|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| Travel, transport |
| ACKERSDIJCK, J.,
Verhaal eener reize in Rusland, gedaan in het jaar 1835. Eerste deel (van 2).
Groningen, Van Boekeren, 1840. XIV+302 pp. With steel engr. frontisp. Softcover. Or. limp boards. Good/--. (Splits in spine; occas. light foxing; old owner's name with year 1842 on h.title). * Vol. 1 (of 2) only. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 48744   Keywords: Travel travelling Russia Soviet Union 1835 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ACOSTA, J. DE (LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN, transl.),
Historie naturael ende morael van de Westersche Indien: waer inne gehandelt wordt van de merckelijckste dinghen des hemels, elementen, metalen, planten ende ghedierten van dien.
Als oock de manieren, ceremonien, wetten, regeeringen ende oorloghen der Indianen. Ende nu eerstmael uyt den Spaenschen in onser Nederduytsche tale overgheset door Ian Huyghen van Linschoten. (1st Dutch ed.). Enchuysen, Jacob Lenaertz Meyn (printed by Gillis Rooman, Haerlem], 1598. Small 8vo. (7)+389+(8) lvs. With woodcut title vignette, woodcut initials. Hardcover. 17th century vellum with yapp fore-edges, inked title on spine, red paper edges. VG. (Rear cover sl. stained/rubbed; occas. light browning; few early inscriptions on endp. & title, 2 small stamps on title). * Provenance: Asinari Rossillon di Bernezzo, with his bookplate on verso of title & Jacobo Frers, La Paz, with his name stamp on front pastedown & last blank. - First Dutch edition in the translation by Jan Huygen van Linschoten, after the second and best edition of Historia natural y moral de las Indias, published in Sevilla in 1591. It was the first serious history of the New World and its products, and important for the history of the Indians of Peru and Mexico. (Sabin 126; Tiele 25; Tiele, Mémoire 289; Muller, America 7). €(euro) 2900.00 Book number: 58167   Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Natural, nature. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Latin America Mayas Mexico Central America Incas Peru 1590 - 1590   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AICARD, JEAN,
Visite en Hollande.
2e éd. Paris/Asd., Sandoz & Fischbacher/Van Bakkenes, 1879. X+142 pp. With author's portrait by Fëlix Régamey. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front cover mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48597   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1879 - 1879   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AINSTY, MR.,
The new Bath guide: or, memoirs of the B-N-R-D [Blunderhead] family, in a series of poetical epistles.
Cooke's edition. Ldn., C. Cooke, n.d. [c.1825]. 12mo. 64+(8) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine richly gilt. VG. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 41298   Keywords: Travel guides Southeast England 1825 - 1825   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALLEN, E. JOHN B.,
Post and courier service in the diplomacy of early modern Europe.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1972. IX+162 pp. With 4 maps (courier routes), 2 plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 53715   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Europe general 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALVAREZ DE COLMENAR, JUAN (AA, PIETER VAN DER, ed./transl.),
Beschryving van Spanjen en Portugal;
Waar in, op het naauwkeurigste, al het geene, dat, zoo ten opzigte van hunnen ouden, als tegenwoordigen staat, aanmerkens-waardig, noodig en vermaakelijk om te weeten is, verhaald en door kunstigen Print-verbeeldingen en Land-kaarten aangeweezen werd; Dienende daar-en-boven (...) tot een duydelijke Weg-wijzer, om alle der zelver Landschappen, Grenspaalen, Steeden, Vlekken en Dorpen, op het kortste, veyligste en gemakkelijkste, te bereyzen. Leiden, P.van der Aa, 1707. 5 parts in 1 vol. Folio. (XVI)+80+ 84+128+52+ 56+(64)p. With frontisp., title-vignette, dedic. plate, fold. map of the area, 31 (mainly halfpage) maps/plans, 133 (mainly halfpage) views and plates, tail-piece, all engr. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-stamped vellum with raised bands and red letterpiece on spine. (Occas. sl. foxing, old label to paste-down. A very well preserved copy). * Tiele 123. Enlarged Dutch translation of Les délices de l'Espagne et du Portugal by D. Juan Alvarez de Colmenar, publ. by Van der Aa in the same year. €(euro) 3500.00 Book number: 42208   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people Iberian Peninsula Spain Portugal 1707 - 1707   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMSTERDAM.
Le guide, ou nouvelle description d'Amsterdam; enseignant aux voyageurs, et aux négoçians, son origine, ses aggrandissemens & son état actuel; sa splendeur, son commerce, & la description de ses édifices, ruës, ports, canaux, ponts, écluses, etc.
Nouvelle édition. augmentée. Asd., Covens & Mortier, 1772. VIII+332+(19) pp. Index. Softcover. Or. marbled limp boards. Fair. (Spine worn, covers rubbed; lacks all 22 plates). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57877   Keywords: Travel guides Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam algemeen 1772 - 1772   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDERSON, JOHN,
Mission to the East Coast of Sumatra, in M.DCCC.XXIII, under the direction of the Government of Prince of Wales Island.
Including historical and descriptive sketches of the country, an account of the commerce, population and the manners and customs of the inhabitants, and a visit to the Batta cannibal state in the interior. (1st ed.). Edinburgh/Ldn., William Blackwood/T. Cadell, 1826. XXIII+424 pp. With 4 fold. engr. maps & 8 engr. plts., fold. table. Hardcover. Half calf with raised bands, gilt decor. compartments, black title label on spine, marbled boards & endpapers. VG. (Finely rebacked, or. boards and endpapers preserved; corners a bit worn; small lib. stamp on verso title and on blank reverse sides of plates & maps; light foxing/browning to maps & margins of plates). * Provenance: Newport Public Libraries, Reference Department, County Borough of Newport, with their bookplate on pastedown. €(euro) 990.00 Book number: 58034   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people East Coast Sumatra Indonesia Batak North Sumatra Indonesia 1823 - 1823   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDRADE, JOSE IGNACIO,
Cartas escriptas da India e da China nos annos de 1815 a 1835.
Segunda edicao. Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1847. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. (XXIV+283+(2);(IX)+269+(20) pp. With 12 lithogr. portraits & 1 wood-engr. vignette. Hardcover. Modern 3/4 dark blue calf with marbled boards, spine richly gilt; very fine binding. VG/--. (Some foxing to most plates). €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 53864   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling India China 1815 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
The tourist in New South Wales.
Sydney, Gullick, (1913). 32 pp. With fold. map (loosely inserted) & 12 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. Or. col. lithogr. wrp. VG. (Staples a bit rusty, but holding; some foxing to lower margin of frontcover & to map). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57802   Keywords: Travel guides Australia. 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
De l'employ des chemins de fer en temps de guerre. Traduit de l'Allemand.
Paris, Librairie Militaire J. Dumaine, 1869. (III)+241 pp. With fold. plt. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with brown marbled boards, gilt lettered title lable on spine. Good. (Spine ends sl. frayed, edges & corners of binding rubbed; lib. label on front & foot of spine, stamps Hoogere Krijgsschool on title & verso; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to plate). * Apparently translated from the German: Die Kriegführung unter Benutzung der Eisenbahnen und der Kampf um Eisenbahnen. Nach den Erfahrungen des letzten Jahrzehnts zusammengestellt von H.L.W., Königlich Preuss. Hauptmann und Compagniechef. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1868. - Both versions are extremely rare. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 43947   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Militairy transport Germany 1855 - 1866   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Voyage de Robertson, aux Terres Australes, traduit sur le manuscrit Anglois.
Amsterdam, 1767. 12mo. (II)+474 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & title label on spine. VG. (Light superficial dam. to rear cover; light foxing/browning throughout; inscription dated 1776 on rear endp.; pp. 145-152 bound in wrong order due to wrong signature on page147). * Original French account of an imaginary utopian voyage to Australia, sometimes attributed to Louis Sébastien Mercier. - Barbier, IV, col. 1078; Mansell 498:33; Gove, The imaginary voyage, pp. 355-356; Negley, Utopian literature, 979; Hartig 59; Trousson pp. 161-162; INED 3858. €(euro) 650.00 Book number: 58126   Keywords: Imaginary travel accounts Australia. 1766 - 1767   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Environs de Bruxelles. Guide de l'excursionniste, avec cartes et illustrations. (Cover title: Guide pratique des environs de Bruxelles).
Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, n.d. (early 1900s). Small 8vo. 105 pp. With map & num. drawings. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Old bookseller's label on frontcover). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47942   Keywords: Travel guides Brussels Belgie 1900 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Reis door België in het jaar 1814 en 1815. Met platen, kaarten, gezichten en kostumen.
2e druk. Asd./Brussel, Maaskamp/De Mat, 1815. Small 8vo. XXIII+(1)+224 pp. With engr. fold. map of Belgium with handcol. borders, double-page plan of Antwerp, 1 fold. and 1 double-page plan of Brussels, 4 aquatint views (Antwerp, Lille, Laken, Brussels), 2 handcol. costume plts. Hardcover. Contemp. blue paper over boards. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam., binding a bit rubbed; contents fine). €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 51257   Keywords: Travel guides Topography description of country people Belgium Belgie general 1814 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
De Vliegende Hollander. Samengesteld m.m.v. vele vooraanstaande deskundigen op luchtvaart-gebied en geïllustreerd met meerendeels origineele en tot nu toe niet gepubliceerde foto's.
Asd., Biscuitfabriek Patria, (1935). Oblong 4to. Not paginated (c.125 pp.). With 5 maps & 160 tipped-in b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Endpapers sl. browned, occas. sl. foxing). * Picture album with photographs of the first flight in 1931 and later weekly KLM line service Amsterdam-Batavia in the East Indies. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 11040   Keywords: Luchtvaart luchtreizen Aviation aerial travelling Plaatjesalbums. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. 1920 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARMSTRONG, TERENCE (ed.),
Yermak's campaign in Siberia. A selection of documents transl.from the Russian by T.Minorsky & D.Wileman.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1975. X+315 pp. With 2 maps & 155 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,146. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 8753   Keywords: Military history. Travel travelling Siberia 1580 - 1590   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARTAUD DE MONTOR, A.-F.,
Voyage dans les catacombes de Rome, par un membre de l'Académie de Cortone.
Paris, F. Schoell, 1810. XII+334 pp. Index. Hardcover. Comtemp. half calf, spine gilt, with red title label, marbled boards. VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 58061   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Travel travelling Rome Italy 1810 - 1810   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol.
35. Aufl. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1913. Sm.8vo. XLII+586 pp. With 77 maps, 21 plans & 14 panoramas. Or.gilt cl.(sm.dam.in front cvr.; top of h.title cut off). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 919   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1918 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, Chamonix, die oberitalienischen Seen.
39.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1937. Sm.8vo. LXIV+608 pp. With 75 maps, 28 plans & 18 panoramas. Or.cl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 3059   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland Northern Italy 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, Chamonix, die oberitalienischen Seen.
38.Aufl. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1930. Sm.8vo. LXII+614 pp. With 82 maps, 29 plans, 15 panoramas. Or.gilt cl. (Name on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 920   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1934 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Österreich.
30.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1926. Small 8vo. LX+(XIV)+404 pp. With 35 maps, 22 plans, 11 groundplans & 2 panoramas. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4669   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Austria 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Suedbayern, Tirol und Salzburg, Ober- und Nieder-Oesterreich, Steiermark, Kaernten und Krain.
31.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1904. Sm8vo. XXII+630 pp. With 58 maps, 11 plans & 8 panoramas. Or.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 11494   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker South Germany Bayern Bavaria Austria 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l'Italie.
28e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Olldendorff, 1913. XXXIV+604 pp. With 77 maps, 21 plans & 14 panoramas. Index. Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 28012   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Scharzwald, Odenwald, Bodensee.
2.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1927. Small 8vo. XXVIII+298 pp. With 30 maps & 32 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Joints sl. rubbed; name stamp on h.title, short tear in front map closed). * Hinrichsen D 242. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 4661   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Southwest Germany Rhine river 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Die Rheinlande von der elsässischen bis zur holländischen Grenze, Rheinpfalz und Saargebiet, Rhein.-Westfälisches Industriegebiet.
34. Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1931. 16mo. LXII+454 pp. With 52 maps, 40 plans & 16 ground-plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47872   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Southwest Germany Rhine river Rhine river Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Palestine et Syrie: Routes principales à travers la Mésopotamie et la Babylonie, l'ile de Chypre. Manuel du voyageur.
4e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1912. 16mo. C+458 pp. With 21 maps, 56 plans, panorama of Jerusalem. Index. Hardcover. Or red cloth. Good/--. (Lettering on cover sl. faded; small portion of half title torn out, affecting text on reverse side (Monnaies), also closed tear & owner's dry stamp, few pin holes in title). * Hinrichsen F 220. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 57911   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Israel Palestine Syria Mesopotamia Cyprus Mediterranean 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Suède et Norvège, et les principales routes à travers le Danemark.
(1st ed.). Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1886. 16mo. XLVIII+390+46 pp. With 25 maps & 12 plans. Index, vocabulary. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained/rubbed; red pencil inscr. on endp.; tight copy). * Hinrichsen F-206. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 47870   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Northern Europe Scandinavia 1886 - 1886   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Nordost-Deutschland (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an) nebst Dänemark.
30. Aufl. Lpz., K. Baedeker, 1911. Small 8vo. XXX+496 pp. With 43 maps & 84 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. * Hinrichsen D 130. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57910   Keywords: Travel guides Prussia Northeast Germany Poland Denmark 1911 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Nordbayern Franken, Bayrischer Wald.
Lpz., Baedeker, 1924. Small 8vo. XXIX+298 pp. With 20 maps & 30 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on h. title, tear in general map closed). * Hinrichsen D 249. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57909   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Franken Central Germany South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Westfalen. Bremen, Hannover, der Rhein von Koblenz bis Wesel, Kassel.
Lpz., Baedeker, 1921. Small 8vo. X+240 pp. With 20 maps & 31 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name on h. title & title). * Hinrichsen D 244 b. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 57908   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Western Germany Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Le sud-ouest de la France, de la Loire a la frontiere d'Espagne.
6e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1897. 16mo. XXX_384 pp. With 10 maps & 15 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47880   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker South & Southwest France Poitou-Charantes Poitiers France Limousin France 1897 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel. Kurzes Reisehandbuch.
8. Auflage. Lpz., Baedeker, 1931. 16mo. XL+492 pp. With 34 maps, 41 plans & 32 groundplans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 47875   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Italy 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l'Italie.
29e éd. Leipz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1921. Small 8vo. XXVI+552 pp. With 80 maps, 24 plans, 14 panoramas. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Few pencil annots.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 921   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKE, W.A.,
Berigt wegens den spoorweg tusschen Amsterdam en Keulen. (&) Statuten der IJzeren-Spoorweg-Maatschappij, gevestigd te Amsterdam.
Asd., Zweesaardt, 1834. 31+16 pp. Ingenaaid. Oorspr.omslag met afbeelding van trein rijdend in landschap. Fraai ex. * Knuttel 27121. - Eerste serieuze plan (maar te vooruitstrevend voor 1834, en tien jaar vóór de aanleg van de lijn Amsterdam-Haarlem) voor een aan te leggen spoorwegnet om de Nederlandse zeehavens te verbinden met het Duitse achterland (de verbinding Amsterdam-Keulen kwam pas tot stand in 1856). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 27937   Keywords: Reizen vervoer trein spoor Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1834 - 1834   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARBIER, C.,
Voyage dans l'Inde.
Rouen, Mégard, 1859. 192 pp. With steel-engr. frontisp. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. paper over boards. (Spine ends gone, edges & corners severely rubbed, small part of front pastedown gone, old owner's inscr. on endp.; binding fair, interior very good). Bibliothèque Morale de la Jeunesse. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 51598   Keywords: Travel travelling British, English colonies, colonial. juveniles, children's books India 1859 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARETTI, JOSEPH,
De zeden en gewoonten van Italien beschouwd. Benevens deszelfs aanmerkingen op de misvattingen van sommige reizigers met betrekking tot dat land. (In twee delen). Uit het Engels vertaald.
Bound with: SHARP, SAMUEL, Brieven over Italien. Betreffende deszelfs grond, regeering, godsdienst, wyze van bestaan, zeden, gebruiken, zeldzaamheden, konsten, enz. Met een berigt wegens den overtogt over het Alpische gebergte. Geschreeven in de jaaren 1765 en 1766. Naar de derde uitgaave uit het Engelsch vertaald. Asd., Van der Kroe/Yntema & Tieboel, 1770;1768. 3 vols. in 1. (VI)+277;VIII+223;(II)+220 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with raised bands, gilt black compartments & gilt lettered brown title label on spine. VG. (Covers & edges sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing). * Rare Dutch translation of Baretti's Account of the manners and customs of Italy & of Samuel Sharp's Letters from Italy describing the customs and manners of that country in the years 1765 and1766. €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 58032   Keywords: Travel travelling Culture, cultural history. Italy 1765 - 1766   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARKER, LADY,
Station life in New Zealand.
New ed. Ldn., Macmillan, 1883. Sm8vo. XI+238+32 pp. Or.ill.cl. (spine sl.faded). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 17933   Keywords: Travel travelling New Zealand. 1883 - 1883   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARNES, JOHN,
A tour throughout the whole of France; or, new topographical and historical sketch of all its most important and interesting cities, towns, forts, castles, palaces...interspersed with curious and illustrative anecdotes of the manners, custons, dress, etc.
Ldn., William Darton, 1815. Small 8vo. 112+3 pp. + publisher's ads (4 pp.). With fold. map, col. in outline & 20 hand col. ills. on 12 plts. (4 coaches, 16 costumes of merchants and workers. Index. Hardcover. Later 3/4 red leather, marbled endp., gilt paper edges. VG/--. (Tear in map closed). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 49564   Keywords: Travel guides Topography description of country people France 1815 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARR, WILLIAM (ed.),
Searching for Franklin: The Land Arctic Searching Expedition. James Anderson's and James Stewart's expedition via the Black River, 1855.
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1999. Large 8vo. XV+292 pp. With 13 b/w plts. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, 1. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 42275   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Northern Arctic Canada 1855 - 1855   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BATTIS, WALTER,
Limpopo.
1st ed. Pretoria, Van Schaik, 1965. 4to. 128 pp. With num. photogr. (incl. few in col.), drawings. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine ends of dustj. sl. frayed; owner's inscr. on reverse of front endp., bookplate on title). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 45768   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling South Africa. 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMGARTNER, A.,
Durch Skandinavien nach St.Petersburg.
3.Aufl. Freiburg (Breisgau), Herder, 1901. XXI+619 pp. With fold.col.map & 161 plts./ills. (1 col., 2 fold.), & 80 ill. Or.gilt decor.cl. (Libr.stamp on verso of title. Fine copy). Nordische Fahrten (2). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 454   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Northern Europe Scandinavia Saint Petersburg Leningrad Russia 1888 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMGARTNER, A.,
Reisebilder aus Schottland.
3.,verm.Aufl. Freiburg, Herder, 1906. XIV+309 pp. With fold.map, 2 col.plts. & 85 ills. Cloth (ex libr.copy; stamps on title). Nordische Fahrten. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 3808   Keywords: Travel travelling Scotland 1900 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELL, JOHN,
Reizen van Petersburg, door verscheidene en wel de voornaemste gewesten van Asia. I. deel.
Leyden, C. van Hoogeveen, 1769. 8vo. (III)+XXVIII+410+(6) pp. With engr. title vignet & 6 engr. plts. Detailed list of subscribers. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather and black paper over boards. Good/--. (Covers slightly rubbed, spine label gone; bookplate on pastedown, old owner's name on endp.; paper occas. slightly browned/waterstained, few pages at the end misbound). * Vol. 1 (of 2) only, covering the travels from Petersburg to Ispahan in Persia (1715-18), and from Petersburg to Peking in China (1719-21). First ed. of the Dutch translation of John Bell's travels through Russia and Asia. €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 51265   Keywords: Travel travelling Russia Soviet Union Iran Persia Siberia China 1715 - 1721   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERG, J.C. VAN DEN,
De werelddeelen. Bewerkt naar Friedrich von Hellwald's Die Erde und ihre Völker. III: Amerika en Australië.
Haarlem, Schalekamp & Van den Berg, 1884. Groot 4to. 531 pp. Met 15 litho's. Gebonden. Verguld linnen stempelband. Redelijk/goed ex. (Rugeinden & hoeken wat gestoten; enkele bibliotheekstempels). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 56248   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Americas, American continent. Australia. 1884 - 1884   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERGEN, A.E. VAN & ZANDBERGEN, H.,
Van stoomtram tot DVM. De geschiedenis van de stoomtram en autobus in Noord-Overijssel en Drenthe.
Asd., Bataafsche Leeuw, 1985. 4to. 296 pp. Met talr. z/w afb. Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. (Datumstempeltje op fr. titel, overigens als nieuw). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 55348   Keywords: Reizen vervoer bus tram Topografie Overijssel Topografie Drente Drente alg. Overijssel 1880 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERGER, K.,
Das gleichzeitige Telegraphieren und Fernsprechen und das Mehrfachfernsprechen.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1910. VIII+116 pp. With 111 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label to spine and stamp to title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41232   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERTARELLI, L.V.,
Les guides bleus. Touring Club Italien. L'Italie en un volume. (Bound in three vols.).
Paris, Hachette, 1932. 3 vols. 12mo. LII+604 pp. With 17 maps & 61 plans. Index. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47891   Keywords: Travel guides Italy geen 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEZEMER, T.J. (ed.),
Door Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Schetsen van land en volk.
Met een inleiding van J.F.Niermeyer. Groningen, Wolters, 1906. 4to. XV+639 pp. With fold.map & num.photogr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. gilt-lettered cloth. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedown, owner's name & stamp on title, occas. light foxing). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 1045   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Indonesia. 1900 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACK'
S tourist's guide to Derbyshire; its towns, watering places, dales, and mansions.
Ed.by L.Jewitt. Edinb., A.& C.Black, 1868. Sm8vo. VII+283+48 (advrts.) pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.) & 20 engr.views. Index. Or.gilt cl. (Ex-libr.copy: Labels on spine, stamp). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19486   Keywords: Travel guides Central England 1868 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLAKE, JOHN WILLIAM (transl., ed.),
Europeans in West Africa, 1450-1560. Documents to illustrate the nature and scope of Portuguese enterprise in West Africa, the abortive attempt of Castilians to create an empire there, and the early English voyages to Barbary and Guinea. (Complete in 2 vo
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1942. 2 vols. XXXVI+246;XI+247-461 pp. With 3 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped, stained) dustj. Good/--. (Front cover of vol. I a bit stained; paper edges sl. spotted; owner's name on pastedowns, occas. light foxing). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 86, 87. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 53883   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts British, English colonies, colonial. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Spanish colonies, colonial. West Africa. 1450 - 1560   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLANCHARD, JEAN,
Le voyage de Grèce [1958].
Préface de de Pierre de Boissdeffre. La Haye, ZHD, 1971. Large 8vo. XIII+106 pp. With 15 b/w plts. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp./dustj. VG/VG. * Numbered copy, with autograph dedication signed by the author. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44624   Keywords: Travel travelling Classical antiquity ancient history Greece 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLINK, H.,
De bewoners der vreemde werelddeelen: Afrika.
Asd., Elsevier, (1898). Groot 8vo. XII+452 pp. Met dubbelbladige chromolitho ("Afrikaansche volkstypen") & talr. houtgravures. Gebonden. Oorspr. bruin linnen met bandtek. Goed ex. (Rugeinden & hoeken iets gestoten, schutbladen wat verbruind). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48226   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Africa 1890 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLINK, H.,
De bewoners der vreemde werelddeelen: Afrika - Azië - Amerika - Australië, in hun leven, zeden en gewoonten, naar hun staatkundige, economische en sociale ontwikkeling, en tevens in hun verhouding tot Europeesche volken beschreven. (Compleet in 4 delen).
Asd., Elsevier, (1898). 4 dln. Groot 8vo. Totaal ca. 1700 pp. Met 4 chromolitho's (volkstypen) & talr. houtgravures en kaarten. Gebonden. Later groen half linnen, zonder rugtitels; papier op enkele plaatsen wat verbruind; de litho's zijn in fraaie staat). Goed ex. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 53878   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Africa Asia Americas, American continent. Australia. geen 1890 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLINK, H.,
De bewoners der vreemde werelddeelen: Afrika - Azië - Amerika, in hun leven, zeden en gewoonten, naar hun staatkundige, economische en sociale ontwikkeling, en tevens in hun verhouding tot Europeesche volken beschreven. (3 delen in 1 band).
Asd., Elsevier, (1898). 3 dln. in 1. Groot 8vo. Totaal ca. 1300 pp. Met talr. houtgravures en kaarten. Gebonden. Groen linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. * Ex. met de eerste drie delen in 1 band (zonder het 4e deel: Indische Archipel en Australië, en zonder de drie kleurenlitho's met volkstypen). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 53879   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Africa Asia Americas, American continent. 1890 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOJIDAR KARAGEORGEVITCH, PRINCE,
Notes sur l'Inde.
Paris, Calmann Levy, [1899]. XVI+434 pp. With 30 photogr. Hmorocco, spine gilt (very sl.rubbed; bookplate on flylf.). * Copy with autograph 'hommage' and signature of the author. €(euro) 90.00 Book number: 5277   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts Sri Lanka Ceylon India 1897 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOLTON, HERBERT EUGENE (ed.),
Spanish exploration in the Southwest, 1542-1706.
(Reprint of the 1908 ed.). N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1976. X+486 pp. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. VG/--. Original narratives of early American history. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 3661   Keywords: Travel travelling Spanish colonies, colonial. California U.S.A. New Mexico U.S.A. Texas U.S.A. Arizona U.S.A. 1542 - 1706   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOOMS, A.S.H.,
Geillustreerde gids voor den Rijn en nevenrivieren, zoomede de voornaamste sagen van de Rijnstreek.
3e, vermeerderde en verbeterde druk. Asd., Veen, 1904. Small 8vo. 344 pp. With fold. maps/plans, num. photogr. ills. Index. Gebonden. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6351   Keywords: Travel guides Mythology myths legends. Rhine river Southwest Germany Rhine river Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1904 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOUYER, FREDERIC,
La Guyane francaise. Notes et souvenirs d'un voyage exécuté en 1862-1863.
Paris, Hachette, 1867. Large 4to. (VII)+316 pp. With c. 96 wood engravings (incl. a few maps). Hardcover. Or. red quarter leather with red cloth covers, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Top corner sl. bumped/dam.; remarkebly bright and clean copy). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 53837   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling French Guyana 1867 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOVILL, E.W. (dd.),
Missions to the Niger. I: The journal of Friedrich Hornemann's travels from Cairo to Murzuk, 1797-98; The letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-26. II: The Bornu mission, 1822-25. (Complete in 4 vols.).
Cambridge, CUP, 1964-1966. 4 vols. XI+406;X+XII+X+798 pp. With 25 maps (incl. 1 in endpocket of vol. IV) & 49 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series,123, 128, 129, 130. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 9636   Keywords: Travel travelling West Africa. 1797 - 1826   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRADLEY, HAROLD & C.C. HANCOCK,
Modern roadmaking - with special reference to - materials and plant.
(1st ed.). (Ldn.), Contractors Record, (1928). LXXXII+312 pp. With 81 b/w photogr.plts. (depicting machines, lorries, works, etc.), ills./figs.(few fold.), ca.64 ads. Index. Or.green cloth, with gilt lettering. (Lib.stamp on title, else VG copy). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 30336   Keywords: Transport roads roadmaking Great Britain 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRENNECKE, A.,
Alt-England. Eine Studienreise durch London und die Grafschaften zwischen Kanal und Piktenwall. Gänzliche Neubearb. der 2.u.3.Abt.der Nordland-Fahrten.
Lpz., Hirt, 1888. L.4to. 204+(4) pp. With 26 plts & ca.70 ills., all wood-engr. Or.ill.cl.(margins of binding stained; stamp on 4 front lvs.; else good copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5735   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Southeast England London England 1880 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREUSING, HERM.,
Een Duitscher in Indië. Romantisch tafereel uit den Oost-Indischen Archipel. Vrij uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald.
Leiden, Van den Heuvell & Van Santen, 1863. (IV)+II+234+2 pp. Met frontisp. (kleurenlitho). Gebonden. Donkergroen half leer uit de tijd, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Benedenmarge titelpag. gerep., waar strook was uitgeknipt). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 58015   Keywords: Travel travelling Fiction, literature. Indonesia. 1863 - 1863   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUSSELS.
Guide des hotels de Bruxelles en français et en anglais. Avec plan de Bruxelles. (Cover title: Guide et plan de Bruxelles, 1890. Souvenir de l'Hotel du Grand Monarque).
Bruxelles, Tobiansky, 1890. Small 8vo. 126 pp. With fold. col. plan, num. ills., ads. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Fore edges of binding sl. stained; title browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47988   Keywords: Travel guides Brussels Belgie 1890 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BÜCH, BOUDEWIJN,
De kiezen van de keizer. Een reis in de tijd van Katwijk over Antarctica naar Tongeren. Of hoe een scherf haar verhaal vertelt, en nog tientallen verbergt.
(Tongeren, Gallo-Romeins Museum), 2000. 4to. 199 pp. Met talr. kleurenfoto's van Luc Daelemans. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Benedenhoeken l. besch.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 58282   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen 2000 - 2000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUDDINGH, S.A.,
Neêrlands-Oost-Indië. Reizen over Java, Madura, Makassar..., gedaan gedurende het tijdvak van 1852-1857. Eerste deel (Java, Madura).
Rotterdam, Wyt, 1859. (XII)+415 pp. With 10 col. lithogr.plts. by C.W.Mieling (9 as listed + 1 extra). Hardcover. Or.publisher's gilt decor. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; part of the plates sl. foxed due to tissue guards which are still present). * Vol I (of 3), dealing with Java and Madura. - Bastin-Brommer N 575-577 & pp.37-38 (: ...one of the handsomest of Dutch 19th century travel books); Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 247. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 54871   Keywords: Travel travelling Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia 1852 - 1857   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURGER, C.P.,
De Poolzee-reizen van 1595-1596.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. 73 pp. With 13 facs.maps/ills. (incl. 1 fold.). Hardcover. Or. blue cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. VG/--. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 14855   Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. North Polar expeditions Arctic Ocean 1595 - 1596   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURGER, C.P.,
De deurvaert by Noorden om naar Cathay ende China. De journalen van de reis van Pet en Jackman, 1580. De Nederlandsche Poolzeevaarten, 1594 en volgende jaren. Het Caert-tresoor en andere uitgaven van het eind der 16e en het begin der 17e eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1930. (VII)+176 pp. With charts & facs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp., 1st blank & last page browned). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 7936   Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla Arctic, North Polar regions. 1580 - 1610   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUTLER, W.,
The Land of the Veda: being personal reminiscences of India; its people, castes, thugs, and fakirs...
N.Y., Carlton & Lanahan, 1872. L8vo. 550 pp. With col.double-p.map & 42 engr.plts.(4 steel engr.). Gloss. Or.gilt cl. (spine ends & corners dam.). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 8049   Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Culture, cultural history. Travel exploration journals accounts India 1872 - 1872   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BÜTTIKOFER, J.,
Reisebilder aus Liberia. Resultate geographischer, naturwissenschaftlicher und ethnographischer Untersuchungen während der Jahre 1879-1882 und 1886-1887. (2 vol. set in 1st ed.).
(1st ed.). Leiden, Brill, 1890. 2 vols. (VI)+XVI+440;VIII+510 pp. With 5 maps (incl. 1 large fold. col.), 32 plts. (incl. 8 chromolith. depicting artefacts (4) or animals (4), num. ills., fold. table). Lists of animals, index. Hardcover. Recent red cloth with gilt lettered spines. VG (Fine interior condition). €(euro) 950.00 Book number: 57754   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Liberia, West Africa. 1879 - 1887   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMERON, VERNEY LOVETT,
Across Africa.
New ed. Ldn., George Philip & Son, 1885. XXVII+569 pp. With 4 col. lith. facs., 28 woodcut plts., num. woodcut ills. (loose fold. map missing). Index. Hardcover. Or.dark blue cloth, spine gilt. Good reading copy. (Spine ends & corners bumped/dam., joints a bit weak, new endpapers; lacks the map). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43612   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Central Africa. 1876 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMPBELL, W.,
Sketches from Formosa.
Reprint of the or. 1915 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1996. 394 pp. With 15 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Rev. Campbell was a member of the Japan Society. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 51341   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Taiwan Formosa China 1915 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMUS, GASTON,
La technique des hélices aériennes. Notions élémentaires sur le tracé, l'utilisation et la construction des hélices aériennes.
Paris, Librarie des Sciences Aéronautiques, 1909. (VII)+71 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed frontcover mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57821   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aviation, aircraft France 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARLYON, EDWARD (GRIER, SYDNEY C., ed.),
In Furthest Ind: The narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of the Honourable East India Company's service.
(1st ed.). Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1894. X+365+(2) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57845   Keywords: Travel travelling British, English colonies, colonial. India 1650 - 1670   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARRUTHERS, DOUGLAS,
Unknown Mongolia. A record of travel and exploration in north-west Mongolia and Dzungaria. With three chapters on sport by J. H. Mille, and a foreword by the Right Hon. Earl Curzon of Kedleston. (2 vol. set).
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hutchinson, 1913. 2 vols. XVIII+318;X,319-659 pp. With 6 maps (incl. 4 folding), 168 b/w ills., panoramas & diagrams (incl. 14 fold.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram with gilt lettering on fronts & spines, top edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/rubbed; some occas. foxing, mainly to paper edges/margins and to first & last few pages of each vol.). €(euro) 1500.00 Book number: 11254   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people Mongolia Central Asia 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARY, JOHN,
Cary's British traveller, or, an abridged edition of his New Itinerary: containing the whole of the roads, direct and cross, throughout England and Wales; with many of the principal roads in Scotland.
As described in his larger work, from an actual admeasurement made by order of (...) the Postmaster General, for official purposes, under the direction and inspection of Thomas Hasker. London, printed for J. Cary, 1803. 8vo. (94)+462 columns (=231 pp.) + pp. numbered 463-470 + 1 publisher's ad. With fold. engr. roadmap. Hardcover. Contemp. boards with marbled sides, printed red title lable on spine. VG. (Endpapers sl. browned, light foxing to map). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58421   Keywords: Travel guides Postal history, telecommunication. Great Britain 1803 - 1803   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CASATI, G.,
Zehn Jahre in Äquatoria und die Rückkehr mit Esmin Pascha.
Nach dem italischen Originalmanuscript ins Deutsche übersetzt von K.von Reinhardstöttner. 19.bis 28.Tsd. Bamberg, Buchner, 1891. 2 vols. VIII+340;365 pp. With col.frontisp., 4 fold.map (loose in endpocket) & ca.150 plts./ills. Or.ill.cl.(spine text faded; dedication). €(euro) 159.00 Book number: 27259   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Central Africa. 1881 - 1891   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLAUSON-THUE, W.,
The ABC universal commercial electric telegraphic code, specially adapted for the use of financiers, merchants, shipowners, brokers, agents, &c.
4th ed. Ldn., Edin Fisher, 1883. XXIV+480+(5) pp. With ads. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl.dampst., few pp. sl.stained/soiled). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 41289   Keywords: Reference books Postal history, telecommunication. Great Britain General, world, global 1883 - 1883   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COGAN, T.,
De Rhyn of Reis van Utrecht na Frankfort, hoofdzaaklyk langs de oevers van den Rhyn. In gemeenzame brieven. Uit het Engelsch.
Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1800. VIII+636 pp. Hardcover. Later marbled paper over boards. VG. (Occas. sl. waterst. in margin). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 3131   Keywords: Travel travelling Rhine river Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Southwest Germany Rhine river 1895 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHEN STUART, M.,
Zes maanden in Amerika.
2e, goedkoope druk. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, n.d. (c. 1880). Small 8vo. VIII+499 pp. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; pages VII/VIII frayed; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53422   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts United States of America USA 1875 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHEN, ERNST,
Uit het land van Benjamin Franklin.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1928. Groot 8vo. XI+320 pp. Met 72 z/w foto's. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Rugeinden gestoten). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48983   Keywords: Travel travelling Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHN, GUSTAV,
Untersuchungen über die Englische Eisenbahnpolitik. I: Die Entwickelung der Eisenbahngesetzgebung in England; II: Zur Beurtheilung der Englischen Eisenbahnpolitik.
Lpz., Duncker & Humblot, 1874-1875. 2 vols. in 1. XIII+370;XII+646 pp. Hardcover. (Later) blue cloth. Good/--. (Paper sl.yellowed, stamp & mark to title, few tears in margin rep., occas. pencil marks & underl.). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 41015   Keywords: Politics, political history. Transport, trains, railways. Legal history, law. Great Britain 1874 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONRAD, F.W.,
Reizen naar de landengte van Suez, Egypte, het Heilige Land.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1859. Large 8vo. (V)+570+(9) pp. With tinted lithogr. title, 8 tables (incl. 1 fold.), 10 plans & maps (incl. 7 fold.) & 30 tinted or col. lithogr. plts. by E. Spanier after F.W.Conrad. (Complete, incl. 1 extra plate not mentioned in list of plates). Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends a bit weak, lettering on spine sl. faded; endp. sl. browned, occas. light foxing to a few plates/maps). * Tiele 267; Landwehr, Dutch books with col. plates 257; Cat. NHSM I, p. 216. - Frederik Willem Conrad (1800-1870) was president of the International Commission of Engineers to build the Suez Canal (1856). From 1858 to 1865 he represented the Viceroy of Egypt in the Suez Canal Company. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 27272   Keywords: Travel travelling Reizen reisverslagen Israel Palestine Egypt Suez canal. 1855 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOLEY, W.,
Geschiedenis der aardrijkskundige ontdekkingen, zoo te land als ter zee, van de vroegste tijden af tot op heden.
Uit het Engelsch, met aanteekeningen van den vertaler. Haarlem, Bohn, 1835/37. 4 vols. Ca.1600 pp. Hardcover. Contemp.half morocco, gilt spines. VG. (Paper of rear cover vol. 1 has gone from boards). €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 31915   Keywords: Travel travelling Voyages, exploration. oceans seas maritime General, world, global -1000 - 1825   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORTESAO, ARMANDO (transl./ed.),
The Suma Oriental of Tomé Pires: An account of the East, from the Red Sea to Japan, written in Malacca and India in 1512-1515 and the book of Francisco Rodrigues: Rutter of a voyage in the Red Sea, nautical rules, almanack and maps...before 1515.
Translated from the Portuguese MS in the Bibliothèque de la Chambre des Députés, Paris Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1944. 2 vols. XVCI+228;(VI)+229-578 pp. With 2 fold. maps loose in rear covers & 42 plts. (incl. many maps of which 2 fold.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamps on verso of h. titles & verso of titles; spine ends sl. bumped). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 89, 90. €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 57772   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Portuguese maritime, overseas. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Japan South Asia India Indian Ocean. Indonesia. 1512 - 1515   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COUPLAND, REGINALD,
Kirk on the Zambesi. A chapter of African history.
(Reprinted from the 1928 ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1968. VIII+286 pp. With fold.map & 11 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42554   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Travel exploration journals accounts Zimbabwe, Rhodesia, Southern Africa. 1850 - 1863   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAWFURD, JOHN,
Journal of an embassy from the governor general of India to the court of Ava. With an appendix, containing a description of fossil remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift. (2 vol. set).
2nd ed. Ldn., R. Bentley (et al), for Henry Colburn, 1834. 2 vols. X+541;VIII+319+163 pp. With large fold. map, fold. plan & 7 plts. (incl. 4 fold.), all engr. Hardcover. Full calf with contemp. gilt & tooled covers, finely rebacked with raised bands, gilt compartments & dark green title labels. VG. (Covers sl. rubbed, mainly on edges, corners sl. dam.; map a bit creased, with tears rep.; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 975.00 Book number: 58039   Keywords: Travel travelling British, English colonies, colonial. Burma Birma 1826 - 1826   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CROISET, G.E.C.,
In en over de Alpen, Schetsen, indrukken.
Rott., Nijgh, 1865. (V)+363 pp. With tinted lithogr.frontisp.& title. Contenmp.boards, gilt lett.spine. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19382   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Alps mountains Switzerland Northern Italy 1865 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRUCHLEY, G.F.,
Cruchley's Picture of London, comprising the history, rise, and progess of the metropolis to the present period; and a sketch of the most remarkable features of its environs... Also, a route for viewing the whole in seven days.
6th ed. Ldn., G.F. Cruchely, 1840. Small 8vo. Title +V+281 pp. With fold. plan cold. by hand, "with references to the principal streets, railway stations, etc.". Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth, with printed title label on frontcover. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained; tear in map closed on rear side; tight copy). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 48031   Keywords: Travel guides London England 1840 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CURWEN>
The journal of Samuel Curwen, Loyalist (1775-85).
Ed.by A.Oliver. Cambr.(Mass.), Harvard Un.Pr., 1972. 2 vols. L8vo. XXXII+XI+1083 pp. With 4 maps/plans (England/Wales, London, Delaware Bay & River, Philadelphia) & 26 ills./facs. Index. Or.cl./dustj. * C. fled because of his Loyalist activities from Salem (Mass.) to England. In the journal he describes his restless stay and travel in England, his return to Salem and again to England. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 13643   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Social history, American Revolution Diaries journals Travel exploration journals accounts England Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. Colonial America 1775 - 1785   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIES, HUGH WM.,
Bernhard von Breydenbach and his journey to the Holy Land 1483-4. A bibliography.
Reprint of the 1911 ed. Utrecht, Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert, 1968. Large 4to. (VII)+XXXI+47+(9) pp. + 60 b/w plts. (repros of woodcuts). Index. Hardcover. Or. dark blue cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 51178   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliography Travel pilgrimage Israel Palestine 1483 - 1484   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIS, J.F.,
China en de Chinezen. Waarin de geschiedenis van het handelsverkeer met de Engelschen...
Uit het Engelsch vertaald door C.J.Zweerts. Asd., Beijerinck, 1841. 3 vols. XVI+378;VIII+335;VIII+327 pp. With 6 wood-engr.on 3 plts.& 3 on titles. Bibliogr. Hcl.,spines gilt (ex-libr.copy: stamps & marks on titles; occas.foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 8104   Keywords: Topography description of country people Economics economic history British, English colonies, colonial. Travel travelling National history. China 1841 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVY, M.J.B.,
Henson and Stringfellow: Their work in aeronautics, the history of a stage in the development of mechanical flight, 1840-1868.
Ldn., HMSO, 1931. 115 pp. With col. frontisp., 24 b/w photogr. plts., 4 figs., 6 fold. drawings in appendix. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; stamp on titlle). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45594   Keywords: Aviation, aircraft Great Britain 1840 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE WINDT, H.,
From Pekin to Calais by land.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Chapman & Hall, 1889. XI+647+(40 ads.) pp. With fold.map & 15 b/w plts. from drawings. Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth, untrimmed. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped, joints sl.rubbed, small light stain in rear cover; owner's name on h.title, occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 42245   Keywords: Travel travelling China Siberia Russia Soviet Union 1889 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DECKERT, E.,
Die Neue Welt. Reiseskizzen aus dem Norden und Sueden der Vereinigten Staaten, sowie aus Kanada und Mexiko.
Berl., Paetel, 1892. XI+488 pp. Contemp.half lthr. (spine ends sl.dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 3818   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts North America Mexico 1890 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DELBEKE, CLAUDE J.P.,
De post vanuit de Nederlanden, huidig Benelux, 1813-1853. Met catalogus van de portstemepls.
Aalter (B.), eigen uitgave, 1989. 245 pp. Met talr. afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52552   Keywords: post filatelie telecommunicatie ptt Postal history, telecommunication. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1813 - 1853   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DELESSERT, EUGENE,
Voyages dans les deux Océans Atlantique et Pacifique, 1844 à 1847: Brésil, Etats-Unis, Cap de Bonne-Espérance, Nouvelle-Hollande, Nouvelle-Zélande, Taiti, Philippines, Chine, Java, Indes Orientales, Egypte.
Paris, A. Franck, 1848. Large 8vo. (VII)+326+(1) pp. With 4 maps (incl. 2 fold.), num. wood-engr. plts. & ills. Hardcover. Contemp. blind cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned, edges of binding rubbed; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to fold. maps and part of plates). €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 44872   Keywords: Voyages. Topography description of country people Travel travelling Australia. New Zealand. Tahiti island, Polynesia. Philippines Brazil United States of America USA Atlantic Ocean. Pacific Ocean. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1844 - 1847   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESGRANDSCHAPS, R.G.,
Calcul et construction des avions légers. Troisième partie : Calcul de résistance , technologie & construction.
Paris, Vivien, 1933. Large 8vo. (VII)+103 pp. With 232 figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Light foxing to covers). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 50945   Keywords: Aviation, aircraft France 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL (GARCIA, GENARO, ed.),
The true story of the conquest of New Spain by Bernal Diaz del Castillo, one of its conquerors. Vol. V (last vol.).
From the only exact copy made of the original manuscript. Transl. into English, with introduction and notes b Alfred Parcival Maudslay. Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1916. XV+463+XXXVI pp. With 2 fold. col. maps (loose in endpocket), 2 photogr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Endp. & h.title sl. browned/foxed, edges sl. spotted; unopened copy). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 40. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 45206   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Spanish colonies, colonial. Military history, colonial wars. Guatemala Mexico 1523 - 1524   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIJK, JAN VAN,
Lotgevallen van een Nederlandschen kolonist in den binnenlanden van Zuid-Afrika. Bewerkt met gebruikmaking van de werken van Cumming, Anderson, Gérard, Livingstone, e.a
Rotterdam, Nijgh, 1858. (VII)+380 pp. With lithogr. frontisp. & title, c. 100 plts./ills. from woodcuts. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Foxing to frontisp. & title; owner's name stamp on pastedown & title). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50362   Keywords: Travel travelling Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Africa South Africa. 1858 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOES, WILLEM VAN DER,
Storm, ijs en walvisschen. Een moderne vikingtocht met Noorsche walvischvaarders naar de Zuidelijke IJszee.
(1e druk). Batavia, Ver.van Gezagvoerders en Stuurlieden in Ned.-Indie, n.d. (1934). 4to. XV+374 pp. With fold. map & 181 ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained, light foxing to paper edges; owner's stamp on paste down & end.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46178   Keywords: Whales, whaling. South Polar expeditions Southern Atlantic Ocean. 1930 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOREN, J.B.J. VAN,
Reis naar Nederlands Oost-Indie, of land- en zeetogten gedurende de twee eerste jaren mijns verblijfs op Java.
's-Grv., Van Langenhuysen, 1851. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. 315;401+(3) pp. With 2 lithogr.titles, 3 fold. maps/plans, 18 lithogr./engr. costume plts. coloured by hand and heightened with gum arabic, 9 lithogr.plts.(inl. 8 tinted), 79 woodcuts in text. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with richly gilt spine, marbled boards. VG/--. (Corners & edges of binding sl. rubbed; bookplate on front pastedown, occas. minimal spotting, a few plates with minor spotting or off-setting. Overall a very well preserved copy of a hard to find travelogue about the Dutch East Indies). * Bastin-Brommer (who 'have been unable to trace a copy in the Netherlands') N 237; Landwehr 273; Tiele 332, Cat. NHSM I, p. 246. €(euro) 1750.00 Book number: 16436   Keywords: Topography description of country people Voyages. Travel travelling Java general, Indonesia 1851 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Guide géologique de la voie ferrée de Madrid-Irun.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. XX+155+7 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49729   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Geological guide of the Madrid-Seville railway.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. 143 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49730   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EILERS, ANNELIESE,
Westkarolinen: Songosor, Pur, Merir; Tobi und Ngulu. (Full set of 2 vols.).
Hamb., Friederichsen De Gruyter, 1935-1936. 2 vols. Large 4to. XVIII+404;XV+351 pp. With 29 plts. & 428 ills. Bibliogr., vocab., noted music. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Frontcover of 1st vol. sl. chipped). Ergebnisse der Südsee-Expedition 1908-1910, Hrsg. G. Thilenius, II. Ethnogaphie, B, 9. €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 4693   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel exploration journals accounts Caroline Islands, Micronesia. 1908 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ESPADA, MARCOS JIMENEZ DE LA (publ.),
Book of the knowledge of all the kingdoms, lands, and lordships that are in the world, and the arms and devices of each land and lordship, or of the Kings and Lords who possess them, written by a Spanish Franciscan in the middle of the XIV Century.
Translated and edited by Clements Markham. Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1912. XIII+83+XXXVI pp. With 20 col. plts., depicting 94 coats of arms. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Endpapers, first blank & last printed page browned). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 29. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45203   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people General, world, global 1340 - 1360   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT,
New York City guide. A comprehensive guide to the five boroughs of the Metrpropolis: Manhattan, Brooklyn, the Bronx, Queens, and Richmond.
Prepared by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in New York City. (1st printing, not stated). N.Y., Random House, 1939. XX+680 pp. With large fold.plan in rear pocket, 36 plans & num. b/w photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.gray cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.stained, spine ends sl.bumped; owner's name on FEP). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 4986   Keywords: Travel guides New York (NY), U.S.A. 1939 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FERRIERE, MARC DE,
Le cycle en France, 1860-1920. Mémoire de maîtrise sous la direction du professeur F. Caron.
Paris, Université de Paris IV Sorbonne, 1982. 4to. 155 pp. (printed on versos). With 12 maps & 32 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 53457   Keywords: Transport Technics, technology, engineering. France 1860 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEYERABEND, E.,
Der Telegraph von Gauß und Weber im Werden der elektrischen Telegraphie.
Berlin, Reichspostministerium, 1933. 4to. VIII+221 pp. With 86 b/w ills. Chronol. (1809-1853), bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name on title). €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 41255   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1809 - 1853   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FILCHNER, WILHELM,
Zum sechsten Erdteil: Die zweite deutsche Südpolar-Expedition.
(1st ed.). Bln., Ullstein, 1923. Large 8vo. (XIX)+410 pp. With fold. col. map in the rear & 144 photogr. (incl. few fold.) & sketch maps. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Covers spotted; saddle stitching: staples in centre folds a bit rusty, but holding; new endp., occas.sl. foxing). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45256   Keywords: South Polar expeditions German maritime, overseas. Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1910 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FISCHER, FRIEDA,
Japanisches Tagebuch. Lehr- und Wanderjahre [1898-1911].
Mchn., Bruckmann, 1938. Large 8vo. 80 pp. + 80 b/w photogr. on plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. & lettering. Good/--. (Old paper clipping tipped-in on rear endpaper; occas.sl. foxing, few plts. sl. dam. from having been stuck together). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44167   Keywords: Travel travelling Diaries journals Japan 1898 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRANCE-HARRAR, A,
Südsee: Korallen, Urwald, Menschenfresser.
Bln., Oestergaard, 1928. 241 pp. With col.map & 26 ills.(4 col.). Or.hmor.gilt (spine ends sl.dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 5177   Keywords: Topography description of country people Natural, nature. Travel travelling Pacific islands. 1920 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRANCO BARRETO, J.,
Relaçao da embaixada a França em 1641. (Relaçam da viagem que a França).
Reimpressa com noticias e documentos elucidativos por C.Roma de Bocage e E.Prestage. Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1918. L.8vo. CXXXVIII+381 pp. Biogr.index. Half leather (covers partly discol.). Academia das Sciencias de Lisboa, Primeiras Embaixadas de El-rei D.Joao IV. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 34198   Keywords: Travel travelling Foreign policy, relations. Portugal France 1641 - 1641   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRYER, JOHN (CROOKE, WILLIAM, ed.),
A new account of East India and Persia, being nine years' travels 1672-1681. Vol. III.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1915. VIII+(II)+271 pp. With fold. plt. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; endp. & h.title sl. browned/foxed, edges sl. spotted). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 39. €(euro) 90.00 Book number: 45204   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts British, English colonies, colonial. Iran Persia 1672 - 1681   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRYER, JOHN (CROOKE, WILLIAM, ed.),
A new account of East India and Persia, being nine years' travels 1672-1681. Vol. II.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1912. 371 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; endp. & h.title sl. browned/foxed, edges sl. spotted). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 20. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 55295   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts British, English colonies, colonial. Iran Persia 1672 - 1681   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FULFORD, TIM & BOLTON, CAROL (eds.),
Travels, explorations and empires: Writings from the era of imperial expansion, 1770-1835. Vol. I: North America.
Ldn., Pickering & Chatto, 2001. XLII+405 pp. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. * Incl. facsilimes of (parts of) journals by James Adair, Jonathan Carver, James Cook, John Filson, William Bartram, Samuel Hearne, Alexander Mackenzie, Captains Lewis and Clark, Edwin James, James Ohio Pattie, Washington Irving, Samuel Parker, P.St.G. Cooke. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 46084   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts North America 1770 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FULFORD, TIM & KITSON, PETER J. (eds.),
Travels, explorations and empires: Writings from the era of imperial expansion, 1770-1835. Vol. 2: Southeast Asia.
Ldn., Pickering & Chatto, 2001. XXIII+389 pp. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. * Incl. facsilimes of (parts of) journals by Carl Peter Thunberg, George Staunton, John Barrow, William Marsden, Thomas Stamford Raffles, John Crawfurd, J.D. Knowles, Howard Malcom. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 46085   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Indonesia. China Indo China South East Asia 1770 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEDENKBOEK
Hollandsche IJzeren Spoorweg Maatschappij, 1839-1889.
(Asd., 1889). L4to. 119 text pp. + 6 plts.(5 chromolithogr.), 15 fold.append.(map,3 plts.,plans,graphs. (Few tears on folds)). Hardcover. Or.hcl.(rebacked, boards stained; new endpapers). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 11039   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Reizen vervoer trein spoor Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1839 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEDENKBOEK
Postzegelkunde en postwezen, uitg. t.g.v.de 80-jarige invoering van de Nederlandsche postzegels en het 10-jarig bestaan van het Nederlandsch Maandblad voor Philatelie, 1852-1922-1932.
(Leeuw., 1932). Gr8vo. 452 pp. Met talr.afb.(enkele in kleur). Ln. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 15439   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books post filatelie telecommunicatie ptt Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1852 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEIB, KAREL [KARL],
Schilderachtige wandelingen langs den Rijn, van Mentz tot Keulen, en in de badplaatsen van het Taunus-gebergte. (Dutch version of Malerische Wanderungen am Rhein von Constanz bis Cöln, und Anhang).
Asd., Diederichs, 1839, 3 vols.in 1. 236+97+54 pp. (lacks 2 title pp. & 1 textlf.). With 80 (of 96) steel engr.plts. Hardcover. Contemp. blind half leather with black rexine covers. Fair. (Spine ends sl. dam.; 10 plts.in front part marginal waterstaining in lower corners near spine, 20 plts.in rear part more or less damp/waterst., other plts. with usual light foxing in margins, some foxing throughout text pages). €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 5789   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Rhine river Southwest Germany Rhine river 1835 - 1839   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEISENHEYNER, M.,
Mit 'Graf Zeppelin' um die Welt. Ein Bild-Buch.
Frankfurt, Societäts-Druckerei, 1929. L.8vo. 112 pp. With num. photogr. Or.pict.wrp. (Top of spine sl.dam., sm.dam. in fore edge of front cover; sl.browning to edges throughout). * Inserted: some (Dutch) paper clippings on the subject (ca.1930-1938). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 741   Keywords: Zeppelin airships General, world, global Germany 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEVERS DEIJNOOT, W.T.,
Herinneringen eener reis naar Nederlandsch Indië in 1862.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1864. (VIII)+234 pp. With lithogr. title. Hardcover. Or. blindstamped gilt cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; some foxing to free endpapers, bookplate Scheepvaart Museum Amsterdam with signed cancellation on pastedown). * Buur Pers. Doc. 100. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57950   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Indonesia. 1862 - 1862   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEYER, P. & CUNTZ, O. (eds.),
Itineraria et alia geographica. (I: Itineraria Hierosolymitana; Itineraria Romana; Geographica; II: Indices).
Turnholti, Brepols, 1965. 2 vols. XVIII+863 pp. With 2 maps (Mappa mundi & Vatican City). Sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. Corpus Christianorum, Series Latina, 175-176. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57788   Keywords: Travel travelling Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Israel Palestine Italy 500 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GIBB, H.A.R. (ed./transl.),
The travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D.1325-1354. (Full set of 5 vols.).
From the Arabic text ed.by C.Defremery & B.R.Sanguinetti. Index (vol. V) compiled by A.D.H. Bivar. Cambridge, CUP, 1958-2000. 5 vols. With maps & plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth., vols. IV & V with dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,110, 117, 141, 178, 190. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 8751   Keywords: Travel travelling Islam North Africa South Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1325 - 1354   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GLATZ, J.,
Merkwaardige reizen in en door vreemde werelddeelen, ingerigt naar de vatbaarheid der jeugd. Naar het Hoogduitsch. (Deel 1 van 3).
2e druk. Asd., M.H. Helmig, z.j. (ca. 1820). Klein 8vo. VIII+198 pp. Met 4 handgekleurde gravures van G.I. de Huijzer naar L. van Ollefen. Gebonden. Kartonnen band uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Band wat geschaafd). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 57903   Keywords: Travel travelling Kinderboeken. General, world, global 1820 - 1820   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOURDAULT, J.,
A travers le Tyrol.
Tours, A.Mame, 1884. L8vo. 368 pp. With ca.65 wood-engr.plts./ills. Or.gilt decor.cl. (top of spine worn). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 19284   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Tirol Austria 1884 - 1884   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRANT, ASAHEL,
De Nestorianen of de tien stammen. Reizen door het oude Assyrië, Armenië, Medië en Mesopotamië; beschrijving der kerkelijke en huisselijke gebruiken, en bewijzen voor hunne afkomst van de verloren geachte tien stammen Israëls.
Naar het Engelsch, door S. Preiswerk verkort overgebragt en met aanmerkingen voorzien. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Deventer, Ballot, 1844. XIV+250 pp. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten & schutbl. Fraai ex. (Randen iets geschaafd). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 55608   Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, church history, Christianity Travel travelling Iraq Armenia Mesopotamia Iran Persia 1830 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRAVENWEERT, J. VAN 'S,
Het Noorden en het Oosten. Reisherinneringen.
Asd., Joh.van der Hey, 1840-1841. 3 vols. 334;328;302 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with marbled boards. VG/--. (Small bookplate on pastedowns, lib. stamp on endp. & titles). * Account of a tour through Scandinavia, Russia, Turkey, Smirna, Syria, Palestine, Greece, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Germany. €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 19417   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Northern Europe Scandinavia Russia Soviet Union Turkey Israel Palestine Greece Italy Germany 1840 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GREELY, A.W.,
The Polar regions in the twentieth century. Their discovery and industrial evolution.
1st ed. Ldn., Harrap, 1929. 223 pp. With fold. col. map & 20 b/w photogr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. bumped; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 58349   Keywords: Polar expeditions exploration Polar Regions. 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRIEBEN
Reiseführer, Band 86: New York: Hudson-Tal, Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Niagarafälle, Detroit, Chicago.
8. Auflage. Bln., Grieben-Vlg., 1938. 16mo. 276 pp. With 12 maps, 3 plans, 12 b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Owner;s name on endp.). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 47887   Keywords: Travel guides New York (NY), U.S.A. 1938 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRONEMAN, J.,
Over zee van Amsterdam naar Nederlandsch-Indie. Gids voor reizigers met de Stoomvaart Maatschappij 'Nederland'.
Asd., de Bussy, 1906. Oblong 8vo. 165 pp. With num.photogr. Or. batik cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 4463   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Travel guides Koopvaardij, passagiersvaart. Dutch maritime voyages Indonesia. 1906 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRUBE, A.W. (Ed.),
Bilder und Scenen aus Amerika. Nach vorzüglichen Reisebeschreibungen für die Jugend ausgewählt und bearbeitet (vol.IV).
7.,verm.Ausg. Stgt., Steinkopf, 1888. Sm8vo. 312 pp. With lithogr.title & 2 ills. H.lthr. (Stamp on endp.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 8220   Keywords: Travel travelling juveniles, children's books Americas, American continent. 1888 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRUBE, A.W. (Ed.),
Bilder und Scenen aus Europa. Nach vorzueglichen Reisebeschreibungen fuer die Jugend ausgewaehlt und bearbeitet (vol.III).
3. verm. Aufl. Stuttgart, Steinkopf, 1860. Sm.8vo. 258 pp. With engr. view (Gibraltar) & tinted lithogr.plt. (Bregenz am Bodensee) & some text-ill. Contemp. half morocco. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 501   Keywords: Travel travelling juveniles, children's books Europe general 1850 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GUINOT, EUGENE,
L'été à Bade.
Précédée d'une notice sur l'auteur par Jules Janin. 4e éd. (on cover: 5e éd.). Paris, Bourdin & Hachette, 1868. Large 8vo. XVI+254+(2) pp. With hand-col. map & 13 steel engr. plts. (incl. 2 grey-tinted portr.) & num. wood-engr. ills. by Tony Johannot, Eug. Lami, Français et Daubigny. Hardcover. Later boards with or. front & rear covers mounted, uncut. Good/--. (Occas.sl.foxing, part of lower margins sl. waterst.). €(euro) 159.00 Book number: 41707   Keywords: Travel travelling Germany 1840 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HABERLAND, EIKE,
Galla Süd-Äthiopiens .
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1963. 4to. XIX+815 pp. 44 pp. with line drawings + 88 pp. with b/w photogr. + 5 maps (incl. 1 fold.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps, incl. cancellation stamp, small label on frontisp.). Völker Süd-Äthiopiens - Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und 1954-56, Band II. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 57708   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel travelling Ethiopia, East Africa. 1950 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HALDANE, J.W.C.,
3800 Miles across Canada.
(1st ed.) Ldn., Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1900. XXIII+344+(11 ads) pp. With fold. col. map & 44 photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt decor. & lettering on front cover & spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; name stamp on FEP). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 40918   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Canada 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAWKE, G.R.,
Railways and economic growth in England and Wales, 1840-1870.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1970. XIV+421 pp. With num. figs. & tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43173   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Economics economic history England Wales 1840 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEBERER, GERHARD & LEHMANN, WOLFGANG,
Die Inland-Malaien von Lombok und Sumbawa. (Anthropologische Ergebnisse der Sunda-Expedition Rensch).
Göttingen, Muster-Schmidt, 1950. (VII)+196 pp. With 2 fold. maps, 2 col. plts., 29 plts. (portr.), 49 ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. dam.; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 43955   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel exploration journals accounts Lombok Sunda Islands Indonesia Sumbawa, Sunda Islands Indonesia 1927 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEDEMAN, N.F. & R. BOEKEMA,
Dai Nippon in South East Asia. Handbook Japanese occupation stamps and postmarks of Netherlands Indies, Malaya, Borneo, Brunei, Sarawak, Labuan etc.
The Hague, Boekema, 1948. 186 pp. With num.ills. Chronol., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Most pages sl. damp-stained along spine). * Copy with inserted 4 page prospectus. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43664   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Second World War Indonesia. Malaysia 1942 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEDEMAN, N.F. & R. BOEKEMA,
Dai Nippon in Zuid-Oost Azië.
's-Grv., Boekema, 1947. 176 pp. With num.ills. Chronol., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Gift dediaction on h.title). * Postage stamp catalogue Japanese occupation of the Dutch Indies & Malaya. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 31325   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Second World War Indonesia. 1942 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HELLWALD, F. VON (BAYE, CHARLES, transl.),
Premiers voyages au pays des glaces. (&) Voyages au Pole Nord. Didiés au célèbre explorateur M.A.E. Nordenskiold. (Title on binding: F. von Hellwald, Au Pôle du Nord. Voyages au pays des glaces. Edition française par Charles Baye).
Mons, Hector Manceaux, 1890. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. (VII)+404+320 pp. With fold. map & num. plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58298   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1880 - 1881   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HENDERSON, GEORGE & ALLAN, O. HUME,
Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the route and natural history of the countries traversed by the expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth.
(1st ed.). Ldn., L. Reeve & Co., 1873. Large 8vo. XIV+370 pp. + (2) +16 pp. (publisher's list). With fold. map, 26 photogr. on plates, 40 handcoloured lithographed plates (incl. 32 depicting birds and 6 of plants), 17 figs. Hardcover. Later 3/4 leather, marbled endp., expertly bound. VG/--. (Tear in map closed; plates & text pages are bright and clean). €(euro) 2000.00 Book number: 46411   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Natural flora botany plants Zoology, ornithology birds. Kashmir North India Ladakh North India 1870 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERAUX, J., J.W. ANKERSMIT & F. DE HAAN,
Van koets tot stroomlijn. Geschiedenis en technische ontwikkeling van de automobiel (het motorrijwiel, de scooter, de bromfiets).
Asd., Haust, 1952/54. 2 vols. 4to. 65;74 pp. With 200 mounted col.plts. Or.ill.hcl. * Plaatjesalbums. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 11043   Keywords: Plaatjesalbums. Transport, cars, automobiles. General, world, global 1952 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HESSELINK, H.G.,
Geschiedenis der tramwegen in Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen, 1887 - 1949.
Kloosterzande, Duerinck-Krachten, 1984. 256 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Goed ex. (Datumstempel op fr. titel). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 55510   Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Reizen vervoer bus tram Zeeuws-Vlaanderen 1887 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEYERDAHL, T., S. RICHTER & H. RIISER-LARSEN,
Great Norwegian expeditions.
Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, n.d. (ca.1950). 4to. 232 pp. With 2 maps & num.ills.(incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. blue leather with gilt decoration. Good/--. (Top of spine & corners sl. dam.). * Cont. chapters on F. Nansen, O. Sverdrup, R. Amundsen a.o polar explorars, Kon-Tiki expedition, etc. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 3083   Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions South Polar expeditions Polar Regions. Norway 1000 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOEL, ADOLF (ed.),
Resultater av de Norske statsunderstøttede Spitsbergenekspeditioner (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishavet). Bind I, nrs. 1-11. (All published).
Oslo, H.J. Dybwad, 1929. 11 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. With num. maps & plts./ills. Hardcover. Later grey cloth with or. front mounted. Good/--. (Lib. stamp on frontcover & title). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 58295   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Voyages. Norwegian maritime Spitsbergen 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORN, ALFRED,
Die Österreichische Nordwestbahn.
Wien, Bohmann, 1967. VIII+212 pp. + Anhang. With fold. 3 maps/tables in rear cover, num. b/w photogr. ills. & line drawings. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. Die Bahnen Österreich-Ungarns, Band 1. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 55544   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Austria 1909 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORN, ALFRED,
Berühmte österreichische Lokomotiven. Steckbrief 1-4 & 6-13 & E1-E6.
Wien, Bohmann, 1968-1975. 18 vols. With num. b/w photogr. & line drawings. Softcover. Or. pict. wrps., stapled. VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 55569   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Austria geen 1909 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HULST, H.C. VAN DE, JAGER, C. DE & MOORE, A.F. (eds.),
Space research II.
Proceedings of The Second International Space Science Symposium, Florence, April 10-14, 1961. Organized by The Committee on Space Research - COSPAR, and Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche. Asd., North-Holland Publ.Cy., 1961. Large 8vo. XV+1241 pp. With num. ills./figs./graphs. Hardcover. Or. red cloth, in (frayed & stained) dustj. VG/fair. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44538   Keywords: Aeronautics, space exploration Toscana Firenze Italy 1961 - 1961   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUNTER, PERCY (director),
Tours in New South Wales, Australia.
Sydney, Immigration & Tourist Bureau, 1913. Oblong 8vo. (IV)+52 pp. With 46 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. Or. col. lithogr. wrp. VG. (Staples a bit rusty, but holding). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57800   Keywords: Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books Australia. 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| IRVING, WASHINGTON,
Adventures of Captain Bonneville, or Scenes beyond the Rocky Mountains of the Far West.
Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1837. (III)+303 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth backed marbled boards. (Spine a bit faded, split in rear joint closed, spine ends sl.bumped/dam., edges sl.rubbed; book plate on verso title, occas.sl.foxing. Good, tight copy). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 27019   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts Wild West, U.S.A. 1837 - 1837   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JACQMIN, ALBERT,
Etude sur les chemins de fer des Pays-Bas.
2e éd., augmentée de pièces justificatives. Paris, Dunod, 1882. 159 pp. With fold. map. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. €(euro) 90.00 Book number: 57842   Keywords: Reizen vervoer trein spoor Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1882 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAGT, M.B. VAN DER,
Molukkenreis, 10 September - 3 November1923.
N.p., publ.by the author, n.d. (c. 1924). Large 8vo. 86 pp. (printed from typescript). With fold. map & num.photogr.ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.rexine. VG/--. (Lib. stamp on front endp. & titel). * Buur Persoonlijke ducumenten 1252. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 35218   Keywords: Travel travelling Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAVA MOTOR CLUB,
Automobielkaart van Java en Madoera, samengesteld en uitgegeven door de Kon.Ver.Java Motor Club. Schaal 1:500.000.
Batavia, Kolff, (ca.1928). 3 col. fold.maps (each ca.50x80 cms), mounted on linen. In or.slipcase. VG. Incl. Afstandstabellen Java en Madoera, 12e uitg. (95 pp. pict.cloth). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 6482   Keywords: Travel travelling Cartography, maps, mapping. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAVA MOTOR CLUB,
Handboek voor automobilisten en motorwielrijders.
N.p., Java Motor Club, 1925. IX+424 pp. With bookmarker, fold. map (Bali) & fold. lithogr. col. plate dated 1917, depicting a green cabriolet and a uniformed trafic policeman with the Dutch East Indian trafic rules for motor vehicles. Hardcover. Or. cloth over limp boards. Good/--. (Binding plastic covered; short tear in fold. plate closed with sellotape with its marking in paper). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 51994   Keywords: Travelling by car cars automobiles Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JENSEN, AD.E. (Hrsg.),
Altvölker Süd-Äthiopiens.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1959. 4to. XIV+455 pp. + 45 pp. with line drawings + 48 pp. with b/w photogr. + 6 maps. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Lib. stamps (incl. cancel) on title & verso). Völker Süd-Äthiopiens - Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und 1954-56, Band 1. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57707   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel travelling Ethiopia, East Africa. 1950 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JOANNE, ADOLPHE,
De Paris à Bordeaux.
3e éd. Paris, Hachette, 1867. Small 8vo. VIII+365+(2) pp. With map, 4 plans & 101 ills. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, rear cover sl. stained; occas. light foxing). Collection des Guides-Joanne. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47892   Keywords: Travel guides Paris France Gironde Bordeaux France Central France 1867 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONGH, G.J. DE,
Spoorwegen in en om Rotterdam. Rapport van den directeur der Gemeentewerken, 26 februari 1907. Met bijlagen: Ontwerp S. Muller Hzn., Een Centraal Station te Rotterdam & Spoorwegen door of om Rotterdam (N.R.C. 4-11-1904).
Rotterdam, Immig, 1907. 2 dln. (tekst & kaarten). 4to. 56 pp. tekst + 8 losse uitsl. bladen met overzichtskaarten (I: Spoorwegcentra in Duitschland; II: Spoorwegcentra van Londen en Parijs; III: Spoorwegcentra van Brussel, Amsterdam, Utrecht en Rotterdam; IV: Spoorwegemplacementen van Frankfurt a/M. en Leipzig; V: Spoorwegemplacementen van Hamburg, Keulen en Utrecht; VI: Spoorwegemplacementen van Amsterdam en Rotterdam; VII : Ontwerp van den wethouder Mr. S. Muller Hzn. en inzender N.R.C.); VIII: Situatie van het nieuwe station D.P. in de toekomstige stadsomgeving. Gebonden. In oorspr. linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Rug iets gekreukt; stempel op titelp. & op buitenkant kaartbladen, overigens ongebruikt ex.). €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 57683   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Reizen vervoer trein spoor Bouwkunde spoorwegen stations Rotterdam 1907 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JUNKERS, WILHELM,
Reisen in Afrika 1875-1886. Nach seinen Tagebüchern unter Mitwirkung von R. Buchta. (3 vol. set).
(1st ed.). Wien, Eduard Hölzel, 1889-1891. 3 vols. XVI+585+(1); XVI+560; XVI+740 pp. With 25 maps, 120 b/w plts., 185 ills., 2 fold. geneal. tables. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter leather bindings with gilt spines, neatly rebound. (Old lib. stamp on verso of titles; all maps are present however not exactly between the pages as indicated in the index. Overall VG, clean copy). €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 51469   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Central Africa. 1875 - 1886   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KAEMPFER, ENGELBERT,
An account of Japan. Abridged and arranged from the translation of J.G. Scheuchzer.
Ldn., Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1853. XVI+105 pp., text printed in 2 columns. With wood-engr. frontisp. (port of Nagasaki) & title. Hardcover. Rebound in new half leather, with or. marbled boards preserved. VG/--. (Sl. waterst. in inner margins of preliminary pages; new endpapers). * Bound with: Memoirs of Colonel Hutchinson. 139 pp. N.p., n.d., but seemingly from the same publisher. €(euro) 475.00 Book number: 58008   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Topography description of country people Dutch overseas Japan Decima. Japan 1690 - 1692   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KAMMINGA, M.S.,
The aircraft commander in commercial air transportation.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1953. VIII+184+(5) pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University. English text, with summary in Dutch inserted. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49097   Keywords: Legal history, law. Aviation, aircraft General, world, global 1953 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KANE, ELISA KENT,
Kane, der Nordpolfahrer. Arktische Fahrten und Entdeckungen der zweiten Grinnell-Expedition zur Aufsuchung Sir John Franklins in den Jahren 1853, 1854 und 1855 unter Elisa Kent Kane.
Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1858. XII+278 pp. With Fold. map & num. wood engr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter morocco, spine gilt. Fair. (Corners dam., binding sl. rubbed; owner's name (stamp) on pastedown & endp.; some foxing throughout; tears in map closed). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 58363   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1853 - 1855   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KANE, ELISHA KENT,
Kane, de Noordpoolvaarder. Togten en ontdekkingen van de tweede Grinnell-expeditie ter opsporing van Sir John Franklin, in de jaren 1853, 1854 en 1855, onder bevel van Dr. Elisha Kent Kane.
Leyden, Sythoff, 1861. XII+318 pp. Met vele houtgravuren. Gebonden. Latere kartonnen band. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: label met plastic plakband op rug; naamstempel op titel; enkele platen wat vochtvlekkig). Geillustreerde Familie-bibliotheek tot Verbreiding van Nuttige Kennis, I. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 32517   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1853 - 1855   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KATE, H.F.C. TEN,
Verslag eener reis in de Timor-groep en Polynesië.
Leiden, Brill, 1894. 311 pp. With fold.lithogr.map & 12 lithogr.plts. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. front mounted. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: remains of label on foot of spine, few scattered stamps, cancellation stamp on verso title). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 28021   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Timor Sunda Islands Indonesia Flores Sunda Islands Indonesia Sunda Islands Indonesia 1894 - 1894   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KESSEL, J.,
Voyages en Syrie.
Edition originale. Paris, Kra, 1927. 99 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam.; paper sl. yellowed). * One of 950 copies (numbered 51-1000) printed on vélin outhenin-chlandre. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 52755   Keywords: Travel travelling Syria 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIESEWETTER, J.G.C.,
Reize door een gedeelte van Duitschland, Zwitserland, Italie en het Zuiden van Frankrijk naar Parijs. Herinneringen uit de gedenkwaardige jaren 1813, 1814 en 1815. Naar het Hoogduitsch. (3 vol. set).
Leeuwarden, Steenbergen van Goor, 1817-1818. 3 vols. (IV)+353;307;359 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with black leather title label on spines, marbled boards. Good. (Bindings a bit rubbed, corners bumped; occas. light foxing, few marginal pencil annots). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 58009   Keywords: Travel travelling Military history, Napoleonic wars. Germany Switzerland Italy France 1813 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KINGSTON, WILLIAM H.G.,
At the South Pole. The adventures of Richard Pengelley, mariner.
(1st ed.). London, Cassell,Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1870]. 415+16 (publisher's ads.) pp. With num. wood engr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. richly gilt red cloth, with a sailing ship on frontcover. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; endp. sl. waterst., inner hinges taped; school prize inscription on front endp., dated Christmas 1871). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 58365   Keywords: South Polar expeditions Voyages, exploration. Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1870 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAPP, W.H.C.,
Antarctica. De geschiedenis van het geheimzinnige Zuidland.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1958. L8vo. 589 pp. With fold.map & 85 photogr. Glossary, bibliogr., index. Or.cl., in (chipped) dustj. * Copy with dedication and typescript letter, both to K.W.L. Bezemer, and signed by the author (1958). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 5483   Keywords: Topography description of country people South Polar expeditions Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1500 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOEBEL, W.H.,
Portugal, its land and people.
Ldn., Arch.Constable, 1909. L8vo. XVII+405 pp. With ca.80 plts.(20 in col.). Or.cl. (spine sl.stained; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 19315   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Portugal 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOEBEL, W.H.,
In the Maoriland bush.
Ldn., Stanley Paul, (1911). 316+(48 advrts.) pp. With 36 plts. Or.cl. (Some foxing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 27389   Keywords: Travel travelling New Zealand. 1911 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOHL, J.G.,
Reisen in den Niederlanden. Zweiter Band.
Lpz., Arnoldische Buchhandlung, 1850. Hardcover. Contemp. blue limp boards, with or. printed wrp. bound in. Fair/--. (Spine pasted over; some foxing/browning throughout; tight copy). * 2nd and last vol. only. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47812   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Travel travelling Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1850 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KORFF, EMANUEL,
Weltreise-Tagebuch 1893/94: Vierter Band, Aegypten, Griechenland.
(Magdeburg, Saber'sche Buchdruckerei, ca.1895). 212 pp. With chromolithogr. title. Hardcover. Or. pict. red cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine, all edges gilt. Good/--. (Spine sl. faded, spine ends sl. frayed, small dam. in foot of frontcover; light foxing to endp. & title, h.title browned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 8193   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Diaries journals Greece Egypt 1893 - 1894   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LA SAGRA, RAMON DE,
Voyage en Hollande et en Belgique sous le rapport de l'instruction primaire, des établissements de bienfaisance et des prisons, dans les deux pays. Tome I: Hollande; Tome II: Belgique.
Paris, Arthus Bertrand, 1839. 2 vols. in 1. (IV)+366;(IV)+362 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full morocco, spine gilt. VG. (Binding sl. rubbed, joints starting but holding well, top corners sl. dam.; interior is spotless). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 27600   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Travel travelling Social history Sociale geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1839 - 1839   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LABAT, P.,
Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Tweede deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (II)+404 pp. With 36 engr. plts. (incl. 16 fold.). Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; text and plates are fine). * Vol. 2 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623. €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 43388   Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LABAT, P.,
Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Vierde deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (IV)+200+167+(32) pp. With fold. engr. plan & 11 plts. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; mispagination in 1st part, but collation complete). * Vol. 4 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623. €(euro) 600.00 Book number: 43389   Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LACASSE, JACQUES,
Technique de l'air. Aux ardents que les ailes attirent.
Paris, Charles Lavauzelle, 1943. Small 8vo. XIII+393 pp. + errata lf. With 130 figs. Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (front cover sl.spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41558   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aviation aerial travelling France 1943 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAING, S.,
Observations on the social and political state of the European people in 1848 and 1849; being the second series of The notes of a traveller.
Ldn., Longman, 1850. XVI+534 pp. Contemp.pigskin, spine & borders gilt (frontside partly sl.discol.; dedication (Eton Election 1861) on fly-lf.; fine copy). * Flanders, France, Germany, Prussia, Ireland. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 5840   Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Travel exploration journals accounts Vlaanderen Belgie Germany France 1848 - 1849   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAMARTINE, ALPHONSE DE,
Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (1832-1833), ou notes d' un voyageur (full set).
Bruxelles, Hauman, 1835. 4 vols. bound in 2. Small 8vo. 321+405;362+308 pp. With 2 fold. engr. maps, fold. table. Hardcover. 19th century blue cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettered spines, in later slipcase. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing, incl. to maps). * Published in the same year as the Paris 1st edition. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 43976   Keywords: Travel travelling Mediterranean Sea Greece Cyprus Mediterranean Syria Israel Palestine 1832 - 1833   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAMONT, JAMES,
Seasons with sea-horses; or, sporting adventures in the Northern seas.
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1861. XIII+312 pp. With engr. title vignette, fold. col. map & 7 wood engr. plts. Hardcover. Half calf with red title label on spine, marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.; bookplates of Field Museum of National History & Bibliotheca Piscatoria on pastedown, cancellation stamp on title). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 58348   Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Hunting. North Atlantic Islands Arctic, North Polar regions. 1858 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LANCE, ADOLPHE,
Excursion en Italie: Aix-les-Baines, Chambérie, Turin, Novare, Milan, Brescia, Vérone, Padoue, Venise, Murano, Torcello, le lac Majeur, le lac de Côme. Quinze eaux-fortes par Léon Gaucherel.
Paris, Morel, 1873. Large 8vo. VIII+317+(1) pp. With 15 etchings by Léon Gaucherel. Hardcover. Or. richly gilt vellum, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. VG/--. (Bookplate of F. de Lagotellerie on pastedown). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 58302   Keywords: Travel travelling Italy 1873 - 1873   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LANSDELL, HENRY,
Russisch-Central-Asien nebst Kuldscha, Buchara, Chiwa und Merw. Deutsche Ausgabe bearbeitet durch H. von Wobeser.
Lpz., Ferdinand Hirt, 1885. 3 parts in 2 vols. 980+(4) pp. With fold. col. map, frontisp. portrait, 4 double-page woodcut plts, num. woodcut ills. from photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. decor. brown cloth. VG/--. (Old bookseller's label on pastedowns, Russian postage stamp on pastedown of 1st vol., few scattered lib. stamps, incl. cancellation stamp on titles). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 57809   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people North Asia 1885 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEE, WILLIS T. (et al),
Guidebook of the Western United States. Part B: The Overland Road with a side trip to Yellowstone Park.
Reprinted with minor corrections. Washington, GPO, 1916. 251 pp. With 25 col. maps, 49 plts., 20 figs. Index of railroad stations. Softcover. Or. green wrp. Good. (Spine a bit worn). United States Geologiscal Survey, Bulletin 612. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47568   Keywords: Travel guides Western States, U.S.A. 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEENDERTZ, C.J.,
Van Atjeh's stranden tot de koraalrotsen van Nieuw-Guinea: Schetsen uit Insulinde.
(1st ed.). Arnhem, Van der Zande, 1890. XI+309 pp. + errata lf. With 5 chromo-lithogr. plts. by P.W.M. Trap. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Light foxing to first & last few pp., else bright and clean). * Buur Persoonlijke Documenten 343, not in Bastin/Brommer. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 30440   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Indonesia. 1889 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEICHHARDT, F.W.LUDWIG (AUROUSSEAU, M., ed.),
The letters of F.W.Ludwig Leichhardt. (Full set of 3 vols.).
Collected and newly transl.by M.Aurousseau. Cambridge, CUP, 1968. 3 vols. XVI;V;V+1175 pp. With portr.& 11 maps. Geneal.,bibliogr.,tables of events 1770-1964. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, 133, 134, 135. - Leichhardt led several scientific expeditions in Australia in the 1840s. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 11073   Keywords: Letters Travel exploration journals accounts Australia. Germany 1840 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEO AFRICANUS, JOH.,
Africae descriptio IX lib. absoluta.
Leiden, Elsevier, 1632. 2 vols. in 1. 24mo. 800+(16) pp. With engr. title. Index. Hardcover. Contemp vellum with yapp fore edges. Good. (Small owner's stamp on verso title; paper sl. browned, missing pieces in last three leaves of index repaired, with some loss of text). * Willems 371; Gay 258. €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 58214   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Africa 1511 - 1517   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 5: MAREES, P. DE,
Beschryvinghe ende historische verhael van het Gout Koninckrijck van Gunea, anders de Gout-Custe de Mina genaemt, liggende in het deel van Africa.
Uitgegeven door S.P. l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1912. Large 8vo. LXXVI+314 pp. With fold.map & 21 plts. Vocabul., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cl., t.e.g., untrimmed. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; some light foxing). Linschoten Vereeniging, 5. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 3580   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Dutch colonies West Africa. Ghana, Gold Coast, Elmina, West Africa 1600 - 1602   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 103: EBBEN, MAURITS (ed.),
Lodewijck Huygens' Spaans journaal. Reis naar het hof van de koning van Spanje, 1660-1661.
Zutphen, Walbug Pers, 2005. 384 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Linschoten Vereeniging, 103. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57113   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Spain 1660 - 1661   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 11, 12, 20, 36: GODEE MOLSBERGEN, E.C. (ed.),
Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse tijd (1652-1805). Full set of 4.
(Vols. I-III reprinted 1976, vol. IV 1st ed. 1932). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1976-1932. 4 vols. Large 8vo. With 11 maps & 42 plts. Bibliogr.,indexes. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine of vol. IV sl. sunned). Linschoten Vereeniging, 11, 12, 20, 36. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 3583   Keywords: Travel travelling Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1652 - 1806   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 23: GERRITSZ, HESSEL,
Beschryvinghe van der Somoyeden Landt & Histoire du pays nommé Spitsberghe.
Uitgegeven door S.P. l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1924. Large 8vo. LIV+125 pp. With 5 maps, plt., ill. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Fine/-- Linschoten Vereeniging, 23. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 135   Keywords: Topography description of country people North Polar expeditions Voyages, exploration. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla 1600 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 31: CALAND, W. (ed.).
De Remonstrantie van W. Geleynssen de Jongh.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1929. Large 8vo. XV+127 pp. With 1 portr. & 1 map. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. Fine/-- Linschoten Vereeniging, 31. - De Jongh left an accurate account of economic life, religions and customs of Muslims, Hindus and Parsis, observed during his residence as 'opperkoopman' for the V.O.C. in the empire of the Grand Moghul in the early 1620s. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 134   Keywords: Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Travel travelling Topography description of country people Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Mughal India 1620 - 1625   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 41: VOGEL, J.PH. (ed.),
Journaal van J.J.Ketelaar's hofreis naar den Grootmogol te Lahore, 1711-1713.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1937. Large 8vo. XXVII+454 pp. With plan & 30 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 41. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 196   Keywords: Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Travel exploration journals accounts Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Mughal India 1711 - 1713   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 59: GRAAF, H.J. DE (ed.),
De vijf gezantschapsreizen van Rijklof van Goens naar het hof van Mataran, 1648-1654.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1956. Large 8vo. XVI+280 pp. With portr.+ 4 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. (Frontcover sl. stained). Linschoten Vereeniging, 59. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 148   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Travel exploration journals accounts Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Java general, Indonesia 1648 - 1654   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 66, 67, 68: WITSEN, NICOLAES,
Moscovische reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en Aentekeningen. (Full set of 3 vols.).
Uitgegeven door Th.J.G. Locher & P. de Buck. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1966-1967. 3 vols. Large 8vo. With portr.,3 plts.& 6 maps. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, untrimmed. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned). Linschoten Vereeniging, 66, 67, 68. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 393   Keywords: Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Travel exploration journals accounts Russia Soviet Union 1664 - 1665   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING: SEPP, D., ROMBURGH, C.G.M. VAN & WARNSINCK-DELPRAT, C.E.,
Tresoor der zee- en landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschoten-Vereeniging, dl. 1-50. (2 vol.set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1939-1957. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XI+544;XI+829 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Linschoten-Vereeniging, tresoor. €(euro) 190.00 Book number: 3595   Keywords: Dutch colonial, colonies. Travel travelling Voyages. Reference books, naslagwerken Dutch maritime voyages exploration oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOCOMOTIVE MAGAZINE,
THE. Vol.VI, 1901.
Ldn., 1901. 4to. (VIII)+212+12+6 pp. With 2 chromolithogr.fold.plts.& ca.300 plts./ills. Index. Contemp.hmor.(splits in upper joint). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 14683   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Great Britain General, world, global 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOKOMOTIVE
in Kunst, Witz und Karikatur, Die.
Hannover, Hanomag, 1922. 4to. 130+12 pp. With col.plts.& num.ills. Or.ill.boards. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 14667   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Culture, cultural history. General, world, global Germany 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUCHTHAVEN SCHIPHOL.
Plan voor uitbreiding.
Asd., Dienst der Gem.-Handelsinr. & Dienst der P.W., (1948). 4to. 166 pp. Met 41 krtn.& afb.(ged.uitsl./in kleur). Ing. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 21647   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Luchtvaart luchtreizen Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Haarlemmermeer 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAASS, A.,
Durch Zentral-Sumatra.
Berlin/Lpzg., Behr, (1910). 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXXI+851;(XII)+610+(14) pp. With fold.col.map, 4 photogr.plts., 37 lithogr.plts. (incl. 26 in cols.), 14 tables, 251 ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Later blind half cloth, marbled sides. Good/--. (Few col.plts. have a little foxing/offsetting, lacking tipped-in plate with facs.of mss. between pages 496 and 497 in vol. I replaced by photostat copy). €(euro) 1135.00 Book number: 30886   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Central Sumatra Indonesia 1906 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MACLEOD, N.,
Peeps at the Far East. A familiar account of a visit to India.
Ldn., Strahan, 1871. L8vo. XI+376+4 pp. With 61 engr.plts. & 30 engr.ills. Or.gilt & decor. blue cloth, AEG. (Spine discol./faded, spine ends dam.; name stamp on title. Binding good, contents & plates NF). €(euro) 103.00 Book number: 5540   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts India 1870 - 1871   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MACQUOID, K.S.,
Through Normandy.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Isbister, 1874. XXIII+556 pp. With fold.map & 91 ills. from wood-engr. Index. Or.green cloth, with gilt & black decoration. (Spine ends sl.dam., damp stain in rear cover; new endpapers. VG/-). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 19469   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Haute-Normandie Rouen France Basse-Normandie Caen France 1874 - 1874   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAGUIRE, ROCHFORT (ed. by BOCKSTOCE, JOHN),
The journal of Rochfort Maguire, 1852-1854. Two years at Point Barrow, Alaska, aboard HMS Plover in the search for Sir John Franklin. (2 vol. set).
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1988. 2 vols. XIV;VI+584 pp. With 5 maps & 5 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 169, 170. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 12510   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Alaska. Northern Arctic Canada 1852 - 1854   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARMIER, XAVIER,
Nouveaux récits de voyage: Légendes géographiques du Moyen Age; Une ambassade prussienne pendant la Guerre de Sept Ans; Pétition pour la Bulgarie; Les Russes en Sibérie et sur le fleuve Amour; Les Russes à Khiva; L'Ararat; L'Afrique équat.; En Amérique.
Paris, Hachette, 1879. (III)+305 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with raised bands & gilt title on spine, marbled boards & endp. VG. (Occas. light foxing). * Copy with autograph dedication by the author, signed "X M". €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58108   Keywords: Travel travelling General, world, global 1879 - 1879   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MASON, O.T.,
Primitive travel and transportation.
[Wash.(D.C.), 1894]. With 25 plts.& 260 figs. Bibliogr.footnotes. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Title label on 1st blank; book has three holes on each page, near to the spine). Report of National Museum, 1894 (pp.239-593). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 19331   Keywords: Travel travelling General, world, global 1894 - 1894   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MATERASSI, MARIO & RAMALHO DE SOUSA SANTOS, M.I. (eds.),
The American Columbiad: "Discovering" America, inventing the United States.
Asd., VU U.P., 1996. Large 8vo. XII+414 pp. Softcover. VG. European Contributions to American Studies, XXXIV. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 50659   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Travel travelling United States of America USA 1492 - 1996   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAURY, EDOUARD,
Aux portes de l'Orient: Dans la Lagune, de Venise à Fiume, le littoral dalmate, Salone et Spalato, la Dalmatie italienne et française; à travers l'Herzégovine, Sérajevo, les Autrichiens en Bosnie, les Bogomiles, Raguse Montenegro, la cote turque, Corfou.
2e éd. Paris, Fischbacher, [1896]. Small 8vo. (III)+397 pp. Hardcover. Later blind green cloth. Good/--. (Paper sl. yellowed throughout, occas.sl. foxing; tight copy). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43973   Keywords: Travel guides Topography description of country people Italy Southeast Europe Balkans 1896 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAVRO, (ANTONY),
Impressions of America.
Florence, G. Gecchi & Son, for the author, 1913. 70 pp. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Top of spine sl.dam.). * 'One sole edition of 200 copies, for private circulation', signed with pencil by the author. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 41782   Keywords: Travel travelling United States of America USA 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAYBACH.
Fünfzig Jahre Maybach. Zu Wasser, zu Lande, in der Luft. (1909-1959).
Friedrichshafen, Maybach-Motorenbau, 1959. Oblong 4to. (64) pp. With num. col. plts., b/w photogr. Chronol. Hardcover. Or. black cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Few pp. have light superficial damage in top margin from having been stuck together). * Incl. text & photogr. on the Zeppelin, the Maybach automobils, trains & locomotivs, engines, ships. - Scarce. €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 46931   Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Transport, cars, automobiles. Transport, trains, railways. Shipbuilding, construction. Germany 1909 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAZZEO, TILAR J. (ed.),
Travels, explorations and empires: Writings from the era of imperial expansion, 1770-1835. Vol. 4: Middle East.
Ldn., Pickering & Chatto, 2001. XXVIII+368 pp. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. * Incl. facsilimes of (parts of) journals by Constantin de Volney, Carsten Niebuhr, Charles Sonnini, Mark Wood, Pouqueville, James Morier, John Hobhouse, Domingo Badia y Leblich, Mountstuart Elphinstone, Johann Burckhardt. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 46087   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Albania North Africa 1770 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEERMAN, JOHAN,
Eenige berichten omtrent Groot-Britannien en Ierland.
's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1787. (III)+XVI+460+(4) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with gilt borders & spine. VG. (Occas. light foxing/browning). * Anonymously published Dutch travel account of England, Scotland and Ireland, describing the countries and the customs and manners of the inhabitants. Author visited the countries in 1774 and 1786. - Very scarce. - (Tiele 731). €(euro) 650.00 Book number: 58044   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Travel travelling Topography description of country people Great Britain Ireland 1774 - 1786   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEERTEN-SCHILPEROOT, A.B. VAN,
Het Noorden van ons vaderland; of vlugtige schetsen en aangename herinnering van een reistogtje over Utrecht, door Vriesland, Groningen, Drenthe en Overijssel.
(1e druk). Assen, T.J. van Tricht, 1840. IX+281+(1) pp. Met gelithogr. frontisp. (landschap met koeien en kerk met huizen op de achtergrond van J. van Ravenswaaij). Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: oud stickertje op voorplat, stempel op schutblad & titel; papier hier en daar wat roestvl., ook op de plaat). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 58029   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Topografie Noord-Nederland alg. 1840 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEINHOF, CARL,
Eine Studienfahrt nach Kordofan.
Hamburg, Friederichsen, 1916. 4to. XII+134+(4) pp. With fold. map, 18 photogr. plts. & 61 ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: mark of label on spine, stamps (incl. cancel) on title & verso; spine & covers a bit browned & rubbed). Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band 20. €(euro) 49.00 Book number: 57711   Keywords: Travel travelling Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Sudan, North Central Africa. 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MENGIN-FONDRAGON, BARON DE,
Souvenirs de voyages: les bords du Rhin, la Hollande, Anvers, l'Angleterre, l'Ecosse et Cherbourg.
Paris/Lyon, Perisse, 1841. 360 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. embossed & gilt decor. cloth. Good. (Front joint sl. dam.; owner's name on endp., name stamp on h.title, occas. light foxing). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 19459   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Southwest Germany Rhine river Great Britain 1841 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MERTON, HUGO,
Ergebnisse einer Zoologischen Forschungsreise in den Südöstlichen Molukken (Aru- und Kei-Inseln) im Auftrag der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. Reisebericht.
Frankfurt/Main, im Selbstverlag, 1910. 4to. XI+208 pp. + 2 col. lithogr. maps (incl. 1 double-page) & 10 photogr. plts.; 60 photogr.ills. in text. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Oversized wrp. sl. frayed; unopened copy). Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, 33. Band, Heft 1 & 2. - Also published as: Forschungsreise in den Südöstlichen Molukken (Aru- und Kei-Inseln) im Auftrage der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 42286   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Animals, zoology. Aru & Kai Islands Indonesia Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1907 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIERTSCHING, JOH. AUG.,
Reise-Tagebuch des Missionars Joh. Aug. Miertsching, welcher als Dolmetscher die Nordpol-Expedition zur Aufsuchung Sir John Franklins auf dem Schiff Investigator begleitete. In den Jahren 1850 bis 1854.
3. Auflage. Gnadau, Unitäts-Buchhandlung Menz, 1864. Small 8vo. XII+203 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Lacks map; front endpaper gone, early gift dedication on pastedown, later owner's stamp on title). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 58367   Keywords: Voyages. German maritime, overseas. North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1850 - 1854   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIETHE, A.,
Unter der Sonne Oberägyptens, neben den Pfaden der Wissenschaft.
2.Aufl. Bln., Reimer, 1922. Large 8vo. (VIII)+221 pp. With 44 tipped-in col. photogr. plts. & 133 b/w ills.from photogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, spine richly gilt. VG/--. (Some foxing throughout). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 8089   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Classical antiquity ancient history Egypt 1909 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIETHE, A.,
Unter der Sonne Oberägyptens, neben den Pfaden der Wissenschaft.
3. Aufl. Bln., Reimer, 1924. Large 8vo. (VIII)+227 pp. With 44 tipped-in col. photogr. plts. & 133 b/w ills.from photogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine sl. faded, top of spine sl. dam.; light foxing to 1st & last few pp., plates are bright). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43926   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Classical antiquity ancient history Egypt 1909 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOLBECH, C.,
Herinneringen uit mijne reize door Zweden. Uit het Deensch van - .
[Transl.from the German ed. Altona, 1818]. Leeuwarden, Steenbergen van Goor, 1819. 3 vols. VIII+384;(IV)+305;(IV)+312+8 pp. With engr.titles. Or.boards, uncut (spines sl.dam.). €(euro) 159.00 Book number: 19416   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Sweden 1815 - 1816   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MONMARCHE, MARCEL (ed.),
Les guides bleus: Normandie.
Paris, Hachette, 1921. 12mo. XLIV+488 pp. With 41 maps (incl. 1 loose in rear pocket) & 31 plans, Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47883   Keywords: Travel guides Haute-Normandie Rouen France Basse-Normandie Caen France 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MONMARCHE, MARCEL (ed.),
Les guides bleus: Grèce.
Edition refondue et eviséee par Yves Béquignon. Paris, Hachette, 1935. 12mo. XCI+659 pp. With 41 maps, 77 plans, 16 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47894   Keywords: Travel guides Greece 1935 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MONTGOMERY, JAMES (ed.),
Voyages and travels round the world, by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq., deputed from the London Missionary Society to visit their various stations in the South Sea islands, Australia, China, India, Madagascar, and South Africa, 1821-1829.
2nd ed., corrected. Ldn., John Snow, 1841. `XVII+288 pp. With 2 portraits, 12 steel-engr. views, 12 wood-engr. ills. Hardcover. Recent half leather with marbled paper over boards. VG. (Light foxing to few plates). * Bound up with: ROBERT MOFFAT, Missionary labours and scenes in Southern Africa. 20th thousand; n.d. [1846]. 164 pp., with portr. (with "Yours very truly, Robert Moffat" in lower margin, which looks to be an autograph inscription), title vignette, fold. map (taped), 20 ills. & EBENEZER PROUT, Memoirs of the life of the Rev. John Williams, missionary to Polynesia. 6th thousand, 1846. 171 pp., with portrait & title vignette. €(euro) 395.00 Book number: 57955   Keywords: Travel travelling Mission, christian missionaries. Pacific islands. South Africa. Australia. 1821 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MULLER, FREDERIK,
Catalogue of books, maps, plates on America, and of a remarkable collection of early voyages.
With subjects-and personal names index by G.J.Brouwer. Reprint of the ed. Asd.1872-75. Asd., N. Israel, 1966. 3 vols.in 1. VIII+420;174;(45) pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 26742   Keywords: Bibliography Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Colonial America 1872 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Australia for the tourist.
Melbourne, McCarron Bird, 1914. 174 pp. With 2 col. maps, 8 col. plts. (birds & flowers), num. b/w photogr. plts./ills. (views, cars), ads. Softcover. Or. pict. col. wrp. VG. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57849   Keywords: Travel guides Australia. 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAGEL, FRANK NORBERT,
Die Entwicklung es Eisenbahnnetzes in Schleswig-Holstein und Hamburg unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der stillgelegten Strecken.
Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Vlg., 1981. 144+(6) pp. With 15 fold. maps (incl. 10 loose in endpocket), 27 b/w photogr. plts. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: stamp & pen marking on front). Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 71. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58377   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Northern Germany Hamburg Northern Germany 1842 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAPOLITANO, L.G. (ed.),
Astronautical research 1972. Proceedings of the 23rd congress of the International Astronautical Federation, Vienna, 8-15 Oct 1972.
Dordrecht, Reidel, 1973. VIII+374 pp. With num.figs. & tables. List of papers presented. Or.cl. (spine discol., binding sl.stained, else VG). * Selection of papers by space scientists and engineers. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 25314   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aeronautics, space exploration General, world, global 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM,
National Maritime Museum: Catalogue of the Library. Volume one: Voyages and travel.
London, HMSO, 1968. Large 8vo. XI+403 pp. With 2 fold. maps & 8 plts. General index., index of ships. Hardcover. Or. buckram, in (sl. frayed) dustj. Fine/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 58326   Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Travel travelling Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. General, world, global London England 1484 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEDERLANDSCHE ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE SPOORWEGMAATSCHAPPIJ,
In memoriam N.Z.A.S.M.
(Asd., de Bussy, 1908). Large 4to. (VIII)+177+45 pp. + fold. map, fold. time table, 3 double-page plans, 16 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Covers near fore-edge sl. stained). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57135   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Transport, trains, railways. South Africa. 1895 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEBUHR, C.,
Voyage en Arabie & en d'autres pays circonvoisins. Tome premier. Traduit de l'Allemand.
Asd./Utrecht, Baalde/Van Schoonhoven, 1776. 1 vol. (of 2). 4to. VIII+(VI)+409 pp. With engr. title vignet, 15 maps/plans (incl. 6 fold.) & 58 plts./views/facs. (incl. 16 fold.), all engr. Contemp. full calf, spine & edges gilt. (Spine sl. rubbed, label gone, spine ends sl.dam., superficial damage in lower corner of front cover, corners sl. dam., exposing boards, remains of old bookplate on paste-down. Overall: binding good, contents fine). * Vol. II was published in 1780. €(euro) 1589.00 Book number: 41709   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1761 - 1767   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,
Zwerftocht door Timor en onderhoorigheden.
Asd., Elsevier, 1925. Large 4to. 176 pp. With num.woodcut ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, gilt lettering on spine sl. faded; contents VG). €(euro) 165.00 Book number: 27819   Keywords: Travel travelling Timor Sunda Islands Indonesia 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIGGEMEYER, HERMANN,
Kuttia Kond: Dschungel-Bauern in Orissa.
With an English summary (Kuttia Kond: Slash-and-burn cultivators in Orissa). Haar, Klaus Renner, 1964. 4to. 257 pp. With fold.map & table, 32 photogr.plts., num. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition nach Indien 1955/56. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42279   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel travelling Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Orissa East India 1955 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OFFICIAL TOURIST BUREAU,
Come to Java.
(1st ed.). Batavia, Kolff, 1922 (on map). 12mo. 335 pp. With fold.map of Java & Madura, num.photogr. Hardcover. Or. blue limp cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 5065   Keywords: Travel guides Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia Madura Indonesia 1926 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OTTMANN, V. (Vorwort),
Die Eroberung des Erdballs. Beobachtungen, Erlebnisse und Taten der geographischen Forscher und Weltreisenden vom Altertum bis zur Gegenwart.
. Bln./Stgt., Spemann, n.d. (ca.1910). IX+422 pp. With fold.col.frontisp., num.maps & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed pict. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 27644   Keywords: Travel travelling Voyages. General, world, global 0 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAREMMAKKAL, CATHANAR THOMMAN (PODIPARA, PLACID J., ed.),
The Varthamanappusthakam.
An account of the history of the Malabar Church between the years 1773 and 1786 with special emphasis on the events connected with the journey from Malabar to Rome via Lisbon and back undertaken by Malpan Mar Joseph Cariattil and Cathanar Thomman Paremmakal. Roma, Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, 1971. Large 8vo. VIII+304 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy, as new). Orientalia Christiana Analecta, 190. - The "Varthamanappusthakam" is believed to be the first travelogue in any modern Indian language which was written by governor Thomas Paremmakkal or Paremakkal. - Scarce. English text. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 44102   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Portuguese colonies, colonial. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Malabar Kerala South West India 1773 - 1786   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PATIN, PIERRE,
La traction électrique et Diesel-électrique.
Paris, Léon Eyrolles, 1952. Large 8vo. VII+299 pp. With 59 b/w plts. (locs., engines, etc.) & over 170 ills./figs. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine & edges sl.rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41519   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, trains, railways. France 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PEDERSEN, HUGO V.,
Door den Oost-Indischen archipel, eene kunstreis.
Voor Nederland bewerkt door S. Kalff. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 4to. 303 pp. With 8 tipped-in col. plates & num. b/w plts. & ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. (Spine faded, spine ends, joints & edges rubbed, rear cover stained. Binding fair, internally VG). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 17665   Keywords: Travel travelling Art history. Indonesia. 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PENNINGTON, L.E. (ed.),
The Purchas Handbook: Studies of the life, times and writings of Samuel Purchas 1577-1626. With bibliographies of his books and of works about him. (2 vol. set).
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1997. 2 vols. XVII+811 pp. With 57 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 185-186. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45187   Keywords: Travel travelling Biography Great Britain General, world, global 1577 - 1626   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PEUGEOT,
La production Peugeot de 1889 à 1928.
N.p. (France), 1969. 4to. 107 pp. With col. plt. & num. line drawings of cars. Softcover. Or. cloth-backed pink wrp. VG. * Incl. drawings & details of over 300 models. French text. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45250   Keywords: Transport, cars, automobiles. France 1889 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PICHOT, A.,
Geschied- en letterkundige reis naar Engeland en Schotland.
Uit het Fransch door M.Martens. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1826/27. 3 (of 4?) vols. XX+384;384;412 pp. With 3 title vignettes, 2 views, 1 (of 2) portr.(all engr.), fold.leaf with 27 signatures in facs. Contemp.boards (ex-libr.copy: stamp on titles). €(euro) 134.00 Book number: 11075   Keywords: Literary history. National history. Travel exploration journals accounts Great Britain 1826 - 1827   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PICKERING, W.A.,
Pioneering in Formosa. Recollections of adventures among mandarins, wreckers, & head-hunting savages. With an appendix on British policy and interests in China and the Far East.
Reprint of the or. 1898 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1993. XVI+283 pp. With 25 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dust. Fine/fine. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51340   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Taiwan Formosa China 1898 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PICTORIAL LONDON:
1: The City and the East End. 2: The West End.
Ldn., Nelson & Sons, (ca.1870). 2 vols.in 1. Sm8vo oblong. 48+48 text pp. + 24 col.lithogr.or engr.views. Or.cl. (partly dampstained; most plts.with light small waterstain in blank top margin). Nelsons' Pictorial Guide-Books for Tourists. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19505   Keywords: Travel guides Topography, local history. London England 1870 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PLAYER & SONS, JOHN,
Aircraft of the Royal Air Force.
N.p.(U.K.), John Player & Sons, n.d.(c.1938). Oblong 8vo. 19 pp. With 50 mounted col. cigarette cards. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp., stapled. VG. (Smal label on frontcover, staples sl. rusty). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 47927   Keywords: Plaatjesalbums. Military aviation, air force. Aviation, aircraft Great Britain 1912 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POSTWAARDEN.
Handboek der postwaarden van Nederlandsch-Indie, uitgegeven door de Ned.Ver.van Postzegelverzamelaars.
(Vol.II: Handbuch der Postwertzeichen von Niederl.-Indien, A description of the postal values of Netherlands India, Manuel des timbres-poste des Indes neerlandaises). Haarlem, Joh.Enschede, n.d. (ca.1920). 2 vols. in 1. 4to. (IV)+113;237 pp. With 23 plts. depicting stamps (loose in end-pocket). Hardcover. (Later) blue and grey binding. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedown, owner's name on title). Vol.I: text in Dutch; vol.II: text in Dutch, German, English, French). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 17341   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1845 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTTER, H.,
Reize van Amsterdam naar Hanau, door een groot gedeelte van Duitschland, gedaan in den jare 1809.
Amsterdam, Schleijer, 1810. VIII+380 pp. With fold. engr. plan of Kassel by T. Koning. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards. VG. (Few small holes in spine, title label on spine gone; occas.sl. waterst.). * Tiele 881. - Possibly one plate (by Kobold) missing, but Tiele calls for one plate by T. Koning, being the plan in our copy. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 58268   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Topography description of country people Germany 1809 - 1809   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAMOS, F. FERREIRA,
Da exposicao de S. Luiz a' California ao Colorado e ao Canada (na America do Norte) sob o Ponto de Vista Brazileiro: Agricultura, immigracao et colonisacao.
Anvers, Thibaut, 1907. IV+298 pp. With fold. graph & num. b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards with leather spine. Good/--. (Corners sl. dam., top edge sl. spotted; occas.light foxing/dampst., 2 stamps on 1st printed page (incl. one from author). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 46845   Keywords: Travel travelling Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Immigration, minorities North America Western States, U.S.A. Canada 1902 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAUERS, FRIEDRICH,
Kulturgeschichte der Gaststätte.
2e Aufl. Bln., Metzner, 1942. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+1517 pp. With fold. col. plt. & 708 b/w ills. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spines & paper edges sl. spotted; top corners of first few pp. in vol. I sl. waterst.) €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44016   Keywords: Travel hotels inns Germany Europe general 1200 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RENWICK, GEORGE,
War wanderings. A record of war and war travel, 1914-1916.
Ldn., Chapman & Hall, 1916. XIII+304 pp. With 14 photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine & edges sl. rubbed; some foxing to endp. & pastedowns, paper edges sl. spotted; tight copy). * Incl. chapters on the revelation of Paris, the battle of the Marne, the battle of the Suez Canal, the Dardanelles, Balkans (Serbia, Macedonia). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 48319   Keywords: Travel travelling First World War France Southeast Europe Balkans 1914 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REVOIL, BENEDICT HENRY,
Pêches dans l'Amérique du Nord.
Paris, Hachette, 1863. Small 8vo. 320 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter leather. Good. (Binding sl. rubbed; lib. number on spine & title; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57890   Keywords: Travel travelling North America 1863 - 1863   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RICHARDSON, A.E. & H.D. EBERLEIN,
The English inn, past and present. A review of its history and social life.
Ln., Batsford, 1925. L8vo. XI+308 pp. With maps, col.plt.& 277 ills. Topogr.list,index. Or.gilt cl. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5923   Keywords: Social history Travel travelling Public houses, restaurants, cafés. England 1400 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RITA (MRS. D. HUMPHREYS),
America through English eyes.
Ldn., Stanley Paul, (ca.1900). 247+32 (advrts.) pp. With portr. Hardcover. Or.pict.red cloth, with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Lib.label on FEP; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 18415   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts United States of America USA 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROAD MAP.
Karta automobila a Romaniei. Scara 1:500.000. Intocmita de general Ctin Teodorescu.
Brasov, Institutul Cartogarfic Unirea, 1928. Incl. 2 col.maps c. 115x80 cm, loose in pictorial soft cover. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47715   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Travelling by car cars automobiles Rumania 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROGLIATTI, GIANNI,
The Ferrari idea.
Ldn., Tauris Parke, 1990. Square 4to. 261 pp. With num. plts. (incl. many in col.). Ill. catalogue of cars 1947-1990. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51378   Keywords: Transport, cars, automobiles. Italy 1947 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROLLS-ROYCE,
The Rolls-Royce Aero-engine school.
Derby, Rolls-Royce Ltd., n.d. (after 1945). Oblong 4to. 16 pp. With 17 b/w photogr. Softcover. Or. green wrp. & endp., string bound. VG. TSD. publication 181 (3rd ed.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44420   Keywords: Aviation aerial travelling Companies commerce trade catalogues Schools, education, teaching. Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1945 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROUSIERS, PAUL DE,
La vie américaine.
Ouvrage illustré d'une héliogravure et de 320 réproductions sur cuivre (...) d'après les photographies (...) par Georges Rivière, et de 17 plans ou cartes dont 2 en couleur. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1892. 4to. 698 pp. With 17 maps/plans (1 fold.), frontisp. (Brooklyn Bridge) & 320 photogr.plts./ills. 3/4 morocco, lettering, spine and edges gilt, raised bands. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., paper on covers a bit scratched/rubbed; occas.sl.foxing. Overall a nice copy). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 38149   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books United States of America USA 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RUSSEL, ALEXANDER,
Naauwkeurige en natuurlyke beschryving van de stad Aleppo en van dezelver ommelanden, behelzende eene beschryving van die stad en de voornaamste natuurlyke voortbrengsels, de welke in derzelver nabuurschap gevonden worden.
Waar by nog volgt Eene verhandeling over het climaat, de manieren der inwooneren en der ziektens, voornaamlyk die der pest; waar by nog gevoegd zyn de middelen, waar door de Europeanen zich tegens der zelver besmetting beschutten. Uyt het Engels vertaald door Laur. Theod. Gronovius. Leyden, Cornelis de Pecker, 1762. (VIII)+294+(26) pp. With 8 fold. engr. plts. by N. van der Meer. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Spine sl. dust stained). * Rare Dutch translation of The natural history of Aleppo (1756). - Provenance: "Erven Ch. Enschedé, A.D. Huijsman" as on printed label on front pastedown. €(euro) 950.00 Book number: 58058   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Natural, nature. Syria 1762 - 1762   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SALMON, THOMAS & GOCH, M. VAN,
Hedendaagsche historie of tegenwoordige staat van Afrika. Waar in uitmunt, de beschryving van Barbarie, Senegal, Guinee, de Kaap der Goede Hoope, van de Kanarische, Vlaamsche en Fransche eilanden, van St. Helena enz.
Volgens de waarneemingen van de Heeren Shaw, Adanson, de la Caille en andere hedendaagsche reizigers. Asd., Tirion, 1763. (IV)+810+(17) pp. With engr. extra title, 4 fold. maps & 1 view (Algiers), all engr. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine richly gilt, with white & black leather title labels. VG. (Spine sl. creased/wrinkled, top of rear cover near spine a bit rubbed; edges of endpapers sl. browned; occas. light foxing/browning). €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 58458   Keywords: National history. Topography description of country people Travel travelling Colonial, exploration, expansion. West African coast lands. West African islands, Mid Atlantic. North Africa Ethiopia, East Africa. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony Africa 1763 - 1763   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SANCHEZ-CANTON, F.J.,
Promenades à travers Madrid et excursions à ses environs.
Madrid, Patronato Nacional des Turismo, 1932. 171 pp. `With 12 col. fold. plans & num. b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Tear in rear cover closed, stamp on rear cover; owner's name on h.title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53556   Keywords: Travel guides Castilla Spain Madrid Spain 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAUVAGE, ODETTE,
L'itinéraire érasmien d'André de Resende (1500-1573).
Paris, Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1971. Large 8vo. 196 pp. With 4 facs. plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44800   Keywords: Travel travelling Europe general 1529 - 1536   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAVOYEN, L.A. VON,
Die Stella Polare im Eismeer. Die erste italienische Nordpolexpedition, 1899-1900.
Lpz., Brockhaus, 1903. Large 8vo. XIV+566 pp. With 2 fold.maps, 2 fold.panor., 28 plts.& 166 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained; owner's name stamp on title; maps a bit browned). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 8531   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Voyages, exploration. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1899 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOMBURGK, HANS,
Fahrten und Fährten.
4.Aufl. Bln., Verlag der Nation, 1960. 4to. 163 pp. With col.fold.map (Black Africa), num. photogr. (incl. many in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43088   Keywords: Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Black Africa 1959 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHUMACHER, PETER,
Expedition zu den zentralafrikanischen Kivu-Pygmäen. Band 2: Die Kivu-Pygmäen (Twiden).
Bruxelles, Institut Royal Colonial Belge, 1950. 4to. 404 pp. With map & 9 b/w plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Front cover sl. stained). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51356   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel exploration journals accounts Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1950 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCORESBY, WILLIAM,
Seven log-books concerning the Arctic voyages of Captain William Scoresby, Senior of Whitby, England. Issued in fac-simile (...) with reproductions in color of portraits in oils of Captain William Scoresby, Senior and of Captain William Scoresby, Junior.
Introduction and notes by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh. N.Y., The Explorers Club, 1916-1917. 8 vols. (Introductory brochure & 7 vols. of facs.) Folio. IX+31;191;57;32+(2);38;34;83;61 pp. With 3 portraits (incl. 2 col., tipped-in), 4 maps (incl.. 3 fold.), 11 plts. (incl. 2 fold.), facs. in introductory vol. Hardcover. Or. marbled boards, in slipcase. Good. (Fragile spines lack pieces of covering paper, mainly to vols. 1 & 7; stamps "Reserve stock Imperial Institute Library 1925" on titles). * No. 118 of 300 printed copies, not in trade. - The log-books describe fourteen whaling and exploration voyages into the Arctic seas from 1786 to 1822. €(euro) 4250.00 Book number: 58220   Keywords: Whales, whaling. Voyages, logs, journals. North Polar expeditions British, English maritime, overseas. Atlantic Ocean. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1786 - 1813   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCORESBY, WILLIAM,
Journal of a voyage to the northern whale-fishery; including researches and discoveries on the eastern coast of West Greenland, made in the summer of 1822, in the ship Baffin of Liverpool.
Edinburgh, Archibald Constable, 1823. XLIII+272 pp. With 2 fold. maps & 6 plts. (incl. 2 fold.), few ills. in text. Hardcover. Contemp. full pigskin with raised bands & red title label on spine, marbled endpapers. Good. (Spine & edges sl. rubbed; lacks half-title, small blank part of titlepage replaced, some foxing to maps and plates, with offsetting to facing pages). * Sabin 78171. Incl. appendix. €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 58048   Keywords: Whales, whaling. Voyages, logs, journals. North Polar expeditions Ethnography, Eskimoes. Topography description of country people Greenland Groenland North Atlantic Islands Atlantic Ocean. 1822 - 1822   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCOTT, ROBERT F.,
Kapitän Scott: Letzte Fahrt.
(2. Auflage). Lpz., Brockhaus, 1919. 2 vols. XXVI+360;VIII+384+(4) pp. With 2 fold. maps (loose in rear cover of vol. II) & num. b/w photogr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's stamp on pastedowns). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 58332   Keywords: South Polar expeditions Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1910 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SEKON, G.A. (ed.),
Railway and travel monthly. Vol.I, May to December, 1910.
Ldn., 1910. Large 8vo. (III)+704 pp. With 9 col.plts.& hundreds of ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.decor.cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped, covers sl. stained; few tears in col. plts. closed). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 15012   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Great Britain General, world, global 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIMPSON, GEORGE,
Narrative of a journey round the world, during the years 1841 and 1842.
Ldn., Henry Colburn, 1847. 2 vols. 438+(24);VII+469 pp. With engr.portrait, fold.map. Hardcover. Contemp.half morocco. Good. (Mark of lib.sticker on spines; lib.label on paste-downs, lib.stamp on titles, strip of 2 cms removed from bottom of title page of vol.I (not affecting text), pp. III-X (= most of table of contents) of vol.I missing, some foxing to portrait. In spite of these defects still an attractive, clean copy). * Author was Governor-in-chief of the Hudson's Bay Company's territories in North America. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 34945   Keywords: Travel world tours Voyages, logs, journals. Canada Siberia Pacific Ocean. North America 1841 - 1842   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SNEATH, P.H.A. (ed.),
COSPAR Life sciences and space research XII. Proceedings of the open meeting of the working group on space biology of the Sixteensth Plenary meeting of COSPAR, Constance, FRG, 23 May - 5 June 1973.
Organized by The Committee on Space Research - COSPAR, and the "Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft" of the Federal Republic of Germany. Bln., Akademie-Vlg., 1974. Large 8vo. X+236 pp. With num. ills./figs. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. VG/good. Life Sciences and Space Research, XII. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44274   Keywords: Physiology, biology. Aeronautics, space exploration Germany 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPIER, JO (tekeningen) & BAKKER, PIET (tekst),
Oost; West; Thuis best. (3 delen).
Asd., Elsevier, 1950-1948-1951. 3 dln. 4to. Ongepagineerd. Met talr.tekn. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 21326   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Dutch Guyana Suriname Netherlands Antilles 1848 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPITTEL, R.L.,
Wild Ceylon. Describing in particular the lives of the present day Veddas.
4th ed. Colombo, Colombo Book Centre, 1951. 189 pp. With num. b/w photogr. by the author. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. stained) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43303   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Sri Lanka Ceylon 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ST. JOHN, PERCY B.,
The Arctic Crusoe: A tale of the Polar Seas.
London, Charles H. Clarke, n.d. [1850s]. Small 4to. VI+197 pp. With wood-engr. extra title & 18 wood-engr. double page plates. Hardcover. Rebound in 20th century red cloth. Good/--. (Occas. light foxing). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58369   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1850 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STADEN, HANS,
Warhaftige Historia und beschreibung eyner Landtschafft der wilden nacketen grimmigen Menschfresser Leuthen in der Newenwelt America gelegen.
Faksimile-Wiedergabe nach der Erstausgabe "Marpurg uff Fastnacht 1557" mit einer Begleitschrift von Richard N. Wegner. Ffm., Wüsten, 1925. Large 8vo. (178)+27 pp. With fold.map (Brazil), 58 woodcuts in text, portr. Softcover. Parchment paper dustjacket with facs.of or. title. VG/fair. (Pieces missing from dustj. in top & foot, not affecting printed text). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 43459   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts Brazil 1547 - 1555   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STAMP, TOM & CORDELIA,
William Scoresby: Arctic Scientist.
Caedmon of Whitby Press, n.d. (c. 1975). XII+253 pp. With portrs. & ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/VG. * Copy with authors' signatures on pastedown. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 55559   Keywords: Polar expeditions exploration Biography Whales, whaling. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1789 - 1856   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEGNER, WALLACE,
The gathering of Zion. The story of the Mormon trail.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1964. (XIII)+331 pp. With maps & b/w plts. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. American Trails Series. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49288   Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, Mormons. Utah U.S.A. 1805 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN,
A Russian journal. With pictures by Robert Capa.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Heinemann, 1949. Large 8vo. 220 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Spine & hinges rubbed). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 27638   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Travel travelling Russia Soviet Union 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STILTING, A.J.,
Geschiedenis van de 'Spoorwegstakingen' en de totstandkoming der 'Spoorwegwetten' in Nederland, 1903.
Utr., Beijers, 1903. Gr8vo. 240 pp. Ing. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 21480   Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Reizen vervoer trein spoor Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1903 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STOKVIS, H.J.,
Wetten, besluiten en overeenkomsten betrekkelijk de electro-magnetische telegrafen in Nederland, 1 Decenber 1847 - 1 October 1873.
Nieuwe uitgaaf. 's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1873. LXVIII+608 pp. Half marokijn met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Hoeken l. besch.; stickertje op voorplat, stempel op titelp.). * Ex. met opdracht auteur. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 52217   Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. post filatelie telecommunicatie ptt Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1873 - 1873   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STRAUBE, H.,
Westkuschitische Völker Süd-Äthiopiens. Mit einem Beitrag von W. Schulz-Weidner.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1963. 4to. XIII+411 pp. + 30 pp. with line drawings + 44 pp. with b/w photogr. + 8 maps. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps, incl. cancellation stamp; binding sl. stained). Völker Süd-Äthiopiens - Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und 1954-56, Band III. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57709   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Travel travelling Ethiopia, East Africa. 1950 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SWIFT, JONATHAN,
Gulliver's travels into several remote nations of the world. With a short biographical account of the author.
London, T. Allman, 1842. Small 12mo. 342 pp. With steel-engr. frontisp. Hardcover. Contemp. blindstamped & gilt brown cloth, paper edges gilt. VG. (Corners sl. bumped). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 58206   Keywords: Travel travelling Fiction, novels, stories. General, world, global 1700 - 1842   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TANERA, C.,
Aus drei Weltteilen. Reiseskizzen.
2.Aufl. Bln., Allgem.Verein f.Dt.Lit., 1898. VI+410+(6 advrts.) pp. With num.plts./ills.by H.Deppermann. Or.gilt decor.cl. * Europe (particularly Italy), N.Africa, Asia (particularly India). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19430   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Italy North Africa India 1898 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TATLOW, A.H. (ed.),
Natal Province: Descriptive guide and official hand-book.
Durban, South African Railways Printing Works, 1911. Large 8vo. XII+574+(5) pp. With 7 col.maps/plans (incl. 1 large in endpocket) & ca.550 photogr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. (Spine ends dam., hinges weak, spine stained. Binding fair, contents VG). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40764   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people British, English colonies, colonial. Military history, colonial wars. South Africa. 1900 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TAYLOR, NATHANIEL W.,
Life on a whaler or Antarctic adventures in the Isle of Desolation: Narrative of a whaling voyage from New London, Connecticut August 18, 1851 to June 4, 1853. Edited By Howard Palmer.
New London (CT), New London County Historical Society, 1929. XXIX+208 pp. With 24 ills. (incl. maps) by William T. Peters. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, small dam. to top of spine). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 58337   Keywords: Whales, whaling. South Polar expeditions United States, maritime. Kerguelen islands, Indian Ocean. Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1858 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TELEGRAFIE,
Verslag aan den Koning over de openbare werken, 1854: Telegrafie. De toestand der telegrafen in Nederland, in het jaar 1854
's-Grv., Van Weelden & Mingelen, 1855. 4to. 11 pp. + 7 bijl. Oorspr.bedrukt karton. Goed ex. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57724   Keywords: post filatelie telecommunicatie ptt Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1854 - 1854   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TEXIER, EDMOND,
Voyage pittoresque en Hollande et en Belgique. Illustrations de MM. Rouargue frères.
Paris, Morizot, n.d. (c.1860). Large 8vo. (III)+VII+484 pp. (p. 384 skips to p. 393, but collation complete). With steel-engr. title vignette & 22 steel-engr. plates (incl. 4 costume plates col. by hand). Hardcover. Contemp. gilt morocco spine and embossed cloth over boards; all edges gilt. VG. (Light foxing to margins of a small number of text pages, otherwise very clean and crisp copy with fine plates). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 538   Keywords: Travel travelling Topografie Reizen reisverslagen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1850 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THOMSON, W.M.,
The land and the book; or biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land.
Ldn., T. Nelson & Sons, 1876. 718 pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.),12 engr.tinted views & ca.120 engr.ills. Index. Or.blind stamped blue cl., with gilt decor. on front and spine (spine ends sl.dam./bumped, vague stain in front cover; 3 inch tear in fold.map, sl.foxing to first few pp. and to fore edge, but overall a VG copy). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 655   Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1870 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TIEDEMA, J.J. & J.J. BUIKSTRA,
Friesland rond per tram. De geschiedenis van het trambedrijf van de Nederlandsche Tramweg Maatschappij.
1e druk. Deventer, Kluwer, 1982. 4to. 204 pp. Met talr. foto's & tek. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 3215   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Reizen vervoer bus tram Friesland alg. 1878 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TIETGENS, R.,
Die Regentrommel.
Bln., Graue Vlg., 1936. 4to. 96 pp. With ca.70 photogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing). * Account of a journey in the America of the Indians. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 8014   Keywords: Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. North America 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TOUCHARD-LAFOSSE, G.,
La Loire, historique, pittoresque et biographique. De la source de ce fleuve à son embouchure dans l'océan.
Tours, Lecesne, 1851. 5 vols. Large 8vo. Ca.3600 pp. With 3 fold.maps, 61 steel engr.plts.(49 views, 12 portr.) & num.engr.ills. Contemp.hmor., spines gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends sl.dam.; few occas.foxing). €(euro) 400.00 Book number: 8249   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Central France 1851 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TRAVEL.
The romance of travel: Comprising adventures in foreign countries, and descriptions of manners, customs, and places, by an old traveller.
Philad., Peck & Bliss, 1857. 299 pp. With ca.100 woodengr.plts.& ills. Or.decor.cl.(spine ends & corners dam.). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5505   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people General, world, global 1850 - 1857   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TRETJAKOW, S. (ed.),
Tscheljuskin: Ein Land rettet seine Söhne.
Moskau/Leningrad, 1934. L.8vo. 224 pp. With 3 fold.maps & num.plts./portr. Or.cl. (Borders of binding sl.stained, else VG copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 26308   Keywords: North Polar expeditions Russian maritime. Voyages. Arctic, North Polar regions. Siberia 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TUTTLE, CAPT. FRANCIS (et al),
Report of the cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear, and the overland expedition for the relief of the whalers in the Arctic Ocean from November 27, 1897 to September 13, 1898.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1899. V+144 pp. With large fold. col. map & 68 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 58335   Keywords: Whales, whaling. Voyages. United States, maritime. North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. Alaska. 1897 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS,
De globe. Keur van reisverhalen en merkwaardigheden van vreemde landen en volken. Onderhoudende en belangrijke lectuur voor den beschaafden stand. (Jaargang 1844, 3e & 4e deel).
Gorinchem, Van der Mast, 1844. 2 vols.in 1. (IV)+232;(IV)+232 pp. With 2 lithogr.frontisp. Hardcover. Contemp. green half morocco, spine gilt. VG/--. (Some foxing to plts.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 11069   Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts General, world, global 1844 - 1844   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VELDE, C.W.M. VAN DE,
Gezigten uit Neerlands Indie, naar de natuur geteekend en beschreven.
Asd., Frans Buffa, n.d. [1843-1845]. Folio. (VIII)+87 text pp. incl. woodengraved view on title by P. Lauters after W. Brown + 50 full-page lithographed plates (incl. views of Java, Timor, the Moluccas, Celebes, Borneo and Sumatra) by P. Lauters after Van de Velde. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 dark green morocco with marbled boards, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. rubbed; some light foxing/browning to few text leaves (incl. titles), few plates very lightly spotted, mainly in margins, few other plates sl. browned on blank backsides, most plates are clean and bright). * Tiele 1136, Bastin-Brommer 360, Haks & Maris, Lexicon, p. 273. €(euro) 6500.00 Book number: 46373   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1843 - 1845   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VELDE, C.W.M. VAN DE,
Gezigten uit Neerlands Indie, naar de natuur geteekend en beschreven.
(Introd. by W.A. Braasem). Facsimile reprint of the or.ed. 1846. Franeker, Wever, 1979. Folio. XVI+91 pp. With 50 plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed pict.boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 1059   Keywords: Travel travelling Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1840 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VER HUELL, Q.M.R.,
Herinneringen van eene reis naar de Oost-Indiën. Eerste deel.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1835. XXIV+278 pp. With engr. frontisp., 2 fold. plts. & 7 ills. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. VG. (Corners sl. dam.; owner's label on endp.). * Bastin/Brommer p.11 & N.178. - Account of a visit to Celebes and the Moluccas in 1817/18. - Vol. 1 (of 2) only. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 58440   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Travel travelling Celebes Sulawesi Indonesia Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1817 - 1818   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VICKERS, SIMON,
Between the hammer and the sickle: Across Russia by cycle.
1st UK ed. Ldn., Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. XXII+275 pp. With map & 17 b/w photos. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 50629   Keywords: Travelling by bicycle. Russia Soviet Union 1990 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VIGNERON, L.,
Sem, Cham et Japhet. Voyage dans trois parties du monde.
Tours, A.Mame, 1897. (V)+240 pp. With num.wood-engr.plts./ills. Hardcover. Later red half-leather, with or. decor. leather covers mounted. Good/--. (Occas.foxing). * Switzerland/Italy, China, Central Africa. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19366   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts China Central Africa. Switzerland Italy 1897 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VILLIERS, FREDERIC,
Peaceful personalities and warriors bold.
(1st ed.). Ldn./N.Y., Harper & Brothers, 1907. XII+330+(2) pp. With 48 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped; light foxing throughout). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57813   Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Travel travelling General, world, global 1870 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VINCENT, A.,
Nouveau guide général illustré du Palais de Fontainebleau.
Versailles, Bourdier, n.d. (after 1912). 163 pp. With 2 fold.plans & 43 b.w. photogr.plts. + extra loose fold. plan & map incl. list of hotels, ads. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.discol.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41864   Keywords: Travel guides Architecture, palaces, castles. Region parisienne Ile de France 1912 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VISSERING, C.M.,
Een reis door Oost-Java.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1912. 4to. 254 pp. With num. photogr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.batik cloth. VG/--. (Spine & frontcover sl. discol.; stamp on endp. & h.title, gift dedication on h.title). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 1049   Keywords: Travel travelling East Java Indonesia 1910 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WALLACE, D. MACKENZIE,
Russland.
Nach der vollständig umgearbeiteten und durch 5 neue Kapitel vermehrten Originalauflage vom Jahre 1905 überstzt von Friedrich Purlitz. 4.deutsche Aufl. Würzburg, Stuber, 1906. 2 vols. L.8vo. XIV+398+(2);XI+418+(2) pp. Later cloth (or.wraps preserved). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 25362   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people Vlaanderen Belgie Russia Soviet Union 1905 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WENCKEBACH, EDUARD,
De magneto-elektrische telegraaf van Gauss en Steinheil, naar oorspronkelijke berigten en eigen behandeling voor het Nederlandsch publiek beschreven.
's-Grv., S. de Visser, 1838. 15 pp. Met uitslaande plaat (litho). Ingenaaid. Papieren omslag. Goed ex. (Omslag wat verbruind). €(euro) 98.00 Book number: 58405   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1838 - 1838   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIEDER, F.C.,
The Dutch discovery and mapping of Spitsbergen (1596-1829).
Asd., Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs & the Royal Dutch Geographical Society, 1919. Square folio. (III)+124 pp. + 45 maps. Chronology of maps (1598-1835), indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers a bit soiled, small damage in lower edge of rear cover). * Copy from the library of G.J. Honig, with his bookplate. €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 57667   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Dutch maritime voyages exploration North Polar expeditions Spitsbergen 1598 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIJCK JURRIAANSE, N. VAN,
Geschiedkundig overzicht der stoomlocomotieven van de Nederlandse spoorwegmaatschappijen over de periode 1839-1958.
Culemborg, Stam, 1968. 4to. (XVI)+171 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Bovenrand omslag iets verbruind). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 55444   Keywords: Reizen vervoer trein spoor Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1839 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIJNAENDTS FRANCKEN, C.J.,
Van Kaapstad tot Khartoem: Rhodesia, Oeganda, Soedan.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1914. VIII+206 pp. With 10 sketch maps & 20 photogr. ills. Chronol. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine & edges sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43300   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Southern Africa. East Africa. 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILLEM BARENTS,
Verslagen omtrent den vierden tocht van de Willem Barents naar de IJszee in den zomer van 1881, uitgebracht aan het Comite van Uitvoering.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1882. (III)+145 pp. With 2 maps (incl. 1 fold. col.) & 4 plts. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Spine sl. dam.; occas. light foxing). * Not in trade. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 4706   Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Barents Sea. Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla 1881 - 1881   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILSON, GEOFFREY,
The old telegraphs.
Ldn., Phillimore, 1976. Large 8vo. XVI+252 pp. With 90 b/w plts. & 40 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52258   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. General, world, global 1790 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WINDECKER, CARL OTTO,
Besser fahren mit dem [Opel] Olympia. Ein Handbuch.
Bielefeld, Klasing, 1951. 232+(10) pp. With num. b/w photogr., ills., ads. Hardcover. Or.cloth backed pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol., corners sl. rubbed). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 43956   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, cars, automobiles. Germany 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WINSER, KEITH,
The Holden: report, road test and tune-up manual.
By the editors of Motor Manual. Melbourne, Australian Motor Manual, 1951. Oblong 8vo. 104 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Or.col.pict.boards. Good/--. (Covers sl.dam., waterstain in inner rear cover). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41637   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, cars, automobiles. Australia. 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIRTH, ALBRECHT,
Vorderasien und Ägypten, in historischer und politischer, kultureller und wirtschaftlicher Hinsicht geschildert.
Stgt., Union Deutsche Vlg., 1916. VI+396 pp. With fold.map & 82 photogr.plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. deco. cloth. VG/--. (Light crack to inside top corner of front cover; sl. foxing to paper edges). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 8086   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Culture, cultural history. Egypt Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WÖLFL, J.W. (ed.),
Philatélique 1965. Annual postage stamp auction records. Jahrbuch der Briefmarkenauktionen. Annuaire des ventes aux enchères philatéliques. Annuario delle aste filateliche.
Augusta, Grapheion, 1964. Large 8vo. XXIII+382 pp. With num. ills. (incl. many in col.). Softcover. Or. wrp./dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52642   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Europe general 1964 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WORCESTRE, WILLIAM (HARVEY, JOHN H., ed.),
William Worcestre itinerares. Edited from the unique ms. Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, 210.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1969. XXIV+456 pp. With frontisp., 3 ills., 3 plans, fold. map (England). Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 47294   Keywords: Travel travelling Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1477 - 1480   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WORMSER, J.A.,
Van Amsterdam naar Pretoria. Acht maanden in Zuid-Afrika.
Asd./Pretoria, Höveker & Wormser, n.d. (c. 1895). 233 pp. With 80 photos. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine sl. browned; owner's name stamp on pastedown & title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 50352   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people South Africa. 1895 - 1895   Click here to order or inquire. |
| YOUNG, ROLAND (ed.),
Through Masailand with Joseph Thomson. Edited and abridged by Roland Young, from the orginal narrative by Jospeh Thomson.
Evanston (Il), Northwestern University Press, 1962. XVII+218 pp. With map on endp., few b/w ills. Gloss., gazetteer. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. * Copy with autograph dedication by the editor (1962). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49386   Keywords: Travel travelling Kenya, East Africa. Tanzania, East Central Africa. 1883 - 1884   Click here to order or inquire. |
Back to home page / main index