CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Science, Medicine

ABEL, ERNEST L.,   A comprehensive guide to the cannabis literature.
(1st ed.). Westport/Ldn., Greenwood Pr., 1979. Large 8vo. LXV+699 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 41777
    Keywords: Bibliography Medical, medicine. Agriculture, medical drugs opium. General, world, global 1979 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

ACTA TROPICA,   Thérapeutique nouvelle de la bilharziose et de l'ambiase. Symposium de Lisbonne, 2 au 4 Juin 1965.
Basel, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft, 1966. Large 8vo. XIV+314+(8) pp. With graphs. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam & small label on title, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48502
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1966 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALVORD, JOHN W. & BURDICK, CHARLES B.,   Relief from floods: the fundamentals of flood prevention, flood protection and means for determining proper remedies.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1918. VIII+175 pp. With 54 plts., ills., charts, figs. (incl. 2 fold.), 22 tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Owners' names & stamps on FEP & title).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43588
    Keywords: Geology. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1918 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANDERSON, J.,   How to stain the nervous system. A laboratory handbook for students and technicians.
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1929. Small 8vo. 139 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; occas.light foxing). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author (1936) on pastedown, and (author's?) photograph portrait pasted on title.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 47922
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Medicinisches Vademecum für lustige Ärzte und lustige Kranken, enthaltend eine Sammlung medicinischer Scherze, komischer Einfälle und sonderbarer medicinischer Geschichten und Gewohnheiten aus den besten Schriftstellern zusammengetragen.
Photomech. reprint of the or. ed. 1795-98. Lpz., Zentralantiquariat der DDR, 1975. 4 vols. in 1. 12mo. 164;167;164 ;174 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47789
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1795 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUMULLER, ADALBERTO,   New English-Portuguese technical and chemical dictionary. Novo dicionário técnico e químico Ingles-Portugues.
5a ed. Rio de Janeiro, Livraria Kosmos, 1948. Large 8vo. 680 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. rexine. Good/--. (Joints sl. rubbed, spine ends & corners sl. bumped; first blank missing, company stamp & inscr. on title).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 55595
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Technics, technology, engineering. 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUZOUT, [ADRIEN] & CASSINI, [GIOVANNI DOMENICO & JACQUES],   Lettres de M. Auzout sur les grandes lunettes; Voyages de MM. Cassini, en France, en Italie, en Flandre, en Hollande, & en Angleterre; Observations envoyées des Indes & de la Chine à l'Academie Royale des Sciences.
Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1736. 3 vols. in 1. 4to. (VIII)+101;(I)+129;252+(4) pp. With 8 fold. plts., 2 fold. maps (Ganges & Ava rivers), num. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed; front endp. & 2 title pages in front have brown waterstain in inner margin; partly erased stamp on main title). Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, contenant les ouvrages adoptez avant 1699, tome 6. - Vol. I: Lettres de M. Auzout à M. l'Abbé Charles, sur le Ragguaglio di nuove osservazioni &c. da Giuseppe Campani, lettres de MM. Hook [i.e. R. Hooke], Auzot, & Oldembourg [i.e. H. Oldenburg] sur le sujet des grandes Lunettes; vol. II: Voyages de MM. Cassini. Observations astronomiques faites en France & en Italie en 1694-1695 & 1696, en Flandre, en Hollande & en Angleterre en 1697 & 1698; vol. III: Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. (pour servir a la perfection de l'astronomie et de la geographie) envoyées de Siam à l'Académie Royale des Sciences en 1688 (par les Pères Jésuites françois qui vont à la Chine) avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (de la Compagnie de Jesus) & Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. envoyées des Indes & de la Chine... en 1692, avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (incl. a plate with the alphabets & numerals of Bengal and Baramas).
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 57992
    Keywords: Science. Astronomy. Science. Voyages. Europe general India China Thailand Siam 1688 - 1698
    Click here to order or inquire.

AVELING, FRANCIS,   Directing mental energy.
(1st ed.). Ldn., University of London Press, 1927. X+276 pp. With ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41701
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. General, world, global 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

BACH, A.,   Die Maschinen-Elemente. Ihre Berechnung und Konstruktion mit Rücksicht auf die neueren Versuche. Erster Band: Text; Zweiter Band: Tafeln und Tabellen.
8., vermehrte Auflage, Stgt., Bergsträsser, 1901. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XX+812 pp. With 2 double-page plts. & num. figs. in text vol., 57 double-page plts. & 29 tables in plate vol. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco with gilt spines. VG/--. (Covers sl. dam./rubbed; owner's name on titles).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 51760
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAKER, HENRY,   Le microscope à la portée de tout le monde, ou description, calcul & explication de la nature, de l'usage & de la force des meilleures microscopes.
Avec les méthodes necessaires pour préparer, appliquer, considérer & conserver toutes formes d'objets, & les précautions à prendre pour les examiner avec soin. Paris, Jombert, 1754. 8vo. XX+356 pp. With 15 fold. engr. plates. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, with gilt spine, red paper edges, marbled endp. VG/--. (Title label on spine gone, front joint sl. split; 1st & last blank & title sl. browned; contents & plates are FINE).
    €(euro)  1000.00 Book number: 50931
    Keywords: Technics, instruments, microscope Europe general 1754 - 1754
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARRETO, BISSAYA,   Subsidios para a historia II: Notes sur quelques établissements d'assistance de la province de Beira Litoral.
Coimbra, Junta da Provincia da Beira Litoral, 1956. Large 8vo. 211 pp. With maps & num. b/w plts. (incl. many tipped-in). Softcover. Or.wp. Good. (Covers sl. stained, soine ends sl. frayed). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1958).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46818
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Social history Portugal 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARUCH, B.M.,   The International control of atomic energy. Scientific information transmitted to the United Nations Atomic energy commission, June 14, 1946 - October 14, 1946.
Washinton, Department of State, 1946. IV+195 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. The United States and the United Nations Report Series, 5.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48531
    Keywords: science physics Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global United States of America USA 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAUR, ERWIN,   Einführung in die experimentelle Vererbungslehre.
Bln., Borntraeger, 1911. L.8vo. (VIII)+293+(3) pp. With 9 col.lithogr.plts. & 80 ills. Bibliogr., index. Or.green cl. (Spine ends sl.dam.; gift dedication on title. Else VG copy).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 31067
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Natural science. General, world, global 1911 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEAUDETTE, F.R. (ed.),   Progress in psittacosis research and control.
(1st ed.). New Brunswick (NJ), Rutgers U.P., 1958. Large 8vo. XII+271 pp. With stekch maps, ills., graphs. Index. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam on title, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45580
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEDOUKIAN, PAUL Z.,   Perfumery synthetics and isolates.
N.Y., Van Nostrand, 1951. VIII+488 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth, spine gilt. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. to 1 st endp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43877
    Keywords: science chemistry United States of America USA 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

BELLAK, LEOPOLD, HURVICH, MARVIN & GEDIMAN, HELEN K.,   Ego functions in schizophrenics, neurotics, and normals. A systematic study of conceptual, diagnostic, and therapeutic aspects.
N.Y., John Wiley, 1973. XII+571 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Name stamp on pastedown).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 47725
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEREANO, PHILIP L.,   Technology as a social and political phenomenon.
N.Y., John Wiley, 1976. Large 8vo. VIII+544 pp. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. VG/--. (Spine sl.sunned).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41208
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERG, GERALD,   Indicators of viruses in water and food.
Ann Arbor (Mich.), Ann Arbor Science, 1978. VIII+424 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43876
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition General, world, global 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BERGER, K.,   Das gleichzeitige Telegraphieren und Fernsprechen und das Mehrfachfernsprechen.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1910. VIII+116 pp. With 111 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label to spine and stamp to title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41232
    Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERZELIUS, J.J.,   Leerboek der scheikunde van J.J. Berzelius, naar de derde omgewerkte en vermeerderde oorspronkelijke uitgave vertaald onder medewerking van G.J. Mulder, door A.S. Tischauser, B. Eickma en A.F. van der Vliet. 1e & 2e deel (van 6).
Rotterdam, P.H.van den Heuvell, 1834-1835. 2 dln. XX+398+(5);607+(6) pp. Met 3 uitsl. platen in 1e deel. Gebonden. Half linnen met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. Redelijk/goed ex. (Banden met lichte gebruikssporen; papier iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57998
    Keywords: Wetenschap. science chemistry Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1834 - 1835
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIBLIOTHECA MEDICA NEERLANDICA.   Bibliotheca Medica Neerlandica (Vols. I-III). Catalogus librorum quos collegit Societas Neerlandica ad promovendam artem medicam, 1849-1978. Catalogus van de Bibliotheek der Nederlandsch Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Geneeskunst.
In bruikleen vereenigd met de Bibliotheek der Universiteit van Amsterdam. Asd., Menno Hertzberger/Van Campen/Rodopi, 1930-1980. 3 vols. 4to. XVI+659;XII+286;(X)+966 columns+(5) pp. With col. frontisp. in vol. I, portraits, facs. (incl. few in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 55283
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Medisch, geneeskunst. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1849 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIGGS, P.M. (et al, eds.),   Oncogenesis and herpesviruses: Proceedings of a symposium held at Christ's College, Cambridge, England, 20 to 25 June 1971.
Lyon, International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1972. Large 8vo. XXI+515 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & figs. Hardcover. Or. green leatherette. Good/--. (Foot of spine sl. dam.; few scattered lib. stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56267
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIK, J.G.W.F.,   Vijf eeuwen medisch leven in een Hollandse stad (Gouda).
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1955. Groot 8vo. 634 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Band iets vlekkig). (Diss.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 2155
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Topografie Zuid-Holland Gouda 1450 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

BINNENDIJK, LEENDERT,   A study of stars in the Pleiades region, based on photographic magnitudes, colour-equivalents, special types and proper motions.
Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé, 1946. 4to. 121 pp. With 3 maps & 26 figs. Bibliogr., catalogue. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 43680
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. Astronomy. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLEULER, ERNST & GOLDSMITH, GEORGE J.,   Experimental nucleonics.
Ldn., Pitman, 1952. XV+393 pp. With fold. chart inside back cover. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on 1st endp., few pen annots . & underl.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44324
    Keywords: science physics United States of America USA 1949 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOK, H. (ed.),   Round table discussion on marine reduction gears. Proceedings of a sympsium held at the University of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, 25th and 26th April, 1957.
Delft, University of Technology, 1958. 4to. VI+151 pp. (printed on rectos). With num. b/w photos & figs. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46874
    Keywords: Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Technics, technology, engineering. Delft 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOAS, MARCUS ISRAEL,   Une expression organique de la défense psychique.
Paris, Expansion Scientifique Francaise, 1922. 75 pp. + 29 graphs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. French text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52397
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BOAS, MARCUS ISRAEL,   La défense psychique.
Paris, Alcan, 1924. 255 pp. + 29 graphs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned; unopened copy). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed "Boas".
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52432
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1924 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONAFOUS, ABBÉ DE FONTENAY, LOUIS ABEL DE (attributed to),   Esprit des livres défendus, ou Antilogies philosophiques; ouvrage dans lequel on a recueilli les morceaux les plus curieux & les plus intéressans sur la religion, la philosophie, les sciences & les arts, extrait des livres philosophiques les plus modernes
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Nyon, ainé & Laporte, 1777. 4 vols. (full set). 12mo. XLIV+560;(II)+592;(II)+596;600 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & title labels on spines. VG. (Old inscr. on titles).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 58125
    Keywords: Bibliography Philosophy. Astronomy. Religions, church history, Christianity France Europe general 1777 - 1777
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONTEKOE, CORNELIS,   Tractaat van het excellenste kruyd thee:
't Welk vertoond het regte gebruyk, en de groote kragten van 't selve in gesondheyt, en siekten: benevens een kort discours op het leven, de siekte, en de dood: mitsgaders op de medicijne van dese tijd. Ten dienste van die gene, die lust hebben, om langer, gesonder, en wijser te leven. Den derden druk vermeerdert, en vergroot met byvoeginge van noch twee korte verhandelingen, I. Van de coffi; II. Van de chocolate, mitsgaders van een Apologie van den autheur tegens sijne lasteraars. 's Gravenhage, Pieter Hagen, 1685. Small 8vo. (LIII)+343 pp. With engr. title plate, general title printed in red & black. Contemp. vellum. (Rear cover has some brown spots; first 5 printed lvs. have torn off top corners with loss of a few letters in top lines, also slightly affecting title plate that has some superficial damage as well. Old price inscr. on verso of front endp.: "2 Stuyvers"). * BMN I: 417. Zachert p.235. 3rd edition published in the year of author's decease (1st appeared 1678) . Justification foreword ('Den drucker tot den leser') with printer's signature in ink. - In this most widely known work of the period on the subject, Dr. Bontekoe recommends the drinking of tea from 8 to 10 cups a day, given that he himself consumed such quantities, and claims to drink 50 to 200 cups daily. The treatise is preceded by a two-page laudatory poem by 'V.O.'. Added are a chapter on the healthy effects of coffee and another on chocolate, and 'an apology from the author against his slanderers' (he may have been under the employment of the Dutch East India Company, then having the monopoly on the tea market, while making these recommendations).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 44675
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Cultuurgesch., wonen, eten, drinken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1678 - 1685
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONTEKOE, CORNELIS,   Tractaat van het excellenste kruyd thee:
't Welk vertoond het regte gebruyk, en de groote kragten van 't selve in gesondheyd, en siekten: benevens een kort discours op het leven, de siekte, en de dood: mitsgaders op de medicijne van dese tijd. Ten dienste van die gene, die lust hebben, om langer, gesonder, en wijser te leven. Den tweeden druk vermeerdert, en vergroot met byvoeginge van noch twee korte verhandelingen, I. Van de coffi; II. Van de chocolate, mitsgaders van een Apologie van den autheur tegens sijne lasteraars. 's Gravenhage, Pieter Hagen, 1679. Small 8vo. (XXXVI)+367 (=339) pp. (161-180 & 281-290 omitted, 227/228 used twice). Contemp. vellum over limp boards. (Binding a bit crooked and soiled; later front endp., extra (half) title sl.dam./soiled, backed, main title page weak with a few short tears; some pp. sl. (water) stained/spotted. Overall fair/good complete copy). * BMN I: 417. Zachert p.235. 2nd edition (1st appeared 1678). This copy with extra (half?) titlepage not found in other copies (without author's name and shorter title, also no edition mentioned, but with the same year). - In this most widely known work of the period on the subject, Dr. Bontekoe recommends the drinking of tea from 8 to 10 cups a day, given that he himself consumed such quantities, and claims to drink 50 to 200 cups daily. The treatise is preceded by a two-page laudatory poem by 'V.O.'. Added are a chapter on the healthy effects of coffee and another on chocolate, and 'an apology from the author against his slanderers' (he may have been under the employment of the Dutch East India Company, then having the monopoly on the tea market, while making these recommendations).
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 43387
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Cultuurgesch., wonen, eten, drinken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1678 - 1679
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOURDIER, FREDERIC (ed.),   Of research and action. Contribution of non governmental organizations and social scientists in the fight against the HIV/AIDS epidemic in India.
Pondicherry (India), French Institute of Pondicherry, 1997. 461 pp. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51153
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOURNE, WESLEY,   Mysterious waters to guard. (Essays and addresses on anaesthesia).
Oxf., Blackwell, 1955. XVI+398 pp. With col.frontisp. & 48 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl., in (dam.) dustj.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 26346
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOWESMAN, CHARLES,   Surgery and clinical pathology in the Tropics.
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1960. Large 8vo. VIII+1068 pp. With 321 b/w photogr. ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. buckram, in (sl. chipped) dustj.). Good/good. Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on spine dustj., stamp on title).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 47135
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOXER, C.R.,   Jan Compagnie in Japan, 1600-1850. An essay on the cultural, artistic and scientific influence exercised by the Hollanders in Japan from the 17th to the 19th centuries.
2nd revised edition. The Hague, Nijhoff, 1950. Large 8vo. XII+198 pp. With 17 plts. (4 col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. Fine/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 4412
    Keywords: Dutch overseas Japan Decima. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Science. Wetenschap. Japan 1600 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRAND, GERD,   The central texts of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Translated and with an introduction by Robert E. Innis.
1st UK ed. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1979. XVII+182 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48833
    Keywords: Philosophy. Austria 1979 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRAUER-TUCHORZE, J.E.,   Moderne Spiritusfabrikation. Handbuch für die Praxis der neuzeitlichen Spirituserzeugung und Spiritusverwertung.
Lpz., Friedr. Voigt, 1921. XII+320+(12 ads.) pp. With 83 ills./figs. & 14 tables. Hardcover. (Later?) green cloth. Good. (Paper sl.yellowed). Die Werkstatt, Band 35.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41634
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & KÖNIGER, OTTO,   Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 3: Die Konstruktion in Eisen.
6., vermehrte und umgearbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1902. 4to. X+373+40+IV pp. + col. frontisp. + 93 b/w plts.; num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam./bumped; light foxing to prelim. pages).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 51758
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1902 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & SCHOLTZ, A.,   Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 4: Verschiedene Konstruktionen, insbesondere: Heizungs-, Lüftungs-, Wasserversorgungs- und Beleuchtungs-Anlagen.
Haustelegraphen und Telephone. Grundbau. Mit einem Anhang: Die Bauführung. 4., gänzlich neubearb. Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1900. 4to. XII+507 pp. + 74 plts.(incl. few in col., 1 fold.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Foot of spine & corners sl. dam./bumped; tear in h.title & fold. plate closed).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 51757
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & WARTH, OTTO,   Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 1: Die Konstruktionen in Stein.
6., gänzlich neubearrbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1896. 4to. X+401pp. + tinted frontisp. + 107 lithogr. plts. (incl. 1 in col.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Spne ends sl. dam.; light foxing to prelim. pages).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 51759
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1896 - 1896
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUG, S.L.,   Uit het jaarverslag van het Centraal Militair Geneeskundig Laboratorium over het jaar 1920, 1921, 1923 t/m 1927 & 1930.
Batavia, Javasche Boekh.& Drukkerij/Kolff, 1921-1931. 9 afleveringen. Geniet. Oorspr. omslagen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: stempels & aantek. op omslagen). * Overgedrukt uit het Geneeskundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch-Indië.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57081
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1920 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGIA, R.,   Révision de la doctrine des localisations cérébrales, unité segmentaire des réflexes.
Paris, Masson, 1929. III+195 pp. + ads. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp., unopened. VG.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41869
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. France 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUUN, PER,   Port engineering.
Houston, Gulf Publishing Cy., 1973. Large 8vo. IX+436 pp. + errata slip. With num. b/w photogr.ills., figs. Bibliogr. notes, index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed "Per".
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43693
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCHNER, GEORG,   Elektrolytische Metall- Abscheidungen. Angewandte Elektrochemie (Galvanostegie und Galvanoplastik).
Bln., M. Krayn, 1912. Large 8vo. XI+203+(5) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Fair/--. (Rebacked & recased, small label on front, covers sl. stained/browned; owner's name stamp on title, title partly browned, foxing to uncut paper edges).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51618
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGELIJKE GENEESKUNDIGE DIENST.   Beknopt verslag over den Burgelijken Geneeskundigen Dienst van 1911 t/m 1918.
Weltevreden, Albrecht & Co., 1920. Large 8vo. 41+LXXV+V pp. With 6 fold. col. maps & num. graphs & tables. Bibliogr. Softcover. Later wrp. with title mounted on front. Good. (Small label & pen mark on front, few pages frayed, few rep. with tape).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57085
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1911 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BURGELIJKE GENEESKUNDIGE DIENST.   Jaarverslag van den Burgelijken Geneeskundigen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië over 1919.
Weltevreden, Kolff & Co., 1922. Large 8vo. 55+LXXX pp. With fold. col. map & num. graphs & tables. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp/ Good. (Mark on front, spine rep.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57086
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1919 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGELIJKE GENEESKUNDIGE DIENST.   Jaarverslag van den Burgelijken Geneeskundigen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië over 1920.
Weltevreden, Kolff & Co., 1922. Large 8vo. 56+XCI pp. With fold. col. map & num. graphs & tables. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Mark on front, spine rep.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57087
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGESS, RENATE,   Portraits of doctors & scientists in the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine: A catalogue.
Ldn., Wellcome Inst., 1973. 4to. XXIV+459 pp. With 377 reprod. Bibliogr.ref.,index of artists. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's inscription with marker on titlepage). * Ca.12,000 portraits of ca.3300 individuals recorded.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 12633
    Keywords: Science. Medical, medicine. Reference books, naslagwerken Art of painting catalog. London England 1500 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURIGNY, [JEAN LEVESQUE] DE,   Vie de Grotius avec l'histoire de ses ouvrages, et des négociations auxquelles il fut employé. (2 vols.).
(1st ed.). Paris, Debure l'ainé, 1752. 2 vols. Small 8vo. (III)+XI+399;VI+409+(5) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spines gilt with raised bands & 2 title labels each; marbled endpapers. (Old owner's name & stamp on title).
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 58128
    Keywords: Biografieen. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Wetenschap. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft 1583 - 1645
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUSSUT, CHARLES,   Traité théorique et expérimental d'hydrodynamique. Nouvelle édition corrigée et considérablement augmentée.
Paris, Laran, An IV (1796). 2 vols. XLIV+579+(5);(II)+500+(4) pp. (incl. 3 append.). With 23 engr. fold. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spines gilt with each 2 red titlelabels. VG. (Endpapers sl. browned).
    €(euro)  500.00 Book number: 58079
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. France 1796 - 1796
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUVET, R. (et al, eds.),   Living systems as energy converters.
Proceedings of the European Conference on Living Systems as Energy Converters, organized under the auspices of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in collaboration with the Commission Of European Communities, Pont-à-Mousson, France, 18-22 Oct. 1976. Asd., North-Holland Publ.Cy., 1977. X+347 pp. With figs. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58304
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUYS BALLOT, C.H.D.,   Sur la marche annuelle du thermomètre et du baromètre en Neêrlande et en divers lieux de l'Europe, déduite d'observations simultanées de 1849 à 1859.
Asd., C.G.van der Post, 1861. 4to. 116 pp. Or. printed limp boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: spine pasted over with paper strip, label on spine & frontcover, stamp 'Collegie Zeemanshoop' on title; paper browned/foxed).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 21393
    Keywords: Wetenschap. Meteorology, weather. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1849 - 1859
    Click here to order or inquire.

BYRD, OLIVER E.,   Nutrition sourcebook.
(1st ed.). Stanford U.P., 1955. VII+370 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp on title & a few scattered on margin of text pages; vague mark to spine).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43875
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition United States of America USA 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

CABANES & L. NASS, DOCTEURS,   La Névrose Révolutionnaire.
(2e) éd.,refondue & augm. Paris, Albin Michel, (1924) 2 vols. 358;394 pp. 106 ills. Demi-veau, dos ornés. (P.de titre abimées/rép.)
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 5159
    Keywords: Social history, French Revolution Medical, medicine. France 1789 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CAMPER, ADRIEN,   Description succincte du Musée de Pierre Camper, par son fils Adrien Camper.
Amsterdam & La Haye, Van Cleef, 1811. VIII+93 pp. Or. grey limp boards. VG. (Spine split; bookplate inside frontcover). * I: Anatomie du corps humain, combinée avec la pathologie; II: Anatomie et squelettes de mammifères; III: Débris d'animaux et de végétaux fossiles; IV: Fossiles, Minéraux.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58402
    Keywords: Fysiologie, biologie. Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1811 - 1811
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAMUS, GASTON,   La technique des hélices aériennes. Notions élémentaires sur le tracé, l'utilisation et la construction des hélices aériennes.
Paris, Librarie des Sciences Aéronautiques, 1909. (VII)+71 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed frontcover mounted. Good/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57821
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aviation, aircraft France 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARTER, WILLIAM G.,   Business building for pharmacists.
1st ed. Ldn., Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1930. Small 8vo. XI+191 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53036
    Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy Great Britain 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARTWRIGHT, ANN, HOCKEY, LISBETH & ANDERSON, JOHN L.,   Life before death.
1st ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. X+300+(14 ads) pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Social Studies in Medical Care. * Studies on the last twelve months of 785 elderly people who were at risk or on the point of death, and what services were provided to them.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43909
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHANCE, BRITTON, ESTABROOK, RONALD & WILLIAMSON, JOHN R. (eds.),   Control of energy metabolism.
N.Y., Academic Press, 1965. XII+441 pp. With num. graphs & tabels. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scatterered stamps).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43878
    Keywords: science chemistry Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHEN MINZHANG (ed.),   Public health in the People's Republic of China, 1989.
Beijing, People's Medical Publishing House, 1990. Large 8vo. 269 pp. With 12 col. photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Few Chinese characters written on fore edge).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52835
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. China 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHIARUGI, VINCENZIO,   Saggio teorico-pratico sulle malattie cutanee sordide. Osservate nel Regio Spedale di Bonifazio di Firenze.
(Facs. reprint of the ed. Firenze 1799). Firenze, Edizione Riviste Scientifiche, 1989. 2 vols. VIII+199;62 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp., in pict. slipcase. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49183
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Italy 1799 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHOULANT, LUDOVICUS,   Bibliotheca medico-historica sive catalogus librorum historicum de re medica et scienti naturali systematicus.
Reprint of the 1842 ed. Hildesheim, Olms, 1960. X+269 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51240
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Bibliography Europe general 1842 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

CIBA.   Ciba-tijdschrift, nrs. 21-34, Feb. 1947- Oct. 1948.
Bazel, Ciba, 1947-1948. 14 afl. in band. pp. 669-1168. Met talr. z/w afb. Gebonden. Blinde bibl. band. * Bevat o.a. de volgende afl.: 21: Bibliotheken van geneesheren; 22: De droom; 23: Geneesheren der Fransche Revolutie; 27: De geneekunde der Aztken; 29: Kledij en hygiëne; 30: De geneeskunde in Engeland ten tijde der Tudors; 32: Coca; 33: De anatomie van Galenus; 34: Het zout.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46810
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1947 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CLAPIER-VALLADON, SIMONE,   Les médecins français d'outre-mer. Etude psychosociologique du retour des migrants. (2 vol. set).
Thèse présentée devant l'Université de Nice le 13 juin 1977. Lille, 1980. 2 vols. 994 pp. (printed from typescript). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication from the author.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43703
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1950 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

CODLIN, ELLEN M. (ed.),   Aslib directory of information sources in the United Kingdom. Vol. I: Science, technology & commerce; vol. II: Social sciences, medicine and the humanities.
4th ed. Ldn., Aslib, 1977-1980. 2 vols. (IX)+634;(VIII)+871 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spines, label on endp., stamp on titles; binding of vol. I sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52875
    Keywords: Science. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain 1977 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

COPPENS, J. (ed.),   Bibliographia Academica. XIII: 1963-1968. Supplementum.
Louvain, Bibliotèque de l'Université, 1973. Large 8vo. 429 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42443
    Keywords: Bibliography Science. Belgium Belgie general 1963 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

COPPLESTONE, JOHN F.,   Preventive aspects of occupational health nursing.
1st ed. Ldn., Edward Arnold, 1967. 120 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56294
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

COTTINGHAM, JANE (et al), RAVINDRAN, TK SUNDARI (ed.),   Transforming health systems: gender and rights in reproductive health. A training curriculum for health programme managers
Geneva, World Health Organization, 2001. 4to. 492 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52807
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 2001 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

COVENTRY CHAIN CO., LTD.,   The Coventry handbook of chain gearing.
Coventry, 1914. 71 pp. With num. photogr., line-drawings, tables. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed, spine ends sl. dam.; owner's name in pencil on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51676
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRAANEN, THEODORUS,   Tractatus physico-medicus de homine, in quo status ejus tam naturalis, quam praeternaturalis, quoad theoriam rationalem mechanice demonstratur. Antverpiae olim edente Theodoro Schoon.
(2nd ed.). Neapoli, Felicis Mosca, 1722. 4to. (VIII)+608 pp. With author's portrait & 38 plts. (all engr., incl. 17 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum with brown gilt-lettered leather title label on spine. VG. (Front cover sl. soiled, few small holes in joints; occas. light foxing/browning).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58001
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Medical, medicine. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1689 - 1722
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRAWLEY, A.E.,   The idea of the soul.
Ldn., Adam & Charles Black, 1909. VIII+307 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Good/--. (Lib. stamp Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam on h.title; spine sl. faded, top of spine sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44905
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. General, world, global 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRUSIUS, SAMUEL GOTTHELF (?),   Schrikkelijke gevolgen, ontzettende tafereelen en levensgeschiedenissen, van dezulken die door zelfbevlekking of onmatig mingenot buitenspoorig zijn geweest, en hunne krachten wenschen te versterken.
Met verscheiden voorbeelden van herstelling hunner gezondheid. In briefwisselingen tusschen lijders en geneeskundigen, zijnde een wezenlijk nood en hulpboek. Nieuwe uitgave. Amsterdam, Lodewijk van Es, z.j. [ca. 1804]. 3 delen in 1. XX+220;XVI+204 pp. (delen I & II met doorlopende paginering). Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Redelijk/goed ex. (Leer van rug iets gebarsten, randen geschaafd; strook uit bovenzijde schutblad & titel uitgeknipt; papier hier en daar water- of roestvl.). * Anonieme Nederlandse vertaling/bewerking van: Wie kann man das verlohrene oder verminderte männliche Vermögen wieder erhalten und stärken? Ein Noth- und Hülfsbüchlein für alle, welche in der Liebe oder durch Selbstbefleckung ausgeschweifet haben . 3. Ausg., 1802. - Niet in BMN.
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 58271
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. 1802 - 1804
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CUMMING, LINNAEUS,   An introduction to the theory of electricity, with numerous examples.
2nd ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1879. XV+308 pp. With 100 figs. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl.bumped, front hinge a bit worn; new endpapers, few owner's stamps).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41286
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain General, world, global 1879 - 1879
    Click here to order or inquire.

DALSACE, JEAN & GARCIA-CALDERON, J.,   Gynécologie radiologique. Avec une contribution sur la radiographie du sein par Charles-M. Gros er Raymond Sigrist.
Neuchatel/Paris, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1954. Large 8vo. 193 pp. With 293 b/w phitogr. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. * Copy with authograph dedication to Coen van Emde Boas, signed "Jean", bookplate of Van Emde Boas, and the latter's gift dedication to Leo Swaab.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 55849
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

DARWIN, GEORGE HOWARD,   The tides, and kindred phenomena in the solar system.
The substance of lectures delivered in 1897 at the Lowell Institute. Massachusetts. Ldn., John Murray, 1898. 18+342 pp. With 3 plts. & 40 figs. Index. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering. (Label on front cover, else VG copy).
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 26390
    Keywords: Natural science. oceans seas maritime 1897 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

DATTNER, BERNHARD,   Moderne Therapie der Neurosyphilis. Mit Einschluss der Punktionstechnik und Liquor-Untersuchung.
Wien, Maudrich, 1933. Large 8vo. XII+334+(10) pp. With 8 col.plts., 36 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41520
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Austria 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIES, T.A. LLOYD,   The practice of industrial medicine.
2nd ed. Ldn., J. & A. Churchill, 1957. VII+282 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Few scattered lib. stamps).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56293
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

DE SILVA, C.C. & BAPTIST, N.G.,   Tropical nutritional disorders of infants and children.
Springfield (Ill.), Charles C. Thomas, 1969. XIII+226 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., stamp on title).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 56295
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1969 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE,   Proceedings of the Fourth International Congresses on Tropical Medicine and Malaria, Washington, D.C., May 10-18, 1948.
Wash., GPO, 1948. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIII+VIII+1810 pp. With plts., figs., tables. Index of authors. Hardcover. Or.maroon buckram. Good/--. (Ex-lib. Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp & mark on titles).
    €(euro)  165.00 Book number: 41659
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA Third World. 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

DESCARTES, R.,   Opera philosophica. Editio tertia, nunc demum hac editione diligenter recognita, & mendis expurgata. Contenta: Epistola Principia philosophiae; Dissertatio de methodo: Dioptrice, Meteora; Tractatus de passionibus animae.
Asd., L. & D. Elsevier, 1656. 3 vols. in 1. Small 4to. (XL)+222;(XVI)+248;(XXIII)+(1 blank)+92+(4) pp. With author's engr. portrait, num. engr. ills. in text. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Spine sl. dust stained; old inscription of h. title). * Like many other copies of the second and third editions, this copy does not include the Meditationes de prima philosophia (ed. 1654), although mentioned in the "Contenta" on the reverse side of the half title.
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 58056
    Keywords: Philosophy. France 1656 - 1656
    Click here to order or inquire.

DICKENS, BERNARD M.,   Abortion and the law.
1st ed. Ldn., MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. 219 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51323
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Legal history, law. Great Britain 1966 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DIOGENES LAERTIUS,   In Diogenem Laertium Ægidii Menagii observationes & emendationes, hac editione plurimum auctae (etc.).
Accedunt J. Kühnii (...) observationes. Asd., H. Weststenius, 1692. 4to. (VIII)+590+(56) pp. With engr. title vignet. Contemp. blind tooled vellum. (6 cm split in top of rear joint; half-title cut off, occas.sl.foxing. Else VG, tight copy). * Part 2 of a two volume set, but complete in itself. Title of first part is: De vitis, dogmatibus et apophthegmatibus clarorum philosophorum libri X.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 26373
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Philosophy. Roman Empire Greece 1692 - 1692
    Click here to order or inquire.

DISPENSARY.   El ricettario del l'arte, et universita de medici, et spetiali della citta di Firenze.
(Facs.reprint of the ed. Florence 1550). Gent, De Backer, 1972. Large 4to. (II)+186+(24) pp. Witj 2 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, VII.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 39842
    Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy Toscana Firenze Italy 1550 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

DODONAEUS, REMBERTUS,   Stirpium historiae pemptades sex. Sive libri XXX.
(Facsimile reprint of the or. Antwerp 1583 ed.). (Nieuwendijk, De Forel), 1979. Large 4to. (XIX)+860+(27) pp. With mum. ills.from woodcuts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped full leather, spine gilt, in slipcase. VG. * Incl. loosely inserted Introduction in Dutch & list of subscribers. Latin text.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 43320
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Medical, medicine. Medisch, geneeskunst. General, world, global Belgium Belgie general 1583 - 1583
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOLL, R., VODOPIJA, I. & DAVIS, W. (eds.),   Host environment interactions in the etiology of cancer in man: Proceedings of a meeting held at Primosten Yugoslavia, 27 August-2 September 1972.
World Health Organization, International Agency for Research on Cancer and John R. Fogarty International Center of the National Institutes of Health USA. Lyon, International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1973. Large 8vo. XIX+464 pp. With num. b/w ills., graphs, tables. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt lettering o front & spine. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam to title & last page). IARC Scientific Publications, 7; Fogarty Intl Center Proceedings, 18.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43861
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

DONDERS, F.C.,   On the anomalies of accommodation and refraction of the eye. (Reprint of the ed. London, New Sydenham Society, 1854). In: Opuscula selecta neerlandicorum de arte medica. Fasciculus XIX.
Preface by J.R. Prakken, introduction by M.C. Colenbrander. Haarlem, Bohn, 1963. Large 8vo. XV+294 pp. + loose conversion table. With portraits. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Stamp on table of contents; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52416
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1854 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRUDE, PAUL,   Lehrbuch der Optik.
(1. Ausg.). Lpz., Hirzel, 1900. XIV+498 pp. With 100 figs. Hardcover. Later black cloth, with or. backstrip mounted). VG/--.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 43883
    Keywords: science physics Germany 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

EKAMA, C.,   Fondation Teyler: Catalogue de la bibliothèque. Tome I: Sciences exactes et naturelles, 2e-8e livraison.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1885-1888. 4to. VII+(V)+737 (numbered 91-827) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth with gilt lettered spine. VG/--. * Copy bound without 1e livraison (Encyclopédies & Publications académiques et recueils périodiques). 2e-8e livraisons include Anatomie, Histoire naturelle, Anthropologie, Zoologie, Botanique, Paléontologie, Géologie, Minéralogie, Géographie, Voyages scientifiques, Mathématiques, Chimie et physique, Astronomie, Météorologie, Archéologie, Arts et métiers, Miscellanées, Supplément et Additions, Table alphabétique.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44015
    Keywords: Bibliography Wetenschap. Science. Haarlem 1885 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENG, HELGA,   The psychology of child and youth drawing, from the 9th to the 24th year.
Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. 4to. VIII+205 pp. With 118 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp on endp. & title; no dustj.; else VG copy).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 28152
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Great Britain 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELMANN, WILHELM,   Bibliotheca medico-chirurgica et anatomico-physiologica. Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der medizinischen, chirurgischen, geburtshülflichen, anatomischen und physiologischen Bücher, welche 1750 bis zu Ende des Jahres 1847 in Deutschland erschienen sind.
& Supplement, enthaltend die Literatur vom Jahre 1848 bis Ende des Jahres 1867. Nachdruck der sechsten Auflage von 1848, 1867 (Supplement). Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 1965. 2 vols. in 1. VIII+734;350 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Title on spine sl. faded).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 51477
    Keywords: Bibliography Medical, medicine. Germany 1750 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ENSCHEDE, A.J.,   Verslag over de geschiedenis en den eigendom van het St. Elizabeths of Groote Gasthuis, uitgebragt aan den Gemeente-raad der stad Haarlem, dem 11den Januarij 1860.
Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé, 1860. 324 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen met oorspr. bedrukte kartonnen platten. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op schutblad).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 50910
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Medisch, ziekenhuizen. Haarlem 1391 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

ERDMANN, JOHANN EDUARD,   Leib und Seele nach ihrem Begriff und ihrem Verhältnss zu einander.
2., verbesserte Aufl. Halle, Schwetschke, 1849. X+173+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. green boards, gilt lettered spine. VG.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 44218
    Keywords: Philosophy. Germany 1849 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

ERICHSEN, F.C.,   Martin Wilhelm Mandt, 1799-1858.
Bln., Ebering, 1936. 183 pp. With 2 ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards. VG/--. Abhandl.zur Gesch.der Medizin u.der Naturwiss., 10.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5830
    Keywords: Biography Medical, medicine. Germany 1799 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

EUWE, MAX,   Kunnen computers denken? Rede Tilburg 29 okt. 1964.
Groningen, Noordhoff, (1964). 23 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.printed wrp., stapled. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 40963
    Keywords: technics computer computing Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

EYERMANN & SCHULZ,   Die Gasturbinen. Ihre geschichtliche Entwicklung, Theorie und Bauart.
Bln., M. Krayn, 1917. Large 8vo. VII+256 pp. With frontisp. & 121 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Fair/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front cover, marks of older label on top of spine, stamp on endp. & prem. pp.; spine ends sl. frayed).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46897
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAUST, B.C.,   Verhandeling weegens eene noodzaaklyke verbeetering der kleeding,
waarin betoogd word, dat de oorzaak der zedelyke en lighaamlyke verbastering des menschdoms in het draagen van broeken gezogt moet worden. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald, en met aanmerkingen vermeerderd door W.G.[W.Goede]. Asd. etc., Borchers etc., (1792). XXXIV+208 pp. Recent quarter leather with marbled boards. Good. (Title & last text lf. browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 33193
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Physiology, biology. Germany 1792 - 1792
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEER, EMIL,   Lehrbuch der Kinderheilkund (sic).
12., verbesserte Auflage. N.p., 1939. XII+780 pp. With 248 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon paper over boards. Good/--. (Joints & edges of binding sl. rubbed, few wormholes in inner hinges; paper a bit browned). * Seemingly a spurious edition. On the rear pastedown is a pasted label of The Far Eastern Book Co., Shanghai.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 56277
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

FENELON, [FRANCOIS] DE, LAMI, [FRANCOIS] & BOULLAINVILLIERS, [HENRI],   Réfutation des erreurs de Benoit de Spinosa par M. de Fenelon, archevêque de Cambrai, par le P. Lamy, Benedictin et par M. le Comte de Boullainvilliers. Avec la vie de Spinosa ecrite par M. Jean Colerus, ministre de l'Eglise Lutherienne de La Haye (...).
Bruxelles, François Foppens, 1731. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. Half title, title, (VI)+158+483+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands & red title label, gilt edges; red paper edges, marbled endpapers. (Unobtrusive minor signs of use to binding, else very fine copy). * Included: Certamen philosophicum propugnatae veritatis divinae ae naturalis adversus Joh: Bredenburg ... Quod religio nil rationi repugnans credendum proponit, evidenter ostenditur. Haec meditabatur Ishak Orobio ... Amstelaedami, ex autographo A. Theodori Ossaan, 1703 [1730]" (pp. 387-483).
    €(euro)  1200.00 Book number: 58180
    Keywords: Biografieen. Filosofie. Philosophy. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1630 - 1677
    Click here to order or inquire.

FERRIERE, MARC DE,   Le cycle en France, 1860-1920. Mémoire de maîtrise sous la direction du professeur F. Caron.
Paris, Université de Paris IV Sorbonne, 1982. 4to. 155 pp. (printed on versos). With 12 maps & 32 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 53457
    Keywords: Transport Technics, technology, engineering. France 1860 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FEYERABEND, E.,   Der Telegraph von Gauß und Weber im Werden der elektrischen Telegraphie.
Berlin, Reichspostministerium, 1933. 4to. VIII+221 pp. With 86 b/w ills. Chronol. (1809-1853), bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 41255
    Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1809 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

FIESSINGER, CH.,   Les maladies des caractères. Etude de physiologie morale.
Paris, Perrin, 1916. 12mo. (IV)+271 pp. Hardcover. Later red cloth with or. frontcover & spine mounted. Good/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47936
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Europe general France 1916 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

FLETCHER, ROBERT J.,   Ophthalmics in industry: A review of visual functions, of methods for evaluating vision and of ocular hazards in industry.
Ldn., Hatton Press, 1961. Large 8vo. VIII+159 pp. With 233 b/w photogr.ills. & figs. Short bibliogr., index, Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Ex.lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with their stamp & mark on title and no outer marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45280
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1960 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOERSTER, MAX,   Die Eisenkonstruktionen der Ingenieur-Hochbauten. Ein Lehrbuch zum Gebrauche an technischen Hochschulen un in der Praxis. Ergänzungsband zum Handbuch der Ingenieurwissenschaften. Band I: Text, Band II: Tafeln.
Vierte, verbesserte und stark vermehrte Auflage. Lpz., Engelmann, 1909. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIV+1040 pp. With 1413 figs. in text vol. & 37 fold. plts. in plate vol. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco, gilt spines. VG/--. (Spine of text vol. sl. creased; owner's name on pastedown).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 51761
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOKKE SIMONSZ, A.,   Verhandeling over den oirsprong, gedaante en invloed der nul.
Asd., W. van Vliet & Joh. van der Hey, 1801. (VIII)+88 pp. Met 2 grav. Gebonden. Nieuwe kunstleren band. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57967
    Keywords: Filosofie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1801 - 1801
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOKKER, A.P., MAN, J.C. DE (et al),   Ter herinnering aan het vijftigjarig bestaan van de Vereeniging van Genees- en Heelkundigen in Zeeland.
Middelburg, Altorffer, 1898. 127 pp. Met namenlijsten. Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukte katonnen band. Goed ex. (Rug iets geschaafd; naam op voorplat & schutblad).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53882
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Medisch, geneeskunst. Zeeland algemeen 1848 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORBES, R.J. & D.R. O'BEIRNE,   The technical development of the Royal Dutch/Shell, 1890-1940.
Leiden, Brill, 1957. 4to. (IX)+670 pp. With 327 ills. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol.).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 38974
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Technics, technology, engineering. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain General, world, global 1890 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORBES, R.J.,   Heat and heating, refrigeration, light.
2nd, revd. ed. Leiden, Brill, 1966. (VII)+200 pp. With 39 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in Ancient Technology, VI.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 48329
    Keywords: Prehistory Technics, technology, engineering. General, world, global -99999 - 500
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORSYTH, ANDREW RUSSELL,   Trattato sulle equazioni differenziali. Prima versione dall'Inglese [A treatise on differential equations] di Alfredo Arbicone.
Livorno, Raffaello Giusti, 1901. XIII+337 pp. + errata lf. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed marbled boards, with giltl-lettered leather title label on spine. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on title). * Copy signed by the translator.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 47737
    Keywords: science mathematics General, world, global 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FRANK, LUDWIG,   Vom Liebes- und Sexualleben. Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. (2 vol. set).
2. Aufl. (6.-8. Tsd.). Lpz., Georg Thieme, 1927. 2 vols. XX+807 pp. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Gilt titles on spines sl. faded; bookplate on front free endps).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45554
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

GAUDEUL, BERNARD,   Saint Vincent de Paul: Précuseur de l'assistance publique.
Paris, Fernand Sorlot, 1938. Large 8vo. 112 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned). Thesis Université de Médecine de Paris. French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48870
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Paris France 1581 - 1659
    Click here to order or inquire.

GAVEY, C.J.,   The management of the "hopeless" case. Buckston Browne Prize Essay, Harveian Society of London 1950.
Ldn., H.K.Lewis, 1952. (VI)+45 pp. With frontisp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53532
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GELDER, JEANNETTE M. VAN,   Der Atman in der Grossen-Wald-Geheimlehre (Brhad-Aranyaka-Upanisad) psychologisch gedeutet.
's-Grv., Mouton, 1957. Large 8vo. (III)+174 pp. Index, Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45608
    Keywords: Philosophy. India 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEMAYEL, AMIN,   L'hygiène et la médicine à travers la Bible.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1932. Large 8vo. 296 pp. With 10 plts., cont. b/w photogr. ills. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44124
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

GENEESKUNDE.   Hand-boek der genees- en heelkunde. Voor arme en ryke.
Waar in veelerley beproefde, zo wel gemeene enkelde als meer tezamengestelde, genees-middelen, tegen genoegzaam de meeste bekende in- en uitwendige ziektens en gebreken des menschelyken lighaams aan de hand gegeven worden. Geschikt (...) als mede voor de land-, veld- en zeechirurgyns. Door een liefhebber der nuttige wetenschappen. 3e druk. Leeuwarden, A. Ferwerda & G. Tresling, 1776. Klein 8vo. (IV)+494+(6) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Redelijk ex. (Platten wat geschaafd; potloodaantek. op schutblad voorin, labeltje met naamstempel & inktvlek op 1e blanke pag., schutblad achterin ontbreekt; papier hier en daar wat vlekkig/beduimeld; het boek is wat gebruikt, maar zit wel goed in de band). * Zeldzaam medisch handboekje waarin de behandeling van ca. 400 ziekten en aandoeningen en de (zelf te maken) recepten ervoor.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58169
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1776 - 1776
    Click here to order or inquire.

GENEESKUNDIG LABORATORIUM,   Mededeelingen uit het Geneeskundig Laboratorium te Weltevreden, 2e serie A nos. 2-15 & 17.
Batavia, Javasche Boekh.& Drukkerij, 1901-1916. 15 vols. (Ca. 3000 pp.). With plts. & graphs (incl. many col./fold.). Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Stamp on front covers, few spine ends & rear cover of vol. 1 dam.).
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 57037
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Medisch, geneeskunst. Indonesia. 1901 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

GESSNER, G.,   Het leven van Jan Kasper Lavater, door deszelfs schoonzoon. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Asd., Allart, 1802-05. 4 vols. Ca.1700 pp. With 2 engr.portr. Index. Hardcover. Modern cloth-backed boards (lib. bindings). Good/--.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 5801
    Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. Philosophy. Switzerland 1741 - 1801
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIELEN, UWE P. (et al, eds.),   Psychology in international perspective. 50 years of the International Council of Psychologists.
Asd., Swets & Zeitlinger, 1992. XII+339 pp. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55766
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. General, world, global 1942 - 1992
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GIJSBERS VAN WIJK, C.M.T.,   Sex differences in symptom perception. A cognitive-psychological approach to health differences between men and women.
Asd., Universiteit van Amsterdam, 1995. Large 8vo. IX+248 pp. With num. graphs & tables. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44902
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Medical, medicine. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILBERT, LINNEY (ed.),   The beauties and wonders of nature and science: a collection of curious, interesting and valuable information for the instruction and improvement of the enquiring mind.
London, Thomas Holmes, n.d. (1840s). IV+280 pp. With num. wood engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. embossed and gilt-decor. green cloth, all paper edges gilt. Good. (Spine ends a bit worn, small hole in top of spine; gift dedication (1859) on endp.; occas. sl. waterst. in margin).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58354
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Science. Great Britain 1840 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILLY, CARLOS & HEERTUM, CIS VAN (eds.),   Magia, alchimia, scienza dal '400 al '700. L'influsso di Ermete Trismegisto. Magic, alchemy and science 15th - 18th centuries. The influence of Hermes Trismegistus. (2 vol. set).
Firenze, Centro Di/ 2002. 2 vols. 4to. 589;334 pp. With num. plts/ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine. Italian & English text.
    €(euro)  220.00 Book number: 57702
    Keywords: Philosophy. Science. Culture, magic, supernatural. Europe general 1300 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

GLANZMANN, E. & GORDONOFF, T. (Hrsg.),   Zeitschrift für Vitaminforschung, Band 7.
Bern, Hans Huber, 1938. (IV)+392 pp. Index. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52428
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Switzerland 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

GODFREY, S. & BAUM, J.D. (eds.),   Clinical paediatric physiology.
1st ed. Oxford, Blackwell, 1979. Large 8vo. IX+536 pp. With figs., graphs & tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's signature on endp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48509
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1979 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

GODITIABOIS, A.,   Le vade-mecum de la vibrogiration des betons. Fascicule no. 2: Les machines vibrantes. Technique et usage industriel.
Bruxelles, Laboratoire de Cinematique, 1945. 4to. 109 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50181
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Belgium Belgie general 1945 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOGUET, A.Y. & FUGERE, A.C.,   De l'origine des loix, des arts, et des sciences; et de leurs progrès chez les anciens peuples. (Complete in 6 vols.).
Paris, Knapen, 1778. 6 vols. Small 8vo. With 9 engr. fold. plates & 3 fold. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with with marbled boards. VG. (Corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 58119
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Art history. Science. Classical antiquity ancient history 1778 - 1778
    Click here to order or inquire.

GORI, M.W.C.,   De militaire chirurgie, de legerverpleging, de militaire en vrijwillige gezondheidsdienst op de internationale tentoonstellingen te Philapelphia en te Brussel in 1876.
Asd., C.G.van der Post, 1877. 183 pp. Met 25 houtsneden in de tekst. Gebonden. Half linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op rug, stempels op titel & verso, 1e & laatste pag. wat roestvl.). * Ex. gesigneerd door auteur.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57806
    Keywords: Military history. Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1876 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRABER, GUSTAV HANS,   Einheit und Zwiespalt der Seele. Entwicklung, Struktur und Ambivalenz des Seelenlebens beim Kinde.
Bern, Hans Huber, 1945. 123 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Foot of spine over 3 cm gone; Covers & paper sl. yellowed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48216
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Switzerland 1945 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GRANIER, J.,   Les systèmes oscillants. A l'usage des candidats aux certificats de licence et aux diplomes d'ingénieur.
Paris, Dunod, 1936. VIII+215 pp. With 114 figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine & covers browned, top corner bumped throughout the book). * Copy with loosely inserted printed/typed presentation letter from the publisher to Mr. J. Bloemsma, The Hague, and the latter's address label pasted to endpaper.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52564
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. France 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRENDEL, E.,   De ontwikkeling van de artsenijbereidkunde in Gouda tot 1865.
Gouda, 1957. 590 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Rug iets verkleurd). Oudheidkundige Kring "Die Goude", 9e verzameling bijdragen.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 36375
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Medisch, pharmacie. Gouda 1350 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRIJNS, G.,   Researches on vitamins 1900-1911, and his thesis on the physiology of the N.opticus translated and reedited by a committee of honour on occasion of his 70th birthday.
Gorinchem, Noorduyn, 1935. L8vo. XVIII+254 pp. With portr. Author's biogr.& bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: mark to spine, stamp & marks on title). Good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 24939
    Keywords: Fysiologie, biologie. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Medisch, geneeskunst. Indonesia. 1900 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROSJEAN, H.C.,   De technologie van het ijzer. Handboek voor iedereen die het ijzer in zijn bedrijf gebruikt of zich met de bewerking van het ijzer bezig houdt
Bewerkt naar het Duitsch van H. Haedicke. Leiden, Sijthoff, 1901. Large 8vo. (VII)+518+(6) pp. With 1144 wood-eng. plts. & figs. (incl. few fold.). Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. brown cloth. Good/--. (Joints a bit weak/starting).
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 47289
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROVES, H.W.,   Aeronautical Technical Dictionary. French-English, English-French.
Ldn., Barrie & Rockliff, 1966. 286 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49676
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Technics, technology, engineering. France 1966 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUERINI, VINCENZO,   A history of dentistry, from the most ancient times until the end of the 18th century.
(Reprint of the ed. Philad., 1909). Asd., Liberac, 1967. 355 pp. With 20 plts.& 104 ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 24967
    Keywords: Medical, dental surgery, dentistry. General, world, global -9999 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAASBROEK, N.D.,   Prof. F.Kaiser en S.H. de Lange in hun relatie tot de astronomische plaatsbepalingen van omstreeks 1850 in het voormalige Ned.Indië.
Delft, Rijkscommissie voor Geodesie, 1977. 4to. (V)+280 pp. With portr. Sources, index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 31143
    Keywords: Astronomy. Geography. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1840 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

HADDON, WILLIAM (et al),   Accident research; methods and approaches.
N.Y., Harper & Row, 1964. XVI+752 pp. With figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy: mark of label on foot of spine, stamp on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56290
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAESER, H.,   Leerboek van de geschiedenis der geneeskunde. Naar de tweede, geheel omgewerkte Hoogduitsche uitgave in het Nederduitsch vrij bewerkt door A.H. Israëls.
(1e Ned. uitg.). Utrecht/Asd., Van der Post, 1859. 929+XL pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. (Later) half linnen met gemarmerde platten. (Rug iets verkleurd; voorwerk bestaande uit titel, voorwoord, bibliografie en inhoud abusievelijk achterin gebonden).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47672
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global -400 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HAISSINSKY, M.,   Nuclear chemistry and its applications.
Translated from the French by D.G. Tuck. Reading (Mass.), Addison-Wesley, 1964. XIII+834 pp. With num. diagrams, tables. Table of isotopes, indexes. Hardcover. Or. gray cloth. VG/--. (Joints & edges sl. rubbed, owner's name stamp on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45314
    Keywords: science chemistry General, world, global 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALL, H.C. VAN, VROLIK, W. & MULDER, G.J.,   Bijdragen tot de natuurkundige wetenschappen. Derde deel voor 1828.
Asd., Gartman, 1828. IV+346+IV+336+IV pp. With 3 engr.plts. (incl. 2 fold.). Contemp. half morocco, mrbld sides, spine gilt. VG. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  70.00 Book number: 40944
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1828 - 1828
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALLER, ALBRECHTS VON,   Briefe über die wichtigsten Wahrheiten der Offenbarung.
Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Carsruhe, Christian Gottlieb Schmieder, 1779. 8vo. (X)+196 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. grey paper over boards. Good. (Foot of spine dam., corners bumped; endp. sl. browned, occas. sl. foxing/browning). Sammlung der besten deutschen prosaischen Schriftsteller und Dichter, 86.Theil von Hallers Schriften
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44223
    Keywords: Philosophy. Germany Switzerland 1779 - 1779
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARRIS, SEALE,   Clinical Pellagra.
St. Louis, C.V. Mosby, 1941. Large 8vo. 494 pp. With photogr. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on h.title).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 57346
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1941 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAZEN, HENRY A.,   Thermometer exposure.
Published by authority of the Secretary of War. Washington City, Signal Office, 1885. 4to. 32 pp. With tables & graphs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained/soiled; old. lib. stamp on title). Professional Papers of the Signal Service, XVIII.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44462
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Meteorology, weather. United States of America USA 1885 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEEL, A.C.S. VAN (et al, eds.),   Proceedings of the Zeeman Centennial Conference, Amsterdam, September 6-11, 1965.
Asd., Nederlandse Natuurkundige Vereniging, 1965. (VIII)+293 pp. With portr. & num. figs. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52665
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. science nobel prize winners Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEIBERG, BORGE,   On the classification of vibrio cholerae and the cholera-like vibrios.
Kjobenhavn, Nordisk Forlag, 1935. Large 8vo. 181 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spine & edges browned, spine ends sl. dam., owner's name on frontcover, oversized wrp. sl. frayed; ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46040
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Copenhagen Denmark 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEIMERLE, [AUGUST],   Die Wiesenmeliorationen (Ent- und Bewässerung der Wiesen). Vorarbeiten, Entwurf, Ausführung und Unterhaltung, Musterbeispiel.
Wittenberg, Ziemsen, 1926. Large 4to. (VII)+55 text pp. + 16 plts. (partly in col., fold., double-page), 40 text ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Colonial Institute Amsterdam on title). Kulturtechnische Entwürfe, 3. Heft.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 49030
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

HELMUTH, JOH.HEINR.,   Natuurleere voor minkundigen, ter bestrijding des bygeloofs.
Naar den vierden, veel verbeterden en vermeerderden druk uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald en met eenige aantekeningen verrykt door P.G. Witsen Geysbeek. (Or.title: Volksnaturlehre zur Dämpfung des Aberglaubens). Zutphen, H.C.A.Thieme, 1803. XXIV+430+(2) pp. With fold. engr.plt. Or.publisher's stiff wrp., uncut. (Spine pasted over, covers stained/discol.; contents VG). * 'Dit werk is hoofdzakelyk geschreven om het verstand van Minkundigen door eene nadere kennis der Natuurkunde op te klaren, en het ryk des Bygeloofs te vernietigen'.
    €(euro)  148.00 Book number: 33245
    Keywords: Natural science. Natuurwetenschappen. General, world, global Europe general 1786 - 1803
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HERRLINGER, R.,   Geschichte der medizinischen Abbildung von der Antike bis um 1600.
2.,verb.Aufl. Mchn., Moos, 1967. 4to. 180 pp. With 23 col.plts.& 348 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 7409
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Graphic art. Europe general -500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEYMANS, G.,   Schets eener kritische geschiedenis van het causaliteitsbegrip in de nieuwere wijsbegeerte.
Leiden, Brill, 1890. Large 8vo. VII+381 pp. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Lib.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41033
    Keywords: Filosofie. Philosophy. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1890 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOFFMANN, FRIEDERICH,   Vollständige Anweisung, zu einer sichern, vernünfftigen und in Erfahrung stehenden Praxi Medica. Aus... Scriptis und Manuscriptis mit grossem Fleiss verfertiget, ... herauss gezogen und in Ordnung gebracht von Georg Friederich Reimmann.
Ulm, Daniel Bartholomäi und Sohn, 1743. Small 8vo. (XIV)+855+(27) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum with written title on top of spine, red paper edges. (Bookplate & owner's inscription (1958) on pastedown; occas. minor foxing/browning. Overall fine, firm copy).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 52229
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1743 - 1743
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOGBEN, LANCELOT,   Statistical theory. The relationship of probability, credibility and error. An examination of the contemporary crisis in statistical theory from a behaviorist viewpoint.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1957. 510 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Few pen annots. in margin of foreword & index).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 49608
    Keywords: science mathematics 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOIJTINK, G.J.,   Resonance and NV1-transition energies of p-electronic systems.
Ruurlo, Hoijtink, 1952. 88 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Thesis Vrije Uiversiteit Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48417
    Keywords: technics technology electronics Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLLÄNDER, EUGEN,   Die Karikatur und Satire in der Medizin. Mediko-kunsthistorische Studie.
2.Aufl. Stgt., Ferdinand Enke, 1921. 4to. XVI+404+(4) pp. With 10 plts.(9 in col.) & 251 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Or.pict.cl. (sl.dust stained, spine ends sl.dam.; two owner's entries on title p.).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 36899
    Keywords: Graphic art. Medical, medicine. Western World. 0 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOOIJER, C.R.,   Indonesian prehistoric tools. A catalogue of the Houbolt collection.
Leiden, Brill, 1969. 4to. VII+56 pp. With frontisp. & 16 plts. (line drawings). Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Studies in South Asian Culture, II.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44720
    Keywords: Archeology. Technics, technology, engineering. Indonesia. -9999 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOPF, LUDWIG,   Die Anfänge der Anatomie bei den alten Kulturvölkern.
Breslau, J.U. Kern, 1904. VII+126 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. (Later) blind green cloth. VG/--. Abhandlungen zur Geschichte der Medicin, Heft IX. * Bound with: KÜHN, OSCAR, Medicinisches aus der altfranzösischen Dichtung. Breslau, 1904 (147 pp.). Abhandlungen, Heft VIII.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 57385
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1904 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOVENS, J.E.J.M.,   Research psychodiagnostics posttraumatic stress disorder.
Delft, Eburon, 1994. 281 pp. Refs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Owner's name stamp inside frontcover). Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49009
    Keywords: Tweede Wereldoorlog Psychologie, psychiatrie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 1994
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HUIZINGA, J.,   Erasmus.
Deutsch von Werner Kaegi, mit Holz- und Metallschnitten von Hans Holbein D.J. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 ed. Basel, Schwabe, 1988. 4to. 249 pp. With num. ills. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 42667
    Keywords: Biografieen. Filosofie. Philosophy. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Rotterdam 1466 - 1536
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYDRICK, J.L.,   Intensive rural hygiene work and public health education of the public health service of Netherlands India.
Batavia, 1937. Large 8vo. III+61 pp. With map & num.photogr. on 49 plates. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. (Binding sl. stained; few wormholes in margins).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 7635
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

IDELER, K.W.,   Geschiedkundige voorstelling der verschillende vormen van den godsdienstigen waanzin. Uit het Hoogduitsch door N.B.Donkersloot.
Schoonhoven, Van Nooten, 1851. XX+574 pp. Gebonden. Eind 19e eeuws half leer, rug verguld, gemarmerde platten en schutbladen (met zegeltje: R. Preller, relieur, Caire). Goed ex. (Oud ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat, oud stempel op titel).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58269
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Religions Europe general 1851 - 1851
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDIAN RESEARCH FUND ASSOCIATION,   The Indian Journal of Medical Research. Vol. IV, 1916-17.
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1916-1917. Large 8vo. VIII+836 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Owner's name stamp on endp. & titles, most pages have old marks of rusty staples near spine, few pencil annots/underl.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47180
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1916 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDIAN RESEARCH FUND ASSOCIATION,   The Indian Journal of Medical Research. Vol. III, 1915-16.
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1915-1916. Large 8vo. VIII+789 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Owner's name stamp on endp. & titles, most pages have old marks of rusty staples near spine, few pen annots/underl.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47179
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1915 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDIAN RESEARCH FUND ASSOCIATION,   The Indian Journal of Medical Research. Vol. X, 1922-23.
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1922-1923. Large 8vo. X+366+III+1186 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Owner's name stamp on endp. & titles, occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 47183
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1922 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDIAN RESEARCH FUND ASSOCIATION,   The Indian Journal of Medical Research. Vol. VIII, 1920-21.
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1920-1921. Large 8vo. IX+883 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Owner's name stamp on endp. & titles, most pages have old marks of rusty staples near spine.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47182
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1920 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDIAN RESEARCH FUND ASSOCIATION,   The Indian Journal of Medical Research. Vol. IX, 1921-22.
Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1921-1922. Large 8vo. IX+906 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Owner's name stamp on endp. & titles, most pages have old marks of rusty staples near spine.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47181
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. India 1921 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

INSTITUT PASTEUR DE TUNIS,   Archives de l'Institut Pasteur de Tunis, tomes 22-37, 1933-1960. Publication trimestrielle. (Lacks vol. 29, 1940 & vol. 35, 1958, issue no. 1).
Tunis, 1933-1960. 15 vols. (13 vols. bound, vols. 35 & 37 in issues) C. 7800 pp. With num. ills. & tables. Plain lib. bindings. Good/--. (Labels on spines & covers, stamps on covers & titles). * Publication was interrupted between Dec. 1942 and Jan. 1955.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57619
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Tunisia, Magreb, Maghreb 1933 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JAKOB, GOTTFRIED (Bearb.),   Dr. A. Schifferers Praktische Mälzerei- und Brauerei-Betriebskontrolle. Bd. II: Maschinen- und feuerungstechnischer Teil.
Mchn./Bln., Oldenbourg, 1910. XVI+521 pp. + publisher's ads. (7 pp.). With 250 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Oldenbourgs Technische Handbibliothek, 13.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48817
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANET, CHARLES,   Considérations sur l'etre vivant, vols 1-3 (full set).
Beauvais, A. Dumontier, 1920-1922. 3 vols. 80;196;54 pp. With plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Lib. stamp on titles). * Added: by the same, Théorie orthobiontiqye (1925. 81 pp., with plts.) & Le sporophyte et le gamétophyte végétal; le soma et le germen de l'insecte (1912. 65 pp., with plts.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57223
    Keywords: Physiology, biology. France geen 1912 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

JEANS, P.C. & MARRIOTT, WILLIAMS MCKIM,   Infant nutrition. A textbook of infant feeding for students and pracitioners of medicine.
4th ed. Ldn., Henry Kimpton, 1947. 516 pp. With 36 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with number in white ink on spine, stamp & label on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49382
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition United States of America USA 1947 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONXIS, J.H.P. (et al, eds.),   Metabolic processes in the foetus and newborn infant. Nutricia Symposium.
Leiden, Stenfert Kroese, 1971. XII+307 pp. With num. figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. English text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56297
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONXIS, J.H.P. (et al, eds.),   Aspects of praematurity and dysmaturity. Nutricia Symposium, Groningen 10-12 May 1967.
Leiden, Stenfert Kroese, 1968. XI+356 pp. With b/w photogr. plts., num. graphs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on title). English text.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 45552
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1967 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONXIS, J.H.P. (et al, eds.),   Therapeutic aspects of nutrition. Fourth Nutricia Symposium.
Leiden, Stenfert Kroese, 1973. XII+344 pp. With num. figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on endp. English text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56296
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOULIA, PIERRE,   Présentation de la traduction originale par Pierre Mesnard de l'Éloge de la Folie d'Érasme à Rotterdam le novembre 1964.
Introd. by Jean Frappier & Marius Chapuis. N.p., 1964. Large 4to. (28) pp. Softcover. Or.wrp., in or. cloth box. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42662
    Keywords: Books & printing. Philosophy. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Rotterdam 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAHN, REUBEN,   An introduction to universal serologic reaction in health and disease.
N.Y., Commonwealth Fund, & stamped Harvard University Press, 1951. Large oblong 8vo. (XII)+155+(3) pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with red lettering. VG/--. (White ink lib.mark on front & foot of spine; new endp.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43461
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA General, world, global 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAIBEL, FRANZ,   Die Filosofie Der Selbstverständlichkeit (Fysiosofie).
Weimar, Franz Kaibel, 1936. 155 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Rear cover partly sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54604
    Keywords: Philosophy. Germany 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KAMMEN, JESSIKA RIEMSKE VAN,   Conceiving contraceptives. The involvement of users in anti-fertility vaccines development.
Asd., 2000. Large 8vo. 247+(8) pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 52629
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 2000 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

KATZ, DAVID,   Psychologischer Atlas. Orbis pictus psychologicus.
Basel, Schwabe, 1945. Large 8vo. 53 text pp. + plate section of 95 pp. cont. 396 b/w ills. Hardcover. Or.bowrn cloth. Good/--. (Spine a bit waterstained; some foxing to endp.). German text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44519
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Europe general 1945 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAUFMANN, WALTHER,   Angewandte Hydromechanik. I: Einführung in die Lehre vom Gleichgewicht und von der Bewegung der Flüssigkeiten; II: Ausgewählte Kapitel aus der technischen Strömungslehre.
Bln., Julius Springer, 1931-1934. 2 vols. VIII+232;VII+293 pp. With 356 figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered black cloth. VG/--. (Blank label Scheepvaart Museum (Amsterdam) on pastedown; top corner of titles clipped).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 46862
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1931 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERR, GEORGE L.,   Practical Coal Mining: a manual for managers, under-managers, colliery engineers, and others.
6th ed. Ldn., Griffin, 1920 XI+778 pp. With 755 figs. & diagrams, Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. VG/--. (Lib.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 40849
    Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERSBERGEN, L.C.,   Geschiedenis van het St.Elisabeth's of Groote Gasthuis te Haarlem.
Haarlem, Joh.Enschedé, 1931. Groot 4to. 487 pp. Met talr.afb. Reg. Gebonden. Buckram.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 21636
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Medisch, ziekenhuizen. Haarlem 1354 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERSTEN, C. (ed.),   Freitragende Holzbauten.
Bln., Springer, 1921. 4to. X+222 pp. With 335 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & edges sl. rubbed; foxing to first & last few pp., saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty but holding).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43716
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIELMANN, ARNFRIED A. & TAYLOR, CARL E. (et al),   Child and maternal health services in rural India: The Narangwal experiment. I: Integrated nutrition and health care; II: Integrated family planning and health care.
1st printing. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, for the World Bank, 1983. 2 vols. XXV+256;XXXIII+252 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/no dustj.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 52881
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition India 1983 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIESTRA, J.J.,   Bijdragen tot de levensgeschiedenis en verdiensten van Hendrik van Deventer. (Gevolgd door:) WARTENA, BARTELE, Het leven van Hendrik van Deventer en zijne verdiensten als verloskundige. (Diss. UvA).
Z.p./Asd., [1853/54]/1882. 2 dln. in 1. Gebonden. Later linnen. (Naamstempel op schutblad). * 1e gedeelte uit Tijdschrift tot Bevordering der Geneeskunde (1853, pp. 25-54, 1854, pp. 164-210).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48749
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1651 - 1724
    Click here to order or inquire.

KINGSLAND, WILLIAM,   Rational mysticism: A development of scientific idealism.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1924. 432 pp. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41859
    Keywords: Philosophy. General, world, global 1924 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KIRCHHOFF, THEODOR,   Grundriss der Psychiatrie für Studierende und Ärzte.
(1st ed.). Lpz./Wien, Deuticke, 1899. VI+361 pp. Index. Or.gilt lett. cloth. (Spine end & edges of binding sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 33304
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Germany 1899 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNAW,   Catalogus van tijdschriften en seriewerken. [Aanwezig in de boekerij van de Kon. Nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, bijgewerkt tot 31 dec. 1937].
Asd., Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1938. Groot 8vo. (VII)+372 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Voorplat iets gevlekt, rug verkleurd).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50419
    Keywords: Wetenschap. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1855 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

KÖNIGLICHE BIBLIOTHEK ZU BERLIN (Hrsg.),   Verzeichniss der in Deutschland erschienenen wissenschaftlichen Zeitschriften für die Universitäts-Ausstellung in Chicago 1893.
Bln., Reuther & Reichard, 1893. Large 8vo. (IV)+118 pp. Hardcover. Blind cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamps on title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44868
    Keywords: Bibliography Science. Germany Illinois, U.S.A. 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

KONINKLIJKE MARINE.   Reglement voor het keuren en beproeven aan de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Grofsmederij te Leiden van de ankers, dreggen, kabel-, tuig-, rij-, en zeetonkettingen, enz., ten dienste van de Koninklijke Marine.
's-Grv., 1906. 12 pp. + 14 tabellen + 12 uitsl. platen + los verbeterblad + 5 losse aanvullingsbladen (incl. 2 uitsl. extra platen). Gebonden. Oorpr. gedrukte kartonnen band met linnen rug. Goed ex. (Band eits verbruind; stempel Dep. van Marine & van Defensie op voorplat, schutblad & titel).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48519
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Technics, technology, engineering. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Leiden Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOOI, JACOB,   Tracer experiments on the solvent extraction of neptunium and. plutonium.
The Hague, Excelsior, 1956. 4to. (IV)+59 pp. With 29 figs. Refs. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53098
    Keywords: Science. 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOOIJMAN, JAAP,   ..And the pursuit of national health. The incremental strategy toward national health insurance in the United States of America.
Asd., Rodopi, 1999. 262 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG. (Thesis).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 38737
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1938 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

LA BRUYERE, [JEAN] DE,   Les caractères de Théophraste, avec les caractères, ou les moeurs de ce siècle. (Tome II).
Nouvelle édition augmentée de quelques notes sur ces deux ouvrages, & de la défense de La Bruyère & de ses caractères, par M. Coste. Paris, Michel-Etienne David, 1756. (Vol. 2 of 2). 12mo. Title +II+563 pp. With engr. title vignette. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, with 1 (of 2) gilt title labels on spine; marbled endp. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., split in extremities of joints, small hole in rear cover; small name stamp on 1st blank; interior is fine).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48024
    Keywords: Philosophy. Social history France 1756 - 1756
    Click here to order or inquire.

LACASSE, JACQUES,   Technique de l'air. Aux ardents que les ailes attirent.
Paris, Charles Lavauzelle, 1943. Small 8vo. XIII+393 pp. + errata lf. With 130 figs. Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (front cover sl.spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41558
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aviation aerial travelling France 1943 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMPRECHT, ROB.,   Die Kohlenaufbereitung. Atlasband.
Lpz., Felix, (1888). Folio. With 26 double-page plts. (incl. few fold.) cont. detailed technical line drawings of machines and appliances used for coal mining. Hardcover. Later black cloth. VG/--. * Atlas only.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43467
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Germany 1888 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LEERSUM, E.C. VAN, F.M.G. DE FEYFER & P.C. MOLHUYSEN (Red.),   Catalogus van de geschiedkundige tentoonstelling van natuur- en geneeskunde, te houden te Leiden 27 Maart - 10 April 1907, ter gelegenheid van het elfde Nederlandsch Nutuur- en Geneeskundig Congres.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1907. Groot 8vo. XX+298 pp. Met 5 afb. Halfleer (bibl.band). * De cat. beschrijft 474 handschr., grafiek, gedrukte teksten (bibliotheek); 445 instrumenten, preparaten, etc. (academie).- Bijgevoegd: openingstoespraak door E.C. van Leersum.
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 2225
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Medisch, geneeskunst. Fysiologie, biologie. Topografie Zuid-Holland Bibliography Leiden 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENZEN, DONALD L.,   Ancient metrology. The study of ancient weights and measures.
Tampa, privately published, 1989. 4to. 104 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Light foxing to endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56087
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. General, world, global -5000 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEONARD, P. & ROMMEL, J.,   Lens implantation: 30 years of progress,
Asd., W. Junk, 1982. XX+600 pp. With num. b/w photos & line drawings. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.pict. boards. VG/--. Monographs on Ophthalmology, 4.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 46464
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Western World. 1952 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEPPER, GEORGE HENRY,   From Nebula to Nebula, or the dynamics of the heavens, containing a broad outline of the history of astronomy.
4th ed., revised and enlarged. Pittsburg (Pa.), privately printed, 1919. (V)+401 pp. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48364
    Keywords: Astronomy. 1919 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

LESKY, ERNA (ed.),   Katalog der Josephinischen Bibliothek des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizin in Wien.
Graz, Akadem.Druck- u.Verlagsanstalt, 1974. Large 8vo. IV+733 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 51431
    Keywords: Bibliography Medical, medicine. Wien Vienna Austria 1785 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, H.D.,   Morals and revelation.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1951. IX+258 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped & stained) dustj. VG/good. * Copy inscribed with 'With Greetings, H.D. Lewis'.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41779
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Philosophy. General, world, global 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, WILLIAM (BRUSSEL, THEODORUS VAN, transl.),   De nieuwe Britsche apotheek. Behelzende I: De algemeene beginselen der kruidmengkunst; II: De materia medica; III: De bereidingen en saamenmengselen van de nieuwe Londensche en Edinburgsche apotheeken. + Aanhangsel (...) behelzende aanmerkingen (...).
Naar den derden druk van Londen uit het Engelsch vertaald. Asd., Gerrit Bom, 1772-1778. 2 vols. 4to. (XX)+678+(33);(VIII)+64 pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, boards (suppl.). (Binding sl. rubbed, some pieces of marbled paper on boards of covers gone; paper cover on boards of frontside of supplement entirely gone; overall: bindings good, contents VG). * Dutch translation of the 3rd edition of 'The New Dispensatory'.
    €(euro)  675.00 Book number: 53862
    Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain 1772 - 1778
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINDEBOOM, G.A. & A.A.G. HAM,   A classified bibliography of the history of Dutch medicine, 1900-1974.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1975. XXV+663 pp. With facs. & 12 portr. Sources, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 33296
    Keywords: Bibliography Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1900 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOCHNER, ZACHARIAS,   Tractatus geometricus, darinnen viel schöner lieblicher Quaestiones zu allerhand longi- unnd planimetrischer abmessung sehr nützlich: so wol durch die edlen Regeln Algebrae oder Coss als ausser derselben Practice resolviert.
(2nd enl. ed.). Nürnberg, Simon Halbmayer, 1615. (II)+99 pp. + 2 page index between pp. 92 & 93. With engr. title & woodcut geometrical figs. Hardcover. Recent hafl vellum with marbled boards. VG. (Title sl. spotted, mainly in margin).
    €(euro)  1500.00 Book number: 58087
    Keywords: science mathematics Germany 1615 - 1615
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LÖHNIS, M.P. & PERQUIN, L.H.C. (eds.),   Jubilee volume issued in the honour of Albert J. Kluyver, professor of microbiology Technical University Delft.
Asd., Swets & Zeitlinger, 1947. 296 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, Journal of Microbiology and Serology, vol. 12, 1-4.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 52276
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Fysiologie, biologie. Delft 1947 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

LORENZ, HANS,   Technische Elastizitätslehre.
Mchn./Bln., Oldenbourg, 1913. XXIV+692+(4 ads.) pp. With 229 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green boards. VG/--. (Foot of spine sl. dam.; saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty in places). Lehrbuch der Technischen Physik, IV.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44398
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOUIS, PIERRE,   La T.S.F. par les tubes à vide.
3e éd. Paris, Vuibert, 1922. 143+(4) pp. With 76 figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine sl. dam.; owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48424
    Keywords: technics technology electronics France 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

LUBACH, D.,   Natuurlijke historie van Nederland. De bewoners van Nederland.
Haarlem, Kruseman, 1863. XII+457 pp. Met 2 krtn.,3 pltn.(litho's, 1 in kleur, 1 getint) & 34 fig. Nwe buckram band.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 12137
    Keywords: Volkskunde, volkenkunde, antropologie Wetenschap. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

LYCKLAMA A NIJEHOLT, J.A.,   Vrijmoedige beoordeling van de 'Bijdragen tot de geneeskundige plaatsbeschrijving van Nederland'. Tweede stuk: Natuurkundige plaatsbeschrijving van de provincie Friesland,1872.
Leeuwarden, Eekhoff, 1879. 64+6 (verbeteringen) pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47738
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 1879 - 1879
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAAT, JACOB (JAAP),   Philosophical languages in the seventeenth century: Dalgarno, Wilkins, Leibniz.
Asd., Universiteit van Amsterdam, 1999. (VII)+338 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict. wrp. Fine. ILLC Dissertation Series, 1999-03. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44571
    Keywords: Philosophy. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Europe general 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACDONALD, GEORGE (edited by BRUCE-CHWATT, L.J. & GLANVILLE, V.J.),   Dynamics of tropical disease: A Selection of papers with biographical introduction and bibliography.
Ldn., OUP, 1973. IX+310 pp. With author's portrait, num. figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., stamp & mark on title).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 56276
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACFARLANE, L.R.S.,   A short synopsis of human protozoology and helminthology.
2nd ed. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1969. (VII)+259 pp. With 61 figs. (partly in col.) by R.M. Leach. Gloss., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps, taped label on spine of book & dustj.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43890
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1960 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACGREGOR, RONALD J. & LEWIS, EDWIN R.,   Neural modeling: Electrical signal processing in the nervous system.
N.Y., Plenum Press, 1977. XIV+414 pp. With num.figs. & graphs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/fair. (Dam. in rear of dustj.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41870
    Keywords: Physiology, biology. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MACLAGAN, DOUGLAS,   Nugae canorae medicae; Lays by the poet laureate of the new town dispensary.
2nd ed. Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1873. Large 8vo. X+126 pp. With 6 plts. Hardcover. Contemp.gilt cl. (few minor traces of use). Good/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5829
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. History of music. Scotland 1850 - 1873
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, MAURICE,   Pathologie exotique.
Paris, Doin, 1965. Large 8vo. 576 pp. With 23 figs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Ex lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48505
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTINET, J.F.,   Verhandelingen en waarneemingen over de natuurlijke historie, meerendeels van ons vaderland.
Asd., Joh.Allart, 1795. 8vo. VI+451 pp. With 9 fold.engr.plts.(incl. 1 col. by hand). Or. paper covered boards. VG. (Spine sl. browned/discol.; owner's name on h.title; contents fine). * Incl.: Waarneeming van drie soorten witte hemel-boogen; Waarneeming van een bijzonder luchtverschijnsel in 1768; Waarneeming van een' witten hemel-gordel; Verhandeling over 't wier der Zuiderzee; Waarneeming van eene oog-ziekte, in eene familie op het eiland Wieringen, a.o.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 40381
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Zuiderzee Wieringen Wieringermeer 1769 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTINET, J.F.,   Kleine katechismus der natuur voor kinderen.
Asd., Joh.Allart, 1779. (VIII)+138+(8) pp. Met gegrav. frontisp. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Platten iets vlekkig, hoeken besch.; gedeeltelijk verwijderd ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58043
    Keywords: Natuurlijke historie. Natuurwetenschappen. Kinderboeken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1779 - 1779
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTINET, J.F.,   Katechismus der natuur (compleet in 4 delen) + J. DE VRIES, Natuurkundige en ophelderende aanmerkingen over Martinets Katechismus der natuur (4 delen in 2 banden).
2e druk. Asd., Joh.Allart/J.van Selm, 1778-1779. 8 delen in 6 banden. Met portret van de auteur (in 4e deel), 4 frontisp., 18 uitsl. platen (w.v. 3 handgekleurd), 10 enkelbladige platen (w.v. 1 gekleurd); dit is incl. 8 extra platen niet genoemd in de platenlijsten, maar wel aangekondigd ("met nieuwe plaaten") op de titelpagina's van delen 2 t/m 4. Alle platen zijn kopergravures. Gebonden. Half kalfsleer uit de tijd met vergulde ruggen en titelschildjes. Goed ex. (Rug en formaat van 1e deel afwijkend van de andere 7 delen; meeste hoeken iets gestoten).
    €(euro)  595.00 Book number: 27418
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Natuurlijke historie. Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1778 - 1779
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARX, HERMANN,   Kurzes Handbuch der Ohrenheilkunde.
(1st ed.). Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1938. Large 8vo. VIII+848 pp. With 465 ills. (incl. few in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or.halfcloth. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & mark on title; corners sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 40695
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAULITZ, RUSSELL C.,   Morbid appearences: The anatomy of pathology in the early nineteenth century.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 1987. IX+277 pp. With a few ills./figs. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46279
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. France Great Britain 1800 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAWAS, JACQUES,   Biomicroscopie de la chambre antérieure de l'iris et du corps ciliaire.
Paris, Masson, 1928. Large 8vo. 119 pp. With 30 plts. (most col.) & 28 ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Cover sl.stained; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41146
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Physiology, biology. France 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

M'CHAREK, AMADE,   Technologies of similarities and differences. On the interdependence of nature and technology in the Human Genome Diversity Project.
Asd., 2000. Large 8vo. XIII+222 pp. Bibliogr. Paperback. Fine. Thesis University of Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41600
    Keywords: Physiology, biology. Natural science. General, world, global 2000 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MEDISCH MAANDBLAD,   Medisch maandblad. Uitgegeven door de Vereeniging tot bevordering der Geneeskundige Wetenschappen in Indonesie. Deel 2 (1949) & 3 (1950).
Red.: G.Bras. Batavia/Djakarta, 1949-1950. 2 dln. 392+(60);643+(78) pp. Met talr. afb. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 9868
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1949 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEISEL, FERDINAND,   Wandlungen des Weltbildes und des Wissens von der Erde.
Stgt./Bln., DVA, 1913. XII+395 pp. With 98 ills/figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor. buckram. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41570
    Keywords: Geography. Astronomy. General, world, global 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

MELLARS, PAUL (ed.),   The emergence of modern humans. An archaeological perspective.
Ithaca (NY), Cornell U.P., 1990. XI+555 pp. With figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 50361
    Keywords: Archeology. Physiology, biology. General, world, global 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

MELLOR, J.W.,   Höhere Mathematik für Studierende der Chemie und Physik und verwandter Wissensgebiete.
In freier Bearbeitung der zweiten englischen Ausgabe hrsg. von A. Wogrinz und A. Szarvassi. Bln., Julius Springer, 1906. XI+412+(2) pp. With 109 figs. Hardcover. 3/4 rexine, with marbled boards. VG/--. (Spne ends sl.dam., owner's incl. on h.title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41857
    Keywords: science mathematics Germany General, world, global 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENCKEN (MENCKE), JOH. BURCHARD,   Compendiöses Gelehrten-Lexicon, Darinnen die Gelehrten, als Fürsten und Staats-Leute, die in der Literatur erfahren, Theologi, Prediger, Juristen, Politici, Medici, Philologi, Philosophi, Historici, Critici, Linguisten, Physici, Mechanici, Mathematici,
Scholastici, Oratores und Poëten, so wohl männ- als weiblichen Geschlechts, welche vom Anfang der Welt grössten theils in gantz Europa biss auf jetzige Zeit gelebet, und sich durch Schrifften oder sonst der gelehrten Welt bekant gemacht, an der Zahl über 20000. nach ihrer Geburth, Absterben, vornehmsten Schrifften, Leben und merckwürdigsten Geschichten, aus denen glaubwürdigsten Scribenten, die man jedesmahl fleissig angemerckt, kurtz und deutlich nach alphabetischer Ordnung beschrieben werden. Nebst einer Vorrede. (1. Auflage). Leipzig, Johann Friedrich Gleditsch und Sohn, 1715. 8vo. (XIV)+2682+(6) colums on 1344 pages. With engr. frontispiece. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum with written title on top of spine. (Tear in foot of spine closed; paper lightly browned, light foxing to first (incl. plate) & last few pages. Overall VG firm copy).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 52228
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Science. Biography Europe general 0 - 1715
    Click here to order or inquire.

MITSUDA, HISATOSHI (ed.),   Clinical genetics in psychiatry: Problems in nosological classification.
Osaka-Takatsuki, Osaka Medical College, 1967. Large 8vo. XIII+408 pp. With num. tables. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex. lib. copy: taped label on spine, few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56283
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Japan 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOENS, J.C.B.,   De kinacultuur in Azie, 1854 t/m 1882.
Batavia, Ernst & Co./Ver.tot Bevord.der Geneesk.Wts.in Ned.-Indie, 1882. L4to. (V)+XII+393 pp. With lithogr.map (Preanger) & 33 plts. Bibliogr.notes., index. Or.gilt decor.cl. (corners bumped, spine ends dam.; libr.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 15906
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Agriculture, medical cinchona. Asia Indonesia. 1854 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORGENSTER, JOHANNES & KNOOP, JOHANN HERMANN,   Werkdadige meetkonst, tonende klaar en beknopt, hoe dat al't gene een ingenieur en landmeter te meten voorvallen kan, wiskonstig en met en zonder hoekmeting, door de minste moeite gemeten word.
Hier by is gevoegt een verhandeling van roeden en landmaten, in de voornaamste plaatzen van de Seven Vereenigde Provincien, en eenige andere daar omtrent leggende plaatzen, gebruikelyk. Voor dezen beschreven door Johannes Morgenster. Overgezien, vermeerdert en in kopere platen gebragt door Johann Hermann Knoop. Tweede druk, door den uitgever van drukfouten gezuivert. 's-Grv., Ottho van Thol, 1757. (XXIV)+761 pp. With 373 figs. on 30 fold. engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter calf, spine gilt, with red morocco title label. VG. (Spine sl. creased, covers a bit rubbed incl. edges).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58459
    Keywords: Wetenschap wiskunde mathematica Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1757 - 1757
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, M.J.E.,   Kort verslag aangaande de cholera-morbus op Java. (&) H. SCHILLET, Eenige waarnemingen omtrent de cholera orientalis.
Batavia, Lands-Drukkerij, 1832. (XIX)+181 pp. With 3 fold.lithogr.plts., col.by hand. Mod.cl. Verhandelingen Bat.Gen.van K.& W., 13, 1832 (this copy erroneously bears title page of vol.14, 1833). - For the plates see Bastin/Brommer p.19 & n.320.
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 10035
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Java general, Indonesia 1832 - 1832
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

N/A,   Patents for inventions, abridgments of specifications, class 115: ships, boats, and rafts, rigging, sails, and spars for period-A.D. 1921-25 (155,801 - 244,800).
Ldn., HMSO, 1929. Large 8vo. VI+48+(6) pp. With num. figs. Softcover. Or. wrp., stitched. VG. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54538
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Kongl. Svenska Vitterhets-Academiens handlingar. Andre delen.
Stockholm, H. Fougt, 1776. (IV)+264 pp. With engr. title vignet. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with raised bands, red title label. Good. (Spine rubbed with loss of gilt decoration, spine ends & corners sl. dam.; lib. & cancellation stamps on verso title).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 58100
    Keywords: Education, universities. Science. Sweden 1776 - 1776
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Kongl. Svenska Vitterhets-Academiens handlingar. Tredie delen.
Stockholm, Kongl. Tryckeriet, 1780. (VIII)+351 pp. With engr. title vignet. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with raised bands, red title label. Fair. (Spine rubbed with loss of gilt decoration, spine ends & corners sl. dam.; lib. & cancellation stamps on verso title; scribbling on rear endp. & pastedown, 8 pages in the rear are browned/soiled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58101
    Keywords: Education, universities. Science. Sweden 1780 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Documenta de medicina geographica et tropica (from 1958: Tropical and geographical medicine), Vols. IV-X, 1952-1958.
Asd., Foundation Documenta de Medicina Geographica et Tropica/Elsevier, 1952-1958. 7 vols. Ca. 2800 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Various lib. bindings. Good. (Stamp on endp. & titles).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 57071
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1952 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Tropical and geographical medicine. Vol. 26, 1974.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1974. 467 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57073
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Kongl. Svenska Vitterhets-Academiens handlingar. Förste delen.
Stockholm, Lars Salvius, 1755. 255 pp. With fold. table. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, with gilt spine & red and green titlelabels, marbled boards. Fine.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58099
    Keywords: Education, universities. Science. Sweden 1755 - 1755
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Tropical and geographical medicine. Vol. 29, 1977. + Supplement III: Medical research in Kenya.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1977. 460+60 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57074
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   The art of healing and health care in India. Twelve miniatures.
N.p., Editions Medicina Rara, n.d. (1970's). Folio. Title leaf (incl. list of miniatures) + 13 tipped-in col. plates, in 12 folders. Or. speckled blue cloth over cardboard box. Fine. Editions Medicina Rara. - #CCCCX of 500 deluxe portfolios incl. 3 handgilded plts. (23 carat gold) . Indian miniatures of the arts of healing from the collections of the British Library and the Victoria & Albert Museum, the Museum of Völkerkunde in Munich and the Brooklyn Museum in New York.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 51773
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Art of miniature painting. India 1562 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

NANCE, BRIAN,   Turquet de Mayerne as Baroque physician: The art of medical portraiture.
1st ed. Asd./N.Y., Rodopi, 2001. XIII+237 pp. With 2 tables & 14 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Lower corners sl. bumped). The Wellcome Series in the History of Medicine. Clio Medica, 65.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44356
    Keywords: Biography Medical, medicine. England 1573 - 1655
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NAPOLITANO, L.G. (ed.),   Astronautical research 1972. Proceedings of the 23rd congress of the International Astronautical Federation, Vienna, 8-15 Oct 1972.
Dordrecht, Reidel, 1973. VIII+374 pp. With num.figs. & tables. List of papers presented. Or.cl. (spine discol., binding sl.stained, else VG). * Selection of papers by space scientists and engineers.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 25314
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aeronautics, space exploration General, world, global 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEANDER, JOHANN,   Tabacologia: hoc est tabaci, seu nicotianae descriptio medico-chirurgico-pharmaceutica, vel ejus praeparatio et usus in omnibus ferme corporis humani in commodis.:
(2nd ed., 1st appeared 1622). Leiden, Elsevier, 1626. Small 4to. Title + (36)+257 (=255)+(3) pp. With engr. title, frontisp. (author's portrait), 9 plts. (incl. Moses van Uyttenbroeck Harvesting and curing of tobacco in native America, tobacco plants, pipes). Contemp. vellum over limp boards. (Small ink stain on rear cover; front endpaper/fly leaf missing, blank sides of title page & frontispiece pasted together, lower corner of 1st plate torn off, however not affecting plate itself; few old, 17th-century inscriptions. Else very good and well preserved copy). Latin text with at the end a poem in Dutch by Joost van Ravelingen to the author's honour.
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 43380
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Agriculture, luxury, tobacco. Europe general Americas, American continent. 1622 - 1626
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEL, CORNELIS B. VAN,   The propionic acid bacteria.
Haarlem, Boissevain, 1928. Large 8vo. XII+187 pp. With 4 plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Occs.sl. foxing). Thesis Technische Hoogeschool Delft. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45417
    Keywords: Natural science. General, world, global 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEUWENHUIJS, F.L.A. & NIEUWENHUIJS, C.J.,   Verbeterde bereiding van de kina-loogzouten, benevens geneeskundige waarnemingen met deze zuivere bestanddeelen der kina in tusschenpoozende en aanhoudende koortsen.
Asd., Van der Hey, 1823. XVI+117 pp. Met 2 afb. Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukte kartonnen band. Goed ex. (Rug overgeplakt met linnen; papier hier en daar iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 53881
    Keywords: Medisch, pharmacie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1823 - 1823
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJLAND, A.H. (et al),   Vijftiende jaarverslag van de Landskoepokinrichting en Elfde jaarverslag van het Instituut-Pasteur te Weltevreden over 1905 + de verslagen over 1906 t/m 1917 + 1919 t/m 1923 + 1925 t/m 1930.
Batavia, Javasche Boekh.& Drukkerij, 1906-1932. 24 afl. Oorspr. omslag. Geniet. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: stempels & aant. op omslagen). * Overgedrukt uit het Geneeskundig Tijdschrift voor Ned.-Indië. - Bijgevoegd: Jaarverslag van het Parc-vaccinogène en het Instituut-Pasteur over 1898 (zonder omslag) & over 1901.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 57059
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1905 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOORDEN, W. VON,   Christian Friedrich Nasse, ein Vorkämpfer und Wegbereiter des deutschen Arzttums.
Bln., Ebering, 1936. 424 pp. With 8 plts. Bibliogr. Hcl. Abhandl.zur Gesch.der Medizin u.der Naturwiss., 13.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 5832
    Keywords: Biography Medical, medicine. Germany 1778 - 1851
    Click here to order or inquire.

NVPN,   Folia Psychiatrica, Neurologica et Neurochirurgica Neerlandica, 51e jaargang. Orgaan van de Ned. Vereniging voor Psychiatrie en Neurologie.
Asd., Van Rossen, 1948. 482 pp. With ills. Hardcover. Halfcloth. VG/--. * Incl. articles on the socio-pathological structure of the SS; Sado-masochistic compulsion ideas in a Batak (by W. Oesterreicher); Some neurological aspects of the Hungerwinter in Holland; Suicide in Jewish history a.o. Most artt. are in English, others in French.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41778
    Keywords: Psychologie, psychiatrie. Psychiatry, psychology. General, world, global 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

OUDEMANS, A.C. (et al, eds.),   Annales de l'École Polytechnique de Delft. Tomes I-VI.
Leide, Brill, 1885-1891. 6 vols. in 12 parts, as issued. 4to. 227;231;200;212;242;205 pp. With some plts., num. figs. & tables. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. Good. (Front cover of vol. I dam./rep., few covers a bit soiled/stained; occasl. sl. foxing. Extra loose covers for vols. III-VI included). * Incl. essays on technical, chemical , geological, mineralogical, geodetic etc. research by A.C. Oudemans, Th.H. Behrens, G.J. Morre, Ch.M. Schols, J.A. Snijders, J. Bosscha, H. Haga, P.H. Schoute, a.o. Delft scientists. French text.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43447
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Onderwijs, universiteiten. Delft 1885 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

PACKER, KINGSLEY,   Nanogen index. A dictionary of pesticides and chemical pollutants.
Freedom )Cal.), Nanogens International, 1975. 4to. 256 pp. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: company stamp on front, few scattered stamps; rear cover sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52815
    Keywords: science chemistry Reference books, naslagwerken United States of America USA 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PAINVIN, M.,   Théorie des surfaces polaires d'un plan.
Lille, 1865. 198 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Covers a bit rubbed). * Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Impériale des Sciences, de l'Agriculture et des Arts de Lille, 1865, IIIe série, 2e volume.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48524
    Keywords: science mathematics France 1865 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARACELSUS,   Selected writings. Edited with an introduction by Jolande Jacobi. Translated by Norbert Guterman.
2nd ed., 3rd printing. Princeton (NJ), Princeton U.P., 1973. LXXII+290 pp. With 148 b/w ills. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Bollingen Series, XXVIII.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49229
    Keywords: Occultism, secret sciences. Medical, medicine. Europe general 1500 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARMENTIER, MICHEL & FOUA-BI, KOUAHOU (eds.),   Céréales en régions chaudes: conservation et transformation. Colloque international de technologie, Centre universitaire de N'Gaounéré, Cameroun, 22-26 février 1988.
Montrouge (rance), John Libbey, 1989. Large 8vo. XXI+353 pp. With num. figs. & graphs. Softcover. VG. (Owner's inscr. on h.title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57368
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition tropics tropical world 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

PASCAL,   L'oeuvre de Pascal.
Texte établi et annoté par Jacques Chevalier. Paris, Gallimard, 1941. 1107 pp. Hardcover. Or. leather. VG/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on paste-down, owner's inscr. on endp.). Bibliotèque de la Pléiade, 34.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47471
    Keywords: Fiction, literature. Philosophy. Natural science. France 1640 - 1662
    Click here to order or inquire.

PATIN, PIERRE,   La traction électrique et Diesel-électrique.
Paris, Léon Eyrolles, 1952. Large 8vo. VII+299 pp. With 59 b/w plts. (locs., engines, etc.) & over 170 ills./figs. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine & edges sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41519
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, trains, railways. France 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

PECKER, ANDRE,   Vème Congrès International de Transfusion Sanguine.
Paris, Aulard, 1954. Folio. 15 quires + 16 lvs.with tipped in col. & b/w plts., num. ills. in text. Loose as issued, in or. cardboard box and slipcase. VG. (Sl.foxing to spine and interior of box). * 1200 copies printed on papier Johannot (this copy not numbered). - Published on the occasion of the Fifth International Congres on Blood Transfusion, Paris 1956. The plates include paintings and drawings with medical themes from Paris museums.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 40701
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Museums of art. Paris France 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

PETERS, W.,   Chemotherapy and drug resistance in malaria.
Ldn./N.Y., Academic Press, 1970. XVI+876 pp. With b/w plts., graphs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Gilt lettering on spine faded; lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 45654
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

PETIT, G.,   Etude médico-psychologique sur EDGAR POE.
Lyon, Storck, 1905. (VI)+97 pp. Bibliogr. Hmar.,spine gilt. (Titlep.rep.). Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4887
    Keywords: Literary history. Psychiatry, psychology. United States of America USA 1809 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

PETIT-MORPHY, O.,   François Villon et la Scolastique.
Lille/Paris, 1975. 2 vols. X+1165+15 pp. With plts./facs. Bibliogr.,index. Pb. (Ex-libr.copy: stamp on title). Thesis.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 12834
    Keywords: Philosophy. Literary history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen France 1455 - 1489
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PETZOLD, ARMIN,   Email.
Bln., VEB Verlag Technik, 1955. Large 8vo. 504 pp. With 162 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). German text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44557
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. East Germany 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

PFISTER, OSKAR,   The psychoanalytic method.
Transl. by Charles R. Payne. Intro. by Siegmund Freud. (2nd printing of the 1st ed.). Ldn., Kegan Paul, Trench, 1917. XIX+588 pp. With 3 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.gray cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped; light foxing to FEP's).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41616
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Austria 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHARMACEUTISCH TIJDSCHRIFT    Pharmaceutisch tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Orgaan van de Ned.-Indische Apothekers-Vereeniging. 5e-10e jaarg.(1928-1933).
Hoofdred. M.Duyster. Batavia, Kolff, 1928/33. 6 vols. L8vo. Ca.3500 pp. With plts./ills., thousands of advrts. Indexes. Gilt lett.cl. (1 bdng.sl.dam., 1 other sl.dampst.).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 22405
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine, pharmacy Indonesia. geen 1928 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILIPS, J.F.R.,   Gezondheidszorg in Limburg.
Groei en acceptatie van de gezondheidsvoorzieningen, 1850-1940. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1980. XLIII+376 pp. Bronnen, reg. Ingenaaid. * Ex. van een van de leden van de promotiecommissie, met van diens hand talr.aantt.in marge en onderstr.(balpen) in de tekst, en enige corresp.betreffende de promotie. Diss.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25820
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Topografie Limburg Limburg alg. 1850 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILIPS.   Philips Technisch Tijdschrift, jaarg. 1-22, 1936-1960.
Eindhoven, Philips Natuurkundig Laboratorium, 1936-1960. 22 vols. 4to. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover. In or. brown Philips bindings (17 vols bound, 5 vols. unbound with issues loose in bindings). VG. (Lib. stamp or owner's label on FEP of most vols). * Not published during the period July 1942 - Dec. 1945.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 43498
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Technische wetenschappen, techniek. technics technology electronics Eindhoven 1936 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHOON, W.O. & CHEN, P.C.Y.,   Textbook of community medicine in South-East Asia.
Chichester, John Wiley, 1986. XX+609 pp. With nun. graphs& tables. Index. Hardcover. Or. laminated boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 51198
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Indonesia. Indo China South East Asia 1986 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHYSICA XV.   International Conference on the Physics of Metals (Amsterdam, 12-17 July 1948).
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1949. VII+271 pp. With num. diagr., tables. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. * Reprint of Physica XV, pp.1-271. - Contributions by Kronig, Linus Pauling, Shoemaker, Pippard, Lawrence Bragg, Borelius, Bradley a.o.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42118
    Keywords: Science. General, world, global 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIAT ET SES FILS, A.,   Extrait du catalogue général: Organes de transmission. I: Notice et tables diverses; II: Catalogue des organes de transmission; III: Catalogue des poulies diverses.
Havre, Lemale, 1900. CXCI+129+111+IV pp. With num. ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & edges of binding sl. bumped; gilt lettering a bit faded).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51587
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Technics, technology, engineering. France 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

PINEL, PH.,   Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée à la médecine. Seconde édition considérablement augmentée, dans laquelle se trouvent les caractères spécifiques des maladies.
Paris, J.A. Brosson, 1802-1803. 3 vols. (IV)+LVI+431;(III)+613;(III)+558 pp. With fold. table in vol. III. Hardcover. Later 19th century half morocco with gilt spines. VG. (Spines sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 58272
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1802 - 1803
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PLEMPIUS [PLEMP], VOPISCUS FORTUNATUS,   De togatorum valetudine tuenda commentatio.
(Full title:) Vopisci Fortunati Plempii, ab Amstelredamo, medicinae consulti, atque in Academia Lovaniensi antecessoris primarii, de togatorum valetudine tuenda commentatio: ad praelustrem virum dominum Petrum Xylandrum. Bruxellis, Typis Francisci Foppens, 1670. Small 4to. (XIX)+(blank)+338+(26) pp. Title printed in red and black. Index. Contemp. vellum. (Lower part of fore-edge of rear cover split over 3 cms; endpapers sl. spotted, old name on blank fly-leaf erased with small damage in paper, old inscription on title. Overall very good and well preserved copy). * Wellcome 41531, Osler 3699. Plemp (Amsterdam 1601- Louvain 1671), Dutch physician, brilliant student at Louvain, Leiden and Padua, friend of Descartes in Amsterdam, from 1633 to his death professor at Louvain University, responsable for the Arab contribution to 17th-century European medical humanism by his translation into Latin of Avicenna’s Canon.
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 43382
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1670 - 1670
    Click here to order or inquire.

POEL, MARC VAN DER,   Cornelius Agrippa, the humanist theologian and his declamations.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XIV+303 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, 77.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 33612
    Keywords: Philosophy. Religions, church history, Christianity West Europe general 1486 - 1535
    Click here to order or inquire.

POHL, R.W.,   Einführung in die Mechanik und Akustik.
Bln., Julius Springer, 1930. VIII+250+(2) pp. With 440 ills./figs. Index. Or.cl. (Foxing to title p., else VG).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 38417
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. General, world, global Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

POULTIER D'ELMOTTE, FRANCOIS-MARTIN,   Conjectures sur l'origine des choses.
Tournay, J. Cambien, n.d. (c. 1820). 322+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, spine gilt, with red title label. VG. (Corners sl. dam.; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 58065
    Keywords: Natural science. 1816 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRAEGER, L.F.,   Indische studiën. Bijdragen tot de kennis der levensvatbaarheid, levens- en gezondheidsleer van de vreemde en eigene bewoners van Nederlandsch Indië.
Nieuwediep, De Buisonjé, 1863. VI+214 pp. Met 2 uitsl. platen. Gebonden. Half marokijn, rug verguld, gemarmerde platten. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 58019
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1863 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRICE-JONES, CECIL,   Red blood cell diameters.
Ldn., OUP, 1933. Large 8vo. (VII)+82 pp. With 44 graphs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Koloniaal Instituut [Amsterdam] on h.title, white lib. number written on spine).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45292
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

PROEFSTATION VOOR DE JAVA-SUIKERINDUSTRIE,   Handleiding ten dienste der molencontrole.
(Semarang, ca. 1930). XI+168 pp. Met 40 uitsl. platen & tab. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Stickertje op omslag, achterzijde omslag iets besch.). Proefstation voor de Java-suikerindustrie (Technische Afdeeling), Bulletin no. 3.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57096
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Agriculture food sugar. Java general, Indonesia 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

PROST, AUG.,   Les sciences et les arts occultes au XVIe siecle: Corneille Agrippa, sa vie et ses oeuvres. (2 vol. set).
(Facs. reprint of the ed. Paris 1881-1882. Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1965. 2 vols. XXXIX+401;543+(2) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 57812
    Keywords: Biography Philosophy. France West Europe general 1486 - 1535
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUINN, VICTORIA J.,   Nutrition and national development: An evaluation of nutrition planning in Malawi from 1936 to 1990.
Wageningen, 1994. Large 8vo. 401 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Wageningen University. Englosh text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57369
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition Malawi, Nyasaland, Central Africa. 1936 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RAIß, WILHELM,   H. Rietschel's Lehrbuch der Heiz- und Lüftungstechnik.
14., verbessserte Ausg. Bln., Springer, 1960. 4to. XII+606 pp. With num. figs., 15 fold. append. (Arbeitsblätter), loose in endpocket. Index. Hardcover. Or. black buckram with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 45139
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAPOPORT, ROBERT N.,   Community as doctor. New perspectives on a therapeutic community.
1st UK ed. Ldn., Tavistock Publ., 1960. X+325 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48997
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

REGNARD, PAUL,   Les maladies épidémiques de l'esprit: Sorcellerie, magnétisme, morphinisme, délire des grandeurs.
Paris, Plon, 1887. Large 8vo. XII+429+(1) pp. With num. wood-engr. plates & ills. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with 2 red title labels on spine, marbled boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  165.00 Book number: 58264
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1887 - 1887
    Click here to order or inquire.

REVESZ, BELA,   Geschichte des Seelenbegriffes und der Seelenlokalisation.
Stgt., Enke, 1917. Large 8vo. VII+310+(2 ads) pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.printed wrp., uncut. Good. (Wrp. sl. browned; lib. & cancel stamps on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43654
    Keywords: Philosophy. Europe general General, world, global 0 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIECK, G.D. & VERBEEK, L.H.,   La lumière artificielle en photographie, traitant des sources lumineuses artificielles et de leur emploi en photographie.
Eindhoven, Bibliothèque Technique Philips, 1955. 4to. XV+338 pp. With 4 col.plts. & c.200 b/w photogr./figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41559
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Technics, technology, engineering. General, world, global 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIJKS-STUDIEDIENST VOOR DE LUCHTVAART,   Verslagen en verhandelingen van den Rijks-studiedienst voor de Luchtvaart Amsterdam, deel VI - 1931, VII - 1934, VIII - 1939. (Vanaf 1939: Verslagen en verhandelingen van het Nationaal Luchtvaartlaboratorium Amsterdam).
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1931-1939. 3 dln. 4to. 170;172;188 pp. Met talr. afb. & graf. Bibliogr. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43849
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Amsterdam algemeen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1931 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIJNBERK, G. VAN,   Een greep uit het werk.
Bussum, Van Dishoeck, 1934. Groot 8vo. XXIV+1002 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr.van auteur. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 26174
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1897 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

RITTER, RICHARD,   Zahnradgetriebe. Konstruktion und Berechnung geradverzahnter Getriebe für Werkzeugmaschinen.
Zrch., Leemann, 1950. Large 8vo. 182 pp. With num. figs. & tables. Bbiliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52459
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Switzerland 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROCHA LIMA, H. DA,   Estudos sobre o tifo exantemático (Studies on typhus fever). Coligidos e reproduzidos pelo Edgar de Cerqueira Falcao. Comentados pelo Otto G. Bier.
Sao Paulo (Brasil), 1966. Large 8vo. 596 pp. With num. ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, few scattered stamps). Most studies in German, few in Portuguese.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47158
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. General, world, global 1920 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ROGERS, LEONARD,   Recent advances in tropical medicine.
Ldn., J. & A. Churchill, 1928. VIII+398+16 (ads.) pp. With 12 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth with gilt lettering. Good/--. (Binding sl. spotted, spine ends al. bumped; owner's inscr. on paste-down).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 44410
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROLLS-ROYCE,   The Rolls-Royce Aero-engine school.
Derby, Rolls-Royce Ltd., n.d. (after 1945). Oblong 4to. 16 pp. With 17 b/w photogr. Softcover. Or. green wrp. & endp., string bound. VG. TSD. publication 181 (3rd ed.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44420
    Keywords: Aviation aerial travelling Companies commerce trade catalogues Schools, education, teaching. Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1945 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROOSEBOOM, MARIA,   Microscopium.
Leiden, Rijksmuseum voor de Geschiedenis der Natuurwetenschappen, 1956. 4to. 60 pp. With 115 ills. (partly in col.). Sel.bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Dutch text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41772
    Keywords: Technics, instruments, microscope Europe general 1600 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROSWAG, C. (FREMY, M., ed.),   Encyclopédie chimique, tome V, section II, 2e partie, 7e cahier: Métallurgie de l'argent.
Paris, Dunod, 1885. 484 pp. With fold. plt., fold. graph., fold. table, 175 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Occas. light foxing; old stamp on title). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57304
    Keywords: science chemistry France 1885 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROTH, RICHARD,   In den Werkstätten. Onkel Leopolds und seiner jungen Verwandten Wanderungen durch die Stätten des Gewerbefleisses. (2 vol. set).
Lpz., Otto Spamer, 1894. (VII)+224+(4);VII+247+(4) pp. With num. b/w plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Old lib. labels on grontcovers, few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 56303
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1894 - 1894
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROVAMYCINE.   Documents expérimentaux et cliniques sur la Rovamycine (5337 R.P.-Spiramycine).
Paris, Almorial, 1958. 591 pp. + addenda. With num. tables, graphs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44405
    Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy France 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LONDON,   International catalogue of scientific literature: List of journals.
Ldn., Royal Society of London, for the International Council, 1903. XVI+312 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Lib. & cancellation stamps on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48453
    Keywords: Science. Bibliography General, world, global Great Britain 1903 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

RULON, PHILLIP JUSTIN,   The sound motion picture in science teaching.
(1st ed.). Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1933. (XIII)+236 pp. With 21 tables. Bibliogr Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.). Harvard Studies in Education, 20.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43781
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Cinema, film. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUPPRECHT, PAUL,   Die Krankenpflege im Frieden und im Kriege. Zum Gebrauch für Jedermann insbesondere für Pflegerinnen, Pfleger und Ärzte.
4., verbesserte Ausg. Lpz., F.C.W. Vogel, 1902. XII+460 pp. With 524 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt-lettered cloth. VG/--. (Rear hinge sl. rubbed; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44411
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1902 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SACHS, MOSHE Y. (ed.),   The PAG compendium. The collected papers issued by the Protein-Calorie Advisory Group of the United Nations System, 1956-1973. Volume F (Nutritional science; Food and nutrition policy and planning).
N.Y., Worldmark Press/John Wiley & Sons, 1975. 4to. 801 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Few scattered stamps). PAG Compendium, vol. F.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 56281
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

SACHS, MOSHE Y. (ed.),   The PAG compendium. The collected papers issued by the Protein-Calorie Advisory Group of the United Nations System, 1956-1973. Volume B (Food science and technology, general).
N.Y., Worldmark Press/John Wiley & Sons, 1975. 4to. 494 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Few scattered stamps). PAG Compendium, vol B.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 56279
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

SACHS, MOSHE Y. (ed.),   The PAG compendium. The collected papers issued by the Protein-Calorie Advisory Group of the United Nations System, 1956-1973. Volumes C1 & C2 (Food science and technology, specific).
N.Y., Worldmark Press/John Wiley & Sons, 1975. 2 vols. 4to. 2311 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Few scattered stamps). PAG Compendium, vols. C1 & C2.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 56280
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

SALOMON, ALBERT,   Vorträge und Artikel 1950-1967.
(Asd., 1967). 203 pp. With portr., fold.map (Middle East) & 15 b/w plts. (rugs & motifs). Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. * Essays on Leo Baeck, Martin Buber, the Kaddish, Book Jona, Maimonides, gerontology, Kurt Singer, Oriental rugs, Heinrich Heine. - Copy with autograph dedication by the author (Amsterdam, June 1970).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41509
    Keywords: Philosophy. Judaica Jewish history Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1950 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

SARASON, D. (ed.),   Der Schlaf. Mitteilungen und Stellungnahme zum derzeitigen Stande des Schlafproblems.
Mchn., Lehmann, 1929. Large 8vo. 107+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good. (Spine ends & corners dam., spine a bit sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41853
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHAPER, G.,   Eiserne Brücken. Ein Lehr- und Nachschlagebuch.
5., vollst. neubearbeite und stark vermehrte Auflage. Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1922. Large 8vo. XV+807 pp. With 1885 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends frayed, corners & edges sl. rubbed; paper sl. browned, owner's inscr. on endp. & h.title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51619
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Utility building bridges viaducts Germany 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHORTINGHUIS, HENRICUS,   Beschryving van een nieuw lunarium of starrekundige maanwyzer, ter onderrichting in, en gemaklyke waarneeming van de byzonderheden van den omloop der Maane om de Aarde (...).
Middelburg, Pieter Gillissen, 1786. 47 pp. Gebonden. Kalfsleer, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Rugeinden & randen l. besch.). * Overdruk uit: 'Verhandelingen uitgegeeven door het Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen, te Vlissingen', 12, 1786 (pp. 251-295, met platen tussen pp. 344 en 345, die niet in het boek zijn overgenomen).
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 58037
    Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen. Zeeland algemeen 1786 - 1786
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHUH, FRED. (ed.),   Christiaan Huygens. Internationaal mathematisch tijdschrift, 2e jaargang nr. I - 4e jaargang nr. II, 1922-1925.
Groningen, Noordhoff, 1922-1925. 14 vols. in 13, loose as issued. 384;384;128 pp. With ills. & figs. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Few spines sl. dam.; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43892
    Keywords: science mathematics Wetenschap wiskunde mathematica Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1922 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHUHL, PIERRE-MAXIME,   Pour connaître la pensée de Bacon.
Paris, Bordas, 1949. 109 pp. With plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41522
    Keywords: Philosophy. England 1561 - 1626
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SHIGERU, NAKAYAMA (et al, eds.),   Science and society in modern Japan. Selected historical sources.
Cambridge (Mass.), MIT Press, 1974. XXVII+337 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. rubbed & frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Light marks of sellotape on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45619
    Keywords: Science. Social history Japan 1920 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHIH, JASON CHENG-CHUAN,   Optimum subsurface and onderground shell structures for better housing in hot-arid lands.
Facsimile in microfilm-xerography. Ann Arbor, University Microfilms, 1981. XI+165 pp. (printed on rectos). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52938
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. General, world, global 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

SKIRL, WERNER,   Mesures électriques.
Traduit par Alfred Sengel. Bln., De Gruyter, 1931. XIII+446 pp. With 20 plts. (incl. 2 in col.) & 414 figs. Hardcover. Or.red cloth, with front & spine gilt. VG/--. Collection Siemens, VI.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41877
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

SLEEBOOM, MARGARET E.,   Academic nationalism, its categorizations and consequences explored in China and Japan (I); Academic nationalism with socialist characteristics: The institutional role of CASS in the formation of the Chinese nation-state (II).
Asd., 2001. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+345;VI+365 pp. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 43768
    Keywords: Science. Politics, political history. China Japan 2001 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,   Annual report of the board of regents of the Smithsonian Institution (...) to July, 1890.
Washington, GPO, 1891. XLI+808 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Spine text faded; stamp on title).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 47726
    Keywords: Science. Geology. United States of America USA 1889 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNEATH, P.H.A. (ed.),   COSPAR Life sciences and space research XII. Proceedings of the open meeting of the working group on space biology of the Sixteensth Plenary meeting of COSPAR, Constance, FRG, 23 May - 5 June 1973.
Organized by The Committee on Space Research - COSPAR, and the "Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft" of the Federal Republic of Germany. Bln., Akademie-Vlg., 1974. Large 8vo. X+236 pp. With num. ills./figs. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. VG/good. Life Sciences and Space Research, XII.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44274
    Keywords: Physiology, biology. Aeronautics, space exploration Germany 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNYDER, G.S.,   Oude hemelkaarten. Hoogtepunten uit tien eeuwen cartografie. (Oorspr.titel: Maps of the heavens).
Asd., Becht, 1984. Folio. 144 pp. Met 75 reprod.(meeste in kleur). Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op schutblad).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 19210
    Keywords: Cartography. Astronomy. General, world, global 1000 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

SOCIETE FRANCAISE D'ANESTHESIE, D'ANALGESIE ET DE REANIMATION,   V European Congress of Anaesthesiology, Paris, France, September 4-9, 1978: Abstracts.
Asd./Oxford, Excerpta Medica, 1978. 323 pp. Index. Softcover. (Covers sl. rubbed; owner's name on h.title). Good.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 56274
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

SOCIETE MAGNETIQUE DE FRANCE,   Journal du magnétisme et du psychisme expérimental, 43me vol., 1915.
Paris, 1915. 12 vols. bound in 1. 193 pp. Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45373
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. France 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SPENCER, HERBERT,   An autobiography.
N.Y., Appleton, 1904. 2 vols. XV+655;VII+613 pp. With portrs. Index. Or.cl.(spines browned).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 17198
    Keywords: Autobiography Philosophy. Science. Great Britain 1820 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

SRINGERNYUANG, LUECHAI,   Availability and use of medicines in rural Thailand.
Asd., 2000. 4to. XVI+185 pp. With num. tables. Gloss., bibliogr. Softcover. Or wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44417
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Thailand Siam 2000 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

STANBURY, JOHN B. & HETZEL, BASIL S. (eds.),   Endemic goiter and endemic cretinism : iodine nutrition in health and disease
N.Y., John Wiley, 1980. Large 8vo. XI+606 pp. With num. figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 56282
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEENSMA, F.A.,   Voedingsleer. Een studieboek ten dienste van allen, die met voeding en voedingsmiddelen te maken hebben.
3e, geheel opnieuw bewerkte druk. Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, 1936. Groot 8vo. VIII+499 pp. Met enkele afb. Reg. Gebonden. Groen linnen met goudopdruk. (Enkele bibl.stempels; overigens ongebruikt fraai ex.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43867
    Keywords: Voedingsleer Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

STERN, WILLIAM,   Die differentielle Psychologie in ihren methodischen Grundlagen. An Stelle einer zweiten Auflage des Buches: Über Psychologie der individuellen Differenzen (Ideen zu einer differentiellen Psychologie).
(1st ed.). Lpz., Barth, 1911. IX+503+(2) pp. Bibliogr. (1535 titles!), index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. VG/--. (Mark on spine & title). * Copy with stamps on title: 'S.R. Steinmetz, Amsterdam', 'Geschenk van Prof. Mr. Dr. S.R. Steinmetz, 1933' & 'Geogr. Seminarium, Gem. Universiteit Amsterdam'. Also few more scattered university stamps. Some pencil marks.
    €(euro)  227.00 Book number: 41695
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Germany 1911 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

STOKVIS-COHEN STUART, DR.,   Ilmoe pembela orang sakit. (Leerboek der ziekenverpleging).
Gron./Batavia, Wolters, 1928. Large 8vo. X+954 pp. With 358 ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Label on spine, name on title, occasl. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 24113
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Indonesia. 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

STOLK, WILMA,   Lymphatic Filariasis: transmission, treatment and elimination.
Rotterdam, 2005. Large 8vo. 184 pp. Softcover. Or. laminated wrp. Fine. Thesis Erasmus University Rotterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51509
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 2005 - 2005
    Click here to order or inquire.

STREFFLEUR, V.,   Die primitive physikalische Beschaffenheit der Nord- Polarländer.
Wien, Beck, 1845. VII+72 pp. With 2 fold. engr. plts. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. creased, foot of spine sl. dam., small label on front; stamp on title, occas. foxing, incl. to plates). Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, 1.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 52000
    Keywords: Natural science. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1845 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRUTT, M.J.O. (Bearb.),   Verstärker und Empfänger.
Bln., Springer, 1943. Large 8vo. XIV+384 pp. With 425 ills./figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained/faded). Lehrbuch der drahtlosen Nachrichtentechnik, 4.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45429
    Keywords: technics, instruments Germany 1943 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SWART, PAULUS,   Specimen medicum inaugurale de hydrorhachia.
Utrecht, Rob. Natan, 1836. (V)+52 pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on frontcover, cancellation stamp on title; covers sl. stained). Thesis (cum laude) Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 57873
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1836 - 1836
    Click here to order or inquire.

SYLLA, EDITH & MCVAUGH, MICHAEL (eds.),   Texts and contexts in Ancient and Medieval science studies on the occasion of John E. Murdoch's seventieth birthday.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XXXII+330 pp. With 5 plts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, 78.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 46305
    Keywords: Science. Libri amicorum, Festschriften General, world, global 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

SZCZESNIAK, BOLESLAW,   The Knights Hospitallers in Poland and Lithuania.
The Hague, Mouton, 1969. Large 8vo. 106 pp. With fold. map & 6 plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 48117
    Keywords: Military history. Medical, medicine. Poland Litovskaya Lithuania 1150 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

TATON, R.,   Causalités et accidents de la découverte scientifique. Illustration de quelques étapes caractéristiques de l'évolution des sciences.
Paris, Masson, 1955. 171 pp. With 32 plts & 7 figs. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl.browned). Collection Evolutions des Sciences, 6.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41607
    Keywords: Natural science. General, world, global France 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

TELDERS, J.M. (et al),   Verslag van de Commissie van Advies (J.M. Telders, W.F. Leemans, J. Kraus, J.E. de Meijier) nopens de werken in de Solo-vallei, door den Heer Minister van Koloniën benoemd bij beschikking van 23 Dec. 1898, Litt. A3., no. 37.
Delft, Waltman, 1900. Large 4to. XVI+334+72 pp With 22 (of 23) fold. plates, maps, profiles, diagr., loose in rear envelope. (Plate 1: general map, misssing). Index. Hardcover. Later blind black cloth. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam: stamp on title). * Ambitious plan by Delft hydraulic engineers for irrigation works in Central Java. The work on the project was interrupted in an early stage and resumed in the 1990s, nearly a century later.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43499
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Technics, technology, engineering. Central Java Indonesia 1898 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

TH DELFT.   Bibliotheek der Technische Hoogeschool te Delft. Systematische catalogus. Deel II: Wiskundige wetenschappen.
Delft, Waltman, 1907. Groot 8vo. X+289 pp. Auteursreg. Gecartonneerd. (Bibl. ex. Koloniaal Inst., met verwijderinggstempel op titelp.; ongeopend ex.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44802
    Keywords: Onderwijs, universiteiten. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Wetenschap wiskunde mathematica Delft 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

THIELE, LUDWIG,   Die Fabrikation von Leim und Gelatine.
2., neubearbeite Auflage. Lpz., Jäneke, 1922. VIII+189+(3) pp. With 96 ills. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51722
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

TIDEMAN, B.J.,   IJzer en staal. Eene beschrijving van de wijzen, waarop men ijzer en staal wint uit de ertsen, zuivert en verwerkt; met aanwijzingen voor het keuren of beoordeelen van het metaal in ruwen of bewerkten toestand.
Schoonhoven, Van Nooten, 1868. Large 8vo. XX+464 pp. With 30 fold. plts. Index/gloss. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed marbled boards Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, binding sl. rubbed; new endp., lib.stamp Koloniaal Museum Haarlem on title; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 45340
    Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1868 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

TREPTOW, E., WÜST, F. & BORCHERS, W.,   Bergbau und Hüttenwesen. Für weitere Kreise dargestellt.
Lpz., Otto Spamer, 1900. Large 8vo. VIII+605+(3) pp. With 12 plts. (incl. fold. or col.), 608 ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.pict.cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/fair. (Edges sl.rubbed/stained; stamp on title).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 40815
    Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

TRICKER, R.A.R.,   Early electrodynamics. The first law of circulation.
1st ed. Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1965. VII+217 pp. With 61 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 56316
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Europe general 1820 - 1826
    Click here to order or inquire.

TRICOT-ROYER, DR.,   L'imprimeur Plantin et les sciences médicales.
Paris, Progrès Médical, n.d. (1920's?). 30 pp. With 3 plts. Bibliogr. of medical books published by Plantin, index of authors. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges sl. stained). * 200 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50613
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Book publishing, publishers. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1555 - 1589
    Click here to order or inquire.

TSUDA, SOKICHI,   A study of the Tso-chuan in the light of the development of Confucian thought.
Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 1935. Large 8vo. 11+737 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. printed grey wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam - KIT, with cancellation stamp on 1st endp.; spine ends sl. dam., corners of covers sl. dog-eared). Chinese text, English summaries of chapters (11 pp.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43857
    Keywords: Buddhism Philosophy. China -25 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNIVERSITÄT STRASSBURG,   Katalog der Flückiger-Bibliothek im Pahrmazeutischen Institute der Universität Strassburg.
Strassburg, Strassburger Neueste Nachrichten, 1904. (V)+159 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib copy: stamps on frontcover & title, incl. cancelation).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52726
    Keywords: Education, universities. Book history, libraries, archives. Medical, medicine, pharmacy Alsace Strassbourg France 1904 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

VALIER, MAX,   Raketenfahrt. 2. Auflage, zugleich 6. Auflage von Vorstoss in den Weltenraum.
Mchn./Bln., Oldenbourg, 1930. VIII+240 pp. With 61 ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Frontcover vaguely stained).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 57836
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VALMONT DE BOMARE, J.C.,   Algemeen en beredenerent woordenboek der natuurlyke historie; behelzende de historie der dieren, planten en mineralen, en die der hemelsche lichamen, der verhevelingen, en andere voorname verschynselen der natuur.
Benevens de historie en beschryving der enkele drogeryen, welke de drie ryken opleveren; hun gebruik in de geneeskonst, in het gemeene leven, landbouw, konsten en handwerken. Dordrecht, Abraham Blussé, 1767-1770. 3 vols. 4to. XX+688;VIII+997+(3);(IV)+574+(2) pp. With engr. frontisp. by R. Vinkeles after D. Kuijpers in vol. III, 3 identical title-vignettes, 3 other vignettes. Bibliogr., index of authors, Latin & medical glossaries. Hardcover. Contemp. uniform half calf with marbled boards, spines gilt. VG. (Edges of bindings rubbed, with some shelf-wear to lower edges; owner's name on endpapers). * First edition of the Dutch translation by Charles Papillon of Dictionnaire raisonné universel d'histoire naturelle, incl. the supplement (vol. III).
    €(euro)  1350.00 Book number: 58262
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Natural, nature. Natural science. France Europe general 1767 - 1770
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN DAMME, DANIEL,   Ephéméride illustrée de la vie d'Érasme.
Edition du IVme centenaire de la mort d'Érasme, 1536-1936. Anderlecht, 1936. Large 4to. 64 pp. With num. b/w ills. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. Fine. * 500 numbered copies printed. - Chronological survey of Erasmus' life (1466-1536). French text.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42666
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Chronologies Philosophy. Rotterdam Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1466 - 1536
    Click here to order or inquire.

VANOSSI, REINALDO,   Catalogo de las publicaciones periodicas existentes en la biblioteca de la Sociedad Cientifica Argentina.
(Buenos Aires), 1927. Large 8vo. 201 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Lib. & cancel stamp on frontcover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44699
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Science. Buenos Aires Argentina 1926 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Association française pour l'avancement des sciences, fusionnée avec l'Association scientifique de France (Fondée par le Verrier en 1864) reconnues d'utilité publique. Conférences faites en 1916-1917.
Paris, Secrétariat de l'Association, 1917. 354 pp. With ills. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48998
    Keywords: Science. France 1916 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Opuscula selecta neerlandicorum de arte medica. Fasciculus XIV. (Latin or Dutch texts with parallel English translations).
Haarlem, Bohn, 1937. Large 8vo. XXXVIII+465 pp. With 8 plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps, bookplate on pastedown; occas. foxing). * GULIELMUS PISO, De Indiae utriusque re naturali et medica. (Latin & English translation. Ed. M.A. van Andel). WILHEM TEN RHYNE, Verhandelinge van de Asiatise melaatsheid. Treatise on the Asiatic leprosy. (Introduction by D. Schoute). CORNELIS BONTEKOE, Tractaat van het excellenste kruyd thee. Treatise about the most excellent herb tea. (Intro. F.M.G. de Feyfer).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57785
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Documenta Ophthalmologica. Advances in ophthalmology. Vol. 23: Symposium sur l'amblyopie strabique.
The Hague, W. Junk, 1967. (XI)+706 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 52499
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

VEREINIGTE STAHLWERKE,   Larsen Spundwandeisen: Union-Kastenprofile, Demag-Union--Rammhammer, Demag-Unio-Pfahlzieher, Autogenes Unterwasserschneiden, Union-Kanaldiele. Ausgabe 1930.
Dortmund, Vereinigte Stahlwerke AG, Dortmunder Union, 1930. 259 pp. With num. b/w photogr. ill. & line drawings. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Corners a bit worn, edges sl. rubbed; company stamp on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51591
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Companies commerce trade catalogues Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VESALIUS, ANDREAS,   De Humani corporis fabrica. Libri septem.
(Facsimile reprint of the Basle 1543 edition). Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation, 1964. Folio. (XVI)+660+(34) pp. With num. plts./ills. from engravings. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58281
    Keywords: Medical, anatomy Vlaanderen Belgie 1543 - 1543
    Click here to order or inquire.

VETH, C.,   Der Arzt in der Karikatur.
Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Asd., Van Munster, (ca.1925). 4to. 153 pp. With num.ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine/--
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41046
    Keywords: Graphic art. Medical, medicine. Europe general 1850 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

VISSER, H.K.A. (ed.),   Nutrition and metabolism of the fetus and infant. Fifth Nutricia Symposium, Rotterdam, 11-13 October 1978.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1979. XVI+419 pp. With num. figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good/--. (Owner's name on endp., name stamp on fore edge).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 56284
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. 1979 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

VOS, J.C. DE,   Golden-Ten and related trajectory games.
(Tilburg), 1997. (XI)+164 pp. With ills., figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. * Conclusion of the dissertation: "Accurate observation allows players to make a better than random guess on the outcome, and thus to earn some money". Thesis Tilburg University. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51996
    Keywords: science mathematics 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

VROLIK, GERARDUS,   Oratio de eo, quod Amstelaedemenses ad rem botanicam exornandam contulerunt, publice dicta A.D. III Aprilis a MDCCXCVII, quum ordinariam botanices professionem in illustri Athenaeo Amtelaedamensi auspicaretur.
Asd., P.H. Dronsberg, 1797. 4to. (III)+70+(1) pp. With engraved town arms of Amsterdam on title. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG/--. (Spine & front cover sl. dust stained, rear cover spotted; old owner's inscr. on pastedown; internally fine with wide margins). * Inaugural lecture as professor of botany at the Athenaeum Illustre in Amsterdam of Gerardus Vrolik (1775-1859), Dutch physiologist, anatomist and botanist. With his son Willem he established a private anatomical museum, now part of the Amsterdam Medical Centre of the University of Amsterdam. Latin text.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 52830
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1797 - 1797
    Click here to order or inquire.

WASSERMANN, H.P.,   Ethnic pigmentation: historical, physiological and clinical aspects
Asd., Excerpta Medica, 1974. Large 8vo. IX+284 pp. With 33 ills./figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 40960
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. General, world, global 1500 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WAUTERS, P.E.,   Bemerkingen over de noodzakelykheyd der ziekediensters tot het genezen der zieke, de pligten en werkzaemheden der goede, de gebreken der slegte en den middel om goede aen-te-kweeken.
Facs. herdruk van de uitg. Gend, 1825. Asd., SIGRA, 1987. 24 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. * No. 91 van de 100 gedrukte exemplaren, met gedrukte aanbiedingsbrief.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49795
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Belgium Belgie general 1825 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEBER, MAX,   Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftslehre.
Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr, 1922. (III)+579 pp. Hardcover. Or. black cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (New endpapers).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48365
    Keywords: Science. Germany 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEISHAUPT, ADAM,   Ueber die Gründe und Gewisheit der menschlichen Erkenntniss. Zur Prüfung der Kantischen Critik der reinen Vernunft.
Facs. reprint of the or. ed, Nürenberg 1788. Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation, 1969. Small 8vo. (III)+204+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 54186
    Keywords: Philosophy. Germany 1788 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

WENCKEBACH, EDUARD,   De magneto-elektrische telegraaf van Gauss en Steinheil, naar oorspronkelijke berigten en eigen behandeling voor het Nederlandsch publiek beschreven.
's-Grv., S. de Visser, 1838. 15 pp. Met uitslaande plaat (litho). Ingenaaid. Papieren omslag. Goed ex. (Omslag wat verbruind).
    €(euro)  98.00 Book number: 58405
    Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1838 - 1838
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEST, CLARENCE J. & BEROLZHEIMER, D.D.,   Bibliography of bibliographies on chemistry and chemical technology, 1900-1924.
Washington (DC), National Academy of Sciences, 1925. Large 8vo. 308+(6) pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Title written down on spine, covers sl. creased/discol.). Bulletin of the National Research Council, vol. 9, part 3, March 1925, # 50.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44857
    Keywords: Bibliography science chemistry United States of America USA 1900 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

WESTERHOF, P.W.,   Infectieuze endocarditis 100 jaar na Sir William Osler..
Utrecht, Elinkwijk, 1984. (XII)+277 pp. With portr. & facs. page. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Utrecht University. Dutch text, with summary in English.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49283
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1984 - 1984
    Click here to order or inquire.

WILDERMANN, MAX (ed.),   Jahrbuch der Naturwissenschaften 1893-1894. 9.Jahrgang. Enthaltend die hervorragendsten Fortschritte auf den Gebieten: Physik, Chemie und chemische Technologie; Mechanik; Astronomie und mathematische Geographie; Meteorologie und physikalische Geographie..
Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder, 1894. XV+536 pp. With 26 ills./figs. (incl. 2 maps). Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; old lib.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44371
    Keywords: Natural science. Germany 1893 - 1894
    Click here to order or inquire.

WILLICH, A.F.M.,   Gezondheidsboek; behelzende wat er al, tot behoud van ligchaams, welvaart en sterkte (...), ten aanzien van lucht en weder, reinheid, kleeding, spijs en drank, oefening, rust, slaap, gemoedsgesteldheid (...) moet worden in acht genomen. Naar het Engelsch.
Rotterdam, Immerzeel, 1818. 2 dln. (III)+352;424 pp. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd, ruggen verguld. Goed ex. (Rugeinden l. besch.; enkele blauwe potloodstrepen/aantek,).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58010
    Keywords: Medisch, geneeskunst. Medical, medicine. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1818 - 1818
    Click here to order or inquire.

WINDECKER, CARL OTTO,   Besser fahren mit dem [Opel] Olympia. Ein Handbuch.
Bielefeld, Klasing, 1951. 232+(10) pp. With num. b/w photogr., ills., ads. Hardcover. Or.cloth backed pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol., corners sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43956
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, cars, automobiles. Germany 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WINKELMANN, W.,   Die Wirkstoffe unserer Heilpflanzen. Darstellung und Anwendung. Neuzeitliche Kräuterheilkunde auf mikroskopischer Grundlage. Über 150 mikrophotographische Originalaufnahmen und 100 farbige Pflanzen-Illustrationen.
Olten, Otto Walter, 1951. 353 pp. With 100 col. plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46234
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Natural flora botany plants Germany 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

WINSER, KEITH,   The Holden: report, road test and tune-up manual.
By the editors of Motor Manual. Melbourne, Australian Motor Manual, 1951. Oblong 8vo. 104 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Or.col.pict.boards. Good/--. (Covers sl.dam., waterstain in inner rear cover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41637
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Transport, cars, automobiles. Australia. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIPPERMANN JR. G.M.B.H., WILH.,   Treibketten, geräuschlose Zahnketten, Rollenketten, Blockketten, Transmissionsketten; ZAhnräder mit geschnittenen Zähnen. Hauptkatalog 1914/15.
Hagen i.W., Wilh. Wippermann, 1914. 120 pp. With num. photos & line drawings. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * With inserted 2 Dutch company letters & 1 invoice 1914-1916.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51631
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Companies commerce trade catalogues Germany 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITTEN, EDWARD,   Einstein in Alexandria. The Scientific Museum.
Alexandtra (Egypt), Bibliotheca Alexandrina, 2006. IX+179 pp. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Stamp Bibliotheca Alexandrina on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58331
    Keywords: Natural science. Egypt 2006 - 2006
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITTIG, GEORG,   Stereochemie.
Lpz., Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1930. XI+388 pp. + publ. cat. With 127 figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57760
    Keywords: science chemistry Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITTOP KONING, D.A. & E. GRENDEL,   De farmacie in tekening en prent.
Asd., Buijten & Schipperheijn, 1976. 4to. Met 81 pltn. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  32.00 Book number: 28452
    Keywords: Medisch, pharmacie. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITTOP KONING, D.A.,   Compendium voor de geschiedenis van de pharmacie van Nederland. (Herziene uitg. van Stoeder's Geschiedenis der pharmacie in Nedeland).
Lochem, Tijdstroom, voor K.N.M.P., 1986. 4to. 314 pp. Met 246 afb. (ged. in kleur). Bibliogr., regs. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44188
    Keywords: Medisch, pharmacie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1985
    Click here to order or inquire.

WOLBACH, S.BURT, TODD, JOHN L. & PALFREY, FRANCIS W.,   The etiology and pathology of typhus, being the main report of the Typhus Research Commission of the League of Red Cross Societies to Poland.
(1st ed., not stated). Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1922. Large 8vo. (X)+222 pp. + 34 plts. in plate section (incl. few in col.), 13 plts. & figs. in text section. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good/--. (Ex.lib copy "Koloniaal Instituut", Amsterdam, with their stamp on 1st endp. and cancellation stamp on title, lib.number in white ink & vague traces of labels on spine; front inner hinge partly split. Else clean, tight copy). * Copy with autograph compliments, signed by first author on 1st endp.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43852
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Poland 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

WOODRUFF, A.W. & LINCICOME, DAVID RICHARD (eds.),   International review of tropical medicine. Vol. 4, 1971.
N.Y./Ldn., Academic Press, 1971. XI+268 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Lib. & candellation stamps on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45655
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. tropics tropical world 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ZURMÜHL, RUDOLF,   Matrizen. Eine Darstellung für Ingenieure.
Bln., Springer, 1950. XV+427 pp. With 25 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp on titoe; paper sl. browning).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48648
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index