|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| RELIGION |
| ABMA, G.,
Geloof en politiek. Confessionele partijvorming in Friesland. Ontstaan en eerste jaren (1852-1871).
Leeuw., Friese Pers, 1980. Gr8vo. 530 pp. Reg. Linnen. (Diss.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 2406   Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 1852 - 1871   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANAND, MULK RAI,
Kama Kala. Some notes on the philosophical basis of Hindu erotic sculpture.
Geneva,etc., Nagel, 1958. L4to. 45+59 pp. With 85 plts.& ills.(3 col.). Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7370   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Hinduism India 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le 18e siècle. (Full set).
Nouv.éd. Bruges, De Pachtere, 1825. 5 vols. Ca.2000 pp. Indices. Contemp. half-morocco, marbled boards & edges. Good. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., edges of bindings rubbed; school prize bookplates to paste-downs, owner's & old lib.stamps on fly-lvs. & titles). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 5805   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity General history. Europe general General, world, global 1700 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Examen de deux questions importantes sur le mariage.
Comment la puissance civile peut-elle déclarer des mariages nuls, sans entreprendre sur les droits de la puissance ecclésiastique? Quelle est en conséquence, l'étendue du pouvoir des souverains sur les empechemens dirimans le mariage? N.p., 1753. 4to. XXIV+587+(1) pp. Contemp. full leather, spine with raised bands and richly gilt, all edges red. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.; few lvs. a bit yellowed. Overall a very well preserved and tight copy). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 40909   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1753 - 1753   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Merkwürdige Nachrichten von den Jesuiten in Weissreussen. In Briefen. Aus dem Italienischen.
Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1785. Small 8vo. 368 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. boards with gilt title label on spine. Good/--. (Spine & spine ends sl. dam., binding sl. rubbed, patially discol.; old bookplate on pastedown, old stamps on title & verso; paper sl. browned/foxed, waterst. in top margins). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 48021   Keywords: Letters Religions, christian, roman catholicism Italy 1780 - 1785   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARCHER, RAYMOND LEROY,
Muhammadan mysticism in Sumatra.
N.p., n.d. (1937). IV+126 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Blind green wrp. VG. (Spine & part of rear cover sunned). * Off-print R.A.S. Journal, Malayan Branch, vol. XV, part II, 1937. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44302   Keywords: Mythology myths legends. Islam Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 1300 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNAULD, ANTOINE & NICOLE, PIERRE,
Reponse générale au nouveau livre de Mr. Claude. (&) La créance de l'Eglise grecque touchant la transsubstantiation, defendue contre la Réponse du Ministre Claude au livre de Mr. Arnaud. (&) Tradition de l'Eglise touchant l'Eucharistie,
recueillie des Saints Pères & autres auteurs ecclésiastiques. Nouvelle édition. Paris, La Veuve de Charles Savreux, 1704. 3 vols. in 1. Small 4to. Title+186+(4);428+(4);44+220+(45) pp. With engr. head & tail pieces. Index. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, marbled paper edges. VG/--. (Edges of binding sl.rubbed, binding sl.stained; few leaves a bit browned. Overall a well preserved copy). * Also known as "La perpétuité de la foy de l'Eglise catholique touchant l'eucharistie, IV", as shown on spine. The first edition was published in 1669. €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 42117   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Religions, christian, jansenism France 1669 - 1669   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AURELIUS O.M.CAP, P.,
De Kapucijnen en de Missie.
Brasschaat, (1927). 157 pp. With 14 photogr. Hardcover. 3/4 blind leather marbled boards. Good/--. (Corners sl. bumped, edges sl. rubbed; lib. stamp on verso title, few annots. in margin). * Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Francis of Assisi. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4499   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1500 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAAL, J. VAN,
Godsdienst en samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea.
Asd., Noord-Hollandsche Uitg., 1934. L.8vo. XI+266 pp. With fold.map. Bibliogr., index. Later cloth binding. Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 30913   Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKKER, H.P.S.,
Towards a critical edition of the Old Slavic New Testament: A transparent and heuristic approach.
Asd., 1996. Large 8vo. XII+188 pp. With facs. page. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. atiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49331   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical East Europe Israel Palestine 1996 - 1996   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALTENSZ, FRANS,
Samaritane, ofte spieghel der Godtsvreesentheyt en eerbaerheyt, ofte ghespreeck van den Heere met het rechtgheloovigh wijf van Samaria, oft uyt Jacob van Ephraim van Sichar beschreven in het vierde capittel van den Evangelist Johanne.
In prijs voorghestelt, die met vergeldinghe vergolden wordt, volghens de woorden des Heeren. Dordrecht, Frans Baltensz, 1648. (15.5 x 10 cm). Small 8vo. 51+315 pp. Contemp. full calf, gilt decor. edges & spine with gilt lettered (sl. faded) red title label, marbled paper edges & endp. (Frontcover sl. stained; bookplate removed from pastedown with damage to marbled paper; light browning to paper. Overall VG copy). * Curious and obscure treatise by Dordrecht Anabaptist printer and bookseller Frans Baltensz. Having this personal commentary on some passages in the Gospel of Saint John partly published earlier, but banned by church authorities as being complete nonsense, Baltensz decided to cut his manuscript into pieces, to mix them and subsequently printed them randomly (later called "cut-up" technique). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 44225   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Dordrecht 1648 - 1648   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BANDARANAYAKE, SENAKE,
Sinhalese monastic architecture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. XX+404 pp. With 55 b/w photogr. & 163 figs. (incl. many plans). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 46002   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRAUD, MARC (et al, eds.),
La vie du Christ, représentée par les peintres du XIe au XVe siècle et selon le texte sacré.
Lausanne, Nouvelles Editions, 1959. Large 4to. 156 pp. With c.60 tipped-in col.plts. Hardcover. Or.vellum-like boards, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Lib.stamp on FEP; edges sl.browned). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41655   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Art of painting. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Europe general 1000 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARTLETT, W.H.,
De Pelgrim-vaders of Puriteinen, stichters van Nieuw Engeland.
Met aanteekeningen en oorspronkelijke bijlagen, uit de beste Engelsche en Nederlandsche bronnen getrokken door E.B.Swaluwe. Leiden, Van den Heuvell, 1859. X+307 pp. With tinted lithogr.frontisp. & 1 facs. (Pieterskerkhof/Kloksteeg, Leiden). List of names of Pelgrim Fathers settled at Leiden (1603-1608), 'Trouwboek' (register of marriages Later cl. (Stamp on title, occas. sl.foxing. Else VG). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 27000   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America 1603 - 1630   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAYNE, C.G.,
Anglo-Roman relations 1558-1565.
(Reprint of the 1913 ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1968. 335 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43593   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Religions, church history, Christianity England Vaticano Rome Italy 1558 - 1565   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERCKEL, K.C. VAN,
Archiefstukken der Delftsche kerken, 1356-1627: Legaat van wijlen Pastoor K.C. van Berckel aan het Bisschoppelijk Museum te Haarlem.
Z.p., z.j. Gr.8vo. 137 pp. H.ln. * Typoscript (gedeeltelijk op carbondoorslagen), met hier en daar aanvullende aantekeningen in handschrift. Op schutblad in pen: 'Willem de Vreese, Juli 1928'. - Volgens begeleidende brief van het Gemeentearchief Delft (1967) zijn de onderhavige archivalia 'nu opgenomen in de gedrukte inventaris van P.M. Verhoofstad van 1959'. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 39426   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Delft 1356 - 1627   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEREKETULLAH, MOHAMMED (MAULAVIE),
Le Khalifat.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1924. (VI)+104 pp. With portr. Softcover. Or. orange wrp. VG. (Spine sl. spotted; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45599   Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1300 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERTHOLET, ALFRED & LEHMANN, EDVARD (eds.),
Lehrbuch der Religionsgeschichte. Begründet von Chantepie de la Saussaye. (2 vol. set).
4., vollst. neubearbeite Aufl. Tübingen, Mohr, 1925. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+756;VII+732 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather. VG/--. (Spines & edges sl rubbed; occasl.sl. foxing). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43925   Keywords: Religions General, world, global -9999 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERTOUT, ANNE,
Les Ursulines de Paris sous l'Ancien Régime.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1935. 222 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté des lettres. French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48893   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Paris France 1600 - 1790   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEUNINGEN, P.T. VAN,
Wilhelmus Lindanus als inquisiteur en bisschop.
Bijdrage tot zijn biografie (1525-1576). Assen, Van Gorcum, 1966. Gr.8vo. XXXV+434 pp. Met uitsl.krt.(bisdom Roermond), portr., facs. Bronnen, regs. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 26037   Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1525 - 1576   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLE.
Old Testament in Malay, Arabic script. (Complete in 3 vols.).
(The Hague, De Lange), 1886-1887. 3 vols. Large 8vo. 686;693;860 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed). * Published for the inland population in the Dutch East Indies. Text entirely in Arabic script. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 56997   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Indonesia. 1886 - 1887   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIJBEL,
De Delftse Bijbel van 1477: Facsimile van de oorspronkelijke druk.
Inl. C.C. de Bruin. Asd., Buijten & Schipperheijn, 1977. 2 dln. + bijlage. 4to. Gebonden. Kunstleer, in cassette. Goed ex. * Bijgevoegd: Bijbels & Burgers: Vijf eeuwen leven met de bijbel. Cat. Stedelijk Museum Het Prinsenhof, Delft, 1977. (144 pp., afb.). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 38895   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft 1477 - 1477   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIKKER, A. (inl.),
Pergilah kamoe! Gaat dan heen! Geschiedenis van de buitenlandse zending der Chr.Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland, tot 1959.
Dordrecht, Van Brummen, voor de Zendingsdeputaten, (1960). 4to. 251 pp. With fold.map (West Central Celebes) & num.photogr.ills. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 17464   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantse zending. Celebes Sulawesi Indonesia 1834 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BILDERDIJK, W.,
Redevoeringen des heiligen oudvaders Chrysostomus.
(1e druk). Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1832. (VI)+163 pp. Met gegrav. titelp. Gebonden. In de oorspr. gegrav. kartonnen band. Redelijk ex. (Rug verbruind, scharnieren & aanliggend ged. van platten besch.). * Laatste werk van Bilderdijk, uitgegeven in het jaar na zijn overlijden. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 49947   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1832 - 1832   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLASE, J.E.B.,
Johannes Colerus en de groote twisten in de Nederlandsche Luthersche kerk zijner dagen.
Asd., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1920. Groot 8vo. (IX)+204 pp. Met portret. Ingenaaid. Redelijk/goed ex. (Papier wat verbruind). Jaarboek der Vereeniging voor Nederlandsch-Luthersche Kerkgeschiedenis, 8. Diss. RUU. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57357   Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis protestantisme luthers Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1658 - 1696   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BORROW, G.,
The Bible in Spain or, the journeys, adventures, and imprisonments of an Englishman in an attempt to circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula.
With notes & gloss.of U.R.Burke. (18th ed., reprinted). Ldn., J.Murray, 1907 (or.publ.1842). XXV+838 pp. With etching by Manesse. Gloss., index. Blue half leather, gilt decoration on front, spine richly gilt, t.e.g. (vague stain in front cover, hinges and spine sl.rubbed; book plate on front paste down. VG copy). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 20031   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Travel exploration journals accounts Spain 1835 - 1839   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOS, F.L. (bew.),
Archiefstukken betreffende de Afscheiding van 1834 (1822-1869).
Kampen, Kok, 1939-1946. 4 dln. Gr.8vo. 389;616;512;588 pp. Reg. Ln. (I-III rood, IV blauw. Ruggen wat vervaagd en op enkele plaatsen zwak. Overigens goed ex.). €(euro) 103.00 Book number: 30838   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1822 - 1869   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOSCH, F.D.K.,
Hypothese omtrent den oorsprong der Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
Weltevreden, Albrecht & Co., 1920. Large 8vo. With 17 plts. Softcover. Later stiff wrp. VG. * Off-print Handelingen van het Eerste Congres voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Java. Solo, 25-26 December 1919 (pp.93-169). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45415   Keywords: Hinduism Art history. Java general, Indonesia 1919 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOUSQUET, G.H.,
La politique musulmane et coloniale des Pays-Bas.
Paris, Centre d'Etudes de Politique Etrangère, (1938). Large 8vo. XI+167 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine & edges of covers browned; unopened copy). Coll.du Monde Islamique, II. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 6420   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Islam Indonesia. 1935 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOYER, R.E.,
English Declarations of Indulgence 1687 and 1688.
The Hague/Paris, Mouton, 1968. Large 8vo. 178 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in European History, XV. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 19575   Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, church history, Christianity England 1687 - 1688   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRANDENBURG, DIETRICH,
Samarkand: Studien zur islamischen Baukunst in Uzbekistan (Zentralasien).
1. Auflage. Bln., Bruno Hessling, 1972. Large 8vo. 294 pp. With 7maps, 82 b/w photogr. on 40 plts., 30 figs. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of dustj., stamp on endp. & title). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57364   Keywords: Islam Architecture, monumental buildings. Uzbekistan Central Asia 1000 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROES, PETRUS,
De peinzende Kristen, of bundel van stichtelyke gedachten voor de eenzaamheid.
Asd., Van der Hey, 1817. VIII+307 pp. Met gegraveerde titelp. & 12 handgekleurde gravures naar Jacob Buijs. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Bovenkant rug iets besch.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50487   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1817 - 1817   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROKKEN, H.M., LINDEMANN, W.M. & KAPPELHOF, A.C.M.,
Inventaris van het archief van de kommanderij van de Duitse Orde te Gemert, 1249-1795 (in twee delen) + Inventaris van de archieven van de Duitse Orde te Vught, 1334-1795.
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1977-1978. Totaal 3 dln. 4to. XVIII+479;(VI)+243 pp. Met afb. (ged. in kleur). Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 19 & 21. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57508   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Noord-Brabant alg. 1249 - 1795   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROM, G.,
Alfons Ariëns.
Asd., Urbi et Orbi, 1941. 2 dln. Gr.8vo. XV+631;V+741 pp. Met foto's/portr. Bibliogr.van Ariëns, reg. Ln. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32108   Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1860 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROM, GERARD,
Een katholiek leven. Autobiografische aantekeningen, bezorgd door Paul Luykx en Jan Roes.
Baarn, Arbor, 1987. 248 pp. Met portr. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 56891   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1880 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUHN, KLAUS,
The Jina-images of Deogarh.
Leiden, Brill, 1969. 4to. XVIII+520 pp. With 4 fold. maps (loose in endpocket) , 297 b/w photogr., num. drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in South Asian Culture, I. €(euro) 160.00 Book number: 49397   Keywords: Buddhism Art sculpture statuary India 1000 - 1100   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUNEAU, THOMAS C.,
The political transformation of the Brazilian Catholic Church.
1st ed. Ldn., CUP, 1974. XIV+270 pp. With map & 19 tables. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44139   Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Brazil 1950 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHHOLZ, PETER,
Bibliographie zur alteuropäischen Religionsgeschichte 1954-1964. Literatur zu den antiken Rand- und Nachfolgekulturen im aussermediterranen Europa unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der nichtchristlichen Religionen.
Bln., De Gruyter, 1967. 4to. XXXIII+299+(3) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Top corners sl. bumped). Arbeiten zur Frühmittelalterforschung, 2. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 46024   Keywords: Bibliography Religions Europe general 500 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUTLER, W.,
The Land of the Veda: being personal reminiscences of India; its people, castes, thugs, and fakirs...
N.Y., Carlton & Lanahan, 1872. L8vo. 550 pp. With col.double-p.map & 42 engr.plts.(4 steel engr.). Gloss. Or.gilt cl. (spine ends & corners dam.). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 8049   Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Culture, cultural history. Travel exploration journals accounts India 1872 - 1872   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CALVIN, JOHANNES (THOLUCK, A., ed.),
Ioannis Calvini, In Novum Testamentum commentarii. Ad editionem Amstelodamensem accuratissime exscribi curavit et praefatus est A. Tholuck. Vols. I-IV (of VII).
Bln., Gustav Eichler, 1833. 4 vols. 306;418;382+(4);494 pp. With engr. portr. Hardcover. Contemp. black paper covered boards, green title labels to spines, paper edges painted red. VG. (Spines & corners sl. rubbed/dam.; owner's stamp on endp.). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 43620   Keywords: Religions, christian, Calvinism. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Europe general 1540 - 1560   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMPBELL, W.,
An account of missionary success in the island of Formosa, published in London in 1650 and now reprinted with copious appendices. (2 vol. set).
Reprint of the 1889 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1996. 2 vols. 670+(3) pp. With col. map, plan of Taiwanfoo & 5 portraits. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Rev. Campbell was a member of the Japan Society. - Account of the Dutch Protestant mission by Robertus Junius of Delft in the Dutch period (1624-1662) and Canadian Presbyterian and other missions from 1865. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 51344   Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Dutch colonial, Formosa. Taiwan Formosa China 1624 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CASPAR, R.,
Cours de théologie musulmane.
Rome, Institut Pontifical d'Etudes Arabes, 1968. 4to. 134 pp. (printed from typescript). Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46534   Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Martin Luther und die Reformation in Deutschland. Ausstellung zum 500.Geburtstag Martin Luthers. Veranstaltet vom Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nuernberg in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Verein fuer Reformationsgeschichte.
Ffm., Insel, 1983. 4to. 491+(19) pp. With map & num.ills.(16 col.). Gloss., chronol., bibliogr., indices, Or.ill.boards. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6056   Keywords: Art museum catalog Museums art exhibition catalog. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Renaissance Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1483 - 1546   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHARTIER, GONZAGUE,
Les dîmes du chapitre Saint-Pierre de Lille.
Lille, René Giard, 1936. Large 8vo. 173 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Lille, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48868   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Finance Nord Arras Lille France 1066 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHATTOPADHYAYA, DEBIPSRASAD (ed.),
Taranatha's History of Buddhism in India.
Translated from the Tibetan by Lama Chimpa Alaka Chattopadhyaya. 1st ed. Simla, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, 1970. XVI+472+XXIII pp. With 2 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. Good/good. (Mark of sellotape on pastedowns; owner's name erased from titlepage). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47572   Keywords: Buddhism India 1631 - 1631   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHUTIWONGS, NANDANA (text),
Polonnaruva: De middeleeuwse hoofdstad van Sri Lanka; The medieval capital of Sri Lanka.
Arnhem, NBM-Amstelland, (1995). Large square 4to. 16 text pp. (booklet) + 24 col. photogr. plts. by Roelof Munneke, loose in box, as issued. Fine. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46000   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLBERT, CHARLES-JOACHIM,
Instructions générales en forme de Catéchisme, où l'on explique en abrégé par l'écriture Sainte & par la tradition, l'histoire & les dogmes de la religion, la morale Chrétienne,les sacremens, les prières,les cérémonies & les usages de l'Eglise. 1e partie.
Paris, Nicolas Simart, 1758. vol. 1 (of 4). 12mo. XVIII+384 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. grey boards, VG. (Spine sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47777   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1758 - 1758   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESS ORIENTAL SOCIETY.
Akten des 24.Internationalen Orientalisten-Kongresses, Muenchen, 28.Aug.bis 4.Sept.1957.
Ed.by H.Franke. Wiesb., D.Morgenl.Ges./F.Steiner Vlg., 1959. L8vo. XII+776+(15) pp. List of participants, list of reports. Or.cl. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 8962   Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Asia 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAIG, TERRENCE L.,
The missionary lives. A study in Canadian missionary biography and autobiography.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XVII+169 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in Christian Mission, 19. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 33685   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Canada General, world, global 1850 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAICHES, D. (ed.).,
A companion to Scottish culture.
Ldn., E.Arnold, 1981. L8vo. 441 pp. With num.plts.& ills. Index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 5755   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Culture, cultural history. Islam Scotland 1000 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVILA, (H.-C.),
Histoire des guerres civiles de France, contenant tout ce qui s'est passé de mémorable sous le règne des quatre Rois François II, Charles IX, Henry III et Henry IV jusques à la Paix de Vervins inclusivement.
Mise en français par J. Baudouin. Vol. 1 (of 2), cont. Livres 1-9 (c.1555-1589). Folio. (XXIV)+654 pp. With engr. portr., 9 engr. captions. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, raised bands, spine & borders gilt. Good. (Spine skillfully restored, corners sl.bumped; topcorners of preliminary pp. & margins of last 44 pp. waterstained). * Unfortunately title page(s) and part of translator's 'Epistre' are missing (last 8 pages of 'Epistre are present). Seemingly this copy is the first volume of the second (slightly corrected) impression of the first French edition (according to the 'Advertt. au lecteur'), published in 2 volumes shortly after the first edition (P.Rocolet, Paris, 1644). €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 41667   Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Religions, christian, Huguenots. France 1550 - 1589   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAWID, GEORGES,
Le protestantisme en Pologne jusqu'en 1570.
Montpellier, Causse, Graille et Castelnau, 1927. Large 8vo. 146 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers sl. creased; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Montpellier, Faculté des lettres. French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48863   Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism Poland 1570 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEHEJIA, VIDYA,
Early Buddhist rock temples. A chronology.
Ithaca (NY), Cornell U.P., 1972. Large 8vo. 240 pp. With 90 b/w photogr. plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 49453   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. India -200 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIRKS, SABINE,
Islam et jeunesse en Turquie d'aujourd'hui.
Lille, Université de Lille, 1977. 368 pp. Bibliogr., index. Paperback. VG. Thèse Université de Paris V. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42494   Keywords: Social history Islam Turkey 1977 - 1977   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIRKS, SABINE,
La famille musulmane turque. Son évolution au 20e siècle.
Paris, Mouton, 1969. 168 pp. Bibliogr., index. Trade paperback. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53267   Keywords: Social history Islam Turkey 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIVERSE AUTEURS,
Gedenkboek der Nederlandsche Hervormde Gemeente van Maastricht, 1632-1932.
Maastricht, Boosten & Stols, 1932. 4to. 385+LXVII pp. Met pltn., incl. or. ets van de kerktoren. Lijst van predikanten, ouderlingen, diakenen; lijst van intekenaren. Gebonden. Linnen. (Enkele vlekjes op band). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 11919   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topografie Limburg Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Maastricht 1632 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOWDEN, JOHN,
The medieval church in Scotland. Its constitution, organisation and law.
With biographical sketch. Glasgow, James MacLehose, 1910. XLVIII+352+32 (publ. cat.) pp. With 28 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. (Spine ends bumped/rubbed, uncut paper edges sl. browned; bookplate on pastedown). Good/--. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 48210   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Scotland 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DRAZ, M.A.,
La morale du Coran.
(2e éd.). Rabat, 1983. XXV+717 pp. Paperback. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42488   Keywords: Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1951 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPAC DE BELLEGARDE, G.,
Histoire abrégée de l'église métropolitaine d'Utrecht, principalement depuis la révolution, arrivée dans les sept Provinces-Unies des Pays-Bas, sous Philippe II, jusqu'à l'an 1784.
3e éd. Utr., Van Woestenberg, 1852. VIII+516 pp. Oorspr.bedrukt karton. (Bovenkant rug l.besch. Ongeopend ex.). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 20729   Keywords: Topografie Utrecht Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Utrecht-stad 1560 - 1784   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EEGHEN, I.H. VAN,
Vrouwenkloosters en Begijnhof in Amsterdam van de 14e tot het eind der 16e eeuw.
Asd., H.J.Paris, 1941. XXIII+382 pp. Met 9 pltn. Reg. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. Diss. UvA. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 16641   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Amsterdam-Centrum. 1300 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EHRLE, FRANCISCO,
Historia Bibliothecae Romanorum Pontificum tum Bonifatianae tum Avenionensis. Tomus I + Pelzer, Augustus. Addenda et Emendanda ad Francisci Ehrle Historiae Bibliothecae Romanorum Pontificum tum Bonifatianae tum Avenionensis. Tomum I.
Romae, Typis Vaticanis, 1890-1947. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+786;VIII+184 pp. With 8 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Later red rexine. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedowns; occas. light foxing in 1st vol.). * Consists of Pars prior: de Bibliothecae Bonifationae origine, historia, indicibus; Pars altera: de Bibliotheca Avenionensi. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 56247   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Vaticano Rome Italy 1890 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EISENBERGER, JOHAN,
Indië en de bedevaart naar Mekka.
Leiden, Dubbeldeman, 1928. 4to. (VII)+220 pp. + errata slip + 'stellingen'. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Small dam. in 1st endp.; few pen annots./corrections). Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 44017   Keywords: Islam Indonesia. Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELBRECHT, S.P.,
Geskiedenis van die Nederduits Hervormde Kerk van Afrika.
2e hersiene en verm. uitg. Pretoria, de Bussy, 1936. X+434 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Name stamp on paste-down & title). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40783   Keywords: Dutch colonial, South Africa. Religions, christian, Calvinism. South Africa. 1652 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FATIMI, S.Q.,
Islam comes to Malaysia.
Singapore, Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 1963. (XIII)+102+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. browned, chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52929   Keywords: Islam Malaysia 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEARON, WILLIAM ANDREWES & WILLIAMS, JOHN FOSTER (eds.),
The parish registers and parochial documents in the archdeaconry of Winchester.
Winchester/Ldn., Warren/Simpkin, 1909. X+204 pp. With 4 facs. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. ("from Archdeacon Fearon, 1909") on pastedown). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 49021   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, church history, Christianity Southeast England 1522 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FERNANDEZ, PABLO,
One hundred years of Dominican apostolate in Formosa (1859-1958): Extracts from the Sino-Annamite letters, Dominican missions and ultramar.
Reprint of the 1959 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1994. IV+315 pp. With b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51193   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Taiwan Formosa China 1859 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FORRER, RICHARD,
Theodicies in conflict: A dilemma in Puritan ethics and nineteenth-century American literature.
N.Y., Greenwood Press, 1986. XIV+288 pp. Notes, sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49781   Keywords: Religions, christian, Puritans. Literary history. United States of America USA 1800 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE,
The collected works of J.G. Frazer. (Full set of 28 vols.).
With a new introduction by Robert Ackerman. Richmond, Curzon Press, 1994. 28 vols. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Few spine ends sl. bumped, else unused copy). * Following titles are included: The golden bough (2 vols.); Totemism and exogamy (4 vols.); Totemica; The belief in immortality and the worship of the dead (3 vols.); Studies in Greek scenery; Folk-lore in the Old Testament (3 vols.); The magical origin of kings; The worship of nature; The gorgon's head; The devil's advocate & The growth of Plato's ideal theory; Myths of the origin of fire; Garnered sheaves; The fear of the dead in primitive religion (3 vols.); Creation and evolution in primitive cosmogonies; Anthologia anthropologica: The native races of Africa and Madagascar, Australasia, Asia and Europe, America (4 vols.). €(euro) 3500.00 Book number: 51177   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Culture, mythology. Religions General, world, global 1889 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FREYTAG, HARTMUT,
Kommentar zur frühmittelhochdeutschen Summa theologiae.
Mchn., Fink, 1970. 207 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Medium Aevum, Philologische Studien, 19. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44135   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Linguistics dictionaries philology. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Germany 600 - 1150   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FROELICH, J.C.,
Les Musulmans d'Afrique Noire.
Paris, Editions de l'Orante, 1962. 406 pp. With 3 sketch maps. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl.discol./rubbed; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42529   Keywords: Islam Black Africa 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FYZEE, ASAF A.A.,
Cases in the Muhammadan law of India and Pakistan.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXXVI+573 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43592   Keywords: Islam Legal history, law. India Pakistan 1850 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GABRIELI, GIUSEPPE,
La fondazione caetani per gli studi musulmani. Notizia della sua istituzione e catalogo dei suoi mss. orientali.
Roma, Accad.Naz.dei Lincei, 1926. Large 8vo. 96+8 pp. + 3 b/w plts. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps, incl. cancel, on title, no outer marks). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 45309   Keywords: Islam Book history, manuscripts. Rome Italy 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GADALA, MARIE-THERESE,
La féminisme de la Bible. (2 vol. set).
1st eds. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1930-1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 107;117 pp. With woodcut on front covers printed in black and blue, woodcut vignette on titles, all by Colette Pettier. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing; unopened copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45091   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art engravings etchings Social women's history Israel Palestine 1930 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GALLING, KURT (ed.),
Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Handwörterbuch für Theologie und Religionswissenschaft.
3., völlig neubearb. Aufl. Tübingen, Mohr, 1957-1965. 7 vols. (incl. index). Large 8vo. C. 12,000 pp. With num. maps & b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth, spines black buckram. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned, few covers sl. stained; paper edges sl. spotted). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 44630   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Religions General, world, global -9999 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GARBE, RICHARD,
Indien und das Christentum. Eine Untersuchung der religionsgeschichtlichen Zusammenhaenge.
Tuebingen, Mohr, 1914. VIII+301 pp. Softcover. Later blind wrp. (remainder). VG. (Sl.foxing to spine; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 17781   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity India 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GARCIA MARTINEZ, F., HILHORST, A. & LABUSCHAGNE, C.J. (eds.),
The scriptures and the scrolls: Studies in honour of A.S. van der Woude on the occasion of his 65th birthday.
Leiden, Brill, 1992. Large 8vo. XIV+285 pp. With portr. & 9 plts. Bibliogr. Van der Woude, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46049   Keywords: Archeology. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Libri amicorum, Festschriften Israel Palestine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GARDNER, JAMES,
The faiths of the world. A dictionary of all religions and religious sects, their doctrines, rites, ceremonies and customs.
Edinburgh etc., Fullarton, [1858-1860]. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VII+992;930 pp. With 2 steel-engr. title vignettes & 48 steel-engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 leather. (Spines & corners rubbed, top of spines dam./split, rear cover of vol.1 lacks a strip of leather (5x1.5 cms), parts of lettering pieces missing; occas.sl.foxing, mainly to few first & last pp. of each vol. Overall: binding fair, contents & plates VG). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 40769   Keywords: Religions Reference books General, world, global 1860 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEER VAN JUTFAAS, B.J.L. DE,
De Dom van Utrecht. Eene voorlezing, met eenige aanteekeningen.
Utrecht, Kemink, 1861. (IV)+171 pp. Met 3 oorspr. foto's (!). Oorspr.halfmarokkijn, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Bovenste stukje leer van rug weg). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 3275   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 650 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEMAYEL, AMIN,
L'hygiène et la médicine à travers la Bible.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1932. Large 8vo. 296 pp. With 10 plts., cont. b/w photogr. ills. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44124   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GESSNER, G.,
Het leven van Jan Kasper Lavater, door deszelfs schoonzoon. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Asd., Allart, 1802-05. 4 vols. Ca.1700 pp. With 2 engr.portr. Index. Mod.hcl.(libr.bdgs). €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 5801   Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. Philosophy. Switzerland 1741 - 1801   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GIBB, H.A.R. (ed./transl.),
The travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D.1325-1354. (Full set of 5 vols.).
From the Arabic text ed.by C.Defremery & B.R.Sanguinetti. Index (vol. V) compiled by A.D.H. Bivar. Cambridge, CUP, 1958-2000. 5 vols. With maps & plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth., vols. IV & V with dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,110, 117, 141, 178, 190. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 8751   Keywords: Travel travelling Islam North Africa South Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1325 - 1354   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GINNEKEN, J. VAN,
Sint Peter Kanis van Nijmegen, een voorlooper onzer Gouden Eeuw.
Rijswijk, Kruisv. van St.Jan, 1928. Folio. 146 pp. Met 30 reprod. van krtn., portr. & afb. Ing. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2531   Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Topografie Gelderland Nijmegen 1521 - 1597   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GONDA, J.,
The Savayajnas (Kausikasûtra 60-68. Translation, introduction, commentary).
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1965. L.8vo. 461 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp./dustj. VG/VG. KNAW, Afd.Letterk., Nieuwe Reeks, LXXI,2. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 34629   Keywords: Indian religion, Veda, Brahman. India 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOUJET, [CLAUDE PIERRE],
Bibliothèque des auteurs ecclésiastiques du dix-huitième siècle; pour servir de continuation à celle de M. Du-Pin. Tome premier.
Paris, Pralard & Quillau, 1736. 8vo. XVI+672+LXXII+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. rubbed/dam., front joint split but holding. Tight copy). * Vol. 1 (of 3) only. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 48761   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity France 1700 - 1736   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRAEBNER, A.L.,
Geschichte der lutherischen Kirche in America. Erster Theil.
St.Louis (Mo.), Concordia Publ.House, 1892. XI+726 pp. Index. Buckram. * All published. - Copy signed by H.Kreider. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 18230   Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Religions, christian, Lutheranism. United States of America USA Colonial America 1600 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRANT, ASAHEL,
De Nestorianen of de tien stammen. Reizen door het oude Assyrië, Armenië, Medië en Mesopotamië; beschrijving der kerkelijke en huisselijke gebruiken, en bewijzen voor hunne afkomst van de verloren geachte tien stammen Israëls.
Naar het Engelsch, door S. Preiswerk verkort overgebragt en met aanmerkingen voorzien. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Deventer, Ballot, 1844. XIV+250 pp. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten & schutbl. Fraai ex. (Randen iets geschaafd). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 55608   Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, church history, Christianity Travel travelling Iraq Armenia Mesopotamia Iran Persia 1830 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROSHENS, JEAN-CLAUDE,
Les institutions et le régime juridique des cultes protestants.
Paris, Libraire Générale de Droit et de Jurisprudence, 1956. Large 8vo. 232 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Strasbourg, Faculté de droit et des sciences politiques. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48866   Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism Legal history, law. France 1500 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAAS, HANS,
'Amida Buddha unsere Zuflucht'. Urkunden zum Verständnis des japanischen Sukhavati-Buddhismus.
Lpz., Dieterich, 1910. Large 8vo. VIII+185 pp. With 12 b/w plts. Index. Softcover. Later blind wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Religions-Urkunden der Völker, Abt. II, Band I. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43351   Keywords: Buddhism Japan 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HALKEMA, H.,
De Islam, toegelicht door - .
Weltevreden, Indon.Drukkerij, (1925). XVI+265 pp. Index Arabic-Dutch, Dutch-Arabic. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine & frontcover discol. & sl.dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 13151   Keywords: Islam Indonesia. 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HALLISCHES HEILIGTHUMSBUCH
vom Jahre 1520.
Lpz., G.Hirth, 1889. VI+(II)+88 pp. With 86 woodcuts. Or.h.vellum. Liebhaber-Bibl.alter Illustratoren in Facsimile-Reproduction, XIII. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 19927   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, church history, Christianity Book history, libraries, archives. Germany 1520 - 1520   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HARENBERG, E.J. (et al, uitg.),
Oorkondenboek van Gelre en Zutphen tot 1326. 1e-6e aflevering.
Klooster Zennewijnen, St.-Maria-Magdalenaklooster Nijmegen, Munsterabdij Roermond, diverse Roermondse instellingen, Klooster Bethlehem bij Doetinchem (1e en 2e gedeelte), Abdij Grafenthal bij Goch (1e ged.). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1980-1994. 6 dln. 4to. Met krtn. & talr.facs. Bibliogr.,regs.,tabellen. Losbladig in 6 linnen verzamelbanden. R.G.P. €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 11855   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Gelderland alg. Nijmegen Roermond Aangrenzend gebied Gelderland 1216 - 1326   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HARENBERG, E.J. (et al, uitg.),
Oorkondenboek van Gelre en Zutphen tot 1326. 2e & 3e aflevering: St.-Maria-Magdalenaklooster te Nijmegen, Munsterabdij te Roermond, Kapittel, Gasthuis en Broederschap van de H.Geest te Roermond, Minderbroedersklooster te Roermond, Begijnhof te Roermond
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1984-1988. 2 dln. 4to. Met krt.& talr.facs. Bibliogr.,reg.,tabel. Losbladig in 2 linnen verzamelbanden. R.G.P. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 40888   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Topografie Limburg Nijmegen Roermond 1216 - 1326   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HARNACK, THEOD.,
Luthers Theologie mit besonderer Beziehung auf seine Versöhnungs- und Erlösungslehre. I: Luthers theologische Grundanschauungen; II: Luthers Lehre von dem Erlöser und der Erlösung.
(Reprinted from the ed. Erlangen 1862-1886). Asd., Rodopi, 1969. 2 vols. VIII+599;IV+486+(1) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44925   Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1517 - 1517   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HASLINGHUIS, E.J. & C.J.A.C. PEETERS,
De Dom van Utrecht.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1965. 4to. 365 pp. Met 431 afb.& krtn. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Buckram. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst,II,1e stuk,2e afl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2617   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 690 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HASLINGHUIS, E.J.,
De Duivel in het drama der Middeleeuwen.
Leiden, Van der Hoek, 1912. XVI+208+7 pp. Met pltn. Bibliogr. Or.cl. Thesis. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 33241   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Theatre, stage. Literary history. Europe general 1400 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEGE, CHRISTIAN & NEFF, CHRISTIAN (eds.),
Mennonitisches Lexikon. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Ffm/Karlsruhe, im Selbstverlag/Heinrich Schneider, 1913-1937-1958-1967. 4 vols. Large 8vo. C. 2650 pp. With maps & ills. Hardcover. Uniform 3/4 morocco. Fine/-- €(euro) 395.00 Book number: 55469   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general Americas, American continent. 1520 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HENSELER, ERIC DE,
L'ame et le dogme de la transmigration dans les livres sacrés de l'Inde ancienne.
Paris, E. de Boccard, 1928. Large 8vo. 192 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 52065   Keywords: Buddhism India 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERBST, FERDINAND,
Leven, denken en werken van Johann Kasper Lavater. Naar het Hoogduitsch.
Groningen, Van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1849. VIII+360 pp. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rug iets verkleurd/besch.; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 50488   Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland 1741 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERDER, J.G.,
Saamenspraaken over de Hebreeuwsche poëzy.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald (door C. van Engelen). Leyden, Van Tiffelen & Onnekink, 1784-1787. 4 vols. XXIV+XIV+281+(4);XII+244+(3);XVI+330;XVI+309 pp. Contemp. limp boards. Fair. (Spines partly gone, split & dam.; contents occas. waterst.). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 41523   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Literary history. Israel Palestine 0 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERVEY, J.,
Godvruchtige overdenkingen, onder het beschouwen der grafsteden en van een’ bloemhof, benevens een uitweiding over de werken der scheppinge. Naar de negende uitgave, uit het Engelsch vertaelt.
3e druk. Asd., K. van Tongerlo & F. Houttuyn, 1757. XVI+340 pp. Met 8 etsen van S. Fokke + extra portret van de auteur van J. Houbraken. Gebonden. Perkament uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Enkele wormgaatjes voorin). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 50548   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1757 - 1757   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HILDEBRAND, LE P.,
Le martyr Georges de Geel et les débuts de la mission du Congo (1645-1652).
Anvers, Archives des Capucins, 1940. 430 pp. With 7 maps/plans & 59 ills.on plts. Gloss., index. Or.wrp. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 35176   Keywords: Biography Mission, christian missionaries. Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1645 - 1652   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HILL, A.H. (transl.),
The Hikayat Abdullah. An annotated translation by A.H. Hill.
Singapore, Malaya Publ.House, 1955. 345+(9) pp. With 7 maps & plans (Malacca, Singapore). Index. Softcover. Or. green wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned). Journal of the Malayan Branch, Royal Asiatic Society, vol. XXVIII, part 3, June 1955. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57027   Keywords: Literary history. Islam Malaysia Singapore 1800 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOEK, JAN,
Dajakpriesters. Een bijdrage tot de analyse van de religie der Dajaks.
(Haarlem), 1949. (VII)+214 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned; owner's name on h.title). Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 48675   Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Borneo Kalimantan Indonesia 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLTER, KURT (Kommentar),
Der goldene Psalter "Dagulf-Psalter". Vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat von Codex [Vindobonensis] 1861 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. (Faksimile und Kommentar).
Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1980. 2 vols. in slipcase. 8vo. (324);100 pp. With 5 ornamental pages, text written in gold letters with initial letters on every page; 15 b/w plts. in commentary vol. Bibliogr. Or. silk binding; commentary in wrp., together in or. cardboard slipcase. VG. (Cover of commentary has some brown staines; facsimile and slipcase are in fine condition). Codices Selecti, Phototypice Impressi, LXIX. - The manuscript was probably written for private use of Charlemagne's wife Hildegard, c. 790-794 in Aachen. - #284 of 700 numbered copies. €(euro) 1000.00 Book number: 52434   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, bible, biblical Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 790 - 794   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORST, D.W.,
De Rum-Serams op Nieuw-Guinea, of het Hinduïsme in het Oosten van onzen Archipel.
Leiden, Brill, 1893. XI+200 pp. With 4 tinted lithogr.plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing, mainly to edges. Unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 22388   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Hinduism Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1893 - 1893   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORST, IRVIN B.,
A bibliography of Menno Simons, ca. 1496-1561, Dutch reformer. With a census of known copies.
Nieuwkoop (NL), B. de Graaf, 1962. 157 pp. With 34 ills./facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 46846   Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1496 - 1561   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORTENSIUS VAN MONTFOORT, LAMBERTUS,
Het boeck D. Lamberti Hortensii van Montfoort (...) Van den oproer der weder-dooperen. Eerst int Latijn beschreven ende ghedruckt tot Basel (...) ende nu in Nederlandts overgheset.
Enchuysen, Jacob Lenaerts Meyn, 1614. 4to. (IV)+24 lvs. (= VIII+48 pp.). With woodcut title vignette & 9 engr. plts. (1 mounted). Hardcover. Contemp. quarter roan with marbled boards. (Spine sl. dam., title sl. soiled and fully backed to cover a damage in lower corner, being a very old repair; occas. sl. browned/stained in margins; old inscription on front pastedown. Overall VG copy). * First edition of the Dutch translation (the second was published in 1624) of Hortensius' Tumultum anabaptisarum liber unus (Basel, 1548), describing the anabaptist take over and defeat in Münster in 1534/35, and the bloody riots in Amsterdam in 1535. €(euro) 1750.00 Book number: 53861   Keywords: Kerkgesch. protestantisme Wederdopers. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Amsterdam algemeen Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1534 - 1535   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUBER-RENFER, F. (Vorwort),
Schloss Jegenstorf 1952: Bibliophile Köstlichkeiten der Gastronomie. (Sammlung Harry Schraemli, Zürich).
Bern, 1952. 4to. 38 text pp. + 12 plts. Softcover. Or. wrp./dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 55919   Keywords: Protestantse kerk, buitenl.betrekkingen. cooking drinks living Europe general 1480 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUSAINI, ISHAK MUSA,
The Moslem Brethren: The greatest of modern Islamic movements.
Beirut, Khayat, 1956. VIII+186 pp. Notes/refs., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Paper sl.yellowed). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42490   Keywords: Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1927 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| IJZERMAN, J.W.,
De neventempels van Tjandi Sewoe.
N.p., 1901. Large 4to. 6 text pp. + 7 b/w plts. (incl. 3 fold.), loose in or. printed wrp. Softcover. Good. (Spine taped, occas. light foxing, mainly to wrp.). * Off-print Bouwkundig Tijdschrift, XIX, 4e stuk, 1901. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 50004   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Central Java Indonesia 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ILOGU, EDMUND C.O.,
Christian ethics in an African background: A study of the interaction of Christianity and Ibo culture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. XI+270 pp. With map (Ibo territory in Nigeria). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. stained, bookplate on inside frontcover). Thesis Leiden University. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 52944   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Culture, cultural history. Nigeria, West Central Africa. 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| J**, MR.,
Traité du Gouvernement spirituel et temporel des paroisses.
Où l'on examine tout ce qui concerne les fonctions, droits & devoirs des Marguilliers, dans l'administration des Fabriques, des biens des pauvres & des Ecoles de Charité; comme aussi ce qui regarde les fonctions, droits & devoirs des Curés & autres personnes préposées au gouvernement & au soin des Eglises. Paris, Debure Pere, 1774. 12mo. (XII)+574+(2) pp. Contemp. full mottled calf, spine richly gilt, with raised bands; marbled paper edges. Fine. (Old printed bookseller's label on pastedown, old inscr. on title). €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 41784   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1774 - 1774   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JACOBS, H.E.,
A history of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States.
N.Y., Christian Literature Co., 1893. XVI+539 pp. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Ex-libr.copy. Rebacked). American Church History Series, IV. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 18323   Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. United States of America USA 1624 - 1893   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAMIN, NICOLAS,
Pensées relatives aux erreurs du tems.
D'après l'édition de Turin de 1823, à laquelle il a été fait encore quelques changemens. Louvain, Vanlinthout, 1824. 386 pp. Softcover. Contemp. marbled wrp. Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48569   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Belgium Belgie general 1824 - 1824   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAYASURIYA, M.H.F. (et al),
Manjusri vastuvidyasastra. Romanized transcript with a tentative edition, English translation, and studies.
1st ed. (Colombo), Archaeological Survey of Sri Lanka & Central Cultural Fund, 1995. Large 4to. VII+322 pp. With 57 facs. (palm-tree leaf manuscripts). Index/gloss. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Bibliotheca Zeylanica series, I. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45225   Keywords: Buddhism Book history, manuscripts. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1300 - 1400   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JOOSTING, J.G.C.,
Inventaris van het oud-archief der Nijmeegsche Broederschappen.
Nijmegen, Macdonald, 1891. Groot 8vo. XXVIII+615 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Oorspr.bedrukte kartonnen band. (Schutbladen vernieuwd. Fraai ex.). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 28763   Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Nijmegen 1300 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JOULLIE, HENRI,
La situation juridique de l'église catholique en Prusse.
Montpellier, Firmin et Montane, 1913. Large 8vo. 215 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Thesis Université de de Montpellier, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48864   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Legal history, law. East Germany 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JUNG, EUGENE,
L'Islam et l'Asie devant l'impérialisme (Suite de L'Islam sous le joug).
Paris, Marpon, (1927). 315 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Cover sl.stained/browned; unopened copy). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41380   Keywords: Islam Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 500 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KALMA, J.J. (red.),
Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Franeker 1636-1658.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1983. 4to. VII+357 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 35731   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Franeker 1636 - 1658   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KALMA, J.J. (red.),
Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Bolsward-Workum, 1600-1633.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1981. 4to. 455 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 35732   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Friesland Westergo 1600 - 1633   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KALMA, J.J. (red.),
Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Sneek 1583-1624.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1978. 4to. XLVIII+546+(2) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 35733   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sneek 1583 - 1624   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KAROLINGISCHES SAKRAMENTAR,
Codex Vindobonensis 958. (Faksimile-Ausgabe) & UNTERKIRCHER, FRANZ (Einführung), Karolingisches Sakramentar. Fragment. Codex Vindobonensis 958 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek.
Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1971. 2 vols. 4to. (16) col. pp. in parchment wrp. (facs.); 28 pp. (Einführung). Bibliogr. In full leather box with gilt decoration & lettering. VG. (Box sl. rubbed). Codices Selecti, Phototypice Impressi, XXV. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 52361   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Northwest France 850 - 900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KESSEL, P.J. VAN (uitg.),
Romeinse bescheiden voor de geschiedenis der Rooms-Katholieke kerk in Nederland 1727-1853. Deel III: 1795-1814.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1975. Groot 8vo. XXIV+670 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. R.G.P. (Grote serie), 153. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 47044   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1727 - 1853   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAPPERT, L.,
Het ontstaan en de vestiging van het Protestantisme in de Nederlanden.
Utr., Oosthoek, 1924. 450 pp. Reg. Buckram. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 21798   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1400 - 1575   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOLDEWEIJ, A.M.,
Der gude Sente Servas. De Servatiuslegende en de Servatiana: een onderzoek naar de beeldvorming rond een heilige in de middeleeuwen. De geschiedenis van de Kerkschat van het Sint-Servaaskapittel te Maastricht, deel 1.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1985. 4to. XIII+356 pp. Met 191 afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Maaslandse Monogr., 5. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7060   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Biografieen. Topografie Limburg Maastricht 350 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRAMERS, J.H.,
Over de kunst van de Islam.
Leiden, Brill, 1953. 4to. (V)+102 pp. With 44 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spine sl.sunned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41686   Keywords: Art history. Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 650 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KREIDER, H.J.,
History of the United Lutheran Synod of New York and New England. Vol.I: 1786-1860.
Philadelphia, Muhlenberg, 1954. XXI+226 pp. With map on endp., portr. Or.cl./dustj. * Copy with autograph dedication by the author. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 18131   Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. New York (NY), U.S.A. Northern Atlantic States New England 1786 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRIEGER, MICHAELA (Einführung),
Gotische Bilderbibel. Faksimile der Handschrift Cod. Ser. N. 2611, fol.1-22 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Wien. (Facsimile & text vol.).
Stgt., Müller & Schindler, 1988. 2 vols. in box. 8vo. (38);78 pp. With 2 col. facs. text pages & 14 col. and gilt plates; 9 plts. (incl. 1 col.) in text vol. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Full leather (facs.) & cloth (text vol.), in black cloth box with gilt metal medaillon on front. Fine/fine. * Very fine facsimile reprint of a 13th century Paris manuscript with 84 biblical scenes on 14 plates in the form of Gothic cathedral windows. - 850 copies printed (this copy is # 304). €(euro) 600.00 Book number: 52433   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Paris France 1200 - 1250   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRIEGER, WILHELM LEENDERT,
Gesprekken en overdenkingen over de geboorte van Onzen Heere Jesus Christus.
Asd./Utrecht, Johannes van der Hey/Willem van Yzerworst, 1801. IV+352+(3) pp. Hardcover. Or. limp boards. VG. (Top of spine sl.dam./rubbed, affecting paper title label). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43968   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Israel Palestine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KROM, N.J.,
Inleiding tot de Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
2e, herz.druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1923. 3 vols. Large 8vo. XV+490;VIII+491;111 pp. 112 plts. & maps in vol.III. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.buckram. VG/--. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 1023   Keywords: Art history. Hinduism Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KROM, N.J.,
De levensgeschiedenis van den Buddha op Barabudur.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1926. 4to. VII+143 pp. With 120 photogr.ills. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Frontcover sl. stained, edges of binding sl. rubbed/dam.; owner's name on h.titel, gift inscr. on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 12940   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Central Java Indonesia 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KROM, N.J.,
Hindoe-Javaansche geschiedenis.
2e, herz.druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1931. Large 8vo. (V)+505 pp. With 2 fold. maps. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, spine ends sl. frayed; remains of label on front endp..occas. light foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 44492   Keywords: Hinduism Culture, cultural history. Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAERE, ROGER VAN (red.),,
Het Liempdse rijk van St. Albertus.
Enkele wetenswaardigheden van het Roomsche Liempde, 't klooster, de oorlog, de taal- en de kakschool, 't schoolpad en 't schoolplein, de Congregatie van de Zusters van Liefde en de nonnekes van St. Albertus. Liempde, Stichting Kèk Liemt, 1984. 4to. 247 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Linnen/stofomslag. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41294   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Onderwijs scholen pedagogiek Noord-Oost Brabant, Meierij 1888 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAFON, LOUIS-GEORGES,
Le statut légal et l'organisation des églises réformées de leurs origines à nos jours.
Toulouse, J. Bonnet, 1927. Large 8vo. 253 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Toulouse, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48872   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, protestantism France 1500 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUF, DETLEF INGO,
Tibetan sacred art. The heritage of Tantra.
Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. Berkeley, Shambala, 1976. Large 4to. 228 pp. With 86 col.plts. & 18 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name erased from titlepage, with some superficial damage). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 33659   Keywords: Art history. Buddhism Tibet Central Asia 1976 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAVATER>
De laatste levensdagen van Johann Kasper Lavater, predikant te Zurich. Eene belangrijke bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der Zwitsersche staatsomwenteling, vervat in brieven, verhaalen, gedenkschriften en authentieke stukken. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald.
Zutphen, H.C.A.Thieme, 1804. XXVI+212 pp.(pp.XI-XV missing). Contemp.boards. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 5802   Keywords: Social history, revolutions Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland 1799 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LE CAT, MICHEL L.H.M. & HEIJTING, WILLEM (eds.),
Protestantism crossing the seas: A short-title catalogue of English books printed before 1801 illustrating the spread of Protestant thought and the exchange of ideas between the English-speaking countries and the Netherlands,
held by the University Library of the Vrije Universiteit at Amsterdam. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 2000. XXXVI+291 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lower corner of front cover sl. stained). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 51633   Keywords: Bibliography Religions, christian, protestantism British, English colonies, colonial. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain North America 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LE CROM, LOUIS,
Un apôtre marial: saint Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort (1673-1716).
Tourcoing, Les Traditions Françaises, 1946. Large 8vo. XX+480 pp. With num. b/w plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fair. (Spine & part of covers near spine browned; pen inscr. on frontcover & title; lacks map). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 46453   Keywords: Biography Mission, christian missionaries. France 1673 - 1716   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEBBE-MAILHAN, PIERRE,
La condition juridique de l'église catholique dans le droit public français.
Paris, Arthur Rousseau, 1913. Large 8vo. 166 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of rear cover sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48857   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Legal history, law. France 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LECOMTE, GERARD,
Le traité des divergences du Hadit d'Ibn Qutaybat (mort en 276/889). Traduction annotée du Kitab Ta'wil Muhtalif Al-Hadit.
Damas, Institut Francais, 1962. Large 8vo. XLVIII+461 pp. + errata lf. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43357   Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 850 - 889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER,
Godsvoorstellingen in de oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten.
Leiden, Brill, 1916. XI+164 pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Light foxing to edges). Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44853   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Religions Egypt -1000 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEVI, SYLVAIN,
Sanskrit texts from Bali. Critically edited with an introduction.
Baroda, Oriental Inst., 1933. XXXV+112+10 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy, with labels on spine and frontcover, stamp on endp.). Gaekwad's Oriental Series, LXVII. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 35152   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Buddhism Bali Indonesia 896 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEVI-PROVENCAL, E.,
Séville musulmane au début du XIIe siècle. Le traité d'Ibn 'Abdun. Traduit avec une introduction et des notes.
Paris, Maisonneuve, 1947. XXXI+177 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49662   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Islam Topography, local history. Sevilla Spain 1100 - 1120   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEWIS, B. (ed.),
De wereld van de Islam.
Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1976. 4to. 362 pp. With 509 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7388   Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Art history. North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 600 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEWIS, H.D.,
Morals and revelation.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1951. IX+258 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped & stained) dustj. VG/good. * Copy inscribed with 'With Greetings, H.D. Lewis'. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41779   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Philosophy. General, world, global 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEYDEN PILGRIM MESSENGER,
The Leyden Pilgrim Messenger, No. 1, May 1922. An international journal, ed. by The Leyden Pilgrim Fathers Society and by the Trustees of the William the Silent Fund.
Leyden, Brill, 1922. 96 pp. With facs. letter of William Bradford, Leyden, Dec. 11, 1649. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front cover pasted down. Good/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48494   Keywords: Religions, christian, Puritans. Migration, immigration, emigration. Leiden 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LIGUORI, ALPHONSUS MARIA,
De heerlykheden van Maria.
Voor de eerste mael volledig in het Nederduytsch vertaeld en uytgegeven. Mechelen, Hanicq, 1841. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. 355+420 pp. With steel-engr.portr. Hardcover. Contemp. half-morocco with marbled sides & endp., spine gilt. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: label on front, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso frontisp. & title; old owner's name on h.title). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41865   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism General, world, global 1841 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 10: ROGERIUS, ABRAHAM,
De open-deure tot het verborgen heydendom.
Uitgegeven door W. Caland. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1915. Large 8vo. XLIV+223 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, t.e.g., untrimmed. VG/--. (Occas. light. foxing). Linschoten Vereeniging, 10. - Description of relegion and customs of the Brahmin people on the Coromandel Coast in S.E. India, first publ. in 1651. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 3584   Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, church history, Christianity Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Coromandel Coast, Southeast India 1640 - 1651   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Kerken en godshuizen in Nederland. Samengesteld uit overdrukken Sprokkelingen in Nederland.
Z.p., (ca.1930). Groot 4to. Met 573 afb. Gebonden. Half linnen (rug verkleurd). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 2797   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOTSMA, S.,
Friesch-Doopsgezinde Gemeente West-Zaandam, 1687-1937. Gedenkboek t.g.v. het 250-j.bestaan van 'Het Nieuwe Huys'.
Zaandam, 1937. Gr.8vo. XII+236 pp. Met 19 afb. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk (band wat verkleurd). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 6821   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Topografie Noord-Holland Zaandam Zaanstad 1687 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOUVET, LOUIS-EUGENE,
Les missions catholiques aux XIXme siècle.
Lille, etc., Desclée de Brouwer, etc., (1892). L.8to. XVI+543+46 pp. With over 200 wood-engr.ills.(views & portr.). Or.half red morocco, gilt spine, mrbld sides & endp. (Spine ends sl.rubbed; occas.sl.foxing; else VG tight copy). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 26395   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. French colonies, colonial. General, world, global 1800 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUB, J.J.,
Sinte Augustijns hantboec. De Middelnederlandse vertalingen van het aan Augustinus toegeschreven Manuale. (2 vol. set).
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1962. 2 vols. 423 pp. With 2 frontisp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Utrecht University. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46065   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1200 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MACKENNAL, ALEXANDER,
Homes and haunts of the Pilgrim Fathers.
Ldn., Religious Tract Soc., 1899. 4to. 200+(4) pp. With col.frontisp. & 93 b/w drawings & photogr. by Charles Whymper. Or.gilt blue cloth, TEG. (Spine ends & corners sl.bumped, sl.foxing to endpapers; else VG copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 39824   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. England Northern Atlantic States New England Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1630   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAITLAND, S.R.,
The Dark Ages. A series of essays, intended to illustrate the state of religion and literature in the ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelth centuries.
Reprinted from "The British Magazine", with corrections and some additions. (1st book ed.). Ldn., Rivington, 1844. XXIII+498+(2) pp. With map (mid eastern France between Troyes and Lyon). Index. Hardcover. Rebound in green cloth, white paper title label on spine. Good/--. (Stamp "Catholic Truth Society of Ireland" on title & on 1st text page; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 43886   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Culture, cultural history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Europe general 800 - 1199   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARIS, A.J.,
De reformatie der geestelijke en kerkelijke goederen in Gelderland, in het bijzonder in het Kwartier van Nijmegen.
's-Grv., 1939. Gr8vo. 552+(2) pp. Reg. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 16616   Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Gelderland alg. Rijk van Nijmegen 1578 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAYER, F., R. LAURENTIN, H.HELBLING (a.o.),
Vatikan.
Zrch., Orell Fuessli, 1979. L4to. 226 pp. With 167 col.photogr.plts.by F.Mayer. List of popes (64-1978). Or.boards/dustj. (Libr.stamp on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 11669   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Culture, cultural history. Topography, local history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Vaticano Rome Italy 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEYER, JACOB C.,
Church and state in Massachusetts from 1740 to 1833. A chapter in the history of the development of individual freedom.
(1st ed.). Cleveland, Western Reserve U.P., 1930. VIII+276 pp. (incl. pp. 259-260 which were inserted later). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. * Copy signed by the author. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45574   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1740 - 1833   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEYER, OCTAVE,
La régence épiscopale de Saverne.
Strasbourg, Imprimerie Alsacienne, 1935. Large 8vo. 176 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Strasbourg, Faculté de droit et des sciences politiques. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48867   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Alsace Strassbourg France 1789 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MICHAELIS, JOHAN DAVID,
Verhandeling over de huwelyks-wetten van Moses, die de huwelyken in de naaste bloedverwantschap verbieden.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Leyden, Luchtmans, 1764. (XII)+417 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG/--. (Small label on frontcover; few pages sl. browned/foxed). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51248   Keywords: Judaica Jewish history Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1764 - 1764   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MITRA, DEBALA,
Buddhist monuments.
1st ed. Calcutta, Sahitya Samsad, 1971. 4to. VIII+307 pp. With map on endp., 142 b/w photogr. plts., 21 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 51419   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism India -565 - 1200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOBLEY, HARRIS W.,
The Ghanaian's image of the missionary. An analysis of the published critiques of Christian missionaries by Ghanaians, 1897-1965.
Leiden, Brill, 1970. XI+180 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. Studies on Religion in Africa, I. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44822   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Ghana, Gold Coast, Elmina, West Africa 1897 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MONASTIER, A.,
Geschiedenis der Waldenzen van den vroegsten tijd tot op het jaar 1850. Uit het Fransch vertaald door J.Oudijk van Putten. Voorrede van N.C.Kist.
Rott., Van der Meer & Verbruggen, 1851. 2 vols.in 1. XXIV+437;VIII+452 pp. Contemp.cl., spine gilt (text on spine upside down; splits in joints). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 5775   Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, christian, protestantism Northern Italy 400 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MONTESQUIOU-FEZENSAC, PIERRE DE,
Rapports de la papauté avec le royaume d'Italie depuis 1870.
Paris, Librairie du Recueil Sirey, 1936. Large 8vo. 158 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. browned). Thesis Université de Paris. French text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48855   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Italy 1870 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOOJEN, P.A.J.,
Kunst op Bali. Inleidende studie tot de bouwkunst.
's-Grv., Adi Poestaka, 1926. Large 4to. VII+187+XIX text pp. + map & 206 plts.(incl. 2 tipped-in col.); 52 ills.in text. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Rear joint a bit weak; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 6720   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, building. Bali Indonesia 1000 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MÜLLER, WALTER,
Die Stellung der Kurpfalz zur lutherischen Bewegung von 1517 bis 1525.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1937. 139 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy). Heidelberger Abhandlungen zur mittleren und neueren Geschichte, Heft 68. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47735   Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1517 - 1525   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MUSTON, C.R.,
Herleven en herkennen. De Christelijke vriendschap op aarde, voortdurende in den hemel. Naar het Engslech door G. van Reyn.
2e druk. Rotterdam, Van der Meer & Verbruggen, 1834. XIII+308 pp. Met gegraveerd titelvignet. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Hoeken van schutbaden & fr. titel verbruind). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 50489   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1834 - 1834   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NANAVATI, J.M. & DHAKY, M.A.,
The Maitraka and the Saindhava temples of Gujarat.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1969. 4to. 83+(56) pp. With maps on endp.& 70 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47479   Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Architecture, temples. Gujarat West India 750 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEWTON, JOHAN (JOHN),
Bundel van stichtelijke leerredenen. Vertaald en uitgegeven door Marinus van Werkhooven, met eene voorrede van Joh. Conr. Appelius, predikant te Zuidbroek en Muntendam.
Asd., Martinus de Bruyn, 1786. 8vo. XLVIII+450 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. green cloth-backed boards, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.). * Added in similar binding (2nd vol. only): Vervolg van Stichtelijke leerredenen, tweede stuk. (Asd., 1791, pp. 357-716). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 48373   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general 0 - 1785   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENHUIJZE, C.A.O. VAN,
Between glorious past and uncertain future. Essays on the prospects and hazards of a come-back of the Middle East as a world civilization.
Napoli, Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1981. Large 8vo. (VII)+298 pp. Gloss., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. English text. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 44879   Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1981 - 1981   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NOTTON, CAMILLE,
Légende d'Angkor et chronique du bouddha de cristal.
Limoges, Rougerie, 1960. 45 pp. Softcover. VG. (Owner's name on inside rear cover; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56143   Keywords: Buddhism Indo China South East Asia 1960 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| O'CONNOR JR., STANLEY J.,
Hindu gods of peninsular Siam.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1972. 4to. 76+(16) pp. With maps on endp.& 53 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVIII. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 8756   Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Thailand Siam 750 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OLDENHOF, H.J.,
In en om de schuilkerkjes van Noordelijk Westergo. Katholiek leven in Frieslands Noordwesthoek onder de Republiek, 1580-1795.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1967. (VIII)+474 pp. Met uitsl. krt. & 8 pltn. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 22994   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Topografie Friesland Friesland Westergo 1580 - 1795   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OMRAN, ABDEL RAHIM,
Family planning in the legacy of Islam.
Ldn., Routledge, 1992. XXI+284 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. (Few scattered lib. stamps; errata slip pasted to front endpaper; else unused copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 52887   Keywords: Social history Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OOSTERBAAN, D.P.,
Kroniek [1387-1559] van de Nieuwe Kerk te Delft. (Met) inleiding en aantekeningen.
Z.p., z.j.(ca.1960). 326 pp. Met 2 afb. Archivalia, reg. Ln. Tekst gedeeltelijk in Latijn, meest Nederlands. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 37264   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Delft 1387 - 1559   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OTTO, RUDOLF,
Aufsätze das Numinose betreffend.
Stgt., Perthes, 1923. VIII+258+(2) pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, stamp on title; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 54390   Keywords: Religions General, world, global 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAREMMAKKAL, CATHANAR THOMMAN (PODIPARA, PLACID J., ed.),
The Varthamanappusthakam.
An account of the history of the Malabar Church between the years 1773 and 1786 with special emphasis on the events connected with the journey from Malabar to Rome via Lisbon and back undertaken by Malpan Mar Joseph Cariattil and Cathanar Thomman Paremmakal. Roma, Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, 1971. Large 8vo. VIII+304 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy, as new). Orientalia Christiana Analecta, 190. - The "Varthamanappusthakam" is believed to be the first travelogue in any modern Indian language which was written by governor Thomas Paremmakkal or Paremakkal. - Scarce. English text. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 44102   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Portuguese colonies, colonial. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Malabar Kerala South West India 1773 - 1786   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PARGUEZ, JACQUES,
La bulle unigenitus et le Jansenisme politique.
Paris, Les Presses Modernes, 1936. Large 8vo. 247 pp. + errata slip. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48851   Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, jansenism France 1718 - 1753   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PATON, M.W.,
Letters and sketches from the New Hebrides.
Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. XII+382 pp. With 25 ills. Or.gilt cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 14636   Keywords: Letters Mission, christian missionaries. Islands insular archipelago. Travel exploration journals accounts New Hebrides, Melanesia. 1865 - 1894   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PERSYN, J.,
Dr. Schaepman (Maart 1844-Juli 1880).
Utr., Het Centrum, 1912-16. 2 dln. (IV)+544;(IV)+739 pp. Met 2 portr. Gebonden. Linnen (opnieuw gebonden). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 4354   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Literatuurgeschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1844 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PFANNMULLER, D.G.,
Handbuch der Islam-literatur.
Bln./Lpz., Walter de Gruyter, 1923. L.8vo. VIII+436 pp. Index. Later cloth. (First and last few pp. sl.yellowed; unopened copy). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 28251   Keywords: Bibliography Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PHILLIPS, [JENKINS THOMAS],
An account of the religion, manners, and learning of the people of Malabar in the East-Indies. In several letters written by some of the most learned men of that country to the Danish missionaries.
Ldn., W. Mears & J. Brown, 1717. 12mo. (X)+180 pp. With engr. frontisp.& fold. engr. map. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-tooled calf, spine gilt. VG/--. (Paper somewhat browned/foxed almost throughout). €(euro) 950.00 Book number: 27830   Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Malabar Kerala South West India 1717 - 1717   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PIMLOTT, J.A.R.,
The Englishman's Christmas. A social history.
1st ed. Hassocks (Sussex), Harvester Press, 1978. (XII)+230 pp. With 29 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. creased) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 49360   Keywords: Social history Religions, church history, Christianity England 1800 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PIRENNE, HENRI (ed.),
Le livre de l'abbé Guillaume de Ryckel (1249-1272). Polyptyque et comptes de l'abbaye de Saint-Trond au milieu du XIIIe siècle.
(1st ed.). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896. LX+450 pp. With frontisp. (facs.) & fold. map (Domaine de St. Trond, Belgium). Index. Hardcover. Early 20th century cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front mounted. VG/--. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 51212   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Vlaams Brabant 1249 - 1272   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PLONGERON, BERNARD,
Conscience religieuse en révolution: Regards sur l'historiographie de la Révolution Française.
Paris, Picard, 1969. 352 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy, like new). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48520   Keywords: Social history, French Revolution Religions, church history, Christianity France 1789 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POEL, MARC VAN DER,
Cornelius Agrippa, the humanist theologian and his declamations.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XIV+303 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, 77. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 33612   Keywords: Philosophy. Religions, church history, Christianity West Europe general 1486 - 1535   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POLLMANN, JUDITH,
Another road to God: The religious development of Arnoldus Buchelius (1565-1641).
Asd., 1998. 4to. X+250 pp. With 3 col.plts. & 2 ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis UvA. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 38941   Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1565 - 1641   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PONT, J.W. (uitg.),
Jaarboek der Vereeniging voor Nederlandsch-Luthersche Kerkgeschiedenis (Nos. 1-6).
Asd., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1909-20. 7 dln. Groot 8vo. (ca.1100 pp.). Met talr.pltn. Geneal.tab., regs. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. Nieuwe bijdragen tot kennis van de gesch.en het wezen van het Lutheranisme in de Ned, II-VIII. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 21699   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1909 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POORTENAAR, J. & W.P. COOLHAAS (eds.),
Onder palmen en waringins. Geest en godsdienst van Insulinde.
Naarden, In den Toren, (ca.1940). 4to. 320 pp. With 7 col.plts by J. Poortenaar, 1 fold.map & num.photogr. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Light foxing to endp., owner's name on FEP). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 1050   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Topography description of country people Religions Indonesia. 1900 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POSTMA, JOHAN SJOUKE,
Das niederländische Erbe der preussich-russländischen Mennoniten in Europa, Asien und Amerika.
Leeuwarden, Jongbloed, 1959. 189 pp. With 2 sketch maps. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Owner's name inside frontcover). Thesis Marburg. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 29015   Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. East Europe Americas, American continent. 1568 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PROPIAC, M. DE,
Beautés de l'histoire sainte, ou Choix des traits les plus remarquables et des passages les plus éloquens dans l'ancien et le nouveau Testament.
Ouvrage propre à inspirer l'amour de la religion à la jeunesse (...). Paris, Lepetit, 1812. 12mo. IV+372 pp. With 16 engr. ills. on 8 plts. Contemp. half calf, brown marbled boards, spine gilt. VG. (Edges sl. rubbed; occas. sl. foxing/browning). €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 40971   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical juveniles, children's books France 1812 - 1812   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PRUGNARD, PIERRE,
Les églises publiques depuis la séparation de l'église et de l'état.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1923. Large 8vo. 180 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48861   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. France 1789 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PUYO, RENE,
La doctrine catholique sur l'usure d'après les conférences ecclésiastiques de Paris.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1941. Large 8vo. 189 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Frontcover sl. dam.; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. French text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48854   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| QUISPEL, G.,
Makarius, das Thomasevangelium und das Lied von der Perle.
Leiden, Brill, 1967. (VII)+126 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 52475   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical 1967 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RANGER, T.O. & KIMAMBO, I.N. (eds.),
The historical study of African religion. With special reference to East and Central Africa.
Ldn., Heinemann, 1972. Large 8vo. XI+307 pp. With 6 maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42358   Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Central Africa. East Africa. Africa 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAO, T.A. GOPINATHA,
Elements of Hindu iconography. (Full set).
2nd ed., reprinted. N.Y., Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1968. 2 vols. in 4. Large 8vo. With num.b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green buckram with gilt lettering & decor. VG/--. (Few light sellotape marks on endp.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50888   Keywords: Art-history, iconography. Architecture, temples. Hinduism India 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REICHARDT, E. NOEL,
The significance of ancient religions in relation to human evolution and brain development.
(1st ed.). Ldn., George Allen, 1912. XIV+456 pp. With 5 diagrams/plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Vague waterstain on frontcover; fore edge sl. spotted); stamp on title; firm copy). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 53405   Keywords: Religions General, world, global 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REUSS, RODOLPHE,
La Constitution Civile du Clergé et la crise religieuse en Alsace (1790-1795) d'après des documents en partie inédits. Tome I (1790-1792) & Tome II (1793-1795).
Strasbourg, Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg, 1922. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VI+367;344 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spines & covers sl. discol.; unopened copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44264   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Alsace Strassbourg France 1790 - 1795   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RICHE, MICHEL,
La vente des biens du clergé dans le district de Poitiers.
Poitiers, 1935. Large 8vo. 127 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Poitiers, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48869   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Finance Poitou-Charantes Poitiers France 1789 - 1793   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIDDERBOS, JAN,
Strijd op twee fronten. Schilder en de gereformeerde 'elite' in de jaren 1933-1945 tussen aanpassing, collaboratie en verzet op kerkelijk en politiek terrein.
Kampen. Kok. 1994. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (XXIII+424);(XI+458) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. (Kreuk in onderste hoek omslag dl. 1). * Studie over het verzet van de gereformeerde theoloog Klaas Schilder tegen de NSB (dl. 1), en het verzet cq collaboratie van andere gereformeerde politici en geleerden tijdens de bezetting (dl. 2). Diss. VU. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 39323   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Tweede Wereldoorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1933 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROELANTS, E.,
Twee verhandelingen, betrekkelijk de geschiedenis en oudheden van Nederland.
Gron., Wolters, 1839. XXXIX+230 pp. Met portr. Verguld en bewerkt leer uit de tijd. * Verh.1: Proeve van onderzoek naar de voorvaderlijke Godsdienst hier te lande voor de invoering van het Christendom, hare overblijfselen en verwantschap met de mythologie van Grieken, Romeinen, Germaansche en Noordsche volken. Verh.2: Geschiedenis van de Kerkelijke scheuring in het Bisdom Utrecht (1423-1457). €(euro) 62.00 Book number: 4248   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Utrecht alg. 0 - 1457   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROGIER, L.J.,
Geschiedenis van het katholicisme in Noord-Nederland in de 16e en de 17e eeuw.
Asd., Urbi et Orbi, 1945/47. 3 dln. Groot 8vo. 650;832;77 pp. Met 3 uitsl.krtn. & 38 portr. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Papier wat verbruind). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 9293   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROLAND-GOSSELIN, JACQUES,
Le Carmel de Beaune, 1619-1660.
Rabat (Maroc), 1969. Large 8vo. VII+645+(2) pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG. (Spine sl. spotted). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56392   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Bourgogne Dijon France 1619 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RUBIN, BARRY,
Islamic fundamentalism in Egyptian politics.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1990. VII+178 pp. Notes/refs., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48924   Keywords: Politics, political history. Islam Egypt 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SALVATION ARMY,
The musical savationist. Fourth volume: July, 1889, to June, 1890.
Ldn., Salvation Army, 1889/1890. Large 8vo. (IV)+120+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering & decor. on front. VG/--. (Top edge of front cover sl. stained; name stamp on title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44873   Keywords: Religions, Christian, Salvation Army Great Britain 1889 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAVOURET, PIERRE,
Les associations diocésaines.
Paris, Imprimerie du Montparnasse, 1928. Large 8vo. 213 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48856   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1905 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHENKEL, G. (ed.),
Der Protestantismus der Gegenwart. Unter Mitwirkung führender Persönlichkeiten des kirchlichen und theologischen wissenschaftlichen Lebens.
Stgt., Stuttgarter Verlags-Institut, 1926. 4to. XIV+914 pp. With ca.120 plts. & ills. (incl. many in col.). Hardcover. Or.blue buckram with gilt decor. and lettering on front and spine. VG/--. (Frontcover vaguely stained). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40949   Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism Germany General, world, global 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, JULIUS (plates) & MURE, J.C.H. (text)
Oud en Nieuw Testament. Platen naar Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld; verklarende bijschriften van J.C.H. Muré, pastoor te Berkenrode.
Rotterdam, Van Belle, 1875. Oblong folio. (400) text pp. + 198 plates from woodcuts. Hardcover. Or. morroco spine and rexine over boards, with gilt lettering on front cover. VG/--. Joints sl. rubbed, extremities of front joint splitting; occas. very light foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 48936   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1875 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHNUERER, G.,
Kerk en beschaving in de Middeleeuwen.
(2e druk). Haarlem, Spaarnestad, 1949/50. 3 dln. XVIII+467;XIV+613;XII+476 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ln. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 19810   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, church history, Christianity Culture, cultural history. Europe general 500 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOLTEN, J.H.,
De vrije wil. Kritisch onderzoek.
Leiden, P. Engels, 1859. XLVI+(II)+400 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Boveneide rug l. besch., band wat geschaafd). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 52143   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1859 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SEGUR, MARQUIS DE,
Monseigneur de Ségur: Souvenirs et récit d'un frère.
7ième éd. Paris, Bray & Retaux, (1882). 2 vols. in 1. (VIII)+381;392 pp. With 2 frontisp. 3/4 morocco, mrbld sides & endp. (Light foxing in plates, else VG). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 39618   Keywords: Biography Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1820 - 1881   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SERPELL, DAVID RADFORD,
The condition of protestantism in France and its influence on the relations of France and England 1650-1654.
Toulouse, Edouard Privat, 1934. 155 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Toulouse, Faculté des lettres. English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48894   Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism France England 1650 - 1654   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SILVA, ROLAND,
Religious architecture in early and medieval Sri Lanka. A study of the thupa, bodhimanda, uposathaghara and patimaghara.
Meppel, 1988. 4to. IV+468 pp. With 53 b/w plts. & 48 figs. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University. English text €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 8765   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIRISENA, W.M.,
Sri Lanka and South-East Asia: political, religious and cultural relations from A.D. c. 1000 to c. 1500.
Leiden, Brill, 1978. XIV+186 pp. With fold. map & 8 b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47423   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Religions Sri Lanka Ceylon Indo China South East Asia 1000 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SLUYS, W.G.J. VAN DER,
Het land van de bijbel. Oude kaarten en prenten van Israel.
Utrecht, Spectrum/Mappamundi, 1986. Folio. 143 pp. With ca.70 reprod.of maps & plts.(mostly col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 9654   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1500 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMYTHIES, WILLIAM,
The unworthy non-communicant: A treatise shewing the dangerous condition of them that neglect their duty to receive the blessed Sacrament of the Lords Supper, and rectifying the mistakes of many in this age concerning it.
Ldn., Printed by T. Milbourn for Samuel Lee. 1683. Small 8vo. (XVI)+128 pp. With engr. frontisp. Hardcover. Later black leather, spine & edges gilt, marbled endp. Fine/-- €(euro) 160.00 Book number: 47806   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Great Britain 1683 - 1683   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C. (KONINGSVELD, P.S. VAN, publisher),
Orientalism and Islam: The Letters of C. Snouck Hurgronje to Th. Nöldeke from the Tubingen University Library., published by P.Sj. van Koningsveld.
Leiden, Rijksuniversiteit, 1985. XXIV+373 pp. With facs. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Abdoel-Ghaffaar. Sources of the History of Islamic Studies in the Western World, vol. 1. Dutch text. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 52551   Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1884 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C.,
Ambtelijke adviezen van C. Snouck Hurgronje, 1889-1936: 2e deel.
Uitgegeven door E. Gobée & C. Adriaanse. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1959. pp. 857-1761. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 34. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44997   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Islam Indonesia. 1889 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEGNER, WALLACE,
The gathering of Zion. The story of the Mormon trail.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1964. (XIII)+331 pp. With maps & b/w plts. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. American Trails Series. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49288   Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, Mormons. Utah U.S.A. 1805 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEMBERGER, G. (red.),
De Bijbel en het Christendom. Kerngedachten uit 20 eeuwen christelijke traditie. I: Het vroegste Christendom; II: Middeleeuwen en Reformatie; III: Het tijdperk van het absolutisme, 19e en 20e eeuw; IV: Commentaren.
Haarlem, De Haan, 1978-1979. 4 delen (compleet). 4to. 264;260;268;312 pp. Met honderden afb. in kleur. Reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 24893   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Culture, cultural history. Europe general General, world, global 0 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEVENS, WILLIAM BAGSHAW (ed.by GALBRAITH, GEORGINA),
The Journal [1792-1800] of the Rev.William Bagshaw Stevens.
Oxf., Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXVII+550 pp. With map (Repton & District, Derbyshire) & 5 plts. Geneal.table,bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl.dustst.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 10586   Keywords: Diaries journals Religions, church history, Christianity Central England 1792 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEWART, RICHARD MORRIS,
The Church of Scotland from the time of Queen Margaret to the Reformation.
Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1892. 402 pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; new endp.). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 48217   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Scotland 1163 - 1560   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STIEFEL, MAX,
Die kirchlichen Verhältnisse im Knonaueramt nach der Reformation 1531-1600. Ein Beitrag zur landschaftlichen Reformationsgeschichte.
Affolrten am Albis, J. Weiss, 1947. 179 pp. Bibliogr/. index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges sl. browned). Thesis Universität Zürich. German text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48887   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland Suisse francophone 1531 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STROYEN, WILLIAM B.,
Communist Russia and the Russian Orthodox Church, 1943-1962.
Washington, Catholic University of America Press, 1967. X+161 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Copy inscribed by author (Oct. 1974). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 46813   Keywords: Social history socialism etc Religions, christian, orthodox Russia Soviet Union 1943 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THOMSON, W.M.,
The land and the book; or biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land.
Ldn., T. Nelson & Sons, 1876. 718 pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.),12 engr.tinted views & ca.120 engr.ills. Index. Or.blind stamped blue cl., with gilt decor. on front and spine (spine ends sl.dam./bumped, vague stain in front cover; 3 inch tear in fold.map, sl.foxing to first few pp. and to fore edge, but overall a VG copy). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 655   Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1870 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TRAHERNE, THOMAS,
Centuries of meditations. Printed from the author's manuscript. Ed. by Bertram Dobell.
Re-impression with introduction by John Hayward. Ldn., P.J. & A.E. Dobell, 1950. Small 8vo. (XXI)+327 pp. Notes & refs. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. * Copy with dedication on front pastedown, signed A. Dobell. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 54614   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Great Britain 1660 - 1674   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TRICHT, OTTO VAN,
Kort begrip der Christelijke geloofs- en zedeleer, opgemaakt uit de redevoeringen en de brieven van Paulus aan de Romeinen en de Galatiërs. (Bound with:) HEYNINGEN, H. VAN, Geloofs- en zedeleer van Paulus, naar zijne redenen en schriften (...).
's-Grv., Thierry & Mensing, 1818. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. 238;VIII+199 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather, spine gilt. VG. Nieuwe Verhand. van het Genootschap tot Verdediging van den Christelijken Godsdienst, 1817, dl. 2. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 48748   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1817 - 1818   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TROEYER, BENJAMIN DE,
Bio-bibliographia Franciscana Neerlandica saeculi XVI. I: Pars biographica. De auteurs van de uitgegeven werken; II: Pars bibliographica. De edities.
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1969-1970. 2 vols. XXXII+383;VII+670 pp. With 50 plts. (mainly facs.). Four indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/--. (Paper edges sl. spotted). * Vol. I contains the biographies of the Franciscan authors from the Netherlands of the 16th century, from whom at least one book has been published; vol. II contains 933 bibliographical descriptions, with full transcriptions and collations. Dutch text. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 45935   Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TSUDA, SOKICHI,
A study of the Tso-chuan in the light of the development of Confucian thought.
Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 1935. Large 8vo. 11+737 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. printed grey wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam - KIT, with cancellation stamp on 1st endp.; spine ends sl. dam., corners of covers sl. dog-eared). Chinese text, English summaries of chapters (11 pp.). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 43857   Keywords: Buddhism Philosophy. China -25 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ULLMANN, C.,
Hervormers voor de Hervorming in Duitschland en de Nederlanden.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vert.door G.P.Kits van Heijningen. Utr., Van Heijningen, 1847/48. 2 dln.in 1. VIII+194;IV+291 pp. Hln.(bibl.band, oorspr.bedrukt omsl.opgeplakt). * I: Joh.van Goch; II: Joh.van Wezel, G.van Heimburg, J.van Jüterbock, M.van Cracow, C.Grapheus, H.B.van Niklashausen. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 25983   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Biography Religions, christian, protestantism Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany 1450 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VAN WYK, W.B. VAN,
Die godsdienstige lewe van die kleurlinge op Stellenbosch.
Stellenbosch, 1954. 4to. VI+147 pp. (printed on rectos from typescript). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Grey cloth. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed Willie, 1955. Thesis. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43278   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1954 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VECHT, C.F.PH.D. VAN DER,
De steenen spreken. De goddelijke boodschap der Groote Pyramide.
Bewerkt naar The Great Pyramid, its divine message door D.Davidson, M.I.Struct & H.Aldersmith. 3e druk. 's-Grv., Van Stockum, 1940. 4to. (V)+498 pp. With 5 maps, 12 tables, 14 plts.(many fold.) & 67 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. * Added: 'Kritiek' (15 pp.). €(euro) 103.00 Book number: 12713   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Egypt 1938 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VELDE, J.J. VAN DE,
De godsdienstige rechtspraak in Nederlandsch-Indië, staatsrechtelijk beschouwd.
Leiden, Vros, 1928. Large 8vo. (IX)+179 pp. Bibliogr., lists of references/sentences (from 1820). Softcover. Or.wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title, oversized covers sl.frayed). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp. Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41383   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1820 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERHEIJEN, J.A.J.,
Het hoogste wezen bij de Manggaraiers.
Wien-Mödling, Missiehuis St. Gabriël, 1951. 4to. XV+240 pp. With map. Vocabulary, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.). Studia Instituti Anthropos, 4. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 45848   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Religions Sunda Islands Indonesia 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERKAAIK, OSCAR G.A.,
Inside the Citadel: fun, violence, and religious nationalism in Hyderabad, Pakistan.
Asd., 1999. Large 8vo. 275 pp. Bibliogr., notes. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 46315   Keywords: Islam Social history Pakistan 1993 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERRIEST, HUGO (pref.),
Congo en Indië. De Belgische Jezuieten in de missiën.
Brussel, Bulens, 1908. XIII+301 pp. With 3 maps (of 4), num. photos. Lists of names. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps; occas. light foxing, map of Kwango missing). * Incl.: Edward Antonis, Kwango; Alexis Torfs, Ceylon; Leonce Reypens, West-Bengalen. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 50399   Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Belgian colonies, colonial. Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. Sri Lanka Ceylon West Bengal East India 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VESTDIJK-VAN DER HOEVEN, A.C.M.,
Religieus recht en minderheden.
Een onderzoek naar de rechtspositie van de leden der minderheden in relatie tot het eigen religieuze recht van deze minderheden in Nederland. Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1991. XXIV+338 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ing. (Diss. RUU). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 39044   Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Immigratie repatriering minderheden Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1991 - 1991   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VILLIERS, G.D.B. DE,
Die moontlike ligging van die ou Franse Hugenote kerkie (1694-1716), met sy oude kerk grond en die historiese omliggende plase te Drakenstein.
Bloemfontein, 1984. Large 8vo. (X)+76 pp. With 6 maps/plans & 5 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. VG. (Covers sl. rubbed). * Copy with autograph dedication from the author (1985). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56461   Keywords: Religions, christian, Huguenots. South Africa. 1694 - 1716   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VISSCHER, H.,
Religion und soziales Leben bei den Naturvölkern. I: Prolegomena; II: Die Hauptprobleme.
Bonn, Schergens, 1911. 2 vols. VI+286;VII+573 pp. Index. Or.cl.(few sl.traces of use). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 13031   Keywords: Social history Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Religions General, world, global 1911 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VOECHT, JACOBUS TRAIECTI ALIAS DE,
Narratio de inchoatione Domus Clericorum in Zwollis.
Met akten en bescheiden betreffende dit fraterhuis, uitg. door M.Schoengen. Asd., Joh.Müller, 1908. CCXIV+682 pp. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Later half linnen met gemarmerde platten. Werken H.G. III, 13. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 32322   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Zwolle 1377 - 1437   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VOS, G.J.,
Groen van Prinsterer en zijn tijd. Studien en schetsen op het gebied der vaderlandsche kerkgeschiedenis.
Dord., Revers, 1886/91. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VIII+469;VIII+547 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half linnen (bibl.band). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 9324   Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1800 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VREEDE-DE STUERS, C.,
Parda: A study of muslim women'l life in Northern India.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1968. Large 8vo. XII+128 pp. With sketch map, b/w photogr.plts. Gloss.,. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43417   Keywords: Social women's history Islam Uttar Pradesh North India 1959 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VRIEZE, C.L. DE,
Korte beschryving van de stad Jerusalem, benevens hare voorsteden, zoo als deze bestond ten tyde van O.H.Jesus-Christus; volgens de gewyde en ongewyde geschiedenisschryvers.
Worteghem, De Vrieze, 1817. 160 pp. With fold.engr.plan (loose in end-pocket). Later hcl. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 24399   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Topography, local history. Israel Palestine 0 - 33   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WALTHER, B.S.,
Die Religions- und Sittenlehre, in so fern wir sie durch den blossen Gebrauch unserer Vernunft zu erkennen vermögen.
Hamburg, August Campe, 1807. XVI+575+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contmep. half leather with marbled boards. Good/--. (Edges of binding sl. rubbed, front joint split but holding; top corner near spine sl. waterst. throughout, some browning/foxing almost throughout). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 48754   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general 1807 - 1807   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WEIJLING, J.F.A.N.,
Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de wijbisschoppen van Utrecht tot 1580.
Utr., Van Rossum, 1951. 347 pp. Ing. Bronnen, reg. Diss. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 29048   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Utrecht-stad 1312 - 1580   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WENSINCK, A.J. & J.H. KRAMERS (Hrsg.),
Handwörterbuch des Islam. Im Auftrag der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.
Leiden, Brill, 1941. Large 8vo. VIII+833+6 pp. With plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine a bit wrinkled). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 12725   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WETTE, WILHELM MARTIN LEBERECHT DE,
Christliche Sittenlehre. I: Die allgemeine Sittenlehre; II. Allgemeine Geschichte der christlichen Sittenlehre (vorchristlichen und altkatholischen, römisch-katholischen und prostestantischen Sittenlehre); III: Besondere Sittenlehre.
(1st ed.). Bln., Reimer, 1819-1823. 3 vols. in 4. 8vo. XVIII+330;XIV+385;XIV+370;XIV+415 pp. Softcover. Later plain wrappers with stamped title on frontcovers. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 48753   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general -9999 - 1823   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIERSUM, E. & KERSBERGEN, A.C.,
De archieven van kerken en liefdadige instellingen. I: Proveniershuis, Waalsche Kerk; II: Ned. Herv. Kerk te Rotterdam, idem te Kralingen.
Rott., Van Waesberge, voor Archief der gemeente Rotterdam, 1932-1934. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VIII+66;VI+82 pp. Ingenaaid. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43540   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sociale geschiedenis. Rotterdam 1574 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIJESURIYA, GAMINI S.,
Buddhist meditation monasteries of Ancient Sri Lanka.
(Leiden), 1998. 4to. 198 pp. (incl. 69 figs.) + 14 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blind grey boards. VG/--. Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45804   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon 700 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILLEMS, C. & MARX, JAKOB (et al),
Festschrift des Priesterseminars zum Bischofs-Jubliäum, Trier 1906.
Trier, Paulinus-Druckerei, 1906. Large 8vo. (XI)+572 pp. With plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with col. coat-of-arms, gilt lettering. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed; 2 stamps on h.title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48092   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Religions, christian, roman catholicism Schools, education, teaching. Southwest Germany Rhine river 1906 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WINKELMAN, P.H.,
Remonstranten en katholieken in de eeuw van Hugo de Groot.
Nijmegen, De Koepel, 1945. VIII+338 pp. Met afb. Reg. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4139   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1550 - 1680   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WISHLADE, R.L.,
Sectarianism in Southern Nyasaland.
Ldn., OUP, for the International African Institute, 1965. (VIII)+162 pp. With map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43129   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Malawi, Nyasaland, Central Africa. 1958 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WITH, K. (ed.),
Buddhistische Plastik in Japan bis in den Beginn des 8.Jhts. n.Chr.
Wien, Schroll, 1919. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.) 4to. 207+(8);224 pp. 230 plts. Or.cloth backed boards (bindings sl.rubbed). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7389   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Japan 300 - 700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WOLF, E.J.,
The Lutherans in America. A story of struggle, progress, influence, and marvelous growth.
Introd.by H.E.Jacobs. N.Y., J.A.Hill, 1890. 544 pp. With ca.80 ills. Bibliogr.of ref., index. Or.cl. (spine ends/corners sl.dam.). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 18248   Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. United States of America USA 1650 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZIMMERMANN, ELISABETH,
Schwenckfelder und Pietisten in Greiffenberg und Umgegend. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Frömmigkeit im Riesen- und Isergebirge von 1670 bis 1730.
Ohlau in Schlesien, Eschenhagen, 1937. 187 pp. With 2 fold. maps, plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers, sl. stained). Thesis Friedrich-Wilhelm-Universität, Breslau. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 48878   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Poland 1670 - 1730   Click here to order or inquire. |
Back to home page / main index