CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Religion

ABOEBAKAR, H.,   Sedjarah Mesdjid dan amal ibadah dalamnja.
Bandjarmasin, Adil, 1955. XXXVI+624 pp. With 434 photogr. ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Bookseller's stamp & owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57797
    Keywords: Islam Indonesia. 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

ABUDACNUS, JOSEPHUS,   Historia Jacobitarum, seu Coptorum, in Aegypto, Lybia, Nubia, Aethiopia tota, & Cypri insulae parte habitantium. Nati Memphis Aegypti Metropoli, cum annotationibus Joannis Nicoloai. Vulgavit nunc primum ex bibliotheca sua Sigebertus Havercampus.
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], Joh. Hasebroek, 1740. (VIII)+205+(10) pp. With engr. title vignette & engr. plate. Index. Hardcover. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards. VG. (Occas. light foxing). * Provenance: Ex bibliotheca Gerardi Jani F. Schimmelpenninck, with his bookplate on pastedown.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58041
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity North Africa Ethiopia, East Africa. 1675 - 1740
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALBERDINGK THIJM, J.A. (inl.),   Bulla "Ineffabilis" in de Nederlandsche en Vriesche talen, benevens de bepaling van het leerstuk der Onbevlekte Ontvangenis in de talen der Oost- en West-Indische koloniën en in de voornaamste Noord-Nederlandsche dialekten.
Asd., Van Langenhuysen, 1878. 4to. 16+XLVII+(72)+XLVI pp. Gebonden. Half leer. Goed ex. (Schutbladen & titel wat roestvl., ex-libris op schutblad, stempeltje "Bibliotheca Thymiana" op titel). * Tekst van het dogma van de Onbevlekte Ontvangenis volgens de encycliek van Pius IX. Inleiding in het Frans, tekst van de bul in het Nederlands en het Fries, tekst dogma in 16e eeuws Amsterdams, in de dialecten van Hunsingo, Westerwolde, Leeuwarden, Veluwe, Zutphen, Hoorn, Vlaardingen, Zuid-Beveland, Aardenburg, Zeeuws-Belgische grens, Breda, Maastricht en in het Limburgse "Wallon-rouge" (rotwelsch), Javaans, Maleis, Negerspaans en Negerengels.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 57684
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1878 - 1878
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le 18e siècle. (Full set).
Nouv.éd. Bruges, De Pachtere, 1825. 5 vols. Ca.2000 pp. Indices. Contemp. half-morocco, marbled boards & edges. Good. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., edges of bindings rubbed; school prize bookplates to paste-downs, owner's & old lib.stamps on fly-lvs. & titles).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 5805
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity General history. Europe general General, world, global 1700 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Merkwürdige Nachrichten von den Jesuiten in Weissreussen. In Briefen. Aus dem Italienischen.
Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1785. Small 8vo. 368 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. boards with gilt title label on spine. Good/--. (Spine & spine ends sl. dam., binding sl. rubbed, partially discol.; old bookplate on pastedown, old stamps on title & verso; paper sl. browned/foxed, waterst. in top margins).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 48021
    Keywords: Letters Religions, christian, roman catholicism Italy 1780 - 1785
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Historisch verhaal, van den beklaaglyken opstand, 't sedert eenige Jaren in de gemeente, toegedaan de onveranderde Confessie van Augsburgh, binnen deser Stede, ontstaan... Aldus ter neder gestelt, door de vreedelievende leedematen der selver gemeente.
Asd., E. Webber, 1690. Klein 4to. 150+(2) pp. Ingenaaid. Gemarmerd omslag uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rug weg). * Knuttel 13577.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57886
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Kerkgeschiedenis protestantisme luthers Amsterdam algemeen 1683 - 1690
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Het leven der getrouwden, of de verbintenissen der genen die zig begeeven tot den houwelyken staet; bewezen door de Schriftuer, door de Heilige Vaders, en Kerkvergaderingen + Oeffeningen en gebeden voor die den houwelyken staet aengaen en beleeven.
Op nieuws uit het Fransch vertaeld. Antwerpen, Joannes van Soest, 1741. 2 dln. in 1 band. Klein 8vo. (XXIV)+527;68 pp. Gebonden. Kalfsleer uit de tijd, met goudversiering op de rug & langs de randen. Goed ex. (Hoeken l. besch.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58166
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Belgium Belgie general 1741 - 1741
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Histoire des Anabaptistes contenant leur doctrine, les diverses opinions qui les divisent en plusieurs sectes, les troubles qu'ils ont causez, & enfin tout ce qui s'est passé de plus considérable à leur égard, depuis l'an 1521 jusques à present.
Amsterdam, Jacques Desbordes, 1702. Small 8vo. IV+287 pp. With engr. frontisp. & 16 (of 17) engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. morocco, gilt spine with raised bands. Fair. (Spine ends a bit worn, 3 cm split in lower part of joints, corners sl. dam.; occas. light foxing/browning; plate between pp. 110 & 111 missing).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58179
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1521 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARCHER, RAYMOND LEROY,   Muhammadan mysticism in Sumatra.
N.p., n.d. (1937). IV+126 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Blind green wrp. VG. (Spine & part of rear cover sunned). * Off-print R.A.S. Journal, Malayan Branch, vol. XV, part II, 1937.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44302
    Keywords: Mythology myths legends. Islam Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 1300 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ARNAULD, ANTOINE & NICOLE, PIERRE,   Reponse générale au nouveau livre de Mr. Claude. (&) La créance de l'Eglise grecque touchant la transsubstantiation, defendue contre la Réponse du Ministre Claude au livre de Mr. Arnaud. (&) Tradition de l'Eglise touchant l'Eucharistie,
recueillie des Saints Pères & autres auteurs ecclésiastiques. Nouvelle édition. Paris, La Veuve de Charles Savreux, 1704. 3 vols. in 1. Small 4to. Title+186+(4);428+(4);44+220+(45) pp. With engr. head & tail pieces. Index. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, marbled paper edges. VG/--. (Edges of binding sl.rubbed, binding sl.stained; few leaves a bit browned. Overall a well preserved copy). * Also known as "La perpétuité de la foy de l'Eglise catholique touchant l'eucharistie, IV", as shown on spine. The first edition was published in 1669.
    €(euro)  500.00 Book number: 42117
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Religions, christian, jansenism France 1669 - 1669
    Click here to order or inquire.

AURELIUS O.M.CAP, P.,   De Kapucijnen en de Missie.
Brasschaat, (1927). 157 pp. With 14 photogr. Hardcover. 3/4 blind leather marbled boards. Good/--. (Corners sl. bumped, edges sl. rubbed; lib. stamp on verso title, few annots. in margin). * Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Francis of Assisi.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4499
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1500 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAAL, J. VAN,   Godsdienst en samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea.
Asd., Noord-Hollandsche Uitg., 1934. L.8vo. XI+266 pp. With fold.map. Bibliogr., index. Later cloth binding. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 30913
    Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAILLIE, NEIL B.E.,   A digest of Moohummadan law. Compiled and translated from authorities in the original Arabic. With an introduction and explanatory notes. (2 vol. set).
Revised (2nd ed.), with some additions to the text, and a supplement on sale, loan, and mortgage etc. (vol. I); 4th impression (vol. II). Lahore, Premier Book House, 1974;1965 2 vols. LI+860;XXVIII+428 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards, in (sl. worn) dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: Taped label on spines; stamp on endp. & titles).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 58412
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1865 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAKKER, H.P.S.,   Towards a critical edition of the Old Slavic New Testament: A transparent and heuristic approach.
Asd., 1996. Large 8vo. XII+188 pp. With facs. page. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. atiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49331
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical East Europe Israel Palestine 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALTENSZ, FRANS,   Samaritane, ofte spieghel der Godtsvreesentheyt en eerbaerheyt, ofte ghespreeck van den Heere met het rechtgheloovigh wijf van Samaria, oft uyt Jacob van Ephraim van Sichar beschreven in het vierde capittel van den Evangelist Johanne.
In prijs voorghestelt, die met vergeldinghe vergolden wordt, volghens de woorden des Heeren. Dordrecht, Frans Baltensz, 1648. (15.5 x 10 cm). Small 8vo. 51+315 pp. Contemp. full calf, gilt decor. edges & spine with gilt lettered (sl. faded) red title label, marbled paper edges & endp. (Frontcover sl. stained; bookplate removed from pastedown with damage to marbled paper; light browning to paper. Overall VG copy). * Curious and obscure treatise by Dordrecht Anabaptist printer and bookseller Frans Baltensz. Having this personal commentary on some passages in the Gospel of Saint John partly published earlier, but banned by church authorities as being complete nonsense, Baltensz decided to cut his manuscript into pieces, to mix them and subsequently printed them randomly (later called "cut-up" technique).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 44225
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Dordrecht 1648 - 1648
    Click here to order or inquire.

BANDARANAYAKE, SENAKE,   Sinhalese monastic architecture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. XX+404 pp. With 55 b/w photogr. & 163 figs. (incl. many plans). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 46002
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARRAUD, MARC (et al, eds.),   La vie du Christ, représentée par les peintres du XIe au XVe siècle et selon le texte sacré.
Lausanne, Nouvelles Editions, 1959. Large 4to. 156 pp. With c.60 tipped-in col.plts. Hardcover. Or.vellum-like boards, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Lib.stamp on FEP; edges sl.browned).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41655
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Art of painting. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Europe general 1000 - 1499
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARTLETT, W.H.,   De Pelgrim-vaders of Puriteinen, stichters van Nieuw Engeland.
Met aanteekeningen en oorspronkelijke bijlagen, uit de beste Engelsche en Nederlandsche bronnen getrokken door E.B.Swaluwe. Leiden, Van den Heuvell, 1859. X+307 pp. With tinted lithogr.frontisp. & 1 facs. (Pieterskerkhof/Kloksteeg, Leiden). List of names of Pelgrim Fathers settled at Leiden (1603-1608), 'Trouwboek' (register of marriages Later cl. (Stamp on title, occas. sl.foxing. Else VG).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 27000
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America 1603 - 1630
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAYNE, C.G.,   Anglo-Roman relations 1558-1565.
(Reprint of the 1913 ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1968. 335 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43593
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Religions, church history, Christianity England Vaticano Rome Italy 1558 - 1565
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERCKEL, K.C. VAN,   Archiefstukken der Delftsche kerken, 1356-1627: Legaat van wijlen Pastoor K.C. van Berckel aan het Bisschoppelijk Museum te Haarlem.
Z.p., z.j. Gr.8vo. 137 pp. H.ln. * Typoscript (gedeeltelijk op carbondoorslagen), met hier en daar aanvullende aantekeningen in handschrift. Op schutblad in pen: 'Willem de Vreese, Juli 1928'. - Volgens begeleidende brief van het Gemeentearchief Delft (1967) zijn de onderhavige archivalia 'nu opgenomen in de gedrukte inventaris van P.M. Verhoofstad van 1959'.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 39426
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Delft 1356 - 1627
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERG, AHASVERUS VAN DEN,   Proeven van geestlijke oden en liederen.
(1e druk). Utrecht, J. van Schoonhoven, 1777. Klein 8vo. (II)+XVIII+120+(4) pp. Met gegrav. titelvignet & kopvignet. Ingenaaid. Omslag uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rugeinden weg).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 57929
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1777 - 1777
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERKUM, H. VAN,   De Labadie en de Labadisten. Eene bladzijde uit de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Hervormde Kerk.
Sneek, Van Druten en Bleeker, 1851. 2 delen in 1 band. VIII+190;(VI)+220 pp. Met gelithogr. titels. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd, rug verguld, gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Rugeinden l. besch., platten iets geschaafd; ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58011
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis Labadisten Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1666 - 1688
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERTHOLET, ALFRED & LEHMANN, EDVARD (eds.),   Lehrbuch der Religionsgeschichte. Begründet von Chantepie de la Saussaye. (2 vol. set).
4., vollst. neubearbeite Aufl. Tübingen, Mohr, 1925. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+756;VII+732 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather. VG/--. (Spines & edges sl rubbed; occasl.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43925
    Keywords: Religions General, world, global -9999 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERTOUT, ANNE,   Les Ursulines de Paris sous l'Ancien Régime.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1935. 222 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté des lettres. French text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48893
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Paris France 1600 - 1790
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIBLE.   Old Testament in Malay, Arabic script. (Complete in 3 vols.).
(The Hague, De Lange), 1886-1887. 3 vols. Large 8vo. 686;693;860 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed). * Published for the inland population in the Dutch East Indies. Text entirely in Arabic script.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 56997
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Indonesia. 1886 - 1887
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIJBEL,   De Delftse Bijbel van 1477: Facsimile van de oorspronkelijke druk.
Inl. C.C. de Bruin. Asd., Buijten & Schipperheijn, 1977. 2 dln. + bijlage. 4to. Gebonden. Kunstleer, in cassette. Goed ex. * Bijgevoegd: Bijbels & Burgers: Vijf eeuwen leven met de bijbel. Cat. Stedelijk Museum Het Prinsenhof, Delft, 1977. (144 pp., afb.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 38895
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft 1477 - 1477
    Click here to order or inquire.

BILDERDIJK, W.,   Redevoeringen des heiligen oudvaders Chrysostomus.
(1e druk). Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1832. (VI)+163 pp. Met gegrav. titelp. Gebonden. In de oorspr. gegrav. kartonnen band. Redelijk ex. (Rug verbruind, scharnieren & aanliggend ged. van platten besch.). * Laatste werk van Bilderdijk, uitgegeven in het jaar na zijn overlijden.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 49947
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1832 - 1832
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BLASE, J.E.B.,   Johannes Colerus en de groote twisten in de Nederlandsche Luthersche kerk zijner dagen.
Asd., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1920. Groot 8vo. (IX)+204 pp. Met portret. Ingenaaid. Redelijk/goed ex. (Papier wat verbruind). Jaarboek der Vereeniging voor Nederlandsch-Luthersche Kerkgeschiedenis, 8. Diss. RUU.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57357
    Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis protestantisme luthers Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1658 - 1696
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOELAART, JAN,   De voorzigtige leidsman, aanwyzende de noodige regels welken men om de H. Schriften met nut te leezen, behoort op te volgen; benevens ophelderingen van een reeks zeer duistere plaatsen der H. Schrift. Voorgesteld in vier gemeenzaame brieven.
Hoorn, T. Tjallingius, 1770. Klein 8vo. (XIV)+351+(8) pp. Gebonden. Gemarmerd karton uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rug nogal geschaafd, platten iets geschaafd, binnenwerk fraai). * Ex. met schoolprijs voorin aan Aaltje C. (?) van Stoffel van de Vriesche Doopgezinde Kerk te Zaandam, gesigneerd T.J. de Hoop en Tijs Jansz. Noomen, Mei 1826. - Eerder verschenen als: Vier brieven van Irenaeus Bibliophilus aan Janus Gracilis. (Harlingen, 1761).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 57917
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1770 - 1770
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONAFOUS, ABBÉ DE FONTENAY, LOUIS ABEL DE (attributed to),   Esprit des livres défendus, ou Antilogies philosophiques; ouvrage dans lequel on a recueilli les morceaux les plus curieux & les plus intéressans sur la religion, la philosophie, les sciences & les arts, extrait des livres philosophiques les plus modernes
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Nyon, ainé & Laporte, 1777. 4 vols. (full set). 12mo. XLIV+560;(II)+592;(II)+596;600 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & title labels on spines. VG. (Old inscr. on titles).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 58125
    Keywords: Bibliography Philosophy. Astronomy. Religions, church history, Christianity France Europe general 1777 - 1777
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOS, L. V. [BOS, LAMBERT VAN DEN],   Sacrum melos, of Kerck-geheymenis, dat is: Schat der kennisse en dienst Godts. Oock desselfs Goddelycke voorsienigheyt, en Rym-atlas of Sphaera mundi.
Dordrecht, Gillis Neering, 1662. Klein 8vo. (XII)+296 pp. Met gegrav. titel. Gebonden. Perkament uit de tijd. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58183
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Poezië, gedichten, Dutch poetry Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1662 - 1662
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOSCH, F.D.K.,   Hypothese omtrent den oorsprong der Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
Weltevreden, Albrecht & Co., 1920. Large 8vo. With 17 plts. Softcover. Later stiff wrp. VG. * Off-print Handelingen van het Eerste Congres voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Java. Solo, 25-26 December 1919 (pp.93-169).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45415
    Keywords: Hinduism Art history. Java general, Indonesia 1919 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOUSQUET, G.H.,   La politique musulmane et coloniale des Pays-Bas.
Paris, Centre d'Etudes de Politique Etrangère, (1938). Large 8vo. XI+167 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine & edges of covers browned; unopened copy). Coll.du Monde Islamique, II.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 6420
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Islam Indonesia. 1935 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOYER, R.E.,   English Declarations of Indulgence 1687 and 1688.
The Hague/Paris, Mouton, 1968. Large 8vo. 178 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in European History, XV.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 19575
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, church history, Christianity England 1687 - 1688
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRANDT, GERARD,   Histoire abrégée de la Réformation des Pais-Bas. Traduite du hollandois. I: Contenant les principaux événemens depuis le VIII siècle, jusquén 1618; II: Le Synode de Dordrecht & ses suites; III: La consession de foi des Remonstrans.
La Haye, Pierre Gosse, 1726. 3 vols. (complete). 12mo. (XXII)+497;(I)+430;(I)+270+(150) pp. With 3 identical title vignettes. Index. Hardcover. Contemp mottled calf, richly gilt spines with raised bands, 2 red title labels on each spine. (Light superficial damage to frontcover of 1st vol.; titles sl. browned; else fine, unused copy).
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 58133
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 712 - 1650
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROES, PETRUS,   De peinzende Kristen, of bundel van stichtelyke gedachten voor de eenzaamheid.
Asd., Van der Hey, 1817. VIII+307 pp. Met gegraveerde titelp. & 12 handgekleurde gravures naar Jacob Buijs. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Bovenkant rug iets besch.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 50487
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1817 - 1817
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BROKKEN, H.M., LINDEMANN, W.M. & KAPPELHOF, A.C.M.,   Inventaris van het archief van de kommanderij van de Duitse Orde te Gemert, 1249-1795 (in twee delen) + Inventaris van de archieven van de Duitse Orde te Vught, 1334-1795.
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1977-1978. Totaal 3 dln. 4to. XVIII+479;(VI)+243 pp. Met afb. (ged. in kleur). Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 19 & 21.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57508
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Noord-Brabant alg. 1249 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROM, GERARD,   Een katholiek leven. Autobiografische aantekeningen, bezorgd door Paul Luykx en Jan Roes.
Baarn, Arbor, 1987. 248 pp. Met portr. Ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 56891
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1880 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUHN, KLAUS,   The Jina-images of Deogarh.
Leiden, Brill, 1969. 4to. XVIII+520 pp. With 4 fold. maps (loose in endpocket) , 297 b/w photogr., num. drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in South Asian Culture, I.
    €(euro)  160.00 Book number: 49397
    Keywords: Buddhism Art sculpture statuary India 1000 - 1100
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUNEAU, THOMAS C.,   The political transformation of the Brazilian Catholic Church.
1st ed. Ldn., CUP, 1974. XIV+270 pp. With map & 19 tables. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44139
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Brazil 1950 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCHHOLZ, PETER,   Bibliographie zur alteuropäischen Religionsgeschichte 1954-1964. Literatur zu den antiken Rand- und Nachfolgekulturen im aussermediterranen Europa unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der nichtchristlichen Religionen.
Bln., De Gruyter, 1967. 4to. XXXIII+299+(3) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Top corners sl. bumped). Arbeiten zur Frühmittelalterforschung, 2.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 46024
    Keywords: Bibliography Religions Europe general 500 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUSWELL, ROBERT E. & LEE, TIMOTHY S. (eds.),   Christianity in Korea.
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 2006. VIII+408 pp. Select bibliogr., index. Trade paperback. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58624
    Keywords: Religions Christianity Korea 1750 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUTLER, W.,   The Land of the Veda: being personal reminiscences of India; its people, castes, thugs, and fakirs...
N.Y., Carlton & Lanahan, 1872. Large 8vo. 550 pp. With col.double-p.map & 42 engr.plts.(4 steel engr.). Gloss. Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners dam.).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 8049
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Culture, cultural history. Travel exploration journals accounts India 1872 - 1872
    Click here to order or inquire.

CALVIN, JOHANNES,   Institutionum Christianae religionis libri quatuor. Editio postrema.
Praemissa est vita ejusdem Calvini, authore Theodoro Beza. Leyden, Hackius, 1654. Folio. (XL)+544+54 pp. With engr. title vignette. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-stamped full vellum with ties. VG. (Rebacked with old vellum, lower corners sl. worn; later endpapers, bookplate on pastedown with some offsetting to free endpaper).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57974
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Calvinism. Europe general 1540 - 1560
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAMPBELL, W.,   An account of missionary success in the island of Formosa, published in London in 1650 and now reprinted with copious appendices. (2 vol. set).
Reprint of the 1889 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1996. 2 vols. 670+(3) pp. With col. map, plan of Taiwanfoo & 5 portraits. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Rev. Campbell was a member of the Japan Society. - Account of the Dutch Protestant mission by Robertus Junius of Delft in the Dutch period (1624-1662) and Canadian Presbyterian and other missions from 1865.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 51344
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Dutch colonial, Formosa. Taiwan Formosa China 1624 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CASPAR, R.,   Cours de théologie musulmane.
Rome, Institut Pontifical d'Etudes Arabes, 1968. 4to. 134 pp. (printed from typescript). Softcover. Or.wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46534
    Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAMBERS, BETTYE THOMAS,   Bibliography of French bibles: Fifteenth- and sixteenth-century French-language editions of the Scriptures.
Genève, Droz, 1983. Large 8vo. XXVI+549 pp. With num. ills. of title pages. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57783
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Bibliography France 1473 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHARTIER, GONZAGUE,   Les dîmes du chapitre Saint-Pierre de Lille.
Lille, René Giard, 1936. Large 8vo. 173 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Lille, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48868
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Finance Nord Arras Lille France 1066 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHUTIWONGS, NANDANA (text),   Polonnaruva: De middeleeuwse hoofdstad van Sri Lanka; The medieval capital of Sri Lanka.
Arnhem, NBM-Amstelland, (1995). Large square 4to. 16 text pp. (booklet) + 24 col. photogr. plts. by Roelof Munneke, loose in box, as issued. Fine. Dutch & English text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46000
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLBERT, CHARLES-JOACHIM,   Instructions générales en forme de Catéchisme, où l'on explique en abrégé par l'écriture Sainte & par la tradition, l'histoire & les dogmes de la religion, la morale Chrétienne,les sacremens, les prières,les cérémonies & les usages de l'Eglise. 1e partie.
Paris, Nicolas Simart, 1758. vol. 1 (of 4). 12mo. XVIII+384 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. grey boards, VG. (Spine sl. browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47777
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1758 - 1758
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESS ORIENTAL SOCIETY.   Akten des 24.Internationalen Orientalisten-Kongresses, Muenchen, 28.Aug.bis 4.Sept.1957.
Ed.by H.Franke. Wiesb., D.Morgenl.Ges./F.Steiner Vlg., 1959. L8vo. XII+776+(15) pp. List of participants, list of reports. Or.cl.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 8962
    Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Asia 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRAIG, TERRENCE L.,   The missionary lives. A study in Canadian missionary biography and autobiography.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XVII+169 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in Christian Mission, 19.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 33685
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Canada General, world, global 1850 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVILA, (H.-C.),   Histoire des guerres civiles de France, contenant tout ce qui s'est passé de mémorable sous le règne des quatre Rois François II, Charles IX, Henry III et Henry IV jusques à la Paix de Vervins inclusivement.
Mise en français par J. Baudouin. Vol. 1 (of 2), cont. Livres 1-9 (c.1555-1589). Folio. (XXIV)+654 pp. With engr. portr., 9 engr. captions. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, raised bands, spine & borders gilt. Good. (Spine skillfully restored, corners sl.bumped; topcorners of preliminary pp. & margins of last 44 pp. waterstained). * Unfortunately title page(s) and part of translator's 'Epistre' are missing (last 8 pages of 'Epistre are present). Seemingly this copy is the first volume of the second (slightly corrected) impression of the first French edition (according to the 'Advertt. au lecteur'), published in 2 volumes shortly after the first edition (P.Rocolet, Paris, 1644).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 41667
    Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Religions, christian, Huguenots. France 1550 - 1589
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEHEJIA, VIDYA,   Early Buddhist rock temples. A chronology.
Ithaca (NY), Cornell U.P., 1972. Large 8vo. 240 pp. With 90 b/w photogr. plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 49453
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. India -200 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DIRKS, SABINE,   Islam et jeunesse en Turquie d'aujourd'hui.
Lille, Université de Lille, 1977. 368 pp. Bibliogr., index. Paperback. VG. Thèse Université de Paris V.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42494
    Keywords: Social history Islam Turkey 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIRKS, SABINE,   La famille musulmane turque. Son évolution au 20e siècle.
Paris, Mouton, 1969. 168 pp. Bibliogr., index. Trade paperback. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53267
    Keywords: Social history Islam Turkey 1969 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIVERSE AUTEURS,   Gedenkboek der Nederlandsche Hervormde Gemeente van Maastricht, 1632-1932.
Maastricht, Boosten & Stols, 1932. 4to. 385+LXVII pp. Met pltn., incl. or. ets van de kerktoren. Lijst van predikanten, ouderlingen, diakenen; lijst van intekenaren. Gebonden. Linnen. (Enkele vlekjes op band).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 11919
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topografie Limburg Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Maastricht 1632 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOOPSGEZINDE GEMEENTE BINNEN AMSTERDAM,   Christelijke gezangen voor de openbare godsdienstoefeningen.
Amsterdam, Meijer Warnars & J.C. Sepp en Zoon, z.j. (ca. 1805). 12mo. XVI+308 pp. Gebonden. Kalfsleer met vergulde randen & rug uit de tijd. Redelijk/goed ex. (Wat gebruikssporen). * Op de rug in goud gedrukt: Joh. P. Teenstra & J.B. van Leggeloo.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58181
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Amsterdam algemeen 1801 - 1805
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOWDEN, JOHN,   The medieval church in Scotland. Its constitution, organisation and law.
With biographical sketch. Glasgow, James MacLehose, 1910. XLVIII+352+32 (publ. cat.) pp. With 28 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. (Spine ends bumped/rubbed, uncut paper edges sl. browned; bookplate on pastedown). Good/--.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 48210
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Scotland 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRAZ, M.A.,   La morale du Coran.
(2e éd.). Rabat, 1983. XXV+717 pp. Paperback. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42488
    Keywords: Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1951 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

DREXELIUS, HIEREMIAS [DREXEL, JEREMIAS],   Deliciae gentis humanae Christus Iesus nascens, moriens, resurgens, orbis amori propositus. (Vol. I of 3).
Antwerpen, Joannes Cnobbarus, 1639. Small 12mo. (XXIV)+390+(2) pp. With engr. title. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. Good. (Binding duststained; free front endpaper missing, lib. stamp on verso title; worm holes in top & lower inner corners, few pages with ink underl., pp. 345-352 misbound).
    €(euro)  165.00 Book number: 58211
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1639 - 1639
    Click here to order or inquire.

DREXELIUS, HIEREMIAS [DREXEL, JEREMIAS],   Rosae selectissimarum virtutum quas Dei mater orbi exhibet. Pars I. (Vol. I of 2).
Antwerpen, Joannes Cnobbarus, 1636. Small 12mo. (XXVI)+378+(1) pp. With engr. title. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands. VG. (2 lib. stamps on front endp.).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58212
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1636 - 1636
    Click here to order or inquire.

DREXELIUS, HIEREMIAS [DREXEL, JEREMIAS],   Recta intentio Omnium humanarum actionum amussis.
Colonia Agrippina, Corn. ab Egmond, 1631. Small 12mo. (XIV)+399+(2) pp. With engr. title & 2 engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum with yapp fore edges. VG. (Spine sl. dust stained). * Fictitious imprint: Cornelius ab Egmond was a pseudonym used by the printers Blaeu in Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58213
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1636 - 1636
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DREXELIUS, HIEREMIAS [DREXEL, JEREMIAS],   Ioseph Aegypti Prorex descriptus et morali doctrina illustratus a R.P. Hieremia Drexelio Soc.Iesu, ex postumis libellis secundus Monachii.
(2nd ed.). Antwerpen, Cnobbart, 1641. Small 12mo. (XII)+321 pp. With engr. title. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum, with gilt-lettered red morocco title label on spine. VG. (Binding sl. stained).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58543
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity 1641 - 1641
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUPAC DE BELLEGARDE, G.,   Histoire abrégée de l'église métropolitaine d'Utrecht, principalement depuis la révolution, arrivée dans les sept Provinces-Unies des Pays-Bas, sous Philippe II, jusqu'à l'an 1784.
3e éd. Utrecht, Van Woestenberg, 1852. VIII+516 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. gilt decor. leather. VG. * Bound up with: Lettre de Jean van Santen et Henri Jean van Buul à Pie IX au sujet de la lettre apostolique Ex qua Die, 4 mars 1853 (text in French, Latin and Dutch) and a hand-written addition in Latin by Henricus Loos, 1854 (12 pp.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 20729
    Keywords: Topografie Utrecht Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Utrecht-stad 1560 - 1784
    Click here to order or inquire.

EISENBERGER, JOHAN,   Indië en de bedevaart naar Mekka.
Leiden, Dubbeldeman, 1928. 4to. (VII)+220 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Later brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good/--. (Lib. stamp & small label on title). Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44017
    Keywords: Islam Indonesia. Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELBRECHT, S.P.,   Geskiedenis van die Nederduits Hervormde Kerk van Afrika.
2e hersiene en verm. uitg. Pretoria, de Bussy, 1936. X+434 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Name stamp on paste-down & title).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 40783
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, South Africa. Religions, christian, Calvinism. South Africa. 1652 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

EYS, W.J. VAN,    Bibliographie des Bibles et des Nouveaux Testaments en langue française des XVe et XVIe siècles.
2nd reprint of the ed. Geneva 1900-1901. Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1973. 2 vols. in 1. VII+211;269 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57840
    Keywords: Bibliography Religions, christian, bible, biblical France 1472 - 1599
    Click here to order or inquire.

FATIMI, S.Q.,   Islam comes to Malaysia.
Singapore, Malaysian Sociological Research Institute, 1963. (XIII)+102+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. browned, chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 52929
    Keywords: Islam Malaysia 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEARON, WILLIAM ANDREWES & WILLIAMS, JOHN FOSTER (eds.),   The parish registers and parochial documents in the archdeaconry of Winchester.
Winchester/Ldn., Warren/Simpkin, 1909. X+204 pp. With 4 facs. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. ("from Archdeacon Fearon, 1909") on pastedown).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 49021
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, church history, Christianity Southeast England 1522 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

FERNANDEZ, PABLO,   One hundred years of Dominican apostolate in Formosa (1859-1958): Extracts from the Sino-Annamite letters, Dominican missions and ultramar.
Reprint of the 1959 ed. Taipei, SMC Publishing Inc., 1994. IV+315 pp. With b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51193
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Taiwan Formosa China 1859 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORRER, RICHARD,   Theodicies in conflict: A dilemma in Puritan ethics and nineteenth-century American literature.
N.Y., Greenwood Press, 1986. XIV+288 pp. Notes, sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49781
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Puritans. Literary history. United States of America USA 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE,   The collected works of J.G. Frazer. (Full set of 28 vols.).
With a new introduction by Robert Ackerman. Richmond, Curzon Press, 1994. 28 vols. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Few spine ends sl. bumped, else unused copy). * Following titles are included: The golden bough (2 vols.); Totemism and exogamy (4 vols.); Totemica; The belief in immortality and the worship of the dead (3 vols.); Studies in Greek scenery; Folk-lore in the Old Testament (3 vols.); The magical origin of kings; The worship of nature; The gorgon's head; The devil's advocate & The growth of Plato's ideal theory; Myths of the origin of fire; Garnered sheaves; The fear of the dead in primitive religion (3 vols.); Creation and evolution in primitive cosmogonies; Anthologia anthropologica: The native races of Africa and Madagascar, Australasia, Asia and Europe, America (4 vols.).
    €(euro)  3500.00 Book number: 51177
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Culture, mythology. Religions General, world, global 1889 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

FREYTAG, HARTMUT,   Kommentar zur frühmittelhochdeutschen Summa theologiae.
Mchn., Fink, 1970. 207 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Medium Aevum, Philologische Studien, 19.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44135
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Linguistics dictionaries philology. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Germany 600 - 1150
    Click here to order or inquire.

FROELICH, J.C.,   Les Musulmans d'Afrique Noire.
Paris, Editions de l'Orante, 1962. 406 pp. With 3 sketch maps. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl.discol./rubbed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42529
    Keywords: Islam Black Africa 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

FYZEE, ASAF A.A.,   Cases in the Muhammadan law of India and Pakistan.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXXVI+573 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43592
    Keywords: Islam Legal history, law. India Pakistan 1850 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

GABRIELI, GIUSEPPE,   La fondazione caetani per gli studi musulmani. Notizia della sua istituzione e catalogo dei suoi mss. orientali.
Roma, Accad.Naz.dei Lincei, 1926. Large 8vo. 96+8 pp. + 3 b/w plts. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps, incl. cancel, on title, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 45309
    Keywords: Islam Book history, manuscripts. Rome Italy 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

GADALA, MARIE-THERESE,   La féminisme de la Bible. (2 vol. set).
1st eds. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1930-1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 107;117 pp. With woodcut on front covers printed in black and blue, woodcut vignette on titles, all by Colette Pettier. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45091
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art engravings etchings Social women's history Israel Palestine 1930 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

GALLING, KURT (ed.),   Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Handwörterbuch für Theologie und Religionswissenschaft.
3., völlig neubearb. Aufl. Tübingen, Mohr, 1957-1965. 7 vols. (incl. index). Large 8vo. C. 12,000 pp. With num. maps & b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth, spines black buckram. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned, few covers sl. stained; paper edges sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 44630
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Religions General, world, global -9999 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

GALLONI, ANT. [GALLONIO, ANTONIO, GALLONIUS],   De S.S. Martyrum cruciatibus liber. Quo instrumenta & modi quibus ijdem martyres olim torquebantur, simul perspicuè descripta, & tabulis aeneis accuratissimè expressa sunt.
Antwerpen, Andreas Frisius, 1668. 16mo. (XXIII)+576+(47) pp. With engr. additional title, title vignet on printed title, 44 plts. (complete). Index. Hardcover. Early 19th century half calf, gilt spine with red title label, marbled boards & endpapers. VG. (2 small labels on spine, cancellation stamp on verso endpaper, lib. number & old owner's inscription on 1st flyleaf).
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 58195
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general 100 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

GARBE, RICHARD,   Indien und das Christentum. Eine Untersuchung der religionsgeschichtlichen Zusammenhaenge.
Tuebingen, Mohr, 1914. VIII+301 pp. Softcover. Later blind wrp. (remainder). VG. (Sl.foxing to spine; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 17781
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity India 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GARDNER, JAMES,   The faiths of the world. A dictionary of all religions and religious sects, their doctrines, rites, ceremonies and customs.
Edinburgh etc., Fullarton, [1858-1860]. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VII+992;930 pp. With 2 steel-engr. title vignettes & 48 steel-engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 leather. (Spines & corners rubbed, top of spines dam./split, rear cover of vol.1 lacks a strip of leather (5x1.5 cms), parts of lettering pieces missing; occas.sl.foxing, mainly to few first & last pp. of each vol. Overall: binding fair, contents & plates VG).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 40769
    Keywords: Religions Reference books General, world, global 1860 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEER VAN JUTFAAS, B.J.L. DE,   De Dom van Utrecht. Eene voorlezing, met eenige aanteekeningen.
Utrecht, Kemink, 1861. (IV)+171 pp. Met 3 oorspr. foto's (!). Oorspr.halfmarokkijn, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Bovenste stukje leer van rug weg).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 3275
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 650 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEMAYEL, AMIN,   L'hygiène et la médicine à travers la Bible.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1932. Large 8vo. 296 pp. With 10 plts., cont. b/w photogr. ills. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44124
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

GESSNER, G.,   Het leven van Jan Kasper Lavater, door deszelfs schoonzoon. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Asd., Allart, 1802-05. 4 vols. Ca.1700 pp. With 2 engr.portr. Index. Hardcover. Modern cloth-backed boards (lib. bindings). Good/--.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 5801
    Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. Philosophy. Switzerland 1741 - 1801
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIBB, H.A.R. (ed./transl.),   The travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D.1325-1354. (Full set of 5 vols.).
From the Arabic text ed.by C.Defremery & B.R.Sanguinetti. Index (vol. V) compiled by A.D.H. Bivar. Cambridge, CUP, 1958-2000. 5 vols. With maps & plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth., vols. IV & V with dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,110, 117, 141, 178, 190.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 8751
    Keywords: Travel travelling Islam North Africa South Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1325 - 1354
    Click here to order or inquire.

GONDA, J.,   The Savayajnas (Kausikasûtra 60-68. Translation, introduction, commentary).
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1965. L.8vo. 461 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp./dustj. VG/VG. KNAW, Afd.Letterk., Nieuwe Reeks, LXXI,2.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 34629
    Keywords: Indian religion, Veda, Brahman. India 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOUJET, [CLAUDE PIERRE],   Bibliothèque des auteurs ecclésiastiques du dix-huitième siècle; pour servir de continuation à celle de M. Du-Pin. Tome premier.
Paris, Pralard & Quillau, 1736. 8vo. XVI+672+LXXII+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. rubbed/dam., front joint split but holding. Tight copy). * Vol. 1 (of 3) only.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 48761
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity France 1700 - 1736
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRAEBNER, A.L.,   Geschichte der lutherischen Kirche in America. Erster Theil (all published).
St.Louis (Mo.), Concordia Publ.House, 1892. XI+726 pp. Index. Hardcover. Buckram. VG/--. * Copy signed by H.Kreider.
    €(euro)  59.00 Book number: 18230
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Religions, christian, Lutheranism. United States of America USA Colonial America 1600 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRANT, ASAHEL,   De Nestorianen of de tien stammen. Reizen door het oude Assyrië, Armenië, Medië en Mesopotamië; beschrijving der kerkelijke en huisselijke gebruiken, en bewijzen voor hunne afkomst van de verloren geachte tien stammen Israëls.
Naar het Engelsch, door S. Preiswerk verkort overgebragt en met aanmerkingen voorzien. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Deventer, Ballot, 1844. XIV+250 pp. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten & schutbl. Fraai ex. (Randen iets geschaafd).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 55608
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, church history, Christianity Travel travelling Iraq Armenia Mesopotamia Iran Persia 1830 - 1840
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GROSHENS, JEAN-CLAUDE,   Les institutions et le régime juridique des cultes protestants.
Paris, Libraire Générale de Droit et de Jurisprudence, 1956. Large 8vo. 232 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Strasbourg, Faculté de droit et des sciences politiques. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48866
    Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism Legal history, law. France 1500 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAAS, HANS,   'Amida Buddha unsere Zuflucht'. Urkunden zum Verständnis des japanischen Sukhavati-Buddhismus.
Lpz., Dieterich, 1910. Large 8vo. VIII+185 pp. With 12 b/w plts. Index. Softcover. Later blind wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Religions-Urkunden der Völker, Abt. II, Band I.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43351
    Keywords: Buddhism Japan 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALKEMA, H.,   De Islam, toegelicht door - .
Weltevreden, Indon.Drukkerij, (1925). XVI+265 pp. Index Arabic-Dutch, Dutch-Arabic. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine & frontcover discol. & sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 13151
    Keywords: Islam Indonesia. 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARENBERG, E.J. (et al, uitg.),   Oorkondenboek van Gelre en Zutphen tot 1326. 1e-6e aflevering.
Klooster Zennewijnen, St.-Maria-Magdalenaklooster Nijmegen, Munsterabdij Roermond, diverse Roermondse instellingen, Klooster Bethlehem bij Doetinchem (1e en 2e gedeelte), Abdij Grafenthal bij Goch (1e ged.). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1980-1994. 6 dln. 4to. Met krtn. & talr.facs. Bibliogr.,regs.,tabellen. Losbladig in 6 linnen verzamelbanden. R.G.P.
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 11855
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Gelderland alg. Nijmegen Roermond Aangrenzend gebied Gelderland 1216 - 1326
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARNACK, THEOD.,   Luthers Theologie mit besonderer Beziehung auf seine Versöhnungs- und Erlösungslehre. I: Luthers theologische Grundanschauungen; II: Luthers Lehre von dem Erlöser und der Erlösung.
(Reprinted from the ed. Erlangen 1862-1886). Asd., Rodopi, 1969. 2 vols. VIII+599;IV+486+(1) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44925
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1517 - 1517
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASLINGHUIS, E.J. & C.J.A.C. PEETERS,   De Dom van Utrecht.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1965. 4to. 365 pp. Met 431 afb.& krtn. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Buckram. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst,II,1e stuk,2e afl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2617
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 690 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASLINGHUIS, E.J.,   De Duivel in het drama der Middeleeuwen.
Leiden, Van der Hoek, 1912. XVI+208+7 pp. Met pltn. Bibliogr. Or.cl. Thesis.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 33241
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Theatre, stage. Literary history. Europe general 1400 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEGE, CHRISTIAN & NEFF, CHRISTIAN (eds.),   Mennonitisches Lexikon. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Ffm/Karlsruhe, im Selbstverlag/Heinrich Schneider, 1913-1937-1958-1967. 4 vols. Large 8vo. C. 2650 pp. With maps & ills. Hardcover. Uniform 3/4 morocco. Fine/--
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 55469
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general Americas, American continent. 1520 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEINSIUS, DANIEL,   Aristarchus Sacer, sive ad Nonnin in Iohannem metaphrasin exercitationes.
(1st ed.). Lugdini Batavorum (Leiden), B. & A. Elsevir, 1627. 2 vols. in 1. (CXVI)+225+(19);551+(24) pp. With engr. title vignet. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. Fair. (Binding sl. soiled; remains of old label on spine, 2 small holes in spine; few pages severely browned, last 80 pages partly browned; old inscriptions on verso endp., old owner's name & stamps on title, few old annots. & underlinings). * Willems 481.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 58109
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical 1627 - 1627
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HENNEQUIN, ANTONIUS,   Nieuw-jaer-giften ofte Sermoonen op Nieuw-Jaer-dag, gepredikt door de Eerweerdigen Heer Antonius Hennequin, pastor der parochie van Hooghlede, bisdom van Brugge.
Brugge, Jan Baptiste Macque, 1763. Klein 8vo. (XVI)+460+(1) pp. Gebonden. Later zwart half linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibliotheekband ca. 1900, waarbij boekblok is schoongesneden).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57902
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism West-Vlaanderen Brugge 1763 - 1763
    Click here to order or inquire.

HENSELER, ERIC DE,   L'ame et le dogme de la transmigration dans les livres sacrés de l'Inde ancienne.
Paris, E. de Boccard, 1928. Large 8vo. 192 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 52065
    Keywords: Buddhism India 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERBST, FERDINAND,   Leven, denken en werken van Johann Kasper Lavater. Naar het Hoogduitsch.
Groningen, Van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1849. VIII+360 pp. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rug iets verkleurd/besch.; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50488
    Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland 1741 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERDER, J.G.,   Saamenspraaken over de Hebreeuwsche poëzy.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald (door C. van Engelen). Leyden, Van Tiffelen & Onnekink, 1784-1787. 4 vols. XXIV+XIV+281+(4);XII+244+(3);XVI+330;XVI+309 pp. Contemp. limp boards. Fair. (Spines partly gone, split & dam.; contents occas. waterst.).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 41523
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Literary history. Israel Palestine 0 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERVEY, J.,   Godvruchtige overdenkingen, onder het beschouwen der grafsteden en van een’ bloemhof, benevens een uitweiding over de werken der scheppinge. Naar de negende uitgave, uit het Engelsch vertaelt.
3e druk. Asd., K. van Tongerlo & F. Houttuyn, 1757. XVI+340 pp. Met 8 etsen van S. Fokke + extra portret van de auteur van J. Houbraken. Gebonden. Perkament uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Enkele wormgaatjes voorin).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 50548
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1757 - 1757
    Click here to order or inquire.

HILL, A.H. (transl.),   The Hikayat Abdullah. An annotated translation by A.H. Hill.
Singapore, Malaya Publ.House, 1955. 345+(9) pp. With 7 maps & plans (Malacca, Singapore). Index. Softcover. Or. green wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned). Journal of the Malayan Branch, Royal Asiatic Society, vol. XXVIII, part 3, June 1955.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57027
    Keywords: Literary history. Islam Malaysia Singapore 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOEK, JAN,   Dajakpriesters. Een bijdrage tot de analyse van de religie der Dajaks.
(Haarlem), 1949. (VII)+214 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned; owner's name on h.title). Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 48675
    Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Borneo Kalimantan Indonesia 1949 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOFMAN, BERNARD (compos.),   Directorium ad rité legendas horas canonicas missasque celebrandas, juxta ritum Romanum, pro anno Domini bissexto MDCCCXXVIII, ad usum cleri Archidioeceseos Ultra-Jectinae.
Asd., Van Tetroode, 1828. Klein 8vo. (114) pp. Gebonden. Half perkament met gedrukte platten. Goed ex. (Doorschoten ex., met talrijke namen in handschrift + 3 losse blaadjes met namen en enkele adressen in Amsterdam).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57926
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam algemeen 1828 - 1828
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLTER, KURT (Kommentar),   Der goldene Psalter "Dagulf-Psalter". Vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat von Codex [Vindobonensis] 1861 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. (Faksimile und Kommentar).
Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1980. 2 vols. in slipcase. 8vo. (324);100 pp. With 5 ornamental pages, text written in gold letters with initial letters on every page; 15 b/w plts. in commentary vol. Bibliogr. Or. silk binding; commentary in wrp., together in or. cardboard slipcase. VG. (Cover of commentary has some brown staines; facsimile and slipcase are in fine condition). Codices Selecti, Phototypice Impressi, LXIX. - The manuscript was probably written for private use of Charlemagne's wife Hildegard, c. 790-794 in Aachen. - #284 of 700 numbered copies.
    €(euro)  1000.00 Book number: 52434
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, bible, biblical Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 790 - 794
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HORST, D.W.,   De Rum-Serams op Nieuw-Guinea, of het Hinduïsme in het Oosten van onzen Archipel.
Leiden, Brill, 1893. XI+200 pp. With 4 tinted lithogr.plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing, mainly to edges. Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 22388
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Hinduism Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORST, IRVIN B.,   A bibliography of Menno Simons, ca. 1496-1561, Dutch reformer. With a census of known copies.
Nieuwkoop (NL), B. de Graaf, 1962. 157 pp. With 34 ills./facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46846
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1496 - 1561
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORTENSIUS VAN MONTFOORT, LAMBERTUS,   Het boeck D. Lamberti Hortensii van Montfoort (...) Van den oproer der weder-dooperen. Eerst int Latijn beschreven ende ghedruckt tot Basel (...) ende nu in Nederlandts overgheset.
Enchuysen, Jacob Lenaerts Meyn, 1614. 4to. (IV)+24 lvs. (= VIII+48 pp.). With woodcut title vignette & 9 engr. plts. (1 mounted). Hardcover. Contemp. quarter roan with marbled boards. (Spine sl. dam., title sl. soiled and fully backed to cover a damage in lower corner, being a very old repair; occas. sl. browned/stained in margins; old inscription on front pastedown. Overall VG copy). * First edition of the Dutch translation (the second was published in 1624) of Hortensius' Tumultum anabaptisarum liber unus (Basel, 1548), describing the anabaptist take over and defeat in Münster in 1534/35, and the bloody riots in Amsterdam in 1535.
    €(euro)  1750.00 Book number: 53861
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. protestantisme Wederdopers. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Amsterdam algemeen Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1534 - 1535
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUBER-RENFER, F. (Vorwort),   Schloss Jegenstorf 1952: Bibliophile Köstlichkeiten der Gastronomie. (Sammlung Harry Schraemli, Zürich).
Bern, 1952. 4to. 38 text pp. + 12 plts. Softcover. Or. wrp./dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55919
    Keywords: Protestantse kerk, buitenl.betrekkingen. cooking drinks living Europe general 1480 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

IDELER, K.W.,   Geschiedkundige voorstelling der verschillende vormen van den godsdienstigen waanzin. Uit het Hoogduitsch door N.B.Donkersloot.
Schoonhoven, Van Nooten, 1851. XX+574 pp. Gebonden. Eind 19e eeuws half leer, rug verguld, gemarmerde platten en schutbladen (met zegeltje: R. Preller, relieur, Caire). Goed ex. (Oud ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat, oud stempel op titel).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58269
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Religions Europe general 1851 - 1851
    Click here to order or inquire.

IJZERMAN, J.W.,   Beschrijving der oudheden nabij de grens der residenties Soerakarta en Djogjakarta. (Text & incomplete plate vol.).
Batavia/'s-Grv., Landsdrukkerij/Nijhoff, 1891. 2 vols. 4to. & folio. VIII+135 pp. With 10 photogr.plts. in text vol. + 30 (of 32) fold. plates, loose in portfolio. Or. wrp. (text vol.) & or. cardboard portfolio. Fair. (Spine of text vol. rep., lower corners dog-eared; edges of portfolio a bit worn). * Lacks map, 2nd part of plate I (plan of Tjandi Kali Bening) & plate XXVIII (well in the temple of Tjandi Loro Djonggrang).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 21982
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, monumental buildings. Central Java Indonesia 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

IJZERMAN, J.W.,   De neventempels van Tjandi Sewoe.
N.p., 1901. Large 4to. 6 text pp. + 7 b/w plts. (incl. 3 fold.), loose in or. printed wrp. Softcover. Good. (Spine taped, occas. light foxing, mainly to wrp.). * Off-print Bouwkundig Tijdschrift, XIX, 4e stuk, 1901.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 50004
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Central Java Indonesia 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

ILOGU, EDMUND C.O.,   Christian ethics in an African background: A study of the interaction of Christianity and Ibo culture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. XI+270 pp. With map (Ibo territory in Nigeria). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. stained, bookplate on inside frontcover). Thesis Leiden University. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 52944
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Culture, cultural history. Nigeria, West Central Africa. 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

J**, MR.,   Traité du Gouvernement spirituel et temporel des paroisses.
Où l'on examine tout ce qui concerne les fonctions, droits & devoirs des Marguilliers, dans l'administration des Fabriques, des biens des pauvres & des Ecoles de Charité; comme aussi ce qui regarde les fonctions, droits & devoirs des Curés & autres personnes préposées au gouvernement & au soin des Eglises. Paris, Debure Pere, 1774. 12mo. (XII)+574+(2) pp. Contemp. full mottled calf, spine richly gilt, with raised bands; marbled paper edges. Fine. (Old printed bookseller's label on pastedown, old inscr. on title).
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 41784
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1774 - 1774
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JAMIN, NICOLAS,   Pensées relatives aux erreurs du tems.
D'après l'édition de Turin de 1823, à laquelle il a été fait encore quelques changemens. Louvain, Vanlinthout, 1824. 386 pp. Softcover. Contemp. marbled wrp. Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48569
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Belgium Belgie general 1824 - 1824
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (JANSEN, CORNELIS),   Pentateuchus, sive Commentarius in quinque libros Moysis. (&) Analecta in Proverbia, Ecclesiasten, Sapientiam, Habacuc, Sophoniam.
Paris, De la Caille, 1677. 4to. (VIII)+592 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands and gilt-decor. spine. VG. (Top of spine worn; last 30 pages waterst. in lower outer corner).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 57999
    Keywords: Religions, christian, jansenism Kerkgesch. Protestantisme Jansenisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general France 1617 - 1638
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAYASURIYA, M.H.F. (et al),   Manjusri vastuvidyasastra. Romanized transcript with a tentative edition, English translation, and studies.
1st ed. (Colombo), Archaeological Survey of Sri Lanka & Central Cultural Fund, 1995. Large 4to. VII+322 pp. With 57 facs. (palm-tree leaf manuscripts). Index/gloss. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Bibliotheca Zeylanica series, I.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45225
    Keywords: Buddhism Book history, manuscripts. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1300 - 1400
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONG, ALBERT H. DE,   Missie en politiek in oostelijk Afrika. Nederlandse missionarissen en Afrikaans nationalisme in Kenya, Tanzania en Malawi, 1945-1965.
Kampen, Kok, 1994. XVI+370+(3) pp. Bibliogr., summary in English. Paperback. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. Diss. KUN.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58620
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Mission, christian missionaries. East Africa. Kenya, East Africa. Tanzania, East Central Africa. Malawi, Nyasaland, Central Africa. 1945 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONG, F. DE,   Turuq and Turuq-linked institutions in nineteenth century Egypt. A historical study in organizational dimensions of Islamic mysticism.
Leiden, Brill, 1978. XVI+255 pp. With 2 fold.maps & 6 plts. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp on endp. & title, cancellation stamp on verso title; no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58310
    Keywords: Islam Egypt 1800 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOOSTING, J.G.C.,   Inventaris van het oud-archief der Nijmeegsche Broederschappen.
Nijmegen, Macdonald, 1891. Groot 8vo. XXVIII+615 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Oorspr.bedrukte kartonnen band. (Schutbladen vernieuwd. Fraai ex.).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 28763
    Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Nijmegen 1300 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOULLIE, HENRI,   La situation juridique de l'église catholique en Prusse.
Montpellier, Firmin et Montane, 1913. Large 8vo. 215 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Thesis Université de de Montpellier, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48864
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Legal history, law. East Germany 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

JUNG, EUGENE,   L'Islam et l'Asie devant l'impérialisme (Suite de L'Islam sous le joug).
Paris, Marpon, (1927). 315 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Cover sl.stained/browned; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41380
    Keywords: Islam Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 500 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Franeker 1636-1658.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1983. 4to. VII+357 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 35731
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Franeker 1636 - 1658
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Bolsward-Workum, 1600-1633.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1981. 4to. 455 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 35732
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Friesland Westergo 1600 - 1633
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Sneek 1583-1624.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1978. 4to. XLVIII+546+(2) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 35733
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sneek 1583 - 1624
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAROLINGISCHES SAKRAMENTAR,   Codex Vindobonensis 958. (Faksimile-Ausgabe) & UNTERKIRCHER, FRANZ (Einführung), Karolingisches Sakramentar. Fragment. Codex Vindobonensis 958 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek.
Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1971. 2 vols. 4to. (16) col. pp. in parchment wrp. (facs.); 28 pp. (Einführung). Bibliogr. In full leather box with gilt decoration & lettering. VG. (Box sl. rubbed). Codices Selecti, Phototypice Impressi, XXV.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 52361
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Northwest France 850 - 900
    Click here to order or inquire.

KESSEL, P.J. VAN (uitg.),   Romeinse bescheiden voor de geschiedenis der Rooms-Katholieke kerk in Nederland 1727-1853. Deel III: 1795-1814.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1975. Groot 8vo. XXIV+670 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. (Grote serie), 153.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47044
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1727 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNUTTEL, W.P.C.,   Nederlandsche bibliographie van kerkgeschiedenis.
Asd., Frederik Muller, 1889. Groot 8vo. XIV+411 pp. Gebonden. Half marokkijn. Goed ex. (Rug iets geschaafd). Bijdragen tot eene Nederlandsche Bibliographie, 3e deel.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58265
    Keywords: Bibliography Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOLDEWEIJ, A.M.,   Der gude Sente Servas. De Servatiuslegende en de Servatiana: een onderzoek naar de beeldvorming rond een heilige in de middeleeuwen. De geschiedenis van de Kerkschat van het Sint-Servaaskapittel te Maastricht, deel 1.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1985. 4to. XIII+356 pp. Met 191 afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Maaslandse Monogr., 5.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 7060
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Biografieen. Topografie Limburg Maastricht 350 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRAMERS, J.H.,   Over de kunst van de Islam.
Leiden, Brill, 1953. 4to. (V)+102 pp. With 44 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spine sl.sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41686
    Keywords: Art history. Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 650 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRIEGER, MICHAELA (Einführung),   Gotische Bilderbibel. Faksimile der Handschrift Cod. Ser. N. 2611, fol.1-22 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Wien. (Facsimile & text vol.).
Stgt., Müller & Schindler, 1988. 2 vols. in box. 8vo. (38);78 pp. With 2 col. facs. text pages & 14 col. and gilt plates; 9 plts. (incl. 1 col.) in text vol. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Full leather (facs.) & cloth (text vol.), in black cloth box with gilt metal medaillon on front. Fine/fine. * Very fine facsimile reprint of a 13th century Paris manuscript with 84 biblical scenes on 14 plates in the form of Gothic cathedral windows. - 850 copies printed (this copy is # 304).
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 52433
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Paris France 1200 - 1250
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRIEGER, WILHELM LEENDERT,   Gesprekken en overdenkingen over de geboorte van Onzen Heere Jesus Christus.
Asd./Utrecht, Johannes van der Hey/Willem van Yzerworst, 1801. IV+352+(3) pp. Hardcover. Or. limp boards. VG. (Top of spine sl.dam./rubbed, affecting paper title label).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43968
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Israel Palestine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KROM, N.J.,   Inleiding tot de Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
2e, herz.druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1923. 3 vols. Large 8vo. XV+490;VIII+491;111 pp. 112 plts. & maps in vol.III. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.buckram. VG/--.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 1023
    Keywords: Art history. Hinduism Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

KROM, N.J.,   De levensgeschiedenis van den Buddha op Barabudur.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1926. 4to. VII+143 pp. With 120 photogr.ills. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Frontcover sl. stained, edges of binding sl. rubbed/dam.; owner's name on h.titel, gift inscr. on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 12940
    Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Central Java Indonesia 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

KROM, N.J.,   Hindoe-Javaansche geschiedenis.
2e, herz.druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1931. Large 8vo. (V)+505 pp. With 2 fold. maps. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, spine ends sl. frayed; remains of label on front endp..occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44492
    Keywords: Hinduism Culture, cultural history. Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAERE, ROGER VAN (red.),,   Het Liempdse rijk van St. Albertus.
Enkele wetenswaardigheden van het Roomsche Liempde, 't klooster, de oorlog, de taal- en de kakschool, 't schoolpad en 't schoolplein, de Congregatie van de Zusters van Liefde en de nonnekes van St. Albertus. Liempde, Stichting Kèk Liemt, 1984. 4to. 247 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Linnen/stofomslag.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41294
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Onderwijs scholen pedagogiek Noord-Oost Brabant, Meierij 1888 - 1984
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAFON, LOUIS-GEORGES,   Le statut légal et l'organisation des églises réformées de leurs origines à nos jours.
Toulouse, J. Bonnet, 1927. Large 8vo. 253 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Toulouse, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48872
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, protestantism France 1500 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAUF, DETLEF INGO,   Tibetan sacred art. The heritage of Tantra.
Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. Berkeley, Shambala, 1976. Large 4to. 228 pp. With 86 col.plts. & 18 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name erased from titlepage, with some superficial damage).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 33659
    Keywords: Art history. Buddhism Tibet Central Asia 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAVATER, J.K.,   De laatste levensdagen van Johann Kasper Lavater, predikant te Zurich. Eene belangrijke bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der Zwitsersche staatsomwenteling, vervat in brieven, verhaalen, gedenkschriften en authentieke stukken. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald.
Zutphen, H.C.A.Thieme, 1804. XXVI+212 pp.(pp.XI-XV missing). Hardcover. Contemp.boards. Good/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 5802
    Keywords: Social history, revolutions Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland 1799 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

LE CAT, MICHEL L.H.M. & HEIJTING, WILLEM (eds.),   Protestantism crossing the seas: A short-title catalogue of English books printed before 1801 illustrating the spread of Protestant thought and the exchange of ideas between the English-speaking countries and the Netherlands,
held by the University Library of the Vrije Universiteit at Amsterdam. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 2000. XXXVI+291 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lower corner of front cover sl. stained).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 51633
    Keywords: Bibliography Religions, christian, protestantism British, English colonies, colonial. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain North America 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

LE CROM, LOUIS,   Un apôtre marial: saint Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort (1673-1716).
Tourcoing, Les Traditions Françaises, 1946. Large 8vo. XX+480 pp. With num. b/w plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fair. (Spine & part of covers near spine browned; pen inscr. on frontcover & title; lacks map).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46453
    Keywords: Biography Mission, christian missionaries. France 1673 - 1716
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LE NOBLE, EUSTACHE (anonymously publ.),   L'esprit de Gerson (ou instructions catholiques touchant le Saint Siège).
N.p., 1692. Small 8vo. (II)+249 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine richly gilt. Fine. (Early inscription on rear pastedown). * Jean Charlier de Gerson (1363-1429), French scholar, educator, reformer, and poet, chancellor of the University of Paris, a guiding light of the conciliar movement and one of the most prominent theologians at the Council of Constance.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58503
    Keywords: Biography Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1400 - 1429
    Click here to order or inquire.

LE RIDANT, PIERRE (anon. publ.),   Examen de deux questions importantes sur le mariage.
Comment la puissance civile peut-elle déclarer des mariages nuls, sans entreprendre sur les droits de la puissance ecclésiastique? Quelle est en conséquence, l'étendue du pouvoir des souverains sur les empechemens dirimans le mariage? N.p., 1753. 4to. XXIV+587+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full leather, spine with raised bands and richly gilt, all edges red. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.; few lvs. a bit yellowed. Overall a very well preserved and tight copy).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 40909
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1753 - 1753
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEBBE-MAILHAN, PIERRE,   La condition juridique de l'église catholique dans le droit public français.
Paris, Arthur Rousseau, 1913. Large 8vo. 166 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of rear cover sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48857
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Legal history, law. France 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

LECOMTE, GERARD,   Le traité des divergences du Hadit d'Ibn Qutaybat (mort en 276/889). Traduction annotée du Kitab Ta'wil Muhtalif Al-Hadit.
Damas, Institut Francais, 1962. Large 8vo. XLVIII+461 pp. + errata lf. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43357
    Keywords: Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 850 - 889
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER,   Godsvoorstellingen in de oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten.
Leiden, Brill, 1916. XI+164 pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Light foxing to edges). Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44853
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Religions Egypt -1000 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEONARDUS À SAN MARTINO,   Examina scripturistica un quatuor Evangelia, et in acta apostolorum, quorum dilucidationes ac resolutiones compendiosè ex S.S. Patribus, nec non ex praecipuis S. Scripturae interpretibus sunt desumtae.
Gandavi, De Goesin, 1764. Small 8vo. (VIII)+399 pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt decor. spine with raised bands and title label. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam.; owner's name stamp on endp.; paper occas. browned).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 58123
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 0 - 100
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEVI-PROVENCAL, E.,   Séville musulmane au début du XIIe siècle. Le traité d'Ibn 'Abdun. Traduit avec une introduction et des notes.
Paris, Maisonneuve, 1947. XXXI+177 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49662
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Islam Topography, local history. Sevilla Spain 1100 - 1120
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, B. (ed.),   De wereld van de Islam.
Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1976. 4to. 362 pp. With 509 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 7388
    Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Art history. North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 600 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, H.D.,   Morals and revelation.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1951. IX+258 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped & stained) dustj. VG/good. * Copy inscribed with 'With Greetings, H.D. Lewis'.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41779
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Philosophy. General, world, global 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LEYDEN PILGRIM MESSENGER,   The Leyden Pilgrim Messenger, No. 1, May 1922. An international journal, ed. by The Leyden Pilgrim Fathers Society and by the Trustees of the William the Silent Fund.
Leyden, Brill, 1922. 96 pp. With facs. letter of William Bradford, Leyden, Dec. 11, 1649. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front cover pasted down. Good/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48494
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Puritans. Migration, immigration, emigration. Leiden 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEYDEN, JAN VAN,   Kronyk van Egmond, of jaarboeken der vorstelyke abten van Egmond. Vertaald (uit het Latijn) door Kornelis van Herk, overgezien, vervolgt, en met de vertaalinge der grafschriften verrykt, door Gerard Kempher.
Alkmaar, Simon van Hoolwerf, 1732. Klein 4to. (XXXVI)+283 pp. Met gegrav. opdracht & 2 gegrav. platen. Gebonden. Perkament uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Achterplat wat vlekkig).
    €(euro)  475.00 Book number: 58059
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Egmond 690 - 1530
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIGUORI, ALPHONSUS MARIA,   De heerlykheden van Maria.
Voor de eerste mael volledig in het Nederduytsch vertaeld en uytgegeven. Mechelen, Hanicq, 1841. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. 355+420 pp. With steel-engr.portr. Hardcover. Contemp. half-morocco with marbled sides & endp., spine gilt. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: label on front, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso frontisp. & title; old owner's name on h.title).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41865
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism General, world, global 1841 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIMBORCH, PHILIPPI A,   Theologia Christiana ad praxin pietatis ac promotionem pacis Christianae unice directa.
Editio quinta. Hagae Comitum, Petrus de Hondt, 1736. (XXII)+866+31+(24) pp. With engr. frontisp. (portrait). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter calf. (Covers sl. rubbed, front cover damaged with some loss of leather near spine and showing boards along fore and lower edges; occas. light waterst. in ineer margins, few index pages a bit soiled in margins. Binding fair, contents good). * Provenance: inscr. on endp. & title by Du Four, 1755.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57977
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. protestantisme Remonstrants. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1736 - 1736
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLORENTE, JUAN ANTONIO,   Oordeelkundige geschiedenis der Spaansche Inquisitie, sedert derzelver vestiging door Ferdinand V, tot aan de regering van Ferdinand VII. Uit het Fransch vertaald. (3 vol. set).
Asd./Franeker, J.C. Sepp/G. Ypma, 1821-1823. 3 vols. XL+464; X+498; XII+511+(2)+90 pp. With author's portrait (lithogr. frontisp.), fold. table with numbers of executed persons 1491-1808. Hardcover. Contemp. paper over boards. VG/--. (Bindings sl. rubbed; frontisp. sl. spotted, owner's name stamp on title of vol. I).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 58040
    Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Spain 1491 - 1808
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Kerken en godshuizen in Nederland. Samengesteld uit overdrukken Sprokkelingen in Nederland.
Z.p., (ca.1930). Groot 4to. Met 573 afb. Gebonden. Half linnen (rug verkleurd).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 2797
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOTSMA, S.,   Friesch-Doopsgezinde Gemeente West-Zaandam, 1687-1937. Gedenkboek t.g.v. het 250-j.bestaan van 'Het Nieuwe Huys'.
Zaandam, 1937. Gr.8vo. XII+236 pp. Met 19 afb. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk (band wat verkleurd).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 6821
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Topografie Noord-Holland Zaandam Zaanstad 1687 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOUVET, LOUIS-EUGENE,   Les missions catholiques aux XIXme siècle.
Lille, etc., Desclée de Brouwer, etc., (1892). L.8to. XVI+543+46 pp. With over 200 wood-engr.ills.(views & portr.). Or.half red morocco, gilt spine, mrbld sides & endp. (Spine ends sl.rubbed; occas.sl.foxing; else VG tight copy).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 26395
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. French colonies, colonial. General, world, global 1800 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

LUB, J.J.,   Sinte Augustijns hantboec. De Middelnederlandse vertalingen van het aan Augustinus toegeschreven Manuale. (2 vol. set).
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1962. 2 vols. 423 pp. With 2 frontisp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46065
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1200 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MACKENNAL, ALEXANDER,   Homes and haunts of the Pilgrim Fathers.
Ldn., Religious Tract Soc., 1899. 4to. 200+(4) pp. With col.frontisp. & 93 b/w drawings & photogr. by Charles Whymper. Or.gilt blue cloth, TEG. (Spine ends & corners sl.bumped, sl.foxing to endpapers; else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 39824
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. England Northern Atlantic States New England Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1630
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAITLAND, S.R.,   The Dark Ages. A series of essays, intended to illustrate the state of religion and literature in the ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelth centuries.
Reprinted from "The British Magazine", with corrections and some additions. (1st book ed.). Ldn., Rivington, 1844. XXIII+498+(2) pp. With map (mid eastern France between Troyes and Lyon). Index. Hardcover. Rebound in green cloth, white paper title label on spine. Good/--. (Stamp "Catholic Truth Society of Ireland" on title & on 1st text page; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 43886
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Culture, cultural history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Europe general 800 - 1199
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEYER, JACOB C.,   Church and state in Massachusetts from 1740 to 1833. A chapter in the history of the development of individual freedom.
(1st ed.). Cleveland, Western Reserve U.P., 1930. VIII+276 pp. (incl. pp. 259-260 which were inserted later). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. * Copy signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45574
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1740 - 1833
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEYER, OCTAVE,   La régence épiscopale de Saverne.
Strasbourg, Imprimerie Alsacienne, 1935. Large 8vo. 176 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Strasbourg, Faculté de droit et des sciences politiques. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48867
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Alsace Strassbourg France 1789 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

MICHAELIS, JOHAN DAVID,   Verhandeling over de huwelyks-wetten van Moses, die de huwelyken in de naaste bloedverwantschap verbieden.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Leyden, Luchtmans, 1764. (XII)+417 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG/--. (Small label on frontcover; few pages sl. browned/foxed).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 51248
    Keywords: Judaica Jewish history Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1764 - 1764
    Click here to order or inquire.

MITRA, DEBALA,   Buddhist monuments.
1st ed. Calcutta, Sahitya Samsad, 1971. 4to. VIII+307 pp. With map on endp., 142 b/w photogr. plts., 21 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 51419
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism India -565 - 1200
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOBLEY, HARRIS W.,   The Ghanaian's image of the missionary. An analysis of the published critiques of Christian missionaries by Ghanaians, 1897-1965.
Leiden, Brill, 1970. XI+180 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. Studies on Religion in Africa, I.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44822
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Ghana, Gold Coast, Elmina, West Africa 1897 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

MONTESQUIOU-FEZENSAC, PIERRE DE,   Rapports de la papauté avec le royaume d'Italie depuis 1870.
Paris, Librairie du Recueil Sirey, 1936. Large 8vo. 158 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. browned). Thesis Université de Paris. French text.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48855
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Italy 1870 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

MONTGOMERY, JAMES (ed.),   Voyages and travels round the world, by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq., deputed from the London Missionary Society to visit their various stations in the South Sea islands, Australia, China, India, Madagascar, and South Africa, 1821-1829.
2nd ed., corrected. Ldn., John Snow, 1841. `XVII+288 pp. With 2 portraits, 12 steel-engr. views, 12 wood-engr. ills. Hardcover. Recent half leather with marbled paper over boards. VG. (Light foxing to few plates). * Bound up with: ROBERT MOFFAT, Missionary labours and scenes in Southern Africa. 20th thousand; n.d. [1846]. 164 pp., with portr. (with "Yours very truly, Robert Moffat" in lower margin, which looks to be an autograph inscription), title vignette, fold. map (taped), 20 ills. & EBENEZER PROUT, Memoirs of the life of the Rev. John Williams, missionary to Polynesia. 6th thousand, 1846. 171 pp., with portrait & title vignette.
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 57955
    Keywords: Travel travelling Mission, christian missionaries. Pacific islands. South Africa. Australia. 1821 - 1840
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MÜLLER, WALTER,   Die Stellung der Kurpfalz zur lutherischen Bewegung von 1517 bis 1525.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1937. 139 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy). Heidelberger Abhandlungen zur mittleren und neueren Geschichte, Heft 68.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47735
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1517 - 1525
    Click here to order or inquire.

MUSTON, C.R.,   Herleven en herkennen. De Christelijke vriendschap op aarde, voortdurende in den hemel. Naar het Engslech door G. van Reyn.
2e druk. Rotterdam, Van der Meer & Verbruggen, 1834. XIII+308 pp. Met gegraveerd titelvignet. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Hoeken van schutbaden & fr. titel verbruind).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 50489
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1834 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Hallisches Heiligthumsbuch vom Jahre 1520.
Lpz., G.Hirth, 1889. VI+(II)+88 pp. With 86 woodcuts. Hardcover. Or. half vellum. VG/--. Liebhaber-Bibl.alter Illustratoren in Facsimile-Reproduction, XIII.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 19927
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, church history, Christianity Book history, libraries, archives. Germany 1520 - 1520
    Click here to order or inquire.

NANAVATI, J.M. & DHAKY, M.A.,   The Maitraka and the Saindhava temples of Gujarat.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1969. 4to. 83+(56) pp. With maps on endp.& 70 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVI.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47479
    Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Architecture, temples. Gujarat West India 750 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

NESVIG, MARTIN AUSTIN (ed.),   Religious culture in modern Mexico.
Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield, 2007. X+281 pp. With some b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/no dustj.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 58625
    Keywords: Religions Christianity Mexico 1850 - 2005
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEWTON, JOHAN (JOHN),   Bundel van stichtelijke leerredenen. Vertaald en uitgegeven door Marinus van Werkhooven, met eene voorrede van Joh. Conr. Appelius, predikant te Zuidbroek en Muntendam.
Asd., Martinus de Bruyn, 1786. 8vo. XLVIII+450 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. green cloth-backed boards, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.). * Added in similar binding (2nd vol. only): Vervolg van Stichtelijke leerredenen, tweede stuk. (Asd., 1791, pp. 357-716).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48373
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general 0 - 1785
    Click here to order or inquire.

NICOLE, [PIERRE],   Instructions théologiques et morales sur l'Oraison Dominicale, la salutation angélique, la Sainte Messe et les autres prieres de l'Eglise.
2e édition, revue & corrigée. Paris/Bruxelles, Elie Josset/François Foppens, 1706. 12mo. (XII)+344+(4) pp. With engr. title vignette. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt. VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58504
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1706 - 1706
    Click here to order or inquire.

NICOLE, PIERRE (anomysmously publ.),   Les prétendus reformez convaincus de Schisme, pour servir de réponse tant à un écrit intitulé, considérations sur les lettres circulaires de l'assemblée du clergé de France de l'année 1682.
Suivant la copie imprimée à Paris. Bruxelles, Eugene Henry Fricx, 1684. 12mo. (XX)+604 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG. Binding sl. rubbed. * Provenance: early inscription on front pastedown: "Ex libris Guillmi Willemans Oratorij pbri".
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58528
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1684 - 1684
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEUWENHUIJZE, C.A.O. VAN,   Between glorious past and uncertain future. Essays on the prospects and hazards of a come-back of the Middle East as a world civilization.
Napoli, Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1981. Large 8vo. (VII)+298 pp. Gloss., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. English text.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44879
    Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1981 - 1981
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NOTTON, CAMILLE,   Légende d'Angkor et chronique du bouddha de cristal.
Limoges, Rougerie, 1960. 45 pp. Softcover. VG. (Owner's name on inside rear cover; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56143
    Keywords: Buddhism Indo China South East Asia 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

O'CONNOR JR., STANLEY J.,   Hindu gods of peninsular Siam.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1972. 4to. 76+(16) pp. With maps on endp.& 53 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVIII.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8756
    Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Thailand Siam 750 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

OLDENHOF, H.J.,   In en om de schuilkerkjes van Noordelijk Westergo. Katholiek leven in Frieslands Noordwesthoek onder de Republiek, 1580-1795.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1967. (VIII)+474 pp. Met uitsl. krt. & 8 pltn. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 22994
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Topografie Friesland Friesland Westergo 1580 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

OMRAN, ABDEL RAHIM,   Family planning in the legacy of Islam.
Ldn., Routledge, 1992. XXI+284 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. (Few scattered lib. stamps; errata slip pasted to front endpaper; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 52887
    Keywords: Social history Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1992 - 1992
    Click here to order or inquire.

OTTO, RUDOLF,   Aufsätze das Numinose betreffend.
Stgt., Perthes, 1923. VIII+258+(2) pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, stamp on title; paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54390
    Keywords: Religions General, world, global 1923 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAREMMAKKAL, CATHANAR THOMMAN (PODIPARA, PLACID J., ed.),   The Varthamanappusthakam.
An account of the history of the Malabar Church between the years 1773 and 1786 with special emphasis on the events connected with the journey from Malabar to Rome via Lisbon and back undertaken by Malpan Mar Joseph Cariattil and Cathanar Thomman Paremmakal. Roma, Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, 1971. Large 8vo. VIII+304 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy, as new). Orientalia Christiana Analecta, 190. - The "Varthamanappusthakam" is believed to be the first travelogue in any modern Indian language which was written by governor Thomas Paremmakkal or Paremakkal. - Scarce. English text.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 44102
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Portuguese colonies, colonial. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Malabar Kerala South West India 1773 - 1786
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAUL DE LYON, PÈRE,   Anti-hexaples ou analyse des cent et une propositions du Nouveau Testament du père Quesnel, condamnées par nôtre Saint Père le Pape Clement XI. Pour servir de résponse aux Hexaples ou écrit à six colomnes sur la constitution Unigenitus. (2 vols.).
3e éd. Lyon, Bruyset, 1721. 2 vols. 12mo. (XXXVIII)+511+(4);(II)+456+(5)+168 pp. Tables des propositions condamnées. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spines with raised bands & title labels on spines. VG. (Small dam. in rear joint of 1st vol.; early owner's inscr. on titles).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58168
    Keywords: Religions, christian, jansenism Religions, christian, bible, biblical France 1721 - 1721
    Click here to order or inquire.

PFANNMULLER, D.G.,   Handbuch der Islam-literatur.
Bln./Lpz., Walter de Gruyter, 1923. L.8vo. VIII+436 pp. Index. Later cloth. (First and last few pp. sl.yellowed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 28251
    Keywords: Bibliography Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1923 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILLIPS, [JENKINS THOMAS],   An account of the religion, manners, and learning of the people of Malabar in the East-Indies. In several letters written by some of the most learned men of that country to the Danish missionaries.
Ldn., W. Mears & J. Brown, 1717. 12mo. (X)+180 pp. With engr. frontisp.& fold. engr. map. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-tooled calf, spine gilt. VG/--. (Paper somewhat browned/foxed almost throughout).
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 27830
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Mission, christian missionaries. Malabar Kerala South West India 1717 - 1717
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PIMLOTT, J.A.R.,   The Englishman's Christmas. A social history.
1st ed. Hassocks (Sussex), Harvester Press, 1978. (XII)+230 pp. With 29 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. creased) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 49360
    Keywords: Social history Religions, church history, Christianity England 1800 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIRENNE, HENRI (ed.),   Le livre de l'abbé Guillaume de Ryckel (1249-1272). Polyptyque et comptes de l'abbaye de Saint-Trond au milieu du XIIIe siècle.
(1st ed.). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896. LX+450 pp. With frontisp. (facs.) & fold. map (Domaine de St. Trond, Belgium). Index. Hardcover. Early 20th century cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front mounted. VG/--.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 51212
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Vlaams Brabant 1249 - 1272
    Click here to order or inquire.

POEL, MARC VAN DER,   Cornelius Agrippa, the humanist theologian and his declamations.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XIV+303 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, 77.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 33612
    Keywords: Philosophy. Religions, church history, Christianity West Europe general 1486 - 1535
    Click here to order or inquire.

POENSEN, C.,   Brieven over den Islam uit de binnenlanden van Java. Met een voorrede van P.J. Veth.
Leiden, Brill, 1886. XII+175 pp. Gebonden. Later half linnen met oorspr. voorzijde omslag opgeplakt. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: label met plakband op rug, stempels (incl. "afgevoerd" op keerzijde titel).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57846
    Keywords: Islam Indonesia. 1886 - 1886
    Click here to order or inquire.

POLLMANN, JUDITH,   Another road to God: The religious development of Arnoldus Buchelius (1565-1641).
Asd., 1998. 4to. X+250 pp. With 3 col.plts. & 2 ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 38941
    Keywords: Biografieen. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1565 - 1641
    Click here to order or inquire.

POLMAN, P. (uitg.),   Romeinse bescheiden voor de geschiedenis der Rooms-Katholieke kerk in Nederland 1727-1853. Deel II: 1754-1795.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1963. Groot 8vo. XIX+927 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. (Grote serie), 110.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 57717
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1754 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

PONT, J.W. (uitg.),   Jaarboek der Vereeniging voor Nederlandsch-Luthersche Kerkgeschiedenis (Nos. 1-6).
Asd., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1909-20. 7 dln. Groot 8vo. (ca.1100 pp.). Met talr.pltn. Geneal.tab., regs. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. Nieuwe bijdragen tot kennis van de gesch.en het wezen van het Lutheranisme in de Ned, II-VIII.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 21699
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1909 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

POORTENAAR, J. & W.P. COOLHAAS (eds.),   Onder palmen en waringins. Geest en godsdienst van Insulinde.
Naarden, In den Toren, (ca.1940). 4to. 320 pp. With 7 col.plts by J. Poortenaar, 1 fold.map & num.photogr. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Light foxing to endp., owner's name on FEP).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 1050
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Topography description of country people Religions Indonesia. 1900 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

POSTMA, JOHAN SJOUKE,   Das niederländische Erbe der preussich-russländischen Mennoniten in Europa, Asien und Amerika.
Leeuwarden, Jongbloed, 1959. 189 pp. With 2 sketch maps. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Owner's name inside frontcover). Thesis Marburg.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 29015
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. East Europe Americas, American continent. 1568 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PROPIAC, M. DE,   Beautés de l'histoire sainte, ou Choix des traits les plus remarquables et des passages les plus éloquens dans l'ancien et le nouveau Testament.
Ouvrage propre à inspirer l'amour de la religion à la jeunesse (...). Paris, Lepetit, 1812. 12mo. IV+372 pp. With 16 engr. ills. on 8 plts. Contemp. half calf, brown marbled boards, spine gilt. VG. (Edges sl. rubbed; occas. sl. foxing/browning).
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 40971
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical juveniles, children's books France 1812 - 1812
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRUGNARD, PIERRE,   Les églises publiques depuis la séparation de l'église et de l'état.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1923. Large 8vo. 180 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48861
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. France 1789 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUYO, RENE,   La doctrine catholique sur l'usure d'après les conférences ecclésiastiques de Paris.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1941. Large 8vo. 189 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Frontcover sl. dam.; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48854
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUISPEL, G.,   Makarius, das Thomasevangelium und das Lied von der Perle.
Leiden, Brill, 1967. (VII)+126 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52475
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

RABBATH, EDMOND,   La conquête arabe sous les quatre premiers califes (11/632-40/661).
Beyrouth, Université Libanaise, 1985. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXIX+1084 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 57789
    Keywords: Islam Military history, wars, warfare. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 632 - 661
    Click here to order or inquire.

RANGER, T.O. & KIMAMBO, I.N. (eds.),   The historical study of African religion. With special reference to East and Central Africa.
Ldn., Heinemann, 1972. Large 8vo. XI+307 pp. With 6 maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42358
    Keywords: Religions Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Central Africa. East Africa. Africa 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAYNAUDUS, THEOPHILUS (RAYNAUD, THEOPHILE),   De martyrio per pestem ad martyrium improprium et proprium vulgare comparato, disquisitio theologica.
Lugduni [Lyon], Jac. Cardon, 1630. (XVI+633+(15) pp. With engr. title. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum with yapp edges, inked title on spine. VG. (Occas. sl. browning).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58486
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Europe general 1630 - 1630
    Click here to order or inquire.

REICHARDT, E. NOEL,   The significance of ancient religions in relation to human evolution and brain development.
(1st ed.). Ldn., George Allen, 1912. XIV+456 pp. With 5 diagrams/plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Vague waterstain on frontcover; fore edge sl. spotted); stamp on title; firm copy).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 53405
    Keywords: Religions General, world, global 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

REUSS, RODOLPHE,    La Constitution Civile du Clergé et la crise religieuse en Alsace (1790-1795) d'après des documents en partie inédits. Tome I (1790-1792) & Tome II (1793-1795).
Strasbourg, Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg, 1922. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VI+367;344 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spines & covers sl. discol.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44264
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Alsace Strassbourg France 1790 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RIDDERBOS, JAN,   Strijd op twee fronten. Schilder en de gereformeerde 'elite' in de jaren 1933-1945 tussen aanpassing, collaboratie en verzet op kerkelijk en politiek terrein.
Kampen. Kok. 1994. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (XXIII+424);(XI+458) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. (Kreuk in onderste hoek omslag dl. 1). * Studie over het verzet van de gereformeerde theoloog Klaas Schilder tegen de NSB (dl. 1), en het verzet cq collaboratie van andere gereformeerde politici en geleerden tijdens de bezetting (dl. 2). Diss. VU.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 39323
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Tweede Wereldoorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1933 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

RODRIGUES, ALPHONSUS [= RODRIGUEZ, ALONSO],   Oeffeninge der volmaecktheyt ende Christelycker deugden. (Rare Dutch translation of Exercicio de perfeccion y virtudes christianas].
Den alderlaetsten druck merckelijck van veel fouten verbetert. Antwerpen [=Amsterdam], Nicolaes Braau, 1683. 3 vols. (VIII)+650+(53);(VIII)+636+(44);(IV)+544+(36) pp. With 3 identical Jesuit title vignettes. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled full calf. VG. (Light foxing to endpapers; old inscription on titles; block of vol. III sl. warped).
    €(euro)  375.00 Book number: 58111
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1683 - 1683
    Click here to order or inquire.

RODRIGUES, ALPHONSUS [= RODRIGUEZ, ALONSO],   Oeffeninghe der volmaecktheyt ende religieuser deughden. Het III. deel. Overgheset door Iacobus Susius. (Rare Dutch translation of Exercicio de perfeccion y virtudes christianas. Vol. III of 3).
Antwerpen [=Amsterdam], Jan Cnobbaert, 1628. Small 8vo. (XVI)+642+(45) pp. With engraved title. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, with raised bands, gilt decor. spine. VG. (Part of title lable on spine gone; occas. sl. waterst.). * Very scarce 3rd volume of the first edition in Dutch.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58127
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1628 - 1628
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROELANTS, E.,   Twee verhandelingen, betrekkelijk de geschiedenis en oudheden van Nederland.
Gron., Wolters, 1839. XXXIX+230 pp. Met portr. Gebonden. Verguld en bewerkt leer uit de tijd. Goed ex. * Verh.1: Proeve van onderzoek naar de voorvaderlijke Godsdienst hier te lande voor de invoering van het Christendom, hare overblijfselen en verwantschap met de mythologie van Grieken, Romeinen, Germaansche en Noordsche volken. Verh.2: Geschiedenis van de Kerkelijke scheuring in het Bisdom Utrecht (1423-1457).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 4248
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Utrecht alg. 0 - 1457
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROGER, ABRAHAM [ROGERIUS, ABRAHAM],   La porte ouverte, pour parvenir à la connoissance du paganisme caché. Ou la vraye representation de la vie, des moeurs, de la religion, & du service divin des Bramines, qui demeurent sur les costes de Chormandel, & aux pays circonvoisins.
Traduite en François par Thomas la Grue. Amsterdam, Jean Schipper, 1670. 4to. (XVI)+371+(4) pp. With frontisp., 1 double-page fold. plt., 3 full-page plts., 2 ills. in text, all engr. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt decor. spine with raised bands. VG. (Unobtrusive light superficial damage to covers; text pages with occas. browning or spotting/foxing). - Description of relegion and customs of the Brahmin people at the Coromandel Coast in S.E. India, first published in Dutch in 1651. - Landwehr VOC, 652.
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 58002
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Religions, church history, Christianity Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Coromandel Coast, Southeast India 1640 - 1651
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, BARRY,   Islamic fundamentalism in Egyptian politics.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1990. VII+178 pp. Notes/refs., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48924
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Islam Egypt 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAINTE-MARTHE, CLAUDE DE (anonymously publ.),   Considérations chrétiennes sur la mort. Revuës et augmentées de plusieurs titres tres-utiles pour l'intelligence de ces considerations et d'une préparation tres-Chrétienne pour se disposer tous les ans à la mort.
2e éd. Paris, Guillaume Desprez, 1675. Small 8vo. (46)+482 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt. VG. (Joints sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58516
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1675 - 1675
    Click here to order or inquire.

SALVATION ARMY,   The musical savationist. Fourth volume: July, 1889, to June, 1890.
Ldn., Salvation Army, 1889/1890. Large 8vo. (IV)+120+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering & decor. on front. VG/--. (Top edge of front cover sl. stained; name stamp on title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44873
    Keywords: Religions, Christian, Salvation Army Great Britain 1889 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAVOURET, PIERRE,   Les associations diocésaines.
Paris, Imprimerie du Montparnasse, 1928. Large 8vo. 213 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. browned; unopened copy). Thesis Université de Paris. Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48856
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1905 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, JULIUS (plates) & MURE, J.C.H. (text)   Oud en Nieuw Testament. Platen naar Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld; verklarende bijschriften van J.C.H. Muré, pastoor te Berkenrode.
Rotterdam, Van Belle, 1875. Oblong folio. (400) text pp. + 198 plates from woodcuts. Hardcover. Or. morroco spine and rexine over boards, with gilt lettering on front cover. VG/--. Joints sl. rubbed, extremities of front joint splitting; occas. very light foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 48936
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1875 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHOLTEN, J.H.,   De vrije wil. Kritisch onderzoek.
Leiden, P. Engels, 1859. XLVI+(II)+400 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Boveneide rug l. besch., band wat geschaafd).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 52143
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1859 - 1859
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEGUR, MARQUIS DE,   Monseigneur de Ségur: Souvenirs et récit d'un frère.
7ième éd. Paris, Bray & Retaux, (1882). 2 vols. in 1. (VIII)+381;392 pp. With 2 frontisp. 3/4 morocco, mrbld sides & endp. (Light foxing in plates, else VG).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 39618
    Keywords: Biography Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1820 - 1881
    Click here to order or inquire.

SERPELL, DAVID RADFORD,   The condition of protestantism in France and its influence on the relations of France and England 1650-1654.
Toulouse, Edouard Privat, 1934. 155 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Toulouse, Faculté des lettres. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48894
    Keywords: Religions, christian, protestantism France England 1650 - 1654
    Click here to order or inquire.

SILVA, ROLAND,   Religious architecture in early and medieval Sri Lanka. A study of the thupa, bodhimanda, uposathaghara and patimaghara.
Meppel, 1988. 4to. IV+468 pp. With 53 b/w plts. & 48 figs. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University. English text
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 8765
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIRISENA, W.M.,   Sri Lanka and South-East Asia: political, religious and cultural relations from A.D. c. 1000 to c. 1500.
Leiden, Brill, 1978. XIV+186 pp. With fold. map & 8 b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47423
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Religions Sri Lanka Ceylon Indo China South East Asia 1000 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

SLUYS, W.G.J. VAN DER,   Het land van de bijbel. Oude kaarten en prenten van Israel.
Utrecht, Spectrum/Mappamundi, 1986. Folio. 143 pp. With ca.70 reprod.of maps & plts.(mostly col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 9654
    Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1500 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMOLITSCH, IGOR,   Geschichte der russischen Kirche, 1700-1917. Erster Band.
Leiden, Brill, 1964. Large 8vo. LVII+734 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44963
    Keywords: Religions, christian, orthodox Russia Soviet Union 1700 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMYTHIES, WILLIAM,   The unworthy non-communicant: A treatise shewing the dangerous condition of them that neglect their duty to receive the blessed Sacrament of the Lords Supper, and rectifying the mistakes of many in this age concerning it.
Ldn., Printed by T. Milbourn for Samuel Lee. 1683. Small 8vo. (XVI)+128 pp. With engr. frontisp. Hardcover. Later black leather, spine & edges gilt, marbled endp. Fine/--
    €(euro)  160.00 Book number: 47806
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Great Britain 1683 - 1683
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C.,   Verspreide geschriften (Gesammelte Schriften).
Leiden/Bonn,Leipzig, Brill/Kurt Schroeder, 1923-27. 6 vols. in 7. With portr. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: taped label on spines of vols. II to VII, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso titles; spines sl. browned; vol. I wrps. sl. stained, stain in 1st blank & title). * I: Geschriften betreffende den Islam en zijne geschiedenis; II: Geschriften betreffende het Mohammedaansche recht; III: Geschriften betreffende Arabië en Turkije; IV: Geschriften betreffende den Islam in Nederlandsch-Indië; V: Geschriften betreffende taal- en letterkunde; VI: Boekaankondigingen, verscheidenheden, registers, bibliographie.
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 1010
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Legal history, law. Literary history. Islam Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia Turkey Indonesia. 632 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C.,   Ambtelijke adviezen van C. Snouck Hurgronje, 1889-1936: 2e deel.
Uitgegeven door E. Gobée & C. Adriaanse. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1959. pp. 857-1761. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. Good/--. (Spine & frontcover discol.). R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 34.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44997
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Islam Indonesia. 1889 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C.,   The Achehnese. Translated by A.W.S. O'Sullivan. (2 vol. set).
(1st ed.). Leyden, Brill, 1906. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXVI+439;(VIII)+384 pp. With 2 fold. col. maps, 1 fold. plate, num. photogr. ills. Index. Hardcover. Later blind black cloth with or. printed frontcovers mounted. Good/--. (Ex. lib. copy: taped label on spines, mark of previous label on frontcovers, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso titles; maps have false folds).
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 57713
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Islam Aceh North Sumatra Indonesia 1891 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

STATIONSBUCH.   Heiliger von Christo Jesu, in seinem bittern Leiden gebahnter mit vielen heiligen Ablassen begnadigten allen mitleidenden Christen zur schuldigen Nachfolge angewiesener Kreuzweg. In den Kirchen der P.P. Franciskanern, Kölnischer Provinz.
Köln, Lumscher, n.d. (c. 1820). Small 8vo. 84 pp. With 15 full-page woodcuts. Hardcover. 19th century cloth-backed boards. VG. (Old bookbinder's label on pastedown, paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57928
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1820 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEGNER, WALLACE,   The gathering of Zion. The story of the Mormon trail.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1964. (XIII)+331 pp. With maps & b/w plts. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. American Trails Series.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49288
    Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, Mormons. Utah U.S.A. 1805 - 1896
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEVENS, WILLIAM BAGSHAW (ed.by GALBRAITH, GEORGINA),   The Journal [1792-1800] of the Rev.William Bagshaw Stevens.
Oxf., Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXVII+550 pp. With map (Repton & District, Derbyshire) & 5 plts. Geneal.table,bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl.dustst.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 10586
    Keywords: Diaries journals Religions, church history, Christianity Central England 1792 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEWART, RICHARD MORRIS,   The Church of Scotland from the time of Queen Margaret to the Reformation.
Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1892. 402 pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; new endp.).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 48217
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Scotland 1163 - 1560
    Click here to order or inquire.

STIEFEL, MAX,   Die kirchlichen Verhältnisse im Knonaueramt nach der Reformation 1531-1600. Ein Beitrag zur landschaftlichen Reformationsgeschichte.
Affolrten am Albis, J. Weiss, 1947. 179 pp. Bibliogr/. index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges sl. browned). Thesis Universität Zürich. German text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48887
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Switzerland Suisse francophone 1531 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

STROYEN, WILLIAM B.,   Communist Russia and the Russian Orthodox Church, 1943-1962.
Washington, Catholic University of America Press, 1967. X+161 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Copy inscribed by author (Oct. 1974).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46813
    Keywords: Social history socialism etc Religions, christian, orthodox Russia Soviet Union 1943 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SULPICIUS SEVERUS,   Quae exstant opera omnia. In duos tomos distributa, quorum prior continet antehac edita cum notis Joannis Vorstii, alter epistolas antea. editas ex recensione et cum notis Joannis Clerici.
Lpz., Thomas Fritsch, 1709. 2 vols. in 1. Small 8vo. (XVI)+600+(30) pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Occas. browning). * Incl. Historiae Sacrae, De B. Martini vita, Epistolae, Dialogi.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58122
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Religions, church history, Christianity Roman Empire 363 - 420
    Click here to order or inquire.

THOMSON, W.M.,   The land and the book; or biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land.
Ldn., T. Nelson & Sons, 1876. 718 pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.),12 engr.tinted views & ca.120 engr.ills. Index. Or.blind stamped blue cl., with gilt decor. on front and spine (spine ends sl.dam./bumped, vague stain in front cover; 3 inch tear in fold.map, sl.foxing to first few pp. and to fore edge, but overall a VG copy).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 655
    Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1870 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

TRAHERNE, THOMAS,   Centuries of meditations. Printed from the author's manuscript. Ed. by Bertram Dobell.
Re-impression with introduction by John Hayward. Ldn., P.J. & A.E. Dobell, 1950. Small 8vo. (XXI)+327 pp. Notes & refs. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. * Copy with dedication on front pastedown, signed A. Dobell.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54614
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Great Britain 1660 - 1674
    Click here to order or inquire.

TRICHT, OTTO VAN,   Kort begrip der Christelijke geloofs- en zedeleer, opgemaakt uit de redevoeringen en de brieven van Paulus aan de Romeinen en de Galatiërs. (Bound with:) HEYNINGEN, H. VAN, Geloofs- en zedeleer van Paulus, naar zijne redenen en schriften (...).
's-Grv., Thierry & Mensing, 1818. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. 238;VIII+199 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather, spine gilt. VG. Nieuwe Verhand. van het Genootschap tot Verdediging van den Christelijken Godsdienst, 1817, dl. 2.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 48748
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1817 - 1818
    Click here to order or inquire.

TROEYER, BENJAMIN DE,   Bio-bibliographia Franciscana Neerlandica saeculi XVI. I: Pars biographica. De auteurs van de uitgegeven werken; II: Pars bibliographica. De edities.
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1969-1970. 2 vols. XXXII+383;VII+670 pp. With 50 plts. (mainly facs.). Four indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/--. (Paper edges sl. spotted). * Vol. I contains the biographies of the Franciscan authors from the Netherlands of the 16th century, from whom at least one book has been published; vol. II contains 933 bibliographical descriptions, with full transcriptions and collations. Dutch text.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 45935
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

TSUDA, SOKICHI,   A study of the Tso-chuan in the light of the development of Confucian thought.
Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 1935. Large 8vo. 11+737 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. printed grey wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam - KIT, with cancellation stamp on 1st endp.; spine ends sl. dam., corners of covers sl. dog-eared). Chinese text, English summaries of chapters (11 pp.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43857
    Keywords: Buddhism Philosophy. China -25 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

ULLMANN, C.,   Hervormers voor de Hervorming in Duitschland en de Nederlanden.
Uit het Hoogduitsch vert.door G.P.Kits van Heijningen. Utr., Van Heijningen, 1847/48. 2 dln.in 1. VIII+194;IV+291 pp. Hln.(bibl.band, oorspr.bedrukt omsl.opgeplakt). * I: Joh.van Goch; II: Joh.van Wezel, G.van Heimburg, J.van Jüterbock, M.van Cracow, C.Grapheus, H.B.van Niklashausen.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25983
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Biography Religions, christian, protestantism Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany 1450 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN WYK, W.B. VAN,   Die godsdienstige lewe van die kleurlinge op Stellenbosch.
Stellenbosch, 1954. 4to. VI+147 pp. (printed on rectos from typescript). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Grey cloth. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed Willie, 1955. Thesis.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43278
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

VANDER HAEGHEN, F. (et al),   Bibliographie des martyrologes protestants néerlandais. I: Monographies; II: Recueils.
Extrait de la Bibliotheca Belgica ou Bibliographie générale des Pays-Bas. La Haye, Nijhoff, 1890. 2 vols. CI+736+(1);752 pp. Hardcover. Rebound in maroon cloth. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedowns; last printed page of vol. II soiled). * 200 copies printed.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57973
    Keywords: Bibliography Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1544 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VECHT, C.F.PH.D. VAN DER,   De steenen spreken. De goddelijke boodschap der Groote Pyramide.
Bewerkt naar The Great Pyramid, its divine message door D.Davidson, M.I.Struct & H.Aldersmith. 3e druk. 's-Grv., Van Stockum, 1940. 4to. (V)+498 pp. With 5 maps, 12 tables, 14 plts.(many fold.) & 67 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. * Added: 'Kritiek' (15 pp.).
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 12713
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Egypt 1938 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

VELDE, J.J. VAN DE,   De godsdienstige rechtspraak in Nederlandsch-Indië, staatsrechtelijk beschouwd.
Leiden, Vros, 1928. Large 8vo. (IX)+179 pp. Bibliogr., lists of references/sentences (from 1820). Softcover. Or.wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title, oversized covers sl.frayed). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41383
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1820 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERHEIJEN, J.A.J.,   Het hoogste wezen bij de Manggaraiers.
Wien-Mödling, Missiehuis St. Gabriël, 1951. 4to. XV+240 pp. With map. Vocabulary, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.). Studia Instituti Anthropos, 4.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 45848
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Religions Sunda Islands Indonesia 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERKAAIK, OSCAR G.A.,   Inside the Citadel: fun, violence, and religious nationalism in Hyderabad, Pakistan.
Asd., 1999. Large 8vo. 275 pp. Bibliogr., notes. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46315
    Keywords: Islam Social history Pakistan 1993 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERKÜNDIGTE JUNGFRAUEN.   Constitutionen oder Satzungen für die Geistlichen des Ordens der Verkündigter Jungfrauen, welcher gestifftet worden zu Genua, Anno 1604. Aus Italiänischer und Französischer in die Teutsche Sprach versetzt.
Bound with: Reglen und Unterrichtungen für die Beamtinnen des Closters der Verkündigter Jungfrauen. (&) Unterrichtungen für die Closter-Frauen des Ordens der Verkündigter Jungfrauen. N.p., n.d. (c. 1660). 3 vols. in 1. 12mo. 275+(5);180(=182)+(5);156+(3) pp. With woodcut tailpiece on last page. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. Good. (Binding a bit rubbed, spine ends, corners & edges sl. dam.; paper a bit browned, title & last leaf. sl. dam. in margin; old owner's inscr. on verso title).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58530
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Germany Europe general 1650 - 1660
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERRIEST, HUGO (pref.),   Congo en Indië. De Belgische Jezuieten in de missiën.
Brussel, Bulens, 1908. XIII+301 pp. With 3 maps (of 4), num. photos. Lists of names. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Few scattered lib. stamps; occas. light foxing, map of Kwango missing). * Incl.: Edward Antonis, Kwango; Alexis Torfs, Ceylon; Leonce Reypens, West-Bengalen.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 50399
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Belgian colonies, colonial. Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. Sri Lanka Ceylon West Bengal East India 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

VESTDIJK-VAN DER HOEVEN, A.C.M.,   Religieus recht en minderheden.
Een onderzoek naar de rechtspositie van de leden der minderheden in relatie tot het eigen religieuze recht van deze minderheden in Nederland. Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1991. XXIV+338 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ing. (Diss. RUU).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 39044
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Immigratie repatriering minderheden Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1991 - 1991
    Click here to order or inquire.

VILLIERS, G.D.B. DE,   Die moontlike ligging van die ou Franse Hugenote kerkie (1694-1716), met sy oude kerk grond en die historiese omliggende plase te Drakenstein.
Bloemfontein, 1984. Large 8vo. (X)+76 pp. With 6 maps/plans & 5 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. VG. (Covers sl. rubbed). * Copy with autograph dedication from the author (1985).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56461
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Huguenots. South Africa. 1694 - 1716
    Click here to order or inquire.

VISSER, M.W. DE,   Ancient Buddhism in Japan: Sutras and ceremonies in use in the seventh and eighth centuries A.D. and their history in later times. (2 vol. set).
Leiden, Brill, 1935. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XI+VIII+763+(1) pp. Index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spines sl. browned; lib. stamp on titles, written number on spines).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58611
    Keywords: Buddhism Culture, cultural history. Japan 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VOECHT, JACOBUS TRAIECTI ALIAS DE,   Narratio de inchoatione Domus Clericorum in Zwollis.
Met akten en bescheiden betreffende dit fraterhuis, uitg. door M.Schoengen. Asd., Joh.Müller, 1908. CCXIV+682 pp. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Later half linnen met gemarmerde platten. Werken H.G. III, 13.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 32322
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Zwolle 1377 - 1437
    Click here to order or inquire.

VREEDE-DE STUERS, C.,   Parda: A study of muslim women'l life in Northern India.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1968. Large 8vo. XII+128 pp. With sketch map, b/w photogr.plts. Gloss.,. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43417
    Keywords: Social women's history Islam Uttar Pradesh North India 1959 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

VRIEZE, C.L. DE,   Korte beschryving van de stad Jerusalem, benevens hare voorsteden, zoo als deze bestond ten tyde van O.H.Jesus-Christus; volgens de gewyde en ongewyde geschiedenisschryvers.
Worteghem, De Vrieze, 1817. 160 pp. With fold.engr.plan (loose in end-pocket). Later hcl.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 24399
    Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Topography, local history. Israel Palestine 0 - 33
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALTHER, B.S.,   Die Religions- und Sittenlehre, in so fern wir sie durch den blossen Gebrauch unserer Vernunft zu erkennen vermögen.
Hamburg, August Campe, 1807. XVI+575+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contmep. half leather with marbled boards. Good/--. (Edges of binding sl. rubbed, front joint split but holding; top corner near spine sl. waterst. throughout, some browning/foxing almost throughout).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 48754
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general 1807 - 1807
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAPPLER, PAUL (Bearb.),   Die Täuferbewegung in Thüringen von 1526-1584.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913. Large 8vo. XIII+541 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: wrappers plastic-covered, label on spine, lib. card on inside front, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso of title. Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58313
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Mennonites. Regional, local history. East Germany 1526 - 1584
    Click here to order or inquire.

WENSINCK, A.J. & J.H. KRAMERS (Hrsg.),   Handwörterbuch des Islam. Im Auftrag der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.
Leiden, Brill, 1941. Large 8vo. VIII+833+6 pp. With plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine a bit wrinkled).
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 12725
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1941 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

WETTE, WILHELM MARTIN LEBERECHT DE,   Christliche Sittenlehre. I: Die allgemeine Sittenlehre; II. Allgemeine Geschichte der christlichen Sittenlehre (vorchristlichen und altkatholischen, römisch-katholischen und prostestantischen Sittenlehre); III: Besondere Sittenlehre.
(1st ed.). Bln., Reimer, 1819-1823. 3 vols. in 4. 8vo. XVIII+330;XIV+385;XIV+370;XIV+415 pp. Softcover. Later plain wrappers with stamped title on frontcovers. VG. (Occas. light foxing; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 48753
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Europe general -9999 - 1823
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIERSUM, E. & KERSBERGEN, A.C.,   De archieven van kerken en liefdadige instellingen. I: Proveniershuis, Waalsche Kerk; II: Ned. Herv. Kerk te Rotterdam, idem te Kralingen.
Rott., Van Waesberge, voor Archief der gemeente Rotterdam, 1932-1934. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VIII+66;VI+82 pp. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43540
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sociale geschiedenis. Rotterdam 1574 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJESURIYA, GAMINI S.,   Buddhist meditation monasteries of Ancient Sri Lanka.
(Leiden), 1998. 4to. 198 pp. (incl. 69 figs.) + 14 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blind grey boards. VG/--. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45804
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon 700 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WILLEMS, C. & MARX, JAKOB (et al),   Festschrift des Priesterseminars zum Bischofs-Jubliäum, Trier 1906.
Trier, Paulinus-Druckerei, 1906. Large 8vo. (XI)+572 pp. With plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with col. coat-of-arms, gilt lettering. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed; 2 stamps on h.title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48092
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Religions, christian, roman catholicism Schools, education, teaching. Southwest Germany Rhine river 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

WISHLADE, R.L.,   Sectarianism in Southern Nyasaland.
Ldn., OUP, for the International African Institute, 1965. (VIII)+162 pp. With map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43129
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Malawi, Nyasaland, Central Africa. 1958 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITH, K. (ed.),   Buddhistische Plastik in Japan bis in den Beginn des 8.Jhts. n.Chr.
Wien, Schroll, 1919. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.) 4to. 207+(8);224 pp. 230 plts. Or.cloth backed boards (bindings sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 7389
    Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Japan 300 - 700
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index