|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| PERFORMING ARTS |
| ARNTZENIUS, L.M.G. (et al, eds.),
Encyclopedie van de muziek.
Asd./Brussel, Elsevier, 1956/57. 2 vols. L8vo. 717;718 pp. With num.ills. Or.buckr. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 6359   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. General, world, global Europe general -9999 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| ARYA, USHARBUDH,
Ritual songs and folksongs of the Hindus of Surinam.
Leiden, Brill, 1968. Large 8vo. (IX)+178 pp. With 18 ills. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Front cover sl. stained). Thesis Utrecht University. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43287   Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. Hinduism Dutch Guyana Suriname 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| ASSELBERGS, A.J.M.,
Dr.Jan Pieter Heije of de kunst en het leven. (Mit deutscher Zusammenfassung).
N.p., Ver.voor Ned.Muziekgesch., 1966. VIII+463+(3) pp. Met portr. Bibliogr.,index. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 12970   Keywords: Literatuurgeschiedenis. Biografieen. Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1809 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| BAAR, B.J.W. (BERT) VAN,
Kangling. Sporen naar het hart van het bot. Verslag van een speurtocht door het Tantrisch Boeddhisme van Tibet naar gebruik, herkomst en betekenis van de Kangling, een trompet gemaakt van menselijk been.
With sumamry in English: Kangling: Tracks to the heart of the bone. Asd., 1999. 418 pp. With 41 plts./ills. (incl. 6 in col.). Notes, gloss., bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff pict. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44593   Keywords: Buddhism Musical instruments. Tibet Central Asia 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| BLUME, F. (ed.),
Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart. (16 vols., incl. 2 suppl. vols., but without index vol.).
Kassel/Basel, Baerenreiter, 1949-1979. 16 vols. Large 8vo. 17,336 pp. With ca.6000 facs.& ills. Hardcover. Or.half morocco. Fine. €(euro) 995.00 Book number: 6358   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Europe general General, world, global -9999 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| BROOK, BARRY S.,
Thematic catalogues in music: An annotated bibliography including printed, manuscript, and in-preparation catalogues; related literature and reviews; an essay on the definitions, history, functions, historiography, and future of the thematic catalogue.
Hillsday NY, Pendragon Press, 1972. Large 8vo. XXXVI+347 pp. With 21 repros/facs. Index. Hardcover. Or. orange cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44096   Keywords: Bibliography Classical music, composers. Western World. 1200 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| BRYENNIUS, MANUEL (JONKER, G.H., ed./transl.),
Manoyhl Bpyennioy Apmonika. The harmonics of Manuel Bryennius. Edited with translations, notes, introduction and index of words.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1970. 454+8 pp. With frontisp. (facs.). Sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. black buckram. VG/--. Or. Greek text & English translation. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 44154   Keywords: History of music. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Constantinople Istanbul Turkey 1300 - 1310   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| CAREY, MILLICENT,
The Wakefield group in the Towneley Cycle. A study to determine the conventional and original elements in four plays commonly ascribed to the Wakefield author.
(1st ed.). Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1930. (VIII)+251 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43870   Keywords: Theatre, stage. Literary history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1388 - 1388   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| CHASE, G.,
America's music, from the Pilgrims to the present.
N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1955. XXIII+733 pp. Bibliogr.,index. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4893   Keywords: History of music. United States of America USA 1650 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| COCTEAU, JEAN,
Entretiens autour du cinématographe.
Recueillis par André Fraigneau. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. 167+(7) pp. With b/w photogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. Fine. * Copy with printed card 'Hommage de l'auteur, absent de Paris', & prospectus 'Encyclopédie du Cinéma' (4 pp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41525   Keywords: Cinema, film. France 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DAGAN, E.A.,
Emotions in motion: Theatrical puppets and masks from black Africa. La magie de l'imaginaire: Marionnettes et masques théatraux d'Afrique Noire.
Montreal, Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1990. 4to. 167 pp. With 212 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. Fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42304   Keywords: Puppet show, theatre. Applied arts, masks. Black Africa 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DAMMEYER, M. (ed.),
Der Spielfilm im Dritten Reich. Protokoll.
Oberhausen, XII.Westd.Kurzfilmtage, 1966. A4. 246 pp.(cyclost.). Or.wrp. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 13865   Keywords: Cinema, film. Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1930 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DAVIDSSON, AKE,
Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Musikdrucks.
Uppsala, Almquist & Wiksell, 1965. 86 pp. Index. Softcover. VG. (Unopened copy). Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, Nova Series, I. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43754   Keywords: Bibliography History of music. Europe general 1800 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DE SCHUYTER, J.,
De Antwerpsche Poesje, zijn geschiedenis en zijn speelteksten.
(Reprint of the 1943 ed.). Antw., De Sikkel, 1978. 4to. 559 pp. With num.ills. Or.cl. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 22486   Keywords: Puppet show, theatre. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1650 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DEVI, RATAN & A.K. COOMARASWAMY,
Thirty songs from the Panjab and Kashmir.
New ed., revd.and enld. Ed.by P.Sharma & K.Vatsyayan. New Delhi, Sterling Publ., 1994. 4to. XVI+177 pp. With 2 plts. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 34752   Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. Kashmir North India Punjab North India 1994 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DORVIGNY, [LOUIS FRANCOIS ARCHAMBAULT],
On fait ce qu'on peut, non pas ce qu'on veut. Proverbe à deux acteurs.
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Ballard & Fils, 1780. 59 pp. With wood-engraved title vignette, head piece on p. 3. Softcover. Contemp. blind brown paper wrp. VG. (Tile page sl. browned). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44220   Keywords: Theatre, stage. France 1780 - 1780   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| DUMERSAN & COLET, H.
Chants et chansons populaires de la France (&) Chansons populaires des provinces de France.
Paris, Bourdilliat, 1860. 4 vols. in 2. Large 8vo. With num. steel engr. plts. & ills. after Beaumont, Boilly, Daubigny, Meissonnier, etc.; wood engr. in vol.IV. 3/4 red morocco, mrbld. sides and endp., spines richly gilt, TEG. VG/--. (Corners sl.dam./rubbed; occas. sl. foxing, old book plate on paste-down of vol.1). €(euro) 325.00 Book number: 5128   Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. France 1855 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| FAUCONNIER, A. & ROOSE, P.,
Het historisch orgel in Vlaanderen: Deel II a & b: Brabant, arr. Halle, Vilvoorde & arr. Leuven.
Brussel, Rijksdienst voor Monumenten- en Landschapszorg, 1975-1977. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (VIII)+X+465;(XXIV)+620 pp. Met uitsl.krt. & ca.200 z/w foto's. Bibliogr., regs. Groot formaat paperback. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40739   Keywords: Music, organ. Reference books, naslagwerken Vlaams Brabant 1600 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| GEDENKBOEK
der Wagnervereeniging. Haar geschiedenis in beeld, 1884-1934. Door het bestuur uitgegeven te Amsterdam in de maand Juli 1934 n.a.v. het 50 jarig bestaan der vereeniging.
Obl.4to. 281 pp. Met talr.portr., pltn., ills., ontwerpen, facs. (enkele in kleur). Chronol. Linnen met goudstempel (enkele kleine gebruikssporen op band). €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 4338   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1884 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| GOOVAERTS, A.,
Histoire et bibliographie de la typographie musicale dans les Pays-Bas.
Anvers, Pierre Kockx, 1880. (VI)+608+(8) pp. Met 9 facs. bladmuziek. Later linnen (oorspr.omslag meegebonden). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 4358   Keywords: Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1539 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| GUTSCHE, H., W.J. DU P.ERLANK & S.H. EYSSEN (Ed.),
Die F.A.K.-volksangbundel.
3e of eeuwfees-uitg. Pretoria/Kaapstad, de Bussy/Dusseau, 1940. 4to. XXIV+435 pp. With noted music. Or.hcl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 9491   Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. South Africa. 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| HASLINGHUIS, E.J.,
De Duivel in het drama der Middeleeuwen.
Leiden, Van der Hoek, 1912. XVI+208+7 pp. Met pltn. Bibliogr. Or.cl. Thesis. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 33241   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Theatre, stage. Literary history. Europe general 1400 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| IBO, W.,
En nu de moraal van dit lied.
Overzicht van 75 jaar Nederlands cabaret. Asd., Ned.Rotogravure Mij., (1970). 4to. 723 pp. Met talr.afb. Bronnen, reg. Geb. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 32022   Keywords: Theater, toneel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1895 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| INTERNATIONALE THEATER, DAS
Nrs. 3-4 & 5-6, 1934. Zeitschrift für Theater, Musik, Film, Tanz.
(Eds. H.Diament, B.Lewmann, A.Bernfeld). Moskau, Intern.Revolutinärer Theaterbund, 1934. 2 vols. L.8vo. 78(=80);80 pp. With num.ills. Or.wrp. (spines sl.dam.; few sl.traces of water). * Contributions by J.Bojarski, S.M.Eisenstein, J.Ivens (Borinage), S.Tretjakow; E.Piscator, Friedrich Wolf, Bert Brecht (part of his play: Die Rundköpfe und die Spitzköpfe), G.Bojadshijew, a.m.o. €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 33181   Keywords: Theatre, stage. Communism Russia Soviet Union General, world, global 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| JACOBSON, EDW. & HASSELT, J.H. VAN,
De gong-fabricatie te Semarang. Die Verfertigung der Gong in Semarang.
Leiden, Brill, 1907. Large 4to. 64 pp. text + 12 b/w photogr.plts., 12 figs. Javanese gloss., index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy 'Koloniaal Instituut', Amsterdam, with few scattered stamps). Publicaties uit 's-Rijks Ethnografisch Museum, II, 15. Dutch & German text. €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 40805   Keywords: Bells, chimes, carillons, gamelan music instruments Semarang Central Java Indonesia 1907 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| KATS, J.,
Het Javaansche tooneel. I: Wajang poerwa.
Weltevreden, Comm.voor de Volkscultuur, 1923. 4to. 6+VIII+446 pp. With map (India), 90 plts. (incl. 37 fine chromolithographs) & 63 figs., 3 geneal.tables, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.decor.boards. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., 2 vague water stains in spine, light superficial dam. in front cover. Binding good, contents VG). * All published. €(euro) 568.00 Book number: 21991   Keywords: Wayang theatre, dance. Java general, Indonesia 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| KELLER, G. & P. KRUSEMAN (eds.),
Geïllustreerd muzieklexicon. Incl. supplement 1949.
's-Grv., Kruseman, 1932-1949. 2 vols. L.8vo. (VIII)+966+319 pp. With 103 plts. cont. over 500 ills. Sources, bibliogr. Or.buckram. (VG/-). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 28167   Keywords: History of music. Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Reference books, naslagwerken Europe general General, world, global 1000 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| KÖCHEL, L. RITTER VON,
Chronologisch-thematisches Verzeichnis sämtlicher Tonwerke Wolfgang Amade Mozarts.
3.Aufl. Lpz., Breitkopf & Härtel, 1937. L8vo. XLIX+984 pp. Indexes. Or.h.mor. (sl.rubbed). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 22509   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Austria 1761 - 1792   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| KOOIMAN, W.J.,
Luther's kerklied in de Nederlanden.
Asd., 't Koggeschip, 1943. (V)+257+XV+(4) pp. Met 15 pltn. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 21856   Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1567 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| LACHMANN, ROBERT,
Musik des Orients.
(1st ed.). Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, 1929. 136+(14 ads.) pp. With 12 ills. on plts. Bibliogr., chronol., 19 pp. music examples, index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Occasl. sl. foxing, top edges sl. waterst.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 22693   Keywords: History of music. Asia North Africa 500 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| LANGE, KONRAD,
Das Kino in Gegenwart und Zukunft.
Stgt., Ferdinand Enke, 1920. Large 8vo. XI+373 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 41329   Keywords: Cinema, film. Germany 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP, C. VAN & MEER, J.H. VAN DER,
The Carel van Leeuwen Boomkamp collection of musical instruments. Descriptive catalogue.
Asd., Frits Knuf, 1971. 190 pp. With num. b/w photogr.ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj. VG/VG. Descriptions of over 100 bows, string and wind instruments. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40846   Keywords: Musical instruments. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MALM, W.P.,
Japanese music and musical instruments.
(8th pr.). Rutland/Tokyo, Tuttle, 1978. L.8vo. 299 pp. With 89 photogr.on plts.(partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj.(Sm.dam.in front dustj.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 34762   Keywords: History of music. Musical instruments. Japan 1959 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MARROCCO, W.T. & H. GLEASON (Ed.),
Music in America. An anthology from the landing of the Pilgrims to the close of the Civil War, 1620-1865.
N.Y., Norton, 1964. 4to. 371 pp. With 15 facs. Or.gilt cl. * With noted music, biographical notes of ca.70 composers, indices. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4881   Keywords: History of music. British, English colonies, colonial. United States of America USA Colonial America 1620 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MASSIN, JEAN & BRIGITTE,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. I: Biographie; II: Histoire des oeuvres; III: Catalogues.
Paris, Fayard, 1970. (XXX)+1202 pp. +append. With fold. col. map & cart (loosely inserted in the rear), num. b/w plts./portr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44607   Keywords: Biography Classical music, composers. Austria 1756 - 1791   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MAYER, J.P.,
Sociology of film: Studies and documents.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1946. 328 pp. With 16 photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41013   Keywords: Cinema, film. Western World. 1946 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MELVILLE, L.,
The London scene.
Ldn., Faber & Gwyer, 1926. 4to. 157 pp. With ills.by A.Hammond. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 10412   Keywords: Theatre, stage. Topography, local history. London England 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| MENGELBERG, RUDOLF,
50 Jaar Concertgebouw, 1888-1938.
Asd., Van Munster, 1938. Groot 4to. 74 tekst pp. + talr. foto's. Ingenaaid. (Randen van omslag iets verkleurd; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). Goed ex. * Een van de 475 genummerde exx. op zwaar Hollandsch papier, met geschreven opdracht en gesigneerd door auteur. (Ex. nr. 448 aan J. Oljenick). Lay-out van W. Sandberg. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43311   Keywords: Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Amsterdam-Zuid, Museum-, Concertgebouwb. 1889 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| NEWMAN, EVELYN,
The international note in contemporary drama.
1st. ed. N.Y., Kingsland Press, 1931. XIII+186 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with (sl. faded) gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication (to "Mr. Ellis") signed by the author. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44662   Keywords: Theatre, stage. United States of America USA 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| NUGAE
canorae medicae; Lays by the poet laureate of the new town dispensary.
2nd ed. Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1873. L8vo. X+126 pp. With 6 plts. Contemp.gilt cl. (few minor traces of use). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 5829   Keywords: Medical, medicine. History of music. Scotland 1850 - 1873   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| OPERA DE PEKIN,
Ensemble officiel de la République Populaire de Chine: Le théatre classique de Chine. Deuxième festival international d'art dramatique.
Programme presenté par la réunion du Théatre Artistique Populaire de Liaoning et par l'Opéra de Pékin. Paris, 1955. 4to. 69 pp. With num. b/w photogr./ills. Softcover. (Chinese binding). VG. Program & texts in French. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43339   Keywords: Theatre, stage. China 1955 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| PEETERS, F. & M.A. VENTE,
De orgelkunst in de Nederlanden van de 16de tot de 18de eeuw.
Amerongen, Gaade, (1971). Kl.folio. 341 pp. Met ca.100 afb.(24 in kleur). Bibliogr., registers. Ln. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 4339   Keywords: Muziek orgel kerkorgel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1500 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| PROOSDIJ-TEN HAVE, L.M. VAN & ROON, M.J. VAN,
Jaap Kunst. Correspondence 1920-1940: an annotated index.
Asd., privately published, 1992. 4to. 267 pp. With 4 portr. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41133   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Brieven. Letters Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. 1920 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| REBLING, E.,
Een eeuw danskunst in Nederland (1760-1890).
Asd., Querido, 1950. Gr.8vo. 267 pp. Met 96 ills. Reg.van uitgevoerde balletten, naamreg. Hln./stofomslag. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4108   Keywords: Theater, dans, ballet. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1760 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| REUILLY, JEAN DE,
La Raucourt & ses Amies. Etude historique des moeurs saphiques au XVIIIe siècle: Les lesbiennes du théâtre et de la ville. Melpomene et Sapho; Lesbos à Paris; Courtisanes; Filles galantes et 'honnestes dames'.
D' après les documents inédits des Archives Judiciaires, les Mémoires secrets, la Chronique scandaleuse. Paris, Daragon, 1909. 240 pp. With 3 engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Red buckram with gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Occas. sl. foxing, mainly to paper edges). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43787   Keywords: Biography Culture, cultural history. Theatre, stage. Paris France 1700 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| RHODE, ERIC,
A history of the cinema from its origins to 1970.
(1 st ed.). Ldn., Allen Lane, 1976. Large 8vo. (XIII)+674 pp. With c. 275 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41123   Keywords: Cinema, film. Europe general United States of America USA 1895 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| RICE, W.G.,
Beiaarden in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis en de kennis van klokkenspellen en klokketorens in Noord-Frankrijk, België en Nederland.
Ned.bew. J.H.van Klooster. Asd., De Spieghel, 1927. 4to. 128 pp. Met tekn.van N.C.Dekker. Linnen met bandtek. * Niet in de handel, genummerde oplage (466/750). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 22740   Keywords: Topografie Torenmuziek carillons luidklokken Bells, chimes, carillons, Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general Nord Arras Lille France 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| RICE, WILLIAM GORMHAM,
Carillons of Belgium and Holland. Tower music in the Low Countries.
N.Y., Lane, 1914. 232 pp. With map & 32 plts. Lists of carillons. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6246   Keywords: Torenmuziek carillons luidklokken History of music. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1910 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| RILEY, JO,
Chinese theatre and the actor in performance.
Cambridge, CUP, 1997. XII+348 pp. With 22 b/w ills. & 80 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41230   Keywords: Theatre, stage. China 1997 - 1997   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| RULON, PHILLIP JUSTIN,
The sound motion picture in science teaching.
(1st ed.). Cambidhe (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1933. (XIII)+236 pp. With 21 tables. Bibliogr Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.). Harvard Studies in Education, 20. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43781   Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Cinema, film. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| THIENEN, F.W.S. VAN,
Het doek gaat op. Vijfentwintig eeuwen in en om het Europese theater.
Bussum, De Haan, 1969. 2 vols. L8vo. 448;384 pp. With num.plts./ills.(few in col.). Index. Or.cl., in slipcase. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 22550   Keywords: Theatre, stage. Europe general 0 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| UMEMOTO, R. & Y. ISHIZAWA,
Introduction to the classic dances of Japan.
Tokyo, Sanseido Cy., 1935. 32 text pp. + 26 plts. Or.boards. * Copy with autograph dedication and signed by the 2nd author (1936). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 17767   Keywords: Dance dancing ballet. Japan 1935 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| UNLANDT, N.G.W.,
... E si fetz mantas bonas chansos ... Techniques romanes dans le Minnesang allemand du 13e siècle.
Asd., Rodopi, 1992. L8vo. VII+447 pp. Append., bibliogr., index. Or.wrp. Thesis. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 22602   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen History of music. Germany 1200 - 1300   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| VEURMAN, B. & D. BAX (red./inl.),
Liederen en dansen uit West-Friesland. Melodieën en teksten.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1944. 4to. XVII+259 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Rug iets geschaafd). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2129   Keywords: Theater, dans, ballet. Topografie Noord-Holland Folklore, volksmuziek, Dutch Muziek liederen liedkunst. West-Friesland 1500 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| VIOTTA, H.,
Handboek der muziekgeschiedenis.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1916. 2 vols. L.8vo. VIII+423;VIII+461 pp. With ca.200 ills. Index. Or.decor.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 22536   Keywords: History of music. General, world, global Europe general 0 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| WALO ENGUNDU, VERONIQUE,
Images des femmes et rapports entre les sexes dans la musique populaire de Zaire.
Asd., 1999. 4to. V+285 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44416   Keywords: History of music. Social women's history Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1970 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| WORP, J.A.,
Geschiedenis van het drama en van het tooneel in Nederland.
(Herdruk van de uitg.van 1904-08). Rott., Langerveld, (ca.1970). 2 dln. VIII+466;VIII+577 pp. Lijsten van vertalingen en bewerkingen, regs. Ln. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 21821   Keywords: Theater, toneel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1200 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
| ZOMERDIJK, H.J.,
Het muziekleven in Noord-Brabant, 1770-1850 & 1850-1914.
Tilburg, Stg.Zuid.Hist.Contact, 1981-82. 2 dln. XXXIV+419;XXVI+395 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ln. (Bibl.stempel op schutbl.van dl.1). Bijdr.tot de Gesch.van het Zuiden van Nederland, 51, 55. (Deel 1: diss.). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 21622   Keywords: Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Topografie Noord-Brabant Noord-Brabant alg. 1770 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire at Charbo's Antiquariaat. |
Back to home page / main index