CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Performing Arts

ANON.,   The tragedy of Sir John van Olden Barnavelt. Herdrukt naar de uitgave van A.H. Bullen, met een inleiding van R. Fruin.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1884. Small 8vo. XXXIII+95 pp. Hardcover. Early 20th-century cloth-backed marbled boards, with or. covers bound in. VG/--. * Anonymous English play written c. 1620, here in the original text. Introduction in Dutch. - 225 copies printed.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49743
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. Literary history. Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1619 - 1620
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARNTZENIUS, L.M.G. (et al, red.),   Encyclopedie van de muziek.
Asd./Brussel, Elsevier, 1956/57. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. 717;718 pp. Met talr. afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 6359
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. General, world, global Europe general -9999 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE.   Catalogue of the music library of Edward Francis Rimbault, sold at London 31 July - 7 August 1877, wih the library of Dr. Rainbeau.
With an introduction by A. Hyatt King. (Reprinted from the or. ed. London, Sotheby, 1877, with prices and names of buyers in margins). Buren, Frits Knuf, 1977. Large 8vo. IX+160+10 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44775
    Keywords: History of music. Bibliography London England 1877 - 1877
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAGGE, SELMAR (redigiert von),   Leipziger allgemeine musikalische Zeitung. 1. Jahrgang, 1866.
Reprint ed. Asd., Frits Knuf, 1969. Large 8vo. VIII+420 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46192
    Keywords: History of music. Germany 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEHN, FRIEDRICH,   Musikleben im Altertum und frühen Mittelalter.
Stgt., Hiersemann, 1954. Large 8vo. XXIV+180 pp. + 100 b/w ills. in plate section. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51886
    Keywords: History of music. General, world, global -1000 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLECH, LEO (Bearb.),   Sing Sang fürs kleine Volk. Eine Sammlung von Kinderliedern bearbeitet von Leo Blech. Bilder von Elfriede Musmann.
Bln., Augustin, 1921. 4to. 24 pp. With num. col. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed pict. boards. Good/--. (Front cover sl. stained; Owner's stamp on title; saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty, but holding).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57402
    Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. Germany 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLUME, F. (ed.),   Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart. (16 vols., incl. 2 suppl. vols., but without index vol.).
Kassel/Basel, Baerenreiter, 1949-1979. 16 vols. Large 8vo. 17,336 pp. With ca.6000 facs.& ills. Hardcover. Or.half morocco. Fine.
    €(euro)  995.00 Book number: 6358
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Europe general General, world, global -9999 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAREY, MILLICENT,   The Wakefield group in the Towneley Cycle. A study to determine the conventional and original elements in four plays commonly ascribed to the Wakefield author.
(1st ed.). Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1930. (VIII)+251 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43870
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. Literary history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1388 - 1388
    Click here to order or inquire.

COCTEAU, JEAN,   Entretiens autour du cinématographe.
Recueillis par André Fraigneau. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. 167+(7) pp. With b/w photogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. Fine. * Copy with printed card 'Hommage de l'auteur, absent de Paris', & prospectus 'Encyclopédie du Cinéma' (4 pp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41525
    Keywords: Cinema, film. France 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CRAMER, RIE & PIJPER, F.,   Vieilles chansons de France avec accompagnement de piano de Willem Pijper. Illustrations en couleurs de Rie Cramer.
Utrecht, De Haan, n.d. (c. 1920). 4to. (20) pp. With 8 mounted col. ills. + 2 on covers. Softcover. Or. wrp., bound with ribbon in spine. Near fine. (Edges of covers sl. browned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57395
    Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art History of music. France 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAGAN, E.A.,   Emotions in motion: Theatrical puppets and masks from black Africa. La magie de l'imaginaire: Marionnettes et masques théatraux d'Afrique Noire.
Montreal, Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1990. 4to. 167 pp. With 212 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. Fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42304
    Keywords: Puppet show, theatre. Applied arts, masks. Black Africa 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMMEYER, M. (ed.),   Der Spielfilm im Dritten Reich. Protokoll.
Oberhausen, XII.Westd.Kurzfilmtage, 1966. A4. 246 pp.(cyclost.). Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 13865
    Keywords: Cinema, film. Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1930 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

DANIELOU, ALAIN,   The raga-s of Northern Indian music.
Ldn., Barrie & Rockliff, 1968. (XII)+403 pp. Bibliogr., discogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45625
    Keywords: History of music. India 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIDSSON, AKE,   Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Musikdrucks.
Uppsala, Almquist & Wiksell, 1965. 86 pp. Index. Softcover. VG. (Unopened copy). Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, Nova Series, I.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43754
    Keywords: Bibliography History of music. Europe general 1800 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIJK, PETER VAN (eindred.),   Het historische orgel in Nederland, 1850-1858. (Los deel uit de serie).
Asd., Nationaal Instituut voor de Orgelkunst, 2002. 4to. 384 pp. Met talr. kleurenfoto's. Reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. * Systematische beschrijving van meer dan honderd orgels gebouwd in betreffende periode.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45782
    Keywords: Muziek orgel kerkorgel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1850 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

DORVIGNY, [LOUIS FRANCOIS ARCHAMBAULT],   On fait ce qu'on peut, non pas ce qu'on veut. Proverbe à deux acteurs.
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Ballard & Fils, 1780. 59 pp. With wood-engraved title vignette, head piece on p. 3. Softcover. Contemp. blind brown paper wrp. VG. (Tile page sl. browned).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44220
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. France 1780 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUTCH THEATRE PLAYS.   Convolute of 4 volumes containing 34 eighteenth century comedies (Kluchtspelen & blyspelen).
Asd., J. Lescaille/Lescailje, Izaak Duim, David Ruarus, a.o., 1715-1760. 4 vols. Small 8vo. With 2 engr. frontisp., 34 engr. title vignettes, by Gerard de Lairesse, P. Tanjé a.o. Hardcover. Contemp. uniform full calf, spines gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & few corners sl. dam., 2 vols. with remains of old labels on covers; bookplate on pastedowns, titles of the plays written in an old hand on first blanks; 1 vol. sl. waterst. to margins of frontisp. & title). * Following plays are included: (I): De belachchelyke serenade (by Ysbrand Vincent, after an unknown French play) 2e druk, 1713; De wanhebbelyke liefde (after ‘La mère coquette ou les amants brouillés’ by Quinault), 1753; Verliefde Brechje (by Pieter Willem van Haps), 1720; De huwelyken staat (by Pieter Bernagie), 1724; Het groot vermoogen van juffers oogen, of de betooverde kelk (by François de Kaarsgieter after Florent Carton Dancourt), 1733; De bruiloft van Kloris en Roosje (by Dirck Buysero & Jacob van Ryndorp), 1743; Haat en nyd (by Guillam Ogier), 1726; Piramus en Thisbe, of de bedrooge hartog van Pierlepon (by Matthijs Gramsbergen), 1752; Wagt me voor dat laantje, by Willem den Elger (after Jean François Regnard); Duifje en Snaphaan (by Jan Baptist van Fornenbergh), 1731. (II): De leevendige doode (by Ysbrand Vincent, after Guillaume Marcoureau de Brécourt), 1716; Het onbesturven weeuwjte (by Lodewijk Meyer & P.A. de Huybert van Kruiningen after F.C. Dancourt), 1733; De spookende boer (by Jacob Elias Michielz), 1715; De vermakelyke rouw (by Pieter de la Croix, after Noël Le Breton, sieur d’Hauteroche), 1732; Het hofstee leeven, by Abraham de Wit de Jonge (after Florent Carton Dancourt), 1736; Het Leidsche studenten leeven (by Jan Jacob Mauricius), 1735; De lichtmis, of Mal Mortje mal Kindje, by A. du Moulin, 1751; De Schermerhornsche vrystermarkt (by Johannes Schröder), 1743; 't Koffyhuis, by W. van der Hoeven, 1734; De gewaande heidin, of de bedrogen gelukzoeker, by H. van Elvervelt, 1746. (III): Het school voor de vrouwen, by T. Arendsz, 1753; Schoole voor de moeders, by H.W. Regtering, after de Mariveaux, 1759; School voor de jaloerschen, uit het Fransch van de Hr. Molliere, 1722; De Hagenaar te Enkhuizen. Gevolgt na de François a Londres van de Heer [Louis] de Boissy (by Jan Jacob Hartsinck), 1758; De verstandzoekster. De Fransche opera-comique, la chercheuse d'esprit, van den heer Favart, meerdendeels gevolgt door H. van Elvervelt, 1758; Lubbert Lubbertze, of de geadelde boer. Uit het Frans van Mr. Molliere (by Michiel van Breda), 1753; De Haagsche kermis (by Coenraet Droste), 1761; De sipier van zich zelven (by Pieter van Gelein, after Thomas Corneille, after Lope Félix de Vega Carpio), 1737. (IV): De verstrooide van gedachten (after Le sistrait, by J. F. Regnard), 1729; De toets der minnaars in het konstpaleis van Fenix (by Daniël Kroon), 1746; De triomfeerende medeminnaars, in het konstpaleis (by Enoch Krook), 1734; De triumpheerende liefde. Het Fransch van den Heere De La Font gevolgt, door het konstgenootschap Ars Usu Juvanda (by Lambert van den Broek (L. Paludanus)), 1740; Het veranderlyk geval, of Standvastige liefde. L'amour peut tout. Den derden druk (by Dirck Pietersz. Heynck), 1733; De minnaar poëet en knecht. Van verre het Fransche gevolgt (by Cornelis Jacob van der Lijn after P. de Cérou), 1760. Part of the plays were printed for 'Het kunstgenootschap Nil Volentibus Arduum', with device: Latet utilitas. One of the title vignettes depicts two badminton playing gentlemen in a library! (Details between brackets obtained from Ceneton, Census Nederlands Toneel, Leiden University).
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 48014
    Keywords: Theater, toneel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1715 - 1760
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAUCONNIER, A. & ROOSE, P.,   Het historisch orgel in Vlaanderen: Deel II a & b: Brabant, arr. Halle, Vilvoorde & arr. Leuven.
Brussel, Rijksdienst voor Monumenten- en Landschapszorg, 1975-1977. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (VIII)+X+465;(XXIV)+620 pp. Met uitsl.krt. & ca.200 z/w foto's. Bibliogr., regs. Groot formaat paperback.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 40739
    Keywords: Music, organ. Reference books, naslagwerken Vlaams Brabant 1600 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FIDOM, J.,   Diversity in unity. Discussions on organ building in Germany between 1880 and 1918.
Asd., KNOV, 2002. Large 8vo. 353 pp. Bibliogr., lists of persons & organs. Trade paperback. Fine. Thesis Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47433
    Keywords: Music, organ. Germany 1880 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

FLOTHUIS, MARIUS,   Notes on notes. Selected essays.
N.p., Frits Knuf, 1974. Oblong 8vo. 180 pp. With portr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Dry stamp of Henry Knap on 1st blank). * #54 of 400 numbered copies, signed by the author.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 51909
    Keywords: Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOKKE, J.,   Historie van den Amsterdamschen Schouwburg.
Asd., Warnars & Den Hengst, 1772. (VIII)+80+(12) pp. Met gegrav. frontisp. titelvignet & 4 dubbelbladige gravures van de brand op 11 mei 1772. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Latere schutbladen, enkele pag. achterin iets watervlekkig in de marge).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 28206
    Keywords: Theater, toneel. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum. 1772 - 1772
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRANSEN, J.,   Les comédiens francais en Hollande au XVIIe et au XVIIIe siècles.
Paris, Honore Champion, 1925. Large 8vo. IV+476 pp. With 33 b/w plts., num. facs. signatures in text. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. browned). Bibliotèque de la Revue de la Littérature comparée, XXV. - Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author (1942).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46450
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. Theater, toneel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1793
    Click here to order or inquire.

FREDERIC, LOUIS,   La danse sacreée de l'Inde.
Paris, Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1957. 4to. 129 pp. With num. photogr. plts. (incl. few in col.). Softcover. Or. wrp./dustj. VG/good. (Spine ends of dustj. sl. chipped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51405
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Dance dancing ballet. India 1959 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

GALPIN, FRANCIS W.,   The music of the Sumerians and their immediate successors, the Babylonians & Assyrians.
(1st ed.). Cambridge, CUP, 1937. 4to. XV+110 pp. With 12 b/w plts. Refs., index/gloss. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam on title; binding sl. stained/sunned, spine ends & corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 52812
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history History of music. Mesopotamia -2700 - -2500
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOOVAERTS, A.,   Histoire et bibliographie de la typographie musicale dans les Pays-Bas.
Anvers, Pierre Kockx, 1880. (VI)+608+(8) pp. Met 9 facs. bladmuziek. Gebonden. Later linnen (oorspr.omslag meegebonden). Goed ex.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 4358
    Keywords: Muziekgeschiedenis, Dutch music Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1539 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASLINGHUIS, E.J.,   De Duivel in het drama der Middeleeuwen.
Leiden, Van der Hoek, 1912. XVI+208+7 pp. Met pltn. Bibliogr. Or.cl. Thesis.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 33241
    Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Theatre, stage. Literary history. Europe general 1400 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAVERKORN VAN RIJSEWIJK, P.,   De oude Rotterdamsche schouwburg [1773-1798].
Rotterdam, Van Hengel & Eeltjes, 1882. Groot 8vo. XII+419 pp. Met 7 pltn. & 3 facs. Reg. Gebonden. Later half leer. Goed ex. (Stempel op titels, papier hier en daar wat roestvl.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 52268
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Theater. Rotterdam 1773 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HOLBERG, LUDVIG,   De maskerade. Blijspel in drie bedrijven. Uit het Deensch door B.A. Meuleman.
Nijmegen, Prakke, 1927. Klein 8vo. 73 pp. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. * Ex. gesigneerd door Ko van Dijk & Elly van Stekelenburg, 1937.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56735
    Keywords: Theater, toneel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1927 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLT, CLAIRE,   Théâtre et danses aux Indes néerlandaises: XIIe exposition des archives internationales de la danse, 1939. Catalogue et commentaires.
Paris, Maisonneuve, 1939. 87 pp. + 24 b/w plts. Softcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG. (Few scattered lib. stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52036
    Keywords: Dance dancing ballet. Wayang shadow theatre, dance. Indonesia. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUIZINGA, JOHAN,   De Vidusaka in het Indisch tooneel. Proefschrift.
Groningen, Noordhoff, 1897. (III)+155 pp. (incl. stellingen). Gebonden. Later half linnen. Redelijk ex. (Bibl. ex.: label met plakband op rug, sticker op schutblad, stempel op titel & verso; enkele pag. iets roestvl.). Diss. RUG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57825
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. India 1897 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUOT-PLEUROUX, PAUL,   Histoire de la musique religieuse des origines à nos jours.
Paris, PUF, 1957. VIII+455 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 45630
    Keywords: Sacred, church music. Europe general 1000 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

INTERNATIONALE THEATER, DAS    Nrs. 3-4 & 5-6, 1934. Zeitschrift für Theater, Musik, Film, Tanz.
(Eds. H.Diament, B.Lewmann, A.Bernfeld). Moskau, Intern.Revolutinärer Theaterbund, 1934. 2 vols. L.8vo. 78(=80);80 pp. With num.ills. Or.wrp. (spines sl.dam.; few sl.traces of water). * Contributions by J.Bojarski, S.M.Eisenstein, J.Ivens (Borinage), S.Tretjakow; E.Piscator, Friedrich Wolf, Bert Brecht (part of his play: Die Rundköpfe und die Spitzköpfe), G.Bojadshijew, a.m.o.
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 33181
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. Communism Russia Soviet Union General, world, global 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONG, CORSTIAAN DE,   Zangerslust: Nederlandsche, Engelsche, Fransche, Hoogduitsche en Italiaansche liederen.
Utrecht, Van der Post, 1863. Klein 8vo. XII+200 pp. Met gelithogr. frontisp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Redelijk ex. (Rug l. besch., band wat verkleurd; ontbr. pp. 193/194, zijnde A t/m D van het register).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57933
    Keywords: Muziek liederen liedkunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1863 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAUFMANN, WALTER,   The ragas of South India. A catalogue of scalar material.
(1st ed.). Bloomington, Indiana U.P., 1976. Large 8vo. XXIX+723 pp. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 51179
    Keywords: History of music. Southern India 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

KINNEAR, MICHAEL S.,   A discography of Hindustani and Karnatic music.
1st ed. Westport (Conn.), Greenwood, 1985. XIX+594 pp. Gloss., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Colonial Institute Amsterdam on title; no other marks, unused copy).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 49470
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. India 1985 - 1985
    Click here to order or inquire.

LISCHKA, CHRISTOPH & FRITSCH, JOHANNES (eds.),   Proceedings of the 14th International Computer Music Conference Cologne, September 20-25, 1988.
Cologne, 1988. 436+(3) pp. With num. figs. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51091
    Keywords: History of music Southwest Germany Rhine river 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MAATSCHAPPIJ TOT NUT VAN 'T ALGEMEEN,   Volks-liedjens, uitgegeeven door de Maatschappij tot Nut van 't Algemeen. Eerste t/m vierde stukjen.
Resp. 4e, 4e, 3e, 1e druk. Asd., Hermanus Keijzer (et al), 1790-1791. 4 delen in 1 band. (IV)+60;64;72;64 pp. Met 24 gravures van L. Brasser naar J. van Meurs. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Redelijk/goed ex. (Platten wat geschaafd; papier hier en daar wat beduimeld).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58559
    Keywords: Muziek liederen liedkunst. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1790 - 1791
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACLAGAN, DOUGLAS,   Nugae canorae medicae; Lays by the poet laureate of the new town dispensary.
2nd ed. Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1873. Large 8vo. X+126 pp. With 6 plts. Hardcover. Contemp.gilt cl. (few minor traces of use). Good/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5829
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. History of music. Scotland 1850 - 1873
    Click here to order or inquire.

MALM, W.P.,   Japanese music and musical instruments.
(8th pr.). Rutland/Tokyo, Tuttle, 1978. L.8vo. 299 pp. With 89 photogr.on plts.(partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj.(Sm.dam.in front dustj.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 34762
    Keywords: History of music. Musical instruments. Japan 1959 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEERLOO, JOOST A.M.,   Dance craze and sacred dance.
(1st UK ed.). Ldn., Peter Owen, 1962. 4to. 151 pp. With 91 b/w plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44791
    Keywords: Dance dancing ballet. General, world, global -9999 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MINIATUURBOEKJE.   't Nieuw groot Hoorns lied-boekje, bestaande in veel stigtige en vermakelyke bruyloftsliedekens.
Hoorn, Reinier Beukelman, z.j. [ca. 1730]. (7,8 x 5 cm). 32º. 311+(9) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Groen perkament uit de tijd met goudgestempelde platten, sneden verguld. Goed ex. (Goudstempels grotendeels vervaagd, randen iets geschaafd). * Waller 1088.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 58549
    Keywords: Muziek liederen liedkunst. Hoorn 1725 - 1735
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOLIERE,   Oeuvres complètes de Molière. La seule complète en 2 volumes.
Nouvelle édition. Paris, Garnier, n.d. (c. 1875). 2 vols. 12mo. VIII+804;824 pp. With 10 handcol. plts. by Geffroy & H. Allouard. Hardcover. Or. red half leather, all edges gilt. Good/--. (Some foxing throughout, however plates are clean).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 47854
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. France 1640 - 1670
    Click here to order or inquire.

MÜNDEL, CURT (Hrsg.),   Elsässische Volkslieder.
Strassburg, Trübner, 1884. Small 8vo. XV+303 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50859
    Keywords: Folklore. Music songs ballads singers. Alsace Strassbourg France 1884 - 1884
    Click here to order or inquire.

OPERA DE PEKIN,   Ensemble officiel de la République Populaire de Chine: Le théatre classique de Chine. Deuxième festival international d'art dramatique.
Programme presenté par la réunion du Théatre Artistique Populaire de Liaoning et par l'Opéra de Pékin. Paris, 1955. 4to. 69 pp. With num. b/w photogr./ills. Softcover. (Chinese binding). VG. Program & texts in French.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43339
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. China 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

PESCH, LUDWIG,   Ragadhana: an alpha-numerical directory of ragas.
2nd revised & enlarged ed. Kerala (India), Natana Kairali, 1993. Oblong 8vo. 227 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52993
    Keywords: History of music. India 1993 - 1993
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

REGISTER.   Register zu den ersten zwanzig Jahrgängen der Allgemeinen musikalischen Zeitung (1798-1818). & Fortsetzung (1819-1828) & Fortsetzung und Beschluss (1829-1848).
Reprint ed. Asd., Frits Knuf, 1964. Large 8vo. 140;136;260 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 46193
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Germany 1798 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

RICE, W.G.,   Beiaarden in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis en de kennis van klokkenspellen en klokketorens in Noord-Frankrijk, België en Nederland.
Ned.bew. J.H.van Klooster. Asd., De Spieghel, 1927. 4to. 128 pp. Met tekn.van N.C.Dekker. Linnen met bandtek. * Niet in de handel, genummerde oplage (466/750).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 22740
    Keywords: Topografie Torenmuziek carillons luidklokken Bells, chimes, carillons, Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general Nord Arras Lille France 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIESS, CURT,   Das gab's nur einmal. Das Buch der schönsten Filme unseres Lebens.
Hamburg, Sternbücher, 1956. Large 8vo. 768+(4) pp. With hundreds of b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45282
    Keywords: Cinema, film. Germany 1910 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIGORD, AGIS,   Le théatre antique d'Orange. Notice historique et archéologique. Ses chorégies de 1869 à 1959.
Avignon, 1960. 4to. 175 pp. With num. b/w photogr.ills./portr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48158
    Keywords: Performing arts. Provence Cote d'Azur Riviera France 1869 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

RILEY, JO,   Chinese theatre and the actor in performance.
Cambridge, CUP, 1997. XII+348 pp. With 22 b/w ills. & 80 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41230
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. China 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

RITTERBAND, CH.,   Jidische melodier. Redigeret af A. Slep.
Wilna (Poland), 1935. Large 8vo. Unpaginated. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Yiddish text with musical notations, Hebrew translations.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 52455
    Keywords: Judaica Jewish history History of music. Europe general 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, DON,   The world encyclopedia of contemporary theatre. Volume 3: Africa.
(2nd impression). Ldn., Routledge, 1998. (XII)+426 pp. With num. b/w photogr. ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) transparent dustj. Fine/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51484
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Theatre, stage. Africa 1998 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUITENBEEK, H.,   Kijkcijfers. De Amsterdamse Schouwburg 1814-1841.
Hilversum, Verloren, 2002. 526 pp. Bronnenlijst, bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. Diss. UvA.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48967
    Keywords: Theater, toneel. Amsterdam algemeen 1814 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

RULON, PHILLIP JUSTIN,   The sound motion picture in science teaching.
(1st ed.). Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1933. (XIII)+236 pp. With 21 tables. Bibliogr Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.). Harvard Studies in Education, 20.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43781
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Cinema, film. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SACHER, PAUL,   Musikhandschriften aus der Sammlung Paul Sacher. Festschrift zu Paul Sachers siebzigstem Geburtstag. In Verbindung mit Ernst Lichtenhahn und Tilman Seebass herausgegeben von F. Hoffmann-La Roche & Co. A.G.
Basel, 1976. Large 4to. 197 pp. With 48 col. facs. Catalogue of the collection, index. Hardcover. Or. half vellum, in or. slipcase. Fine/fine. * 1000 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 49975
    Keywords: Classical music, composers. Europe general 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHAIK, J.A.S. VAN,   Nieuw beknopt en volledig muzikaal woordenboek,enevens een overzicht van de grondbeginselen der toonkunst. Bewerkt door K.v.M.
Derde druk, omgewerkt en vermeerderd door J.A.S. van Schaik. Culemborg, Blom & Olivierse, 1891. Klein 8vo. 272 pp. + 4 muziektafelen. Gebonden. Rood linnen met bandversiering, in de oorpsr. kartonnen hoes. Fraai ex. (Naam op schutblad, gedateerd 1899).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56927
    Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. History of music. Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHULTZE-JENA, LEONHARD,   Alt-aztekische Gesänge nach einer in der Biblioteca Nacional von Mexiko aufbewahrten Handschrift übersetzt und erlaütert. Hrg. von Gerdt Kutscher.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1957. 4to. XIV+428 pp. With portr. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, stamp on h.title; top of rear cover sl. dam./chipped, paper sl. browned). Quellenwerke zur alten Geschichte Amerikas, VI.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 52799
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Music songs ballads singers. Aztecs Mexico 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

SILCHER, FRIEDRICH & ERK, FRIEDRICH,   Allgemeines Deutsches Kommersbuch. Ursprünglich herausgegeben unter musikalischer Redaktion von -.
101.-110. Auflage. Lahr, Schauenburg, 1914. 16mo. XIV+760 pp. With col. lithogr. title. Index. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth, with metal studs on corners. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47784
    Keywords: History of music. Education, universities. Germany 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIMONS, J.A.A.,   Film, language, and conceptual structures. Thinking film in the age of cognitivism.
Asd., 1995. Large 8vo. (VIII)+288 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49078
    Keywords: Cinema, film. Western World. 1985 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

SINGH, KARAN,   Shadow and sunlight: An anthology of Dorga-Pahari songs.
Ldn., Asia Publishing House, 1962. Large 8vo. XVII+124 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/VG. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp on endp. & title; binding sl. discol.).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 52839
    Keywords: History of music Punjab North India 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITS VAN WAESBERGHE, J. (ed.),   Bernonis Augiensis abbatis de arte musica disputationes traditae. Pars A: Bernonis Augiensis De mensurando monochordo; Pars B: Quae ratio est inter tria opera de arte musica Bernonis Augiensis. (2 vol. set).
Buren, Frits Knuf, 1978-1979. 2 vols. 120;77 pp. With 22 facs. plts. Softcover. Pr. stiff wrp. VG. Editorial text in German.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57258
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen History of music. Germany 1000 - 1200
    Click here to order or inquire.

TERENCE,   Les comedies de Terence. Traduites en François par Madame D*** [Anne Dacier] avec des remarques.
Dernière édition revûë, corrigée, & enrichie de figures à chaque comedie. Amsterdam, Jacques Ollier, 1691. 3 vols. (full set). 12mo. With 8 engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Spines sl. dust-stained; recent owner's name on titles; else in fine original condition). Latin & French parallel texts.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 50940
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Theatre, stage. Roman Empire 1691 - 1691
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNLANDT, N.G.W.,   ... E si fetz mantas bonas chansos ... Techniques romanes dans le Minnesang allemand du 13e siècle.
Asd., Rodopi, 1992. Large 8vo. VII+447 pp. Append., bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 22602
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen History of music. Germany 1200 - 1300
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Les colloques de Wégimont. IV-1957: Le "Baroque" musical. Recueil d'études sur la musique du XVIIe siècle.
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1963. Large 8vo. 288+21 pp. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Université de Liège, CLXXI.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49211
    Keywords: Classical music, opera. Europe general 1600 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

VEURMAN, B. & D. BAX (red./inl.),   Liederen en dansen uit West-Friesland. Melodieën en teksten.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1944. 4to. XVII+259 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Rug iets geschaafd).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2129
    Keywords: Theater, dans, ballet. Topografie Noord-Holland Folklore, volksmuziek, Dutch Muziek liederen liedkunst. West-Friesland 1500 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALO ENGUNDU, VERONIQUE,   Images des femmes et rapports entre les sexes dans la musique populaire de Zaire.
Asd., 1999. 4to. V+285 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. French text. Or. song texts with French transl.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44416
    Keywords: History of music. Social women's history Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1970 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEISSMANN, ADOLF,   Die Primadonna.
Bln., Cassirer, 1920. Large 8vo. 223 pp. With 24 plts. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. duststained; remains of bookplate on pastedown).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49320
    Keywords: Classical music, opera. Europe general 1700 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

WINTER, NICOLAAS SIMON VAN & MERKEN, LUCRETIA WILHELMINA VAN,   Tooneelpoëzy. (Het beleg der stad Leyden; Jacob Simonszoon de Ryk; Monzongo, of de koningklyke slaaf; De Camisards; Maria van Bourgondiën, Gravinne van Holland).
Asd., Pieter Meijer, 1774. 4to. (II)+549+(3) pp. + 4 extra pp. (*119-*122). Met gegrav. titelvignet van R. Vinkeles, 6 portretten & 5 platen. Gebonden. Half leer, rug verguld. Fraai ex. * Eerste deel van twee. Het tweede deel verscheen in 1786.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58263
    Keywords: Theater, toneel. Poezië, gedichten, Dutch poetry Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1774 - 1774
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index