CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Nature, Biology

ACOSTA, J. DE (LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN, transl.),   Historie naturael ende morael van de Westersche Indien: waer inne gehandelt wordt van de merckelijckste dinghen des hemels, elementen, metalen, planten ende ghedierten van dien.
Als oock de manieren, ceremonien, wetten, regeeringen ende oorloghen der Indianen. Ende nu eerstmael uyt den Spaenschen in onser Nederduytsche tale overgheset door Ian Huyghen van Linschoten. (1st Dutch ed.). Enchuysen, Jacob Lenaertz Meyn (printed by Gillis Rooman, Haerlem], 1598. Small 8vo. (7)+389+(8) lvs. With woodcut title vignette, woodcut initials. Hardcover. 17th century vellum with yapp fore-edges, inked title on spine, red paper edges. VG. (Rear cover sl. stained/rubbed; occas. light browning; few early inscriptions on endp. & title, 2 small stamps on title). * Provenance: Asinari Rossillon di Bernezzo, with his bookplate on verso of title & Jacobo Frers, La Paz, with his name stamp on front pastedown & last blank. - First Dutch edition in the translation by Jan Huygen van Linschoten, after the second and best edition of Historia natural y moral de las Indias, published in Sevilla in 1591. It was the first serious history of the New World and its products, and important for the history of the Indians of Peru and Mexico. (Sabin 126; Tiele 25; Tiele, Mémoire 289; Muller, America 7).
    €(euro)  2900.00 Book number: 58167
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Natural, nature. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Latin America Mayas Mexico Central America Incas Peru 1590 - 1590
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALLMAN, GEORGE JAMES,   A monograph of the Gymnoblastic or Tubularian Hydroids. Part I: The hydroida in general.
Ldn., Robert Hardwicke, for the Ray Society, 1871. Large 4to. (XXII)+154 pp. + plate section cont. 12 col. lithogr. plts. (each with text page), 61 figs. in text. Hardcover. Later cloth binding. Good/--. (Few lvs. frayed, most plts. partially waterstained).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 45737
    Keywords: Natural, sea plants vegetation. oceans seas maritime 1871 - 1871
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANSLIJN, N.,   Afbeeldingen van Nederlandsche dieren. (complete in 2 vols.).
Leyden, D. du Mortier, 1838. 2 vols. 8;8 pp. (indexes). With 317 fine lithogr. plates, col. by hand. Hardcover. Contemp.half calf, gilt-lettered spines. VG/--. (Spines skilfully restored, covers sl. rubbed; bookplate on pastedowns, owner's names on endp., some off-setting from plts. 112-123 to opposite blank pages in vol. I). * Vol. 1 contains mammals and birds; vol. 2 amphibians, reptiles, fishes and insects. The indexes refer to the Latin names. Loosely inserted is a contemporary written alphabetical index of Latin and Dutch insect names with refs. to plates. - An intended text volume was never published.
    €(euro)  2250.00 Book number: 58454
    Keywords: Zoologie, dieren. Zoologie dieren insecten. Dieren ornithologie vogels. Dieren zoologie zoogdieren. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1838 - 1838
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARCHIBUGI, F. & NIJKAMP, P. (eds.),   Economy and ecology: Towards sustainable development.
Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1989. XI+348 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47164
    Keywords: Economics economic history Protection of nature, environmentalism General, world, global 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARNOLDO, M. (A.N. BROEDERS),   Gekweekte en nuttige planten van de Nederlandse Antillen.
2e herz.& verm.druk. Curacao/'s-Grv., Natuurwts.Werkgroep Ned.Ant., 1971. 4to. 279 text pp + 67 plts. cont.245 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 7800
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch Caribbean. Netherlands Antilles 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE   Bibliotèque Marcel Jeanson, deuxième partie: Ornithologie.
Monaco, Sotheby, 1988. 4to. 205+(12) pp. With num. col. repros. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45252
    Keywords: Bibliography Zoology, ornithology birds. Monaco 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE.   Highly important natural history books and autographs incl. Audubon's Birds of America, and an extensive collection of his manuscripts.
The properties of the heirs of Grace Phillips Johnson, the trustees od Deerfield Academy, the Grolier Club of New York, a.o. owners, which will be sold on Thursday, May 26, 1977. New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Int., 1977. Large 8vo. 55 pp. With num.plts./facs. (incl. few in col.). Incl. list of estimated prices. Hardcover. Or.boards. Good/--. (Spine & edges of binding sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41560
    Keywords: Book history, manuscripts. Animals, zoology. Graphic art. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALLANTYNE, R.M.,   The walrus hunters: A romance of the realms of ice.
Ldn., James Nisbet, 1893. VII+410+(2) pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, frontcover sl. stained; owner's name stamp on pastedown; light foxing to first & last few pages).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 58358
    Keywords: Hunting. Northern Arctic Canada 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

BATJES, ANDERS JOHAN,   Foraminifera of the Oligocene of Belgium.
Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1958. Large 4to. 188 pp. + 13 plts. depicting c. 190 shells; maps, tables, figs. in text. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fair. (Spine and part of covers browning, oversized wrp. sl. frayed, top of spine dam., spine ends & front inner hinge taped, owner's label on 1st blank; contents VG). Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Mémoire No. 143.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45751
    Keywords: Prehistory Paleontology, fossiles. Belgium Belgie general 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAUMANN, THOMAS W. & HÄSLER, BEATRICE,   Tropenfrucht. Ein Streifzug durch eine Finca in Costa Rica zum 150. Geburtstag von Henri Pittier (1857 - 1950).
Flurlingen (CH), Villacoffea, 2007. 4to. 208 pp. With num. col. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/--
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 58291
    Keywords: Biography Natural flora botany plants Costa Rica 1887 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAUR, ERWIN,   Einführung in die experimentelle Vererbungslehre.
Bln., Borntraeger, 1911. L.8vo. (VIII)+293+(3) pp. With 9 col.lithogr.plts. & 80 ills. Bibliogr., index. Or.green cl. (Spine ends sl.dam.; gift dedication on title. Else VG copy).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 31067
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Natural science. General, world, global 1911 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENTHEM JUTTING, W.S.S. VAN,   Kulit lokan. Seni dan kebagusan Indonesia.
Djakarta, Penerbitan Dan Balai Buku Indonesia, 1952. 4to. 16 pp. text + col. tipped-in frontisp. & 64 b/w photogr.plts. of Indonesian sea shells. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. Fine/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41162
    Keywords: Natural, seas oceans. Indonesia. 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEUNIE, JOANNES BAPTISTA DE,   Antwoord op de vraege Welk is de beste ende onkostbaerste maniere van vlasse gaeren ende andere vegitabile stoffen swert te verwen... (&) Welk zyn de profytelykste planten in dit land, ende welk is hun gebruyk zoo in de medicynen als in andere konsten.
Gebonden na: MR. DU RONDEAU, Mémoire sur la question: Quelles sont les plantes les plus utiles des Pays-Bas, & quel est leur usage dans la medecine & dans les arts? Brussel, Antonius D'ours, voor de Letterkundige Maetschappy van Brussel, 1772. 3 vols. in 1. 4to. 18;30;70 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Hoeken besch., rug gerep., papier hier en daar wat verbruind; ex-libris voorin).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 57947
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Agriculture, medical applications. Belgium Belgie general 1772 - 1772
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLUME, CARL LUDWIG,   Enumeratio plantarum Javae et insularum adjacentium minus cognitarum vel novarum ex herbariis Reinwardtii, Kuhlii, Hasseltii et Blumii. Fasciculus I & II.
(1st ed.). Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], J.W. van Leeuwen, 1827-1828. 2 vols. (II)+VI+98;X+99-274+(4) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. richly gilt tooled decor. red morocco (not uniform). VG. Latin text.
    €(euro)  1200.00 Book number: 58063
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Java general, Indonesia 1827 - 1828
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOJÖ, JAN, MÄLER, KARL-GÖRAN & UNEMO, LENA,   Environment and development: an economic approach.
(1st ed.). Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1990. Large 8vo. IX+165 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 45325
    Keywords: Protection of nature, environmentalism Economics economic history General, world, global 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONANCA, JOAO,   Historia da Luzitania e da Iberia desde os tempos primitivos ao estabelecimento definitivo do dominio romano. Parte fundada em documentos ate ao presente indecifraveis. Volume I (all published).
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1887. 4to. 900 pp. With 68 b/w plts./ills. Gloss. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Top of spine gone, spine sl. creased; unopened copy). * Second volume announced on back cover apparently never published. - Scarce.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 45123
    Keywords: Prehistory Paleontology, fossiles. Iberian Peninsula -9999 - -500
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONNE, C. & J. BONNE-WEPSTER,   Mosquitoes of Surinam. A study on neotropical mosquitoes.
Asd., 1925. L8vo. 558+(33) pp. With 84 figs. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Few sl.traces of use). Good. Kon.Ver.Kol.Inst., Meeded.no. XXI, Afd.Tropische Hygiene no. 13.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 18162
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology Dutch Guyana Suriname 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOS, H.,   Leerboek der plantkunde.
2e druk. Gron., Wolters, 1899-1903. 2 vols. 288;527+XVI pp. With 42 col.lothogr.plts., 12 b/w plts., 673 figs. Index. Or.brown cl. (Spine ends sl.bumped, few sl.traces of water in binding and lower edges, owner's name on titles; else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 37946
    Keywords: Botanie plantkunde. Natural flora botany plants General, world, global 1899 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRANDTS BUYS, C., C. JAPING & D. FERNANDES,   Bijdrage tot de kennis van Pinus Merkusii Jungh et de Vr., meer in het bijzonder in de Gajo-landen.
(Batavia), Dep.van Landb., Nijverheid en Handel, 1928. L8vo. VIII+139 pp. With 7 fold.maps/plans, 18 graphs, 50 photogr.plts. Or.boards. Mededeelingen van het Proefstation voor het Boschwezen, 19.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 31406
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch colonial, East Indies. Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGGEMAN, L.,   Tuinboek voor de tropen.
(Herziene druk van Indisch tuinboek). Asd., De Spieghel, 1955. Large 8vo. 221 pp. With 292 col.reprod.of watercol.paintings by Ojong Soerjadi. Index. Hardcover. Or.decor. cloth. VG/--. (Foot of spine spine sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43476
    Keywords: Botany gardens parks. Indonesia. 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGERSDIJK, L.A.J.,   De dieren, afgebeeld, beschreven en in hunne levenswijze geschetst. I: Zoogdieren; II: Vogels; III: Kruipende dieren, visschen, ongewervelde dieren.
(1st ed.). Leiden, Noothoven van Goor, n.d. [1862-1873]. 3 vols. Large 8vo. (V)+12+XXXII+566+(2)+X+555+III; XXII,828,IVp., With 67 (incl. 4 col.), 68 (incl. 14 col.), 110 lithogr. plts. Indexes. Hardcover. Dark blue buckram bindings with white decoration and lettering (c. 1900). VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine of vol. III sl. creased, few scratches on frontcover of vol. I; owner's name on titles, occas. very light foxing, incl. to a few plates). * Landwehr Coloured plates, 47.
    €(euro)  550.00 Book number: 55390
    Keywords: Animals, zoology. General, world, global 1862 - 1873
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAIUS, JOANNES [CAY, JOHN],   De canibus britannicis, liber unus; De rariorum animalium & stirpium historia, liber unus; De libris propriis, liber unus; De pronunciatione graecae & latinae linguae, cum scriptione nova, libellus; Ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recogniti à S. Jebb.
Ldn., Car. Davis, 1729. XV+249+(7) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & red title label on spine, marbled pastedowns & paper edges. VG. (Binding sl. rubbed; old inscription on endp., bookplate (1937) on pastedown, old woodcut pasted on verso of title). * Early classification of dogs, originally published in 1570.
    €(euro)  775.00 Book number: 58046
    Keywords: Zoology, mammals. Great Britain 1570 - 1729
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAMPERT, JAN,   Bijdrage tot de kennis van de groene kleurstof der planten.
Leiden, Van Doesburgh, 1872. (VIII)+88 pp. (incl. stellingen). Gebonden. Oorspr. linnen met goudopdruk. Goed ex. (Papier aan begin en eind iets verbruind). Diss. Hoogeschool Leiden.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52920
    Keywords: Botanie plantkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1872 - 1872
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARL, HELMUT,   Die deutschen Pflanzen- und Tiernamen. Deutung und sprachliche Ordnung.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1957. XI+299 pp. With 48 figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44113
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Natural flora botany plants Animals, zoology. Germany 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHENU, DR.,   Encyclopédie d´histoire naturelle: Botanique, 1re et 2me partie.
Avec la collaboration de M. Dupuis. Paris, Marescq et Compagnie/Gustave Havard, n.d. (c.1870). 2 vols. in 1. 4to. (VII)+360;(VII)+360 pp. With 83 plts. & 525 figs. (all woodcuts). Indexes. Hardcover. Recent quarter pigskin, marbled boards. Good/--. (Occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43848
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants France 1870 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

CORREVON, HENRY,   Unsere Bäume. Mit 100 farbigen Wiedergaben auf Kunstdruckpapier nach Originalen von A. und F. Correvon. Übersetzung von L.A. Loosli. Vorwort von J. Bärtschi. Federzeichnungen im Text von Frl. H. Ringel.
Berne, Zahn, n.d. (c.1920). 364 pp. With 100 col.plts. & num.figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.; occasl.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41941
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Forestry wood timber. Switzerland 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAKKUS, P.M.W.,   Beschrijving van orchideeën, die in Ned.-Indië gekweekt kunnen worden.
Bandoeng, Nix, (1930). 262 pp. + errata lf. With num.b/w plts. & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. VG/--. * Off-print Algemeen Landbouwweekblad voor Ned.-Indië, 13e & 14e jaargang.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 42125
    Keywords: Botany, orchids. Indonesia. 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DAVIDS, ARLETTE,   Les fleurs: Plantes grasses.
Dessinées par Arlette Davids, préface par Henry de Montherlant. Paris, Hypérion, 1939. Large 4to. With 40 col.plts. showing cactusplants from Latin America and Southern Africa. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing, not to plates, which are fine).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 41072
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Latin America Southern Africa. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEGEFA, TEREFE,   Death of the mother tree. Land tenure and and environmental degradation in the Oromian Highlands, Ethiopia, 1900-1997.
Maastricht, Shaker Publishing, 2001. 350 pp. Refs. Trade paperback. VG. Thesis Institute of Social Studies, The Hague.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48214
    Keywords: Protection of nature, environmentalism Ethiopia, East Africa. 1900 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

DELAUNAY, PAUL,   La zoologie au seizième siècle.
(1st ed.). Paris, Hermann, 1962. XI+338 pp. With num. b/w plts.ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Red cloth. VG/--. Histoire de la Pensée (Sorbonne), VII.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49648
    Keywords: Animals, zoology. Europe general 1500 - 1599
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIENST LANDSBOSBEHEER SURINAME,   Zeeschildpadden. Deel II: Zeeschildpadden in Suriname.
Paramaribo, 1964. A4. 44 pp. (stencilled) + append. With 3 fold. maps & 3 fold. graphs. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained; few scattered lib. stamps, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51395
    Keywords: Zoology turtles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

DODONAEUS, REMBERTUS,   Stirpium historiae pemptades sex. Sive libri XXX.
(Facsimile reprint of the or. Antwerp 1583 ed.). (Nieuwendijk, De Forel), 1979. Large 4to. (XIX)+860+(27) pp. With mum. ills.from woodcuts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped full leather, spine gilt, in slipcase. VG. * Incl. loosely inserted Introduction in Dutch & list of subscribers. Latin text.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 43320
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Medical, medicine. Medisch, geneeskunst. General, world, global Belgium Belgie general 1583 - 1583
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOLLFUS, GUSTAVE,   Paléontologie du voyage à l'ïle Célèbes de M. E.C. Abendanon.
Leiden, Brill, 1915. 4to. (III)+58 pp. With 4 b/w plts. depicting c.45 sea shells. Or.cl. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 40359
    Keywords: Paleontology, fossiles. Natural, seas oceans. Celebes Sulawesi Indonesia 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

FLAHAUT, CH.,   Nouvelle flore coloriée de poche des Alpes et des Pyrénées. Serie II.
Paris, Klincksieck, 1908. 16mo. VII+163 pp. + 144 col. plts., 123 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine sl. discol.; bookplate on pastedown, light foxing to text pages, plates are clean).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47865
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Alps Mountains Pyrenees Toulouse France 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

FLORIST'S JOURNAL.   The florist's journal and gardener's record. A practical book of reference for all who have gardens..., to which is added The dictionary of flowers.
Ldn., Groombridge, (1840 on foot of spine). 296+(99) pp. With hand col. engr. title, 12 fine hand col. lithogr. plates, woodcuts in text. Hardcover. Later half blue calf, spine gilt. VG/--. (Plate in front rep. in margin, not affecting picture; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58027
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Great Britain 1840 - 1840
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRANCE-HARRAR, A,   Südsee: Korallen, Urwald, Menschenfresser.
Bln., Oestergaard, 1928. 241 pp. With col.map & 26 ills.(4 col.). Or.hmor.gilt (spine ends sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5177
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Natural, nature. Travel travelling Pacific islands. 1920 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FREVILLE, A.F.J.,   Levensbeschryvingen van beroemde honden, of merkwaardige voorbeelden van derzelver uitmuntende hoedanigheden. Naar het Fransch.
Zutphen, H.C.A.Thieme, 1803. 12mo. IV+193+(1) pp. Met 5 gegrav. platen. Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukte kartonnen band. Goed ex. (Rugeinden iets besch.). * Waller 566.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58427
    Keywords: Zoologie mammals dogs France 1803 - 1803
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIGLIOLI, ENRICO HILLYER,   Avifauna Italica. Elenco delle specie di uccelli stazionarie o di passaggio in Italia, con nuovi nomi volgari e colle notizie sin qui fornite dai collaboratori nella inchiesta ornitologica.
Firenze, Le Monnier, 1889. VII+706 pp. With fold. map. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed marbled boards, spine gilt. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Museum Haarlem, with small label on frontcover & stamp on title; paper sl. yellowed, occas.light foxing). Primo Resoconto dei Risultati della Inchiesta Ornotologica in Italia, parte prima.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 51333
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Zoology, ornithology birds. Italy 1889 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIGLIOLI, ENRICO HILLYER,   Primo resoconto dei risultati dell'inchiesta ornitologica in Italia. Parte seconda: Avifaune locali.
(1st ed.). Firenze, Le Monnier, 1890. VIII+693+(3) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Museum Haarlem, with small label on frontcover & stamp on title; paper sl. yellowed, occas.light foxing; no traces of use).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 45359
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Zoology, ornithology birds. Italy 1890 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILBERT, LINNEY (ed.),   The beauties and wonders of nature and science: a collection of curious, interesting and valuable information for the instruction and improvement of the enquiring mind.
London, Thomas Holmes, n.d. (1840s). IV+280 pp. With num. wood engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. embossed and gilt-decor. green cloth, all paper edges gilt. Good. (Spine ends a bit worn, small hole in top of spine; gift dedication (1859) on endp.; occas. sl. waterst. in margin).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58354
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Science. Great Britain 1840 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRESHOFF, M. (ed.),   Rumphius gedenkboek 1702-1902.
Haarlem, Koloniaal Museum, 1902. Folio. X+221 pp. With 6 plts. (incl. 1 in col.) & 7 b/w ills. Extensive annotated bibliography. Hardcover. Contemp. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on h.title, 2 small pen markings in margin).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 56242
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Biografieen. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Natural flora botany plants Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1627 - 1702
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARTWIG, G.,   De zee en hare wonderen. Natuurkundige beschrijving van hetgeen zij is en van hetgeen zij bevat. Naar den vierden druk uit het Hoogduitsch door A.Winkler Prins.
2e uitg. Sneek, Van Druten Bleeker, 1861. XII+413 pp. Or.cl., spine gilt.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 27347
    Keywords: Natural, seas oceans. oceans seas maritime 1861 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARTWIG, G.,   The tropical world: Aspects of man and nature in the Equatorial regions of the globe.
New ed. Ldn., Longmans, Green & Co., 1886. XIX+556 pp. With 8 chromoxylographic plts. & num. woodcuts. Index. Hardcover. Full red leather with gilt coat-of-arms & seal of Schol.Regal.Sherborn on covers, gilt decor.spine, marbled edges & endp. Fair. (Edges rubbed, corners dam., front hinge weak but holding, bookplate with erased names on paste-down, few scattered lib.stamps, occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43368
    Keywords: Natural, nature. tropics tropical world 1873 - 1886
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEIJNSBERGEN, P. VAN,   International legal protection of wild fauna and flora.
Asd., IOS Press, 1997. XVII+261 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/-- Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46312
    Keywords: Protection of nature, environmentalism General, world, global 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

HENDERSON, GEORGE & ALLAN, O. HUME,   Lahore to Yarkand. Incidents of the route and natural history of the countries traversed by the expedition of 1870, under T.D. Forsyth.
(1st ed.). Ldn., L. Reeve & Co., 1873. Large 8vo. XIV+370 pp. + (2) +16 pp. (publisher's list). With fold. map, 26 photogr. on plates, 40 handcoloured lithographed plates (incl. 32 depicting birds and 6 of plants), 17 figs. Hardcover. Later 3/4 leather, marbled endp., expertly bound. VG/--. (Tear in map closed; plates & text pages are bright and clean).
    €(euro)  2000.00 Book number: 46411
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Natural flora botany plants Zoology, ornithology birds. Kashmir North India Ladakh North India 1870 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HOCHGREVE, WILHELM,   Vom Siebenschläfer bis zum Kronenhirsch. Ein Tier- en Jagdbuch.
(1st ed.). Lpz., Haberland, 1927. 243+(5) pp. Mit Illustrationen und Einbandentwurf von Gerhard Löbenberg.. Hardcover. Or. green pict. cloth. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44377
    Keywords: Hunting. Zoology, mammals. Germany 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORSFIELD, THOMAS, BENNETT, JOANNES J. & BROWN, ROBERTUS,   Plantae Javanicae rariores, descriptae iconibusque illustratae, quas in insula Java, annis 1802-1818, legit et envestigavit Thomas Horsfield M.D.,
E siccis descriptiones et characteres plurimarum elaboravit Joannes J. Bennett; observationes structuram et affinitates praesertim respicientes passim adjecit Robertus Brown. (1st ed., not stated). London, William H. Allen, 1838-1852. Large 4to. VIII+XVI+(I)+259 pp. Complete with engraved double-page folding map of Java, 47 hand-coloured engraved plates (incl. 6 double-page) & 3 engraved plates (incl. 1 double-page) by J. Curtis & E. Weddell after C. and J. Curtis; Geographical preface, Postscript, printed Dedication to the Court of Directors of the East India Company, 1852. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine, expertly rebacked preserving original spine. VG. (Occas. light foxing/spotting to inner margins, most plates are fine; plate XIII trimmed affecting image for about 1 cm). * Nissen BBI 934, Brunet III, col. 340. Text in Latin and English.
    €(euro)  6900.00 Book number: 58277
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Java general, Indonesia 1802 - 1818
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORSTING, L.H.C.,   Van leven en werken in Indië.
Weltevreden, Visser, 1928. Large 8vo. (VII)+277 pp. With num.photogr. Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.stained; top corner of FEP clipped). * Incl. a chapter on K.P.M. (Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 4481
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1920 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOWES, F.N.,   Vegetable gums and resins.
Waltham (Mass.), Chronica Botanica Cy., 1949. Large 8vo. XX+188 pp. With 3 b/w plts. & 39 figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's name & mark of paper cutting on endp.),
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51479
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants General, world, global 1949 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

ILES, GEORGE (text),   Wild flowers of Canada.
Publ.exclusively with The Montreal Star, by special artists and botanists. Montreal, n.d. (ca.1895). Obl.4to. No pagination. With 288 col.lithogr.ills. on 144 plts., and num.b/w figs.in the text. Index. Or.gilt lettered and decor. imitation leather sides, leather spine skilfully replaced, AEG. (Corners sl.dam., tiny stamp on title, else fine copy).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 36901
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Canada 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

JACHT.   Ordre en reglement op de jacht, by de Heeren ridderschap en eygen erfdens, Staten van de landschap Drenthe; op den Landsdag van den 19. Martii 1726 gearresteerd.
Meppel, Gerret van Erpens, 1749. 22 pp. Ingenaaid. In omslag van gemarmerd papier uit de tijd met titel in oud handschrift voorop. Goed ex. (Onafgesneden, dus brede marges).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58406
    Keywords: Dieren, jacht. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Topografie Drente Drente alg. 1726 - 1749
    Click here to order or inquire.

JACHT.   Instructie voor de oppassers van de jagt.
Zwolle, J. de Vri e.a., 1803. 7 pp. Zonder omslag. Goed ex. (Onafgesneden, dus brede marges).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 58407
    Keywords: Dieren, jacht. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Topografie Overijssel Overijssel 1803 - 1803
    Click here to order or inquire.

JACOBS, M. & BOO, T.J.J. DE,   Conservation literature on Indonesia: Selected annotated bibliography.
Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1982. 4to. XI+274 pp. With sketch map. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52837
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Botanie plantkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAPANESE SOCIETY OF PLANT PHYSIOLOGISTS (ed.),   Studies on microalgae and photosynthetic bacteria. A collection of papers dedicated to Hiroshi Tamiya on the occasion of his 60th birthday.
Tokyo, University of Tokyo Press, 1963. Large 8vo. XXIV+636 pp. With graphs & figs. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 46465
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Natural flora botany plants Japan 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JONSTONUS, JOHANNES [JONSTON, JOHN],   Thaumatographia naturalis, in classes decem divisa; in quibus admiranda: Coeli; Elementorum; Meteororum; Fossilium; Plantarum; Avium; Quadrupedum; Exanguium; Piscium; Hominis.
Editio secunda priore auctior. Asd., Joannes Janssonius, 1633. Small 12mo. (VI)+578+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. Good. (Binding a bit soiled; free front endpaper missing, early inscriptions on pastedowns & title; mispagination: pp. 551-552 omitted without loss of text, collation complete with matching catchword page 550 to page 553).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 58209
    Keywords: Natural, nature. England 1632 - 1633
    Click here to order or inquire.

JUNK, W.,   Bibliographiae botanicae supplementum.
Bln., W. Junk, 1916. pp. 289-1039. Illustr. title. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth with white lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Paper sl. yellowed, owner's name on title, some pen/pencil marks). * Supplementary catalogue of antiquarian and rare books on botanics describing 23,395 titles offered for sale (numbered 6892-30286). - Very rare.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 44179
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Bibliography Germany General, world, global 1916 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALSHOVEN, L.G.E. & J. VAN DER VECHT,   De plagen van de cultuurgewassen in Indonesie.
's-Grv./Bandoeng, Van Hoeve, 1950-1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 1065+(8)+14 pp. With 16 col.plts.& 579 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 7637
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Zoology, insects, entomology Indonesia. 1950 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOPSTEIN, F.,   De Javaansche gifslangen en haar beteekenis voor den mensch.
Weltevreden, Ned.-Ind. Natuurhist.Ver., 1930. 138 pp. With 24 photogr. (incl. 2 col.) & 19 figs. Hardcover. Later green cloth, with or. pict. frontcover mounted. Good/--. (H.title sl. foxed/dam., owner's stamp on title).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 1139
    Keywords: Zoology, reptiles. Java general, Indonesia 1900 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

KÖRKE, ALBRECHT,   Das Kopenhagener Pferdearzneibuch.
Bln., Konrad Triltsch, 1935. 100+(1) pp. + errata leaf. Bibliogr. Softcover. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed; bookplate inside frontcover). Thesis Tierärztliche Hochschule zu Berlin.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55739
    Keywords: Animals, zoology. Copenhagen Denmark 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

KUNZE, MAX FRIEDRICH,   Aufnahme des Holzgehaltes der Waldbestände.
Bln., Paul Parey, 1891. (VII)+56 pp. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Label on spine, company stamp on frontcover & title; some foxing/browning).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51297
    Keywords: Forests treas wood Germany 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

LA COURT VAN DER VOORT, PIETER DE,   Byzondere aenmerkingen over het aanleggen van pragtige en gemeene landhuizen, lusthoven, plantagien en aenklevende cieraeden.
Waer by gevoegt is eene verhandeling aengaende het snoeijen en voortteelen van vrugt- en wilde boomen; inzonderheid eene nette beschryving om jaerlyks overvloedig druiven in de open lucht; ook by vervroeging in stook- en andere warme kassen, voort te brengen; als mede om onfeilbaer ananas-vrugten, ook citroen-, limoen-, oranje-boomen, en andere gewassen van warmer luchtstreek, onder onze koude voort te queeken en te vermenigvuldigen, nevens een berigt om de benoodigde weer-glazen daer toe te maken; nog beproefde waerneemingen wegens het voortteelen van aerd- en warmoes-vrugten, het behandelen der moestuinen, het aenleggen der broeibakken voor meloenen en soortgelyke gewassen, en hoe men de beste meloenen in dezelven kan teelen enz. Tweede druk. Vermeerderd met twee aenhangzels. Amsteldam, K. van Tongerlo & F. Houttuin, 1763. 4to. (IV)+XII+(IV)+522+(18) pp. Complete with 16 engr. plts. (incl. 15 fold.) + 1 text ill. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, expertly rebacked. VG. (Occas. light foxing, few pages browned, 1 plate with old repair in margin). * Second edition of one of the most famous Dutch works on the planning and cultivation of country gardens, with much attention given to fruit- and kitchen-gardens, and greenhouses for the cultivation of pine apples, lemons, oranges and other (sub) tropical fruits.
    €(euro)  1950.00 Book number: 58275
    Keywords: Botanie planten tuinen parken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1763 - 1763
    Click here to order or inquire.

LA SAUSSAYE, L. DE,   Equitation d'extérieur: Dressage.
Paris/Limoges, Henri Charles-Lavauzelle, 1892. 127 pp. With figs. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco. VG/--. (Spine & corners sl. rubbed; owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 58422
    Keywords: Zoology mammals horses. Sports, sporting. France 1892 - 1892
    Click here to order or inquire.

LABAT, P.,   Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Vierde deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (IV)+200+167+(32) pp. With fold. engr. plan & 11 plts. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; mispagination in 1st part, but collation complete). * Vol. 4 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 43389
    Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LABAT, P.,   Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Tweede deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (II)+404 pp. With 36 engr. plts. (incl. 16 fold.). Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; text and plates are fine). * Vol. 2 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623.
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 43388
    Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMONT, JAMES,   Seasons with sea-horses; or, sporting adventures in the Northern seas.
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1861. XIII+312 pp. With engr. title vignette, fold. col. map & 7 wood engr. plts. Hardcover. Half calf with red title label on spine, marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.; bookplates of Field Museum of National History & Bibliotheca Piscatoria on pastedown, cancellation stamp on title).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58348
    Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Hunting. North Atlantic Islands Arctic, North Polar regions. 1858 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMPERT, K.,   Das Leben des Binnengewaesser.
3.verm.Aufl.,hrsg.v.R.Lauterborn,V.Brehm & A.Willer. Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1925. L8vo. XIV+892 pp. With 17 plts.(8 chromolith.) & 286 figs. Bibliogr.,index. H.lthr.(libr.bdng.; last 200 pp.wrinkled in lower margin).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 15618
    Keywords: Natural, inland water vegetation. Germany Europe general 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

LETTY, C. (C.Lindenberg Forssman),   Wild flowers of the Transvaal.
Text by R.A.Dyer,I.C.Verdoorn & L.E.Codd. Pretoria, 1962. 4to. XIII+362 pp. With 174 col.plts. Index. Or.buckram. * Musiker 222: A superbly illustrated monograph, describing 423 species of Transvaal flora...
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 9489
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants South Africa. 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOUWERSE, P.,   Lachen en leeren.
Vertellingen uit het leven der viervoetige dieren. Met aanbevelend woord van J.J.A.Goeverneur. Schoonhoven, Van Nooten, (1869). Kl.8vo. VII+159 pp. Met 4 kleurenlitho's. Verguld & bewerkt ln. (Fris ex.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 32485
    Keywords: Zoologie, dieren. Kinderboeken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1869 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOVATELLI, ALESSANDRO (et al. eds.),   Advances in sea cucumber aquaculture and management.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2004. 4to. XI+425 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Technical Paper 463.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49399
    Keywords: Natural, sea plants vegetation. oceans seas maritime 2004 - 2004
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, K.,   Die Fauna des Obereocäns von Nanggulan auf Java. B: Scaphopoda, Lamellibranchiata, Rhizopoda u. allgemeiner Teil.
Leiden, Brill, 1915. Large 4to. (pp. 179-222). With 2 lithogr.plts. depicting 44 shells. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Sammlungen des Geologischen Reichs-Museums in Leiden, Neue Folge, Band II, Heft V.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45739
    Keywords: Prehistory Paleontology, fossiles. Java general, Indonesia 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTINET, J.F.,   Kleine katechismus der natuur voor kinderen.
Asd., Joh.Allart, 1779. (VIII)+138+(8) pp. Met gegrav. frontisp. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Platten iets vlekkig, hoeken besch.; gedeeltelijk verwijderd ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58043
    Keywords: Natuurlijke historie. Natuurwetenschappen. Kinderboeken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1779 - 1779
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTINET, J.F.,   Katechismus der natuur (compleet in 4 delen) + J. DE VRIES, Natuurkundige en ophelderende aanmerkingen over Martinets Katechismus der natuur (4 delen in 2 banden).
2e druk. Asd., Joh.Allart/J.van Selm, 1778-1779. 8 delen in 6 banden. Met portret van de auteur (in 4e deel), 4 frontisp., 18 uitsl. platen (w.v. 3 handgekleurd), 10 enkelbladige platen (w.v. 1 gekleurd); dit is incl. 8 extra platen niet genoemd in de platenlijsten, maar wel aangekondigd ("met nieuwe plaaten") op de titelpagina's van delen 2 t/m 4. Alle platen zijn kopergravures. Gebonden. Half kalfsleer uit de tijd met vergulde ruggen en titelschildjes. Goed ex. (Rug en formaat van 1e deel afwijkend van de andere 7 delen; meeste hoeken iets gestoten).
    €(euro)  595.00 Book number: 27418
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Natuurlijke historie. Natuurwetenschappen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1778 - 1779
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MENTZEL, CHRISTIAN,   Brasil-Hollandes. Dutch-Brazil: Icones aquatilium, icones volatilium.
(Rio de Janeiro), Editoria Index, 1993. 191 pp. With c. 90 plts. (repros. of illustrations c. 1640). Index. Hardcover. Or. laminated pict. boards. Fine/-- Theatrum Rerum Naturalium Brasiliae, I. Portuguese & English text.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57755
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Graphic art, book illustrations Zoology, ornithology birds. Zoology, fishes. Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1640 - 1640
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENTZEL, CHRISTIAN,   Brasil-Hollandes. Dutch-Brazil: Icones animalium, icones vegetabilium.
(Rio de Janeiro), Editoria Index, n.d. (c. 1993). 255 pp. With c. 220 plts. (repros. of illustrations c. 1640). Index. Hardcover. Or. laminated pict. boards. Fine/-- Theatrum Rerum Naturalium Brasiliae, II. Portuguese & English text.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57756
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Graphic art, book illustrations Animals, zoology. Natural flora botany plants Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1640 - 1640
    Click here to order or inquire.

MERTON, HUGO,   Ergebnisse einer Zoologischen Forschungsreise in den Südöstlichen Molukken (Aru- und Kei-Inseln) im Auftrag der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. Reisebericht.
Frankfurt/Main, im Selbstverlag, 1910. 4to. XI+208 pp. + 2 col. lithogr. maps (incl. 1 double-page) & 10 photogr. plts.; 60 photogr.ills. in text. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Oversized wrp. sl. frayed; unopened copy). Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, 33. Band, Heft 1 & 2. - Also published as: Forschungsreise in den Südöstlichen Molukken (Aru- und Kei-Inseln) im Auftrage der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft.
    €(euro)  575.00 Book number: 42286
    Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Animals, zoology. Aru & Kai Islands Indonesia Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1907 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

MÜLLER, KARL,   Monographie der Lebermoosgattung Scapania Dum.
Halle, Ehrhardt Karras, 1903. Large 4to. 312 pp. text + 52 b/w lithogr.plts. with legenda. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy 'Koloniaal Instituut' (Amsterdam), with stamp on title). Nova Acta Leopoldina, 83.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 40804
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants General, world, global 1903 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

MURDOCH, W.G. BURN,   Modern whaling & bear-hunting. A record of present-day whaling with up-to-date appliances in many parts of the world, and of bear and seal hunting in the Arctic regions.
Ldn., Seeley Service & Co., 1917. 320 pp. With col. frontsip., 29 b/w photogr. plts. & num. drawings by the author. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; free endp. sl. browned, gift dedication on endp., dated Nov. 13, 1917).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 58343
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Hunting. Arctic, North Polar regions. oceans seas maritime 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

NUTTING, C.C.,   American hydroids.
I: The plumularidae; II: The sertularidae; III: The campanularidae and the bonneviellidae. Wash., Gov.Printing Off., for the Smithsonian Inst., US National Museum, 1900-1915. 3 vols.in 1. L.4to. 285;325;126 pp. With 34;41;27 b/w plts. Indexes. Later green cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamps on titles).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 36885
    Keywords: Natural, sea plants vegetation. Americas, American continent. 1900 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

OOSTERMEIJER, J.G.B.,   Population viability analysis of the rare Gentiana pneumonan. The relative importance of demography, genetics, and reproductive biology.
Asd., 1996. Large 8vo. 221 pp. Refs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49336
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

PATTERSON, ARTHUR H.,   Nature in Eastern Norfolk.
2nd ed. Ldn., Methuen, 1906. VII+352 pp. + publisher's cat. (47 pp.). With map & 12 col. plts. (birds). Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, spine sl. stained/duscol.; owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48703
    Keywords: Zoology, ornithology birds. East England 1905 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAULAY, GUSTAV (ed.),   The marine biodiversity of Guam and the Marianas.
Guam, University of Guam Press, 2003. Large 8vo. 682 pp. With map & figs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Micronesica. A journal of the University of Guam, vols. 35-36, June 2003.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 51480
    Keywords: Natural, seas oceans. Marianas Islands, Micronesia. 2003 - 2003
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PERCHERON, A.,   Bibliographie entomologique, comprenant l'indication par ordre alphabétique de noms d'auteurs.
1. Des ouvrages entomologiques publiés en France et à l'étranger, depuis les temps les plus réculés jusques et y compris l'année 1834; 2. Des monographies et mémoires contenus dans les recueils, journaux et collections académiques francaises et étrangères. Paris, J.B. Baillière, 1837. 2 vols. XII+326;(IV)+376 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Recent red leatherette with or. printed parts of covers laid on. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58410
    Keywords: Bibliography Zoology, insects, entomology France General, world, global 1682 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

PERRAULT, CHARLES,   Labyrinte de Versailles. The labyrinth of Versailles. Der Irr-Garte zu Versailles. 't Dool-hof tot Versailles.
Asd., Nicolaus Visscher, n.d. [1682]. (XXII)+81+(5)+79+(1 blank)+(8) pp. With engraved plan and 40 engr. plates by Swidde after Sebastien Le Clerc. Hardcover. Modern marbled paper over boards. Good. (Title sl. browned/stained, top corner clipped, few pages a bit frayed/torn in top edges, light marginal waterst. in a few pages/plts.). * Dutch reprint of the description of the designs for fountains at the Versailles Labyrinth. Original French prose descriptions by Charles Perrault and fables in verse by I. de Benserade, with translations into English by J. Morisson, German by A. Muller and Dutch by A. Jansen van der Goes.
    €(euro)  1450.00 Book number: 58053
    Keywords: Botany gardens parks. Region parisienne Ile de France 1682 - 1682
    Click here to order or inquire.

PULLE, A.,   An enumeration of the vascular plants known from Surinam, together with their distribution and synonymy.
Leiden, Brill, 1906. Large 8vo. 8+555 pp. With map & 17 plts. Bibliogr.1775-1877, list of vernacular names, index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5019
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch Guyana Suriname 1775 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

PURSEGLOVE, J.W.,   Tropical crops dicotyledons. (2 vol. set).
(2nd impr.). Ldn., Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XI+719 pp. With 101 plts. (line-drawings). List of ref., list of dicotyledons, index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth, in (chipped, price-clipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43282
    Keywords: Natural botany plants. Agriculture, food tropics tropical world 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

RACER, J.W.,   Overysselsche gedenkstukken, eerste stuk, vervattende een verhandeling over het recht der jagt, van de kleine steden in Overyssel, en in het byzonder van Oldenzaal (...), (&) Vervolg van het eerste stuk (...), (&) Bewysstukken tot de Verhandeling (...).
Leyden/Campen, T. Koet/J.A. de Chalmot, 1781;1783. 3 dln. in 1 band. (46)+151;XII+148;70 pp. Gebonden. Latere band met simpele linnen rug en kartonnen platten; boekblok onafgesneden, dus met ruime marges. Goed ex. (Titel van 1e stuk & laatste tekstpag. verbruind, papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). * Het complete werk bestaat uit acht stukken, verschenen tussen 1781 en 1797. Het eerste stuk, dat hier wordt aangeboden, gaat over de juridische aspecten van de jacht (incl. vervolg en bewijsstukken).
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 58404
    Keywords: Topografie Overijssel Dieren, jacht. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Overijssel Twente Oldenzaal 1781 - 1783
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAZNOEXPORT,   Hunting and sporting fire-arms and cartridges. Armes de chasse et de sport et leurs munitions.
Moscow (USSR), Raznopexport, n.d. (1960's). Oblong 4to. 100 pp. With num. b/w photogr. plts. printed on col. paper. Hardcover. Or. black plastic binding with gilt lettering on front. Fine/-- * Russian trade catalogue of fire arms (Baikal, Vostok). English & French text.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 45053
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Hunting. Russia Soviet Union 1961 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

REUVENS, C.L.,   Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging: Catalogus der Bibliotheek.
3e uitgave. Z.p., 1911. XVI+440+(24) pp. Regs., corrigenda. Gebonden. Half-linnen met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Bibl.stempel Museum Wasmannianum op fr.titel).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44351
    Keywords: Bibliography Zoologie dieren insecten. Zoology, insects, entomology Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1911 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

REYCHLER, LUCIEN,   Mutatie bij orchideeën: Uitslagen verkregen door kruisingen met mutanten van Cattleya; "Freaks"; Verschijnselen van telegonie?
(With:) Complément de l'album La mutation chez les orchidées: La nature et nous; Nouvelles constatations chez les orchidées par le croisement de deux mutants de Cattleya Labiata; Encore la télégonie? Brussel/Brux., Goemaere, 1928/1930. 2 vols. L.4to. 164;61 pp. With 48;25 b/w photogr. Or.stiff wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: mark on covers, stamp on title pp.; front cover of 1st vol. partly discol., sm.tear (2 cms) in lower margin of pp.1-18 of 1st vol., traces of sellotape on fly lvs of 2nd vol.).
    €(euro)  134.00 Book number: 36895
    Keywords: Botany, orchids. Belgium Belgie general 1928 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROOT, A.I. & ROOT, E.R.,   The ABC and XYZ of bee culture: A cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of the honey-bee; bees, hives, honey, implements, honey-plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee-keepers, and afterward verified in our apiary.
116th thousand. Medina (OH), A.I. Root Company, 1908. (X)+536 pp. With hundreds of b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, 2 small holes in rear joint; owner's stamp on endp. & 1st blank).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46823
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology United States of America USA 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RUSSEL, ALEXANDER,   Naauwkeurige en natuurlyke beschryving van de stad Aleppo en van dezelver ommelanden, behelzende eene beschryving van die stad en de voornaamste natuurlyke voortbrengsels, de welke in derzelver nabuurschap gevonden worden.
Waar by nog volgt Eene verhandeling over het climaat, de manieren der inwooneren en der ziektens, voornaamlyk die der pest; waar by nog gevoegd zyn de middelen, waar door de Europeanen zich tegens der zelver besmetting beschutten. Uyt het Engels vertaald door Laur. Theod. Gronovius. Leyden, Cornelis de Pecker, 1762. (VIII)+294+(26) pp. With 8 fold. engr. plts. by N. van der Meer. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Spine sl. dust stained). * Rare Dutch translation of The natural history of Aleppo (1756). - Provenance: "Erven Ch. Enschedé, A.D. Huijsman" as on printed label on front pastedown.
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 58058
    Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Natural, nature. Syria 1762 - 1762
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAKURAI, KUNITOSHI (ed.),   Cleaner production for green productivity: Asian perspectives.
Tokyo, Asian Productivity Organization, 1995. Large 8vo. 484 pp. With num. graphs & tables. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned, rear cover sl. stained; inscr. on 1st blank).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 51492
    Keywords: Protection of nature, environmentalism Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Asia 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAMAT, J.-B. (text),   Le gibier.
Saint-Etienne, Manufacture Française d'Armes et Cycles, 1933. Oblong 4to. 112 text leaves + 108 col. plates (mostly birds) after Malher & Marcueyz + 6 col. ads. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. finger-soiled, corners & edges sl. dam.; contents fine).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58284
    Keywords: Animals, zoology. Zoology, ornithology birds. France 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAVORNIN, J.,   La région d'Oudjda: Esquisse géologique.
(Followed by:) F. Roman & J. Dareste de la Chavanne, Paléontologie. Paris, Dunod, for Protectorat de la République Française au Maroc, (1931). Large 4to. 100 text pp + fold.map & 9 b/w plts. cont. ca. 175 pictures of shells, with legenda. Index. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. 'Koloniaal Instituut', Amsterdam, with stamp on title).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 40806
    Keywords: Geology. Paleontology, fossiles. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHIMPER, A.F.W.,   Pflanzen-geographie auf physiologischer Grundlage.
Jena, G.Fischer, 1898. Large 8vo. XVIII+877 pp. With 4 fold. col. maps & 502 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Later blind cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Lib. binding, no markings or stamps).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58301
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants General, world, global 1898 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

SJÖSTEDT, Y.,   Acridiodea Australica.
Monographie der bisher von Australien bekannten Heuschrecken mith kurzen Fühlern. Stockholm, Almquist & Wiksell, 1921. L.4to. 318 pp. With 18 plts.(cont.456 figs.) & 24 text ills. Index. Later cl. (Libr.stamp & stain on title, else VG). Kungl.Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar, 62, 3.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 34556
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology Australia. 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, J.J.,   Guide to the Botanic Gardens, Buitenzorg.
[Batavia, Dept. of Agriculture, ca. 1913]. Large oblong 8vo. (IV)+64 pp. With fold.plan & ca.60 ills. from photogr. by J.W.Huijsmans. Softcover. Or.ill.wrp. VG. (Blank fly-lf. sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43493
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bogor Buitenzorg West Java, Indonesia 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, O.B. & BOSMAN, H.G. (eds.),   Goat production in the humid tropics; Proceedings of a workshop at the University of Ife, Ile-Ife, Nigeria, 20-24 July 1987.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1988. 187 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52857
    Keywords: Zoology, mammals. tropics tropical world 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

SPERANZA, ALESSANDRA O.M.,   Solar and anthropogenic forcing of late-Holocene vegetation changes in the Czech Giant Mountains.
Asd., 2000. (VII)+127+X+(2) pp. With num. graphs & tables (incl. 1 fold. loose in rear c over). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52412
    Keywords: Natural, nature. Czecho-Slovakia -850 - -850
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STARY, PETER & SCHLINGER, EVERT I.,   A revision of the Far East Asian Aphidiidae (Hymenoptera).
The Hague, W. Junk, 1967. VIII+204 pp. With 190 figs. Refs., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Series Entomologica, 3.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44560
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology East Asia 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRASBURGER, EDUARD,   Das kleine botanische Practicum für Anfänger. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik. Einführung in die mikroskopische Technik.
2., umgearb. Aufl. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1893. Large 8vo. VIII+228 pp. With 110 ills./figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to endp., 2 tears in index section closed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41550
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Germany 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

SWAMMERDAM, JAN (et al),   The natural history of insects, compiled from Swammerdam, Brookes, Goldsmith, &c. Intended as a companion to Buffon's natural history.
Perth (Scotland), R. Morison 1792. (IV)+210 pp. With 20 engr. plts. depicting num. insects. Hardcover. Or. full morocco, spine gilt. Good. (Joints a bit weak/starting, binding rubbed, spine ends sl. dam.; occas. light foxing/browning).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58038
    Keywords: Zoologie dieren insecten. Zoology, insects, entomology Europe general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1650 - 1792
    Click here to order or inquire.

SYPESTEYN, C.H.C.A. VAN,   Oud-Nederlandsche tuinkunst. Geschiedkundig overzicht van de Nederlandsche tuinarchitectuur van de 15de tot de 19de eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1910. XII+339 pp. Met 111 z/w afb. Gebonden. Linnen met bandtek. Goed ex. (Rug iets verbruind; naamstempel op schutblad & fr. titel, andere naam op titel).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58393
    Keywords: Botanie planten tuinen parken. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1400 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

TALEKAR, N.S. (ed.),   Diamondback moth and other crucifer pests. Proceedings of the Second International Workshop Tainan, Taiwan, 10-14 December 1990.
Taipei, Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center, 1992. Large 8vo. 603 pp. With num. graphs & tables. List of participants, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43856
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Asia Taiwan Formosa China 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

TOWER MENAGERIE.   The Tower Menagerie: Comprising the natural history of the animals contained in that establishment; with anecdotes of their characters and history.
Illustrated by portraits of each, taken from life, by William Harvey, and engraved on wood by Branston and Wright. Ldn., R.Jennings, 1829. XVIII+241 pp. With ca.100 ills. Hardcover. Contemp. blind green cloth. Good/--. (New endp.; occas. light foxing, few chips in top edge of first & last few pp.).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 19811
    Keywords: Animals, zoology. London England 1829 - 1829
    Click here to order or inquire.

TREHERNE, J.E. (ed.),   Insect neurobiology.
Asd.,/N.Y., North-Holland Publ.Cy./American Elsevier, 1974. Large 8vo. XVI+450 pp. With b/w photogr., figs. Refs., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48943
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology General, world, global 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

VALMONT DE BOMARE, J.C.,   Algemeen en beredenerent woordenboek der natuurlyke historie; behelzende de historie der dieren, planten en mineralen, en die der hemelsche lichamen, der verhevelingen, en andere voorname verschynselen der natuur.
Benevens de historie en beschryving der enkele drogeryen, welke de drie ryken opleveren; hun gebruik in de geneeskonst, in het gemeene leven, landbouw, konsten en handwerken. Dordrecht, Abraham Blussé, 1767-1770. 3 vols. 4to. XX+688;VIII+997+(3);(IV)+574+(2) pp. With engr. frontisp. by R. Vinkeles after D. Kuijpers in vol. III, 3 identical title-vignettes, 3 other vignettes. Bibliogr., index of authors, Latin & medical glossaries. Hardcover. Contemp. uniform half calf with marbled boards, spines gilt. VG. (Edges of bindings rubbed, with some shelf-wear to lower edges; owner's name on endpapers). * First edition of the Dutch translation by Charles Papillon of Dictionnaire raisonné universel d'histoire naturelle, incl. the supplement (vol. III).
    €(euro)  1350.00 Book number: 58262
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Natural, nature. Natural science. France Europe general 1767 - 1770
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN DEN ABEELE, M. & R. VANDENPUT,   De voornaamste cultures van Belgisch-Congo.
In het Nederlands bewerkt door F. Brouwers & U. Maes. 2e uitg. Brussel, Dir.voor Landb.,Veeteelt & Kolonisatie, 1951. 605 pp. With 39 col.plts.& 294 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Mark of label on foot of spine, spine & edges of front cover a bit sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 15790
    Keywords: Belgian colonies, colonial. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Natural flora botany plants Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WEHBERG, JAN,   Der Fjellbirkenwald in Lappland. Eine vegetationsökologische Studie.
Stgt., Franz Steiner Vlg., 2007. XV+215 pp. With 90 ills./figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 99. * Incl. CD-rom with more ills. & tables.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58383
    Keywords: Nature, countryside. Northern Europe Scandinavia 2007 - 2007
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIESNER, J.,   Die Rohstoffe des Pflanzenreiches. Versuch einer technischen Rohstoffenlehre des Pflanzenreiches.
(1.Aufl.). Lpz., Engelmann, 1873. VI+846 pp. With 103 figs. Index. Hardcover. Later brown cloth, or. backstrip mounted. Good/--. (Old lib.stamp on title; some light foxing).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 15787
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants General, world, global 1873 - 1873
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJK, MARINUS TH. VAN,   Quantification of the mutual relationships between forest growth and forest water use: determining factors, feedbacks and strategies.
Asd., 2001. 192 pp. With num. graphs & tables. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49005
    Keywords: Forests treas wood Europe general 2001 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJNINGA, V.M.,   Paleobotany and palynology of Neogene sediments from the high plain of Bogotá (Colombia). Evolution of the Andean flora from a paleoecological perspective.
Asd., 1996. (VIII)+370 pp. With 17 loose fold. graphs, 427 b/w ills. Indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Englisgh text with summaries in Spanish & Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46848
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Colombia 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

WILCKENS, H.D.,   Die Anfangsgründe der natürlichen Holzzucht.
Braunschweig, Karl Reichard, 1801. Small 8vo. XL+354 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown paper over boards, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. rubbed, old. lib. label on foot of spine, small stamp on title).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 51258
    Keywords: Forests treas wood Germany 1801 - 1801
    Click here to order or inquire.

WINKELMANN, W.,   Die Wirkstoffe unserer Heilpflanzen. Darstellung und Anwendung. Neuzeitliche Kräuterheilkunde auf mikroskopischer Grundlage. Über 150 mikrophotographische Originalaufnahmen und 100 farbige Pflanzen-Illustrationen.
Olten, Otto Walter, 1951. 353 pp. With 100 col. plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46234
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Natural flora botany plants Germany 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIT, H.C.D. DE (ed.),   Rumphius memorial volume.
Baarn, Hollandia, 1959. Large 8vo. V+462 pp. With maps on endp. & b/w 27 plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. English text.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 24180
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Biografieen. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Natural flora botany plants Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1627 - 1702
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index