CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Maritime, shipping

AA, C. VAN DER,   Atlas van de zeehavens der Bataafsche Republiek, die van Batavia en Onrust. Mitsgaders de afbeeldingen van de haringvisscherij en de walvischvangst.
In 31 kunstplaaten. Naar het leven afgebeeld door D.de Jong en M.Sallieth. (Facs. reprint of the ed. Asd., 1805). N.p., n.d. (c. 1970). Oblong folio. (68) text pp. + 31 plts. from engravings. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 15516
    Keywords: Havens en havenplaatsen. Visserij, zeevisserij. Walvisvaart. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1805 - 1805
    Click here to order or inquire.

AARTSMA, N. (Einl.),   Michiel de Ruyter, Grossadmiral von Holland und Westfriesland 1607-1676. Ein Heldenleben in Pflichterfüllung für das Vaterland.
Den Haag, Holle, 1943. Folio. 36 pp. text + 101 b/w plts.(portr., views, ships, battles, objects, etc.). Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering & decor. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 49914
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Biografieen. oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlissingen 1607 - 1676
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALBE, GERHARD & CLAESSON, CLAES (eds.),   Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum i Stockholm: Arsbok 1944.
(Stockholm, 1944). 285 pp. + ads section. With num.b/w photogr. ills., line drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Label Scheepvaart Museum Amsterdam on verso ensp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54404
    Keywords: Swedish maritime, overseas. Maritime yearbooks. Sweden 1944 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALDRICH, HERBERT L.,   Arctic Alaska and Siberia, or, eight months with the Arctic whalesmen.
(1st ed.). Chicago/N.Y., Rand McNally, 1889. 234+(4) pp. With fold. map, photogr. plts., drawings. Hardcover. Or. pict., gilt-lettered cloth. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. stained; paper sl. browned; gift dedication (1890) on endp.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58360
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Arctic, North Polar regions. Alaska. Siberia 1889 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALPHEN, M.A. VAN (et al),   Kroniek der zeemacht. Gedenkwaardige gebeurtenissen uit vijf eeuwen Nederlandse marinegeschiedenis.
Asd., Bataafsche Leeuw, 2003. 4to. 464 pp. Met talr. afb. (meeste in kleur). Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. Bijdragen tot de Nederlandse Marinegeschiedenis, 14.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 53912
    Keywords: Chronologies Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Dutch colonial, colonies. Geschiedenis chronologieen jaartallen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1500 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANDRADE, JOSE IGNACIO,   Memoria dos feitos Macaenses contra os piratas da China: e da entrada violenta dos Inglezes na cidade de Macáo. & Segunda parte: Invasao das tropas Inglezas em Macáo e sua retirada.
Segunda edicao. Lisboa, A.C. Dias, 1835. 161+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with red title label on spine. VG. (Joints & edges sl. rubbed; light foxing throughout).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58047
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Maritime, piracy, privateering. British, English maritime, overseas. Macao China 1800 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANDREWS, KENNETH R.,   The last voyage of Drake and Hawkins.
Cambridge, CUP, 1972. XIV+283 pp. With 2 maps & 10 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series, 142.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55701
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. Atlantic Ocean. West Indies Caribbean 1595 - 1595
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Voyage and venture, or the pleasures and perils of a sailor's life.
Philadelphia, H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1857. 300 pp. With num. wood engr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. blind stamped dark green cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Top of spine over 3 cm gone, corners sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58364
    Keywords: Voyages. Maritime, seafaring life. oceans seas maritime 1857 - 1857
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Der Kreiselkompass. Sonderabdruck aus Lehrbuch für den Unterricht in der Navigation an der Kaiserlichen Marineschule.
Bln., Mittler, 1918. 55 pp. With 26 figs. Softcover. Or. printed wrp., stapled. VG. (Label & owner's name on frontcover, top corner of rear cover sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50951
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Nautical instruments, compasses. Germany 1918 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ANON.,   Leven en bedryf van den vermaarden zeeheld Cornelis Tromp (...). Ondermengd met de voornaamste daaden van verscheidene andere zeehoofden, en voornaamentlijk met die van Marten Harpertsz. Tromp.
Benevens een naauwkeurig verhaal van der Nederlanderen en hunner bondgenooten oorlogen, sedert den jaare 1659 tegens verscheidene volkeren gevoerd. Facs.reprint of the first ed. Amsterdam 1692. Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1990. Large 8vo. (VI)+496+(8) pp. With plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards, spine gilt. Fine/-- Hoogtepunten der Maritieme Geschiedschrijving, 1. - 2500 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 12267
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Biografieen. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1659 - 1691
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARNOLD BIK, E.F.T.,   Gids voor het bevaren der vaarwaters van Atjeh.
Batavia, Hydrographisch Bureau, 1894. 4to. XV+171 pp. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Labels on frontcover; foxing to first & last few pp., incl. endp.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 46886
    Keywords: Seamanship, handbooks, manuals. Seamanship navigation pilotage. Aceh North Sumatra Indonesia 1894 - 1894
    Click here to order or inquire.

ASENSIO, JOSE MARIA,   Cristóbal Colón: Su vida, sus viajes, sus descubrimientos. (2 vol. set).
Espléndida edición, ilustrada con magníficas oleografías, copia de famosos cuadros de artistas españoles. (Facs. of the ed. Barcelona 1891). México, Editorial del Valle de México, 1971. 2 vols. 4to. CXLIII+743;901 pp. With fold. col. map, 19 col. plts. (incl. 5 facs.), ills. from woodcuts throughout. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. boards, spines richly gilt, decor. top edges. Fine/--
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 44021
    Keywords: Biography Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Spain Americas, American continent. West Indies Caribbean 1436 - 1506
    Click here to order or inquire.

ATKINS, JOHN,   A voyage to Guinea, Brazil, & the West Indies; in His Majesty's ships the Swallow and Weymouth.
Describing the several islands and settlements, viz: Madeira, the Canaries, Cape de Verde, Sierra Leone, Sesthos, Cape Apollonia, Cabo Corfo, and others on the Guinea Coast; Barbadoes, Jamaica, &c. in the West Indies.... With remarks on the gold, ivory, and slave trade. (New impression of the or. ed. of 1735). Ldn., Frank Cass, 1970. (V)+XXV+266+(8) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Cass Library of African Studies, Travels and Narratives, 55.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43594
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Slavery slave trade British, English colonies, colonial. Islands Atlantic Ocean. West African islands, Mid Atlantic. Brazil Jamaica Caribbean Barbados Caribbean West African coast lands. 1720 - 1735
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATION FOR MARITIME HISTORY,   The Great Circle. Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History. Vols. 1-18 (36 issues), 1979-1996.
Nedlands/Armidale, 1979-1996. 18 vols. bound in 5 bindings. C. 2600 pp. Incl. index vols. 1-12. Hardcover. Blue cloth.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 46963
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Colonial, exploration, expansion. oceans seas maritime Australia. 1650 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUZOUT, [ADRIEN] & CASSINI, [GIOVANNI DOMENICO & JACQUES],   Lettres de M. Auzout sur les grandes lunettes; Voyages de MM. Cassini, en France, en Italie, en Flandre, en Hollande, & en Angleterre; Observations envoyées des Indes & de la Chine à l'Academie Royale des Sciences.
Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1736. 3 vols. in 1. 4to. (VIII)+101;(I)+129;252+(4) pp. With 8 fold. plts., 2 fold. maps (Ganges & Ava rivers), num. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed; front endp. & 2 title pages in front have brown waterstain in inner margin; partly erased stamp on main title). Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, contenant les ouvrages adoptez avant 1699, tome 6. - Vol. I: Lettres de M. Auzout à M. l'Abbé Charles, sur le Ragguaglio di nuove osservazioni &c. da Giuseppe Campani, lettres de MM. Hook [i.e. R. Hooke], Auzot, & Oldembourg [i.e. H. Oldenburg] sur le sujet des grandes Lunettes; vol. II: Voyages de MM. Cassini. Observations astronomiques faites en France & en Italie en 1694-1695 & 1696, en Flandre, en Hollande & en Angleterre en 1697 & 1698; vol. III: Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. (pour servir a la perfection de l'astronomie et de la geographie) envoyées de Siam à l'Académie Royale des Sciences en 1688 (par les Pères Jésuites françois qui vont à la Chine) avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (de la Compagnie de Jesus) & Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. envoyées des Indes & de la Chine... en 1692, avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (incl. a plate with the alphabets & numerals of Bengal and Baramas).
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 57992
    Keywords: Science. Astronomy. Science. Voyages. Europe general India China Thailand Siam 1688 - 1698
    Click here to order or inquire.

AYLMER, GERALD,   R.M.S. Mauretania: the ship and her record.
(1st ed.), Ldn., Percival Marshall, n.d. (c. 1934). Small 8vo. 63 pp. With fold. plt. & b/w photos. Softcover. Or. red & black pict. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 55616
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, shipping companies steamships. oceans seas maritime 1915 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALBIAN VERSTER, J.F.L. DE,   Holland - Zuid-Afrika, een geschiedkundig overzicht van scheepvaart- en handelsbetrekkingen in oude en nieuwe tijden. HOLLAND - SOUTH AFRICA, an historical account of shipping and commercial relations in old and modern days.
Asd., B.Houthakker, n.d. (c.1920). Large 4to. (X)+63+(XXVI) pp. With num.plts./ills./advrts. Softcover. Or.green stiff wrp., with gilt decor. on front. VG. (Spine & edges sl. sunned). * Published for the Holland-South Africa Line.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 20846
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, South Africa. Koopvaardij handelsvaart South Africa. 1652 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALTIC AND WHITE SEA CONFERENCE,   A small collection of views, taken in different towns and villages in Holland.
Respectfully presented by the Netherland's Shipowners Association (Nederlandsche Reedersvereeniging) to the members of the Baltic and White Sea conference as a souvenir to their visit on the 11th Sep 1909. (Cover title: Souvenir Amsterdam - Rotterdam, 11 Sep 1909). Rott., Immig & Zoon, n.d. With 32 plts. Or.pict.boards (the ship 'Halve Maen' commanded by Capt. Hendrick Hudson, the first ship that anchored at Sandy Hook, the 3rd Sep 1609, sent out by the Dutch East India Company).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 36645
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BARENTS, J.,   Het internationaal statuut van de Maas.
Asd., H.J. Paris, 1940. XII+154 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. * Ex. met bijgevoegd menu (met opgeplakte foto van de auteur, en 10 handtekeningen van diens familie) t.g.v. de promotie, 13 (ged. uitgeknipte) recensies, bestelkaart. Hoewel overigens aan het boek zelf niet is te traceren, is dit het eigen ex. van de schrijver. Diss. RUL.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41817
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Inland navigation. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Binnenvaart. Maas river, Meuse Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1900 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

BATAVIA.   Mededeelingen van het Visscherij-Station te Batavia, Nos. I-X.
Batavia, 1908-1914. 10 vols. bound in 1. Large 8vo. 32;30;29;36;40;52;18;25;44 pp. With 20 fold. maps/tables; few ills. Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Good. (Binding sl. rubbed, brown stain on foot of spine; part of title page clipped, incl. small part of text, corner of first text leaf clipped, without loss of text). * Incl. essays on sea fisheries and fishing, boats, etc. in the Dutch East Indies by P.N. van Kampen, A. van Roosendaal, W.C.A. Vink & A.L.J. Sunier. - Dutch text. (Very scarce).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 48908
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Marine fisheries, sea fishing. Indonesia. 1908 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAVINCK, J.M.,   One sea, three contenders. Legal pluralism in the inshore fisheries of the Coromandal Coast, India.
Asd., 1998. 4to. IX+267 pp. With 4 sketch maps & 6 b/w photos. Gloss., refs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49037
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Coromandel Coast, Southeast India 1998 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEANE, J.F.,   From forecastle to cabin: The story of a cruise in many seas, taken from a journal kept each day, wherein was recorded the happenings of a voyage around the world in pursuit of whales.
N.Y., The Editor Publishing Co., 1905. VIII+341 pp. With portr., fold. map & ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or. gray cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to frontcover).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58341
    Keywords: Voyages. oceans seas maritime 1905 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEDART, G.,   Manuel pratique du yachtsman.
Paris, E. Bernard, 1900. 563 pp. With 193 figs. Gloss. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed, rear top corner a bit cracked).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 55609
    Keywords: Maritime, yachts, yachting. France 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BELL, D.C.,   Britain's maritime history. An illustrated chronicle.
Foreword by A.G. Credland, Keeper, Hull Maritime Museum. Hull, privately published, (1982, on spine: 1986). Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. With 12 plates hand coloured and signed by the artist & 23 uncoloured drawings (12 full page & 11 in text). Hardcover. Blue morocco spine and corners, blue paper over boards, in plain blue cardboard slipcase. Fine/fine. * #70 of 300 copies numbered by hand and signed by the artist.
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 57819
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime art, painting. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENNETT, FREDERICK DEBELL,   Narrative of a whaling voyage round the globe, from the year 1833 to 1836. Comprising sketches of Polynesia, California, the Indian Archipelago, etc. With an account of southern whales, the sperm whale fishery, and the natural history of the climates...
(1st ed.). Ldn., Richard Bentley, 1840. 2 vols. XV+402+(2);VII+395 pp. With 2 aquatint frontisp. (views of Tahiti & Pitcairn Island), fold. map, c. 20 wood-engr. ills. on text pages). Hardcover. Contemp. blindstamped maroon cloth with gilt-lettered spines. Good. (Joints a bit weak/starting, spine ends sl. frayed, corners bumped; paper of inner hinges cracked, but holding by under-laying gauze, old owner's name on pastedown of 1st vol.; some foxing/browning to both frontisp., with some off-setting to titles; text is very clean. Complete set). * Sabin 4726. Incl. an appendix on zoology and botany.
    €(euro)  1600.00 Book number: 58016
    Keywords: Voyages. Whales, whaling. Polynesia, Pacific. General, world, global oceans seas maritime Pacific islands. 1833 - 1836
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEYLEN, J. VAN (compiler),   Répertoire des musées et collections de marine; Repertory of maritime museums and collections.
Antwerpen, Nationaal Scheepvaartmuseum, 1966-1969. 4to. IX+679 pp. (printed from typescript). Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Spine taped with darker paper; owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46888
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime history. General, world, global 1966 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEYLEN, J. VAN (et al, eds.),   Maritieme encyclopedie. (Full set of 7 vols.).
Bussum, De Boer, 1970-1973. 7 vols. Large 8vo. With num.maps & ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 7928
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime geen 1970 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BISHOP, CHARLES (ROE, MICHAEL, ed.),   The journal and letters of captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales, 1794-1799.
Cambridge, CUP. 1967. LVI+342 pp. With facs.& 6 maps. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, 131.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8539
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Letters Voyages, exploration. Australia, Pacific area. Pacific Ocean. 1794 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLAEU, WILLEM JANSZ (IOHNSON, WILLIAM), (SKELTON, R.A., introduction),   The light of navigation.
(Facsimile of the Amsterdam 1612 English edition) Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1964. Oblong 4to. XIII+(58)+115+119 pp. With num. fold. b/w maps, portrait of Willem Blaeu, text ills. Hardcover. Or. grey buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on pastedown). Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1st series, VI.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 56240
    Keywords: Dutch cartography. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. oceans seas maritime 1612 - 1612
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOK, H. (ed.),   Round table discussion on marine reduction gears. Proceedings of a sympsium held at the University of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, 25th and 26th April, 1957.
Delft, University of Technology, 1958. 4to. VI+151 pp. (printed on rectos). With num. b/w photos & figs. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46874
    Keywords: Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Technics, technology, engineering. Delft 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOELEN, J.,   Het merkwaardig dagboek van een Nederlandsch zeeman 1795-1860. (I:) De Napoleontische tijd; (II:) De Indische tijd.
Naar het memoriaal van vice-admiraal J.Boelen Jzn., bewerkt en van aantekeningen voorzien door J. Oderwald. Asd., de Bussy, 1942-1943. 2 dln. 216;247 pp. Met afb. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 16306
    Keywords: Dagboeken, journalen. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Dutch colonial, East Indies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. 1795 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOER, M.G. DE,   De Stoomvaart Mij. Nederland. Overdruk uit het werk: Geschiedenis der Amsterdamsche stoomvaart.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, 1922. 4to. 172 pp. With num. b/w plts. & ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. to title p.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. oceans seas maritime 1825 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOER, M.G. DE,   Gedenkboek der Stoomvaart Mij.Nederland, 1870-1920.
Asd., 1920. 4to. 104 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 23
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. Amsterdam algemeen 1870 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOL, LAURENS J.,   Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1973. 4to. XII+347 pp. With 327 ills. (incl. few in col.) Notes, indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 40655
    Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Maritime art, painting. oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONDAD-REANTASO, MELBA G. (ed.),   Assessment of freshwater fish seed resources for sustainable aquaculture.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2007. 4to. XXXVII+628 pp. With num. col. ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Technical Paper, 501.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58248
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history General, world, global 2007 - 2007
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOULET, L.A.J. & OTTERLOO, A. VAN,   Algemeene beschrijving van vreemde havens en zeeplaatsen in Europa. Ten dienste van kooplieden, zeevarenden, cargadoors en allen, die verder met den zeehandel en de scheepvaart in betrekking staan.
Asd., Kraay, 1857. XIV+271 pp. (interleaved). Index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 47244
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Seamanship, navigation. Seamanship navigation pilotage. Europe general 1857 - 1857
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BOURRIERES, P.,   Le port de Dakar, station atlantique. (Cover title: Dakar station service atlantique).
N.p., n.d. (c.1950). 4to. 158 pp. + ads. With num. maps & plans (incl. col., 1 fold.) & num. b/w photogr., ads. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Lower edge of frontcover sl. discol., rear cover sl. dam.; company stamp on pastedown and 2 following pages).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 48224
    Keywords: French colonies, colonial. Ports, harbours. Senegal, Gambia West Africa. 1900 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOXER, C.R.,   Dutch merchants and mariners in Asia, 1602-1795.
Ldn., Variorum Reprints, 1988. VIII+342 pp. With b/w plts. (rather poor reproductions). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- * Incl. 10 essays on the Dutch East India Company (VOC): Japan, Formosa, Isaac Commelin, Isaac Titsingh, a.o., as earlier published in various historical journals (Mariner's Mirror, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, a.o.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 50382
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial East Asia 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRASSEY, A.,   Le tour du monde en famille. Voyage de la famille Brassey dans son yacht le Sumbeam, raconté par la mère.
Traduit de l'anglois par Richard Viot. 5e éd. Tours, Mame, 1893. 4to. 400 pp. With 82 woodengr.plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. red cloth; all edges gilt. VG/--. (Rebacked, new endp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 470
    Keywords: Ocean voyaging, cruising, racing. oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1876 - 1877
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRASSEY, T.A. (ed.),   The naval annual, 1899.
Portsmouth, Griffin, 1899. VII+480 pp. With 2 fold. maps & ca. 100 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/--. (Spine sunned/discol., spine ends frayed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55459
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Naval year books. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1899 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREWINGTON, M.V. & DOROTHY,   The marine paintings and drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem (Mass.), 1968. Large 4to. XVII+530 pp. With 1961 plts./ills. (incl. 60 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. red buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Gift dedication on endp., owner's stamp on pastedown).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55343
    Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Museums of art. United States of America USA 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREYER, S.,   Enzyklopädie des sowjetischen Kriegsschiffbaus. Band I: Oktoberrevolution und maritimes Erbe.
Herford, Koehler, 1987. 4to. 144 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42943
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. Russian maritime. Shipbuilding, construction. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime Russia Soviet Union 1917 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRIELLE.   Ordonnantie op het Veer, ofte de Wagen-vragt, tusschen de stad Briel en de fortresse Helvoetsluis.
Briel, Verhell, 1781. Klein 8vo. 25 pp. (Later) half leer.
    €(euro)  89.00 Book number: 28589
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Veerboten, veerdiensten. Voorne-Putten Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1781 - 1781
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRITNOR, L.E.,   The history of the sailing packets to the West Indies,
(Ldn.), British West Indies Study Circle, 1973. Large 8vo. (V)+175 pp. With 5 maps & 18 ills. List of boats & captains, index. Hardcover. (Later?) green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44793
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, merchant sailing ships. Atlantic Ocean. West Indies Caribbean 1778 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROUWER, D.J.,   Handleiding tot de theoretische en praktische zeevaartkunde, benevens eene beknopte verhandeling over de hydrographie. Tweede deel.
Nieuwediep, De Buisonjé, 1866. Large 8vo. VII+498 pp. + erra lf. With 7 lithgr. plts., numbered X-XVI (incl. 6 fold.). Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards, with written title label on front. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Marine Willemsoord, with inscription "Raderstoomschip de Valk" on title; stamps on title and a few other pages; binding a bit rubbed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 46992
    Keywords: Seamanship, handbooks, manuals. Zeemanschap, navigatie oceans seas maritime 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BROWN, J.D.,   Carrier operations in World War II. Volume one: The Royal Navy.
Ldn., Ian Allan, 1968. 192 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/VG. (Light foxing to endp., paper edges sl. browned).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47031
    Keywords: Second World War Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROWN, JAMES TEMPLE,   The whale fishery and its appliances. (Bound with:) TRUE, FREDERICK W., Catalogue of the aquatic mammals exhibited by the U.S. National Museum & CLARK, A. HOWARD, Catalogue of fishery products, and of the apparatus used in their preparation.
& GOODE, G. BROWN, Exhibit of the fisheries and fish culture of the United States of America at the Internationale Fischerei-Ausstellung, Berlin, 1880 (...) made by the United States Fish Commission. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1883;1884;1884;1880. 4 vols. in 1. 116+(6);(18);124;(IX)+239 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Later green buckram with gilt-lettered spine. VG/--. (Few scattered stamps Peabody Library). * Essays for the Great International Fisheries Exibition, London 1883, and the International Fishery Exhibition, Berlin 1880.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58339
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Whales, whaling. United States, maritime. oceans seas maritime 1880 - 1883
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUN, GERONIMO (MALFATTI, C.V., transl.),   Levantamiento de dos galeras de la escuadra de Yussuf Bey, piloto real del Gran Turco. (On cover:) Mutiny off Algiers on the galleys Capitana and Patrona of the squadron of Yussuf Bey, royal pilot of the Grand Turk A.D. MDXC as related to Geronymo Brun.
Translated into English for the first time and published by C.V. Malfatti. Barcelona, 1960. Large 8vo. 83+(3) pp. With 7 b/w plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Few slight stains on binding, lower corners sl. dam.; unopened copy). * #189 of 300 copies printed on 'papel verjurado'. - Copy with typed presentation letter signed by the translator/publisher. Or. Spanish text, followed by English translation.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44020
    Keywords: Maritime mutiny Mediterranean Sea 1590 - 1590
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUUN, PER,   Port engineering.
Houston, Gulf Publishing Cy., 1973. Large 8vo. IX+436 pp. + errata slip. With num. b/w photogr.ills., figs. Bibliogr. notes, index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed "Per".
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43693
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURDON, T.W. & PARRY, M.L.,   Papers on Malayan fishing methods.
Singapore, Government Printer, for the Malayan Branch, Royal Asiatic Society, 1954. 180 pp. With 12 b/w photogr.plts. & num.figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Journal of the Malayan Branch, Royal Asiatic Society, XXVII, 2, June, 1954.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41920
    Keywords: Marine fisheries, sea fishing. Malaysia 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGER, C.P.,   De Poolzee-reizen van 1595-1596.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. 73 pp. With 13 facs.maps/ills. (incl. 1 fold.). Hardcover. Or. blue cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. VG/--.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 14855
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. North Polar expeditions Arctic Ocean 1595 - 1596
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURGER, C.P.,   De deurvaert by Noorden om naar Cathay ende China. De journalen van de reis van Pet en Jackman, 1580. De Nederlandsche Poolzeevaarten, 1594 en volgende jaren. Het Caert-tresoor en andere uitgaven van het eind der 16e en het begin der 17e eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1930. (VII)+176 pp. With charts & facs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp., 1st blank & last page browned).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 7936
    Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla Arctic, North Polar regions. 1580 - 1610
    Click here to order or inquire.

BYRN, JOHN D.,   Crime and punishment in the Royal Navy. Discipline on the Leeward Islands station 1784-1812.
Aldershot, Scolar Press, 1989. X+251 pp. With map & 3 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51207
    Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. British Antilles Caribbean 1784 - 1812
    Click here to order or inquire.

CABLE, BOYD,   A hundred year history of the P. & O., Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company, 1837-1937.
1st ed. Ldn., Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1937. Large 8vo. X+289 pp. With map on endp., col. frontisp. (armorial bearings), 18 plts. (incl. 12 in col. depicting ships) , 10 pp. of ships' silhouettes. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt decor. & lettering. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's name stamp & inscr. on 1st blank).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 44637
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, shipping companies steamships. oceans seas maritime 1837 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CAMERON, IAN,   Explorers & exploration.
N.Y., Mallard Press, 1991. Folio. 304 pp. With num.ills.(partly in col.). Sel.bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 39789
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Colonial, exploration, expansion. General, world, global -9999 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAMPBELL, JOHN F.,   History and bibliography of The New American Practical Navigator and The American Coast Pilot.
Salem (MA), Peabody Museum, 1964. Large 8vo. XVI+134 pp. With 15 port. & facs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43651
    Keywords: Bibliography Seamanship, navigation. United States of America USA 1796 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAPELLE, LIEUTENANT ZUR SEE (Hrsg.),   Taschenbuch für die Kaiserliche Marine, enthaltend die für die Marine erlassenen Bestimmungen. 1. Jahrgang 1892.
Bln., Luckhardt, 1892. Small 8vo. XVI+410+24 pp. With ads. Hardcover. Or. leather, with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam./frayed, label on spine; few scattered lib. stamps).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 47995
    Keywords: Naval year books. German maritime, overseas. Germany 1892 - 1892
    Click here to order or inquire.

CASTRO, JOAO DE,   Roteiro de Lisboa a Goa. Annotado por Joao de Andrade Corvo.
Lisboa, Academia Real das Sciencias, 1882. XV+428 pp. With fold. map, frontisp., 12 drawings. Softcover. Later wrp. with or. printed front pasted on. Fair. (Title & frontisp. sl. waterst.; 3 fold. plates in the rear are missing; occas. light foxing/browning; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57826
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Goa West coast India 1538 - 1548
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHADWICK, F.E. (ed.),   The Graves papers and other documents relating to the naval operations of the Yorktown Campaign, July to October 1781.
(Back title: The despatches of Thomas Graves, 1781). N.Y., Naval Hist. Soc., 1916. LXXVIII+269 pp. With 5 portr. & plts. Or.half vellum. (Binding & few pages a bit flecky, else VG). Publ. N.H.S., VII. - 650 numbered copies printed (this is copy Nr. 2).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 3112
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Letters Navy, naval history. Military history, civil wars. United States of America USA 1781 - 1781
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.,   Workable plans for practical boats. Informative articles on the construction of both wood and fiberglass boats.
N.Y., Motor Boating, 1958. 4to. 224 pp. With num. b/wphotogr.ills., line drawings. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). Motor Boating's Ideal Series, vol. 47.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 55367
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, inland navigation. United States of America USA 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.,   A treasury of inboard cruiser designs: Forty-seven selected designs.
N.Y., Motor Boating, 1958. 4to. 224 pp. With 3 fold. plats. & num. figs. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine sl. sunned, paper edges sl. browned). Motor Boating's Ideal Series, vol. 46.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55366
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, inland navigation. United States of America USA 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

COGGESHALL, GEORGE,   History of the American privateers, and letters-of-marque, during our war with England in the years 1812, '13 and '14, interspersed with several naval battles between American and British ships-of-war.
3rd ed., revised, corrected and enlarged. N.Y., by and for the author, 1861. LIV+482 pp. With steel-engr. frontisp. (author's portr.) & 7 tinted lithogr.plts., dep. sailing ships. Index. Hardcover. Or. embossed brown cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends dam./partly gone, corners sl. dam.; occas. sl. foxing, some brown stains in margin).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 44644
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. Maritime, piracy, privateering. Atlantic Ocean. 1812 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart 1891.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Van Munster, 1891. Klein 8vo. IX+CXXVIII+154+6+24 pp. Met 4 pp. gekleurde vlaggen (litho)., talr. lijsten en tab. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47846
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1866.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1866. Klein 8vo. 299 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt). * "Present-exemplaar namens het College Zeemanshoop".
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43993
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1868.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1868. Klein 8vo. 306 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt). * "Present-exemplaar namens het College Zeemanshoop".
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43994
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1870.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1870. Klein 8vo. 307 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43996
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart 1898.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Van Munster, 1898. Klein 8vo. (X)+CXXVIII+165+6+20 pp. Met 4 pp. gekleurde vlaggen (litho), 7 pp. met afb. van seinen, talr. lijsten en tab. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47796
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1898 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLIBER, SAMUEL,   Columna rostrata: Or, a critical history of the English sea-affairs: wherein all the remarkable actions of the English nation at sea are described, and the most considerable events (especially in the account of the three Dutch Wars) are proved...
(1st ed.). Ldn., R. Robinson, 1727. 312+(8) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind stamped calf, recently rebacked with new calf & new red title label on spine. Good. (Covers rubbed, top corners worn; endpapers browned, old owners' names on endp. & title; occas. light foxing/browning). * Sabin 14414: "A large part of this volume relates to affairs in America. (...). Candish's Adventures in the South Seas: the Discoveries of Seb. Cabot; Drake's Expedition to Cadiz, &c.; Sir Richard Greenvil's Engagement; Account of the English Settlements in Newfoundland; Sir Walter Raleigh's Expedition to Guiana, &c., &c., wherein all the remarkable actions of the English nation at sea are described".
    €(euro)  595.00 Book number: 58082
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America oceans seas maritime 0 - 1727
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLOQUE D'HISTOIRE MARITIME, NEUVIEME,   Les routes de l'Atlantique. Travaux du neuvième Colloque International d'Histoire Maritime (Séville 24-30 septembre 1967).
(Paris) SEVPEN, 1969. Large 8vo. XI+678 pp. With 76 b/w plts. (incl. many maps). Softcover. Or.wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44292
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Colonial, exploration, expansion. oceans seas maritime Americas, American continent. 1500 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

COMTE, PIETER LE,   Praktikale zeevaartkunde en theoretische kennis, voor handel en scheepvaart.
Asd., Hulst van Keulen, 1842. 4to. VIII+16+313 pp. With 684 fine steel-engr. ills. on 121 plts. (numbered 1-120 + 53A; plate #48 in facs.). Index, list of subscribers. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, cloth boards, spine gilt; marbled endpapers. (Expertly rebacked with or. spine laid on, covers sl. rubbed; tear in p. 107/8 closed. Overall well preserved, clean copy). Warranted with autograph signature by the author.
    €(euro)  1500.00 Book number: 56255
    Keywords: Zeemanschap, navigatie oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1842 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOK, JOHN A.,   Pursuing the whale, a quarter-century of whaling in the Arctic. With anintroduction by Allan Forbes.
Ldn., John Murray, 1926. X+344 pp. With 16 plts. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58342
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. oceans seas maritime 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOK'S,   Cook's Australasian sailing list Jan. & Feb., 1907. For homeward-bound passengers.
Melbourne, Thos.Cook & Son, 1906. 28 pp. With fold. col. world map, time tables incl. names of steamers, ads. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp., stapled. VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57850
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, shipping companies steamships. Australia. Great Britain 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COOLEY, W.,   Geschiedenis der aardrijkskundige ontdekkingen, zoo te land als ter zee, van de vroegste tijden af tot op heden.
Uit het Engelsch, met aanteekeningen van den vertaler. Haarlem, Bohn, 1835/37. 4 vols. Ca.1600 pp. Hardcover. Contemp.half morocco, gilt spines. VG. (Paper of rear cover vol. 1 has gone from boards).
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 31915
    Keywords: Travel travelling Voyages, exploration. oceans seas maritime General, world, global -1000 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

CORREA, GASPAR (a.o.), (R.J. DE LIMA FELNER, ed.),   Collecçao de monumentos ineditos para a historia das conquistas dos Portuguezes, em Africa, Asia e America.
1.ª série: Historia da Asia, vols. I-VI [1497-1616]. (Vol.III,1 reprint 1967, vol.IV,1 reprint 1969). Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1862-1931. 6 vols.in 11. 4to. Ca.5000 pp. With (fold.) plts. Indexes. Uniform cloth bindings. * Vols.I-IV: GASPAR CORREA, Lendas da India (Vasco da Gama, Pedralvares Cabral, Joao da Nova, F.de Albuquerque, Vicento Sodre, Duarte Pachecho, Lopo Soares, Manuel Telles, Francisco d'Almeida; A.d'Albuquerque, Diogo Lopes de Sequeira, Duarte de Memezes, Anrique de Menezes; Pero Mascarenhas, Lopo Vaz de Sampayo, Nuno da Cunha; Cronicas dos feytos (gouernadores Gracia de Noronha, Esteuao da Gama, M.A.de Sousa, Joao de Crasto, Gracia de Sa, Jorge Cabral). Vol.V: ANTONIO NUNES, O livro dos pesos, medidas e moedas; SIMAO BOTELHO, O tombo do estado da India; Lembranças das cousas da India em 1525. Vol.VI: Decada de Antonio Bocarro.
    €(euro)  1150.00 Book number: 34609
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Asia India 1497 - 1617
    Click here to order or inquire.

CORSON, F. REID,   The Atlantic ferry in the twentieth century.
Ldn., Sampson Low, Marston, n.d. (c.1930). X+277 pp. With fold. col. frontisp. (M.S. Britannic), 6 col. plts., 35 halftone plts., 54 outline sketches , 16 pp. of col. house flags & funnels. Lists of ships. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Good/--. (Occas. foxing; owner's name on FEP).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 42816
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Atlantic Ocean. 1900 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

CORTESAO, ARMANDO (transl./ed.),   The Suma Oriental of Tomé Pires: An account of the East, from the Red Sea to Japan, written in Malacca and India in 1512-1515 and the book of Francisco Rodrigues: Rutter of a voyage in the Red Sea, nautical rules, almanack and maps...before 1515.
Translated from the Portuguese MS in the Bibliothèque de la Chambre des Députés, Paris Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1944. 2 vols. XVCI+228;(VI)+229-578 pp. With 2 fold. maps loose in rear covers & 42 plts. (incl. many maps of which 2 fold.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamps on verso of h. titles & verso of titles; spine ends sl. bumped). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 89, 90.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 57772
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Portuguese maritime, overseas. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Japan South Asia India Indian Ocean. Indonesia. 1512 - 1515
    Click here to order or inquire.

COSTA, GIANCARLO,   Boegbeelden (Vikingen, Gouden Eeuw, clippers, vrouwenfiguren, oorlogsschepen).
Bussum, De Boer Maritiem, 1980. 4to. 175 pp. With num.col.ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 6613
    Keywords: Industrial applied arts and crafts. Decorative arts on ships. Art sculpture statuary oceans seas maritime 900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

COSTARD, J.P.,   Histoire de Ruyter, lieutenant-amiral-général des Etats de Hollande; destinée à l'instruction de la jeunesse.
Paris, Masson, 1824. 16mo. (III)+355 pp. With engr. portrait. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endp. VG/--. (Front joint splitting near spine ends; some foxing/brown spots, mainly in first 20 pages; school prize inscription on blank side of front endp., dated Jan 1, 1833).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 55278
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime Vlissingen 1607 - 1676
    Click here to order or inquire.

COUTINHO, G.,   Obras técnicas, científicas e históricas (1893-1915).
Ed.por A.Teixeira da Mota. Lisboa, Junta de Invest.do Ultramar, 1972. 4to. XXVII+602 pp. With 18 plts. Index. Or.cl./dustj. Obras completas de Gaco Coutinho, vol.1. - Deals with Portuguese Navy (technical and military equipment, navigation) & colonies in Africa (geography, geodesy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 13420
    Keywords: Geography. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Africa 1893 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRAPO, CAPTAIN THOMAS,   Strange but true. Life and adventures of captain Thomas Crapo and wife.
New Bedford, Capt. Thomas Crapo, 1893. 151 pp. With portr. & plts. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, edges of binding sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58356
    Keywords: Voyages. Atlantic Ocean. 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

CUNARD WHITE STAR,   Launch of No "534" in the presence of Their Majesties The King & Queen at the yard of John Brown & Co., Ltd., Clydebank, Wednesday September 26th, 1934. Text by E.P. Leigh-Bennett.
N.p., 1934. Large 4to. Unpaged (28 pp.). With 3 fold. plts. drawn by Frank A. Mason, 6 tipped-in portraits, 4 tipped-in photogr. (incl. 1 by Hoppé). Softcover. Or. decor. stiff wrp., twine binding. Good. (Covers spotted, spine sl. rubbed, oversized top edge sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 50012
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Shipbuilding, construction. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CURTI, ORAZIO,   Schiffmodellbau. Eine Enzyklopädie.
Bielefeld, Delius, Klasing, 1973. 520 pp. With 630 b/w ills./figs. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43058
    Keywords: Ships, boats modelling ship models oceans seas maritime 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

DABOLL, NATHAN & DABOLL, DAVID A.,   The New England Almanac and Farmer's Friend for the year of Our Lord Christ 1844 - 1869 & 1870 - 1892 & 1898, bound in two cloth bindings.
New-London, Bolles & Williams/C. Prince, 1844-1898. 50 vols. bound in 2. With maps, ills., ads. Hardcover. Recent brown cloth. Good. (Few vols. without wrappers; occas. foxing/browning, occas. ink marks/annots., few vols. with frayed wrappers & pages; 1869 vol. small part of text clipped).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58439
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Northern Atlantic States New England 1844 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

DALTON, O.M.,   The treasure of the Oxus with other examples of early Oriental metal-work.
3rd ed. Ldn., Trustees of the British Museum, 1964. 4to. LXXVI+75+(2) pp. + 41 b/w plts., 81 ills. in text. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 49410
    Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Maritime, shipwrecks. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Mediterranean Sea 1897 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMON, SAMUEL C. (publ./ed.),   The Friend: a monthly journal, devoted to temperance, seamen, marine and general intelligence. Vols. XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, and months Jan.-Nov. of vol. XVII (uninterrupted run Jan. 1856 - Nov. 1860, incl. supplement to June 1860).
Published and edited by Samuel C. Damon, seamen's chaplain. Honolulu, Polynesian Office/Henry M. Whitney, 1856-1860. 5 vols. bound in 1. 4to. (III)+96;(III)+96;(III)+96;(III)+96;88+8 pp. With some woodcut ills. Hardcover. Recent black paper over boards, gilt lettered spine. Good. (Some foxing/browning, occas.sl. waterst.; title & index to vol. XIII backed; vol. XVII lacks general title & index).
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 58246
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Hawaii, Sandwich Islands Pacific, U.S.A. 1856 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMON, SAMUEL C. (publ./ed.),   The Friend: a monthly journal, devoted to temperance, seamen, marine and general intelligence. Vol. XVIII, 1861.
Published and edited by Samuel C. Damon, seamen's chaplain. Honolulu, Henry M. Whitney, 1861. 4to. (III)+96 pp. With some woodcut ills. Softcover. Later wrp. Good. (Occas. light foxing/browning).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58247
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Hawaii, Sandwich Islands Pacific, U.S.A. 1861 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMPIER, WILLIAM,   Dampier's Voyages. Vol. II (of 2): A supplement to the voyage round the world, the Campeachy voyages, a discourse of winds, a voyage to New Holland, and a vindication.
Edited by John Masefield. Ldn., E. Grant Richards, 1906. VII+624 pp. With 6 fold. maps & 8 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: small label on pastedown, stamps (incl. cancel) on endp. & title; spine sl. stained, spine ends bumped).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57810
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. Australia, Pacific area. Australia. 1699 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

DANA, R.W. (ed.),   Transactions of the Institution of Naval Architects, Vol. LXV.
Ldn., Institution of Naval Architects, 1923. 4to. LVI+368 pp. + 31 plts. (incl. many fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, faint crack in lower corner of front cover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57499
    Keywords: Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Maritime yearbooks. Great Britain 1923 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAUGAN, DAVID,   The history of North East shipbuilding.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1968. 258 pp. With 18 b/w plts. Tables, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Top corner of title clipped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44255
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1838 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVID, ANDREW (et al, eds.),   The Malaspina expedition, 1789-1794. The Journal of the voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. Vol. II: Panama to Philippines.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 2003. Large 8vo. XX+511 pp. With col. frontisp., 7 sketch maps, 44 plts./views/maps (partly tinted). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, 11.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 55463
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Spanish colonies, colonial. Pacific Ocean. Panama Philippines 1789 - 1794
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DAVIDSSON, JAN,   Ahlmarks i sjöfartens tjänst, 1847 - 1917 - 1987.
Göteborg, Ahlmark Lines, 1987. 4to. 112 pp. + append. With num. ills.(incl. many in col.). Fleetlist 1928-1987. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54340
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Companies commerce business Swedish maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Sweden 1847 - 1987
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEKKER, P.,   De laatste bloeiperiode van de Nederlandse arctische walvis- en robbevangst, 1761-1775.
Zaltbommel, Europese Bibl., 1971. Large 8vo. 328 pp. With 83 b/w ills. Sources, index of ships. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/no dustj. Cultuurgeschiedenis der Lage Landen, VIII.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 31598
    Keywords: Walvisvaart. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1761 - 1775
    Click here to order or inquire.

DELESSERT, EUGENE,   Voyages dans les deux Océans Atlantique et Pacifique, 1844 à 1847: Brésil, Etats-Unis, Cap de Bonne-Espérance, Nouvelle-Hollande, Nouvelle-Zélande, Taiti, Philippines, Chine, Java, Indes Orientales, Egypte.
Paris, A. Franck, 1848. Large 8vo. (VII)+326+(1) pp. With 4 maps (incl. 2 fold.), num. wood-engr. plts. & ills. Hardcover. Contemp. blind cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned, edges of binding rubbed; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to fold. maps and part of plates).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 44872
    Keywords: Voyages. Topography description of country people Travel travelling Australia. New Zealand. Tahiti island, Polynesia. Philippines Brazil United States of America USA Atlantic Ocean. Pacific Ocean. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1844 - 1847
    Click here to order or inquire.

DESTREM, JEAN & CLERC-RAMPAL, G.,   Catalogue raisonné du Musée de Marine.
Paris, Imprimerie Française, 1909. XIII+519 pp. With num. b/w plts. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47817
    Keywords: French maritime, overseas. Maritime art. France 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

DINFREVILLE, JACQUES,   Le Chevalier d' Infreville et les Marquis de la Mer.
Grenoble, Editions des 4 Seigneurs, 1973. Large 8vo. 332 pp. With 30 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44851
    Keywords: Biography French maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. France Atlantic Ocean. North Sea 1650 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIRECCION DE HIDROGRAFIA Y NAVEGACION DE LA MARINA,   Miniaturas de cartas nauticas. 80° aniversario, 1903-1983.
Republica del Peru, Ministerio de Marina, 1983. Oblong 4to. 62 col. maps of Peru's coast. Hardcover. Bound in or. plastic binder. Fine. With inserted a magnifying glass in plastic pocket.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43839
    Keywords: Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Peru 1903 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOEPGEN, PETER,   Die Washingtoner Konferenz, das Deutsche Reich und die Reichsmarine. Deutsche Marinepolitik 1921 bis 1935.
Bremen, Hauschild, 2005. 277 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards. Fine/-- Deutsche Maritime Studien, 2.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58345
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Germany 1921 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOES, WILLEM VAN DER,   Storm, ijs en walvisschen. Een moderne vikingtocht met Noorsche walvischvaarders naar de Zuidelijke IJszee.
(1e druk). Batavia, Ver.van Gezagvoerders en Stuurlieden in Ned.-Indie, n.d. (1934). 4to. XV+374 pp. With fold. map & 181 ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained, light foxing to paper edges; owner's stamp on paste down & end.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46178
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. South Polar expeditions Southern Atlantic Ocean. 1930 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOREN, J.B.J. VAN,   Reis naar Nederlands Oost-Indie, of land- en zeetogten gedurende de twee eerste jaren mijns verblijfs op Java.
's-Grv., Van Langenhuysen, 1851. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. 315;401+(3) pp. With 2 lithogr.titles, 3 fold. maps/plans, 18 lithogr./engr. costume plts. coloured by hand and heightened with gum arabic, 9 lithogr.plts.(inl. 8 tinted), 79 woodcuts in text. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with richly gilt spine, marbled boards. VG/--. (Corners & edges of binding sl. rubbed; bookplate on front pastedown, occas. minimal spotting, a few plates with minor spotting or off-setting. Overall a very well preserved copy of a hard to find travelogue about the Dutch East Indies). * Bastin-Brommer (who 'have been unable to trace a copy in the Netherlands') N 237; Landwehr 273; Tiele 332, Cat. NHSM I, p. 246.
    €(euro)  1750.00 Book number: 16436
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Voyages. Travel travelling Java general, Indonesia 1851 - 1851
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DOVE, H.W.,   Das Gesetz der Stürme in seiner Beziehung zu den allgemeinen Bewegungen der Atmosphäre.
2., völlig umgearb. Auflage. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1861. VIII+223 pp. With fold. map., woodengr. figs. in text. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards, with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Old lib. label on front; occas. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47256
    Keywords: Seamanship, meteorology. Meteorology, weather. General, world, global 1861 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOW, GEORGE FRANCIS,   Whale ships and whaling: A pictorial history of whaling during three centuries. With an account of the whale fishery in colonial New England.
(1st ed.). Salem, Marine Research Soc., 1925. Large 8vo. XI+446 pp. With 207 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green buckram. VG/--. (Spines sl. bumped; book plate & gift dedication on 1st blank).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55502
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Atlantic Ocean. Northern Atlantic States New England 1625 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRAKE, FRANCIS (ed. by KEELER, MARY FREAR),   Sir Francis Drake's West Indian voyage, 1585-86.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1981. XIV+358 pp. With 3 maps & 11 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Spine of dustj. discol.). Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,148.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8548
    Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. West Indies Caribbean 1585 - 1586
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRAKE, SIR FRANCIS,   The world encompassed.
(Reprint of the 1926 ed.: The world encompassed and analogous contemporary documents concerning Sir Francis Drake's circumnavigation of the world with an appreciation of the achievement by Sir Richard Carnac Temple). Asd./N.Y., N. Israel/Da Capo Press, 1971. 4to. X+235 pp. With 9 maps & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. simile leather. Fine/-- Argonaut Press, 1.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43523
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime geen 1577 - 1580
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRONKERS, J.M.G.A.,   De admiraals van het Koninkrijk Holland, 1806-1810. Een bijdrage tot de studie van de maritieme geschiedenis van Nederland.
's-Grv., Bureau Maritieme Historie, 1967. 4to. IV+104 pp. (gestencild). Met 4 uitsl. tabellen & 11 portr. Bibliogr. In omslag, geniet.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46942
    Keywords: Military history, Napoleonic wars. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1806 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUBOIS, HENRI (et al, eds.),   Horizons marins-itineraires spirituels (Ve-XVIIIe siècles), Volume II: Marins, navires et affaires.
Paris, Publications de la Sorbonne, 1987. Large 8vo. XVIII+325 pp. With ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 49080
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. oceans seas maritime Europe general 400 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUNN, LAURENCE,   Famous liners of the past Belfast built.
Ldn., Adlard Coles, 1964. Large oblong 8vo. 238 pp. B/w photogr. & drawings throughout. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's inscr. & stamp on title).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 46989
    Keywords: Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. oceans seas maritime Northern Ireland Ulster 1791 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUN'S INTERNATIONAL REVIEW,   The port of Rotterdam. In: Dun's International Review, March 1920.
4to. 338 pp. (pp.152-170 ref.to Rotterdam, incl.advrts.). With num.ills. Or.wrp., in extra cl.binding (sl.stained).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 22760
    Keywords: Havens en havenplaatsen. Rotterdam 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUPIN, CHARLES,   Force navale de la Grande-Bretagne. Tome I: Constitution de la Marine; Tome II: Études et travaux.
Paris, Bachelier, 1821. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+280;VII+284 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. 1/4 calf with red & green title lables on spines, marbled boards. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed; lib. stamps "Departement van Oorlog, Bibliotheek" on prel. pages, mark on rear endp.; occas. foxing, last 15 pp. of 1st vol. waterst.). * Second part of Voyages dans la Grande-Bretagne entrepris relativement aux services publics de la guerre, de la marine, et des ponts et chaussées, en 1816, 1817, 1818, 1819, et 1820.
    €(euro)  180.00 Book number: 46889
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1816 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ELIOT, JOHN,   Hand-book of cyclonic storms in the Bay of Bengal. For the use of sailors. Vol. I: Text.
2nd ed. Calcutta, Meteorological Department of the Government of India, 1900. Large 8vo. VI+310 pp., errata lf. inserted. With 23 figs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Label on frontcover, stamp on endp., free endp. browned).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46993
    Keywords: Seamanship, handbooks, manuals. Seamanship, meteorology. West Bengal East India 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELBRECHT, W.A.,   Schets der historische betrekkingen Portugal-Nederland.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1940. Large 4to. (VII)+22 pp. With 8 b/w maps/plts. (incl. 1 fold., 1 double-page). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp., uncut. VG. (Covers sl. browned, corners of front cover sl. dog-eared). * 100 (unnumbered) copies printed, not in trade.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43637
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Portuguese maritime, overseas. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Portugal 1140 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENZENSPERGER, JOSEF,   Ein Bergsteigerleben: Alpine Aufsätze und Vorträge, Reisebriefe und Kerguelen-Tagebuch.
2., verm. Ausg. Mchn., Alpenfreund-Vlg., 1924. 4to. 295 pp. With num. photogr. & drawings. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.faded; owner's name on FEP, bookplate on paste-down).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43330
    Keywords: Mountaineering climbing voyages Alps Mountains Kerguelen islands, Indian Ocean. 1901 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

EVANS, STEPHEN H.,   The United States Coast Gard, 1790-1915. With a postscript: 1915-1950.
(5th printing). Annapolis (Md), U.S.Naval Inst., 1968. XIV+228 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to edges).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43166
    Keywords: United States, maritime. United States of America USA 1790 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

EXQUEMELIN, A.O.,   The history of the bucaniers of America.
London, J. Walker, 1810. 12mo. XXIII+660+(2 blanks) pp. With engr. frontisp. & title. Hardcover. Contemp. full leather, spine richly gilt, boards with gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Near fine. (Occas. light foxing; remains of old bookseller's label on front pastedown). * Sabin 23491.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 53092
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. West Indies Caribbean 1600 - 1675
    Click here to order or inquire.

F.C.O. [FABIUS, G. & HAERSOLTE, H. VAN],   Iets over de Nederlandsche Marine (&) Nog iets over de Nederlandsche Marine (&) Beantwoording van het Iets over de Nederlandsche Marine.
Asd./'s-Grv., Portielje/Van Cleef, 1843. 3 dln. 16;34;19 pp. Ingenaaid. (Zonder omslagen; stempel NHM en 'verwijderd' op titels).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 48432
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1843 - 1843
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAO,   FAO Yearbook fishery statistics 2002. Vols. 94/1: Capture production; 94/2: Aquaculture production; 95: Commodities.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2004. 3 vols. 4to. VIII+646;VII+198;XI+228 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Series 66, 67, 68. FAO Statistic Series180, 181, 182.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 49401
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history oceans seas maritime geen 2002 - 2002
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAULKNER, JOSEPH P.,   Eighteen months on a Greenland whaler.
N.Y., published for the author, 1878. Small 8vo. 317 pp. With frontisp. portrait. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; later endpapers, owner's blind stamp on title; paper somewhat age-browned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58370
    Keywords: Voyages. Whales, whaling. Greenland Groenland Arctic, North Polar regions. 1878 - 1878
    Click here to order or inquire.

FERREIRA DE LOUREIRO, A.,   Estudos sobre alguns portos commerciaes da Europa, Asia, Africa e Oceania, e sobre diversos serviços concernentes á engenheria civil.
Coimbra, Imprensa da Universide, 1885. 2 vols. L.8vo. XXVI+551;631 pp. Later cl.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 36551
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. oceans seas maritime 1885 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FILCHNER, WILHELM,   Zum sechsten Erdteil: Die zweite deutsche Südpolar-Expedition.
(1st ed.). Bln., Ullstein, 1923. Large 8vo. (XIX)+410 pp. With fold. col. map in the rear & 144 photogr. (incl. few fold.) & sketch maps. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Covers spotted; saddle stitching: staples in centre folds a bit rusty, but holding; new endp., occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45256
    Keywords: South Polar expeditions German maritime, overseas. Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1910 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

FINCHAM, JOHN,   A history of naval architecture.
Introduction by John Leather. Reprinted from the 1st ed. of 1851. Ldn., Scolar Press, 1979. Large 8vo. XI+VIII+LXXXIV+415 pp. With 47 engr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (5 tiny red ink dots on 2 prel. pages).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 55454
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, large sailing ships. Great Britain 1851 - 1851
    Click here to order or inquire.

FIRLE, RUDOLPH,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Ostsee. Erster Band: Von Kriegsbeginn bis Mitte März 1915.
Bln., Mittler, 1921. X+290 pp. With 12 maps & tables on 11 lvs. (loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/backed boards. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine faded; top corner of front endpaper clipped; paper a bit browned).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57318
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany Baltic Sea Baltics 1914 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOKKENS, F. & OTTERLOO, A. VAN,   Algemeene beschrijving van vreemde havens en zeeplaatsen buiten Europa. Ten dienste van kooplieden, zeevarenden, cargadoors, assuradeuren (...). Tweede deel: Amerika, benevens de omliggende eilanden.
Asd., Kraay, 1862. VIII+336 pp. (interleaved). Index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good. * Rare Dutch sailing directory with detailed information on ports in the American continent and islands in the Eastern part of the Pacific Ocean and in the Caribbean. (No maps or views were included).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 47246
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Seamanship navigation pilotage. Americas, American continent. Pacific islands. 1862 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOOTNER, H.,   Sailer of fortune: The life and adventures of commodore Barney, U.S.N.
N.Y./Ldn., Harper & Brothers, (1940). 323 pp. With frontisp.& 10 ills.on 8 plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (no dustj.; dedication erased from front endp. Else VG).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 36800
    Keywords: Biography Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. oceans seas maritime United States of America USA 1782 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD (HOARE, MICHAEL E., ed.),   The Resolution journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1982. 4 vols. XVII+831 pp. With 17 maps & 32 plts. (incl. col. frontisp.). Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/VG. (Spine ends of dustj. sl. rubbed). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 152-155.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 45185
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. General, world, global oceans seas maritime geen 1772 - 1775
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOSS, M.,   Der See- und Kolonialkrieg 1914/16. Eine Schilderung der Ruhmestaten deutscher Seeleute und Schutztruppen im Weltkriege. Band I: Die beiden ersten Kriegsjahre.
Halle, Mühlmann, 1919. VII+454 pp. With 11 maps/plans printed on 5 leaves, loose in rear pockt. Index. Hardcover. Or. grey boards. Good/--. (Spine sl. sunned, spine ends, corners & edges of binding sl. rubbed; paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 57168
    Keywords: First World War Navy, naval history. German colonies, colonial. oceans seas maritime Germany 1914 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIANT (et al),   Croquis de navigation et guide de pilotage du Rhin de Rheinfelden à la mer - Zeichnungen für die Rheinschiffart und Leitfaden für den Steuermann von Rheinfelden bis zur See - Navigatie-schetsen en wegwijzer voor de stuurman van Rheinfelden tot Zee.
Strasbourg, Edition de la Navigation du Rhin, 1959. Folio. XXXIV+101 green col. maps (incl. some fold.). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Top corners dam., edges of binding rubbed).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46917
    Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Inland navigation. Rhine river 1959 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDMAN, NORMAN,   Seapower and space: From the dawn of the missile age to net-centric warfare.
1st ed. Ldn., Chatham, 2000. 384 pp. With 12 b/w photogr. plts. Notes, bibliogr., gloss., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55493
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. United States of America USA 1960 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GARDNER, MARTIN (ed.),   The wreck of the Titanic foretold?
(1st ed.). Buffalo (NY), Prometheus Books, 1986. 157 pp. With 8 b/w plts., 1 ill. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44884
    Keywords: Maritime, shipwrecks. British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Atlantic Ocean. 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEDENKBOEK   De Nederlandse Onderzeedienst 1906-1966. Uitgegeven t.g.v.het zestig jarig bestaan.
's-Grv., Stok, (1966). Groot 8vo. 637 pp. Met krtn. & ca. 150 z/w afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomslag. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 11138
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Maritime, submarines. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1906 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEDENKBOEK.   Gedenkboek van de Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Gezagvoerders bij de Binnenvaart, 1914-1924.
Asd., 1924. 4to. 134+(20) pp. With num.portr. & 20 pp. ads. Hardcover. Or.pict. beige cloth. Fine.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 129
    Keywords: Binnenvaart. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1914 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEER VAN JUTFAAS, J.L.W. DE,   Lodewijk de Geer van Finspong en Leufsta (1587-1652). Eene bijdrage tot de handelgeschiedenis van Amsterdam in de zeventiende eeuw.
3e uitg. (1e in 4to). Utrecht, Kemink, 1852. Groot 4to. (VIII)+104 pp. Met gravure (portret) & gravure op titelp. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Scharnier voorplat beetje zwak; naam op schutblad, portret iets roestvl.). * De zeldzame uitgave in quartoformaat, gedrukt op geschept papier.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 45734
    Keywords: Genealogie. Economische geschiedenis. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam algemeen Sweden 1587 - 1652
    Click here to order or inquire.

GELCICH, E.,   Grundzüge der physische Geographie des Meeres. Mit einem Anhang über Oceanschiffahrt.
Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1881. IV+215 pp. With 25 figs. Hardcover. (Later) blind cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Label on frontcover).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47614
    Keywords: Maritime history. oceans seas maritime 1881 - 1881
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILTAIJ, JEROEN & KELCH, JAN,   Lof der zeevaart. De Hollandse zeeschilders van de 17 eeuw.
Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, 1996. Oblong 4to. 472 pp. Met talr. platen & afb. (meeste in kleur). Ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 55636
    Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Maritime art, painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

GODSCHALK, L.A.F.,   Ontijdig schip-verlaten.
Asd., 1942. Large 8vo. XXVII+382 pp. With 12 photogr. Bibliogr. Or.vellum, with gilt lettering on front and spine, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Few light traces of smoke to edges; some pencil marks & annots, possibly from the author). * Deluxe copy bound in vellum, possibly author's own copy. Added: Voorwoorden, een recensie en foto's met uitgebreider onderschrift, behoorende bij Ontijdig schip-verlaten (Utrecht, Jan. 1943, 19 pp.) & copy of 'Scheepvaart' (Rotterdam shipping newspaper) of 4 Dec 1942, with review of this dissertation (by J.Oderwald, also in added 'Voorwoorden') on its frontpage. Thesis Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 3931
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Dutch maritime and overseas history. oceans seas maritime 1942 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOEDKOOP JNE., D.,   'Chantier Kromhout'.
Asd., (1901). Oblong 4to. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. * Shipbuilder's catalogue, cont. 7 photogr.plts. showing the wharf & 43 plts. of ships built in the period 1869-1901. French text.
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 212
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Topografie Amsterdam Scheepsbouw, werven. Amsterdam-Centrum, Oostelijke eilanden. 1869 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOLDAMMER, GÖTZ,   Der Schaale-Kanal: Relikterforschung historischer Binnenkanale zwischen Elbe und Ostsee.
Stgt., Franz Steiner Vlg., 1997. 326 pp. With 26 maps (incl. 1 col., loose in endpocket), num. photogr. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 87.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 58379
    Keywords: Inland navigation. Northern Germany 1200 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GOODALL, GEORGE (ed.),   The mercantile marine atlas. Specially designed for merchant shippers, exporters and ocean travellers.
14th ed. Ldn., George Philip & Son, 1952. Large folio. (VIII) + 43 double page maps/charts + 36 pp. (tables, index). Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, spine and corners blue rexine. (Rear cover near spine a bit damp-stained, few tiny light spots on front cover, occas.sl.foxing, mostly to blank reverse sides of some maps, ex-owner's name on endp. & titles. Overall VG/-).
    €(euro)  425.00 Book number: 40668
    Keywords: Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. oceans seas maritime 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD (published anonymously),   Enterprise, industry and art of man, as displayed in fishing, hunting, commerce, navigation, mining, agriculture and manufactures.
Boston, Geo. C. Rand, 1852. Small 8vo. 335+(4 publisher's ads.) pp. With a few wood-engr. plts./ills. (incl. frontisp.). Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped dark brown cloth, gilt decor. spine. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; lib. label (1872) on pastedown with stamp "released 1967", few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58372
    Keywords: Economics economic history Fishing, fishery. Maritime history. General, world, global 1852 - 1852
    Click here to order or inquire.

GREUBEN, OTHO FRIDRICH VAN DER,   Voorname scheeps-togt (...) na Guinea, met 2 Keur-vorstelijke fregatten, gedaan in het jaar 1682 en vervolgens. Verhandelende (...) de voornaamste gelegentheeden van verscheyde zee-kusten in Africa (...).
Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1707. Small 8vo. 90+(10) pp. With title vignet & 7 fold. engr. plates (incl. 1 extra not mentioned in list of plates). Index. Hardcover. Modern simile leather. VG. (Damage to pp. 59/60 over 4 lines with some loss of text; 1 plate a bit ink-stained).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58425
    Keywords: Voyages. German maritime, overseas. West African coast lands. 1682 - 1682
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRIFFITHS, DENIS (et al),   Brunel's ships.
Ldn., Chatham Publishers, 1999. 4to. 160 pp. With num. b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 55337
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction, yards. Great Britain 1845 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROENEIJK, J.P.L.,   Handleiding tot de kennis der besturing van het schip, ten gebruike der adelborsten van de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Marine.
Amsterdam, Hulst van Keulen, 1848. XII+191 pp. Met 4 uitsl. platen. Gebonden. Eind 19e eeuws half linnen. Goed ex. (Platen iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58398
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Zeemanschap, navigatie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1848 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRONEMAN, J.,   Over zee van Amsterdam naar Nederlandsch-Indie. Gids voor reizigers met de Stoomvaart Maatschappij 'Nederland'.
Asd., de Bussy, 1906. Oblong 8vo. 165 pp. With num.photogr. Or. batik cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 4463
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Travel guides Koopvaardij, passagiersvaart. Dutch maritime voyages Indonesia. 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROOS, O.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Nordsee. Erster Band: Von Kriegsbeginn bis Anfang September 1914.
Bln., Mittler, 1920. XV+293 pp. With 60 maps, tables & append. (incl. 35 maps & tables loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt. Fine/--
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 57320
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany North Sea 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROOS, O.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Nordsee. Fünfter Band: Von Januar bis Juni 1916. Textband.
Bln., Mittler, 1925. XX+568 pp. With 14 plans/figs. in text Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. * Copy without separate map volume.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57324
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany North Sea 1916 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROOS, O.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Nordsee. Vierter Band: Von Februar bis Ende Dezember 1915.
Bln., Mittler, 1924. XV+442+(2) pp. With 46 maps & tables (incl. 16 fold. maps loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt. VG/--.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57323
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany North Sea 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GROOS, O.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Nordsee. Dritter Band: Von Ende November 1914 bis Anfang Februar 1915.
Bln., Mittler, 1923. XIII+300 pp. With 30 maps & tables (incl. 18 fold. maps loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57322
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany North Sea 1914 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROOS, O.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Nordsee. Zweiter Band: Von Anfang September bis November 1914.
Bln., Mittler, 1922. XIV+340 pp. With 38 maps & tables (incl. 14 maps loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. buckram. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57321
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany North Sea 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROOT, IRENE DE & ROBERT VORSTMAN (eds.),   Sailing ships: Prints by the Dutch masters from the sixteenth to the ninetheents century.
Transl. from the Dutch by Michael Hoyle. Published in cooperation with the printroom of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. Maarssen, G.Schwartz, 1980. Large square 4to. 284 pp. With 290 plts.& ills. Artists' biogr., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43315
    Keywords: Maritime, sailing ships. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROUSTRA, J.,   Routekaart van Nederland naar Ned.Indië en terug. Samengesteld op uitnoodiging der Stoomvaart Mij. Nederland.
Asd., Seyffardt, n.d. (c.1900). 2 fold. col. maps. Or.printed boards. VG. (Spine sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 22340
    Keywords: Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Koopvaardij, passagiersvaart. Indian Ocean. Indonesia. 1894 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUAY-TROUIN, M. DU,   Mémoires de monsieur de Guay-Trouin, lieutenant général des armées navales, commandeur de l'Ordre Royal & Militaire de S. Loüis.
Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1756. 12mo. XXXIX+(IX)+312 pp. With engr. frontisp. (portrait), fold. chart (bay & city of Rio de Janairo in 1711) & 5 fold. plates (ships in battle). Lists of officers. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands, title label. Good. (Lower part of front joint split, top of spine & corners sl. dam.; early owner's inscr. on endp.; occas. sl. browned/waterst.). Complete.
    €(euro)  375.00 Book number: 58148
    Keywords: Memoirs French maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. oceans seas maritime 1673 - 1723
    Click here to order or inquire.

GWYN, JULIAN (ed.),   The Royal Navy and North America: The Warren Papers, 1736-1752.
Ldn., Navy Records Society, 1973. XIV+463 pp. With 9 maps & plts. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.blue buckram. VG/--. (Top of title p. clipped). Navy Records Soc., 118.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42778
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America 1736 - 1752
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAAKMAN, J.A.,   De exploitatie van Tandjong Priok.
Overgedrukt uit het Bataviaasch Handelsblad. Batavia, Ogilvie, 1882. 74 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title). ** Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41465
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Ports, harbours. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAANAPPEL, J.B.P.,   Geschiedenis van de Marine-Stoomvaartdienst, 1824-1949. Gedenkboek van de Vereniging van Officieren van de Marine-Stoomvaartdienst.
N.p., n.d. [1949]. 4to. 178 pp. With 28 ills, fold.table. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on FEP).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 24036
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Navy, naval ships warships. Maritime, steamships. oceans seas maritime 1824 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAKLUYT SOCIETY,   Annual report and statement of accounts for 1975-1995 (incl. texts of the talks) + Annual talk 1996-1997 + Annual lecture 1998-2001. (Uninterrupted run 1975-2001).
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1976-2002. 27 vols. Softcover. Stapled. Fine. * Incl. talks by E.S. de Beer, T.E. Armstrong, R.C. Bridges, C.R. Boxer, Anthony Payne, a.m.o.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57429
    Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1975 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HALL, CHARLES FRANCIS,   Life with the Esquimaux: The narrative of Captain Charles Francis Hall, of the Whaling bark "George Henry" from the 29th May 1860, to the 13th September 1862. (Vol. 2 of 2).
With the results of a long intercourse with the Innuits, and full description of their mode of life, the discovery of actual relics of the expedition of Martin Frobisher of three centuries ago, and deductions in favor of yet discovering some of the survivors of Sir John Franklin's expedition. (1st ed.). London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1864. X+352 pp. With 61 wood engr. plts./ills. Appendix. Hardcover. Contemp. green half morocco, gilt decor. spine, marbled endpapers. Fine. (Engraved bookplate of John Marshall on pastedown). * Vol. II of two volumes only.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 58353
    Keywords: Ethnography, Eskimoes. Voyages. Whales, whaling. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1864 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALL, CHARLES FRANCIS,   Life with the Esquimaux: A narrative of Arctic experience in search of surviovors of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Populair edition.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1865. X+547+16 (ads.) pp. With 102 wood-engr. plts./ills (incl. 4 plts. coloured by hand). Appendix. Hardcover. Or. gilt-decor. green cloth. Good/--. (Recased with new endpapers; fold. chart at end of volume missing).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58357
    Keywords: Ethnography, Eskimoes. Voyages. Whales, whaling. Arctic, North Polar regions. Baffin Island Canada 1864 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALLEY, EDMOND (ed. by THROWER, NORMAN J.W.),   The three voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore, 1698-1701. (2 vol. set).
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1981. 2 vols. (vol. 2 portfolio). 392 pp. With 3 fold.charts (loose in portfolio) & 15 plts.(maps,facs.ills.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,156-157.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 8549
    Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. Cartography. Atlantic Ocean. Channel Strait of Dover 1698 - 1701
    Click here to order or inquire.

HANSEN, CLAS BRODER,   Deutschland wird Seemacht. Der Aufbau der Kaiserlichen Marine 1867-1880 in zeitgenössischen Berichten und Illustrationen.
Mchn., Urbes, 1991. 4to. 128 pp. With num. b/w plts. & ills. Index of ships names. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 42885
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. German maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1867 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARDY, A.C.,   Motorships. An investigation into the chracteristics of mercantile vessels propelled by internal combustian engines.
Reissued in cheap edition. Ldn., Chapman & Hall, 1935. IX+317 pp. With 156 b/w photogr. & figs., 12 ads. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine discol.; bookplate on pastedown).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 47575
    Keywords: Maritime merchant ships shipping Maritime, steamships. oceans seas maritime 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

HART, FRANCIS RUSSELL,   Admirals of the Caribbean.
Boston/N.Y., Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1922. Large 8vo. X+203 pp. With 17 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Half vellum with paterned paper covered boards. Good/--. (Edges of binding sl. rubbed, top corner of front cover a bit dam.; foxing to endp.). * Drake, Morgan, de Pointis, du Casse, Vernon, Rodney, a.o. - Special large paper ed. of 200 numbered copies on Umbria hand-made paper.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 6608
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. French maritime, overseas. Spanish maritime, overseas. West Indies Caribbean 1492 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

HART, JOSEPH C.,   Miriam Coffin, or the whale-fishermen. A tale. Two volumes in one.
(New edition). San Francisco, H.R. Coleman, 1872. XXVIII+336 pp. Hardcover. Fine half leather binding, with gilt lettered spine, marbled boards & endp.; paper edges untrimmed. VG/--. (Paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58347
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. oceans seas maritime 1834 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAWTHORN, LESLIE & CO. LTD., R. & W.,   Our ships at work. A pictorial review of some of our post-war products, 1946-1952.
Newcastle upon Tyne, (1952). 4to. 76 pp. With num. photogr. (incl. few in col.). Softcover. Or.red wrp. VG. (Lib. stamp 'Werkspoor' on title). * Inserted: by the same company, A cavalcade of ships over the century. (4 pp., with c. 60 drawings of ships built 1853 (Clarendon) to 1952.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 42945
    Keywords: Companies commerce business British, English maritime, overseas. Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Shipbuilding, construction, yards. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1946 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAZEN, JACOB A.,   Five years before the mast, or Life in the forecastle, aboard of a whaler man-of-war.
2nd ed. Philidelphia, Davis, Porter & Co., 1865. Small 8vo. 444 pp. With 6 wood-engr. plts. (incl. frontisp.). Hardcover. Recent maroon rexine binding, with gilt-lettered spine. Good/--. (Early owner's inscr. on blank side of frontisp.; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 58368
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. United States, maritime. oceans seas maritime 1865 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HENNEBERT, LT-COLONEL,   Les torpilles.
Paris, Hachette, 1884. 16mo. 286 pp. With 82 wood engr. ills. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; stamps on h.title, ink stain to inner margin pp. 2 & 3).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47801
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. oceans seas maritime 1884 - 1884
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEPWORTH, M.W. CAMPBELL,   Notes on maritime meteorology.
Ldn., George Philip & Son, 1907. VIII+90 pp. With 7 fold. charts. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/--. (Lower corner of frontcover sl. waterst., old label on frontcover; occas. light foxing)..
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47255
    Keywords: Seamanship, meteorology. oceans seas maritime 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEYERDAHL, T., S. RICHTER & H. RIISER-LARSEN,   Great Norwegian expeditions.
Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, n.d. (ca.1950). 4to. 232 pp. With 2 maps & num.ills.(incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. blue leather with gilt decoration. Good/--. (Top of spine & corners sl. dam.). * Cont. chapters on F. Nansen, O. Sverdrup, R. Amundsen a.o polar explorars, Kon-Tiki expedition, etc.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 3083
    Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions South Polar expeditions Polar Regions. Norway 1000 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

HIGGINSON, FRANCIS J.,   Naval battles in the century.
(1st ed.). Toronto etc., Linscott etc., 1906. XXIV+469 pp. Hardcover. Or.dark brown cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Unopened copy; occasl.sl.foxing). The Nineteenth Century Series.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 40935
    Keywords: Naval warfare, sea battles. British, English maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. oceans seas maritime 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

HILTON, G.W., PLUMMER, R. & JOBE, J.,   The illustrated history of paddle steamers.
Lausanne, Edita, 1976. 4to. 187 pp. With num.plts./ills, drawings by Carlo Demand. Index, list of ships still in service in Europe (1976). Hardcover. Or.boards, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42925
    Keywords: Maritime, ships paddle steamers Europe general 1736 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOEK, P.P.C.,   Rapport over het visschen met ankerkuilen, zoowel in den gesloten tijd als daarna.
Bijlage V van het Verslag van den Staat der Nederlandsche Zeevisscherijen over 1896 (pp.267-416). 's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1897. 4to. Met uitsl.krt. (Hollandsch Diep - Haringvliet), 6 pltn., uitsl.grafiek. Gebonden. Oorspr.bedrukt karton. (Bovenrand voorplat wat watervl.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41057
    Keywords: Binnenvisserij. Binnenwateren, binnenvaart Zuid-Hollandse eilanden 1897 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOEL, ADOLF (ed.),   Resultater av de Norske statsunderstøttede Spitsbergenekspeditioner (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishavet). Bind I, nrs. 1-11. (All published).
Oslo, H.J. Dybwad, 1929. 11 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. With num. maps & plts./ills. Hardcover. Later grey cloth with or. front mounted. Good/--. (Lib. stamp on frontcover & title).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58295
    Keywords: North Polar expeditions Voyages. Norwegian maritime Spitsbergen 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLBROOK, MARTIN (ill. & descr.),   Warships of the Royal Navy. Second series: steam.
With a foreword by Adm.of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Ldn., Hugh Evelin, 1971. Oblong folio. Unpaginated. With 12 col.plts. Or.boards/dustj. (tear in spine of dustj.rep., else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 36451
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. Maritime, steamships. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1892 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLME, GEOFFREY (ed.) & BALDRY, A.L. (articles),   British marine painting. Special number of The Studio 1919.
Ldn., The Studio, 1919. 4to. 135 pp. With 100 plts. (incl. 17 in col.). Hardcover. Later green cloth, with or. covers mounted. Good/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 42901
    Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Art of painting. Great Britain 1650 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HOOGENDIJK, A.,   Rapport aan Zijne Excellentie den Heere Minister van Binnenlandsche Zaken, over de Internationale Tentoonstelling te Havre, in 1868, betreffende het zeewezen, de visscherijen, enz.
's-Grv., Belinfante, 1870. IV+136 pp. With 3 lithogr. plts. (sailing ships). Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Spine ends dam.; occas. light foxing; partly unopened).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47249
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Visserij algemeen Trade fairs exhibitions Northwest France oceans seas maritime 1868 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOOGENDIJK, A.,   De grootvisscherij op de Noordzee.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1893. Groot 8vo. XII+349 pp. Met 2 uitsl. kaarten & 56 pltn. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Platten iets geschaafd; 1e en laatste pagina wat verbruind).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57987
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Visserij, zeevisserij. North Sea Vlaardingen Kust Noordzee 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOOGENDIJK, J.H.,   De Nederlandsche koopvaardij in den oorlogstijd (1914-1918): Eigen ervaringen van gezagvoerders, stuurlieden en andere opvarenden.
Bewerkt door J.F.L.de Balbian Verster. Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1930. Groot 8vo. 508 pp. Met afb. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Fraai ex. (Schutbladen iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 179
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Eerste Wereldoorlog oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORSFORD, E.N.,   The landfall of Leif Erikson A.D.1000, and the site of his houses in Vineland.
Boston, Damrell & Upham, 1892. L4to. VII+148 pp. With 40 maps (mostly fold.) & ills. Later cloth.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 11715
    Keywords: Pre-Columbian Voyages, exploration. Viking maritime. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Northern Atlantic States New England 1000 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORSLEY, JOHN E.,   Tools of the maritime trades.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978. 304 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. baords, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/good. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55494
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. Great Britain 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, A.,   Gedenkboek van A. van Hoboken & Co., 1774-1924.
Rott., 1924. Large 4to. 200 pp. With 25 plts. (portrs. & 10 sailing ships). Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt lett. rexine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 182
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Dutch colonial, colonies. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. Rotterdam 1774 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUDIG, D. (voorzitter),   Nederlandsche Scheepvaart- en Handelscommissie. Notulen harer vergaderingen over de periode Juli en Augustus 1940 (= dl. I) & Mei en Juni 1941 (=dl. VI).
London, 1942-1943. 2 vols. Large 8vo. Paged vol. I: 236-609, vol. VI: 2575-3070. Hardcover. (Later?) dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Edges of frontcovers sl. discol.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 44956
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Tweede Wereldoorlog oceans seas maritime 1940 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUET, PIERRE DANIEL,   Memoires sur le commerce des Hollandois dans tous les états et empires du monde. Où l'on montre quelle est leur maniere de le fair, son orgine, leur grand progrès, leurs possessions & gouvernement dans les Indes.
Comment ils se sont rendus maîtres de tout le commerce de l'Europe. Quelles sont les marchandises convenables au trafic maritime. D'où ils les tirent, & les gains qu'ils y font. Ouvrage aussi curieux que nécessaire à tous les négocians. Amsterdam, Emanuel du Villard, 1717. 12mo. XX+(IV)+283 pp. + publisher's catalogue (12 pp.). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, raised bands. VG. (Gilt decoration on spine partly gone). * Provenance: old bookplate of Wm. Constable Esq. F.R.S. & F.A.S. on pastedown.
    €(euro)  1200.00 Book number: 58130
    Keywords: Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Economische geschiedenis. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Indonesia. General, world, global Europe general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch South Asia Asia 1500 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

HURD, ARCHIBALD,   A merchant fleet et war.
Ldn., Cassell, 1920. Large 8vo. XXIII+139 pp. With 13 col. plts. & c. 70 b/w ills. on plts. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, rear cover sl. stained/sunned).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46909
    Keywords: First World War Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT,   East Coast of the United States pilot. Volume II: From Barnegat Inlet, New Jersey, to Cape Canaveral Florida.
3rd ed. Ldn., HMSO, 1921. XXII+362 pp. Wirth map ,15 views, 3 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG. (Small label on spine; endp. sl. browned). * Loosely inserted: Supplement No. 12-1935 (82 pp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57525
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Middle Atlantic States 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT,   South America pilot. Part II: Comprising the Southern and Western coasts of South America from Cabo Virgenes to Cape Raper.
13th ed. Ldn., HMSO, 1942. XXXII+348 pp. Wirth 2 fold. maps, num. vieuws on plates. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good. (Num. ink & pencil annots.). * Loosely inserted: Supplement No. 7-1954 (54 pp.) & Summary of Admiralty notices to mariners 1954 & 1955 (3 pp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57527
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Argentina Chile 1942 - 1942
    Click here to order or inquire.

INGPEN, B.D.,   South African merchant ships. An illustrated recent history of coasters, colliers, containerships, tugs and other vessels.
Cape Town, Balkema, 1979. Large 8vo. IX+149 pp. With num. b/w photos. Notes, list of casualties 1910-1979, list of vessels 1910-1979, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 49135
    Keywords: Maritime merchant ships shipping oceans seas maritime South Africa. 1910 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

INQUERITO    Inquérito acerca das reparticaoes de Marinha, ou os trabalhos da commissao nomeada pela Camara dos Senhores Deputados para examinar o estado das diversas repartiçoes de Marinha.
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1856. 2 vols. 4to. (VIII)+499;(X)+447+129 pp. Later half leather, mrbld sides.
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 36569
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Portugal 1851 - 1856
    Click here to order or inquire.

INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC BUREAU,   Report of the Proceedings of the Fourth International Hydrographic Conference held at Monaco, 13-22 April 1937.
Nice, 1937. Large 8vo. 436 pp. With photogr. frontisp., 4 fold. charts/tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Label on front cover, spine sl. stained, spine ends sl. bumped, edges sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46979
    Keywords: Seamanship. oceans seas maritime 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC BUREAU,   Report of the Proceedings of the First Supplementary International Hydrographic Conference held at Monaco, 9-20 April 1929.
Monte-Carlo, 1929. Large 8vo. 425 pp. With photogr. frontisp. & 2 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Label on front cover, spine ends sl. bumped, edges sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46980
    Keywords: Seamanship. oceans seas maritime 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC BUREAU,   Report of the Proceedings of the Third International Hydrographic Conference held at Monaco, 12-23 April 1932.
Monte-Carlo, 1932. Large 8vo. 435 pp. With photogr. frontisp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Label on front cover, spine ends sl. bumped, edges sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46978
    Keywords: Seamanship. oceans seas maritime 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC BUREAU,   Report of the Proceedings of the Second International Hydrographic Conference held at Monaco, 26 October - 10 November 1926).
Cannes, 1926. Large 8vo. 513 pp. With photogr. frontisp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Label on front cover, spine ends sl. frayed, edges sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46981
    Keywords: Seamanship. oceans seas maritime 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANE'S,   Jane's fighting ships 1950-51.
Ed. R.V.B. Blackman. Ldn., Sampson Low, Marston, (1951). Obl.4to. 52 (ads.)+XXII+6+506 pp. With num.photogr. & figs. Index. Or.blue cloth. (Owner's inscr. on fep.; else VG copy).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 39800
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. oceans seas maritime 1950 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JEREB, P. & ROPER, C.F.E. (eds.),   Cephalopods of the world: an annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopd species known to date. Vol. 1: Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, sepiidae, sepiolidae, sepiadariidae, idiosepiidae and spirulidae).
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2005. 4to. XII+262+9 pp. With col. ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes, No. 4, vol. 1.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58250
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 2005 - 2005
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOHN, A.H.,   A Liverpool merchant house. Being the history of Alfred Booth and Company, 1863-1958.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1959. 197+(3) pp. With 16 ills. Geneal. table, ships list, index. Hardcover. Or. blue paper over boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44380
    Keywords: Companies commerce business British, English maritime, overseas. Central England 1863 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONGE, J.C. DE,   Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche zeewezen. (Full set).
(1st ed.). 's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1833-1848. 6 vols.in 10. Ca.5500 pp. With 5 fold. maps/plans, portr., 3 fold. facs. & 3 plts. (2 fold., 1 double-p.). Or. interim paper-covered limp boards. Good. (Spines a bit worn; lib. stamp on titles; light foxing to few plts.).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 22715
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Algemene geschiedenis, history Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine oceans seas maritime 1000 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOURNAL OF COMMERCE, THE,   Report of the Board of Trade inquiry into the loss of the Usworth, Blairgowrie, Millpool, La Crescenta, and the findings of the Court, plans of the ships, etc.
Liverpool, Journal of Commerce, 1937. XVI+168 pp. With 4 fold. plans, num. ads. Softcover. Or. red wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.; stitches rusty, but holding; shipping company's stamp & mark on title).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 52282
    Keywords: Maritime, shipwrecks. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1933 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOURNAL OF COMMERCE, THE,   Report of the Board of Trade inquiry into the loss of the "VESTRIS" and the findings of the Court. Reprinted from The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph.
Liverpool, 1929. XXIV+215 pp. With fold. plan, num. ads. Softcover. Or. red wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.; top margin of adv. before title page clipped, 2 stamps on prel. pp.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 46911
    Keywords: Maritime, shipwrecks. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. British, English maritime, overseas. Atlantic Ocean. 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAMPEN, H.C.A. VAN,   De zeilsport.
2e, herz. en verm. druk. Asd., Van Kampen, z.j. (ca.1934). 4to. 466+(11) pp. + 5 adv.pp. Woordenlijst/reg. Gebonden. Linnen (zonder stofomslag). Goed ex. (Rug iets vlekkig).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 55320
    Keywords: Zeilschepen, zeilsport. oceans seas maritime Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAMPEN, H.C.A. VAN,   De zeilsport.
(1e druk). Asd., Van Kampen, z.j. [1932]. Groot 8vo. 458 pp. + 26 adv.pp. Met talr. fig. Woordenlijst/reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Rugeinden iets gestoten; naamlabeltje op schutblad, papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 55675
    Keywords: Zeilschepen, zeilsport. oceans seas maritime Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

KARRAKER, CYRUS H.,   Piracy was a business.
Rindge (NH), Richard R. Smith, 1953. 244 pp. With 7 maps & ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. Good/good. (Spine of dustj. sl. browned; interior smells a bit musty).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 44171
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. oceans seas maritime 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAUFMANN, GERHARD,   Altonaer Museum in Hamburg 1982 - 1988. Jahrbuch Band 20-26; Teil 1: Aufsätze; Teil 2: Berichte 1981 - 1987.
Hamburg, 1989. 2 vols. 356;407 pp. With num. b/w ills. Hardcover. VG/--. Or. boards.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 54391
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Germany 1982 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KEIJZER, T.P. (red.),   Nederlandsche schippers-almanak voor het jaar 1938. Jaarboekje der Schippersvereeniging "Schuttevaer".
Assen, Born, 1938. Klein 8vo. 460 pp. Met uitsl. kaart (Oosterschelde), talr. adv. Gecartonneerd.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47804
    Keywords: Binnenvaart. Binnenwateren, binnenvaart Zeeland waterwegen 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

KEIJZER, T.P. (red.),   Nederlandsche schippers-almanak voor het jaar 1937. Jaarboekje der Schippersvereeniging "Schuttevaer".
Assen, Born, 1937. Klein 8vo. 476 pp. Met uitsl. kaart (Westerschelde), talr. adv. Gecartonneerd. Goed ex. (Voorplat licht gevlekt).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47803
    Keywords: Binnenvaart. Binnenwateren, binnenvaart Zeeland waterwegen 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

KEMP, P.K. & LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER,   The Brethern of the coast: The British and French buccaneers in the South Seas.
1st ed. Ldn., Heinemann, 1960. VI+248 pp. With 2 maps & 16 ills. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 blue leather, gilt decor. spine with red & brown gilt lettered leather labels, top edge gilt. Fine/--
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 36792
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. West Indies Caribbean Atlantic Ocean. 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

KEMPER, P.H.,   Beschrijving van het kanaal van Amsterdam naar de Merwede. Op last van den Minister van Waterstaat, Handel en Nijverheid, bewerkt door P.H. Kemper. Teekeningen.
's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1895. Met 39 losse uitsl. kaarten & tekn. (compleet). Half linnen. Goed ex. (Platten iets vlekkig; platen hier en daar iets roestvl.). * Ex. zonder tekstdeel.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57949
    Keywords: Waterwegen rivieren kanalen Binnenvaart. West Nederland, Holland. Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERN, J.H.O.,   Freuden und Leiden auf offener See. Völker-, Insel- und Seebilder aus dem Stillen Ocean. Für die reifere Jugend erzählt.
Stgt., Kröner, n.d. (c. 1890). VI+244+(2) pp. With 6 col. lithogr. plts. & num. wood engr. ills. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on pastedown; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58350
    Keywords: Voyages. juveniles, children's books Whales, whaling. oceans seas maritime 1890 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

KINGSTON, WILLIAM H.G.,   At the South Pole. The adventures of Richard Pengelley, mariner.
(1st ed.). London, Cassell,Petter & Galpin, n.d. [1870]. 415+16 (publisher's ads.) pp. With num. wood engr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Or. richly gilt red cloth, with a sailing ship on frontcover. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; endp. sl. waterst., inner hinges taped; school prize inscription on front endp., dated Christmas 1871).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58365
    Keywords: South Polar expeditions Voyages, exploration. Antarctica, South Polar regions. 1870 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

KLUDAS, ARNOLD,   Die grossen Passagierschiffe der Welt, Bände I-III, 1858-1935.
(All vols. in 1st ed.). Oldenburg/Hamburg, Stalling, 1972-1973. 3 vols. 4to. With num.b/w photos. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/good. (Few short tears in dustj. closed inside).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 42791
    Keywords: Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. oceans seas maritime 1858 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNAG,   De zeeën van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië.
Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, n.a.v.zijn 50-jarig bestaan 1873-1923.U Leiden, Brill, 1922. Large 8vo. IX+507 pp. With num.maps (incl. 8 fold.col.lithogr.), 8 fold.tables, ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Later dark blue cloth. Good/--. (Few leaves rep. with sellotape in margin).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 21151
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Maritime history. Geology, oceanography. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNITSCHKY, W.E.,   Die Seegesetzgebung des Deutschen Reiches. Textausgabe mit Anmerkungen und Sachregister.
3., vermehrte und verbesserte Ausgabe. Bln., Guttentag, 1902. 12mo. XX+1050+(31) pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Small label on frontcover).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47996
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Maritime law. Legal history, law. Germany 1902 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KNMI,   Oceanographische en meteorologische waarnemingen in den Atlantischen Oceaan, December, Januari, Februari (1870-1914). Tabellen. + (inserted) Errata (1932).
Utrecht, Kemink, 1919-1932. Large 4to. IX+217+5 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., label on front cover, paper edges sl. spotted). Koninklijk Meteorologisch Instituut, No. 110 (Dec. - Feb.). * Copy without the atlas vol.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46924
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1870 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNMI,   Oceanographische en meteorologische waarnemingen in den Atlantischen Oceaan, December, Januari, Februari (1856-1920). Tabellen. + (inserted) Errata (1932).
Utrecht, Kemink, 1921-1932. Large 4to. (V)+186+5 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Label & mark on frontcover). Koninklijk Meteorologisch Instituut, No. 110 (Maart - Mei). * Copy without the atlas vol.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46925
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1856 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNMI,   Statistieken omtrent typhonen uit ongeveer 3300 Nederlandsche scheepswaarnemingen (1910-1935). Deel I: Tekst; Deel II: Grafieken.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij/Topographische Dienst, 1939. 2 vols. 4to. 116;54 pp. With 54 maps,/charts/graphs. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedowns). Koninklijk Meteorologisch Instituut, No. 119.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46932
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Seamanship, meteorology. oceans seas maritime 1910 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNMI,   Oceanographische en meteorologische waarnemingen in den Indischen Oceaan, Maart, April, Mei (1856-1912). Tabellen. + Supplement (Waarnemingen Noord van 0o 1856-1923).
Utrecht, Kemink, 1914-1928. 2 vols. Large 4to. VI+238;(IV)+36 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., label on front covers, paper edges sl. browned/waterst., topcorners a bit dog-eared). Koninklijk Meteorologisch Instituut, Nos. 104 & 104A (Maart-Mei). * Copy without the atlas vol.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46923
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Seamanship, meteorology. Indian Ocean. 1856 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNMI,   Statistics relating to typhoons, from about 3300 Netherlands ships'observations (1910-1935). Vol. I: Text. English translation; vol. II: Illustrations.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij/Topographische Dienst, 1939. 2 vols. 4to. 116;54 pp. With 54 maps,/charts/graphs. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Colonial Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spines, stamp on titles), Koninklijk Meteorologisch Instituut, No. 119.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48143
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Seamanship, meteorology. oceans seas maritime 1910 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOK, G.A. DE (red.),   De Koninklijke weg. Honderd jaar geschiedenis Kon.Mij.De Schelde te Vlissingen, 1875-1975.
(Vliss., 1975). 4to. 595 pp. Met talr.afb./facs. Chronol.,reg. Gebonden. Ln./stofomsl.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 16193
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Vlissingen 1875 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

KONINCKX, C. (ed.),   Proceedings of the international colloquiem 'Industrial revolutions and the sea', Brussels 28-31 March 1989.
Brussel, Wetenschappelijk Comite voor Maritieme Geschiedenis, 1991. Large 8vo. 398 pp. With num. b/w photogr., figs. Softcover. VG. (Top corner of title p. clipped). Collectanea Maritima, V.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42761
    Keywords: Seamanship. Shipping & navigation. oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1800 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

KONINKLIJKE MARINE,   Marine monteursopleiding: Zwakstroomtoestellen aan boord van schepen.
2e druk. Helder, C. de Boer Jr., 1920. Text & plate vol. 8vo & 4to. 74 text pp. + 36 plts. (drawings). Softcover. Or.cloth-backed wrp. VG. (Owner's name on front covers).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42664
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Scheepsbouw, scheepstechniek. oceans seas maritime 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

KONINKLIJKE MARINE.   Reglement voor het keuren en beproeven aan de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Grofsmederij te Leiden van de ankers, dreggen, kabel-, tuig-, rij-, en zeetonkettingen, enz., ten dienste van de Koninklijke Marine.
's-Grv., 1906. 12 pp. + 14 tabellen + 12 uitsl. platen + los verbeterblad + 5 losse aanvullingsbladen (incl. 2 uitsl. extra platen). Gebonden. Oorpr. gedrukte kartonnen band met linnen rug. Goed ex. (Band eits verbruind; stempel Dep. van Marine & van Defensie op voorplat, schutblad & titel).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48519
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Technics, technology, engineering. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Leiden Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1906 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KOOIMAN, J. (et al),   De Nederlandsche strijdmacht en hare mobilisatie in 1914. (Los deel 2, pp. 513-960, betr. de Zeemacht, w.o. de Marine-luchtvaartdienst).
Arnhem, Muusses/H.de Ruiter, 1922. Oblong 4to. Met talr. foto's; titelplt.van W.Sluiter. Gebonden. Linnen met bandtek. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 53839
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Eerste Wereldoorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOOIMAN, J. (et al),   De Nederlandsche strijdmacht en hare mobilisatie in 1914.
Purmerend/Arnhem, Muusses/H.de Ruiter, (1915-1922). 2 dln. Oblong 4to. 960 pp. Met honderden foto's; titelplt.van W.Sluiter. Gebonden. Linnen met bandtek. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 9247
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Eerste Wereldoorlog Militair, krijgsmacht, leger. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

KORTEWEG, J.E.,   Hollands Glorie? De Nederlandse zeesleepvaart als nationaal symbool.
Asd., Bataafsche Leeuw, 2000. 4to. 296 pp. Met talr. foto's (w.v. enkele in kleur). Bibliogr., noten, reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58235
    Keywords: Sleepvaart zeesleepvaart berging bergers oceans seas maritime 1892 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRIEGER, MICHAEL J.,   Tramp-Schiffe. Legenden aus der Welt der alten Frachter.
Stgt., Pietsch Verlag, 1986. Oblong 4to. 143 pp. With num. col.photogr. Gloss. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/VG. (Tear in fold of dustj. closed).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52238
    Keywords: Maritime, steamships. oceans seas maritime 1880 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRUG, P.,   De ondergang van het Duitsche admiraalschip "Lützow" na den zwaren zeestrijd bij Skarerrak, beschreven door P. Krug, overlevende der bemanning van de Lützow. Gedrukt naar het Duitsche handschrift. (Dit boekje is niet in de Duitsche taal verschenen).
's-Grv., Van Stockum, 1917. 27+(3) pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Omslag iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57230
    Keywords: First World War Navy, naval history. German maritime, overseas. Denmark 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

KWEEKSCHOOL VOOR DE ZEEVAART,   Lesboekje Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart, 1896. Onderdeelen van het schip, het tuig, de machine en den stoomketel, benevens de meest voorkomende benamingen aan boord van een koopvaardijschip: Hollandsch, Engelsch, Fransch, Duitsch.
Z.p., 1896. 32+31+32 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bovenranden band l. besch.; schutbladen verbruind). * Meegebonden: Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart 1898. Verzameling van aan boord voorkomende benamingen in het Hollandsch en Maleisch (48 pp.) & Benamingen van het rondhouten, het tuig en de zeilen van een fregatschip (25 pp. + 2 lithoplaten).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 56647
    Keywords: Nautisch onderwijs. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. oceans seas maritime 1896 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

LÄCHLER, P. & H. WIRZ,   Die Schiffe der Völker. Traum, Geschichte, Technik.
Olten, Walter-Vlg., 1962. 4to. 640 pp. With 583 ills.(some col.,mounted). Bibliogr.,index. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 12291
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. oceans seas maritime -1000 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

LADE, ROBERT,   Voyages du Capitaine Robert Lade, en différentes parties de l'Afrique, de l'Asie et de l'Amérique; contenant l'histoire de sa fortune & ses observations sur les colonies & le commerce des Espagnols, des Anglais, des Hollandais, etc.
Ouvrage traduit de l'anglais par l'abbé Prévost. A Amsterdam, & se trouve à Paris, Rue et Hotel Serpente, 1784. XVI+591 pp. With 2 engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. full mottled calf with raised bands, gilt decor.& 2 title labels on spine. VG. (Splits in joints, but holding well, rear cover rubbed with some damage to leather; occas. light foxing/browning). Oeuvres choisies de l'Abbé Prévost, tome 15.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58096
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Voyages. oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1722 - 1740
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMB, W. KAYE,   Empress Odyssey: A history of the Canadian Pacific service to the Orient, 1913-45.
Reprinted from the British Columbia Historical Quarterly, January, 1948. Victoria (BC), 1948. 78 pp. With 7 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam., owner's stamp on inside frontcover).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 55467
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Canada Pacific Ocean. 1913 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LAMONT, JAMES,   Seasons with sea-horses; or, sporting adventures in the Northern seas.
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1861. XIII+312 pp. With engr. title vignette, fold. col. map & 7 wood engr. plts. Hardcover. Half calf with red title label on spine, marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.; bookplates of Field Museum of National History & Bibliotheca Piscatoria on pastedown, cancellation stamp on title).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58348
    Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Hunting. North Atlantic Islands Arctic, North Polar regions. 1858 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAWRENZ, HANS-JOACHIM,   Die Entstehungsgeschichte der U-Boote.
Mchn., Lehmann, 1968. Oblong 4to. 147 pp., printed on rectos. With hundreds of b/w drawings & photogr.ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.pict.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42665
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships submarines. German maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1320 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEEMAN, F.W.G.,   Van barkschip tot 'Willem Ruys': 120 Jaar zeevaart. Gedenkschrift van de Kon.Rotterdamsche Lloyd, samengesteld t.g.v. het 75-jarig bestaan als N.V. in 1958 en het 100-jarig bestaan van de Fa. Willem Ruys & Zonen in 1961.
[Rott., 1961]. Large 8vo. 339 pp. With maps & num.ills. (incl. some col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 4549
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Rotterdam oceans seas maritime 1841 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEROUX, C.C.F.M.,   De Elcano's tocht door den Timor-archipel met Magelhaes' schip 'Victoria'.
Weltevreden, Kolff, (1928). Large 8vo. 99 pp. With 7 maps (incl. 1 fold.) & 11 ills. Vocabulary. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. Good. (Occas. foxing).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 6604
    Keywords: Portuguese maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. Timor Sunda Islands Indonesia 1521 - 1522
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, CHARLES L.,   David Glasgow Farragut, admiral in the making. (&) Our first admiral.
Annapolis, U.S.Naval Inst., 1941-1943. 2 vols. XIV+372; XVI+513 pp. With maps on endp. & 52 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 36628
    Keywords: Biography Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. United States of America USA oceans seas maritime 1807 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIGTVOET, K.J.A.,   Rapport betreffende een onderzoek naar in te voeren stoomvaartdiensten op rivieren in Midden-Sumatra.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1909. Groot 8vo. 21 pp. Met 6 uitsl. kaarten op 5 bladen & 2 z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Zonder omslag).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57090
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Inland navigation. Central Sumatra Indonesia 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche en Nederlandsch-Indische schepen, aan welke onderscheidingsseinen zijn verleend uit het Internationaal Seinboek. Bijgewerkt tot 1 Januari 1914.
Asd., de Bussy, 1914. Large 8vo. 64+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: old lib.stamps on cover, FEP & title; few additions in red ink).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 43073
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche en Nederlandsch-Indische schepen, aan welke onderscheidingsseinen zijn verleend uit het Internationaal Seinboek. Bijgewerkt tot 1 Januari 1913.
Asd., de Bussy, 1913. Large 8vo. 64+(2 suppl.) pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: old lib.stamps on cover, FEP & title; front cover a bit soiled).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 43074
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de schepen varende onder Nederlandse vlag, thuisbehorende in Nederland, Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen, aan welke roepnamen zijn gegeven uit het Internationaal Seinboek, op 1 januari 1968.
Bewerkt door het Bureau van het Hoofd van de Scheepvaart-Inspectie. 's-Grv., Staatsdrukkerij- en Uitgeversbedrijf, 1968. Large oblong 8vo. 110 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. * Incl. supplements Jan., March, April, May 1968.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42860
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Koopvaardij handelsvaart Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime Dutch Guyana Suriname 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche oorlog- en koopvaardijschepen, met hunne onderscheidings-seinen, uit het Algemeen Seinboek ten dienste van alle Natiën. Bijgewerkt tot 1 April 1893.
Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1893. 6+41+3 (suppl.) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed printed boards. Good. (Old lib.stamps & marks on front cover & titles; occas.foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43077
    Keywords: Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Koopvaardij handelsvaart oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche oorlog- en koopvaardijschepen, met hunne onderscheidings-seinen, uit het Algemeen Seinboek ten dienste van alle Natiën. Bijgewerkt tot 1 October 1867.
Rott., Nijgh, 1867. 6+55 pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. Good. (Old lib.stamp & mark on cover; rebacked with cloth).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 43075
    Keywords: Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Koopvaardij handelsvaart oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINCOLN, C.H. (ed.),   A calendar of John Paul Jones manuscripts in the Library of Congress [1775-1788].
Washington, GPO, 1903. Large 8vo. 316 pp. With portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. (Spine ends frayed, small dam. in front cover; for the greater part unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 27066
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1775 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINDEMAN, MORITZ,   Die gegenwartige Eismeer-Fischerei und der Walfang.
Berlin, Otto Salle, 1899. Large 4to. VII+134 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Taped label on foot of spine, owner's stamp on frontcover & title). Abhandlungen des Deutschen Seefischerei-Vereins, Band IV.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 58224
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Whales, whaling. Atlantic Ocean. 1899 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN, JOHN HUYGHEN VAN,   The voyage of John Huyghen van Linschoten to the East Indies. From the old English translation of 1598, the first book containing his description of the East. (2 vol. set).
Facs. reprint of the 1885 ed. by the Hakluyt Society. N.Y., Burt Franklin, 1970. 2 vols. LII+307;XV+341 pp. With portr. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 58352
    Keywords: Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Voyages, logs, journals. Indonesia. South Asia 1579 - 1592
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 2, 39, 43: LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN,   Itinerario: Voyage ofte schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naar Oost ofte Portugaels Indien, 1579-1592. (Full set).
Uitgegeven door H. Kern. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1910-1934-1939. 5 vols. Large 8vo. With 2 portr., 9 (fold.) maps & plans (incl. 6 loose in rear pockets), 7 plts., 20 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, TEG, uncut. VG/--. (Front covers of vols. 1 & 2 sl. spotted; bookplate on endp. of vols. 4 & 5). Linschoten Vereeniging, 2 (2 vols.), 39, 43 (2 vols.).
    €(euro)  550.00 Book number: 225
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Voyages, exploration. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Indonesia. 1579 - 1592
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 6: RUITERS DIERICK,   Toortse der zee-vaert (1623), & SAMUEL BRUN'S Schiffahrten (1624).
Uitgegeven door S.P. l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1913. Large 8vo. LI+94+X+112 pp. With engr. frontisp., 2 engr. titles & 1 fold.map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, t.e.g., untrimmed. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing/browning). Linschoten Vereeniging, 6.
    €(euro)  160.00 Book number: 306
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies West Africa. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs West Africa. 1623 - 1624
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 18: HAMEL, HENDRIK,   Verhaal van het vergaan van het jacht De Sperwer, en van het wedervaren der schipbreukelingen op het eiland Quelpaert en het vasteland van Korea (1653-1666) met eene beschrijving van dat rijk.
Uitg.door B.Hoetink. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1920. Large 8vo. LIII+165 pp. With map & 11 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, top edge gilt. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 18.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 864
    Keywords: Maritime, shipwrecks. Dutch maritime voyages exploration Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Cheju-Do, Quelpaert island, Korea Korea 1653 - 1666
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 19: JUET, ROBERT,   Henry Hudson's reize onder Nederlandsche vlag van Amsterdam naar Nova Zembla, Amerika en terug naar Darmouth in Engeland, 1609, volgens het journaal van Robert Juet.
Uitgegeven door S.P.l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. Large 8vo. LXXIX+138 pp. With 4 maps & 3 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed; owner's name on h.title; occas. light foxing, more severely to frontisp.). Linschoten Vereeniging, 19.
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 190
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies, Western hemisphere. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Atlantic Ocean. Barents Sea. Nova-Zembla New York (NY), U.S.A. 1609 - 1609
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 23: GERRITSZ, HESSEL,   Beschryvinghe van der Somoyeden Landt & Histoire du pays nommé Spitsberghe.
Uitgegeven door S.P. l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1924. Large 8vo. LIV+125 pp. With 5 maps, plt., ill. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Fine/-- Linschoten Vereeniging, 23.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 135
    Keywords: Topography description of country people North Polar expeditions Voyages, exploration. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla 1600 - 1650
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 27, 28: IJZERMAN, J.W. (ed.),   De reis om de wereld door Olivier van Noort, 1598-1601. Met inleiding en aantekeningen. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1926. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+265;300 pp. With 51 maps & plts. Bibliogr.,index. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Lib. stamps on 1st blank & h.title, vague mark of lable on spines). Linschoten Vereeniging, 27, 28.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 188
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonial, colonies. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs oceans seas maritime 1598 - 1601
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 29, 53: NOUHUYS, J.W. VAN (ed.),   De eerste Nederlandsche transatlantische stoomvaart in 1827 van Zr.Ms. Stoompakket Curacao. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1927-1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXVII+186 & XLIV+224 pp. With 2 maps, 15 plts., 1 ill. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. Good/--. (Vol.I: binding sl.waterst., lib.stamp on h.title, new endp.). Linschoten Vereeniging, 29, 53.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 279
    Keywords: Koopvaardij, stoomvaart. Atlantic Ocean. 1827 - 1827
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 30: WAARD, C. DE (ed.),   De Zeeuwsche expeditie naar de West onder Cornelis Evertsen den Jonge, 1672-1674: Nieuw Nederland een jaar onder Nederlandsch bestuur.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1928. Large 8vo. LXIX+237 pp. With 3 fold.maps & 4 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards, uncut. Good/--. (Spine faded, occas. sl. foxing). Linschoten Vereeniging, 30.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 369
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, New Netherland. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs New York (NY), U.S.A. 1672 - 1674
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 42, 44, 46, 48, 50: KEUNING, J. (ed.),   De tweede schipvaart der Nederlanders naar Oost-Indie onder Jacob Cornelisz.van Neck en Wybrant Warwijck, 1598-1600. Journalen, documenten en andere bescheiden. (Full set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1938-1951. 9 vols. (6 book vols., 2 map vols., index vol.). Large 8vo. With 181 plans,plts.& facs. Bibliogr.,index, Hardcover. Or. cloth (2 vols.), others in or. cloth-backed boards, index vol. in softcover. VG/--. (Worm holes in index vol.). Linschoten Vereeniging, 42, 44, 46, 48, 50.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 197
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Voyages, exploration. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Indonesia. 1598 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 45: BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. (ed.),   Journaal van Dircq van Adrichem's hofreis naar den Groot-Mogol Aurangzeb, 1662.
Uitg.door A.J.Bernet Kempers. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1941. Large 8vo. XX+275 pp. With map & 22 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards, t.e.g., uncut. VG/--. (Lettering on spine sl. faded; remains of bookplate on pastedown). Linschoten Vereeniging, 45.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 3586
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Mughal India 1662 - 1662
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 47: WARNSINCK, J.C.M. (ed.),   De reis om de wereld van Joris van Spilbergen, 1614-1617. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1943. 2 vols. Large 8vo. CXXXI+(5)+192;29 pp. With portr.,plt.;27 fold.maps & plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, top edges gilt. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 47 (2 vols.).
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 325
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonial, colonies. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs oceans seas maritime 1614 - 1617
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 49: ENGELBRECHT, W.A. & HERWERDEN, P.J. VAN (eds.),   De ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz.Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617. Journalen, documenten en andere bescheiden. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1945. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXIV+229;XV+265 pp. With 13 plts.& 17 maps.(2 loose in rear pocket). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 49 (2 vols.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 112
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, colonies. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial oceans seas maritime Australia, Pacific area. 1615 - 1617
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 52: RATELBAND, K. (ed.),   Reizen naar West-Afrika van Pieter van den Broecke, 1605-1614.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1950. Large 8vo. CVI+124 pp. With portr.,engr.,6 plts.& 5 maps in 10 parts (loose in endpocket). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 52.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 70
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies West Africa. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs West Africa. 1605 - 1614
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 54: HOOGEWERFF, G.J. (ed.),   Journalen van de gedenckwaerdige reijsen van Willem IJsbrantsz. Bontekoe, 1618-1625.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1952. Large 8vo. XLIX+211 pp. + errata lf. (4 pp.). With loose fold.map, portr., facs. & 10 plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 54.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 62
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial South China Sea Indonesia. 1618 - 1625
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 56: VERSEPUT, J. (ed.),   De reis van Mathijs Hendriksz. Quast en Abel Jansz. Tasman ter ontdekking van de Goud- en Zilvereilanden (1639).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1954. Large 8vo. LXXX+130 pp. With facs., 4 plts. & 2 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 56.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 352
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Bonin Islands, Japan Pacific Ocean. 1639 - 1639
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 57, 58, 60: KERN, H. (ed.),   Itinerario: Voyage ofte schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naar Oost ofte Portugaels Indien, 1579-1592. (Full set of 3 vols.).
2e druk, herzien door H. Terpstra. s-Grv., Nijhoff, 1955-1957. 3 vols. Large 8vo. With portr.,6 fold.plans & 36 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 57, 58, 60.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 224
    Keywords: Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Voyages, logs, journals. Indonesia. oceans seas maritime 1579 - 1592
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 61: RATELBAND, K. (ed.),   De Westafrikaanse reis van Piet Heyn, 1624-1625.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1959. Large 8vo. CV+79 pp. With 1 portr., 1 map & 3 facs. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 61.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 294
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies West Africa. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs West Africa. 1624 - 1625
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 62: VERHOOG, P. & KOELMANS, L. (eds.),   De reis van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter in 1664-1665.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1961. Large 8vo. XVIII+363 pp. With 9 maps & 8 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 62.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 350
    Keywords: Dutch colonies, Western hemisphere. Voyages. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs West Africa. West Indies Caribbean 1664 - 1665
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 65: VOORBEIJTEL CANNENBURG, W (ed.),   De reis om de wereld van de Nassausche vloot, 1623-1626.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1964. Large 8vo. CXXVII+133 pp. With portr., fold.map & 10 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. (Spine sunned/faded). Linschoten Vereeniging, 65.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 362
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonial, colonies. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs oceans seas maritime 1623 - 1626
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 70, 71: BOOY, A. DE (ed.),   De derde reis van de V.O.C. naar Oost-Indie onder het beleid van Admiraal Paulus van Caerden, uitgezeild in 1606. Met inleiding, twee journalen en bijlagen. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1968-1970. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XVIII+213 & XVI+274 pp. With 34 maps & plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 70, 71.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 63
    Keywords: Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Indonesia. 1606 - 1610
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 73, 74: OPSTALL, M.E. VAN (ed.),   De reis van de vloot van Pieter Willemsz Verhoeff naar Azie, 1607-1612. Met inleiding, journaal en bijlagen. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1972. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XVIII,298;143 pp. With 6 plts. & 6 loose maps (incl. 1 fold.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 73,74.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 3587
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indonesia. East Asia South Asia 1607 - 1612
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 76, 77: KREEKEL, WILLEM,   De reis van Z.M. 'De Vlieg', commandant Willem Kreekel, naar Brazilie, 1807-1808. I: Het journaal van de kapitein-luitenant Willem Kreekel en de herinneringen aan deze reis door Jean Chretien Baud; II: Q.M.R. Ver Huell, Mijne eerste zeereis.
(Ed.by H.J. de Graaf). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1975-1976. 2 vols. Large 8vo. X,214;XVI,417 pp. With fold.map & 12 col.plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 76, 77.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 3589
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Atlantic Ocean. Brazil 1807 - 1808
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 78, 79: SCHILDER, G.G. (ed.),   De ontdekkingsreis van Willem Hesselsz de Vlamingh in de jaren 1696-1697. Met inleiding, journaal en bijlagen. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1976. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII,198;VI,134 pp. With 4 maps, 12 plts.(4 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 78, 79.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 3590
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonial, overseas, Asia. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indian Ocean. Australia, West Coast. 1696 - 1697
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 80: BROEZE, F.J.A.,   De stad Schiedam. De Schiedamsche Scheepsreederij en de Nederlandsche vaart op Oost-Indie omtreeks 1840.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1978. Large 8vo. XVIII+350 pp. With 2 maps, 7 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Linschoten Vereeniging, 80.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 3591
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Topografie Zuid-Holland Koopvaardij handelsvaart Indonesia. Schiedam 1835 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING: SEPP, D., ROMBURGH, C.G.M. VAN & WARNSINCK-DELPRAT, C.E.,   Tresoor der zee- en landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschoten-Vereeniging, dl. 1-50. (2 vol.set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1939-1957. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XI+544;XI+829 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Linschoten-Vereeniging, tresoor.
    €(euro)  190.00 Book number: 3595
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, colonies. Travel travelling Voyages. Reference books, naslagwerken Dutch maritime voyages exploration oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1500 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1974-75. Register of ships (2 vols.).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1974. 2 vols. Large 4to. (XVI)+2278;(XV)+2068 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. red & black leather. Near fine. * Issue #6549 for Ned. Dok en Scheepsbouw Mij., Amsterdam, as printed on frontcover of vol. I.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55419
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1974 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Register book 1959-60. Volume IV: Directory.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1959. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Front cover vaguely stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55436
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1959 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1971-72. Register of ships (2 vols.).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1971 2 vols. Large 4to. 2075;1872 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. red & black leather. VG/--. (Vertical crease in front endp.). * Issue #8302 for Roberts Steamship Agency Inc., Houston, as printed on frontcover of vol. I.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55421
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1969-70. Register of ships (2 vols.).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1969. 2 vols. Large 4to. 1967;1737 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. red & black leather. VG/--. (Vol. I sl. waterst. in rear hinge). * Issue #8143 for Nederlandsche Dok en Scheepsbouw Mij V.O.F., Amsterdam, as printed on frontcover of vol. I, with their company stamp on titles.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 55422
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1969 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Register book 1960-61. Volume IV: Directory.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1960. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55437
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1960 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Register book 1962-63.. Volume IV: Directory.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1962. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; company stamp & inscr. on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55438
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1962 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Appendix 1969-70.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1969. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; company stamp on prel. pages).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55439
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1969 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Appendix 1971-72.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1971. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55441
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1971 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1967-68. Register of ships (2 vols.).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1967. 2 vols. Large 4to. 1838;1649 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. red & black leather. VG/--. (Vertical crease in 1st blank of vol. I). * Issue #4868 for Nederlandsche Dok en Scheepsbouw Mij V.O.F., Amsterdam, as printed on frontcover of vol. I, with their company stamp on titles.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 55424
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1969 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1974-75. Register of ships M-Z (vol. II).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1973. Large 4to. (XV)+1989 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. black leather. Near fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55435
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1973 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Register book 1967-68. Appendix.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1967. 4to. 126+335+266+21 pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Front cover sl. dam.; label Scheepvaart Museum (Amsterdam) on pastedown).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46877
    Keywords: Maritime yearbooks. Maritime, ships, shipping. oceans seas maritime 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S,   Lloyd's register of shipping. Appendix 1970-71.
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1970. Large 4to. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Small dam. in front joint).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55440
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1970 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1954.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1954. Large oblong 8vo. 1049+(8)+39 (ads) pp. With 24 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Front cover sl. speckled, spine ends sl. bumped/frayed;). * Issue No. 1518 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54460
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1970, 83rd edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1970. Large oblong 8vo. 1434+(8)+11 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2728 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54473
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of shipping: Register of yachts 1955.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1955. Large oblong 8vo. 1100+(8)+38 (ads) pp. With 23 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned/discol. spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 1673 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54461
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1971, 84th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1971. Large oblong 8vo. 1460+(5)+7 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; vertical crease in front endpaper). * Issue No. 3043 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54474
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of shipping: Register of yachts 1959.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1959. Large oblong 8vo. 1103+(8)+30 (ads) pp. With 26 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 1908 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54464
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1959 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1972, 85th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1972. Large oblong 8vo. 1478 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; vertical crease in front endpaper). * Issue No. 2814 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54475
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1973, 86th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1973. Large oblong 8vo. 1498 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2703 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54476
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1975, 88th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1975. Large oblong 8vo. 1418 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2444 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54477
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1914.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1914. Large oblong 8vo. 1070 pp. With 58 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title, h.title & last leaf a bit browned, occas. very light foxing, most plates are fine). * Issue "No. 1733" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 54431
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1969, 82nd edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1969. Large oblong 8vo. 1608+(8)+15 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2602 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54472
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1969 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of shipping: Register of yachts 1957.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1957. Large oblong 8vo. 1142+(8)+35 (ads) pp. With 27 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed). * Issue No. 1316 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, staples a bit rusty).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54463
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1961, 74th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1961. Large oblong 8vo. 1104+(8)+26 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2073 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted in rear cover: Supplement. (Stapled)
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 54465
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1961 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1968, 81st edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1968. Large oblong 8vo. 1392+(8)+16 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 3038 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements . (Stapled).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 54471
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1967, 80th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1967. Large oblong 8vo. 1482+(8)+18 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2881 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements . (Stapled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54470
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1966, 79th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1966. Large oblong 8vo. 1416+(8)+24 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2899 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Second supplement . (Stapled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54469
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1966 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1965, 78th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1965. Large oblong 8vo. 1342+(8)+25 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 2631 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements . (Stapled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54468
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1963, 76th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1963. Large oblong 8vo. 1223+(8)+31 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 1023 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted in rear cover: Supplement. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54467
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1962, 75th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1962. Large oblong 8vo. 1146+(8)+20 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed). * Issue No. 2087 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted in front cover: Supplement. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 54466
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of shipping: Register of yachts 1956.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1956. Large oblong 8vo. 1128+(8)+37 (ads) pp. With 25 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 1517 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, staples a bit rusty).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54462
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1899, to 30th April, 1900.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1899. Oblong 8vo. 1434 pp. With 92 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Contemp. blind green rexine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Hand-written title on spine, spine sl. creased; contemp. stamp on h. title; plates are fine).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54419
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1899 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1927.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1927. Large oblong 8vo. 923+17 (ads) pp. With 38 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, short tear of 7 mm in top of spine). * Issue "No. 173" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54441
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1926.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1926. Large oblong 8vo. 914+21 (ads) pp. With 39 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to h. title, stamp on h. title). * Issue "No. 943" and owner's name "P.L. Lucassen Esq." (of Bussum, Holland) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54440
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1926.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1926. Large oblong 8vo. 914+21 (ads) pp. With 39 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; vertical crease & light foxing in h. title & title, stamp on h. title). * Issue "No. 178" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54439
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of shipping: Register of yachts 1958.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1958. Large oblong 8vo. 1091+(10)+31 (ads) pp. With 26 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, small staine on frontcover; bookplate on front pastedown). * Issue No. 472 and owner's name "M.P.R. Boyle" printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled; stamp on front of 2nd supplement).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54801
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1953.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1953. Large oblong 8vo. 1052+(6)+37 (ads) pp. With 25 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to endpapers). * Issue No. 1585 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54459
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1953 - 1953
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1924.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1924. Large oblong 8vo. 879+24 (ads) pp. With 34 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, short tear of 5 mm in top of spine; h. title sl. browned, stamp on h. title). * Issue "No. 173" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title. - Loosely inserted: 2 supplements (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned, frayed).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 54437
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1924 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1978, 91st edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1978. Large oblong 8vo. 1332 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements, & Sail numbers of racing yachts and national authorities 1978.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54481
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1922.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1922. Large oblong 8vo. 727+20 (ads) pp. With 16 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; h. title sl. browned, stamp on h. title). * Issue "No. 159" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 54436
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1979, 92nd edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1979. Large oblong 8vo. 1332 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. Loosely inserted: Second supplement.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54480
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1979 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1977, 90th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1977. Large oblong 8vo. 1300 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements, & Sail numbers of racing yachts and national authorities 1977.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54479
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1929.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1929. Large oblong 8vo. 848+19 (ads) pp. With 36 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, short tear of 5 mm in top of spine; h. title sl. browned, few red pencil marks in text). * Issue "No. 172" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54442
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1898, to 30th April, 1899.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1898. Oblong 8vo. 1446 pp. With 90 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Contemp. blind green rexine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Hand-written title on spine, spine sl. creased; contemp. stamp on h. title; sporadic very light foxing in text, plates are fine). * Loosely inserted: Alterations and additions to 22nd July, 1898 (paged 2-26, stapled, with stamp on frontpage).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54418
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1898 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1925.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1925. Large oblong 8vo. 892+22 (ads) pp. With 36 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; vertical crease in front endpaper; h. title sl. browned, stamp on h. title). * Issue "No. 177" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 54438
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1900, to 30th April, 1901.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1900. Oblong 8vo. 1452 pp. With 93 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt, with a brass clasp across the fore edge. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. dampstained, spine ends sl. bumped; contemp. stamp on h. title; text and plates are fine). * Issue "No. 1794" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplements Nos. 1 & 2, 1900-1901. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54420
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1900 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1901, to 30th April, 1902.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1901. Oblong 8vo. 1466 pp. With 94 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt, with a brass clasp across the fore edge. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; contemp. stamp on h. title; occas. light foxing to plates, mainly visible on the backsides). * Issue "No. 1761" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplements Nos. 1 & 2. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54421
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1901 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1902, to 30th April, 1903.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1902. Oblong 8vo. 1484 pp. With 95 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt, with a brass clasp across the fore edge. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title, endpapers, h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1802" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplements Nos. 1 & 2. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54422
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1902 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1903, to 30th April, 1904.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1903. Oblong 8vo. 1463 pp. With 88 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt, with a brass clasp across the fore edge. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title, h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1741" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplements Nos. 1 & 2. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54423
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1903 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping: Yacht register, from 1st May, 1904, to 30th April, 1905.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1904. Oblong 8vo. 1424 pp. With 84 col. lithogr. plates (each plate depicting c. 8 yacht club flags or c. 40 racing flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt, with a brass clasp across the fore edge. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title; endpapers, h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1697" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplements Nos. 1 & 2. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 54424
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1904 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts of the world; an alphabetical list of yacht owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...) for the year 1906-7.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1906. Large oblong 8vo. 926 pp. With 56 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title; h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1640" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement No. 1. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 54425
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1906 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts of the world; an alphabetical list of yacht owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1907-8.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1907. Large oblong 8vo. 945 pp. With 57 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title; , h.title & last leaf a bit browned, occas. light foxing to part of text pages, plates are fine). * Issue "No. 1672" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 54426
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1907 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts of the world; an alphabetical list of yacht owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1908-9.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1908. Large oblong 8vo. 968 pp. With 58 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed, small light stain on frontcover; contemp. stamp on h. title; , h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1636" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 54427
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1908 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts of the world; an alphabetical list of yacht owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1909-10.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1909. Large oblong 8vo. 1012 pp. With 60 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; contemp. stamp on h. title, h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 1622" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 54428
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1909 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1912.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1912. Large oblong 8vo. 1054 pp. With 61 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed, corners sl. bumped, small dam. in rear joint; front joint neatly strengthened; contemp. stamp on h. title, h.title & last leaf a bit browned). * Issue "No. 227" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title. - Loosely inserted: Supplement 1912. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 54429
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars and distinguishing flags of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs (...), for the year 1913.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1913. Large oblong 8vo. 1069 pp. With 63 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Index to flags, lists of signal letters, yachts, builders and designers, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; front endpaper with vertical crease, contemp. stamp on h. title, h.title & last leaf a bit browned, occas. very light foxing, most plates are fine). * Issue "No. 1693" and owner's name "The Hon. W. Six" (of Amsterdam) printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 54430
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; also the flags of the principal yacht and sailing clubs, with the names of the officers, &c., for the year 1919.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1919. Large oblong 8vo. 689 pp. With 28 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine.  Good/--. (Spine sl. creased, spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; vertical crease in title, contemp. stamp on h. title, first & last few pages a bit browned, occas. very light foxing, plates are fine). * Issue "No. 195" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on h.title.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 54433
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1919 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's calendar 1917.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1917. IV+487+LV+XVI pp. + ads. (15 pp.). With 4 fold. col. maps, 3 col. plts. dep. 31 flags, 2 compasses (incl. 1 moveable). Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49610
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1933.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1933. Large oblong 8vo. 852+12 (ads) pp. With 36 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue "No. 166" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54446
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1947.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1947. Large oblong 8vo. 893+(2)+46 (ads) pp. With 18 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, top of spine a bit worn with tear of 1 cm, joints a bit wrinkled; light foxing to endp., paper edges sl. browned). * Owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages. a bit browned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54453
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1947 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1948.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1948. Large oblong 8vo. 911+(4)+48 (ads) pp. With 20 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to title). * Issue No. 1837 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on title. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages. a bit browned).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 54454
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1950.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1950. Large oblong 8vo. 956+(6)+45 (ads) pp. With 23 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to title). * Issue No. 184 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on title. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54456
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1936.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1936. Large oblong 8vo. 838+15 (ads) pp. With 26 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue "No. 175" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage).
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 54449
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1928.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1928. Large oblong 8vo. 844+18 (ads) pp. With 38 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). * Issue "No. 655" and owner's name "Marten de Wit, Esq." printed on front cover.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54800
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1935.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1935. Large oblong 8vo. 821+12 (ads) pp. With 25 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; vertical crease in front endpaper & h. title). * Issue "No. 178" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage).
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 54448
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1931.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1931. Large oblong 8vo. 849+18 (ads) pp. With 38 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue "No. 187" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: Supplement. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpage, somewhat browned, frayed).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54444
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1951.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1951. Large oblong 8vo. 1040+(6)+45 (ads) pp. With 22 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to endpapers & title). * Issue No. 1597 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover, with their stamp on title. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54457
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1952.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1952. Large oblong 8vo. 1064+(5)+37 (ads) pp. With 22 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to endpapers). * Issue No. 1507 and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 54458
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts. Containing particulars of yachts and motor boats; an alphabetical list of owners, with their addresses; distinguishing flags of yachts; also the flags of the principal yacht snd sailing clubs (...) for the year 1930.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1930. Large oblong 8vo. 864+20 (ads) pp. With 37 col. lithogr. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; h. title sl. browned). * Issue "No. 186" and owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First & Second supplements. (Stapled, with stamp on frontpages, somewhat browned).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 54443
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's Register of ships 1976-77 (2 vols.).
Ldn., Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1976. 2 vols. Large 4to. 2335;2106+185 pp. Hardcover. Or. red & black cloth. Near fine. Incl. the 2 plastic cards in front envelopes.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43736
    Keywords: Maritime, ships, shipping. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1976 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1964, 77th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1964. Large oblong 8vo. 1285+(8)+30 (ads) pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Issue No. 1076 and owner's name "David R.G. Mason, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.A." printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted: First supplement. (Stapled).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54803
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1960, 73rd edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1960. Large oblong 8vo. 1129+(9)+28 (ads) pp. With 25 col. plates (flags). Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine a bit speckled). * Issue No. 1079 and owner's name "David R.G. Mason, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.A." printed on front cover. - Loosely inserted in rear pocket: First & Second supplements. (Stapled)
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 54802
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

LLOYD'S.   Lloyd's register of yachts 1976, 89th edition.
Ldn., Lloyd's, 1976. Large oblong 8vo. 1322 pp. Lists of names of yachts, owners. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt decor. front & gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). * Owner's name "Koninklijke Nederlandsche Zeil- en Roeivereeniging" (Royal Dutch Sailing and Rowing Club, Amsterdam) printed on front cover . - Loosely inserted: First & second supplements.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54478
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime, yachts, yachting. Great Britain General, world, global 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOBO, JEROME [JERONIMO],   Voyage historique d'Abissinie... Traduit du portugais, continué & augmenté de plusieurs dissertations, lettres & mémoires, par M. Le Grand. (2 vols. in 12mo).
Amsterdam, aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1728. 2 vols. 12mo. (XVI)+346;(II)+291+(20). With engr. frontisp. & 2 fold. maps in 1st vol. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands & title labels. Good. (Lacks frontisp. in 2nd vol; paper somewhat browned throughout).
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 58159
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Ethiopia, East Africa. 1625 - 1634
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOBO, JERONIMO (COSTA, M.G. DA, ed.),   The Itinerario of Jeronimo Lobo.
Transl. from the Portuguese by Donald M. Lockhart. Introd. and notes by C.F. Beckingham. Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1984. XXXVI+417 pp. With 4 maps & 10 plts. Chronol. 1595-1678, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 162.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45195
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Portuguese colonies, colonial. oceans seas maritime General, world, global 1621 - 1658
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOMAN, T.M.,   Het leven van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter.
Asd., Hoveker, z.j. (1860). VIII+470 pp. Met portret & 7 getinte platen (litho's). Gebonden. Linnen stempelband met goudopdruk. Goed ex. (Rugeinden licht besch.; papier hier en daar iets roestvl., ook enkele platen; naam op titel).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 3933
    Keywords: Biografieen. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlissingen 1607 - 1676
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOMEIJER, F.R. & DAMMINGA, J.,   Vijfenzeventig jaar Oranje. 'Eén der merkwaardigste Onderlinge Verzekeringen van Schepen'. Jubileumuitgave 1905-1980.
Haren Gr., Knoop Haren, 1980. 4to. 172 pp. Met talr. foto's (ged. in kleur). Bibliogr., lijst van averijen en verliezen 1966-1980. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Rug iets vlekkig).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 32530
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Kustvaart. Binnenvaart. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1905 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOVATELLI, ALESSANDRO (et al, eds.),   The future of mariculture: a regional approach for responsible development in the Asia-Pacific region. FAO/NACA regional workshop, 7-11 March 2006, Guangzhou, China.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2008. 4to. XI+325 pp. With col. ills. & graphs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Proceedings, 11.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58249
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history Pacific Ocean. 2008 - 2008
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LUBBOCK, BASIL,   The Arctic whalers.
2nd printing. Glasgow, Brown,Son & Ferguson, 1955. Large 8vo. XI+483 pp. With map on endp.& ca.85 b/w plts. Gloss.,bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Top of spine sl. bumped, else fine, clean copy).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 11175
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. British, English maritime, overseas. Arctic, North Polar regions. 1598 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LYTLE, WILLIAM M. & HOLDCAMPER, FORREST R. (MITCHELL, C. BRADFORD, ed.),   Merchant steam vessels of the United States, 1807-1868, "The Lytle-Holdcamper list".
Revised ed.. Staten Island, Steamship Historical Society of America, 1975. 4to. XIV+322 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 55417
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Maritime, shipping companies steamships. oceans seas maritime 1790 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAAS, C.,   Practische zeevaartkunde.
Asd., Van Looy, 1906. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. 230+282 pp. With 245+104 plts./ils./figs. Hardcover. Or.gilt buckram. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 3780
    Keywords: Nautical education text books. Seamanship. oceans seas maritime 1905 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

MADAMET, A.,   Traité et aide-mémoire des déviations des compas. Texte et planches.
Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1882. XII+306 pp. + 16 fold. plts. cont. num. figs. & line drawings. Hardcover. (Later) simple cloth-backed marbled boards, with hand-written title label on spine). Good/--. (Old label on front; tight copy).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47247
    Keywords: Nautical instruments, compasses. oceans seas maritime 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANWARING, G.E.,   A bibliography of British naval history: A biographical and historical guide to printed and manuscript sources. I: Authors; II: Subjects.
(2nd printing of the or. ed. of 1930). Ldn., Conway Maritime Press, 1970. XXII+163 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine sl. sunned; topcorner of title clipped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48836
    Keywords: Bibliography British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1500 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAREES VAN SWINDEREN, RENEKE DE,   Over eenige punten betreffende het zeerecht in tijd van oorlog.
Groningen, J. Creemer, 1862. (VII)+65 pp. (incl. stellingen). Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex. Tweede Kamer, met label op voorplat & schutblad, stempel op titelp.). Diss. Groningen.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53362
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Maritime law. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1862 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARINE-VEREENIGING,   Vereeniging ter behandeling van op de Zeemacht betrekking hebbende Onderwerpen: Verslagen jaargang 1883 t/m 1912-1913.
Willemsoord/Den Helder, 1883-1912. 30 vols. in 28. With num. charts & plts. (incl. many fold.). Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib.copy: bindings not uniform, stamps on FEP's & titles, traces of use: part of bindings rubbed, scattered pencil underlinings. Tight set). * Uninterrupted run from the first issue publ. in 1883 to 1912/13 (49 cms wide).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 21019
    Keywords: Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1884 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARSHALL, IAN (text & paintings),   Armored ships. The ships, their settings, and the ascendancy that they sustained for 80 years.
Ldn., Conway Maritime Press, 1990. Square 4to. 180 pp. With 58 col.plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42922
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. Maritime art, painting. oceans seas maritime 1910 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

MATHERS, EDWARD P.,   Naar Zuid-Afrika met de Castle-lijn. Volgens den Engslschen tekst voor Nederland bewerkt door H. Tiedeman.
Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1889. Small 8vo. (VI)+234 pp. Met fold. col. map of South Africa, col. frontisp. (R.M.S. Norham Castle), num. line drawings. Index, fleetlist. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed pict. boards. Good/--. (Spine a bit weak, covers browned; occas. foxing, incl. to map).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 47934
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Atlantic Ocean. South Africa. 1889 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MATTHEWS, FREDERICK C.,   American merchant ships, 1850-1900. (2vol. set).
(Reprint of the 1930 ed.). N.Y., Dover Publications, 1987. 2 vols. XVI+399XI+358 pp. + publisher's cat. With num. b/w plts. Index. Trade paperback. VG. (Covers sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52997
    Keywords: Maritime, sailing ships. Maritime merchant ships shipping United States, maritime. oceans seas maritime 1850 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAURY, M.F.,   Explanations and sailing directions to accompany the wind and current charts. (2 vol. set).
8th ed., enlarged and improved. Washington, William A. Harris, 1858-1859. 2 vols. 4to. XXXVI+383;VII+874 pp. With 39 lithogr. maps, plts. & graphs.) & 12 double page col. wind charts, few text ills. in vol. I; 6 maps, charts, graphs (incl. 2 double-page) & 2 steel engravings in vol. II. Softcover. Or. stiff printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. soiled/stained, small label on fronts, top of spine of vol. II sl. dam.; browning/foxing in places).
    €(euro)  375.00 Book number: 57118
    Keywords: Seamanship, navigation. oceans seas maritime 1858 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAURY, M.F.,   Explanations and sailing directions to accompany the wind and current charts. Vol I (of 2).
8th ed., enlarged and improved. Washington, William A. Harris, 1858. 4to. XXXVI+383 pp. With 39 lithogr. maps, plts. & graphs. (incl. 9 coloured by hand) & 12 double page col. wind charts, few text ills. Hardcover. Contemp. maroon cloth with gilt lettered spine. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped, spine sl. rubbed, stamp on pastedown; occas. light foxing, first 30 preliminary pages have one or two holes, with some loss of text).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 55342
    Keywords: Seamanship, navigation. oceans seas maritime 1858 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAYBACH.   Fünfzig Jahre Maybach. Zu Wasser, zu Lande, in der Luft. (1909-1959).
Friedrichshafen, Maybach-Motorenbau, 1959. Oblong 4to. (64) pp. With num. col. plts., b/w photogr. Chronol. Hardcover. Or. black cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Few pp. have light superficial damage in top margin from having been stuck together). * Incl. text & photogr. on the Zeppelin, the Maybach automobils, trains & locomotivs, engines, ships. - Scarce.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 46931
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Transport, cars, automobiles. Transport, trains, railways. Shipbuilding, construction. Germany 1909 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCCORKLE, CAPTAIN (SAMUEL),   Incident on the bark Columbia. Being letters received & sent by captain McCorkle and the crew of his whaler, 1860-1862.
Cummington (Mass.), The Cummington Press, 1941. Small 8vo. (64) pp. Hardcover. Or. gray cloth. Fine/-- * 300 numbered copies printed by hand on Georgian paper, this copy #286.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58371
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Northern Atlantic States New England 1860 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCKAY, RICHARD C.,   South Street: A maritime history of New York.
2nd revised ed. Riverside (Conn.), 7 C's Press, 1969. XXIII+460 pp. With col.frontisp. & c. 90 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42602
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Topography, local history. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1783 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEDINE, MAISTRE PIERRE DE,   L'art de naviguer de Maistre Pierre de Medine, Espaignol: contenant toutes les reigles, secrets, & enseignements necessaires, à la bonne navigation, traduit de Castillan en Françoys (...) par Nocolas de Nicolai (...). Lyon, G. Rouille, 1554.
Facsimile edition. Bussum, De Boer Maritieme Handboeken, n.d. (ca.1980). 4to. (XII)+230 pp. With engr. title, vignettes, ills. Hardcover. Or.brown boards. VG/--. (Copy without the slipcase). * 1000 numbered copies printed from a copy of the first French edition. The work was originally published in 1545 in Valladolid.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 248
    Keywords: Seamanship, navigation. oceans seas maritime 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

METEOROLOGICAL COMMITTEE,   Remarks to accompany the monthly charts of meteorological data for Square 3; extending from the Equator to 10o N. lat., and from 20o to 30o W. long. Published by authority of the Meteorological Committee.
Ldn., HMSO, 1874. Large 4to. V+319 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 46870
    Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1874 - 1874
    Click here to order or inquire.

METEOROLOGICAL COMMITTEE,   Remarks to accompany the monthly charts of meteorological data for the nine 10o squares of the Atlantic between 20o N. and 10o S. lat., and extend from 10o to 40o W. long., ending with the best routes across the Equator.
Ldn., HMSO, 1876. Large 4to. VI+568 pp. With fold. diagram, num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Neatly rebacked, label on front cover; new endp., occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 46871
    Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1876 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

METEOROLOGICAL COUNCIL,   Remarks explanatory of the charts of meteorological data for the Ocean district adjacent to the Cape of Good Hope. Published by authority of the Meteorological Council.
Ldn., HMSO, 1882. Large 4to. (IV)+84 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; stamp on title, occas.sl. foxing, paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46868
    Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Southern Atlantic Ocean. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

METEOROLOGICAL COUNCIL,   Daily weather charts for the period of six weeks ending June 25, 1885, to illustrate the tracks of two cyclones in the Arabian Sea. Published by the Authority of the Meteorological Council.
Ldn., HMSO, 1891. Large 4to. XII text pp. + 44 col. charts. List of vessels that supplied data. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; some foxing, mainly to text pp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46867
    Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Indian Ocean. 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

METHOLD, WILLIAM,   Naauw-keurige aanteekeningen van William Methold, President van de Engelsse Maatschappy, gehouden op sijn voyagie, in het Jaar 1619. Aangaande de Koningrijken van Golconda, Tanassary, Pegu, Arecan..., geleegen langs de Kust van den Zee-boesen van Bengale.
Als mede den koophandel, die door de Engelsse in die land-streeken gedreeven word. Beneffens den Gods-dienst, aart, zeden en gewoontens omtrent de stammen deser volkeren, huwelijken, verbranding der vrouwen met hare mannen; ook op wat wijse de diamanten uyt des selfs mijn aldaar gehaalt worden... Leyden, Van der Aa, 1707. Small 8vo. (II)+37+(5) pp. With title vignet, fold. map & 2 fold. plts, all engr. Index. Hardcover. Modern simile leather. VG. (Plates sl. browned).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57896
    Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. British, English colonies, colonial. East India 1616 - 1625
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEULEN, R. VAN DER,   Hollandsche zee- en scheepstermen in het Russisch. + Supplement: Nederlandse woorden in het Russisch.
Asd., Joh.Müller/Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1909-1959. Large 8vo. 281; 117 pp. Softcover. Good. (Spine of 1st vol. taped, covers sl. chipped). Verhandelingen K.A.W., Afd. Letterkunde, nieuwe reeks, X, nr. 2; LXVI, nr. 2.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 48166
    Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Dutch maritime philology, dictionaries Linguistics dictionaries philology. Russia Soviet Union oceans seas maritime 1700 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEURER, A.,   Seekriegsgeschichte in Umrissen. Seemacht und Seekriege, vrn.vom 16.Jahrh.ab.
Bln./Lpz., Koehler, 1925. XVI+422+(10) pp. With 12 maps,18 plans & 31 plts. Index. Or.cl.(spine discol.; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 12479
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. Naval warfare, sea battles. oceans seas maritime 0 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

MIERTSCHING, JOH. AUG.,   Reise-Tagebuch des Missionars Joh. Aug. Miertsching, welcher als Dolmetscher die Nordpol-Expedition zur Aufsuchung Sir John Franklins auf dem Schiff Investigator begleitete. In den Jahren 1850 bis 1854.
3. Auflage. Gnadau, Unitäts-Buchhandlung Menz, 1864. Small 8vo. XII+203 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Lacks map; front endpaper gone, early gift dedication on pastedown, later owner's stamp on title).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 58367
    Keywords: Voyages. German maritime, overseas. North Polar expeditions Arctic, North Polar regions. 1850 - 1854
    Click here to order or inquire.

MINISTERIE VAN MARINE, AFDEELING HYDROGRAPHIE,   Oostkust Sumatra, van Varkenshoek tot Lucipara-punt, benevens de Duizend-eilanden, en van Langsarbaai tot de Karimon-eilanden. Overgedrukt uit de Berichten aan Zeevarenden 1886 (enz.).
's-Grv., Mouton, 1898. (V)+152 pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. VG/--. (Small label on front cover, spine sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48321
    Keywords: Seamanship, navigation. East Coast Sumatra Indonesia 1898 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOLAUG, SVEIN,   Vår gamle kystkultur. (2 vol. set).
2. Opplag. Oslo, Dreyer, 1986. 4to. 406;273 pp,. With num. photogr. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj., in cardboard slipcase. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 56331
    Keywords: Norwegian maritime Maritime coastal ships shipping Norway 1500 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOLLAT, MICHEL (et al, eds.),   Les sources de l'histoire maritime en Europe, du Moyen Age au XVIIIe siècle.
(Actes du Quatrième Colloque International d'Histoire Maritime, Paris, 1959). Paris, SEVPEN, 1962. X+481 p. With 27 maps/tables/graphs. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). Bibliothèque Générale de l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, VIe section.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44383
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Voyages. Europe general oceans seas maritime 1200 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MOLLEMA, J.C.,   De eerste schipvaart der Hollanders naar Oost-Indie, 1595-1597. Naar de oude journalen, uitgegeven door de Linschoten Vereeniging, opnieuw beschreven en voorzien van een inleiding (...).
2e uitgave. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1935. XVI+366 pp. With 20 maps, plts. & facs. Index. Hardcover. Or. orange cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 260
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Dutch maritime voyages exploration Indonesia. 1595 - 1597
    Click here to order or inquire.

MONUMENTA HENRICINA,   Monumenta Henricina. [Ed.by:] Comissao Executiva das Comemoraçoes do V Centenario da Morte do Infante D.Henrique. Vols. I (1143-1411) & II (1411-1421).
Coimbra, 1960. 2 vols. 4to. XXIII+445;XVIII+489 pp. With 2 col.portr.& 11 facs. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Or.wrp. * Vols. I & II (of 12) only.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 20865
    Keywords: Portuguese maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen oceans seas maritime 1394 - 1460
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOORMAN,   Moormans Jaarboek voor Scheepvaart en Scheepsbouw 1968, 39e uitgave, samengesteld m.m.v.de Ned.Reeders Ver. en de Scheepvaart Inspectie.
Moormans Yearbook for shipping and shipbuilding 1968, 39th ed. Ed.by H.Hubenet. 's-Grv., Moormans Periodieke Pers, (1968). Large 4to. VIII+540 pp. With num.ill.adverts. Hardcover. Or.orange cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 15524
    Keywords: Maritime yearbooks. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Dutch maritime and overseas history. oceans seas maritime 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOORMAN,   Het Schip. Orgaan voor scheepsbouw en scheepvaart. Vijfde jaargang 1923. Tevens orgaan van technici op scheepvaartgebied en van het Scheepvaartkundig Instituut en Museum.
's-Grv., Moormans Periodieke Pers, 1923. 4to. (IV)+324 pp. Met talr. afb. & adv. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. groen linnen met goudstempel. Goed ex. (Rug l. besch.; stempel op titel met viltstift onleesbaar gemaakt).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58229
    Keywords: Maritime yearbooks. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Dutch maritime and overseas history. oceans seas maritime 1923 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOORMAN,   Moormans Jaarboek voor Scheepvaart en Scheepsbouw 1962, 33e uitgave.
Moormans Yearbook for shipping and shipbuilding 1962, 33rd ed. 's-Grv., Moormans Periodieke Pers, (1962). 4to. VIII+699 pp. With num.ill.adverts. Hardcover. Or.orange cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 42876
    Keywords: Maritime yearbooks. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Dutch maritime and overseas history. oceans seas maritime 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOORMAN,   Het Schip. Veertiendaagsch tijdschrift voor scheepvaart en scheepsbouw. Elfde jaargang 1929. Tevens orgaan der Vereeniging van technici op scheepvaartgebied van het Scheepvaartkundig Instituut en Museum (...).
's-Grv., Moormans Periodieke Pers, 1929. 4to. (VII)+366 pp. Met talr. afb. & adv. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. groen linnen met goudstempel. Goed ex. (Naam op schutblad).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58230
    Keywords: Maritime yearbooks. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Dutch maritime and overseas history. oceans seas maritime 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOTOR BOAT, THE (WESTON, T.D. WYNN, ed.),   The Motor Boat (from 30 March 1911: The Motor Boat and Marine & Gas Engine), vol. 14, no. 339 - vol. 15, nr. 390, 5 Jan. 1911 - 28 Dec. 1911. (Full year 1911).
Ldn., Temple Press, 1911. Bound in 2 vols. 4to. 512;516 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photogr. & line drawings, ads. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards, spines gilt. Fine/-- * Or. covers not included.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57703
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Shipbuilding, construction. Great Britain 1911 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOTOR BOAT, THE (WESTON, T.D. WYNN, ed.),   The Motor Boat and Marine & Gas Engine, vol. 16, no. 391 - vol. 17, nr. 442, 4 Jan. 1912 - 26 Dec. 1912. (Full year 1912).
Ldn., Temple Press, 1912. Bound in 2 vols. 4to. 530;522 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photogr. & line drawings, ads. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards, spines gilt. VG/--. * Or. covers not included.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57704
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Shipbuilding, construction. Great Britain 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

MURDOCH, W.G. BURN,   Modern whaling & bear-hunting. A record of present-day whaling with up-to-date appliances in many parts of the world, and of bear and seal hunting in the Arctic regions.
Ldn., Seeley Service & Co., 1917. 320 pp. With col. frontsip., 29 b/w photogr. plts. & num. drawings by the author. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; free endp. sl. browned, gift dedication on endp., dated Nov. 13, 1917).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 58343
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Hunting. Arctic, North Polar regions. oceans seas maritime 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

N/A,   Patents for inventions, abridgments of specifications, class 115: ships, boats, and rafts, rigging, sails, and spars for period-A.D. 1921-25 (155,801 - 244,800).
Ldn., HMSO, 1929. Large 8vo. VI+48+(6) pp. With num. figs. Softcover. Or. wrp., stitched. VG. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54538
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM,   National Maritime Museum: Catalogue of the Library. Volume one: Voyages and travel.
London, HMSO, 1968. Large 8vo. XI+403 pp. With 2 fold. maps & 8 plts. General index., index of ships. Hardcover. Or. buckram, in (sl. frayed) dustj. Fine/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58326
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Travel travelling Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. General, world, global London England 1484 - 1650
    Click here to order or inquire.

NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION,   Netherlands East Indies.
N.p., [U.S.] Naval Intelligence Div., Apr./Nov.1944. 2 vols. XIII+525;XIV+514 pp. With 3 loose fold.maps (in rear pockets), 264 maps/diagr.& 244 photogr. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy). Geographical Handbook Series, for official use only, B.R.518/518A (restricted).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 13588
    Keywords: Geography. Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. Second World War Indonesia. 1944 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

NAVIGATION MIXTE (MARSEILLE),   Cie de Navigation Mixte. Sa flotte et ses lignes.
Cannes, Robaudy, n.d. (c. 1953). Large square 4to. (48) pp. With col. ills. from watercol. by R. Chapelet, photogr. by J. Saugeron a.o., drawings of ships plans. Spiral bound. Or. wrp. VG. (Spiral sl. dam., ends gone).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55398
    Keywords: Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. French maritime, overseas. Provence Cote d'Azur Riviera France 1953 - 1953
    Click here to order or inquire.

NAVY LIST 1921.   By authority: The Navy list, for July, 1921, corrected to the 18th June, 1921.
Ldn., HMSO, 1921. XXVI+2448+18 pp. (complete, but pages not continuously numbered). Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Good/--. (Spine sunned/browned, spine ends bumped/dam.; top corner of title p. clipped).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 42789
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Naval year books. British, English maritime, overseas. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEDERLANDSE VERENIGING VOOR ZEEGESCHEIDENIS,   Mededelingen van de Nederlandse Vereniging voor Zeegeschiedenis, nrs. 28-43 (maart 1974 - dec. 1981), opgevolgd door: Tijdschrift voor Zeegeschiedenis, jaarg. 1, nr. 1 - jaarg. 8, nr. 1 (april 1982 - mei 1989). (Totaal 31 opeenvolgende afleveringen).
Asd./'s-Grv., 1974-1989. 31 delen. Met talr.afb. Goed ex. (Naamstempel voorin meeste afl.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57469
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1974 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,   Mijn huis op het water. Mijn huis op het land.
's-Grv., Leopold, 1930. Groot 4to. 142 pp. Met talr. foto's & ills. van de auteur. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 3551
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Binnenvaart. Noord-Holland Waterland Polders 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJVERHEIDSSCHOOL ANTWERPEN,   Leergang van scheepsbouw. I: Algemeene begrippen; II; Planteekening en model; III: Schaal van waterverplaatsing.
Antwerpen, z.j. (ca. 1920). 3 delen. 4to. Totaal 125 pp. (eenzijdig gedrukt van handschrift). Met talr. tekeningen en fig. in de tekst. Gebonden. Rexine band met goudopdruk. Goed ex. (Enkele rode penonderstr.). * Het enige andere ex. is te vinden in het archief van Scheepswerf Van Praet-Dansaert in het Scheepvaartmuseum Baasrode, met de aantekening "gedoceerd door Chr. Deprez. Cursus van D’Hondt C.H.".
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 55358
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Shipbuilding, construction. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJVERHEIDSSCHOOL ANTWERPEN,   Leergang van technologie, scheepsleer.
Antwerpen, z.j. (ca. 1920). 4to. 69 pp. (eenzijdig gedrukt van handschrift) + 5 pp. in typoscript. Met enkele getekende fig. in de tekst. Gebonden. Rexine band met goudopdruk. Goed ex. * Het enige andere ex. is te vinden in het archief van Scheepswerf Van Praet-Dansaert in het Scheepvaartmuseum Baasrode, met de aantekening "gedoceerd door Chr. Deprez. Cursus van D’Hondt C.H.".
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 55357
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Shipbuilding, construction. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN,   Jahrbuch 1916/1917. Der Krieg und die Seeschiffahrt unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Norddeutschen Lloyd (III. Teil).
Bln., Welt-Reise-Verlag, (1916). IV+346 pp. With num. b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. brown rexine with company flag on frontcover. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 48574
    Keywords: Maritime merchant ships shipping German maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Northern Germany 1916 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

NORMAN, C.B.,   The corsairs of France.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Sampson Low, Marston, 1887. XVI+464 pp. With fold. world map, plts/portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. brown cloth. Fair/--. (Spine ends frayed; few holes in front joint, corners bumped, front cover sl. stained; lower part of prel. pages sl. waterstained; tear in map closed).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44631
    Keywords: French maritime, overseas. Maritime, piracy, privateering. oceans seas maritime 1650 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

NORROY,   A tale of a whale. & The strange adventures of a carp. Written and illustrated by "Norroy".
(Original ed.). London, Dean & Son, n.d. [1884]. 2 vols. in 1. 19;19 pp. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58361
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Whales, whaling. Great Britain 1884 - 1884
    Click here to order or inquire.

NORTHERN MARINER.   The Northern Mariner/Le Marin du Nord, vols. VII-X, Jan 1997 - Oct. 2000. Journal of the Canadian Nautical Society.
Ottawa, 1997-2000. 16 issues. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 42762
    Keywords: Maritime history. oceans seas maritime Canada geen 1997 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

O'BYRNE, ROBERT (ed.),   A naval history of our own times. A chronicle for 1875 [=1876].
Ldn., O'Byrne Bros., 1876. 4to. (IV)+144 pp. Index. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, with (original?) leather title lable mounted on spine. VG/--. * Extremely rare. No other copy could be located, not even from other years. - Apparently issued in monthly installments with British naval topics, and appendices with personal notes, promotions, retirements etc., and ship notes. Although title indicates the year 1875, installments are dated Jan. 1, 1876 - Dec. 1, 1876.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 45092
    Keywords: Chronologies British, English maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1875 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

ODERO-TERNI-ORLANDO,   Odero-Terni-Orlando, Società per la costruzione di navi, macchine eo artiglierie. Stabilimanti cantieri di Sestri (ex Odero), di Muggiano (ex Fiat -S. Giorgio) La Spezia, cantieri di Livorno (ex Orlando), stabilimenti meccanici (ex Vickers Terni) La Spezi
Genova, A.I.P.A., 1939. Large oblong 4to. 115 pp. With c. 100 photogr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Later green cloth over or. boards, leaving printed part (title & picture) of frontcover free. Good/--. (Front picture sl. stained/rubbed).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57945
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Navy, naval ships warships. Italy 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

ODERWALD, J.,   Nederlandsche snelzeilers. De geschiedenis der snelle Nederlandsche clipperschepen, zooals zij gebouwd werden aan de groote stroomen in de 19e eeuw.
Asd., de Bussy, 1940. 255 pp.+ 7 bijl. Met 50 z/w afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op fr. titel).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 281
    Keywords: Nederlandse zeilvaart. Maritime, sailing ships. oceans seas maritime 1820 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

OESAU, WANDA,   Die deutsche Südseefischerei auf Wale im 19. Jahrhundert.
Glückstadt, Augustin, 1939. Large 8vo. 137+(3) pp. With 15 b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Few stains on frontcover, ink number on spine, owner's stamp on pastedown, bookplate on endp.).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55503
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Whales, whaling. oceans seas maritime 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

OESAU, WANDA,   Schleswig-Holsteins Grönlandfahrt auf Walfischfang und Robbenschlag vom 17.-19. Jahrhundert.
Glückstadt, Augustin, 1937. 4to. 316 pp. With map & 41 plts. (incl. 2 in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Small ink number on spine; owner's stamp on title, occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55443
    Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Whales, whaling. Northern Germany Greenland Groenland 1600 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

OLIVIER, J.,   Tafereel van Oost-Indië, voor jonge lieden van beiderlei kunne.
(3rd ed.). Zalt-Bommel, Noman, n.d. [c. 1844]. 2 vols. Small 8vo. (IV)+201+(3);(IV)+194+(2) pp. With frontisp., handcol. fold. map & 25 plates cont. 3 ills. each. (all engr.). Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. & blindstamped blue cloth. VG/--. (Occas. foxing to text pages and a few plates, most plates are fine; old owner's name on endpapers). * Bastin/ Brommer n.561 and p.36; Buur, Persoonlijke Documenten, 25; Buur, Indische Jeugdliteratuur 0007; Tiele 817.
    €(euro)  500.00 Book number: 57852
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Dutch maritime voyages Kinderboeken. Indonesia. 1840 - 1844
    Click here to order or inquire.

OTTMANN, V. (Vorwort),   Die Eroberung des Erdballs. Beobachtungen, Erlebnisse und Taten der geographischen Forscher und Weltreisenden vom Altertum bis zur Gegenwart.
. Bln./Stgt., Spemann, n.d. (ca.1910). IX+422 pp. With fold.col.frontisp., num.maps & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed pict. boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 27644
    Keywords: Travel travelling Voyages. General, world, global 0 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAASCH, H.,   From keel to truck. (Cover title: Vom Kiel zum Flaggenknopf). Marine-Wörterbuch Englisch-Französisch-Deutsch-Spanisch-Italienisch.
4. Auflage. Hamburg, Eckart & Messtorff, 1908. Oblong 4to. (VII)+803+109+CLXXXV pp. + errata lf. With 109 engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.; bookplate on FEP, name stamp on blank fly-lvs. & title).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 42845
    Keywords: Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAASCH, H.,   From keel to truck: Dictionnaire de marine, Anglais-Français-Allemand-Espagnol-Italien.
4e édition, revisée et complétée. Paris, Challamel, 1908. Oblong 4to. (VII)+803+109+CLXXXV pp. With 109 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered buckram. VG/--. (Front endpaper creased).
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 283
    Keywords: Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

PADDACK, WILLIAM C.,   Life on the Ocean or thirty-five years at sea. Being the personal adventures of the author.
Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1893. XIII+242 pp. With 8 plts. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, binding sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58355
    Keywords: Maritime, seafaring life. 1858 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARIS, LE CONTRE-AMIRAL (EDMOND),   L'art naval à l'exposition universelle de Londres de 1862.
Navires cuirassés, blindages, paquebots, embarcations, voilures, détails divers, docks, machines marines, propulseurs. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, [1862]. Large 8vo. VIII+384 pp. With engr.frontisp. (U.S. Weehawken). Index. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with marbled sides. Good/--. (Top corner of h.title clipped, foxing to frontisp. and few text pp.). * Copy without atlas and supplement.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 40741
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. Navy, naval ships warships. Trade fairs exhibitions oceans seas maritime London England 1862 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

PATZELT, ERNA & PATZELT, HERBERT,   Schiffe machen Geschichte. Beiträge zur Kulturgeschichte im vorchristlichen Schweden.
Wien, Böhlau, 1981. Large 8vo. 571 pp. With b/w photogr. ills., 3 maps. List of sources, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48640
    Keywords: Swedish maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 0 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

PEABODY, ROBERT E.,   The log of the Grand Turks.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1926. XVII+249 pp. With charts on endp. & 25 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with white ill. & lettering. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, light foxing to endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 21061
    Keywords: Voyages. United States, maritime. Atlantic Ocean. Indian Ocean. 1792 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

PEASE, Z.W.,   The Catalpa expedition.
(1st ed.). New Bedford (Mass.), George W. Anthony, 1897. VII+215 pp. With 29 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. green cloth, top edge gilt. VG/--.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58362
    Keywords: Voyages. Australia. Great Britain 1876 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PEESCH, REINHARD,   Die Fischerkommünen auf Rügen und Hiddensee. Mit einem Beitrag über die Boote der Gewässer um Rügen von Wolfgang Rudolph und einem Beitrag über die Hausmarken auf Hiddensee von Karl Ebbinghaus.
Bln., Akademie-Verlag, 1961. Large 8vo. VIII+367 pp. With 7 maps & 174 b/w plts./ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Lower corners sl. waterst. almost throughout the book).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 55470
    Keywords: Topography, regional history. Marine fisheries, sea fishing. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Ostfriesland Northwest Germany 1961 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILOJOHANNES,   A modest defence of the East India Company's management of steam communication with India.
Ldn., Wm.H. Allen & Co., n.d. [1839]. 15 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: white ink number on front, few scattered number stamps, bookplate San Francisco College for Women on pastedown; endp. sl. browned).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57880
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, steamships. Great Britain India 1839 - 1839
    Click here to order or inquire.

PICTURE POSTCARDS.   Album (modern) with ca. 85 old picture postcards (ca.1898-ca.1913), depicting sailing ships in hourbours or docks.
Most cards mounted at left (short) edge. (Ca.16 cards dam.by cut off edges or corner). * Batavia, Paramaribo (dam.), Port au Prince, Geelong, Port Said, Constantinople, Archangel, Gibraltar, Azores, Livorno, Venice, Cette, Golfe Juan, Marseille, Menton, Vannes, Honfleur, Bordeaux (2), Le Havre (2), Dunkerque, Ostende (2), Antwerp (3), Ghent, Hamburg (10), Bremen (2), Amsterdam (7), Rotterdam (4), Harlingen (6), IJmuiden (2), Flushing (2), Middelburg (2), Dordrecht (3), Schiedam, Hellevoetsluis, a.o.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 7977
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Havens en havenplaatsen. Maritime, sailing ships. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general oceans seas maritime 1898 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

PINCKNEY, ROGER A.P., CREE, DONALD C.L., GARRETT, ALASDAIR (et al, eds.),   The Royal Cruising Club, seasons 1950-1975 (lacks season 1960).
Chichester etc., 1951-1976. 25 vols. (c.6500 pp.). With num. (fold.) charts, b/w photogr., some vols. have col. frontisp. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. (Spine ends sl. bumped, few bindings sl. stained, 1 spine darkened/browned; overall VG/--).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 43733
    Keywords: Maritime, yachts, yachting. Ocean voyaging, cruising, racing. Maritime yearbooks. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1951 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIRON, F.P.J.,   Etudes sur les canonnières cuirassées, leur puissance, leur role, et sur les moyens de les combattre.
Paris, CH. Tanera, 1862. 46 pp. With 3 fold. engr. plts. (mines sous-marines, canon sous-marin, forerie sous-marine). Softcover. Or. printed wrp. (Ex-lib. copy: stamp on cover, titles, preface & 1st chapter; spine taped with paper strip; plates are fine, general condition is good).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 56913
    Keywords: Military armour arms weapons Navy, naval ships submarines. France 1862 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

PORRAS, FRANCISCUS DE,   Rampspoedige water-togt door Franciscus de Porras, Met eenige muitelingen van Jamaica naa Hispaniola vrugteloos ondernoomen in 't Jaar 1504 (...) Beneffens de zee-togt van Ferdinandes Cortes, in 't zelve jaar gedaan naar Hispaniola.
Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, n.d. (1705). Small 8vo. 43+(4) pp. With title vignet & 2 fold. engr. plates. Index. Hardcover. Modern simile leather. VG.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 58426
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Jamaica Caribbean West Indies Caribbean 1504 - 1504
    Click here to order or inquire.

POST, FREEK & SLAGTER, RUUD,   Varende Slagters: Een kroniek van Groninger binnen- en buitenvaarders.
Bedum, Profiel, 2003. 4to. 239 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Register op scheepsnamen, gegeal. overzicht. Gebonden. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58232
    Keywords: Topografie Groningen Binnenvaart. Koopvaardij handelsvaart Binnenwateren, binnenvaart Groningen algemeen 1750 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRESTON, ANTHONY (ed.),   Fighting ships of the world. An illustrated encyclopedia of modern sea power.
Ldn., Hamlyn, 1980. Large 4to. 352 pp. With num.ills. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43006
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome trente-deuxième: Voyages des Hollandois et des François aux Indes Orientales.
Paris, Didot, 1750. 12mo. (III)+512 pp. With 2 fold. plans (Batavia), 3 fold. maps (Ceylon, Fort Dauphin Madagascar, Isle de Bourbon), 3 fold. plts.(plants & fruits of Madagascar), 6 plts. (scenes in Ceylon). Hardcover. Contemp. calf, spine gilt, with raised bands & 2 title labels). VG. (Top of spine sl. dam.). * Incl. description of Batavia; Voyages of Robert Knox to Ceylon in 1660 & 1679; Description of Ceylon in 1679; Voyages to Madagascar by Rennefort in 1665/66 and by Mondevergue in 1666/71; Description of Madagascar; Voyage of De La-Haie to Bourbon Island and India in 1670/75. Complete.
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 58138
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Topography description of country people Dutch maritime voyages exploration Dutch colonial, East Indies. French colonies, colonial. French maritime, overseas. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia Sri Lanka Ceylon Malagasy Madagascar Indian Ocean islands Islands Indian Ocean East Africa 1660 - 1679
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome neuvième: Suite du livre II: Voyages de Carré & de L'Estra aux Indes Orientales. (Paris quarto ed.).
Paris, Didot, 1751. 4to. (VIII)+646+(1) pp. Complete with 5 engr. maps (incl. 3 fold.), 5 plans (incl. 2 fold.), 13 plts. (incl. 2 fold.), 3 plts. with alphabeths of Siam & Bali. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, with raised bands & 2 title labels). VG. (Top of spine sl. dam., fore-edge of frontcover a bit dam./rubbed; occas.sl. marginal waterst., 2 plts. browned). * Incl. the voyages to the East Indies by Carré, de Lestra (or de L'Estra), Jean Ovington (Suratte), Pierre Will-Floris (Arrakan), Alexandre de Rhodes (Tonquin), Guy Tachard (Siam), Chevalier Chaumont (Siam), Tachard, Père de Fontenay (Siam, China), Occum Chamnan (Siam to Portugal), Fernand Mendez Pinto (China, Tartary), Dellon (Malabar), Guillaume de Methold, Tavernier (Tipra, Asem, Golconde, Pegu), Nicolas Graaf (Ganges), Luillier (Bengal, Ganges). With detailed descriptions of Tonquin & Siam, and a supplement of the description of Bourbon Island & Ile de France. - Maps, plans & plates are: Plan de Bombay - Carte de la Rivière Tonquin - Plan de la Ville de Louvo - Plan de la Ville de Siam - Carte du cours du Menam - Carte de l'Isle de Sumatra - Plan de Pondichéry - Carte des Royaumes de Siam, de Tonquin, de Pegu, d'Ava, d'Arakan, etc.; Alphabets Siamois et Balis - Mandarins Siamois - Cori, coquillage servant de monnaie - Vue de Surate - Cabinet de feuillage - Couvent de Talapoins - Le Roi de Brama - Le Roi d'Achem - Palais de Cha-sousa & Plan de la ville de Mongher - Animal qui produit le musc - Fort Hollandois de Paliacate - Ville de Cananor - Vue de Siam - Masulipatan - Princesse, mère du Nabab d'Arcatte - Grands du Royaume de Tonquin.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 58443
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Topography description of country people French maritime, overseas. British, English maritime, overseas. India Indo China South East Asia Thailand Siam Vietnam 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome trentième: Voyages des Hollandais aux Indes Orientales.
Paris, Didot, 1750. 12mo. (III)+443 pp. With engr. map (Maldives), plan & view (both Goa). Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, with raised bands & 2 title labels). VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.). * Incl. the voyages to the East Indies by Pieter Caerden (1600/01), Jacob van Neck (2nd voyage 1601/02), Van der Hagen (1st voyage 1599/1600), Wolphaert Harmensen (1601, Cornelis de Ween (1602), François Pyrard (1601-1611), Description of the Maldives (1602), Description of Goa (1608); Voyages of Van Spilbergen (1601/04), Wybrandt van Warwick (1602/04), Van der Hagen (2nd voyage 1604/05). Complete.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 58137
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Topography description of country people Dutch maritime voyages exploration Dutch colonial, East Indies. Maldive Islands, Indian Ocean Indonesia. Goa West coast India 1599 - 1611
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome dix-septième: Suite de la description des royaumes de Congo, d'Angola, de Benguela, et des pays voisins. (Suivi de:)
Description des pays qui bordent la côte orientale d'Afrique, depuis le Cap de Bonne-Esperance jusqu'au Cap de Guardafu, contenant particulièrement le pays des Hottentots & le Royaume de Monomotapa (Peter Kolben). Paris, Didot, 1749. 12mo. (III)+408 pp. With engr. frontisp., 5 fold. maps (Coast of Angola, Coast of Benguella, Cape of Good Hope with surrouding Land of the Hottentots, Bay of Saint Helena, Table Bay and Robben Island) , fold. plan of Cape Town with Fort and the Company's Garden of the VOC), 2 plts. Erroneously there are also 11 fold. plates by Nieuhof bound in depicting views in China belonging to volume 18 of the series. Hardcover. Contemp. calf, spine richly gilt, with raised bands & red title label. VG. (Front joint partly split; occas. light foxing/browning). * Incl. the first part of Peter Kolben's travel account of South Africa (Hottentots & the Dutch colony at the Cape of Good Hope).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58136
    Keywords: Voyages. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Topography description of country people Dutch colonial, South Africa. Angola, Southern Africa. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony Congo, Central Africa. 1749 - 1749
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome treizième: Suite de la description de la Guinée, contenant la géographie & l'histoire civile & naturelle du pays.
Paris, Didot, 1748. 12mo. (III)+496 pp. With engr. fold. map, 5 fold. plans (English forts), 6 fold. views (English & Dutch forts), 3 plts. (complete). Hardcover. Contemp. calf, spine richly gilt, with raised bands & 2 title labels. VG. * Cont. history (incl. Portuguese, French, English and Dutch settlements and trade), geography, and culture of the inhabitants in the coastal area of Guinea between Cape Apollonia and the River Volta (also called Gold Coast, now Ghana) in West Africa.
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 58135
    Keywords: Voyages. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Topography description of country people Ghana, Gold Coast, Elmina, West Africa 1748 - 1748
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Histoire générale des voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre... Tome onzième: Voyages en Guinée, à Penin, & sur toute la Côte, depuis Sierra Léona jusqu'au Cap de Lope-Cosalvo.
Paris, Didot, 1747. 12mo. (III)+429 pp. With engr. fold. map & 8 fold. views (Dutch, English, French & Danish forts and trading posts). Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine richly gilt, with red title label. (Fore edge of map sl. frayed/browned, else fine, complete copy). * Cont. voyages to the coast of Guinea between the River Sierra Leone and Cape Palmas in West Africa (1666-1725) by Villault, Thomas Phillips, Godfrey Loyer, John Atkins & Le Chevalier Des-Marches.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 58134
    Keywords: Voyages. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Sierra Leone, West Africa. Liberia, West Africa. 1666 - 1725
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVOST D'EXILES, ANTOINE-FRANCOIS,   Table alphabétique des matières contenues dans les XV volumes de l'Histoire générale des voyages. Tome seizième.
Paris, Didot, 1761. 4to. 776 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine richly gilt, with 2 title labels. VG. (Binding sl. rubbed, corners sl. dam.). * Index volume covering vols. I-XV of the Paris quarto edition, incl. index to maps & plates.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58276
    Keywords: Voyages. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Reference books, naslagwerken 1761 - 1761
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRIEN, RICHARD,   Der Zusammenstoss von Schiffen aus den Gesichtspunkten der Schiffsbewegung, des Strassenrechts und der Haftpflicht aus Schiffskollisionen, nach den Gesetzgebungen des Erdballs. Eine nautisch-juristische Studie.
2. Ausg. Bln., O. Haering, 1899. Large 8vo. XVI+1232 pp. With 10 plts. (incl. 8 large fold.), loose in rear envelope, as issued. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, label on front cover, inner hinges broken, but holding).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 46905
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Seamanship. Maritime law. oceans seas maritime 0 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

PROTHEROE, ERNEST,   All about the Navy.
Ldn., Collins, n.d. (c. 1920). 91+(3) pp. With col. frontisp. & 33 b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or. orange cloth. Good/--. (Owner's name on endp. & title, some foxing throughout).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47306
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime 1800 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUINN, D.B. (ed.),   The Hakluyt handbook, vols. I & II.
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1974. 2 vols. XXVI+XIII+707 pp. With 54 maps & ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/no dustj.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 19199
    Keywords: Biography Voyages. Bibliography Atlantic Ocean. 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

QUINN, DAVID B. & QUINN, ALISON M. (eds.),   The English New England voyages, 1602-1608.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1983. XXIV+580 pp. With 36 ills. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 161.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45194
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America Northern Atlantic States New England 1602 - 1608
    Click here to order or inquire.

RADUNZ, KARL,   100 Jahre Dampfschiffahrt 1807-1907: Schilderungen und Skizzen aus der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Dampfschiffes.
Mit 125 Abbildungen und zwei Tafeln: Längs- und Querschitt des Dampfers 'Amerika'. Kassel, Hamecher, 1983. Large 8vo. VIII+300 pp. With 2 plts. & 125 ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43049
    Keywords: Maritime, steamships. oceans seas maritime 1807 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAEDER, E.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Kreuzerkrieg in den ausländischen Gewässern. Band 1: Das Kreuzergeschwader.
Bln., Mittler, 1922. XVII+456 pp. With 17 maps & plans (incl. 20 fold. append., loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed, lower part of front joint sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57316
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAEDER, E.,   Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Kreuzerkrieg in den ausländischen Gewässern. Zweiter Band: Die Tätigkeit der kleinen Kreuzer Emden, Königsberg und Karlsruhe . Mit einem Anhang: Die Kriegsfahrt des kleinen Kreuzers Geier.
Bln., Mittler, 1923. XVI+374 pp. With 11 maps & plans (incl. 6 (of 10) fold. maps, loose in endpocket. Missing maps are nrs. 5-8). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt. (Spine ends & corners sl. rubbed. Only "fair" because of missing maps).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57317
    Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

RANDIER, JEAN,   Hommes et navires au Cap Horn, 1616-1939.
Paris, Hachette, 1966. 4to. 360 pp. With map on endp., num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46551
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Cape Horn. oceans seas maritime 1616 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

REICHS-MARINE-AMT,   Segel-Handbuch für die Nordsee. Zweite Abtheilung. Drittes Heft. Ostküste Schottlands von Kinnaird Head bis Berwick und die Ostküste Englands von Berwick bis Cromer.
Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1894. XVI+265+(2) pp. With map & 57 coastal views. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (2 small labels on spine, spine ends sl. frayed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57520
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. North Sea Great Britain 1894 - 1894
    Click here to order or inquire.

REICHS-MARINE-AMT,   Segel-Handbuch für die Ostsee. V. Abteilung: Die Ostküste von Schweden. Der Bottnische Meerbusen und die Alands Inseln.
3. Aufl. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1900. XXVII+244+(2) pp. With 3 maps, 5 figs. (incl. col. flags) & num. coastal views on 18 double-page plates. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. Good/--. (Spine browned/staned, 2 small labels on spine, spine ends bumped; stamps on endp., title & blank side of maps).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57524
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Baltic Sea Baltics Sweden 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

REICHS-MARINE-AMT,   Segel-Handbuch für die Ostsee. Dritte Abteilung: Von der Linie Schleimuünde-Fakkebjerg bis zur Linie Nimmersatt-Christianpol.
2. Aufl. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1893. XXXV+411+(2) pp. With 2 maps & 249 coastal views, 5 fold. tables. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (2 small labels on spine, stamps on endp., title & blank side of maps).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57523
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Baltic Sea Baltics 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

REICHS-MARINE-AMT,   Segel-Handbuch für die Ostsee. Zweite Abteilung: Das Kattegat und die Zugänge zur Ostsee.
3. Aufl. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1901. XXXIV+393+(2) pp. With map, 5 plts. & 33 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed, spine browned/stained; stamp on endp. & title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57522
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Baltic Sea Baltics 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

REICHS-MARINE-AMT,   Segel-Handbuch für die Nordsee. Teil I. Drittes Heft. Deutsche Bucht der Nordsee, Dänische Küste von Hanstholm bis zur deutsch-dänischen Grenze mit dem Lim Fjord, Holländische Küste von der Ems bis Terschelling.
3. Auflage. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1895. XVIII+366+(2) pp. With map & 77 coastal views. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (2 small labels on spine, spine ends sl. frayed).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 57521
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. North Sea Denmark Waddengebied algemeen 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

RICHARDSON, ALEXANDER & HURD, ARCHIBALD (eds.),   Brassey's naval and shipping annual, 1927.
Ldn., William Clowes, 1927. XIV+494+XL (ads.)+(10) pp. With num. b/w photogr. & profiles. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45615
    Keywords: Naval year books. Shipping & navigation. oceans seas maritime 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

RINKES, D.A., N. VAN ZALINGE & J.W. DE ROEVER (eds.),   Het Indische boek der zee.
Weltevreden, Volkslectuur, 1925. 4to. XI+312 pp. With 5 maps,19 plts.(3 col.) & 315 ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., spine sl. stained).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 432
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Koopvaardij handelsvaart Geology, oceanography. Indonesia. 1600 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBBERS, H.B. (publ.),   Holland Steamship Company (H.S.M.), Amsterdam. English edition.
Haarlem, 1928. 4to. 60+XX pp. With num. bw/ photogr., ads. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Rear cover chipped).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 55334
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart oceans seas maritime 1885 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBERT, W.C.H.,   Contributions to a bibliography of Australia and the South Sea islands. Vol. III: Printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel, published in tEurope, except the Netherlands, to 1853.
Asd., Philo Press, 1970. X+401 pp., printed on rectos. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamps, incl. cancel, on verso of title).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 52092
    Keywords: Bibliography Voyages, exploration. Australia, Pacific area. 1600 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBERT, W.C.H.,   Contributions to a bibliography of Australia and the South Sea islands. Vol.III: Printed material about Australia and the South Pacific issued in Europe: 1477-1785.
's-Grv., privately printed, 1967. A4. VII+96 lvs. (stencilled). Softcover. Blind wrp., spine taped. Good. (Covers sl. browned/stained, tear in front cover closed inside). * 1457 titles listed (numbered in handwriting), with descriptions of contents. - 100 copies printed (according to inscr. on title). Seemingly compiler's private copy with his stamp on title, some additions/corrections/alterations in pen, and some pencil remarks in margin and on loosely inserted slips.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 45395
    Keywords: Bibliography Voyages, exploration. Australia, Pacific area. 1477 - 1785
    Click here to order or inquire.

</
RÖDING, J.H.,   Allgemeines Wörterbuch der Marine in allen europäischen Seesprachen nebst vollständigen Erklärungen.
Facs.of the ed.Hamburg etc.,1793-98. Asd., Graphic Publ., (1969). 3 text vols.& 1 plate vol. Text vols. in square 8vo., plate vol. 4to. Ca.3200 pp. With 115 plts. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered cloth. VG/--. (Lower rear corner of index vol. sl. dam.). Monumenta Nautica Historica Selecta,1. - Most complete and detailed naval dictionary and index (Dutch, Danish, Swedish, English, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese). With interesting critical bibliography (1484-1793).
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 8566
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Europe general oceans seas maritime 1793 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.