|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| AGRON, ANTOINE NICOLAS,
Verzameling van opstellen, geschikt om de Nederlandsche jeugd, door middel van hare moedertaal, op eene ordentlijke en gemakkelijke wijze, tot de kennis der Fransche taal op te leiden.
Verbeterd en vermeerderd door H. Scheerder. 9e, nieuw bewerkte uitgave. Asd., Schalekamp, Van de Grampel & Bakker, 1843. XII+500 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. (Randen en hoeken iets geschaafd, scharnier voorplat beetje zwak; naam op schutblad, papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 47565   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. France Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGRON, ANTOINE NICOLAS,
Verzameling van opstellen, geschikt om de Belgische jeugd, door middel van haere moedertael, op eene regelmaetige en gemakkelyke wyze tot de kennis der Fransche tael op te leyden.
Antwerpen, G. van Merlen, 1831. (IV)+552 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Schutbladen iets verbruind, naam op schutblad). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 58075   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. France Belgium Belgie general 1831 - 1831   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALBERDINGK THIJM, J.A. (inl.),
Bulla "Ineffabilis" in de Nederlandsche en Vriesche talen, benevens de bepaling van het leerstuk der Onbevlekte Ontvangenis in de talen der Oost- en West-Indische koloniën en in de voornaamste Noord-Nederlandsche dialekten.
Asd., Van Langenhuysen, 1878. 4to. 16+XLVII+(72)+XLVI pp. Gebonden. Half leer. Goed ex. (Schutbladen & titel wat roestvl., ex-libris op schutblad, stempeltje "Bibliotheca Thymiana" op titel). * Tekst van het dogma van de Onbevlekte Ontvangenis volgens de encycliek van Pius IX. Inleiding in het Frans, tekst van de bul in het Nederlands en het Fries, tekst dogma in 16e eeuws Amsterdams, in de dialecten van Hunsingo, Westerwolde, Leeuwarden, Veluwe, Zutphen, Hoorn, Vlaardingen, Zuid-Beveland, Aardenburg, Zeeuws-Belgische grens, Breda, Maastricht en in het Limburgse "Wallon-rouge" (rotwelsch), Javaans, Maleis, Negerspaans en Negerengels. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 57684   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1878 - 1878   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALISJAHBANA, S. TAKDIR,
Pembina Bahasa Indonesia. Madjalah bulanan untuk memadjukan Bahasa Indonesia. Vols. I, nos. 2-12 (Aug. 1948 - June 1949); II, nos. 1, 2, 10; III, nos. 5, 9, 10, 11, 12; V, nos. 7-12; VI, nos. 1-8 + 10-12; VII, nos. 7, 11; VIII, nos.3/4, 9/10 (April 1956).
Djakarta, Pustaka Rakjat, 1948-1956. 40 issues in 39. Stapled. Or. wrp. VG. (Few staples a bit rusty, but holding). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 13372   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1948 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARGY, M. & SUPPER, H.L.,
Vocabulaire papetier Français-Anglais et Anglais-Français des industries papetières et graphiques.
Paris, La Papeterie, 1948. Small 8vo. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55276   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Book printing paper Great Britain France 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNAUDOV, J. (et al),
Deutsch-Bulgarisches Wörterbuch.
3.Aufl. Sofia, Bulg.Akademie der Wissensch., 1984. 2 vols. L.8vo. XIV+799;820 pp. Bibliogr. Or.cl. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 32959   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Bulgaria Germany 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUMULLER, ADALBERTO,
New English-Portuguese technical and chemical dictionary. Novo dicionário técnico e químico Ingles-Portugues.
5a ed. Rio de Janeiro, Livraria Kosmos, 1948. Large 8vo. 680 pp. + append. Hardcover. Or. rexine. Good/--. (Joints sl. rubbed, spine ends & corners sl. bumped; first blank missing, company stamp & inscr. on title). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 55595   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Technics, technology, engineering. 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AYROSA, PLINIO,
Apontamentos para a bibliografia da Lingua tupi-guarani .
2a ed. revista e atualizada. Sao Paulo (Brazil), Universidade de Sao Paulo, 1954. 261 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: shelf number on top of spine, stamps (incl. cancel) on title). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47641   Keywords: Bibliography Linguistics dictionaries philology. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Brazil 1954 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKEL, JAN VAN,
De vaktaal van de Nederlandse klompenmakers.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1958. VII+200 pp. Bibliogr., woordenlijst. Gebonden. Linnen. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41797   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLANCO S., A.,
La lengua española en la historia de California.
Contribucion a su estudio. Madrid, Ed.Cultura Hispanica, 1971. L8vo. 827 pp. Vocabulary, bibliogr. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 26819   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Spanish colonies, colonial. California U.S.A. 1971 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLOK, H.P.,
A Swahili anthology, with notes and glossaries. Vol. I: Ki-Unguja Texts (dialect of Zanzibar).
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1948. Large 8vo. XIII+268 pp. With map & plan. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45593   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Tanzania, East Central Africa. 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRANDES, J.,
Beschrijving der Javaansche, Balineesche en Sasaksche handschriften, aangetroffen in de nalatenschap van Dr. H.N. van der Tuuk, en door hem vermaakt aan de Leidsche Universiteitsbibliotheek. 4e stuk: Teksten zonder bekenden titel.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1926. 4to. 129 pp. Hardcover. Or.printed boards, cloth backed. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label on spine, stamp on title). * Most texts printed in Javanese, few in Arabic or Latin characters. Notes in Dutch. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 42273   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Book history, manuscripts. Java general, Indonesia 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRIJNEN, HELENE B.,
Der niedersorbische Dialekt von Schleife in einer Handschrift des Hanso Nepila aus Rohne (1761-1856). (Cod. Bautzen, SKA, MS XXX/3-C).
Asd., 2001. 526 pp. With map & facs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. German text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48969   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1761 - 1856   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, CH.PH.,
Dictionary English-Telugu.
New Delhi, Asian Educ.Serv., 1980 (repr.of ed.ca.1880). XLVII+1367 pp. Or.boards. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 24842   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. India 1880 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, CH.PH.,
Dictionary Telugu-English.
New ed.thoroughly revised and brought up to date by M.V.Ratnam, W.H.Campbell & R.B.K.Veeresalingam. 2nd ed. New Delhi, Asian Educ.Serv., 1989 (repr.of 1903 ed.). VII+1416 pp. Or.cl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 24845   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. India 1903 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUIN, A.G. DE,
Introduction to modern Chinese.
Leiden, Brill, 1914-1917. 3 parts bound in 1 vol. (V)+136;VI+248;VI+277 pp. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43745   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. China 1914 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARL, HELMUT,
Die deutschen Pflanzen- und Tiernamen. Deutung und sprachliche Ordnung.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1957. XI+299 pp. With 48 figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44113   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Natural flora botany plants Animals, zoology. Germany 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARTWRIGHT, B.O.,
A Siamese-English dictionary.
Cheap ed. Bangkok, American Presby. Mission Press, 1907. 731 pp. Hardcover. (Later) cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Covers a bit stained; ink note in Siamese characters on 1st blank, few pages taped with paper strips). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57888   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Thailand Siam 1907 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHEN KWAN YI,
Key to English letter writing.
Revised and enlarged by Chen Gear. Shanghai, Chiu Yih Book Co., 1937. 524+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends frayed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47923   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Letters China 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOLSMA, S.,
Soendaneesch-Hollandsch woordenboek.
3e druk. Leiden, Sijthoff, n.d. (c. 1915). XXXVI+729 pp. Hardcover. Later brown cloth. VG/--. (Stamp on title). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 13307   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. West Java, Indonesia 1913 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORNETS DE GROOT, A.D.,
Javaansche spraakkunst.
Uitgegeven door J.F.C.Gericke. Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1833. (V)+III+XII+232 pp. With engr. title. Or. printed grey boards. Good. (Spine a bit worn/split, covers sl. rubbed; internally fine; unopened copy) Verhandelingen Bat.Gen.van K.& W., XV. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 10036   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Java general, Indonesia 1833 - 1833   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DALE, [J.H.] VAN,
Van Dale's Groot woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal.
4e uitg., geheel opnieuw bewerkt door H.Kuiper, A.Opprel & P.J.van Malssen. 's-Grv./Leiden, Nijhoff/Sijthoff, 1904. Groot 8vo. XI+1970 pp. Gebonden. Fraaie latere half marokkijnleren band, met sluitlinten Goed ex. (Enkele marges voorin het boek gerep. met doorschijnend papieren plakband). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 32123   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1904 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAS, SARAT CHANDRA,
An introduction to the grammar of the Tibetan language. With the texts of Situ Sum-Tag, Dag-Je Sal-Wai Melong and Situi Shal Lung.
Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass, 1983 (repr.of 1st.ed., 1915). 4to. With plts. Or.cl./dustj. (Ink stain in top edge). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 24484   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Tibet Central Asia 1915 - 1893   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIEFENBACH, LORENZ & WÜLCKER, ERNST,
Hoch- und Nieder-Deutsches Wörterbuch der mittleren und neuen Zeit. Zur Ergänzung der vorhandenen Wörterbücher insbesondere des der Brüder Grimm.
Basel, Benno Schwabe, 1885. Large 8vo. X+930 columns (V+465 pp.). Hardcover. Contemp. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 55679   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Germany 1885 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOZY, R.,
Oosterlingen; verklarende lijst der Nederlandsche woorden die uit het Arabisch, Hebreeuwsch, Chaldeeuwsch, Perzisch en Turksch afkomstig zijn.
's-Grv./Leiden/Arnhem, Nijhoff/Sijthoff/Thieme, 1867. VIII+97 pp. Ingenaaid. (Rug iets verbruind; naam op fr. titel). Goed ex. * Ex. met op titelp. geschreven verklaring, gesigneerd door A.W. Sijthoff en D.A. Thieme. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 13054   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1867 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ECHOLS, JOHN M. & SHADILY, HASSAN,
An Indonesian-English dictionary.
4th ed. Djakarta, Bhratara, 1970. XVIII+431 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Corners sl. bumped). * Copy from the library of Rob Nieuwenhuys, with his address label and autograph signature on endp. (dated Oct. 1972). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56638   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EDEL, ANNA,
Hochsprache und Mundart in Nordengland. Der hochsprachliche Einfluss auf den Wortschatz der Mundart in Northumberland and Cumberland. (Diss.).
Zrch., Juris Druck + Verlag, 1973. 219 pp. With 64 sketch maps. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50736   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRANKL, THEODOR,
Die Anatomie der Araber. I: Die Nomenklatur der Verdauungstraktes. Eine phililogische und kulturhistorische Studie.
Prag, J.G. Calvé, 1930. 148 pp. Softcover. Or. printed brown wrp. VG. (Spine sl. dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48554   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FREYTAG, HARTMUT,
Kommentar zur frühmittelhochdeutschen Summa theologiae.
Mchn., Fink, 1970. 207 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Medium Aevum, Philologische Studien, 19. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44135   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Linguistics dictionaries philology. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Germany 600 - 1150   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GARDETTE, PIERRE,
Géographe phonétique du Forez.
Macon, Protat, 1941. Large 8vo. 288 pp. With 50 maps (1 fold.). Softcover. Or.wrp., unopened. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41786   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Geography. Central France 1000 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEERTS, G. & HEESTERMANS, H.,
Van Dale groot woordenboek der Nederlandse taal.
12e, herziene druk. Utrecht, Van Dale Lexicografie, 1992. 3 delen. Groot 8vo. LVIII+3897 pp. Gebonden. In cassette. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 48094   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GERHARDT, DIETRICH, WEINTRAUB, WIKTOR & WINKEL, HANS-JÜRGEN ZUM (eds.),
Orbis scriptus: Dimitrij Tschizewskij zum 70. Geburtstag.
Mchn., Wilhelm Fink, 1966. Large 8vo. 987 pp. With portr List of works, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Fore edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 44819   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Germany East Europe 1966 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GERSCHLER, MALCOLM C.,
The clock & watch pronunciary: A compleat guide to present-day American-English pronunciation of horological words and phrases.
National City (Cal.), The Wag on the Wall, 1983. 254 pp. Softcover. VG. (Joints sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56139   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Horology, clocks, watches. United States of America USA 1983 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GINNEKEN, JAC. VAN,
Handboek der Nederlandsche taal. Deel I: De sociologische structuur. (2 dln.).
Nijmegen, Malmberg, 1913-1914. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (VII)+552;(VI)+542 pp. Met uitsl. kaart. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Opnieuw gebonden). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 48231   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1913 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GODDARD, PLINY EARLE,
Hupa texts.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1904. Large 8vo. 290 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. University of California Publ. in American Archaeology & Ethnology, 1, 2. * Added: by the same, The phonology of the Hupa language, part I: The individual sounds (19 pp. Berkeley, 1907. Lower corners sl. waterst.). €(euro) 62.00 Book number: 42726   Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Linguistics dictionaries philology. California U.S.A. 1904 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOVER, J.E.B., MAWER, A. & STENTON, F.M.,
The place-names of Surrey.
Cambridge, CUP, 1934. XLVI+445 pp. With 7 maps (incl. 1 fold.) in endpocket. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned, top of spine sl.dam., light foxing to paper edges). English Place-name Society, XI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41788   Keywords: Geography. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken Southeast England 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROENEBOER, KEES (red.),
Een vorst onder de taalgeleerden: Herman Neubronner van der Tuuk. Taalafgevaardigde voor Indië van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap 1847-1873. Een bronnenpublicatie.
Leiden, KITLV Uitgeverij, 2002. Groot 8vo. 965 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Fine/-- €(euro) 49.00 Book number: 50397   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Biografieen. Indonesia. 1847 - 1873   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROVES, H.W.,
Aeronautical Technical Dictionary. French-English, English-French.
Ldn., Barrie & Rockliff, 1966. 286 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49676   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Technics, technology, engineering. France 1966 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GVOZDANOVIC, JADRANKA,
Language system and its change: On theory and testability.
Bln., Mouton de Gruyter, 1985. (VIII)+221 pp. With map (Nepal). Refs., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Trends in Linguistics. Studies and Monigraphs, 30. - Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51893   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Tibet Central Asia Nepal 1985 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAAS, M.R.,
Thai-English student's dictionary.
(Repr.of 1964 ed.). Stanford U.P., 1992. L8vo. XXIX+638 pp. Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 24489   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Thailand Siam 1964 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HADDERINGH, H. & B. VEENSTRA,
Drents woordenboek.
Schiedam, Interbook, 1979. Gr.8vo. 344 pp. Met uitsl.krt.& 88 foto's. Bibliogr. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 25790   Keywords: Topografie Drente Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Drente alg. 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAGEMAN, HENRICUS,
Verzameling van Nederduitsche byvoeglyke naamwoorden, uit verscheiden schryvers getrokken, en in eene alphabethische orde gebragt.
Asd., Pieter Spriet, 1771. 2 delen. (XII)+386;(IV)+582+(3) pp. Gebonden. Parkament uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Banden iets vlekkig). * Alfabetische lijst van zelfstandige naamwoorden met voor ieder woord daarbij passende bijvoeglijke naamwoorden, b.v. Boekery: uitmuntende, groote, overvloedige, nette, kostbaare, uitgezochte, vermaarde, openbaare, verkochte, verstrooide, verzamelde, doorleezen, stads, lands, vorstelyke, koningklyke, keizerlyke, vaticaansche. enz. €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 58078   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1771 - 1771   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAMZAOUI, RACHED,
L'Académie de langue arabe du Caire. Histoire et oeuvre.
Tunis, Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines, 1975. 661 pp. Softcover. VG. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44882   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Schools, education, teaching. Egypt 1932 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAPPEL, J.,
Bildung und Bezeichnung der Sprachlaute des Menschen vom Ursprung der Schrift und ihrer allmäligen Entwicklung bis auf unsre Tage.
Antwerpen, im Verlage des Verfassers, 1905. 4to. 154 pp. With 90 b/w ills. & 36 tables. Hardcover. Or. green cloth, marbled endpapers. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, spine ends sl. bumped). * Copy with autograph dedication "vom Verfasser". €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 58602   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. General, world, global 0 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEINRICHS, KARL,
Studien über die Namengebung im Deutschen seit dem Anfang des XVI. Jahrhunderts.
Strassburg, Trübner, 1908. XV+510 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Front cover sl. stained, foot of spine sl. dam.; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48358   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Germany 1500 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEKKING, E.F.R.,
El otomí de Santiago Mexquititlán. Desplazamiento lingüístico, préstamos y cambios gramaticales.
Asd., IFOTT, 1995. XIV+262 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Studies in Language and Language Use, 17. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Spanish text, with summaries in English & Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50947   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Mexico 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HIDE, C.L.,
Zakwoordenboek in drie talen: Nederlandsch - Duitsch - Russisch / Taschenwöterbuch in drei Sprachen: Deutsch - Niederländisch - Russisch.
Asd., Westland, 1944. 16mo. (VII)+888 pp. Half cloth. Or. grey cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained; paper sl. browned, owner's signature on endp.). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57932   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1944 - 1944   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HINLOOPEN LABBERTON, D. VAN,
Dictionnaire de termes de droit coutumier indonesien.
Asd., Ac.Royale des Sciences, (1934). L8vo. VIII+732 pp. With 6 col.maps. Or.gilt lett.cl. (Ex-libr.copy: stamp on title, label on spine. Good copy). €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 15643   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Legal history, law. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOEKEMA, TEAKE & JORGENSEN, V. TAMS,
Deensk-Frysk wurdboek mei in koarte Deenske foarmleare. Frisisk-Dansk ordbog med en kortfattet frisisk formlaere.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1968. 172+179 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53886   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Friesland alg. Denmark 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HULSTAERT, G.
Dictionnaire lomongo-français. Vol. I: A-J.
Tervuren, 1957. Large 8vo. XXXI+917 pp. With ills. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Number in ink on frontcover; topcorners a bit dog-eared). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45678   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JACOBS, JOZEF,
Vormleer van het Oudfriesch werkwoord.
Gent, Siffer, voor Kon.Vlaamsche Ac.voor Taal- & Letterk., 1899/1900. Gr.8vo. 278 pp. Ing. (Bibl.etiketje op rug; ongeopend ex.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 35721   Keywords: Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Topografie Friesland Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch West Nederland, Holland. Noord-Nederland alg. Friesland alg. 1200 - 1450   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONG, RUDOLF ERIK DE,
The Bedouin dialects of the Northern Sinai littoral. Bridging the linguistic gap between the Eastern and Western Arab world.
Asd., 1999. 596 pp. + loose appendix (27 pp.) With 74 maps in appendix. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Frontcover sl. creased; lacks titlepage, but full title on frontcover). Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch loosely inserted. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48800   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Sinai Israel 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KILIANUS, C.,
Etymologicum Teutonicae linguae sive dictionarium Teutonico-Latinum. [Dutch-Latin].
This edition enlarged by Gerard van Hasselt. Utrecht, Roeland de Meyere, 1777. 2 vols. 4to. (XXII)+930 pp. With engraving by B. de Bakker on p. 399. Hardcover. 20th-century half morocco. Good. (Lower margin of both titles clipped). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 58293   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1777 - 1777   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIRIS, M.,
Nederlands-Turks, Hollandaca-Türkçe. (&) Turks-Nederlands, Türkçe-Hollandaca. Woordenboek, sözlük.
(3e druk). Nijmegen, Etnicom, 1993. 2 vols. 1135;1070 pp. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32883   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Turkey 1993 - 1993   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KLINKERT, H.C.,
Nieuw Maleisch-Nederlandsch woordenboek met Arabisch karakter, naar de beste en laatste bronnen bewerkt.
2e verbeterde & vermeerderde druk. Leiden, Brill, 1902. Large 8vo. VIII+904 pp. Hardcover. Later green buckram with or. backstrip mounted. Good. (Old lib. stamps on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 1206   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1870 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KLÖVEKORN, MARTIN,
Die sprachliche Struktur Finnlands 1880-1950. Veränderungen im sprachlichen Charakter der finnlandschwedischen Gebiete und deren bevölkerungs-, wirtschafts- und socialgeographische Ursachen.
Kobenhavn, Munksgaard, 1960. 365 pp. With 8 fold. maps, 63 figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52007   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Finland 1880 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRUISINGA, E.,
A grammar of the dialect of West Somerset, descriptive and historical.
Bonn, Hanstein, 1905. VI+182 pp. Incl. glossary. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine sl. dam./stained, cover sl. chipped, partly browned). Bonner Beiträge zur Anglistik, XVIII. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48361   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Southwest England 1905 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KWEE TJOE LIONG,
Programmer's reflections on functional grammar: More exercises in computational theoretical linguistics.
Dordecht, 1994. VII+327 pp. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 51890   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. General, world, global 1994 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KWEEKSCHOOL VOOR DE ZEEVAART,
Lesboekje Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart, 1896. Onderdeelen van het schip, het tuig, de machine en den stoomketel, benevens de meest voorkomende benamingen aan boord van een koopvaardijschip: Hollandsch, Engelsch, Fransch, Duitsch.
Z.p., 1896. 32+31+32 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bovenranden band l. besch.; schutbladen verbruind). * Meegebonden: Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart 1898. Verzameling van aan boord voorkomende benamingen in het Hollandsch en Maleisch (48 pp.) & Benamingen van het rondhouten, het tuig en de zeilen van een fregatschip (25 pp. + 2 lithoplaten). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 56647   Keywords: Nautisch onderwijs. Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. oceans seas maritime 1896 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEOPOLD, E.F.,
Lexicon Graeco-Latinum manuale ex optimis libris concinnatum.
Altera editio stereotypa C. Tauchnitiana. Nova impressio. Lipsiae, O. Holtze, 1874. Small 8vo. Title + III+(I blank)+(II)+895 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather, spine gilt. VG. (Corners s bit worn; owners' names on endp.). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 58185   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire Greece 1874 - 1874   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LESSER, A.,
Waarenkunde für den Kleinhandel. Ein Nachschlagebuch.
4., gänzlich neu bearbeite Auflage, hrsg. von G. Güttinger. Weimar, Voigt, 1898. (IV)+192 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG. (2 stamps on endp. & titlle; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52045   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Germany 1898 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUKAS, J. (ed.),
Afrikanistische Studien.
Bln., Akademie-Vlg., 1955. 4to. VIII+416 pp. With b/w photogr., figs. Softcover. Or. grey wrp. VG. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Institut für Orientforschung, 26. * Festschrift for Diedrich Westermann's 80th birthday (with his portrait). Contributions in German, French, English. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44190   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Africa Black Africa 1955 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire. |
| M. [ps. van ALBERDINGK THIJM, J.A.],
Over de spelling van de bastaartwoorden in 't Nederduitsch.
Asd., Nayler, 1843. VIII+150+(1) pp. Gebonden. Oorspr. gedrukt karton. Goed ex. (Later opnieuw gebonden; rug verkleurd, voorplat langs randen iets verbruind). * Ex. met opdracht "door den schrijver" die zijn "eerste boek" aanbiedt aan "Theodorus Reichelt, mijn oudsten vriend". €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 48315   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAAT, JACOB (JAAP),
Philosophical languages in the seventeenth century: Dalgarno, Wilkins, Leibniz.
Asd., Universiteit van Amsterdam, 1999. (VII)+338 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict. wrp. Fine. ILLC Dissertation Series, 1999-03. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 44571   Keywords: Philosophy. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Europe general 1600 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEADE, ROCKY R.,
Acquisition of Jamaican phonology.
Dordrecht, Foris, 2001. (XV)+265 pp. Bibliogr. Paperback. Fine. LOT International Series, 41. Thesis UvA. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41513   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Jamaica Caribbean 2001 - 2001   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MECHELEN, H.L.C. TE (ed.),
Translitteratie van de verzameling Javaansche brieven (gelithografeerd).
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1905. Large 4to. (III)+28 pp. + 67 loose leaves in rear pocket, as issued. Or.printed cloth-backed boards. (Ex-lib.copy: labels on spine fixed with plastic tape partly over front and rear covers, corners & top edges of binding dam., inscr. on front cover, few stamps; some loose lvs. a bit frayed, from last two lvs. lower left corners gone, seemingly without loss of text). * 67 facs. of letters written in Javanese, with transcription in Latin characters, for European students Javanese language. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40601   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Letters Java general, Indonesia 1905 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEERTENS, P.J. & L. KAISER (red.),
Het eiland Urk.
Alphen a/d rijn, Samsom, 1942. Groot 8vo. XVI+506 pp. Met 14 krtn., 81 afb. & 80 foto's. Uitvoerige bibliogr., woordenlijst. Ingenaaid. Redelijk ex. (Rug wat verbruind/vlekkig; ex-libris op fr. titel, papier wat verbruind). Publ. Stichting Bevolk.onderz. in de drooggelegde Zuiderzeepolders, 9. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 2590   Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Urk 1940 - 1942   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEIJER, L.,
L. Meijers Woordenschat, verdeelt in 1. Bastaardt-woorden. 2. Konst-woorden. 3. Verouderde woorden.
10e druk, alom veel vermeerdert en verbetert. Asd., Ratelband, 1745. 3 delen. Klein 8vo. (XXIV)+274;366;(II)+196 pp. Met gegrav. titel in 1e deel. Gebonden. 19e eeuws half perkament met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Schutbladen verbruind). €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 58129   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1745 - 1745   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEIJER, L.,
L. Meijers woordenschat, vervattende, in drie deelen, 1. Basterd-woorden. 2. Kunstwoorden. 3. Verouderde woorden.
11e druk, verbeterd en vermeerderd door Ernst Willem Cramerus. Asd., Wed. Loveringh & Allart, 1777. 3 delen in 1 band. Klein 8vo. (IV)+284;401;215p. Gebonden. Perkament uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Band iets vlekkig, stukje uit onderkant rug, hoeken l. besch.). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 58174   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1777 - 1777   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEULEN, R. VAN DER,
Hollandsche zee- en scheepstermen in het Russisch. + Supplement: Nederlandse woorden in het Russisch.
Asd., Joh.Müller/Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1909-1959. Large 8vo. 281; 117 pp. Softcover. Good. (Spine of 1st vol. taped, covers sl. chipped). Verhandelingen K.A.W., Afd. Letterkunde, nieuwe reeks, X, nr. 2; LXVI, nr. 2. €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 48166   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Dutch maritime philology, dictionaries Linguistics dictionaries philology. Russia Soviet Union oceans seas maritime 1700 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOREL, C.J.,
Nieuw Nederlandsch-Laagmaleisch en Laagmaleisch-Nederlandsch woordenboekje, bevattende de meest gebruikelijke woorden en spraakwendingen.
's-Grv., Belinfante, z.j. (ca. 1910). Klein 8vo. 234 pp. Gebonden. Rood linnen met goudopdruk. Redelijk/goed ex. (Kleine beschadiging in rug, rugeinden iets gestoten; ex-libris op schutblad). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 54188   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MÖRZER BRUYNS, A.,
Kamus singkatan dan akronim jang dipergunakan di Indonesia. Glossary of abbreviations and acronyms used in Indonesia.
Djakarta, Ichtiar, 1970. Large 8vo. (c. 350 pp.). Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the compiler. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52072   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOSER, FRIDERICH CARL [VON],
Abhandlung von den eurpäischen Hof- und Staats-Sprachen.
FfM., Johann Benjamin Andreä, 1750. Small 8vo. (VIII)+432 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. paper over boards. VG. (Spine & rear cover sl. rubbed; occas. foxing). * Provenance: bookplate on pastedown with printed text "Bibliotheck des Geh. R. u. C. &z. Carl Gerds v. Ketelhodt acquirirt zum allgemeinen Besten von Ludwig Friedrich Fürsten zu Schwarzburg Rud. 1804". €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 58152   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Europe general 1750 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MULLER, A. & BORRMANS, M.,
Arabe litteraire moderne. Classe de quatrième secondaire. (2 tomes).
Alger, 1965. 2 vols. 4to. 168 pp. (cyclost.). Softcover. Or. cloth-backed wrp. VG. * Lesson book for secondary schools in Algeria. French and Arabic text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44514   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Algeria, Maghreb, Magreb. 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAAMKUNDE.
Mededelingen van de Vereeniging voor Naamkunde te Leuven & de Commissie voor Naamkunde te Amsterdam, 29e - 42e jaarg., 1953-1966. 55 nummers in 29 afl. (Ontbreekt: jaarg. 31, afl. 3/4, 1955).
Asd., Bureau voor Naamkunde, 1953-1966. Met talr.krtn. Bibliogr. 21 afl. ingenaaid, 8 los in omslag. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 46964   Keywords: Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Geografie, Dutch geography. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1953 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEMESIO, VITORINO,
Sob os Signos de Agora. Temas Portugueses e Brasileiros.
(1st ed.). Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1932. XI+357 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56319   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Portugal Brazil 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NERGER, KARL,
Grammatik des mecklenburgischen Dialektes älterer und neuerer Zeit. Laut- und Flexionslehre. Gekrönte Preisschrift.
(Facs. reprint of the or.edition of 1869). Wiesbaden, Sändig, 1966. XII+195 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41740   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Prussia Northeast Germany 1869 - 1869   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIENABER, G.S.,
Honderd jaar Hollands in Natal.
Pretoria, de Bussy, 1933. 229 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on pastedown & title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56653   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. South Africa. 1800 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWBORG, E.R.,
Retrograde woordenboek van de Nederlandse taal.
2e druk. Deventer, Kluwer, 1978. XV+1115 pp. Gebonden. Blauw linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 58651   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1978 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| O'KULIS, DR. (ps. of POSTMA, WILLEM),
Die eselskakebeen.
3e uitgaaf. Pretoria, Van Schaik, 1916. 71 pp. Softcover. VG. Bibliotheek van Afrikaans Leven. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 56610   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. South Africa. 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OLINGER, ABBE,
Nieuw Nederduitsch en Fransch woordenboek. Nouveau dictionnaire hollandais-français (&) Nieuw Fransch en Nederduitsch woordenboek. Nouveau dictionnaire français-hollandais.
2e édition. Bruxelles, Wahlen & Dewasme/Dewasme-Pletinckx, 1828. 2 vols. Large 8vo. (VI)+II+836;(VI)+II+1185 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with marbled boards, spines gilt, with red title label. VG. (Corners sl. bumped/dam.; few pages a bit stained or browned). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 58000   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1828 - 1828   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAASCH, H.,
From keel to truck: Dictionnaire de marine, Anglais-Français-Allemand-Espagnol-Italien.
4e édition, revisée et complétée. Paris, Challamel, 1908. Oblong 4to. (VII)+803+109+CLXXXV pp. With 109 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered buckram. VG/--. (Front endpaper creased). €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 283   Keywords: Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAASCH, H.,
From keel to truck. (Cover title: Vom Kiel zum Flaggenknopf). Marine-Wörterbuch Englisch-Französisch-Deutsch-Spanisch-Italienisch.
4. Auflage. Hamburg, Eckart & Messtorff, 1908. Oblong 4to. (VII)+803+109+CLXXXV pp. + errata lf. With 109 engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam.; bookplate on FEP, name stamp on blank fly-lvs. & title). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 42845   Keywords: Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PARTRIDGE, ERIC,
A dictionary of the underworld, British & American. Being the vocabularies of crooks, criminals, racketeers, beggars and tramps, convicts, the commercial underworld, the drug traffic, the white slave traffic, spivs.
1st ed. (stated 1949, however owing to production delays published in 1950). Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. Large 8vo. XV+804 pp. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 52117   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Great Britain United States of America USA 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PERNIS, H.D. VAN,
Aanvullende lijst van Maleische woorden en uitdrukkingen.
N.p., n.d. (ca.1948). 4to. 18+4+107 lvs. (cyclost.). Or.wrp. (spine dam.). * Supplement on H.C. Klinkert, Nieuw Maleisch-Nederlandsch zakwoordenboek, 3e druk. With introduction 'Revue van de Bahasa Indonesia'. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 21973   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indonesia. 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PERRIN, JOHN & LLOYD, H.E.,
English and German dialogues. A guide to conversation in both languages. With a collection of idioms. Englische und deutsche Gespräche. Ein Erleichterungsmittel für Anfänger. Nebst einer Sammlung besonderer Redensarten.
6th ed., 6. verbesserte Auflage. Hamburg, August Campe, 1827. Small 8vo. VII+312 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. marbled boards. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., edges sl. rubbed; bookplate on pastedown; occas. light browning/foxing). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58114   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Germany 1827 - 1827   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PERRINS,
Perrins' English-Zulu dictionary.
New and revd. ed. Natal, P. Davis & Sons, 1901. 12mo. 322 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Binding stained/wrinkled). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47994   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. South Africa. 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PETIT, L.D.,
Bibliographie der Middelnederlandsche taal- en letterkunde.
Leiden, Brill, 1888. XVI+298 pp. Later buckram. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 4357   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Literatuurgeschiedenis. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1200 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PIJNAPPEL, J. (ed.),
Maleisch-Nederduitsch woordenboek, naar het werk van W.Marsden e.a. bronnen.
Haarlem/Asd., Joh.Enschede/Fred.Muller, 1863. Large 8vo. XII+272 pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. VG/--. (Corners of binding sl. waterst.; unopened copy). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 13139   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken Indonesia. 1863 - 1863   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAMGE, HANS,
Die Siedlungs- und Flurnamen des Stadt- und Landkreises Worms.
Giessen, W. Schmitz, 1979. IX+432 pp. (printed from tyescript). With 3 maps. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Froncover creased on lower corner). Beiträge zur Deutschen Philologie, 43. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52133   Keywords: Geography. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Southwest Germany Rhine river 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAMSTEDT, G.J.,
A Korean grammar.
Reprinted after the ed. of 1939. Atlantic Highlands (NJ), Humanities Press, 1979. IV+199 pp. Softcover. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56044   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Korea 1939 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAS, J.J.,
The shadow of the ivory tree. Language, literature and history in Nusantara.
Leiden, Rijksuniversiteit, 1992. (VIII)+328 pp. With map (Malay Peninsula) & 11 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Trade paperback. Or.cl./dustj. Good. (Corners of frontcover sl. creased; lib. stamp & sticker on h.title). Semaian 6. English & Dutch text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 58621   Keywords: Literary history. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Malaysia Indonesia. 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REETZ, HENNING,
Pitch perception in speech: a time domain approach. Implementation and evaluation.
Asd., IFOTT, 1996. X+236 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53947   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. 1996 - 1996   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REUTER-KOMITEE,
Fritz Reuter: Eine Festschrift zum 150. Geburtstag. Herausgegeben vom Reuter-Komitee der DDR.
Rostock, Hinstorff, 1960. Large 8vo. 250 pp. With portr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41804   Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Linguistics dictionaries philology. Literary history. Germany 1810 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RÖDING, J.H.,
Allgemeines Wörterbuch der Marine in allen europäischen Seesprachen nebst vollständigen Erklärungen.
Facs.of the ed.Hamburg etc.,1793-98. Asd., Graphic Publ., (1969). 3 text vols.& 1 plate vol. Text vols. in square 8vo., plate vol. 4to. Ca.3200 pp. With 115 plts. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered cloth. VG/--. (Lower rear corner of index vol. sl. dam.). Monumenta Nautica Historica Selecta,1. - Most complete and detailed naval dictionary and index (Dutch, Danish, Swedish, English, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese). With interesting critical bibliography (1484-1793). €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 8566   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Maritime history. Ships shipping manuals handbooks. Europe general oceans seas maritime 1793 - 1798   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SANGAJI, S.,
Dictionary Urdu-English. Based on Shakespear and the best modern authorities.
(Reprint of the 1899 ed.). Madras, Asian Educ.Serv., 1989. V+938 pp. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 24840   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. India 1899 - 1981   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SANTORO L'HOIR, FRANCESCA,
The rhetoric of gender terms: Man, woman, and the portrayal of character in Latin prose.
Leiden, Brill, 1992. X+216 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46090   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Linguistics dictionaries philology. Roman Empire 0 - 300   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHAIK, J.A.S. VAN,
Nieuw beknopt en volledig muzikaal woordenboek,enevens een overzicht van de grondbeginselen der toonkunst. Bewerkt door K.v.M.
Derde druk, omgewerkt en vermeerderd door J.A.S. van Schaik. Culemborg, Blom & Olivierse, 1891. Klein 8vo. 272 pp. + 4 muziektafelen. Gebonden. Rood linnen met bandversiering, in de oorpsr. kartonnen hoes. Fraai ex. (Naam op schutblad, gedateerd 1899). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56927   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. History of music. Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1891 - 1891   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHLÄPPER, ROBERT,
Die Mundart des Kantons Baselland. Versuch einer Deutung der Sprachlandschaft der Nordwestschweiz.
Frauenfeld, Huber, 1956. XXVIII+250 pp. With 13 sketch maps. Index of words. Paperback. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41792   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Switzerland 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHRIJNEN, J.
Donum natalicium Schrijnen. Verzameling van opstellen door oud-leerlingen en bevriende vakgenoten, opgedragen aan Mgr.Prof.Dr.Jos.Schrijnen b.g.v. zijn 60-sten verjaardag, 3 Mei 1929.
Nijm./Utrecht, Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1929. 4to. XXVII+926 pp. Met krtn.& pltn. Lijst van publ.van Schrijnen. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 21400   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Europe general 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHÜTZEICHEL, RUDOLF & ZENDER, MATTHIAS (eds.),
Namenforschung. Festschrift für Adof Bach zum 75. Geburtstag am 31. Januar 1965.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1965. Large 8vo. 494 pp. With 32 maps & 12 plts./facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41802   Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Linguistics dictionaries philology. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Germany Europe general 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHUYT, R.N.,
The morphology of Slavic verbal aspect. A descriptive and historical study.
Asd., Rodopi, 1990. XVIII+435 pp. Ref., index. Paperback. VG. Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 43912   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Southeast Europe Balkans East Europe 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIEBS, THEODOR,
Helgoland und seine Sprache. Beiträge zur Volks- und Sprachkunde.
(Facs. reprint of the or.ed. of 1909). Wiesbaden, Sändig, 1968. 319 pp. With map. Dictionary. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41793   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken Ostfriesland Northwest Germany 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STOKHOF, W.A.L.,
The extinct East-Slovincian Kluki-dialect. Phonology and morphology.
The Hague, Mouton, 1973. 398 pp. (printed from typescript). With sketch map. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp./dustj. VG/VG. Slavistic Printings and Reprintings, 298. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44239   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Poland 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STUCKI, KARL,
Die Mundart von Jaun im Kanton Freiburg. Lautlehre und Flexion.
Frauenfeld, Huber, 1917. (VIII)+346 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine & edges of covers sl. browned; unopened copy). Beiträge zur Schweizerdeutschen Grammatik, X. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52005   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Switzerland 1917 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TEUCHERT, HERMANN,
Die Sprachreste der niederländischen Siedlungen des 12.Jahrhunderts.
Neumünster, Wachholtz, 1944. Large 8vo. 515 pp. With 67 sketch maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG. (New endp., paper sl.yellowed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41794   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. East Germany 1200 - 1300   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THEISSEN, S.,
De germanismen in de moderne Nederlandse woordenschat.
Z.p., Belgisch Interuniversitair Centrum voor Neerlandistiek, 1975. 4to. 656 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Groen linnen. Goed ex. (Nummer geschreven op schutblad & op de kop). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51852   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1975 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TRUCHOT, CLAUDE,
L'Anglais dans le monde contemporain.
Paris, Le Robert, 1990. Large 8vo. 416 pp. + publisher's cat. Bibliogr., indexes. Trade paperback. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49637   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. General, world, global Great Britain 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| UHLENBECK, E.M.,
De structuur van het Javaanse morpheen.
Bandoeng, Nix, 1949. Large 8vo. (VIII)+240 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: label inside frontcover, stamp on title, spine partly taped, rear cover sl. browned). Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, Verhandelingen LXXVIII. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 30800   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Java general, Indonesia 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VANACKER, V.F.,
Syntaxis van gesproken taal te Aalst en in het Land van Aalst in de XVe, de XVIe en de XVIIe eeuw.
Brussel, Belgisch Univ.Centrum voor Neerlandistiek, 1963. 4to. XIX+586 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Rexine. Goed ex. Bouwstoffen en Studien voor de Geschiedenis en de Lexicografie van het Nederlands, VII. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 20059   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Oost-Vlaanderen Gent 1400 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VANWYN, C.Q.,
La polyglotte, ou recueil de neuf mille mots les plus usites dans huit langues et deux idiomes. Vade mecum de l'homme du monde... Francais, allemand, anglais, russe, polonais, espagnol, hollandais, italien, et idiomes russe-polonais.
Avec cinq vocabulaires ou repertoires, francais, hollandais, allemand, espagnol et anglais. Belgique, 1841. Large oblong 4to. (XII)+127+407 pp. Hardcover. Later half leather. Good/--. (Half title rep., few lvs. sl. waterst.). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 5844   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Europe general 1841 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERBURG, PIETER A.,
Taal en functionaliteit: Een historisch-critische studie over de opvattingen aangaande de functies der taal vanaf de prae-humanistische philologie van Orleans tot de rationalistische linguistiek van Bopp.
Wageningen, Veenman, 1951. XX+463+(4) pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl.browned). Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42071   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Europe general 1100 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERDAM, J.,
Middelnederlandsch handwoordenboek & Supplement door J.J. van der Voort van der Kleij.
Van het woord 'sterne' af opnieuw bewerkt door C.H.Ebbinge Wubben. (1e deel herdruk van de uitg. van 1932). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1981-1983. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VIII+700;XX+254 pp. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 7254   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1150 - 1450   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VRIES, M. DE & WINKEL, L.A. TE,
Woordenlijst voor de spelling der Nederlandsche taal, met aanwijzing van de geslachten der naamwoorden en de vervoeging der werkwoorden.
(1e druk). 's-Grv. etc., Nijhoff etc., 1866. 12mo. L+410 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Achterplat iets geschaafd; schutbladen iets roestvl.). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 57894   Keywords: Taalkunde, woordenboeken, grammatica. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1866 - 1866   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WAKKER, GERRY,
Conditions and conditionals: An investigation of Ancient Greek.
Asd., Gieben, 1994. XII+450 pp. Bibliogr./indexes. Or.cl. (VG/-). Amsterdam Studies in Classical Philology, 3. (Thesis). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 38716   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Linguistics dictionaries philology. Greece 0 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WENSINCK, A.J. & J.H. KRAMERS (Hrsg.),
Handwörterbuch des Islam. Im Auftrag der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.
Leiden, Brill, 1941. Large 8vo. VIII+833+6 pp. With plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine a bit wrinkled). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 12725   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Islam North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WERNDLY, GEORGE HENRIK,
Maleische spraakkunst, uit de eige schriften der Maleiers opgemaakt. Met eene voorreden, behelzende eene inleiding tot dit werk, en een dubbeld aanhangsel van twee boekzalen van boeken, in deze tale zo van Europeërs, als van Maleiers geschreven.
Op kosten van de E. A. Heren Bewindhebberen der Oost-Indische Maatschappye gedrukt. (1st ed.). Amsterdam, R. & G. Wetstein, 1736. (XII)+LXVIII+357+(23) pp. With wood-engr. title vignet. Bibliogr. (description of 2 libraries, pp. 227-357). Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, spine gilt, with later marbled paper over old boards. Good. (Some superficial damage to spine, top of spine worn; top corner of title cut off, without loss of details, and lower part of title torn off, with a liitle loss of printed details of publisher and year; lower part of following page with brown stain). * Landwehr VOC, 759: "Malay grammar and the first bibliography of Malay books by Europeans and indigenious authors, also of manuscripts (unpublished). Gothic, roman, arabic and Malay characters". - This copy with a 10 page printed dedication by the author to the "Heren Bewindhebberen" of the Dutch East India Company, not found in other copies (signatures a2-a6 after title), and not mentioned in Landwehr. - Provenance: "J. Willmet, 1801" as inscribed on reverse side of front endpaper. (J. Willmet, 1751-1835, Amsterdam philologist, earlier Harderwijk university, known for his large library of Oriental linguistics and literature, auctioned in 1837). - Very scarce. €(euro) 3900.00 Book number: 58076   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indonesia. 1736 - 1736   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WERNER, ALICE,
Introductory sketch of the Bantu languages.
Ldn., Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1919. Small 8vo. VIII+346 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp. & title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49621   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. South Africa. 1919 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILSON, LAURENCE L.,
Ilongot: life and legends.
Baguio (Philippines), 1947. 109 pp. With map & 26 tinted photogr. English-Ilongot word list (Bua River dialect). Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on front cover , stamp on 1st blank). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49802   Keywords: Topography description of country people Linguistics dictionaries philology. Philippines 1947 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WURM, STEFAN,
Studies in the Kiwai languages, Fly Delta, Papua, New Guinea.
Wien, Herold, (for) Institut für Völkerkunde der Universität Wien, 1951. 4to. VI+126 pp. (stencilled from typescript). With 2 maps. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Rear cover sl. stained). Acta Ethnologica et Linguistica, 2. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 44078   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Papua New Guinea. 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZIDE, NORMAN H. (ed.),
Studies in comparative Austroasiatic linguistics.
The Hague, Mouton, 1966. Large 8vo. 229 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43283   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Indo China South East Asia 1966 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZINSLI, PAUL (et al, eds.),
Sprachleben der Schweiz: Sprachwissenschaft-Namenforschung-Volkskunde.
Bern, Francke, 1963. Large 8vo. XVI+346 pp., With 7 maps. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41801   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Switzerland 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZWIEP, IRENE E.,
Aristotle, Galen, God. A short history of medieval Jewish linguistic thought.
Asd., 1995. Large 8vo. VIII+235 pp. Bibliogr.. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57422   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Linguistics dictionaries philology. Judaica Jewish history Europe general Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 500 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
Back to home page / main index