CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  History

AA, CORNELIS VAN DER,   Beknopt handboekje der vaderlandsche geschiedenissen. Aanvang nemende met de komst van Karel de Vde tot de graaffelijke waardigheid over deze landen, tot den tegenwoordige tijd.
Asd., Allart, 1800-1803. 6 vols. 12mo. With 102 engr. plts./portraits. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, marbled boards, gilt decor. spines with red leather title labels. VG. (Spines of vols. V & VI a little different, covers rubbed; paper in vol. VI partially browned).
    €(euro)  500.00 Book number: 6362
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

ABMA, G.,   Geloof en politiek. Confessionele partijvorming in Friesland. Ontstaan en eerste jaren (1852-1871).
Leeuw., Friese Pers, 1980. Gr8vo. 530 pp. Reg. Linnen. (Diss.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 2406
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 1852 - 1871
    Click here to order or inquire.

ABRAHAM KUYPERSTICHTING,   Antirevolutionaire staatkunde. Orgaan van de Dr Abraham Kuyperstichting. Eerste t/m derde jaargang, Oct. 1924 - Dec. 1927.
Kampen, Kok, 1924-1927. 3 delen. Groot 8vo. VIII+659;VIII+591;VIII+528 pp. Gebonden. Linnen. (Rug van 1e jaarg. gedeeltelijk los).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47597
    Keywords: Parlementair, politieke partijen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1924 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

ABRAHAM, ARTHUR,   Mende government and politics under colonial rule: A historical study of political change in Sierra Leone, 1890-1937.
Freetown, Sierra Leone U.P., 1978. (XV)+330 pp. With 10 maps. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42025
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. Sierra Leone, West Africa. 1890 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

ABUEVA, JOSE V. & GUZMAN, RAUL P. DE (eds.),   Foundations of dynamics of Filipino government and politics.
2nd printing. Manila, Bookmark, 1973. XX+556 pp. With ills. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51103
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Philippines 1969 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADAMS FAMILY (BUTTERFIELD, L.H. et al, eds.),   Adams family correspondence, vols. I-IV: December 1761 - September 1782.
1st eds. Cambridge (Mass.), Belknap Press of Harvard U.P., 1963-1973. 4 vols. Large 8vo. LXIII+424;XXI+490;LVII+426;XVII+472 pp. With 49 b/w plts./charts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. VG/good. (Top edges sl. spotted; owner's name on endp. of vols. 3 & 4, dustj. of vols. 3 & 4 sl. frayed & discol.). The Adams Papers, series II: Adams Family Correspondence.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 46471
    Keywords: Politics, political history. National history, monarchs, presidents. Letters United States of America USA 1761 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADENAUER, K.,   Erinnerungen 1945-1959.
Stgt., DVA, 1965/67. 3 vols. 589;556;551 pp. With num.photogr. Or.cl. * Vol.4 (1960-63) was publ. in 1968.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 34034
    Keywords: Memoirs Politics, political history. Germany 1945 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

AGWANI, MOHAMMED SHAFI,   The United States and the Arab world, 1945-1952.
The Hague, 1954. 118 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Blue blind cloth. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication to his promotor Prof. C.D.J. Brandt, signed by the author. Loosely inserted: original autograph graduation speech of Prof. Brandt, a photo of the ceremony and a passport photo of the author. Thesis Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44595
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. United States of America USA Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1945 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALLEN, W.E.D. (ed.),   Russian embassies to the Georgian kings,1589-1605. (2 vol. set).
Texts transl.by A.Mango. Cambridge, CUP, 1970. 2 vols. XXXII;IX+640 pp. With 8 maps (6 fold.) & 16 plts.(2 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 138,139.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 14348
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Russia Soviet Union Georgia, Russia 1589 - 1605
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ALPHEN, M.A. VAN (et al),   Kroniek der zeemacht. Gedenkwaardige gebeurtenissen uit vijf eeuwen Nederlandse marinegeschiedenis.
Asd., Bataafsche Leeuw, 2003. 4to. 464 pp. Met talr. afb. (meeste in kleur). Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. Bijdragen tot de Nederlandse Marinegeschiedenis, 14.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 53912
    Keywords: Chronologies Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Dutch colonial, colonies. Geschiedenis chronologieen jaartallen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1500 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

AMSTERDAM.   Verantwoording van het beleidt der Heeren van Amsterdam, tot bevordering van de vrede en het eindigen van den oorlogh tusschen Vrankrijk en Spanjen, in de Nederlanden ontsteeken:
met d'aenmerkingen op de missive van een regent, soo hy sich noemt, over het gepasseerde ter vergaderinge van haer Ed.Gr.Mog.op den 16 February 1684. 117 pp. Modern linnen. * Knuttel 12148.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 12190
    Keywords: Stadsbesturen, gemeentebesturen. Military history, wars, warfare. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam algemeen 1684 - 1684
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON. [NENY, COMTE DE],   Memoires historiques et politiques des Pays-Bas Autrichiens. Tome premier.
Nouvelle édition imprimée d'après le manuscrit original de l'auteur, refondue, corigée & augmentée de plusieurs chapitres & articles qui sont omis dans l'édition en un volume de Neuchatel. Paris, B. Le Francq, 1784. 227 pp. With engr. portrait of Emperor Joseph II. Hardcover. 19th century half leather with marbled boards & endp. Good/--. (Pages sl. waterst. in places).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57237
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Belgium Belgie general 1784 - 1784
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le 18e siècle. (Full set).
Nouv.éd. Bruges, De Pachtere, 1825. 5 vols. Ca.2000 pp. Indices. Contemp. half-morocco, marbled boards & edges. Good. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., edges of bindings rubbed; school prize bookplates to paste-downs, owner's & old lib.stamps on fly-lvs. & titles).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 5805
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity General history. Europe general General, world, global 1700 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Soviet-American relations. A statement adopted by the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America.
Stamford (Ct), The Overbook Press, 1946. Large 8vo. 20 pp. Softcover. Or.blue wrp. * 1000 Copies were printed for the convenience of the delegates to the Assembly of the United Nations. This copy with inserted printed card 'With the Compliments of John Foster Dulles'.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41851
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Russia Soviet Union United States of America USA 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Dr. G.M.J. Veldkamp. Overzicht van zijn politieke werk. (Personalia; Beleid op economisch en sociaal gebied; Overzicht parlementaire redevoeringen; Bibliografie; Caricaturen).
['s-Grv., 1967]. Groot 8vo. Ca. 400 pp. Met ca. 200 caricaturen uit talr. kranten en tijdschriften. Paperback. * Incl. geschreven brief van Veldkamp (met zijn briefhoofd) aan "Amice" waarin Veldkamp schrijft dat deze uitgave door medewerkers van zijn ministerie bij zijn afscheid in 1967 is samengesteld. Het boek heeft overigens geen titelpagina of colofon waaruit deze gegevens afgeleid kunnen worden.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49130
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1952 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   The tragedy of Sir John van Olden Barnavelt. Herdrukt naar de uitgave van A.H. Bullen, met een inleiding van R. Fruin.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1884. Small 8vo. XXXIII+95 pp. Hardcover. Early 20th-century cloth-backed marbled boards, with or. covers bound in. VG/--. * Anonymous English play written c. 1620, here in the original text. Introduction in Dutch. - 225 copies printed.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49743
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. Literary history. Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1619 - 1620
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Vie publique et privée de Honoré-Gabriel Riquetti, Compte de Mirabeau.
Nouvelle 'ddition, corrigeé et augmenteé depuis sa mort. Paris, Hotel d'Aiguillon, 1791. (IV)+122 pp. With engr. portrait. Softcover. Or. plain grey wrp. Good. (Splits in spine; old inscr. on 1st blank, occas. light foxing, incl. to portrait).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 50925
    Keywords: Biography Social history, French Revolution Politics, political history. France 1749 - 1791
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARGYLL, DUKE OF,   Passages from the past.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hutchinson, 1907. 2 vols. X+X+693 pp. With num. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45916
    Keywords: Memoirs Politics, political history. Great Britain 1848 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ARNAUD, F.H.,   Abrégé de l'histoire de France, depuis l'origine de ses premiers habitans jusqua'à l'arrivée de Louis XVIII.
Livre de première nécessité pour l'instruction de la jeunesse, et propre à lui inspirer le goût de la lecture. 2e éd. Paris, chez l'auteur, 1814. Sm.8vo. 482 pp. With engr.frontisp. & 14 engr.ills.on 7 plts. Contemp.full leather, gilt spine with letterpiece.
    €(euro)  70.00 Book number: 34433
    Keywords: National history. juveniles, children's books France 0 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

ASAERT, G. (et al, eds.),   Maritieme geschiedenis der Nederlanden.
Bussum, De Boer Maritiem, 1976-1978. 4 vols. 4to. 369;391;435;399 pp. With ca.1400 plts./ills.(partly in col.). Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplatten; rugeinden van stofomslag van 4e deel l. besch.). Goed ex.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 242
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch colonial, colonies. Algemene geschiedenis, history oceans seas maritime 0 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

ASPINALL, A.,   Politics and the press, c. 1780-1850.
1st ed. Ldn., Home & Van Thal, 1949. XV+511 pp. + errara slip. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine & part of rear cover sl. sunned; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52156
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Press news papers periodicals journalism Great Britain 1780 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

ASSER, T.M.C.,   Het bestuur der buitenlandsche betrekkingen volgens het Nederlandsche Staatsregt.
Asd., Joh.Müller, 1860. XII+387 pp. Half leer. (Rug licht besch./gerep.). (Diss. RUL).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 38621
    Keywords: Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1848 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

ATHERTON, G.,   California, an intimate history.
N.Y., Harper, 1914. X+330 pp. With ca.40 ills. Or.gilt cl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8391
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Topography description of country people California U.S.A. 1769 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUBIN, HERMANN & PETRI, FRANZ (Hrsg.),   Der Raum Westfalen. Band II: Untersuchungen zu seiner Geschichte und Kultur, 1. Teil.
Münster, Aschendorff, 1955. 4to. XXI+460 pp. With 30 maps (incl. 5 loose in endpocket) & 40 b/w photogr. plts., num. figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges). Der Raum Westfalen, II, 1.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45798
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUBIN, HERMANN, PETRI, FRANZ & SCHLENGER, HERBERT (Hrsg.),   Der Raum Westfalen. Band IV: Wesenszüge seiner Kultur. 1.-3. Teil. (3 vol. set).
Münster, Aschendorff, 1958-1964. 3 vols. 4to. XVI+390+32;XII+260+46;VI+205 pp. With mum. maps, b/w photogr. plts., figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges of vol. 1). Der Raum Westfalen, Band IV, 1-3. - I: Wesenszüge seiner Kultur (incl. loose map section inserted); II: Beiträge zur Volkskunde und Baugeschichte; III: Das westfälische in Malerei und Plastik.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 45799
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

AYLMER, G.E.,   The King's servants: The Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-1642.
Revd. ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. XVIII+521 pp. With, map, 10 plts., 89 tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (discol.) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41269
    Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1625 - 1642
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAGOT, JOSCELINE (ed.),   George Canning and his friends; containing hitherto unpublished letters, jeux d'esprit, etc. In two volumes.
(1st ed.). Ldn., John Murray, 1909. 2 vols. XIII+423;IX+463 pp. With 9 portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. dark red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; dry stamp Unitarian College on titles, occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45376
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1787 - 1828
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAIE, E.,   Le siècle des gueux (histoire de la sensibilité flamande sous la Renaissance). I: La métropole de l'Occident. II: Le miroir de l'Escaut.
Éd.déf. Brux./Paris, Nouv.Soc.d'Éditions, 1937/38. 2 vols. L.8vo. 252;271 pp. With 144 plts. H.mor. * Vols. I & II dealing with the history of Antwerp in the Renaissance. The complete work consists of 6 vols., dealing with the history of the Southern Netherlands in the Renaissance.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 21399
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history National history. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAKER, RICHARD,   Chronyck van het leven en bedrijf van al de koningen van Engelandt, van het beginsel der Romeynsche regeringe tot dese tegenwoordige tijdt van Carolus de Tweede. Eerste deel.
Asd., Wed. van J.J. Schipper, 1681. Vol. 1 (of 2). Small 8vo. (VIII)+726 pp. With engr. title, 9 fold. engr.plts, 19 engr.portr. Contemp. blind stamped full vellum. (Light waterstain in margin of title & following 4 pp.; owner's name + year 1826 on blank flyleaf. VG clean & tight copy). * First vol. (of two), ending with Henty VII, of the Dutch translation of A Chronicle of the Kings of England. - Extremely rare.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 43978
    Keywords: Royalty dynasties monarchs National history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 180 - 1499
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALAU, SYLV.,   Les sources de l'histoire de Liége au Moyen age. Etude critique.
Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1903. 4to. (V)+X+725 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. backstrip mounted. Good/--. (Or. wrps. bound in; lib. stamp on verso ).title
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 55338
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Luik Liege Belgie 300 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALLEYDIER, A.,   Histoire de la Révolution de Rome. Tableau religieux, politique et militaire des années 1846 - 1850 en Italie.
2e éd. Brux., Greuse/Goemaere, 1851. 2 vols.in 1. 375;366 pp. Contemp.hmor., spine gilt.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 5769
    Keywords: Social history, revolutions Politics, political history. Italy Rome Italy 1846 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

BANERJEA, SURENDRANATH,   A nation in making, being the reminiscences of fifty yaers of public life.
Reset & reprinted. Bombay, OUP, 1963. XIV+389 pp. With portr. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. Good/good. (Binding sl. stained).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43953
    Keywords: Autobiography National history. British, English colonies, colonial. India 1870 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

BÄR, MAX,   Bücherkunde zur Geschichte der Rheinlande. Erster Band: Aufsätze in Zeitschriften und Sammelwerken bis 1915. (All published).
Bonn., Hanstein, 1920. Large 8vo. LX+714 pp. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained/rubbed; paper a bit browned, few pencil marks).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 45948
    Keywords: Bibliography Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1600 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARBER, JOHN,   Soviet historians in crisis, 1928-1932.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1981. XIII+194 pp. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44602
    Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo Russia Soviet Union 1928 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARTSTRA, J.S.,   Handboek tot de staatkundige geschiedenis van de landen van onze beschavingskring van 1648 tot heden.
2e,herz.druk. 's-Hert., Malmberg, 1959/62. 5 text vols.+ 1 vol.cont.43 tables (geneal.& chron Large 8vo. Ca.2050 pp. With num.maps & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.buckram. VG/--.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 13685
    Keywords: General history. Politics, political history. Europe general Western World. 1648 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARUCH, B.M.,   The International control of atomic energy. Scientific information transmitted to the United Nations Atomic energy commission, June 14, 1946 - October 14, 1946.
Washinton, Department of State, 1946. IV+195 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. The United States and the United Nations Report Series, 5.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48531
    Keywords: science physics Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global United States of America USA 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAS, W.G. DE (red.),   Officieel gedenkboek 1938. Uitgegeven t.g.v. het veertigjarig Regeeringsjubileum van H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden... op 6 September 1938.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1938). 4to. 841 pp. Met oorkonde in kleur & talr.ills.(w.v. enkele in kleur). Lijst van intekenaren los achterin. Gebonden. Perkament met goudstempel, kop verguld. Goed ex. * Een van de 100 genummerde exemplaren in kalfsperkament.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 3975
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1898 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

BASTIN, JOHN & ROOLVINK, R. (eds.),   Malaysian and Indonesian studies. Essays presented to Sir Richard Winstedt on his eighty-fifth birthday.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964. XII+357 pp. With portr. With portr., maps, b/w plts., fold. table. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Small dam. in foot of rear joint, label on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49488
    Keywords: National history. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Malaysia Indonesia. 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

BASTIN, JOHN & WINKS, ROBIN W.,   Malaysia: Selected historical readings.
(1st ed.). Kuala Lumpur, OUP, 1966. XIV+484 pp. With 2 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's name on h.title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46079
    Keywords: National history. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Malaysia 1365 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAX, J.,   Prins Maurits in de volksmeening der 16e en 17e eeuw.
Asd., H.J. Paris, 1940. Groot 8vo. XII+382 pp. Reg. Ingenaaid. (Diss.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25630
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1590 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAYNE, C.G.,   Anglo-Roman relations 1558-1565.
(Reprint of the 1913 ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1968. 335 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43593
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Religions, church history, Christianity England Vaticano Rome Italy 1558 - 1565
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEAUMONT-VASSY, LE VICOMTE DE,   Les Suédois depuis Charles XII.
Brux., Gregoir,Wouters, 1842. 2 vols.in 1. 227;229 pp. With 2 lithogr.portr. Contemp.hmor., spine gilt (1 corner dam.; 2 lvs.spotted).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 5726
    Keywords: National history. Politics, political history. Sweden 1790 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

BE'ERI, E.,   Army officers in Arab politics and society.
(Transl.from the Hebrew by Dov Ben-Abba). N.Y., Praeger, 1970. XII+514 pp. With ills. Sel.bibliogr.,index. Or.boards/dustj.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 13967
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1936 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEIJERMAN, H.,   Oldenbarneveld, Staten van Holland en Leycester in 1585 en 1586.
Eene bijdrage tot de kennis van de geschiedenis dier tijden en tot de waardering van eenige historische voorstellingen in den roman 'Leycester in Nederland' van Mej.Toussaint, alsmede teregtwijzing voor den Heer Predikant J.A.M.Mensinga, en antwoord aan den Hoogleeraar M.Siegenbeek. Deventer, Ter Gunne, 1847. XII+228 pp. Hln.(bibl.band). * Bijgevoegd: van dezelfde, Met wat hart hebben de Staten van Holland en Oldenbarneveld den Graaf van Leycester in 1585 uit Engeland verwelkomd? (Z.p., z.j., 19 pp., ing.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 25924
    Keywords: Literatuurgeschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1585 - 1586
    Click here to order or inquire.

BELLES LETTRES   de Lausanne. Livre d'or du 150e anniversaire, 1806-1956.
(Lausanne, 1956). L8vo. 664 pp. Biogr.lists of members etc., bibliogr., index. Or.h.vellum.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 19761
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Literary history. Regional, local history. Switzerland Suisse francophone 1806 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN,   De inlandsche rangen en titels op Java en Madoera.
2e, herziene druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1902. Large 8vo. VIII+129 pp. Index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Instituut, with stamp on title).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 8586
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia Madura Indonesia 1902 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERGMANN, FRANK,   The worthy gentleman of democracy: John William De Forest and the American Dream.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1971. Large 8vo. 112 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42597
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1826 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERKELBACH VAN DER SPRENKEL, J.W., C.D.J. BRANDT & F.L. GANSHOF (ed.),   Wereldgeschiedenis. De geschiedenis der mensheid van de oudste tijden tot heden. (Compleet in 6 delen).
3e druk. Utr./Antw., De Haan/Standaard, 1951/53. 6 delen. Groot 8vo. Ca.2150 pp. Met talr. krtn., pltn. & afb. (w.v. enkele in kleur). Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 13668
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global -9999 - 1953
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERTIE, LORD (LENNOX, LADY ALGERNON GORDON, ed.),   The diary of Lord Bertie of Thame, 1914-1918.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1924). 2 vols. Large 8vo. XV+367;347 pp. With 4 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. deep red cloth,with gilt lettered spines. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned, spine ends sl. bumped; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 45913
    Keywords: Diaries journals First World War Politics, political history. Great Britain 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESTUURSZAKEN DER BUITENGEWESTEN,   Overeenkomsten met de zelfbesturen in de Buitengewesten.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1929. Large 8vo. VI+703 pp. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Colonial Institute Amsterdam, with taped labels on frontcover, stamp on title; title strip on spine a bit worn).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 49440
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESTUURSZAKEN DER BUITENGEWESTEN,   Zelfbestuursverordeningen Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1930. VII+134 pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op rug, stempel op titel). Mededeelingen Afd.Bestuurszaken der Buitengewesten vh Dep.van Binnenl.Bestuur, A, 9.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57075
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Aceh North Sumatra Indonesia 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESTUURSZAKEN DER BUITENGEWESTEN,   Zelfbestuursverordeningen Zuider- en Oosterafdeeling van Borneo.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1929. IX+241 pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op rug, stempel voorin). Mededeelingen Afd.Bestuurszaken der Buitengewesten vh Dep.van Binnenl.Bestuur, A, 5.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 57076
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Borneo Kalimantan Indonesia 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

BETLEY, J.A.,   Belgium and Poland in international relations, 1830-1831.
The Hague, Mouton, 1960. 298 pp. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43896
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Belgium Belgie general Poland 1830 - 1831
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEYERS, COENRAAD,   Die Kaapse patriotte, 1779-1791.
(1st ed.). Kaapstad, Juta, (1929). XVII+260 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Endpapers sl. browned; owner's name stamp on pastedown & title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49187
    Keywords: National history. Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1779 - 1791
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BIGELOW, J.,   Les Etats-Unis d'Amérique en 1863. Leur histoire politique, leurs ressources minéralogiques, agricoles, industrielles et commerciales...
Paris, Hachette, 1863. XXIV+551 pp. Index. Contemp.hlthr., spine gilt.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8408
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. United States of America USA 1863 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIJL, M. VAN DER,   Idee en interest. Voorgeschiedenis, verloop en achtergronden van de politieke twisten in Zeeland en vooral in Middelburg tussen 1702 en 1715.
Gron., Wolters-Noordhoff/Bouma's Boekhuis, 1981. XI+451 pp.+LXI bijl. Bibliogr., noten, reg. Ing. Hist.Studies Inst.v.Gesch.R.U.Utrecht, XLII. - Ex. met corresp. e.a. geschriften betr. promotie. Diss. RUU.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 20552
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Topografie Zeeland Middelburg Zeeland algemeen 1702 - 1715
    Click here to order or inquire.

BILBASOV, W.A.,   Cyrillus et Methodius. Monumenta diplomatica.
(Reprinted from the ed. St. Petersburg 1868-1871). Asd., Rodopi, 1970. 2 vols. in 1. XII+167;V+388 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Russian & Latin text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44924
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Russia Soviet Union 1868 - 1871
    Click here to order or inquire.

BINDER, GERHART,   Geschichte im Zeitalter der Weltkriege: Unsere Epoche von Bismarck bis heute.
Stgt., Seewald, 1977. 2 vols. L.8vo. 1640 pp. With num. b/w photogr./portr., 35 maps, 43 tables. Bibliogr., chronol., gloss., index. Or.black cloth (no dustj.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 28163
    Keywords: National history. Military, World Wars. Germany 1870 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIOGRAPHICAL   encyclopedia of the world.
First ed. N.Y., Inst.for Research in Biogr., 1940. L.4to. VI+583 pp. With ca.1000 portr. Or.rexine. (Stamp on endp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 23799
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken General history. Biography General, world, global 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

BISSCHOP, W.,   De woelingen der Leicestersche partij binnen Leiden, 1586 en 1587.
Leiden, Drabbe, 1867. 4to. 145 pp. Gebonden. Later half linnen, met oorspr. gedrukte voorzijde van omslag opgeplakt.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46439
    Keywords: Onderwijs, universiteiten. Politieke geschiedenis. Leiden 1586 - 1587
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIZOT, [PIERRE],   Histoire metallique de la Republique de Hollande.
(1st ed.). Paris, Daniel Horthemels, 1687. Folio. XVI+317+(15) pp. With frontisp., title vignette, 12 plts., 180 ills. (all engr.) & 122 etched vignettes (coins & medals). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed, lower corners sl.dam., exposing boards; endp. sl. browned, old engr. bookplate on pastedown, inscr. on endp.; sporadic light waterst. in margins).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 53891
    Keywords: Numismatics Heraldiek, genealogie. Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1566 - 1677
    Click here to order or inquire.

BJELOVUCIC, HARRIET,   The Ragusan Republic, victim of Napoleon and its own conservatism.
Leiden, Brill, 1970. (VII)+184 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. discol.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51109
    Keywords: National history. Military history, Napoleonic wars. Croatia 1797 - 1813
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOCKMANS, W.P. (ed.),   Handelingen van de leden van de Staten van Vlaanderen: Regeringen van Maria van Bourgondië en Filips de Schone (5 jan. 1477 - 26 sept. 1506). Excerpten uit de rekeningen van de Vlaamse steden en kasselrijen en van de vorstelijke ambtenaren.
IIe (en laatste) deel: Na de Vrede van Kadzand (1492). Brussel, Paleis der Academien, 1982. Large 4to. pp. 607-1159. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.rubbed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41539
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, libraries, archives. Politics, political history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1492 - 1506
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BLOK, P.J.,   Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche volk.
3e,herz.druk. Leiden, Sijthoff, (1923-26). 4 dln. Groot 8vo. Ca.2800 pp. Met 13 krtn.in kleur. Gebonden. Linnen met goudstempel.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 3530
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOK, P.J.,   Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche volk.
2e (verb.) druk. Leiden, Sijthoff, (1912-15). 4 dln. Groot 8vo. Ca.2700 pp. Met 13 krtn. in kleur. Registers. Gebonden. Verguld en bewerkt linnen.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 3961
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOK, P.J.,   Willem de Eerste, Prins van Oranje.
Asd., Meulenhoff, 1919/20. 2 dln. Gr8vo. 253;271 pp. Met talr.afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen. N.H.B., XI-XII.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 9155
    Keywords: Biografieen. Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1533 - 1584
    Click here to order or inquire.

BORNEWASSER, J.A.,   Katholieke Volkspartij 1945-1980. Band I: Herkomst en Groei (tot 1963).
Nijm., Valkhof Pers, 1995. Gr.8vo. XII+689 pp. Met afb. & portr. Noten, bibliogr., reg. Ln./stofomsl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 33251
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1945 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOS, TH.S.H.,   Oud fonds. Systematisch overzicht van alle uitgaven, mededelingen en bijdragen verschenen in publikaties van het Historisch Genootschap, 1845-1969.
's-Grv., Nederlandsch Historisch Genootschap, 1989. (XII)+372 pp. Overzicht uitgaven H.G., regs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 53865
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1845 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOTHMER, HERMANN VON,   "Mirica", Forst und Gesellschaft. Eine Studie zur Sozialgeschichte Niedersachsens im frühen und hohen Mittelalter.
Hildesheim, August Lax, 1965. Large 8vo. VIII+629 pp. With 7 tables (incl. 2 fold. in endpocket) & 10 maps (incl. 3 fold. in endpocket). Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46205
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Regional, local history. Niedersachsen Germany 1100 - 1300
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOURGUIBA,   9 avril 1938: Le 'procès' Bourguiba. Documents inédits, interrogatoires et dépositions. (2 vol. set).
(Vol. II in 2nd ed.). N.p., Centre de Documentation Nationale, n.d./1970. 2 vols. (Different sizes). XXVIII+346;451 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Histoire du Mouvement National Tunisien, Documents, unnumbered/VI.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45380
    Keywords: Politics, political history. French colonies, colonial. Tunisia, Magreb, Maghreb 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOUSSARD, J.,   Atlas historique et culturel de la France.
Paris/Brux., Elsevier, 1957. Folio. VIII+214 pp. With 37 col.maps & c.700 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 6031
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. National history. France -9999 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOYD, STEVEN R.,   The politics of opposition: Antifederalists and the acceptance of the Constitution.
Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XIV+178 pp. With 8 maps/tables. Bibliogr.essay, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42463
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1777 - 1787
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BOYER, R.E.,   English Declarations of Indulgence 1687 and 1688.
The Hague/Paris, Mouton, 1968. Large 8vo. 178 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in European History, XV.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 19575
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, church history, Christianity England 1687 - 1688
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRANDT, C.D.J. & H. VAN WERVEKE (ed.),   Wereldgeschiedenis. De geschiedenis der mensheid van de oudste tijden tot heden.
Zeist/Antw., De Haan/Standaard, 1963/69. 10 vols. Ca.2500 pp. With num.maps, plts., ills. Bibliogr.,index. White lthr.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 13664
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1963 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRANDT, C.D.J. & H. VAN WERVEKE (ed.),   Wereldgeschiedenis. Mensen en culturen van prehistorie tot heden.
5e druk. Bussum/Antw., De Haan/Standaarduitg., 1972. 10 vols. Ca.2750 pp. With num.maps/plts./ills. Chronol.,bibliogr.,index. Pb. (Few minor traces of use).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 13684
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRENEN, GERALD,   The Spanish labyrinth. An account of the social and political background of the Civil War.
(1st ed.). Cambridge, CUP, 1943. XVIII+384 pp. With 3 maps. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped, spine & top of frontcover sunned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 34472
    Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Politics, political history. National history. Spain 1874 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRIFAUT, CH.,   Souvenirs d'un académicien sur la Révolution, le Premier Empire et la Restauration. Avec introduction et notes du Docteur Cabanès, et suivis de la correspondance de l'auteur.
Paris, Albin Michel, n.d. [1920]. 2 vols. XLVIII+366;302 pp., With num. b/w plts./portrs. Index Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spines a bit creased).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48590
    Keywords: Memoirs Politics, political history. Social history, French Revolution France 1789 - 1840
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRITISH CONSULAR SERVICE,   General instructions for His Majesty's consular officers. October 1907.
Ldn., Harrison & Sons, 1907. L.8vo. XI+448 pp. With 7 col.lithogr.plts.(consular uniforms). Index. Or.gilt leather (spine ends dam., edges rubbed). * Copy with num. additional papers (circulars, letters, printed & typescript/carbon copies) inserted.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 35064
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROCK, WILLIAM R.,   Parties and political conscience: American dilemmas, 1840-1850.
1st printing. Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XVI+367 pp. Sources/bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl.dustst.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 42619
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1840 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H. & G.W. KERNKAMP,   Algemeene geschiedenis. Geillustreerd o.t.v. E.W.Moes.
Leiden, Sijthoff, (ca.1905). 4 vols. L8vo. Ca.2600 pp. With num.ills. Or.gilt lett.h.mor.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 13665
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1905 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H. (Red.),   Geschiedenis van Nederland.
Asd., Uitg.J.v.d.Vondel, 1935-38. 8 dln. + index. Ca.3500 pp. Met talr.krtn.,pltn.& ills.(enkele in kleur). Gebonden. Half marokkijn, index ing.
    €(euro)  159.00 Book number: 3531
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRUGMANS, H. (red.),   Het Zilveren Getij. Gedenkboek uitgegeven bij het 25-jarig huwelijk van H.M. de Koningin.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1926). 4to. 305 pp. + supplement-lijst van inteekenaren. Met portr. in kleur, facs.; talr. z/w portr. & afb. Gebonden. Verguld parkament, kop verguld. Bandversiering van Theo Nieuwenhuis. Goed ex. * Luxe-editie, een van de 250 genummerde exx.
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 3965
    Keywords: Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1901 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H. (Red.),   Officieel gedenkboek uitgegeven namens de Huldigingscommissie 1923 te Amsterdam t.g.v. het 25-jarig Regeeringsjubileum van Hare Majesteit Koningin Wilhelmina Helena Pauline Maria.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1923. 4to. 592 pp. Met talr.portr.,foto's & ills. Boek- en tekstversiering van C.A.Lion Cachet. Verguld en bewerkt linnen.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 3972
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1898 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H. (red.),   Het huiselijk en maatschappelijk leven onzer voorouders.
Asd., Elsevier, 1931. 2 dln. 4to. VIII+389;379 pp. Met 600 pltn./afb.(2 in kleur). Gebonden. Linnen met bandtek.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 15115
    Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H.,   Het staatkundig en maatschappelijk leven der Nederlandsche steden.
Leiden, Sijthoff, (ca.1910). 4to. 443 pp. Met uitsl.kaart & 201 ills. Gebonden. Half-marokijn, rug verguld.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 4011
    Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Economische geschiedenis. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUIN, G. DE,   Geheimhouding en verraad. De geheimhouding van staatszaken ten tijde van de Republiek (1600-1750).
's-Grv., Sdu, 1991. Groot 8vo. 684 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. (Diss.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 19155
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUMMELKAMP, J.,   Ethiopie's ontwikkeling in de 20e eeuw van middeleeuwse tot moderne staat.
Meppel, Boom, 1956. 376+(3) pp. With map. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. browned). * With summary in English: Ethiopia's evolution in the 20th century from a medieval to a modern state. Thesis Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 17509
    Keywords: National history. Ethiopia, East Africa. 1900 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUNEAU, THOMAS C.,   The political transformation of the Brazilian Catholic Church.
1st ed. Ldn., CUP, 1974. XIV+270 pp. With map & 19 tables. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44139
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Brazil 1950 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUNN, WALTER (et al),   Das Bundesentschädigungsgesetz. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bände IV & V).
Mchn., Beck, 1981-1983. 2 vols. XIV+460;XV+524 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 57185
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCKLE, H.TH.,   Geschichte der Civilisation in England.
Uebers.v.I.H.Ritter. Bln., Heimann, (ca.1880). 5 vols.in 1. (Ca.1150 pp.). Hcl.(libr.bdng.; some occas.foxing).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 10968
    Keywords: National history. Culture, cultural history. England 1870 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BUIJTENEN, M.P. VAN,   De grondslag van de Friese vrijheid.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1953. (XII)+217+XI pp. Met 7 afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Diss.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 9041
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 750 - 1100
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURNET, BISHOP,   History of his own time: with notes by the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, Seaker Onslow, and Dean Swift. To which are added other annotations.
2nd ed. enlarged. Oxford, OUP, 1833. 6 vols. 8vo. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. calf sides; marbled edges. Good/--. (Vols. 2, 4, 5 recently rebacked, vols. 1, 3, 6 earlier recbacked, more or less similarly, with brown leather and gilt lettered labels; corners sl. bumped/dam., fore edges of most bindings sl. dam./rubbed; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 41290
    Keywords: National history. Great Britain 1660 - 1713
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAIZZI, A. (et al),   Lazio. (English edition).
Milan, Electa Editrice, (ca.1975). L.4to. 521 pp. With map on endp. & 471 photogr.plts./ills.(few in col.). Bibliogr. Or.boards, in slipcase.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 32984
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Regional, local history. Rome Italy -9999 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAREY, H.C. & J. LEA,   The geography, history, and statistics, of America, and the West Indies; exhibiting a correct account of the discovery, settlement, and progress of the various kingdoms, states, and provinces of the Western Hemisphere, to the year 1822.
With additions relative to the new states of South America, &c,&c. Ldn., Sherwood,Jones, 1823. VIII+477 pp. With 3 fold.charts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco. Good/--. (Spine a bit worn, covers sl. rubbed; occas. foxing, mainly to first & last few pages, incl. endp.). * Copy without the (15) maps & views.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 8416
    Keywords: Geography. Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Americas, American continent. 1822 - 1822
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARNEGIE, A.,   De Zegevierende Republiek. De vooruitgang van de Rep. der V.S. van Amerika, gedurende een vijftigtal jaren. (Or.title: Triumphant democracy. Dutch adapt.by G.W.van Siclen).
N.Y., 1891. XI+223 pp. With 2 portr. Mod.cl.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 4962
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA 1840 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

CATE, S.H. TEN,   Wereldgeschiedenis der laatste 20 jaren, 1848-1868. Naar de 2e Hoogduitsche uitgave van JULIUS MUEHLFELD. (&) Wereldgeschiedenis der laatste twee jaren, 1869-1870.
Zwolle, Van Hoogstraten & Gorter, 1870/72. 2+1 vols. XIII+548;598;765 pp. With fold.map (Suez Canal). Contemp.gilt decor.cl.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 13678
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1848 - 1872
    Click here to order or inquire.

CATE, S.H. TEN,   Wereldgeschiedenis van de jaren 1848-1870. Uit het Hoogduitsch van JULIUS MÜHLFELD.
2e, vermeerderde en verbeterde druk. Zwolle, Van Hoogstraten & Gorter, 1873-1875. 3 dln. XVI+432;(V)+429;(V)+348 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Ruggen iets vaag, randen wat geschaafd; papier wat verbruind).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48317
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1848 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHEN, KING C.,   Vietnam and China, 1938-1954.
Princeton, Princeton U.P., 1969. XV+436 pp. With 5 maps & 5 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. (Edges sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52148
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. China Vietnam 1938 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHRIMES, S.B., ROSS, C.D. & GRIFFITHS, R.A. (eds.),   Fifteenth-century England, 1399-1509. Studies in politics and society.
(Reprinted). Manchester U.P., 1974. (VIII)+192 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42565
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Politics, political history. Social history England 1399 - 1509
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CLAVIR, JUDY & SPITZER, JOHN (eds.),   The Conspiracy Trial. (The extended edited transcript of the trial of the Chicago Eight. Complete with motions, rulings, contempt citations, sentences and photographs).
Inianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Large 8vo. XVI+615 pp. With 8 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed/creased) dustj. Good/good. (Occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45441
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, justice, crime. United States of America USA 1968 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),   Cartas dos Governadores da provincia do Alentejo a El-Rei D. Joao IV. (3 vol. set).
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. 3 vols. Large 4to. XXIV+425;IX+380X+438 pp. With 3 identical frontisp., 6 photogr. plst., 3 facs. with 21 signatures. Chronol. index 1641-1668, indexes of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spines sl. browned/creased; light foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57131
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Letters Portugal 1641 - 1668
    Click here to order or inquire.

COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),   Cartas de El-Rei D. Joao IV ao Conde da Vidigueira (Marques de Niza) embaixador em Franca. (2 vol. set).
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. 2 vols. Large 4to. XIX+369;XVII+379 pp. With 2 identical frontisp. & 3 facs. Chronol. index 1642-1649, indexes of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spines sl. browned/creased; some foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57132
    Keywords: Letters Foreign policy, relations. Portugal 1642 - 1649
    Click here to order or inquire.

COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),   Cartas de El-Rei D. Joao IV para diversas autoridades do Reino.
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. Large 4to. XIII+587 pp. With frontisp. Chronol. index 1645-1651, index of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spine sl. browned/creased; light foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 57133
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Portugal 1645 - 1651
    Click here to order or inquire.

COHN, GUSTAV,   Untersuchungen über die Englische Eisenbahnpolitik. I: Die Entwickelung der Eisenbahngesetzgebung in England; II: Zur Beurtheilung der Englischen Eisenbahnpolitik.
Lpz., Duncker & Humblot, 1874-1875. 2 vols. in 1. XIII+370;XII+646 pp. Hardcover. (Later) blue cloth. Good/--. (Paper sl.yellowed, stamp & mark to title, few tears in margin rep., occas. pencil marks & underl.).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 41015
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Transport, trains, railways. Legal history, law. Great Britain 1874 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLE, ALLAN B.,   Japanese society and politics: The impact of social stratification and mobility on politics.
(Or. ed.). Boston, Graduate School of Boston University, 1956. 4to. (VII)+158 pp. (printed from typescript). Gloss., bibliogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed part of frontcover mounted. Good/--. (Top corners sl. dam., few light dampstains).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 49040
    Keywords: Social history Politics, political history. Japan 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLENBRANDER, H.T. (uitg.),   Ontstaan der Grondwet. Bronnenverzameling. Tweede deel: 1815.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1909. Groot 8vo. CXXII+662+(2) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Papier wat roestvl. op de sneden; bibl. stempel op titel & verso, incl. 'verwijderd'). R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 7.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 47041
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Staatsrecht, grondwet. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1815 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLENBRANDER, H.T.,   Willem I, koning der Nederlanden.
Asd., J.M. Meulenhoff, 1931-35. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. 377;358 pp. Met talr.ills. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen. NHB XVIII, XX.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 4038
    Keywords: Biografieen. Politieke geschiedenis. Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1772 - 1830
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLIJN, H. (ed.),   Neerlands Indie; land en volk, geschiedenis en bestuur, bedrijf en samenleving.
Met een voorwoord van J.B. van Heutsz. 2e druk. Asd., Elsevier, 1913. 2 vols. 4to. VII+379;395 pp. With fold.col.map & ca.600 plts.,ills., maps (some col.). Hardcover. Or.decor.cloth with gilt lettering. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/dam., few small damages in front cover of vol.1; foxing to fold.map, bookplate on FEPs, owner's name on paste-downs & titles).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 1017
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people National history. Indonesia. 1600 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COLLECTIF,   L'histoire de 1871 à 1971, L'. I: Les idées, les problèmes; II: Les faits.
Paris, Les Dictionnaires du Savoir Moderne, 1971. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 511;576 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. * Vol.I: Lexicon of political ideas and problems; vol.II: chronoligal survey of facts and events.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 23652
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken General history. Chronologies General, world, global 1871 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

COMITE FRANCAIS DES SCIENCES HISTORIQUES,   Vingt-cinq ans de recherche historique en France (1940-1965). I: L'enseignement et la recherche; les publications; II: Bibliographie.
Offert par le Centre Nat.de la Recherche Scientifique. Nogent-le-Rotrou, Daupeley-Gouverneur, 1965. 2 vols. Large 8vo. LXIV+518 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 23520
    Keywords: National history. Bibliography General history. General, world, global France 1940 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

COMMAGER, H.S. (ed.),   The story of America. (Full set).
N.Y., Torstar Books, 1975. 19 vols. 4to. With a wealth of (col.) ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 40928
    Keywords: National history, illustrated. National history. General history, continents. United States of America USA North America 1492 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,   Comunicacoes apresentadas aos Congressos de História Moderna e Contemporânea de Portugal (V e VI Congressos).
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 782 pp. With 5 plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. Congresso do Mundo Português, vol.VIII. - Cont. 32 essays on Portuguese national & overseas history, ca.1660-ca.1930.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 23976
    Keywords: National history. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1660 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,   Programas, discursos e mensagens.
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 344 pp. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. (Spine sl.dam.). Congresso do Mundo Português, vol. XIX.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52372
    Keywords: National history. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES:   Memórias e comunicaçoes apresentadas ao Congresso da Pre e Proto-história de Portugal.
Lisboa, Comissao Executiva dos Centenários, 1940. Large 8vo. 708 pp. With ca.135 maps, plans, ills. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Congresso do Mundo Português, I.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 33816
    Keywords: Prehistory National history. Portugal 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOK, CHRIS & KEITH, BRENDAN,   British historical facts, 1830-1900.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1975. X+279 pp. Bibliogr. note. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49159
    Keywords: National history. Great Britain 1830 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOKE, A.B. & VINCENT, JOHN,   The governing passion: Cabinet government and party politics in Britain, 1885-86.
1st ed. Brighton, Harvester Press, 1974. XIV+516 pp. With 5 plts. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45671
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Great Britain 1885 - 1886
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOLHAAS, W.P.,   Het Regeerings Reglement van 1827. Het werk van 1818 aan de ervaring getoetst.
Utr., Oosthoek, 1936. L.8vo. VII+464 pp. Or.wrp. (sl.stained, R.T.corner bumped; book plate on titlep.) Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 30346
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Indonesia. 1827 - 1827
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COOLS, C.H.L.I.,   Mannen met macht. Edellieden en de moderne staat in de Bourgondisch-Habsburgse landen, ca. 1475 - ca. 1530.
Den Haag, 2000. Groot 8vo. 462 pp. Biogr. notities, bibliogr. Paperback. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. Diss. UvA.
    €(euro)  32.00 Book number: 45537
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Europe general 1475 - 1530
    Click here to order or inquire.

COSTER, H.P.,   De kroniek van Johannes de Beka.
Haar bronnen en haar eerste redactie. Utr., Oosthoek, 1914. 303 pp. Ingenaaid. Bijdragen Instituut Middeleeuwse Geschiedenis RUU, II. (Diss. RUU.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 25431
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1393
    Click here to order or inquire.

COSTIN, W.C.,   Great Britain and China, 1833-1860.
(Reprinted from corrected sheets of the 1st ed. 1937). Ldn., Clarendon Pr., 1968. VIII+362 pp. With 3 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Top of spine & top of front cover near spine sl. stained).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 43914
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. China 1833 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

COWAN, C.D.,   Nineteenth-century Malaya: The origins of British political control.
Ldn., OUP, 1961. (VII)+286 pp. With 4 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. stained) dustj. VG/good. London Oriental Series, 11.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44647
    Keywords: National history. British, English colonies, colonial. Malaysia 1800 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

COWAN, JAMES,   From Glasgow's treasure chest: A miscellany of history, personalties and places.
1st ed. Glasgow, Craig Wilson, 1951. 480 pp. With 280 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (chipped, price-clipped) dustj. VG/fair.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54900
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Regional, local history. Glasgow, Scotland 1932 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRICK, B.R. & ALMAN, MIRIAM (eds.),   A guide to manuscripts relating to America in Great Britain and Ireland.
Ldn., OUP, for the British Association for American Studies, 1961. XXXVI+667 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43194
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain United States of America USA 1600 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

CROWSON, P.S.,   Tudor foreign policy.
1st ed. N.Y., St.Martin's Press, 1973. XIII+288 pp. With 18 maps, 12 genealogies. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43216
    Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1475 - 1603
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMMEYER, M. (ed.),   Der Spielfilm im Dritten Reich. Protokoll.
Oberhausen, XII.Westd.Kurzfilmtage, 1966. A4. 246 pp.(cyclost.). Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 13865
    Keywords: Cinema, film. Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1930 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAS, NIRMALA,   The dragon country. The general history of Bhutan.
1st ed. Bombay, Orient Longman, 1974. Large 8vo. XIV+99 pp. With plts. & ills. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped,/rubbed, price-clipped) dustj. VG/good. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51885
    Keywords: National history. Bhutan 0 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DAVIDSON, BASIL,   Black Mother. Africa: The years of trial.
A unique inquiry into African history from the earliest times of European discovery till the eve of colonial conquest. (2nd impr.). Ldn., Gollancz, 1968. 269 pp. With 3 maps & 33 b/w photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43122
    Keywords: General history, continents. Slavery slave trade Colonial, exploration, expansion. Black Africa 1400 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIDSON, M.B.,   Life in America. (The story of the American adventure from the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today).
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Cy./Metropolitan Museum of Art., 1951. 2 vols. L8vo. XIII+573;(V)+503 pp. With ca.1200 ills. Bibliogr.notes, index. Or.cl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 18075
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA 1492 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIES, DAVID,   The problem of the twentieth century. A study in international relationships.
1st ed. Ldn., Ernest Benn, 1930. Large 8vo. XIX+795 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication "of the author", dated 29th August 1930.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50662
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIES, GODFREY & KEELER, MARY F. (eds.),   Bibliography of British history: Stuart period, 1603-1714.
2nd ed. Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1970. Large 8vo. XXXV+734 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge a bit dustst.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41258
    Keywords: Politics, political history. National history. Bibliography England 1603 - 1714
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIES, GODFREY,   The restoration of Charles II, 1658-1660.
Reprinted from the 1st ed. of 1955. Ldn., OUP, 1969. VIII+383 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45617
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Great Britain 1658 - 1660
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIS, J.F.,   China en de Chinezen. Waarin de geschiedenis van het handelsverkeer met de Engelschen...
Uit het Engelsch vertaald door C.J.Zweerts. Asd., Beijerinck, 1841. 3 vols. XVI+378;VIII+335;VIII+327 pp. With 6 wood-engr.on 3 plts.& 3 on titles. Bibliogr. Hcl.,spines gilt (ex-libr.copy: stamps & marks on titles; occas.foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 8104
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Economics economic history British, English colonies, colonial. Travel travelling National history. China 1841 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAWSON, ARTHUR H.,   Stories from Dutch history.
Ldn., Harrap, 1913. 277 pp. With 16 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. blue cloth. Good/--. (Spine discol., spine ends bumped; owner's inscr. on h.title (dated Xmas 1914), later owner's name on endp.). * Copy without the map as mentioned in the list of plates. - History of the Netherlands from the oldest times to c. 1700. - Rare.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 51985
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAYOT, A.,   Napoléon. Illustrations d'après peintures, sculptures, gravures, objects, etc., du temps.
Paris, Flammarion, (ca.1895). Large obl.4to. 347 pp. Tableau iconogr.,index. Later (?) black leather binding, in decorated slip case. (Owner's name on title, few lvs. rep., stain in last lf.).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 14428
    Keywords: Military history, Napoleonic wars. National history, monarchs, presidents. France 1800 - 1821
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEGOUY, AMIRAL, NOUSSANNE, HENRI DE & SAINT-AUBAN, EMILE DE,   Histoire contemporaine par trois indépendants. I: La France du sacrifice (1914-1916); II: La France de la victoire (1917-1919); III: La France des réalités (1920-1930).
Exposé politique, militaire, maritime, économique, social et juridique des circonstances et des faits de la guerre et de leurs conséquences, accompagné d'une documentation iconographique inédite, constituant un musée unique des événements, des lieux et des personnages à l'aide de multiples vues, portraits, cartes et pages en couleurs. Paris, Librairie Nationale des Beaux-Arts, 1930. 3 vols. 4to. 578;557;588 pp. With num. maps, few col. plates., hundreds of b/w photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed marbled boards. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, lower edges of bindings a bit rubbed; 1 col. plate fixed with sellotape).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44772
    Keywords: National history. First World War France 1914 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DELAHAYE, ALBERT,   De ware kijk op... Deel II: Het eerste millennium. Historische mythen van de Lage Landen.
Bavel, Stichting Albert Delahaye, 1999. Groot 8vo. 648 pp. Met krtn. & afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 6339
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Mythology myths legends. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEURSEN, A.TH. VAN,   Professions et métiers interdits. Un aspect de l'histoire de la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes.
Groningen, Wolters, 1960. 395+3 pp. Bibliogr., list of edits, declarations etc., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Groningen University.
    €(euro)  32.00 Book number: 41555
    Keywords: Politics, political history. France 1598 - 1685
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEUTSCHLAND.   Deutschland. Herausgegeben vom Reichsausschuss für Fremdenverkehr. 18 loose issues 1934 - 1937, incl. 1. & 2. Olympia-Heft, 1936.
Berlin, 1934-1937. Large 4to. With num. b/w photogr. Softcover. Or.col.pict.wrp. VG. (2 issues (1934) a bit water-wrinkled in lower margins, and with bookseller's stamp on frontcover, last issue with a few closed tears in rear cover). * Incl. following issues: 1934: 5, 6; 1935: 6, 7; 1936: 1-10; 1937: 1, 2, 4, 6.
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 41834
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Topography description of country people sports, olympics Germany Berlin Germany 1934 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEVAHUTI, D.,   Harsha: A political study.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1970. XX+295 pp. With map & 11 plts. Geneal.tables, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42365
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Politics, political history. North India 607 - 647
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEVENTER, L. VAN,   Cinquante années de l'histoire fédérale de l'Allemagne. Etude historique et politique.
Brux., Muquardt, 1870. (VII)+240 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, marbled sides, endp. & edges. VG. Corners sl. bumped; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 14516
    Keywords: National history. Germany 1815 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIVERSE AUTEURS,   Arthur Lehning in 1974. Een hommage.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. Ongepagineerd. Met portret & facs. Bibliogr. van Lehning (438 titels). Groot formaat paperback. Redelijk/goed ex. (Omslag gedeeltelijk verkleurd; fr. titel wat roestvl.). * Oplage 100 exemplaren, niet in de handel. Dit ex. "hors série", gesigneerd door Arthur Lehning.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 56012
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIXON, W.HEPWORTH,   Neu Amerika. Nach der 7. Original-Auflage aus dem Englischen von R.Oberlaender.
Jena, Costenoble, 1868. XVI+463 pp. With 8 engr.plts. from photogr. Contemp.cl.(spine & corners sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 5531
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. United States of America USA 1860 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

DODINGTON, GEORGE BUBB (ed. by JOHN CARSWELL & L.A. DRALLE),   The political Journal of George Bubb Dodington.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXVI+476 pp. With portr. Geneal.tabel, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43145
    Keywords: Diaries journals Politics, political history. Great Britain 1749 - 1762
    Click here to order or inquire.

DU PARCQ, HERBERT,   Life of David Lloyd George. (Full set of 4 vols.).
(1st ed.). Ldn., Caxton Publishing Company, 1912. 4 vols. Large 8vo. With 41 plts. & ills. Chronol., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; edges sl. spotted, occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 45906
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1863 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DUUS, PETER,   Party rivalry and political change in Taisho Japan.
(1st ed.). Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1968. X+317 pp. With chart & 10 tables. Bibliogr., gloss., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed & price-clipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46081
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Japan 1900 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

EBAN, E.,   My people. The story of the Jews.
N.Y., Bahrman/Random House, 1968. L8vo. (VIII)+534 pp. With num.ills. Index. Or.cl./dustj. * Copy signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 23500
    Keywords: National history. Israel Palestine 0 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

EBELING, DIETRICH & IRSIGLER, FRANZ (Bearb.),   Getreideumsatz, Getreide- und Brotpreise in Köln 1368-1797. Erster Teil: Getreideumsatz und Getreidepreise: Wochen-, Monats- und Jahrestabelle.
Köln/Wien, Böhlau-Verlag, 1976. Large 8vo. LV+698 pp. With facs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Mitteilungen aus dem Stadtarchiv von Köln, 65. Heft.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45319
    Keywords: Economics economic history Social history Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1368 - 1797
    Click here to order or inquire.

EFFENBERG, CHRISTINE,   Die politische Stellung der Sikhs innerhalb der indischen Nationalbewegung, 1935-1947.
Wiesbaden, Steiner, 1984. Large 8vo. (VI)+232 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43421
    Keywords: Politics, political history. India 1935 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

EHRT, ADOLF,   Bewaffneter Aufstand! Enthüllungen über den kommunistischen Umsturzversuch am Vorabend der nationalen Revolution.
1.-50.Tsd. Bln./Lpz., Eckart-Vlg., 1933. L8vo. 183 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Softcover. Or.pict. wrp. Good. (Spine dam.). * Propaganda pamphlet against the German Communist Party after the burning of the Reichstag, January 1933. - Inserted: paper cutting cont.small part of the judicial examination of Marinus van der Lubbe, who was charged with the burning.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 19845
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Berlin Germany 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

EHRT, ADOLF,   Bewapende opstand! Onthullingen over de communistische poging tot omwenteling aan den vooravond van de nationale revolutie. (Dutch transl. of Bewaffneter Aufstand! Enthüllungen über den kommunistischen Umsturzversuch am Vorabend der nationalen Revolution)
1ste-50ste duizendtal. Bln./Lpz., Eckart-Vlg., 1933. L8vo. 184 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Occas.sl.foxing). * Propaganda pamphlet against the German Communist Party after the burning of the Reichstag, January 1933.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 41838
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Berlin Germany 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

ELDRIDGE, C.C.,   England's mission: The imperial idea in the age of Gladstone and Disraeli, 1868-1880.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1973. XVII+288 pp. With 5 maps & 11 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43221
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. Great Britain 1868 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

ELLIOTT, J.H.,   The revolt of the Catalans. A study in the decline of Spain (1598-1640).
Cambridge, CUP, 1963. XVI+624 pp. With 2 fold. maps, 3 plts., 3 figs. Gloss., sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. Good/good. (Binding sl.stained, top edges dustst.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42541
    Keywords: National history. Social history, revolutions Spain Catalonia Spain 1598 - 1640
    Click here to order or inquire.

ELOUT>   Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van het koloniale beheer, getrokken uit de nagelaten papieren van wijlen den Minister van Staat [C.T.] Elout.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1861. (III)+231 pp. Hcl.(ex-libr.copy: stamps).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 7760
    Keywords: National history, administration. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1815 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ELOUT>   Bijdragen betrekkelijk koloniale en andere aangelegenheden in den Raad van State behandeld. Getrokken uit de nagelaten papieren van wijlen den Minister van Staat [C.T.] Elout.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1874. XXIII+144 pp. Or.printed wrp. (Label on front cover, spine dam.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 17573
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. National history, administration. Politieke geschiedenis. Indonesia. 1808 - 1831
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELBRECHT, S.P.   Thomas François Burgers: 'n lewenskets.
Pretoria/Kaapstad, de Bussy/Dusseau 1933. 4to. XV+416 pp. With 54 portr./ills./facs. Index. Hardcover/dustjacket Or.gilt cloth. VG/good (Dustj. chipped) Geneal.table. index.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 40670
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. South Africa. 1834 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELBRECHT, W.A.,   Schets der historische betrekkingen Portugal-Nederland.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1940. Large 4to. (VII)+22 pp. With 8 b/w maps/plts. (incl. 1 fold., 1 double-page). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp., uncut. VG. (Covers sl. browned, corners of front cover sl. dog-eared). * 100 (unnumbered) copies printed, not in trade.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43637
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Portuguese maritime, overseas. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Portugal 1140 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENGELEN, A.W.,   Overzigt der Oude geschiedenis.
2e druk. Groningen, Van Boekeren, 1840. 8vo. (X)+424 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full leather with gilt borders & spine, marbled paper edges. VG. (Top of spine dam., joints starting, but holding; ink stain on fore edge). * Copy with inserted fold. school prize dedication Erasmiaansch Gymnasium Rotterdam (1849).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48747
    Keywords: History lesson books. General, world, global -2200 - 476
    Click here to order or inquire.

ESCH, P.A.M. VAN DER,   Prelude to war. The international repercussions of the Spanish Civil War (1936-39).
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1951. XI+190 pp. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 13918
    Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Politics, political history. Spain 1936 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

FALCK, A.R.,   Gedenkschriften.
Uitg.en met een appendix voorzien door H.T.Colenbrander. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1913. Groot 8vo. XXV+796 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Band wat geschaafd). R.G.P., Kleine serie 13.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 25434
    Keywords: Memoires, autobiografieen Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1777 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAYE, ANDREAS,   Geschichte von Norwegen nach Andreas Faye. Bis auf die neueste Zeit fortgeführt.
Lpz., Lorck, 1851. VIII+304 pp. With engr. frontisp. (portr. of Peder Tordensköld). Hardcover. Later green cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Binding sl. rubbed; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43970
    Keywords: National history. Norway 0 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEAUX DE LA CROIX, ERNST,   Der Werdegang des Entschädigungsrecht unter national- en völkerrechtlichem und politologischem Aspekt. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Band III).
Mchn., Beck, 1985. XII+346 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 57184
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEILCHENFELDT, KONRAD,   Varnhagen von Ense als Historiker.
Asd., Erasmus Buchhandlung, 1970. 381 pp. With portr. Or.cl. * Copy with autograph dedication from the author (1974).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 39774
    Keywords: Biography Historians, historiography, history theo Germany 1785 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FERGUSON, ARTHUR B.,   Clio unbound: Perception of the social and cultural past in Renaissance England.
Durham (NC), Duke U.P., 1979. XV+443 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 42589
    Keywords: Renaissance Social history Culture, cultural history. Historians, historiography, history theo England 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

FERRAND, GABRIEL,   L'empire sumatranais de Çrîvijaya.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1922. 190 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Light foxing to title; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 48582
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 600 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

FIGANIERE, J.C. DE,   Bibliographia historica Portugueza, ou catalogo methodico dos Portuguezes, e de alguns estrangeiros domiliarios em Portugal...
(Facs. of the ed. Lisboa1850). Naarden, Van Bekhoven, 1970. VIII+345+(13) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 23991
    Keywords: National history. Bibliography Portugal 1850 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

FINKE, HUGO (et al),   Entschädigungsverfahren und sondergetzliche Entschädigungsregelungen. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Band VI).
Mchn., Beck, 1987. XVII+405 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57186
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

FIRST WORLD WAR.   Uit de Belgische archieven 1905-1914. Berichten der diplomatieke vertegenwoordigers van België te Berlijn, Londen en Parijs, aan den Minister van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Brussel.
Uitgegeven vanwege het Ministerie van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Berlijn. Bln., n.d. (c.1917). Large 8vo. XI+306 pp. With 13 fold. facs. letters. Detailed index of 119 despatches as included. Hardcover. Blind 3/4 cloth binding with marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas. sl. foxing). * Bound up with: Amerika en Engeland op z'n smalst, door een Nederlandsch journalist (N.p., n.d.; 23 pp.) & Anton Fendrich, Een woord tot alle standen van een Duitschen sociaal-democraat. (Rotterdam, Van Langenhuijsen, 1917; 24 pp.) & Rapport van Generaal Sir Douglas Haig, opperbevelhebber v/d Britsche legers in Frankrijk. Algemeen Hoofdkwartier, 23 Dec. 1916. (35 pp., with fold.map of area between Bapaume, Péronne, Albert in Northern France. Signature/foot note on 1st page: (EB2) Wt. W12953/9342. 1/17.). Text in French & Dutch.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 44325
    Keywords: Second World War Foreign policy, relations. Belgium Belgie general Germany West Europe general 1905 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORBATH, ALEX (ed.),   Europe into the Abyss. Behind the scenes of secret politics.
Ldn., Pallas Publ. Co., n.d. (c.1940). X+768 pp. Hardcover. Or. orange cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, top edge sl. spotted; new endp.).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 44253
    Keywords: Espionage, spying, secret service Europe general 1930 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORTES, M. & E.E. EVANS-PRITCHARD (eds.),   African political systems.
6th impr. Ldn., Oxf.U.P., for Int.Afr.Inst., 1958. XXIII+302 pp. With 5 maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on FEP, dustj. sl.chipped & stained, maylor protected).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 23701
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Africa 1940 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOSTER, ELIZABETH READ (ed.),   Proceedings in Parliament 1610. I: House of Lords; II: House of Commons.
New Haven, Yale U.P., 1966. 2 vols. LXIX+366;XXI+422 pp. With 2 frontisp. Index (in vol. I). Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped & price-clipped) dustj. VG/fair. (Spine of dustj. faded).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 44892
    Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1610 - 1610
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRANCK, L.,   Belgisch Congo.
Antw., De Sikkel, 1930. L4to. XX+231 pp. With 210 plts./ills.(10 in col.). Index. Or.ill.wrp. (Occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 14920
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Belgian colonies, colonial. National history. Photos photographs photography books Zaire, Belgian Congo, Central Africa. 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FRANCO BARRETO, J.,   Relaçao da embaixada a França em 1641. (Relaçam da viagem que a França).
Reimpressa com noticias e documentos elucidativos por C.Roma de Bocage e E.Prestage. Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1918. L.8vo. CXXXVIII+381 pp. Biogr.index. Half leather (covers partly discol.). Academia das Sciencias de Lisboa, Primeiras Embaixadas de El-rei D.Joao IV.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 34198
    Keywords: Travel travelling Foreign policy, relations. Portugal France 1641 - 1641
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT   Four Freedom Awards, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994.
Middelburg, Roosevelt Study Center, 1985-94. 6 vols. 75;43;63;56;48;46 pp. With portr. Or.wrp (1984) & or.boards. * 4 copies specially printed and numbered. - Added: C.A. VAN MINNEN (ed.), The Roosevelts: nationalism, democracy and internationalism. Lectures. (76 pp., 1987) & A bouquet from the Netherlands. Liber amicorum presented to A.M.Schlesinger, Jr. (85 pp., 1987).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 26518
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA Middelburg 1984 - 1994
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRASER-TYTLER, W.K.,   Afghanistan: a study of political developments in Central and Southern Asia.
Revised by M.C. Gillett. 3rd ed. Ldn., OUP, 1967. XVI+350 pp. With 4 maps & 7 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51324
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Afghanistan Central Asia 1950 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

FREYTAG, DIERK,   Die Vereinigten Staaten auf dem Weg zur Intervention. Studien zur amerikanischen Aussenpolitik 1910-1914.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1971. Large 8vo. 148 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.gilt lett. cloth. Fine/-- Beihefte zum Jahrbuch für Amerikastudien, 30.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43135
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global United States of America USA 1910 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDENWALD, H. (Ed.),   A calendar of Washington manuscripts in the Library of Congress.
Wash., Gov.Printing Off., 1901. L8vo. 315 pp. Index. Or.cl.(sl.stained,spine discol.; some foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8498
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. Politics, political history. Washington DC, U.S.A. 1755 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDRICH DER GROSSE,   Die Werke. Für die Gegenwart hrsg. und übertr. von A.Ritter.
Bln., Borngreber, (ca.1913). 2 vols. 558;573 pp. With num.plts.by A.von Menzel. Or.cl. (spines sl.browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 6057
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Prussia Northeast Germany 1730 - 1782
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDRICH, CARL JOACHIM,   Man and his government: An empirical theory of politics.
N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1963. Large 8vo. XIII+737 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43131
    Keywords: Politics, political history. General, world, global 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRUIN, R.,   De Tachtigjarige Oorlog. Historische opstellen.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1908-9109. 6 dln. Ca.1600 pp. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 9066
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Tachtigjarige Oorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1568 - 1648
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRUIN, ROBERT,   Verspreide geschriften.
Uitgegeven door P.J.Blok, P.L.Muller & S.Muller Fz. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1900-1905. 11 dln. (incl.registerdeel). Met uitsl. krtn. Gebonden. Rood halfleer, kopverguld. Goed ex. (Ruggen iets verkleurd, enkele banden met vlekjes/lichte besch.).
    €(euro)  185.00 Book number: 25435
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1847 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FRUIN-MEES, W.,   Geschiedenis van Java. Deel I: Het Hindoetijdperk; deel II: De Mohammedaansche Rijken tot de bevestiging van de macht der Compagnie.
(1st ed.). Weltevreden, Volkslectuur, 1919-1920 2 vols. Large 8vo. (IX)+113;(VII)+129 pp. With 5 maps & 52 ills. Hardcover. Cloth-backed decor. boards (vol.1), decor. boards (vol.2). VG/--.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 43474
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. National history. Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1650
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEELKERKEN, C. VAN (red.),   Voor volk en vaderland. Tien jaren strijd van de Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging der Nederlanden, 14 December 1931-1941.
2e uitgebr. druk. Z.p., Nenasu, 1943. Groot 8vo. 542 pp. Met talr.foto's. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 4012
    Keywords: Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1931 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEELKERKEN, C. VAN (red.),   De strijd der Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging, 14 December 1931 - Mei 1941. (Bandtitel: Voor volk en Vaderland).
(1e druk). Z.p., Nenasu, 1941. Groot 8vo. 400 pp. Met talr.foto's. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44693
    Keywords: Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1931 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

GELDER, H. VAN,   Algemeene geschiedenis.
Groningen, Wolters, 1903/19. 4 dln. Gr.8vo. 505;542;489;496 pp. Reg. Ln. * Oudheid tot Beginnend verval der Pauselijke macht (1378). Niet verder verschenen.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 19884
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global -2000 - 1378
    Click here to order or inquire.

GERRETSON-GEYL,   Briefwisseling 1911-1958.
Red.P.van Hees & G.Puchinger. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1979/81. 5 dln. Ca.1850 pp. Reg. Ln./stofomsl.
    €(euro)  66.00 Book number: 17247
    Keywords: Brieven. National history. Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1911 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

GESSNER, G.,   Het leven van Jan Kasper Lavater, door deszelfs schoonzoon. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Asd., Allart, 1802-05. 4 vols. Ca.1700 pp. With 2 engr.portr. Index. Mod.hcl.(libr.bdgs).
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 5801
    Keywords: Biography Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. Philosophy. Switzerland 1741 - 1801
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEYL, P.,   Geschiedenis van de Nederlandse stam [tot 1798].
Herziene uitg. Asd., Wereldbibliotheek, 1948-1959. 3 dln. 4to. 493;454;511 pp. Met talr.krtn.& afb. Noten,reg. Buckram.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 9016
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 300 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEYL, P.,   Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche stam [tot 1751].
Asd., Wereldbibliotheek, 1930-1937. 3 dln. 8vo. 768;766;599 pp. Met 23 krtn.& 216 afb. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen. Fraai ex. (Stempeltje op schutbl.).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 9424
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Dutch colonial, colonies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 400 - 1751
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEYL, PIETER,   From Ranke to Toynbee: Five lectures on historians and historiographical problems.
Northampton (Mass.), Smith College, 1952. V+80 pp. List of Geyl's works. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. Smith College Studies in History, 39.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44588
    Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo General, world, global 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GHOSHAL, U.N.,   A history of Indian political ideas: The Ancient period & the period of transition to the Middle Ages.
(Reprinted with corrections). Madras, OUP, 1966. Large 8vo. XXII+589 pp. Chronol., bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (sl.discol./stained) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43414
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Politics, political history. India -1500 - 1225
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIBSON, C.,   The Aztecs under Spanish rule.
A history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810. Stanford U.P., 1964. XII+657 pp. With 12 maps, 16 plts.& 17 ills. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj. (Few pen underl.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 26864
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Spanish colonies, colonial. National history. Aztecs Mexico 1519 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIFFORD, J.,   A history of the political life of the Right Honourable William Pitt; including some account of the times in which he lived.
Ldn., Cadell & Davies, 1809. 6 vols. L8vo. (Ca.3900 pp.). With 2 portr. Index. Contemp.boards (spines & corners sl.dam; some foxing).
    €(euro)  182.00 Book number: 10552
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1759 - 1806
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILIOMEE, HERMANN,   Die Kaap tydens die Eerste Britse Bewind, 1795-1803.
1st (trade) ed. Pretoria, Hollandsch-Afrikaansche Uitg.Mij., 1975. 378 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.). (Thesis Stellenbosch University).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43103
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1795 - 1803
    Click here to order or inquire.

GORIAINOV, SERGE,   La question d'Orient à la veille du Traité de Berlin (1870-1876). Avec unte introduction et des notes par Boris Nolde.
Paris, Institut d'Études Slaves, 1948. Large 8vo. 256 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). Collection historique de l'Institut d'Études slaves, XII.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43894
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Peace conferences, treaties. East Europe Berlin Germany Southeast Europe Balkans 1870 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

GORISSEN, FRIEDRICH (Bearb.),   Regesten zur politischen Geschichte des Niederrheins. I: Stadtrechnungen von Wesel, 1349-1450 (4 Bände).
Bonn., Hanstein, 1963. 4 vols. Large 8vo. 217;241;241;328 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spines sl. browned, edges sl. spotted; few pen marks in margin of vol. 4). Publikationen der Gesellschaft für Rheinische Geschichtskunde, LV.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 46209
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1349 - 1450
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRAAFF, M.G.H.A. DE & TEMPELAARS, A.M.,   Inventaris van het archief van de Algemene Secretarie van de Nederlands-Indische regering en de daarbij gedeponeerde archieven, 1942-1950. (4 vol. set).
I: Algemene inleiding, Openbaar archief van de Algemene Secretarie; II: Geheim archief van de Algemene Secretarie en van het Kabinet van de Gouverneur-Generaal; III: Gedeponeerde archieven van de departementen, diensten, commissies en funktionarissen; IV: Inhoudsopgave, index, concordans en bijlagen. Den Haag, Algemeen Rijksarchief, Tweede Afdeling, 1990. 4 vols. 4to. 1007 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps incl., cancellation).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44430
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Indonesia. 1942 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRASWINCKEL, DIRCK,   Korte onderrechtinge raeckende de fondamentale regeringhe van Engelandt, ende de gherechtigheden soo van den Koningh, als het Parlement, by forme van missive.
's-Graven-Haghe, Anthony Jansz. Tongerloo, ende Johan Verhoeve, 1649. Small 8vo. (IV)+80 pp. Softcover. Later blue wrp. VG. * Knuttel 6375.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 52752
    Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1649 - 1649
    Click here to order or inquire.

GREGORY, ROY,   The miners and British politics, 1906-1914.
Ldn., OUP, 1968. XI+207 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43177
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Great Britain 1906 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GRIFFITH, ROBERT & THEOHARIS, ATHAN (eds.),   The Specter: Original essays on the Cold War and the origins of McCarthyism.
N.Y., New Viewpoints, 1974. XIV+368 pp. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Edges sl. stained).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43191
    Keywords: Cold War policy, history. United States of America USA 1945 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROEN VAN PRINSTERER/KUYPER (bewerkt door A. GOSLINGA),   Briefwisseling van Mr. G. Groen van Prinsterer met Dr. A. Kuyper, 1864-1876.
Kampen, Kok, 1937. Groot 8vo. XI+407+(1) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Groen linnen met goudopdruk. (Ex-libris & naamstempel op schutblad). R.G.P. (Grote serie), Schriftelijke Nalatenschap, voordruk uit deel V, Brieven IV.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45422
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Brieven. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1864 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROSS, CHARLES,   A bibliography of British municipal history, incl. gilds and parliamentary representation.
2nd ed., with a preface by G.H. Martin. Leicester, U.P., 1966. XXXIV+461 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41744
    Keywords: Bibliography National history. Great Britain 1066 - 1987
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROTE, GEORG,   History of Greece. (Full set of 12 vols.).
Reprinted from the 2nd London ed. N.Y., Harper Brs., 1854-1856 12 vols. 8vo. Ca.6000 pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.), portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. blindstamped brown cloth, gilt lettered spines. Good/--. (Most spine ends & corners sl. dam; some foxing throughout, first few pages of vol. I waterst. in top edge. Tight set).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 5800
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history National history. Greece -800 - -300
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUPTA, S.,   Kashmir. A study in India-Pakistan relations.
Ldn., Asia Publ.House, 1966. L8vo. XV+511 pp. Sel.bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Ex-libr.copy: stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 24221
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Kashmir North India 1951 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUTKIND, P.C.W.,   The African administration of the Kibuga of Buganda.
The Hague, Mouton, 1963. XIV+330 pp. With 7 maps, 9 plts., 9 tables. Gloss., sel.bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 24289
    Keywords: Social history Politics, political history. Uganda, Central Africa. 1922 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUTKIND, PETER C.W.,   The royal capital of Buganda. A study of internal conflict and external ambiguity.
The Hague, Mouton, 1963. Large 8vo. XX+330 pp. With fold.table, 7 fold. maps/plans, 9 plts. Chronol., gloss., sel.bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Publications of the Institute of Social Studies, Series Maior, XII.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43091
    Keywords: Social history Politics, political history. Uganda, Central Africa. 1890 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAAR, J. TER,   Geschiedenis van de Lage Landen.
Div.drukken. Haarlem, De Haan, 1970/78. 4 dln. 4to. 432;400;432;448 pp. Met talr.kleurenplaten & ills.in zw./wit. Linnen/stofomsl.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 3534
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie -9999 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAMELSVELD, IJSBRAND VAN,   Kort begrip der algemeene geschiedenis, van de schepping der wereld af, tot op de ontruiming van Frankrijk in 1818.
2e, veel verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Haarlem, Bohn, 1820. 8vo. (IV)+564 pp. With 20 engr. plts. by Reinier Vinkeles. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed marbled boards, spine gilt. VG/--. (Front inner-hinge taped, occas. light foxing). * In spite of catchword 'Aan-' on the bottom of the final page the book appears to be complete.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 48752
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global -3983 - 1818
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HAMMER, KARL & VOSS, JÜRGEN (Hrsg.),   Historische Forschung im 18. Jahrhundert. Organisation, Zielsetzung, Ergebnisse.
Bonn, Röhrscheid, 1976. 484 pp. Index. Hardcover. Green cloth. VG/--. Pariser Historische Studien, 13.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52599
    Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo Europe general 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARRISON, MARK,   Soviet planning in peace and war, 1938-1945.
1st ed. Cambridge. CUP, 1985. XV+315 pp. With map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51945
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Second World War Russia Soviet Union 1938 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARRISSE, H.,   Notes pour servir à l'histoire, à la bibliographie et à la cartographie de la Nouvelle-France et des pays adjacents, 1545-1700.
Asd., Meridian, 1976. XXXVI+370 pp. Or.cl. * Imp.contribution to the bibliography and cartography of Canada.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 11733
    Keywords: Cartography. Bibliography National history. French colonies, colonial. Canada 1545 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASELMAYR, FRIEDRICH,   Diplomatische Geschichte des Zweiten Reichs von 1871-1918. (Full set).
I-III: Die Ära des Friedenskanzlers (1871-1890); IV-VI: Die Ära des Flottenkaisers (1890 - 1918). Mchn., Bruckmann, 1955-1964. 6 vols. in 7. With 51 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 43802
    Keywords: National history. Germany 1871 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASQUIN, HERVE,   Une mutation: le pays de Charleroi aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Aux origines de la Révolution industrielle en Belgique.
Bruxelles, Université Libre, 1971. 383 pp. With fold. map, loose in endpocket. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52510
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history Regional, local history. Wallonie Belgie 1600 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASTINGS, MAX,   Montrose, the kings's champion.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Gollancz, 1977. 384 pp. With 8 plts.& 12 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name stamp & inscr. on verso front endp.).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 34352
    Keywords: Biography National history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Scotland 1612 - 1661
    Click here to order or inquire.

HATTA, M.,   Verspreide geschriften.
Asd./Djakarta, Van der Peet/Penerbitan dan Balai Buku Ind., 1952. Large 8vo. 585 pp. With portr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to endp.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 6408
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1930 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAVARD, H.,   La Flandre à vol d'oiseau.
Asd., Van Bakkenes, 1883. 4to. VIII+404 pp. With 25 fine phototypes & num.ills.by M.Lalanne. Or.pict.red cloth, AEG. (Spine a bit discol., top of spine dam. & split in rear, corners sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 5663
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1880 - 1883
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEIDEN, KONRAD,   Geburt des dritten Reiches. Die Geschichte des Nationalsozialismus bis Herbst 1933.
2. Auflage. Zrch., Europaverlag, 1934. 272 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48600
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1918 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HEINSIUS, A.,   De briefwisseling van Anthonie Heinsius 1702-1720. Delen 1-6: 19 maart 1702 - 31 dec. 1707.
Bewerkt door A.J. Veenendaal Jr. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1976-1984. 6 dln. Gr8vo. Bibliogr., reg. Ln. R.G.P. (Grote serie): 158, 163, 169, 177, 183, 189.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 21535
    Keywords: Brieven. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1702 - 1707
    Click here to order or inquire.

HELGESEN, GEIR,   Democracy and authority in Korea: Cultural dimension in Korean politics.
1st ed. Richmond Surrey, Curzon Press, 1998. XIII+321 pp. Refs, index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 50837
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Korea 1998 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERING, BOB,   Mohammad Hoesni Thamrin and his quest for Indonesian nationhood 1917-1941.
N.p., Yayasan Kabar Seberang, 1996. X+397 pp. With 3 maps & 32 b/w photos. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication in Dutch to Rob Nieuwenhuijs, signed "Bob" (1997).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 51903
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1917 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERRE, P. (ed.),   Weltgeschichte der neuesten Zeit, 1890-1925.
Bln., Ullstein, (1925). 2 vols. 4to. XVIII+(II)+851 pp. With maps & num.plts.& ills.(few in col.). Index. Or.h.mor. (corners sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 19557
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1890 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERRING, HUBERT,   A history of Latin America, from the beginnings to the present.
3rd ed. N.Y., Knopf, 1972. Large 8vo. XXII+1002+XXV pp. With 29 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol., sl.foxing to fore-edge).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 27191
    Keywords: General history, continents. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Latin America -9999 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

HISTORISCH GENOOTSCHAP,   Bijdragen en mededelingen van het Historisch Genootschap / betreffende de geschiedenis der Nederlanden, dl. 77-108.
Utr./'s-Grv., Historisch Genootschap, 1963-1993. Ingenaaid. * Dln. 77-84 ééndelig, 85-97 ieder in 3 afl., vanaf 98 in 4 afl. (van deel 104 ontbr.afl.4). - Ook losse delen/afl. verkrijgbaar.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 21892
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1969 - 1981
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOFDIJK, W.J.,   Ons voorgeslacht, in zijn dagelyksch leven geschilderd.
2e druk. Leiden, Van den Heuvell & Van Santen, 1873-1875. 6 dln. Ca.2000 pp. Met 6 gelithogr. titels & 127 getinte en kleurenlitho's. Regs. Gebonden. Half linnen met blinde ruggen en gelithogr. platten. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.; randen wat geschaafd; papier en platen hier en daar wat roestvlekkig).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 4041
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOFDIJK, W.J.,   Oranje en zijn keurvendel in 1572.
Utrecht, Bosch, z.j. (ca. 1865). Groot 4to. X+320 pp. Met 17 kleurenlitho's (hoofdrolspelers uit de beginperiode van de 80-jarige oorlog, in fraaie tenues) naar aquarellen van J. Hilverdink Gebonden. Oorspr. bruin linnen met goudstempels. Goed ex. (Hoeken l. besch, rug verniewd met gebruikmaking van oude rug; papier en platen hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 52358
    Keywords: Tachtigjarige Oorlog Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1572 - 1572
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOGENDORP, G.K. VAN,   Bijdragen tot de huishouding van staat in het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, verzameld ten dienste der Staten Generaal.
's-Grv., Joh.Allart, 1818/25. 10 dln. H.leer uit de tijd (rugeinden besch., meeste scharnieren gespleten).
    €(euro)  273.00 Book number: 26019
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1818 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HOLMES, GEOFFREY,   British politics in the age of Anne.
Ldn. etc., MacMillan, 1967. XIV+546 pp. Sources, notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41249
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Great Britain 1702 - 1714
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLZER, HAROLD (ed.),   The Lincoln-Douglas debates. The first complete, unexpurgated text.
1st ed. N.Y., Harper Collins, 1993. XVII+394 pp. With 8 b/w plts. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49281
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1858 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORN, D.B.,   The British Diplomatic Service, 1689-1789.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1961. XV+324 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. stained/browned) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45517
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Great Britain 1689 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORN, DAVID BAYNE,   Great Britain and Europe in the 18th century.
Oxford, OUP, 1967. XI+411 pp. With fold.map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, in (sl.dam.) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41251
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Great Britain Europe general 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORNUNG, W.,   Dachau: Eine Chronik.
(1st ed.). Zrch., Europa Vlg., 1936. 223 pp. Or.cl. (Front cover sl.spotted; owner's name on title. Else VG copy). * Early autobiographical account on Hitler's concentration camp Dachau. Published in exile.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 23781
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Concentration camps, prisoners of war. Germany 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUBERT, E. (ed.),   Correspondance des ministres de France accrédités à Bruxelles de 1780 à 1790. Dépêches inédites.
Brux., Hayez, 1920/24. 2 vols. 4to. LXXIV+536;VIII+598 pp. Index. H.rexine.
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 23578
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Belgium Belgie general France Europe general 1780 - 1790
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUGO, VICTOR,   Napoléon le petit.
Amsterdam, Stemvers, 1853. 312 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth, with or. front cover mounted. Good/--.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41082
    Keywords: National history, monarchs, presidents. Social history, revolutions France 1848 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUMBARACI, ARSLAN,   Algeria: A revolution that failed. A political history since 1954.
1st ed. Ldn., Pall Mall Pr., 1966. (XVI)+308 pp. With 2 maps. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43112
    Keywords: Politics, political history. French colonies, colonial. Social history, revolutions Algeria, Maghreb, Magreb. 1954 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUME, D. & T. SMOLLETT,   History of England, from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the death of George II., with a continuation to the reign of William IV. (1835) by T.S.Hughes, in one vol.
Paris, Baudry's European Libr., 1837. 3 vols.in 1. L.4to. VI+808;IV+510;(III)+728 pp. Index. Contemp.h.cl. (binding sl.rubbed, spine ends, corners dam./worn; very good interior condition, partly unopened).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 33743
    Keywords: National history. England 0 - 1835
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HUSEN, R. (et al),   Vorstenhuis en Vaderland De levensbeschrijvingen der Prinsen van Oranje-Nassau en van HH.MM. Koningin Emma en Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden met de historie des Vaderlands uit hun tijd. Gedenkboek voor de kroning van H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina.
Utrecht, Ten Bokkel, z.j. (1898). Groot 8vo. (V)+387 pp. Met 13 litho's (w.v. 9 in kleur, incl. meegebonden omslag). Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd). Goed ex. (Meeste platen wat roestvl.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 50413
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1433 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYLKEMA, C.B.,   Het Nederlandsch fascisme. Wat het is, wat het leert, hoe het geworden is.
Utrecht Nenasu, 1934. 160 pp. Ingenaaid/stofomslag. Goed ex. (Achterzijde stofomslag iets vlekkig; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51974
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYNEMAN, CHARLES S. & LUTZ, DONALD S.,   American political writing during the Founding Era, 1760-1805. (2 vol. set).
Indianapolis, Liberty Press, 1983. 2 vols. XIX+X+1418 pp. Sel. list of writings, list of newspapers. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43777
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1760 - 1805
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDONESIA MENGGUGAT,   Pidato pembelaan Bung Karno dimuka hakim kolonial.
Djakarta, Penerbitan 'S.K.Seno', 1951. 183 pp. With frontisp. Or.cl. (Spine discol., occas.sl.foxing; dedication on h.title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 34703
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1930 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDONESIAN REVIEW.   Indonesian Review. A journal devoted to Indonesia's recontruction and international understanding. Vol. I, nos. 3 & 4, April/June & July/Sept. 1951.
Djakarta, Prapança, 1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. Paged 165-332. With photos & ads. Softcover. Or. printed wrps. Good. (Covers sl. stained). * Contributions by President Sukarno, Sumitro Djojohadikusumo, a.o.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 57111
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDONESIE   in de Veiligheidsraad van de Verenigde Naties (Jan.1946-Dec.1949).
's-Grv., Staatsdr.& Uitg., 1947/50. 6 vols. L8vo. Ca.1900 pp. With fold.map. Or.cl. (Few pencil marks in margin). * [Bis: the same, in or.wrp. ƒ 100.00] Complete set.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 24675
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1947 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

JACOB, ILSE,   Beziehungen Englands zu Russland und zur Türkei in den Jahren 1718-1727. (Eine historisch-diplomatische Studie).
Basel, Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1945. 159 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). Basler Beitrage zur Geschichtswissenschaft, 18.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44106
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. England Russia Soviet Union Turkey 1718 - 1727
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAMES, ROBERT RHODES,   A spirit undaunted: The political role of George VI.
1st ed. Ldn., Little Brown, 1998. XIV+368 pp. With 30 b/w ills. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. * Copy signed by the aurhor.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46330
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Great Britain 1940 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANSEN, G.H.,   Afro-Asia and non-alignment.
1st ed. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1966. 432 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45506
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Asia Africa 1946 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JANSEN, MARIUS B.,   The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen.
2nd printing. Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1967. X+274 pp. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48694
    Keywords: National history. Japan 1895 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANSSENS, J.H.,   Histoire des Pays-Bas, depuis les tems anciens jusqu'à la création du royaume des Pays-Bas en 1815.
Brux., Riga, 1840. 3 dln. 535;502;564 p. Later ln. (oorspr.omsl.opgeplakt).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 25417
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history National history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONCKERS, J.H.,   Tafereel der Noord Nederlandsche geschiedenis.
Sneek, Van Druten en Bleeker, z.j. [1864]. 2 dln. Klein 8vo. VIII+180+366 pp. Met 4 getinte litho's (incl. titelplaat). Gebonden. Oorspr. linnen stempelbanden, ruggen verguld. Goed ex. (Naam op titel, papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 51256
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONES, THOMAS,   A diary with letters, 1931-1950.
Reprinted from the 1st ed. of 1954. Ldn., Oxf.Un.Pr., 1969. XLV+582 pp. With 9 plts./portrs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Topedge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45664
    Keywords: Diaries journals Politics, political history. Letters Great Britain 1931 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONGE, A.A. DE,   Crisis en critiek der democratie. Anti-democratische stromingen en de daarin levende denkbeelden over de Staat in Nederland tussen de Wereldoorlogen.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1968. (VIII)+428 pp. Lijst van periodieken, Bibliogr., reg. Linnen/stofomsl. Sociaal-hist.Studien, IV. (Diss.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 14484
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Sociale geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1918 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONGE, J.K.J. DE & DEVENTER, M.L. VAN,   De opkomst van het Nederlandsch gezag in Oost-Indië. Supplement op het 13e en laatste deel, bewerkt door L.W.G. de Roo. (in 2 delen).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1909. 2 dln. VIII+736 pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Roestplekjes op de sneden).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 30745
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1800 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

JORISSEN, T.,   De eerste coalitie en de Republiek der Vereenigde Nederlanden (1791-1795).
Uitg. door de Kon.Academie van Wetenschappen. Asd., Van der Post, 1877. 4to. 175 pp. Oorspr.bedrukt karton.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 35684
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1788 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOSEPH II, EMPEREUR,   Recueil de lettres originales de l'Empereur Joseph II au Général d'Alton, commandant les troupes aux Pays-Bas, depuis Décembre 1787 jusqu'en Novembre 1789.
Bruxelles, Comité Patriotique, 1790. 8vo. (XVI)+72 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full leather, with gilt decor. spine & covers, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. chipped; pastedowns partly browned, bookplate on pastedown, later owner's name on endp. & title).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 50927
    Keywords: Letters Military history, wars, warfare. Foreign policy, relations. Belgium Belgie general Austria 1787 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

KANE, JOSEPH NATAN,   Famous first facts. A record of first happenings, discoveries, and inventions in American history.
4th ed., expanded and revised. N.Y., H.W. Wilson Company, 1981. Large 8vo. 1350 pp. Indexes (by years, by days of the month, to personal names, geographical). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45880
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken National history. United States of America USA 1007 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KELLER, HANS GUSTAV,   Die politischen Verlagsanstalten und Druckereien in der Schweiz, 1840-1848. Ihre Bedeutung für die Vorgeschichte der Deutschen Revolution von 1848.
Bern/Lpz., Paul Haupt, 1935. 252 pp. Publishers' catalogues, sources, bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine & covers sl. browned). Berner Untersuchungen zur Allgemeinen Geschichte, 8.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44105
    Keywords: Book publishing, publishers. Politics, political history. Germany Switzerland 1840 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERNKAMP, G.W. (uitg.),   Acta et decreta senatus: Vroedschapresolutiën en andere bescheiden betreffende de Utrechtsche Academie (1470-1815).
Utrecht, Broekhoff/Kemink, 1936-1940. 3 dln. XII+548;XI+630;XIII+699 pp. Regs. Ingenaaid. (Ruggen wat verbruind). Werken H.G. III, 65, 68, 71.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 37464
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Utrecht Onderwijs, universiteiten. Stadsbesturen, gemeentebesturen. Utrecht-stad 1470 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERNKAMP, G.W. (uitg.),   Acta et decreta senatus: Vroedschapresolutiën en andere bescheiden betreffende de Utrechtsche Academie . 2e deel: April 1674 - April 1766.
Utrecht, Broekhoff/Kemink, 1938. XI+630 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Donkerrood linnen. Goed ex. Werken H.G. III, 68.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57272
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Utrecht Onderwijs, universiteiten. Stadsbesturen, gemeentebesturen. Utrecht-stad 1674 - 1766
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERR, S. PARNELL,   George Selwyn and the Wits.
1st ed. Ldn., Methuen, 1909. XVI+341 pp. + publisher's cat. With 16 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, endp. sl. browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54558
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1719 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

KETCHUM, R.M.,   The world of George Washington.
N.Y., Am.Heritage Publ.Cy., 1974. Folio. 275+(5) pp. With hundreds of plts./ills.(for the greater part in col.). Chronol., index. Or.cl., in slipcase.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 23454
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1732 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIRK-GREENE, A.H.M.,   Crisis and conflict in Nigeria. A documentary sourcebook 1966-1969/1970. (2 vol. set).
1st ed. Ldn., OUP, 1971. 2 vols. XIV+459;VII+528 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.rubbed) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 43094
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history National history. Nigeria, West Central Africa. 1966 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIRKWOOD, JAMES,   American grotesque: An account of the Clay Shaw-Jim Garrison affair in the city of New Orleans.
(1st printing). N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1970. 669 pp. With 38 photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.half-cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Tear in front of dustj. closed). * Copy signed by the author.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 41822
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, justice, crime. Louisiana U.S.A. 1966 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

KISCH, EGON ERWIN,   Menschen in kwik, kwik in menschen; en andre reportages.
Vertaling Nico Rost. Hilversum, Boekenvrienden Solidariteit, 1935 (title), 1936 (copyright). 79 pp. Hardcover. Or. limp boards, with composite photografh on front cover by Studio Dupont. VG/--. (Binding & endp. a bit browned in margins).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44183
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Germany 1935 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

KLAROEN, DE    Politiek sociaal tijdschrift. Deel I: afl.1-30.
Red.A.R.van de Laar. A'foort, Veen, 1908-10. Ca.700 pp. In linnen band. * Bijdr.van P.Blaauw, J.H.Adriani, J.R.Slotemaker de Bruine, A.M.Brouwer, J.Jac.Thomson e.a.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 9374
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1908 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KLEINTJES, P.,   Staatsinstellingen van Nederlandsch-Indie.
5e,herz.druk. Asd., de Bussy, 1927/29. 2 vols. Large 4to. VIII+384;XII+651 pp. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. (Spine ends bumped/sl.dam.). VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4427
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1927 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

KLERCK, E.S. DE,   De Atjeh-oorlog. Deel I: Het ontstaan van den oorlog.
In opdracht van de Regeering met gebruikmaking van officiele bescheiden samengesteld. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1912. Large 8vo. XX+496 pp. Apend., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained; occasl.sl. foxing). * All published.
    €(euro)  110.00 Book number: 30881
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Military history, colonial wars. Politics, political history. Aceh North Sumatra Indonesia 1870 - 1873
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNAPLUND, PAUL,   Gladstone's foreign policy.
(Reprint of the 1935 ed.). Hamden (CT), Archon Books, 1970. XVIII+303 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43209
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. British, English colonies, colonial. Great Britain 1868 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOCH, D.M.G.,   Herleving, oorsprong, streven en geschiedenis der nationalistische beweging in Britsch-Indie.
Weltevreden, Kolff, (1922). L8vo. VII+486+4+6 pp. With fold.map, plts. Bibliogr. Or.wrp.(dam./browned).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 7771
    Keywords: Politics, political history. British, English colonies, colonial. South Asia 1885 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOENIGSBERGER, H.G.,   Monarchies, States Generals and parliaments: The Netherlands in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 2001. XIX+381 pp. With 4 maps & 21 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 57180
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1400 - 1599
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOHL, J.G.,   Geschiedenis der Europeesche volken. Naar het Hoogduitsch.
's-Grv., Ykema, 1874. L8vo. XXVII+532 pp. With 8 chromolithogr.plts. (some sl.foxing). Contemp.h.cl. (New endpapers, some foxing in plates. Else good copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 6250
    Keywords: Topography description of country people General history, continents. Europe general -9999 - 1874
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOOLEMANS BEIJNEN, G.J.W. (red.),   Historisch gedenkboek der herstelling van Neerlands onafhankelijkheid in 1813.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1912-13. 4 dln.+ registerdeel. Groot 4to. Ca.2200 pp. Met talr.krtn.& afb. Gebonden. Verguld linnen. Goed ex. (Rugeinden iets gestoten; ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplatten).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 9028
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Militair, oorlogen, krijgsgeschiedenis. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Military history, Napoleonic wars. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1813 - 1813
    Click here to order or inquire.

KÖPPEN, FEDOR VON,   Het leven van Otto von Bismarck in verband met de staatkundige geschiedenis van Europa gedurende de laatste 30 jaren. Voor Nederland bewerkt door G.J. Dozy.
Nijmegen, Blomhert & Timmerman, n.d. (late 1870's). 2 vols. Large 8vo. XII+355;VII+343 pp. With num. ills from wood-engravings. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with marbled boards & endp. Good/--. (Spines & edges of bindings rubbed; occas. light foxing, owner's name on h..title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49270
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Germany Europe general 1845 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

KORNEMANN, E.,   Weltgeschichte des Mittelmeer-Raumes von Philipp II. von Makedonien bis Mohammed.
Hrsg.H.Bengtson. 4.-5.Tsd. Mchn., Beck, 1948. 2 vols. L8vo. XVI+508;VIII+563 pp. With 40 maps & 12 plts. Chronol., index. Or.gilt cl.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 6259
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen National history. Southern Europe North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Mediterranean Sea -359 - 1250
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KÖRNER, MARTIN & WALTER, FRANCOIS (eds.),   Quand la montagne aussi a une histoire. Mélanges offerts à Jean-Francois Bergier.
Berne, Paul Haupt, 1996. 480 pp. With portr. & ills. List of publications. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48658
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften National history. Alps mountains Switzerland 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRAFT, B.D.E.,   Lord Haldane's zending naar Berlijn in 1912. De Duitsch-Engelsche onderhandelingen over de vlootquaestie, 1905-1912.
Utrecht, Kemink, n.d. (1931). Large 8vo. 367 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * Copy signed by the author (Sept. 1942). (Thesis).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44530
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Navy, naval history. Germany Great Britain 1905 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRÖNER, ANTHONY W.,   The debate between Miliukov and Maklakov on the chances for Russian liberalism.
Asd., 1998. Large 8vo. 239 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49204
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Russia Soviet Union 1861 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

LABANDE, L.-H.,   Histoire de la Principaute de Monaco.
2e éd. (reprint of the 1934 ed.). Monaco, Archives du Palais, n.d. IX+534 pp. With fold.map & 42 plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 20211
    Keywords: National history. Monaco 0 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

LABITTE, CHARLES (ed.),   Satyre Ménippée. De la vertu du Catholicon d'Espagne et de la tenue des Estats de Paris. Nouvelle édition accompagnée de commentaires et précédée d'une notice sur les auteurs, par Charles Labitte.
Paris, Charpentier, 1865. 12mo. XXXV+396 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards. Good/--. (Spine ends, joints & edges sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48735
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Paris France 1593 - 1593
    Click here to order or inquire.

LACROIX, FREDERIC,   Les mystères de la Russie, tableau politique et moral de l'Empire russe.
Ouvrage rédigé d'après les manuscrits d'un diplomate et d'un voyageur. Paris, Pagnerre, 1845. Large 8vo. 472+(4) pp. (With facs. & 30 engr.plts. (all with tissue guard). Hardcover. Contemp. blind-tooled cloth. (Binding sl. faded/dampstained, top of spine sl. frayed, rear joint a bit weak, new endpapers; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to part of plates, occas. waterst. in lower margins, most plates have captions in Dutch translation written with blue pencil in top margin. Overall fair/good complete copy).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 5761
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Russia Soviet Union 1830 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

LACROIX, PAUL,   Louis XII et Anne de Bretagne. Chronique de l'histoire de France.
Paris, Georges Hurtrel, 1882. 4to. VI+644 pp. With 14 chromolithogr. plts., 15 wood engr. plts. & c. 200 wood engr. ills. Index of plts. & ills. Hardcover. Or. red morocco spine, red cloth boards, with richly gilt decoration to covers & spine, all edges gilt. (Corners sl. bumped; occas. light foxing. Overall VG, tight and almost clean copy).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 55218
    Keywords: National history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen France 1462 - 1514
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAING, S.,   Observations on the social and political state of the European people in 1848 and 1849; being the second series of The notes of a traveller.
Ldn., Longman, 1850. XVI+534 pp. Contemp.pigskin, spine & borders gilt (frontside partly sl.discol.; dedication (Eton Election 1861) on fly-lf.; fine copy). * Flanders, France, Germany, Prussia, Ireland.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 5840
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Travel exploration journals accounts Vlaanderen Belgie Germany France 1848 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMBERTY, M. (et al, red.),   Twintig eeuwen Vlaanderen. (Compleet in 15 delen).
Hasselt, Heideland-Orbis, 1972/76. 15 dln. 4to. Ruim 6000 pp. Met duizenden afb.(ca.200 in kleur). Chronol., reg. Gebonden. Buckram met goudopdruk. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 16429
    Keywords: National history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1972 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LANG, J.D.,   John Dunmore Lang: Chiefly autobiographical 1799-1878. Cleric, writer, traveller, statesman. Pioneer of democracy in Australia. An assembling of contemporary documents.
Compiled & ed.by A.Gilchrist. Melbourne, Jedgarm Publ., 1951. 2 vols. 4to. XVIII+768 pp.(cyclost.). With 2 frontisp. Bibliogr.,indexes. Or.cl.(sl.stained). * 300 numbered copies printed, signed by the editor.
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 10095
    Keywords: Autobiography Politics, political history. Australia. 1799 - 1878
    Click here to order or inquire.

LANGER, W.L. (ed.),   The new illustrated encyclopedia of world history.
(New ill.ed.). N.Y., Abrams, 1975. 2 vols. 4to. XXV+1368+(6) pp. With over 1900 ills, incl. 126 col.plts., 57 maps & 104 geneal.tables. Index. Or.cl./dustj., in slipcase. (Ex-owner's name on title, else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 29335
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 0 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

LANGKAH, D.,   Hadji A. Salim.
Pilihan karangan, utjapan dan pendapat beliau, dari dulu sampai sekarang. Djakarta, Tintamas, 1954. L.8vo. XVIII+386 pp. With portr. Chronol.1884-1953. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 34690
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1884 - 1953
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAVALLEE, T.,   Histoire de Paris depuis le temps des Gaulois jusqu'en 1850.
Paris, Hetzel, 1852. Gr.in-8. 475 pp. Avec 40 pl., contenant env.200 vign. gravées sur bois par Champin. Demi-mar., dos orné (coins et bords usés).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 5703
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Paris France -53 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAWRENCE, WALTER R.,   The Valley of Kashmir.
(Reprint of the 1895 ed.). Srinagar, Kesar Publ., 1967. Large 8vo. (VI)+478 pp. With fold.col.map, 4 charts, 17 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Stamp on FEP).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 42091
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Kashmir North India 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEFEVRE, JOSEPH,   Spinola et la Belgique (1601-1627).
Bruxelles, Renaissance du Livre, 1947. 112 pp. With potrait. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. * One of 26 ("Exemplaire Y") on papier vergé.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56600
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Belgium Belgie general 1601 - 1627
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNEP, J. VAN,   De geschiedenis des Vaderlands in schetsen.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1865. 200 pp. Met 8 kleurenlitho's. Chronol.overzichten. Gebonden. Rode stempelband met fraaie goudstempel op voorplat. (Papier hier en daar iets roestvl.; goed ex.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41766
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNEP, J. VAN, W. MOLL & J. TER GOUW,   Nederlands geschiedenis en volksleven.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1880. 2 dln. 4to. VI+218+(4);243+VIII pp. Met 100 staalgrav. Gebonden. Oorspr. rood linnen band met goudstempel. (Enkele vlekjes op voorplat van dl.2; papier & platen hier en daar iets roestvlekkig. Goede set).
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 7307
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Folklore Dutch Volkskunde, volkenkunde, antropologie Folklore volkskunde Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1880 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNHOFF, E.,   Politische Geheimbünde im Völkergeschehen.
Bln., Zsolnay, 1932. 559 pp. With 124 plts. Bibliogr. Or.gilt lett.cl. (Name stamp on endp.). * Illuminaten, Carbonari, Dekabristen, Irland, Hung-Gesellschaft, Dimitrievic-Apis, Ku-Klux-Klan.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 23675
    Keywords: Politics, political history. General, world, global 1775 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LESTER, C.E.,   Our first hundred years.
The life of the Republic of the United States of America, illustrated in its four great periods: colonization, consolodation, development, achievement. N.Y., U.S.Publ.Cy., 1875. 2 vols. L.8vo. (XII)+482;(IX)+480 pp. With frontisp.(portr.). Index. Or.gilt cl.(corners/spine ends sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 26541
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA 1492 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

LESTRIEUX HENDRICHS, W.TH.M. DE,   50 Jaren economisch leven.
's-Grv., 1944. 4to. 103 pp. (gestencild). Met talr. gekleurde grafieken. Oorspr. omslag. Goed ex. * Auteur was werkzaam bij het Ministerie van Economische zaken tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Het werk is samengesteld vanuit zijn visie op de positie van Nederland in het "Groot-Germaansche Rijk".
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 57239
    Keywords: Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1894 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

LETTERS AND MEMORIALS.   Letters and memorials which have lately passed between the ministers of the courts of Great-Britain, France, and Spain.
Ldn., Printed by Sam. Buckley, 1727. Small 8vo. 48 pp. Hardcover. 19th-century 3/4 morocco with marbled boards. VG. (Front joint weak/split, but holding; light brown offsetting from binding to free endp.; book plate T.A. Walker on paste-down). * Sabin 40576. - Incl. letters of the Marquis de la Paz to the Marquis de Pozobueno and the Duke of Newcastle, as well as other diplomatic correspondence regarding naval actions involving Spain and England. With many references to Spanish plundering of ships in the West Indies, specifically involving Admiral Hosier's squadron.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 44219
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Letters Maritime, piracy, privateering. Navy, naval history. France England Spain West Indies Caribbean 1726 - 1727
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEYDS, W.J.,   Eerste - vierde verzameling (Correspondentie 1899-1902). (Full set).
(Vol.1 in 2nd ed., 1938). 's-Grv., 1930-1938. 4 vols.in 9. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Bindings of vol. II sl. spotted; owner's name stamp on endp. & titles). * Printed in a limited numbered ed. - Added: 7 hand written letters by Leyds, num. news paper cuttings loosely inserted.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 13542
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Military history, colonial wars. British, English colonies, colonial. South Africa. 1899 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEYDS, W.J.,   Vierde verzameling (Correspondentie 1900-1902).
(1st ed.). 's-Grv., 1934. 2 vols. in 3. LVIII+757;IX+254 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spines sl. discol.; name stamp on paste-downs & titles). * Numbered edition (this copy #306).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 40790
    Keywords: Letters Military history, colonial wars. British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. South Africa. 1900 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS,   Classification. Class J: Political science.
Washington, GPO, 1910. Large 8vo. 340 pp. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Lib. binding with or. printed front mounted; few scattered stamps, cancellation stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44805
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Politics, political history. General, world, global United States of America USA 1954 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST DER PERSONEN   welke gerekend worden de vereischten te bezitten om tot kiezers binnen Amsterdam benoemd te worden, 1846. (&:) Lijst der stemgeregtigden binnen Amsterdam, 1846. (&:) Billet ter benoeming van leden voor het Kiezers-kollegie, Sept.1846.
Folio. (4);(16);(4) pp.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 20797
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Politieke geschiedenis. Amsterdam algemeen 1846 - 1846
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINDE, GERD,   Die deutsche Politik in Litauen im Ersten Weltkrieg.
Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1965. Large 8vo. XIII+265 pp. Refs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45427
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. First World War Germany Litovskaya Lithuania 1914 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 103: EBBEN, MAURITS (ed.),   Lodewijck Huygens' Spaans journaal. Reis naar het hof van de koning van Spanje, 1660-1661.
Zutphen, Walbug Pers, 2005. 384 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Linschoten Vereeniging, 103.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57113
    Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Spain 1660 - 1661
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 66, 67, 68: WITSEN, NICOLAES,   Moscovische reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en Aentekeningen. (Full set of 3 vols.).
Uitgegeven door Th.J.G. Locher & P. de Buck. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1966-1967. 3 vols. Large 8vo. With portr.,3 plts.& 6 maps. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, untrimmed. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned). Linschoten Vereeniging, 66, 67, 68.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 393
    Keywords: Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Travel exploration journals accounts Russia Soviet Union 1664 - 1665
    Click here to order or inquire.

LION CACHET, F.,   De worstelstrijd der Transvalers aan het volk van Nederland verhaald.
2e druk. Asd., Höveker, 1883. Large 8vo. VIII+582 pp. With fold. col. map & 6 tinted lithogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt & black decoration. Good/--. (Spine a bit wrinkled/sunned, few tears in map closed, owner's name on endp., stamp on rear side of map).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 52267
    Keywords: National history. Dutch colonial, South Africa. British, English colonies, colonial. South Africa. 1652 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

LION CACHET, F.,   De worstelstrijd der Transvalers aan het volk van Nederland verhaald.
(1st ed.). Asd., Höveker, 1882. Large 8vo. VIII+579 pp. With fold. col. map (Transvaal) & 6 tinted lithogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt & black decoration. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; general map missing).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 56249
    Keywords: National history. Dutch colonial, South Africa. British, English colonies, colonial. South Africa. 1652 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOCKHART, R.H. BRUCE,   Memoirs of a British agent.
Reprint of the 1974 ed. Ldn., Folio Society, 2003. XVIII+280 pp. With 38 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Fine/--
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 46055
    Keywords: Espionage, spying, secret service Autobiography Great Britain Russia Soviet Union 1912 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOON, H.W. VAN,   The fall of the Dutch Republic.
(1st ed.). Lond./Boston, Constable/Houghton Mifflin, 1913. XII+433 pp. With map on endp. & 8 plts. (incl.5 double p.) Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.dark red cloth, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped, occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 9058
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1775 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOPES, FERNAO,   Crónica do senhor rei Dom Fernando, nono rei destes regnos.
Introd.pelo S.Dias Arnaut. Porto, Livraria Civilizaçao, 1966. XXIV+527 pp. Index. Hardcover. Half leather, spine gilt. VG/--. * The Crónica was written between 1436 and 1443. King Fernando reigned from 1367-1383.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 34221
    Keywords: National history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Portugal 1367 - 1383
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACEDO, J.M. DE,   Anno biographico Brazileiro (1 de Janeiro - 31 de Agosto).
Rio de Janeiro, Imp.Inst.Artistico, 1876. 2 (of 3) vols. (VII)+537+IV;VII+538+V pp. Later wrp. (or.printed front covers mounted).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 26735
    Keywords: National history. Reference books, naslagwerken Portuguese colonies, colonial. Brazil 1500 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACHADO, JOSE E.,   El dia historico.
Caracas, Oficina Central de Informacion/OCI, 1970. Large 8vo. 587 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Goo. (Spine sl. rubbed/dam.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48433
    Keywords: National history. Venezuela 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACKAY, D.J.,   De handhaving van het Europeesch gezag en de hervorming van het regtswezen onder het bestuur van den gouverneur-generaal Mr. H.W. Daendels over Java en onderhoorigheden (1808-1811).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1861. XVIII+139+V pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp., uncut. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on cover & title, spine pasted over & front inner hinge strengthened with clear plastic tape). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 41397
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia Indonesia. 1808 - 1811
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MAITLAND, PATRICK,   European dateline. (The source of most European problems can be traced to the Balkans).
1st ed. Ldn., Quality Press, 1946. 211 pp. With sketch map & 16 b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (chipped, discol.) dustj. VG/fair.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47118
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Second World War Southeast Europe Balkans 1935 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAJUMDAR, R.C. (ed.),   British paramountcy and Indian renaissance. Part I.
Bombay, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1963. L.8vo. XXXV+1205 pp. With 2 fold.maps. Bibliogr., chronol.1817-1905, list of governors-general, index. Or.cl. The History and Culture of the Indian people, IX.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 34682
    Keywords: National history. British, English colonies, colonial. India 1817 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

MALEZIEUX DU HAMEL, ALBAN DE,   Le pape et la société des nations.
Paris, Albert Mechelinck, 1932. Large 8vo. 115 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48858
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Vaticano Rome Italy 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

MALIK, ADAM,   Riwajat dan perdjuangan sekitar proklamasi kemerdekaan Indonesia 17 Agustus 1945. (Cover title: Riwajat Proklamasi 17 Agustus 1945).
Djakarta, Penerbit Widjaya, 1962. 88 pp. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Peper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56361
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1945 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

MALLET, CHARLES,   Lord Cave: A memoir.
1st ed. Ldn., John Murray, 1931. X+334 pp. + publisher's cat. With 15 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55905
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1900 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANN, G. & A. HEUSS (ed.),   Propyläen Weltgeschichte. Taschenausgabe.
Ffm., Ullstein, 1976. 11 vols.in 22. Ca.8000 pp. With maps & ills. Bibliogr.,index. Pb.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 13663
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1973 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANNING, A.F.,   Onze jaren 45-70. 25 jaar wereldgeschiedenis.
Asd., Amsterdam Boek, (1972). 7 vols. 4to. 3850 pp. With thousands of ills.(partly in cols.). Chronol., index. Or.artif.leather.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 33593
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1945 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANSVELT, N.,   De betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en Zuid-Afrika sedert de verovering van de Kaapkolonie door de Engelschen.
Utrecht, Breijer, 1902. (VIII)+194 pp. + errata. Hardcover. Or. cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. frayed; owner's name stamp on pastedown & title, endp. sl browned, light foxing to prel. pages).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 52447
    Keywords: Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Foreign policy, relations. British, English colonies, colonial. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1652 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAQUET, J.J.,   Le système des relations sociales dans le Ruanda ancien.
Tervuren, 1954. Large 8vo. 221 pp. With 2 maps & 41 ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge, Série in-8, Sciences de l'Homme, Ethnologie, vol.I. - History of social and political organisation and problems (Tutsi domination) before ca.1910.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 24388
    Keywords: Social history Politics, political history. Rwanda, Burundi, Central Africa. 1800 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MARCHANT DE BEAUMONT,   Beautés de l'histoire de Hollande et des Pays-Bas, ou Époques historiques les plus mémorables de ce royaume, depuis les Romains jusqu'à ce jour.
Ouvrage consacré à l'instruction de la jeunesse. 3e éd., revue, corrigée et augmentée. Paris, Alexis Eymery, 1823. Small 8vo. 346 pp. With 6 engr. plts. Contemp. half-calf, spine gilt, marbled boards. (Some off-setting to endp., wormholes in lower corners almost throughout. Overall VG copy in a nice binding). * Inserted: school prize dedication "Prix de bonne conduit..., Amsterdam 1832".
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 26221
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history juveniles, children's books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1823
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARCUS, HAROLD G.,   The modern history of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa: a select and annotated bibliography.
Stanford (CA), Hoover Inst.Pr., 1972. 4to. XXII+641 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 43472
    Keywords: Bibliography National history. Ethiopia, East Africa. 1800 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARIEN, FABIENNE (ed.),   Table chronologique des chartes et diplômes imprimés concernant l'histoire de la Belgique. Tome XI (3e et 4e parties): Corrections et tables.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1971 Large 4to. XI+208 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.rubbed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41543
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Reference books National history. Belgium Belgie general 1300 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARKAKIS, JOHN,   Ethiopia: Anatomy of a traditional polity.
(1st ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1974. XIII+409 pp. With 4 maps & 14 tables. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 49027
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Ethiopia, East Africa. 19654 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAROT, PIERRE,   Emile Duvernoy 1861-1942: Bibliographie précédée d'une notice sur sa vie.
Nancy, Société d'Impressions Typographiques, 1943. LXXVII+(3) pp. With portrait. Softcover. Or. wrp., loose, disbound. VG. * Off-print Revue Historique de la Lorraine, Oct.-Déc. 1939.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53529
    Keywords: Bibliography Biography Regional, local history. Lorraine Nancy France 1861 - 1942
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, G.H. & MCINTYRE, SYLVIA,   A bibliography of British and Irish municipal history. Vol.I: General works.
Leicester, U.P., 1972. LVIII+806 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41745
    Keywords: Bibliography National history. Great Britain Ireland 1066 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, P.F.,   Mexico of the 20th century.
Ldn., Edw.Arnold, 1907. 2 vols. XXIV+323;XIV+329+(16 advrts.) pp. With 2 fold.maps & 80 b/w photogr.plts. Index. Or.blue cloth. (Binding sl.stained, spine ends & corners sl.bumped or dam.; new endpapers, some foxing almost throughout, tear in large fold.map rep.).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 23709
    Keywords: National history. Mexico 1900 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEESTER, G.A. DE,   Geschiedenis van de Staten van Gelderland, van den oorsprong tot heden.
Harderwijk, Wedding, 1864. 2 delen in 1 band. (VI)+310;214 pp. Gebonden. Bibl.band met gedrukt gedeelte van oorspr. omslag opgeplakt. Redelijk/goed ex. (Papier langs randen iets vochtvlekkig).
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 46402
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Gelderland alg. 1400 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEIDINGER, JEAN VALENTIN,   Histoires intéressantes.
Nouvelle éd., considérablement corrigée. Amsterdam, J.R. Poster, 1804. 12mo. IV+308 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. marbled paper over boads. Fine/-- * Copy with school prize dedication on endp. (to R. Boer, Rotterdam, 1808). - Incl. following chapters: Histoire de Charles XII, Roi de Suède; Vie de Bianca Capello, Noble Venitienne; Elisabeth, Reine d'Angleterre; Masaniello, ou la révolution de Naples.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 51260
    Keywords: General history. Europe general 1804 - 1804
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MEISSNER, WERNER,   Katalog der Arbeitsstelle Politik Chinas und Ostasiens des Fachbereichs Politische Wissenschaft der Freien Universität Berlin / Catalogue of Research Unit on Chinese and East Asian Politics, Department of Political Science, Free University Berlin.
Bln., 1978. 4to. VI+218 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Schriften des Fachbereichs Politische Wissenschaft, Sonderheft 1.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53854
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Politics, political history. China 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENDIS, G.C.,   Ceylon under the British.
3rd (revised) ed. Colombo, Colombo Apothecaries' Co., 1952. XIII+198 pp. With 6 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47592
    Keywords: National history. British, English colonies, colonial. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1795 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEULEN, A.J. VAN DER,   Studies over het Ministerie van Van de Spiegel.
Leiden, Kooyker, 1905. Gr.8vo. IX+553 pp. Ing. (Rug l.besch.; papier hier en daar wat roestvl., naam op titelp.). Diss. RUG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 39065
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Dutch colonial, colonies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1756 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

MICHEL, ALOYS ARHTUR,   The Indus rivers. A study of the effects of partition.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1967. XXV+595 pp. With 8 maps & 24 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on pastedown, stamp on verso half title; light foxing to fore edge).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 49780
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Geography. North India Pakistan 1947 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

MICHIELS, A.,   Histoire secrète du gouvernement autrichien. Première histoire d'Autriche. Ecrite d'après des documents authentiques.
Paris, Dentu, 1859. VIII+492 pp. Contemp.hmor.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 5725
    Keywords: Politics, political history. National history. Austria 1520 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

MIGNET, [F.A.M.A.],   Négociations relatives à la succession d’Espagne sous Louis XIV; ou, Correspondances, mémoires, et actes diplomatiques concernant les prétensions et l'avénement de la Maison de Bourbon au trone d’Espagne. Tome III.
Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1842. 4to. 714 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather, spines gilt, marbled boards & endp. VG. (Covers partly discol.; bookplate on pastedown, occas. sl. foxing). Collection de Documents Inédits sur l'Histoire de France, 1e série. - Third volume (covering the years 1670-1671) out of a set of four. Scarce.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 45106
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Royalty dynasties monarchs France Spain 1670 - 1671
    Click here to order or inquire.

MIROGLIO, A. & Y.-D. (eds.),   L'Europe et ses populations. Vues d'ensemble et dictionnaire descriptif.
La Haye, Nijhoff, 1978. 4to. 828 pp. Indexes. Or.cl./dustj. * Reference book of European population (258 different peoples and groups described in alphabetical order, each with its geography, demography, and history).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 23971
    Keywords: Topography description of country people General history, continents. Reference books, naslagwerken Europe general 0 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOCKLER-FERRYMAN, A.F.,   British Nigeria. A geographical and historical description of the British possessions adjacent to the Niger River, West Africa.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Cassell, n.d. (c.1903). Large 8vo. VIII+351 pp. With fold.col.map & 26 photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth, gilt lettered spine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  185.00 Book number: 42744
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Topography description of country people National history. Nigeria, West Central Africa. 1890 - 1902
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOLDEN, OTTO,   Der andere Zauberberg. Das Phänomen Alpbach. Persönlichkeiten und Problemen Europas im Spiegelbild geistiger Auseinandersetzung.
Wien, Molden, 1981. 191 pp. With 52 photogrs.by W.Pfaundler et al & 6 ills.by P.Flora. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 34464
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Politics, political history. Europe general 1945 - 1981
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MOMMERS, A.R.M.,   Brabant van generaliteitsland tot gewest. Bestuursinrichting en gezagsuitoefening in en over de landen en steden van Staats-Brabant en Bataafs Braband, 14 Sept.1629 - 1 Maart 1796.
Utr., Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1953. Groot 8vo. (XV)+632 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Rug iets verbruind). Diss. RUL.
    €(euro)  36.00 Book number: 7046
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Topografie Noord-Brabant Noord-Brabant alg. 1629 - 1796
    Click here to order or inquire.

MONTAGNE, ROBERT,   Les Berbères et le Makhzen dans le sud du Maroc. Essai sur la transformation politique des Berbères sédentaires (groupe Chleuh).
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1930. XVI+426+XV pp. With 8 fold. maps. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. green wrp., uncut. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on foot of spine, stamp on h. title & title; wrp. sl. frayed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 51520
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

MONTEIL, VINCENT,   Indonésie. (Hommes et civilisations).
Paris, Horizons de France, 1970. 4to. 288 pp. With atlas (8 pp.) & 280 photogr. plts./ills. (incl. 35 in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on FEP).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41175
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books National history. Topography description of country people Culture, cultural history. Indonesia. 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORISON, SAMUEL E., COMMAGER, H.S. & LEUCHTENBURG, W.E.,   The growth of the American Republic. (Full set of 2 vols.).
6th ed., revised & enlarged. N.p., OUP, 1969. 2 vols. XXII+921;XX+910 pp. With 53 maps & c. 140 portr./ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.dam.) dustj. VG/good. (Top edges sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42453
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA -9999 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORLEY, J.,   The life of William Ewart Gladstone.
(New ed.). Ldn., Macmillan, 1905. 2 vols. VIII+1026;VIII+948 pp. With portr. Chronol.,index. Or.cl. (New endp., paper sl.browned; few pen marks/annots.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 10560
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1809 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORLEY, JOHN,   The life of William Ewart Gladstone. (3 vol. set).
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan 1903. 3 vols. X+661;VI+666;VI+648 pp. With plts. Chronol.,index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. light foxing, front endp. of 1st vol. sl. waterst. near fore edge).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 45910
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1809 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORRIS, R.B. & J.B. (eds.),   Encyclopedia of American history.
6th ed. N.Y., Harper & Row, 1982. L.8vo. XIV+1285 pp. Wuth 42 maps & charts. Index. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 4938
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken National history. United States of America USA 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOTHERSOLE, J.,   Czechoslovakia, the land of an unconquerable ideal.
Ldn./N.Y., Bodley Head/Dodd,Mead, 1926. L8vo. XIX+296 pp. With fold.map, 49 plts.(30 col.) & 12 ills.by the author. Chronol.,bibliogr.,index. Or.cl.(sl.stained; stamp on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 11589
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Czecho-Slovakia 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, C.F.J.,   Die oorsprong van die Groot Trek.
Kaapstad, Tafelberg, 1974. (VIII)+476 pp. With 2 fold.maps & 13 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Sl.foxing to fore edge).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42467
    Keywords: National history. South Africa. 1816 - 1836
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MULLER, FREDERIK,   Catalogue of books, maps, plates on America, and of a remarkable collection of early voyages.
With subjects-and personal names index by G.J.Brouwer. Reprint of the ed. Asd.1872-75. Asd., N. Israel, 1966. 3 vols.in 1. VIII+420;174;(45) pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 26742
    Keywords: Bibliography Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Colonial America 1872 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, FREDERIK,   Beredeneerde beschrijving van Nederlandse historieplaten, zinneprenten en historische kaarten. (Oorspr. titel: De Nederlandsche geschiedenis in platen. Bandtitel: Nederlandse historieplaten).
(Facs. van de uitg. van 1863-1882). Asd., Nico Israel, 1970. 4 dln. in 3. XVIII+460;346+388;410+XCVI+(V) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in kartonnen schuifhoes. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44033
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -100 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, H.P.N.,   Oude tyden in den Oranje-Vrystaat. Naar Mr.H.A.L.Hamelberg's nagelaten papieren beschreven.
Leiden, Brill, 1907. L8vo. XII+383 pp. With 18 portr./ills. Chronol.,index. Wrappers VG. Spine sl.faded/discol., name stamp on title.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 9517
    Keywords: National history. South Africa. 1836 - 1896
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, P.L.,   Onze Gouden Eeuw. De Republiek der Vereenigde Nederlanden in haar bloeitijd.
4e druk. Leiden, Sijthoff, (ca.1912). 4 dln.in 1. Gr.8vo. (VIII)+791 pp. Met ca.800 ills. Verguld linnen (rugeinden l.besch.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4115
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1588 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

MURPHY, WALTER F.,   Congress and Court. A case study in the American political process.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1962. XI+308 pp. Notes, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed, price-clipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46285
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, law. United States of America USA 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

MUSSOLINI,   Der Fascismus. Lehre und Grundgesetze.
Rom, Ardita, 1935. 353 pp. Softcover. Or. oversized wrp. (Spine & top edge sl. browned; small bookplate inside frontcover, owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48464
    Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Italy 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Coleccao de tratados, convençoes e actos públicos entre Portugal e as mais potências. Nova série, vols.I-III, 1914-21.
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1970-1972. 3 vols. Large 8vo. 468;602;796 pp. Indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. (sl.stained). Good.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 23978
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Book history, libraries, archives. Portugal Europe general General, world, global 1914 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Kepartaian di Indonesia.
Djakarta, Kementerian Penerangan Rep. Indonesia, (1950). Large 8vo. 203 pp. With 14 portraits of Indonesian politicital leaders. Softcover. Pr. pict. wrp.; stitched. Good. (Spine ends gone over 1 cm each, paper sl. browned; fragile due to poor paper quality). Text in Malay.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 54234
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Zakboek Parlemen Pasoendan 1948-1949.
Bandoeng, Drukkerij Mascotte, (1948). Small 8vo. 288 pp. With num. portraits. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Owner's name on inside grontcover).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 56736
    Keywords: Reference books Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1948 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NARDIN, JEAN-CLAUDE,   La mise en valeur d l'île de Tabago (1763-1783).
Paris, Mouton, 1969. 357 pp. With 9 maps & plts. (incl. 1 fold.), Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42585
    Keywords: National history. French colonies, colonial. Trinidad Tobago Caribbean 1763 - 1783
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEHRU (NORMAN, DOROTHY, ed.),   Nehru: The first sixty years. Presented in his own words the development of the political thought of Jawaharlal Nehru and the background against which it evolved.
Including significant passages from Nehru's writings, speeches, statements before the court, press conferences, converstions, interviews and other documents, up to the founding of the Republic of India, 1950. Selected and edited, with introductory, historical and other interpretative commentary by Dorothy Norman, with a forword by Jawaharlal Nehru. 1st ed. Ldn., Bodley Head, 1965. 2 vols. XXVII+698;IX+614 pp. Wth 2 frontisp. (portrs.), 2 maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (5 cm mark of sellotape on front dustj. of vol. II, where tear was closed).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45661
    Keywords: Politics, political history. India 1890 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEO-DESTOUR.   Le Néo-Destour et le Front Populaire en France, 1936-1938. I: Le dialogue II: La rupture.
N.p., Centre de Documentation Nationale, 1969. 2 vols. 372;292 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Histoire du Mouvement National Tunisien, Documents III & IV.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45378
    Keywords: Politics, political history. French colonies, colonial. Tunisia, Magreb, Maghreb France 1936 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEO-DESTOUR.   Le Néo-Destour: Face à la deuxième épreuve, 1938-1943. (3 vols.).
N.p., Centre de Documentation Nationale, 1970. 3 vols. 367;271;185 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Histoire du Mouvement National Tunisien, Documents VII-IX.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45379
    Keywords: Politics, political history. French colonies, colonial. Tunisia, Magreb, Maghreb 1938 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEUMANN, ISOLDE,   Die bäuerlichen Familiennamen des Landkreises Oschatz.
Bln., Akademie-Vlg., 1970. 242 pp. With 2 maps (loose in rear envelope) & 20 figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Frontcover partly browned). Obersächsische Familiennamen, I.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50349
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Regional, local history. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEUMANN, PH. VON,   The diary of Philipp von Neumann, 1819-1850. Transl.& ed.from the original ms.by E.Beresford Chancellor.
Ldn., Allan, 1928. 2 vols. XXXII+298;(VII)+356 pp. With 24 plts. Index. Or.cl., spines gilt (spine ends sl.bumped, else VG copy).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 6098
    Keywords: Diaries journals Politics, political history. Europe general Austria Great Britain 1819 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

NICKELS, SYLVIE (compiler),   Assassination at Sarajevo. The event which sparked off the First World War. A collection of contemporary documents.
Ldn., Jackdaw Publications, 1966. 4to. Softcover. VG. (Black tape on stapled edges of envelope for the greater part gone). Jackdaw No. 37. * Envelope containing 12 facsimile documents & photos and 6 broadsheets on the events in Sarajevo in August 1914.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45745
    Keywords: National history. First World War Yugoslavia 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEUWENHUIS, J.G.J.C.,   Bedreiging van het Westen. Over de invloed van het communisme en socialisme op de sociale, economische en politieke verhoudingen, inzonderheid wat betreft de toepassing van het principe der volkssouvereiniteit en de oplossing van het sociale vraagstuk.
Franeker, Wever, (1963). 5 vols. L8vo. Ca.1900 pp. Bibliogr.,indexes. Or.cl. (Copy with occas.pen underl./marks).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 14183
    Keywords: Communism Politics, political history. Western World. 1789 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOLDE, BORIS,   La formation de l'empire russe. Études, notes et documents. (2 vols.)
Paris, Institut d'Études Slaves, 1952-1953. 2 vols. XII+299;408 pp. Softcover. VG. (Unopened copy). Collection historique de l'Institut d'Études slave, XV.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52760
    Keywords: National history. Russia Soviet Union 1450 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NOLET DE BRAUWERE, J.,   Geschiedenis van het Joodsche volk, van de schepping der wereld tot na de verowoesting van Jerusalem.
's-Grv., Van Weelden, 1835. (VIII)+245+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. red leather, with gilt spine & edges. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed; gift dedication (dated 1843) on endp.)
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 47781
    Keywords: National history. Judaica Jewish history Israel Palestine -3983 - 117
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOORANI, A,G,,   The Kashmir question.
1st ed. Bombay, Manaktalas, 1964. 125 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. Good/VG. (Binding sl. damp-stained/faded).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43252
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Kashmir North India 1947 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOOTEBOOM, C.,   Manuscript over Indonesie.
N.p., [1967]. A4. 75 pp.(cyclost.on rectos). Bibliogr. Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 8995
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOTHOMB,   Essai historique & politique sur la Révolution belge.
4e ed. Brux., Muquardt, 1876. XXVII+518;329 pp. Toile ornée, dorée.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 10357
    Keywords: Social history, revolutions Politics, political history. National history. Belgium Belgie general 1830 - 1832
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOVOTNY, ALEXANDER & PICKL, OTHMAR (Hrsg.),   Festschrift Hermann Wiesflecker zum sechzigsten Geburtstag.
Graz, Historisches Institut der Universität, 1973. 284 pp. With portr. & plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by Pickl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48659
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften National history. Austria 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

OORDT, J.F. VAN,   Paul Kruger en de opkomst der Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek.
Asd./Kaapstad, Dusseau, 1898. 4to. (XI)+904 pp. With portr. Or.pict.cl. (Occas.sl.foxing; spine ends a bit weak).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 23490
    Keywords: Biography National history. Politics, political history. South Africa. 1836 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

OOSTERZEE, J.J. VAN (et al),   In memoriam: Tafereelen uit Hollands tachtigjarigen strijd.
Haarlem, Kruseman, 1873. Folio. (ca.270 pp.). Met 10 etsen van William Unger naar tek.van Ch. Rochussen en H. ten Kate. Gebonden. Oorspr. vergulde groene linnen stempelband. (Rugeinden en hoeken l. besch., schutbladen vernieuwd; meeste platen wat roestvlekkig, voorn. in de marges). * Bijdr.van J.J.van Oosterzee, Bosboom-Toussaint, J.ten Brink, Motley, Fruin, A.Pierson, e.a. Met lijst van intekenaren.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 9119
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Tachtigjarige Oorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1568 - 1648
    Click here to order or inquire.

OUD, P.J.,   Het jongste verleden. Parlementaire geschiedenis van Nederland 1918-1940.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1948/51. 6 dln. Groot 8vo. Ca.2250 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Buckram met goudstempel. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 4226
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1918 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

PALAIS DE LA PAIX, LE    Memoire publie par la redaction de 'Vrede door Recht', a l'occasion de l'inauguration solennelle du Palais de la Paix a La Haye, le 28 aout 1913.
La Haye, Belinfante, 1913. 4to. (VIII)+129 pp. Met talr.afb.& portr. Ing.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 16515
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Politics, political history. Den Haag 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PALM, J.H. VAN DER,   Geschied- en redekunstig gedenkschrift van Nederlands herstelling in den jare 1813.
(1e druk). Asd., P. den Hengst, 1816. VIII+173 pp. Gebonden. (Latere) gemarmerde kartonnen band. Goed ex. (Rug iets verkleurd; 2 oude bibl.stempels op titelp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48541
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1813 - 1813
    Click here to order or inquire.

PALM, J.H. VAN DER,   De vrede van Europa.
Leyden, du Mortier, 1814. 32 pp. Gebonden. Gemarmerd karton uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Titelp. iets roestvl.). * Lofzang op het nieuwe Europa na de val van Napoleon.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49953
    Keywords: General history, continents. Europe general 1814 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

PANI, ALBERTO J.,   Cuestiones diversas. Contenidas en 44 cartas al Presidente Carranza, 1 carta al Presidente de la Huerta, 1 artículo de 'El Universal' y 4 brindis.
Mexico, Imprenta Nacional, 1922. 414 pp. Hardcover. 3/4 green leather, mrbld sides and endp., raised bands, TEG. Fine/-- (Book plate on fly-lf.).
    €(euro)  70.00 Book number: 40798
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Social history, revolutions Mexico 1919 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAPADOPOULOS, G.S.,   England and the Near East, 1896-1898.
Thessaloniki, Institute for Balkan Studies, 1969. Large 8vo. (VI)+300 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43151
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Greece Kreta Greece Mediterrarean 1896 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARGUEZ, JACQUES,   La bulle unigenitus et le Jansenisme politique.
Paris, Les Presses Modernes, 1936. Large 8vo. 247 pp. + errata slip. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48851
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, jansenism France 1718 - 1753
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARKER, E.H.,   China, her history, diplomacy, and commerce, from the earliest times to the present day.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Murray, 1901. XX+332+(2) pp. With frontisp. & 19 maps (partly fold.). Gloss., index. Hardcover. (Later) morocco spine with rexine boards, 2 gilt title labels on spine, top edge gilt (attractive binding). VG/--. (Half title browned, occas.light foxing, tear in fold. map closed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46392
    Keywords: National history. China 0 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARSONS, ANTHONY,   From cold war to hot peace: UN interventions 1947-1995.
1st ed. Ldn., Michael Joseph, 1995. X+278 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52970
    Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Politics, political history. General, world, global 1947 - 1994
    Click here to order or inquire.

PATTEE, R.,   Portugal na Africa contemporânea. I: Africa do Sul, vizinha de Portugal; II: Os antigos protectorados de Lesoto, Botswana e Suazilândia.
Lisboa, 1971/73. 2 vols. L8vo. 654;353 pp. With fold.sketch map. Bibliogr. Or.wrp. * Geography, social, political, economic and cultural history of (mainly) 20th century South Africa, Lesoto, Botswana and Swaziland.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 24803
    Keywords: National history. Social history South Africa. Botswana, Southern Africa. 1900 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAUL, HERBERT,   A history of modern England. (5 vol. set).
(Vols. I & II reprinted; other vols. 1st eds.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1908-1906. 5 vols. C. 2150 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. uniform maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spines sl. faded, spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to endp., bookplate on paste-downs, rear endp. of vols. I-III inscribed).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 45912
    Keywords: National history. England 1846 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PAUWELS, P.C.,   The Japanese mandate islands.
Batavia, 1936. 157 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: stamps (incl.cancel) on title). * Carolines, Marianas and Marshall Islands. Thesis Rechtshoogeschool, Batavia. English text.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 13165
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Japanese colonies, expansion. Islands insular archipelago. Caroline Islands, Micronesia. Marianas Islands, Micronesia. Marshall Islands, Micronesia. 1919 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

PECK, LINDA LEVY,   Northampton: Patronage and policy at the court of James I.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1982. X+277 pp. Notes, sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48831
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Royalty dynasties monarchs England 1540 - 1590
    Click here to order or inquire.

PEETERS, HENRI,   Het kanton Bree tijdens de Franse Revolutie.
Groot-Bree, V.Z.W. Geschied- en Heemkundige Kring, 1985. Groot 8vo. 399 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. (Handtek. op titelp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44333
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Social history, French Revolution Belgisch Limburg 1789 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

PELISSIER, R.,   Le troisième géant: la Chine.
Paris, Presses de France, 1965. 4 vols. 4to. Each vol.347 pp. With num.maps & thousands of plts./ills.(partly in col./fold.). Bibliogr., indexes. Or.cl. * I: Les barbares d'occident aux portes de la Chine, 1839-1864; II: La Chine traditionnelle s'écroule, 1860-1927; III: La Chine dechirée entre le Kouomintang, les Japonais et les communistes, 1928-1949; IV: Le troisième géant: la Republique Populaire de Chine (1949-1965). (Vols.I-III earlier publ.as 'La Chine entre en scène' (1963)).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 17325
    Keywords: National history. China 1839 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

PERIE, DORIN,   De Roemeense liberalen en het liberalisme. Een geschiedenis van Roemenië (1918-1947).
Asd., 1998. Large 8vo. 324 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Dutch text, with summary in English.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49207
    Keywords: National history. Rumania 1918 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

PERSYN, J.,   Dr. Schaepman (Maart 1844-Juli 1880).
Utr., Het Centrum, 1912-16. 2 dln. (IV)+544;(IV)+739 pp. Met 2 portr. Gebonden. Linnen (opnieuw gebonden).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 4354
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Literatuurgeschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1844 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

PETRI, FRANZ (ENNEN, EDITH et al, eds.).   Zur Geschichte und Landeskunde der Rheinlande, Westfalens und ihrer westeuropäischen Nachbarländer. Aufsätze und Vorträge aus vier Jahrzehnten.
Bonn., Röhrscheid, 1973. Large 8vo. 1032 pp. With portr. sketch maps. Bibliogr. of Petri. Hardcover. Or. green leather-cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 46208
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany Aangrenzend gebied Gelderland 0 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

PFIZMAIER, AUGUST,   Die Zeiten des Fürsten Wen von Lu.
Wien, Braunmüller, 1855. 60 pp. Softcover. Later wrp. Good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55822
    Keywords: National history. China -626 - -550
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILBY, J.B.,   Arabia of the Wahhabis.
New impression (of the 1st ed . 1928) with additional material. Ldn., Frank Cass, 1977. XV+422 pp. With fold. map, plan, 12 diagr., 29 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47657
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PHILIPS, ERASMUS,   Misellaneous [sic] works consisting of essays, political and moral.
I: Political reflections (1722); II: The state of the Nation, in respect to its trade, debts, and money (1725); III: The country gentlemam (sic) (1726); IV: A letter to a Gentleman abroad, in respect to the situation of our affairs, as they were in the year1749. London, printed for Mr. Waller , etc., 1751. (VII)+508 pp. Contemp. blind leather with raised bands. (Top of spine sl. dam., spine and edges sl. rubbed, front hinge starting to split; few first & last lvs. a bit browned/foxed, old label to front paste-down). * This copy apparently lacks pp. VII-X of the priliminary, containing the preface for this edition. Good copy of a rare work.
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 40916
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Economics economic history Finance England 1688 - 1749
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILLIPSON, COLEMAN & BUXTON, NOEL,   The question of the Bosphorus and Dardanelles.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Stevens & Haynes, 1917. XVI+264 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Good/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped; owner's name on FEP, some foxing throughout).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 42607
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. First World War Turkey European part Turkey 1917 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIAULT, MARC-HENRI,   Histoire Mawri. Introduction à l'étude des processus constitutifs d'un état [Hausa, Niger].
Paris, Editions du Centre de la Recherche Scientifique, 1970. 206 pp. With 8 maps (incl. 3 fold., loose in rear pocket), 7 b/w photogr., 5 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. (Edges sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44103
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. National history. Niger, Northwest Africa. 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

PICHOT, A.,   Geschied- en letterkundige reis naar Engeland en Schotland.
Uit het Fransch door M.Martens. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1826/27. 3 (of 4?) vols. XX+384;384;412 pp. With 3 title vignettes, 2 views, 1 (of 2) portr.(all engr.), fold.leaf with 27 signatures in facs. Contemp.boards (ex-libr.copy: stamp on titles).
    €(euro)  134.00 Book number: 11075
    Keywords: Literary history. National history. Travel exploration journals accounts Great Britain 1826 - 1827
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIGEON, A.,   L'Allemagne de M.de Bismarck.
Paris, Giraud, 1885. 499 pp. Contemp.hcl. (Some foxing). * Ex libr. H.van Riel.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 19675
    Keywords: National history. Politics, political history. Germany 1847 - 1881
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIJPERS, A.E.,   The vicissitudes of European political cooperation. Towards a realist interpretation of the EC's collective diplomacy.
Leiden, 1990. XII+269 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. Thesis Leiden University. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49660
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. European Union 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

PINAULT, M.,   Recueil d'arrêts notables du Parlement de Tournay (&) Suite des arrêts notables du Parlement de Flandres.
Valenciennes/Douay, G.F.Henry/M.Mairesse, 1702/1715. 4 tomes en 2 vols. Pet.in-4. (XXXVIII)+404;(I)+510;(DXXX)+317;486 pp. Cuir de l'époque, dos à compartiments, doré (peu frotté). Avec de nombr.additions et renvois contemp.,écrites à l'encre au marges.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 10346
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Politics, political history. Nord Arras Lille France 1702 - 1715
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIRENNE, JACQUES,   Les grands courants de l'histoire universelle. (Full set of 7 vols.).
Neuchatel, Baconnière, 1944-1956. 7 vols. (c.4600 pp.). With num. maps (incl. 14 fold. col. in rear sections). Hardcover. Imitation vellum spines with marbled boards. VG/--. (Few corners sl.bumped/dam.; paper sl. yellowed; uncut).
    €(euro)  160.00 Book number: 43801
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global -9999 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

PODEH, ELIE,   The quest for hegemony in the Arab world: The struggle over the Bagdad Pact.
Leiden, Brill, 1995. XV+281 pp. With map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. gray cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Social, Economic and Political Studies of the Middle East, LII.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46302
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1945 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PONTIS, SIEUR DE,   Mémoires du Sieur de Pontis, officier des Armées du Roy, contenant plusieurs circonstances des guerres et du gouvernement sous les règnes des rois Henri IV, Louis XIII et Louis XIV.
Ed.J.Servier. Paris, Hachette, 1922. Gr.in-8. (VI)+335 pp. Ills.par J.le Blant & A.Giraldon. Demi-toile (rel.de bibliot.)
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5880
    Keywords: Memoirs Military history, wars, warfare. Politics, political history. France Europe general 1600 - 1670
    Click here to order or inquire.

PORTER, JANE,   The Scottish chiefs (historic novel).
N.Y., American News Company, n.d. (c.1890). XXI+744 pp. With 2 engr.plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with black & gilt decor. Good/--. (Binding sl. spotted, spine ends sl. dam., edges sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5758
    Keywords: Fiction, novels, stories. National history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Scotland 1295 - 1350
    Click here to order or inquire.

POSTHUMUS, N.W. (ed.),   Documenten betreffende de buitenlandsche handelspolitiek van Nederland in de negentiende eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1919-31. 6 dln. Groot 8vo. Gebonden. Linnen. (Bibl. stempel op verso titelp.). Werken N.E.H.A. - 1) Onderhandelingen met Engeland (1813-27); 2) Onderhandelingen met Engeland over de koloniale handelspolitiek (1814-38); 3) Onderhandelingen met Pruisen e.a. Duitsche staten... (1814-33); 4) Onderhandelingen met Pruisen... over een scheepvaart- en een handelsverdrag (1834-39); 5) idem (1839-70); 6) Onderhandelingen met Engeland over het handels- en scheepvaartverdrag van 1837... (1827-70).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 4310
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, colonies. Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany England 1813 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

POWELL-PRICE, J.C.,   A history of India.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Thomas Nelson, 1955. XV+679 pp. With 25 maps & 63 plts. List of governors, gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.cl/dustj. (VG/VG).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 28686
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. National history. India -9999 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRADHAN, M.C.,   The political system of the Jats of Northern India.
Bombay, OUP, 1966. XVI+275 pp. With maps on endp., 9 plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43255
    Keywords: Politics, political history. North India 1966 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H.,   History of the reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic. (3 vol. set).
10th ed. Paris, Baudry's European Library. (Printed by Thomas G. Wells, Cambridge). 1842. 3 vols. 8vo. CXXIV+411;XVIII+509;XVI+531 pp. Geneal.table, index. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 morocco leather, spines gilt, marbled boards. VG. (Occas. foxing; owner's inscr. to FEPs).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 43595
    Keywords: National history. Spain 1400 - 1524
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRESTWICH, MENNA,   Cranfield: Politics and profits under the Early Stuarts. The career of Lionel Cranfield Earl of Middlesex.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1966. XX+623 pp. With 5 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  32.00 Book number: 43174
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Economics economic history Biography England 1603 - 1645
    Click here to order or inquire.

PREVITE-ORTON, C.W.,   The shorter Cambridge medieval history. I: The later Roman Empire to the 12th century; II: The 12th century to the Renaissance.
(1st ed.). Cambridge, CUP, 1952. 2 vols. XXI+;XIX+1202 pp. With maps & num.plts. Chronol., index. Hardcover. Or.blue buckram. Good/--. (Vague watermarks to top edge & rear cover of vol.1, sl.foxing to endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41820
    Keywords: General history, continents. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Europe general 284 - 1492
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRICE, M.P. (ed.),   The diplomatic history of the war.
Including a diary of negotiations and events in the different capitals, the texts of the various governments, the public speeches in the European parliaments, an account of the military preparations of the countries concerned and original matter. 1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1914. IX+344+XVI+102 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. faded, spine ends sl. bumped, paper edges sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45958
    Keywords: First World War Foreign policy, relations. Great Britain Europe general 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PROBYN, J.W. (ed.),   Local government and taxation in the United Kingdom. Published under the sanction of the Cobden Club.
Ldn., Cassell,Petter & Galpin, 1882. Small 8vo. VII+520 pp. + publisher's cat. (8 pp.). Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt spine. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. light foxing; rear endp. sl. waterstained in top). * Presentation copy Cobden Club, with their stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48723
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Finance Great Britain 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRUCHA, FRANCIS PAUL,   The Great Father: The United States government and the American Indians. (2 vol. set).
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1984. 2 vols. XXXII+1302 p. With maps & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on endp., stamp on titles, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 57372
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Politics, political history. Social history United States of America USA 1795 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRUGNARD, PIERRE,   Les églises publiques depuis la séparation de l'église et de l'état.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1923. Large 8vo. 180 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48861
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Politics, political history. France 1789 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUCHINGER, G.,   Colijn en het einde van de coalitie. De geschiedenis van de kabinetsformaties 1918-1924.
Kampen, Kok, 1969. Gr.8vo. 602+(4) pp. Met afb. Reg. Ing. Diss.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4053
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1918 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUGACH, NOEL H.,   Paul S. Reinsch, open door diplomat in action.
1st printing. Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XII+310 pp. With portr. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42617
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Biography United States of America USA 1913 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUTNAM, R.,   Willem de Zwijger, Prins van Oranje, in zijn leven en werken beschreven.
Voor Nederland bewerkt door D.C.Nijhoff. 's-Grv., Loman & Funke, 1896/97. 2 dln. Gr.8vo. VIII+351;408 pp. Met 60 pltn. H.leer met goudstempel. (Papier hier en daar wat roestvl.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 26051
    Keywords: Biografieen. Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1533 - 1582
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUARLES, BENJAMIN,   Lincoln and the Negro.
(1st ed.). N.Y., OUP, 1962. (XII)+275 pp. With 8 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43961
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. United States of America USA 1860 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR,   Memoir of Arthur John Butler.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Smith,Elder, 1917. (VII)+261 pp. With 2 portr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Covers vaguely stained; occas. foxing, incl. to paper edges).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45963
    Keywords: Biography Historians, historiography, history theo Literary history. Great Britain Italy 1844 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAALTE, E. VAN (Red.),   Troonredes, openingsredes, inhuldigingsredes, 1814-1963.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1964. Folio. LIV+384 pp. Met tek.van C.de Moor. Bibliogr.,reg. Halfperkaline met goudopdruk. * Uitgegeven t.g.v. het 150-jarig bestaan der Staatsuitg.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 3971
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1814 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RAMADHAN, K.H.,   Kuantar ke gerbang. Kisah Cinta Ibu Inggit dengan Bung Karno. Ditulis berdasarkan pengalaman Ibu Inggit Garnasih, dengan bantuan Ny.
Jakarta, Sinar Harapan, 1981. XII+466 pp. With 20 b/w photogr. Gloss. Paperback. VG. (Covers sl. creased, owner's inscr. in pencil on h.title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54269
    Keywords: Memoirs Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1946 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

RECKING, R.,   Ein Journalist erzählt. Abenteuer und Politik in Afrika.
6.-7.Tsd. Stgt./Bln., D.Verl.Anstalt, 1936. XIII+466 pp. With 2 maps. Or.gilt cl.(few sm.dam.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 5405
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Travel travelling Colonial, exploration, expansion. Africa 1935 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

REININK, WESSEL & STUMPEL, JEROEN (eds.),   Memory and oblivion: Proceedings of the XXIXth International Congress of the History of Art held in Amsterdam, 1-7 September 1996.
Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1999. 4to. XIV+1114 pp. With num. b/w ills. Softcover. Fine.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 55355
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

REJAI, MOSTAFA (ed.),   Decline of ideology?
1st ed. Chicago, Aldine, 1971. X+325 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. Good/good. (Three small ink dots on top of fore edge).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47105
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Western World. 1950 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

REMY,   Mémoires d'un agent secret de la France libre, juin 1940 - juin 1942. (&) Une affaire de trahison.
Paris/Monte Carlo, Aux Trois Couleurs/R.Solar, (1946/47). 2 vols. L8vo. 552;384+(25) pp. With plts. List of names/pseudonymes. Or.wrp. (Paper browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 14169
    Keywords: Second World War Espionage, spying, secret service France 1940 - 1943
    Click here to order or inquire.

RENAUT, F.P.,   La question de la Louisiane, 1796-1806.
Paris, Société de l'Histoire des Colonies Françaises, 1919. 242 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine a bit dam.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43904
    Keywords: French colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. Louisiana U.S.A. 1796 - 1806
    Click here to order or inquire.

REZENDE, M. DE (ed.),   Memoria historica de D.Fr.Francisco de S.Luiz Saraiva.
Tirada dos seus escriptos, acompanhada de notas e peças justificativas. Lisboa, 1864. 4to. (III)+201 pp. Or.printed wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 33807
    Keywords: National history. Portugal 1800 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

RICE, B.L.,   Mysore and Coorg from the inscriptions.
Ldn., A.Constable, 1909. XX+238 pp. With fold.map & 15 plts.(2 fold., 1 col.). Index. Later cloth, with or.backstrip laid on. (Ex.libr.copy: stamps. Some worm holes throughout, but still a good copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 24222
    Keywords: National history. Mysore South India 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

RICE, DAVID TALBOT & EVANS, JOAN (red.),   De glorie der middeleeuwen. (Oorspr.titel: The dark ages & The flowering of the Middle Ages. Ned.bew. D.Ouwendijk).
's-Grv., Gaade, (ca.1966). 2 dln. Groot 4to. 360;362 pp. Met ca.1300 afb.(392 in kleur). Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 7377
    Keywords: General history. Culture, cultural history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Europe general 500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RIDDERBOS, JAN,   Strijd op twee fronten. Schilder en de gereformeerde 'elite' in de jaren 1933-1945 tussen aanpassing, collaboratie en verzet op kerkelijk en politiek terrein.
Kampen. Kok. 1994. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (XXIII+424);(XI+458) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. (Kreuk in onderste hoek omslag dl. 1). * Studie over het verzet van de gereformeerde theoloog Klaas Schilder tegen de NSB (dl. 1), en het verzet cq collaboratie van andere gereformeerde politici en geleerden tijdens de bezetting (dl. 2). Diss. VU.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 39323
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Tweede Wereldoorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1933 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIJKS GESCHIEDKUNDIGE PUBLICATIEN,   Repertorium van boeken en tijdschriftartikelen betreffende de geschiedenis van Nederland verschenen in de jaren 1940-1959.
Samenst. Aleida Gast, J.Brok-ten Broek, J.A. Veltman, e.a. Gron./Leiden, Noordhoff/Brill, 1943-1968. 8 dln. Ca.2750 pp. Reg. Ingenaaid. R.G.P.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 21542
    Keywords: Bibliography Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1966 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIJKS GESCHIEDKUNDIGE PUBLICATIEN,   Repertorium van boeken en tijdschriftartikelen betreffende de geschiedenis van Nederland verschenen in 1975-1985 (behalve 1980).
Samenst. Th.S.H.Bos & M.C.W.Schillings. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1978-1987. 10 delen. Groot 8vo. Regs. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 25755
    Keywords: Bibliography Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1975 - 1985
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIJPPERDA WIERDSMA, J.V.,   Politie en justitie. Een studie over Hollandschen staatsbouw tijdens de Republiek.
Zwolle, Tijl, 1937. Groot 8vo. XV+354 pp. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. (Rug en randen van omslag iets verkleurd). Diss. RUL.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 21506
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Juridica, politie, justitie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1579 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBERTS, MICHAEL (ed.).   Sweden's age of greatness, 1632-1718.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1973. X+314 pp. Bibliogr., notes, indexes. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Paper sl. yellowed).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43916
    Keywords: National history. Sweden 1632 - 1718
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM,   Historie der Regeering van Keizer Karel den Vyfden. Benevens eene inleiding tot dezelve, bevattende een tafereel van de vorderingen der Maatschappy in Europa, zedert den ondergang van 't Rom. Ryk, tot aan 't begin der 16e eeuw. (Full set of 6 vols.).
(Or. title: The history of the reign of the Emperor Charles V). Rotterdam, Dirk Vis & Pieter Holsteyn, 1772-1773. 6 vols. C. 2100 pp. Index, list of subscribers. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with black leather gilt lettered spine labels. VG/--. (Edges of bindings sl. rubbed, corners sl. dam.; vol. I sl. waterstained in part of top margins).
    €(euro)  375.00 Book number: 50938
    Keywords: National history. Spain Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general Germany 1500 - 1555
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROEVER, N. DE & G.J. DOZY,   Het leven van onze voorouders.
2e druk. Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, (ca.1915). 4 dln. Ca.2000 pp. Met talr.ills. (enkele in kleur). Linnen met bandtek.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 4030
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROEVER, N. DE & G.J. DOZY,   Het leven van onze voorouders. Geheel opnieuw bewerkt en voortgezet door F.H. Fischer.
3e druk. Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1938/39. 4 dln. Groot 8vo. Ca.2000 pp. Met talr.ills. (enkele in kleur). Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 4031
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROEVER, N. DE & G.J. DOZY,   Het leven van onze voorouders.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, (ca.1900). 6 dln. 4to. Ca.2400 pp. Met 72 chromolitho's & honderden ills. Gebonden. Bruin linnen met bandtek. (Papier en platen hier en daar war roestvl.).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 25639
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -9999 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ROGGE, H.C. & W.W. VAN DER MEULEN,   De negentiende eeuw in woord en beeld.
Leiden, Sijthoff, (1899/1901). 3 vols. 4to. 543;499;479 pp. With num.maps, col.plts., thousands of plts.(many fold.)/ills. Or.gilt decor.cl.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 13675
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1800 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROGIER, L.J.,   Geschiedenis van het katholicisme in Noord-Nederland in de 16e en de 17e eeuw.
Asd., Urbi et Orbi, 1945/47. 3 dln. Groot 8vo. 650;832;77 pp. Met 3 uitsl.krtn. & 38 portr. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen. (Papier wat verbruind).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 9293
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROMA DU BOCAGE, C.,   Subsidios para o estudo das relaçoes exteriores de Portugal em seguida á Restauraçao (1640-1649).
Vol.I. Lisboa, Academia das Sciências, 1916. 274 pp. Biogr.index. Half leather, spine gilt. * All published.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 33860
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Portugal Europe general 1640 - 1649
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROMEIN, J.,   Geschiedenis van de Noord-Nederlandsche geschiedschrijving in de Middeleeuwen. Bijdrage tot de beschavingsgeschiedenis.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1932. Groot 8vo. XXXI+248 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Halfbuckram.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 4908
    Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo Culture, cultural history. Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROOSBROECK, R. VAN,   Willem de Zwijger, Graaf van Nassau, Prins van Oranje. Een kroniek en een epiloog.
Voorw. H.Brugmans; nawoord G.Eyskens. 's-Grv., Gaade, 1974. Folio. 491 pp. Met ca.300 pltn. & ills. (ca.100 in kleur). Kwartierstraat, geneal., bibliogr., reg. Half perkaline/stofomslag, in cassette.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 3983
    Keywords: Biografieen. Huis van Oranje-Nassau, House of Orange Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1544 - 1584
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROTTHOFF, GUIDO (Bearb.),   Urkundenbuch der Stadt und des Amtes Uerdingen.
Krefeld, Uerdinger Heimatbund, 1968. XXIX+626 pp. With 43 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or, green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48523
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Book history, libraries, archives. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 732 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROWLANDS, W.,   Cambrian Bibliography: Containing an account of books printed in the welsh language, or relating to Wales.
Ed. & enlarged by D. Silvan Evans. Complete and unabridged reprint of the or. ed. (Llyfryddiaeth y Cymry. Llanidloes 1869). Asd., Maridian, 1970. XXII+754 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44904
    Keywords: Bibliography Regional, local history. Wales 1525 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, BARRY,   Islamic fundamentalism in Egyptian politics.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1990. VII+178 pp. Notes/refs., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48924
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Islam Egypt 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUSSELL, CONRAD,   The crisis of parliaments: English history, 1509-1660.
Ldn., OUP, 1971. XVI+434 pp. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42596
    Keywords: National history. Politics, political history. England 1509 - 1660
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RÜTER, A.J.C. (uitg.),   Rapporten van de gouverneurs in de provinciën, 1840-1849.
Utrecht, Kemink, 1941-50. 3 dln. XL+444;274;557 pp. I: linnen; II/III: ingenaaid. Werken Hist.Gen., III, 73, 77, 78. - Bijgevoegd: deel IIIA: register en inhoudsopgave (Nijhoff, 1972. 51 pp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 21896
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1840 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUTGERS, F.L.,   Idenburg en de Sarekat Islam in 1913.
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1939. L8vo. (XII)+105+(3) pp. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. Thesis.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 17548
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Indonesia. 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

SACHAR, HOWARD M.,   Europe leaves the Middle East, 1936-1954.
1st UK ed., with revisions. Ldn., Allen Lane, 1974. XVIII+687+XXXVIII pp. With 16 maps. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned; owner's inscr. on endp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45602
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Europe general Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Israel Palestine 1936 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAMPSON, ANTHONY,   Mandela. De geautoriseerde biografie.
Utrecht, Spectrum, 1999. 736 pp. Met foto's. Noten, bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57373
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. South Africa. 1918 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

SANDHU, KERNIAL SINGH & WHEATLEY, PAUL (eds.),   Melaka: The transformation of a Malay capital c.1400-1980. (2 vol. set).
Kuala Lumpur, OUP, 1983. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXIX+816;XXIX+784 pp. With col. frontisp., num. sketch maps/plans, b/w plts., figs. Cat. of historical maps, prints & drawings, bibliogr. index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. dam.) cardboard slipcase. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 56233
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Malaysia 1400 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAVORNIN LOHMAN, A.F. DE,   Verzamelde opstellen.
Uitg.d. H.van Malsen. [I:] Staatsrecht; [II:] Staathuishoudkunde. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921-23. 5 dln. Ca.1650 pp. Met portr. Ln. (ruggen wat verkl.; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 25586
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Staatsrecht, grondwet. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1885 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAVORNIN LOHMAN, A.F.,   Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis der Christelijk-Historische Unie. I: Leiding en splitsing der Antirevolutionaire Partij; II: Ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis der C.H.U.
I.o.v. de schrijver verzorgd door H. van Malsen. Inl. J.Th. de Visser. 's-Grv., Blommendaal, (1932). 2 dln. XII+344;(VII)+290 pp. Met portr. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 39052
    Keywords: Parlementair, politieke partijen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1885 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAXE, CHRISTOPH,   Monogrammata historiae Batavae: a vetustissimis inde temporibus usque ad saeculi, quod vivimus, annum tertium decimum, servata episcoporum Trajectinorum ... ; in usum scholarum domesticarum adumbrata cura et stilo Christophori Saxi.
Traiecti ad Rhenum, Barthol. Wild, 1784. VIII+282 pp. Gebonden. Oorspr. provisorische grijze kartonnen band, met handgeschreven titel op de rug. Goed ex. (Papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52051
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -699 - 1713
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHADEWALDT, H. (ed.),   Die polnischen Greueltaten an den Volksdeutschen in Polen.
Im Auftrage des Auswärtigen Amtes auf Grund urkundlichen Beweismaterials zusammengestellt. 2.,erg.Ausg. Bln., Volk und Reich Vlg., 1940. Large 8vo. 311 pp. With map & ca.100 photogr. Or.cloth-backed boards.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 33804
    Keywords: Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Poland 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SCHAEFER, D.,   Bismarck. Ein Bild seines Lebens und Wirkens.
Bln., Hobbing, 1917. 2 vols. 4to. 282;240 pp. With 16 plts.(portr.) & num.ills. Or.gilt cl.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 5785
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Germany 1815 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHAPER, J.H.,   In den strijd. Handboekje ten dienste van de Sociaaldemokratische Arbeiderspartij in Nederland.
Asd., S.D.A.P., 1909. 380 pp. 16mo. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Omslag iets verbruind, stukje van bovenmarge titelp. uitgescheurd, enkele penstreepjes in marge). * Zeldzaam - Auteur was een van de oprichters van de SDAP.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54276
    Keywords: Parlementair, politieke partijen. Sociale gesch., arbeidersbeweging Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHIMMELPENNINCK, G.GRAAF,   Rutger Jan Schimmelpenninck en eenige gebeurtenissen van zijnen tijd, beschreven door zijnen zoon -.
's-Grv./Asd., Van Cleef, 1845. 2 dln. in 1 band. X+365;362+(1) pp. pp. Met portr.& facs. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd. Redelijk/goed ex. (Platten wat geschaafd; watervlek in rechter bovenhoek portret, maar buiten de afb.; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 9189
    Keywords: Biografieen. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1761 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHOENFELD, M.P.,   The restored House of Lords [1660].
The Hague/Paris, Mouton, 1967. L8vo. 244 pp. Append., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in European History, IX.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 19576
    Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1660 - 1660
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHOONHEYT, L.J.A.,   Boven-Digoel.
(1st ed.). Batavia, Kolff, (1936). Large 8vo. 280 pp. With maps & num.photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.cloth. VG/--. (Spine, paper edges & endp. sl. browned).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 6458
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Politics, political history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1905 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHWARZ, WALTER,   Rückerstattung nach den Gesetzen der Alliierten Mächte. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Band I).
Mchn., Beck, 1974. XXV+394 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57183
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHWARZENBERGER, G.,   Power politics. A study of international society.
2nd ed. Ldn., Stevens, 1951 (or.publ.1941). L8vo. XXII+898 pp. Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. Library of World Affairs (London Inst.of World Affairs), 18.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 14476
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Politics, political history. Social history General, world, global 1941 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

SECRETARIAT OF THE NETHERLANDS-INDONESIAN UNION,   Report of the Committee New Guinea (Irian) 1950. I: Preface; II: Text and appendixes of the Netherlands main constituent; III: idem of the Indonesian; IV: Appendixes.
The Hague, Secretariat of the Netherlands-Indonesian Union, 1950. 4 vols. 7;103;173;147 pp. With large loose fold.map; 10 maps & 4 ills. Softcover. Or.wrp., in slip case . VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57275
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Irian Jaya, Dutch New Guinea. 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEEGER, ELIZABETH,   Sedjarah Tiongkok selajang pandang. (Indonesian translation of 'The pageant of Chinese history').
Groningen/Djakarta, Wolters, 1951. 366 pp. With drawings by Bernhard Watkins. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44861
    Keywords: National history. Culture, cultural history. China 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SEN, S.P. (ed.),   Historians and historiography in modern India.
1st ed. Calcutta, Institute of Historical Studies, 1973. XXVIII+464 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43427
    Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo India 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

SETON-WATSON, HUGH,   The Russian empire, 1801-1917.
Oxf., Clarendon Pr., 1967. Large 8vo. XX+813 pp. With 13 maps. Bibliogr., indices. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 6102
    Keywords: National history. Russia Soviet Union 1801 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHAHNAMEH OF FERDOWSI, THE.   The Shahnameh of Ferdowsi. The Baysonghori manuscript. An album of miniatures and illuminations from the Baysonghori manuscript of the Shahnameh of Ferdowsi, completed in 833 A.H./A.D. 1430 and preserved in the Imperial Library, Tehran.
Published in commemoration of the celebration of the 2500th anniversary of the founding of the Persian Empire by Cyrus the Great. Tehran, Ministry of the Imperial Court of Iran, 1971. Folio. 71 pp. With 34 tipped-in col. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 57329
    Keywords: Art of miniature painting. National history. Book history, manuscripts. Iran Persia 1430 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHIH, VINCENT Y.C.,   The Taiping ideology: Its sources, interpretations, and influences.
2nd printing. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1972. Large 8vo. XIX+553 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41260
    Keywords: Politics, political history. China 1850 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHORT, K.R.M. (ed.),   Western broadcasting over the Iron Curtain.
Ldn., Croom Helm, 1986. (XII)+274 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Lower edge of rear dustj. sl. waterst.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53447
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Broadcasting, television East Europe 1945 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

SILBERT, A.,   Le Portugal mediterraneen a la fin de l'ancien regime, XVIIIe - debut du XIXe siecle. Contribution a l'histoire agraire comparee.
Paris, SEVPEN, 1966. 2 vols. L8vo. 1215 pp. With 18 maps (1 fold.). Gloss., bibliogr., indexes. Hcl. Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Les Hommes et la Terre, XII.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 19568
    Keywords: National history. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Portugal 1750 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIMONS, P.,   Historische verhandelingen.
Asd., Van der Hey, 1830. VIII+197 pp. Met gegrav.titelvignet. Oorspr.gecart. met gemarmerde platten. (Rug l.besch.).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 38511
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1649 - 1830
    Click here to order or inquire.

SINCLAIR, KEITH,   William Pember Reeves: New Zealand Fabian.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1965. X+356 pp. With 6 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43143
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. New Zealand. 1857 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIRSIKAR, V.M.,   Political behaviour in India. A case study of the 1962 general elections.
1st ed. Bombay, Manaktalas, 1965. XVI+276 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43263
    Keywords: Politics, political history. India 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SLEEBOOM, MARGARET E.,   Academic nationalism, its categorizations and consequences explored in China and Japan (I); Academic nationalism with socialist characteristics: The institutional role of CASS in the formation of the Chinese nation-state (II).
Asd., 2001. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+345;VI+365 pp. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 43768
    Keywords: Science. Politics, political history. China Japan 2001 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMALLEY, BERYL,   Historians in the Middle Ages.
Ldn., Thames & Hudson, 1974. Large 8vo. 202 pp. With 99 ills. (incl. 10 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48169
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Historians, historiography, history theo Europe general 500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMIT, C.,   Diplomatieke geschiedenis van Nederland, inzonderheid sedert de vestiging van het Koninkrijk.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1950. Gr8vo. X+511 pp. Met 14 krtn. Bibliogr.,reg. Ln.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 9022
    Keywords: Militair, oorlogen, krijgsgeschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1650 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMIT, J. (red.),   Een regentendagboek uit de 18e eeuw.
Naar de bronnen bewerkt. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1957. Gr.8vo. 879 pp. Met pltn. Ln. Van Gorcum's Hist.Bibl., 50. - Het dagboek (31 dec.1761-19 feb.1788) van de Goudse regent Willem Frederiksz. van der Hoeve, met nadere toelichtingen en inleiding.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 25596
    Keywords: Dagboeken, journalen. Politieke geschiedenis. Gouda 1761 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, K.J.M.,   James Fitzjames Stephen. Portrait of a Victorian rationalist.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 1988. XII+338 pp. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46229
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. Great Britain 1829 - 1894
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, WILLIAM R.,   History as argument: Three Patriot historians of the American Revolution (David Ramsay, Mercy Otis Warren, Chief Justice John Marshall).
The Hague, Mouton, 1966. Large 8vo. 207 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Sm. damage in front of dustj. near spine).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43147
    Keywords: Biography Historians, historiography, history theo Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1749 - 1835
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C.,   Ambtelijke adviezen van C. Snouck Hurgronje, 1889-1936: 2e deel.
Uitgegeven door E. Gobée & C. Adriaanse. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1959. pp. 857-1761. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 34.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44997
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Islam Indonesia. 1889 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

SOEHARTO,   Soeharto: Pikiran, ucapan dan tindakan saya. Otobiografi, seperti dipaparkan kepada G. Dwipayana dan Ramadhan K.H.
Jakarta, Citra LamtoroGung Persada, 1989. XIV+599 pp. With num. photogr. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48929
    Keywords: Autobiography Politics, political history. National history, monarchs, presidents. Indonesia. 1921 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

SOUSA DIAS, G.,   Julgareis qual é mais excellente... No tricentenário da restauraçao de Angola.
Lisboa, 1949. 4to. 433+(3) pp. With num.ills. Or.wrp. (frayed, browned).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 24793
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. National history. Angola, Southern Africa. 1639 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STAATSBLAD 1861-1870.   Staatsbladen van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden over de jaren 1861-1870. Met een algemeen register.
Gouda/Arnhem, Van Goor/P.A. de Jong, 1871. 4to. Ca. 1200 pp. Gebonden. Oorspr. linnen stempelband. Goed ex. (Stempel "Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal" op schutblad & titel; randen van band l. besch.).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 57116
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1861 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

STAATSBLAD 1871-1880.   Staatsbladen van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden over de jaren 1871-1880. Met een algemeen register.
Gouda, Van Goor/P.A. de Jong, z.j. (1881). 4to. Ca. 1430 pp. Met uitsl. kaart (Noordzee-kanaal) & gekleurde plaat (Onderscheidings-teekenen voor loodsvaartuigen: 10 vlaggen). Gebonden. Oorspr. linnen. Goed ex. (Stempel "Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal" op schutblad & titels; bovenstuk van de rug iets ingescheurd).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 57117
    Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1871 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

STÄHLIN, KARL,   Sir Francis Walsingham und seine Zeit. Erster Band (all published).
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1908. Large 8vo. XIV+662 pp. With frontisp. (portrait). Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. creased; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 52175
    Keywords: Biography National history. England 1530 - 1573
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEAD, A. (Red.),   Japan door Japanners. Een overzicht door zijn hoogste autoriteiten.
Vert. o.t.v. & inl. van H.Kern. Leiden, Sijthoff, (1904). XVIII+772 pp. Later cl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5242
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Politics, political history. Social history Economics economic history Japan 1900 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEFANI, GIUSEPPE,   Insurance in Venice from the origins to the end of the Serenissima. Documents published for the 125th anniversary of the company, 1831-1956. (2 vol. set).
Trieste, Assicurazioni Generali di Trieste e Venezia, 1958. 2 vols. 4to. VIII+639 pp. With over 100 plts./maps/facs. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in slipcase. VG/--. (Top corners of slipcase sl. dam.). * Copy with two typed (presentation) letters signed by the author (1960). English text edition.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 45947
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business Regional, local history. Venice Venezia Italy 1395 - 1771
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel I: december 1620 - augustus 1623.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1992. Groot 8vo. XXXI+789 pp. Met facs. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. R.G.P. 217.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 35786
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1620 - 1623
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel II: september 1623 - mei 1625.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1987. Groot 8vo. XIII+686 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 200.
    €(euro)  49.00 Book number: 57108
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1623 - 1625
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel III: juli 1625 - april 1628..
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1989. Groot 8vo. XIII+646 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 206.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 57109
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1625 - 1628
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel VI: januari 1633 - april 1634.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 2002. Groot 8vo. XIII+674 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 249.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 57110
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1633 - 1634
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STERNFELD, WILHELM & TIEDEMANN, EVA,   Deutsche Exil-Literatur, 1933-1945. Eine Bio-Bibliographie.
Darmstadt, Lambert Schneider, 1962. XVI+405+(3) pp. Softcover. Or.wrp./dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44142
    Keywords: Books & printing. Bibliography Fascism, national socialism. Europe general 1933 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

STIBBE, D.G. & H. COLIJN,   Neerlands Indië: Land en volk, geschiedenis en bestuur, bedrijf en samenleving.
4e bijgewerkte druk. Asd., Elsevier, 1935. 2 vols. in 1. 4to. 387;375 pp. With fold.map & num.plts./ills. Or.gilt & decor.cl. (Neatly rebacked).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 4409
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. National history. Topography description of country people Indonesia. 1929 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

STOOB, HEINZ,   Geschichte Dithmarschens im Regentenzeitalter.
Heide, Boyens, 1959. 451 pp. With 3 fold. maps, loose in rear pocket. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 46213
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1400 - 1510
    Click here to order or inquire.

STORY, N.,   The Oxford companion to Canadian history and literature.
Toronto, Oxf.Un.Pr., 1967. L8vo. XI+935 pp. With 5 maps. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8287
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Literary history. National history. Canada 1600 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRAAT, E. & E. LOUSSE (red.),   Sesam wereldgeschiedenis.
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1985. 6 vols. L8vo. Ca.3000 pp. With num.col.maps & plts., ills. Chronol.,indexes. Or.artif.lthr.
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 13745
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1985 - 1985
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRAHLHEIM, C.,   Die Wundermappe, oder sämtliche Kunst- und Natur-Wunder des ganzen Erdballs. Dritter Band: Grossbritannien.
Ffm., Comptoir f.Literatur u.Kunst, 1836. VIII+416 pp. With 72 engr.plts.(monumental buildings). Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards. Good. (Binding sl. rubebd, top of spine & letter piece sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 33188
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Topography description of country people National history. Great Britain 1836 - 1836
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRESEMANN, G.,   Vermächtnis. Der Nachlass in drei Bänden.
Hrsg.H.Bernhard. Bln., Ullstein, 1932-1933. 3 vols. Large 8vo. Ca.1900 pp. With num.facs.& plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth (des.Hugo Steiner-Prag). Good/--. (Top edges sl.waterst., occas. foxing).
    €(euro)  89.00 Book number: 5786
    Keywords: Autobiography Politics, political history. Germany 1901 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

STUART, SIR CAMPBELL,   Secrets of Crewe House: The story of a famous campaign.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. XIII+240 pp. With 4 maps & 42 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.stained, light foxing to edges & first and last p., owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41622
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. First World War Great Britain Europe general 1914 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

STYL, S.,   De opkomst en bloei der Vereenigde Nederlanden.
3e druk. Brussel/Dordrecht, Brest van Kempen/J.de Vos, 1824. (III)+LXXXIV+418 pp. Oorspr.bedrukte platten, rug vernieuwd. (Papier hier en daar roestvl.).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 15104
    Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1824 - 1824
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SUEZ CANAL COMPANY,   The Suez Canal Company and the decision taken by the Egyptian Government on 26th July 1956. (26th July - 15th September 1956). & Second part (August 1956 - May 1957).
Paris, 1956-1957. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 78;125 pp. With col. graphs in vol. I. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with mark on frontcovers & titles, few scattered stamps). * Title of vol. I erroneously states '23th July 1956'. - Incl. texts of letters and statements of the company and many politicians and diplomats on the Suez Canal Crisis. - Rare.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 45330
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Navigation, seaways, searoutes. Suez canal. Egypt 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

SUKARNO, IR.,   Dibawah bendera revolusi. (2 vol. set).
Vol.1 3rd ed., vol.2 2nd ed. (Djakarta), 1964-1965. Large 8vo. (VII)+627+(3);(VI)+598 pp. With num. b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcases. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. of vol. II sl. frayed; owner's inscr. on slipcase of vol.I, this slipcase also sl. bumped/dam. in corners).
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 34601
    Keywords: Social history, revolutions National history. Indonesia. 1927 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

SURINAAMSCH VERSLAG.   Surinaamsch Verslag 1938-1945.
1938, I: Tekst van het verslag van bestuur en staat van Suriname over het jaar 1937; II: Statistisch jaaroverzicht van Suriname over het jaar 1937; Statistical annual of Surinam for the year 1937. Idem 1939 (for the year 1938); idem 1940 (for 1939); idem 1943 (for the years 1940-42); idem 1944 (for 1943); idem 1945 (for 1944). 's-Grv., Alg.Landsdr./Staatsuitg., 1939-1949 6 vols.in 12. Large 8vo. (Ca.1500 pp.). Softcover. Or.wrp. (Ex-libr.copies: labels on spines, stamps on titles). Good.
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 13611
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Suriname. Politics, political history. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1937 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

SWEDISH TRAFFIC ASSOCIATION,   Sweden - ancient and modern.
(1st ed.). Stockholm, 1938. 246 pp. With sketch maps & c.120 b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth backed boards. VG/--. (Foot of spine sl.stained). * #105/150 of the bibliophile edition.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41635
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Sweden 0 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

SZCZEPANSKI, MAX VON,   Napoleon III. und sein Heer. Ein Beitrag zu den Wechselbeziehungen zwischen Wehrverfassung und Staatsverfassung während des zweiten Kaiserreiches der Franzosen.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1913. VI+178 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Heidelberger Abhandlungen zur mittleren und neueren Geschichte, Heft 42.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53245
    Keywords: National history. Military history, wars, warfare. France 1848 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

TAYLOR, A.J.P. & J.M. ROBERTS (red.),   Standaard geschiedenis van de 20e eeuw [1900-1965]. Foto's, feiten en figuren.
Antw./Utr., Standaard Uitg., 1969. 6 dln. 4to. Ca.2700 pp. Met duizenden afb.(meeste in kleur). Gebonden/stofomslag.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 13674
    Keywords: General history. General, world, global 1900 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

TAYLOR, J.,   The age we live in: a history of the 19th century, from the Peace of 1815 to the present time.
Ldn., W.Mackenzie,