|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| FINE AND APPLIED ARTS |
| [BENING & HORENBOUT],
Breviario Grimani.
N.p., Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1973. 2 vols. (editiorial & plate vol.). 4to. 135 pp. + 110 col. plates. Hardcover. Or. boards with mounted ornamental copper work on frontcover of plate vol., in slipcase). VG/--. (Tiny part of copper work missing). * #273 of 910 copies printed. Editorial text in Italian, French, English. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 51369   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, manuscripts. Art of miniature painting. Vlaanderen Belgie 1480 - 1520   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ADSERA RIBA, ENRIC,
Enric Adsera Riba: 20 jaar in Nederland, 1960-1980. Werkoverzicht 1970-1980.
Zaandam, 1981. 4to. 111 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. * Ex. met opdracht, gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57159   Keywords: Graphic art catalog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1960 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGENCY FOR CULTURAL AFFAIRS (ed.),
Selected masterpieces of Japanese arts.
(Foreword by Kenji Adachi). N.p., Shogakukan, n.d. (ca.1975). L.4to. XXVI+193 pp. With 133 (most col.) plts. Or.cl./dustj., in slip case. English & Japanese text. €(euro) 103.00 Book number: 31064   Keywords: Art history. Japan 1975 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGO, FABRIZIO (ed.),
Culture in sustainable development. An Italian strategy. (3 vol. set).
Rome, Department for Development Cooperation, 1999. 3 vols. 4to. 159;181;107 pp. With num. col. photogr. Vol. 1 in hardcover/dustj., vol. 2 & 3 softcovers. Fine/fine. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44684   Keywords: Art history. Classical antiquity ancient history General, world, global Italy 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGRAWALA, VASUDEVA S.,
Indian art. A history of Indian art from the earleist times up to the third century A.D.
1st ed. Varanasi, Prithivi Prakashan, 1965. Large 8vo. XIV+389 pp. + errata lf. With 139 b/w photogr. ills. & 251 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (dam.) dustj. Good/fair. Top of spine discol.; few marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50882   Keywords: Art history. India -2500 - 200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AIKEMA, BERNARD & BAKKER, BOUDEWIJN,
Schilders van Venetië. Oorsprong en bloei van de Venetiaanse Vedute.
Asd., Rijksmuseum, 1990. Oblong 4to. 270 pp. Met talr. kleurenplaten & z/w afb. Cat., bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Goed ex. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51763   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Venice Venezia Italy 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMBASZ, EMILIO,
The poetics of the pragmatic: Architecture, exhibit, industrial and graphic design.
1st ed. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1988. 4to. 334 pp. With. c. 250 col. plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45809   Keywords: Architecture, building. Industrial applied arts and crafts. Italy 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANAND, MULK RAI,
Kama Kala. Some notes on the philosophical basis of Hindu erotic sculpture.
Geneva,etc., Nagel, 1958. L4to. 45+59 pp. With 85 plts.& ills.(3 col.). Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7370   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Hinduism India 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANTAL, FREDERICK,
Hogarth and his place in European art.
1st ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. Large 8vo. XXI+270 pp. + 152 pp. b/w plates. Index. Hardcover. Or. creme cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45145   Keywords: Biography Art of painting monograph. Great Britain 1697 - 1764   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARCHER, W.G. & PARANAVITANA, S.,
Ceylan: Peintures de sanctuaires.
N.Y., New York Graphic Society, 1957. Large folio. 32 text pp. + 32 col. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Short tear in dustj. closed). Unesco World Art Series, 8. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 51771   Keywords: Art of painting, frescoes mural painting Sri Lanka Ceylon 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARIENS-VOLKER, MARIJO,
Dirk Nijland 1881-1955.
Assen, Drents Museum, 1993. 4to. 182 pp. Met talr. afb., waarvan enkele in kleur. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 56660   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1993 - 1993   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARTE SACRA.
Arte sacra. Nos antigos coutos de Alcobaça.
Lisboa, IPPAR/Museu de Alcobaça, 1995. Large 4to. 318 pp. With num.col.photogr.plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.cl./dustj. VG/VG. Colecçao Arte e Património. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 29665   Keywords: Sacred art. Portugal 1100 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE
The Guépin collection of 17th and 18th century Dutch glass.
Asd., Christie's, 1989. 4to. 116+(8) pp. With 127 photogr. plts. (partly in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47530   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, glas. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Highly important natural history books and autographs incl. Audubon's Birds of America, and an extensive collection of his manuscripts.
The properties of the heirs of Grace Phillips Johnson, the trustees od Deerfield Academy, the Grolier Club of New York, a.o. owners, which will be sold on Thursday, May 26, 1977. New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Int., 1977. Large 8vo. 55 pp. With num.plts./facs. (incl. few in col.). Incl. list of estimated prices. Hardcover. Or.boards. Good/--. (Spine & edges of binding sl.rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41560   Keywords: Book history, manuscripts. Animals, zoology. Graphic art. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Important jadeite jewels. Auction in Hong Kong, 30 Apr. 1997.
Hong Kong, Sotheby's, 1997. 4to. Not paginated. With num.col.plts. Paperback. Fine. 320 items listed with estimated prices. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41585   Keywords: Applied arts, jewelry. Art, jade. East Asia 1997 - 1997   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue des objets de vitrine des époques Louis XV et Louis XVI: Miniatures et boîtes avec miniatures, boîtes variées, étuis, nécessaires, coûteaux, montres, éventails (...), composant la collection de M. T... P... (...) 4 et 5 Mars 1901.
Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 1901. 4to. 32 pp. + 13 plts. depicting c. 75 objects. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained/soiled). * For the greater part with prices bid in pencil and a few names of buyers. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44466   Keywords: Art, sales catalog. Applied arts and crafts. France 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Dessins anciens. Collection M.- Henri Duval de Liège. Vente les 22-23 juin 1910.
Asd., Frederik Muller, 1910. Large 8vo. 79 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Fair. (Rear cover gone, spine dam.; occas. sl. foxing). * Prices in pencil, partly with buyers' names. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44523   Keywords: Art, sales catalog. Art of painting catalog. Europe general Luik Liege Belgie 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Vente collection importante: tableaux et sculptures des XVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles, appartenant à un amateur.Mardi 10 juin 1924. (Cover title: Collection tableaux et sculptures primitifs et maîtres des XVIe et XVIIe siècles).
La Haye, Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp, 1924. Folio. 28 pp. + 32 quires containing descriptions & b/w plates, loose as issued. Hardcover. Or. portfolio. VG. (Covers sl. stained). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 46413   Keywords: Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary West Europe general 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACHHOFER, LUDWIG,
Early Indian sculpture.
(Reprint of the 1929 ed.) N.Y., Hacker Art Books, 1972. 2 vols.in 1. 4to. XLVI+137 pp. + 161 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. orange cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 32564   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary India -300 - 200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACHRACH, VIVECA (ed.),
From Zurbaran to Picasso: Masterpieces from the Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza.
Exhibition Simon Levie & Tomas Llorens Serra. Shanghai Museum 1996, Beijing, China National Art Gallery 1997. Milan, Skira, 1996. Large 4to. 181 pp. With ca. 60 col. repros. of paintings c.1700-1966. Artists' biographies, bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40998   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1700 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACK, FRIEDRICH,
Mittelrheinische Kunst.
Beitraege zur Geschichte der Malerei und Plastik im 14. & 15. Jahrhundert. Ffm., J. Baer, 1910. 4to. X+102 text pp. + 68 plts.(2 tipped-in col.). Index. Or.blue cl.(sl.discol./faded, spine browned). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 36898   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary Hessen Mittelrhein West Germany 1300 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALLINGER, RAYMOND A.,
Layout.
N.Y., Reinhold, 1956. 4to. 244 pp. With hundreds of plts./ills. (few in col.). Lexicon, index. Hardcover. Or.pict.black cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41648   Keywords: Graphic art. United States of America USA 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRAUD, MARC (et al, eds.),
La vie du Christ, représentée par les peintres du XIe au XVe siècle et selon le texte sacré.
Lausanne, Nouvelles Editions, 1959. Large 4to. 156 pp. With c.60 tipped-in col.plts. Hardcover. Or.vellum-like boards, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Lib.stamp on FEP; edges sl.browned). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41655   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Art of painting. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Europe general 1000 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRET, RICHARD C.,
Bennington pottery and porcelain. A guide to identification.
N.Y., Bonanza Books, 1958. 4to. (IV)+348 pp. With 6 col.plts., 450 b/w plts./ills., 12 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 42330   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain United States of America USA 1795 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BASSERMANN-JORDAN, ERNST VON,
Uhren. Ein Handbuch für Sammler und Liebhaber.
4. von Hans von Bertele völlig neu gestaltete Aufl. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1961. X+518 pp. With 20 col.plts. & 388 b/w photogr.ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Sl.foxing to fore edge). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 42672   Keywords: Horology, clocks, watches. Europe general General, world, global 1000 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BASTIN, JOHN & BROMMER, BEA,
Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia, with particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. A descriptive bibliography.
Utrecht, Spectrum, 1979. 4to. (XIII)+386 pp. With 107 col.& 271 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 265.00 Book number: 1011   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bibliography Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Indonesia. 1800 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUM & STEIN, METALLWARENFABRIK,
Vernickelte Tafelgeräte. Ausgabe 1928 + Nachtrag 1 + Pricelist.
Nürnberg, 1928. 3 vols. 4to. 51;12;6 pp. With hundreds of ills. Softcover. Stapled. Good. (Rear cover of main cat. near staples sl dam./torn; Belgian company stamps on covers & titles, inscr. & label Leipziger Messe on title of main cat.) €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51751   Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Industrial applied arts and crafts. Germany 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUM, J.,
Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien.
Stgt., Hoffmann, 1920. 4to. XXXI+302 pp. With 467 photogr.& ills. Or.gilt cl. Bauformen-Bibl., 11. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 6158   Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Renaissance Italy 1400 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMANN, H.,
Afrikanische Plastik und sakrales Koenigtum. Ein sozialer Aspekt traditioneller afrikanischer Kunst.
Mchn., 1969. 59 text pp. + 16 plts. Or.wrp. Bayerische Akademie der Wiss., Philos.-hist.Klasse, Sitzungsberichte-Jahrgang 1968, Heft 5. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 18494   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Art sculpture statuary Africa 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAX, D.,
Het oudste Kaapse zilver, 1669-1751. Met gegevens over zilveren voorwerpen verkregen in de 17e, 18e en 19e eeuw door die kerkelijke gemeenten en instellingen van Compagnie en burgerij welke reeds voor 1752 aan de Kaap bestonden.
With summary in English: The oldest Cape silver, 1669-1751 (17 pp.). Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1974. Large 8vo. 208 pp. With 28 b/w plts. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 4408   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1669 - 1751   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAZAINE, JEAN (ills.) & TARDIEU, JEAN (text),
Hollande.
Paris, Maeght, 1962. Oblong folio. Unpaged. With c. 60 abstract impressions (repros of watercolours and drawings). Hardcover. Or. cloth, in pict. slipcase. VG/VG. (Light foxing to endp.). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 51791   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAZIN, GERMAIN,
Destins du Baroque.
Paris, Hachette, 1968. Square 4to. 372 pp. With 420 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44784   Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Europe general 1600 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEACH, MILO CLEVELAND,
Rajput painting at Bundi and Kota.
(1st ed.). Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1974. 4to. XIII+58 pp. + 120 b/w plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl discol.) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on endp.). Artibus Asiae, Supplementum XXXII. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 49449   Keywords: Art of painting. India 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BECHTOLD, J. & G. GOOSSENS,
Tegelsche volkskunst.
Maastricht, Veldeke, 1943. 4to. 106 pp. Met 67 afb. H.linnen. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 11936   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, ceramique aardewerk. Topografie Limburg Folklore, volkskunst, Dutch Midden-Limburg 1943 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BENNETT, IAN,
Rugs and carpets of the world.
(Reprint of the 1977 ed.). Ldn., Ferndale, 1981. 4to. 352 pp. Illustrated throughout (many plts. in col.). Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. orange boards. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44204   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs General, world, global 1500 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERCKELAERS, FERNANT (=SEUPHOR, M., et al, eds.),
Het Overzicht. Collection complète 1921-1925.
(Facs.uitg.van de verschenen 24 afl., Antw.1921-25, laatste drie nummers in 1 deel als losse bijlage in hoes achterin, vanwege kleiner formaat). Voorwoord M. Seuphor. Paris, J.M.Place 1976. 4to. Met talr.afb., incl. omslagen & adv. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomsl. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 26144   Keywords: Art history. Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Vlaanderen Belgie 1921 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERENDSEN, A.,
Elseviers tegelboek. Een internationaal overzicht van de tegel door de eeuwen heen.
Asd., Elsevier, 1965. 4to. 287 pp. With maps & 370 plts./ills.(partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl.dustj. €(euro) 32.00 Book number: 19544   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain General, world, global 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNET KEMPERS, A.J.,
Ancient Indonesian art.
Asd., Van der Peet, 1959. 4to. VI+124 text pp. + 353 b/w photogr.plts., 2 sketch maps. Notes, bibliogr., gloss, index. Hardcover. Or.red buckram. VG/--. €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 30328   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Indonesia. -9999 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNHARD, MARIANNE (et al, eds.),
Verlorene Werke der Malerei: In Deutschland in der Zeit von 1939 bis 1945 zerstörte und verschollene Gemälde aus Museen und Galerien.
Mchn., Ackermann, 1965. Large 4to. 232 pp. (catalogue) + 225 plts. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43507   Keywords: Art of painting. Second World War Germany 1939 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNT, WALTHER,
Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts. Band 4: Ergänzungsband.
Mchn., Bruckmann, 1962. 4to. Unpaginated. With 335 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45878   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERQUEMAN, ALEXANDRE,
Avec P.J. Clays au littoral belge.
Bruxelles, Le "Scute" flamand, 1946. 4to. 149 pp. With num. b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). * No. 335 of 715 copies on Vélin La Hulpe. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 55383   Keywords: Graphic art. Vlaanderen Vlaamse kust 1850 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEUMERS, E. & H.-J. KOLOSS (eds.),
Kings of Africa. Paleiskunst uit de koninkrijken van Centraal Afrika.
Collectie Museum für Völkerkunde Berlin. Maastricht, Stg.Kings of Africa, 1992. 4to. 338 pp. With maps & ca.200 col.photogr.plts.by E.Hesmerg. Hardcover. Or.cl./dustj. Fine/fine. Dutch text version. €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 40796   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Art sculpture statuary Art museum catalog Central Africa. 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEURDELEY, M. (c.s.),
Chinese erotic art.
(Transl.from the French by D.Imber). Secaucus (NJ), Chartwell, (1969). 4to. XIII+215 pp. With 28 col.plts. & 103 ills. Bibliogr. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32589   Keywords: Art history. China 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEZEMER, T.J. (ed.),
Indonesische kunstnijverheid. Platen-atlas.
's-Grv., [1931]. 4to. 168 pp. + addenda leaf. With 245 b/w ills. on 152 plts. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. (Small label on top of spine; name stamp on rear pastedown). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 36906   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Indonesia. 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIENNALE.
Catalogo della XXXI Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte Venezia, 16 Giugno - 7 Ottobre 1962.
Venezia, 1962. (42)+LXVI+255+20 pp. + plate section of 208 b/w pp. Hardcover. Or. coth-backed boards. VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 47731   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue Venice Venezia Italy 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BINYON, LAURENCE,
Asiatic art in the British Museum (sculpture and painting).
Paris, Van Oest, 1925. Folio. 76 text pp. + 64 b/w plts. Hardcover. Light gray cloth with or. wrp. bound in. VG/--. (Some foxing to first & last plts.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43838   Keywords: Art museum catalog Art sculpture statuary catalog Art of painting catalog. Asia 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BISHOP, ROBERT & COBLENTZ, PATRICIA,
American decorative arts. 360 Years of creative design.
N.Y., Abrams, 1982. Large 4to. 406 pp. With c. 400 photogr. ilsl. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. discol.) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48130   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Colonial America United States of America USA 1620 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACKER, J.F.,
The ABC of collecting old Continental pottery.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Stanley Paul, 1913. 315+(4) pp. With c. 250 b/w plts./ills. List of marks, index. Hardcover. Or.decor. brown cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40869   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE,
The classification of artefacts in the Pitt Rivers Museum Oxford.
Oxford, OUP, 1970. Large 8vo. 94 pp. With frontisp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of spine, cancellation stamp on frontcover). Occasional Papers on Technology. II. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45287   Keywords: Museums of art. Great Britain 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BNI (BEROEPSVERENIGING NEDERLANDSE INTERIEURARCHITECTEN),
Nederlandse interieurarchitectuur. Dutch interior architecture.
Asd., BIS Publ., 1992. 4to. Unpaginated. With num. col. photogr. List of members and their works. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44458   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst dutch industrial design Binnenhuis, interieurbouw. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOCK, EUGENE DE,
De Nederlanden: Overzicht van de geschiedenis, de beeldende kunst, de bouwkunst en de letterkunde, van de oudste beschaving tot 1830.
3e druk. Asd., Meulenhoff, 1966. Vierkant 4to. 361 pp. Met 50 kleurenplaten & 250 z/w afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Groen linnen, in zwarte kartonnen schuifhoes. (Ex-libris op schutblad). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46492   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Art history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1830   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BODE, W. VON,
Die Meister der holländischen und vlämischen Malerschulen.
3.Aufl. Lpz., Seemann, 1921. 4to. V+457 pp. Met talr.afb. Half vellum. (Borders sl.rubbed; owner's name on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4348   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Art of painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BODROGI, T.,
Kunst van Indonesie.
's-Grv., Gaade, 1971. 4to. 146 pp. With 173 plts.(16 col.) & 43 ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7609   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Art history. Indonesia. 1971 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOL, LAURENS J.,
Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1973. 4to. XII+347 pp. With 327 ills. (incl. few in col.) Notes, indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on endp.). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 40655   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Maritime art, painting. oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOLES, J.B. (Ed.),
Maryland heritage. Five Baltimore institutions celebrate the American Bicentennial. Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore Mus.of Art, Maryland Hist.Soc., Peale Mus., Maryland Acad.of Science.
Balt., Maryland Hist.Soc., 1976. 4to. XIV+253 pp. With ca.240 plts.& ills. Or.gilt cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4880   Keywords: Art history. Applied arts and crafts. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Museums of art. Maryland (Md), U.S.A. 1776 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOSCH, F.D.K.,
Hypothese omtrent den oorsprong der Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
Weltevreden, Albrecht & Co., 1920. Large 8vo. With 17 plts. Softcover. Later stiff wrp. VG. * Off-print Handelingen van het Eerste Congres voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Java. Solo, 25-26 December 1919 (pp.93-169). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45415   Keywords: Hinduism Art history. Java general, Indonesia 1919 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOURGUET, R.P. PIERRE DU,
Art Paléochrétien.
Asd. etc., Meulenhoff Int., 1970. Large 4to. 216 pp. With 60 col.plts. & 97 b/w ills. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.half cloth/dustj. + extra plastic jacket. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. yellowed). Formes et Couleurs, 3. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 41039   Keywords: Sacred art. Classical antiquity ancient history Europe general 100 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOUVY, D.P.R.A.,
Middeleeuwsche beeldhouwkunst in de Noordelijke Nederlanden.
Asd., Balkema, 1947. VI+249+(80) pp. Met 224 afb. Bibliogr., register. Gebonden. Buckram. Goed ex. (Schutbladen iets verbruind). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4385   Keywords: Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1100 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREWINGTON, M.V. & DOROTHY,
The marine paintings and drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem (Mass.), 1968. Large 4to. XVII+530 pp. With 1961 plts./ills. (incl. 60 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. red buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Gift dedication on endp., owner's stamp on pastedown). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 55343   Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Museums of art. United States of America USA 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREWINGTON, M.V. & DOROTHY,
Kendall Whaling Museum: Prints.
Sharon (Mass.), Kendall Whaling Museum, 1969. 4to. X+209 pp. With 6 col. plts. & num. b/w ills. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's stamp on pastedown). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 55368   Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Museums of art. Whales, whaling. United States of America USA 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRITISH MUSEUM,
A guide to the English pottery and porcelain in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities.
2nd ed. Ldn., British Museum, 1910. XII+136 pp. With 15 plts. & 161 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.grey printed boards. Good/--. (Spine sl.dam., some foxing to endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40868   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Museums art exhibition catalog. England 1500 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRONKHORST, DORINE & WILS, ESTHER (eds.),
Tropenecht: Indische en Europese kleding in Nederlands-Indië.
's-Grv., Stichting Tong Tong, 1996. 4to. 168 pp. Met talr. foto's (w.v. enkele in kleur). Bibliogr., woordenlijst. Gebonden. Linnen met koperen hoeken/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 33393   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Indonesia. 1870 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROOS, BEN (cat.),
De Rembrandt à Vermeer. Les peintres hollandais au Mauritshuis de la Haye, 19 février - 30 juin 1986 Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris.
Etudes de Hans Hoetink, Beatrijs Brenninkmeyer-de Rooij et Jean Lacambre. La Haye, Fondation Johan Maurits van Nassau, 1986. 4to. (IV)+396 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 40996   Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Museums art exhibition catalog. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, CHRISTOPHER,
'...Niet ledighs of ydels...': Nederlandse genreschilders uit de zeventiende eeuw.
Asd., de Bussy, 1984. 4to. 240 pp. Met ca.200 afb. (ged.in kleur). Kunstenaarsbiogr., bibliogr., reg. Gebonden/stofomslag. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41491   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, PERCY,
Indian painting under de Mughals, A.D. 1550 to A.D. 1750.
Reissue of the 1924 ed. N.Y., Hacker Art Books, 1975. 4to. 204 pp. With 72 plts. (incl. few in col.). List of collections, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Bookseller's label on pastedown). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51350   Keywords: Art of painting. Mughal India 1550 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, W. NORMAN,
The Vasanta Vilasa. A poem of the spring festival in old Gujarati, accompanied by Sanskrit and Prakrit stanzas and illustrated with miniature paintings. Critically edited and translated, with an introduction and a description of the paintings.
New Haven (Conn.), American Oriental Society, 1962. Large 4to. IX+251 pp. With 48 plts. (incl. few in col.). Vocabulary, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed; owner's name on endp. & h.title). American Oriental Series, 46. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51794   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. Poetry, poems. Gujarat West India 1450 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUHN, KLAUS,
The Jina-images of Deogarh.
Leiden, Brill, 1969. 4to. XVIII+520 pp. With 4 fold. maps (loose in endpocket) , 297 b/w photogr., num. drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in South Asian Culture, I. €(euro) 160.00 Book number: 49397   Keywords: Buddhism Art sculpture statuary India 1000 - 1100   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURGESS, RENATE,
Portraits of doctors & scientists in the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine: A catalogue.
Ldn., Wellcome Inst., 1973. 4to. XXIV+459 pp. With 377 reprod. Bibliogr.ref.,index of artists. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's inscription with marker on titlepage). * Ca.12,000 portraits of ca.3300 individuals recorded. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 12633   Keywords: Science. Medical, medicine. Reference books, naslagwerken Art of painting catalog. London England 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUSHELL, STEPHEN W.,
Chinese art.
2nd ed., reprinted. Ldn., HMSO, for Victoria and Albert Museum, 1921/1919. XII+142;XIV+158 pp. + 239 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 42254   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue China 1904 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAIZZI, A. (et al),
Lazio. (English edition).
Milan, Electa Editrice, (ca.1975). L.4to. 521 pp. With map on endp. & 471 photogr.plts./ills.(few in col.). Bibliogr. Or.boards, in slipcase. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32984   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Regional, local history. Rome Italy -9999 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CALATCHI, ROBERT DE,
Oriental carpets.
(Reprinted). Secaucus (NJ), Chartwell, 1967. 4to. XIII+225 pp. With 77 plts. (partly in col.), 30 b/w ills., map. Cat., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. ivory white cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44202   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Asia 0 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Martin Luther und die Reformation in Deutschland. Ausstellung zum 500.Geburtstag Martin Luthers. Veranstaltet vom Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nuernberg in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Verein fuer Reformationsgeschichte.
Ffm., Insel, 1983. 4to. 491+(19) pp. With map & num.ills.(16 col.). Gloss., chronol., bibliogr., indices, Or.ill.boards. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6056   Keywords: Art museum catalog Museums art exhibition catalog. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Renaissance Religions, christian, Lutheranism. Germany 1483 - 1546   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
De generatie van 1900. Surrealisten, animisten.
Antw., Kon.Mus.voor Schone Kunsten, 1966. 4to. 278 pp. With num.ills. Artists biogr., bibliogr. Or.wrp. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7416   Keywords: Art museum catalog Art of painting catalog. Belgium Belgie general 1900 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Bilder des Menschen in fremden Kulturen. Beispiele aus Afrika und der Suedsee. Eine Ausstellung des Linden-Museums Stuttgart.
Stgt., 1973. 4to. 167 pp. With maps & 62 plts. Or.ill.wrp. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 10133   Keywords: Art museum catalog Tribal, ethnographic arts catalog. Africa Pacific islands. 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Tot lering en vermaak. Betekenissen van Hollandse genrevoorstellingen uit de 17e eeuw.
Asd., Rijksmuseum/Staatsuitg. 1976. 4to. 291 pp. With num. plts. & ills (incl. few in col.). Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. VG. (Owner's stamp on title). €(euro) 98.00 Book number: 21295   Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Kunst, iconografie. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Ooghoogte / Eye level. Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1936-1986.
(Introd.by R.H.Fuchs). [Eindhoven], 1986. 2 vols. L8vo. With num.plts.(partly in col.). Or.wrp. * Alphabetical survey of modern artists and their works in the museum's collection. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 22557   Keywords: Museums of art. Eindhoven 1936 - 1986   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Indonesian art.
A loan exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute Amsterdam, The Netherlands. (Introd.by R.von Heine-Geldern). N.Y., Asia Institute, 1948. L8vo. 211 pp. With ca.100 plts. Or.wrp. (Owner's signature on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 31153   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue Indonesia. 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Masterworks from the Carmen Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection.
60th Anniversary of the opening of the Picture Gallery at The Villa Favorita. Lugano, Skira, 1997. 4to. 336 pp. With 114 col.repros. Artists' biogr., list of exhibitions. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 40995   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Europe general 1765 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Le trésor de Saint-Marc de Venise.
Milan, Olivetti, for Galeries nationales du Grand Palais Paris, 1984. 4to. XIX+337 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., gloss., index. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. Fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41003   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Art history. Applied arts and crafts. Venice Venezia Italy 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Picasso 1923: Arlequin con espejo y La flauta de Pan.
Madrid, Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1995. 4to. 79 pp, With ca.25 col.plts. Chonol. 1914-1925, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41004   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Museums art exhibition catalog. Spain 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Silver of a new era. International highlights of precious metalware from 1880 to 1940.
Rotterdam/Ghent, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen/Museum voor Sierkunst, 1992. 4to. 264 pp. With 239 ills. (incl. col. plts.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 37.00 Book number: 44866   Keywords: Applied arts crafts, gold, silver. Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1880 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Sovrane passioni. Le raccolte d'arte della Ducale Galleria Estense. A cura di Jadranka Bentini.
Galleria Estense, Palazzo dei Musei, Modena, 3/10-13/12/1998. Milano, Frederico Motta, 1998. 4to. 502 pp. With num. col. plts. & b/w ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45165   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Italy 1500 - 1998   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Dali. Exposition Dali, avec la collection de Edward F.W. James. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen 1970-1971.
Rotterdam, 1970. 4to. Unpaginated (c.350 pp.). With 236 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.): paintings, water colours, engravings, sculptures, jewels. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. with pict. dustj. VG. (Title page sl. stained). Dutch & French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45247   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Museums art exhibition catalog. Art of painting monograph. Spain 1920 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Verzameling Alla en Bénédict Goldschmidt.
Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, 1990. 4to. 426 pp. Wirh 175 photos of modern paintings (mostly col.). Artists biographies, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth with mounted plate on front & rear cover. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45861   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Europe general 1900 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
"Ai confini della maiolica ed oltre..." Il collezionista - L'antiquario - Il restauratore - Lo studioso - Il museologo - La scuola - L'editoria specializzata. 15 Sett. - 28 Ott. 1990.
Faenza, Gruppo Editoriale Faenza Editrice, 1990. Square large 8vo. 199 pp. + append. With col. plts. throughout. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50150   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Museums art exhibition catalog. Italy 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
"Le mille e una notta". Ceramiche persiane, turche e ispano moresche.
Faenza, Gruppo Editoriale Faenza Editrice, 1990. Square large 8vo. 264 pp. With col. plts. throughout. Gloss. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 50151   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Museums art exhibition catalog. Italy 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Paul Klee.
Stockholm, Moderna Museet, 1961. Large 8vo. 26 pp. With large fold. plate. Softcover. Catalogue and plate in or. grey wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53118   Keywords: Graphic art. Germany 1961 - 1961   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Welt im Umbruch. Augsburg zwischen Renaissance und Barock. I: Zeughaus; II: Rathaus.
Katalog zur Ausstellung der Stadt Augsburg in Zusammenarbeit mit der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Landeskirche in Bayern anläßlich des 450. Jubiläums der Confessio Augustana unter dem Patronat des International Council of Museums (ICOM). Augsburg, 1980. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 430+(14);546+(6) pp. + errata slip. With hundreds of plts. & ills. (incl. 24 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44284   Keywords: Art museum catalog Culture, cultural history. Art history. South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1518 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Trésors de l'ancien Nigéria, dans les collections publiques françaises, exposition des Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, 16 mai - 23 juillet 1984.
Paris, 1984. 2 vols. 4to. 175;16 pp. With 100 plts. (partly in col.). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiif pict. wrp., in (sl. dam.) grey folder. VG/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44511   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts catalog. Nigeria, West Central Africa. 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Dada. Zürich, New York, Paris, Köln, Berlin, Hannover.
(Indro in Dutch by Tristan Zara). Asd., Stedelijk Museum, 1958-1959. Large 8vo. Unpaginated (48 pp.). With facs. printed on col. paper. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Few pages sl. waterst. in topcorner). Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam cat. 199. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44529   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1918 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Eloge de la navigation hollandaise au XVIIe siècle: Tableaux, dessins et graveurs de la mer et de ses rivages dans la collection Frits Lugt.
Exposition Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1989. Paris, Fondation Custodia, 1989. Large 8vo. XIX+181 text pp. + 150 plts. (incl. 8 in col.). Bibliogr., index of artists. Softcover. Or. stiff pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44531   Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Maritime art, painting. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art oceans seas maritime Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Notice historique et descriptive des tableaux et des sculptures exposés dans le Musée Royal de La Haye.
La Haye, Nijhoff, 1874. XVII+363 pp. With num. facs. of artists' signatures. Index. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. printed frontcover mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48598   Keywords: Kunstcatalogi. Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Den Haag alles 1874 - 1874   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUS
Oud-Amsterdam. Verzamelingen Wurfbain, Slagregen, Kroese, e.a. Openbare verkooping Frederik Muller, Mei 1912 (1532 mummers).
4to. 164+47 pp. Met 104 afb. Gebonden. Later blauw linnen. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 2002   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Kunstcatalogi. Amsterdam algemeen 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUS.
Gelders zilver. Tentoonstelling Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, 12 Juni - 4 September 1955.
Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1955. 172 pp. Met 20 platen. Bronnen, biogr., namenlijst. Gebonden. Groen linnen. Gelre 28. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46200   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, zilver, goud. Topografie Gelderland Gelderland alg. 1450 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHAGALL, MARC (MEYER, FRANZ ed.),
Grafiek.
Asd., Contact, n.d. (c.1968). 4to. XXXII+144 pp. With 148 plts. (incl. 4 in col.). Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth, in (torn/chipped) dustj. VG/fair. Dutch text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44418   Keywords: Graphic art. Europe general 1922 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHANDRA, MOTI,
Studies in early Indian painting.
Ldn., Asia Publishing House, 1975. Large 8vo. XIII+160 pp. + 13 col. plts. & 72 b/w ills. in plate section. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 51444   Keywords: Art of painting. India 1000 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHANDRA, PRAMOD (ed.),
Bulletin of the American Academy of Benares, vol. I, November 1967 (all published).
Varanasi, American Academy of Benares, 1956. 4to. (VII)+58 pp. + 57 b/w ills. in plate section. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.; small stamp Rijksmuseum Amsterdam on verso of title). * Incl. essays by Pramod Chandra, Walter M. Spink, Pratapaditya Pal, M.A. Dhaky, Simon Digby. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51397   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Art of miniature painting. India 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHANDRA, PRAMOD,
Stone sculpture in the Allahabad Museum. A descriptive catalogue.
Poona, Robert J. Miller, for the American Institute of Indian Studies, (1970). 4to. 211 pp. + 507 b/w photogr. on 174 plts. Gloss., list of sites, concordance, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Light marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 45223   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Art museum catalog India -250 - 1100   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHATTEL, F.J. DU,
Mooi Indie. Afbeeldingen in kleuren van twaalf aquarellen.
Asd., Elsevier, (1913). Large 4to. 12 col. plts in passepartouts. Hardcover. Or. cloth portfolio. (Tie to close portfolio gone; else fine copy). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 10081   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHELBI, FETHI,
Céramique à vernis noir de Carthage.
Tunis, Institut National d'Archéologie et d'Art, 1992. 4to. 279 pp. + 631 b/w ills. Bibliogr., catalogue, indexes. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 44735   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Carthago. -500 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHINEESCHE KUNST.
Chinese art.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1927. Folio. 23 text pp. + 24 plts. loose in portfolio, as issued (sl.stained). Uitg.Ver.van Vrienden der Aziatische Kunst, III. - Extracted from H.F.E.Visser, The exhibition of Chinese art of the Society of Friends of Asiatic A €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7359   Keywords: Art history. China 1925 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHINESE
arts and crafts.
Peking, Light Ind.Publ.House, 1973. L4to. With 222 plts.& ills.(mostly col.). Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 7371   Keywords: Art history. Applied arts and crafts. China 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLEMEN, P. (text) & M. HUERLIMANN (photogr.),
Gotische Kathedralen in Frankreich: Paris, Chartres, Amiens, Reims.
Zrch./Bln., Atlantis, 1937. 4to. LXIV text pp. + 160 photogr.plts. Or.hcl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19719   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Art sculpture statuary Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Sacred art. France 1100 - 1300   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CNODDER, R. DE & H. REDEKER,
Jits Bakker.
Venlo, Van Spijk, 1987. Vierk.4to. 167 pp. Met ca.65 pltn./ills.(meeste in kleur). Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 22463   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Beeldhouwkunst, monografieen, sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1987 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHN, W.,
Chineesche schilderkunst.
Ldn./Utr., Phaidon/De Haan, 1948. 4to. 29 text pp. + 224 plts. Or.cl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7386   Keywords: Art of painting. China 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHN, W.,
Asiatische Plastik: China, Japan, Vorder-Hinterindien, Java. Sammlung Baron Eduard von der Heydt.
Bln., Cassirer, 1932. 4to. XVI+255 pp. With map & ca.125 photogr.plts. Rexine. (Ex-libr.copy: stamp on title). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 17339   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Indo China South East Asia East Asia Java general, Indonesia 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLE, ROGER,
Burning to speak: The life and art of Henri Gaudier Brzeska.
(1st ed.). Oxford, Phaidon, 1978. 4to. 141 pp. With num. b/w plts. & ills. Cat. of works, list of exhibits., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41684   Keywords: Biography Art sculpture statuary monograph France Great Britain 1891 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLINET, ED.,
Recueil des restes de notre art national. Verzameling der overblijfsels onzer nationale kunst der XIste tot de XVIIIde eeuw. Tweede jaargang, 1874-75.
Brussel, Ed. Colinet, 1874-1875. Folio. Title, list of plates + 65 (of 72) plts., incl. 2 in col., loose as issued. In later portfolio. Fair. (Ca. 35 plates partially waterstained; few plates a bit frayed in edges/margins). * Missing plates are ## 19, 20, 23, 24, 29, 30, 59. - Added: plates ## 1-18 (incl. 1 col.) of the 3rd issue. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 51785   Keywords: Art history. Belgium Belgie general 1874 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLMJON, G.,
De Haagse School.
De vernieuwing van onze schilderkunst sinds het midden der 19e eeuw. Rijswijk, Leidsche Uitg.Mij., 1950. 4to. XIV+85 pp. Met 80 pltn. (enkele in kleur). Reg. Ln. (Naam & stempel op schutbl.). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 29835   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Den Haag 1840 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COMBAZ, GISBERT,
L'Inde et l'Orient classique. I: Texte; II: Table des titres abrégés, références iconographiques, planches.
Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1937. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 262+(3);51 pp. + 165 plts. with drawings. Ref. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Documents d'Arts et d'Archéologie, 1. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 43924   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Art history. Culture, cultural history. India Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia -1000 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONRADIN, CHR.,
Graubünden: Federzeichnungen.
5. Auflage. Graubünden in Chur, Verkehrsverein, n.d. (1920's). Large 8vo. Title lf. + 75 plts., loose in portfolio, as issued. VG. (Covers sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48516   Keywords: Graphic art. Topography, local history. Switzerland 1920 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COPPENS, M.,
Koorbanken in Nederland, fotografisch gezien en ingeleid door - . Gothiek.
Asd., Elsevier, 1948/49. 2 dln. Fr.4to. Met 139 foto's. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 20752   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1948 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORDEIRO, LUCIANO,
Diogo Cão. Memoria apresentada a 10.a sessao do Congresso Internacional dos Orientalistas.
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1892. 79 pp. With 13 plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., lower corner of front rep.; paper sl. browned; fragile due to poor quality of paper). * The plates depict memorial statuaries in Portugal & in the Portuguese colonies. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57209   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORNEILLE,
Hotel Chelsea New York room 422. (Cover title: New York '76. Tekeningen Corneille).
Asd., Galerie Espace, 1977. (64) pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 54705   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting New York (NY), U.S.A. 1976 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COSTA, GIANCARLO,
Boegbeelden (Vikingen, Gouden Eeuw, clippers, vrouwenfiguren, oorlogsschepen).
Bussum, De Boer Maritiem, 1980. 4to. 175 pp. With num.col.ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 32.00 Book number: 6613   Keywords: Industrial applied arts and crafts. Decorative arts on ships. Art sculpture statuary oceans seas maritime 900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COSTUUM.
Het costuum. Een geschiedenis van de mode. Deel III: Van de Tudors tot en met Lodewijk XIII.
Asd., Van Ditmar, 1950/51. 6 dln. Gr8vo. 376 pp. Met 367 afb.(ged.in kleur). Bibliogr. Ing./stofomsl. * I: J.Laver, Het costuum tijdens de Tudors; II: A.Blum, Huis Valois; III: G. Reynolds, Elizabeth en Jacobus I; IV: B.Reade, Spaanse costuum; V: F.W.S.van Thienen, Noord-Nederl.costuum van de Gouden Eeuw; VI: A.Blum, Hendrik IV en Lodewijk XIII. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 22506   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion West Europe general 1485 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COURTHION, PIERRE,
Courbet.
Paris, Floury, 1931. 4to. 92 text pp. + 96 b/w plts. Bibliogr., catalogues 1855 & 1867. Hardcover. (Later?) half cloth with marbled boards. VG/--. * Numbered copy. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45030   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. France 1819 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAMER, RIE & PIJPER, F.,
Vieilles chansons de France avec accompagnement de piano de Willem Pijper. Illustrations en couleurs de Rie Cramer.
Utrecht, De Haan, n.d. (c. 1920). 4to. (20) pp. With 8 mounted col. ills. + 2 on covers. Softcover. Or. wrp., bound with ribbon in spine. Near fine. (Edges of covers sl. browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57395   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art History of music. France 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAMER, RIE,
Bergerettes. Vieilles chansons de la France avec accompagnement de piano. Illustrations en couleurs de Rie Cramer.
Utrecht, De Haan, n.d. (c. 1920). 4to. (20) pp. With 8 mounted col. ills. + 2 on covers. Softcover. Or. wrp., bound with ribbon in spine. Near fine. (Edges of covers sl. browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57396   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art History of music. France 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRANE, WALTER,
A floral fantasy in an old English garden. Set forth in verses & coloured designs by Walter Crane.
Ldn., Harper & Brothers, 1899. 4to. (46) pp. With col. plts. throughout. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Front cover sl. stained/spotted, top of spine & upper joint sl. dam., front inner hinge split, inner margins of first few pages a bit browned/spotted alongside spine). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 57412   Keywords: Graphic art. Great Britain 1899 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CREMER, JAN,
I paint, I write, I paint.
Asd., Bezige Bij, 2000. Square 4to. 417 pp. Illustrated throughout (mainly in col.). List of exhibitions. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/-- Dutch & English text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46032   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 2000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CULTUREEL INDIE,
Cultureel Indië, 1e jaargang.
Leiden, Brill, 1939. 4to. VIII+400 pp. With num. b/w plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.decor.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 5015   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Art history. Indonesia. 1939 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CULTUREEL INDIE,
Cultureel Indië, 7e jaargang.
Leiden, Brill, 1945. 4to. (III)+218 pp. With num.ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 31079   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Art history. Indonesia. 1945 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAGAN, E.A.,
Emotions in motion: Theatrical puppets and masks from black Africa. La magie de l'imaginaire: Marionnettes et masques théatraux d'Afrique Noire.
Montreal, Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1990. 4to. 167 pp. With 212 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. Fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42304   Keywords: Puppet show, theatre. Applied arts, masks. Black Africa 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DALTON, O.M.,
The treasure of the Oxus with other examples of early Oriental metal-work.
3rd ed. Ldn., Trustees of the British Museum, 1964. 4to. LXXVI+75+(2) pp. + 41 b/w plts., 81 ills. in text. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 49410   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Maritime, shipwrecks. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Mediterranean Sea 1897 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DANI, AHMAD HASAN,
Chilas, the city of Nanga Parvat (Dyamar).
Islamabad, by the author, 1983. Large 8vo. XV+251 pp. With 2 fold. maps, 12 col. plts. & 195 b/w photogr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 51441   Keywords: Archeology. Art of painting, frescoes mural painting Karakoram North India 1983 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUMIER, H.,
Die Daumier-Sammlung Carl O. Schniewind - New York. Ausgewählte Lithographien, Holzschnitte, einige Originalhandzeichnungen. Versteigerung in Leipzig (..), den 23.Mai 1933.
Versteigerungskatalog 182. Lpz./Bern, Boerner/Gutekunst & Klipstein, 1933. Small 4to. 30 pp. + 18 b/w plts. Incl. sep. list of estimated prices and orderform. Softcover. Or.grey wrp with mounted photogr. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41151   Keywords: Graphic art catalog France 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE MONT, P.,
De schilderkunst in Belgie van 1830 tot 1921.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. L8vo. XI+258 pp. With 120 plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.buckram. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19762   Keywords: Art of painting. Belgium Belgie general 1830 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEGAND, LEON,
Langage et signification de la peinture en figuration et en abstraction.
Clermont-Ferrand, Editions de l'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1956. Large 8vo. 142 pp. With 49 b/w photogr.plts. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp./dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on fly-lf.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41561   Keywords: Art of painting. France Europe general 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DENECK, M.-M. (text),
Indische Plastik: Plastiken aus Indien, Khmer und Tschampa.
Deutsch von Gustav Solar. Prag, Artia, 1962. Large 4to. 38 text pp. + 264 b/w photogr.by W.& B.Forman. Incl. catalogue. Hardcover. Or.cl./dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41073   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary India Indo China South East Asia 900 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESAI, KALPANA,
Iconography of Visnu (In Northern India, upto the Mediaeval period).
1st ed. New Delhi, Abhinav, 1973. Large 8vo. (XII)+159 pp. + 104 b/w photogr. ills. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Few marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45293   Keywords: Art-history, iconography. North India -200 - 500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEXEL, WALTER,
Das Hausgerät Mitteleuropas. Wesen und Wandel der Formen in zwei Jahrtausenden. Deutschland. Holland. Österreich. Schweiz.
2. Auflage. Bln., Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1973. 4to. 424 pp. With 14 col. plst. & 967 b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 53120   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Central Europe Germany Switzerland Austria Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOCKSTADER, F.J. (text) & C. GUADAGNO (photogr.),
Indian art of the Americas.
N.Y., Museum of the American Indian/Heye Found., 1973. L8vo. 304 pp. With 500 ills.(few in col.). Bibliogr. Or.boards. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 26812   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Americas, American continent. 1000 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOLINEK, VLADIMIR & DURDIK, JAN,
The encyclopedia of European historical weapons.
Ldn., Hamlyn, 1993. Large 8vo. 351 pp. With 420 plts./ills. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Ot. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48650   Keywords: Arms, weapons. Europe general 1000 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOSI-DELFINI, LUCA,
Le futur du Musée d'art moderne. Analyse socio-sémiologique effectuée avec la participation de François Peraldi.
Haarlem, Gottmer, 1974. Large 8vo. 198 pp. With num. b/w plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. picr. wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1979). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48631   Keywords: Museums of art. Europe general 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DREESMANN, W.J.R.,
Verzameling Amsterdam. (Compleet in 3 delen).
Asd., 1942-1951. 3 dln. 4to. XVI,337,(6); XIV,(6),351-643,(6); XLIX,(7),657-911,(6) pp. Met talr.reprod. (ged. in kleur), 1 uitsl. kaart los in flap achterin deel 2. Regs. Gebonden. Buckram met vergulde ruggen. Fraai ex. * Oplage 350 exx. - Dit ex. opdrachtex. met gedrukte brief voorin deel 1, gesigneerd en met toegevoegde dankzegging in handschrift van W.J.R. Dreesmann. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 16479   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Amsterdam algemeen 1942 - 1942   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUBY, G.,
Foundations of a new humanism, 1280-1440.
Transl.from the French by P.Price. Geneva, Skira, 1966. 4to. 222 pp. With ca.100 tipped-in col.plts. Index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 32921   Keywords: Art history. Culture, cultural history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Europe general 1280 - 1440   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUVOSQUEL, JEAN-MARIE, CRUYSMANS, PHILIPPE (text) & BERKO, PATRICK & VIVIANE (eds.),
Dictionaire van Belgische en Hollandse dierenschilders geboren tussen 1750 en 1880.
Knokke-Zoute, Berko, 1998. 4to. 547 pp. With hundreds of col. plts. & ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Incl. short biographies of c. 1000 artists. Dutch text. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 53110   Keywords: Art of painting. Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1750 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EFROSS, A. J. TUGENDHOLD,
Die Kunst Marc Chagalls.
Autorisierte Uebersetzung aus dem Russischen von Frida Ichak-Rubiner. 1.-3.Tsd. Potsdam, Kiepenheuer, 1921. 4to. 78 pp. With 63 plts./ills. Or.cl. (stained/spotted, spine worn; lower inner corner waterstained throughout the book). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32938   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Russia Soviet Union 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EHRHARDT, ROY,
Hamilton serial numbers and production figures with price guide. (Hamilton Watch Co.).
Revised ed., Juky 1981. Kansas City (Miss.), Heart of America Press, 1981. 64 pp. With num. figs. Softcover. Spiral bound. VG. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 56333   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Horology, clocks, watches. United States of America USA 1930 - 1981   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EIKEMA HOMMES, M.H. VAN,
Discoloration in renaissance and baroque oil paintings. Instructions for painters, theoretical concepts, and scientific data.
Asd., 2002. 4to. 221 pp. With num. pictures on included CD-rom. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp., wire binding. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 45044   Keywords: Art of painting. Europe general 1500 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EISENHOFER, STEFAN & RUSCH, BARBARA (eds.),
Ife, Akan und Benin: Westafrikanische Kunst aus 2000 Jahren. Gold, Bronzen, Terrakotten. Ife, Akan and Benin: West African art from 2000 years. Gold, bronzes, terracottas.
Stgt., Arnoldsche, 2000. 4to. 160 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. 112 in col.). Cat., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 42297   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Applied arts, bronze. Art terra cotta sculpture statuary Applied arts, jewelry. Nigeria, West Central Africa. West African coast lands. Dahomey, Benin, West Africa. 0 - 2000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ELKIN, A.P., BERNDT, CATHERINE & BERNDT, RONALD,
Art in Arnhem Land.
1st ed. Melbourne, F.W.Cheshire, 1950. Large 8vo. XII+123 pp. With fold. map & 22 plts. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped; bookplate on pastedown, gift dedication on endp.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47142   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Australia. 1950 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELHARDT & KAEBRICH,
Neueste Decken- und Wand-Skizzen.
Elberfeld, im Selbstverlag, n.d. (c. 1900). Folio. 20 tinted lithogr. plates (wall and ceiling decorations), numbered 1-20, loose in or. printed cloth-backed portfolio. Good. (Part of vertical flap gone; plates sl. browned/foxed). * Copy without price list, no list of plates included. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51781   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts and crafts. Companies commerce trade catalogues Germany 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ESKENAZI,
Japanese netsuke, inro and lacquer-ware, 12-23 Dec.1986.
Ldn., Eskenazi, 1986. 4to. 84 pp. With 80 (most col.) ills. Gloss., sel.bibliogr. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 18832   Keywords: Art museum catalog Applied arts, lacquer Japan 1700 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EVERS, H.G.,
Rubens und sein Werk. Neue Forschungen.
Brüssel, De Lage Landen, 1943. 4to. 387 pp. + 370 b/w photogr. on plts. With monthly chronol. table Jan.1600-Dec.1640, indexes of works & persons. Or.h.cl. (Light foxing to edges, else VG copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 37643   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1600 - 1640   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FABRE, JAN,
Passage.
Testi di Mario Codognato, Mirta d'Argenzio, Stefan Hertmans, Mauro Panzera, Bart Verschaffel. Palermo, Grompone, 1999. 4to. 107 pp. With 21 col.plts. (incl. some double-page). Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. Fine/-- Italian texts & English transl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40754   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Belgium Belgie general 1994 - 1997   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAGG, W.P. (text),
Vergessene Negerkunst. Afro-Portugiesisches Elfenbein.
Prague, Artia, 1959. L4to. With 46 photogr.plts.by W.& B.Forman. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7353   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Tribal, ethnographic arts. Portuguese colonies, colonial. West Africa. 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAGG, WILLIAM,
Bildwerke aus Nigeria.
Mchn., Prestel, 1963. 4to. 190 pp. With 144 b/w photogr.plts. by Herbert List. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 42298   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Tribal, ethnographic arts. Nigeria, West Central Africa. -500 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FATTORUSSO, J. (éd.),
Les merveilles de l'Italie. Les antiquités, les églises, les palais, les trésors artistiques.
Florence, Fattorusso, 1932. L8vo. 570 pp. With 2939 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Gilt decor., dentelled, stamped, panelled calf. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 6164   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Topography description of country people Italy 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAY-HALLE, ANTIONETTE & MUNDT, BARBARA,
Europäisches Porzellan vom Klassizismus bis zum Jugendstil.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1983. 4to. 308 pp. With 485 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Catalog of marks, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on FEP). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 41982   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1800 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FECHTER, P.,
Der Expressionismus.
5.-9.Tsd. Mchn., Piper, 1920. L.8vo. 64 pp. + 50 plts. Or.ill.boards. (Paper sl.browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 33037   Keywords: Art of painting. Europe general 1880 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEDDERSEN, M.,
Chinesisches Kunstgewerbe.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1939. 248+(8 advrts.) pp. With map, 8 plts. & 207 ills. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Or.cl. Bücherei des Kunstsammlers, I. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 17385   Keywords: Art history. China 0 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEDER, N.,
American Indian art.
N.Y., Abrams, (1969). Obl.4to. 446 pp. With map, 59 mounted col.plts. & 242 ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 4848   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. North America 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIERENS-GEVAERT,
La peinture à Bruges. Guide historique et critique.
Brux./Paris, Van Oest, 1922. 4to. 83 text pp. + 96 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. (Later?) brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. foxing to text pp. & edges). French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45807   Keywords: Art of painting. West-Vlaanderen Brugge 1400 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FONTAINE VERWEY, H. DE LA (inl.),
Vier eeuwen Herengracht. Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de gracht, twee historische overzichten en de beschrijving van elk pand met zijn eigenaars en bewoners.
Asd., Stadsdrukkerij, 1976. Oblong folio. 719 pp. Gebonden. Halfleer. (Rug wat vlekkig, ex. zonder de cassette). * Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de Herengracht, vervaardigd door De Poorters in de jaren 1943-48, aangevuld met gravures van Caspar Philips uit 1768-70. Overzicht van de ontwikkeling en het aanzien van de Herengracht door I.H. van Eeghen. Bouwhistorisch overzicht door G. Roosegaarde Bisschop. Beschrijving van elk pand aan de gracht met zijn eigenaars en bewoners door H.F. Wijnman, bouwhistorische gegevens van G. Roosegaarde Bisschop. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 1878   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Amsterdam-Centrum, grachtengordel. 1575 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FORMAN, WERNER (photogr.) & VILIMOVA, LIDA (text),
Liebesbriefe aus einer Lackschatulle: Alte japanische Kleinkunst. (Netsuke).
Katalog L. Bohackova. Prag, Artia, 1960. Square 8vo. XXIV text pp. + col. 50 plts. with descr. Sources. Hardcover. Or.cloth backed pict. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41067   Keywords: Applied arts, lacquer, netsuke Japan 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FOSTER, J.J.,
Miniature painters, British and foreign with some account of those who practised in America in the eighteenth century. Illustrated by numerous examples selected from celebrated collections. (Edition de luxe, in 2 vols.).
Ldn., Dickinsons, 1903. 2 vols. Folio. XII+137;VIII+178 pp. With 220 portraits on 123 plts. (incl. 3 col. portraits on 2 frontisp.). List of illustrations and of owners, cat., index. Hardcover. Or. full vellum with black & red lettering on fronts & spines, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers). VG/--. (Small damage in rear cover of vol. II). * #158 of 175 copies of the Edition de Luxe, signed by the author. €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 53835   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. Art of portrait painting. Great Britain Europe general 1526 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRANCE, ANATOLE,
Marguerite. Trente-cinq bois originaux de Siméon.
(1st ed.). Paris, André Coq, 1920. (VIII)+67 pp. With 35 or. woodcuts by Siméon. Hardcover. Dark blue half-morocco with marbled sides, gilt lettered spine, TEG. VG/--. (Corners sl. rubbed; occas. light off-setting). * #440/450 on papier de Hollande Van Gelder, signed by the publisher. €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 41664   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Graphic art. France 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FREY, D.,
Englisches Wesen in den bildenden Kunst.
Stgt./Bln., Kohlhammer, 1942. L8vo. XV+496 pp. With 314 ills. Indexes. Or.cl. (spotted). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19779   Keywords: Art history. England 1942 - 1942   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRUMKIN, GREGOIRE,
Archaeology in Soviet Central Asia.
Leiden, Brill, 1970. Large 8vo. XVIII+217 pp. With 19 maps, 67 b/w plts., 39 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Sellotape mark on pastedowns). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 53857   Keywords: Archeology. Art sculpture statuary Central Asia Uzbekistan Central Asia 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRY, ROGER (et al),
Chinese art: An introductiory review of painting, ceramics, textiles, bronzes, sculpture, jade, etc.
Ldn., Batsford, for the Burlington Magazine, 1925. 4to. 62+(68 ads) pp. With 3 maps & num. plts. (incl. few in col.). Date marks & characters, chronol. list of rulers, index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped/frayed; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45170   Keywords: Art history. China 420 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FUHRING, PETER,
Design into art: Drawings for architecture and ornament. The Lodewijk Houthakker collection. (2 vol. set).
The Hague, Gary Schwartz/SDU, 1989. 4to. 792 pp. With c 1400 plts./ills. (partly in col.), incl. c. 1100 from French and Italian artists, and several hundreds from other European artists, all from the 16th to the 20th centuries. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj., in or. slipcase. Fine/fine. * #131 of 1000 copies printed. - "Indispensable catalogue for art historians and museum curators, collectors and dealers or for those fascinated by exemplary design". €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 56253   Keywords: Graphic art catalog Architecture, building. Ornamental art. France Italy Europe general 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FUHRMANN, E. (ed.),
Afrika: Sakralkulte, Vorgeschichte der Hieroglyphen.
3.Aufl. Hagen, Folkwang, 1923. 4to. 50 text pp. + 121 photogr.plts. Or.boards (lower extremity (1 cm) of spine gone. Else VG). Schriften-Reihe KuLturen der Erde, VI. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 34585   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Africa West Africa. 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GADALA, MARIE-THERESE,
La féminisme de la Bible. (2 vol. set).
1st eds. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1930-1951. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 107;117 pp. With woodcut on front covers printed in black and blue, woodcut vignette on titles, all by Colette Pettier. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing; unopened copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45091   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art engravings etchings Social women's history Israel Palestine 1930 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEFFROY, GUSTAVE,
Les musées d'Europe: Les gobelins.
Paris, Nilsson, n.d. (c.1920). Large 8vo. IV+161 pp. With 42 b/w photogr. plts. & 110 ills. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Smaal dam. to foot of spine. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43649   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion France 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GELDER, DIRK VAN,
Rodolphe Bresdin. Volume I: Monographie en trois parties; Volume II: Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé. (2 vol. set, incl. etching in vol. II).
La Haye, Nijhoff, 1976. 2 vols. Large 4to. 208;159 pp. With col. frontisp., or. etching by Dirk van Gelder (56/125, 1970) & over 300 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth, in or. similar slipcase. Fine. €(euro) 975.00 Book number: 56251   Keywords: Graphic art catalog France 1822 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GELDER, H.E. VAN,
Glas en ceramiek. De kunsten van het vuur.
Utr., De Haan, 1955. 4to. 125 text pp. + 112 plts. Bibliogr. Or.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 7418   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Applied arts, glass. Europe general -500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GELDER, H.E. VAN,
Oud 's-Gravenhage.
24 facsimile's van teekeningen en prenten uitgezocht en toegelicht door - . Asd., Elsevier, 1927. Folio. Los in or.portfolio, met tekstboekje. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 35575   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Den Haag 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GELDER, H.E. VAN,
Honderd jaar Haagse schilderkunst in Pulchri Studio. Gevolgd door werk van de tegenwoordige leden in 169 afbeeldingen.
Asd., Breughel, 1947. 4to. 88+24 pp. + 169 afb. Biogr.gegevens. H.ln. (Band watervlekkig, inhoud goed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 38925   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Den Haag 1847 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GENTHON, ISTVAN,
Rippl-Ronai Joszef.
(Budapest), 1958. Large 4to. 26 pp. text + 76 col. repros. of paintings. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hungarian text. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40989   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Hungary 1882 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GERSCHLER, MALCOLM C.,
The clock & watch pronunciary: A compleat guide to present-day American-English pronunciation of horological words and phrases.
National City (Cal.), The Wag on the Wall, 1983. 254 pp. Softcover. VG. (Joints sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56139   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Horology, clocks, watches. United States of America USA 1983 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GETLEIN, FRANK & DOROTHY,
The bite of the print: satire & irony in woodcuts, engravings, etchings, lithographs and serigraphs.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Herbert Jenkins, 1964. Large 8vo. XXVI+272 pp. With 302 plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45075   Keywords: Graphic art. Europe general 1470 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GIJSBERTS, PIETER JAN (et al),
Zuydersee: Zur Arbeit Jacob Gasteigers.
Asd., Picaron, 1988. 78+(2) pp. With 4 tipped-in col. plts., 4 b/w plts/ills. Softcover. Or.wrp./dustj. Fine/fine. * #225 of 450 numbered copies. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56166   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Austria 1953 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GILES, HERBERT A.,
An introduction to the history of Chinese pictorial art.
Shanghai, Kelly & Walsh, 1905. Large 8vo. X+179 pp. With 16 plts.& ills. Hardcover. 3/4 morocco binding, marbled sides & endp., with gilt stamp 'Society of Writers to the Signet' on front & rear covers, top edge gilt. (Spine & edges sl.rubbed, else VG copy, with or.printed wraps bound in). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 7456   Keywords: Art of painting. China -2700 - 1644   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GILTAIJ, JEROEN & KELCH, JAN,
Lof der zeevaart. De Hollandse zeeschilders van de 17 eeuw.
Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, 1996. Oblong 4to. 472 pp. Met talr. platen & afb. (meeste in kleur). Ingenaaid. Goed ex. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 55636   Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Maritime art, painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GILTAY VETH, D.,
Das moderne holländische Holzschnitt Exlibris.
N.Y., Aldus Companie, 1950. 12mo. 71 text pp. + 83 plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Binding sl.spotted). * 500 copies printed, this copy unnumbered. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 42068   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1930 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GIUGANINO, ALBERTO,
La pittura cinese. (2 vol. set).
Roma, Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, 1959. Text & plate vol. Large 4to. VIII+337 pp. + 588 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/--. (Part of rear cover vol. 1 sl. sunned). * #509 of 750 numbered copies. €(euro) 325.00 Book number: 56241   Keywords: Art of painting. China 1959 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GÖBELS, KARL,
Rheinisches Töpferhandwerk. Gezeigt am Beispiel der Frechener Kannen-, Düppen- und Pfeifenbäcker .
Frechen, 1971. 440 pp. With maps on endp. & num. plts./ills (incl. few in col.). Detailed list of manufacturers. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45302   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Southwest Germany Rhine river 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GODDARD, PLINY EARLE,
Life and culture of the Hupa.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1903. Large 8vo. 88 pp. + fold.map + 30 photogr.plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Covers sl. frayed/dam.). University of California Publ. in American Archaeology & Ethnology, 1, 1. €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 42725   Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Tribal, ethnographic arts. California U.S.A. 1903 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GODEFROY, J.,
Beknopte inleiding tot de kennis van Perzische tapijten.
Asd., Kosmos, (1934). 63 pp. With num.b/w ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.stained). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41502   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Iran Persia 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOETZ, F. (Red.),
Oud-Nederland. Een verzameling der belangrijkste gezichten, steden, dorpen en kasteelen uit vroeger eeuwen.
Inl. van H. Brugmans. Asd., Allert de Lange, 1927. 4to. XI+160 pp. Met 160 pltn. met ca. 250 fraaie reprod. van grav. Gebonden. Halfleer met gemarmerde platten & schutbl., kopverguld. (Fraai ex.). €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 2831   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOGH, VINCENT VAN (S. VAN HEUGTEN, RED.),
Vincent van Gogh tekeningen 2: Nuenen 1883-1885.
Bussum/Asd., V+K Publ./Van Gogh Museum, 1997. 4to. 288 pp. Met 206 reprod. (meeste in kleur). Lijst van tentoonstellingen, bibliogr., reg. Geb./stofomsl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 38923   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Kunst, museumcatalogi. Omgeving Eindhoven 1883 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOGH, VINCENT VAN,
Verzamelde brieven van Vincent van Gogh. Uitgegeven en toegelicht door zijn schoonzuster J. van Gogh-Bonger. (Compleet in 4 delen).
3e druk. Asd., Wereldbibliotheek, 1952-1954. 4 dln. Met z/w afb., facs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Schutbladen wat verbruind). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 47640   Keywords: Brieven. Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch France 1873 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOGOL, N.,
Teufel, Hezen und Kosaken. Mit 26 Aquarellen von Fritz Löwen.
Wien/Lpz., Thyrsos-Verlag, (ca.1930). 4to. 60 pp. With 26 col.plts. & ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.grey cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.foxed/spotted; bookplate on paste-down). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41152   Keywords: Fiction, novels, stories. Graphic art. Russia Soviet Union 1850 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOLDNER, GEORGE R. & BAMBACH, CARMEN C. (eds.),
The drawings of Filippino Lippi and his circle.
N.Y., Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998. 4to. 406 pp. With 288 plts./ills. (incl. 217 in col.). Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 42220   Keywords: Renaissance Art of painting catalog. Italy 1458 - 1504   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GORDON-BROWN, A.,
Pictorial Africana. A survey of old South African paintings, drawings and prints to the end of the 19th century with a biographical dictionary of one thousand artists.
Cape Town/Rott., Balkema, 1975. 4to. X+254 pp. With ca.200 ills. & 19 col.plts. (incl. 1 fold.). Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 3784   Keywords: Art of painting. Dutch colonial, South Africa. British, English colonies, colonial. South Africa. 1595 - 1895   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRAAFF, PAUL DE,
Photographs, paintings, sculptures, furniture.
Schiedam, Sint Joris Doele, 2001. 4to. Unpaginated. With num. plts. (incl. many in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 46019   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Photos photographs photography books Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 2001 - 2001   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRANDVILLE,
Bilder aus dem Staats- und Familienleben der Thiere von Grandville. Für das deutsche Publikum bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Dr. A. Diezmann. Leipzig 1846.
Facs. reprint. Hamburg, Christian Wegner, 1969. 4 vols. Small 8vo. With num. ills. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj., in or. slipcase. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49679   Keywords: Graphic art. France 1842 - 1846   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROOT, IRENE DE & ROBERT VORSTMAN (eds.),
Sailing ships: Prints by the Dutch masters from the sixteenth to the ninetheents century.
Transl. from the Dutch by Michael Hoyle. Published in cooperation with the printroom of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. Maarssen, G.Schwartz, 1980. Large square 4to. 284 pp. With 290 plts.& ills. Artists' biogr., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43315   Keywords: Maritime, sailing ships. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROTE-HASENBALG, W.,
Teppiche aus dem Orient. Ein kurzer Wegweiser.
Lpz., Schmidt & Günther, 1936. L.8vo. 22 text pp. + frontisp & 48 col.plts. Or.pict.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 34660   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Turkey 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROUSSET, R.,
L'Inde. (L'Inde bouddhique et brahmanique; L'Inde Exterieure; L'Inde musulmane).
Paris, Plon, 1961. 4to. 158 text pp. + 3 maps & 227 photogr.(12 col.). Index. Or.cl.(spine sl.faded). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 12624   Keywords: Art history. South Asia Indo China South East Asia 0 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRUYTER, W.J. DE (inl.),
Het werk van Käthe Kollwitz.
Bevattende 61 reproducties in zwart en wit naar etsen, litho's, teekeningen, houtsneden en plastieken. 's-Grv., Baanbreker/Servire, 1931. 4to. (III)+XVIII pp. + 61 plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed pict. boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. foxed; owner's name & bookseller's label on FEP). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 33022   Keywords: Graphic art. Germany 1893 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRYPDONCK, M.,
Gulden spiegel van Oostvlaanderen.
Antw., Standaard, 1959. 4to. 260 pp. Met krt. & 251 tekn. van Herman Verbaere. Ln. met goudtstempel. (Vage watervlek in linker benedenhoek van voorplat, overigens fraai ex.). * Genummerde oplage. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40354   Keywords: Graphic art. Topography description of country people Oost-Vlaanderen Gent 1958 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GUIART, JEAN,
Océanie.
Paris, Gallimard, 1963. 4to. 462 pp. With 5 col.maps & 438 ills.(col.& monochr.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * Most of the ills.depict objects of (primitive) art. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 10112   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Topography description of country people Australia, Pacific area. Pacific islands. 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GUIART, JEAN,
Ozeanien. Die Kunst der Südsee und Australiens.
Mchn., Beck, 1963. 4to. 462 pp. With 5 col.maps & 438 ills.(col.& monochr.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50408   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Pacific islands. Australia. 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GULIK, R.H. [ROBERT] VAN,
De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk. [De boekillustratie in het Ming-tijdperk].
's-Grv., Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. 10 pp. + 11 plts. (line drawings). Softcover. Or. wrp., Chinese binding, string bound. Fine. * #466 of 500 printed copies. Unused copy, as new. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 52395   Keywords: Books & printing. Graphic art, book illustrations China 1955 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HÄBERLIN, DR.,
Volkstrachten der nordfriesischen Inseln vom Anfang des XVIII. bis Anfang des XIX. Jahrhunderts.
Lpz., Mohr & Dutzauer, 1909. 4to. Text leaf (loosely inserted) + 25 tipped-in col. plts. (incl. 21 by J. Rieter ca. 1800). Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: small label on front, 2 stamps, incl. cancel, on text lf.; edges of frontcover sl. rubbed) €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45019   Keywords: Folklore. Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Ostfriesland Northwest Germany Denmark 1800 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAFTMANN, WERNER,
Painting in the twentieth century.
(Transl. from the German by Ralph Manheim). N.Y., Praeger, 1960. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.). 4to. 430;539 pp. With hundreds of plts./ills. (few in col.). Short biogr. of artists, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/VG. (Dustj. sl.chipped). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 40690   Keywords: Art of painting. Western World. 1900 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAHN JR., ALBERT,
Kunst als tijdsbeeld. T.g.v. het vijf-jarig bestaan van het Nederlandsche Boekengilde.
(Hilversum, 1938). 4to. 4 pp. tekst + 12 platen, los in map. Goed ex. (Voorzijde map iets verkleurd). Nederlandsche Boekengilde, uitg. nr. 46. - Tekeningen van o.a. Walter Crane, Steinlen, Albert Hahn Sr., Käthe Kollwitz, Frans Masereel. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 56245   Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Graphic art. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1938 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAHNER-HERZOG, IRIS,
Afrika - Kult und Visionen. Unbekannte Kunst aus deutschen Völkerkundemuseen.
Detmold, Lippisches Landesmuseum, 1999. 4to. 253 pp. With map & c.130 col. plts./ills. Cat., bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42295   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts catalog. Black Africa 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAIDER JACOBS ZIMMERMANN,
Mechanische Armbandstoppuhren, Chronographen.
Wien, O.R.A. Edition, 1988. 4to. Unpaginated. With 292 b/w photogr. of stop watches & chronographs, num. ads. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. German text. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45219   Keywords: Horology, clocks, watches. Companies commerce trade catalogues Austria 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAKS, L. & G. MARIS,
Lexicon of foreign artists who visualised Indonesia (1600-1950). Surveying painters, watercolorists, draughtsmen, sculptors, illustrators, graphic and industrial artists.
Singapore/Utrecht, 1995. 4to. 528 pp. With ca.800 reproductions on 208 plts. (incl. 112 in col., 96 in black/white) & 171 text ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Boards/dustj. Fine/fine. * Systematic reference work containing the biographies of nearly 3000 artists, with details of exhibitions, museums, related literature, and a chronologically ordered plate section. €(euro) 98.00 Book number: 24849   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Art of painting. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Art history. Graphic art. Indonesia. 1600 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HANRATH, J.J.,
Het maçonniek exlibris en de daaraan verwante grafische kunst.
's-Grv., Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw, 1959. 4to. 178 pp. With 138 b/w ills. List of artists & owners. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG/--. (Spine a bit browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42136   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Graphic art. Freemasonry masonic vrijmetselarij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1770 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HANSEN, H.J. (ed.),
De glorie van het schip. Kunst en kunstnijverheid van scheepsbouwers en zeelieden. (Or.title: Kunstgeschichte der Seefahrt. Dutch transl. by J.G. Baggerman).
Asd./Brussel, Elsevier, 1967. Large 4to. 272 pp. With 542 plts.& ills.(90 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 169   Keywords: Decorative arts on ships. Maritime, sailing ships. Applied arts and crafts. General, world, global 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HANSEN, H.J. (Red.),
Europese volkskunst.
Ned.bew.: T.W.R.de Haan. 's-Grv., Gaade, 1967. 4to. 288 pp. Met honderden afb.(in kleur & zw./wit). Bibliogr. Linnen/stofomsl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7405   Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Europe general 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAUTECOEUR, LOUIS,
Histoire du Louvre: Le chateau, le palais, le musee des origines à nos jours, 1200-1928.
Paris, L'Illustration, n.d. Large 8vo. V+119 pp. With col. frontsip., 2 col., plans, 137 half tone ills. Softcover. Or.maroon wrp. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6030   Keywords: Museums of art. Architecture, palaces, castles. Paris France 1200 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAVARD, HENRY,
La céramique hollandaise. Faiences de Delft, Haarlem, Rotterdam, Arnhem, Utrecht etc., et des porcelaines de Weesp, Loosdrecht, Amsterdam et La Haye.
Ouvrage enrichi de 35 hors texte et de plus de 500 dessins, facsimilé, marques, signatures etc. Asd., Vivat, 1909. 2 vols. Large 4to. 260;324 pp. With 35 plts. (incl. 8 col. or tinted) & 500 engr. ills. Biogr.notes (incl. marks & signatures), list of museums & collections, index of names (incl. years). Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 leather, gilt lettered spines with raised bands. (Top margins of preliminary pages & last page of vol. I waterstained/browned, as well a few scattered top edges in vol. II; elsewhere VG copy). €(euro) 395.00 Book number: 41035   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, ceramique aardewerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft 1600 - 1790   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAVARD, HENRY,
Les merveilles de l'art hollandais, exposées à Amsterdam en 1872.
Arnhem/Paris, Thieme/Renouard, 1873. Large 4to. 135 pp. With 5 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco, gilt lettering on front & spine. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam; occas.sl.foxing). * 500 copies printed (this copy one of unnumbered 450 with wide margins). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42111   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Amsterdam algemeen 1872 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAYASHIYA, SEIZO & HASEBE, GAKUJI,
Chinese ceramics.
Translated by Charles A. Pomeroy. 1st ed. Rutland/Tokyo, Tuttle, 1966. 4to. 95 pp. + map + 113 plts. (incl. 22 tipped-in col.), 205 text ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in or. cardboard slipcase. VG/VG. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 42148   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China -1000 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HECHT, A.,
Webkunst aus verschiedenen Kulturen. Färben, Spinnen, Weben.
Ein Querschnitt durch Techniken, Geräte und Material. Bern/Stgt., Paul Haupt, 1991. 4to. 208 pp. With 169 plts./ills.(60 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 32611   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion General, world, global 1991 - 1991   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEFTING, J.V.C. (VICTORINE),
Jongkind d'après sa correspondence.
Utrecht, Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert, 1968. Large 8vo. XLIII+268 pp. + 37 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine & part of covers sl. sunned). Thesis Utrecht University. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45295   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Brieven. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1852 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEINE, HEINRICH,
Florentinische Nächte. Mit Lithographien von Wilhlem Wagner.
Bln., Fritz Gurlitt, 1920. Large 4to. 77 pp. With 10 lithogr. plts. & 4 ills. by Wilhelm Wagner. Hardcover. Or. half leather with marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing, mainly to first & last few pages). * One of 150 numbered copies bound in half leather, signed by Wagner on first plate and on colophon. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 48898   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Graphic art. Germany 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HENTSCHEL, WALTER,
Kursächsischer Eisenkunstguss.
Dresden, Wolfgang Jess, 1955. Large 8vo. 315 pp. With 166 b/w ills. Catalogue. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Remains of bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 48626   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1500 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERRLINGER, R.,
Geschichte der medizinischen Abbildung von der Antike bis um 1600.
2.,verb.Aufl. Mchn., Moos, 1967. 4to. 180 pp. With 23 col.plts.& 348 ills. Index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7409   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Graphic art. Europe general -500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HILLEBRAND, HENRI (ed.),
Grosse Designer in der Werbegraphik. Band eins & Band zwei: Europa I & II.
Mchn., Schuler, 1971-1972. 2 vols. L.8vo. 113;125 pp. With num.plts./ills.(partly in col.). Or.cl./dustj. * Jan Lenica, Jean-Michel Folon, Josef Müller-Brockmann, Dick Elffers; Giovanni Pintori, Edward Bawden, Hans Hillmann, Herbert Leupin. Text in French, English, German. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 39777   Keywords: Graphic art. Europe general 1900 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HIROSHIGE, ANDO (a.o.),
Thirty Japanese prints, 18th-19th century.
Sofia, Burgarski Houdozhnik Publ., 1988. Large folio. 8 text pp. + 30 tipped-in col. plts. Loose in portfolio, as issued. VG. * Hiroshige (21), Shiba Kokan Haroshige (1), Utagawa Kuniyoshi (4), Ichigasai Tominobu (1), anonymus (1), Ichimosai Yoshitora (1), Yoshitsune Jukushin (1) €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 41488   Keywords: Graphic art. Japan 1700 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HISTORICAL RELICS
unearthed in New China.
Peking, Foreign Lang.Pr., 1972. L4to. With 217 col.& monochr.plts.& ills. Or.cl./dustj. Text in Chinese and English (sep.booklet). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 7384   Keywords: Archeology. Art sculpture statuary China 1970 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOBSON, R.L. (text),
Cent planches en couleurs d'art chinois, reproduisant des pieces caracteristiques de toutes les epoques...
Trad.de J.V.Gardet. Paris, Alb.Levy, (ca.1925). 4to. 15 text pp. + 100 col.plts. Or.cl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7394   Keywords: Art history. Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China 1920 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOKUSAI,
der vom Malen Besessene.
Mit einer Einleitung von J.Hloucha und 48 farbigen Reproduktionen nach Fotografien von W.Forman. Prague, Artia, 1956. L8vo. 115 pp. With 57 plts.(48 in col.). Or.ill.wrp. (Japanese binding), in loose cl.cover with fasteners (stained). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 17367   Keywords: Art of painting. Japan 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLAS, B.,
Cultures matérielles de la Côte d'Ivoire.
Paris, PUF, 1960. 96 pp. + 60 b/w photogr. plts.; 25 text ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44172   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Ivory Coast, West Africa. 1960 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLLÄNDER, EUGEN,
Die Karikatur und Satire in der Medizin. Mediko-kunsthistorische Studie.
2.Aufl. Stgt., Ferdinand Enke, 1921. 4to. XVI+404+(4) pp. With 10 plts.(9 in col.) & 251 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Or.pict.cl. (sl.dust stained, spine ends sl.dam.; two owner's entries on title p.). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 36899   Keywords: Graphic art. Medical, medicine. Western World. 0 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLLÄNDER, HANS,
Rudolf Hausner. Werkmonographie.
Offenbach, Volker Huber, 1985. Large 4to. 280 pp. With num. col. & b/w photogr. Oeuvre cat. of paintings, list of exhibitions, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. German text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57330   Keywords: Biography Art of painting monograph. Germany 1944 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLLSTEIN, F.W.H., BOON, K.G., HOOP SCHEFFER, DIEUWKE DE & KEYS, GEORGE S.,
Hollstein's Dutch and Flemish etchings , engravings and woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700. Vol. XXVII: Christoffel van Sichem I to Herman Specht.
Asd., Van Gendt, 1983. 4to. 244 pp. With num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 130.00 Book number: 43831   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Graphic art engravings etchings kunst prentkunst gravures etsen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1400 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOLME, GEOFFREY (ed.) & BALDRY, A.L. (articles),
British marine painting. Special number of The Studio 1919.
Ldn., The Studio, 1919. 4to. 135 pp. With 100 plts. (incl. 17 in col.). Hardcover. Later green cloth, with or. covers mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 42901   Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Art of painting. Great Britain 1650 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HONEY, W.B.,
The ceramic art of China and other countries of the Far East.
3rd impr. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1949. L8vo. VII+238 text pp. + 195 plts.(3 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Or.gilt cl.(few minor traces of use). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 7435   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China East Asia 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOOGEWERFF, G.J.,
De Noord-Nederlandsche schilderkunst, 1e-3e deel (van 5).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1936-1939. 3 dln. Groot 8vo. XIV+587;VII+584;VII+554 pp. Met 918 z/w afb. Gebonden. Donkerrood linnen. Goed ex. (Roestplekjes op de sneden; ex-libris op schutbl.). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 46559   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1000 - 1560   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOOGHIEMSTRA, TJIBBE,
Do time. (Exhibition catalogue of paintings).
Amstelveen/Limerick, Cobra Museum/Limerick City Gallery of Art, 1999. 4to. With 20 col. repros of paintings. List of exhibitions. Hardcover. Or.grey boards with gauze jacket. Fine/fine. * "500 copies printed". Text in Dutch & English. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44195   Keywords: Schilderkunst catalogi, Dutch painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORNUNG, C.P.,
Treasury of American design and antiques. A pictorial survey of popular folk arts based upon watercolor renderings in the Index of American Design, at the National Gallery of Art.
N.Y., Abrams, (1976). 2 vols.in 1. 4to. XXVII+846 pp. With ca.2900 ills.(monochr.& col.). Roster of artits, index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 4874   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. United States of America USA 1700 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HORVATH, T.,
The art of Asia in the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts in Budapest.
2nd,rev.ed. Budapest, Corvina Publ., (ca.1960). L4to. 23 text pp. + 112 ills. Or.hcl./dustj. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 7362   Keywords: Art history. Museums art exhibition catalog. Art museum catalog Asia Hungary 1955 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOURTICQ, LOUIS (et al),
Le paysage français de Poussin à Corot à l’exposition du Petit Palais (Mai-Juin 1925). Etudes et catalogue par Louis Hourticq, Emile Dacier, Georges Wildenstein, Raymond Bouyer, Paul Jamot, Gaston Brière. Préface par Etienne Bricon.
Paris, Editions de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1926. Large 4to. 149+(2) text pp. + 84 b/w plts. Hardcover. 3/4 dark blue leather, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine/-- * #17 of 510 numbered copies, this copy in a fine luxury binding, which is quite scarce. €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 56252   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. France 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOUSMAN, LAURENCE,
Princess Badoura. A tale from the Arabian nights. Retold by Lawrence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1913]. 4to. (VI)+113 pp. With 10 tipped-in col. plts. Hardcover. Or. ivory white cloth with gilt & green decor. on front & spine. (Light foxing to endp., fore edge very lightly spotted; else very clean, fine copy). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 54360   Keywords: Mythology myths legends. Graphic art, book illustrations Great Britain Asia 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOUTEN, ALIDA VAN,
Gerrit van Houten: zijn levensbeschrijving, met reproducties zijner werken.
2e uitg. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1940. Large 4to. IX+48 pp. text + With portr. & 140 plts. (incl. 1 in col.). Oeuvre catalogue. Hardcover. Or.brown buckram with gilt decor. & lettering. Fine/-- €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 41037   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1866 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUA JUNWU (Ed.),
Contemporary Chinese painting.
Preface by Wu Zuoren, introd.by Zhang Anzhi. Beijing, New World Press, 1983. L4to. 195 pp. With 90 col.plts.& num.ills. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 7360   Keywords: Art of painting. China 1970 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUBERT, H.J. & NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,
Twee honderd etsen en houtsneden van W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. Een geïllustreerde catalogus.aangevangen door H.J. Hubert en voltooid door W.O.J.N.
Asd., G. Dorens, 1912. 4to. 148 pp. With num. plts./ills. Index, list of publications by W.O.J.N. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. cloth. VG/--. (Endpapers sl. browned) * 200 numbered copies printed. - 125 etches (1896-1911) & 75 woodcuts (1899-1911) described. €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 48937   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general Indonesia. 1896 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUMMEL, S.,
Geschichte der tibetischen Kunst.
Lpz., Harrassowitz, 1953. L8vo. (VIII)+123 pp. With fold.map, 2 col.plts.& 124 ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.half-cloth, in (chipped/dam.) dustj. VG/fair. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 17366   Keywords: Art history. Tibet Central Asia 1953 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUYGHE, RENE,
La peinture française: Les contemporains.
Notices biographiques par Germain Bazin. Paris, Pierre Tisné, 1939. Large 4to. 62 +(24) pp. text + 160 plts. (incl. 24 tipped-in col.). Biogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue buckram. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41112   Keywords: Art of painting. France 1900 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAFFE, H.L.,
De Stijl 1917-1931: the Dutch contribution to modern art.
Asd., J.M. Meulenhoff, 1956. Large 8vo. VIII+291 pp. With 48 b/w photogr. plts. Notes, bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained, spine browned/stained). Thesis Unoversiteit van Amsterdam. English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55928   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1917 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JANITSCHEK, H.,
Geschichte der deutschen Malerei.
Bln., Grote, 1890. 4to. VIII+663 pp. With ca.80 plts.(incl. 8 chromolihtogr.) & 160 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.half morocco, blind stamped decor. and gilt lettering. VG/--. (Name stamp and date on FEP). Geschichte der deutschen Kunst, III. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7414   Keywords: Art of painting. Germany 1000 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JASPER, J.E. & MAS PIRNGADIE,
Het vlechtwerk.
Facsimile reprint of the or.ed.(publ.1912). Monnickendam, Waringin, 1998. 4to. 240 pp. With 86 col.plts. & 369 ills. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Fine/-- De Inlandsche Kunstnijverheid in Nederlandsch Indië, I (reprint). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 29535   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Indonesia. 1912 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JASPER, J.E. & MAS PIRNGADIE,
De batikkunst.
's-Grv., Mouton, 1916. 4to. 279 pp. With 30 col. plts. & 346 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. (Ex-lib. copy: mark of label on foot of spine, stamp on title, on backside of all col. plates & a few scattered stamps; spine ends sl. frayed, light foxing to some plates. Tight copy). De Inlandsche Kunstnijverheid in Nederlandsch Indië, III. €(euro) 595.00 Book number: 47166   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Indonesia. 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JEDLICKA, G.,
Edouard Manet.
Zrch., Rentsch, 1941. L8vo. 430 pp. With 145 plts. Index. Or.cl. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19744   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Biography France 1822 - 1883   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JENYNS, S. & W. WATSON,
Arts de la Chine. Or, argent, bronzes des epoques tadives, emaux, laques, bois.
Version francaise par D.Lion-Goldschmidt. (2e ed.). Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1963. 4to. 285 pp. With 211 plts.& ills.(col.& monochr.). Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7421   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. China 0 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JOHANSEN, FLEMMING,
Reliefs en bronzen d'Etrurie.
Traduit du danois par Ghani Merad. Copenhague, Glyptothèque Ny Carlsberg, 1971. 4to. 167 pp. + 67 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. black wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45020   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Applied arts, bronze. Italy -800 - -600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONES, MARY EIRWEN,
The romance of lace.
Ldn., Spring Books, n.d. (ca.1965). 4to. 171 pp. With 37 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42421   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Europe general 1300 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONG, JO DE,
Weef- en borduurkunst.
Rott., Brusse, 1933. L.8vo. 223 pp. With 179 photogr. & 67 figs. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 28121   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion General, world, global Europe general 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONK, NIC,
De mooiste beelden drijven voorbij.
Grootschermer, Museum en Beeldentuin Nic Jonk, 1994. Groot 4to. 336 pp. Met honderden foto's (meeste in kleur). Biogr., bibliogr., lijst van tentoonst. & kunstwerken. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomslag. Goed ex. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 37231   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Beeldhouwkunst, monografieen, sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1928 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JOURDAIN, MARGARET & JENYNS, R. SAOME,
Chinese export art in the eighteenth century.
(Reprint). Ldn., Spring Books, 1967. Large 8vo. 152 pp. With 144 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42652   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. China 1700 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JUYNBOLL, H.H.,
Javanische Altertümer.
Leiden, Brill, 1909. 4to. XXIII+265 pp. With 15 plts.& ca.85 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Frontcover stained). Katalog des Ethnogr.Reichsmuseums, V. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 8582   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Art museum catalog Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JUYNBOLL, H.H.,
Java, tweede gedeelte.
Leiden, Brill, 1916. L8vo. XXI+284 pp. With 12 plts.& 17 ills. Bibliogr.,indexes. Or.wrp. Catalogus van 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, XI. - (On agriculture, shipping, tools, industry, weapons (creeses, swords), costumes, etc.). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 12720   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Museums art exhibition catalog. Culture, cultural history. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Java general, Indonesia 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KALMTHOUT, A.B.G.M. VAN,
Muzentempels: multidisciplinaire kunstkringen in Nederland tussen 1880 en 1914.
Asd., Verloren, 1998. Groot 8vo. 776 pp. Met 68 afb. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. Diss. UvA. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 36422   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1880 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KEBBEL, HARALD & RENATE,
Bruckmann's Handbuch der Zinnfiguren.
Mchn., Bruckmann, 1978. Large 8vo. 215 pp. With num. plts. (incl. many col.), ills. Lists of manufacturers & of collections, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44023   Keywords: Applied arts, pewter Germany General, world, global 1750 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KERN INSTITUTE,
Annual bibliography of Indian archaeology, vols. II-XX, for the years 1927-1963 (lacks vol. X, 1935).
Leyden, Brill, 1929-1966. 18 vols. Large 4to. With num.plts. & ills. Indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on part of front covers & titles, few spines sl. browned). * Descriptive bibliography of publications regarding to archaeology and art history in India and of Indian interest in Persia, Turkestan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Central Asia, Tibet, China, Japan, Indonesia, Southeast Asia, Ceylon. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 32622   Keywords: Bibliography Archeology. Classical antiquity ancient history Art history. South Asia Asia 1929 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KHAN, F.A.,
Architecture and art treasures in Pakistan: Prehistoric, protohistoric, Buddhist and Hindu periods.
1st ed. Karachi, Elite Publ., 1969. 4to. 200 pp. With col.map on endp. & 262 plts./ills. (incl. 145 in col.). Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43338   Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Pakistan -9999 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KHANNA, MADHU,
Yantra, the Tantric symbol of cosmic unity.
Ldn., Thames & Hudson, 1979. Square 4to. 176 pp. With 95 plts. (incl. 38 in col.), 86 line drawings. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Bottom of spine of dustj. sl. frayed). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 46442   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. India 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIM, JOUNGWON (ed.),
The Korean relics in the United States (2).
Seoul, Korea Foundation, 1996. 4to. 403 pp. With 300 photogr. ills. (partly in col.). List of relics. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj., in pict. slipcase. Fine/fine. The Korean Relics in Overseas Museums, vol. 5. - 1,400 Korean paintings, ceramics, and handicrafts with descriptions, preserved in the Honolulu Academy of Arts, the Seattle Art Museum, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Cleveland Museum of Art. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57394   Keywords: Art history. Korea United States of America USA 1996 - 1996   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KINDLER,
Kindlers Malerei Lexikon. (Full set of 6 vols.).
Zrch., Kindler Verlag, 1964-1971. 6 vols. 4to. C. 5200 pp. With 4200 plts./ills. (incl. 1200 in col.), 1000 painters' signatures. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. red buckram, in 6 red cardboards slipcases. (Front of 1 slipcase partly sunned; else fine). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 57328   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Art of painting. Europe general General, world, global 0 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIO (KRING INDUSTRIELE ONTWERPERS),
Nederlands industrieel ontwerp. Dutch industrial design.
Asd., BIS Publ., 1992. 4to. Unpaginated. With num. col. photogr. List of designers with their details. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44457   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst dutch industrial design Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNIPPING, JOHN B.,
Iconography of the Counter Reformation in the Netherlands: Heaven on earth. (2 vol. set).
Nieuwkoop/Leiden, B. de Graaf/Sijthoff, 1974. 2 vols. Square 4to. XI+V+539 pp. With 472 b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on titles). €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 56246   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Kunst, iconografie. Renaissance Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1575 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNOEF, J.,
Tusschen rococo en romantiek. Een bundel kunsthistorische opstellen.
's-Grv., Stols, 1943. Gr.8vo. VIII+293 pp. Met talr.afb. Half buckram/stofomsl. * Met biogr. van 13 schilders, registers van namen en werken. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4141   Keywords: Biografieen. Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1742 - 1839   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOCH, GUENTHER,
Kunstwerke und Bücher am Markte. Auktion, Fälschungen, Preise, und was sie lehren.
Mit Anführung wichtiger Literatur über Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, graphische Künste, Bildnerei, Münz- und Medaillenkunde, Bücher und Handschriften alter und neuen Zeit. Esslingen, Paul Neff, 1915. 4to. XIX+536 pp. With 34 plts. & 4 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. €(euro) 59.00 Book number: 32906   Keywords: Art history. Books & printing. Germany 1915 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KONING, JOHAN (text) & ELAND, L.J. (plates).
Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, land van gewijde rust, 'De Gordel van Smaragd'. Platen-album met twaalf kleur-reproducties in de oorspronkelijke kleuren naar schilderijen van L.J. Eland.
's-Grv., Mortelmans, n.d. [1939]. Oblong folio. 13 text lvs. + 12 col.plts. Or.gilt decor.boards. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 21966   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Topography description of country people Indonesia. 1938 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOOT, T. (text) & W.F. HOFKER (drawings),
On the canals of Amsterdam...
The Hague, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973. Large 4to. 103 pp. With 44 repros in black of or. drawings by Willem G. Hofker. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.artif.leather, in dustj. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 40903   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Amsterdam-Centrum, grachtengordel. 1970 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOPPAR, D.H.,
Forgotten art of India.
Baroda, Dep.of Museums, 1989. 4to. XXIII+266+(4) pp. With 250 ills. List of museums, list of Indian tribal communities. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 8763   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. India 1986 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOZAKIEWICZ, STEFAN,
Bernardo Bellotto, genannt Canaletto. Band I: Leben und Werk; Band II: Katalog.
Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1972. 2 vols. 4to. 309;531 pp. With 33 col.plts. & 862 b/w ills. Geneal.table, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj, in cardboard slipcase. Fine/fine. €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 43317   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Biography Italy Central Europe 1721 - 1780   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRAFFT, BARBARA (et al),
Traumwelt der Puppen. (Ausstellungskatalog).
Mchn., Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, 1991-1992. 4to. XX+360 pp. With col. pop-up plate on front endp. & c. 450 photogr. (mostly in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/-- German text. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 45830   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Collecting dolls General, world, global 1600 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRAMERS, J.H.,
Over de kunst van de Islam.
Leiden, Brill, 1953. 4to. (V)+102 pp. With 44 b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spine sl.sunned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41686   Keywords: Art history. Islam Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 650 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KREKEL-AALBERSE, ANNELIES,
Art nouveau and Art deco silver.
Translated from the Dutch by Patricia Wardle. N.Y., Abrams, 1989. 4to. 272 pp. With c. 300 plts. & ills. (incl. 25 in col.). Biographies, silvermarks 1880-1940, makers' marks, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47272   Keywords: Applied arts crafts, gold, silver. Europe general 1880 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRIYA, SENI,
The crafts of Indonesia.
Singapore, Times Eds., 1988. Large 4to. 240 pp. With num. col. photogr. plts. & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/good. (Dustj. a bit dull, tear in rear near spine rep.). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41176   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Tribal, ethnographic arts. Indonesia. 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRÖLLER-MÜLLER, H.,
Die Entwicklung der modernen Malerei. Ein Wegweiser für Laien.
Lpz., Klinkhardt & Biermann, (1925). L.8vo. 251 pp. With ca.125 b/w ills. Index. Or. gilt lett. cl., in chipped dustj. (Fine/fair). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 40654   Keywords: Art of painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global -9999 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KROM, N.J.,
Inleiding tot de Hindoe-Javaansche kunst.
2e, herz.druk. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1923. 3 vols. Large 8vo. XV+490;VIII+491;111 pp. 112 plts. & maps in vol.III. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.buckram. VG/--. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 1023   Keywords: Art history. Hinduism Java general, Indonesia 0 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KROM, N.J.,
De levensgeschiedenis van den Buddha op Barabudur.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1926. 4to. VII+143 pp. With 120 photogr.ills. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Frontcover sl. stained, edges of binding sl. rubbed/dam.; owner's name on h.titel, gift inscr. on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 12940   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Central Java Indonesia 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUEMMEL, O.,
Meisterwerke japanischer Landschaftskunst.
Bln., Woldemar Klein, 1939. Folio. 28 pp. With 22 plts.(10 col.) & 13 ills. Prvt.bdng. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 8859   Keywords: Art of painting. Japan 1939 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUHN, A.,
Roma. Die Denkmale des christlichen und des heidnischen Rom in Wort und Bild.
3.wohlf.Ausg. Einsiedeln etc., Benziger, 1887. 4to. (VI)+569 pp. With 690 wood engr.plts.& ills. Or.red morocco with richly gilt decor., edges gilt. (Occas.sl.foxing, else VG copy). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 12632   Keywords: Art history. Rome Italy 1887 - 1887   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KÜHN, HERBERT,
Die kunst der Primitiven.
Mchn., Delphin-Vlg., 1923. L8vo. 246 pp. With 215 plts.(few in col.) & 49 ills. Bibliogr., index. Or.ill.boards (top of spine gone, spine faded; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32688   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. General, world, global 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LA LONDE,
L'oeuvre style Louis XVI: Décorations intérieures, plafonds, mobilier, bronzes, orfèvrerie, serrurerie. Reproduction d'après les gravures du temps. (Cover title: Matériaux et documents d'art décoratif. Ouevres de La Londe).
Paris, Armand Guérinet, n.d. (early 1900's). Folio. With over 200 b/w ills. on 44 plts., incl. title (=plate 1), loose as issued. In or. printed cloth-backed cardbaord portfolio, with ties. Good. (Portfolio rebacked, edges sl. rubbed, bookseller's label on front & title; title leaf sl. browned). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 51784   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts and crafts. France 1750 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAANSTRA, W. H.C. DE BRUIJN & J.H.A. RINGELING,
Cornelis Springer (1817-1891).
Utrecht, Tableau, 1984. 4to. 223 pp. Met talr. afb. (ged. in kleur). Genealogie, oeuvrecatalogus, bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen, in (geplastificeerd) stofomslag. Goed ex. €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 40591   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1817 - 1891   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LANE, ARTHUR,
French faience.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Faber & Faber, (1946). XI+49 text pp. + 100 plts.(incl. 4 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.orange cloth, in (sl.dam.) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40867   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain France 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LANGEWEG, GER,
Teekeningen.
Inl. Ch.B.Timmer. Asd., Van Oorschot, 1946. Gr.4to. 24 pp tekst + 71 pltn. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 31981   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1946 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LANGUI, EMILE,
Frits Van den Berghe, 1883-1939: L'homme et son oeuvre.
Anvers, Fonds Mercator, 1968. Large 4to. 325 pp. With 229 plts. & ills. (incl. 128 tipped-in col.). Catalog of works, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in (sl.dam.) slipcase. VG/VG/good. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 41926   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Belgium Belgie general 1883 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUF, DETLEF INGO,
Tibetan sacred art. The heritage of Tantra.
Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. Berkeley, Shambala, 1976. Large 4to. 228 pp. With 86 col.plts. & 18 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name erased from titlepage, with some superficial damage). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 33659   Keywords: Art history. Buddhism Tibet Central Asia 1976 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUFER, BERTHOLD,
The decorative art of the Amur tribes.
Publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition, I. [N.Y.]. American Museum of Natural History, 1902. Folio. 86 pp. With 33 plts. (incl. 2 in col.), 24 figs. Hardcover. Later green cloth, or. (frayed, sl. browned) wrp. bound in. Good/--. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, VII. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 42688   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Tribal, ethnographic arts. Siberia 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUWERIKS, J. (Herausg.),
Architektur und Kunstgewerbe in Alt-Holland.
3.,verm. Aufl. München, Delphin, 1924. 4to. XXIV+175 pp. With ca.200 photogr.plts. Bibliogr. Or.cl. (Some foxing to binding & endp. Contents VG). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 2850   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Topografie Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Binnenhuis, meubels. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAWTON, THOMAS,
Chinese figure painting.
Boston, David R. Godine, in assoc. with Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Inst., 1973. 4to. X+236 pp. With 59 plts. (partly in col.), num.ills. Cat., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/fair. (Spine ends sl.bumped). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 42210   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. China 1150 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LE BONHEUR, ALBERT,
La sculpture indonésienne au Musée Guimet. Catalogue et étude iconographique.
Paris, PUF, 1971. Oblong 4to. 359 pp. With num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Few marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 31114   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary catalog Indonesia. 1971 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEBEER, LOUIS,
Beredeneerde catalogus van de prenten naar Pieter Bruegel de Oude.
Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1969. Oblong 4to. VI+219 pp. With num. b/w plts. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. VG. (Owner's stamp on h.title). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41893   Keywords: Graphic art catalog Vlaanderen Belgie 1520 - 1580   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LECK, B.A. (BART) VAN DER & KLAARHAMER, P.J.C.,
Het Hooglied van Salomo.
Asd., Versluys, 1905. Folio. 35 pp. All pages with lithographed green text & sepia ills. or decorations in Art Nouveau style. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed decorated boards (2nd binding, published after the full cloth binding). VG/--. (Fore edge of frontcover sl. dam. over 5 cm from top, exposing boards; endpapers sl. browned). * # 241 of c. 300 copies published. This copy not signed by the artists. €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 56243   Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, calligrafie Art Jugendstil, Art Nouveau Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1905 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEIDS KUNSTHISTORISCH JAARBOEK 1985.
Achttiende-eeuwse kunst in de Nederlanden.
(Red.C.Scheffer, M.Kersten e.a.). Delft, Delftsche Uitg.Mij., 1987. Groot 8vo. IX+560+(16) pp. Met talr. z/w afb. Bibliogr., noten, reg. Gebonden. Ln./stofomsl. (Naam op fr.titel). Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek 1985. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 15441   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1700 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEJARD, ANDRE (ed.),
La tapisserie.
Paris, Editions du Chêne, 1942. Large 4to. 104 pp. With 9 col. plts. (incl. 1 fold.), num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. grey limp boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Occas.sl. foxing). Collection La Tradition Française. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44830   Keywords: Arts, textiles, tapestries France 1000 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEJARD, ANDRE (ed.),
L'orfèvrerie, la joaillerie.
Paris, Editions du Chêne, 1942. Large 4to. 103+(8) pp. With 5 col. plts., num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. ivory-white limp boards. Good/no dustjacket. (Binding sl. stained; occas. sl. foxing/dampst.; 2 pp. dam. from having been stuck together, affecting text & ills.). Collection La Tradition Française. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44831   Keywords: Applied arts, jewelry. Applied arts crafts, gold, silver. France 500 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEJEUNE, RITA & STIENNON, JACQUES,
De Roelandsage in de middeleeuwse kunst. (Oorspr. titel: La Légende de Roland dans l'art de Moyen Âge. Vert. Bert van Goidsenhoven).
Brussel, Arcade, 1966. 2 dln. 4to. 429;403+(5) pp. Met 63 kleurenplaten & 510 z/w pltn./afb. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl., in kartonnen schuifhoes. Goed ex. (Bovenkant rug van stofomsl. 1e deel l. besch.; geschreven opdracht op fr. titel van 1e dl.) €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 44683   Keywords: Art history. Mythology myths legends. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen West Europe general 1100 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEMBERGER, ERNST,
Die Bildnis-Miniatur in Deutschland von 1550 bis 1850.
Mchn., Bruckmann, 1909. (Weight c. 7 kg). Folio. XXI+396 pp. With 65 plts. (partly in col.) & 100 ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, spine richly gilt. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. rubbed; bookplate on pastedown; sporadic light foxing). * #280 of 400 numbered copies. €(euro) 1100.00 Book number: 53889   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. Germany 1500 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEMONNIER, HENRY,
Mélanges offerts à Henry Lemonnier par la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art Français, ses amis et ses élèves.
Paris, Champion, 1913. XVI+563 pp. With 21 b/w plts./portr. Hardcover. Olive-green cloth. VG/--. Archives de l'Art Français, VII. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47587   Keywords: Art history. Libri amicorum, Festschriften France 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LENTINK, GERHARD,
Beelden, projecten. Sculptures, projects.
Scheveningen, Museum BeeldenaanZee, 1999. 4to. 150 pp. With num.photogr. (few in col.). Oeuvre cat. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. VG/--. Exhibition catalogue, Dutch & English text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 40745   Keywords: Beeldhouwkunst, monografieen, sculpture Kunstcatalogi. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Den Haag Scheveningen 1979 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LENYGON, F.,
The decoration and furniture of English mansions during the 17th and 18th centuries.
Ldn., Laurie, 1909. L.4to. XII+215 pp. With ca.140 plts./ills. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Occas.foxing). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 33745   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Industrial applied arts furniture. England 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEONARDO DA VINCI,
Trattato della pittura, dal Codice Urbinate Vaticano.
Neuchatel, Le Bibliophile, n.d. (1950's?). 4to. 414+(25) pp. With frontisp., num. figs. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff grey wrp. VG. (Two small brown stains to fore edge of rear cover & last lf.; unopened copy). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43678   Keywords: Art of painting. Italy 1480 - 1516   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEUZINGER, ELSY,
Wesen und Form des Schmuckes afrikanischer Völker.
Zrch., Lang, 1950. 139 pp. With 19 b/w plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * Copy with authograph dedication to Jaap Kunst, signed by the author (1951). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 44583   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts catalog. Black Africa 1950 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEWIS, B. (ed.),
De wereld van de Islam.
Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1976. 4to. 362 pp. With 509 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7388   Keywords: Islam Culture, cultural history. Art history. North Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 600 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| L'HOPITAL, JOSEPH (text) & COCHET, GERARD (drawings),
Ceux de Normandie. Types et coutumes.
Paris, Editions des Horizons de France, 1930. 4to. 137 pp. With 64 ills. Hardcover. Morocco leather spine & corners, marbled boards. VG/--. (Few scattered stamps Institut Français Amsterdam). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49841   Keywords: Topography description of country people Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Haute-Normandie Rouen France Basse-Normandie Caen France 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LI, LILLIAN M.,
China's silk trade: traditional industry in the modern world, 1842-1937.
Cambr.(Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1981. XV+288 pp. With 2 maps & 8 figs. Notes, gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Spine sl.faded, else VG). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 34669   Keywords: Economics economic history Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion China 1842 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LIENARD, P. & DOUSSAMY, A. (eds.),
Portefeuille de Liénard. Motifs inédits, applicables aux arts industriels et somptuaires.
Paris, C. Claessen, n.d. (1879). Folio. Title leaf, list of plates (4 pp.), preface (in German, 2 pp.), col. lithogr. title + 103 (of 125) col. lithogr. plts., loose as issued. List of plates. In later black cardbaord portfolio, with ties. (Top of spine of portfolio gone, owner's stamp on inside frontcover & on title plate; part of the plates short cut, but not affecting the illustrations; few plates lightly foxed, 1 plate soiled on rear side). * Missing plates are ## 4, 7-9, 17, 19, 24, 29, 32, 41, 49, 54, 55, 57, 71, 74, 81, 90, 99, 108, 120, 123. With 7 extra plates (duplicates): ## 10, 15, 56, 70, 79, 92, 104. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51776   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts and crafts. France 1800 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LINK, HOWARD A. (et al),
Primitive Ukiyo-E from the James A. Michener Collection in the Honolulu Academy of Arts.
Honolulu, U.P. of Hawaii, for the Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1980. Square 4to. XXII+322 pp. With hundreds of plts. (incl. 32 in col.). Gloss., sel.bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Spine of dustj. dicol., dam. at the top). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 42201   Keywords: Graphic art. Japan 1670 - 1760   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LIVERANI, GIUSEPPE,
Italienische Majolika.
Übertr. aus dem Italienischen von Werner Cohen. Köln, DuMont Schauberg, 1960. Large 4to. 231 pp. With 84 tipped-in col.plts. & 52 ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Or.cl., in (sl.chipped) dustj. (VG/VG). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 40660   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Italy 1000 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LLORENS, TOMAS & GOPEGUI, BELEN (text),
Cuallado. Puntos de vista. 19de octubre de 1995 - 14de enero de 1996.
Madrid, Fundacion Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1995. Oblong 4to. 95 pp. With 63 b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 40994   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Museums art exhibition catalog. Spain 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOEB, EDWIN M.,
Sumatra, its history and people. (Followed by:) HEINE-GELDERN, ROBERT, The archaeology and art of Sumatra.
(1st ed.). Wien, Verlag des Institutes für Völkerkunde der Universität Wien, 1935. Large 8vo. IX+350 pp. + 40 pp. plate section cont. 80 b/w photogr., 2 maps (incl. 1 fold.), chart. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff red wrp. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.). Wiener Beiträge zur Kulturgeschichte und Linguistik, III. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 44024   Keywords: Archeology. Tribal, ethnographic arts. Topography description of country people Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia -9999 - 9999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOEBER, J.A.,
Het bladwerk en zijn versiering in Nederlandsch-Indie.
Asd., Koloniaal Inst., 1914. 47 pp. With 17 plts. Or.wrp. Indische Kunstnijverheid, IV. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 9966   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Indonesia. 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUCAS, HEINZ,
Ceylon-Masken: Der Tanz der Krankheits-dämonen.
Kassel, Röth, 1958. Large 8vo. 234 pp. With map & 77 plts.(incl. 4 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cl., in (sl.worn) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 17676   Keywords: Applied arts, masks. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1953 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUGT, FRITS,
Mit Rembrandt in Amsterdam: Die Darstellungen Rembrandts vom Amsterdamer Stadtbilde und von der unmittelbaren landschaftlichen Umgebung.
Mit einem Zusatz über einige in Utrecht und Gelderland entstandene Zeichnungen. Nach der holländische Ausgabe. Deutsch von Erich Hancke. Bln., Cassirer, 1920. 4to. VIII+184 pp. With fold.plan (Amsterdam ca.1650). Index. Hardcover. Or.pict.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine sl. discol.). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 40661   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Amsterdam algemeen 1640 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER, D.F.,
Chinees porselein.
Bussum, De Haan, 1972. Large 8vo. 243 pp. With 202 photogr.ills. (incl. 9 col.) & 192 figs. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Edges of dustj.sl. waterst.). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 7451   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER, D.F.,
Delft. Niederländische Fayence.
Mchn., Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1984. 4to. 379 pp. With 454 photogr. (incl. 16 in col.). Bibliogr., index, marks. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56086   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, ceramique aardewerk. Delft Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1550 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MALEVICH, KAZIMIR,
Kazimir Malevich, 1878-1935. Tentoonstellingen/exhibitions Leningrad, Moskou, Amsterdam, 1988-1989.
Preface by W.A.L. Beeren. Asd., Stedelijk Museum, 1989. 4to. 280 pp. With hundreds of ills.(partly in col.). Softcover. Or.pict.stiff wrp. Fine. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41495   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Russia Soviet Union 1878 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MALLEBREIN, C. (ed.),
Die anderen Götter: Volks- und Stammenbronzen aus Indien.
Katalog zu einer Ausstellung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums, 1993/94. Köln, Braus, 1993. 4to. 559 pp. With 576 ills.(few in col.), 2 maps. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.ill.boards. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 28052   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary catalog India 1993 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARLIER, G.,
Hedendaagsche Vlaamsche schilderkunst.
Brussel, Lage Landen, 1944. 4to. 172 pp.tekst + 65 pltn.(1 in kleur). Hlinnen. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 10320   Keywords: Art of painting. Vlaanderen Belgie 1944 - 1944   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARQUART, JOS.,
Die Benin-Sammlung des Reichsmuseums für Völkerkunde in Leiden. Beschrieben und mit ausführlichen Prolegomena zur Geschichte der Handelswege und Völkerbewegungen in Nordafrika.
Leiden, Brill, 1913. Large 4to. 16+CCCLXVII+132 pp. + 2 fold.maps & 14 b/w plts., 27 ills. in text. Index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. VG/--. (Binding sl.rubbed/spotted; light foxing to fly-lf.). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 42290   Keywords: Archeology. Culture, cultural history. Applied arts and crafts. North Africa West African coast lands. Nigeria, West Central Africa. Dahomey, Benin, West Africa. 0 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARQUET DE VASSELOT, J.J. & M.-J. BALLOT,
Musee du Louvre: la ceramique chinoise de l'epoque de K'ang-Hi a nos jours (1662-1911).
Paris, Alb.Morance, 1922. L8vo. 30 text pp. + 44 plts. (partly in col.), loose in portfolio, as issued. * Vol.II of the series (vol.I deals with the Ming period, 206 BC - 1643). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 17773   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China 1662 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARSHALL, ARTHUR,
Specimens of antique carved furniture and woodwork.
London, W.H.Allen, 1888. Large folio. Text + 50 plates drawn by the author, all printed on rectos. Hardcover. Or.half morocco, cloth sides. VG/--. (Binding a bit stained, spine sl.rubbed, foot of spine sl.dam., contents fine). €(euro) 185.00 Book number: 40682   Keywords: Industrial applied arts furniture. Great Britain 1400 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARTIN & CHAMOUILLET,
Ornaments d'appartements: Bronzes & bois sculptés.
[Paris, ca. 1900]. 4to. 41b/w photogr plts. (numbered 160-200) cont. 100 of ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Lacks title page). * Trade catalogue of brass, copper, bronze and wooden objects of home decoration in Louis XVI and other classic styles (large variety of curtain rails, clothes hooks, consoles, etc.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51812   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts brass copper Interior decoration, furniture. France 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARTINIE, A.-HENRY (text) & STEINER, ANDRE (photogr.),
Rodin.
Paris, Braun, 1947. Large 4to. 12 text pp. + 12 b/w plts. of sculptures by Rodin. Softcover. Or.limp boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine sl. sunned). * Printed on uncut thick paper: Papier Arches spécial. French text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44747   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Art sculpture statuary France 1876 - 1893   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MASQUERADE.
Willem III te 's-Gravenhage in MDCXCI. Gedenkboek van het LXVIe lustrum van het Leidsch Studentencorps.
Teekeningen van Ant. Molkenboer. Asd., Ipenbuur & Van Seldam, 1905. 2 vols. in portfolio. 4to. 24;46 text pp. + 10 lithogr.col. plates depicting ceremonial court costumes by Ant. Molkenboer & 10 plts. cont. num. b/w. photogr. of Dutch ceremonial male dress and accessaries c. 1650-1700. Or.wrp., in or. cloth portfolio, with identical col. coat of arms on all fronts. Fine. €(euro) 159.00 Book number: 41682   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, mode, schoeisel. Onderwijs, universiteiten, studenten. Den Haag Leiden 1691 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MASSON-OURSEL, P., H. DE WILLMAN-GRABOWSKA & P. STERN,
Ancient India and Indian civilization. (Or.title: L'Inde antique et la civilisation indienne. Transl. by M.R.Dobie).
Ldn., Kegan Paul, 1934. XXIV+435+20 pp. With 5 maps, 16 plts., 24 ills. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Spine ends sl.bumped/dam.; owner's name on fep). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 35403   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Culture, cultural history. Art history. India 0 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MASSON-OURSEL, P., H. DE WILLMAN-GRABOWSKA & P. STERN,
L'Inde antique et la civilisation indienne.
(1st ed.). Paris, Le Renaissance du Livre, 1933. XXII+497 With 5 maps, 16 plts., 24 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. 3/4 morocco, gilt spine with raised bands and red leather label. marbled sides. VG/--. (Occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43393   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Culture, cultural history. Art history. India 0 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MASTENBROEK, J.H. VA & GLAVIMANS, A.,
J.H. van Mastenbroek vertelt zijn herinneringen t.g.v. zijn 70sten verjaardag. Aangevuld met een beschouwing over zijn werk door A. Glavimans.
Rotterdam, Donker, 1946. 4to. 104+(42) pp. Met 153 reprod. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen (zonder stofomslag). Goed ex. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 7305   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Rotterdam Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1876 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MATSUSHITA, TAKAAKI,
Suiboku painting of the Muromachi period.
Tokyo, 1960. 4to. (140) pp. With 133 b/w ills. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Fine/-- * #679 of 700 printed copies. Japanese text, foreword and list of plates also in English. €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 51743   Keywords: Art of painting. Japan 1250 - 1520   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAZZEO, D. & C.S. ANTONINI,
Monumente grosser Kulturen. Angkor.
Vorwort von Han Suyin. Luxemb., Ebeling, 1979. L4to. 192 pp. With num.col.plts.& ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7373   Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Cambodia 1970 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MCCUNE, EVELYN,
The arts of Korea: An illustrated history.
Rutland/Tokyo, Tuttle, 1962. L.8vo. 452 pp. With 314 ills.(incl.49 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl., in (price-clipped) dustj. €(euro) 62.00 Book number: 39775   Keywords: Art history. Korea 0 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEDLEY, MARGARET,
The Chinese potter. A practical history of Chinese ceramics.
(1st ed.). Oxf., Phaidon, 1976. L.8vo. 288 pp. With 8 col.plts. & 215 b/w ills. Gloss., bibliogr., chronol., index. Or.cl., in (price-clipped) dustj. (VG/VG). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 28055   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China -9999 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEIJER, BERT W. (ed.),
The famous Italian drawings at the Teyler Museum in Haarlem.
Milano, Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta, 1984. Large 4to. 278 pp. With 140 plts. (incl. 80 in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Front cover vaguely stained). * "Edition of 400 copies, not for sale". English text. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45760   Keywords: Kunst, musea, museums Graphic art. Haarlem Italy 1400 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEISS, MILLARD & KIRSCH, EDITH W. (eds.),
Getijdenboek voor de Visconti. (Or.title: The Viconti hours. Dutch transl. by F. Oomes).
Gereproduceerd naar het handschrift uit de Biblioteca Nazionale, Florence. Utrecht, Spectrum, 1972. Large 8vo. 262 pp. With 128 col. repros. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in slipcase. VG/--. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 46176   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, manuscripts. Art of miniature painting. Italy 1385 - 1402   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MELCHIOR, A.,
De Haarlemsche Sint Bavo of Groote Kerk in teekening en tekst.
Haarlem, Gottmer, (1945). Gr4to. 38 pp.tekst, plattegr.& 110 pltn.(enkele in kleur). Ln. (rug vernieuwd). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 8707   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Haarlem 1400 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART,
Gothic and Renaissance art in Nuremberg, 1300-1550.
N.Y.,/Munich, Metropolitan Museum of Art/Prestel, 1986. 4to. 499 pp. With 562 ills. (incl. 148 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45877   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Renaissance Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1300 - 1550   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEULEN, M.E. VAN DER,
Bolsward's kunst en kunstgeschiedenis.
Sneek, Pyttersen, 1888. Gr8vo. (VIII)+124 pp. Met 31 pltn. Hln. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 21376   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Friesland Westergo 1888 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEYER, A.J.P.,
Oceanic art. Ozeanische Kunst. Art Océanien. (Complete single-volume edition).
Köln, Könemann, 1995. Large 4to. 640 pp. With maps on endp. & 731 col.photogr.plts./ills. by Olaf Wipperfürth. Gloss., sel.bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 32557   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Pacific islands. 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIALARET, J.H.A.,
Noord-Limburg.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, 1937. 4to. XX+260 pp. Met 503 pltn.& ills. Reg. Gebonden. Halfleer. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst, V,2. €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 3566   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Limburg Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Limburg alg. 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MILHOFER, S.A.,
Die Teppiche Zentralasiens.
Hannover, Facktelträger Verlag, 1968. 275 pp. + append. With map on rear endp., 108 plts. (incl. 12 in col.), 65 figs., 2 fold. tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. + extra transparent plastic jacket. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst./spotted). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 43671   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Central Asia 1250 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MILLIN, A.L.,
Dictionnaire des beaux-arts.
Paris, Desray, 1836. 3 vols. 8vo. VIII+819;(III)+744;(III)+826 pp. Contemp. half leather with mrbld sides. (Spines sl.rubbed, small superficial damage in front cover of vol.1., old lib.stamp on titles. Overall fine copy). €(euro) 265.00 Book number: 40371   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Art history. France General, world, global 1836 - 1836   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOLAJOLI, B. (introd.) & N. SPINOSA (coordin.),
Art treasures of the Banco di Napoli. Catalogue of the collection.
Naples, Banco di Napoli, 1984. L.4to. XXXI+542 pp. With 195 col.plts. & 280 ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 32885   Keywords: Art museum catalog Europe general Italy 1500 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOQUETTE, H.C.H.,
Catalogus van de portretverzameling.
Rott., Van Waesberge, voor Archief der Gemeente Rotterdam, 1917. Groot 8vo. VII+389 pp. Bibliogr., reg. van kunstenaars. Ingenaaid. (Omslag iets roestvl.). Goed ex. * Ca. 3000 portretten beschreven, met bijzonderheden betreffende de afgebeelden. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43537   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Portretschilderkunst Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Rotterdam 1500 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MORASSI, ANTONIO (text),
Art treasures of the Medici: jewellery, silverware, hard-stone.
(Transl. from the Italian). Ldn., Oldbourne, 1964. 4to. 41 pp text + 55 tipped-in col.plts. & 8 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on FEP). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41113   Keywords: Renaissance Applied arts, jewelry. Applied arts crafts, gold, silver. Toscana Firenze Italy 1400 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MRLIAN, RUDOLF (ed.),
Art populaire slovaque. II: Céramique, sculpture, peinture.
Bratislava, Tatran, 1954. 4to. Not paginated. With 71 tipped-in col.plts. & 654 b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.decor.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.spotted). French text. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40843   Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Czecho-Slovakia 1800 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MULLER, FREDERIK,
Beredeneerde beschrijving van Nederlandse historieplaten, zinneprenten en historische kaarten. (Oorspr. titel: De Nederlandsche geschiedenis in platen. Bandtitel: Nederlandse historieplaten).
(Facs. van de uitg. van 1863-1882). Asd., Nico Israel, 1970. 4 dln. in 3. XVIII+460;346+388;410+XCVI+(V) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in kartonnen schuifhoes. Goed ex. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44033   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Geschiedenis, naslagwerken, history Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch -100 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MÜLLER, IRMGARD,
Die primären Textiltechniken auf Sumba, Rote und Timor.
Mchn., 1967. (X)+362+(3) pp. With map & 102 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spine pasted over with black cloth tape; owner's name on title). Thesis Universität Basel. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47700   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Roti Sunda Islands Indonesia Timor Sunda Islands Indonesia Sumbawa, Sunda Islands Indonesia 1967 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, THE (Östasiatiska samlingarna)
Bulletin No.13.
Stockholm, 1941. L.8vo. 128 pp. With 80 plts. & 19 figs. Or.wrp. (front & spine discol.). * B.K. KARLGREN, Huai and Han. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 34626   Keywords: Prehistory Applied arts, bronze. China 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, THE (Östasiatiska Samlingarna)
Bulletin No. 8.
Stockholm, 1936. L.8vo. 166 pp. With 58 plts. & 6 figs. Or.wrp. (partly discol.). * B. KARLGREN, Yin and Chou in Chinese bronzes & On the script of the Chou dynasty. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 34622   Keywords: Applied arts, bronze. China East Asia 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, THE (Östasiatiska Samlingarna)
Bulletin No. 9.
Stockholm, 1937. L.8vo. 131 pp. With 71 plts. & 4 figs. Or.wrp. * B. KARLGREN, New studies on Chinese bronzes, V. SYLWAN, Silk from the Yin dynasty; B. VESSBERG, Un bronze du style Houai, découvert à Rome. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 34623   Keywords: Applied arts, bronze. Art history. East Asia China 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MUSSCHENBROEK, S.C.I.W. VAN,
Iets over de inlandsche wijze van katoen-verven (roodverven, bruinverven, blauwverven, enz.) op Midden-Java, en over de daarbij gebruikte grondstoffen.
Leiden, Brill, 1877. 70 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 13051   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Central Java Indonesia 1877 - 1877   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
5000 Indian designs and motifs.
2nd printing. Calcutta, Indian Inst.of Art in Industry, 1965. Oblong 4to. 200 plts. with ca.5000 ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 7474   Keywords: Applied decorative art. India 1958 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Raffaello.
Milano, Societa Italiana Pirelli, 1939. Large 4to. 10 text pp. + 24 tipped-in col. plts. with printed tissue guards. Hardcover. Or. full leather with gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge gilt, cloth endpapers. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., edges of binding sl. rubbed). * #267 of 500 numbered copies. Text in Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese, English, German. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 49998   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Renaissance Italy 1483 - 1520   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Tiziano.
Milano, Societa Italiana Pirelli, 1938. Large 4to. 8 text pp. + 24 tipped-in col. plts. with printed tissue guards. Hardcover. Or. full leather with gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge gilt, cloth endpapers. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., edges of binding sl. rubbed). * #20 of 500 numbered copies. Text in Latin, Italian, Portuguese, German, English, Spanish, French. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 49999   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Renaissance Italy 1477 - 1576   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
The art of healing and health care in India. Twelve miniatures.
N.p., Editions Medicina Rara, n.d. (1970's). Folio. Title leaf (incl. list of miniatures) + 13 tipped-in col. plates, in 12 folders. Or. speckled blue cloth over cardboard box. Fine. Editions Medicina Rara. - #CCCCX of 500 deluxe portfolios incl. 3 handgilded plts. (23 carat gold) . Indian miniatures of the arts of healing from the collections of the British Library and the Victoria & Albert Museum, the Museum of Völkerkunde in Munich and the Brooklyn Museum in New York. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 51773   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Art of miniature painting. India 1562 - 1810   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Tula samovar.
Moscow, 1989. 4to. 175 pp. With col. photogr. plts. throughout. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. Russian text, introduction & captions also in English. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 55205   Keywords: Applied arts brass copper Russia Soviet Union 1989 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NABER, J.W.A.,
Oude en nieuwe kantwerken.
Haarlem, Kleinmann, 1903. Folio. 6 pp. tekst + 30 fotoplaten. Gebonden. 3/4 leer met gemarmerde platten & schutbladen. Fraai ex. (Ex-libris op schutblad). * Uitgave naar aanleiding van de internationale tentoonstelling van antieke en moderne kantwerken in mei/juni 1903 in het Museum voor Kunstnijverheid in Haarlem. De afbeeldingen zijn nagenoeg op ware grootte, en tonen voorbeelden uit Venetië, Genua, Frankrijk, Vlaanderen, Engeland en Hongarije. €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 49913   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Europe general Haarlem 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NANAVATI, J.M. & DHAKY, M.A.,
The Maitraka and the Saindhava temples of Gujarat.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1969. 4to. 83+(56) pp. With maps on endp.& 70 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47479   Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Architecture, temples. Gujarat West India 750 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAWAB, SARABHAI MANILAL,
The oldest Rajasthani paintings from Jain Bhandars .
Ahmebabad, by the author, 1959. 4to. 81 pp. + 318 plts. (incl. 60 col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/good. * #159 of 500 printed copies, signed by the author. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51417   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. India 1959 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEUGEBAUER, R. & S. TROLL,
Handbuch der orientalischen Teppichkunde.
14.Aufl.(27.-32.Tsd.). Lpz., Hiersemann, 1930. VIII+111 text pp. + fold.map & 144 plts.(16 in col.). Index. Or.cl. (Some foxing in text part, else VG). Hiersemanns Handbücher, IV. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 34674   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Turkey Iran Persia Afghanistan Central Asia 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEUHAUSER, LUDWIG (GÜRTLER, ELEONORE, text/ed.),
Ludwig Neuhauser.
Kramsach, Ludwig Neuhauser, 1993. Large square 4to. 129 pp. With. c. 50 repros of paintings (mostly portraits) & drawings. Biogr., bibliogr., list of exhibitions. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the artist (1994). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44703   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Austria 1950 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEVILL, RALPH,
Old English sporting prints and their history.
Ldn., The Studio, 1923. Large 4to. XV+23 text pp. + 103 plts. (incl. 47 col. tipped-in, with tissueguards). Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt decor. & lettering on frontcover & spine; top edge gilt. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine sl. sunned; bookplate on verso front endp.; occas. light foxing/browning to text pages, plates are fine). * #490 of 1500 numbered copies. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 48900   Keywords: Graphic art. Sports, sporting. Great Britain 1800 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEWTON, ERIC (text),
Christopher Wood, 1901-1930.
Ldn., Heinemann, 1938. 4to. 86 pp. With 39 tipped-in plts. (incl. 21 in col.). Cronological list of works 1921-1930. Or.cloth-backed boards. (Sl.foxing, mainly to endpapers). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 39840   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Great Britain 1901 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NICOLLIER, JEAN & MARTIN, PAUL,
Soldats de collection: figurines de rêve.
Paris, Bibliothèque des Arts, 1967. Large 8vo. 271 pp. With c. 30 col.plts. & 210 b/w plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 44034   Keywords: Applied arts, pewter military miniature war gaming France Europe general 0 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIE, W.L.J. DE,
De ontwikkeling der Noord-Nederlandsche textielververij van de 14de tot de 18de eeuw.
Leiden, IJdo, 1937. XIX+310+LXXVI+(IV) pp. Met frontisp.& 3 uitsl.schema's. Bibliogr., reg. Ing. (Rug wat verbruind, fontisp.gerep.en vastgezet met plakband. Overigens goed ex.). Diss. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 29185   Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Toegepaste kunst, textiel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1300 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEHAUS, K.,
Levende Nederlandsche kunst.
2e druk. Asd., Bigot & Van Rossum, (ca.1940). Gr4to. XII+264 pp. Met 68 afb.(9 in kleur). Reg. Hlinnen. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7276   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1900 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J. & J.G. VELDHEER,
Oude Hollandsche steden aan de Zuiderzee.
(Text by W.J. Tuyn). Haarlem, Bohn, 1897. Large 4to. (VIII)+49 pp. With 20 full-page woodcuts plates by W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp & J.G. Veldheer; title, borders & initials designed by J.G. Veldheer. Softcover. Orig. plain wrp. with lithogr. vellum-paper dustjacket. Good/fair. (Dustj. sl. browned, spine of dustj. missing pieces; blank endp./fly-lvs spotted/foxed, lower edge of title sl. frayed, title and last plate a little spotted, elsewhere bright). * Braches, 971109. €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 3552   Keywords: Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Noord-Holland alg. Zuiderzee-gebied alg. West-Friesland Noord-Holland Waterland Polders 1897 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,
Mijn huis op het water. Mijn huis op het land.
's-Grv., Leopold, 1930. Groot 4to. 142 pp. Met talr. foto's & ills. van de auteur. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk. €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 3551   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Binnenvaart. Noord-Holland Waterland Polders 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,
Bouwkunst van Bali.
's-Grv., Leopold, 1926. 4to. 15 text pp. + 48 plts.by the author. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards with batik decoration. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; title & last plate browned). Inlandsche Kunst van Ned.Oost-Indie, I. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 12931   Keywords: Architecture, building. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Bali Indonesia 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OAKES, J. & R. RIEWE,
Our boots. An Inuit women's art.
Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. 4to. 224 pp. With 9 maps, 182 photogr.(partly in col.), 33 figs. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 33009   Keywords: Ethnography, Eskimoes. Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Alaska U.S.A. Canada 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OBERHUBER, OSWALD,
Informelle Plastik, 1949-1954.
Innsbruck, Allerheiligenpresse, 1979. 4to. Unpaginated. With 64 b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41849   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary monograph Austria 1949 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| O'CONNOR JR., STANLEY J.,
Hindu gods of peninsular Siam.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1972. 4to. 76+(16) pp. With maps on endp.& 53 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVIII. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 8756   Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Thailand Siam 750 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OFFERHAUS, J.,
Motief en achtergrond. Studies over het gebruik van de architektuur in de 15e eeuwse Florentijnse schilderkunst.
Utrecht, Elinkwijk, 1976. Large 8vo. (IV)+248+(2) pp. With 3 tipped-in col.plts. & 4 drawings. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. Thesis UvA. With English summary. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41008   Keywords: Art of painting. Architecture, building. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Toscana Firenze Italy 1400 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OOSTERZEE, J.J. VAN (et al),
In memoriam: Tafereelen uit Hollands tachtigjarigen strijd.
Haarlem, Kruseman, 1873. Folio. (ca.270 pp.). Met 10 etsen van William Unger naar tek.van Ch. Rochussen en H. ten Kate. Gebonden. Oorspr. vergulde groene linnen stempelband. (Rugeinden en hoeken l. besch., schutbladen vernieuwd; meeste platen wat roestvlekkig, voorn. in de marges). * Bijdr.van J.J.van Oosterzee, Bosboom-Toussaint, J.ten Brink, Motley, Fruin, A.Pierson, e.a. Met lijst van intekenaren. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 9119   Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Tachtigjarige Oorlog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1568 - 1648   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OSBORN, M.,
Die Kunst des Rokoko.
Bln., Propyläen, 1929. L8vo. 659 pp. With ca.528 plts.(51 col.or tinted). Index. Or.hcl.(few minor traces of use). Propyläen-Kunstgesch., XIII. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 5815   Keywords: Art history. Europe general 1720 - 1760   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA (ed.),
Aspects of Indian art. Papers presented in a symposium at he Los Angeles County Museum of Art., October, 1970.
Leiden, Brill, 1972. 4to. XIX+171 pp. + 107 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Good/VG. (Marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 47429   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary India 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA,
The arts of Nepal; Part I: Sculpture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. Large 8vo. XVI+186 pp. + 300 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Handbuch der Orientalistik, 7.Abt., 3.Band, 3.Abschnitt, 2.Lieferung, I. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 32709   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Nepal 200 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PASING, THEO (tekst),
Briljante kunst van Willem Haenraets.
Kerkrade, Litho International Holland. z.j. (ca. 1990). 4to. Ongepagineerd. Met talr. kleurenfoto's. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 55644   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Zuid-Limburg 1940 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAULSON TOWNSEND, W.G.,
Modern decorative art in England. Its development & characteristics. Vol.1: Woven & printed fabrics, wall-papers, lace & embroidery.
Ldn., Batsford, 1922. Large 4to. XIII+149 pp. With 174 ills. (incl. c. 50 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 8692   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Interior decoration, furniture. England 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PECKER, ANDRE,
Vème Congrès International de Transfusion Sanguine.
Paris, Aulard, 1954. Folio. 15 quires + 16 lvs.with tipped in col. & b/w plts., num. ills. in text. Loose as issued, in or. cardboard box and slipcase. VG. (Sl.foxing to spine and interior of box). * 1200 copies printed on papier Johannot (this copy not numbered). - Published on the occasion of the Fifth International Congres on Blood Transfusion, Paris 1956. The plates include paintings and drawings with medical themes from Paris museums. €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 40701   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Museums of art. Paris France 1954 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PEDERSEN, HUGO V.,
Door den Oost-Indischen archipel, eene kunstreis.
Voor Nederland bewerkt door S. Kalff. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 4to. 303 pp. With 8 tipped-in col. plates & num. b/w plts. & ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. (Spine faded, spine ends, joints & edges rubbed, rear cover stained. Binding fair, internally VG). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 17665   Keywords: Travel travelling Art history. Indonesia. 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PEETERS, G. (Red.),
Kunst in Vlaanderen [1200-1979].
Brussel, Elsevier Sequoia, 1979. 4to. 320 pp. Met honderden afb.(kleur & zw./wit). Bibliogr. Geb./stofomsl. Boek van de Maand, dec.1979. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7499   Keywords: Art history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1200 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PENKALA, M.,
European pottery. 5000 marks on maiolica, faience and stoneware.
Hengelo, H.L.Smit, 1951. L8vo. 424 pp. With 36 plts.(1 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 12756   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1600 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PENKALA, M.,
European porcelain. A handbook for the collector.
(1st ed.). Asd./Ldn., Haentjens Dekker/Zwemmer, 1947. 316 pp. With 126 plts. (mainly marks). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 40870   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Reference books, naslagwerken Europe general 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PFAU, LUDWIG,
Bild- und Bauwerke. Artistische Studien.
Stgt., DVA, 1888. (VII)+501+(3) pp. Hardcover. 3/4 leather, with gilt spine & marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing). Kunst und Kritik. Aesthetische Schriften, 2. Band. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41943   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. Europe general 1888 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PIECK, H.,
Buchenwald. Reproducties naar zijn teekeningen uit het concentratiekamp. Reproductions of his sketches from the concentration camp.
Voorw./pref.by R.P.Cleveringa. 's-Grv., Het Centrum, [1945]. Sm.folio. With 22 plts. on 7 lvs., loose in ill.portfolio. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 13853   Keywords: Tweede Wereldoorlog Second World War Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Concentration camps, prisoners of war. Thuringen Central Germany 1940 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PIT, A. (tekst),
Het goud- en zilverwerk in het Nederlandsch Museum voor Geschiedenis en Kunst te Amsterdam.
Asd., Van Rijkom, z.j. (ca. 1900). Folio. Titelblad, lijst der platen, 42 tekstpag. + 34 getinte platen, los als uitgegeven. In oorspr.slap omslag. Goed ex. (Omslag iets verbruind, rug van binnen verstevigd). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 51789   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, zilver, goud. Kunst, museumcatalogi. Amsterdam algemeen 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PITA ANDRADE, J.M. & A. CIRICI-PELLICER (text),
Les tresors de l'Espagne. (I:) D'Altimara aux rois catholoiques; (II:) De Charles Quint a Goya.
Introd.de F.J.Sanchez Canton. Traduit de l'espagnol par E.de la Souchere. Geneve, Skira, 1967/65. 2 vols. L.4to. 249;243 pp. With map & 240 mounted plts. (172 in col.). Indexes. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 19707   Keywords: Art history. Spain 0 - 1825   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PLETICHA, HEINRICH,
Weltgeschichte in Zinn.
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1976. 4to. 192 pp. With hundreds of col. photographs of pewter figures. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44006   Keywords: Applied arts, pewter General, world, global Germany -9999 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POLISCH, CHARLES,
Motifs de décoration moderne: Réproduction des cartons et poncis de Charles Polisch, peintre-décorateur à Paris. 1er série.
Liége, C. Claessen, n.d. (1886). Folio. Lithogr. title + 28 (of 50) lithogr. plts., loose as issued. In or. printed cloth-backed cardbaord portfolio, with ties. (Frontcover sl. stained; paper on boards of rear cover partly gone; light foxing to some plts.). * Missing plates are ## 1, 2, 5, 20, 21, 24, 30, 31, 33-39, 41, 42, 44-47, 50. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51777   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts and crafts. France 1800 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTT, P.H.,
Introduction to the Tibetan collection of the National Museum of Ethnology, Leiden.
Leiden, Brill, 1951. Large 8vo. (VIII)+184 pp. With num.ills.on 32 plts. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Meded. Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden, 8/9. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 34688   Keywords: Art museum catalog Tibet Central Asia 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RACZ, I. (photogr.),
Art treasures of medieval Finland.
Introd.& notes by R.Pylkkanen. Transl.from Finnish by D.Tullberg & J.Beesley. Helsinki, Otava Publ., 1961. L4to. 252 pp. With ca.250 photogr.plts.(8 col.). Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 12623   Keywords: Art history. Art sculpture statuary Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Finland 1000 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAO, M.S. NAGARAJA (ed.),
Kusumanjali: New interpretation of Indian art and culture. (2 vol. set).
Sh. C. Sivaramamurti Commemoration volume. 1st ed. Delhi, Agam Kala Prakashan, 1987. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+472 pp. With num. b/w photogr. plts., num. figs. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 45221   Keywords: Art history. Culture, cultural history. India -150 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAO, T.A. GOPINATHA,
Elements of Hindu iconography. (Full set).
2nd ed., reprinted. N.Y., Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1968. 2 vols. in 4. Large 8vo. With num.b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green buckram with gilt lettering & decor. VG/--. (Few light sellotape marks on endp.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50888   Keywords: Art-history, iconography. Architecture, temples. Hinduism India 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAVIZZA, VITTORIO,
Turin style: Tecnocity and its province. Treasures of Piedmont.
Turin, Editurist, 1990. 4to. 149 pp. With c.150 col.photogr. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41493   Keywords: Art history. Northern Italy 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REAU, LOUIS,
Fragonard, sa vie et son oeuvre.
Brux., Elsevier, 1956. 4to. 280 pp. With 140 plts./ills. (incl. col. or titnted). Cat., bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.pict./decor. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41663   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Biography France 1732 - 1806   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REAU, LOUIS,
Les villes d'art célèbres: Saint-Pétersbourg.
Paris, Renouard, 1913. Large 8vo. (IV)+195 pp. With 150 photogr. ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50420   Keywords: Topography, local history. Art history. Saint Petersburg Leningrad Russia 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REGTER, WILLEM,
Imitation and creation: Development of early bucchero design at Cerveteri in the seventh century BC.
Asd., 2001. 4to. 168+103 pp. + errata slip. With num. b/w ills. Cat. of the collection in the Allard Pierson Museum Amsterdam. Softcover. Or. wire binding. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 45062   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Italy -700 - -600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REICHEL, HERBERT,
Berühmte Orient-Teppiche aus historischer Sicht.
Rheinberg, Herbert Reichel, 1969. 4to. 307 pp. With 100 plts. (incl. 40 in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. Fine/fine. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 42222   Keywords: Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Asia Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REIJN, T. VAN,
Nederlandse beeldhouwers van deze tijd.
Asd., Elsevier, 1949. 4to. 144 pp. Met 48 pltn. Reg. Ln. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 32070   Keywords: Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1930 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REINLE, ADOLF,
Das stellvertretende Bildnis. Plastiken und Gemälde von der Antike bis ins 19. Jahrhundert.
Zrch./Mchn., Artemis, 1984. 4to. 352 pp. With b/w ills. throughout. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 45096   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Europe general General, world, global -500 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REISEL, J.H.,
Isaac Israels. Portret van een Hollandse impressionist. Oeuvre en persoonlijkheidsstructuur.
Asd., Hertzberger, 1966. 4to. 112 pp. With 32 b/w plts. Geneal., bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Thesis UvA. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 30965   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1865 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REMBRANDT,
Rembrandt's etswerk. (3 portfolio's, without vol. IV: Tekst van Jhr. Dr. J. Six).
Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1920. 3 vols. (51 x 38 cm). Large folio. With 315 tipped-in reproductions on 246 plts., loose with tissue guards, as issued. Index of plates in each portfolio. Hardcover. Or. decorated buckram. VG/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped). * 300 copies printed. This copy is #7, however without the text volume (vol. IV of the set). (Total weight c. 17 kg). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 52234   Keywords: kunst prentkunst gravures etsen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1606 - 1669   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIBALTA, MARTA (ed.),
Volkskunst Amerikas.
Bern, Hallwag, 1981. 4to. 319 pp. With 1006 col.photogr.ills. by Francesc Catala Roca Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40987   Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Americas, American continent. 1981 - 1981   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RICHARDSON, JAMES, S.,
The mediaeval stone carver in Scotland.
1st ed. Edinburg, University Press, 1964. Large 8vo. (XI)+78 pp. + plate section cont. 127 b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed/stained) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48108   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Scotland 1000 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIDHO, ABU (ed.),
The world's great collections: Oriental ceramics, vol. 3: Museum Pusat, Jakarta.
(Standard ed.). Tokyo, Kodansha Int., 1982. Large 4to. 175 pp. With 429 plts./ills. (incl. 95 in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth, in or. pict. slipcase. VG/VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 55693   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Indonesia. 1982 - 1982   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIJKSEN, A.A.J.,
Gespiegeld in kerkeglas. Hollands leed en vreugd in de glasschilderingen van de St.Janskerk te Gouda.
Lochem, Tijdstroom, (1945). 4to. XVI+337 pp. Met ca.120 afb. (enkele in kleur). Bibliogr.,reg. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 4388   Keywords: Kunst, glasschilderkunst. Gouda 1550 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIJNTJES, G.J.P. (red.),
Sijbe Budde, fotograaf, typograaf.
Utrecht, Budde, 1997. 4to. 83 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's & enkele tekn. (ged. in kleur). Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53455   Keywords: Biografieen. Fotografie. Photos photographs photography books Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 1901 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RODRIGUES DA COSTA, J.C.,
Joao Baptista, gravador Português do século XVII (1628-1680).
Contribuicáo para a história da gravura em Portugal. Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1925. Large 8vo. XV+222 pp. With 18 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Half leather, mrbld sides. VG/--. (Some foxing). Subsídios para a Historia da Arte Potuguesa, XIX. - Litmited ed. (#38 out of 100). €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 40797   Keywords: Graphic art. Portugal 1628 - 1680   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROETHLISBERGER, M. (Vorwort),
Delacroix und meine Modernen.
Anhang: Frankreich und Amerika. Gedanken zur Kunst der Nachkriegszeit, von Peter Nathan. Zrch., Galerie Nathan, (1998). 4to. 203 pp. With c. 70 col.plts. (incl. some folding). Hardcover. Or.green cloth with mounted plt. Fine/-- * Delacroix, Gaston Chaissac, Ed. Chillida, Maurice Estève, Charles Lapicque, Baltasar Lobo, Nicolas de Staël. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40999   Keywords: Art, sales catalog. Europe general 1824 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROEVER, A.G. DE,
Life on Bali. A culture that survived the 20th century.
Asd., Pepin Pr., 1994. Folio. 4 pp. With 16 col.reproductions from 20th century Balinese paintings, loose in cloth box, as issued. €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 30619   Keywords: Art of painting. Bali Indonesia 1920 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROORDA, T.B. (Ed.),
Keur van werken van Oost-Aziatische kunst in Nederlandsch bezit, 1e serie.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1920. Folio. With 24 plts. in portfolio. Uitg.Ver.van Vrienden der Aziatische Kunst, I. - 450 numbered copies printed. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 7363   Keywords: Art history. East Asia 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROSA, AUGUSTO,
Recordaçoes da scena e de fóra da scena.
Lisboa, Livraria Ferreira, 1915. 363 pp. With plts. Softcover. Or. wrp., in (sl browned) transparent dustj. Good. (Paper edges sl. spotted/browned). * Copy with autograph dedication to "artista Antonio de Andrade", signed by the author (April 1915). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51927   Keywords: Art history. Portugal 1915 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROTERS, EBERHARD,
Maler am Bauhaus.
Bln., Rembrandt Verlag, 1965. 4to. 203 pp. With 87 photogr.plts.(incl. in col.). Bibliogr. Or.boards/dustj. (VG/VG). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40596   Keywords: Art of painting. Germany Berlin Germany 1917 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROUX, ANTOINE (PERE & FILS), FRANCOIS & FREDERIC,
L'age d'or de la marine à voile. Introduction et notes de Jean Meissonnier.
Paris, Hachette, 1963. Large folio. 13 text pages with b/w ills. + 30 col. plates, loose as issued in or. pict. wrp. VG. (Lower corner of title sl. dam.). * 9000 numbered copies printed. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 49912   Keywords: Art of painting. Maritime art, painting. France oceans seas maritime 1800 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROWLEY, CHARLES,
Fifty years of work without wages (labore est orare).
2nd ed. Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, n.d., but after 1910. X+250 pp. With 40 b/w plts. & ills. (incl. 12 tipped-in). Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Good/--. (Spine ends bumped, corners sl.dam., new endp., occas.sl.foxing). * Incl. drawings by Walter Crane & William Morris, portraits by Ford Madox Brown, Walter Crane, William Tuke, D.G. Rossetti, a.o. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41872   Keywords: Art of painting. Great Britain 1860 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROYAL ACADEMY,
Commemorative catalogue of the exhibition of Dutch art held in the galleries of the Royal Academy, Burlington House, London, January-March 1929.
Intro by C.J. Holmes. Oxford/Ldn., OUP/Humphry Milford, 1930. Large 4to. XXX+311 pp. With 120 plts. (incl. 6 col., 15 tinted). Index. Hardcover. Or.tan buckram with gilt lettering on front & spine, TEG, uncut.. VG/--. (Sl.off-setting to opposite pages of col.plts.). * Comprising paintings, drawings and etchings, silver, glass. €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 41662   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Kunst, museumcatalogi. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch London England 1500 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RUNKEL-HUE-WILLIAMS LTD.,
Max Ernst: paintings, sculptures, works on paper. Inaugural exhibition.
Introduction by Alain Jouffroy. Ldn., 1989. Square 4to. 82 pp. With num. plts. (partly in col.). Biography. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53188   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue Germany 1989 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RUTHERSTON, ALBERT (ed.),
Contemporary British artists: Sir William Orpen.
Ldn., Ernest Benn, 1923. Large 8vo. 32 pp. text + 35 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Occas.sl.foxing, owner's name on title, bookplate on FEP). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41814   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Great Britain 1900 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RYAN, JUDITH (ed.),
Shell presents Van Gogh: His sources, genius and influence. With essays by Wilfred Niels Arnold & Christopher Allen.
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1993. 4to. (X)+136 pp. With map & ca. 60 col. plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. blue leather, all edges gilt, in or. blue leather presentation box. Fine/fine. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 49996   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Art of painting catalog. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Australia. 1993 - 1993   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAHIB,
Croquis maritimes.
Paris, Léon Vanier, 1880. Large 4to. 200 pp. With num. plts. & ills. (drawings). Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, spine gilt. VG/--. (Or. pict. wrps. bound in; uncut). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 55329   Keywords: Graphic art, book illustrations French maritime, overseas. France 1880 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAID, HAMED (text) & D. KAZIC (photogr.),
L'art contemporain d'Egypte.
(Cairo/Beograd), 1964. 4to. XVII text pp. + 22 tipped-in col.plts. & 120 b/w photogr.plts. Or.cl. (R/T corner sl.dam., else VG). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 35052   Keywords: Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary Egypt 1900 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAKISIAN, ARMENAG BEY,
La miniature persane du XIIe au XVIIe siècle.
Ouvrage accompagné de la reproduction de 193 miniatures dont deux en couleurs. Paris & Brux., Van Oest, 1929. Large 4to. XIII+176 text pp. + 106 plts. cont. 193 ills. (incl. 2 in col.). Index. Softcover. Or.wrp., uncut. VG. (Spine a bit faded/browned, occas. sl. foxing, mainly to edges; bookplate on verso title). €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 43318   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. Iran Persia 1100 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SALOMON, ALBERT,
Vorträge und Artikel 1950-1967.
(Asd., 1967). 203 pp. With portr., fold.map (Middle East) & 15 b/w plts. (rugs & motifs). Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. * Essays on Leo Baeck, Martin Buber, the Kaddish, Book Jona, Maimonides, gerontology, Kurt Singer, Oriental rugs, Heinrich Heine. - Copy with autograph dedication by the author (Amsterdam, June 1970). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41509   Keywords: Philosophy. Judaica Jewish history Applied arts, textiles carpets rugs Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1950 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SALOMON, CHARLOTTE,
Leven of theater? Een autobiografisch zangspel in 769 gouaches.
Uit het Duits vertaald door Judith Herzberg. (1e druk). Maarssen, Gary Schwartz, 1981. 4to. XVI+784 pp. Met 784 kleurenplaten. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen (zonder stofomslag). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 37001   Keywords: Graphic art. Second World War Germany 1940 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SARASWATI, S.K.,
Early sculpture of Bengal.
(2nd ed.). Calcutta, Sambodhi Publ., 1962. Large 8vo. (XI)+128+XXIV pp. With 62 b/w ills. in plate section. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Few faint tape marks on endp., company stamp on 1st endp., owner's name erased from titlepage). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 51447   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Bangladesh East Bengal 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAVAGE, G.,
Céramique anglaise. Poteries, faiences, faiences fines, gres, porcelaines.
Trad.par J.Giacomotti. Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1961. L.4to. 437 pp. With 184 plts.(col.& monochr.). Bibliogr. Or.cl. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5734   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain England 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCARZELLA, PATRIZIA,
Il bel metallo. Storia dei casalinghi nobili Alessi.
Milano, Arcadia, 1985. 4to. 179 pp. With photogr. troughout (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47511   Keywords: Industrial applied arts and crafts. Italy 1957 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHEEN, PIETER A.,
Lexicon der Nederlandse beeldende kunstenaars, 1750-1950.
's-Grv., Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, 1969-1970. 2 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+751;VII+692+55 pp. + ca.2000 ills.on plts.(partly in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. (Top corner of vol. 2 sl. bumped; else unused copy). * The indispensable standard reference work on Dutch artists born in the period 1750-1950, incl. their biographies, exhibitions, catalogues, works in museums & galleries, bibliographies. €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 11206   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1750 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHERER, M.R.,
Marvels of ancient Rome.
Ed.C.R.Morey. N.Y./Ldn., Phaidon/Metrop.Mus.of Art, 1955. L8vo. IX+430 pp. With 222 plts. Chronol., index. Or.gilt buckram. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6191   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Classical antiquity ancient history Topography, local history. Rome Italy 500 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHLOMANN, ALFRED (Hrsg.),
Illustrierte technische Wörterbücher in sechs Sprachen. Deutsch - Englisch - Russisch - Französisch - Italienisch - Spanisch. Band XVI: Weberei und Gewebe.
Mchn., Oldenbourg, 1925. Large 8vo. X+710 pp. With over 1300 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. stained). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46839   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Europe general 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHMIDT, H.J.,
Alte Seidenstoffe.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1958. L8vo. 483 pp. With 2 maps, 16 col.plts.& 399 ills. Gloss., index. Or.cl./dustj. Bibl.f.Kunst- und Antiquitaeten-Freunde, X. €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 17390   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Europe general Asia 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHNABEL, MAX,
Leipziger Stadtansichten. 12 Reproduktionen nach Originalen von Max Schnabel. Geschichtliches und Bilderläuterungen H. Wichmann.
Lpz., Seemann, n.d. [1957]. Folio. (VII)+13 text pp. (incl. 1 tinted ill.). + 11 tinted/col. plts., loose as issued. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth portfolio. Good/--. (Front cover sl. stained). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49990   Keywords: Topography, local history. Graphic art. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1931 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, JULIUS (plates) & MURE, J.C.H. (text)
Oud en Nieuw Testament. Platen naar Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld; verklarende bijschriften van J.C.H. Muré, pastoor te Berkenrode.
Rotterdam, Van Belle, 1875. Oblong folio. (400) text pp. + 198 plates from woodcuts. Hardcover. Or. morroco spine and rexine over boards, with gilt lettering on front cover. VG/--. Joints sl. rubbed, extremities of front joint splitting; occas. very light foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 48936   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Graphic art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1875 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG,
Porzellan der europäischen Fabriken. Band II.
Sechste von Erich Köllmann völlig neu bearbeite Auflage. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1974. X+336 pp. With 32 col. plts. & 163 b/w photogr., num marks. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45709   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1750 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOOLMAN, R. & C.E. SLATKIN,
The enjoyment of art in America. A survey of the permanent collections of paintings, sculpture, ceramics & decorative arts in American and Canadian museums...
Phil., Lippincott, 1942. Folio. XVII+792 pp. With 739 photogr. List of museums,index. Or.buckram. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 4875   Keywords: Art history. Museums of art. Canada United States of America USA 1900 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SEIDL, ULF (Zeichnungen) & REISCHL, FRIEDRICH (Text),
Salzkammergut, nach 10 Federzeichnungen von Ulf Seidl.
Wien, Würthle, n.d. (1930s). 4to. Title + 16 pp. + 10 plts, loose in or. portfolio. Hardcover. Fine. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 57174   Keywords: Topography description of country people Graphic art. Austria 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SETH, MIRA,
Wall paintings of the Western Himalayas.
New Delhi, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 1976. Large 4to. (XVI)+136 pp. With map, 32 col. plts. & 86 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj., with extra transparent plastic dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51809   Keywords: Art of painting, frescoes mural painting North India Himalayas 1000 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SHAANXI PROVINCIAL MUSEUM,
A survey of the Provincial Museum of Snaanxi.
(Reprint of the 1983 ed.). N.p., Cultural Relics Publishing House, 1990. L.4to. 232 pp. With 204 (most col.). plts. & num.b/w ills. Or.decor.cloth, in or. solid box. * A selection from the 80,000 relics that excavations turned up in this Central Chinese province: bronzes, pottery, Tang tricolour, carved stones, bricks and tiles, from Shang-Qin (16c B.C.) to Western Han (A.D.8). Chinese text, loose booklet (7 pp.) with English text. €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 33347   Keywords: Archeology. Art sculpture statuary China -9999 - 6   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SHAH, UMAKANT PREMANAND,
Sculptures from Samalaji and Roda (North Gujarat) in the Baroda Museum.
(Retrinted from the Bulletin of the Baroda Museum and Picture Gallery). Baroda (India), V.L. Devkar, (1960). 4to. VII+136 pp. With map & 95 photogr. (partially printed in blue or brown). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned, few light sellotape marks on endp., owner's name erased from titlepage). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45980   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Gujarat West India 600 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SHAHNAMEH OF FERDOWSI, THE.
The Shahnameh of Ferdowsi. The Baysonghori manuscript. An album of miniatures and illuminations from the Baysonghori manuscript of the Shahnameh of Ferdowsi, completed in 833 A.H./A.D. 1430 and preserved in the Imperial Library, Tehran.
Published in commemoration of the celebration of the 2500th anniversary of the founding of the Persian Empire by Cyrus the Great. Tehran, Ministry of the Imperial Court of Iran, 1971. Folio. 71 pp. With 34 tipped-in col. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 57329   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. National history. Book history, manuscripts. Iran Persia 1430 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIEBER, SIEGFRIED,
Die Spitzenklöppelei im Erzgebirge. Eine wirtschafts-, sozial- und kulturgeschichtliche sowie volkskundliche Studie.
Lpz., Friedrich Hofmeister, 1955. Large 8vo. 119 pp. + 19 b/w plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42450   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Erzgebirge Eastern Germany 1955 - 1955   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIEBERT, E. & W. FORMAN,
Indianerkunst der Amerikanischen Nordwestküste.
(Transl.from the Russian by G.Solar). Praha, Artia, 1967. 4to. 47 pp.text + 107 col.plts.; 35 ills. Or.cl. * Indian art from the Russian possessions in N.W. America (1741-1867) in the Leningrad Museum for Anthropology and Ethnography. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4846   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Applied arts and crafts. Canada Alaska U.S.A. 1700 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SINKKANEN, ULLA (ed.),
Suamalaista veistotaidetta. Finnish sculpture [1910-1980].
Helsinki, Werner Söderström, for the Association of Finnish Sculptors, 1980. 4to. 267 pp. With num. photogr. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Artists' index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.dam.) dustj. Fine/VG. Finnish & English text. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40990   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Finland 1910 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIREN, OSVALD,
Histoire des arts anciens de la Chine, I-IV.
I: La période préhistorique, l'époque Tcheou, l'époque Tch'ou et Ts'in; II: L'époque Han, les six dynasties: III: La sculpture de l'époque Han à l'époque Ming; IV: L'architecture. Paris/Brux., Van Oest, 1929-1930. 4 vols. Large 4to. With 476 plts. (photogravures) & num. text figs. Indexes. Softcover. Or.printed orange wrp., untrimmed. Good. (Spines sl.discol./stained, spine ends sl.dam., lower spine ends a bit soiled; occas.sl.foxing). Annales du Musee Guimet, Bibliotheque d'Art, Nouvelle Serie III. €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 42200   Keywords: Art history. Prehistory Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. China -9999 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIVARAMAMURTI, C.,
South Indian paintings.
1st ed. New Delhi, National Museum, 1968. Large 4to. 174 pp. With 107 plts./ills (incl. 53 tipped-in col. plts.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth, in tranparent plastic dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 51801   Keywords: Art of painting. Southern India 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SLEVOGT, M.,
96 Reproduktionen nach seinen Gemaelden.
Vorw.v.K.Voll. Mchn./Lpz., G.Mueller, 1912. 4to. 30 text pp. + With 97 plts.(1 col.). H.mor. (Occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 12938   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Germany 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMITH, B. & WAN-GO WENG,
China, a history in art.
N.Y., Doubleday, 1972. L4to. 296 pp. With map & num.col.ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7376   Keywords: Art history. China 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMITH, B.,
Japan, a history in art.
Introd.by M.B.Jansen & N.Asano. N.Y., Doubleday, 1964. L4to. 295 pp. With num.col.plts.& ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7375   Keywords: Art history. Japan 1964 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMITH, ROBERT C.,
Frei José de Santo Antonio Ferreira Vilaça, escultor Beneditino do século XVIII.
Lisboa, Fund.Calouste Gulbenkian, [1972]. 2 vols. L.4to. 772 pp. With 2 col.frontsip. & 366 photogr.plts./ills.(few in col.). Index. Or.gilt lett.boards/dustj. €(euro) 273.00 Book number: 39810   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Sacred art. Portugal 1750 - 1809   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SOTHEBY'S,
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha and other European Houses. Amsterdam, 7 and 8 Dept. 2004.
Asd., Sotheby, 2004. 4to. 430 pp. With num. col. ills. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Fine. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 54344   Keywords: Art history. Germany 2004 - 2004   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SOUREK, KAREL,
Volkskunst in Bildern: Die Natur, der Mensch, die Arbeit.
Prag, Artia, 1956. 4to. 348 pp. With 61 col.plts. & 271 b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or.decor.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40841   Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Czecho-Slovakia 1800 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPIER, JO (tekeningen) & BAKKER, PIET (tekst),
Oost; West; Thuis best. (3 delen).
Asd., Elsevier, 1950-1948-1951. 3 dln. 4to. Ongepagineerd. Met talr.tekn. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 21326   Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Dutch Guyana Suriname Netherlands Antilles 1848 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPIERDIJK, C.,
Horloges en horlogemakers.
Asd., Becht, 1973. 232 pp. Met 4 kleurenplaten, 113 z/w foto's, 22 fig. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 43658   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, klokken. Horology, clocks, watches. Europe general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPINK,
Indian miniature painting: To be exhibited for sale by Spink and Son Ltd., 25th November to 18th December 1987.
Ldn., Spink & Son, 1987. 4to. 96 pp. With 43 col. plts. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51365   Keywords: Art of miniature painting. India 1987 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SPITERIS, TONY,
Art de Chypre des origines à l’époque romaine.
Asd., Meulenhoff Int., 1970. Large 4to. 212+(4) pp. With 61 tipped-in col.plts. & 92 b/w ills. Chronol.table, notes, sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.halfcl./dustj. + extra plastic jacket. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. yellowed). €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 41040   Keywords: Prehistory Classical antiquity ancient history Art history. Art terra cotta sculpture statuary Cyprus Mediterranean -5800 - 250   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STANISLAVSKY, C.,
My life in art.
Transl.from the Russian by J.J.Robbins. 4th ed. Ldn., Bles, 1945. L8vo. IX+586 pp. With 31 plts. Index. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6135   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Memoirs Russia Soviet Union 1877 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STCHOUKINE, IVAN,
La peinture indienne à l'époque des Grands Moghols.
Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1929. Large 4to. 216 pp. + 100 b/w plts. in plate section. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, with or. printed frontcover mounted. VG/--. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 51807   Keywords: Art of painting. Mughal India 1600 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STELAND-STIEF, ANNE CHARLOTTE,
Jan Asselijn, nach 1610 bis 1652.
Asd., Van Gendt, 1971. Large 4to. 188 pp. + 168 b/w ills. on plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Short tear in top of front dustj. closed inside). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45879   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1610 - 1652   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEPHANIC, J.W. (bew.),
Koninklijk Oudheidkundig Genootschap, Amsterdam. Catalogus van de muntenverzameling, bevattende tevens een overzicht van het muntwezen aller tijden en landen.
Asd., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1897. Gr8vo. XXVIII+478 pp. Met 29 afb.op 2 pltn. Bibliogr. Linnen. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 11987   Keywords: Kunst, museumcatalogi. Numismatics Amsterdam algemeen 1897 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STIERLIN, H.,
L'art aztèque et ses origines.
De Teotihuacan à Tenochtitlan. Paris, Ed.du Seuil, 1982. 4to. 220 pp. With 50 maps/plans/figs. & 219 col.plts. Chronol., sel.bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 26565   Keywords: Art history. Aztecs Mexico -1500 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STÖHR, W.,
Kunst und Kultur aus der Südsee: Sammlung Clausmeyer Melanesien.
Köln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1987. 4to. 389 pp. With map on endp., 32 col.plts. & hundreds of ills. Cat., bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine/-- Ethonologica, Neue Folge, 6. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32638   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts catalog. Museums art exhibition catalog. Melanesia, Pacific. 1987 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STOLK, REIJER,
Anatomische studies in houtsneden.
Asd., G.W. Breughel, 1946. 4to. With 16 plts. Neatley rebound in brown cloth with or. front title laid on. * 500 copies printed on 'Dürer text'. Plates & text entirely printed from woodcuts. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40599   Keywords: Kunst, tekenkunst, graphic art. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1945 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SULLIVAN, MICHAEL,
Chinese ceramics, bronzes and jades in the collection of Sir Alan and Lady Barlow.
1st ed. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1963. 4to. 173 pp. + 164 plts. (incl. 4 col.), 4 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 42140   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China 700 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SVASEK, M.,
Styles, struggles, and careers. An ethnography of the Czech art world, 1948-1992.
Asd., 1996. L.8vo. (XI)+336 pp. With 33 ills. Bibliogr. Pb. Thesis UvA (cum laude). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 33059   Keywords: Art history. Social history Czecho-Slovakia 1948 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SWART, M.J. (et al, eds.),
Afrikanerbakens.
Aucklandpark, Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge, 1989. 4to. 294 pp. With num. col. photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on h.title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53852   Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Art sculpture statuary Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1652 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TAEVERNIER, AUG.,
James Ensor. Catalogue illustré de ses gravures, leur description critique et l’inventaire des plaques. Geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn gravures (...).Illustrated catalogue of his engravings, their critical description and inventory of the plates
Gent, Erasmus Ledeberg, 1973. 4to. VI+379 pp. With 145 plts. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 50089   Keywords: Graphic art engravings etchings Belgium Belgie general 1860 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TAHER, SALAH,
Painting.
Alexandria (Egypt), Bibliotheca Alexandrina, n.d. (2001). 4to. 112 pp. With num. col. repros, photography by Mohamed Badawi. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Text in Arabic, biography and captions also in English. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51360   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Egypt 1911 - 2001   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TERWEN-DE LOOS, J.,
Het Nederlands koloniale meubel. Studie over meubels in de voormalige Nederlandse koloniën Indonesië en Sri Lanka.
Franeker, Wever, 1985. Large 8vo. 183 pp. With 2 maps & 96 b/w photogr. Sel.bibliogr.,chronol. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 12806   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Binnenhuis, meubels. Industrial applied arts furniture. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Indonesia. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1600 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THIEL, A.W.R.,
Chinese pottery and stoneware.
Los Angeles, Borden, 1953. Large 8vo. XIV+204 pp. With 120 plts. (incl. 24 col.) & 9 figs. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Few short tears in dustj. closed). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 42343   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China -1122 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THOBEN, P. (red.),
Een keuze uit het oeuvre van Peer van den Molengraft, van professie portretschilder.
Eindh., Greve Offset, 1987. Gr.4to. 141 pp. Met portr. & 63 kleurenreprod. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 39417   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1941 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THOMAS, T.H.,
French portrait engravings of the XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries.
Ldn., G. Bell, 1910. Large 8vo. XVIII+211 pp. With frontisp. & 39 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Top of spine & joints sl. rubbed). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45333   Keywords: Art of portrait painting. Graphic art. France 1600 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TILAKASIRI, JAYADEVA,
Handicrafts of Sri Lanka.
1st ed. Rawatawatta, privately published, 1994. 4to. 154 pp. With num. ills. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 51358   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1994 - 1994   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TILBORGH, LOUIS VAN & VELLEKOOP, MARIJE,
Vincent van Gogh: schilderijen, Nederlandse periode, 1881-1885, I.
Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum, 1999. 4to. 250 pp. With 45 col.plts. & num. b/w ills. List of exhibitions, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 32.00 Book number: 40692   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Kunst, museumcatalogi. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1881 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TIMMERS, J.J.M.,
Gérard Lairesse. 1e deel.
Asd., H.J. Paris, 1942. L.8vo. VIII+151 pp. With 44 plts., cont. 154 ills. Cat. of prints, bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Occas.sl.foxing, else VG copy). (Thesis. All published). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 36903   Keywords: Biografieen. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1640 - 1690   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TONEYAMA, K.,
The popular arts of Mexico. (Or.title: Mekishiko no Mingei. Transl.by R.L.Gage).
Foreword by C.Espejel. 2nd pr. N.Y./Tokyo, Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1974. L4to. 225 pp. With map & 306 col.ills. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7368   Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Mexico 1900 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VAN ACKERE, J.,
Barok en classicisme in Belgie (1600-1789): bouwkunst, monumentale beeldhouwkunst.
Brussel, Vokaer, 1974. 4to. 251 pp. Met krt.& 177 foto's (24 in kleur) van H.Boucher. Bibliogr., reg. Ln./stofomsl. Geschiedenis van de Bouwkunst in Belgie, 4. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 19714   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Photos photographs photography books Belgium Belgie general 1600 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VANDIER-NICOLAS, N.,
Chinesische Malerei und Tradition der Gelehrten. (Or.title: Peinture chinoise et tradition lettrée.
Würzburg, Arena Vlg., 1983. L.4to. 260 pp. With 200 plts./ills.(40 in col.). Chronol., sel.bibliogr., index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32980   Keywords: Art of painting. China 300 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS,
Joao Couto: In memoriam.
Lisboa, 1971. Large 8vo. 285 pp. + errata lf. With num. plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibl.iogr. of Couto. Softcover. Or. wrp./dustj. VG/VG. * 1000 numbered copies printed. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52063   Keywords: Biography Museums of art. Portugal 1921 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS,
Design in der DDR: Projekte, Prozesse, Produkte. Materialien zu einer Ausstellung.
Bln., Amt für industrielle Formgestaltung, 1988. 4to. 127 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Softcover. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57175   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. East Germany 1949 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VEEN, C.F. VAN (voorw.),
Kinderen lazen kinderen lezen.
Asd., Stedelijk Museum, 1959. Groot 8vo. VIII+66 pp. Met 16 pltn. (12 in kleur). Ingenaaid. Catalogus Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 195. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42266   Keywords: Kinderboeken. Kunst, museumcatalogi. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1745 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VELDHEER, J.G. & TUYN, W.J. (tekst),
Oude hollandsche dorpen aan de Zuiderzee.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1900. 4to. Met 10 houtsneden. Ingenaaid. Omslag oorspr. perkamentpapier. Redelijk ex. (Omslag besch., rug overgeplaktl papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). * Buiksloot, Nieuwendam, Broek in Waterland, Durgerdam, Volendam en Marken. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 3553   Keywords: Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Zuiderzee-gebied alg. Amsterdam-Noord. Noord-Holland Waterland Polders Marken 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERJANS, M. (red.),
Synthese. Twaalf facetten van cultuur en natuur in Zuid-Limburg.
2e druk. Heerlen, DSM, 1977. Folio. 416 pp. Met ca.500 foto's (meeste in kleur). Linnen/stofomsl. * Tekst in Nederl., Engels, Duits & Frans. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 2698   Keywords: Archeology. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Zuid-Limburg 0 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VETH, C.,
Der Arzt in der Karikatur.
Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Asd., Van Munster, (ca.1925). 4to. 153 pp. With num.ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41046   Keywords: Graphic art. Medical, medicine. Europe general 1850 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VILIMKOVA, M. (text) & W. & B. FORMAN (photogr.),
Ägyptische Kunst aus dem Sammlungen des Museums in Kairo.
(2.Aufl.). Hanau/Main, Werner Dausien, 1968. 4to. 72 text pp. + 117 photogr.plts.(partly in col.). Chronol. Or.cl. (partly discol., else VG). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 35054   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary Egypt -3197 - -332   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VISSCHER, C.J. (WELLSMAN, JOHN, commentary),
London before the fire: A grand panorama. From original 17th-century engravings by Visscher, Hollar and De Witt.
Ldn., Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. 4to. (16) pp. With large fold. plate, printed on both sides, 2 double-page plts. (incl. 1 col.). Hardcover. Or.pict. boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45054   Keywords: Topography, local history. Graphic art. London England 1600 - 1666   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VISSER, H.F.E. (ed.),
The exhibition of Chinese art of the Society of Friends of Asiatic Art, Amsterdam 1925.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1926. Folio. VIII+39 text pp. + 47 (of 48) loose plts., in or.h.cl.portfolio (spine dam.; plt.nr.38 missing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 17316   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue China Amsterdam algemeen 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VÖLGER, GISELA (ed.),
Sie und Er: Frauenmacht und Männerherrschaft im Kulturvergleich.
(Materialiensammlung zur Ausstellung). Köln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, 1998. 2 vols. 4to. 405;350 pp. With hundreds of photogr.(partly in col.). Bibliogr., gloss. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 36915   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Social history Museums art exhibition catalog. General, world, global 1998 - 1998   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VOORBEIJTEL CANNENBURG, W,
Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum. Catalogus der bibliotheek. (2 vol. set).
Asd., 1960. 2 vols. 4to. 1154 pp. With 48 plts. (incl. few in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned, small damage to spine of vol. 1). €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 52387   Keywords: Kunst, musea, museums Dutch maritime and overseas history. Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Amsterdam algemeen oceans seas maritime 1960 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VOORBEIJTEL CANNENBURG, W. (introd.),
Catalogus der scheepsmodellen en scheepsbouwkundige teekeningen, 1600-1900, in het Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaartmuseum.
Asd., Nederl.Hist.Scheepvaartmuseum, (1928). 4to. 117 pp. With 87 plts.(incl.2 fold.). Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. (Spine a bit wrinkled, else VG copy). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 361   Keywords: Ships, boats modelling ship models Kunst, museumcatalogi. Topografie Amsterdam Shipbuilding, construction. Amsterdam algemeen 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VOORBEIJTEL CANNENBURG, W. (voorwoord),
Catalogus der scheepsmodellen en scheepsbouwkundindige teekeningen, 1600-1900, in het Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum.
Asd., Scheepvaartmuseum, 1943. 4to. 191 pp. Met 100 platen (w.v. enkele in kleur). Lijst van gebouwde schepen bij werf Fijenoord 1827-1900, bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Goed ex. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 31681   Keywords: Ships, boats modelling ship models Kunst, museumcatalogi. Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Amsterdam algemeen 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VRIES, R.W.P. DE,
Jacob Dooijewaard en zijn werk.
Bussum, Kroonder, 1947. 21 pp.tekst + 63 pltn. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 15443   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1876 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VRUBEL, MIKHAIL,
Mikhail Vrubel: Paintings, graphic works, sculptures, book illustrations, decorative works, theatrical designs. Selection, introduction and biographical outline by Mikhail Guerman. Translated from the Russian by John Greenfield and Valery Dereviaghin.
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. Large 4to. 260 pp. With num. plts. & ills. (incl. many in col.). Cat., bibliogr., list of exhibitions. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45758   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Russia Soviet Union 1856 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WAAL, H. VAN DE,
Drie eeuwen vaderlandsche geschieduitbeeldingen, 1500-1800. Een iconologische studie.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1952. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. XI+361;XI+184 pp. Met 120 pltn. Noten, reg. Gebonden. Linnen. €(euro) 98.00 Book number: 15064   Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis, history Kunst, iconografie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WAAL, H. VAN DE,
Decimal index of the art of the Low Countries D.I.A.L.
Abridged edition of the Iconclass system. The Hague, Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, 1968. 4to. 14+(113) pp. With 2 plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 45254   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WASSENBERGH, A.,
L'art du portrait en Frise au seizième siècle.
Leyde, Leidsche Uitg.Mij., 1934. 4to. 186+(51) pp. Met uitsl.krt.& 94 portr. (1 in kleur). Bibliogr., reg. Ln. (beetje roestvl.). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 4342   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 1500 - 1599   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WASSING, R.S. (text) & H. HINZ (photogr.),
African art. Its background and traditions.
(Reprint ca.1985). Ldn., Alpine Fine Coll., 1968. 4to. XII+285 pp. With 2 maps & 144 plts.(24 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 17345   Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Black Africa 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WAY, T.R. & G.R. DENNIS,
The art of James McNeill Whistler. An appreciation.
(3rd ed.). Ldn., G.Bell, 1905. L8vo. XVIII+130 pp. With ca.50 plts.(few in col.). Index. Or.cl. (spine sl.faded). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 18463   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Graphic art. United States of America USA London England 1834 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WEISSBERGER, L.A.,
Famous faces. A photograph album of personal reminiscences.
N.Y., Abrams, (1972). Obl.4to. 443 pp. With 1477 photogr.portr.(642 in col.). Index. Or.cl./dustj. * Almost 1500 photographs of the 'great and near great' in the worlds of arts, movies and politics in the period 1946-71. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 17967   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Art history. United States of America USA 1946 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WELCH, STUART C.,
The art of Mughal India: Painting & precious objects.
N.Y., The Asia Society, 1963. 4to. 180 pp. With map & 88 plts. (incl. 13 tiiped-in col.). Cat., bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/VG. (Few sellotape marks on endp.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45224   Keywords: Art of painting. Applied arts and crafts. Mughal India 1526 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WELU, J.A. & P. BIESBOER (red.),
Judith Leyster, schilderes in een mannenwereld.
Zwolle/Haarlem, Waanders/Frans Halsmuseum, (1993). 4to. 388 pp. Met talr.reprod.(ged.in kleur). Bibliogr. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 36052   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Haarlem 1609 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WENK, K.,
Theo Meier. Bilder aus den Tropen. Pictures from the tropics.
Zrch., Stocker-Schmid, 1980. 4to. 101 pp. With 30 col.plts. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 30581   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Indonesia. Bali Indonesia 1932 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WESSELINK, J.,
Schilders van den Veluwezoom.
(2e druk). Asd., Strengholt, 1946. 4to. 125 pp. Met ca.50 afb. Reg. H.linnen (randen l.besch; stempel op titelp.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 7020   Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Topografie Gelderland Zuidrand Veluwe 1850 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WEYL, MARTIN (intro.),
Treasures of the Israel Museum Jerusalem.
Sponsored by Caroloine and Joseph S. Gruss. Geneva, Ferrazzini, 1985. 4to. 100 col. photogr. plts. by P.A. Ferrazzini, with descriptions. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. * Copy with autograph dedication and signed by Martijn Weijl (director of the Meseum). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 40991   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Israel Palestine 0 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WEZEL, E.H.A. VAN,
Over het concept van kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis in het Alte en Neue Museum te Berlijn.
Asd., 1999. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.). 4to. 406 pp. + 191 b/w plts./ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Wire binding. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Dutch text with summary in German. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46503   Keywords: Museums of art. Berlin Germany 1800 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WHITEHILL, WALTER MUIR,
The East India Marine Society and the Peabody Museum of Salem: A sesquicentennial history.
Salem, Peabody Museum, 1949. Large 8vo. XVI+243 pp. With 20 b/w plts. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.; unopened copy). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 43718   Keywords: United States, maritime. Museums of art. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. oceans seas maritime Asia 1799 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WHITMAN, A.,
The print-collector's handbook.
Ldn., G.Bell, 1901. L8vo. XI+152 pp. With 80 ills. Index. Later cl. (or.spine laid down; VG). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 12961   Keywords: Graphic art. Europe general 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILLIAMSON, G.C.,
The book of Famille Rose.
1st ed. Ldn., Methuen, 1927. 4to. XXII+231 pp. With 62 plts. (incl. 19 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.dark blue cloth, with gilt lettered spine, TEG, other edges untrimmed. VG/--. (Spine ends & lower corners sl.bumped; occasl.sl.foxing, marks of bookplate to paste-down). * Edition limited to 750 copies. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 42205   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain China 1400 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILLIS, FRED C.,
Die niederländische Marinemalerei.
Lpz., Klinkhardt & Biermann, n.d. (1911). 4to. 118 text pp. + 32 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 55800   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Maritime art, painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch oceans seas maritime 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILLUMSEN, J.F.,
La jeunesse du peintre El Greco. Essai sur la transformation de l'artiste byzantin en peintre européen. Tome second.
Paris, G. Cres, 1927. Large 8vo. 747 pp. With 80 tinted plts., num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 green morocco with marbled boards, top edge gilt. Good/--. (Top of spine dam./partly gone, spine browned; or. wrp. bound in). * 2nd (out of 3) vol. only. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47528   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Italy Spain 1570 - 1585   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILMERDING, JOHN,
Robert Salmon, painter of ship and shore. With an introduction by Charles D. Childs.
Salem, Peabody Museum, 1971. 4to. XVI+123 pp. With 6 col.plts. & 50 b/w plts./ills. Cat. of paintings, record of exhibitions, chronol., list of newspaper notices, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, with gilt decor. & lettering. Fine/-- €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 43748   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Maritime art, painting. United States of America USA Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1775 - 1845   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILSON, ARNOLD,
A dictionary of British marine painters.
1st ed. Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis, 1967. 4to. 90 text pp. + 48 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped/discol.) dustj. Fine/good. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 50086   Keywords: Art of painting. Reference books, naslagwerken Maritime art, painting. Great Britain 1600 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WITH, K. (ed.),
Buddhistische Plastik in Japan bis in den Beginn des 8.Jhts. n.Chr.
Wien, Schroll, 1919. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.) 4to. 207+(8);224 pp. 230 plts. Or.cloth backed boards (bindings sl.rubbed). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7389   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Buddhism Japan 300 - 700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WITSEN ELIAS, J.S.,
De Nederlandsche koorbanken tijdens Gothiek en Renaissance.
Asd., H.P.Paris, 1937. Groot 8vo. (VII)+144 pp. Met 16 pltn. Bibliogr. Ingenaaid. Diss. RUU. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 12030   Keywords: Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Renaissance Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |