|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| Europe |
| [BENING & HORENBOUT],
Breviario Grimani.
N.p., Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1973. 2 vols. (editiorial & plate vol.). 4to. 135 pp. + 110 col. plates. Hardcover. Or. boards with mounted ornamental copper work on frontcover of plate vol., in slipcase). VG/--. (Tiny part of copper work missing). * #273 of 910 copies printed. Editorial text in Italian, French, English. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 51369   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, manuscripts. Art of miniature painting. Vlaanderen Belgie 1480 - 1520   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ABELES, OTTO,
Begegnung mit Juden.
Wien/Jerusalem, R. Löwitt Verlag, 1936. 164 pp. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Spine & part of binding browned, as well first & final few pages). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48413   Keywords: Judaica Jewish history Europe general 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ABERDEEN MAGAZINE.
The Aberdeen Magazine. Vol. I: January-December MDCCCXXXI.
Aberdeen, Lewis Smith, 1831. IV+682 pp. With lithogr. frontisp. (North Church). Index. Hardcover. Half calf with red title lable, marbled boards. Good. (Spine ends & edges of binding a bit worn, covers sl. rubbed, joints partly split, but holding). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 58351   Keywords: Scotland 1831 - 1831   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ACADEMIE FRANCOISE,
Dictionnaire de l'Académie Françoise, revu, corrigé et augmenté par l'Académie elle-même.
5e édition. Paris, J.J. Smits, 1798 (l'an VII de la République), 2 vols. 4to. XII+768;776 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spines gilt. Good. (Corners worn, covers sl. rubbed). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 50881   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Linguistics dictionaries philology. France 1798 - 1798   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ACKERSDIJCK, J.,
Verhaal eener reize in Rusland, gedaan in het jaar 1835. Eerste deel (van 2).
Groningen, Van Boekeren, 1840. XIV+302 pp. With steel engr. frontisp. Softcover. Or. limp boards. Good/--. (Splits in spine; occas. light foxing; old owner's name with year 1842 on h.title). * Vol. 1 (of 2) only. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 48744   Keywords: Travel travelling Russia Soviet Union 1835 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ACTAS V
Colóquio internacional de estudos Luso-Brasileiros, Coimbra 1963.
Coimbra, 1964/65. 2 vols. L8vo. 545;591 pp. With (fold.) maps/tables. Or.wrp. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 27074   Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal Brazil 1550 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ADAM, FRANK,
The clans, septs, and regiments of the Scottish Highlands.
Revised by Thomas Innes of Laerney. 4th ed. Edinburgh, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1952. XII+624 pp. With b/w 17 plts., 112 col. plts. of tartans, fold. col. map. Index. Hardcover. Or. red buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Top edge spotted). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46388   Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. Military army regiments Scotland 1600 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ADAMS, ALISON & HARPER, ANTHONY J. (eds.),
The emblem in Renaissance and Baroque Europe: Tradition and variety. Selected papers of the Glasgow International Emblem Conference 13-17 August, 1990.
Leiden, Brill, 1992. VIII+286+(V) pp. With b/w plts. Index of primary sources. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- Symbola et Emblemata, III. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 53756   Keywords: Emblemata, emblems Renaissance Books & printing. Literary history. Europe general 1600 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ADDISON, AGNES,
Romanticism and the Gothic revival.
1st ed. N.Y., Richard R. Smith, 1938. IX+187 pp. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1960, then Mrs. Agnes Gilchrist). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49025   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Europe general 1775 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGO, FABRIZIO (ed.),
Culture in sustainable development. An Italian strategy. (3 vol. set).
Rome, Department for Development Cooperation, 1999. 3 vols. 4to. 159;181;107 pp. With num. col. photogr. Vol. 1 in hardcover/dustj., vol. 2 & 3 softcovers. Fine/fine. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44684   Keywords: Art history. Classical antiquity ancient history General, world, global Italy 1999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGRON, ANTOINE NICOLAS,
Verzameling van opstellen, geschikt om de Nederlandsche jeugd, door middel van hare moedertaal, op eene ordentlijke en gemakkelijke wijze, tot de kennis der Fransche taal op te leiden.
Verbeterd en vermeerderd door H. Scheerder. 9e, nieuw bewerkte uitgave. Asd., Schalekamp, Van de Grampel & Bakker, 1843. XII+500 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. (Randen en hoeken iets geschaafd, scharnier voorplat beetje zwak; naam op schutblad, papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 47565   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. France Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AGRON, ANTOINE NICOLAS,
Verzameling van opstellen, geschikt om de Belgische jeugd, door middel van haere moedertael, op eene regelmaetige en gemakkelyke wyze tot de kennis der Fransche tael op te leyden.
Antwerpen, G. van Merlen, 1831. (IV)+552 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Schutbladen iets verbruind, naam op schutblad). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 58075   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. France Belgium Belgie general 1831 - 1831   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AIKEMA, BERNARD & BAKKER, BOUDEWIJN,
Schilders van Venetië. Oorsprong en bloei van de Venetiaanse Vedute.
Asd., Rijksmuseum, 1990. Oblong 4to. 270 pp. Met talr. kleurenplaten & z/w afb. Cat., bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Goed ex. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51763   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Venice Venezia Italy 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AINSTY, MR.,
The new Bath guide: or, memoirs of the B-N-R-D [Blunderhead] family, in a series of poetical epistles.
Cooke's edition. Ldn., C. Cooke, n.d. [c.1825]. 12mo. 64+(8) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine richly gilt. VG. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 41298   Keywords: Travel guides Southeast England 1825 - 1825   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALBE, GERHARD & CLAESSON, CLAES (eds.),
Föreningen Sveriges Sjöfartsmuseum i Stockholm: Arsbok 1944.
(Stockholm, 1944). 285 pp. + ads section. With num.b/w photogr. ills., line drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Label Scheepvaart Museum Amsterdam on verso ensp.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 54404   Keywords: Swedish maritime, overseas. Maritime yearbooks. Sweden 1944 - 1944   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALLEN, E. JOHN B.,
Post and courier service in the diplomacy of early modern Europe.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1972. IX+162 pp. With 4 maps (courier routes), 2 plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 53715   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Europe general 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALLEN, W.E.D. (ed.),
Russian embassies to the Georgian kings,1589-1605. (2 vol. set).
Texts transl.by A.Mango. Cambridge, CUP, 1970. 2 vols. XXXII;IX+640 pp. With 8 maps (6 fold.) & 16 plts.(2 col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 138,139. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 14348   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Russia Soviet Union Georgia, Russia 1589 - 1605   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALVAREZ DE COLMENAR, JUAN (AA, PIETER VAN DER, ed./transl.),
Beschryving van Spanjen en Portugal;
Waar in, op het naauwkeurigste, al het geene, dat, zoo ten opzigte van hunnen ouden, als tegenwoordigen staat, aanmerkens-waardig, noodig en vermaakelijk om te weeten is, verhaald en door kunstigen Print-verbeeldingen en Land-kaarten aangeweezen werd; Dienende daar-en-boven (...) tot een duydelijke Weg-wijzer, om alle der zelver Landschappen, Grenspaalen, Steeden, Vlekken en Dorpen, op het kortste, veyligste en gemakkelijkste, te bereyzen. Leiden, P.van der Aa, 1707. 5 parts in 1 vol. Folio. (XVI)+80+ 84+128+52+ 56+(64)p. With frontisp., title-vignette, dedic. plate, fold. map of the area, 31 (mainly halfpage) maps/plans, 133 (mainly halfpage) views and plates, tail-piece, all engr. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-stamped vellum with raised bands and red letterpiece on spine. (Occas. sl. foxing, old label to paste-down. A very well preserved copy). * Tiele 123. Enlarged Dutch translation of Les délices de l'Espagne et du Portugal by D. Juan Alvarez de Colmenar, publ. by Van der Aa in the same year. €(euro) 3500.00 Book number: 42208   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Topography description of country people Iberian Peninsula Spain Portugal 1707 - 1707   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMBASZ, EMILIO,
The poetics of the pragmatic: Architecture, exhibit, industrial and graphic design.
1st ed. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1988. 4to. 334 pp. With. c. 250 col. plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45809   Keywords: Architecture, building. Industrial applied arts and crafts. Italy 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMNEUS, G.,
La ville de Kristiania, son commerce, sa navigation et son industrie. Resumé historique.
Kristiania, Nationaltrykkeri, 1900. V+180 pp. With b/w photogr.plts. Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Good/--. (Edges rubbed; lib.stamp & mark on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41696   Keywords: Topography, local history. Norway 1624 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDERSON, J.,
How to stain the nervous system. A laboratory handbook for students and technicians.
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1929. Small 8vo. 139 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; occas.light foxing). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author (1936) on pastedown, and (author's?) photograph portrait pasted on title. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47922   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDERSSON, HANS,
Urbanisierte Ortschaften und lateinische Terminologie. Studien zur Geschichte des nordeuropäischen Städtewesens vor 1350.
Göteborg, 1971. 280 pp. Sources, bibliogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 43760   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Geography. Northern Europe Scandinavia Germany 1000 - 1350   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDRE, AUGUSTE,
Les syndicats ecclésiastiques. Étude sur leur légalité et leurs causes.
Thiers, Makaire, 1925. Large 8vo. 141 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Thesis Université d'Aix-Marseille. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48850   Keywords: Social history Frankrijk alles 1921 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDREAS, VALERIUS,
Bibliotheca Belgica.
Facsimile of the edition Louvain 1643. Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1973. (XL)+110+(2)+900 pp. With frontisp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 57817   Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1500 - 1643   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON. (JOHANNES VON TEPL or JOHANNES VON SAAZ),
Der Ackermann aus Böhmen. (Also known as: Der Ackermann und der Tod).
(Facs. reprint of the incunable c. 1460). Lpz., 1924. (46+4) pp. With 3 ills. from woodcuts (incl. 1 col. by hand). Softcover. Or. blind wrp. Fine. * Unnumbered copy of a limited ed. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57311   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Germany 1420 - 1420   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON. [NENY, COMTE DE],
Memoires historiques et politiques des Pays-Bas Autrichiens. Tome premier.
Nouvelle édition imprimée d'après le manuscrit original de l'auteur, refondue, corigée & augmentée de plusieurs chapitres & articles qui sont omis dans l'édition en un volume de Neuchatel. Paris, B. Le Francq, 1784. 227 pp. With engr. portrait of Emperor Joseph II. Hardcover. 19th century half leather with marbled boards & endp. Good/--. (Pages sl. waterst. in places). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57237   Keywords: Politics, political history. Belgium Belgie general 1784 - 1784   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le 18e siècle. (Full set).
Nouv.éd. Bruges, De Pachtere, 1825. 5 vols. Ca.2000 pp. Indices. Contemp. half-morocco, marbled boards & edges. Good. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., edges of bindings rubbed; school prize bookplates to paste-downs, owner's & old lib.stamps on fly-lvs. & titles). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 5805   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity General history. Europe general General, world, global 1700 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Medicinisches Vademecum für lustige Ärzte und lustige Kranken, enthaltend eine Sammlung medicinischer Scherze, komischer Einfälle und sonderbarer medicinischer Geschichten und Gewohnheiten aus den besten Schriftstellern zusammengetragen.
Photomech. reprint of the or. ed. 1795-98. Lpz., Zentralantiquariat der DDR, 1975. 4 vols. in 1. 12mo. 164;167;164 ;174 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47789   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Germany 1795 - 1798   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Environs de Bruxelles. Guide de l'excursionniste, avec cartes et illustrations. (Cover title: Guide pratique des environs de Bruxelles).
Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, n.d. (early 1900s). Small 8vo. 105 pp. With map & num. drawings. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Old bookseller's label on frontcover). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47942   Keywords: Travel guides Brussels Belgie 1900 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Der Nibelunge Not. [Monumentalausgabe nach der Hohenems-Münchner Handschrift A in der Ausgabe Karl Lachmanns].
Mchn., Hyperion Verlag, 1910. Folio. CDXLVIII+(I) pp. Hardcover. Or.black buckram with gilt decor. and lettering, TEG, uncut. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned). * #211/1400 on 'Hadernpapier'. Printed in 'Gros romain flamand' by Joh. Enschedé. Incl. prospectus (4 pp.). €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 40947   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Poetry, poems. Mythology myths legends. Germany 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Merkwürdige Nachrichten von den Jesuiten in Weissreussen. In Briefen. Aus dem Italienischen.
Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1785. Small 8vo. 368 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. boards with gilt title label on spine. Good/--. (Spine & spine ends sl. dam., binding sl. rubbed, patially discol.; old bookplate on pastedown, old stamps on title & verso; paper sl. browned/foxed, waterst. in top margins). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 48021   Keywords: Letters Religions, christian, roman catholicism Italy 1780 - 1785   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Examen de deux questions importantes sur le mariage.
Comment la puissance civile peut-elle déclarer des mariages nuls, sans entreprendre sur les droits de la puissance ecclésiastique? Quelle est en conséquence, l'étendue du pouvoir des souverains sur les empechemens dirimans le mariage? N.p., 1753. 4to. XXIV+587+(1) pp. Contemp. full leather, spine with raised bands and richly gilt, all edges red. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.; few lvs. a bit yellowed. Overall a very well preserved and tight copy). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 40909   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1753 - 1753   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
The letters of a widowed physician to his daughter: at puberty (12.5 years), at maturity (18 years), at marriage, at motherhood.
Ldn., Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1920. Small 8vo. 16;16;16;15 pp., loose in 4 quires as issued. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Foxing tofirst & last pages). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 47778   Keywords: Letters Great Britain 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
The encyclopaedia of wit.
A new edition. Ldn., Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, etc., 1823. 16mo. XII+564 pp. Hardcover. Contemp.boards with mounted pict.title on front, rebacked (uncut). Good. Incl. 1595 quotes. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41027   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Fiction, novels, stories. Great Britain 1823 - 1823   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
De l'employ des chemins de fer en temps de guerre. Traduit de l'Allemand.
Paris, Librairie Militaire J. Dumaine, 1869. (III)+241 pp. With fold. plt. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with brown marbled boards, gilt lettered title lable on spine. Good. (Spine ends sl. frayed, edges & corners of binding rubbed; lib. label on front & foot of spine, stamps Hoogere Krijgsschool on title & verso; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to plate). * Apparently translated from the German: Die Kriegführung unter Benutzung der Eisenbahnen und der Kampf um Eisenbahnen. Nach den Erfahrungen des letzten Jahrzehnts zusammengestellt von H.L.W., Königlich Preuss. Hauptmann und Compagniechef. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1868. - Both versions are extremely rare. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 43947   Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Militairy transport Germany 1855 - 1866   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Soviet-American relations. A statement adopted by the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America.
Stamford (Ct), The Overbook Press, 1946. Large 8vo. 20 pp. Softcover. Or.blue wrp. * 1000 Copies were printed for the convenience of the delegates to the Assembly of the United Nations. This copy with inserted printed card 'With the Compliments of John Foster Dulles'. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41851   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Russia Soviet Union United States of America USA 1946 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Der Kreiselkompass. Sonderabdruck aus Lehrbuch für den Unterricht in der Navigation an der Kaiserlichen Marineschule.
Bln., Mittler, 1918. 55 pp. With 26 figs. Softcover. Or. printed wrp., stapled. VG. (Label & owner's name on frontcover, top corner of rear cover sl. dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50951   Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Nautical instruments, compasses. Germany 1918 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Reis door België in het jaar 1814 en 1815. Met platen, kaarten, gezichten en kostumen.
2e druk. Asd./Brussel, Maaskamp/De Mat, 1815. Small 8vo. XXIII+(1)+224 pp. With engr. fold. map of Belgium with handcol. borders, double-page plan of Antwerp, 1 fold. and 1 double-page plan of Brussels, 4 aquatint views (Antwerp, Lille, Laken, Brussels), 2 handcol. costume plts. Hardcover. Contemp. blue paper over boards. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. dam., binding a bit rubbed; contents fine). €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 51257   Keywords: Travel guides Topography description of country people Belgium Belgie general 1814 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Histoire des Anabaptistes contenant leur doctrine, les diverses opinions qui les divisent en plusieurs sectes, les troubles qu'ils ont causez, & enfin tout ce qui s'est passé de plus considérable à leur égard, depuis l'an 1521 jusques à present.
Amsterdam, Jacques Desbordes, 1702. Small 8vo. IV+287 pp. With engr. frontisp. & 16 (of 17) engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. morocco, gilt spine with raised bands. Fair. (Spine ends a bit worn, 3 cm split in lower part of joints, corners sl. dam.; occas. light foxing/browning; plate between pp. 110 & 111 missing). €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 58179   Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1521 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Vie publique et privée de Honoré-Gabriel Riquetti, Compte de Mirabeau.
Nouvelle 'ddition, corrigeé et augmenteé depuis sa mort. Paris, Hotel d'Aiguillon, 1791. (IV)+122 pp. With engr. portrait. Softcover. Or. plain grey wrp. Good. (Splits in spine; old inscr. on 1st blank, occas. light foxing, incl. to portrait). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 50925   Keywords: Biography Social history, French Revolution Politics, political history. France 1749 - 1791   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Het leven der getrouwden, of de verbintenissen der genen die zig begeeven tot den houwelyken staet; bewezen door de Schriftuer, door de Heilige Vaders, en Kerkvergaderingen + Oeffeningen en gebeden voor die den houwelyken staet aengaen en beleeven.
Op nieuws uit het Fransch vertaeld. Antwerpen, Joannes van Soest, 1741. 2 dln. in 1 band. Klein 8vo. (XXIV)+527;68 pp. Gebonden. Kalfsleer uit de tijd, met goudversiering op de rug & langs de randen. Goed ex. (Hoeken l. besch.). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 58166   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Belgium Belgie general 1741 - 1741   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Le nouvel enfant trouvé, ou le fortuné Hollandois. Mémoires écrits par lui-même.
Londres, 1786. 12mo. (IV)+274 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine & borders gilt, green title label on spine, marbled endpapers. VG. (Small hole in rear joint). * Second ed., 1st was published in 1766 by H. Scheurleer, also in London. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 58205   Keywords: Memoires, autobiografieen France 1766 - 1786   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Les brigades internationales. L'aide étrangère aux rouges espagnols.
Madrid, Bureau d'Information Espagnol, 1948. 163 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Stamp Informacion Espanola on front). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56377   Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Spain 1936 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
La vie des riches et des pauvres, ou les obligations de ceux qui possedent les biens de la terre, ou qui vivent dans la pauvreté, prouvées par l'écriture & par les Saints Pères.
Paris, Charles Robustel, 1700. 12mo. (XXVIII)+504+(8) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands. Good. (Title label on spine gone, corners sl, dam., splits in front joint, front cover sl. rubbed). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 58142   Keywords: Social history Economics economic history France 1700 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANTAL, FREDERICK,
Hogarth and his place in European art.
1st ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. Large 8vo. XXI+270 pp. + 152 pp. b/w plates. Index. Hardcover. Or. creme cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45145   Keywords: Biography Art of painting monograph. Great Britain 1697 - 1764   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANTWERPEN.
Antwerpen. Kollektie 'België tentoonstelling 1958'. Nr. 1.
Voorw.van L.Craeybeckx. Brussel, Editions du Marais, 1958. 4to. 187+(13) pp. Met talr. z/w foto's, adv. Ingenaaid. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42844   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography, local history. Trade fairs exhibitions Antwerpen, Belgie. 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| APARICIO CASADO, BUENAVENTURA,
Arqueología y antropología cultural de la margen derecha de la ría de Pontevedra.
Pontevedra, EXCMA, 1989. 236+(2) pp. With maps & ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 55868   Keywords: Archeology. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Spain 1989 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARGY, M. & SUPPER, H.L.,
Vocabulaire papetier Français-Anglais et Anglais-Français des industries papetières et graphiques.
Paris, La Papeterie, 1948. Small 8vo. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55276   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Book printing paper Great Britain France 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNAUD, F.H.,
Abrégé de l'histoire de France, depuis l'origine de ses premiers habitans jusqua'à l'arrivée de Louis XVIII.
Livre de première nécessité pour l'instruction de la jeunesse, et propre à lui inspirer le goût de la lecture. 2e éd. Paris, chez l'auteur, 1814. Sm.8vo. 482 pp. With engr.frontisp. & 14 engr.ills.on 7 plts. Contemp.full leather, gilt spine with letterpiece. €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 34433   Keywords: National history. juveniles, children's books France 0 - 1814   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNAUDOV, J. (et al),
Deutsch-Bulgarisches Wörterbuch.
3.Aufl. Sofia, Bulg.Akademie der Wissensch., 1984. 2 vols. L.8vo. XIV+799;820 pp. Bibliogr. Or.cl. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 32959   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Bulgaria Germany 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNAULD, ANTOINE & NICOLE, PIERRE,
Reponse générale au nouveau livre de Mr. Claude. (&) La créance de l'Eglise grecque touchant la transsubstantiation, defendue contre la Réponse du Ministre Claude au livre de Mr. Arnaud. (&) Tradition de l'Eglise touchant l'Eucharistie,
recueillie des Saints Pères & autres auteurs ecclésiastiques. Nouvelle édition. Paris, La Veuve de Charles Savreux, 1704. 3 vols. in 1. Small 4to. Title+186+(4);428+(4);44+220+(45) pp. With engr. head & tail pieces. Index. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, marbled paper edges. VG/--. (Edges of binding sl.rubbed, binding sl.stained; few leaves a bit browned. Overall a well preserved copy). * Also known as "La perpétuité de la foy de l'Eglise catholique touchant l'eucharistie, IV", as shown on spine. The first edition was published in 1669. €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 42117   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Religions, christian, jansenism France 1669 - 1669   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNOLD, T.,
History of the later Roman commonwealth, from the end of the second Punic war to the death of Julius Caesar; and of the reign of Augustus: with a life of Trajan.
Ldn., B.Fellowes etc., 1845. 2 vols. VIII+543;(III)+476 pp. Contemp.cl., gilt lett.spines (sl.dam.). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19954   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire -200 - 117   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNOUT, JULES,
Paris dans la poche. Souvenir du voyageur.
Paris, Goupil, n.d. (c. 1840). Oblong small 8vo. 4 text pp. + 40 tinted lithogr. views by Wilmann. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. cloth. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57936   Keywords: Topography, local history. Paris France 1840 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARNTZENIUS, L.M.G. (et al, red.),
Encyclopedie van de muziek.
Asd./Brussel, Elsevier, 1956/57. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. 717;718 pp. Met talr. afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Fraai ex. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 6359   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. General, world, global Europe general -9999 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARTAUD DE MONTOR, A.-F.,
Voyage dans les catacombes de Rome, par un membre de l'Académie de Cortone.
Paris, F. Schoell, 1810. XII+334 pp. Index. Hardcover. Comtemp. half calf, spine gilt, with red title label, marbled boards. VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 58061   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Travel travelling Rome Italy 1810 - 1810   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ARTE SACRA.
Arte sacra. Nos antigos coutos de Alcobaça.
Lisboa, IPPAR/Museu de Alcobaça, 1995. Large 4to. 318 pp. With num.col.photogr.plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.cl./dustj. VG/VG. Colecçao Arte e Património. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 29665   Keywords: Sacred art. Portugal 1100 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ASENSIO, JOSE MARIA,
Cristóbal Colón: Su vida, sus viajes, sus descubrimientos. (2 vol. set).
Espléndida edición, ilustrada con magníficas oleografías, copia de famosos cuadros de artistas españoles. (Facs. of the ed. Barcelona 1891). México, Editorial del Valle de México, 1971. 2 vols. 4to. CXLIII+743;901 pp. With fold. col. map, 19 col. plts. (incl. 5 facs.), ills. from woodcuts throughout. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. boards, spines richly gilt, decor. top edges. Fine/-- €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 44021   Keywords: Biography Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Spain Americas, American continent. West Indies Caribbean 1436 - 1506   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ASPINALL, A.,
Politics and the press, c. 1780-1850.
1st ed. Ldn., Home & Van Thal, 1949. XV+511 pp. + errara slip. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine & part of rear cover sl. sunned; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52156   Keywords: Politics, political history. Press news papers periodicals journalism Great Britain 1780 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ATTERIDGE, A.H.,
The first phase of the Great War. (&) The second phase of the Great War.
Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, 1914/(1915). 2 vols. 4to. 244;218 pp. With num.maps & hundreds of plts./ills.(16 in col). Later cl. (or.pictorial front covers mounted; some foxing). The Graphic Extras. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 13732   Keywords: First World War West Europe general 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUBIN, HERMANN & PETRI, FRANZ (Hrsg.),
Der Raum Westfalen. Band II: Untersuchungen zu seiner Geschichte und Kultur, 1. Teil.
Münster, Aschendorff, 1955. 4to. XXI+460 pp. With 30 maps (incl. 5 loose in endpocket) & 40 b/w photogr. plts., num. figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges). Der Raum Westfalen, II, 1. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45798   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUBIN, HERMANN, PETRI, FRANZ & SCHLENGER, HERBERT (Hrsg.),
Der Raum Westfalen. Band IV: Wesenszüge seiner Kultur. 1.-3. Teil. (3 vol. set).
Münster, Aschendorff, 1958-1964. 3 vols. 4to. XVI+390+32;XII+260+46;VI+205 pp. With mum. maps, b/w photogr. plts., figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges of vol. 1). Der Raum Westfalen, Band IV, 1-3. - I: Wesenszüge seiner Kultur (incl. loose map section inserted); II: Beiträge zur Volkskunde und Baugeschichte; III: Das westfälische in Malerei und Plastik. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 45799   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany geen 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUBRY MEUBLES / MEUBELEN,
Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen).
Deurne (Atwerpen), (1937). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 16 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt, waarvan 1 in kleur), getekend door C. Deliën. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Voorzijde omslag l. besch, nietjes wat roestig). * Incl. los "Uittreksel van prijslijst van 31 Januari 1937" (2 pp.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51787   Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE
Bibliotèque Marcel Jeanson, deuxième partie: Ornithologie.
Monaco, Sotheby, 1988. 4to. 205+(12) pp. With num. col. repros. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45252   Keywords: Bibliography Zoology, ornithology birds. Monaco 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Vente collection importante: tableaux et sculptures des XVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles, appartenant à un amateur.Mardi 10 juin 1924. (Cover title: Collection tableaux et sculptures primitifs et maîtres des XVIe et XVIIe siècles).
La Haye, Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp, 1924. Folio. 28 pp. + 32 quires containing descriptions & b/w plates, loose as issued. Hardcover. Or. portfolio. VG. (Covers sl. stained). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 46413   Keywords: Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary West Europe general 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue des objets de vitrine des époques Louis XV et Louis XVI: Miniatures et boîtes avec miniatures, boîtes variées, étuis, nécessaires, coûteaux, montres, éventails (...), composant la collection de M. T... P... (...) 4 et 5 Mars 1901.
Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 1901. 4to. 32 pp. + 13 plts. depicting c. 75 objects. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained/soiled). * For the greater part with prices bid in pencil and a few names of buyers. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44466   Keywords: Art, sales catalog. Applied arts and crafts. France 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Dessins anciens. Collection M.- Henri Duval de Liège. Vente les 22-23 juin 1910.
Asd., Frederik Muller, 1910. Large 8vo. 79 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Fair. (Rear cover gone, spine dam.; occas. sl. foxing). * Prices in pencil, partly with buyers' names. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44523   Keywords: Art, sales catalog. Art of painting catalog. Europe general Luik Liege Belgie 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of the music library of Edward Francis Rimbault, sold at London 31 July - 7 August 1877, wih the library of Dr. Rainbeau.
With an introduction by A. Hyatt King. (Reprinted from the or. ed. London, Sotheby, 1877, with prices and names of buyers in margins). Buren, Frits Knuf, 1977. Large 8vo. IX+160+10 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44775   Keywords: History of music. Bibliography London England 1877 - 1877   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUSTIN, SARAH,
The story without an end, From the German of Carove.
Ldn., Duckworth, 1912. XV+165 pp. With 8 tipped-in col. plts. by Frank C. Papé, illustrated endp. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth with gilt decor. covers & spine, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Spine sunned, part of covers sl. sunned; gift dedication Xmas 1912 on endp.; fine interior condition). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 54405   Keywords: juveniles, children's books Great Britain 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUSWÄRTIGES AMT,
Die völkerrechtswidrige Führung des belgischen Volkskriegs.
(Berlin, 1915). Large 4to. 328 pp. With double-page map (Belgium) & plan (Louvain). Softcover. Or.printed stiff wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained/browned, spine taped with green paper; owner's name on 1st page). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44835   Keywords: First World War Belgium Belgie general 1914 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUTRAN, C. & G.G. TOUDOUZE,
Un siècle de vie française, 1840-1940.
Paris, S.N.E.P.-Illustration, (1948). Folio. (VIII)+340+(7) pp. With 16 col.plts.& ca.1000 ills. Index. Or.boards/dustj. (Name on endp.). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 22449   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Social history France 1840 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUZOUT, [ADRIEN] & CASSINI, [GIOVANNI DOMENICO & JACQUES],
Lettres de M. Auzout sur les grandes lunettes; Voyages de MM. Cassini, en France, en Italie, en Flandre, en Hollande, & en Angleterre; Observations envoyées des Indes & de la Chine à l'Academie Royale des Sciences.
Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1736. 3 vols. in 1. 4to. (VIII)+101;(I)+129;252+(4) pp. With 8 fold. plts., 2 fold. maps (Ganges & Ava rivers), num. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed; front endp. & 2 title pages in front have brown waterstain in inner margin; partly erased stamp on main title). Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, contenant les ouvrages adoptez avant 1699, tome 6. - Vol. I: Lettres de M. Auzout à M. l'Abbé Charles, sur le Ragguaglio di nuove osservazioni &c. da Giuseppe Campani, lettres de MM. Hook [i.e. R. Hooke], Auzot, & Oldembourg [i.e. H. Oldenburg] sur le sujet des grandes Lunettes; vol. II: Voyages de MM. Cassini. Observations astronomiques faites en France & en Italie en 1694-1695 & 1696, en Flandre, en Hollande & en Angleterre en 1697 & 1698; vol. III: Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. (pour servir a la perfection de l'astronomie et de la geographie) envoyées de Siam à l'Académie Royale des Sciences en 1688 (par les Pères Jésuites françois qui vont à la Chine) avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (de la Compagnie de Jesus) & Observations physiques & mathematiques &c. envoyées des Indes & de la Chine... en 1692, avec les reflexions de Messieurs de l'Academie, & quelques notes du P. Goüye (incl. a plate with the alphabets & numerals of Bengal and Baramas). €(euro) 1250.00 Book number: 57992   Keywords: Science. Astronomy. Science. Voyages. Europe general India China Thailand Siam 1688 - 1698   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACH, A.,
Die Maschinen-Elemente. Ihre Berechnung und Konstruktion mit Rücksicht auf die neueren Versuche. Erster Band: Text; Zweiter Band: Tafeln und Tabellen.
8., vermehrte Auflage, Stgt., Bergsträsser, 1901. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XX+812 pp. With 2 double-page plts. & num. figs. in text vol., 57 double-page plts. & 29 tables in plate vol. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco with gilt spines. VG/--. (Covers sl. dam./rubbed; owner's name on titles). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 51760   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACHRACH, VIVECA (ed.),
From Zurbaran to Picasso: Masterpieces from the Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza.
Exhibition Simon Levie & Tomas Llorens Serra. Shanghai Museum 1996, Beijing, China National Art Gallery 1997. Milan, Skira, 1996. Large 4to. 181 pp. With ca. 60 col. repros. of paintings c.1700-1966. Artists' biographies, bibliogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40998   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1700 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BACK, FRIEDRICH,
Mittelrheinische Kunst.
Beitraege zur Geschichte der Malerei und Plastik im 14. & 15. Jahrhundert. Ffm., J. Baer, 1910. 4to. X+102 text pp. + 68 plts.(2 tipped-in col.). Index. Or.blue cl.(sl.discol./faded, spine browned). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 36898   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Art of painting. Art sculpture statuary Hessen Mittelrhein West Germany 1300 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol.
35. Aufl. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1913. Sm.8vo. XLII+586 pp. With 77 maps, 21 plans & 14 panoramas. Or.gilt cl.(sm.dam.in front cvr.; top of h.title cut off). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 919   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1918 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, Chamonix, die oberitalienischen Seen.
39.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1937. Sm.8vo. LXIV+608 pp. With 75 maps, 28 plans & 18 panoramas. Or.cl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 3059   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland Northern Italy 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Österreich.
30.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1926. Small 8vo. LX+(XIV)+404 pp. With 35 maps, 22 plans, 11 groundplans & 2 panoramas. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4669   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Austria 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Suedbayern, Tirol und Salzburg, Ober- und Nieder-Oesterreich, Steiermark, Kaernten und Krain.
31.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1904. Sm8vo. XXII+630 pp. With 58 maps, 11 plans & 8 panoramas. Or.cl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 11494   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker South Germany Bayern Bavaria Austria 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
Die Schweiz, Chamonix, die oberitalienischen Seen.
38.Aufl. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1930. Sm.8vo. LXII+614 pp. With 82 maps, 29 plans, 15 panoramas. Or.gilt cl. (Name on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 920   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1934 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, K.,
La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l'Italie.
28e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Olldendorff, 1913. XXXIV+604 pp. With 77 maps, 21 plans & 14 panoramas. Index. Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 28012   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l'Italie.
29e éd. Leipz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1921. Small 8vo. XXVI+552 pp. With 80 maps, 24 plans, 14 panoramas. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Few pencil annots.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 921   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Switzerland 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Suède et Norvège, et les principales routes à travers le Danemark.
(1st ed.). Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1886. 16mo. XLVIII+390+46 pp. With 25 maps & 12 plans. Index, vocabulary. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained/rubbed; red pencil inscr. on endp.; tight copy). * Hinrichsen F-206. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 47870   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Northern Europe Scandinavia 1886 - 1886   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Die Rheinlande von der elsässischen bis zur holländischen Grenze, Rheinpfalz und Saargebiet, Rhein.-Westfälisches Industriegebiet.
34. Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1931. 16mo. LXII+454 pp. With 52 maps, 40 plans & 16 ground-plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47872   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Southwest Germany Rhine river Rhine river Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Scharzwald, Odenwald, Bodensee.
2.Aufl. Lpz., Baedeker, 1927. Small 8vo. XXVIII+298 pp. With 30 maps & 32 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Joints sl. rubbed; name stamp on h.title, short tear in front map closed). * Hinrichsen D 242. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 4661   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Southwest Germany Rhine river 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel. Kurzes Reisehandbuch.
8. Auflage. Lpz., Baedeker, 1931. 16mo. XL+492 pp. With 34 maps, 41 plans & 32 groundplans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 47875   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Italy 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Le sud-ouest de la France, de la Loire a la frontiere d'Espagne.
6e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1897. 16mo. XXX_384 pp. With 10 maps & 15 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or red cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47880   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker South & Southwest France Poitou-Charantes Poitiers France Limousin France 1897 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Westfalen. Bremen, Hannover, der Rhein von Koblenz bis Wesel, Kassel.
Lpz., Baedeker, 1921. Small 8vo. X+240 pp. With 20 maps & 31 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name on h. title & title). * Hinrichsen D 244 b. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 57908   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Western Germany Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Palestine et Syrie: Routes principales à travers la Mésopotamie et la Babylonie, l'ile de Chypre. Manuel du voyageur.
4e éd. Lpz./Paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1912. 16mo. C+458 pp. With 21 maps, 56 plans, panorama of Jerusalem. Index. Hardcover. Or red cloth. Good/--. (Lettering on cover sl. faded; small portion of half title torn out, affecting text on reverse side (Monnaies), also closed tear & owner's dry stamp, few pin holes in title). * Hinrichsen F 220. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 57911   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Israel Palestine Syria Mesopotamia Cyprus Mediterranean 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Nordost-Deutschland (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an) nebst Dänemark.
30. Aufl. Lpz., K. Baedeker, 1911. Small 8vo. XXX+496 pp. With 43 maps & 84 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. * Hinrichsen D 130. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57910   Keywords: Travel guides Prussia Northeast Germany Poland Denmark 1911 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAEDEKER, KARL,
Nordbayern Franken, Bayrischer Wald.
Lpz., Baedeker, 1924. Small 8vo. XXIX+298 pp. With 20 maps & 30 plans. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on h. title, tear in general map closed). * Hinrichsen D 249. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57909   Keywords: Travel guides, Baedeker Franken Central Germany South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAGGE, SELMAR (redigiert von),
Leipziger allgemeine musikalische Zeitung. 1. Jahrgang, 1866.
Reprint ed. Asd., Frits Knuf, 1969. Large 8vo. VIII+420 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46192   Keywords: History of music. Germany 1866 - 1866   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAIE, E.,
Le siècle des gueux (histoire de la sensibilité flamande sous la Renaissance). I: La métropole de l'Occident. II: Le miroir de l'Escaut.
Éd.déf. Brux./Paris, Nouv.Soc.d'Éditions, 1937/38. 2 vols. L.8vo. 252;271 pp. With 144 plts. H.mor. * Vols. I & II dealing with the history of Antwerp in the Renaissance. The complete work consists of 6 vols., dealing with the history of the Southern Netherlands in the Renaissance. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 21399   Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history National history. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKER, HENRY,
Le microscope à la portée de tout le monde, ou description, calcul & explication de la nature, de l'usage & de la force des meilleures microscopes.
Avec les méthodes necessaires pour préparer, appliquer, considérer & conserver toutes formes d'objets, & les précautions à prendre pour les examiner avec soin. Paris, Jombert, 1754. 8vo. XX+356 pp. With 15 fold. engr. plates. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, with gilt spine, red paper edges, marbled endp. VG/--. (Title label on spine gone, front joint sl. split; 1st & last blank & title sl. browned; contents & plates are FINE). €(euro) 1000.00 Book number: 50931   Keywords: Technics, instruments, microscope Europe general 1754 - 1754   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKER, J.N.L.,
The history of geography. (Papers presented to him by his pupils).
Oxford, Blackwell, 1963. XXVIII+266 pp. With portr. List of publ.works. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on flap of dustj.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41658   Keywords: Geography. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Great Britain 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKER, RICHARD,
Chronyck van het leven en bedrijf van al de koningen van Engelandt, van het beginsel der Romeynsche regeringe tot dese tegenwoordige tijdt van Carolus de Tweede. Eerste deel.
Asd., Wed. van J.J. Schipper, 1681. Vol. 1 (of 2). Small 8vo. (VIII)+726 pp. With engr. title, 9 fold. engr.plts, 19 engr.portr. Contemp. blind stamped full vellum. (Light waterstain in margin of title & following 4 pp.; owner's name + year 1826 on blank flyleaf. VG clean & tight copy). * First vol. (of two), ending with Henty VII, of the Dutch translation of A Chronicle of the Kings of England. - Extremely rare. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 43978   Keywords: Royalty dynasties monarchs National history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 180 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKKER, H.P.S.,
Towards a critical edition of the Old Slavic New Testament: A transparent and heuristic approach.
Asd., 1996. Large 8vo. XII+188 pp. With facs. page. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. atiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49331   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical East Europe Israel Palestine 1996 - 1996   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALAU, SYLV.,
Les sources de l'histoire de Liége au Moyen age. Etude critique.
Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1903. 4to. (V)+X+725 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. backstrip mounted. Good/--. (Or. wrps. bound in; lib. stamp on verso ).title €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 55338   Keywords: Regional, local history. Luik Liege Belgie 300 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALDET, MARCEL,
Figurines et soldats de plomb.
Paris, Gonthier, 1961. 4to. 133 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG. (Lower corners sl. bumped/dam.). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44507   Keywords: military miniature war gaming France 1961 - 1961   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALLEYDIER, A.,
Histoire de la Révolution de Rome. Tableau religieux, politique et militaire des années 1846 - 1850 en Italie.
2e éd. Brux., Greuse/Goemaere, 1851. 2 vols.in 1. 375;366 pp. Contemp.hmor., spine gilt. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 5769   Keywords: Social history, revolutions Politics, political history. Italy Rome Italy 1846 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BALZAC, HONORE DE,
Le bal de Sceaux. Lithographies rehaussées d'Eliane Bonabel.
Paris, Les Editions Universelles, 1945. Large 8vo. 90 pp. With num. lithogr. ills., partly tinted/col. Softcover. Or.grey wrp. with red lettering on front. VG. (Front cover sl. yellowed). * 400 numbered copies printed. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43697   Keywords: Fiction, novels, stories. France 1945 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BANNER, J. & I. JAKABFFY,
Közép-Dunamedence régészeti bibliográfiája, a legrégibb idöktöl a XI. századig.
Archäologische Bibliographie des Mittel-Donau-Beckens von den frühesten Zeiten an bis zum XI.Jahrhundert. Bibliographie archéologique du Bassin danubien depuis des temps les plus éloignés jusqu'au XIe siècle. Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1954. L.8vo. 581 pp. Index. Or.hcl. * Ca. 17,600 titles listed. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 33912   Keywords: Bibliography Archeology. Donau Danube river Hungary -9999 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BÄR, MAX,
Bücherkunde zur Geschichte der Rheinlande. Erster Band: Aufsätze in Zeitschriften und Sammelwerken bis 1915. (All published).
Bonn., Hanstein, 1920. Large 8vo. LX+714 pp. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained/rubbed; paper a bit browned, few pencil marks). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 45948   Keywords: Bibliography Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1600 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARBER, JOHN,
Soviet historians in crisis, 1928-1932.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1981. XIII+194 pp. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44602   Keywords: Historians, historiography, history theo Russia Soviet Union 1928 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARBIER, ANT.-ALEX.,
Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes. Suite de la seconde édition des Supercheries littéraires dévoilées par J.-M. Querard. Publiée par Gustave Brunet et Pierre Jannet. (Incl. suppl. by Brunet and additions and corrections by H. Celani). (4 vol. set).
(Reprint of the ed. 1872-1902). Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 1963. 4 vols. (full set). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Edges of binding sl. browned). €(euro) 395.00 Book number: 57770   Keywords: Literary history. Reference books, naslagwerken France 1600 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARBIERI, GIOVANNI,
Compendio della vita, e delle gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo denominato il conte Cagliostro che si è estratto dal processo contro di lui formato in Roma l'anno 1790. E che può servire di scorta per conoscere l'indole della setta dei Liberi muratori.
Roma, Camera Apostolica, 1791. Small 8vo. XVI+228 pp. (different pagination from other 1791 editions). With engr. portrait. Softcover. Contemp. limp boards. Good. (Rebacked, front cover a bit soiled; occas. light foxing). * No other copy traced with 228 pages, we found editions with 141, 189, 203, 216, and 240 pages, all published by Camera Apostolica in 1791! €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57906   Keywords: Biography Freemasonry masonic vrijmetselarij Italy 1743 - 1790   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARENTS, J.,
Het internationaal statuut van de Maas.
Asd., H.J. Paris, 1940. XII+154 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. * Ex. met bijgevoegd menu (met opgeplakte foto van de auteur, en 10 handtekeningen van diens familie) t.g.v. de promotie, 13 (ged. uitgeknipte) recensies, bestelkaart. Hoewel overigens aan het boek zelf niet is te traceren, is dit het eigen ex. van de schrijver. Diss. RUL. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41817   Keywords: Legal history, law. Inland navigation. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Binnenvaart. Maas river, Meuse Binnenwateren, binnenvaart 1900 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARETTI, JOSEPH,
De zeden en gewoonten van Italien beschouwd. Benevens deszelfs aanmerkingen op de misvattingen van sommige reizigers met betrekking tot dat land. (In twee delen). Uit het Engels vertaald.
Bound with: SHARP, SAMUEL, Brieven over Italien. Betreffende deszelfs grond, regeering, godsdienst, wyze van bestaan, zeden, gebruiken, zeldzaamheden, konsten, enz. Met een berigt wegens den overtogt over het Alpische gebergte. Geschreeven in de jaaren 1765 en 1766. Naar de derde uitgaave uit het Engelsch vertaald. Asd., Van der Kroe/Yntema & Tieboel, 1770;1768. 3 vols. in 1. (VI)+277;VIII+223;(II)+220 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with raised bands, gilt black compartments & gilt lettered brown title label on spine. VG. (Covers & edges sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing). * Rare Dutch translation of Baretti's Account of the manners and customs of Italy & of Samuel Sharp's Letters from Italy describing the customs and manners of that country in the years 1765 and1766. €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 58032   Keywords: Travel travelling Culture, cultural history. Italy 1765 - 1766   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARLAEUS, CASPARIS,
Orationum liber. Accesserunt alia nonnulla varii & amoenioris argumenti.
Editio tertia, correctior & auctior. Asd., Joannes Blaeu, 1661. 12mo. (XXIV)+516 pp. With wood-engr. title vignette. Hardcover. Contemp. vellum with yapp fore-edges. VG. (Endpapers sl. browned). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 58190   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire 1661 - 1661   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARNES, JOHN,
A tour throughout the whole of France; or, new topographical and historical sketch of all its most important and interesting cities, towns, forts, castles, palaces...interspersed with curious and illustrative anecdotes of the manners, custons, dress, etc.
Ldn., William Darton, 1815. Small 8vo. 112+3 pp. + publisher's ads (4 pp.). With fold. map, col. in outline & 20 hand col. ills. on 12 plts. (4 coaches, 16 costumes of merchants and workers. Index. Hardcover. Later 3/4 red leather, marbled endp., gilt paper edges. VG/--. (Tear in map closed). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 49564   Keywords: Travel guides Topography description of country people France 1815 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRAUD, MARC (et al, eds.),
La vie du Christ, représentée par les peintres du XIe au XVe siècle et selon le texte sacré.
Lausanne, Nouvelles Editions, 1959. Large 4to. 156 pp. With c.60 tipped-in col.plts. Hardcover. Or.vellum-like boards, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Lib.stamp on FEP; edges sl.browned). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41655   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, christian, roman catholicism Art of painting. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Europe general 1000 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRES, MAURICE (préface),
Les provinces captives: L'Alsace et la Lorraine.
Toulouse/Paris, Sirven, 1917. Large 4to. 328 pp. With 16 tipped-in col.plts., hundreds of photogr. & drawings, printed in black or brown. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 cloth with marbled boards; top edge gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends weak/frayed, corners sl. dam., joints a bit weak). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 44705   Keywords: First World War Topography description of country people Alsace Strassbourg France Lorraine Nancy France 1917 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARRETO, BISSAYA,
Subsidios para a historia II: Notes sur quelques établissements d'assistance de la province de Beira Litoral.
Coimbra, Junta da Provincia da Beira Litoral, 1956. Large 8vo. 211 pp. With maps & num. b/w plts. (incl. many tipped-in). Softcover. Or.wp. Good. (Covers sl. stained, soine ends sl. frayed). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1958). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 46818   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Social history Portugal 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BARTHELEMY. H. & RENARD, LEON,
L'année militaire et maritime 1891. Deuxième année, 1892.
Paris, L. Breton, 1892. Small 8vo. 690 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine, stamp on h. title, title & verso of title; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57893   Keywords: Military history. France 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BASSERMANN-JORDAN, ERNST VON,
Uhren. Ein Handbuch für Sammler und Liebhaber.
4. von Hans von Bertele völlig neu gestaltete Aufl. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1961. X+518 pp. With 20 col.plts. & 388 b/w photogr.ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Sl.foxing to fore edge). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 42672   Keywords: Horology, clocks, watches. Europe general General, world, global 1000 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BATJES, ANDERS JOHAN,
Foraminifera of the Oligocene of Belgium.
Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1958. Large 4to. 188 pp. + 13 plts. depicting c. 190 shells; maps, tables, figs. in text. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fair. (Spine and part of covers browning, oversized wrp. sl. frayed, top of spine dam., spine ends & front inner hinge taped, owner's label on 1st blank; contents VG). Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Mémoire No. 143. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45751   Keywords: Prehistory Paleontology, fossiles. Belgium Belgie general 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUER [=BAUR], SAMUEL,
Biographiën van beroemde en beruchte menschen. (Dutch translation of Biographische Schilderungen ausgezeichneter Menschen unseres Zeitalters. 1821).
Leeuwarden, Steenbergen van Goor, 1822. 8vo. VIII+352 pp. Hardcover. Contemp.marbled boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed, title label on spine partly gone). * Cont. biographies of Frederic the Great of Prussia; Peter of Tordenskjold, Danish vice-admiral; Ewald Frederic, Count of Herzberg; Anna Louiza Karsch, poetess; Alexander Geddes, British theologian; Hugo Blair of Edinburgh University; Frederic Eberhard of Rochow, heir of Rekahn etc. in Brandenburg; Maurice William, Duke of Saxony-Zeitz; Robert Burns, Scottish poet; Jean Grimoux, Paris painter; Don Dominico Emanuel Caetano, Duke of Ruggiero; Francois Henri de La Motte, a spy. - Bound with: [Loosjes, Vincent], Blik op Ruslands letterkunde, of overzigt der voornaamste oudere en nieuwere schrijvers in proza en poëzij welke Rusland heeft opgeleverd. Met het portrait van den dichter Puschkin. (Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1838. VIII+214 pp.); Karakterschets van Lord Byron, als mensch en als dichter; benevens (uit het dagverhaal van graaf Pietro Gamba getrokken), merkwaardige bijzonderheden van lord Byron's laatste verblijf in Griekenland. (Delft, Allart, 1825. CLXXXVI+244 pp. With lithogr. portr. & fold. facs.); SANDFORD, MW. JOHN, Het leven van Lady Jane Grey. Uit het Engelsch vertaald. (Asd., Nayler, 1836. 143 pp., fold. facs.). €(euro) 185.00 Book number: 48758   Keywords: Biography Literary history. Europe general 1822 - 1822   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUM & STEIN, METALLWARENFABRIK,
Vernickelte Tafelgeräte. Ausgabe 1928 + Nachtrag 1 + Pricelist.
Nürnberg, 1928. 3 vols. 4to. 51;12;6 pp. With hundreds of ills. Softcover. Stapled. Good. (Rear cover of main cat. near staples sl dam./torn; Belgian company stamps on covers & titles, inscr. & label Leipziger Messe on title of main cat.) €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51751   Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Industrial applied arts and crafts. Germany 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUM, J.,
Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien.
Stgt., Hoffmann, 1920. 4to. XXXI+302 pp. With 467 photogr.& ills. Or.gilt cl. Bauformen-Bibl., 11. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 6158   Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Renaissance Italy 1400 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMGARTEL, TR. Hrsg.),
Milchhygienische Experimentalarbeiten aus dem mikrobiologischen Laboratorium der Technischen Hochschule München.
Kempten im Allgäu, Kurz, 1931. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Binding & endpapers sl. spotted, stamp on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48360   Keywords: cooking drinks living Germany 1030 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMGARTNER, A.,
Durch Skandinavien nach St.Petersburg.
3.Aufl. Freiburg (Breisgau), Herder, 1901. XXI+619 pp. With fold.col.map & 161 plts./ills. (1 col., 2 fold.), & 80 ill. Or.gilt decor.cl. (Libr.stamp on verso of title. Fine copy). Nordische Fahrten (2). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 454   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Northern Europe Scandinavia Saint Petersburg Leningrad Russia 1888 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUMGARTNER, A.,
Reisebilder aus Schottland.
3.,verm.Aufl. Freiburg, Herder, 1906. XIV+309 pp. With fold.map, 2 col.plts. & 85 ills. Cloth (ex libr.copy; stamps on title). Nordische Fahrten. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 3808   Keywords: Travel travelling Scotland 1900 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUR, F. V[ON],
Handbuch für Offiziere des Generalstabs. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Organisation des K. Württembergischen und des achten deutschen Armee-Korps.
Stgt./Tübingen, Cotta, 1840. XVI+504+(1) pp. With num. tables (incl. 5 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, marbled boards. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed, old label on spine, old lib. stamps on endp. & title, old inscr. on pastedown; occas. foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57971   Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Germany 1840 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAYNE, C.G.,
Anglo-Roman relations 1558-1565.
(Reprint of the 1913 ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1968. 335 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43593   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Religions, church history, Christianity England Vaticano Rome Italy 1558 - 1565   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAYNES, NORMAN H. & MOSS, L.B. (eds.),
Byzantium. An introduction to East Roman civilization.
(1st ed.). Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1948. XXXI+436 pp. + 3 fold. maps & 48 b/w photogr. plts. List of Emperors, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Light foxing to free endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45496   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Culture, cultural history. Greece Turkey 330 - 1453   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAZIN, GERMAIN,
Destins du Baroque.
Paris, Hachette, 1968. Square 4to. 372 pp. With 420 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44784   Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Europe general 1600 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEARMAN, FREDERICK A. (et al),
Fine and historic bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Washington D.C., The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1992. Large 4to. 272 pp. With num. col. photogr. of bindings. Gloss., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 58228   Keywords: book binding binders United States of America USA Europe general 1500 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEARTH, PETER,
Geologie und Petrographie des Monte Rosa.
Bern, Kümmerly & Frey, 1952. Large 4to. XI+94 pp. + 2 col. maps & 12 plts., 40 figs. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, NF, 96. Lieferung. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43840   Keywords: Geology. Alps mountains Switzerland 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEAUMONT-VASSY, LE VICOMTE DE,
Les Suédois depuis Charles XII.
Brux., Gregoir,Wouters, 1842. 2 vols.in 1. 227;229 pp. With 2 lithogr.portr. Contemp.hmor., spine gilt (1 corner dam.; 2 lvs.spotted). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5726   Keywords: National history. Politics, political history. Sweden 1790 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEDART, G.,
Manuel pratique du yachtsman.
Paris, E. Bernard, 1900. 563 pp. With 193 figs. Gloss. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. rubbed, rear top corner a bit cracked). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 55609   Keywords: Maritime, yachts, yachting. France 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEEKERS, H.A.H.E.J.,
Die fünf Stufen der Liebe in der mittelhochdeutschen früh- und hochhöfischen Lyrik.
Asd., 2000. 4to. 485 pp. Catalogue, bibliogr. Softcover. Spiral binding. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. German text. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 50070   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Literary history. Culture, cultural history. Germany 1160 - 1220   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEKOUW, J.H.,
Bannelingen en vluchtelingen uit Ronse (Renaix), benevens een onderzoek naar hunne verblijfplaatsen, gedurende de Spaansche overheersching. Archivalische gegevens. (Deel I).
Naarden, Rutgers, 1941. Groot 8vo. 195 pp. Bibliogr., reg. van namen. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Rug en randen gebruind). * 1e van twee delen, met overzichten van namen en plaatsen in Nederland, Duitsland en Engeland. Het tweede deel verscheen in 1949. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 48289   Keywords: Migration, immigration, emigration. Tachtigjarige Oorlog Heraldry, genealogy. Belgium Belgie general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany England 1500 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELIDOR, [B.F. DE],
La science des ingenieurs dans la conduite des travaux de fortification et d'architecture civile. Dediée au Roy.
La Haye, Henri Scheurleer, 1734. 4to. (XVI)+80+64+96+104+80+80+(6) pp. With engr. fontisp., 6 head-pieces & 53 fold. plts. (incl. 2 tables). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG. (Corners sl. dam., old lib. label on spine & frontcover, bookplate on pastedown; margins of endp. & first blank sl. browned; contents and plates are fine). €(euro) 1100.00 Book number: 48775   Keywords: Architecture, fortification, gates. France 1734 - 1734   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELL, D.C.,
Britain's maritime history. An illustrated chronicle.
Foreword by A.G. Credland, Keeper, Hull Maritime Museum. Hull, privately published, (1982, on spine: 1986). Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. With 12 plates hand coloured and signed by the artist & 23 uncoloured drawings (12 full page & 11 in text). Hardcover. Blue morocco spine and corners, blue paper over boards, in plain blue cardboard slipcase. Fine/fine. * #70 of 300 copies numbered by hand and signed by the artist. €(euro) 950.00 Book number: 57819   Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime art, painting. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1982 - 1982   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELL, JOHN,
Reizen van Petersburg, door verscheidene en wel de voornaemste gewesten van Asia. I. deel.
Leyden, C. van Hoogeveen, 1769. 8vo. (III)+XXVIII+410+(6) pp. With engr. title vignet & 6 engr. plts. Detailed list of subscribers. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather and black paper over boards. Good/--. (Covers slightly rubbed, spine label gone; bookplate on pastedown, old owner's name on endp.; paper occas. slightly browned/waterstained, few pages at the end misbound). * Vol. 1 (of 2) only, covering the travels from Petersburg to Ispahan in Persia (1715-18), and from Petersburg to Peking in China (1719-21). First ed. of the Dutch translation of John Bell's travels through Russia and Asia. €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 51265   Keywords: Travel travelling Russia Soviet Union Iran Persia Siberia China 1715 - 1721   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELL, PETER,
Victorian biography. A checklist of contemporary biographies of British men & women dying between 1851 and 1901. With an introduction by Colin Matthew.
(1st ed.). Edinburgh, Peter Bell, 1993. 4to. (VIII)+193 pp. Hardcover. Bound in green cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45173   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Biography Bibliography Great Britain 1851 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELLES LETTRES.
Belles lettres de Lausanne. Livre d'or du 150e anniversaire, 1806-1956.
(Lausanne, 1956). L8vo. 664 pp. Biogr.lists of members etc., bibliogr., index. Or.h.vellum. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 19761   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Literary history. Regional, local history. Switzerland Suisse francophone 1806 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BENINGA, EGGERIK,
Volledige chronyk van Oostfrieslant. Behelsende niet alleenlik de historie van Oostfriesland, maer ook van alle nabuirige volkeren ten Oosten en ten Westen, besonder de allerseldsaemste geschiedenissen van het oude en hedendaegsse Friesland...
Nu ... verrykt en vermeerdert ... door E.F. Harkenroth. Emden, Meybohm, Beek & Wolffram, 1723. Small 4to. (XXVII)+879+(20) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blindstamped full calf, spine with raised bands. VG. (Spine sl. creased, light superficial damage to covers). * Written in the East Frisian dialect (Low German or Plattdeutsch). €(euro) 990.00 Book number: 58092   Keywords: Regional, local history. Ostfriesland Northwest Germany 1000 - 1559   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERCKELAERS, FERNANT (=SEUPHOR, M., et al, eds.),
Het Overzicht. Collection complète 1921-1925.
(Facs.uitg.van de verschenen 24 afl., Antw.1921-25, laatste drie nummers in 1 deel als losse bijlage in hoes achterin, vanwege kleiner formaat). Voorwoord M. Seuphor. Paris, J.M.Place 1976. 4to. Met talr.afb., incl. omslagen & adv. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomsl. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 26144   Keywords: Art history. Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Vlaanderen Belgie 1921 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERDOULAY, VINCENT,
La formation de l'école française de géographie (1870-1914).
Paris, Bibliothèque National, 1981. 245 pp. Softcover. VG. (Owner's inscr. on h.title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56393   Keywords: Geography. France 1870 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERG, GER P. VAN DEN,
Organisation und Arbeitsweise der sowjetischen Regierung.
Baden-Baden, Nomos, 1984. 381 pp. With 22 tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Osteuropa und der Internationale Kommunismus, 13. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45564   Keywords: Communism Russia Soviet Union 1917 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERGAMIN, JOSE,
Ewiges Spanien: Don Tancredo, Don Quijote.
Luzern, Vita Nova Vlg., 1940. 60 pp. With author's portrait. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56970   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Spain 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERGER, K.,
Das gleichzeitige Telegraphieren und Fernsprechen und das Mehrfachfernsprechen.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1910. VIII+116 pp. With 111 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label to spine and stamp to title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41232   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERLINER HANDELS-GESELLSCHAFT.
Die Berliner Handels-Gesellschaft in einem Jahrhundert deutscher Wirtschaft, 1856-1956.
Berlin, Hartmann, [1956]. 4to. 276+(12) pp. With 21 tipped-in plts. (partly in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. white half leather with grey sides. VG/--. Incl. 2 facs. append. & presentation card. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41685   Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Berlin Germany 1856 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNHARD, MARIANNE (et al, eds.),
Verlorene Werke der Malerei: In Deutschland in der Zeit von 1939 bis 1945 zerstörte und verschollene Gemälde aus Museen und Galerien.
Mchn., Ackermann, 1965. Large 4to. 232 pp. (catalogue) + 225 plts. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43507   Keywords: Art of painting. Second World War Germany 1939 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNHARDI, FRIEDRICH VON,
Taktik und Ausbildung der Infanterie. Gedanken und Erwägungen im Geiste des modernen Gefechts.
Bln., Mittler, 1910. XII+194 pp. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Hoogere Krijgsschool, with few stamps on title & 1st text page; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 43727   Keywords: Military, art of warfare. Germany 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERNSTEIN, EDUARD,
Ferdinand Lassalle. Eine Würdigung des Lehrers und Kämpfers.
Bln., Cassirer, 1919. 309 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed marbled boards. Good/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41537   Keywords: Social history Communism Biography Germany 1850 - 1891   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERQUEMAN, ALEXANDRE,
Avec P.J. Clays au littoral belge.
Bruxelles, Le "Scute" flamand, 1946. 4to. 149 pp. With num. b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). * No. 335 of 715 copies on Vélin La Hulpe. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 55383   Keywords: Graphic art. Vlaanderen Vlaamse kust 1850 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERSANO BEGEY, MARINA & DONDI, GIUSEPPE,
Le cinquecentine Piemontesi. Vol. I: Torino. Vol. II: Alessandria, Asti, Biella, Borgolavezzaro, Carmagnola, Casale, Chivasso, Cuneo, Ivrea, Mondovì. Vol. III: Nizza Monferrato, Novara, Novi Ligure, Saluzzo, Savigliano, Tortona, Trino, Varallo, Vercelli.
Torino, Tipografia Torinese Editrice, 1961-1966. 3 vols. Large 4to. 552; 574; 530 pp. With num. facs. title pages & ills. Chronol., indexes. Hardcover. Or. buckram/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edges sl. dust spotted). €(euro) 600.00 Book number: 57674   Keywords: Books & printing. Bibliography Northern Italy 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERTARELLI, L.V.,
Les guides bleus. Touring Club Italien. L'Italie en un volume. (Bound in three vols.).
Paris, Hachette, 1932. 3 vols. 12mo. LII+604 pp. With 17 maps & 61 plans. Index. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47891   Keywords: Travel guides Italy geen 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERTOUT, ANNE,
Les Ursulines de Paris sous l'Ancien Régime.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1935. 222 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Paris, Faculté des lettres. French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48893   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism Paris France 1600 - 1790   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BETHEL, SLINGSBY,
The interest of princes and states.
(1st ed.). Ldn., John Wickins, 1680. Small 8vo. (XVI)+354+(4) pp. Hardcover. Recent black cloth with gilt leather title label on spine, paper edges marbled. Good. (Outer corners of title stained, lib. stamp on title, few scattered ink numbers; light foxing/browning throughout). €(euro) 575.00 Book number: 57897   Keywords: Economics economic history Europe general 1680 - 1680   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BETLEY, J.A.,
Belgium and Poland in international relations, 1830-1831.
The Hague, Mouton, 1960. 298 pp. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 43896   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Belgium Belgie general Poland 1830 - 1831   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEUNIE, JOANNES BAPTISTA DE,
Antwoord op de vraege Welk is de beste ende onkostbaerste maniere van vlasse gaeren ende andere vegitabile stoffen swert te verwen... (&) Welk zyn de profytelykste planten in dit land, ende welk is hun gebruyk zoo in de medicynen als in andere konsten.
Gebonden na: MR. DU RONDEAU, Mémoire sur la question: Quelles sont les plantes les plus utiles des Pays-Bas, & quel est leur usage dans la medecine & dans les arts? Brussel, Antonius D'ours, voor de Letterkundige Maetschappy van Brussel, 1772. 3 vols. in 1. 4to. 18;30;70 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Hoeken besch., rug gerep., papier hier en daar wat verbruind; ex-libris voorin). €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 57947   Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Agriculture, medical applications. Belgium Belgie general 1772 - 1772   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLIO,
Bibliographie de la France: Les livres du mois janvier - décembre 1974, nos. 1-12. (Suppléments).
Paris, Minard/Cercle de la Librairie, 1974. 12 issues in 11, loose as issued. (Each issue 37-60 pp.). Softcover. Or. wrp. (Ex-lib. copy: small label & stamp on frontcovers). * Added: suppléments au 20 mars (jeunesse), 3 avril (nature), 17 avril (beaux-arts), 9 oct. (droit etc), 6 nov. (histoire), 11 déc. (revues et périodiques). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57425   Keywords: Bibliography France geen 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLIO,
Bibliographie de la France: Les livres du mois janvier - décembre 1972, nos. 1-12. (Suppléments).
Paris, Minard/Cercle de la Librairie, 1972. 12 issues, loose as issued. (Each issue 35-57 pp.). Softcover. Or. wrp. (Ex-lib. copy: small label & stamp on frontcovers). * Incl. extra issue Condition féminine et organisation familiale (Nov. 1972). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57426   Keywords: Bibliography France 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLIOTHECA CARTOGRAPHICA.
Bibliotheca Cartographica. Bibliographie des kartographischen Schrifttums. (From 1974: Bibliographia Cartographica. Internationale Dokumentation kartographischen Schrifttums), 1969 (Heft 24) -1978 (Vol. 5).
Bad Godesberg/Mchn., 1969-1978. 10 vols., loose as issued. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: label & stamp on frontcovers). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57428   Keywords: Bibliography Cartography. Germany 1969 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLIOTHEEK DER RIJKSUNIVERSITEIT TE UTRECHT,
Espana e Hispanoamerica: Catalogo de libros espanoles y publicaciones extranjeras sobre Espana e Hispoamerica.
Utrecht, 1948. XII+360 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Paper sl. yellowed). VG. * Added: Suplementos III-VII (1956-1960. 5 vols. , c. 1300 pp., softcovers). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44129   Keywords: Bibliography Spain Latin America 1948 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIDDISS, MICHAEL D.,
The age of the masses. Ideas and society in Europe since 1870.
Hassocks, Harvester Press, 1977. 379 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44145   Keywords: Social history Europe general 1870 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIENNALE.
Catalogo della XXXI Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte Venezia, 16 Giugno - 7 Ottobre 1962.
Venezia, 1962. (42)+LXVI+255+20 pp. + plate section of 208 b/w pp. Hardcover. Or. coth-backed boards. VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 47731   Keywords: Art, exhibition catalogue Venice Venezia Italy 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BILBASOV, W.A.,
Cyrillus et Methodius. Monumenta diplomatica.
(Reprinted from the ed. St. Petersburg 1868-1871). Asd., Rodopi, 1970. 2 vols. in 1. XII+167;V+388 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. Russian & Latin text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44924   Keywords: Politics, political history. Russia Soviet Union 1868 - 1871   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BILLINGHAM, MRS. ANTHONY (on cover: ELIZABETH BILLINGHAM),
Civil defence in war.
1st ed. Ldn., John Murray & The Pilot Press, 1941. 4to. 72 pp. With map & c. 65 b/w photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Older red price mark on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44779   Keywords: Second World War Great Britain 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BILLINGS, ROBERT WILLIAM,
Architectural antiquities of the County of Durham.
(Facs. reprint of the 1st ed.of 1846). Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Frank Graham, 1974. (VIII)+64 pp. + 64 plts. from engravings. Hardcover. Or.red cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45064   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1846 - 1846   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BISMARCKS
Briefe an seine Braut und Gattin, Fuerst. (&) Erlaeuterungen und Register von H.Kohl.
Hrsg.v.H.Bismarck. 5.Aufl. Stgt./Bln., Cotta, 1916. 2 vols. XVI+596;153 pp. With 11 plts.(portr.). Or.gilt cl., in or.slip-case. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 17077   Keywords: Letters Germany 1846 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BJELOVUCIC, HARRIET,
The Ragusan Republic, victim of Napoleon and its own conservatism.
Leiden, Brill, 1970. (VII)+184 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges of covers sl. discol.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51109   Keywords: National history. Military history, Napoleonic wars. Croatia 1797 - 1813   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACK'
S tourist's guide to Derbyshire; its towns, watering places, dales, and mansions.
Ed.by L.Jewitt. Edinb., A.& C.Black, 1868. Sm8vo. VII+283+48 (advrts.) pp. With 2 maps (1 fold.) & 20 engr.views. Index. Or.gilt cl. (Ex-libr.copy: Labels on spine, stamp). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19486   Keywords: Travel guides Central England 1868 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACKER, J.F.,
The ABC of collecting old Continental pottery.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Stanley Paul, 1913. 315+(4) pp. With c. 250 b/w plts./ills. List of marks, index. Hardcover. Or.decor. brown cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40869   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE,
The classification of artefacts in the Pitt Rivers Museum Oxford.
Oxford, OUP, 1970. Large 8vo. 94 pp. With frontisp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of spine, cancellation stamp on frontcover). Occasional Papers on Technology. II. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45287   Keywords: Museums of art. Great Britain 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLANCHARD, JEAN,
Le voyage de Grèce [1958].
Préface de de Pierre de Boissdeffre. La Haye, ZHD, 1971. Large 8vo. XIII+106 pp. With 15 b/w plts. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp./dustj. VG/VG. * Numbered copy, with autograph dedication signed by the author. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44624   Keywords: Travel travelling Classical antiquity ancient history Greece 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLANC-ROUQUETTE, M.-T.,
La presse et l'information à Toulouse des origines à 1789.
Toulouse, Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines, 1967. X+317 pp. With 18 facs. Bibliogr., index. Paperback. VG. (Owner's name on fly-lf.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41552   Keywords: Press news papers periodicals journalism Pyrenees Toulouse France 1500 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLECH, LEO (Bearb.),
Sing Sang fürs kleine Volk. Eine Sammlung von Kinderliedern bearbeitet von Leo Blech. Bilder von Elfriede Musmann.
Bln., Augustin, 1921. 4to. 24 pp. With num. col. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed pict. boards. Good/--. (Front cover sl. stained; Owner's stamp on title; saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty, but holding). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57402   Keywords: Music songs ballads singers. Germany 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLOCKMANS, W.P. (ed.),
Handelingen van de leden van de Staten van Vlaanderen: Regeringen van Maria van Bourgondië en Filips de Schone (5 jan. 1477 - 26 sept. 1506). Excerpten uit de rekeningen van de Vlaamse steden en kasselrijen en van de vorstelijke ambtenaren.
IIe (en laatste) deel: Na de Vrede van Kadzand (1492). Brussel, Paleis der Academien, 1982. Large 4to. pp. 607-1159. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.rubbed; unopened copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41539   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, libraries, archives. Politics, political history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1492 - 1506   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLUME, F. (ed.),
Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart. (16 vols., incl. 2 suppl. vols., but without index vol.).
Kassel/Basel, Baerenreiter, 1949-1979. 16 vols. Large 8vo. 17,336 pp. With ca.6000 facs.& ills. Hardcover. Or.half morocco. Fine. €(euro) 995.00 Book number: 6358   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken History of music. Europe general General, world, global -9999 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOCK, EUGENE DE,
De Nederlanden: Overzicht van de geschiedenis, de beeldende kunst, de bouwkunst en de letterkunde, van de oudste beschaving tot 1830.
3e druk. Asd., Meulenhoff, 1966. Vierkant 4to. 361 pp. Met 50 kleurenplaten & 250 z/w afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Groen linnen, in zwarte kartonnen schuifhoes. (Ex-libris op schutblad). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46492   Keywords: Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Art history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1830   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BODE, W. VON,
Die Meister der holländischen und vlämischen Malerschulen.
3.Aufl. Lpz., Seemann, 1921. 4to. V+457 pp. Met talr.afb. Half vellum. (Borders sl.rubbed; owner's name on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 4348   Keywords: Schilderkunst, Dutch art of painting Art of painting. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1699   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BODMANN, FRANZ JOSEPH,
Theoretisch-praktische Erörterung der Grundsätze wonach die Kriegsschäden jeder Art festzustellen, zu erstatten, und zu peräquiren sind nebst deren Anwendung auf den gegenwärtigen Krieg. Zum Gebrauche praktischer Amts- und Geschäftsleute entworfen.
FfM. Andreä, 1798. XXVIII+564 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with red & green title labels on spine. VG. (Occas. light foxing/browning). €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 58095   Keywords: Legal history, law. Military law, war law. Germany 1798 - 1798   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOGAERDE, VAN TER BRUGGE, A.J.L.,
Proeve over de belangrijkheid van den handel, de scheepvaart en de nijverheid, in de gewesten die van 1813-1830 uitmaakten het Koningrijk der Nederlanden. Uit de beste bronnen en vanaf de vroegste tijden, tot den jare 1830.
's-Grv., J.A. Hoogendoorn, 1845. 2 delen in 1 band. XVIII+419;(V)+304 pp. Gebonden. Later half linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. band; stempel Bibliotheek Hageveld op fr. titels). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57878   Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1830   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BÖHME, JAKOB,
Seraphinisch Blumen-Gärtlein. Auslese aus den mystisch-religiösen Schriften Jokob Böhmes. Nach der Amsterdamer Oroiginalausgabe von 1700 neu herausgegeben und vermehrt von A. v.d. Linden.
Bln., Barsdorf, 1918. XXIII+251 pp. With portr. & 3 facs. titles. Softcover. Or. wrp., uncut Good. (Oversized wrp. sl. frayed, spine sl. ceased; paper a bit browned), Geheime Wissenschaften, XVI. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 48767   Keywords: Culture, magic, supernatural. Germany 1700 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOILEAU-DESPREAUX, N.,
Oeuvres.
Avec des éclaircissemens historiques, donnez par lui-même. Nouvelle édition revuë, corrigée & augmentée. Enrichie de figures gravées par Bernard Picart le Rom La Haye, Isaak Vaillant etc., 1722. 4 vols. 12mo. With frontisp., title vign. 7 plts. (1 double-p.), some text ills., all engr. Index. Contemp.calf, spines gilt (spine ends of vol.1 (2-3 cms) gone, spine ends of vol.3 chipped/dam.). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 33218   Keywords: Literary history. Poetry, poems. France 1722 - 1722   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOLETIM GERAL DAS COLONIAS,
Indice do Boletim das Colonias Nos. 1 a 200; Nos. 201-212; Nos. 213 a 224; Nos 225 a 236. (Por autores & por assuntos).
Lisboa, Agencia Geral das Colonias, 1942-1946. 4 vols. 630; 70;71;77 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Top edge of frontcover vol. I sl. waterst.; paper sl. yellowed). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48265   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1942 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOLETIM GERAL DO ULTRAMAR,
Boletim Geral do Ultramar, ano XXXII No.368, Fev.1956 - ano XLIV No. 511/512 + Numero especial, Jan./Fev.1968.
Lisboa, Agencia-Geral do Ultramar, 1956-1968. 145 vols.in 112. With ills., advrts. Or.wrp. With English and French summaries. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 29529   Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1956 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BONACKER, WILHELM,
Kartenmacher aller Länder und Zeiten.
Stgt., Hiersemann, 1966. Large 8vo. 244 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * 6350 mapmakers listed, with biographical data and references to other handbooks. Indroduction in German & English. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 52368   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Reference books General, world, global Germany 1600 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BONAFOUS, ABBÉ DE FONTENAY, LOUIS ABEL DE (attributed to),
Esprit des livres défendus, ou Antilogies philosophiques; ouvrage dans lequel on a recueilli les morceaux les plus curieux & les plus intéressans sur la religion, la philosophie, les sciences & les arts, extrait des livres philosophiques les plus modernes
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Nyon, ainé & Laporte, 1777. 4 vols. (full set). 12mo. XLIV+560;(II)+592;(II)+596;600 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & title labels on spines. VG. (Old inscr. on titles). €(euro) 850.00 Book number: 58125   Keywords: Bibliography Philosophy. Astronomy. Religions, church history, Christianity France Europe general 1777 - 1777   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BONANCA, JOAO,
Historia da Luzitania e da Iberia desde os tempos primitivos ao estabelecimento definitivo do dominio romano. Parte fundada em documentos ate ao presente indecifraveis. Volume I (all published).
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1887. 4to. 900 pp. With 68 b/w plts./ills. Gloss. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Top of spine gone, spine sl. creased; unopened copy). * Second volume announced on back cover apparently never published. - Scarce. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 45123   Keywords: Prehistory Paleontology, fossiles. Iberian Peninsula -9999 - -500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOND, FRANCIS,
Gothic architecture in England. An analysis of the origin and development of English church architecture from the Norman conquest to the dissolution of the monasteries.
(Reimpression with corrections). Ldn., Batsford, 1912. Large 8vo. XXII+782 pp. With 1254 ills., comprising 785 photographs, sketches, and measured drawings, and 469 plans, sections, diagrams, and moldings. Bibliogr., indexes, gloss. Hardcover. Or. maroon buckram, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & top corners sl. bumped, free endp. sl. browned, book-plate on paste-down). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 43454   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen architecture, churches, cathedrals. England 1050 - 1538   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOOK AUCTION RECORDS (BAR),
Book Auction Records. A priced and annotated annual record of international book auctions, vols. 62-87, seasons 1964/1965 - 1989/1990. (in 26 vols.).
Farnham/Folkestone, Henry Stevens/Dawson, 1966-1990. 26 vols. 8vo (vols. 62-71), 4to (vols. 72-87). Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 390.00 Book number: 57561   Keywords: Books & printing. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain Western World. 1966 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOOMS, A.S.H.,
Geillustreerde gids voor den Rijn en nevenrivieren, zoomede de voornaamste sagen van de Rijnstreek.
3e, vermeerderde en verbeterde druk. Asd., Veen, 1904. Small 8vo. 344 pp. With fold. maps/plans, num. photogr. ills. Index. Gebonden. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6351   Keywords: Travel guides Mythology myths legends. Rhine river Southwest Germany Rhine river Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1904 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOOSE, JAMES R.,
Memory serving, being reminiscences of fifty years of the Royal Colonial Institute.
With an introduction by Charles Lucas. 1st ed. Ldn., Selwyn & Blount, 1928. XI+265 pp. With 6 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/--. (Spine sunned, spine ends sl. bumped; paper edges sl. duststained). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author (October 1929). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45973   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. London England 1878 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BORCHLING, CONRAD & CLAUSSEN, BRUNO,
Niederdeutsche Bibliographie. Gesamtverzeichnis der niederdeutschen Drucke bis zum Jahre 1800. Band I: 1473-1600; Band 2: 1601-1800, Nachträge, Ergänzungen, Verbesserungen, Register.
Facsimile reprint of the ed. 1931-1936. Utrecht, Hes Publ., 1976. 2 vols. (XVI)+2020 columns on 1010 pages. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 58391   Keywords: Bibliography Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Northern Germany 1473 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BORM, WOLFGANG (ed.),
Catalogi Nundinales 1571-1852: Die Frankfurter und Leipziger Messkataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel.
Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibl., 1982. 138+2) pp. With 20 b/w plts. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57807   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1571 - 1852   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOSSUET,
Oraisons funèbres; Panégyriques.
Texte établi et annoté par Bernard Velat. Paris, Gallimard, 1936. 1051 pp. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on paste-down, owner's inscr. on endp.). Bibliotèque de la Pléiade, 33. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47472   Keywords: Literary history. Biography France 1633 - 1704   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOSWINKEL, E., GRONINGEN, B.A. VAN & PESTMAN, P.W. (eds.),
Antidoron Martino David oblatum. Miscellanea papyrologica.
Leiden, Brill, 1968. 4to. (VIII)+157 pp. With portr. & 13 plts. Indexes. Hardcover. (Later) red buckram. (Or.wrp. bound in). VG/--. Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava, XVII. Contrib. in German, English, or French. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44086   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Book history, manuscripts. Archeology. Greece Egypt 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOTHMER, HERMANN VON,
"Mirica", Forst und Gesellschaft. Eine Studie zur Sozialgeschichte Niedersachsens im frühen und hohen Mittelalter.
Hildesheim, August Lax, 1965. Large 8vo. VIII+629 pp. With 7 tables (incl. 2 fold. in endpocket) & 10 maps (incl. 3 fold. in endpocket). Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46205   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Regional, local history. Niedersachsen Germany 1100 - 1300   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOUDEWIJNSE, J. (ed.),
Beschrijving der verzamelingen van het Groot-Oosten der Nederlanden: Bibliotheek van het Groot-Oosten der Nederlanden.
's-Grv., 1902. IV+196 pp. Index. Hardcover. Later cloth with or. printed frontcover pasted on. VG/--. * 1971 titles listed. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42182   Keywords: Freemasonry masonic vrijmetselarij Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general General, world, global 1720 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOULET, L.A.J. & OTTERLOO, A. VAN,
Algemeene beschrijving van vreemde havens en zeeplaatsen in Europa. Ten dienste van kooplieden, zeevarenden, cargadoors en allen, die verder met den zeehandel en de scheepvaart in betrekking staan.
Asd., Kraay, 1857. XIV+271 pp. (interleaved). Index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 47244   Keywords: Ports, harbours. Seamanship, navigation. Seamanship navigation pilotage. Europe general 1857 - 1857   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOURGUET, R.P. PIERRE DU,
Art Paléochrétien.
Asd. etc., Meulenhoff Int., 1970. Large 4to. 216 pp. With 60 col.plts. & 97 b/w ills. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.half cloth/dustj. + extra plastic jacket. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. yellowed). Formes et Couleurs, 3. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 41039   Keywords: Sacred art. Classical antiquity ancient history Europe general 100 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOUTET, HENRI,
Ces dames!.. Orné de cinquante lithographies originales retouchées au pastel.
Paris, Lahure, 1912. Large 8vo. 109 pp. With 50 col. lithogr. ills. Hardcover. 3/4 morocco with marbled boards, spine gilt, or. pict. wrp. bound in. Fine/-- (Owner's name on endp. & title). * 300 copies printed, this copy unnumbered, printed on Vélin du Marais (possibly one of ten unnumbered copies for the author). €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 50886   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. France 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOYER, R.E.,
English Declarations of Indulgence 1687 and 1688.
The Hague/Paris, Mouton, 1968. Large 8vo. 178 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Studies in European History, XV. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 19575   Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, church history, Christianity England 1687 - 1688   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRADLEY, HAROLD & C.C. HANCOCK,
Modern roadmaking - with special reference to - materials and plant.
(1st ed.). (Ldn.), Contractors Record, (1928). LXXXII+312 pp. With 81 b/w photogr.plts. (depicting machines, lorries, works, etc.), ills./figs.(few fold.), ca.64 ads. Index. Or.green cloth, with gilt lettering. (Lib.stamp on title, else VG copy). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 30336   Keywords: Transport roads roadmaking Great Britain 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAND, GERD,
The central texts of Ludwig Wittgenstein. Translated and with an introduction by Robert E. Innis.
1st UK ed. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1979. XVII+182 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48833   Keywords: Philosophy. Austria 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRANDT, G.,
Moderne Kavallerie. Betrachtungen über ihre Verwendung, Führung, Organisation und Ausbildung.
Bln., Mittler, 1931. 141+(3) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine, stamp on frontcover & endp., cancellation stamp on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45534   Keywords: Military, art of warfare. Germany 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRASSEY, T.A. (ed.),
The naval annual, 1899.
Portsmouth, Griffin, 1899. VII+480 pp. With 2 fold. maps & ca. 100 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/--. (Spine sunned/discol., spine ends frayed; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 55459   Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Naval year books. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1899 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAUER-TUCHORZE, J.E.,
Moderne Spiritusfabrikation. Handbuch für die Praxis der neuzeitlichen Spirituserzeugung und Spiritusverwertung.
Lpz., Friedr. Voigt, 1921. XII+320+(12 ads.) pp. With 83 ills./figs. & 14 tables. Hardcover. (Later?) green cloth. Good. (Paper sl.yellowed). Die Werkstatt, Band 35. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 41634   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAUN, G.& HOGENBERG, F. (GOSS, JOHN, red.),
Stadskaarten van Europa. Een selectie van 16de eeuwse stadsplattegronden en afbeeldingen. (Oorspr. titel: City maps of Europe).
Lisse, Rebo Productions, 1991. Folio. 143 pp. Met ca. 70 kleurenreproducties. Bibliogr. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52356   Keywords: Cartography, plans. Europe general 1572 - 1617   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREIJ, MIEKE & BAUMHAUER, JON,
De stammen onder de leeuw. Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van de familie Bomhowere - Bomhower - Baumhewer - Boomhouwer - Boomhouer en (Von) Baumhauer.
Utrecht/Mchn., 2001. 4to. XXIII+642 pp. Met talr. afb. (ged. in kleur). Geneal., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 54330   Keywords: Genealogie. Heraldry, genealogy. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany 1410 - 2000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRENNECKE, A.,
Alt-England. Eine Studienreise durch London und die Grafschaften zwischen Kanal und Piktenwall. Gänzliche Neubearb. der 2.u.3.Abt.der Nordland-Fahrten.
Lpz., Hirt, 1888. L.4to. 204+(4) pp. With 26 plts & ca.70 ills., all wood-engr. Or.ill.cl.(margins of binding stained; stamp on 4 front lvs.; else good copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5735   Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Southeast England London England 1880 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRENNER, BERND,
Schrift. Setzen. Handbuch für Gestaltung.
Mchn., Kowawke, 1993. 4to. 135 pp. With num. ills., fonts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45172   Keywords: Book printing, typography. Germany Europe general 1000 - 1993   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREPOHL, WILHELM,
Industrievolk im Wandel von der agraren zur industriellen Daseinsform dargestellt am Ruhrgebiet.
Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr, 1957. IX+400 pp. With 9 maps/figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. Soziale Forschung und Praxis, 18. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44581   Keywords: Social history Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1700 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYER, S.,
Enzyklopädie des sowjetischen Kriegsschiffbaus. Band I: Oktoberrevolution und maritimes Erbe.
Herford, Koehler, 1987. 4to. 144 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42943   Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. Russian maritime. Shipbuilding, construction. Reference books, naslagwerken oceans seas maritime Russia Soviet Union 1917 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & KÖNIGER, OTTO,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 3: Die Konstruktion in Eisen.
6., vermehrte und umgearbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1902. 4to. X+373+40+IV pp. + col. frontisp. + 93 b/w plts.; num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam./bumped; light foxing to prelim. pages). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51758   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & SCHOLTZ, A.,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 4: Verschiedene Konstruktionen, insbesondere: Heizungs-, Lüftungs-, Wasserversorgungs- und Beleuchtungs-Anlagen.
Haustelegraphen und Telephone. Grundbau. Mit einem Anhang: Die Bauführung. 4., gänzlich neubearb. Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1900. 4to. XII+507 pp. + 74 plts.(incl. few in col., 1 fold.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Foot of spine & corners sl. dam./bumped; tear in h.title & fold. plate closed). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51757   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & WARTH, OTTO,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 1: Die Konstruktionen in Stein.
6., gänzlich neubearrbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1896. 4to. X+401pp. + tinted frontisp. + 107 lithogr. plts. (incl. 1 in col.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Spne ends sl. dam.; light foxing to prelim. pages). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51759   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1896 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRIFAUT, CH.,
Souvenirs d'un académicien sur la Révolution, le Premier Empire et la Restauration. Avec introduction et notes du Docteur Cabanès, et suivis de la correspondance de l'auteur.
Paris, Albin Michel, n.d. [1920]. 2 vols. XLVIII+366;302 pp., With num. b/w plts./portrs. Index Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spines a bit creased). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48590   Keywords: Memoirs Politics, political history. Social history, French Revolution France 1789 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRIGGS, GEOFFREY,
Civic and corporate heraldry: A dictionay of Impersonal arms of England, Wales and N. Ireland.
Ldn., Heraldry Today, 1971. 4to. 432 pp. With hundreds of line drawings of coats-of-arms (18 of them coloured by hand). Hardcover. Or.blue buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 55550   Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. Great Britain 1971 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRIJNEN, HELENE B.,
Der niedersorbische Dialekt von Schleife in einer Handschrift des Hanso Nepila aus Rohne (1761-1856). (Cod. Bautzen, SKA, MS XXX/3-C).
Asd., 2001. 526 pp. With map & facs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. German text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48969   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Sachsen Saxony Eastern Germany 1761 - 1856   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, WALTER L.,
Manual of assaying gold, silver, copper, tin and lead ores.
Revised by A.B. Griffiths. Ldn., Heinemann, 1904 (reprint of new ed. 1898). 16mo. XVI+352 pp. With 88 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with red decor. and gilt lettering. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front, stamp on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40851   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global Great Britain 1898 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUCKMANN, FRANCISCO ERNESTO [FRANZ ERNST],
Magnalia Dei in locis subterraneis, oder Unterirdische Schatz-Cammer aller Königreiche und Länder. IIter Theil, in ausführlicher Beschreibung aller, mehr als MDC. Bergwerke durch alle vier Welt-Theile (...).
Nebst Anmerckung aller derjenigen Länder und Oerter, wo Edelgesteine zu finden, in Geographischer Ordnung, vielen Kupffer-Figuren und alphabetichen Register (...). Wolffenbüttel, 1730. Folio. (XXIV)+1136+(22) pp. With engr. title vignette & 37 (of 38) engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Vellum sl. uneven/rough, few brown spots; front free endpaper gone, fore edges of preliminary pages and of a few plates sl. waterst.; plate 11 missing, as usual; overall very good and internally clean copy). * Describing mining industry in Europe (greater part), Asia, Africa and the Americas. €(euro) 3000.00 Book number: 50000   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Europe general General, world, global 1730 - 1730   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUGIA, R.,
Révision de la doctrine des localisations cérébrales, unité segmentaire des réflexes.
Paris, Masson, 1929. III+195 pp. + ads. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp., unopened. VG. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41869   Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. France 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUIN, CLAAS,
Kleefsche en Zuid-Hollandsche arkadia, of dag-verhaal van twee reizen, in en omtrent die gewesten gedaan, in dicht-maat uitgebreid. Verrykt met aantekeningen van den heere L. Smids.
Tweede druk, vermeerdert met printverbeeldingen. Amsteldam, Evert Visscher, 1730. 8vo. (XXII)+208 pp. Met alle gravures: frontisp., uitsl. plaat & 17 platen met 34 gezichten op plaatsen. Gebonden. Kalfsleer uit de tijd, rug en randen verguld. Goed ex. (Hoeken licht besch.; papier licht verbruind; "bericht aan den binder" achterin ontbreekt, zoals meestal). * Nijhoff/Van Hattum 50 . €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 28197   Keywords: Topografie Midden Nederland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. Rivierengebied Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1730 - 1730   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUINE PLOOS VAN AMSTEL, P.J. DE,
De prostitutie door alle eeuwen.
Asd., Mulder, z.j. (ca.1935). Groot 8vo. 499 pp. Met 21 pltn.(5 in kleur) en talr.ills. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Half leer met goene platten en goudstempel. Fraai ex. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 7588   Keywords: Social history Culture, cultural history. Europe general 0 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRULEZ, WILFRED,
Marchands flamands à Venise. I (1568-1605).
Bruxelles/Rome, Academia Belgica, 1965. XL+774 pp. Gloss., indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine & part of covers sl. browned; unopened copy). * Copy signed by the author. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 44967   Keywords: Companies commerce business Venice Venezia Italy Vlaanderen Belgie 1568 - 1605   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUN, GERONIMO (MALFATTI, C.V., transl.),
Levantamiento de dos galeras de la escuadra de Yussuf Bey, piloto real del Gran Turco. (On cover:) Mutiny off Algiers on the galleys Capitana and Patrona of the squadron of Yussuf Bey, royal pilot of the Grand Turk A.D. MDXC as related to Geronymo Brun.
Translated into English for the first time and published by C.V. Malfatti. Barcelona, 1960. Large 8vo. 83+(3) pp. With 7 b/w plts./ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Few slight stains on binding, lower corners sl. dam.; unopened copy). * #189 of 300 copies printed on 'papel verjurado'. - Copy with typed presentation letter signed by the translator/publisher. Or. Spanish text, followed by English translation. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44020   Keywords: Maritime mutiny Mediterranean Sea 1590 - 1590   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUNN, WALTER (et al),
Das Bundesentschädigungsgesetz. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bände IV & V).
Mchn., Beck, 1981-1983. 2 vols. XIV+460;XV+524 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 57185   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUNSWIK, BENOIT,
Le Traite de Berlin, annote et commente par - .
Paris, Plon, 1878. XXIII+323 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 pigskin, gilt decor.spine. VG. (Corners sl. dam.; old bookplate to paste-down, occas. foxing). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 14515   Keywords: Peace conferences, treaties. Europe general Berlin Germany 1878 - 1878   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUSSELS.
Guide des hotels de Bruxelles en français et en anglais. Avec plan de Bruxelles. (Cover title: Guide et plan de Bruxelles, 1890. Souvenir de l'Hotel du Grand Monarque).
Bruxelles, Tobiansky, 1890. Small 8vo. 126 pp. With fold. col. plan, num. ills., ads. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--. (Fore edges of binding sl. stained; title browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47988   Keywords: Travel guides Brussels Belgie 1890 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHENAU, S. (ed.),
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Büchereunde. Neue Folge, Band III, 1961-1962.
Ffm., Ges. der Bibliophilelen EV, 1962. L.8vo. 304 pp. With num. b/w photogr.plts., ills. Or.cl. in (sl.dam.) dustj. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 11259   Keywords: Book printing, typography. Germany Europe general 1961 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHER, ERWIN,
Die Geschichte des Sonderbundskrieges.
Zürich, Berichthuis, 1966. Large 8vo. 595 pp. With 54 plts. Sources. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43869   Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Switzerland 1845 - 1848   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHHOLZ, H.G. & KARAGEORGHIS, V.,
Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus. An archaeological handbook.
Translated from the German by Francisca Garvie. (1st English ed.). Ldn., Phaidon, 1973. Large 8vo. 514 pp. With 1328 plts., comprising 1931 ills. (incl. 10 in col.) & 356 line drawings, maps & plans. Bibliogr.notes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. discol.) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41770   Keywords: Archeology. Prehistory Culture, cultural history. Greece Cyprus Mediterranean -9999 - -500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHHOLZ, PETER,
Bibliographie zur alteuropäischen Religionsgeschichte 1954-1964. Literatur zu den antiken Rand- und Nachfolgekulturen im aussermediterranen Europa unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der nichtchristlichen Religionen.
Bln., De Gruyter, 1967. 4to. XXXIII+299+(3) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Top corners sl. bumped). Arbeiten zur Frühmittelalterforschung, 2. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 46024   Keywords: Bibliography Religions Europe general 500 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCHNER, GEORG,
Elektrolytische Metall- Abscheidungen. Angewandte Elektrochemie (Galvanostegie und Galvanoplastik).
Bln., M. Krayn, 1912. Large 8vo. XI+203+(5) pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Fair/--. (Rebacked & recased, small label on front, covers sl. stained/browned; owner's name stamp on title, title partly browned, foxing to uncut paper edges). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51618   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCKINGHAM AND CHANDOS, DUKE OF,
Memoirs of the Courts and Cabinets of William IV and Victoria. From original family documents. In two volumes.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Hurst & Blackett, 1861. VIII+401;VIII+429 pp. + 16 pp. publisher's cat. With 2 frontisp. Hardcover. Or. embossed cloth with gilt lettered spines. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; edges sl. spotted, some foxing to frontisp. & titles). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 45926   Keywords: Memoirs Royalty dynasties monarchs Great Britain 1830 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUCKLE, H.TH.,
Geschichte der Civilisation in England.
Uebers.v.I.H.Ritter. Bln., Heimann, (ca.1880). 5 vols.in 1. (Ca.1150 pp.). Hcl.(libr.bdng.; some occas.foxing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 10968   Keywords: National history. Culture, cultural history. England 1870 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUDDINGH, D.,
De schaar en schaarmannen. Tot opheldering van dit wapenfiguur.
Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1872. 119 pp. + 5 fold. plts. (dep. num. heraldic ills). few text ills. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endp., spine richly gilt, t.e.g. (Bookplate on pastedown). * Extrait des Annales de l'Académie d'Archéologie de Belgique, XXVII, 2e série, tome VII. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 47354   Keywords: Legal history, law. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Heraldry, genealogy. Heraldiek, ridderorden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUDDINGH, D.,
Over industrie- en handel-akademiën, en verdere inrigtingen van onderwijs ter bevordering van nijverheid en handel in Europa, naar aanleiding van het Koninklijke besluit van 8 Januarij 1842, No. 73.
Asd./Delft, Schonekat/Bruins, 1842. XVI+128 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. boards. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: label on cover & FEP, stamp on FEP & title, spine pasted over). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp. €(euro) 53.00 Book number: 41347   Keywords: Onderwijs scholen pedagogiek Economische geschiedenis. Economics economic history Schools, education, teaching. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1842 - 1842   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUFFET, BERNARD (MOURLOT, FERNAND, cat.),
Bernard Buffet. Oeuvre gravé: Lithographies 1952-1966.
Préface par Georges Simenon. Paris, A.C. Mazo, 1967. 4to. 177+(3) pp. With 66 plts. (mostly col.) & 11 original col. lithographs Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Spine ends & corners of dustj. sl. rubbed, lower paper edges sl. stained). €(euro) 650.00 Book number: 57688   Keywords: Graphic art catalog France 1952 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BULIFON, ANTONIO,
Ragionamento intorno d' un' antico marmo discoverto nella città di Pozzuoli.
Napoli, Giuseppe Roselli, 1694. 12mo. (VI)+73 pp. With fold. engr. plate, engr. printer's device on title. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Binding sl. dust stained; small hole in front endpaper & in first blank; tear in plate closed). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 53090   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire Campania Southern Italy 1694 - 1694   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BULLETIN.
Bulletin des études portugaises, publié par l'Imprimerie de l'Université de Coimbre et l'Institut Français en Portugal. 1ère année, nos. 1-3, janvier-nov. 1931. (In 2 vols.).
Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1931. 2 vols. 210 pp. With ills. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Light marks of water in top margins; unopened copy). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47224   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Literary history. Portugal 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BULTEL, A.L.E.,
Notice de l'état ancien et moderne de la province et comté d'Artois.
Paris, Guillaume Desprez & P. Guillaume Cavelier, 1748. 12mo. VIII+535+(5) pp. With 2 engr. plans, 3 portraits, 5 views, 8 tables, all fold. (complete). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with gilt decor. spine & red title label. Fine. (Rear cover sl. stained). * Provenance: old bookplate "Ex libris Henrici Vanden Block, Pbtri & insignis Collegiatae Ecclesiae DD. Michaelis & Gudilae Bruxellis Capellani", on verso endp. inscribed "20 aout 1771". €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 58116   Keywords: Regional, local history. Nord Arras Lille France Northwest France 800 - 1748   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BULWER, E.L.,
Lucretia or the children of night.
Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1847. 8vo. VIII+365 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with marbled boards. Good/--. (Binding sl. rubbed, joints partly splitting; old stamp & owner's name on title; some foxing/browning throughout). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48572   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Great Britain 1846 - 1847   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUMA, W.J. (ed.),
Die Brokmer Rechtshandschriften.
Haag, Nijhoff, 1949. L8vo. (VII)+307 pp. Bibliogr., dictionary. Or.cl./dustj. Oudfriese Taal- en Rechtsbronnen, 5. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 20469   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Legal history, law. Ostfriesland Northwest Germany 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUNGE, F.G. VON,
Einleitung in die liv-, esth- und curländische Rechtsgeschichte und Geschichte der Rechtsquellen.
(Facs. of the or.ed., Reval 1849). Asd., Rodopi, 1971. XII+326 pp. Index. Softcover. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41608   Keywords: Legal history, law. Estonia Litovskaya Lithuania 1849 - 1849   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURDETT, ERIC,
The craft of bookbinding. A practical handbook.
3rd impression. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1983. 400 pp. With 6 col. plts. & 185 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58319   Keywords: book binding binders Great Britain 1983 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUREAU DE STATISTIQUE D'AMSTERDAM,
Amsterdam, sa vie économique et sociale, ses institutions hygiéniques et philantropiques. Notice publiée à l'occasion de l'Exposition Internationale de Bruxelles.
Asd., 1910. (VIII)+101 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered boards with red coat of arms on front and gilt seal on rear cover. AEG. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41328   Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Trade fairs exhibitions Amsterdam algemeen Brussels Belgie 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURGER, C.P.,
De deurvaert by Noorden om naar Cathay ende China. De journalen van de reis van Pet en Jackman, 1580. De Nederlandsche Poolzeevaarten, 1594 en volgende jaren. Het Caert-tresoor en andere uitgaven van het eind der 16e en het begin der 17e eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1930. (VII)+176 pp. With charts & facs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp., 1st blank & last page browned). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 7936   Keywords: Voyages. North Polar expeditions Spitsbergen Nova-Zembla Arctic, North Polar regions. 1580 - 1610   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURGESS, RENATE,
Portraits of doctors & scientists in the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine: A catalogue.
Ldn., Wellcome Inst., 1973. 4to. XXIV+459 pp. With 377 reprod. Bibliogr.ref.,index of artists. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's inscription with marker on titlepage). * Ca.12,000 portraits of ca.3300 individuals recorded. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 12633   Keywords: Science. Medical, medicine. Reference books, naslagwerken Art of painting catalog. London England 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURIAN, JOSEF JOHANN,
Das Heeres-Verpflegswesen in technischer und technologischer Beziehung, mit einschlägiger Statistik und Handels-Geographie.
Wien, Friedrich Beck, 1876. XII+487 pp. With c. 100 ills./figs. from woodcuts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, with marbled boards & endp. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; ex-lib. copy Hogere Krijgsschool, with label on spine, stamp on title & verso; some foxing throughout). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 48822   Keywords: Military army supplies. Austria 1876 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURKHARDT, F.,
25 Jahre "St. Johann". Denkschrift zum 25jährigen Bestehen der St. Johann Lagerhaus- & Schiffahrts-Gesellschaft in Basel, 1937-1962.
Basel, 1962. 72 pp. With ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50608   Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Switzerland 1937 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BURNET, BISHOP,
History of his own time: with notes by the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, Seaker Onslow, and Dean Swift. To which are added other annotations.
2nd ed. enlarged. Oxford, OUP, 1833. 6 vols. 8vo. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. calf sides; marbled edges. Good/--. (Vols. 2, 4, 5 recently rebacked, vols. 1, 3, 6 earlier recbacked, more or less similarly, with brown leather and gilt lettered labels; corners sl. bumped/dam., fore edges of most bindings sl. dam./rubbed; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 41290   Keywords: National history. Great Britain 1660 - 1713   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUSSUT, CHARLES,
Traité théorique et expérimental d'hydrodynamique. Nouvelle édition corrigée et considérablement augmentée.
Paris, Laran, An IV (1796). 2 vols. XLIV+579+(5);(II)+500+(4) pp. (incl. 3 append.). With 23 engr. fold. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spines gilt with each 2 red titlelabels. VG. (Endpapers sl. browned). €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 58079   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. France 1796 - 1796   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BYLOFF, FRITZ,
Das Verbrechen der Zauberei (crimen magiae). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Strafrechtspflege in Steiermark.
Graz, Leuschner & Lubensky, 1902. VIII+440 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fair. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, labels on inside frontcover, cancellation stamp on verso title; spine taped with transparent adhesive plastic). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57795   Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Austria 1450 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BYNKERSHOEK, C. VAN,
Verhandelingen van staatszaken, vervat in twee boeken, waar van het eerste handelt van oorlog en vrede, en het twede van zaken van verscheide stof. In het Latyn beschreven... en nu in 't Nederduitsch overgebragt door Math. de Ruusscher, R.G.
(1e druk). Leyden, Johannes van Kerckhem, 1740. 2 dln. (XXXVI)+314+(29);(VI)+327+(27) pp. Met 2 identieke gegrav. titelvignetten. Gebonden. Half kalfsleer uit de tijd, ruggen verguld, rode rugschildjes. Goed ex. (Voorplat van 1e deel iets geschaafd). €(euro) 495.00 Book number: 28819   Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis. Politics, political history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 0 - 1740   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CABANES & L. NASS, DOCTEURS,
La Névrose Révolutionnaire.
(2e) éd.,refondue & augm. Paris, Albin Michel, (1924) 2 vols. 358;394 pp. 106 ills. Demi-veau, dos ornés. (P.de titre abimées/rép.) €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 5159   Keywords: Social history, French Revolution Medical, medicine. France 1789 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAIUS, JOANNES [CAY, JOHN],
De canibus britannicis, liber unus; De rariorum animalium & stirpium historia, liber unus; De libris propriis, liber unus; De pronunciatione graecae & latinae linguae, cum scriptione nova, libellus; Ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recogniti à S. Jebb.
Ldn., Car. Davis, 1729. XV+249+(7) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. & red title label on spine, marbled pastedowns & paper edges. VG. (Binding sl. rubbed; old inscription on endp., bookplate (1937) on pastedown, old woodcut pasted on verso of title). * Early classification of dogs, originally published in 1570. €(euro) 775.00 Book number: 58046   Keywords: Zoology, mammals. Great Britain 1570 - 1729   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAIZZI, A. (et al),
Lazio. (English edition).
Milan, Electa Editrice, (ca.1975). L.4to. 521 pp. With map on endp. & 471 photogr.plts./ills.(few in col.). Bibliogr. Or.boards, in slipcase. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 32984   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Art history. Regional, local history. Rome Italy -9999 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CALLIERES, [FRANCOIS] DE,
De la science du monde, et des connoissances utiles a la conduite de la vie.
2e édition revue & corrigée. Bruxelles, Jean Leonard, 1719. 12mo. (X)+244+(10) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half vellum. Good. (Binding a bit soiled/rubbed, corners sl. dam.; modern bookplate on pastedown). * Author was a member of the Académie Française, diplomat and writer, special envoy of Louis XIV who was one of three French plenipotentiaries who signed the Treaty of Ryswick in 1697. The book contains useful counsel to politicians. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 58193   Keywords: Politics, political history. France 1719 - 1719   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CALVIN, JOHANNES,
Institutionum Christianae religionis libri quatuor. Editio postrema.
Praemissa est vita ejusdem Calvini, authore Theodoro Beza. Leyden, Hackius, 1654. Folio. (XL)+544+54 pp. With engr. title vignette. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. blind-stamped full vellum with ties. VG. (Rebacked with old vellum, lower corners sl. worn; later endpapers, bookplate on pastedown with some offsetting to free endpaper). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 57974   Keywords: Religions, christian, Calvinism. Europe general 1540 - 1560   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMPBELL, DUNCAN,
Records of clan Campbell in the military service of the Honourable East India Company, 1600-1858.
Ldn., Longmans, Green & Co., 1925. LXXXV+311 pp. Geneal. tables, index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. spotted, bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57815   Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. British, English colonies, colonial. Scotland India 1600 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMPE, J.H.,
Over de staats-omwenteling in Frankryk, in brieven. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Asd., Johannes Allart, 1790. (IV)+X+447+(1) pp. With 2 portraits (La Fayette & Necker), handcol. satirical plate ("Vive le Roi!") & fold. view of the Bastille, all engr. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with brown paper over boards. VG. (Covers & edges rubbed, title label gone). * Dutch translation of Campe's Briefe aus Paris zur Zeit der Revolution geschrieben. €(euro) 375.00 Book number: 58026   Keywords: Letters Social history, French Revolution Paris France 1789 - 1790   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMUS, GASTON,
La technique des hélices aériennes. Notions élémentaires sur le tracé, l'utilisation et la construction des hélices aériennes.
Paris, Librarie des Sciences Aéronautiques, 1909. (VII)+71 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards, with or. printed frontcover mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57821   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Aviation, aircraft France 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAPEFIGUE, M.,
Mademoiselle de La Vallière, et les favorites des trois âges de Louis XIV.
2e ëd. Paris, Amyot, 1862. Small 8vo. 260 pp. With frontisp. (lithogr. portr.). Hardcover. Later cloth-backed marbled boards with or. pict. frontcover bound in. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; endp. sl. browned, some foxing throughout). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47798   Keywords: Biography Europe general 1640 - 1715   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAPELLE, LIEUTENANT ZUR SEE (Hrsg.),
Taschenbuch für die Kaiserliche Marine, enthaltend die für die Marine erlassenen Bestimmungen. 1. Jahrgang 1892.
Bln., Luckhardt, 1892. Small 8vo. XVI+410+24 pp. With ads. Hardcover. Or. leather, with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam./frayed, label on spine; few scattered lib. stamps). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 47995   Keywords: Naval year books. German maritime, overseas. Germany 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAREY, MILLICENT,
The Wakefield group in the Towneley Cycle. A study to determine the conventional and original elements in four plays commonly ascribed to the Wakefield author.
(1st ed.). Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1930. (VIII)+251 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43870   Keywords: Theatre, stage. Literary history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1388 - 1388   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARL, HELMUT,
Die deutschen Pflanzen- und Tiernamen. Deutung und sprachliche Ordnung.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1957. XI+299 pp. With 48 figs. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44113   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Natural flora botany plants Animals, zoology. Germany 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARLYLE, T.,
De Fransche Omwenteling. Een geschiedkundig tafereel.
Vertaald door F.F.W.Koch. Voorrede van O.G.Heldring. Maarssen, Van Nederhasselt, 1851. 3 dln.in 1. XII+II+312;II+325;318 pp. Half leer, rug verguld. Goed ex. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 5171   Keywords: Social history, French Revolution France 1789 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARPZOVIUS, BENEDICTUS [BENEDIKT CARPZOV],
Verhandeling der lyfstraffelyke misdaaden en haare berechtinge, naar 't voorschrift des gemeenen rechts (...), in de Nederduytsche spraake overgebragt door Diderik van Hogendorp.
Rotterdam, Beman, 1752. 2 vols. 4to. (XXX)+1527+(16) pp. With engr. frontisp. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf with raised bands, red leather label on spines. (Top of spines dam., edges & covers rubbed, corners dam. exposing boards; lib.stamp 'Juridisch Instituut Amsterdam' on titles, traces of lib.label on foot of spines; split in front innerhinge of vol.1 closed. Binding fair, contents good). €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 41670   Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Juridica, criminologie, strafrecht Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany 1640 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARTER, WILLIAM G.,
Business building for pharmacists.
1st ed. Ldn., Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1930. Small 8vo. XI+191 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53036   Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy Great Britain 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARTWRIGHT, ANN, HOCKEY, LISBETH & ANDERSON, JOHN L.,
Life before death.
1st ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. X+300+(14 ads) pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Social Studies in Medical Care. * Studies on the last twelve months of 785 elderly people who were at risk or on the point of death, and what services were provided to them. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 43909   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARUS-WILSON, E.M.,
Medieval merchant venturers. Collected studies.
1st ed. Ldn., Methuen, 1954. XXXII+314 pp. With frontisp., 7 maps & charts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped & sunned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45640   Keywords: Economics economic history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1100 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CARY, JOHN,
Cary's British traveller, or, an abridged edition of his New Itinerary: containing the whole of the roads, direct and cross, throughout England and Wales; with many of the principal roads in Scotland.
As described in his larger work, from an actual admeasurement made by order of (...) the Postmaster General, for official purposes, under the direction and inspection of Thomas Hasker. London, printed for J. Cary, 1803. 8vo. (94)+462 columns (=231 pp.) + pp. numbered 463-470 + 1 publisher's ad. With fold. engr. roadmap. Hardcover. Contemp. boards with marbled sides, printed red title lable on spine. VG. (Endpapers sl. browned, light foxing to map). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58421   Keywords: Travel guides Postal history, telecommunication. Great Britain 1803 - 1803   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CASTRO, AMERICO,
An idea of history. Selected essays.
Translated from the Spanish and edited by Stephen Gilman and Edmund L. King. With an introduction by Roy Harvey Pearce. Culumbus, Ohio State U.P., 1977. X+343 pp. Author's bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. Fine/good. * Incl. essays on Cervantes, Spain in its history, Comparitive literature. €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 43761   Keywords: Literary history. Culture, cultural history. Spain 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Silver of a new era. International highlights of precious metalware from 1880 to 1940.
Rotterdam/Ghent, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen/Museum voor Sierkunst, 1992. 4to. 264 pp. With 239 ills. (incl. col. plts.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 37.00 Book number: 44866   Keywords: Applied arts crafts, gold, silver. Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1880 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Dali. Exposition Dali, avec la collection de Edward F.W. James. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen 1970-1971.
Rotterdam, 1970. 4to. Unpaginated (c.350 pp.). With 236 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.): paintings, water colours, engravings, sculptures, jewels. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. with pict. dustj. VG. (Title page sl. stained). Dutch & French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45247   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Museums art exhibition catalog. Art of painting monograph. Spain 1920 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Verzameling Alla en Bénédict Goldschmidt.
Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, 1990. 4to. 426 pp. Wirh 175 photos of modern paintings (mostly col.). Artists biographies, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth with mounted plate on front & rear cover. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45861   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Europe general 1900 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Le trésor de Saint-Marc de Venise.
Milan, Olivetti, for Galeries nationales du Grand Palais Paris, 1984. 4to. XIX+337 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., gloss., index. Softcover. Or.pict. stiff wrp. Fine. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41003   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Art history. Applied arts and crafts. Venice Venezia Italy 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Sovrane passioni. Le raccolte d'arte della Ducale Galleria Estense. A cura di Jadranka Bentini.
Galleria Estense, Palazzo dei Musei, Modena, 3/10-13/12/1998. Milano, Frederico Motta, 1998. 4to. 502 pp. With num. col. plts. & b/w ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45165   Keywords: Art of painting catalog. Italy 1500 - 1998   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
"Ai confini della maiolica ed oltre..." Il collezionista - L'antiquario - Il restauratore - Lo studioso - Il museologo - La scuola - L'editoria specializzata. 15 Sett. - 28 Ott. 1990.
Faenza, Gruppo Editoriale Faenza Editrice, 1990. Square large 8vo. 199 pp. + append. With col. plts. throughout. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50150   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Museums art exhibition catalog. Italy 1990 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE
Paul Klee.
Stockholm, Moderna Museet, 1961. Large 8vo. 26 pp. With large fold. plate. Softcover. Catalogue and plate in or. grey wrp. VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 53118   Keywords: Graphic art. Germany 1961 - 1961   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Le cinquième centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les anciens Pays-Bas. Catalogue.
Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1973. Large 8vo. XXIII+587 pp. With map & 147 ills. Gloss., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 45078   Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1473 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Welt im Umbruch. Augsburg zwischen Renaissance und Barock. I: Zeughaus; II: Rathaus.
Katalog zur Ausstellung der Stadt Augsburg in Zusammenarbeit mit der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Landeskirche in Bayern anläßlich des 450. Jubiläums der Confessio Augustana unter dem Patronat des International Council of Museums (ICOM). Augsburg, 1980. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 430+(14);546+(6) pp. + errata slip. With hundreds of plts. & ills. (incl. 24 in col.). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44284   Keywords: Art museum catalog Culture, cultural history. Art history. South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1518 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Dada. Zürich, New York, Paris, Köln, Berlin, Hannover.
(Indro in Dutch by Tristan Zara). Asd., Stedelijk Museum, 1958-1959. Large 8vo. Unpaginated (48 pp.). With facs. printed on col. paper. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Few pages sl. waterst. in topcorner). Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam cat. 199. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44529   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Europe general 1918 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATALOGUE.
Catálogo de la exposición del libro español contemporáneo en Amsterdam.
Madrird, Relaciones Culturales, 1948. 325 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48673   Keywords: Books & printing. Spain 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CATULLUS et al,
Catullus, Tibulus, Propertius cum C. Galli Fragmentis, Serio castigati.
Amsterdam, Isbrand Haring, 1686. Small 8vo. 219 pp. With engr. title. Hardcover. Contemp. blind stamped calf, gilt spine with raised bands & black title label. VG. (Endpaper sl. browned). * Provenance: Joseph Pickford Jun, with his engraved armorial bookplate on pastedown. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58210   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire 1686 - 1686   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CERVANTES,
De avonturen van Don Quichote. Naar de vertaling van C.U. Schüller tot Peursum opnieuw bewerkt en ingeleid door René de Clercq. Platen van A. Hahn Jr.
Zeist, Torentrans, 1930. 4to. 524 pp. Gebonden. Zwart linnen met vergulde en rode belettering. (Sneden iets verbruind; overigens fraai ex.). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 57400   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Fictie, Dutch fiction Spain 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CERVANTES, MICHEL DE,
Don Quichotte de la Manche. Traduit de l'espagnol de Michel de Cervantes, par Florian. Tomes 1-6. Ouvrage posthume.
Paris, Briand, 1810. 6 vols. in 3. 16mo. (III)+159+(III)+155;(III)+(III)+190+171;(III)+171+(III)+160 pp. With 6 engr. frontisp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, red & white title labels on spines, marbled boards. Good. (Corners sl. dam.; old owner's name on 1st blank of vol. 1; some foxing). €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 58194   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Spain 1810 - 1810   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHADWICK, JOHN,
The dicipherment of Linear B. [The key to the ancient language and culture of Crete and Mycenae].
(1st ed.). Cambridge, CUP, 1958. X+147 pp. With 3 plts. & 17 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53413   Keywords: Archeology. Classical antiquity ancient history Greece Kreta Greece Mediterrarean -1000 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHAMBERS, BETTYE THOMAS,
Bibliography of French bibles: Fifteenth- and sixteenth-century French-language editions of the Scriptures.
Genève, Droz, 1983. Large 8vo. XXVI+549 pp. With num. ills. of title pages. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 57783   Keywords: Religions, christian, bible, biblical Bibliography France 1473 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE (éd.),
Royaume de Belgique: Le Centre, archéologique, folklorique, industriel, commercial, artistique.
Edité par la Chambre de commerce et d'industrie du Centre. La Louvière, 1930. 4to. 368+(7)+LXI pp. With sketch maps & 317 plts. & ills. by Fernand Linéaux (most tinted, few in col.). Hardcover. Later green cloth with or.front & backstrip mounted, uncut. Good/--. (Front & spine sl.stained; gift enscr. on title). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41689   Keywords: Topography description of country people Economics economic history Henegouwen Hainault Belgie 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHARTIER, GONZAGUE,
Les dîmes du chapitre Saint-Pierre de Lille.
Lille, René Giard, 1936. Large 8vo. 173 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Lille, Faculté de droit. French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48868   Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Finance Nord Arras Lille France 1066 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHATEAUBRIAND, VICOMTE DE,
Oeuvres complètes.
Paris, Furne, 1834. 4 vols. L.8vo. 828;694;808;762 pp. With steel-engr.portr.in vol.I. Contemp.half calf, spines gilt, mrbld boards. (Vague traces of water almost throughout, in vol.I a little more severe, incl. portrait & title page, also to binding, however without any damage; occas.sl.foxing; old book-plate on paste-downs. Overall fair, solid copy in a nice binding). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 11365   Keywords: Fiction, literature. France 1834 - 1834   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHENU, DR.,
Encyclopédie d´histoire naturelle: Botanique, 1re et 2me partie.
Avec la collaboration de M. Dupuis. Paris, Marescq et Compagnie/Gustave Havard, n.d. (c.1870). 2 vols. in 1. 4to. (VII)+360;(VII)+360 pp. With 83 plts. & 525 figs. (all woodcuts). Indexes. Hardcover. Recent quarter pigskin, marbled boards. Good/--. (Occas.sl. foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 43848   Keywords: Natural flora botany plants France 1870 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHIARUGI, VINCENZIO,
Saggio teorico-pratico sulle malattie cutanee sordide. Osservate nel Regio Spedale di Bonifazio di Firenze.
(Facs. reprint of the ed. Firenze 1799). Firenze, Edizione Riviste Scientifiche, 1989. 2 vols. VIII+199;62 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp., in pict. slipcase. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49183   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Italy 1799 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHITNIS, ANAND C.,
The Scottish Enlightenment. A social history.
1st ed. Ldn., Croom Helm, 1976. 279 pp. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/VG. (Spine of dustj. sunned). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52028   Keywords: Social history Culture, cultural history. Scotland 1700 - 1820   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHLEDOWSKI, C. VON,
Rom. Die Menschen der Renaissance.
Übers.aus dem Polnischen von Rosa Schapire. 5.-7.Tsd. Mchn., G.Mueller, 1919. Large 8vo. 524 pp. With 41 b/w plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. half morocco with gilt decor. spine. VG/--. (Book plate on front endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7463   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Renaissance Rome Italy 1450 - 1550   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHOULANT, LUDOVICUS,
Bibliotheca medico-historica sive catalogus librorum historicum de re medica et scienti naturali systematicus.
Reprint of the 1842 ed. Hildesheim, Olms, 1960. X+269 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51240   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Bibliography Europe general 1842 - 1842   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHRIMES, S.B., ROSS, C.D. & GRIFFITHS, R.A. (eds.),
Fifteenth-century England, 1399-1509. Studies in politics and society.
(Reprinted). Manchester U.P., 1974. (VIII)+192 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42565   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Politics, political history. Social history England 1399 - 1509   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHRISTEMEIJER, J.B.,
Nieuwe tafereelen uit de geschiedenis der lijfstraffelijke regtspleging.
Asd., Beijerinck, 1828. VIII+280 pp. Met gegrav.titelvignet. Gebonden. Half leer uit de tijd, rug verguld. Fraai ex. (Ex-libris op schutblad). €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 50924   Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Europe general 1828 - 1828   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLAPIER-VALLADON, SIMONE,
Les médecins français d'outre-mer. Etude psychosociologique du retour des migrants. (2 vol. set).
Thèse présentée devant l'Université de Nice le 13 juin 1977. Lille, 1980. 2 vols. 994 pp. (printed from typescript). Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication from the author. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43703   Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1950 - 1977   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLAUSON-THUE, W.,
The ABC universal commercial electric telegraphic code, specially adapted for the use of financiers, merchants, shipowners, brokers, agents, &c.
4th ed. Ldn., Edin Fisher, 1883. XXIV+480+(5) pp. With ads. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl.dampst., few pp. sl.stained/soiled). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 41289   Keywords: Reference books Postal history, telecommunication. Great Britain General, world, global 1883 - 1883   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLIQUET, ROBERT & THIENPONT, KRISTIAAN,
Population and development: A message from the Cairo Conference.
Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1995. XV+180 pp. Refs. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. European Studies of Population, 3. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 50311   Keywords: Social history Europe general 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COCKX-INDESTEGE, ELLY & GLORIEUX, GENEVIEVE,
Belgica typographica 1541-1600. Catalogus librorum impressorum ab anno MDXLI ad annum MDC in regionibus quae nunc Regni Belgarum pertes sunt. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1968-1994. 4 vols. 4to. XXVI+611; XVIII+495;XVI+236; XIV+634 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 750.00 Book number: 57676   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Belgium Belgie general 1541 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COCTEAU, JEAN,
Entretiens autour du cinématographe.
Recueillis par André Fraigneau. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. 167+(7) pp. With b/w photogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. Fine. * Copy with printed card 'Hommage de l'auteur, absent de Paris', & prospectus 'Encyclopédie du Cinéma' (4 pp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41525   Keywords: Cinema, film. France 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CODLIN, ELLEN M. (ed.),
Aslib directory of information sources in the United Kingdom. Vol. I: Science, technology & commerce; vol. II: Social sciences, medicine and the humanities.
4th ed. Ldn., Aslib, 1977-1980. 2 vols. (IX)+634;(VIII)+871 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spines, label on endp., stamp on titles; binding of vol. I sl. rubbed). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 52875   Keywords: Science. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain 1977 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),
Cartas de El-Rei D. Joao IV ao Conde da Vidigueira (Marques de Niza) embaixador em Franca. (2 vol. set).
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. 2 vols. Large 4to. XIX+369;XVII+379 pp. With 2 identical frontisp. & 3 facs. Chronol. index 1642-1649, indexes of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spines sl. browned/creased; some foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 57132   Keywords: Letters Foreign policy, relations. Portugal 1642 - 1649   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),
Cartas de El-Rei D. Joao IV para diversas autoridades do Reino.
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. Large 4to. XIII+587 pp. With frontisp. Chronol. index 1645-1651, index of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spine sl. browned/creased; light foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57133   Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Portugal 1645 - 1651   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COELHO, P.M. LARANJO (ed.),
Cartas dos Governadores da provincia do Alentejo a El-Rei D. Joao IV. (3 vol. set).
Lisboa, Academia Portuguesa da Historia, 1940. 3 vols. Large 4to. XXIV+425;IX+380X+438 pp. With 3 identical frontisp., 6 photogr. plst., 3 facs. with 21 signatures. Chronol. index 1641-1668, indexes of names. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Spines sl. browned/creased; light foxing, mainly to preliminary pages, paper edges & margins). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 57131   Keywords: Politics, political history. Letters Portugal 1641 - 1668   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COGAN, T.,
De Rhyn of Reis van Utrecht na Frankfort, hoofdzaaklyk langs de oevers van den Rhyn. In gemeenzame brieven. Uit het Engelsch.
Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1800. VIII+636 pp. Hardcover. Later marbled paper over boards. VG. (Occas. sl. waterst. in margin). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 3131   Keywords: Travel travelling Rhine river Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Southwest Germany Rhine river 1895 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COHN, GUSTAV,
Untersuchungen über die Englische Eisenbahnpolitik. I: Die Entwickelung der Eisenbahngesetzgebung in England; II: Zur Beurtheilung der Englischen Eisenbahnpolitik.
Lpz., Duncker & Humblot, 1874-1875. 2 vols. in 1. XIII+370;XII+646 pp. Hardcover. (Later) blue cloth. Good/--. (Paper sl.yellowed, stamp & mark to title, few tears in margin rep., occas. pencil marks & underl.). €(euro) 137.00 Book number: 41015   Keywords: Politics, political history. Transport, trains, railways. Legal history, law. Great Britain 1874 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLBERT, CHARLES-JOACHIM,
Instructions générales en forme de Catéchisme, où l'on explique en abrégé par l'écriture Sainte & par la tradition, l'histoire & les dogmes de la religion, la morale Chrétienne,les sacremens, les prières,les cérémonies & les usages de l'Eglise. 1e partie.
Paris, Nicolas Simart, 1758. vol. 1 (of 4). 12mo. XVIII+384 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. grey boards, VG. (Spine sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47777   Keywords: Religions, christian, roman catholicism France 1758 - 1758   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLE, G.D.H.,
Socialist thought.
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1953-1960. 5 vols. in 7 parts. 346;482;1043;940;351 pp. Indexes. Or.red cloth. (No dustj., spine of vol.I sl.discol., bindings have some faint stains, sl.foxing to edges & endp.). * I: The forerunners, 1789-1850; II: Marxism and anarchism, 1850-1890; III: The Second International, 1889-1914; IV: Communism and social democracy, 1914-1931; V: Socialism and fascism, 1931-1939. €(euro) 171.00 Book number: 40370   Keywords: Communism Social history Europe general geen 1789 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLLE, C.,
Journal historique inédit pour les années 1761 et 1762, publié sur le ms.original et annoté par Ad van Bever.
Paris, Mercure de France, 1911. 394 pp. With plts. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine sl. creased, covers sl. stained). * Copy with autograph dedication by the editor Ad van Bever. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 19634   Keywords: Diaries journals France 1761 - 1762   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLLET, LEON W. & PAREJAS, EDOUARD,
Geologie de la chaine de la Jungfrau.
Bern, A. Francke, 1931. 4to. IX+64 pp. With 10 plts. & 26 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers sl. frayed/browned). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, Neue Folge, 63. Lieferung. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57173   Keywords: Geology. Alps mountains Switzerland 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLTART, J.S.,
Scottish church architecture.
1st ed. Ldn., Sheldon Press, 1936. XI+264 pp. With num. b/w plts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48796   Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Scotland 1040 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COMITE FRANCAIS DES SCIENCES HISTORIQUES,
Vingt-cinq ans de recherche historique en France (1940-1965). I: L'enseignement et la recherche; les publications; II: Bibliographie.
Offert par le Centre Nat.de la Recherche Scientifique. Nogent-le-Rotrou, Daupeley-Gouverneur, 1965. 2 vols. Large 8vo. LXIV+518 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 23520   Keywords: National history. Bibliography General history. General, world, global France 1940 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COMMINGE, COMTE DE,
Mémoires du Comte de Comminge. Nouvelle édition, revue & corrigée par M. le Chevalier de ***. (Followed by:) Tachmas, Prince de Perse. Nouvelle historique et tragique.
Londres, 1784. 16mo. 177 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. (Endpapers sl. browned, recent owner's name on title; else in fine original condition). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 50942   Keywords: Memoirs France 1784 - 1784   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,
Comunicacoes apresentadas aos Congressos de História Moderna e Contemporânea de Portugal (V e VI Congressos).
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 782 pp. With 5 plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. Congresso do Mundo Português, vol.VIII. - Cont. 32 essays on Portuguese national & overseas history, ca.1660-ca.1930. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 23976   Keywords: National history. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1660 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,
Programas, discursos e mensagens.
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 344 pp. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. (Spine sl.dam.). Congresso do Mundo Português, vol. XIX. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52372   Keywords: National history. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES:
Actas, memórias e comunicaçoes do Congresso Nacional de Ciências da Populaçao.
I: Demografia e Higiene; II: Antropologia. III: Etnografia; IV: Problemas sociais; V: Problemas económicos da populaçao. Lisboa, Comissao Executiva dos Centenários, 1940. 2 vols. Large 8vo. LV+659;875 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Congresso do Mundo Português, XVII & XVIII. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 33814   Keywords: Social history Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Portugal 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES:
Memórias e comunicaçoes apresentadas ao Congresso da Pre e Proto-história de Portugal.
Lisboa, Comissao Executiva dos Centenários, 1940. Large 8vo. 708 pp. With ca.135 maps, plans, ills. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Congresso do Mundo Português, I. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 33816   Keywords: Prehistory National history. Portugal 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONNOR, W.J. (ed.),
The Southampton Mayor's Book of 1606 - 1608.
Southampton, University Press, 1978. IX+133 pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Southampton Record Series, XXI. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44563   Keywords: Topography, local history. Southeast England 1606 - 1608   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONRADIN, CHR.,
Graubünden: Federzeichnungen.
5. Auflage. Graubünden in Chur, Verkehrsverein, n.d. (1920's). Large 8vo. Title lf. + 75 plts., loose in portfolio, as issued. VG. (Covers sl. browned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48516   Keywords: Graphic art. Topography, local history. Switzerland 1920 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOK, CHRIS & KEITH, BRENDAN,
British historical facts, 1830-1900.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1975. X+279 pp. Bibliogr. note. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 49159   Keywords: National history. Great Britain 1830 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOK, T.G. (ed.),
Education and the professions.
1st ed. Ldn., Methuen, for the History of Education Society, 1973. VIII+88 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. (Light marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45511   Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Great Britain General, world, global 1500 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOKE, A.B. & VINCENT, JOHN,
The governing passion: Cabinet government and party politics in Britain, 1885-86.
1st ed. Brighton, Harvester Press, 1974. XIV+516 pp. With 5 plts. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45671   Keywords: Politics, political history. Great Britain 1885 - 1886   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COOK'S,
Cook's Australasian sailing list Jan. & Feb., 1907. For homeward-bound passengers.
Melbourne, Thos.Cook & Son, 1906. 28 pp. With fold. col. world map, time tables incl. names of steamers, ads. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp., stapled. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57850   Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, shipping companies steamships. Australia. Great Britain 1906 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COPPENS, CHRIS,
De prijs is het bewijs: vier eeuwen prijsboeken. Met een inleiding door Jan Storm van Leeuwen.
Leuven, Centrale Bibliotheek K.U.Leuven, 1991. 4to. 228 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Registers. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58257   Keywords: book binding binders Europe general 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COPPENS, J. (ed.),
Bibliographia Academica. XIII: 1963-1968. Supplementum.
Louvain, Bibliotèque de l'Université, 1973. Large 8vo. 429 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42443   Keywords: Bibliography Science. Belgium Belgie general 1963 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COPPLESTONE, JOHN F.,
Preventive aspects of occupational health nursing.
1st ed. Ldn., Edward Arnold, 1967. 120 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., few scattered stamps). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56294   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1967 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORAZZA, OSCAR,
Geschichte der artesischen Brunnen.
Lpz., Deuticke, 1902. IV+120 pp. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Good. (Spine an bit worn; stamp on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52001   Keywords: Geology. Nord Arras Lille France 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORDA, H.,
La guerre mondiale (1914-1918). Atlas renfermant 85 cartes et croquis.
Paris, Chapelot, 1922. 4to. With 85 maps, loose in portfolio. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good. (Covers a bit browned, owner's name on front). * Atlas volume only. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57156   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. First World War France Europe general 1914 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORDEIRO, LUCIANO,
Diogo Cão. Memoria apresentada a 10.a sessao do Congresso Internacional dos Orientalistas.
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1892. 79 pp. With 13 plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., lower corner of front rep.; paper sl. browned; fragile due to poor quality of paper). * The plates depict memorial statuaries in Portugal & in the Portuguese colonies. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57209   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORREVON, HENRY,
Unsere Bäume. Mit 100 farbigen Wiedergaben auf Kunstdruckpapier nach Originalen von A. und F. Correvon. Übersetzung von L.A. Loosli. Vorwort von J. Bärtschi. Federzeichnungen im Text von Frl. H. Ringel.
Berne, Zahn, n.d. (c.1920). 364 pp. With 100 col.plts. & num.figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam.; occasl.sl.foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41941   Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Forestry wood timber. Switzerland 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COURTHION, PIERRE,
Courbet.
Paris, Floury, 1931. 4to. 92 text pp. + 96 b/w plts. Bibliogr., catalogues 1855 & 1867. Hardcover. (Later?) half cloth with marbled boards. VG/--. * Numbered copy. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45030   Keywords: Art of painting monograph. France 1819 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COUTURIER DE VIENNE, A.F.,
Coup d'oeil historique et statistique sur les forces militaires des principales puissances de l'Europe: Confédération germanique, Prusse, Autriche, Angleterre, Russie, Armée française.
Paris, Leneveu, 1858. 8vo. VIII+406 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with with marbled boards, leather title label on spine. Good/--. (Top of spine & corners sl. dam., joints sl. rubbed; old lib. labels on front & spine, stamps & title & verso; light foxing/browning almost throughout). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 48792   Keywords: Military army regiments Europe general 1858 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COVENTRY CHAIN CO., LTD.,
The Coventry handbook of chain gearing.
Coventry, 1914. 71 pp. With num. photogr., line-drawings, tables. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed, spine ends sl. dam.; owner's name in pencil on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 51676   Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COWAN, JAMES,
From Glasgow's treasure chest: A miscellany of history, personalties and places.
1st ed. Glasgow, Craig Wilson, 1951. 480 pp. With 280 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (chipped, price-clipped) dustj. VG/fair. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 54900   Keywords: Architecture, building. Regional, local history. Glasgow, Scotland 1932 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COYER, GABRIEL-FRANCOIS,
Bagatelles morales.
2e édition. Londres, et se trouvent à Paris chez Duchesne, 1755. 12mo. 239 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full morocco, gilt spine with red title label. Good. (Spine ends sl. dam., covers sl. rubbed; partly removed bookplate on pastedown, front endpaper gone, lower corner of title torn off, occas. light browning/foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 58143   Keywords: Social history France 1755 - 1755   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAMER, RIE & PIJPER, F.,
Vieilles chansons de France avec accompagnement de piano de Willem Pijper. Illustrations en couleurs de Rie Cramer.
Utrecht, De Haan, n.d. (c. 1920). 4to. (20) pp. With 8 mounted col. ills. + 2 on covers. Softcover. Or. wrp., bound with ribbon in spine. Near fine. (Edges of covers sl. browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57395   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art History of music. France 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRANE, RONALD S. (et al),
English literature 1660-1800. A bibliography of modern studies, compiled for Philological Quarterly. Vols. I-IV: 1926-1960.
(Vols I & II in 2nd printing). Princeton, University Press, 1950-1962. 4 vols. 1292+1133 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges). * Two more volumes were published. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 43586   Keywords: Bibliography Literary history. Great Britain geen 1660 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION,
The rulers of the South: Sicily, Calabria, Malta. (2 vol. set).
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1900. 2 vols. XIII+391;IX+407 pp. With 3 maps (incl. 2 fold.), 28 photogr. plts., c. 100 ills. by Henry Brokman. Chronol. 1200 bC - 1529, index. Hardcover. Or. bue cloth with gilt decor. & lettering, t.e.g. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; bookplate to paste-down). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44656   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Sicilia Italy Malta Mediterranean Calabria Italy -1200 - 1529   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRICK, B.R. & ALMAN, MIRIAM (eds.),
A guide to manuscripts relating to America in Great Britain and Ireland.
Ldn., OUP, for the British Association for American Studies, 1961. XXXVI+667 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43194   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain United States of America USA 1600 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CROISET, G.E.C.,
In en over de Alpen, Schetsen, indrukken.
Rott., Nijgh, 1865. (V)+363 pp. With tinted lithogr.frontisp.& title. Contenmp.boards, gilt lett.spine. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19382   Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Alps mountains Switzerland Northern Italy 1865 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CROWSON, P.S.,
Tudor foreign policy.
1st ed. N.Y., St.Martin's Press, 1973. XIII+288 pp. With 18 maps, 12 genealogies. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sunned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43216   Keywords: Politics, political history. England 1475 - 1603   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CRUCHLEY, G.F.,
Cruchley's Picture of London, comprising the history, rise, and progess of the metropolis to the present period; and a sketch of the most remarkable features of its environs... Also, a route for viewing the whole in seven days.
6th ed. Ldn., G.F. Cruchely, 1840. Small 8vo. Title +V+281 pp. With fold. plan cold. by hand, "with references to the principal streets, railway stations, etc.". Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth, with printed title label on frontcover. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained; tear in map closed on rear side; tight copy). €(euro) 300.00 Book number: 48031   Keywords: Travel guides London England 1840 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CULMANN, F.,
Tactique générale d'après l'expérience de la Grande Guerre.
3e éd. refondue et augmentée. Paris, Charles Lavauzelle, 1923. Large 8vo. 662 pp. With figs. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards. Good reading copy. (Lib. binding, with labels on spine, stamps Hoogere Krijgsschool on endp. & titles). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48960   Keywords: First World War Military, art of warfare. France Europe general 1914 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CULMANN, F.,
Cours de tactique générale d'après l'expérience de la Grande Guerre.
2e éd. refondue. Paris, Charles Lavauzelle, 1922. Large 8vo. 628 pp. With figs. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards. Good reading copy. (Lib. binding, with label on spine, stamps Hoogere Krijgsschool on 1st blank & title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48959   Keywords: First World War Military, art of warfare. France Europe general 1914 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CUMMING, LINNAEUS,
An introduction to the theory of electricity, with numerous examples.
2nd ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1879. XV+308 pp. With 100 figs. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl.bumped, front hinge a bit worn; new endpapers, few owner's stamps). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41286   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain General, world, global 1879 - 1879   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CUNARD WHITE STAR,
Launch of No "534" in the presence of Their Majesties The King & Queen at the yard of John Brown & Co., Ltd., Clydebank, Wednesday September 26th, 1934. Text by E.P. Leigh-Bennett.
N.p., 1934. Large 4to. Unpaged (28 pp.). With 3 fold. plts. drawn by Frank A. Mason, 6 tipped-in portraits, 4 tipped-in photogr. (incl. 1 by Hoppé). Softcover. Or. decor. stiff wrp., twine binding. Good. (Covers spotted, spine sl. rubbed, oversized top edge sl. dam.). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 50012   Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Shipbuilding, construction. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Great Britain oceans seas maritime 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CURTIS, L. PERRY,
Apes and Angels: The Irishman in Victorian caricature.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971. Large 8vo. XI+126 pp. With 46 b/w ills. Sel.bibliography, index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41753   Keywords: Topography description of country people Ireland 1840 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CURWEN>
The journal of Samuel Curwen, Loyalist (1775-85).
Ed.by A.Oliver. Cambr.(Mass.), Harvard Un.Pr., 1972. 2 vols. L8vo. XXXII+XI+1083 pp. With 4 maps/plans (England/Wales, London, Delaware Bay & River, Philadelphia) & 26 ills./facs. Index. Or.cl./dustj. * C. fled because of his Loyalist activities from Salem (Mass.) to England. In the journal he describes his restless stay and travel in England, his return to Salem and again to England. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 13643   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Social history, American Revolution Diaries journals Travel exploration journals accounts England Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. Colonial America 1775 - 1785   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAEMEN-DE GELDER, K.A.L.,
Recitations of nationhood: The making of Scottish literature and the early modern canon.
Asd., 2001. Large 8vo. 387 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 51074   Keywords: Literary history. Scotland 1500 - 1650   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DALSACE, JEAN & GARCIA-CALDERON, J.,
Gynécologie radiologique. Avec une contribution sur la radiographie du sein par Charles-M. Gros er Raymond Sigrist.
Neuchatel/Paris, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1954. Large 8vo. 193 pp. With 293 b/w phitogr. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. * Copy with authograph dedication to Coen van Emde Boas, signed "Jean", bookplate of Van Emde Boas, and the latter's gift dedication to Leo Swaab. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 55849   Keywords: Medical, medicine. France 1954 - 1954   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DALTON, O.M.,
The treasure of the Oxus with other examples of early Oriental metal-work.
3rd ed. Ldn., Trustees of the British Museum, 1964. 4to. LXXVI+75+(2) pp. + 41 b/w plts., 81 ills. in text. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 49410   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Maritime, shipwrecks. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Mediterranean Sea 1897 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAMERT, H. & F. EWERBECK (eds.),
Entwürfe der Studirenden des Baufaches am Polytechnikum in Aachen.
Aachen, Jacobi, 1875/(76). 7 issues. Sm.folio. Engr.title & 83 (of 86) engr.plts. (lacks plts.IV,13 (Beilage), V,2 & VI,3). Loose as issued, in portfolio. * Designs by A.Maurmann, E.Mouris, J.Seché, L.Morf, T.Linnartz, J.Ruegenberg, H.Deitmer, a.m.o. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 32976   Keywords: Architecture, building. architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1875 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAMMEYER, M. (ed.),
Der Spielfilm im Dritten Reich. Protokoll.
Oberhausen, XII.Westd.Kurzfilmtage, 1966. A4. 246 pp.(cyclost.). Or.wrp. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 13865   Keywords: Cinema, film. Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1930 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DANA, R.W. (ed.),
Transactions of the Institution of Naval Architects, Vol. LXV.
Ldn., Institution of Naval Architects, 1923. 4to. LVI+368 pp. + 31 plts. (incl. many fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, faint crack in lower corner of front cover). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57499   Keywords: Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Maritime yearbooks. Great Britain 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DATTNER, BERNHARD,
Moderne Therapie der Neurosyphilis. Mit Einschluss der Punktionstechnik und Liquor-Untersuchung.
Wien, Maudrich, 1933. Large 8vo. XII+334+(10) pp. With 8 col.plts., 36 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41520   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Austria 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE,
Fromont jeune et Risler ainé.
Paris, Charpentier, 1880. 4to. 430 pp. With num. wood-engr. plts./ills. by Edmond Morin. Hardcover. Or. embossed green cloth with gilt decor. & lettering on front & spine, all edges gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; light foxing throughout, however last few pages quite heavy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45183   Keywords: Fiction, literature. Paris France 1880 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUGAN, DAVID,
The history of North East shipbuilding.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1968. 258 pp. With 18 b/w plts. Tables, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Top corner of title clipped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44255   Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1838 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUMONT, JEAN-FRANCOIS & LAURENT, JEAN-ANTOINE,
Topographie générale des Pays-Bas hollandois et autrichiens: divisée en deux parties, la premiere comprenant le comté de Flandre, l'Hainaut et l'Artois, la seconde, le duché de Brabant et partie de la Hollande.
Cet atlas est executé avec soin et netteté, pour l'intelligence de la guerre et le campement des armées. [Paris, Daumont, 1754]. 4to. With 2 general & 38 detailed engraved fold. maps (each c. 30 x 22 cm). Hardcover. Contemp. gilt decor. leather spine with raised bands, marbled boards. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam. with small piece missing at top of rear joint; false folds in 1st and last map). * Copies known with or without general titlepage stating details of compilers, publisher and year. This copy without general title, but each part has a subtitle with general map and list of detailed maps. Subtitle of second part is: Carte nouvelle du duché de Brabant et provinces voisines faisant la deuxième partie du Théatre de la guerre dans les Pays-Bas, dressée sur les meilleures cartes levées dans les pays. €(euro) 2750.00 Book number: 57995   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Zuidelijk Nederland alg. Belgium Belgie general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1754 - 1754   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUZAT, A.,
La Suisse illustrée.
Paris, Larousse, (ca.1912). L.4to. VII+283 pp. With 21 maps & plans (some col.), 14 plts & 635 photogr.ills. Half rexine, marbled sides. (Lib. & delete stamp on title. VG copy). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 5731   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Switzerland 1910 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUZAT, ALBERT & BOURNON, FERNAND,
Paris et ses envirions.
Paris, Larousse, 1925. Large 4to. 374 pp. With 704 (photogr.) ills., incl. 3 col. & 28 b/w full-page plts., 30 maps/plans of which 2 in col. Hardcover. Or. embossed green cloth, embossed & gilt lettered leather spine. Good/--. (Covers near spine sl. sunned; occas. light foxing/dampstaining). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 44706   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography, local history. Paris France 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVENANT, CHARLES,
An essay upon ways and means of supplying the war.
Ldn., printed for Jacob Tonson, 1695. 8vo. Half title + title + 160 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. Fair. (Frontcover with superficial damage, spine split; new endp., occas. foxing, half title browned and sl. damaged near spine, later printed author's name pasted on half title, old owner's name on title, bookplate of the same on verso; lacks folding table between pp. 76 & 77). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 48018   Keywords: Economics economic history Great Britain 1695 - 1695   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIDSEN, TRYGVE M.,
Typografisk skissering.
Oslo, Norsk Trykks Forlag, 1933. 4to. 100 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Corners sl. bumped/dam.). Norwegian text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45038   Keywords: Book printing, typography. Norway 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIDSSON, AKE,
Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Musikdrucks.
Uppsala, Almquist & Wiksell, 1965. 86 pp. Index. Softcover. VG. (Unopened copy). Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, Nova Series, I. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43754   Keywords: Bibliography History of music. Europe general 1800 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIDSSON, JAN,
Ahlmarks i sjöfartens tjänst, 1847 - 1917 - 1987.
Göteborg, Ahlmark Lines, 1987. 4to. 112 pp. + append. With num. ills.(incl. many in col.). Fleetlist 1928-1987. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. browned). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 54340   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Companies commerce business Swedish maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Sweden 1847 - 1987   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIES, GODFREY & KEELER, MARY F. (eds.),
Bibliography of British history: Stuart period, 1603-1714.
2nd ed. Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1970. Large 8vo. XXXV+734 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge a bit dustst.). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41258   Keywords: Politics, political history. National history. Bibliography England 1603 - 1714   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIES, GODFREY,
The restoration of Charles II, 1658-1660.
Reprinted from the 1st ed. of 1955. Ldn., OUP, 1969. VIII+383 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45617   Keywords: Politics, political history. Royalty dynasties monarchs Great Britain 1658 - 1660   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVIES, T.A. LLOYD,
The practice of industrial medicine.
2nd ed. Ldn., J. & A. Churchill, 1957. VII+282 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Few scattered lib. stamps). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56293   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Great Britain 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVILA, (H.-C.),
Histoire des guerres civiles de France, contenant tout ce qui s'est passé de mémorable sous le règne des quatre Rois François II, Charles IX, Henry III et Henry IV jusques à la Paix de Vervins inclusivement.
Mise en français par J. Baudouin. Vol. 1 (of 2), cont. Livres 1-9 (c.1555-1589). Folio. (XXIV)+654 pp. With engr. portr., 9 engr. captions. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, raised bands, spine & borders gilt. Good. (Spine skillfully restored, corners sl.bumped; topcorners of preliminary pp. & margins of last 44 pp. waterstained). * Unfortunately title page(s) and part of translator's 'Epistre' are missing (last 8 pages of 'Epistre are present). Seemingly this copy is the first volume of the second (slightly corrected) impression of the first French edition (according to the 'Advertt. au lecteur'), published in 2 volumes shortly after the first edition (P.Rocolet, Paris, 1644). €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 41667   Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Religions, christian, Huguenots. France 1550 - 1589   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVISON, M.H. ARMSTRONG,
The Casket Letters: A solution to the mystery of Mary Queen of Scots and the murder of Lord Darnley.
Ldn., Vision Press, 1965. XVIII+352 pp. With 15 plts./facs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Top edge and part of dustj. sl. spotted). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 43587   Keywords: Royalty dynasties monarchs Legal history, justice, crime. Scotland 1565 - 1587   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAVY, M.J.B.,
Henson and Stringfellow: Their work in aeronautics, the history of a stage in the development of mechanical flight, 1840-1868.
Ldn., HMSO, 1931. 115 pp. With col. frontisp., 24 b/w photogr. plts., 4 figs., 6 fold. drawings in appendix. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; stamp on titlle). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45594   Keywords: Aviation, aircraft Great Britain 1840 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAYOT, A.,
Napoléon. Illustrations d'après peintures, sculptures, gravures, objects, etc., du temps.
Paris, Flammarion, (ca.1895). Large obl.4to. 347 pp. Tableau iconogr.,index. Later (?) black leather binding, in decorated slip case. (Owner's name on title, few lvs. rep., stain in last lf.). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 14428   Keywords: Military history, Napoleonic wars. National history, monarchs, presidents. France 1800 - 1821   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE HAES MEUBELFABRIEK, VICTOR,
Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen: bedden, kasten, toilettafels, tafels en stoelen).
Pasbrug Mechelen, z.j. (ca. 1935). Oblong 4to. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 26 dubbelbladige platen met type-aanduidingen. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Redelijk ex. (Voorzijde omslag wat vlekkig, rug besch., achterzijde omslag vervangen door papier in dezelfde kleur; papier hier en daar iets vlekkig). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51804   Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1935 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE MONT, P.,
De schilderkunst in Belgie van 1830 tot 1921.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. L8vo. XI+258 pp. With 120 plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.buckram. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19762   Keywords: Art of painting. Belgium Belgie general 1830 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE VOS, AN,
Gezelles 'Gouden Eeuw': De Zuidnederlandse zeventiende-eeuwse literatuur in het werk van Guido Gezelle.
Antwerpen, Universiteit Antwerpen, 1995. 2 dln. 4to. 471 pp. Bronnen, bibliogr., regs. Groot formaat paperback. Diss. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47409   Keywords: Literary history. Literatuurgeschiedenis. Vlaanderen Belgie 1850 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE WINDT, H.,
From Pekin to Calais by land.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Chapman & Hall, 1889. XI+647+(40 ads.) pp. With fold.map & 15 b/w plts. from drawings. Hardcover. Or.pict. cloth, untrimmed. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped, joints sl.rubbed, small light stain in rear cover; owner's name on h.title, occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 42245   Keywords: Travel travelling China Siberia Russia Soviet Union 1889 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEGAND, LEON,
Langage et signification de la peinture en figuration et en abstraction.
Clermont-Ferrand, Editions de l'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1956. Large 8vo. 142 pp. With 49 b/w photogr.plts. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp./dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on fly-lf.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41561   Keywords: Art of painting. France Europe general 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEGOUY, AMIRAL, NOUSSANNE, HENRI DE & SAINT-AUBAN, EMILE DE,
Histoire contemporaine par trois indépendants. I: La France du sacrifice (1914-1916); II: La France de la victoire (1917-1919); III: La France des réalités (1920-1930).
Exposé politique, militaire, maritime, économique, social et juridique des circonstances et des faits de la guerre et de leurs conséquences, accompagné d'une documentation iconographique inédite, constituant un musée unique des événements, des lieux et des personnages à l'aide de multiples vues, portraits, cartes et pages en couleurs. Paris, Librairie Nationale des Beaux-Arts, 1930. 3 vols. 4to. 578;557;588 pp. With num. maps, few col. plates., hundreds of b/w photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed marbled boards. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, lower edges of bindings a bit rubbed; 1 col. plate fixed with sellotape). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 44772   Keywords: National history. First World War France 1914 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEGRAFFENRIED, THOMAS P.,
History of the deGraffenried family from 1191-1925.
1st ed. N.Y., by the author, 1925. (III)+282 pp. With num. plts./portr., incl. 2 col. plts. with coats-of-arms. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). * Copy with written dedication on front endp., from 'Citizens of New Bern', dated June 11, 1929. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 46199   Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. Switzerland New York (NY), U.S.A. 1191 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DELAUNAY, PAUL,
La zoologie au seizième siècle.
(1st ed.). Paris, Hermann, 1962. XI+338 pp. With num. b/w plts.ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Red cloth. VG/--. Histoire de la Pensée (Sorbonne), VII. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49648   Keywords: Animals, zoology. Europe general 1500 - 1599   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DELBEKE, CLAUDE J.P.,
De post vanuit de Nederlanden, huidig Benelux, 1813-1853. Met catalogus van de portstemepls.
Aalter (B.), eigen uitgave, 1989. 245 pp. Met talr. afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52552   Keywords: post filatelie telecommunicatie ptt Postal history, telecommunication. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1813 - 1853   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DELBY, T. EARLE,
Away, dull cookery!
1st ed. Ldn., Lovat Dickson, 1932. Small 8vo. VII+204 pp. + 4 blanks "for additional recipes". Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55899   Keywords: cooking drinks living Great Britain 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEMOSTHENIS,
Opera, ad optimorum librorum fidem. (full set of 5 vols.).
Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1812-1813. 5 vols. Small 8vo. c. 1550 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter calf, marbled boards. VG/--. (Title labels on spine of vol. 1 & 2 partly gone, edges of bindings & corners sl. rubbed, light fozing to paper edges & endp.; few old pen markings in margin). Greek text. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 53564   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Greece 0 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEPPING, G.B.,
Les soirées d'hiver, ou entretiens d'un père avec ses enfans, sur le génie, les moeurs et l'industrie des divers peuples de la terre, I/II.
4e éd., revue, corr., et augm. Bruxelles, Louis Hauman, 1834. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. VIII+380;(IV)+404 pp. With 2 lithogr. frontsip. (some foxing in 2nd plate). Contemp. half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. (Split in top of front hinge (c. 3 cms), else fine). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 40972   Keywords: Topography description of country people juveniles, children's books General, world, global France 1800 - 1834   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESCARTES, R.,
Opera philosophica. Editio tertia, nunc demum hac editione diligenter recognita, & mendis expurgata. Contenta: Epistola Principia philosophiae; Dissertatio de methodo: Dioptrice, Meteora; Tractatus de passionibus animae.
Asd., L. & D. Elsevier, 1656. 3 vols. in 1. Small 4to. (XL)+222;(XVI)+248;(XXIII)+(1 blank)+92+(4) pp. With author's engr. portrait, num. engr. ills. in text. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Spine sl. dust stained; old inscription of h. title). * Like many other copies of the second and third editions, this copy does not include the Meditationes de prima philosophia (ed. 1654), although mentioned in the "Contenta" on the reverse side of the half title. €(euro) 1250.00 Book number: 58056   Keywords: Philosophy. France 1656 - 1656   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESGRANDSCHAPS, R.G.,
Calcul et construction des avions légers. Troisième partie : Calcul de résistance , technologie & construction.
Paris, Vivien, 1933. Large 8vo. (VII)+103 pp. With 232 figs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Light foxing to covers). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 50945   Keywords: Aviation, aircraft France 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESPONTIN, J.(?),
Monographie humaine de Wavre.
(1945). Gr.in-8. (148) pp.au recto. Avec 12 cartes postales. Demi-toile. * Manuscrit de l'histoire de Wavre (démographie, le village, l'habitation, paysage rural, et l'eau, la lumière, la chaleur). Avec bibliographie et liste de personnes consultées. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 5677   Keywords: Topography, local history. Brabant Wallon Belgie 1000 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DESTREM, JEAN & CLERC-RAMPAL, G.,
Catalogue raisonné du Musée de Marine.
Paris, Imprimerie Française, 1909. XIII+519 pp. With num. b/w plts. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47817   Keywords: French maritime, overseas. Maritime art. France 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEURSEN, A.TH. VAN,
Professions et métiers interdits. Un aspect de l'histoire de la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes.
Groningen, Wolters, 1960. 395+3 pp. Bibliogr., list of edits, declarations etc., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Groningen University. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41555   Keywords: Politics, political history. France 1598 - 1685   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEUTSCHLAND.
Deutschland. Herausgegeben vom Reichsausschuss für Fremdenverkehr. 18 loose issues 1934 - 1937, incl. 1. & 2. Olympia-Heft, 1936.
Berlin, 1934-1937. Large 4to. With num. b/w photogr. Softcover. Or.col.pict.wrp. VG. (2 issues (1934) a bit water-wrinkled in lower margins, and with bookseller's stamp on frontcover, last issue with a few closed tears in rear cover). * Incl. following issues: 1934: 5, 6; 1935: 6, 7; 1936: 1-10; 1937: 1, 2, 4, 6. €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 41834   Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Topography description of country people sports, olympics Germany Berlin Germany 1934 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEVENTER, L. VAN,
Cinquante années de l'histoire fédérale de l'Allemagne. Etude historique et politique.
Brux., Muquardt, 1870. (VII)+240 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco, marbled sides, endp. & edges. VG. Corners sl. bumped; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 14516   Keywords: National history. Germany 1815 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEXEL, WALTER,
Das Hausgerät Mitteleuropas. Wesen und Wandel der Formen in zwei Jahrtausenden. Deutschland. Holland. Österreich. Schweiz.
2. Auflage. Bln., Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1973. 4to. 424 pp. With 14 col. plst. & 967 b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 53120   Keywords: Applied arts and crafts. Central Europe Germany Switzerland Austria Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| D'HAEN, THEO & BERTENS, HANS (eds.),
History and post-war writing.
Asd., Rodopi, 1990. 279 pp. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. Postmodern Studies, 3. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 44352   Keywords: Literary history. Europe general Americas, American continent. 1945 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DICKENS, BERNARD M.,
Abortion and the law.
1st ed. Ldn., MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. 219 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51323   Keywords: Medical, medicine. Legal history, law. Great Britain 1966 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIEFENBACH, LORENZ & WÜLCKER, ERNST,
Hoch- und Nieder-Deutsches Wörterbuch der mittleren und neuen Zeit. Zur Ergänzung der vorhandenen Wörterbücher insbesondere des der Brüder Grimm.
Basel, Benno Schwabe, 1885. Large 8vo. X+930 columns (V+465 pp.). Hardcover. Contemp. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 55679   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Germany 1885 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIEPEVEEN-JANSEN, M.A.T.G.,
Mensen, ideeën en goederen. Een symbolische en sociale analyse van het grafbestel van vroeg-La-Tène-elitegroepen in de Marne-Moezelregio.
Asd., 1998. 4to. 303 pp. With maps, figs, tables. Notes, bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Dutch text, with summary in French. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46427   Keywords: Archeology. Social history Death culture funeral rituals. Northeast France -550 - -150   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DINFREVILLE, JACQUES,
Le Chevalier d' Infreville et les Marquis de la Mer.
Grenoble, Editions des 4 Seigneurs, 1973. Large 8vo. 332 pp. With 30 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44851   Keywords: Biography French maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. France Atlantic Ocean. North Sea 1650 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIOGENES LAERTIUS,
In Diogenem Laertium Ægidii Menagii observationes & emendationes, hac editione plurimum auctae (etc.).
Accedunt J. Kühnii (...) observationes. Asd., H. Weststenius, 1692. 4to. (VIII)+590+(56) pp. With engr. title vignet. Contemp. blind tooled vellum. (6 cm split in top of rear joint; half-title cut off, occas.sl.foxing. Else VG, tight copy). * Part 2 of a two volume set, but complete in itself. Title of first part is: De vitis, dogmatibus et apophthegmatibus clarorum philosophorum libri X. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 26373   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Philosophy. Roman Empire Greece 1692 - 1692   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DISPENSARY.
El ricettario del l'arte, et universita de medici, et spetiali della citta di Firenze.
(Facs.reprint of the ed. Florence 1550). Gent, De Backer, 1972. Large 4to. (II)+186+(24) pp. Witj 2 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, VII. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 39842   Keywords: Medical, medicine, pharmacy Toscana Firenze Italy 1550 - 1550   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIX, ARTHUR,
Wirtschaftskrieg und Kriegswirtschaft. Zur Geschichte des deutschen Zusammenbruchs.
Bln., Mittler, 1920. VI+369 pp. Hardcover. Blind cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine, stamps on title & rear pastedown, incl. cancellation stamp; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 57757   Keywords: Economics economic history military history Germany 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DODINGTON, GEORGE BUBB (ed. by JOHN CARSWELL & L.A. DRALLE),
The political Journal of George Bubb Dodington.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1965. XXVI+476 pp. With portr. Geneal.tabel, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43145   Keywords: Diaries journals Politics, political history. Great Britain 1749 - 1762   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DODONAEUS, REMBERTUS,
Stirpium historiae pemptades sex. Sive libri XXX.
(Facsimile reprint of the or. Antwerp 1583 ed.). (Nieuwendijk, De Forel), 1979. Large 4to. (XIX)+860+(27) pp. With mum. ills.from woodcuts. Index. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped full leather, spine gilt, in slipcase. VG. * Incl. loosely inserted Introduction in Dutch & list of subscribers. Latin text. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 43320   Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Medical, medicine. Medisch, geneeskunst. General, world, global Belgium Belgie general 1583 - 1583   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOEPGEN, PETER,
Die Washingtoner Konferenz, das Deutsche Reich und die Reichsmarine. Deutsche Marinepolitik 1921 bis 1935.
Bremen, Hauschild, 2005. 277 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards. Fine/-- Deutsche Maritime Studien, 2. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 58345   Keywords: German maritime, overseas. Germany 1921 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOERRY, KURT & DÖRR, WILHELM (Hrsg.),
Das Olympia-Buch. Herausgegeben im Auftrage des deutschen Reichsausschusses für Leibesübungen.
Mchn., Olympia-Verlag, 1927. 4to. XVI+352 pp. With 20 tipped-in col. plts. & num. b/w ills. Hardcover. Or. half leather. Good/--. (Spine ends a bit frayed, joints & edges sl. rubbed; bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 48082   Keywords: sports, olympics Germany 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOLINEK, VLADIMIR & DURDIK, JAN,
The encyclopedia of European historical weapons.
Ldn., Hamlyn, 1993. Large 8vo. 351 pp. With 420 plts./ills. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Ot. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48650   Keywords: Arms, weapons. Europe general 1000 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DORVIGNY, [LOUIS FRANCOIS ARCHAMBAULT],
On fait ce qu'on peut, non pas ce qu'on veut. Proverbe à deux acteurs.
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Ballard & Fils, 1780. 59 pp. With wood-engraved title vignette, head piece on p. 3. Softcover. Contemp. blind brown paper wrp. VG. (Tile page sl. browned). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44220   Keywords: Theatre, stage. France 1780 - 1780   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOSI-DELFINI, LUCA,
Le futur du Musée d'art moderne. Analyse socio-sémiologique effectuée avec la participation de François Peraldi.
Haarlem, Gottmer, 1974. Large 8vo. 198 pp. With num. b/w plts. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. picr. wrp. VG. * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1979). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 48631   Keywords: Museums of art. Europe general 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOUZE CODES.
Les douze codes des Francais. Edition complete, conforme au texte de l'Emprimerie Royale.
Paris, Lecointe & Pougin, 1833. 16mo. 1008 pp. With 2 engr.plts. Hardcover. Contemp.lthr., spine gilt. (Occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 16128   Keywords: Legal history, law. France 1833 - 1833   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOWDEN, JOHN,
The medieval church in Scotland. Its constitution, organisation and law.
With biographical sketch. Glasgow, James MacLehose, 1910. XLVIII+352+32 (publ. cat.) pp. With 28 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. (Spine ends bumped/rubbed, uncut paper edges sl. browned; bookplate on pastedown). Good/--. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 48210   Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Scotland 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DREYER-EIMBCKE, OSWALD,
Island, Grönland und das nördliche Eismeer im Bild der Kartographie seit dem 10. Jahrhundert.
Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Vlg., 1987. 170+(4) pp. With 25 plts. (incl. 11 fold. maps, 2 col.). Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Ink marking on frontcover, stamp on 1st blank). Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 77. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 58378   Keywords: Cartography. Greenland Groenland Northern Atlantic & Arctic islands Iceland Island Antarctica, South Polar regions. 950 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DRUDE, PAUL,
Lehrbuch der Optik.
(1. Ausg.). Lpz., Hirzel, 1900. XIV+498 pp. With 100 figs. Hardcover. Later black cloth, with or. backstrip mounted). VG/--. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 43883   Keywords: science physics Germany 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUBOIS, HENRI (et al, eds.),
Horizons marins-itineraires spirituels (Ve-XVIIIe siècles), Volume II: Marins, navires et affaires.
Paris, Publications de la Sorbonne, 1987. Large 8vo. XVIII+325 pp. With ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Owner's name on title). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 49080   Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. oceans seas maritime Europe general 400 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUBY, G.,
Foundations of a new humanism, 1280-1440.
Transl.from the French by P.Price. Geneva, Skira, 1966. 4to. 222 pp. With ca.100 tipped-in col.plts. Index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 32921   Keywords: Art history. Culture, cultural history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Europe general 1280 - 1440   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUCATI, PERICLE,
Le problème étrusque.
Paris, Leroux, 1938. 207 pp. With 24 photogr.ills. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Cover sl.browned, foot of spine dam.; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41580   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Italy Roman Empire -9999 - 0   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUCHESNE, ALBERT,
Au service de Maximilien et de Charlotte: L'Expédition des volontaires belges au Mexique, 1864-1867. 2e partie.
Bruxelles, Musée Royal de l'Armée, 1968. pp. 335-803. With 21 maps/plts. Indexes of names. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers sl. stained). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 57260   Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Belgium Belgie general Mexico 1864 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUFF, DAVID,
Alexandra, princess and queen.
1st ed. Ldn., Collins, 1980. 327 pp. With 24 photogr. plts. Geneal.table, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 54101   Keywords: Royalty dynasties monarchs Biography Great Britain 1842 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUFF, E. GORDON,
A century of the English book trade. Short notices of all printers,stationers, book-binders, and others connected with it from the issue ofthe first dated book in 1457 to the incorporation of the company ofstationers in 1557.
Ldn., Bibliographical Society, 1948. Large 8vo. XXXVI+200 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Light foxing to free endp.; unopened copy). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45361   Keywords: Book printing, typography. England 1457 - 1557   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUFOURCQ, NORBERT,
Le livre de l'orgue francais, 1589-1789. Tome I: Les sources.
Paris, Picard, 1971. Large 8vo. (V)+700+(3) pp. With 45 b/w plts./facs. Index of churches by place names, index of organ builders. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Lower corner of frontcover sl. creased, bookseller label on inside frontcover). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 56250   Keywords: Music, organ. France 1589 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUMONT-WILDEN, L.,
La Belgique illustrée.
Pref.d'E.Verhaeren. Paris, Larousse, 1915. 4to. VIII+312 pp. Avec 28 cartes (6 en coul.), 13 pl.(3 en coul.) & 570 ills.photogr. Bibliogr., index. Demi-mar., doré (coins un peu heurtés). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 5658   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Belgium Belgie general 1910 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUNKEL, RENATE (Text),
Alte Deutsche Landkarten und Städteansichten.
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1969. Folio. 24 text pp. + 52 plts. (42 views, 10 maps, incl. some fold. or col.), loose in box. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG. * Views by M. Merian, Braun & Hogenberg, Janssonius, plans by Ortelius, Blaeu, Mercator-Hondius, Janssonius. - Numbered copy. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57631   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Germany 1570 - 1690   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUNN, LAURENCE,
Famous liners of the past Belfast built.
Ldn., Adlard Coles, 1964. Large oblong 8vo. 238 pp. B/w photogr. & drawings throughout. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's inscr. & stamp on title). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 46989   Keywords: Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. oceans seas maritime Northern Ireland Ulster 1791 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPIN, CHARLES,
Force navale de la Grande-Bretagne. Tome I: Constitution de la Marine; Tome II: Études et travaux.
Paris, Bachelier, 1821. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+280;VII+284 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. 1/4 calf with red & green title lables on spines, marbled boards. Good. (Covers sl. rubbed; lib. stamps "Departement van Oorlog, Bibliotheek" on prel. pages, mark on rear endp.; occas. foxing, last 15 pp. of 1st vol. waterst.). * Second part of Voyages dans la Grande-Bretagne entrepris relativement aux services publics de la guerre, de la marine, et des ponts et chaussées, en 1816, 1817, 1818, 1819, et 1820. €(euro) 180.00 Book number: 46889   Keywords: Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Great Britain 1816 - 1820   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPONT, MARCEL,
Guides de Bonaparte et chasseurs à cheval de la Garde.
Paris, Editions Militaires Illustrées, 1946. Large 4to. 143+(6) pp. With 8 col. plates from water colours & num. text ills. by Maurice Tuossaint. Hardcover. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Bookplate on endp., owner's inscr. on 2nd blank before title). * 990 copies printed, this copy is #240 (in fine binding). €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 55279   Keywords: Military history, Napoleonic wars. Military army regiments France 1796 - 1815   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Guide géologique de la voie ferrée de Madrid-Irun.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. XX+155+7 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49729   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Geological guide of the Madrid-Seville railway.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. 143 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49730   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DURUY, VICTOR,
Histoire romaine jusqu'à l'invasion des barbares.
12e éd. Paris, Hachette, 1873. 12mo. XXVIII+587 pp. With 7 hand-col. engr. maps (incl. 4 double-page), 1 double-page map (Rome), 12 wood-engr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half-morocco with marbled boards, spine gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends sl.dam., edges rubbed; occasl. sl. foxing). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41708   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Roman Empire -750 - 400   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EAST-INDIA COMPANY.
The law relating to India, and the East-India Company: with notes and an appendix.
4th ed. Ldn., W.H.Allen, 1842. 4to. XIV+844 pp. + publisher's cat. (8 pp.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth, with printed title on spine. VG/--. (Spine sunned, spine ends sl. bumped, binding sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing; owner's name (dated 1857) on paste-down; from page 9 unopened). €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 52367   Keywords: Legal history, law. British, English colonies, colonial. Great Britain India 1842 - 1842   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EBELING, DIETRICH & IRSIGLER, FRANZ (Bearb.),
Getreideumsatz, Getreide- und Brotpreise in Köln 1368-1797. Erster Teil: Getreideumsatz und Getreidepreise: Wochen-, Monats- und Jahrestabelle.
Köln/Wien, Böhlau-Verlag, 1976. Large 8vo. LV+698 pp. With facs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Mitteilungen aus dem Stadtarchiv von Köln, 65. Heft. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45319   Keywords: Economics economic history Social history Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1368 - 1797   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EDEL, ANNA,
Hochsprache und Mundart in Nordengland. Der hochsprachliche Einfluss auf den Wortschatz der Mundart in Northumberland and Cumberland. (Diss.).
Zrch., Juris Druck + Verlag, 1973. 219 pp. With 64 sketch maps. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50736   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1973 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EDWARDS, I.E.S. (et al, eds.),
The Cambridge ancient history. Volume I, part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory.
3rd ed., reprinted. Cambridge, CUP, 1974. XXII+758 pp. With 17 maps, 7 tables, 45 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 52906   Keywords: Prehistory Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Egypt Southeast Europe Balkans -9999 - -1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EEGHOLM-PEDERSEN, SV.,
Utrykte Holbergiana i universitetsarkivet.
Udgivet af Det danske Sprog- og Litteraturselskab i anledning af Kobenhavns Universitets 500-ars jubilaeum. Kobenhavn, 1979. 129 pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42600   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Education, universities. Book history, libraries, archives. Copenhagen Denmark 1479 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EHRT, ADOLF,
Bewaffneter Aufstand! Enthüllungen über den kommunistischen Umsturzversuch am Vorabend der nationalen Revolution.
1.-50.Tsd. Bln./Lpz., Eckart-Vlg., 1933. L8vo. 183 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Softcover. Or.pict. wrp. Good. (Spine dam.). * Propaganda pamphlet against the German Communist Party after the burning of the Reichstag, January 1933. - Inserted: paper cutting cont.small part of the judicial examination of Marinus van der Lubbe, who was charged with the burning. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 19845   Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Berlin Germany 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EHRT, ADOLF,
Bewapende opstand! Onthullingen over de communistische poging tot omwenteling aan den vooravond van de nationale revolutie. (Dutch transl. of Bewaffneter Aufstand! Enthüllungen über den kommunistischen Umsturzversuch am Vorabend der nationalen Revolution)
1ste-50ste duizendtal. Bln./Lpz., Eckart-Vlg., 1933. L8vo. 184 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Occas.sl.foxing). * Propaganda pamphlet against the German Communist Party after the burning of the Reichstag, January 1933. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 41838   Keywords: Fascism, national socialism. Berlin Germany 1933 - 1933   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ELDRIDGE, C.C.,
England's mission: The imperial idea in the age of Gladstone and Disraeli, 1868-1880.
1st ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1973. XVII+288 pp. With 5 maps & 11 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43221   Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. Great Britain 1868 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ELLIOTT, J.H.,
The revolt of the Catalans. A study in the decline of Spain (1598-1640).
Cambridge, CUP, 1963. XVI+624 pp. With 2 fold. maps, 3 plts., 3 figs. Gloss., sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. Good/good. (Binding sl.stained, top edges dustst.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 42541   Keywords: National history. Social history, revolutions Spain Catalonia Spain 1598 - 1640   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ELLMANN, RICHARD,
James Joyce's Tower.
Dublin, Eastern Regional Tourism Organisation, 1969. 4to. 24 pp. With 21 b/w photogr./facs. Softcover. Spiral bound. VG. (Spine sl.sunned). * Inserted: Ulysses map of Dublin (1963). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41848   Keywords: Literary history. Ireland 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENG, HELGA,
The psychology of child and youth drawing, from the 9th to the 24th year.
Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. 4to. VIII+205 pp. With 118 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp on endp. & title; no dustj.; else VG copy). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 28152   Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Great Britain 1957 - 1957   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELBERTS GERRITS, G.,
Militaire loopbaan en lotgevallen van den vrijwilliger Goose Morre. Met portret en eene romance voor den zang en de piano. Ten voordeele van den deerlijk verminkten held.
2e druk. Asd., Portielje, 1833. VIII+40+(3) pp. Ingenaaid. Oorspr. bedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Omslag wat vlekkig, rugeinden licht besch.; namen op fr. titel, papier iets watervlekkig in de bovenhoek). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 53261   Keywords: Militair, oorlogen, krijgsgeschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Antwerpen, Belgie. 1832 - 1832   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELBERTS, MATTHIJS,
Théâtre, récit, Beckett: Récit scénique, genres et moi chez Beckett et Duras.
Asd., by the author, 2000. 435 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. French text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46795   Keywords: Literary history. France 1929 - 1986   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELBRECHT, W.A.,
Schets der historische betrekkingen Portugal-Nederland.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1940. Large 4to. (VII)+22 pp. With 8 b/w maps/plts. (incl. 1 fold., 1 double-page). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp., uncut. VG. (Covers sl. browned, corners of front cover sl. dog-eared). * 100 (unnumbered) copies printed, not in trade. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43637   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Portuguese maritime, overseas. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. Colonial, exploration, expansion. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Portugal 1140 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGELMANN, WILHELM,
Bibliotheca medico-chirurgica et anatomico-physiologica. Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der medizinischen, chirurgischen, geburtshülflichen, anatomischen und physiologischen Bücher, welche 1750 bis zu Ende des Jahres 1847 in Deutschland erschienen sind.
& Supplement, enthaltend die Literatur vom Jahre 1848 bis Ende des Jahres 1867. Nachdruck der sechsten Auflage von 1848, 1867 (Supplement). Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 1965. 2 vols. in 1. VIII+734;350 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Title on spine sl. faded). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 51477   Keywords: Bibliography Medical, medicine. Germany 1750 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENGLISCH, P.,
Geschichte der erotischen Literatur. (2 vol. set).
(Reprint of the or. eds. 1927). Magstadt, Bissinger, 1963-1965. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XXIII+695;(VII)+334 pp. With 112 plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 16426   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Literary history. General, world, global Europe general 0 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENNEN, LEONARD,
Der Dom zu Köln von seinem Beginne bis zu seiner Vollendung. Festschrift gewidmet den Freunden und Gönnern aus Anlass der Vollendung vom Vorstande des Central-Dombauvereins.
Köln, DuMont-Schauberg, 1880. 4to. (V)+361 pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt decor. on front. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam., decor. on spine faded; foxing to first & last pp., bookplate on paste-down). * Printed on frontcover: Kunsthistorischer Congress, Köln 1894. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 44433   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1300 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENTRETIENS,
La formation de l'homme moderne.
Paris, Institut International de Coopération Intellectuelle, 1936. 227 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned in margins; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52720   Keywords: Social history Europe general 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENZENSPERGER, JOSEF,
Ein Bergsteigerleben: Alpine Aufsätze und Vorträge, Reisebriefe und Kerguelen-Tagebuch.
2., verm. Ausg. Mchn., Alpenfreund-Vlg., 1924. 4to. 295 pp. With num. photogr. & drawings. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.faded; owner's name on FEP, bookplate on paste-down). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 43330   Keywords: Mountaineering climbing voyages Alps Mountains Kerguelen islands, Indian Ocean. 1901 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ERDMANN, JOHANN EDUARD,
Leib und Seele nach ihrem Begriff und ihrem Verhältnss zu einander.
2., verbesserte Aufl. Halle, Schwetschke, 1849. X+173+(1) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. green boards, gilt lettered spine. VG. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 44218   Keywords: Philosophy. Germany 1849 - 1849   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ERICHSEN, F.C.,
Martin Wilhelm Mandt, 1799-1858.
Bln., Ebering, 1936. 183 pp. With 2 ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards. VG/--. Abhandl.zur Gesch.der Medizin u.der Naturwiss., 10. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 5830   Keywords: Biography Medical, medicine. Germany 1799 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ERITH, JOHN,
Modern control in photography.
1st ed. Ldn., Fountain Press, 1951. Large 8vo. 215 pp. With num. b/w plts. & ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43709   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Great Britain 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ESCH, P.A.M. VAN DER,
Prelude to war. The international repercussions of the Spanish Civil War (1936-39).
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1951. XI+190 pp. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 13918   Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Politics, political history. Spain 1936 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ESTORFF, V(ON),
Taktische Lehren aus dem Russisch-japanischen Feldkriege im Lichte unserer neuesten Vorschriften.
Bln., Siegfried Mittler. 1909. VI+74 pp. With 6 sketch maps (incl. 2 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards with or. printed frontcover pasted down. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy Hoogere Krijgsschool, with label on spine, stamps on frontcover, title + verso). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45519   Keywords: Military, art of warfare. Germany Russia Soviet Union Japan 1896 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EVANS, HAROLD,
Handling newspaper text.
1st ed. Ldn., Heinemann, 1974. IX+366 pp. Refs., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Editing and design: A five-vol. manual of English, typography and layout, book 2. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 46380   Keywords: Press news papers periodicals journalism England 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EVANS, MARGARET (ed.),
Letters of Richard Radcliffe and John James of Queen's College, Oxford, 1755-83. With additions, notes, and appendices.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1888. XXXVI+306 pp. Fold.geneal.table, index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. with gilt lettered spine. Fine/-- Oxford Historical Society, 1887, IX. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41611   Keywords: Letters Schools, education, teaching. Southeast England 1755 - 1783   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EWART, WILFRID,
Scots Guard.
1st ed. Ldn., Rich & Cowan, 1934. 304 pp. + publisher's ads (36 pp.) + errata slip. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Good reading copy. (Binding sl. rubbed, lettering on spine faded, mark of label on front, spine ends & corner sl. bumped; internally good). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 50918   Keywords: Military army regiments First World War Scotland 1914 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EYERMANN & SCHULZ,
Die Gasturbinen. Ihre geschichtliche Entwicklung, Theorie und Bauart.
Bln., M. Krayn, 1917. Large 8vo. VII+256 pp. With frontisp. & 121 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. Fair/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front cover, marks of older label on top of spine, stamp on endp. & prem. pp.; spine ends sl. frayed). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 46897   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Germany 1917 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EYS, W.J. VAN,
Bibliographie des Bibles et des Nouveaux Testaments en langue française des XVe et XVIe siècles.
2nd reprint of the ed. Geneva 1900-1901. Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1973. 2 vols. in 1. VII+211;269 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57840   Keywords: Bibliography Religions, christian, bible, biblical France 1472 - 1599   Click here to order or inquire. |
| F.I.S.A.E. FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'AMATEURS D'EX-LIBRIS,
Exlibris Künstler V. Artistas de ex-libris.
Braga (Portugal), A.P.E.L., 1980. 255 pp. With 170 bookplates (many tipped-in, signed by artists). Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. stained; previous owner's bookplate on pastedown). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 57752   Keywords: Graphic art, bookplates, ex-libris Europe general 1980 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FABRE, JAN,
Passage.
Testi di Mario Codognato, Mirta d'Argenzio, Stefan Hertmans, Mauro Panzera, Bart Verschaffel. Palermo, Grompone, 1999. 4to. 107 pp. With 21 col.plts. (incl. some double-page). Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. Fine/-- Italian texts & English transl. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40754   Keywords: Museums art exhibition catalog. Belgium Belgie general 1994 - 1997   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FALKENHAYN, ERICH VON,
Die Oberste Heeresleitung 1914-1916 in ihren wichtigsten Entschlissungen.
Bln., Mittler, 1920. VIII+252 pp. With 12 maps (incl. 7 fold., loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather, spine gilt; marbled endp. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. dam. near top of spine; paper sl. browned). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 49145   Keywords: First World War Germany 1914 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAUCONNIER, A. & ROOSE, P.,
Het historisch orgel in Vlaanderen: Deel II a & b: Brabant, arr. Halle, Vilvoorde & arr. Leuven.
Brussel, Rijksdienst voor Monumenten- en Landschapszorg, 1975-1977. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. (VIII)+X+465;(XXIV)+620 pp. Met uitsl.krt. & ca.200 z/w foto's. Bibliogr., regs. Groot formaat paperback. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40739   Keywords: Music, organ. Reference books, naslagwerken Vlaams Brabant 1600 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAULKNER, JOSEPH P.,
Eighteen months on a Greenland whaler.
N.Y., published for the author, 1878. Small 8vo. 317 pp. With frontisp. portrait. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; later endpapers, owner's blind stamp on title; paper somewhat age-browned). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 58370   Keywords: Voyages. Whales, whaling. Greenland Groenland Arctic, North Polar regions. 1878 - 1878   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAUSER, ALOIS,
Repertorium alterer Topographie: Druckgraphik von 1486 bis 1750. (2 vol. set).
Wiesbaden, Ludwig Reichert, 1978. 2 vols. LXXXV+907 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57740   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Topography, local history. Europe general 1486 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAUST, B.C.,
Verhandeling weegens eene noodzaaklyke verbeetering der kleeding,
waarin betoogd word, dat de oorzaak der zedelyke en lighaamlyke verbastering des menschdoms in het draagen van broeken gezogt moet worden. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald, en met aanmerkingen vermeerderd door W.G.[W.Goede]. Asd. etc., Borchers etc., (1792). XXXIV+208 pp. Recent quarter leather with marbled boards. Good. (Title & last text lf. browned). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 33193   Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Physiology, biology. Germany 1792 - 1792   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FAY-HALLE, ANTIONETTE & MUNDT, BARBARA,
Europäisches Porzellan vom Klassizismus bis zum Jugendstil.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1983. 4to. 308 pp. With 485 plts./ills. (partly in col.). Catalog of marks, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on FEP). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 41982   Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain Europe general 1800 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEARON, WILLIAM ANDREWES & WILLIAMS, JOHN FOSTER (eds.),
The parish registers and parochial documents in the archdeaconry of Winchester.
Winchester/Ldn., Warren/Simpkin, 1909. X+204 pp. With 4 facs. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. ("from Archdeacon Fearon, 1909") on pastedown). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 49021   Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, church history, Christianity Southeast England 1522 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEAUX DE LA CROIX, ERNST,
Der Werdegang des Entschädigungsrecht unter national- en völkerrechtlichem und politologischem Aspekt. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Band III).
Mchn., Beck, 1985. XII+346 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57184   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEILCHENFELDT, KONRAD,
Varnhagen von Ense als Historiker.
Asd., Erasmus Buchhandlung, 1970. 381 pp. With portr. Or.cl. * Copy with autograph dedication from the author (1974). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 39774   Keywords: Biography Historians, historiography, history theo Germany 1785 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FELIBIEN DES AVAUX, [JEAN-FRANCOIS],
Recueil historique de la vie et des ouvrages des plus celebres architectes.
(Bound with:) Les plans et les descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pline le Consul [Le Laurentin & La Maison de Toscane], avec des remarques sur tous ses bâtimens; et une dissertation touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique. Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. 177+(15);112+(8) pp. With engr. frontisp. & 7 plans (incl. 6 fold.). Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands & red title label, marbled endpapers. VG. (Small dam. to top if spine, small label on verso of endp.; few false folds in plates; leaf A4 (Epitre/Préface) misbound between pages 18 & 19). * Provenance: Léon Duchesne de La Sicotière (1812-1895), with his bookplate on pastedown, whose library was auctioned in 1902. Complete. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 58171   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, building. Roman Empire Italy 0 - 1670   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FELLENBERG GEN. REINOLD, J. (ed.),
4. Arbeitstagung über Fragen des Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde in Bonn vom 28. bis 30. April 1964. Protokollmanuskript (mit 15 Karten).
Bonn, Arbeitsstelle des Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde, 1964. 4to. VIII+168 pp. (cyclost.). With 15 maps. Softcover. VG. (Dedication on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41799   Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Germany 1964 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FELLER, FRANCOIS-XAVIER DE,
Recueil des mémoires sur le commerce des Pays-Bas autrichiens, suivi d'un recueil complet des pièces relatives à la pêche nationale. (On half title: Supplément au recueil: Partie du commerce).
[Liège], Imprimerie des Nations, 1787. XVI+400 pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, gilt spine with 2 title labels. VG. * Recueil des représentations, protestations et réclamations faites à S. M. I. par les représentans & etats des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58071   Keywords: Economics economic history Belgium Belgie general 1787 - 1787   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FERGUSON, ARTHUR B.,
Clio unbound: Perception of the social and cultural past in Renaissance England.
Durham (NC), Duke U.P., 1979. XV+443 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 42589   Keywords: Renaissance Social history Culture, cultural history. Historians, historiography, history theo England 1500 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FERRARI, J.,
Histoire des révolutions d'Italie ou Guelfes et Gibelins. (4 vol. set).
Paris, Didier, 1858. 4 vols. XIX+506;520;556;535 pp. Hardcover. Recent cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Some scattered foxing). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 57865   Keywords: Social history, revolutions National history. Italy 400 - 1858   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FERRIERE, MARC DE,
Le cycle en France, 1860-1920. Mémoire de maîtrise sous la direction du professeur F. Caron.
Paris, Université de Paris IV Sorbonne, 1982. 4to. 155 pp. (printed on versos). With 12 maps & 32 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 53457   Keywords: Transport Technics, technology, engineering. France 1860 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEYERABEND, E.,
Der Telegraph von Gauß und Weber im Werden der elektrischen Telegraphie.
Berlin, Reichspostministerium, 1933. 4to. VIII+221 pp. With 86 b/w ills. Chronol. (1809-1853), bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Owner's name on title). €(euro) 145.00 Book number: 41255   Keywords: Postal history, telecommunication. Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1809 - 1853   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIDOM, J.,
Diversity in unity. Discussions on organ building in Germany between 1880 and 1918.
Asd., KNOV, 2002. Large 8vo. 353 pp. Bibliogr., lists of persons & organs. Trade paperback. Fine. Thesis Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47433   Keywords: Music, organ. Germany 1880 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIERENS-GEVAERT,
La peinture à Bruges. Guide historique et critique.
Brux./Paris, Van Oest, 1922. 4to. 83 text pp. + 96 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. (Later?) brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. foxing to text pp. & edges). French text. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45807   Keywords: Art of painting. West-Vlaanderen Brugge 1400 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIESSINGER, CH.,
Les maladies des caractères. Etude de physiologie morale.
Paris, Perrin, 1916. 12mo. (IV)+271 pp. Hardcover. Later red cloth with or. frontcover & spine mounted. Good/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47936   Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. Europe general France 1916 - 1916   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIGANIERE, J.C. DE,
Bibliographia historica Portugueza, ou catalogo methodico dos Portuguezes, e de alguns estrangeiros domiliarios em Portugal...
(Facs. of the ed. Lisboa1850). Naarden, Van Bekhoven, 1970. VIII+345+(13) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 23991   Keywords: National history. Bibliography Portugal 1850 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIJNJE, J.G.W.,
Beschouwingen over eenige rivieren, waaronder Nederlandsche, in verband met de handels- en scheepvaartbelangen, en met enkele vraagstukken die in de laatste jaren zijn voorgekomen.
Uitgegeven op last van het Dep. van Waterstaat, Handel en Nijverheid. 's-Grv., 1884-1885. 2 dln. 4to. 208+VII;350 pp. Met 26 uitsl. kaarten/profielen/diagr. & 1 enkelbl. kaart (Mer de Glace; Donau (4), Po/Venetie (1), Rhone (7), Seine (10), Biesbosch (1), waterstanden Rijn, Elbe, Weichsel, Donau, Maas). Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukt grijs karton, linnen rug. (Bibl. stempel op voorplat; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44079   Keywords: Geography. Waterwegen rivieren kanalen Europe general Donau Danube river France 1884 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FINCHAM, JOHN,
A history of naval architecture.
Introduction by John Leather. Reprinted from the 1st ed. of 1851. Ldn., Scolar Press, 1979. Large 8vo. XI+VIII+LXXXIV+415 pp. With 47 engr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (5 tiny red ink dots on 2 prel. pages). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 55454   Keywords: Shipbuilding, large sailing ships. Great Britain 1851 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FINKE, HUGO (et al),
Entschädigungsverfahren und sondergetzliche Entschädigungsregelungen. (Die Wiedergutmachung nationalsozialistischen Unrechts durch die Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Band VI).
Mchn., Beck, 1987. XVII+405 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57186   Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Second World War Fascism, national socialism. Germany 1940 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIRLE, RUDOLPH,
Der Krieg zur See 1914-1918. Der Krieg in der Ostsee. Erster Band: Von Kriegsbeginn bis Mitte März 1915.
Bln., Mittler, 1921. X+290 pp. With 12 maps & tables on 11 lvs. (loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/backed boards. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine faded; top corner of front endpaper clipped; paper a bit browned). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57318   Keywords: First World War German maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Germany Baltic Sea Baltics 1914 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIRST WORLD WAR.
Uit de Belgische archieven 1905-1914. Berichten der diplomatieke vertegenwoordigers van België te Berlijn, Londen en Parijs, aan den Minister van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Brussel.
Uitgegeven vanwege het Ministerie van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Berlijn. Bln., n.d. (c.1917). Large 8vo. XI+306 pp. With 13 fold. facs. letters. Detailed index of 119 despatches as included. Hardcover. Blind 3/4 cloth binding with marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas. sl. foxing). * Bound up with: Amerika en Engeland op z'n smalst, door een Nederlandsch journalist (N.p., n.d.; 23 pp.) & Anton Fendrich, Een woord tot alle standen van een Duitschen sociaal-democraat. (Rotterdam, Van Langenhuijsen, 1917; 24 pp.) & Rapport van Generaal Sir Douglas Haig, opperbevelhebber v/d Britsche legers in Frankrijk. Algemeen Hoofdkwartier, 23 Dec. 1916. (35 pp., with fold.map of area between Bapaume, Péronne, Albert in Northern France. Signature/foot note on 1st page: (EB2) Wt. W12953/9342. 1/17.). Text in French & Dutch. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 44325   Keywords: Second World War Foreign policy, relations. Belgium Belgie general Germany West Europe general 1905 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FLAHAUT, CH.,
Nouvelle flore coloriée de poche des Alpes et des Pyrénées. Serie II.
Paris, Klincksieck, 1908. 16mo. VII+163 pp. + 144 col. plts., 123 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine sl. discol.; bookplate on pastedown, light foxing to text pages, plates are clean). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47865   Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Alps Mountains Pyrenees Toulouse France 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FLETCHER, ROBERT J.,
Ophthalmics in industry: A review of visual functions, of methods for evaluating vision and of ocular hazards in industry.
Ldn., Hatton Press, 1961. Large 8vo. VIII+159 pp. With 233 b/w photogr.ills. & figs. Short bibliogr., index, Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Ex.lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with their stamp & mark on title and no outer marks). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 45280   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1960 - 1961   Click here to order or inquire. |