CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Economic history, business, finance

ABOT DE BAZINGHEN, [FRANCOIS],   Traité des monnoies, et de la jurisdiction de la cour des monnoies, en forme de dictionnaire, qui contient l'histoire des monnoies des anciens peuples Juifs, Gaulois & Romains, (...) de France (...) de l'Asie, l'Afrique, l'Amérique (...) l'Europe (...).
Ouvrage utile & nécessaire aux officiers des monnoies, aux changeurs, affineurs, fondeurs, orfèvres, horlogers, tireurs, batteurs d'or & d'argent, négocians, banquiers, &c. (...). (1st ed.). Paris, Guillyn, 1764. 2 vols. 4to. (IV)+XVI+695;(IV)+710+(II)+23+XXIV+34+2 pp. With engr. headpieces, complete with 29 fold. tables. Hardcover. Comtemp. full calf with richly gilt spines. VG. (Corners & spine ends sl. dam.; occas. browning/spotting). * Graesse 315, Kress Lib 5161, Goldsmith Lib. 9994.
    €(euro)  950.00 Book number: 58660
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Finance Economics finance banking business France Europe general General, world, global 0 - 1726
    Click here to order or inquire.

ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, JACQUES,   La richesse de la Hollande, ouvrage dans lequel on expose, l'origine du commerce et de la puissance des Hollandois; l'accroissement successif de leur commerce et de leur navigation; les causses qui ont contribué à leur progres (...). Tome second.
Londres, aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1778. Small 8vo. (VI)+368 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with 2 title-labels. Good. (Bookplate on pastedown; first 32 pages sl. waterst. in lower outer corner; pp. 319-368 severely browned; second volume of a 2 vol. set). * Second vol. of a 2 vol. set, dealing with the period 1648-1771, incl. chapters on the Dutch navy, East India Company (VOC), fisheries & whaling, Suriname, Berbice & Essequebo. - Sabin 79236.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58144
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Dutch colonial, colonies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch Guyana Suriname Guyana Demerara Essequibo Berbice Indonesia. 1648 - 1771
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADDENS, TJ.J.,   The distribution of opium cultivation and the trade in opium.
Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé, 1939. IX+129 pp. With 21 maps, tables, etc. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine & edges sl. discol.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43872
    Keywords: Agriculture, medical drugs opium. Companies commerce business General, world, global 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADRESBOEK.   Adresboek voor de Nederlandsche nijverheid en export. Zesde editie.
Asd., de Bussy, 1921. 1816+ 40 (adv) pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Papier iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 47732
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

AL-DABBAGH, HASHIM,   Etudes statistiques sur le developpement economique de l'Irak.
Bagdad, chez l'auteur, 1960 (=1962). 443 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped stamp on foot of spine, stamp on title; paper sl. browned; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 15647
    Keywords: Economics economic history Iraq 1960 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Houtkoopers zak-boekje, ten dienste der kooplieden, die in 't kanthout handelen.
Deventer, Jac. van der Meer, z.j. (1841). Klein 8vo. Ongepagineerd. Gebonden. Or. bedrukt karton. Goed ex. (Titelp. verbruind). * Bevat prijstabellen (guldens, stuivers, penningen) omgerekend laar lengte (1 tot 25 voet) en dikte van het hout (5 tot 40 duim).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 51261
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1841 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   La vie des riches et des pauvres, ou les obligations de ceux qui possedent les biens de la terre, ou qui vivent dans la pauvreté, prouvées par l'écriture & par les Saints Pères.
Paris, Charles Robustel, 1700. 12mo. (XXVIII)+504+(8) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands. Good. (Title label on spine gone, corners sl, dam., splits in front joint, front cover sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58142
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history France 1700 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANTWERPEN.   Antwerpen. Kollektie 'België tentoonstelling 1958'. Nr. 1.
Voorw.van L.Craeybeckx. Brussel, Editions du Marais, 1958. 4to. 187+(13) pp. Met talr. z/w foto's, adv. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42844
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography, local history. Trade fairs exhibitions Antwerpen, Belgie. 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARCHIBUGI, F. & NIJKAMP, P. (eds.),   Economy and ecology: Towards sustainable development.
Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1989. XI+348 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47164
    Keywords: Economics economic history Protection of nature, environmentalism General, world, global 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ASCH VAN WYCK, H.M.A.J. VAN,   Geschiedkundige beschouwing van het oude handelsverkeer der stad Utrecht, van de vroegste tijden af tot aan de 14e eeuw.
Utr., Bosch, 1838-42. 4 dln.in 2. XII+639;(XII)+231+(VI) pp. Modern linnen.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 12135
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 0 - 1400
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUBRY MEUBLES / MEUBELEN,   Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen).
Deurne (Atwerpen), (1937). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 16 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt, waarvan 1 in kleur), getekend door C. Deliën. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Voorzijde omslag l. besch, nietjes wat roestig). * Incl. los "Uittreksel van prijslijst van 31 Januari 1937" (2 pp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51787
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

BANERJEA, PRAMATHANATH,   Indian finance in the days of the Company.
Ldn., MacMillan, for the University of Calcutta, 1928. X+392 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; bookplate on pastedown).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 57834
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Finance India 1792 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

BASSIERES, E.,   Notice sur la Guyane. (Exposition Universelle de 1900, Colonies et pays de protectorats sous la direction de J. Charles-Roux).
(Paris, 1900). (IX)+IV+244 pp. With fold. map & num. b/w photogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. front laid down. Fair/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Museum Haarlem with small label on front, stamp & ink marking on title; top corners sl. waterst.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57233
    Keywords: Trade fairs exhibitions French colonies, colonial. French Guyana 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAUM & STEIN, METALLWARENFABRIK,   Vernickelte Tafelgeräte. Ausgabe 1928 + Nachtrag 1 + Pricelist.
Nürnberg, 1928. 3 vols. 4to. 51;12;6 pp. With hundreds of ills. Softcover. Stapled. Good. (Rear cover of main cat. near staples sl dam./torn; Belgian company stamps on covers & titles, inscr. & label Leipziger Messe on title of main cat.)
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51751
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Industrial applied arts and crafts. Germany 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEL, J.G. VAN,   De linnenhandel van Amsterdam in de XVIIIe eeuw.
Asd., H.J. Paris, 1940. (VIII)+143 pp. + stellingen. Bronnen. Ingenaaid. (Rug verbruind; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.). Diss. NEH Rotterdam.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 45490
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Economische geschiedenis. Amsterdam algemeen 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERLINER HANDELS-GESELLSCHAFT.   Die Berliner Handels-Gesellschaft in einem Jahrhundert deutscher Wirtschaft, 1856-1956.
Berlin, Hartmann, [1956]. 4to. 276+(12) pp. With 21 tipped-in plts. (partly in col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. white half leather with grey sides. VG/--. Incl. 2 facs. append. & presentation card.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41685
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Berlin Germany 1856 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESTUURSZAKEN DER BUITENGEWESTEN,   Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor de Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen, bewerkt door het Encyclopaedisch Bureau. De Buitenbezittingen. Deel II, afl.1: Sumatra, algemeene hoofdstukken (&) afl.3, Oostkust van Sumatra, 1e stuk (&) 2e stuk + aanhangsel.
(Weltevreden, 1917/19). 2 vols. Large 4to. (VI)+II+65;IV+V+232 & (V)+VI+239+append.+25 pp. With 6 (of 7) col.maps (4 fold.; oro-hydrogr.kaart missing), 21 (fold.) append., 51 plts. Hardcover. Cloth backed boards. Good/--. (Lib. binding., or.front covers mounted; occas.sl.foxing, few short tears in maps). * Complete edition of 'Oostkust van Sumatra'.
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 6448
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people Geography. Economics economic history East Coast Sumatra Indonesia 1917 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

BETHEL, SLINGSBY,   The interest of princes and states.
(1st ed.). Ldn., John Wickins, 1680. Small 8vo. (XVI)+354+(4) pp. Hardcover. Recent black cloth with gilt leather title label on spine, paper edges marbled. Good. (Outer corners of title stained, lib. stamp on title, few scattered ink numbers; light foxing/browning throughout).
    €(euro)  575.00 Book number: 57897
    Keywords: Economics economic history Europe general 1680 - 1680
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BEUCKER, JOH.,   Decisiones curiae Frisiacae. Recensuit, edidit, et praefatus est Simon Cocq.
Leeuwarden, Gerardus Tresling, 1780. X+379+(1) pp. Gebonden. Half rood schapenleer uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex. Oud Archief in Friesland, met klein oud labeltje op voorplat, stempel + "afgeschreven" op titel; het rood op de rug is later wat bijgewerkt).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 58066
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Financiele geschiedenis Friesland alg. 1780 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOER, M.G. DE,   Gedenkboek der Stoomvaart Mij.Nederland, 1870-1920.
Asd., 1920. 4to. 104 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 23
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. Amsterdam algemeen 1870 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOER, M.G. DE,   De Stoomvaart Mij. Nederland. Overdruk uit het werk: Geschiedenis der Amsterdamsche stoomvaart.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, 1922. 4to. 172 pp. With num. b/w plts. & ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. to title p.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 54
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. oceans seas maritime 1825 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOGAERDE, VAN TER BRUGGE, A.J.L.,   Proeve over de belangrijkheid van den handel, de scheepvaart en de nijverheid, in de gewesten die van 1813-1830 uitmaakten het Koningrijk der Nederlanden. Uit de beste bronnen en vanaf de vroegste tijden, tot den jare 1830.
's-Grv., J.A. Hoogendoorn, 1845. 2 delen in 1 band. XVIII+419;(V)+304 pp. Gebonden. Later half linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. band; stempel Bibliotheek Hageveld op fr. titels).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 57878
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 0 - 1830
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOJÖ, JAN, MÄLER, KARL-GÖRAN & UNEMO, LENA,   Environment and development: an economic approach.
(1st ed.). Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publ., 1990. Large 8vo. IX+165 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 45325
    Keywords: Protection of nature, environmentalism Economics economic history General, world, global 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONDAD-REANTASO, MELBA G. (ed.),   Assessment of freshwater fish seed resources for sustainable aquaculture.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2007. 4to. XXXVII+628 pp. With num. col. ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Technical Paper, 501.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58248
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history General, world, global 2007 - 2007
    Click here to order or inquire.

BORDEWIJK, H.W.C.,   Leerboek der landhuishoudkunde. (2 dln.).
Haarlem, Bohn, 1936/1938. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VII+469;399 pp. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 15354
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Agrarisch landbouw veeteelt Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1936 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOSCH, K.D.,   De Nederlandse beleggingen in de Verenigde Staten [1782-1940].
Asd., Elsevier, 1948. XXII+701+(3) pp. Bibliogr., index. Later cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp on title). Thesis N.E.H. Rotterdam.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 18251
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Economics economic history United States of America USA 1782 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOUMA, J.L. & WILLEMS, H. (red.),   Bedrijfseconomische verkenningen. Opgedragen aan Professor Doctor Jacob Louis Meij.
's-Grv., Delwel, 1965. X+279 pp. Met portret. Lijst van publicates Meij. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomslag.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 50350
    Keywords: Economics economic history Economische geschiedenis. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRANDES DE ROOS, R.,   Industrie, Kapitalmarkt und industrielle Effekten in den Niederlanden.
Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der niederländischen Industrie und der Faktoren, welche die Beschaffung ihrer Anlage-Kapitalien beeinflussen. Haag, Nijhoff, 1928. 2 vols. XV+176;VII+72 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Unopend copy). VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 38529
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Financiele geschiedenis Effectenbeurzen, aandelenhandel. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1850 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRONGERS, G.A.,   Nicotiana tabacum. The history of tobacco and tobacco smoking in the Netherlands. (&) T.H. KIMM, The House of Niemeyer, or the history of a leading firm of tobacco-manufacturers in the Netherlands.
Groningen, Theod.Niemeyer, 1964. Large 8vo. 259+XXI+(6) pp. With num.plts.& ills.(col.& monochr.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 12236
    Keywords: Agriculture, luxury, tobacco. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Culture, smoking, cigars Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen stad 1600 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROUWER, S.,   De Amsterdamsche Bank, 1871-1946.
(Asd.), 1946. Groot 4to. 383 pp. Met 28 pltn. Gebonden. Half perkament. Goed ex. (Rug en papierranden iets roestvl.). * Luxe uitgave in half perkament en donkerblauw buckram en op Oud-Hollandsch papier, dit ex. no. 6 van de 500, met opdracht van auteur en Mr. W.M. Houwing aan G.H. Crone, president commissaris.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43732
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Financiele gesch., bankbedrijf Amsterdam algemeen 1871 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H.,   Het staatkundig en maatschappelijk leven der Nederlandsche steden.
Leiden, Sijthoff, (ca.1910). 4to. 443 pp. Met uitsl.kaart & 201 ills. Gebonden. Half-marokijn, rug verguld.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 4011
    Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Economische geschiedenis. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCK, A.E.,   Bedgeting and financial management of the City of New York.
N.Y., Mayor's Committee on Management Survey, 1951. XI+90 pp. With 2 fold. tables. Softcover. Or. wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50829
    Keywords: Finance New York (NY), U.S.A. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUDDINGH, D.,   Over industrie- en handel-akademiën, en verdere inrigtingen van onderwijs ter bevordering van nijverheid en handel in Europa, naar aanleiding van het Koninklijke besluit van 8 Januarij 1842, No. 73.
Asd./Delft, Schonekat/Bruins, 1842. XVI+128 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. boards. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: label on cover & FEP, stamp on FEP & title, spine pasted over). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp.
    €(euro)  53.00 Book number: 41347
    Keywords: Onderwijs scholen pedagogiek Economische geschiedenis. Economics economic history Schools, education, teaching. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1842 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUREAU DE STATISTIQUE D'AMSTERDAM,   Amsterdam, sa vie économique et sociale, ses institutions hygiéniques et philantropiques. Notice publiée à l'occasion de l'Exposition Internationale de Bruxelles.
Asd., 1910. (VIII)+101 pp. With num.photogr.ills. Hardcover. Or.gilt lettered boards with red coat of arms on front and gilt seal on rear cover. AEG. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41328
    Keywords: Sociale geschiedenis. Trade fairs exhibitions Amsterdam algemeen Brussels Belgie 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURKHARDT, F.,   25 Jahre "St. Johann". Denkschrift zum 25jährigen Bestehen der St. Johann Lagerhaus- & Schiffahrts-Gesellschaft in Basel, 1937-1962.
Basel, 1962. 72 pp. With ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50608
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Switzerland 1937 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARUS-WILSON, E.M.,   Medieval merchant venturers. Collected studies.
1st ed. Ldn., Methuen, 1954. XXXII+314 pp. With frontisp., 7 maps & charts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped & sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45640
    Keywords: Economics economic history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen England 1100 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CASSEL, G.,   The nature and necessity of interest.
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1903. XII+188+(4) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, uncut. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 41012
    Keywords: Finance Economics economic history General, world, global 1903 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

CENTRAAL KANTOOR VOOR DE STATISTIEK IN NEDERLANDSCH-INDIE,   Statistisch jaaroverzicht van Nederlansch-Indië, 6e jaargang 1928. Statistical abstracts for the Netherlands East-Indies, sixth number, year 1928.
Batavia, Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel, 1929. Large 8vo. XXXI+498 pp. With num. tables. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 57255
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE (éd.),   Royaume de Belgique: Le Centre, archéologique, folklorique, industriel, commercial, artistique.
Edité par la Chambre de commerce et d'industrie du Centre. La Louvière, 1930. 4to. 368+(7)+LXI pp. With sketch maps & 317 plts. & ills. by Fernand Linéaux (most tinted, few in col.). Hardcover. Later green cloth with or.front & backstrip mounted, uncut. Good/--. (Front & spine sl.stained; gift enscr. on title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41689
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Economics economic history Henegouwen Hainault Belgie 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHARTIER, GONZAGUE,   Les dîmes du chapitre Saint-Pierre de Lille.
Lille, René Giard, 1936. Large 8vo. 173 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Thesis Université de Lille, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48868
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Finance Nord Arras Lille France 1066 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

COHEN, JAMES,   Brief aan de Heeren Mrs. C.R.S. toe Laer en E.C. Bondt, notarissen te Amsterdam, over hunne verdeediging der bedenkingen op het Hollandsche zegel-regt en het Fransche regt van registratie.
Asd., Delachaux & Westerman, 1816. IV+112 pp. Gebonden. Gemarmerde kartonnen band uit de tijd. (Bibl.ex.: sticker op voorplat & fr.titel, stempel op verso titelp.; goed ex.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41442
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Financiele geschiedenis Notariaat. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1816 - 1816
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1866.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1866. Klein 8vo. 299 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt). * "Present-exemplaar namens het College Zeemanshoop".
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43993
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1868.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1868. Klein 8vo. 306 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt). * "Present-exemplaar namens het College Zeemanshoop".
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43994
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart voor den jare 1870.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Blikman & Sartorius, 1870. Klein 8vo. 307 pp. Met gravure van zeilschip titelp., talr. lijsten en tab. Gebonden. Oorspr. blauwe kartonnen band. (Rug met blauw papier overgeplakt).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43996
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1866 - 1866
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart 1898.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Van Munster, 1898. Klein 8vo. (X)+CXXVIII+165+6+20 pp. Met 4 pp. gekleurde vlaggen (litho), 7 pp. met afb. van seinen, talr. lijsten en tab. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47796
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1898 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COLLEGE ZEEMANSHOOP,   Amsterdamsche almanak voor koophandel en zeevaart 1891.
Uitgegeven door het bestuur van het College Zeemans Hoop. Asd., Van Munster, 1891. Klein 8vo. IX+CXXVIII+154+6+24 pp. Met 4 pp. gekleurde vlaggen (litho)., talr. lijsten en tab. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47846
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Amsterdam algemeen 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

COSTA OLIVEIRA, J.E.,   Servindo o futuro de Angola.
Luanda, 1972. Large 8vo. 700 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Rear cover sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 35156
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Economics economic history Angola, Southern Africa. 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

COVENTRY CHAIN CO., LTD.,   The Coventry handbook of chain gearing.
Coventry, 1914. 71 pp. With num. photogr., line-drawings, tables. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed, spine ends sl. dam.; owner's name in pencil on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51676
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVENANT, CHARLES,   An essay upon ways and means of supplying the war.
Ldn., printed for Jacob Tonson, 1695. 8vo. Half title + title + 160 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. Fair. (Frontcover with superficial damage, spine split; inner hinges strengthened; occas. foxing, half title browned and sl. damaged near spine, later printed author's name pasted on half title, old owner's name on title, bookplate of the same on verso; lacks folding table between pp. 76 & 77).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 48018
    Keywords: Economics economic history Great Britain 1695 - 1695
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIDSSON, JAN,   Ahlmarks i sjöfartens tjänst, 1847 - 1917 - 1987.
Göteborg, Ahlmark Lines, 1987. 4to. 112 pp. + append. With num. ills.(incl. many in col.). Fleetlist 1928-1987. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. browned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54340
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Companies commerce business Swedish maritime, overseas. oceans seas maritime Sweden 1847 - 1987
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIS, J.F.,   China en de Chinezen. Waarin de geschiedenis van het handelsverkeer met de Engelschen...
Uit het Engelsch vertaald door C.J.Zweerts. Asd., Beijerinck, 1841. 3 vols. XVI+378;VIII+335;VIII+327 pp. With 6 wood-engr.on 3 plts.& 3 on titles. Bibliogr. Hcl.,spines gilt (ex-libr.copy: stamps & marks on titles; occas.foxing).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 8104
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Economics economic history British, English colonies, colonial. Travel travelling National history. China 1841 - 1841
    Click here to order or inquire.

DE HAES MEUBELFABRIEK, VICTOR,   Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen: bedden, kasten, toilettafels, tafels en stoelen).
Pasbrug Mechelen, z.j. (ca. 1935). Oblong 4to. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 26 dubbelbladige platen met type-aanduidingen. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Redelijk ex. (Voorzijde omslag wat vlekkig, rug besch., achterzijde omslag vervangen door papier in dezelfde kleur; papier hier en daar iets vlekkig).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51804
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRY & COMMERCE,   1930 Handbook of the Netherlands East Indies.
Buitenzorg, Java, 1930. 4to. XVI+424 pp. With maps (incl. 2 fold.) & ca.165 b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Corners sl. bumped/dam., top edge sl.stained; few pen marks/underl. in text).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 6380
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people Indonesia. 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRY & COMMERCE,   Yearbook of the Netherlands East Indies, edition 1920.
Buitenzorg, Java, 1920. 4to. VIII+275+60 (ads) pp. With num. col. & b/w maps (incl. 5 fold.) & plts. (partly tinted). Hardcover. Or. olive-green cloth, with darker green decoration on front & spine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 43644
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Economics economic history Indonesia. 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRY & COMMERCE,   Handbook of the Netherlands East Indies, edition 1924.
Buitenzorg, Java, 1924. 4to. 334+(19 ads) pp. With tipped-in col. frontisp., fold. col. map, col. printer's ad., num. b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or. black limp cloth with red decoration. VG/--. (Owner's name on first endp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43645
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Economics economic history Indonesia. 1924 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEPREZ, PAUL (ed.),   Population and economics: Proceedings of section V of the Fourth Congress of the International Economic History Association, 1968.
Winnipeg (Can.), University of Manitoba Press, 1970. 364 pp. With graphs & tables. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46248
    Keywords: Economics economic history General, world, global 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

DETIGER, J.G. (et al, red.),   Maandblad van Financiën. 1e jaargang 1948: Jan, Feb., Nov., Dec.; 2e jaargang 1949: Mrt. t/m Dec.; 3e jaargang 1950: Jan. t/m Dec.; 4e jaargang 1951: Jan./Feb. t/m Juli/Aug.; 5e jaargang 1952: Jan./Feb., Mei/Juni, Sep/Oct., Nov./Dec.
Batavia/Djakarta, 1945-1952. 33 afleveringen. Geniet. Oorspr. omslagen. Goed ex. (19 afl. met stempel(s) op omslag).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 57065
    Keywords: Finance Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1945 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

DINKELBERG, J.J. (samenst.),   50 Jaren Zaanstreek (en nog ver daarvoor).
Zaandam, V.V.V., (1948). 4to. 244 pp. Met uitsl.molenkaart & talr. z/w.foto's (w.o. vele van bedrijven). Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 39188
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Zaanstreek 1898 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIRECTIE VAN DEN ARBEID,   Onderzoek naar den fabrieksarbeid van gehuwde vrouwen in Nederland. Uitgegeven voor rekening van het Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1911. Groot 8vo. IX+196 pp. Met uitsl kaart & foto's. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. sticker op voorplat, stempel "afgeschreven" op schutblad). Directie van den Arbeid, No. 4.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 50205
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Sociale geschiedenis, vrouwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1909 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIVISION DU COMMERCE,   Aperçu du commerce et de l'industrie des Pay-Bas. (20 vol. set).
(La Haye), Ministère de l'Agriculture, de l'industrie et du Comemrce, n.d. (c. 1910). 20 vols. Ca. 550 pp. With num. b/w ills. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Museum Haarlem, with stamp & mark on frontcovers). * Les grand ports; Les principales lignes de paquebots; Le commerce et l'industrie du cacao, du thé, du tabac, du café, des céréales, des minerais, du bois, du papier, des peaux, des produits chimiques, des huiles, des produits alimentaires, la construction mécanique et navale, l'industrie métallurgique, diamantaire et l'orfèvrerie, céramique, la verrerie, les industries extractives, textiles.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 47642
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1900 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIX, ARTHUR,   Wirtschaftskrieg und Kriegswirtschaft. Zur Geschichte des deutschen Zusammenbruchs.
Bln., Mittler, 1920. VI+369 pp. Hardcover. Blind cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine, stamps on title & rear pastedown, incl. cancellation stamp; paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 57757
    Keywords: Economics economic history military history Germany 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOELEMAN, J.A.,   Nature and human nature: An environmental-economic view in historical perspective.
N.p., privately published, (1999). 4to. XVI+295 pp. With num.tables & diagr. (Lacks list of references). Or.cl. Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 39844
    Keywords: Economics economic history General, world, global 1900 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

EBELING, DIETRICH & IRSIGLER, FRANZ (Bearb.),   Getreideumsatz, Getreide- und Brotpreise in Köln 1368-1797. Erster Teil: Getreideumsatz und Getreidepreise: Wochen-, Monats- und Jahrestabelle.
Köln/Wien, Böhlau-Verlag, 1976. Large 8vo. LV+698 pp. With facs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Mitteilungen aus dem Stadtarchiv von Köln, 65. Heft.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45319
    Keywords: Economics economic history Social history Regional, local history. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1368 - 1797
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ECONOMISCHE   ontwikkeling van Dordrecht, 1795-1945, De.
Gedenkboek, uitgegeven b.g.v. het 150-jarig bestaan der Kamer van Koophandel en Fabrieken te Dordrecht. Dordt, Revers, voor de Kamer, 1946. Gr.4to. 203+(6) pp. Met talr.afb. Regs. H.ln.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 31983
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Economische geschiedenis. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Dordrecht 1795 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

EDMONDS, CHRISTOPHER M. (ed.),   Reducing poverty in Asia. Emerging issues in growth, targeting, and measurement.
Cheltenham (UK), Edward Elgar/Asian Development Bank, 2003. XXV+351 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 50317
    Keywords: Economics economic history Asia 2003 - 2003
    Click here to order or inquire.

EINZIG, PAUL,   The exchange system.
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1935. XIV+220+(3) pp. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 40894
    Keywords: Economics economic history Finance General, world, global 1914 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

EINZIG, PAUL,   International gold movements.
(1st ed.). Ldn., MacMillan, 1929. VIII+114+(2) pp. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on FEP, former name crossed out with ink).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 40895
    Keywords: Economics economic history Finance General, world, global 1925 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENCYCLOPAEDISCH BUREAU,   De zelfbesturende landschappen Tahoelandang, Siaoe, Taboekan, Kandhar-Taroena en Manganitoe op de Sangi- en Talaudeilanden; De residentie Menado, gelegen op den vasten wal van Celebes; Nota betreffende het landschap Kota Pinang (Oostkust Sumatra);
+ De legende van Miok Woendi op Noord-Nieuw-Guinea. 's-Grv., Luctor et Emergo, 1912. (XII)+256 pp. With 4 fold. maps. Softcover. Or. green wrp. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy: spine & inner hinges taped with plastic, stamp on title; front cover frayed). Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor de Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen, Aflevering II.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57092
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people Economics economic history Geography. Indonesia. 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENNO VAN GELDER, H.A. (red.),   Gegevens betreffende roerend en onroerend bezit in de Nederlanden in de 16e eeuw. I: Adel, boeren, handel en verkeer; II: Industrie, vrije beroepen.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1972-73. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. XX+636;408 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Buckram. R.G.P. (Grote serie): 140, 141.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 21536
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAO,   FAO Yearbook fishery statistics 2002. Vols. 94/1: Capture production; 94/2: Aquaculture production; 95: Commodities.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2004. 3 vols. 4to. VIII+646;VII+198;XI+228 pp. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Series 66, 67, 68. FAO Statistic Series180, 181, 182.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 49401
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history oceans seas maritime geen 2002 - 2002
    Click here to order or inquire.

FAO,   The state of food and agriculture 2003-04. (Agricultural biotechnology: meeting the need of the poor?).
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2004. 4to. XV+209 pp. With map & num. col. ills., tables, graphs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Agriculture Series 35. * Incl. CD-rom with SOFA database.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49402
    Keywords: Economics economic history Agriculture, agrarian, rural. oceans seas maritime 2003 - 2004
    Click here to order or inquire.

FARGUE, J.T. LA,   Staats-spiegel voor den Nederlanderen, tegens uitheemsse kunstenaryen en verkeerde bevattingen des tyds.
I: Het waare interest van 't misleide Nederland; II: Verhandeling van den koophandel en scheepvaard van Grootbritanje en van Vrankryk; III: Voornaamste staatsgevallen van Europa, zedert den Utregtsen Vrede; IV: Historie van de zeemagt van Vrankryk. Nieuwe uitgaave. 's-Grv., Laurens Berkoske, 1744. 4 delen in 1 band. (XXVIII)+85;133;162;261+(2) pp. Gebonden. Kalfsleer uit de tijd, met vergulde rug en groen titelschildje. Goed ex. (Kleine beschadiging in rug; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58097
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1744 - 1744
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FEI, HSIAO-TUNG & CHANG, CHIH-I,   Earthbound China. A study of rural economy in Yunnan.
1st UK ed. Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948 (=1949). XV+319+(12 ads) pp. With 2 maps & 7 b/w photogr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45502
    Keywords: Economics economic history Agriculture, agrarian, rural. China 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

FELLER, FRANCOIS-XAVIER DE,   Recueil des mémoires sur le commerce des Pays-Bas autrichiens, suivi d'un recueil complet des pièces relatives à la pêche nationale. (On half title: Supplément au recueil: Partie du commerce).
[Liège], Imprimerie des Nations, 1787. XVI+400 pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, gilt spine with 2 title labels. VG. * Recueil des représentations, protestations et réclamations faites à S. M. I. par les représentans & etats des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58071
    Keywords: Economics economic history Belgium Belgie general 1787 - 1787
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEDENKBOEK   Hollandsche IJzeren Spoorweg Maatschappij, 1839-1889.
(Asd., 1889). L4to. 119 text pp. + 6 plts.(5 chromolithogr.), 15 fold.append.(map,3 plts.,plans,graphs. (Few tears on folds)). Hardcover. Or.hcl.(rebacked, boards stained; new endpapers).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 11039
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Reizen vervoer trein spoor Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1839 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEDENKBOEK.   Staatsmijnen in Limburg. Gedenkboek b.g.v. het 50-jarig bestaan.
Heerlen, 1952. 4to. (X)+410 pp. Met krtn. & talr.foto's. Gebonden. Buckram met goudstempel. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 22802
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Mijnbouw. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Zuid-Limburg 1902 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEDENKSCHRIFT.   Octrooibureau Vriesendorp & Gaade, 1833 - 27 Septembre - 1933.
La Haye, 1933. 14 pp. tekst + 11 foto's/portr. + 2 uitsl. facs. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Stempel op omslah). Franse tekst.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55387
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Den Haag 1833 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEER VAN JUTFAAS, J.L.W. DE,   Lodewijk de Geer van Finspong en Leufsta (1587-1652). Eene bijdrage tot de handelgeschiedenis van Amsterdam in de zeventiende eeuw.
3e uitg. (1e in 4to). Utrecht, Kemink, 1852. Groot 4to. (VIII)+104 pp. Met gravure (portret) & gravure op titelp. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Scharnier voorplat beetje zwak; naam op schutblad, portret iets roestvl.). * De zeldzame uitgave in quartoformaat, gedrukt op geschept papier.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 45734
    Keywords: Genealogie. Economische geschiedenis. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam algemeen Sweden 1587 - 1652
    Click here to order or inquire.

GENT, L.F. VAN, W.A. PENARD & D.A. RINKES (eds.),   Gedenkboek voor Nederlandsch-Indie ter gelegenheid van het regeeringsjubileum van H.M. de Koningin, 1898-1923.
Batavia, etc., Kolff, 1923. Large 4to. VIII+571 text pp. & 8 plts. & 261 photogr. Hardcover. Or. leather spine, boards, gilt decor. front cover. Good/--. (Top of covers sl. waterstained; edges of binding sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 1061
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topography description of country people Economics economic history Social history Indonesia. 1898 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIBBS, HENRY H. & GRENFELL, HENRY R.,   The bimetallic controversy. A collection of pamphlets, papers, speeches and letters.
1st ed. Ldn., Effingham Wilson, 1886. VII+404 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's ads. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed/bumped, fore edges & joints sl. rubbed; owner's name on endp., occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 47686
    Keywords: Finance Great Britain 1886 - 1886
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILLESPIE & COMPANY OF NEW YORK,   General export catalog No. 2.
N.Y., 1932. 4to. 256 pp. With thousands of ills. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. * Gillespie & Company, 96 Wall Street, New York. The catalog is devoted to "miscellaneous merchandise", incl. food products, clothing, automobiles, cabinets, furniture, jewelry, farm supplies, electrics, machineries, tools, toys, musical instruments, etc, etc. (the index lists c. 700 categories of products). Text in English & Spanish.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 55408
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues United States of America USA 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GOEDKOOP JNE., D.,   'Chantier Kromhout'.
Asd., (1901). Oblong 4to. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. * Shipbuilder's catalogue, cont. 7 photogr.plts. showing the wharf & 43 plts. of ships built in the period 1869-1901. French text.
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 212
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Topografie Amsterdam Scheepsbouw, werven. Amsterdam-Centrum, Oostelijke eilanden. 1869 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOODRICH, SAMUEL GRISWOLD (published anonymously),   Enterprise, industry and art of man, as displayed in fishing, hunting, commerce, navigation, mining, agriculture and manufactures.
Boston, Geo. C. Rand, 1852. Small 8vo. 335+(4 publisher's ads.) pp. With a few wood-engr. plts./ills. (incl. frontisp.). Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped dark brown cloth, gilt decor. spine. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; lib. label (1872) on pastedown with stamp "released 1967", few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58372
    Keywords: Economics economic history Fishing, fishery. Maritime history. General, world, global 1852 - 1852
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOTZEN, MARCEL,   Vrijheid van beroep en bedrijf & onrechtmatige mededinging. Een poging tot nadere omlijning van de wettelijke grondslagen en de inhoud van het onrechtsmatigheidsbegrip naar Belgisch algemeen mededingingsrecht.
Brussel, Larcier, 1963. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 600;723 pp. + addenda. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. 3/4 leather binding with marbled sides & endp. VG/--.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 40957
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Economics economic history Belgium Belgie general 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

HABERLER, GOTTFRIED VON,   Prosperity and depression. A theoritical analysis of cyclical movements.
(1st ed.). Geneva, League of Nations, 1937. XV+363 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine & top of frontcover sl. sunned; bookplate on pastedown, paper sl. yellowed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45369
    Keywords: Finance Economics economic history General, world, global 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAIDER JACOBS ZIMMERMANN,   Mechanische Armbandstoppuhren, Chronographen.
Wien, O.R.A. Edition, 1988. 4to. Unpaginated. With 292 b/w photogr. of stop watches & chronographs, num. ads. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. German text.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45219
    Keywords: Horology, clocks, watches. Companies commerce trade catalogues Austria 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAILEY, LORD,   An African survey. A study of problems arising in Africa South of the Sahara.
Issued by the Committee of the African Research Survey under the auspices of the Royal Inst.of Intern.Affairs. (2nd impr.). Ldn., Oxf.U.P., 1939. XXVIII+1837 pp. With 4 (of 6) maps (2 fold.), 17 tables. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (2 inset maps missing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 24453
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Social history Economics economic history Topography description of country people Black Africa 1933 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAILEY, LORD,   An African survey. Revised 1956. A study of problems arising in Africa South of the Sahara.
Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. (2nd printing). Ldn., Oxf.U.P., 1968. Large 8vo. XXVI+1676 pp. With 11 maps (incl. 1 fold. col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43092
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history Topography description of country people Black Africa 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARTZ, S.L.,   The Elseviers and their contemporaries. An illustrated commentary.
Asd., Elsevier, 1955. Large 8vo. 112 pp. With ca. 60 facs. of (title)pages. Hardcover Or.blind stamped buckram/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4099
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Boekgeschiedenis uitgeverij publishing. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1580 - 1712
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASQUIN, HERVE,   Une mutation: le pays de Charleroi aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Aux origines de la Révolution industrielle en Belgique.
Bruxelles, Université Libre, 1971. 383 pp. With fold. map, loose in endpocket. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52510
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history Regional, local history. Wallonie Belgie 1600 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HASSELMAN, C.J.,   Algemeen overzicht van de uitkomsten van het welvaart-onderzoek, gehouden op Java en Madoera in 1904-1905.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1914. L8vo. XXIII+351 pp.+ append. (append.G (map) missing). Index. Cl. (Ex-libr.copy: stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 24099
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Economics economic history Java general, Indonesia 1904 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAWKE, G.R.,   Railways and economic growth in England and Wales, 1840-1870.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1970. XIV+421 pp. With num. figs. & tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43173
    Keywords: Transport, trains, railways. Economics economic history England Wales 1840 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAWTHORN, LESLIE & CO. LTD., R. & W.,   Our ships at work. A pictorial review of some of our post-war products, 1946-1952.
Newcastle upon Tyne, (1952). 4to. 76 pp. With num. photogr. (incl. few in col.). Softcover. Or.red wrp. VG. (Lib. stamp 'Werkspoor' on title). * Inserted: by the same company, A cavalcade of ships over the century. (4 pp., with c. 60 drawings of ships built 1853 (Clarendon) to 1952.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 42945
    Keywords: Companies commerce business British, English maritime, overseas. Shipconstruction, marine engineering. Shipbuilding, construction, yards. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1946 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

HECHT, F.,   Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Inhaberpapiere in den Niederlanden.
Erlangen, Enke, 1869. X+171 pp. Softcover. Or.printed wrp., untrimmed VG. (Edges sl. frayed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 15179
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEFNER, ROBERT W.,   The political economy of mountain Java. An interpretive history.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1990. XX+278 pp. With 2 sketch maps & 22 b/w photos. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50635
    Keywords: Economics economic history Agriculture, agrarian, rural. East Java Indonesia 1970 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEYN, JAN (tekst) & SPIER, JO (tekn.),   Een houten jubileum, zijnde een verzameling bladzijden over hout, na den mensch der Schepping schoonste triumf, en over één deszelfs verkoopers in deze Lage Landen gedurende een tijdvak van zestig jaren.
Uitgegeven t.g.v. het 60-jarig bestaan van de N.V. Houthandel v/h P. Rot Cz te Westzaan. Wormerveer, Meijer, 1946. 4to. 105 pp. Met ca. 20 tekn. van Jo Spier, enkele foto's e.a. tekn. Gebonden. Linnen (zonder stofomslag). Goed ex. (Rug & schutbladen iets verbruind). * Ex. met gedrukte aanbiedingsbrief van de directie.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 53496
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topografie Noord-Holland Forestry wood timber. Zaanstreek 1886 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR INDONESIA, THE HAGUE,   Weekly Economic Review of the Office of the High Commissioner for Indonesia, Economic department, The Hague, nos. 120-170, 9th Jan. - 30th Dec. 1964.
The Hague, 1954. 51 issues. 4to. Stapled. VG. * Indonesian stencilled news bulletin in English on economy, finance, agriculture, industry, traffic, etc. in Indonesia during the year 1954.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 57007
    Keywords: Economics economic history Indonesia. 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

HODGSON, GEOFFREY M.,   Evolution and institutions: On evolutionary economics and the evolution of economics.
Cheltenham UK, Edward Elgar Publ., 1999. X+345 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41505
    Keywords: Economics economic history General, world, global 1991 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOGENDORP, G.K. VAN,   Bijdragen tot de huishouding van staat in het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, verzameld ten dienste der Staten Generaal.
's-Grv., Joh.Allart, 1818/25. 10 dln. H.leer uit de tijd (rugeinden besch., meeste scharnieren gespleten).
    €(euro)  273.00 Book number: 26019
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1818 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HOOGENDIJK, A.,   Rapport aan Zijne Excellentie den Heere Minister van Binnenlandsche Zaken, over de Internationale Tentoonstelling te Havre, in 1868, betreffende het zeewezen, de visscherijen, enz.
's-Grv., Belinfante, 1870. IV+136 pp. With 3 lithogr. plts. (sailing ships). Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Spine ends dam.; occas. light foxing; partly unopened).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47249
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Visserij algemeen Trade fairs exhibitions Northwest France oceans seas maritime 1868 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOUGH, ELEANOR M.,   The co-operative movement in India.
5th ed., revised and enlarged by K. Madhava Das. Calcutta, OUP, 1966. XIV+492 pp. Tables,gloss.,bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43398
    Keywords: Economics economic history Social history India 1900 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, A.,   Gedenkboek van A. van Hoboken & Co., 1774-1924.
Rott., 1924. Large 4to. 200 pp. With 25 plts. (portrs. & 10 sailing ships). Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt lett. rexine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 182
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Dutch colonial, colonies. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. Rotterdam 1774 - 1924
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUET, PIERRE DANIEL (anonymously publ.),   Memoires sur le commerce des Hollandois dans tous les états et empires du monde. Où l'on montre quelle est leur maniere de le fair, son orgine, leur grand progrès, leurs possessions & gouvernement dans les Indes.
Comment ils se sont rendus maîtres de tout le commerce de l'Europe. Quelles sont les marchandises convenables au trafic maritime. D'où ils les tirent, & les gains qu'ils y font. Ouvrage aussi curieux que nécessaire à tous les négocians. Amsterdam, Emanuel du Villard, 1717. 12mo. XX+(IV)+283 pp. + publisher's catalogue (12 pp.). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, raised bands. VG. (Gilt decoration on spine partly gone). * Provenance: old bookplate of Wm. Constable Esq. F.R.S. & F.A.S. on pastedown. - Sabin 47557. Also published as: Grand trésor historique et politique du florissant commerce des Hollandois.
    €(euro)  975.00 Book number: 58130
    Keywords: Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Economische geschiedenis. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indonesia. General, world, global Europe general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch South Asia Asia 1500 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUET, PIERRE DANIEL (anonymously publ.),   Le grand trésor historique et politique du florissant commerce des Hollandois, dans tous les états et empires du monde. Quelle est leur maniere de le faire, son origine, leur grand progrés, leurs possessions & gouvernement dans les Indes.
Ouvrage aussi curieux que nécessaire à tous les négocians. Très propre à rétablir le commerce de France. Paris, André Cailleau, 1713. Small 8vo. (XXX)+332 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt, raised bands. VG. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; occas. light browning). * This edition not in Sabin. Also published as "Mémoires sur le commerce des Hollandois, dans tous les états et empires du monde. (Sabin 47557).
    €(euro)  975.00 Book number: 58511
    Keywords: Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Economische geschiedenis. Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indonesia. General, world, global Europe general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch South Asia Asia 1500 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUIJSMAN, A.,   Choice and uncertanty in a semi-subsistence economy. A study of decision making in a Philippine village.
Wageningen, 1986. Large 8vo. XV+336 pp. Refs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45598
    Keywords: Economics economic history Philippines 1981 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUSSAIN, SAYED MUSHTAQ & KHAN, MOHAMMED IRSHAD (eds.),   Emperical studies on Pakistan agriculture.
Karachi, Pakistan Institute of Development Economics, 1970. 373 pp. With fold.map, num. graphs & tables. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Readings in Development Economics, 3.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46462
    Keywords: Economics economic history Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Pakistan 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

INDONESISCHE VOORLICHTINGSDIENST,   Indonesische Documentatie: 1952, nos. 15, 16, 17, 19, 25 Oct. - 20 Dec. 1952. From 1953: Indonesisch Bulletin: 1954, nos. 3-10, 12; 1955, no. 1; 1956, nos. 2-7; 1957, nos. 2-3.
's-Grv., Hoge Commissariaat voor Indonesië, from 1954: Indonesische Voorlichtingsdienst, 1952-1957. 21 issues in 20. 4to. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Sprines sl. dam.). * Indonesian stencilled news bulletin in Dutch on economy, finance, politics, press, education, etc. in Indonesia in the 1950s.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 57006
    Keywords: Economics economic history Indonesia. 1952 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

ISLAM, NURUL (ed.),   Studies on commercial policy and economic growth.
Karachi, Pakistan Institute of Development Economics, 1970. 445 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Readings in Development Economics, 2.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46461
    Keywords: Economics economic history Pakistan 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ISLAM, NURUL,   A short term model for Pakistan economy. An econometric analysis.
With a foreword by J. Tinbergen. Lahore, OUP, 1965. XI+148 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. stained dustj.). VG/good.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 55038
    Keywords: Economics economic history Pakistan 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAARBOEK.   Jaarboek van Nederlandsch Indie. Uitgave 1916.
Buitenzorg, Dep.van Landb., Nijverheid en Handel, 1916. 4to. (III)+III+237 pp. With tipped-in frontisp. & 31 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Spine pasted over with black tape; remains of bookplate on FEP).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43473
    Keywords: Economics economic history Social history Dutch colonial, East Indies. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Indonesia. 1916 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAVASCHE BANK, DE,   Verslag over het boekjaar 1950-1951.
Djakarta, Kolff & Co., 1951. Large 8vo. 172 pp. With tables & graphs. Hardcover. Or. limp boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53148
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business Java general, Indonesia 1950 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAVASCHE BANK, DE,   Verslag over het boekjaar 1951-1952.
Djakarta, Kolff & Co., 1952. Large 8vo. 248 pp. With tables & graphs. Hardcover. Or. limp boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53149
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business Java general, Indonesia 1951 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOHN, A.H.,   A Liverpool merchant house. Being the history of Alfred Booth and Company, 1863-1958.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1959. 197+(3) pp. With 16 ills. Geneal. table, ships list, index. Hardcover. Or. blue paper over boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44380
    Keywords: Companies commerce business British, English maritime, overseas. Central England 1863 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONG, A.M. DE,   Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche Bank, beschreven in opdracht van de directie. Eerste deel: De Nederlandsche Bank van 1814 tot 1864.
Haarlem, Joh.Enschedé, 1930. 2 dln. 4to. 1249 pp. Met portr. Gebonden. Half leer. Fraai ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51414
    Keywords: Financiele gesch., bankbedrijf Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam algemeen 1814 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

JUNGE, REINHARD,   Weltgeschichte der Standortentwicklung der Wirtschaft in der Klassengesellschaft. Bd. 1: Die territoriale Standortentwicklung der Wiirtschaft unter den Bedingungen der Produktionsweisen des Alten Orients und der frühen Antike etwa 3000 bis 146 v.u.Z.
Bln., VEB Dt.Vlg.d.Wissensch., 1961. 3 vols., incl. index & map vols. Large 8vo. XIX+581;106 pp. With 116 maps in map vol., loose as issued. Hardcover (vol.1), softcover, in (sl.dam.) slipcase. VG/--. (All published).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41576
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Economics economic history Social history Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia Mediterranean Sea -3000 - -146
    Click here to order or inquire.

KANE, ABDOULAYE,   Les caméléons de la finance populaire au Sénégal et dans la diapora. Dynamique des tontines et des caisses villageoises entre Thilogne, Dakar er la France.
Asd., 2000. 4to. 318+22 pp. With maps, tables, b/w photogr. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. French text, with summary in English.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50126
    Keywords: Finance Senegal, Gambia West Africa. France 2000 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAPLAN, JACOB J. & SCHLEIMINGER, GÜNTHER,   The European Payments Union: Financial diplomacy in the 1950s.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1989. XX+396 pp. With 11 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. rubbed, chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46827
    Keywords: Finance Europe general 1950 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KAT ANGELINO, P. DE,   Batikrapport. Rapport betreffende eene gehouden enquête naar de arbeidstoestanden in de batikkerijen op Java en Madoera.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1930. 3 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. XIX+221;IX+332;V+173 pp. With 60 b/w plts., num. tables. Gloss. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. printed front mounted. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, cancellation stamp on verso titles).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 57781
    Keywords: Social history Companies commerce business Indonesia. 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAY, G.B. (ed.),   The political economy of colonialism in Ghana. A collection of documents and statistics, 1900-1960.
Cambridge, CUP, 1972. XIX+431 pp. With 2 maps, num. tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42466
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Economics economic history Ghana, Gold Coast, Elmina, West Africa 1900 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

KHAN, AZIZUR RAHMAN (ed.),   Studies on the strategy and technique of development planning.
Karachi, Pakistan Institute of Development Economics, 1969. 238 pp. With num. graphs & tables. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Readings in Development Economics, 1.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46460
    Keywords: Economics economic history Pakistan 1969 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

KLEIN, GOTTFRIED (text),   Vierhundert Jahre Hamburger Börse. 1558 - 1956. Aus Anlaß des 400 jährigen Jubiläums der Hamburger Börse im Jahre 1958 herausgegeben von der Handelskammer Hamburg und dem Gesamtbörsenvorstand der Hamburger Börse.
Hamburg, 1958. Large 4to. 47 pp. With fold.col.plan (Hamburg 1589) & num.plts./ills.(partly in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed grey boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41545
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topography, local history. Finance stock exchange business Hamburg Northern Germany 1558 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOK, G.A. DE (red.),   De Koninklijke weg. Honderd jaar geschiedenis Kon.Mij.De Schelde te Vlissingen, 1875-1975.
(Vliss., 1975). 4to. 595 pp. Met talr.afb./facs. Chronol.,reg. Gebonden. Ln./stofomsl.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 16193
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Vlissingen 1875 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRELAGE, E.H. (red.),   De pamfletten van den Tulpenwindhandel 1636-1637.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1942. Groot 8vo. VII+320 pp. Met facs. Woordenlijst. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Stempel op verso titel). NEHA 11.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 21449
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Effectenbeurzen, aandelenhandel. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1636 - 1637
    Click here to order or inquire.

KUNSTADTER, PETER (et al, eds.),   Farmers in the forest: Economic development and marginal agriculture in Northern Thailand.
Honolulu, University Press of Hawaii, 1978. Large 8vo. XI+402 pp. With 134 b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine of dustj., stamp on endp., h.title & title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 57419
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Economics economic history Thailand Siam 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

LANGE, FRIEDRICH ALBERT,   Geschichte des Materialismus und Kritik seiner Bedeutung in der Gegenwart.
Hrsg. von O.A. Ellissen. Lpz., Reclam, n.d. (early 1900s). 2 vols. 16mo. 567;710+(2)+16 pp. With frontisp. (portr.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt lettering on fronts & spines. VG/--. (Spine ens & joints sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47993
    Keywords: Economics economic history General, world, global Germany 1875 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAWRENCE, JOSEPH STAGG,   Stabilization of prices. A critical study of the various plans proposed for stabilization.
(1st ed.). N.Y., MacMillan, 1928. XIX+484 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped, few light stained on frontcover).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41698
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LE MOINE DE L'ESPINE, J. & LE LONG, J.,   Den koophandel van Amsterdam, naar alle gewesten des weerelds. Beataande in een verhandeling van de waaren en koopmanschappen (...) vergelykingen der munten, maten en gewigten (...) wisselbank, beurs en koorenbeurs (...) loon der maakelaars. 1e deel.
Nu doorgaans in andere ordre gebragt, en seer veel vermeerdert. 4e druk. Amsterdam, Ratelband/Van Damme, 1724, Small 8vo. (XVI)+742+(28) pp. With engr. frontisp., fold. table. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. calf, raised bands & red title label on spine. VG. (Spine a bit rubbed, spine ends sl. frayed; front endpaper gone). * A second volume of this edition was published in 1727.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 58163
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Amsterdam algemeen 1724 - 1724
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEEMAN, F.W.G.,   Van barkschip tot 'Willem Ruys': 120 Jaar zeevaart. Gedenkschrift van de Kon.Rotterdamsche Lloyd, samengesteld t.g.v. het 75-jarig bestaan als N.V. in 1958 en het 100-jarig bestaan van de Fa. Willem Ruys & Zonen in 1961.
[Rott., 1961]. Large 8vo. 339 pp. With maps & num.ills. (incl. some col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 4549
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart Rotterdam oceans seas maritime 1841 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEMMINK, J.P.S. & J.S.A.M. VAN KONINGSBRUGGE (eds.),   Baltic affairs. Relations between the Netherlands en North-Eastern Europe 1500-1800. Essays.
Nijmegen, Institute for Northern and Eastern European Studies, 1990. X+440 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 18747
    Keywords: Sociale gesch., buitenl.betrekkingen. Economische geschiedenis. Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Baltic Sea Baltics 1500 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEQUIN, F.,   Het personeel van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie in Azië in de 18e eeuw, meer in het bijzonder in de vestiging Bengalen. (2 delen).
Leiden, 1982. 2 vols. XII+653 pp. With 12 b/w plts. Append., notes, tables, indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Crease in rear cover of 2nd vol.). * With inserted favourable book review by C.R. Boxer (TLS 7 Jan. 1983). Thesis Leiden University. Dutch text, with summary in English.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57847
    Keywords: Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Financiele geschiedenis Asia West Bengal East India 1700 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

LI, LILLIAN M.,   China's silk trade: traditional industry in the modern world, 1842-1937.
Cambr.(Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1981. XV+288 pp. With 2 maps & 8 figs. Notes, gloss., bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (Spine sl.faded, else VG).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 34669
    Keywords: Economics economic history Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion China 1842 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 80: BROEZE, F.J.A.,   De stad Schiedam. De Schiedamsche Scheepsreederij en de Nederlandsche vaart op Oost-Indie omtreeks 1840.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1978. Large 8vo. XVIII+350 pp. With 2 maps, 7 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Linschoten Vereeniging, 80.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 3591
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Topografie Zuid-Holland Koopvaardij handelsvaart Indonesia. Schiedam 1835 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOCKWOOD, WILLIAM W.,   The economic development of Japan. Growth and structural change, 1868-1938.
(1st ed.). Pronceton (NJ), Princeton U.P., 1954. XV+603 pp. With map, 43 tables, 3 charts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45149
    Keywords: Economics economic history Japan 1868 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOMEIJER, F.R. & DAMMINGA, J.,   Vijfenzeventig jaar Oranje. 'Eén der merkwaardigste Onderlinge Verzekeringen van Schepen'. Jubileumuitgave 1905-1980.
Haren Gr., Knoop Haren, 1980. 4to. 172 pp. Met talr. foto's (ged. in kleur). Bibliogr., lijst van averijen en verliezen 1966-1980. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Rug iets vlekkig).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 32530
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Kustvaart. Binnenvaart. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1905 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOVATELLI, ALESSANDRO (et al, eds.),   The future of mariculture: a regional approach for responsible development in the Asia-Pacific region. FAO/NACA regional workshop, 7-11 March 2006, Guangzhou, China.
Rome, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2008. 4to. XI+325 pp. With col. ills. & graphs. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. FAO Fisheries Proceedings, 11.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58249
    Keywords: Fishing, fishery. Economics economic history Pacific Ocean. 2008 - 2008
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MAASSEN, C.C.J. & A.P.G. HENS,   Agrarische regelingen voor het gouvernementsgebied Java en Madoera.
Batavia, 1934. 2 vols.in 3. L8vo. XXIX+1010;V+471 pp. Or.gilt lettered lthr. * Added: Wijzigingen en aanvullingen (cyclostyled).
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 5028
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Agricultural economics. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia Madura Indonesia geen 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

MABLY, [G.B.] ABBÉ DE,   Doutes proposés aux philosophes économistes, sur l'ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques.
La Haye/Paris, 1768. 12mo. VIII+316 pp. Contemp.gilt calf (top of spine sl.dam; ink stain in lower edges throughout).
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 25280
    Keywords: Economics economic history France 1768 - 1768
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARPERGER, PAULUS JACOB,   Beknopte geographische en historische beschryving van alle de landen en provincien die den Koninglyken Pruissischen en Keur-Brandenburgschen schepter in Duitschland onderworpen zyn.
Uit het Hoogduytsch vertaald door Balduinus van der Aa. Leiden, J.A. Langerak, 1731. Small 8vo. (XIV)+407 pp. With fold. engr. map & 12 engr. portraits. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. VG. (Binding sl. stained; lib. stamps (incl. cancelation) on title & verso title; lacks leaf *1 before title). * Extremely rare Dutch translation of "Kurtzgefaste geographische, historische und mercatorische Beschreibung aller derjenigen Länder und Provintzien, welche den Königlich Preussischen und Chur-Brandenburgischen Scepter in Deutschland unterworffen" (1710).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58508
    Keywords: National history. Economics economic history East Germany 1400 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARQUANT, R.,   La vie économique à Lille sous Philippe le Bon.
Paris, Honeré Champion, 1940. Large 8vo. 350 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Bibliothèque des Hautes Etudes, 277.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44026
    Keywords: Economics economic history Topography, local history. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nord Arras Lille France 1420 - 1465
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTENS VAN SEVENHOVEN, A.H.,   Het archief der Geldersche rekenkamer, 1559-1795, en van de commissarissen, belast met het beheer van de Geldersche domeinen, 1543-1559. Deel 1 (van 2).
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, voor Rijksarchief in Gelderland, 1925. Groot 8vo. 586 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op rug & voorplat, stempels (incl. 'afgeschreven') op titelp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49423
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Financiele geschiedenis Gelderland alg. 1543 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, JANET,   Treasure of the Land of Darkness: The fur trade and its significance for medieval Russia.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 1986. X+277 pp. With 4 maps. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Owner's name on h.title; paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 53791
    Keywords: Economics economic history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Russia Soviet Union 800 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAS LATRIE, L. DE,   Traités de paix et de commerce et documents divers concernant les relations des Chrétiens avec les Arabes de l'Afrique septentrionale au Moyen Age recueillis par ordre de l'Empereur et publiés avec une introduction historique.
(Facs. reprint of the ed. Paris 1866). N.Y., Burt Franklin, 1964. 2 vols. XXVII+342;402 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57780
    Keywords: Economics economic history Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Foreign policy, relations. Southern Europe North Africa 1000 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAYBACH.   Fünfzig Jahre Maybach. Zu Wasser, zu Lande, in der Luft. (1909-1959).
Friedrichshafen, Maybach-Motorenbau, 1959. Oblong 4to. (64) pp. With num. col. plts., b/w photogr. Chronol. Hardcover. Or. black cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Few pp. have light superficial damage in top margin from having been stuck together). * Incl. text & photogr. on the Zeppelin, the Maybach automobils, trains & locomotivs, engines, ships. - Scarce.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 46931
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Transport, cars, automobiles. Transport, trains, railways. Shipbuilding, construction. Germany 1909 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCGHEE, GEORGE C. (et ads.),   National interest and global goals.
Lanham, etc., University Press of America, etc., 1989. XVI+208 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine/-- Exxon Education Foundation series on Rhetoric and Political Discourse, 16. - Copy signed by the editor.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 45656
    Keywords: Finance General, world, global United States of America USA 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MERKUS, P. (?),   Blik op het bestuur van Nederlandsch-Indië onder den Gouverneur-Generaal Js. van den Bosch, voor zoo ver het door denzelven ingevoerde Stelsel van Cultures op Java betreft.
Openbaar gemaakt bij besluit van den Gouverneur-Generaal ad interim, van den 28 Maart 1834, No.1. Uitgegeven door de Redactie van den Oosterling. Kampen, Van Hulst, 1835. 204 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG.
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 57863
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politics, political history. Agricultural economics. Indonesia. 1834 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

MHANGO, BAIJAH H.P.,   Gap analysis applied to the Surinamese economy: A study of the savings, foreign exchange, and absorptive capacity constraints to the economic development of Suriname.
Paramaribo, 1980. 251 pp. + errata sheet. Softcover. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Suriname. Englsih text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56621
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch Guyana Suriname 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

MIERIS, FRANS VAN,   Beschryving der bisschoplyke munten en zegelen van Utrecht in 't byzonder, mitsgaders van den oorsprong, de waarde en benaaming van 't geld, het verschil der muntstoffen en weegingen, de waarde der metaalen, 't recht van geldmunten, en het eerste geldgebr
Leyden, Luchtmans, Haak & Langerack, 1726. 8vo. (XIV)+296 pp. With 11 fold. engr. plts. Contemp. vellum, spine decorated with Indian ink. VG.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 40910
    Keywords: Numismatics Topografie Utrecht Financiele geschiedenis Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Utrecht alg. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1726 - 1726
    Click here to order or inquire.

MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS,   Trade directory of Indonesia 1954-55.
Djakarta/Asd., Alvaco, (1954). L.8vo. CLIV+772 pp. With num.(ill.) advrts. Incl. agenda, index. Or.cl. (Corners sl.bumped; stamps on h.title & edges, few pen marks. Else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 26572
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Companies commerce business Indonesia. 1954 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS,   Contributions of the General Agricultural Research Station, Bogor , Indonesia (later: Pemberitaan Balai Besar Penjelidikan Pertanian), , nos 101-140, May 1950 - Dec. 1954 (lacks no. 116).
Bogor, 1950-1954. 39 numbers in 31 issues. With num. maps, ills., tables. Softcover. VG. (Name stamp on covers). English text.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 57618
    Keywords: Economics economic history Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Indonesia. 1950 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

MISRA, B.B.,   The Indian middle classes: their growth in modern times.
(1st ed.). Ldn., OUP, 1961. IX+438 pp. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41700
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history India 1961 - 1961
    Click here to order or inquire.

MITSUBISHI ECONOMIC RESEARCH BUREAU,   Japanese trade and industry: present and future.
Ldn., MacMillan, 1936. XVIII+663 pp. With fold.map & 6 charts. Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Spine creased, faded, spine ends sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41641
    Keywords: Economics economic history Japan 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Commercial directory for Thailand B.E. 2496-97 (1953-54).
Bangkok, Ministry of Economic Affairs, 1953. 4to. With num. (pict.) ads. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, joints sl. rubbed; label on front, lib. & cancel stamp on table of contents).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 51301
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Economics economic history Thailand Siam 1953 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Directory of Japanese exporters, importers & manufacturers 1926.
Compiled by Section of Foreign Trade, Bureau of Commerce, Department of State for Commerce & Industry. 10th ed. Tokyo, 1926. 4to. (Ca. 400 pp.). With num. (pict.) ads. Index of advertisers. Hardcover. Or. limp cloth. Good/--. (Spine a bit wrinkled, top of spine sl. frayed, binding sl. discol., frontcover sl. creased; lib. & cancel stamp on title).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 51302
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Economics economic history Japan 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

N/A,   Catalogue de la bibliothèque de la Compagnie d'Assurances sur la Vie "Utrecht" . Tome II: Autres branches d'assurances et branches annexes.
8e éd. Utrecht, 1949. pp. 740-1306. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Lib. & cancel stamps on title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51553
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Financiele geschiedenis Bibliography Utrecht-stad 1949 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

NANNINGA, J.G. (ed.),   Bronnen tot de geschiedenis van den Levantschen handel. 4e deel: 1765-1826. (2 vol. set).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1964-1966. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIX+1756 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.buckram. Good/--. (Copy with num. pencil annotations in margins, pencil underlinings). R.G.P. (Grote serie), 115 & 120.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 24089
    Keywords: Economics economic history Economische geschiedenis. Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1765 - 1826
    Click here to order or inquire.

NATIONAL CITY COMPANY,   Bonds & bankers.
N.Y., National City Company, 1922. 32 pp. With num. b/w ills. Incl. list of principal correspondent offices. Hardcover. Or. gray boards with red & blue decor. on frontcover. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48480
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business United States of America USA 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIERMEIJER, J.F.,   Bronnen voor de economische geschiedenis van het Beneden-Maasgebied. Eerste deel: 1104-1399.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1968. Groot 8vo. XXVI+832 pp. Bibliogr., reg., gloss. Gebonden. Linnen. (Naamstempel op schutbl.). R.G.P., Grote serie, 127.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 22956
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Economische geschiedenis. Topografie Zuid-Holland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Dordrecht Zuid-Holland alg. 1104 - 1399
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIEUWKERK, MARIUS VAN,   Dutch golden glory. The financial power of the Netherlands through the ages.
Haarlem, Becht, 2006. 4to. 224 pp. With num. ills. (incl. many in col.). List of companies by year of establishment (1500-1900), list of sources. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55344
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1500 - 2005
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOYON, TARQUINIUS J.,   Het verzekerbaar belang van den crediteur in den zeehandel.
Asd., Van Kampen, 1872. (VII)+87 pp. Gebonden. Oorspr. groen linnen met goudopdruk. Diss. Leiden (magna cum laude).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47101
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1872 - 1872
    Click here to order or inquire.

ODERO-TERNI-ORLANDO,   Odero-Terni-Orlando, Società per la costruzione di navi, macchine eo artiglierie. Stabilimanti cantieri di Sestri (ex Odero), di Muggiano (ex Fiat -S. Giorgio) La Spezia, cantieri di Livorno (ex Orlando), stabilimenti meccanici (ex Vickers Terni) La Spezi
Genova, A.I.P.A., 1939. Large oblong 4to. 115 pp. With c. 100 photogr. plts./ills. Hardcover. Later green cloth over or. boards, leaving printed part (title & picture) of frontcover free. Good/--. (Front picture sl. stained/rubbed).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57945
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Navy, naval ships warships. Italy 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

ONSMAN, INTE,   Gedenkboek 1891-1916. Bedrijf en Organisatie der Kappers en Barbiers in Nederland. Uitgegeven t.g.v. het 25-jarig bestaan van den Nederlandschen Barbiers- en Kappersbond.
(Asd., 1915). Groot 8vo. 352 pp. Met talr. getekende portretten. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Bovenkant rug besch., voorplat iets verkleurd/vlekkig, schutbladen iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 50415
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1890 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

ORMROD, DAVID,   The rise of commercial empires: England and the Netherlands in the age of Mercantilism, 1650-1770.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 2003. XVII+400 pp. With map & 10 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 57182
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Economics economic history England Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1650 - 1770
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

OUWERKERK DE VRIES, J. VAN,   Verhandeling over de oorzaken van het verval des Nederlandschen handels en de middelen tot herstel of uitbreiding van denzelve.
Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1827. 270+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. red morocco with gilt decor. on covers & spine, black leather title label on spine; all edges gilt. Fine. * Verhandeling over den Nederlandschen Koophandel, uitgegeven door de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem. - Treatise on the decline and recovery of Dutch trade, i.a. on the East and West Indies, Japan, China, etc.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 48791
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Dutch colonial, colonies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1827 - 1827
    Click here to order or inquire.

P.E.P. (POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC PLANNING),   Report on international trade: A survey of problems affecting the expansion of international trade, with proposals for the development of British commercial policy and export mechanism, May 1937.
dn., P.E.P., 1937. Large 8vo. 302 pp. With num. tables. Index. Softcover. Or. green stiff wrp. Good. (Lib. stamp on cover, endp. & title; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45428
    Keywords: Economics economic history Great Britain 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILIPS, ERASMUS,   Misellaneous [sic] works consisting of essays, political and moral.
I: Political reflections (1722); II: The state of the Nation, in respect to its trade, debts, and money (1725); III: The country gentlemam (sic) (1726); IV: A letter to a Gentleman abroad, in respect to the situation of our affairs, as they were in the year1749. London, printed for Mr. Waller , etc., 1751. (VII)+508 pp. Contemp. blind leather with raised bands. (Top of spine sl. dam., spine and edges sl. rubbed, front hinge starting to split; few first & last lvs. a bit browned/foxed, old label to front paste-down). * This copy apparently lacks pp. VII-X of the priliminary, containing the preface for this edition. Good copy of a rare work.
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 40916
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Economics economic history Finance England 1688 - 1749
    Click here to order or inquire.

PHILIPS.   Philips Technisch Tijdschrift, jaarg. 1-22, 1936-1960.
Eindhoven, Philips Natuurkundig Laboratorium, 1936-1960. 22 vols. 4to. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover. In or. brown Philips bindings (17 vols bound, 5 vols. unbound with issues loose in bindings). VG. (Lib. stamp or owner's label on FEP of most vols). * Not published during the period July 1942 - Dec. 1945.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 43498
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Technische wetenschappen, techniek. technics technology electronics Eindhoven 1936 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

PIAT ET SES FILS, A.,   Extrait du catalogue général: Organes de transmission. I: Notice et tables diverses; II: Catalogue des organes de transmission; III: Catalogue des poulies diverses.
Havre, Lemale, 1900. CXCI+129+111+IV pp. With num. ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & edges of binding sl. bumped; gilt lettering a bit faded).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51587
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Technics, technology, engineering. France 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

PICTURE POSTCARDS -   Exposition Coloniale Internationale Paris 1931: La section des Pays-Bas. 12 cartes détachables.
Paris, Braun & Cie., 1931. Softcover. Or. gilt decor. wrp. Fine. * Booklet containing 12 tear-away brown picture postcards.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 53088
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography, local history. Trade fairs exhibitions Paris France Indonesia. 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

PLEINDOUX, AUGUSTE,   Les maitres des victuailles et le commerce de la boucherie en Avignon sous la domination des Papes.
Avignon, Rullière, 1924. Large 8vo. 179 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). Thesis Université de Montpellier, Faculté de droit. French text.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48862
    Keywords: Companies commerce business South East France 1462 - 1792
    Click here to order or inquire.

POGUE, JOSEPH E.,   The economics of petroleum.
(1st ed.). N.Y., Wiley, 1921. IX+375 pp. With fold.map, fold.plt., 150 figs.(incl. maps). Index. Hardcover. Or. olive green buckram. Good/--. (Spine sl.faded; lib.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 40831
    Keywords: Economics economic history Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA General, world, global 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

POLAK, J.,   Agrarische regelingen. Handleiding voor de toepassing van de wettelijke bepalingen en administratieve voorschriften betreffende het agrarisch recht in Nederlandsch-Indië + Vervolg.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1911-1915. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XI+416;VII+160 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy, with label & stamp on front covers & titles; spine of vol. II plastic covered, front cover sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52844
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Agricultural economics. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1911 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

POWER, EILEEN,   The wool trade in English medieval historie. Being the The Ford lectures.
(1st ed.). Oxford, OUP, 1941. VIII+128 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41818
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Economics economic history England 1200 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRATT, A. (ed.),   The national handbook of Australia's industries.
Melbourne, Specialty Press, 1934. L.4to. 671 pp. With 6 col.maps, num.ills., adverts. Index. Or.cl. (Stamp on title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 36896
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Australia. 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRESTWICH, MENNA,   Cranfield: Politics and profits under the Early Stuarts. The career of Lionel Cranfield Earl of Middlesex.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1966. XX+623 pp. With 5 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43174
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Economics economic history Biography England 1603 - 1645
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRINGGODIGDO, A.K. (Ed.),   Geschiedenis der ondernemingen van het Mangkoenagorosche Rijk.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1950. L8vo. XX+358 pp. With 2 maps (Central Java) & portr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8728
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Economics economic history Dutch colonial, East Indies. Central Java Indonesia 1750 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

PROBYN, J.W. (ed.),   Local government and taxation in the United Kingdom. Published under the sanction of the Cobden Club.
Ldn., Cassell,Petter & Galpin, 1882. Small 8vo. VII+520 pp. + publisher's cat. (8 pp.). Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt spine. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. light foxing; rear endp. sl. waterstained in top). * Presentation copy Cobden Club, with their stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48723
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Finance Great Britain 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

REGOUT, P.,   De bezwaren van handel en nijverheid tegen het wetsontwerp tot herziening van het tarief van in-, uit- en doorvoer, verzameld door P. Regout. (1e t/m 3e en laatste verzameling).
's-Grv., Blommendaal/Susan, 1862-1859 (dl. 1 waarschijnlijk herdruk). 3 dln. Groot 4to. XI+136;XIII+88;XV+91 pp. Ingenaaid (dln. 1 & 2), geb. (dl. 3). Goed ex. (Omslagen wat vlekkig, achterzijde omslag van 2e deel ontbr.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57687
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1859 - 1859
    Click here to order or inquire.

REHBOCK, TH.,   Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika. Seine wirtschaftliche Erschliessung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Nutzbarmachung des Wassers.
Bericht über das Ergebnis einer im Auftrage des "Syndikates für Bewässerungsanlagen in Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika" durch das Herero- und Gross-Namaland unternommenen Reise. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1898. Large 8vo. XX+237 pp. With 28 plts. (incl. 11 fold. maps in rear envelope). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Spine ends, joints & lower edges sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 47274
    Keywords: Economics economic history German colonies, colonial. Namibia, South West Africa. 1898 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

RENS, D.,   N.V. Maatschappij tot voortzetting der zaken voorheen Fuchs en Rens, 1886-1936.
Asd., Becht, 1936. 137 pp. With num. photogr. ills. (Dutch East Indies). Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. VG/--. (Binding faintly stained).
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 57791
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Economische geschiedenis. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. 1886 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

RESERVE BANK OF INDIA,   Review of the co-operative movement in India, 1950-52.
Bombay, 1955. Large 8vo. (V)+236+(2) pp. With fold. map. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine ends gone, covers sl. creased/frayed; owner's name on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51498
    Keywords: Economics economic history India 1950 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

RICH, E.E. & C.H. WILSON (eds.),   The economy of expanding Europe in the 16th and 17th centuries.
Cambr. Univ.Pr., 1967. XXXII+642 pp. With 35 maps/diagr./tables. Bibliogr.,index. Or.cl./dustj. (Top corner of title p. cut out. Else VG copy). Cambridge Economic History of Europe, IV.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 15885
    Keywords: Economics economic history Colonial, exploration, expansion. Europe general 1500 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBBERS, H.B. (publ.),   Holland Steamship Company (H.S.M.), Amsterdam. English edition.
Haarlem, 1928. 4to. 60+XX pp. With num. bw/ photogr., ads. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Rear cover chipped).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 55334
    Keywords: Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Koopvaardij handelsvaart oceans seas maritime 1885 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBINSON, E.A.G. (ed.),   Economic development for Africa South of the Sahara. Proceedings of a conference held by the International Economic Association.
(2nd printing). Ldn., MacMillan, 1967. XVI+744 pp. Hardcover. Or.boards, in (price-clipepd) dustj.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43107
    Keywords: Economics economic history Black Africa 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

RÖELL, WILLEM,   De inrichting der Algemeene Rekenkamer.
Leiden, Somerwil, 1885. 110 pp. (incl. stellingen). Gebonden. Donkerbruine linnen stempelband. Fraai ex. (Stempel Jhr. H.H. Röell op schutblad). Diss. RUL.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56369
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1885 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROLLS-ROYCE,   The Rolls-Royce Aero-engine school.
Derby, Rolls-Royce Ltd., n.d. (after 1945). Oblong 4to. 16 pp. With 17 b/w photogr. Softcover. Or. green wrp. & endp., string bound. VG. TSD. publication 181 (3rd ed.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44420
    Keywords: Aviation aerial travelling Companies commerce trade catalogues Schools, education, teaching. Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1945 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, VERA & SCHAEDEL, RICHARD P. (eds.),   The Haitian potential. Research and resources of Haiti.
N.Y., Teachers College, Columbia University, 1975. XXI+284 pp. With map. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47716
    Keywords: Economics economic history Haiti Dominican Republic Caribbean 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

SAHLIN, CARL,   Valsverk inom den svenska metallurgiska industrien intill början av 1870-talet. Historiska anteckningar.
Stockholm, Lagerström, 1934. Large 8vo. 371 pp. With num. b/w ills. Chronol. table, index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Stamp on title; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55813
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Mines mining natural resources mineralog Sweden 1870 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

SALTER, LORD & PAYTON, S.W.,   The development of Iraq. A plan of action.
Ldn., Caxton Press, for Iraq Development Board, 1955. (VIII)+252 pp. With 2 fold. maps. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Covers sl. dust-stained, mark on top of spine; hand-written title on blank frontcover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48585
    Keywords: Economics economic history Iraq 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHANZE, ERICH (et al),   Rohstofferschliessungsvorhaben in Entwicklungsländern. Teil 2: Probleme der Vertragsgestaltung.
Ffm, Metzner, 1981. 317 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on endp., few scattered stamps, no outer lib. marks; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51525
    Keywords: Economics economic history Third World. 1981 - 1981
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SCHELDE, KON. MIJ. DE,   De schepen die wij bouwden, 1875-1950. The ships we built. Les navires que nous avons construits. Los buques que hemos construido.
Gedenkboek van de N.V. Koninklijke Maatschappij 'De Schelde'. Vlissingen, (1950). 4to. 133 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 126
    Keywords: Koopvaardij handelsvaart Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Vlissingen 1875 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHMITT, ALFONS,   Die Liberaliserung des innerdeutschen Wasserstrassenverkehrs, inbesondere auf dem Rhein, unter verkehrspolitischen Gesichtspunkten.
Duisburg, Rhein Verlagsgesellschaft, 1954. 4to. 111 pp. With hun. graphs. Hardcover. Black cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48077
    Keywords: Inland navigation. Economics economic history Rhine river Germany 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHURZ, CARL (et al),   United States export almanac.
A comprehensive presentation of American products, industries and commerce in English, French, Spanish and German. First edition, 20,000. N.Y., U.S. Export Almanac Publ.Co., 1889. Large 4to. 416 pp. With hundreds of illustrated ads. (incl. 2 in col.). Index. Or.pict.wrp. (Lib.label on spine & front. VG).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 40659
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Companies commerce business United States of America USA 1889 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEILER, OTTO J.,   Einhundert Jahre Ostasienfahrt: der Hapag-Lloyd AG, 1886-1986. & Einhundert Jahre Australienfahrt, 1886-1986.
(Hamburg, 1986). 2 vols. 4to. 144;110 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Softcover. Or.pict.wrp., in or.slipcase. VG. * Inserted: Seepost im geschichtlichen Rückblick: Kleine Geschichte der Seepost von den Anfängen bis 1914 (incl. fold.map) & Karte der grossen Postdampfschifflinien im Weltpostverkehr (facs. of the ed. Berlin 1899).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 41477
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Companies commerce business German maritime, overseas. Maritime merchant ships shipping oceans seas maritime Australia. East Asia Hamburg Northern Germany 1886 - 1986
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEILER, OTTO J.,   Nordamerikafahrt: Linienschiffahrt der Hapag-Lloyd AG im Wandel der Zeiten.
Herford, Mittler, 1983. 4to. 81 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43000
    Keywords: Companies commerce business German maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. oceans seas maritime Hamburg Northern Germany Atlantic Ocean. North America 1848 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

SERING, M.,   Die landwirtschaftliche Konkurrenz Nordamerikas in Gegenwart und Zukunft. Landwirtschaft, Kolonisation und Verkehrswesen in den V.S. und in Britisch-Nordamerika.
Lpz., Duncker & Humblot, 1887. XXVI+759 pp. With fold.col.map. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Occas. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 16021
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA North America 1887 - 1887
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHORTT, ADAM (ed.),   Documents relating to Canadian currency, exchange and finance during the French period. (2 vol. set).
(Reprinted from the 1st ed., Ottawa 1925). N.Y., Burt Franklin, 1968. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XCI+1127 pp. With 8 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown buckram, gilt lettered spines. VG/--. English & French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44262
    Keywords: Numismatics Finance French colonies, colonial. Canada 1654 - 1766
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIEGEL, GUSTAV,   Die Preisbewegung elektrischer Arbeit seit 1898.
Mchn., Duncker & Humblot, 1914. 202 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Foot of spine sl. dam.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55835
    Keywords: Economics economic history Germany 1898 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIMMEL, GEORG,   Philosophie des Geldes.
4. Auflage. Mchn., Duncker & Humblot, 1922. XIV+585 pp. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 leather, spine gilt. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: remains of label on spine, stamp on endp. & h.title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52960
    Keywords: Finance 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SIMON THOMAS, M.,   Onze IJslandsvaarders in de 17de en 18de eeuw. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche handel en visscherij.
Asd., Enum, 1935. Large 8vo. XXXVI+320+(3) pp. With 16 maps/plts. (incl. some fold.). Bibliogr.,indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. browned; owner's name on h.title). Thesis Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 15124
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Walvisvaart. Iceland Island Atlantic Ocean. Arctic Ocean 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

SKUJENIEKS, MARGERS,   Latvijas statistikas atlass. Atlas statistique de la Lettonie, XX.
Riga, Valts Statistika Parvalde, 1938. Oblong 4to. XVI+56 text pp. + 63 col. lithogr. plts. (maps & graphs). Hardcover. Or. blue buckram binder. Good/--. (Lower edges of binding rubbed, exposing boards; dedication with 9 signatures on front endp., dated 30 Nov 40). Text in Latvian & French.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 47501
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Economics economic history Latvia, Letland 1900 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, HADLEY E. (ed.),   Readings on economic development and administration in Tanzania.
(Reprint of 1966 ed.). Dar Es Salaam (Tanzania), Institute of Public Administration, 1967. Large 8vo. VIII+598 pp. Sel. bibliogr. Softcover. VG. IPA Study Number 4.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43099
    Keywords: Economics economic history Tanzania, East Central Africa. 1945 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, L.D.,   Carpet weavers and carpet masters: The hand loom carpet weavers of Kidderminster 1780-1850.
Kidderminster, Kenneth Tomkinson, 1986. (XI)+316 pp. With 24 b/w plts. Notes, sel. bibliogr., index, Hardcover. Or. boards, in (sl. stained) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 52081
    Keywords: Social history Companies commerce business Great Britain 1780 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

SOOM, ARNOLD,   Der baltische Getreidehandel im 17. Jahrhundert.
Stockholm, Almquist & Wiksell, 1961. Large 8vo. 350 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52270
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Baltic Sea Baltics 1600 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

STAUNTON, GEORGE THOMAS,   Miscellaneous notices relating to China, and our commercial intercourse with that country, including a few translations from the Chinese language.
Second ed., enlarged. London, John Murray, 1822. X+432 pp. With 2 fold. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. blue half morocco, gilt spine with red leather title label, marbled boards. VG. (Foxing to endpapers & to first & last blanks). Provenance: C. Combauld, with his bookplate on pastedown & name on 1st blank. - A second volume with Chinese text was published (for private circulation) in 1823 (ref. Graesse VI, p. 489).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58452
    Keywords: Economics economic history National history. China 1800 - 1822
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEFANI, GIUSEPPE,   Insurance in Venice from the origins to the end of the Serenissima. Documents published for the 125th anniversary of the company, 1831-1956. (2 vol. set).
Trieste, Assicurazioni Generali di Trieste e Venezia, 1958. 2 vols. 4to. VIII+639 pp. With over 100 plts./maps/facs. (incl. many in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in slipcase. VG/--. (Top corners of slipcase sl. dam.). * Copy with two typed (presentation) letters signed by the author (1960). English text edition.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 45947
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business Regional, local history. Venice Venezia Italy 1395 - 1771
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEIJN PARVE, D.C.,   De toekomstige wijze van beheer en verantwoording der geldmiddelen van Nederlandsch-Indië, ingevolge artikel 60 der Grondwet, beschouwd in verband tot hetgeen daaromtrent thans is verordend in onze en in eenige vreemde koloniën.
Zalt-Bommel, Noman, 1852. X+155 pp. With large fold.table. Hardcover. Or.printed grey boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title, spine pasted over & innerhinges strengthened with clear plastic). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp.
    €(euro)  66.00 Book number: 41461
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. British, English colonies, colonial. French colonies, colonial. Finance Indonesia. General, world, global 1848 - 1852
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLER, GUSTAV,   Der wirthschaftliche Werth einer bayerischen Grossschifffahrtsstrasse.
(Nürnberg), 1908. Large 8vo. XVI+403 pp. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. * Copy without 'Anlagenbande' as mentioned on title.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44786
    Keywords: Economics economic history Waterways, rivers, canals. South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STICHTING PLANBUREAU SURINAME,   Nationaal ontwikkelingsplan Suriname 1965.
(Paramaribo), Stg.Planbureau Suriname, (1965). 2 vols. 4to. XIX+VIII+676 pp. With 11 fold.sketch maps (loose in endpocket) & num.(fold.) tables. Or.wrp. (Ex-libr.copy). * Added: Macro-economische beschouwingen 1953-1968. Stichting Planbureau Suriname (49 pp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 31469
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch Guyana Suriname 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

STIEDA, WILHELM,   Der Büchermarkt an den Hochschulen Erfurt, Wittenberg und Halle in der Vergangenheit.
Köln, Otto Schmidt, 1934. VII+224 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. discol./rubbed).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51947
    Keywords: Companies commerce business book history trade booksellers Germany 1500 - 1846
    Click here to order or inquire.

TENHAEFF, N.B. (uitg.),   Bronnen tot de bouwgeschiedenis van den Dom te Utrecht. Tweede deel, eerste stuk (Rekeningen 1395-1480).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1946. Groot 8vo. LXXXI+695 pp. Gloss., regs. Gebonden. Linnen R.G.P. (Grote serie), 88.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47048
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Utrecht-stad 1395 - 1480
    Click here to order or inquire.

TIENHOVEN, J.P. VAN,   De effectenbeurs van Parijs. Organisatie.
Utrecht, P. den Boer, 1904. Large 8vo. 340+117 pp. With col. plan. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: 2 small labels on spine, perforation & cancellation stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49212
    Keywords: Finance stock exchange business Paris France 1904 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

TREGONNING, K.G.,   Home port Singapore. A history of Straits Steamship Company Limited, 1890-1965.
Singapore, OUP, 1967. Large 8vo. XII+321 pp. With 5 maps & 54 b/w photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 42155
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Maritime, shipping companies steamships. Singapore oceans seas maritime 1890 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

TREUB, M.W.F.,   Nota van Mr. M.W.F. Treub, voorzitter van den Ondernemersraad voor Nederlandsch-Indië, over den inkomstenbelasting, de extrawinstbelasting en de overwinstbelasting van naamlooze vennootschappen, de productenbelastingen en de uitvoerrechten op producten
van ondernemingen. 's-Grv., Mouton, voor Ondernemersraad voor Nederlandsch-Indië, 1922. 4to. 126 pp. With 4 large fold. charts, loose in endpocket. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: taped label on spine, stamps (incl. cancel) on title/inside frontcover; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42084
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Finance Indonesia. 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

TROUTMAN, O.F.,   The cotton and silk textile industry of Australia. Issued under the auspices of The Australian Institute of International Affairs, New South Wales Branch. A report in the International Research Series of the Institute of Pacific Relations.
N.p., 1939. Large 4to. (II)+IV+113 pp. (stencilled). Hardcover. (Later) cloth-backed boards, lib. binding. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Pacific Institute Amsterdam, with taped labels on foot of spine, stamp on title; title page browning).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45753
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Australia. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNGER, W.S. (uitg.),   De tol van Iersekeroord. Documenten en rekeningen 1321-1572.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1939. XV+685 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Kop licht watervlekkig). R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 29.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 29206
    Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Financiele geschiedenis Zuid-Beveland 1321 - 1572
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA LIBRARY,   The Merchant Explorer. A commentary on selected recent acquisitions. Vols. 3-35 (vols.7, 11, 16, 21, 23, 30 are missing).
An occasional publication of the James Ford Bell Collection. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Library, 1963-1995. 27 vols., loose as issued. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 46961
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Companies commerce business Colonial, exploration, expansion. Voyages, exploration. General, world, global geen 1963 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VAN PELT & ZONEN, L.,   Zonder titel. (Catalogus van houten meubelen: voornamelijk gesloten kasten, dressoirs & buffetten voor woon- en slaapkamers, ook enkele ledikanten, tafels en stoelen).
Burcht (België), z.j. (ca. 1930). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 12 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt) met elk 3 of 4 tekeningen in blauwdruk (enkele met type-aanduidingen: Frieda, Diane, Josée, Margo, Nicole en Greta. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Achterzijde omslag wat vlekkig, verticale vouw door het midden).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51786
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN WERVEKE, H.,   Miscellanea Mediaevalia. Verspreide opstellen over economische en sociale geschiedenis van de Middeleeuwen.
Gent, Story-Scientia, 1968. Groot 8vo. XLIII+402 pp. Bibliogr. Ingenaaid. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52635
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Economics economic history Social history Europe general Vlaanderen Belgie 1000 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

VANDERBORGHT FRERES,   Grand magasins Vanderborght Frères Société Anonyme. Catalogue M.
Bruxelles, n.d. (c. 1930). Oblong 4to. Unpaged. Ill. title & 35 b/w plts. with over 100 photos of furniture. Softcover. String-bound. VG. (Foot of spine torn).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51737
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Interior decoration, furniture. Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Conjoncture économique, structures sociales: hommage à Ernest Labrousse.
Paris, Mouton, 1974. 547 pp. With portr. List of publications. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned; bookplate on inside frontcover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52671
    Keywords: Economics economic history Libri amicorum, Festschriften France 1974 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

VEREINIGTE STAHLWERKE,   Larsen Spundwandeisen: Union-Kastenprofile, Demag-Union--Rammhammer, Demag-Unio-Pfahlzieher, Autogenes Unterwasserschneiden, Union-Kanaldiele. Ausgabe 1930.
Dortmund, Vereinigte Stahlwerke AG, Dortmunder Union, 1930. 259 pp. With num. b/w photogr. ill. & line drawings. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Corners a bit worn, edges sl. rubbed; company stamp on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51591
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Companies commerce trade catalogues Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERRIJN STUART, C.A.,   Inleiding tot de beoefening der statistiek.
I: De statistische methode en hare toepassing op het gebied der demografie; II: ... op de zedelijke en verstandelijke eigenschappen van den mensch; III: ... op het gebied van het soc.econ. leven en van de huishouding der publiek-rechtelijke lichamen. Haarlem, Bohn, 1910-1917. 3 dln. in 4. Groot 8vo. 384;402;626 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Halfleer met rexine platten (1-3), laatste deel met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Bibl.- en 'verwijderd'-stempels' op titelp.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 42081
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1910 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

VIETNAM.   Tiêm nang Viêt Nam thê ky XXI. Vietnam's potential in the 21st century.
Nhà Xuát Ban, Thê Giói, n.d. [2001]. Large 8vo. 814 pp. + ads. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG. Vietnamese and English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49422
    Keywords: Economics economic history Vietnam 2000 - 2010
    Click here to order or inquire.

VISSERING, G.,   On Chinese currency. Preliminary remarks on the monetary and banking reform in China. Vol. II: The banking problem.
(1st ed.). Asd., de Bussy, 1914. Large 8vo. XIII+299 pp. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Remain of label on foot of spine; some foxing to h.title & last few pages).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45528
    Keywords: Finance Economics finance banking business China 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

VOIGT, ERICH,   Wirtschaftsgeschichte Niederländisch-Indiens.
Lpz., DWB, 1931. 180 pp. With 3 maps & 57 photogr.plts. Chronol. 1511-1930, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label on front & FEP, stamps on FEP & title; spine sl.sunned). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41460
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch colonial, East Indies. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Indonesia. 1511 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VOLKSRAAD NEDERLANDSCH-INDIE.   Tien begrootingen met den Volksraad.
Samengesteld bijde Genereale Thesaurie van het Departement van Financiën in Ned.-Indië ter gelegenheid van het tienjarig bestaan van den Volksraad, 1919-1928. Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1928. Large 8vo. 429 pp. With num.tavbles & graphs. (incl.few in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth over boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: taped label on frontcover & spine, stamps (incl. cancel) on title & inside frontcover).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42087
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Finance Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. 1919 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

VORSTERMANS, J.J.,   Consumer credit. Various economic aspects with specific reference to Canada.
Tilburg, 1966. XI+309 pp. + propositions (printed from typescript). Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Joints & spine ends sl. rubbed). * Copy with some correspondence between auhtor & Tilburg professor Dr. H.W.J. Bosman, a.o. (in Dutch). Thesis. English text.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46825
    Keywords: Finance Canada 1945 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAAL, E. DE,   Onze Indische financien. Nieuwe reeks aanteekeningen. II: Eindcijfers, bijdragen aan het Moederland, hoofdbestuur, Landmacht.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1877. 299 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Remains of label on spine, in pen 'KNIL' on frontcover; unopened copy, top edge sl. waterst.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47228
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Financiele geschiedenis Indonesia. 1877 - 1877
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAAL, E. DE,   Onze Indische financien. Nieuwe reeks aanteekeningen. V: Burgerlijk algemeen bestuur (departementaal en gewestelijk), uitvoerige toevoegsels over de Buitenbezittingen. Eerste gedeelte.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1882. 309 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Label on spine, covers sl. stained; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47231
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Financiele geschiedenis Indonesia. 1882 - 1882
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAAL, E. DE,   Onze Indische financien. Nieuwe reeks aanteekeningen. VIII: West-Borneo zonder de betrekkingen met de buren ten Noorden. Naar 't handschtift uitgegeven door E.A.G.J. van Delden.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1907. 283 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47232
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Financiele geschiedenis Borneo Kalimantan Indonesia 1905 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAHA, RAYMUND DE,   Die Nationalökonomie in Frankreich.
Stgt., Ferdinand Enke, 1910. XIX+540+(4) pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 52450
    Keywords: Economics economic history France 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

WARREN, KENNETH,   The American steel industry, 1850-1970. A geographical interpretation.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1973. Large 8vo. XVI+337 pp. With 6 plts., 40 maps/diagrams. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42442
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA 1850 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

WASSER- UND SCHIFFAHRTSDIREKTION DUISBURG (Hrsg.),   Der Rhein: Ausbau, Verkehr, Verwaltung. Hrsg. im Auftrag des Bundesministers für Verkehr.
Duisburg, Rhein Verlagsgesellschaft, 1951. 4to. 477 pp. With num. maps, b/w photogr., graphs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Bookplate on paste-down).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46528
    Keywords: Inland navigation. Economics economic history Rhine river 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEBER, JOACHIM,   Kroatien: Regionalentwicklung und Transformationsprozesse.
Stgt., Franz Steiner Vlg., 2002. IX+319 pp. With 34 maps & 26 figs. Bibliogr.. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 92.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58380
    Keywords: Social history Economics economic history Croatia 2002 - 2002
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WEIGUO, ZHANG,   Economic reforms and fertility behavior: A study of a Northern Chinese village.
The Hague, 1998. XVI+325 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Institute of Social Studies, The Hague. English text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49498
    Keywords: Economics economic history China 1998 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

WESTERN AUSTRALIA.   Pocket year book of Western Australia 1920 (2nd issue) - 1979 (No.61). From 1966: Western Australian pocket year book. (Lacks year 1937).
Issued by S. Bennett, F.W. Sayer, W.M. Bartlett, a.o. Perth, 1920-1979. 59 vols. 16mo. Or.wrp. (Ex-lib.copy: each issue has one or two stamps & from 1966 also a label on front cover. Else VG).
    €(euro)  159.00 Book number: 40382
    Keywords: Economics economic history Australia, West Coast. 1920 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

WHIDDEN, GUY C. & SCHOFF, WILFRED H.,   Pennsylvanien und seine mannigfachen Betriebe.
Bearbeitet für den XII. Internationalen Schiffskongress. Philadelphia, 1912. 303 pp. With fold. col. map, num. photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; bookplate on paste-down; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44344
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Pennsylvania (Pa), U.S.A. 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJNBERG A.V. (red.),   Groningen. (Samengesteld door de 'Commissie Plan 1913' ter viering van het eeuwfeest van Neerlands Onafhankelijkheid: J.E. Scholten, U. Wilkens, A. Catz e.a.).
Oblong 4to. (VIII)+153+(ca.200) pp. Met krtn. & honderden foto's van gebouwen, bedrijven en interieurs in de prov. Gron. Halflinnen met goudstempel. (Stempel op titelp.).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 2462
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Photos photographs photography books Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Topografie Groningen Groningen algemeen 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIPPERMANN JR. G.M.B.H., WILH.,   Treibketten, geräuschlose Zahnketten, Rollenketten, Blockketten, Transmissionsketten; ZAhnräder mit geschnittenen Zähnen. Hauptkatalog 1914/15.
Hagen i.W., Wilh. Wippermann, 1914. 120 pp. With num. photos & line drawings. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. * With inserted 2 Dutch company letters & 1 invoice 1914-1916.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51631
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Companies commerce trade catalogues Germany 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITT, JOHN DE (COURT, PIETER DE LA),   Political maxims of the state of Holland: comprehending a general view of the civil government of that republic, and the principles on which it is founded (...).
Translated from the Dutch original, which contains many curious passages not to be found in any of the French versions. To which is prefixed, historical memoirs of the two illustrious brothers Cornelius and John de Witt. London, J. Nourse, 1743. XC+(VI)+420 (=416) pp. (error in pagination 384-389, text complete). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, with gilt title label on spine. Good. (Skilfully rebacked, corners a bit rubbed; top corner of front endpaper clipped, two wormholes in lower margin almost throughout the book and slight loss to front endp. & title).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 58481
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Economische geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1612 - 1662
    Click here to order or inquire.

WOLFF, OTTO,   Die Geschäfte des Herrn Ouvrard. Aus dem Leben eines genialen Spekulanten.
Ffm., Ruetten & Loening, 1932. 348 pp. With 48 plts. Chronol.(1770-1861), bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. leather. VG/--. * One of 100 numbered copies in leather, with autograph dedication, and signed by the author.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 16139
    Keywords: Finance France 1770 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

YAO, JIRO (ed.),   Monetary factors in Japanese economic growth.
Kobe, Kobe University, 1970. Large 8vo. (VIII)+241 pp. Hardcover. Or. boards, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49315
    Keywords: Economics economic history Japan 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

YUDELMAN, MONTAGUE,   Agricultural development and economic integration in Latin America.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1970. 336 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on first blank).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47120
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Agricultural economics. Latin America 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ZED, M.,   Kepialangan, politik dan revolusi: Palembang 1900-1950.
Asd., Vrije Universiteit, 1991. 4to. VI+481 pp. With 12 maps. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: label on foot of spine & inside frontcover, stamps (incl. cancel) on h.title & inside frontcover; otherwise unused copy). * With summaries in Dutch: Makelaarschap, politiek en revolutie: Palembang 1900-1950, and in English: Brokerage, politics and the revolution: Palembang 1900-1950. Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 21999
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Economics economic history Politics, political history. Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 1900 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index