|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| CARTOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY |
| ALLEN, PHILIP,
Atlas der atlassen. De kaartenmakers en hun wereldbeeld. (Or.title: The atlas of atlases. Dutch ed. by P. van der Krogt).
Utr., HES, 1993. 4to. 160 pp. With hundreds of col. plts./ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 39233   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. General, world, global 100 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ALVORD, JOHN W. & BURDICK, CHARLES B.,
Relief from floods: the fundamentals of flood prevention, flood protection and means for determining proper remedies.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1918. VIII+175 pp. With 54 plts., ills., charts, figs. (incl. 2 fold.), 22 tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Owners' names & stamps on FEP & title). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43588   Keywords: Geology. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1918 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANDERSSON, HANS,
Urbanisierte Ortschaften und lateinische Terminologie. Studien zur Geschichte des nordeuropäischen Städtewesens vor 1350.
Göteborg, 1971. 280 pp. Sources, bibliogr. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 43760   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Geography. Northern Europe Scandinavia Germany 1000 - 1350   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKER, J.N.L.,
The history of geography. (Papers presented to him by his pupils).
Oxford, Blackwell, 1963. XXVIII+266 pp. With portr. List of publ.works. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Owner's name on flap of dustj.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41658   Keywords: Geography. Libri amicorum, Festschriften Great Britain 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAKER, O.E. (ed.),
Atlas of American agriculture: Physical basis including land relief, climate, soils, and natural vegetation of the United States.
Wash., U.S.Gvt.Printing Off., 1936. Large folio. Hardcover. Or.olive green buckram. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label to front cover, stamp on title, binding vaguely stained). Contains following parts: 1936, Land Relief, PJ Marschner; 1928, Climate (temperature, sunshine and wind), Joseph B. Kincer; 1918, Climate (frost and the growing season), William Gardner Reed; 1922, Climate (precipitation and humidty), J.B. Kincer; 1935, Soils of the United States, C.F. Marbut; 1924, The Physical Basis of Agriculture, Natural vegetation, H.L. Shantz (Grassland and Desert Shrub) and Raphael Zon (Forests). Each part incl. color maps, text and bibliographical references. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 40857   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Meteorology, weather. Geology. United States of America USA 1918 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAREN, J. VAN,
De bodem van Nederland. I: De vormingen, ouder dan het Kwartair; II: Het Kwartair + supplement.
Asd., Van Looy, 1920/27. 2 dln. XIX+XVI+1365 pp. Met 11 krtn., 123 afb., 24 fig., 39 tab. Reg. Hln. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 23115   Keywords: Prehistory Geologie. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEARTH, PETER,
Geologie und Petrographie des Monte Rosa.
Bern, Kümmerly & Frey, 1952. Large 4to. XI+94 pp. + 2 col. maps & 12 plts., 40 figs. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, NF, 96. Lieferung. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43840   Keywords: Geology. Alps mountains Switzerland 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEENAKKER, J.J.J.M.,
De steden van Hollands Noorderkwartier: Alkmaar / Beverwijk / Edam / Enkhuizen / Grootebroek / Hoorn / Medemblik / Monnickendam / Purmerend.
Lisse, Stichting Historische Stadsplattegronden, i.s.m. Canaletto, 1991. Groot folio. 120 pp. tekst+ 53 losse reproducties van plattegronden. Bibliogr. In groen linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Flappen van portfolio iets ingescheurd). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 57654   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Noord-Holland alg. 1545 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELLEGARDE DA SILVA, P.L. DE,
Agrimensura e cadastro predial na provincia de Moçambique.
2ª ed., correcta. Porto, 1911. XLIX+413+V pp. With 2 fold.maps, plts., 80 figs. Later cl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 22057   Keywords: Geography. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Mozambique, Southern Africa. 1911 - 1911   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BENEDICT, PETER (et al, eds.),
Turkey: geographic and social perspectives.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. XI+446 pp. With maps & plans (incl. 1 fold.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 52885   Keywords: Geography. Turkey 1974 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERDOULAY, VINCENT,
La formation de l'école française de géographie (1870-1914).
Paris, Bibliothèque National, 1981. 245 pp. Softcover. VG. (Owner's inscr. on h.title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56393   Keywords: Geography. France 1870 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BERGH, L.P.C. VAN DEN,
Handboek der Middel-Nederlandsche geographie, naar de bronnen bewerkt.
(1e druk). Leiden, Brill, 1852. VIII+326 pp. Met uitsl. kaart. Gebonden. Half-linnen uit de tijd, met twee leren rugschildjes en gemarmerde paltten. Goed ex. (Enkele roestvlekjes in papier). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 2875   Keywords: Geografie, Dutch geography. Topografie Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 600 - 1200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BESTUURSZAKEN DER BUITENGEWESTEN,
Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor de Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen, bewerkt door het Encyclopaedisch Bureau. De Buitenbezittingen. Deel II, afl.1: Sumatra, algemeene hoofdstukken (&) afl.3, Oostkust van Sumatra, 1e stuk (&) 2e stuk + aanhangsel.
(Weltevreden, 1917/19). 2 vols. Large 4to. (VI)+II+65;IV+V+232 & (V)+VI+239+append.+25 pp. With 6 (of 7) col.maps (4 fold.; oro-hydrogr.kaart missing), 21 (fold.) append., 51 plts. Hardcover. Cloth backed boards. Good/--. (Lib. binding., or.front covers mounted; occas.sl.foxing, few short tears in maps). * Complete edition of 'Oostkust van Sumatra'. €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 6448   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people Geography. Economics economic history East Coast Sumatra Indonesia 1917 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BIBLIOTHECA CARTOGRAPHICA.
Bibliotheca Cartographica. Bibliographie des kartographischen Schrifttums. (From 1974: Bibliographia Cartographica. Internationale Dokumentation kartographischen Schrifttums), 1969 (Heft 24) -1978 (Vol. 5).
Bad Godesberg/Mchn., 1969-1978. 10 vols., loose as issued. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: label & stamp on frontcovers). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57428   Keywords: Bibliography Cartography. Germany 1969 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLACKIE, W.G.,
The comprehensive atlas & geography of the world: comprising an extensive series of maps, a description, physical and political, of all the countries of the earth, a pronouncing vocabulary of geographical names, and a copious index of geographical positio
Ldn., Blackie & Son, 1884. Folio. X+304 text pp., 99 index pp. + 67 (mostly double-paged) col. maps, 10 col. plts. & num. ills. in text part. Index. Hardcover. Or. gilt half leather; marbled endp., all edges gilt. VG/--. (Edges of binding a bit rubbed, few small stains on covers; old bookplate on pastedown, few short tears in maps closed, some foxing to preliminary & last few pages; text, maps & plates are clean). €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 57680   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. General, world, global 1884 - 1884   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLAEU,
De grote atlas van de wereld in de 17de eeuw. (Oorspr. titel: Blaeu's The grand atlas of the 17th century world).
Inleiding & teksten van John Goss. Lisse, Rebo Productions, 1992. Folio. 224 pp. Met 100 dubbelbladige kaarten in kleur. Bibliogr. Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 34930   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases General, world, global 1662 - 1662   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLAEU, WILLEM JANSZ (IOHNSON, WILLIAM), (SKELTON, R.A., introduction),
The light of navigation.
(Facsimile of the Amsterdam 1612 English edition) Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1964. Oblong 4to. XIII+(58)+115+119 pp. With num. fold. b/w maps, portrait of Willem Blaeu, text ills. Hardcover. Or. grey buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on pastedown). Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1st series, VI. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 56240   Keywords: Dutch cartography. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. oceans seas maritime 1612 - 1612   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BODEL NIJENHUIS, J.T.,
Topografische lijst der plaatsbeschrijvingen van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden. + Toevoegsel.
Asd., Fred.Muller, 1862-1868. 2 dln. in 1. (IV)+354;(VI)+111 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Later half linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 24050   Keywords: Geografie, Dutch geography. Reference books, naslagwerken Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1862 - 1862   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BONACKER, WILHELM,
Kartenmacher aller Länder und Zeiten.
Stgt., Hiersemann, 1966. Large 8vo. 244 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. * 6350 mapmakers listed, with biographical data and references to other handbooks. Indroduction in German & English. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 52368   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Reference books General, world, global Germany 1600 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOS, P.R.,
Leerboek der aardrijkskunde.
5e, herziene druk. Groningen, Wolters, 1883. XII+390 pp. + lijst van uitgaven Wolters (4 pp.) & van Bos (1 p.). Met 12 kaarten (kleurenlitho's, w.v. 3 uitsl.) & talr. afb. van houtsneden. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. linnen stempelband. Goed ex. (Opnieuw gebonden, nieuwe schutbladen; papier iets verbruind, kaarten wat roestvl.). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 49085   Keywords: Geography. General, world, global 1883 - 1883   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAAK, C.,
Het klimaat van Nederlandsch-Indië. Deel I: Algemeene hoofdstukken. The climate of the Netherlands Indies. Vol. I: General chapters. (English summaries).
Batavia, Javasche Boekhandel, n.d. (c. 1924). Large 8vo. VII+528 (Dutch); VII+272 pp. (English). With num. maps (incl. 9 fold. col.), b/w photos. Index. Hardcover. Or. half leather. Good/--. (Spine ends, joints & edges of binding sl. rubbed, corners sl. dam.; stamp Colonial Institute Amsterdam on title). Koninklijk Magnetisch en Meteorologisch Observatorium te Batavia, Verhandelingen No. 8. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 49418   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Meteorology, weather. Indonesia. 1924 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAAK, C.,
Het klimaat van Nederlandsch-Indië. Deel II: Locale klimatologie (Local climates): English summaries.
Weltevreden, Kolff & Co., 1929. Large 8vo. VIII+257 pp. Hardcover. Cloth backed printed boards. Good/--. (Binding sl. rubbed/browned, foot of spine dam.; few worn holes in front & rear, not affecting text). Koninklijk Magnetisch en Meteorologisch Observatorium te Batavia, Verhandelingen No. 8 (II). * English summaries only! €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 52833   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Meteorology, weather. Indonesia. 1929 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAAKENSIEK, A.,
School-atlas van alle deelen der aarde. Opgedragen aan Z.K.H. den Prins van Oranje.
Asd., A. Braakensiek, 1863. Oblong 4to. Engraved title & 24 engraved maps, coloured by hand, printed on rectos. Softcover. Or. limp boards, with front cover printed like titlepage. Good/--. (Title & verso of last map browned, most maps loose in binding, few maps sl. stained/soiled). * Koeman II (1st ed.) p. 6, Brk 1. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 53840   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases School atlases. General, world, global 1863 - 1863   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRANNT, WILLIAM T,,
Petroleum: its history, origin, occurrence, production, physical and chemical constitution, technology, examination aand uses; together with the occurrence and uses of natural gas.
Edited chiefly from the German of Han Hoefer and Alexander Veith. Philadelphia, Henry Carey Baird, 1895. XXVII+715 pp. With 2 maps (incl. 1 fold.), fold.plt., 284 engr. ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Ex. lib. 'Koloniaal Instituut' Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 43585   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA General, world, global 1895 - 1895   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAUN & HOGENBERG,
De Nederlandse steden (overgenomen uit Beschreibung und Contrafactur der vornembster Stät der Welt 1574).
Facs. van de oorspr. uitgave van 1574. Z.p., z.j. (ca. 1980). Folio. Met 37 reprod.op oorspr.grootte. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Zegelstempel op schutblad). * Fraaie herdruk van de verzameling van 37 gekleurde stadsgezichten in vogelvlucht van Nederlandse steden die voorkomen in het werk van Braun & Hogenberg, met de bijbehorende originele Duitse tekst op de keerzijden afgedrukt. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 51826   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1574 - 1574   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRAUN, G.& HOGENBERG, F. (GOSS, JOHN, red.),
Stadskaarten van Europa. Een selectie van 16de eeuwse stadsplattegronden en afbeeldingen. (Oorspr. titel: City maps of Europe).
Lisse, Rebo Productions, 1991. Folio. 143 pp. Met ca. 70 kleurenreproducties. Bibliogr. Gebonden/stofomslag. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52356   Keywords: Cartography, plans. Europe general 1572 - 1617   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRICKER, CHARLES & TOOLEY, R.V.,
Gloria Cartographiae. Geschichte der mitttelalterlichen Kartographie.
Bln., Bertelsmann, 1971. 4to. 240 pp. With num. repros. of old maps (partly in col.), ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Bookplate on pastedown, stamp "Elsevier stambibliotheek" on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44731   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. General, world, global 1500 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROMMER, BEA & VRIES, DIRK J. DE,
Batavia.
Alphen a/d Rijn/Lisse, Canaletto/Stichting Historische Stadsplattegronden, etc., 1992. (44 x 32 cm). Folio. 88 text pp. (incl. many ills) + 14 maps on 25 mostly double-page lvs., loose in or. portfolio. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine. Historische Plattegronden van Nederlandse Steden, 4. - Incl. history of the building up, map makers and users, catalogue of maps and views 1602-1788, list of reproductions, list of landowners in Batavia ca. 1650. Text in Dutch & English. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 43445   Keywords: Reference books Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1602 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRONS MIDDEL, R.,
Gids door Ned. Oost-Indië.
Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1893. 16mo. 165 pp. With fold. col. map (loose at the rear). Softcover. Or. black cloth with gilt lettering on frontcover. VG. (Occas. light foxing). * Descriptive alphabetical gazetteer of the Dutch East Indies, with concise sections on rail & tramways. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47948   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Geographical dictionary, gazetteer. Indonesia. 1893 - 1893   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, WALTER L.,
Manual of assaying gold, silver, copper, tin and lead ores.
Revised by A.B. Griffiths. Ldn., Heinemann, 1904 (reprint of new ed. 1898). 16mo. XVI+352 pp. With 88 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with red decor. and gilt lettering. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front, stamp on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40851   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global Great Britain 1898 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUCKMANN, FRANCISCO ERNESTO [FRANZ ERNST],
Magnalia Dei in locis subterraneis, oder Unterirdische Schatz-Cammer aller Königreiche und Länder. IIter Theil, in ausführlicher Beschreibung aller, mehr als MDC. Bergwerke durch alle vier Welt-Theile (...).
Nebst Anmerckung aller derjenigen Länder und Oerter, wo Edelgesteine zu finden, in Geographischer Ordnung, vielen Kupffer-Figuren und alphabetichen Register (...). Wolffenbüttel, 1730. Folio. (XXIV)+1136+(22) pp. With engr. title vignette & 37 (of 38) engr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Vellum sl. uneven/rough, few brown spots; front free endpaper gone, fore edges of preliminary pages and of a few plates sl. waterst.; plate 11 missing, as usual; overall very good and internally clean copy). * Describing mining industry in Europe (greater part), Asia, Africa and the Americas. €(euro) 3000.00 Book number: 50000   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Europe general General, world, global 1730 - 1730   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUINS, F.,
Het wereldrond. Een leerboek der aardrijkskunde voor schoolgebruik en eigen studie. Derde gedeelte (Azië, Afrika, Amerika en Australië).
Groningen, Noordhoff, 1880. 250 pp. Met 145 houtgrav. Gebonden. Half leer. Redelijk/goed ex. (Band geplastificeerd; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). * Incl. 74 pp. betr. Nederlands-Indië. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57235   Keywords: Geography. Topography description of country people Indonesia. 1880 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUYS BALLOT, C.H.D.,
Sur la marche annuelle du thermomètre et du baromètre en Neêrlande et en divers lieux de l'Europe, déduite d'observations simultanées de 1849 à 1859.
Asd., C.G.van der Post, 1861. 4to. 116 pp. Or. printed limp boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: spine pasted over with paper strip, label on spine & frontcover, stamp 'Collegie Zeemanshoop' on title; paper browned/foxed). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 21393   Keywords: Wetenschap. Meteorology, weather. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1849 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAMPBELL, T.,
Hoogtepunten uit de wereld van de cartografie. Oude kaarten en hun makers.
Asd., Becht, 1981. Folio. 148 pp. With 68 col. repros. of old maps. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 19211   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. General, world, global 1300 - 1855   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAREY, H.C. & J. LEA,
The geography, history, and statistics, of America, and the West Indies; exhibiting a correct account of the discovery, settlement, and progress of the various kingdoms, states, and provinces of the Western Hemisphere, to the year 1822.
With additions relative to the new states of South America, &c,&c. Ldn., Sherwood,Jones, 1823. VIII+477 pp. With 3 fold.charts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco. Good/--. (Spine a bit worn, covers sl. rubbed; occas. foxing, mainly to first & last few pages, incl. endp.). * Copy without the (15) maps & views. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 8416   Keywords: Geography. Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Americas, American continent. 1822 - 1822   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHIN A TAM, S.M.,
Bibliography of soil science in Indonesia, 1890-1963.
Haren (NL), DLO Institute for Soil Fertility Research (IB-DLO), 1993. 4to. (XV)+(XIII)+543 pp. With 11 sketch maps (incl. 1 fold.). Gloss., indexes. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of spine, small sticker on half title; else unused copy). * Over 1400 titles described. €(euro) 49.00 Book number: 42083   Keywords: Bibliography Geology. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Indonesia. 1890 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLEMENT-VAN ALKEMADE, M.H.G. (et al),
Historische plattegronden van Nederlandse steden. Deel 6: Haarlem.
Lisse, Stichting Historische Stadsplattegronden, i.s.m. Canaletto, 1993. Groot folio. 125 pp. tekst+ 17 reproducties van plattegronden & afb. in 45 (van de 46) losse bladen. Bibliogr., reg. In groen linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Blad 6/12 ontbreekt). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57655   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Haarlem 1560 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLLET, LEON W. & PAREJAS, EDOUARD,
Geologie de la chaine de la Jungfrau.
Bern, A. Francke, 1931. 4to. IX+64 pp. With 10 plts. & 26 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers sl. frayed/browned). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, Neue Folge, 63. Lieferung. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57173   Keywords: Geology. Alps mountains Switzerland 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLOM, J.A.,
Jacob Aertsz. Colom's Kaart van Holland 1639. Reproductie van de eerste uitgave.
Alphen ad Rijn, Canaletto, 1979. Groot folio. (II)+26 pp.tekst & 40+(5) reprod. Gebonden. Groen kunstleer. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. * Inl. van A.H.Sijmons, De kaart van Holland van Jacob Aertsz. Colom, & A.J.Kolker, Jacob Aertsz. Colom, Amsterdams uitgever. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 19207   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1639 - 1639   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,
Memorias e comunicaçoes apresentadas ao Congresso Luso-Brasileiro de Historia (VII Congresso) Tomo 2 (II seccao, I parte): O ciclo do oiro e dos diamantes.
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 568 pp. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. frayed; unopened copy). Congresso do Mundo Português, vol X. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 52370   Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Brazil 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORAZZA, OSCAR,
Geschichte der artesischen Brunnen.
Lpz., Deuticke, 1902. IV+120 pp. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Good. (Spine an bit worn; stamp on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52001   Keywords: Geology. Nord Arras Lille France 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CORDA, H.,
La guerre mondiale (1914-1918). Atlas renfermant 85 cartes et croquis.
Paris, Chapelot, 1922. 4to. With 85 maps, loose in portfolio. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good. (Covers a bit browned, owner's name on front). * Atlas volume only. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57156   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. First World War France Europe general 1914 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COUTINHO, G.,
Obras técnicas, científicas e históricas (1893-1915).
Ed.por A.Teixeira da Mota. Lisboa, Junta de Invest.do Ultramar, 1972. 4to. XXVII+602 pp. With 18 plts. Index. Or.cl./dustj. Obras completas de Gaco Coutinho, vol.1. - Deals with Portuguese Navy (technical and military equipment, navigation) & colonies in Africa (geography, geodesy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 13420   Keywords: Geography. Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portuguese maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. Africa 1893 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DANIEL, H.A.,
Illustriertes kleineres Handbuch der Geographie.
Lpz., Fues, 1882. 2 vols. VII+559;X+870 pp. Woth 498 ills. incl. sketch maps. Index. Contemp.half morocco (spine ends sl.dam., spines & hinges rubbed; some foxing in first & last few lvs. Overall good copy). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 33683   Keywords: Geography. Topography description of country people General, world, global 1882 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAUMONT, JEAN-FRANCOIS & LAURENT, JEAN-ANTOINE,
Topographie générale des Pays-Bas hollandois et autrichiens: divisée en deux parties, la premiere comprenant le comté de Flandre, l'Hainaut et l'Artois, la seconde, le duché de Brabant et partie de la Hollande.
Cet atlas est executé avec soin et netteté, pour l'intelligence de la guerre et le campement des armées. [Paris, Daumont, 1754]. 4to. With 2 general & 38 detailed engraved fold. maps (each c. 30 x 22 cm). Hardcover. Contemp. gilt decor. leather spine with raised bands, marbled boards. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam. with small piece missing at top of rear joint; false folds in 1st and last map). * Copies known with or without general titlepage stating details of compilers, publisher and year. This copy without general title, but each part has a subtitle with general map and list of detailed maps. Subtitle of second part is: Carte nouvelle du duché de Brabant et provinces voisines faisant la deuxième partie du Théatre de la guerre dans les Pays-Bas, dressée sur les meilleures cartes levées dans les pays. €(euro) 2750.00 Book number: 57995   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Zuidelijk Nederland alg. Belgium Belgie general Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1754 - 1754   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIRECCION DE HIDROGRAFIA Y NAVEGACION DE LA MARINA,
Miniaturas de cartas nauticas. 80° aniversario, 1903-1983.
Republica del Peru, Ministerio de Marina, 1983. Oblong 4to. 62 col. maps of Peru's coast. Hardcover. Bound in or. plastic binder. Fine. With inserted a magnifying glass in plastic pocket. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 43839   Keywords: Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Peru 1903 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DONKERSLOOT-DE VRIJ, M.,
De Vechtstreek: Oude kaarten en de geschiedenis van het landschap.
Weesp, Heureka, 1985. 4to. 143 pp. Met 45 z/w reprod. van oude kaarten. Bibliogr., regs. Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. (De vier reproducties op flappen van stofomslag zijn uitgeknipt en los ingevoegd). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45021   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Topografie Utrecht Topografie Noord-Holland Utrecht Vecht- en Plassenstreek 1500 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DOVE, H.W.,
Das Gesetz der Stürme in seiner Beziehung zu den allgemeinen Bewegungen der Atmosphäre.
2., völlig umgearb. Auflage. Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1861. VIII+223 pp. With fold. map., woodengr. figs. in text. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards, with hand-written title label on spine. Good/--. (Old lib. label on front; occas. foxing). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47256   Keywords: Seamanship, meteorology. Meteorology, weather. General, world, global 1861 - 1861   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DRESCH, JEAN,
Essai sur l'évolution du relief dans la région prérifaine (Maroc Occidental).
Paris, Larose, 1933. Large 8vo. 156 pp. With 7 fold.maps/plans, 14 plts., 23 figs. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. (Unopened copy). Publications de l'Institut des Hautes-Etudes Marocaines, XXVI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42363   Keywords: Geology. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1928 - 1929   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DREYER-EIMBCKE, OSWALD,
Island, Grönland und das nördliche Eismeer im Bild der Kartographie seit dem 10. Jahrhundert.
Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Vlg., 1987. 170+(4) pp. With 25 plts. (incl. 11 fold. maps, 2 col.). Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Ink marking on frontcover, stamp on 1st blank). Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 77. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 58378   Keywords: Cartography. Greenland Groenland Northern Atlantic & Arctic islands Iceland Island Antarctica, South Polar regions. 950 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUMONT, C.F.H.,
Aardrijkskundig woordenboek van Nederlandsch Oost-Indie.
Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1917. (VI)+654 pp. With fold. col. map. Hardcover. Or. half morocco. VG/--. (Owner's entry on title). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 1032   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Reference books, naslagwerken Geographical dictionary, gazetteer. Indonesia. 1900 - 1917   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUNKEL, RENATE (Text),
Alte Deutsche Landkarten und Städteansichten.
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1969. Folio. 24 text pp. + 52 plts. (42 views, 10 maps, incl. some fold. or col.), loose in box. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG. * Views by M. Merian, Braun & Hogenberg, Janssonius, plans by Ortelius, Blaeu, Mercator-Hondius, Janssonius. - Numbered copy. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57631   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Germany 1570 - 1690   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Guide géologique de la voie ferrée de Madrid-Irun.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. XX+155+7 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). French text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49729   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DUPUY DE LOME, E. & NOVO, P. DE,
Geological guide of the Madrid-Seville railway.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. 143 pp. With 5 col. fold. maps, num. b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49730   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Transport, trains, railways. Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EMMER, IGINO M.,
Humus form and soil development during a primary succession of monoculture Pinus sylvestris forests on poor sandy substrates.
Asd., 1995. 135 pp. Refs. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 51098   Keywords: Geology. 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENCYCLOPAEDISCH BUREAU,
De zelfbesturende landschappen Tahoelandang, Siaoe, Taboekan, Kandhar-Taroena en Manganitoe op de Sangi- en Talaudeilanden; De residentie Menado, gelegen op den vasten wal van Celebes; Nota betreffende het landschap Kota Pinang (Oostkust Sumatra);
+ De legende van Miok Woendi op Noord-Nieuw-Guinea. 's-Grv., Luctor et Emergo, 1912. (XII)+256 pp. With 4 fold. maps. Softcover. Or. green wrp. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy: spine & inner hinges taped with plastic, stamp on title; front cover frayed). Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor de Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen, Aflevering II. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57092   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography description of country people Economics economic history Geography. Indonesia. 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FIJNJE, J.G.W.,
Beschouwingen over eenige rivieren, waaronder Nederlandsche, in verband met de handels- en scheepvaartbelangen, en met enkele vraagstukken die in de laatste jaren zijn voorgekomen.
Uitgegeven op last van het Dep. van Waterstaat, Handel en Nijverheid. 's-Grv., 1884-1885. 2 dln. 4to. 208+VII;350 pp. Met 26 uitsl. kaarten/profielen/diagr. & 1 enkelbl. kaart (Mer de Glace; Donau (4), Po/Venetie (1), Rhone (7), Seine (10), Biesbosch (1), waterstanden Rijn, Elbe, Weichsel, Donau, Maas). Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukt grijs karton, linnen rug. (Bibl. stempel op voorplat; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 44079   Keywords: Geography. Waterwegen rivieren kanalen Europe general Donau Danube river France 1884 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FISHER, W.B. (ed.),
The Cambridge history of Iran. Vol.1: The land of Iran.
Cambridge, CUP, 1968. XIX+784 pp. With 151 maps/figs.& 16 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned, spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 17392   Keywords: Geography. Geology. Iran Persia 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FOCHLER-HAUKE, GUSTAV,
Die Mandschurei: Eine geographisch-geopolitische Landeskunde. Auf Grund eigener Reisen und des Schrifttums von - .
Bln., Vowinckel, 1941. Large 8vo. XV+448 pp. With 26 maps & 89 b/w photogr.plts. Chronol.table, bibliogr. (1005 titles), index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. Schriften zur Wehrgeopolitik, 3. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 42248   Keywords: Geography. Topography description of country people Manchuria China 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FOCKEMA ANDREAE, S.J. & B. VAN 'T HOFF,
Geschiedenis der kartografie van Nederland van den Romeinschen tijd tot het midden der 19de eeuw.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1947. 4to. (VIII)+127 pp. Met 25 z/w platen. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 4340   Keywords: Dutch cartography. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 0 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FONCIN, M. (et al, eds.),
Bibliographie cartographique internationale 1965.
Paris, Armand Colin, 1967. Large 8vo. 734 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, few scattered stamps). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 49087   Keywords: Bibliography Cartography. General, world, global 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FORBES, R.J. & D.R. O'BEIRNE,
The technical development of the Royal Dutch/Shell, 1890-1940.
Leiden, Brill, 1957. 4to. (IX)+670 pp. With 327 ills. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol.). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 38974   Keywords: Technische wetenschappen, techniek. Technics, technology, engineering. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain General, world, global 1890 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRIANT (et al),
Croquis de navigation et guide de pilotage du Rhin de Rheinfelden à la mer - Zeichnungen für die Rheinschiffart und Leitfaden für den Steuermann von Rheinfelden bis zur See - Navigatie-schetsen en wegwijzer voor de stuurman van Rheinfelden tot Zee.
Strasbourg, Edition de la Navigation du Rhin, 1959. Folio. XXXIV+101 green col. maps (incl. some fold.). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Top corners dam., edges of binding rubbed). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46917   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Inland navigation. Rhine river 1959 - 1959   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GARDETTE, PIERRE,
Géographe phonétique du Forez.
Macon, Protat, 1941. Large 8vo. 288 pp. With 50 maps (1 fold.). Softcover. Or.wrp., unopened. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41786   Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Geography. Central France 1000 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GAY, JEAN,
Bibliographie des ouvrages relatifs à l'Afrique et à l'Arabie.
Catalogue méthodique de tous les ouvrages français & de principaux en langues étrangères traitant de la géographie, de l'histoire, du commerce, des lettres & des arts de l'Afrique & de l'Arabie. (Facs.of the San Remo 1875 ed.). Asd., Meridian Publ., 1971. 312 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 24042   Keywords: Bibliography Geography. General history, continents. Africa Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1875 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEDENKBOEK.
Staatsmijnen in Limburg. Gedenkboek b.g.v. het 50-jarig bestaan.
Heerlen, 1952. 4to. (X)+410 pp. Met krtn. & talr.foto's. Gebonden. Buckram met goudstempel. Fraai ex. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 22802   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Mijnbouw. Bedrijven economische geschiedenis Zuid-Limburg 1902 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES
West Africa. Vol.I.: The Federation. December 1943.
Oxford, U.P., for Naval Intelligence Div., 1943. XII+436 pp. With 90 photogr., 82 maps, 2 col.fold.maps (loose in endp-pocket) & 20 tables. Index. Or.cl. (Dampst.on front & rear covers). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 35252   Keywords: Geography. Second World War West Africa. 1943 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GERBER, EDUARD,
Geologie des Gurnigels und der angrenzenden subalpinen Molasse (Kanton Bern).
Bern, A. Francke, 1925. 4to. VII+45 pp. With fold. col. profile & 5 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., covers sl. browned). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, Neue Folge, L. Lief., II. Abt. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57171   Keywords: Geology. Switzerland 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GONZALES GUZMAN, A.E.,
A palynological study on the Upper Los Cuervos and Mirador Formations, Columbia (Lower and Middle Eocene; Tibu Area, Colombia).
Leiden, Brill, 1967. 4to. (VII)+68 text pp. + 30 b/w plts. + 2 fold. graphs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45872   Keywords: Geology. Colombia 1967 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOODALL, GEORGE (ed.),
The mercantile marine atlas. Specially designed for merchant shippers, exporters and ocean travellers.
14th ed. Ldn., George Philip & Son, 1952. Large folio. (VIII) + 43 double page maps/charts + 36 pp. (tables, index). Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, spine and corners blue rexine. (Rear cover near spine a bit damp-stained, few tiny light spots on front cover, occas.sl.foxing, mostly to blank reverse sides of some maps, ex-owner's name on endp. & titles. Overall VG/-). €(euro) 425.00 Book number: 40668   Keywords: Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. oceans seas maritime 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GORISSEN, FRIEDRICH,
Niederrheinischer Städteatlas, Klevische Städte. 2. Heft: Kalkar.
Kleve, Boss, 1953. 4to. IX+89 pp. With 5 b/w plts. & 47 maps/plans in text. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/--. (Spine & part of binding sl. sunned). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 46013   Keywords: Cartography, plans. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1953 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOVER, J.E.B., MAWER, A. & STENTON, F.M.,
The place-names of Surrey.
Cambridge, CUP, 1934. XLVI+445 pp. With 7 maps (incl. 1 fold.) in endpocket. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned, top of spine sl.dam., light foxing to paper edges). English Place-name Society, XI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41788   Keywords: Geography. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Reference books, naslagwerken Southeast England 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRAESSE, J.G.TH.,
Orbis latinus oder Verzeichnis der wichtigsten lateinischen Orts- und Ländernamen. Ein Supplement zu jedem lateinischen und geographischen Wörterbuch.
2. Auflage, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der mittelalterlichen und neueren Latinität neu bearbeitet von Friedrich Benedict. Berlin, Richard Carl Schmidt, 1909. (VII)+348 pp. Hardcover. (Later) cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Owner's stamp on h.title). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 58306   Keywords: Geography. Reference books, naslagwerken General, world, global 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROSJEAN, GEORGES & KINAUER, RUDOLF,
Kartenkunst und Kartentechnik vom Altertum bis zum Barock.
2.Aufl. Bern/Stgt., Hallwag, 1975. Large 4to. 144 pp. With num. repros of of old maps (incl. many in col.). Sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 45059   Keywords: Cartography. General, world, global 100 - 1717   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROUSTRA, J.,
Routekaart van Nederland naar Ned.Indië en terug. Samengesteld op uitnoodiging der Stoomvaart Mij. Nederland.
Asd., Seyffardt, n.d. (c.1900). 2 fold. col. maps. Or.printed boards. VG. (Spine sl. dam.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 22340   Keywords: Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Koopvaardij, passagiersvaart. Indian Ocean. Indonesia. 1894 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GÜNTHER, SIEGMUND,
Geschichte der Erdkunde.
Lpz./Wien, Deuticke, 1904. Large 8vo. XI+343 pp. Index. Hardcover. Later buckram, or. wrp. bound in. VG/--. (Owner's name on title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 43863   Keywords: Geography. General, world, global -9999 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAASBROEK, N.D.,
Prof. F.Kaiser en S.H. de Lange in hun relatie tot de astronomische plaatsbepalingen van omstreeks 1850 in het voormalige Ned.Indië.
Delft, Rijkscommissie voor Geodesie, 1977. 4to. (V)+280 pp. With portr. Sources, index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 31143   Keywords: Astronomy. Geography. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1840 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HALLEY, EDMOND (ed. by THROWER, NORMAN J.W.),
The three voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore, 1698-1701. (2 vol. set).
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1981. 2 vols. (vol. 2 portfolio). 392 pp. With 3 fold.charts (loose in portfolio) & 15 plts.(maps,facs.ills.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,156-157. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 8549   Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. Cartography. Atlantic Ocean. Channel Strait of Dover 1698 - 1701   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HANN, JULIUS,
Lehrbuch der Meteorologie.
2., neubearb. Aufl. Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1906. L.8vo. XII+643 pp. With 24 maps & ills. (some fold., 1 col.), 4 fold.tables. Index. Or.3/4 morocco, spine gilt. (Corners sl.dam., lib.label on spine. stamp on title. Else VG copy). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 25354   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. General, world, global Germany 1906 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HARMS, J. & DONKERSLOOT-DE VRIJ, M.,
Catalogus van de kaartencollectie-Moll.
Utrecht, Universiteits Bibliotheek, 1977. 171 pp. Reg. Ingenaaid. * 747 kaarten beschreven. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 44293   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HARRISSE, H.,
Notes pour servir à l'histoire, à la bibliographie et à la cartographie de la Nouvelle-France et des pays adjacents, 1545-1700.
Asd., Meridian, 1976. XXXVI+370 pp. Or.cl. * Imp.contribution to the bibliography and cartography of Canada. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 11733   Keywords: Cartography. Bibliography National history. French colonies, colonial. Canada 1545 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAZEN, HENRY A.,
Thermometer exposure.
Published by authority of the Secretary of War. Washington City, Signal Office, 1885. 4to. 32 pp. With tables & graphs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained/soiled; old. lib. stamp on title). Professional Papers of the Signal Service, XVIII. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44462   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Meteorology, weather. United States of America USA 1885 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERNANDEZ-OACHEO, EDUARDO & HERNANDEZ-OACHEO, FRANCISCO,
Aranjuez y el territorio al Sur de Madrid.
Madrid, Instituto Geologico de Espana, 1926. 104 pp. With 2 fold. maps & 31 b/w photogr. plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Stamp Lewis W. MacNaughton Library, Dallas, Texas on endp.). XIV Congreso Geologico International Madrid 1926, Excursion B-3. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 54967   Keywords: Geology. Southern Spain 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOOGENDOORN-BEKS, W. & HATTINGA VERSCHURE, J.C.M.,
Topografische kaarten en plattegronden van de Hattinga's, 1724-1755. (Compleet in 10 afleveringen).
Utrecht/Alphen a/d Rijn, Stichting tot Bevordering van de Uitgave van de Hattinga-atlassen/Canaletto, 1977-1983. 10 delen. Folio. 16 pp. (inleiding) + 4 pp. tekst per aflevering + 80 dubbele bladen met kleurenreprod. van kaarten en plattegronden. Los in 10 mappen. Goed ex. * 1. De stadsplattegronden.- 2. De overzichtskaarten.- 3. Kaarten van Zeeland.- 4. Kaarten van Brabant.- 5. Kaarten van Vlaanderen.- 6. Overzichtskaarten van Zeeland en de Zeeuwse eilanden.- 7. Plattegronden van steden en vestingwerken in Oost-Nederland.- 8. Kaarten van de Zeeuwse en Zuidhollandse eilanden.- 9. Kaarten van Zeeland, de Zuidhollandse eilanden en de Baronie van IJsselstein.- 10. Kaarten van Walcheren. Compleet. €(euro) 325.00 Book number: 58223   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Zeeland algemeen 1724 - 1755   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUBERTS, W.J.A.,
Historisch-geographische atlas der algemeene en vaderlandsche geschiedenis.
8e druk. Zwolle, Tjeenk Willink, 1886. 4to. Met 124 kleurenkaarten op 38 bladen. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudopdruk. Goed ex. (Enkele kleine scheurtjes in bovenmarge gerep.). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58283   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 0 - 1886   Click here to order or inquire. |
| IJZERMAN, ROBERT,
Outline of the geology and petrology of Surinam (Dutch Guyana).
Utrecht, Kemink, 1931. 4to. XV+519 pp. With 48 plts., num. figs. (incl. sketch maps), 6 fold. maps. (incl. 2 loose in rear). Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Corners of front cover & first few pages sl. dog-eared). Thesis Utrecht University. English text. €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45890   Keywords: Geology. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAEGER, J.,
Goedkope schoolatlas van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden in 13 kaarten.
Groningen, Oomkens, 1848. 8vo. Met 13 dubbelbladige gelithografeerde kaartjes (ca. 14,5 x 15 cm), met de hand gekleurd op de grenzen (Nederland, de elf provincies, Nederlands Oost-Indie). Gebonden. (Later) half linnen. Redelijk ex. (Rug overgeplakt, hoeken en randen geschaafd; enkele kaartjes iets vlekkig in benedenmarge). * Een titelaanduiding ontbreekt. De kaarten zijn aan de hand van Koeman deel II Jae2 (p.156) terug te brengen op de tweede druk van "Goedkoope schoolatlas van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden", door J. Jaeger, en uitgegeven in 1848. De eerste druk verscheen onder de titel "Zakatlas der Nederl." in 1843, eveneens bij Oomkens. Zie ook Koninklijke Bibliotheek, List of Dutch atlases up to 1940: 134900 Oom 1, 1846. Dit jaar komt dus niet overeen met de gegevens van Koeman. €(euro) 250.00 Book number: 57900   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1848 - 1848   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JAVA MOTOR CLUB,
Automobielkaart van Java en Madoera, samengesteld en uitgegeven door de Kon.Ver.Java Motor Club. Schaal 1:500.000.
Batavia, Kolff, (ca.1928). 3 col. fold.maps (each ca.50x80 cms), mounted on linen. In or.slipcase. VG. Incl. Afstandstabellen Java en Madoera, 12e uitg. (95 pp. pict.cloth). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 6482   Keywords: Travel travelling Cartography, maps, mapping. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JICINSKY, JAROSLAV,
Katechismus der Grubenwetterführung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schlagwettergruben. Für praktische Bergleute zusammengestellt.
4., volkommen umgearbeite Auflage. Mähr.-Ostrau, Papauschek, 1903. (IV)+(VI)+XIII+286+(7 ads) pp. With 3 col. double-page lthogr. plts., 196 ills./figs. Index, Hardcover. Or.brown pict. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, hinges sl. rubbed; partly removed label to 1st endp., occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43880   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Central Europe 1903 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JONGMANS, W.J. (ed.),
Congrès pour l'avancement des études de stratigraphie carbonifère, Heerlen 7-11 juin 1927.
Compte rendu publié par la Section Minière de la Geologisch-Mijnbouwkundig Genootschap voor Nederland en Koloniën. Liége, Vaillant-Carmanne, 1928. Large 8vo. LIII+852+II pp. With num. fold. tables/maps/plans; num. figs. & tables in text. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Wrp.sl. discol./browned; lib.stamps (incl. cancel) on title, no outer marks. Unopened copy). Essays in English, French and German. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 44696   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JURRIUS, J. & E. ZUIDEMA,
Kramers' geographisch woordenboek der geheele aarde.
2e druk, geheel herzien. Gouda, Van Goor, (ca.1880). 2 vols. 1196 pp. Hardcover. Or.half morocco (spines sl.rubbed, top of spines dam., pen annot. on title of vol.2; else good copy). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 33264   Keywords: Geography. Reference books, naslagwerken General, world, global 1880 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KAN, C.M. & POSTHUMUS, N.W.,
Atlas der natuurkundige aardrijkskunde. In 27 in kleuren gedrukte kaarten.
Arnhem, Voltelen, (1874). 4to. Met 27 dubbelbladige kaarten. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Hoek uit schutblad & titel geknipt; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 58292   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases Geography. General, world, global 1874 - 1874   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KARROW, ROBERT W.,
Mapmakers of the sixteenth century and their maps: Bio-bibliographies of the cartographers of Abraham Ortelius, 1570. Based on Leo Bagrow's A. Ortelii catalogus cartographorum.
Chicago, Speculum Orbis Press, for The Newberry Library, 1993. Large 8vo. XXX+846 pp. With 26 b/w maps. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 58274   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Bibliography Cartography. General, world, global West Europe general 1570 - 1570   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KEMMERLING, G.L.L.,
De geologie en geomorphologie van den Idjen. (&) H.W. WOUDSTRA, Analyse van merkwaardige watersoorten op het Idjen-Hoogland.
Batavia, Kon.Natuurk.Ver./Kolff, 1921. L4to. XV+162+VI pp. With 3 fold.col.maps, 58 plts.& 24 figs. Or.wrp.(sl.browned). Het Idjen-Hoogland, monografie II. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 15602   Keywords: Geology. Geology, volcanoes, vulcanism. Dutch colonial, East Indies. East Java Indonesia 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KERR, GEORGE L.,
Practical Coal Mining: a manual for managers, under-managers, colliery engineers, and others.
6th ed. Ldn., Griffin, 1920 XI+778 pp. With 755 figs. & diagrams, Index. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. VG/--. (Lib.stamp on title). €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 40849   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Technics, technology, engineering. Great Britain 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KEYES, GEORGE,
Pieter Bast.
Alphen ad Rijn, Canaletto, 1981. Large oblong folio. 47+36 pp., cont. text & num. views & maps, loose as issued. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. portfolio. Good. (Flaps of portfolio a bit dam.). English text. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57652   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1575 - 1605   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIEPERT, HEINRICH,
Atlas antiquus. Twaalf kaarten behoorende bij de oude geschiedenis.
Berlijn, Dietrich Reimer, (1892). Folio. Title + 12 col. double-page lithogr. maps, col. by hand. Index (27 pp.). Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good. (Name stamp on title). Dutch title edition, however introd. to index is in German, maps & index have Latin names. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 45213   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Classical antiquity ancient history Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa Roman Empire Greece 1892 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KIEPERT, HEINRICH,
Atlas antiquus. Twaalf kaarten behoorende bij de oude geschiedenis.
Berlijn, Dietrich Reimer, (1884). Folio. Title + 12 col. double-page lithogr. maps, col. by hand. Index (26 pp.). Hardcover. Later black cloth. Fair/--. (Top edge of title & first 4 maps sl. browned/waterst., most maps a bit creased, small inkstain in 1 map). Dutch title edition, however introd. to index is in German, maps & index have Latin names. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 45207   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Classical antiquity ancient history Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa Roman Empire Greece 1884 - 1884   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KLAVER, J.M.I.,
Geology and religious sentiment. The effect of geological discoveries on English society and literature between 1829 and 1859.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XVI+215 pp. With b/w frontisp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, 80. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 34967   Keywords: Geology. Social history Literary history. England 1829 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 60, 1943.
Leiden, Brill, 1943. X+779 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57572   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1943 - 1943   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
De zeeën van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië.
Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, n.a.v.zijn 50-jarig bestaan 1873-1923.U Leiden, Brill, 1922. Large 8vo. IX+507 pp. With num.maps (incl. 8 fold.col.lithogr.), 8 fold.tables, ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Later dark blue cloth. Good/--. (Few leaves rep. with sellotape in margin). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 21151   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Maritime history. Geology, oceanography. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Indonesia. 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 58, 1941.
Leiden, Brill, 1941. XVI+1070 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 57570   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 51, 1934.
Leiden, Brill, 1934. XIV+949 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57564   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Systematisch register op het Tijdschrift van het (Koninklijk) Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, 1876-1960. (In 4 delen). Samenstellers: W.C. Muller, F.E. Spirlet & E.J. Voûte.
Leiden, Brill, 1905-1923-1942-1963. 4 dln. XV+287;XVI+211;XII+246;VIII+124 pp. Later half linnen (dln 1-3), ing. (dl. 4). Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: enkele stempels). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57738   Keywords: Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. Reference books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1876 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Atlas van Tropisch Nederland.
Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, i.s.m. den Topografischen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië. (Reprinted from the 1938 ed.). Landsmeer, Gemilang, 1990. Folio. 7 text pp. + 31 double page col. maps incl. legenda on reverse sides (Dutch, French, German, English). With sep. index inserted. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered green boards. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 40795   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Dutch colonial, colonies. Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1938 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 55, 1938.
Leiden, Brill, 1938. XVI+984 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 57567   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1938 - 1938   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 53, 1936.
Leiden, Brill, 1936. XVI+944 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. creased). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 57565   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1936 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 54, 1937.
Leiden, Brill, 1937. XV+936 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 57566   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNAG,
Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. 2e serie, deel 59, 1942.
Leiden, Brill, 1942. XII+989 pp. With num. maps (incl. many fold.), plts., figs. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered dark blue cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57571   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geology. Geography. Geografie, Dutch geography. General, world, global Indonesia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1942 - 1942   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KNOL, K.G., A.J.P. MOEREELS & C. LEKKERKERKER,
Kaart en tekst. Eerste atlas van Nederlandsch Indie voor de Indische lagere school.
9e druk. Groningen, Wolters, 1940. 4to. With 39 col. maps. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam.; 1 map with some ballpoint marks, pupil's name & address (in Batavia) & school year 1947/48 on title). * School atlas of the Dutch East Indies to be used in East Indian primary schools . €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 1096   Keywords: School atlases. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1940 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOEMAN, C. (ed.),
Links with the past: The history of the cartography of Suriname, 1500-1971. Schakels met het verleden: De geschiedenis van de kartografie van Suriname. Eslabones con el pasado: Historia de la cartografia de Suriname.
Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum/Da Capo Pr. 1973. 2 vols. (book & folder). Large folio. XIII+179 pp. (book vol.) + 39 maps & charts in facs. on 48 loose sheets (incl. 46 fold., 8 in col.); 47 b/w plts./ills. in book vol. Or.blue cloth., in or.wooden box. VG. (Upper part of clasp of box gone). Text in Dutch, English, Spanish. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 26724   Keywords: Cartography. Dutch cartography. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1500 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOEMAN, C.,
Handleiding voor de studie van de topografische kaarten van Nederland, 1750-1850.
(1e druk). Groningen, Wolters, 1963. 4to. 124 pp. Met 7 losse uitsl.krtn. & talr.afb./krtn.in de tekst. Reg. Gebonden. Zwart linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 28338   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1750 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOMITEE DES ALLGEMEINEN BERGMANNSTAGES,
Bericht über den Allgemeinen Bergmannstag in Wien 21. bis 26. September 1903.
Wien, Zentralverein der Bergwerksbesitzer Österreichs, 1904. 406 pp. With fold. map, num. b/w photogr., figs. List of participants. Hardcover. Or. decor. green cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Stamp Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam & cancellation stamp on title). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44856   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Austria 1903 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KRAMERS, J.,
Geographisch woordenboek der geheele aarde.
(1st ed.). Gouda, Van Goor, 1855. XXIV+994+(1) pp. With frontsip. (author's portr.). Index. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Few paper edges a bit frayed, occas. foxing/browning, few pages soiled; new endpapers). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 24996   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Geography. General, world, global 1855 - 1855   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KREBS, JUSTUS,
Geologische Beschreibung der Blümlisalp-Gruppe.
Bern, A. Francke, 1925. 4to. XII+75 pp. With fold. col. profile & 10 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine rep., covers sl. browned). Beiträge zur Geologischen Karte der Schweiz, Neue Folge, 54. Lief., III. Abt. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57172   Keywords: Geology. Switzerland 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUIJK, W.,
Kaartboek van Gelderland, 1843.
Inleiding van A.H. Sijmons. Facs. van de Topographische kaart van de provincie Gelderland, 1843. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1971. Groot folio. 9 pp. tekst + 15 bladen in facs. (2 titelp., 12 krtn., register). Lijst van intekenaren. Gebonden. Or. groen kunstleer met goudstempel. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44003   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Topografie Gelderland Gelderland alg. 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KÜPPER, H. (et al),
Geologischer Führer zu Exkursionen durch die Ostalpen. 57. Band, 1964, Heft 1.
Wien, Geologische Gesellschaft, 1964. (VI)+377 pp. With num. fold. maps. Softcover. Or. cloth-backed wrp. VG. €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52130   Keywords: Geology. Austria Alps Mountains 1964 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KURZE, G. & REGEL, FR. (Hrsg.),
Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft (für Thüringen) zu Jena. 16. Band.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1898. VI+178 pp. With fold. map (S.W. Thüringen), 2 figs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine, old stamp on title; unopened copy). * Incl. A.C. Kruyt, Beiträge zur Volkskunde der Poso-Alfuren (Fortsetzung) 48 pp. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47236   Keywords: Geography. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Germany Moluccas Maluku Ambon Indonesia 1898 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUSSNER, J.G.,
Geographische Bilder, enthaltend das Interessanteste und Wissenswürdigste aus der Länder- und Völkerkunde und der Physik der Erde.
2.verm.u.verb.Aufl.v.A.Kussner. Glogau, Flemming, (1876). 2 vols. XII+480;VIII+620 pp. With 16 plts.(15 steelengr.,1 lithogr.) Index. Or.gilt lett.cl. (Occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 14977   Keywords: Geography. General, world, global 1876 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAMPRECHT, ROB.,
Die Kohlenaufbereitung. Atlasband.
Lpz., Felix, (1888). Folio. With 26 double-page plts. (incl. few fold.) cont. detailed technical line drawings of machines and appliances used for coal mining. Hardcover. Later black cloth. VG/--. * Atlas only. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43467   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Germany 1888 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAPEYRE, HENRI,
Géographie de l'Espagne morisque.
Paris, SEVPEN, 1959. Large 8vo. 304 pp. + publisher's cat. With frontisp. & 7 fold. maps. List of sources, index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Top coners sl. creased throughout; unopened copy). Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, VIe section, Démographie et Sociëtés, II. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 49194   Keywords: Geography Judaica Jewish history Spain 1550 - 1614   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUNAY, L. DE,
L'argent. Géologie - métallurgie - role économique.
Paris, Bailliere, 1896. 12mo. 382 pp. + publisher's cat. With 79 ills./figs. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing). Encyclopédie de Chimi Industrielle. - Copy signed by the author, however the accompanying dedication has been clipped out. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 54948   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog France 1896 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUWERZEE-VERSLAG,
1904.
Verslag der Commissie benoemd (...) tot het instellen van een nader onderzoek in zake indijking der Lauwerzee i.v.m. eene verbeterde afstrooming van boezemwater in de provinciën Friesland en Groningen. Groningen, Hoitsema, 1904. 2 dln. (tekst + bijlagen). Folio. Met 23 losse uitsl.gekleurde krtn., tekn. & grafieken. Linnen + linnen portfolio. Goed ex. * Bijgevoegd: 2 herziene krtn.(7 & 7A) & 1 toegevoegde krt.(21) + Nota met bijlagen (51 pp.). €(euro) 90.00 Book number: 29967   Keywords: Waterstaat polders droogmakerijen Topografie Groningen Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Topografie Wadden Waddengebied algemeen Friesland alg. 1904 - 1904   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LE MOEL, MICHEL & ROCHAT, CLAUDE-FRANCE,
Catalogue général des cartes, plans et dessins d'architecture. Tome IV, série N: Pays étrangers. (Items numbered 4664-5711).
Paris, La Documentation française, Archives Nationales, 1974. Large 8vo. 466 pp. With 10 fold. plts. (incl. 4 in col.). Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Owner's name on h.title). * The catalogue includes Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Great Britain, USA, and several minor collections of various other countries. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44263   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Cartography, plans. Reference books, naslagwerken Europe general 1500 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOMBARD, JEAN & BLONDEL, F.,
Bibliographie géologique de l'Afrique Centrale. (Edition provisoire).
Paris/Liège, 1937. 298 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine & borders sl. browned). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 45335   Keywords: Bibliography Geology. Central Africa. 1800 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOON, ANTONIUS J. VAN,
A prograding deltaic complex in the Upper Carboniferous of the Cantabrian Mountains, Spain: the Prioro-Tejerina Basin.
Leiden, Groen, 1972. 4to. (VII)+76 pp. With 3 fold. maps (loose in endpocket), 2 plts, 69 ills./figs./maps. Refs. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned). Thesis Leiden University. English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45261   Keywords: Geology. North & Northwest Spain 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOUIS, HENRY,
A handboek of gold milling.
2nd ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1899. Small 8vo. XVI+591 pp. With frontisp. & 134 figs. (incl. 3 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. brown cloth with gilt pict. on front, gilt lettered spine. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained, foot of spine sl. dam.; occas. light foxing, incl. to paper edges, stamp on title). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 49685   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global 1899 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MALTE-BRUN, C.,
Geographie universelle.
Entièrement refondue et mise au courant de la science par Th. Lavallée. Paris, Furne, 1865-1875. 6 vols. L.8vo. Ca.4250 pp. With 59 (of 60) steel engr.views & 3 (of 4) fold.diagr. Contemp.h.morocco, mrbld boards (edges & corners a bit rubbed; occas.sl.foxing; view of Strassbourg & 1st. fold.diagram missing). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 28770   Keywords: Geography. Topography description of country people General, world, global 1865 - 1875   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARGERIE, E. DE,
Catalogue des bibliographies geologiques.
Asd., Meridian, 1966 (facs.of 1896 ed.). 2 vols. XX+733 pp. Or.wrp. * Over 3000 bibliographies listed, with authors and subjects indexes. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 11746   Keywords: Bibliography Geology. General, world, global 1896 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAYER, JOHANN TOBIAS,
Volledige en grondige handleiding tot het teekenen van land-, zee- en hemelkaarten, en van netten tot coniglobiën en globen (...). Eerste stuk.
Naar den derden (...) Hoogduitschen druk, vrij gevolgd, en met aanteekeningen verrijkt, door M. Lemans. Asd., Portielje, 1826. XIV+206 pp. With 2 fold. engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with marbled boards. Good/--. (Covers sl. dam.; waterst. in lower corner near spine throughout; old stamp on title & last text page). * Vol. I of 2 only. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 57307   Keywords: Cartography. General, world, global 1826 - 1826   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEISEL, FERDINAND,
Wandlungen des Weltbildes und des Wissens von der Erde.
Stgt./Bln., DVA, 1913. XII+395 pp. With 98 ills/figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor. buckram. Fine/-- €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41570   Keywords: Geography. Astronomy. General, world, global 1913 - 1913   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MENDEL, P.J. & REDING, H.,
Album voor de aardrijkskunde. Atlas van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden en de Overzeesche bezittingen.
's-Grv., Van Langenhuysen, 1841. Oblong 4to. 31+(III)+238+(2) pp. Met 15 handgekleurde kaarten (w.o. 1 van Luxemburg & 1 van Ned. Oost- & West-Indië) & 13 platen met elk 4 gelithogr. afb. Gebonden. Groen linnen uit de tijd met verguld leren titelschildje op de rug. Fraai ex. (Band minimale gebruikssporen; enkele tekstpagina's iets roestvl.). * Koeman Mnl 1. €(euro) 1250.00 Book number: 57996   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1841 - 1841   Click here to order or inquire. |
| METEOROLOGICAL COMMITTEE,
Remarks to accompany the monthly charts of meteorological data for the nine 10o squares of the Atlantic between 20o N. and 10o S. lat., and extend from 10o to 40o W. long., ending with the best routes across the Equator.
Ldn., HMSO, 1876. Large 4to. VI+568 pp. With fold. diagram, num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Neatly rebacked, label on front cover; new endp., occas.sl. foxing). €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 46871   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1876 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| METEOROLOGICAL COMMITTEE,
Remarks to accompany the monthly charts of meteorological data for Square 3; extending from the Equator to 10o N. lat., and from 20o to 30o W. long. Published by authority of the Meteorological Committee.
Ldn., HMSO, 1874. Large 4to. V+319 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; occas.sl. foxing). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 46870   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1874 - 1874   Click here to order or inquire. |
| METEOROLOGICAL COUNCIL,
Remarks explanatory of the charts of meteorological data for the Ocean district adjacent to the Cape of Good Hope. Published by authority of the Meteorological Council.
Ldn., HMSO, 1882. Large 4to. (IV)+84 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; stamp on title, occas.sl. foxing, paper sl. browned). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 46868   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Southern Atlantic Ocean. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1882 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| METEOROLOGICAL COUNCIL,
Daily weather charts for the period of six weeks ending June 25, 1885, to illustrate the tracks of two cyclones in the Arabian Sea. Published by the Authority of the Meteorological Council.
Ldn., HMSO, 1891. Large 4to. XII text pp. + 44 col. charts. List of vessels that supplied data. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover; some foxing, mainly to text pp.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 46867   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Indian Ocean. 1891 - 1891   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MICHEL, ALOYS ARHTUR,
The Indus rivers. A study of the effects of partition.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1967. XXV+595 pp. With 8 maps & 24 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Bookplate on pastedown, stamp on verso half title; light foxing to fore edge). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 49780   Keywords: Politics, political history. Geography. North India Pakistan 1947 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MICHEL, LEOPOLD,
Etudes et notes de géologie appliquée.
Paris, Béranger, 1922. Large 8vo. VIII+701 pp. With 3 fold.maps (incl. 1 in col.) & 457 figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.red cloth. VG/--. Top of spine/front hinge sl.dam.; stamp on title). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40817   Keywords: Geology. Mines mining natural resources mineralog France Europe general General, world, global 1880 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIJNWEZEN.
Jaarboek van het Mijnwezen in Nederlandsch-Indië, 45e jaargang, 1926. Algemeen gedeelte.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1927. 308 pp. With 4 fold. maps/charts, few b.w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57031   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Indonesia. 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MINISTERIO DEL EJÉRCITO. ESTADO MAYOR CENTRAL,
Atlas histórico y topográfico de la guerra de África, sostenida por la Nación Española contra el Imperio Marroquí en 1859 y 1860.
(Facsimile reprint of the 1860 ed.). N.p., reproducido por los Talleres del Servicio Geografico del Ejercito, 1960. Large oblong folio. 19 text pages + 20 maps/plans + 12 views. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG. (Covers sl. stained; interior is fine). €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 57659   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Spanish colonies, colonial. Military history, colonial wars. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1859 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOODY, ROGER,
The Gulliver file. Mines, people and land: a global battleground.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Minewatch, 1992. Large 8vo. 894 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. VG/--. (Stamp on title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 58329   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOREAU, GEORGE,
Etude industrielle des gites métallifères.
2e éd. Paris, Béranger, 1925. Large 8vo. XVI+562 pp. With 100 ills./figs. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth with silver lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Lib.stamp "Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam" on title; else as new). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43702   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog France 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MORREN, T.,
Haagsche straatnamen voorheen en thans .
's-Grv., Mouton, 1912. 437 pp. Met foto's. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Rug verkleurd, rugeinden wat geestoten; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 54268   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Reference books, naslagwerken Geografie, Dutch geography. Den Haag 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Die Welt der Karten: Historische und moderne Kartografie im Dialog.
N.p., Bertelsmann Lexikon Instritut, 2008. Large 4to. XII+484 pp. With hundreds of col. maps. Chronol. tabel of maps, index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 58221   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. oceans seas maritime 1154 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAAMKUNDE.
Mededelingen van de Vereeniging voor Naamkunde te Leuven & de Commissie voor Naamkunde te Amsterdam, 29e - 42e jaarg., 1953-1966. 55 nummers in 29 afl. (Ontbreekt: jaarg. 31, afl. 3/4, 1955).
Asd., Bureau voor Naamkunde, 1953-1966. Met talr.krtn. Bibliogr. 21 afl. ingenaaid, 8 los in omslag. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 46964   Keywords: Taalkunde, dialecten, streektalen. Geografie, Dutch geography. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1953 - 1966   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NASH, JAMES M.W.,
De geologie der Grande-Chartreuseketens.
Delft, Waltman, 1926. 4to. XII+240+(2) pp. + errata lf. With 7 fold.maps & profiles, 61 photogr.plts., 10 figs. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.grey stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Technische Hoogeschool Delft. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 41666   Keywords: Geology. Rhone-Alpes France 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION,
Netherlands East Indies.
N.p., [U.S.] Naval Intelligence Div., Apr./Nov.1944. 2 vols. XIII+525;XIV+514 pp. With 3 loose fold.maps (in rear pockets), 264 maps/diagr.& 244 photogr. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy). Geographical Handbook Series, for official use only, B.R.518/518A (restricted). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 13588   Keywords: Geography. Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. Second World War Indonesia. 1944 - 1944   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEUBAUER, A.,
La geographie du Talmud.
(Facs. reprint of the 1868 ed.). Asd., Meridian, 1965. Large 8vo. XXXVIII+468 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. * Divided in 2 parts: 1) the geography of Palestine; 2) the geography of adjacent and foreign countries. Hebrew and French indices. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 11748   Keywords: Geography. Judaica Jewish history Israel Palestine Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1868 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEUESTES RHEIN-PANORAMA
von Mainz bis Coeln.
Ffm., G.Bluemlein, (ca.1880). Leporello (19 x 180 cm). Or.gilt lett.hcl. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 19510   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Southwest Germany Rhine river 1880 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIJENHUIS, IVAR A.,
Geochemistry of eastern Mediterranean sedimentary cycles. On the origin of Miocene to Pleistocene sapropels, laminites and diatomites.
Utrecht, 1999. Large 8vo. 168 pp. With maps & num. graphs/figs. Refs. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. Geologica Ultraiectina, 167. Thesis Utrecht University. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45583   Keywords: Geology. Mediterranean Sea -9999 - 1999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NORLIND, ARNOLD,
Die geographische Entwicklung des Rheindeltas bis um das Jahr 1500. Eine historisch-geographische Studie.
(1st ed.). Lund/Asd., Gleerup/Van Schaik, 1912. XIX+272 pp. Index. Softcover. (Later wrp., or. front cover pasted down; title p. sl. yellowed). Good. * Copy with autograph dedication on front cover: "Den Heer adj. commies P.A. Meilink. Met hartel. groeten van den schrijver". €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43601   Keywords: Geografie, Dutch geography. Topografie Rivierengebied Midden Nederland alg. Binnenwateren, binnenvaart -9999 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ORTELIUS, ABRAHAM,
Theatrum orbis terrarum. Antwerp 1570. With an introduction by R.A. Skelton.
(Facs. reprint of the copy in the Universiteitsbibliotheek Amsterdam). Amsterdam, N. Israel/Meridian Publishing Co., 1964. Folio. XII+(284)+XI pp. With portrait, engr. title & 53 b/w double-page maps and or. Latin text & index. Hardcover. Plain grey cloth. VG. Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, a series of atlases in facsimile, 1st series, vol. III. €(euro) 275.00 Book number: 58280   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases General, world, global 1570 - 1570   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ORTELIUS, ABRAHAM,
Theatrum orbis terrarum.
(Facs. reprint of the hand-colored copy in the Leiden University Library, publ. Antwerp 1570). Lausanne, Sequoia. 1964. Folio. With col. title & 53 double-page col. maps and full or. Latin text & index. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG. (Copy without slipcase). * Added: C. Koeman, Abraham Ortelius. Sa vie et son Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Lausanne, Sequoia S.A. 1964. (Hardcover 64 pp.). €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 44004   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases General, world, global 1570 - 1570   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ORTON, JAMES,
Underground treasures. How and where to find them. A key for the ready determination of all the useful minerals within the United States.
A new edition with additions. Philidelphia, Henry Carey Baird, 1881. 16mo. 145 pp. (+16 pp. publisher's catalogue). With frontisp., facs. of nugget of gold on title, 4 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt decor. VG/--. (Binding sl.stained/spotted, stamp on title). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 40852   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA 1881 - 1881   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OSLEY, A.S.,
Mercator. A monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands, with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris.
Forew.by R.A.Skelton. 1st ed. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1969. 4to. 209 pp. With 64 maps/facs. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.board, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 49.00 Book number: 14931   Keywords: Dutch cartography. Biografieen. Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Cartography. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1520 - 1575   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PEETERS, LEO,
La géographie du pays Logo au sud d'Aba (République du Congo).
Bruxelles, CEMUBAC, 1963. 155 pp. With 3 fold. maps, 32 b/w photos, 19 figs./sketch maps. Bibliogr. Softcover. (Edges of cover sl. spotted). VG. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50630   Keywords: Geography. Congo, Central Africa. 1963 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PELZER, K.,
Atlas [for European school].
Brussels/Vienna, Fonds des Publications des Ecoles européennes/Hölzel, 1975. Large 4to. With 192 col. maps. Index (42 pp.). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Light dam. to fore edge of rear cover). Foreword in 6 languages. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57389   Keywords: School atlases. General, world, global 1975 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PESCHEL, O.,
Geschichte der Erdkunde bis auf A. von Humboldt und Carl Ritter.
Mchn., Cotta, 1865. XX+706 pp. With 4 fold.engr.maps, few text figs. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth-backed boards with marbled sides. Good/--. (Split in front hinge rep.; lib.stamp on fep & title, some foxing mainy in first & last few pp.). €(euro) 110.00 Book number: 11752   Keywords: Geography. General, world, global 0 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PHILIPPI, H.,
Morphologische en geologische aanteekeningen bij de kaart van Zuid-Sumatra. II: Kolenterreinen in Benkoelen. (Tekst- & kaartendeel).
Batavia, Javasche Boekh.& Drukkerij, 1918. Text & map vol. Large 8vo. 87 pp. With 9 (of 10) fold. maps. loose in portfolio. Text vol. is soft cover, boards portfolio. Good. (Lacks map nr. X). Mededeelingen Encyclopaedisch Bureau, XVIII (text & maps). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 57023   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Sumatra Sumatera Indonesia 1918 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POGUE, JOSEPH E.,
The economics of petroleum.
(1st ed.). N.Y., Wiley, 1921. IX+375 pp. With fold.map, fold.plt., 150 figs.(incl. maps). Index. Hardcover. Or. olive green buckram. Good/--. (Spine sl.faded; lib.stamp on title). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40831   Keywords: Economics economic history Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA General, world, global 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTONIE, ROBERT,
Allgemeine Petrographie der "Ölschiefer" und ihrer Verwandten mit Ausblicken auf die Erdölentstehung (Petrographie der Sapropelite).
Bln., Borntraeger, 1928. (IV)+173+(2) pp. With 27 b/w photogr.ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Stamp on title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 40821   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Germany General, world, global 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTT, J.G.,
Uitvoering van de Indische mijnwet. Ontwerp eener ordonnantie tot uitvoering van de Indische mijnwet (Indisch staatsblad 1899 no. 214). Vol. 1: Ontwerp. Vol. 2: Toelichting.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1905. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIV+318;XX+489 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: stamp on titles, cancellation stamp on inside frontcovers; covers sl. browned; spine & rear cover of vol. 1 renewed, foot of spine of vol. 2 dam.). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 52846   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Legal history, law. Indonesia. 1905 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTT, J.G.,
Uitvoering van de Indische mijnwet. Vergunningen tot het doen van mijnbouwkundige opsporingen. Ontwerp eener ordonnantie tot uitvoering van de artikelen 7 en 12 der Indische mijnwet (Indisch staatsblad 1899 no.214) met memorie van toelichting (3 vol. set)
Vol. 1: Ontwerp, bijlagen. Vol. 2: Memorie van toelichting, algemeen gedeelte. Vol. 3: Memorie van toelichting, bijzonder gedeelte, toelichting op de artikelen van het ontwerp Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1904-1905. 3 vols. Large 8vo. XI+2+224;(VII)+168;(XI)+172 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of vol. 2, stamp on title, cancellation stamp on inside frontcover of vol. 3; covers sl. browned). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 52845   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Legal history, law. Indonesia. 1904 - 1905   Click here to order or inquire. |
| POTTER, JAN,
Kaartboek van Maasland (1570).
Maasland, 1991. Oblong folio. 52 pp. tekst+ 54 pp. kleurenreproducties van de kaart + losse kaart van de situatie in 1991. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57656   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Maassluis 1570 - 1570   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PROUST, GEORGES P.,
L'or: prospection, gisement, extraction.
Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1920. 319 pp. Softcover. Or. grey wrp. Good. (Top of spine sl. dam.; few scattered stamps). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 55754   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog France 1920 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PTOLOMEO, CLAUDIO [PTOLEMAEUS, CLAUDIUS or PTOLEMY, CLAUDIUS],
Cosmography. Latin codex. Library of the University of Valencia (XVth Century). Facsimile atlas & text vol.
Introduction by Víctor Navarro Brotons. Annotations to the text by Angel Aguirre Alvarez, Víctor Navarro Brotons and Enrique Rodríguez Galdeano. Translated from Spanish into English by Thomas F. Glick and Elizabeth Ladd. Paterna (Valencia), Vicent Garcia, 1983. 2 vols. Folio. (214+2 blanks+3) pp. in atlas; 203 lvs. in text vol. With 27 maps (incl. 26 double-page), printed in gold, blue, brown, red and black; text printed in four colors with gold. Hardcover. Atlas bound in blind stamped leather over boards with metal corner-pieces, in slip-case; text vol. quarter-bound in leather. Fine/fine. * Splendid full color facsimile of the parchment manuscript listed as number 1895 in the catalogue of Gutiérrez del Cano, and preserved in the University of Valencia Library. It appears to have been belonged to Alfonso V of Naples, later to Ferdianand of Aragon, Duke of Calabria. It should be dated before 1458, when Alfonso died. The ms. contains the text of Jacopo d'Angelo's Latin translation of the eight books of the Geography, with the maps in the so-called Donis projection after Donnus Nicolaus Germanus' first edition. - The atlas was printed in 3000 numbered copies. €(euro) 995.00 Book number: 58222   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Cartography, atlases. Mediterranean Sea North Africa Europe general 100 - 1458   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PUTMAN, ROBERT,
Early maps and charts of the East coast of North America. On the history of maps, charts, their makers and publishers and on American history as it can be traced on early maps and charts.
Guernsey, Mercbook, 1982. Elephant folio. Booklet 32 pp. + 12 col. facsimile maps. In leather and cloth portfolio. (Back cover of booklet sl. stained; portfolio & maps are fine). * Copy #296 of 500. €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 57658   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Dutch colonial, New Netherland. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America New York (NY), U.S.A. 1300 - 1799   Click here to order or inquire. |
| QUENSTEDT, F.A.,
Leerboek der mineralogie. Naar het Hoogduitsch door P.J. van Eldik Thieme.
Met een voorbericht van H. Vogelsang. Asd., C.L. Brinkman, 1867. (VIII)+139 pp. With 130 figs. Hardcover. Early 20th-century cloth-backed boards with marbled boards. Good. (Lib.binding, small label to front cover; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 43606   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global 1867 - 1867   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAKUSIN, M.A.,
Die Untersuchung des Erdöles und seiner Produkte. Eine Anleitung zur Expertise des Erdöles, seiner Produkte und der Erdölbehälter.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1906. XVIII+271+(8) pp. With 59 figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front cover, few scattered stamps; binding sl.stained). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 40832   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog General, world, global 1906 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAMDIN, T.,
Mauritius: A geographical survey.
Ldn., University Tutorial Press, 1969. Large 8vo. (IV)+64 pp. With 15 maps & num. b/w photos. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52841   Keywords: Geography. Topography description of country people Mauritius, Reunion islands, Indian Ocean 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAMGE, HANS,
Die Siedlungs- und Flurnamen des Stadt- und Landkreises Worms.
Giessen, W. Schmitz, 1979. IX+432 pp. (printed from tyescript). With 3 maps. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Froncover creased on lower corner). Beiträge zur Deutschen Philologie, 43. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 52133   Keywords: Geography. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Southwest Germany Rhine river 1979 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REICHS-KOLONIALAMT,
Düngungsversuche in den deutschen Kolonien, Heft 3: Bericht über die in Deutsch-Ostafrika aus Mitteln des Kali-Propagandafonds ausgeführten Düngungsversuche.
Bln., Reichs-Kolonialamt, 1913. III+64 pp. With 6 plts., 1 fig., tables. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine & front, stamp on front & title; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47235   Keywords: German colonies, colonial. Mines mining natural resources mineralog German colonies in Central, East Africa. 1911 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REICHS-KOLONIALAMT,
Düngungsversuche in den deutschen Kolonien, Heft 1: Bericht über die in Deutsch-Ostafrika aus Mitteln des Kali-Propagandafonds im Jahre 1911/12 ausgeführten Düngungsversuche.
Bln., Reichs-Kolonialamt, 1913. VII+71 pp. With tables. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy: label on spine & front, stamp on front & title; occas. sl. foxing). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 47234   Keywords: German colonies, colonial. Mines mining natural resources mineralog German colonies in Central, East Africa. 1911 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA,
National fertilizer study Indonesia. Annex VII: Maps.
Germany, Imhausen, 1972. Folio. With 60 fold. maps. Index of maps. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Stamp on title). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 51775   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Indonesia. 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REPUBLICA DE CHILE,
Atlas cartografico del reino de Chile, siglos XVII-XIX.
Santiago, Instituto Geografico Militar, 1981. Folio. 268 pp. With 122 fold. col. facsimile maps. Hardcover. Or. gilt-lettered maroon paper over boards. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; gift dedication on endp.). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 48034   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Spanish colonies, colonial. Chile 1650 - 1899   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RICHARD, L.,
Comprehensive geography of the Chinese Empire and dependencies. Translated into English, revised and enlarged by K. Kennelly.
(Facs.reprint of the or. ed. of 1908, however without the 4 loose maps). Taipei, Souhern Materials Center, 1978. XVIII+713+6 pp. With 42 maps/diagr./ills. & 66 tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.black buckram. VG/--. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 41272   Keywords: Geography. China 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RINKES, D.A., N. VAN ZALINGE & J.W. DE ROEVER (eds.),
Het Indische boek der zee.
Weltevreden, Volkslectuur, 1925. 4to. XI+312 pp. With 5 maps,19 plts.(3 col.) & 315 ills. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Good/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., spine sl. stained). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 432   Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Koopvaardij handelsvaart Geology, oceanography. Indonesia. 1600 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROAD MAP.
Karta automobila a Romaniei. Scara 1:500.000. Intocmita de general Ctin Teodorescu.
Brasov, Institutul Cartogarfic Unirea, 1928. Incl. 2 col.maps c. 115x80 cm, loose in pictorial soft cover. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47715   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Travelling by car cars automobiles Rumania 1928 - 1928   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROEMEN, H.C.W.,
Een geografische - hoofdzakelijk economisch-geografische - beschrijving en verklaring der agglomeraties in de gemeente Maastricht.
Maastr., Ernest van Aelst, 1947. Gr8vo. 345 pp. Met 5 losse uitsl.krtn.& 6 bijl.; 12 foto's, talr.fig.in tekst. Bibliogr. Linnen (enkele lichte gebruikssporen). €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 11983   Keywords: Topografie Limburg Geografie, Dutch geography. Maastricht 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ROSSEL, A. & J. VIDAL,
Découverte de Paris.
Avant-propos de M.-P.Fouchet, présent.de E.Pognon. Paris, Ed.Hier & Demain, 1972. Large folio. 8 text pp. + 52 mounted reprod.of old plans & views (partly in col.), loose in portfolio, as issued. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 19205   Keywords: Cartography, plans. Topography, local history. Paris France 1530 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAHLIN, CARL,
Valsverk inom den svenska metallurgiska industrien intill början av 1870-talet. Historiska anteckningar.
Stockholm, Lagerström, 1934. Large 8vo. 371 pp. With num. b/w ills. Chronol. table, index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Stamp on title; unopened copy). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55813   Keywords: Companies commerce business Mines mining natural resources mineralog Sweden 1870 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SANDERS, J.M. & H.J. PASSTOORS,
Annexatie-vraagstukken en Groot-Eindhoven.
Eindhoven, De Wereld, 1919. 271 pp. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Rug verkleurd). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 12009   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Planologie. Eindhoven 1919 - 1919   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAVORNIN, J.,
La région d'Oudjda: Esquisse géologique.
(Followed by:) F. Roman & J. Dareste de la Chavanne, Paléontologie. Paris, Dunod, for Protectorat de la République Française au Maroc, (1931). Large 4to. 100 text pp + fold.map & 9 b/w plts. cont. ca. 175 pictures of shells, with legenda. Index. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. 'Koloniaal Instituut', Amsterdam, with stamp on title). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 40806   Keywords: Geology. Paleontology, fossiles. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1931 - 1931   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHATZ, JOHANN JACOB,
Erläuterter Homannischer Atlas, welcher eine geographische, physicalische, moralische, politische und historische Erklärung der nach Johann Hübners Methode illuminirten Universalcharten enthält (...).
5., verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Lpz./Eisenach, Griessbach, 1763. 3 vols.in 1. Small 8vo. (VIII)+,XXXII+390+(34); (II)+416+(62);(II)+430+(40) pp. With engr. frontisp. (author's portrait), woodcut ills. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands, gilt decor. spine with brown title label. VG. (Front endpaper gone; pages sl. browned). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 58117   Keywords: Geography. Reference books, naslagwerken Politics, political history. Europe general General, world, global Germany 1763 - 1763   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHMITZ, W. (ed.),
50 Jahre Rhein-Verkehrs-Politik.
Duisburg, 'Rhein' Vlg.ges., 1927. L8vo. XV+657 pp. With 7 graphs (6 col.) & 104 maps/plts./ills. Index. Or.cl. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 20105   Keywords: Waterways, rivers, canals. Rhine river 1877 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHONKEN, J.D.,
Dorre Suid-Afrika.
Bloemfontein, Nationale Pers, (1921). XXIV+335 pp. With num. b/w photogr ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name stamp on pastedown & title). * Study on the dehydration of the ground in South Africa. Text in Afrikaans. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52078   Keywords: Geology. South Africa. 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOTANUS A STERRINGA, BERNARDUS,
Uitbeelding der heerlijkheit Friesland; zoo in 't algemeen, als in haare XXX bijzondere grietenijen. Nu niewelijks met bijgevoegde aangrenzingen, en veel vermeerderingen: nevens d'afteekening van Oud Friesland, in VII verschillende landkaarten...
Met een inleiding van C. Koeman, en een bio-bibliografische beschrijving door J.J. Kalma. 2e druk van de facsimile-uitgave van de uitgave van 1718. Leeuwarden/Asd., De Tille/Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1979. Groot folio. Met 4 platen & 39 dubbelbladige kaarten, eenzijdig bedrukt. Gebonden. Bruin kunstleer met goudstempel. Goed ex. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 46406   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Friesland alg. 1718 - 1718   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOTANUS, C.,
Beschryvinge van de heerlyckheydt van Frieslandt tusschen 't Flie end de Lauwers, met nieuwe caerten (...).
(Facs.van de uitg.van 1664). Asd./Leeuw., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum/De Tille, 1978. 4to. (XII)+280+XX pp. Met 35 krt. (ged.uitslaand). Bibliogr. Gebonden. Bruin kunstleer met goudstempel. Goed ex. (Kleine besch. aan benedenhoek achterplat). €(euro) 85.00 Book number: 22765   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Dutch cartography. Friesland alg. 1664 - 1664   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHOTT, GERHARD,
Geographie des Atlantischen Ozeans.
Hamburg, Boysen, 1912. Large 8vo. XII+330+(2) pp. With fold. col. map (loose in rearcover), col. frontisp., 28 col. maps, 90 figs. (incl. many sketch maps). Index. Hardcover. Half leather with marbled boards, spine gilt. (Top of joints split over c. 6 cms, spine & corners rubbed, label on front cover, small ink stain on fore edge. Binding fair, contents VG). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 46540   Keywords: Geology, oceanography. Atlantic Ocean. 1912 - 1912   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHROEDER STEINMETZ, L.A.,
Algemeene grondbeginselen der aardrijkskunde.
2e verm. en verb. druk. Gron., Van Boekeren, 1839. XII+390 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather with marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine/-- (Small superficial dam. in front cover). €(euro) 68.00 Book number: 40906   Keywords: Geography. Geology. General, world, global 1839 - 1839   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHROEDER STEINMETZ, L.A.,
Algemeene grondbeginselen der aardrijkskunde.
4e verm. en verb. druk. Gron., Van Boekeren, 1851. XVIII+472 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half leather, spine gilt. VG/--. (Edges of binding rubbed; occasl.sl.foxing). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 40905   Keywords: Geography. Geology. General, world, global 1851 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHUBART, L.,
Justus Perthes See-Atlas. 24 Karten in Kupferstich. Mit nautischen Erläuterungen.
12. Aufl., neu bearbeited. Gotha, Perthes, 1925. Small 8vo. 52 pp. + 24 double-page col. lithogr. double-page maps, printed on one side. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Covers sl. stained; owner's name on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47949   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. oceans seas maritime 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHÜCK, A.,
Die Wirbelstürme oder Cyclonen mit Orkangewalt nach dem jetzigen Standpunkt unserer Kenntnis derselben in Form eines Handbuches gemeinfasslich dargestellt.
Oldenburg, Schulz, 1881. XIII+124 pp. With 11 charts. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. VG/--. (Label on frontcover; occas.sl. foxing). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author. €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 46910   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. General, world, global 1881 - 1881   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHUILING, R.,
Nederland tusschen de tropen. Aardrijkskunde onzer kolonien in Oost en West.
Zwolle, Tijl, 1889. XII+656 pp. With 19 maps (mostly col., fold.), 2 plts., 2 ills. Index. Hardcover. Half morocco leather, marbled boards. Good/--. (Binding sl. rubbed; old lib. stamps on endp. & title; tight copy). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 30525   Keywords: Dutch colonial, colonies. Geography. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1889 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SGROTEN, CHRISTIAAN,
Kaarten van de Nederlanden. In reproductie uitgegeven onder auspiciën van het Koninklijk Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. Met een inleiding van S.J. Fockema Andreae & B. van 't Hoff.
Leiden, Brill, 1961. Groot folio. Met 21 z/w facs. krtn. (71x62 cm). In half-linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Lipje van sluiting portfolio weg). * De atlas bevat reproducties van het exemplaar in de K.B. te Brussel, verschenen in 1573. Daarnaast bevindt zich een exemplaar uit 1592 in de Biblioteca Nacional te Madrid. De facsimile-uitgave is uitgegeven met een begeleidend tekstboek met cartografische bijzonderheden over beide atlassen ('Inleiding'. 11 pp. folio). €(euro) 425.00 Book number: 28381   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1573 - 1573   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SILVA, S.F. DE,
A regional geography of Ceylon.
Enlarged ed. Colombo, Colombo Apothecaries' Co., 1952. XII+289 pp. With 115 maps & ills. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Title & blank side of last page browned). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47593   Keywords: Geography. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SKELTON, R.A., T.A. MARSTON & G.D. PAINTER,
The Vinland Map and the Tartar relation.
Foreword by A.O.Vietor. New ed. New Haven/Ldn., Yale U.P., 1995. 4to. XII+291 pp. With 19 facs.& 10 maps. Bibliogr.,indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 46628   Keywords: Voyages. Pre-Columbian Cartography, maps, mapping. Northern Atlantic States New England 800 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SKELTON, R.A., T.A. MARSTON & G.D. PAINTER,
The Vinland Map and the Tartar relation.
Foreword by A.O.Vietor. New Haven/Ldn., Yale Un.Pr., 1965. 4to. XII+291 pp. With 19 facs.& 10 maps. Bibliogr.,indexes. Or.boards. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 11708   Keywords: Voyages. Pre-Columbian Cartography, maps, mapping. Northern Atlantic States New England 800 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SLUYS, W.G.J. VAN DER,
Het land van de bijbel. Oude kaarten en prenten van Israel.
Utrecht, Spectrum/Mappamundi, 1986. Folio. 143 pp. With ca.70 reprod.of maps & plts.(mostly col.). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 9654   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Israel Palestine 1500 - 1700   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,
Annual report of the board of regents of the Smithsonian Institution (...) to July, 1890.
Washington, GPO, 1891. XLI+808 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Spine text faded; stamp on title). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 47726   Keywords: Science. Geology. United States of America USA 1889 - 1890   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMN,
Reis-atlas der Stoomvaart Mij. 'Nederland' (route Batavia-Amsterdam).
N.p., n.d. (c.1930). 116 pp. With 26 col.plans (Batavia, Medan, Singapore, Colombo, etc) & maps, ills. Hardcover. Or. black leather. Good/--. (Front pastedown sl. water wrinkled; owner's name on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 300   Keywords: Koopvaardij, passagiersvaart. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Dutch maritime voyages Indonesia. oceans seas maritime 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SNYDER, G.S.,
Oude hemelkaarten. Hoogtepunten uit tien eeuwen cartografie. (Oorspr.titel: Maps of the heavens).
Asd., Becht, 1984. Folio. 144 pp. Met 75 reprod.(meeste in kleur). Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op schutblad). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19210   Keywords: Cartography. Astronomy. General, world, global 1000 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STANFORD, EDWARD,
Stanford's General map of the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland, 1907.
Scale 1: 5,274,720; 83¼ English miles to 1 inch. Ldn., Stanford, 1907. Size c.110x70 cm. Coloured folding map, mounted on linen with dissections. Hardcover. Or. red cloth covers with yellow label on front; publisher's ads to front paste down & facing. Fine. (Unmarked label of Scheepvaart Museum Amsterdam to front paste down, small ink stain to fold in fore-edge, else unused copy, like new). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 43792   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. British, English colonies, colonial. Canada 1907 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEEL, ROBERT W. (ed.),
British geography, 1918-1945.
1st ed. Cambridge, CUP, 1987. Large 8vo. XI+189 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45563   Keywords: Geography. Great Britain 1918 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEENHUIS, J.F.,
Inventaris van geologische kaarten in Nederlandse bibliotheken.
Haarlem, Geologische Dienst, 1952. A4. (XI)+133 pp. (eenzijdig gestencild). In omslag. (Bibl.- en 'verwijderd'-stempel op titelp.; omslag en papier wat verbruind). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 44691   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Cartography, maps, mapping. Geology. General, world, global Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1952 - 1952   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STELLER, GUSTAV,
Der wirthschaftliche Werth einer bayerischen Grossschifffahrtsstrasse.
(Nürnberg), 1908. Large 8vo. XVI+403 pp. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. * Copy without 'Anlagenbande' as mentioned on title. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44786   Keywords: Economics economic history Waterways, rivers, canals. South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1908 - 1908   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STEUR, A.G. VAN DER (uitg./inl.),
Chaerte vande Vrye Heerlickheydt Warmondt, een pre-kadastrale kaart uit 1667, vervaardigd door Johan Dou(w).
Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1985. Folio. 50 pp. tekst + 18 uitsl. kaarten, los in portfolio. Blauw kunstleer. Goed ex. (Voorplat iets gekrast). €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 57664   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Bollenstreek 1667 - 1667   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STIELER, K., H. WACHENHUSEN & F.W. HACKLAENDER,
De Rijn, van zijn oorsprong tot aan zee.
Arnhem, Van Egmond & Heuvelink, (ca.1875). Large 4to. VIII+356 pp. With 52 tinted woodcut plts. & ca. 350 woodcut ills. Hardcover. Or.gilt lett., decor.cl. (spine ends/corners sl.bumped; occas.sl.foxing. Else VG copy). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 879   Keywords: Topography description of country people Geography. Rhine river 1850 - 1870   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STROOBANT, LOUIS,
Le Brabant protohistorique et légendaire. Fascicule II (Achel - Berchem-St-Laurent).
Anvers, Secelle, 1924. 174 pp. Hardcover. Half leather with marbled boards. VG/--. (Joints sl. rubbed). * Extrait des "Annales de l'Académie royale d'Archéologie de Belgique", 1924. - Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author, and stamp "Hommage de l'auteur". €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 57236   Keywords: Geography. Belgisch Brabant -9999 - 9999   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SUMMERS, ROGER,
Ancient mining in Rhodesia and adjacent areas.
Salisbury, Trustees of the National Museums of Rhodesia, 1969. Large 8vo. XV+236 pp. With 8 b/w photogr. plst., num. figs, fold. map loose in rear pocket. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57363   Keywords: Archeology. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Zimbabwe, Rhodesia, Southern Africa. 1969 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SZABOLCS, I.,
European Solonetz soils and their reclamation.
Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1971. Large 8vo. 204 pp. With fold. map & num. fig. Extensive bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on endp.). * Copy with author's card inserted. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 49433   Keywords: Geology. Europe general 1971 - 1971   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TAEMSZ, CORNELIS (?),
Caert-thresoor, inhoudende de tafelen des gantsche werelts landen, met beschryvingen verlicht, tot lust vanden leser, nu alles van nieus met groote costen ende arbeyt toegereet.
Nawoord door Jan Werner. Facs. reprint of the ed. Middelburg, 1598. Weesp, Robas, n.d. [1998]. Oblong small 8vo. 462+196+(12) pp. With num. maps. Hardcover. Or. boards. Fine/-- €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 57862   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases General, world, global 1598 - 1598   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THIEBAUT, L.,
Recherche et étude économique des gîtes métallifères par L. Thiébaut, suivi de Notions pratiques d'hygiène aux pays chauds à l'usage des prospecteurs par le Docteur Gustave Martin. Préface de L. Cayeux.
Préface de L. Cayeux. Paris, Béranger, 1934. Large 8vo. XXIV+617 pp. With 2 fold.graphs & 141 ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth. VG/--. (Stamp on title). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 40818   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog France General, world, global 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| THOM, ALEXANDER,
Onderzoek naar den aard en koers der stormen in den Indischen Oceaan bezuiden de Linie, ten einde derzelver oorsprong, uitgestrektheid, ronddraaijenden aard, snelheid en rigting van hun voortgang, daling des barometers en andere er mede gepaard gaande
verschijnselen te leeren kennen. Uit het Engelsch vertaald door S. van Delden Az. Asd., Stemler, 1849. XVI+368 pp. With fold.map, 7 diagram plts., 18 figs. Hardcover. Or. blind-stamped cloth. (Label on front cover, spine ends & corners sl.dam, split in rear joint closed; occas.sl.foxing). VG/--. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 38812   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Indian Ocean. 1845 - 1849   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TIMES, THE.
The Times atlas of the world. Comprehensive edition.
(2nd ed., revised). Ldn., Times Newspapers, 1968. Large folio. XLIII+272 text pp. + 123 double p. col.maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 24886   Keywords: Cartography, atlases. General, world, global 1968 - 1968   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TIMMER, H.,
Handleiding tot de aardrijkskunde van Nederlands Oostindische bezittingen.
Uitg.door de Mij.tot Nut van't Algemeen. Leyden,etc., du Mortier,etc. 1843. (IV)+375 pp. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Map missing). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 13267   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Geography. Indonesia. 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TOOLEY, R.V.,
Maps and map-makers.
2nd ed., 3rd impr. N.Y., Bonanza Books, 1987. Large 8vo. XII+140 pp. With 104 plts. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 14950   Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Reference books Europe general General, world, global 1500 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TOPOGRAFISCH BUREAU,
Meetkunstige beschrijving van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, bevattende de getallenwaarden, gebruikt bij de zamenstelling van de Topografische en Militaire Kaart van het Rijk, uitgegeven op last van het Ministerie van Oorlog.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1861. 4to. VIII+546 pp. Met 4 uitsl. platen en los achterin uitsl. gekleurde kaart: Kaart der driehoeksmetingen van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, op de schaal van 1:600.000. Gebonden. (Later) half-linnen met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Stempel "Geol.Bureau Heerlen" op fr.titel). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 44082   Keywords: Dutch cartography. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1861 - 1861   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TOYNBEE, HENRY,
The meteorology of the North Atlantic during August 1873. Illustrated by daily charts.
Ldn., HMSO, 1878. Large 4to. VIII+103+92 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth with gilt lettering on front. Good/--. (Label on front cover, paper of inner hinges partly broken; foxing to first & last few pp.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46869   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Atlantic Ocean. 1878 - 1878   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TREPTOW, E., WÜST, F. & BORCHERS, W.,
Bergbau und Hüttenwesen. Für weitere Kreise dargestellt.
Lpz., Otto Spamer, 1900. Large 8vo. VIII+605+(3) pp. With 12 plts. (incl. fold. or col.), 608 ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.pict.cloth, in (chipped) dustj. VG/fair. (Edges sl.rubbed/stained; stamp on title). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 40815   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Technics, technology, engineering. Germany General, world, global 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| UHLE, MAX,
The Emeryville shellmound.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1907. Large 8vo. 106 pp. With 3 plans (incl. 2 fold.), 9 plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). University of California Publ. in American Archaeogy and Ethnology, 7/1 (pp.1-106). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 42735   Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Geography. California U.S.A. 1907 - 1907   Click here to order or inquire. |
| UMBGROVE, J.H.F.,
Structural history of the East Indies.
Cambr., Univ.Pr., 1949. Large 4to. XI+63 pp. With 10 plts.& 68 figs./maps. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. * Shallow seas, deep-sea bassins, volcanos, structural zones, geophysics. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 7592   Keywords: Geology. Geology, volcanoes, vulcanism. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Indonesia. 1949 - 1949   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VAN ORTROY, F.,
Bio-bibliographie de Gemma Frisius, fondateur de l'ecole belge de geographie, son fils Corneille et des neveux les Arsenius.
(Facs. reprint of the 1920 ed.). Asd., Meridian, 1966. 418 pp. With 7 plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 55553   Keywords: Biography Cartography. Bibliography Renaissance Belgium Belgie general 1508 - 1555   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VANESSE, J.,
Description géographique et commerciale du royaume des Pays-Bas.
Anvers, Jannsens & Van Merlen, 1819. 8vo. 192+(12) pp. With fold. map & table, both hand-coloured. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. marbled boards, neatly rebacked with modern cloth. VG/--. * Copy signed by the author. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 50932   Keywords: Geografie, Dutch geography. Reference books Geography. Reference books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1819 - 1819   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS,
Acta cartographica, volume XI/1971.
Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971. Large 8vo. (V)+494 pp. With b/w reprod.of old maps (incl. 6 fold.). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (1st endp. sl. soiled, edges sl. spotted). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 44229   Keywords: Cartography. General, world, global 0 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS,
Acta cartographica, volume II/1968.
Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1968. Large 8vo. (VI)+510 pp. With b/w reprod.of old maps (incl. 3 fold.). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Front cover & foot of spine sl. dam.). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44228   Keywords: Cartography. General, world, global 0 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VEEN, H.N. TER,
Problemen der samenvoeging van Zaangemeenten. Met 6 sociografische nota's door J. Diederich en A. Hoekstra.
Haarlem, De Librije, 1941. 136 pp. Met losse uitsl kaart in kleur. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Randen van omslag iets verbruind; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47558   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Geografie, Dutch geography. Zaanstreek 1941 - 1941   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VELDMAN, H.S.,
Catalogus van den topographischen atlas van Delft en Delfland.
Delft, Kleyn van Willigen, 1898. VIII+105 pp. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Omslag iets vlekkig). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 57269   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Delfland Westland Delft 1898 - 1898   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VEREENIGING VAN AARDRIJKSKUNDIGEN, EENE,
Handwoordenboek der algemeene aardrijkskunde, volgens de beste bronnen bewerkt; door eene vereeniging van aardrijkskundigen.
Nijmegen, Haspels, 1847. 12mo. (VI)+898 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Band iets vlekkig, randen wat geschaafd). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 47941   Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Geographical dictionary, gazetteer. General, world, global 1847 - 1847   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VEREENIGING VAN WATERSTAATSINGENIEURS IN N.O.-INDIË,
De Waterstaats-Ingenieur, 11e jaargang, 1923.
N.p., Vereeniging van Waterstaats-Ingenieurs in N.O.-Indië, 1923. 4to. XIII+346 pp. With num. maps/graphs, plts. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards, with or. cover of 1st issue mounted on front). Good/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44679   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Waterstaat Mines mining natural resources mineralog Indonesia. 1923 - 1923   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERSTAPPEN, H.T.,
Djakarta Bay. A geomorphological study on shoreline development.
's-Grv., Trio, 1953. (VIII)+101 pp. With maps (incl. 3 fold.), 26 b/w photogr., figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Utrecht University. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43290   Keywords: Geology. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1953 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VETH, P.J.,
Java: geographisch, ethnologisch, historisch. (4 vol. set).
2e druk, bewerkt door J.F. Snelleman & J.F. Niermeyer, nieuwe uitg. Haarlem, Bohn, 1912. 4 vols. Large 8vo. VIII+396;440;VIII+602;VIII+579 pp. With author's portr., 4 fold.maps., few ills. Hardcover. Or. gilt-lettered morocco spines with marbled sides. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps (incl. cancel) on title & verso of titles & on maps). €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 5625   Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Geography. Java general, Indonesia 1600 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VETH, P.J.,
Java, geographisch, ethnologisch, historisch.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1875-1882. 3 vols. + index. Large 8vo. VIII+672;XVI+703;X+1100+86 pp. With 2 fold.col.maps. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt decor. on fronts & spines. Good/--. (Spines faded, spine ends & corners sl. dam., edges a bit rubbed, top & part of fore edges of vol. 2 water-stained; contents clean; index vol. is softcover and used ex-lib. copy). * Added: Raden Mas Adipati Ario Tjondro Negoro, Aanteekeningen op het eerste deel van Java, geographisch etc. (Bijbladen van het Tijdschrift van het Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, No. 9, 1881. 4to., 25 pp.). €(euro) 160.00 Book number: 25016   Keywords: National history. Geography. Topography description of country people Java general, Indonesia 1875 - 1882   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VINGBOONS, JOH.,
Verzameling van pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost- en Westindien; meest alle uitvoerig met de pen getekent, benevens eenige afbeeldingen van voorname eylanden, steden en sterktens, zowel in de Spaansche, Engelsche als Nederlands Indien gelegen
Alle zeer net naar 't leven met waterverven geschildert. In orde geschikt naar 't alphabeth. Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1981. Large folio. Hardcover. Or. brown leather with gilt monograms of VOC & WIC on front. (Small damage to rear cover, else fine). * 1000 numbered copies printed. - The atlas contains 107 splendid, for the greater part double page reproductions of maps and views, obtained from returned VOC and WIC ships, painted and printed by Johannes Vingboons in the 1650's and 60's, and never published before. - Incl. loosely inserted booklet: Ten geleide en beschrijving van de opgenomen kaarten door J. van Bracht. Achttiende-eeuws register. €(euro) 650.00 Book number: 431   Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. oceans seas maritime Asia West Indies Caribbean 1650 - 1665   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VREDENBERG-ALINK, J.,
De kaarten van Groningerland. De ontwikkeling van het kaartbeeld van de tegenwoordige provincie Groningen.
Met een lijst van gedrukte kaarten vervaardigd tussen 1545 en 1864. Uithuizen, Bakker, 1974. 4to. 151 pp. Met 88 z/w afb. van kaarten. Bibliogr. Gebonden. Linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Band iets vlekkig; stempel op schutblad). €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 43487   Keywords: Dutch cartography. Topografie Groningen Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Groningen algemeen 1545 - 1864   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WADIA, D.N.,
Geology of India.
3rd ed. Ldn., MacMillan, 1953. XX+531 pp. With 20 maps & plts. (incl. 1 loose in endpocket) & 45 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47579   Keywords: Geology. India 1953 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WATSON, LYALL,
Heaven's breath: A natural history of the wind.
Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. 384 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 52953   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. General, world, global 1984 - 1984   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIEBERDINK, G.L. (samenst.),
Historische atlas Drenthe. Chromotopografische kaart des Rijks 1:25.000.
Landsmeer, Robas Prod., 1989. Folio. 15 tekst pp. + 72 krtn.in kleur. Woordenlijst. Gebonden. Goed ex. * Reproducties van kaarten van het Topografisch Bureau van het leger, verkend 1896-1924, uitgegeven 1898-1930. €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 47759   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Topografie Drente Drente alg. 1896 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIEBERDINK, G.L. (samenst.),
Historische atlas Zuid-Holland. Chromotopografische Kaart des Rijks 1:25.000.
Landsmeer, Robas, 1989. Folio. (VI)+16 pp.tekst + 76 krtn.in kleur. Gebonden. Goed ex. * Herdukken van kaarten van de Chromotopografische kaart des Rijks (1867-1915). €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 21304   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Zuid-Holland alg. 1867 - 1915   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIEBERDINK, G.L. (samenst.),
Historische atlas Groningen. Chromotopografische kaart des Rijks 1:25.000.
Landsmeer, Robas Prod., 1990. Folio. 15 pp. tekst + 69 krtn. in kleur. Woordenlijst. Gebonden. Goed ex. * Reproducties van kaarten van het Topografisch Bureau van het leger, verkend 1899-1927, uitgegeven 1906-1930. €(euro) 120.00 Book number: 27616   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Topografie Groningen Groningen algemeen 1899 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIEDER, F.C.,
The Dutch discovery and mapping of Spitsbergen (1596-1829).
Asd., Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs & the Royal Dutch Geographical Society, 1919. Square folio. (III)+124 pp. + 45 maps. Chronology of maps (1598-1835), indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers a bit soiled, small damage in lower edge of rear cover). * Copy from the library of G.J. Honig, with his bookplate. €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 57667   Keywords: Topografische kaarten, Dutch maps. Dutch maritime voyages exploration North Polar expeditions Spitsbergen 1598 - 1835   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIESE, LEOPOLD VON,
Beiträge zur Geschichte der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung der Rohzinkfabrikation.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1903. Large 8vo. VII+221 pp. With 3 graphs. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Foot of spine gone). €(euro) 38.00 Book number: 52123   Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog Germany 1903 - 1903   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIJK ROELANDSZOON, J. VAN & JAEGER, J.,
Atlas der geheele aarde, ten dienste van Nederlanders, naar de laatste ontdekkingen en vorderingen in de aardrijkskunde bewerkt.
Bevattende, in 34 kaarten, de wereldkaart, de werelddeelen, de landen van Europa, de provinciën van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden en de Nederlandsche overzeesche bezittingen Facs. herdruk van de uitgave van ca. 1851. Weesp, Robas, z.j. (ca. 1980). Folio. Met 34 dubbelbadige kaarten, in kleur, bladen eenzijdig gedrukt. Gebonden. Half linnen. (Band iets verklleurd, overigens ongebruikt ex. en als nieuw). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 52355   Keywords: Nederlandse atlassen, Dutch atlases General, world, global Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1851 - 1851   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WILSON, JOS. S.,
Bericht des Commissär des General-Land-Amtes an den Minister des Inneren für das Jahr 1869. (Cover title: Öffentliche Ländereien der Vereinigten-Staaten von America. A.D.1869).
Washington Regierungs-Druckerei, 1870. 289 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering on front. (Owner's & date stamps on title; occas.sl. foxing; copy without the map). €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 8353   Keywords: Geography. United States of America USA 1869 - 1869   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIT, FREDERICK DE,
Theatrum ichnographicum omnium urbium et praecipuorum oppidorum belgicarum XVIII provinciarum peraccurate delineatarum. Perfecte aftekeningen der steden van de XVII Nederlandsche Provincien in plattegronden.
Facs. van de oorspronkelijke eerste druk, verschenen te Amsterdam in ca. 1698. Facs. of the 1st ed., published at Amsterdam c. 1698. Asd., Van Hoeve, 1980. Folio. With 128 mostly double-page b/w maps. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown buckram. VG/--. (Gift dedication on front endpaper). * Incl. booklet: Frederick de Wit, Stedenatlas, Book of towns, Livre des plans des villes (Inleiding en lijst van platen. Nederlandse, Engelse & Franse tekst. Incl. loose appendix with Dutch, English & French introduction and list of plates). €(euro) 295.00 Book number: 44001   Keywords: Plattegronden, kaarten, Dutch maps. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1698 - 1698   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WOLTERS-NOORDHOFF (red.),
Grote historische provincie atlas 1:25000: Noord-Holland 1849-1859.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1992. 4to. XXXVI+140 pp. Met ca. 80 kaarten in kleur + extra losse kaart achterin. Reg. Gebonden. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 47269   Keywords: Regionale atlassen, Dutch atlases Noord-Holland alg. 1849 - 1859   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WURFF, RICHARD VAN DER,
International climate change politics: Interests and perceptions. A comparative study on climate change politics in Germany, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Asd., 1997. XIII+334 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46082   Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Germany Great Britain United States of America USA 1997 - 1997   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZUIDEMA, E.,
Kramers' geographisch handboek der geheele aarde.
2e druk. Rott., Bolle, (1887/89). 2 vols. 1511 pp. Index. Or.decor.cl.(spines sl.faded). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 14978   Keywords: Geography. Reference books, naslagwerken General, world, global 1887 - 1889   Click here to order or inquire. |
Back to home page / main index