CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  BOOKS & PRINTING; ARCHIVES

[BENING & HORENBOUT],   Breviario Grimani.
N.p., Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1973. 2 vols. (editiorial & plate vol.). 4to. 135 pp. + 110 col. plates. Hardcover. Or. boards with mounted ornamental copper work on frontcover of plate vol., in slipcase). VG/--. (Tiny part of copper work missing). * #273 of 910 copies printed. Editorial text in Italian, French, English.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 51369
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, manuscripts. Art of miniature painting. Vlaanderen Belgie 1480 - 1520
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADAMS, ALISON & HARPER, ANTHONY J. (eds.),   The emblem in Renaissance and Baroque Europe: Tradition and variety. Selected papers of the Glasgow International Emblem Conference 13-17 August, 1990.
Leiden, Brill, 1992. VIII+286+(V) pp. With b/w plts. Index of primary sources. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- Symbola et Emblemata, III.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 53756
    Keywords: Emblemata, emblems Renaissance Books & printing. Literary history. Europe general 1600 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Der Werdegang eines Offsetdruckes in 8 Farben. 15 Tafeln auf Offsetkarton mit einem erklärenden Begleitwort.
Lpz., Rudolph Becker, n.d. (c.1930). 4to. 4 text pp. + 15 col. plts., loose in portfolio. VG. (Spine ends dam.; bookplate inside front cover).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47504
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Germany 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARGY, M. & SUPPER, H.L.,   Vocabulaire papetier Français-Anglais et Anglais-Français des industries papetières et graphiques.
Paris, La Papeterie, 1948. Small 8vo. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55276
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Book printing paper Great Britain France 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARSIP NASIONAL REPUBLIK INDONESIA,   Surat-surat perdjandjian antara keradjaan-keradjaan Bali Lombok dengan Pemerintah Hindiah Belanda 1841 s/d 1938.
Djakarta, Arsip Nasional, 1964. XII+351 pp. With 4 maps. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed grey boards. VG/--. (Binding sl. stained). Or. Dutch text with transl. in Bahasa Indonesia.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 56622
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Book history, libraries, archives. Bali Indonesia Lombok Sunda Islands Indonesia 1841 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

ARSIP NASIONAL REPUBLIK INDONESIA,   Surat-surat perdjandjian antara kesultanan Bandjarmasin dengan Pemerintahan2 VOC, Bataafse Republik, Ingeris dan Hindia-Belanda 1635-1860.
Djakarta, Arsip Nasional, 1965. X+271 pp. With fold. map. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed grey boards. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained; lib. stamps (incl. cancel) on endp. & reverse of title). Or. Dutch text with transl. in Bahasa Indonesia.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57232
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Book history, libraries, archives. Indonesia. 1635 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE.   Highly important natural history books and autographs incl. Audubon's Birds of America, and an extensive collection of his manuscripts.
The properties of the heirs of Grace Phillips Johnson, the trustees od Deerfield Academy, the Grolier Club of New York, a.o. owners, which will be sold on Thursday, May 26, 1977. New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Int., 1977. Large 8vo. 55 pp. With num.plts./facs. (incl. few in col.). Incl. list of estimated prices. Hardcover. Or.boards. Good/--. (Spine & edges of binding sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41560
    Keywords: Book history, manuscripts. Animals, zoology. Graphic art. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE.   Catalogue de la bibliothèque de livres japonais illustrés appartenant à M. Ulrich Odin.
(Reprint of the or. ed. of 1928). Genève, Minkoff Reprints, 1973. 4to. 58 pp. With 8 plts. dep. 60 ills. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51738
    Keywords: Books & printing. Japan 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

AZEVEDO, PEDRO DE,   Documentos das chancelarias reais anteriores a 1531 relativos a Marrocos.
Tomos I & II (1415-1456). Lisboa, Academia das Sciências de Lisboa, (1915-34). 2 vols. Large 4to. XI+680+(1);768 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Later black cloth with or. frontcovers pasted down. VG/--. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 31399
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Book history, libraries, archives. Morocco, Maghreb, Magreb. 1415 - 1456
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BARTEN, A.W.,   De doodendans in de drukkunst.
[Utrecht, 1942]. Groot 8vo. 43 pp. Met 9 kleurenplaten & 52 z/w afb. Ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47333
    Keywords: Death culture funeral rituals. Book printing, typography. Europe general 1400 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

BASTIN, JOHN & BROMMER, BEA,   Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia, with particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. A descriptive bibliography.
Utrecht, Spectrum, 1979. 4to. (XIII)+386 pp. With 107 col.& 271 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. dam.) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  265.00 Book number: 1011
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bibliography Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Indonesia. 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERCKEL, K.C. VAN,   Archiefstukken der Delftsche kerken, 1356-1627: Legaat van wijlen Pastoor K.C. van Berckel aan het Bisschoppelijk Museum te Haarlem.
Z.p., z.j. Gr.8vo. 137 pp. H.ln. * Typoscript (gedeeltelijk op carbondoorslagen), met hier en daar aanvullende aantekeningen in handschrift. Op schutblad in pen: 'Willem de Vreese, Juli 1928'. - Volgens begeleidende brief van het Gemeentearchief Delft (1967) zijn de onderhavige archivalia 'nu opgenomen in de gedrukte inventaris van P.M. Verhoofstad van 1959'.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 39426
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Delft 1356 - 1627
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERGGREN, OLAF,   Scripts.
Alexandria (Egypt), Bibliotheca Alexandrina, 2002. 4to. 178 pp. + corrigenda leaf (4 pp.). With num. examples of written and printed scripts through the ages. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51393
    Keywords: Book history, manuscripts. Book printing, typography. General, world, global 0 - 2002
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERGH, L.P.C. VAN DEN,   Oorkondenboek van Holland en Zeeland. Uitgegeven van wege de Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen. Eerste afdeeling: tot het einde van het Hollandsche Huis (in twee delen).
Asd./'s-Grv., Frederik Muller/Nijhoff, 1866-1873. 2 dln. 4to. VII+,337; VI+577 pp. Met uitsl. geneal. tabel van de Graven van Holland. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten en schutbladen. Goed ex. (Randen iets geschaafd; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  475.00 Book number: 11267
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Graven van Holland. West Nederland, Holland. Zeeland algemeen 715 - 1297
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERKVENS-STEVELINCK, C. & BOUWMAN, A.TH. (red.),   Miscellanea Gentiana. Een bundel opstellen aangeboden aan J.J.M. van Gent bij zijn afscheid als bibliothecaris der Rijksuniversiteit Leiden.
Leiden, Brill/Universitaire Pers, 1993. XXIII+318 pp. Met 10 afb. Bibliogr. van Van Gent. Gebonden. Linnen. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45298
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Onderwijs, universiteiten. Leiden 1993 - 1993
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESSO, HENRY V. (gen.ed.), NEUBURGER, OTTO (compiler),   A guide to the official publications of the other American republics. XIX: Venezuela.
(1st ed.). Washington, Library of Congress, 1948. 59+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.buckram. VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamp on title). Latin American Series, 34.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44933
    Keywords: Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. Venezuela 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIBLIOTHECA MEDICA NEERLANDICA.   Bibliotheca Medica Neerlandica (Vols. I-III). Catalogus librorum quos collegit Societas Neerlandica ad promovendam artem medicam, 1849-1978. Catalogus van de Bibliotheek der Nederlandsch Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Geneeskunst.
In bruikleen vereenigd met de Bibliotheek der Universiteit van Amsterdam. Asd., Menno Hertzberger/Van Campen/Rodopi, 1930-1980. 3 vols. 4to. XVI+659;XII+286;(X)+966 columns+(5) pp. With col. frontisp. in vol. I, portraits, facs. (incl. few in col.). Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to paper edges of vol. I).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 55283
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Medisch, geneeskunst. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1849 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

BILDERDIJK, W.,   Van het Letterschrift.
(1e druk). Rotterdam, Immerzeel, 1820. XI+208 pp. Met gegrav. titelp., 1 facs. plaat. Gebonden. Half leer met gemarmerde platten uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rugschildje & achterplat l. besch.; papier hier en daar iets roestvl.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 49946
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. 1820 - 1820
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BINYON, L.,   The poems of Nizami. Described by - .
Ldn., The Studio, 1928. Folio. (VIII)+31 text pp. + 16 tipped-in col.reprod. Or.cl. (tail-foot dam.).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 17348
    Keywords: Literary history. Poetry, poems. Book history, manuscripts. Iran Persia 1550 - 1570
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOCKMANS, W.P. (ed.),   Handelingen van de leden van de Staten van Vlaanderen: Regeringen van Maria van Bourgondië en Filips de Schone (5 jan. 1477 - 26 sept. 1506). Excerpten uit de rekeningen van de Vlaamse steden en kasselrijen en van de vorstelijke ambtenaren.
IIe (en laatste) deel: Na de Vrede van Kadzand (1492). Brussel, Paleis der Academien, 1982. Large 4to. pp. 607-1159. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.rubbed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41539
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, libraries, archives. Politics, political history. Vlaanderen Belgie 1492 - 1506
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLOKKER, J.,   De kwadratuur van de kwattareep: Zestig jaar collectieve propaganda voor het Nederlandse boek.
Asd., Stichting CPNB, 1990. 4to. 256 pp. Met talr.afb. (ged.in kleur). Div.lijsten (o.a. Boekenweekgeschenken). Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 38924
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1930 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOOK AUCTION RECORDS (BAR),   Book Auction Records. A priced and annotated annual record of international book auctions, vols. 62-87, seasons 1964/1965 - 1989/1990. (in 26 vols.).
Farnham/Folkestone, Henry Stevens/Dawson, 1966-1990. 26 vols. 8vo (vols. 62-71), 4to (vols. 72-87). Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  390.00 Book number: 57561
    Keywords: Books & printing. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain Western World. 1966 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOS, F.L. (bew.),   Archiefstukken betreffende de Afscheiding van 1834 (1822-1869).
Kampen, Kok, 1939-1946. 4 dln. Gr.8vo. 389;616;512;588 pp. Reg. Ln. (I-III rood, IV blauw. Ruggen wat vervaagd en op enkele plaatsen zwak. Overigens goed ex.).
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 30838
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1822 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOS-ROPS, J.A.M.Y., J.A. VAN DEN HOEK (et al, red.),   De archieven in Zuid-Holland.
Alphen ad Rijn, Samsom, 1983. 2 dln. XXIX+XLIX+872 pp. Reg. Ing.
    €(euro)  53.00 Book number: 15495
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Reference books, naslagwerken Zuid-Holland alg. 1983 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOSWINKEL, E., GRONINGEN, B.A. VAN & PESTMAN, P.W. (eds.),   Antidoron Martino David oblatum. Miscellanea papyrologica.
Leiden, Brill, 1968. 4to. (VIII)+157 pp. With portr. & 13 plts. Indexes. Hardcover. (Later) red buckram. (Or.wrp. bound in). VG/--. Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava, XVII. Contrib. in German, English, or French.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44086
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Book history, manuscripts. Archeology. Greece Egypt 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRACHES, E.,   Het boek als nieuwe kunst, 1892-1903. Een studie in Art Nouveau.
(1e druk). Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1973. X+555 pp. Met ca.160 z/w afb. Chronol.,reg. Ingenaaid. (Rug iets verkleurd; naam op fr. titel; overigens ongebruikt ex.). (Diss. UvA).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 13017
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1892 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRANDES, J.,   Beschrijving der Javaansche, Balineesche en Sasaksche handschriften, aangetroffen in de nalatenschap van Dr. H.N. van der Tuuk, en door hem vermaakt aan de Leidsche Universiteitsbibliotheek. 4e stuk: Teksten zonder bekenden titel.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1926. 4to. 129 pp. Hardcover. Or.printed boards, cloth backed. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label on spine, stamp on title). * Most texts printed in Javanese, few in Arabic or Latin characters. Notes in Dutch.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 42273
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Linguistics dictionaries philology. Book history, manuscripts. Java general, Indonesia 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRENNER, BERND,   Schrift. Setzen. Handbuch für Gestaltung.
Mchn., Kowawke, 1993. 4to. 135 pp. With num. ills., fonts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45172
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Germany Europe general 1000 - 1993
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREUGELMANS, R.,   Fac et spera. Joannes Maire, publisher, printer and bookseller in Leiden, 1603-1657. A bibliography of his publications. With a CD-rom containing the images of the title-pages.
Leiden, by the author, 2003. Large 8vo. X+758+(4)+(2) pp. With frontisp. & 13 plts. Index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Leiden University. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 48176
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis uitgeverij publishing. Bibliography Leiden 1603 - 1657
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROKKEN, H.M., LINDEMANN, W.M. & KAPPELHOF, A.C.M.,   Inventaris van het archief van de kommanderij van de Duitse Orde te Gemert, 1249-1795 (in twee delen) + Inventaris van de archieven van de Duitse Orde te Vught, 1334-1795.
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1977-1978. Totaal 3 dln. 4to. XVIII+479;(VI)+243 pp. Met afb. (ged. in kleur). Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 19 & 21.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57508
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Noord-Brabant alg. 1249 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROUWER, H.,   Beschrijving van de doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken, benevens van de registers van overledenen enz. in Zuid-Holland, dateerende van vóór de invoering van den burgerlijken stand. + Supplement.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij/Min. van O, K & W., 1929-1959. 2 dln. 315;134 pp. Met uitsl. krt. (in suppl.). Reg. Gebonden. Half linnen (banden niet uniform). Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: stickers op voorplat, stempels (incl. 'afgeschreven' op titelp.).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 49495
    Keywords: Genealogie. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Zuid-Holland alg. 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUCH, H.,   Middeleeuwsche rechtsbronnen van Gorinchem.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1940. XVII+338 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex., met sticker op rug & voorplat, stempel op titel). O.V.R. III, 8.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51612
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Gorinchem 1288 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCHENAU, S. (ed.),   Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Büchereunde. Neue Folge, Band III, 1961-1962.
Ffm., Ges. der Bibliophilelen EV, 1962. L.8vo. 304 pp. With num. b/w photogr.plts., ills. Or.cl. in (sl.dam.) dustj.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 11259
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Germany Europe general 1961 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUISMAN, M.,   Populaire prozaschrijvers van 1600 tot 1815. Romans, novellen, verhalen, levensbeschrijvingen, arcadia's sprookjes.
Asd., B.M.Israel, z.j. (ca. 1960). Groot 8vo. 508 pp. Gebonden. Buckram. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 51184
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

CATALOGUE.   Le cinquième centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les anciens Pays-Bas. Catalogue.
Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1973. Large 8vo. XXIII+587 pp. With map & 147 ills. Gloss., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 45078
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1473 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

CATALOGUE.   Catálogo de la exposición del libro español contemporáneo en Amsterdam.
Madrird, Relaciones Culturales, 1948. 325 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48673
    Keywords: Books & printing. Spain 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CRICK, B.R. & ALMAN, MIRIAM (eds.),   A guide to manuscripts relating to America in Great Britain and Ireland.
Ldn., OUP, for the British Association for American Studies, 1961. XXXVI+667 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43194
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain United States of America USA 1600 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIDSEN, TRYGVE M.,   Typografisk skissering.
Oslo, Norsk Trykks Forlag, 1933. 4to. 100 pp. With num. plts./ills. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. (Corners sl. bumped/dam.). Norwegian text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45038
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Norway 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEVAUX, YVES,   Dix siècles de reliure.
Paris, Pygmalion, 1977. 4to. 398 pp. With 10 col. plts. & hundreds of b/w photogr. ills. & figs. Biographical index, sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. Fine/VG.
    €(euro)  275.00 Book number: 56257
    Keywords: book binding binders France 1000 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOORNINCK, P.N. VAN,   Acten betreffende Gelre en Zutphen 1377 - 1397 uit het staatsarchief te Dusseldorp, Register B No. 24. Naar het oorspronkelijke handschrift uitgegeven.
Haarlem, Van Brederode, 1901. (VII)+234 pp. Reg. Ingenaaid. (Rug en randen iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46401
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Gelderland alg. Zutphen 1377 - 1397
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUFF, E. GORDON,   A century of the English book trade. Short notices of all printers,stationers, book-binders, and others connected with it from the issue ofthe first dated book in 1457 to the incorporation of the company ofstationers in 1557.
Ldn., Bibliographical Society, 1948. Large 8vo. XXXVI+200 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Light foxing to free endp.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45361
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. England 1457 - 1557
    Click here to order or inquire.

EEGHOLM-PEDERSEN, SV.,   Utrykte Holbergiana i universitetsarkivet.
Udgivet af Det danske Sprog- og Litteraturselskab i anledning af Kobenhavns Universitets 500-ars jubilaeum. Kobenhavn, 1979. 129 pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42600
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Education, universities. Book history, libraries, archives. Copenhagen Denmark 1479 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

EERDEN-VONK, M.A. VAN DER, W.J. ALBERTS & T.J. VAN RENSCH (bew.),   Raadsverdragen van Maastricht 1367-1428.
's-Grv., Inst.voor Ned.Gesch., 1992. Gr8vo. XXXV+526 pp. Met 4 plattegr.& 4 facs. Gloss., bibliogr. Ln. R.G.P. (Grote serie), 218.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 20428
    Keywords: Topografie Limburg Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Maastricht 1367 - 1428
    Click here to order or inquire.

EHRLE, FRANCISCO,   Historia Bibliothecae Romanorum Pontificum tum Bonifatianae tum Avenionensis. Tomus I + Pelzer, Augustus. Addenda et Emendanda ad Francisci Ehrle Historiae Bibliothecae Romanorum Pontificum tum Bonifatianae tum Avenionensis. Tomum I.
Romae, Typis Vaticanis, 1890-1947. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+786;VIII+184 pp. With 8 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Later red rexine. VG/--. (Bookplate on pastedowns; occas. light foxing in 1st vol.). * Consists of Pars prior: de Bibliothecae Bonifationae origine, historia, indicibus; Pars altera: de Bibliotheca Avenionensi.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 56247
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Vaticano Rome Italy 1890 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENSCHEDE & ZONEN, JOH.,   Proef van Nederduitsche letters en Gothische initialen uit de XVde eeuw - Spécimen de caractères flamands et d'initiales gothiques du XVme siècle - Probe niederdeutscher Schriften und gotischer Initialen aus dem XVten Jahrhundert -
Specimen of Dutch black-letters and Gothic initials of the XVth century. Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé, 1925. 4to. 52 pp. + errata slip. Hardcover. (Later) black cloth with or. printed title label on front. Good/--. (1st & last blanks sl. browned, tear of 3 cm in titlepage; for the greater part unopened copy). Printed in black & red on Pannekoek.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 46435
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FAYE, CARL,   Zulu references for interpreters and students.
Pietermaritzburg, City Printing Works, 1923. Large 8vo. (XIII)+124 pp. With map & 5 portrs. Short bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--. (Mark on spine). * Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author (1936).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45077
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. South Africa. 1923 - 1923
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEARON, WILLIAM ANDREWES & WILLIAMS, JOHN FOSTER (eds.),   The parish registers and parochial documents in the archdeaconry of Winchester.
Winchester/Ldn., Warren/Simpkin, 1909. X+204 pp. With 4 facs. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. ("from Archdeacon Fearon, 1909") on pastedown).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 49021
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Religions, church history, Christianity Southeast England 1522 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

FONTAINE VERWEY, H. DE LA,   De verdwenen antiquaar en andere herinneringen van een bibliothecaris.
Asd., Buitenkant, 1993. 219 pp. Met afb. Bibliogr.van H.de la Fontaine Verwey. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomalsg. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat, overigen ongebruikt ex.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 39671
    Keywords: Memoires, autobiografieen Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1933 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDENWALD, H. (Ed.),   A calendar of Washington manuscripts in the Library of Congress.
Wash., Gov.Printing Off., 1901. L8vo. 315 pp. Index. Or.cl.(sl.stained,spine discol.; some foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8498
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. Politics, political history. Washington DC, U.S.A. 1755 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRUIN, R.,   De keuren van Zeeland.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1920. XXII+256 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex., met sticker op voorplat, stempel op titel). O.V.R. II, 20.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 51611
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Zeeland algemeen 1250 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

GABRIELI, GIUSEPPE,   La fondazione caetani per gli studi musulmani. Notizia della sua istituzione e catalogo dei suoi mss. orientali.
Roma, Accad.Naz.dei Lincei, 1926. Large 8vo. 96+8 pp. + 3 b/w plts. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps, incl. cancel, on title, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 45309
    Keywords: Islam Book history, manuscripts. Rome Italy 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

GARNIER, CLAUDE,   Le crève-coeur du vieux soldat.
Avec un frontispice gravé à la pointe sèche par Cardenas. Paris, Imprimerie Union, 1977. 4to. XII+26+(1) pp., loose quires, as issued. With original engraving by Cardenas, signed by the artist. In or. stiff paper wrp. VG. * #181/333 on 'papier vélin d'Arches', 'strictement hors commerce et réservée aux amis de l'Imprimerie Union à Paris'.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 41690
    Keywords: Poetry, poems. Book publishing, publishers. France 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOUDA QUINT, P.,   Grondslagen voor de bibliographie van Gelderland.
Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1910. Groot 8vo. XVIII+804 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr.kartonnen band. (Bibl.ex.: stempel & sticker op voorplat & titel, rug overgeplakt. Overigens goed ex.). Gelre 8.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41378
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Bibliography Gelderland alg. 1200 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRAAFF, M.G.H.A. DE & TEMPELAARS, A.M.,   Inventaris van het archief van de Algemene Secretarie van de Nederlands-Indische regering en de daarbij gedeponeerde archieven, 1942-1950. (4 vol. set).
I: Algemene inleiding, Openbaar archief van de Algemene Secretarie; II: Geheim archief van de Algemene Secretarie en van het Kabinet van de Gouverneur-Generaal; III: Gedeponeerde archieven van de departementen, diensten, commissies en funktionarissen; IV: Inhoudsopgave, index, concordans en bijlagen. Den Haag, Algemeen Rijksarchief, Tweede Afdeling, 1990. 4 vols. 4to. 1007 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Ex-lib. copy: stamps incl., cancellation).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44430
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Politieke geschiedenis. Indonesia. 1942 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GRAESSE, J.G.TH.,   Trésor de livres rares et précieux ou nouveau dictionnaire bibliographique. (Full set of 7 vols. + supplement).
(Reprint of the original edition of 1859-1869. Milano, Görlich, 1950. 8 vols. 4to. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  550.00 Book number: 56244
    Keywords: Books & printing. Bibliography Europe general 1470 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRASWINCKEL, D.P.M.,   Het oud-archief der gemeente Arnhem. I: Voorwoord, inleiding, inventaris; II:Regestenlijst; III: Brievenlijst, lijst van kaarten en teekeningen, index.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1935. 3 dln. Groot 8vo. 336;362;291 pp. Reg. Ingenaaid. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde omslagen).
    €(euro)  90.00 Book number: 20568
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Arnhem 1133 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRASWINCKEL, D.P.M.,   De archieven der gasthuizen en fundatiën, gilden, schutterijen en vendels, gedeponeerd bij het oud-archief der gemeente Arnhem.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, voor Rijksarchief in Gelderland, 1930. Groot 8vo. 413 pp. Regestenlijst., reg. Ingenaaid. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde omslag).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 35931
    Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Arnhem 1246 - 1859
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRESWELL, WILLIAM PARR,   A view of the early Parisian Greek press; including the lives of the Stephani; notices of other contemporary Greek printers of Paris; and various particulars of the literary and ecclesiastical history of their times. (2 vol. set).
(Unchanged reprint of the edition Oxford 1833). Asd., Grüner, 1969. 2 vols. XIX+412;VII+413 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Penmark to top of spines).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 43591
    Keywords: Book publishing, publishers. Immigration, minorities Biography Paris France 1500 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

GULIK, R.H. [ROBERT] VAN,   De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk. [De boekillustratie in het Ming-tijdperk].
's-Grv., Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. 10 pp. + 11 plts. (line drawings). Softcover. Or. wrp., Chinese binding, string bound. Fine. * #466 of 500 printed copies. Unused copy, as new.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 52395
    Keywords: Books & printing. Graphic art, book illustrations China 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUMBERT, J.P. & M.J.M. DE HAAN (eds.),   Essays presented to G.I.Lieftinck.
Asd., Van Gendt, 1972/76. 4 vols. 4to. 111;105;117;122 pp. With num.facs. Index. Or.wrp./dustj. Litterae Textuales. - I: Varia codicologica: studies on manuscripts, scriptoria and techniques, ranging from 9th-century Corbie and St.-Bertin to 15th-century Oxford and IJsselstein; II: Texts & manuscripts: studies on autographs from Hildegard of Bingen to Nicolaus of Dinkensbühl; texts from the Pervigilium Veneris to a poem from Rooclooster; mss.from an Irish psalter to a French devotionael collection; III: Neerlandica manuscripta: studies on Dutch medieval literature and its mms., i.a. the Lancelot compilation and oral delivery, the New Testament and its translations, a.o.; IV: Miniatures, scripts, collections: studies on manuscript illumination, ranging from the Exultet rolls to the Master of Mary of Burgundy; various aspects of scripts: nomenclature, identification, calligraphy; and the Nansius, Commelin and Lupus mss.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 32052
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch West Europe general 850 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAAN, A.M.J. DE,   Inventaris van het archief van de Heilige Geest en het Heilige Geesthofje te 's-Gravenhage, 1311-1917.
's-Grv., 1969. 3 dln. 4to. (Gestencild). In omsl. (Bibl.stempels).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 21404
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Den Haag 1311 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAAS, HENDRIK DE,   De boekbinder, of volledige beschrijving van al het gene wat tot deze konst betrekking heeft.
Facs. herdruk van de uitgave van 1788. Utrecht, HES, 1984. (XXXII)+XVI+166 pp. Met 9 uitsl pltn. Gebonden. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 50511
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis binderijen boekbanden Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1788 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAHN JR., ALBERT,   Kunst als tijdsbeeld. T.g.v. het vijf-jarig bestaan van het Nederlandsche Boekengilde.
(Hilversum, 1938). 4to. 4 pp. tekst + 12 platen, los in map. Goed ex. (Voorzijde map iets verkleurd). Nederlandsche Boekengilde, uitg. nr. 46. - Tekeningen van o.a. Walter Crane, Steinlen, Albert Hahn Sr., Käthe Kollwitz, Frans Masereel.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 56245
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Graphic art. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HALLISCHES HEILIGTHUMSBUCH   vom Jahre 1520.
Lpz., G.Hirth, 1889. VI+(II)+88 pp. With 86 woodcuts. Or.h.vellum. Liebhaber-Bibl.alter Illustratoren in Facsimile-Reproduction, XIII.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 19927
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Religions, church history, Christianity Book history, libraries, archives. Germany 1520 - 1520
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAM, W.A. VAN,   Inventaris van de raad en rekenkamer van de Markiezen van Bergen op Zoom. (Compleet in 5 delen).
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1980. 5 dln. 4to. 967 pp. Met 23 afb. Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 25.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57510
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bergen op Zoom 1248 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAMILTON, ALASTAIR (text),   Europe and the Arab world: Five centuries of books by European scholars and travellers from the libraries of the Arcadian Group.
Dublin, Arcadian Group, 1994. Large 4to. 207 pp. With num. col. plts., b/w ills., facs. Catalogue, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine/no dustj.
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 52357
    Keywords: Books & printing. Cultural interactions. Europe general Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia 1400 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARENBERG, E.J. (et al, uitg.),   Oorkondenboek van Gelre en Zutphen tot 1326. 1e-6e aflevering.
Klooster Zennewijnen, St.-Maria-Magdalenaklooster Nijmegen, Munsterabdij Roermond, diverse Roermondse instellingen, Klooster Bethlehem bij Doetinchem (1e en 2e gedeelte), Abdij Grafenthal bij Goch (1e ged.). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1980-1994. 6 dln. 4to. Met krtn. & talr.facs. Bibliogr.,regs.,tabellen. Losbladig in 6 linnen verzamelbanden. R.G.P.
    €(euro)  205.00 Book number: 11855
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Gelderland alg. Nijmegen Roermond Aangrenzend gebied Gelderland 1216 - 1326
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARENBERG, E.J. (et al, uitg.),   Oorkondenboek van Gelre en Zutphen tot 1326. 2e & 3e aflevering: St.-Maria-Magdalenaklooster te Nijmegen, Munsterabdij te Roermond, Kapittel, Gasthuis en Broederschap van de H.Geest te Roermond, Minderbroedersklooster te Roermond, Begijnhof te Roermond
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1984-1988. 2 dln. 4to. Met krt.& talr.facs. Bibliogr.,reg.,tabel. Losbladig in 2 linnen verzamelbanden. R.G.P.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 40888
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Topografie Limburg Nijmegen Roermond 1216 - 1326
    Click here to order or inquire.

HART, G. 'T,   Inventaris van het oud-archief der gemeente 's-Gravenhage.
's-Grv., 1957. Gr8vo. 722 pp. Lijst van plattegr.& prenten, regestenlijst 1313-1574, reg. H.leer (bibl.ex.).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 21840
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Den Haag 1313 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASSO, ARTHUR G.,   Den Danske Boghandlerforenings historie gennem hundrede aar, 1837 - 18 Januar - 1937.
Kobenhavn, Danske Boghandlerforening, 1937. 4to. 533 pp. With num. b/w photogr./portr. Members' list, notes, index. Hardcover. Or. boards. Good/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43744
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Books & printing. Denmark 1837 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEERINGA, K. & FRUIN, R.,   De rekeningen en andere stukken in 1607 uit de Hollandsche rekenkamer naar de Zeeeuwsche overgebracht. Het Henegouwsch-Beiersche Tijdvak: 1319-1432, (gevolgd door:) 1433-1584.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, voor Rijks Archief-depot in de Provincie Zeeland, 1913-1909. 2 dln. in 1 band. Groot 8vo. 106;509 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. (Rug iets verkleurd).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51460
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Zeeland Zeeland algemeen 1319 - 1584
    Click here to order or inquire.

HELLINGA, WYTZE & LOTTE (eds.),   Henry Bradshaw's correspondence on incunabula with J.W. Holtrop and M.F.A.G. Campbell. Vol. I.; The correspondence 1864-1884.
Asd., Menno Hertzberger, 1966. Large 8vo. 258 pp. With 3 plts./portr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51068
    Keywords: Letters Book history, libraries, archives. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain 1864 - 1884
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HELLINGA-QUERIDO, L.,   Methode en praktijk bij het zetten van boeken in de vijftiende eeuw.
Asd., Universiteit van Amsterdam, 1974. 4to. XII+259 pp. With 5 facs. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. cloth-backed grey wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. With summary in English.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 44009
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book printing, typography. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch West Europe general 1473 - 1498
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOF- UND STAATSBIBLIOTHEK, K.,   Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der laufenden Zeitschriften, welche von der K. Hof- und Staatsbibliothek München und einer Anzahl anderer Bibliotheken Bayerns gehalten werden.
Mchn., K. Hof- und Staatsbibliothek, 1909. XIV+427 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Binding partly sl. browned; lib. & calcellation stamps on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48371
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

HUISSTEDE, P. VAN & BRANDHORST, J.P.J.,   Dutch printer's devices 15th-17th century. A catalogue. (3 vol. set + CD-Rom).
Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1999. 3 vols. VIII+1693 pp. With c. 2000 ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 39938
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1460 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

INSTITUT INTERNATIONAL D'AGRICULTURE,   Catalogue de la bibliothèque, année 1909.
Rome, Enrico Voghera, 1910. Large 8vo. XX+355 pp. + errata lf. Authors' index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards with marbled paper boards, or. printed front cover mounted. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: label on front, stamps (incl. cancel) on title). * 1st edition containing 5659 titles, arranged in decimal classification.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44698
    Keywords: Bibliography Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Book history, libraries, archives. Rome Italy 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

INSTITUT INTERNATIONAL DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE,   Classification décimale universelle. Tomes I à III & tome IV (indexes).
Tables de classification pour les bibliographies, bibliotèqques, archives, administrations, publications, brevets, musées et ensembles d'objects pour toutes les espèces de documentation en général et pour les collections de toute nature. Edition complète. Bruxelles. Institut International de Bibliographie, 1927-1933. 4 vols. in 2. 4to. XVI+2153 pp. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 leather. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Instituut [Amsterdam], with their stamp on titles; top of spines darkened; paper sl. browned. Tight copy).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 45520
    Keywords: Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. General, world, global 1927 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

JACOBS, M. & BOO, T.J.J. DE,   Conservation literature on Indonesia: Selected annotated bibliography.
Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1982. 4to. XI+274 pp. With sketch map. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine, few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52837
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Botanie plantkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

JANSSEN DE LIMPENS, K.J.TH. (uitg.),   Rechtsbronnen van het Gelders Overkwartier van Roermond.
Utr., Kemink, 1965. XCIV+512 pp. Met uitsl.krt. Bibliogr., reg. Ingenaaid. Werken OVR, 3e reeks, XX.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41226
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Topografie Limburg Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Noord-Limburg alg. Midden-Limburg 1300 - 1650
    Click here to order or inquire.

JAYASURIYA, M.H.F. (et al),   Manjusri vastuvidyasastra. Romanized transcript with a tentative edition, English translation, and studies.
1st ed. (Colombo), Archaeological Survey of Sri Lanka & Central Cultural Fund, 1995. Large 4to. VII+322 pp. With 57 facs. (palm-tree leaf manuscripts). Index/gloss. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Bibliotheca Zeylanica series, I.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45225
    Keywords: Buddhism Book history, manuscripts. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1300 - 1400
    Click here to order or inquire.

JEFFREYS, A.E. & WILSON, T.D. (eds.),   U.K. MARC Project. Proceedings of the Seminar on the U.K. MARC Project. Organized by the Cataloguing and Indexing Group of the Library Association at the University of Southampton, 28-30 March 1969.
Newcastle upon Tyne, Oriel Press, 1970. VIII+116 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/fair. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine of dustj., stamp on title & last page).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43788
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Great Britain 1870 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JOHANNESBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY,   African native tribes: Rules for the classification of works on African ethnology in the Strange Collection with an index of tribal names and their variants.
Johannesburg, 1956. Large 8vo. XXVII+142 pp. (printed on one side from typescript). Index. Softcover. Or. cloth-backed wrp. Good reading copy. (Ex-lib. copy: spine and adjacent part of covers plastic covered with marks of earlier tape, label & stamp on title; covers a bit creased).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51494
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Book history, libraries, archives. Black Africa South Africa. 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOOSTING, J.G.C.,   De archieven der elkander vóór 1814 opgevolgde gewestelijke besturen van Drente.
Leiden, Brill, voor Rijksarchief in Drente, 1909. Gr.8vo. CIII+817 pp. Regs. Ing.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 25703
    Keywords: Topografie Drente Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Drente alg. 1600 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOOSTING, J.G.C.,   Het huis-archief van Batinge [Dwingelo].
Leiden, Brill, voor Rijksarchief in Drente, 1910. Gr.8vo. XVI+464 pp. Met 8 geneal.staten. Regs. Ing.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25704
    Keywords: Topografie Drente Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Zuid-West Drente 1436 - 1768
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOOSTING, J.G.C.,   Inventaris van het oud-archief der Nijmeegsche Broederschappen.
Nijmegen, Macdonald, 1891. Groot 8vo. XXVIII+615 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Oorspr.bedrukte kartonnen band. (Schutbladen vernieuwd. Fraai ex.).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 28763
    Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Nijmegen 1300 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

JOULIA, PIERRE,   Présentation de la traduction originale par Pierre Mesnard de l'Éloge de la Folie d'Érasme à Rotterdam le novembre 1964.
Introd. by Jean Frappier & Marius Chapuis. N.p., 1964. Large 4to. (28) pp. Softcover. Or.wrp., in or. cloth box. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42662
    Keywords: Books & printing. Philosophy. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Rotterdam 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

JUYNBOLL, H.H.,   Catalogus van de Maleische en Sundaneesche handschriften der Leidsche Universiteits-bibliotheek.
Leiden, Brill, 1899. XXI+356 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Later maroon cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 22091
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Onderwijs, universiteiten. Bibliography Leiden Indonesia. 1899 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Franeker 1636-1658.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1983. 4to. VII+357 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 35731
    Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Franeker 1636 - 1658
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Bolsward-Workum, 1600-1633.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1981. 4to. 455 pp. Met krt. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 35732
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Friesland Westergo 1600 - 1633
    Click here to order or inquire.

KALMA, J.J. (red.),   Een kerk in opbouw: Classisboek Sneek 1583-1624.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1978. 4to. XLVIII+546+(2) pp. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 35733
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sneek 1583 - 1624
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KEELING, D.F. (ed.),   British Library history: bibliography 1985-1988.
Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1991. X+181 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41079
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Great Britain 1985 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

KEIKES, W.H. & H.T. OBREEN,   Workum: inventaris der archieven.
Bolsward, Osinga, 1966. Groot 8vo. XII+302 pp. Met 8 afb. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen met goudstempel. (Rug iets verkleurd).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 35838
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Friesland Friesland Westergo 1350 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

KELLER, HANS GUSTAV,   Die politischen Verlagsanstalten und Druckereien in der Schweiz, 1840-1848. Ihre Bedeutung für die Vorgeschichte der Deutschen Revolution von 1848.
Bern/Lpz., Paul Haupt, 1935. 252 pp. Publishers' catalogues, sources, bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine & covers sl. browned). Berner Untersuchungen zur Allgemeinen Geschichte, 8.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44105
    Keywords: Book publishing, publishers. Politics, political history. Germany Switzerland 1840 - 1848
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERNKAMP, G.W. (uitg.),   Acta et decreta senatus: Vroedschapresolutiën en andere bescheiden betreffende de Utrechtsche Academie (1470-1815).
Utrecht, Broekhoff/Kemink, 1936-1940. 3 dln. XII+548;XI+630;XIII+699 pp. Regs. Ingenaaid. (Ruggen wat verbruind). Werken H.G. III, 65, 68, 71.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 37464
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Utrecht Onderwijs, universiteiten. Stadsbesturen, gemeentebesturen. Utrecht-stad 1470 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERNKAMP, G.W. (uitg.),   Acta et decreta senatus: Vroedschapresolutiën en andere bescheiden betreffende de Utrechtsche Academie . 2e deel: April 1674 - April 1766.
Utrecht, Broekhoff/Kemink, 1938. XI+630 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Donkerrood linnen. Goed ex. Werken H.G. III, 68.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57272
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Utrecht Onderwijs, universiteiten. Stadsbesturen, gemeentebesturen. Utrecht-stad 1674 - 1766
    Click here to order or inquire.

KESSEL, P.J. VAN (uitg.),   Romeinse bescheiden voor de geschiedenis der Rooms-Katholieke kerk in Nederland 1727-1853. Deel III: 1795-1814.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1975. Groot 8vo. XXIV+670 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. R.G.P. (Grote serie), 153.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47044
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1727 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

KITLV (ROUFFAER, G.P. & W.C. MULLER, eds.),   Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek van het Kon.Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Ned.Indië en het Indisch Genootschap.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1908. Large 8vo. IX+1053 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 31155
    Keywords: Bibliography Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Indonesia. 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

KITLV (VOORHOEVE, P. & BARRE, H.L., eds.),   Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. Vierde supplement: Aanwinsten 1936-1959).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1966. IX+801 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Top edge sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50440
    Keywords: Bibliography Dutch colonial, East Indies. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Indonesia. 1936 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

KLEERKOOPER, M.M. & STOCKUM, W.P. VAN,   De boekhandel te Amsterdam, voornamelijk in de 17e eeuw. Biographische en geschiedkundige aanteekeningen.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1914-1916. 2 dln. VII+1745 pp. Namen- en titellijst, reg. Gebonden. Half linnen met gemarmerde platten. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde vooplatten). Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis van den Ned.Boekhandel, X.
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 20748
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Boekgeschiedenis, boekhandel. Amsterdam algemeen 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KNAW,   Catalogus van tijdschriften en seriewerken. [Aanwezig in de boekerij van de Kon. Nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, bijgewerkt tot 31 dec. 1937].
Asd., Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1938. Groot 8vo. (VII)+372 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Voorplat iets gevlekt, rug verkleurd).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50419
    Keywords: Wetenschap. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1855 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

KNUTTEL, W.P.C.,   Catalogus van de pamfletten-verzameling berustende in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. (1486-1853).
Met een inleidend essay en een handleiding door H. van der Hoeven. Herdruk, met handgeschreven verbeteringen, aanvullingen en varianten. Utrecht, Hes Publ., 1978. 10 vols., incl. supplement/index vol. (full set). Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 25421
    Keywords: Bibliography Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1486 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOCH, GUENTHER,   Kunstwerke und Bücher am Markte. Auktion, Fälschungen, Preise, und was sie lehren.
Mit Anführung wichtiger Literatur über Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, graphische Künste, Bildnerei, Münz- und Medaillenkunde, Bücher und Handschriften alter und neuen Zeit. Esslingen, Paul Neff, 1915. 4to. XIX+536 pp. With 34 plts. & 4 ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  59.00 Book number: 32906
    Keywords: Art history. Books & printing. Germany 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOECHLIN, H. & BLANKENSTEIN, A.H.G. (red.),   Attentie in druk 1940.
Asd., Duwaer/VANK-Vakgroep voor Drukkunst, Bindkunst en Leerbewerking. 4to. Met talr.afb./facs.(enkele in kleur). H.linnen.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 12945
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

KROM, C.C.N. & POLS, M.S. (uitg.),   Stadrechten van Nijmegen.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1894. Groot 8vo. LVII+532 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half linnen, rug met goudopdruk. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex. met stickers op band, stempels (incl. "afgeschreven" op titel; papier hier en daar wat roestvl.). O.V.R. 11.
    €(euro)  32.00 Book number: 40871
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Topografie Gelderland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nijmegen 1337 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAAN, P.H.J. VAN DER,   Oorkondenboek van Amsterdam tot 1400.
Asd., N.Israel/Gem.Archiefdienst, 1975. Gr8vo. 651 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Buckram. Stichting H.J.Duyvisfonds, 11.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 12037
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Amsterdam algemeen 1275 - 1400
    Click here to order or inquire.

LANDWEHR, JOHN,   Studies in Dutch books with coloured plates published 1662-1875: Natural history, topography and travel, costumes and uniforms.
The Hague, W. Junk, 1976. Large 8vo. IX+128+XVII+605 pp. With 16 col. plts., 21 ills. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 47324
    Keywords: Bibliography Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1662 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEERSUM, E.C. VAN, F.M.G. DE FEYFER & P.C. MOLHUYSEN (Red.),   Catalogus van de geschiedkundige tentoonstelling van natuur- en geneeskunde, te houden te Leiden 27 Maart - 10 April 1907, ter gelegenheid van het elfde Nederlandsch Nutuur- en Geneeskundig Congres.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1907. Groot 8vo. XX+298 pp. Met 5 afb. Halfleer (bibl.band). * De cat. beschrijft 474 handschr., grafiek, gedrukte teksten (bibliotheek); 445 instrumenten, preparaten, etc. (academie).- Bijgevoegd: openingstoespraak door E.C. van Leersum.
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 2225
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Medisch, geneeskunst. Fysiologie, biologie. Topografie Zuid-Holland Bibliography Leiden 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEEUWEN, T.J. VAN (inl.),   Scheveningen: Doop- en begraafboek der Nederduitsche Hervormde Kerk. Dopen Februarij 1638 - December 1670, begraven Maert 1638 - Junij 1661.
Scheveningen, 1976. Groot 4to. (III)+164 dubbele pp. op linkerpagina's het oude handschrift in fotocopie, rechts in typoscript overgezet. Gebonden. Linnen. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51815
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Den Haag Scheveningen 1638 - 1670
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LETTERGIETERIJ "AMSTERDAM" VOORHEEN N. TETTERODE,   Beknopte proef van drukletters. Choix de caractères modernes.
2e, vermeerderde druk; 2e impr., augmentée. Asd., n.d. (c.1952). 4to. 124 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt decor. & lettering. Fine/--
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 41292
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Amsterdam algemeen Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

LETTERGIETERIJ AMSTERDAM,   Internationale catalogus van drukletters. Catalogue international de caractères. Internationaler Schriftenkatalog. Catalogo internazionale dei caratteri da stampa. International catalogue of printing types. (Etc.).
Asd., Lettergieterij Amsterdam, n.d. (1970's). Square 4to. 160 pp. With b/w photogr. by Dolf Kruger. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed green and red paper over boards. VG/--. (Cornersl sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44653
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1970 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS,   Classification. Class G: geography, anthropology, folklore, manners and customs, recreation.
3rd ed. (with supplementary pages), Washington, 1954, reprinted 1966. Large 8vo. XV+502+77 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44785
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. General, world, global United States of America USA 1954 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINCOLN, C.H. (ed.),   A calendar of John Paul Jones manuscripts in the Library of Congress [1775-1788].
Washington, GPO, 1903. Large 8vo. 316 pp. With portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. (Spine ends frayed, small dam. in front cover; for the greater part unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 27066
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1775 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

LITSENBURG, TH.F. VAN & DIJCK, G.C.M. VAN,   Inventaris van de collectie Cuypers van Velthoven, 1320-1870 (in 2 delen).
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1878. 2 dln. 4to. VII+453 pp. Met portret. Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 22.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57509
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Noord-Brabant alg. 1320 - 1870
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAGEE, DAVID,   Victoria R. I.; A collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign.
I/II: Drama, fiction, poetry, literary, biography, essays, children's books; III: Mixed pickles. San Francisco, David Magee, Antiquarian Books, 1969-1970. 3 vols. 4to. XIII+103;VI+103;XI+130 pp. With num.plts./ills./facs. (partly in col.). Hardcover. Or.clothbacked boards. VG/--. * 625 copies printed at the press of Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem, this copy one of 125 hardbound copies. - Over 2000 items annotated and priced.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 41992
    Keywords: Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. Royalty dynasties monarchs Great Britain 1837 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARCHINI, LUIGI,   Mostra di legature dei secoli XV-XIX.
Genova, Palazzo dell'Accademia, 1976. 143 pp. + 60 b/w photogr. plts. (book bindings). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl frayed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50725
    Keywords: book binding binders Italy 1400 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARIEN, FABIENNE (ed.),   Table chronologique des chartes et diplômes imprimés concernant l'histoire de la Belgique. Tome XI (3e et 4e parties): Corrections et tables.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1971 Large 4to. XI+208 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.rubbed; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41543
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Reference books National history. Belgium Belgie general 1300 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTENS VAN SEVENHOVEN, A.H.,   Het archief der Geldersche rekenkamer, 1559-1795, en van de commissarissen, belast met het beheer van de Geldersche domeinen, 1543-1559. Deel 1 (van 2).
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, voor Rijksarchief in Gelderland, 1925. Groot 8vo. 586 pp. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op rug & voorplat, stempels (incl. 'afgeschreven') op titelp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49423
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Financiele geschiedenis Gelderland alg. 1543 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MATTERLIN, O.,   La cote des livres à Drouot, 1er octobre 1964-15 juillet 1965.
Paris, Publisol, 1966. XI+234 pp. Indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52010
    Keywords: book history trade booksellers France 1964 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEERKAMP VAN EMBDEN, A.,   De archieven van de rechtbanken, weeskamers en notarissen, die over het tegenwoordig grondgebied der provincie Zeeland gefungeerd hebben: Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen 1447-1796.
Middelburg, G.W. den Boer, voor Rijksarchief in Zeeland, 1919. Groot 8vo. LXIII+243 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Half linnen. Goed ex. (Bibl.ex: stickers op voorplat, stempel 'afgeschreven' op titelp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49427
    Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Notariaat. Zeeuws-Vlaanderen 1447 - 1796
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEIJ, J. VAN DER & RUIJTER, C.H. DE,   Catalogus van de historische bibliotheek van het Nederlands Legermuseum. Deel 1A: Oude drukken (16e - 17e eeuw); Deel 1B: Oude drukken (17e - 18e eeuw); Deel 1C: Oude drukken (18e eeuw).
Leiden/Delft, Nederlands Legermuseum, 1969-1975. 3 dln. Groot 8vo. Regs. Paperback. Goed ex. * Catalogus van ca. 435 oude boeken (1531-1747) met een beschrijving op de linkerpagina en een afdruk van de titelpagina op de rechterpagina.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 44038
    Keywords: Bibliography Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Militair, defensie, oorlogen. Military history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1531 - 1747
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEIJ, J. VAN DER (et al),   Systematisch-alfabetische catalogus van de bibliotheek van het Nederlands Legermuseum te Leiden. Deel I-XIX. (Compleet).
Leiden, Nederlands Legermuseum, 1967-1972. 19 delen in 22. Groot 8vo. (Ca. 4000 pp.). Register (dl. XIX). Paperback. * Ca. 5900 titels (verschenen vanaf ca. 1800) beschreven.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 44148
    Keywords: Bibliography Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Militair, defensie, oorlogen. Military history. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1800 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEILINK-ROELOFSZ, M.A.P., RABEN, R. & SPIJKERMAN, H.,   De archieven van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie. The archives of the Dutch East India Company (1602-1795). Algemeen Rijksarchief, Eerste Afdeling.
's-Grv., Sdu, 1992. 4to. 555 pp. With maps, plts., ills. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 18645
    Keywords: Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1602 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEISS, MILLARD & KIRSCH, EDITH W. (eds.),   Getijdenboek voor de Visconti. (Or.title: The Viconti hours. Dutch transl. by F. Oomes).
Gereproduceerd naar het handschrift uit de Biblioteca Nazionale, Florence. Utrecht, Spectrum, 1972. Large 8vo. 262 pp. With 128 col. repros. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in slipcase. VG/--.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46176
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Book history, manuscripts. Art of miniature painting. Italy 1385 - 1402
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOLL, W.,   Catalogus van de historisch-topografische bibliotheek.
's-Grv., Oud-Archief, 1921. 2 dln. XVI+943 pp. Reg. Ing.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 29892
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Zuid-Holland Den Haag 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOQUETTE, H.C.H.,   Catalogus van de portretverzameling.
Rott., Van Waesberge, voor Archief der Gemeente Rotterdam, 1917. Groot 8vo. VII+389 pp. Bibliogr., reg. van kunstenaars. Ingenaaid. (Omslag iets roestvl.). Goed ex. * Ca. 3000 portretten beschreven, met bijzonderheden betreffende de afgebeelden.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43537
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Portretschilderkunst Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Rotterdam 1500 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

MURO OREJON, ANTONIO (ed.),   Cedulario Americano del siglo XVIII. Coleccion de disposiciones legales indianas desde 1680 a 1800, contenidas en los Cedualrios del Archivo General de Indias. I: Cedulas de Carlos II (1679-1700).
Sevilla, 1956. Large 8vo. XCVI+834 pp. + publisher's list. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of spine; cancellation stamp on 1st blank, marks on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49436
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Book history, libraries, archives. Spanish colonies, colonial. Latin America 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

N/A,   Coleccao de tratados, convençoes e actos públicos entre Portugal e as mais potências. Nova série, vols.I-III, 1914-21.
Lisboa, Imprensa Nacional, 1970-1972. 3 vols. Large 8vo. 468;602;796 pp. Indexes. Softcover. Or.wrp. (sl.stained). Good.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 23978
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Book history, libraries, archives. Portugal Europe general General, world, global 1914 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

NABRINK, GE (& SIJL, CORRIE VAN),   Bibliografie van, over en in verband met Ferdinand Domela Nieuwenhuis. (4 delen in 2).
Leiden/Asd., Brill/IISG, 1985-1992. 4 dln. in 2. XX+917;114 pp. Reg. Linnen/ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 52393
    Keywords: Socialisme communisme Bibliography Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1846 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIERMEIJER, J.F.,   Bronnen voor de economische geschiedenis van het Beneden-Maasgebied. Eerste deel: 1104-1399.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1968. Groot 8vo. XXVI+832 pp. Bibliogr., reg., gloss. Gebonden. Linnen. (Naamstempel op schutbl.). R.G.P., Grote serie, 127.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 22956
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Economische geschiedenis. Topografie Zuid-Holland Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Dordrecht Zuid-Holland alg. 1104 - 1399
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJHOFF, MARTINUS,   Catalogus van oude en nieuwe boeken (waarbij ook eenige kaarten en platen) over Nederlandsche plaatsbeschrijving en plaatselijke geschiedenis, voorhanden bij Martinus Nijhoff.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1934. Gebonden. Kartonnen band. * Beschrijving van 5276 titels.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48589
    Keywords: Bibliography Boekgeschiedenis, boekhandel. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJHOFF, P.,   Inventaris van het oud archief der gemeente Arnhem.
Arnhem, Is.An.Nijhoff, 1864. XIV+559 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukte grijs-kartonnen band. (Bibl.ex.: stempel op voorplat & titel; rug vernieuwd. Goed ex.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 40873
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Arnhem 1133 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

NIJHOFF, WOUTER & KRONENBERG, M.E.,   Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500-1540.
Herduk van de uitg. 1923-1942. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1962-1965 Groot 8vo. XL+1002;LXIV+1158;XI+359 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. VG/--. * Added: 2 supplement vols to vol. III (X+30; XVIII+30 pp.; 1966; 1971; softcovers).
    €(euro)  425.00 Book number: 28811
    Keywords: Bibliography Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1500 - 1540
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOACH, A.,   Het materiaal tot de geschiedenis der Oude Kerk te Amsterdam.
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1937. Gr8vo. (XI)+160+(3) pp. Met 3 pltn. Bibliogr. Ing. Diss.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 16574
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum. 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

OOSTERBAAN, D.P.,   Kroniek [1387-1559] van de Nieuwe Kerk te Delft. (Met) inleiding en aantekeningen.
Z.p., z.j.(ca.1960). 326 pp. Met 2 afb. Archivalia, reg. Ln. Tekst gedeeltelijk in Latijn, meest Nederlands.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 37264
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Delft 1387 - 1559
    Click here to order or inquire.

OSLEY, A.S.,   Mercator. A monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands, with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris.
Forew.by R.A.Skelton. 1st ed. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1969. 4to. 209 pp. With 64 maps/facs. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.board, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  49.00 Book number: 14931
    Keywords: Dutch cartography. Biografieen. Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Cartography. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1520 - 1575
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PARAMARIBO,   Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek.
Paramaribo, H.B.Heyde, 1911. 163 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Spine rep.; num. pen markings in margin). * Added: Koloniale boekerij. Aanwinsten van 1917 tot en met 1919 (48 pp.; stapled).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 57309
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Suriname. Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1911 - 1919
    Click here to order or inquire.

PERNOUD, REGINE,   L'Amérique du Sud au XVIIIe siècle. Mélanges anecdotiques et bibliographiques.
Nantes, Petit Mantais, 1942. 4to. 121 pp. With 16 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing). Cahiers d'Histoire et de Bibliographie, 3.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44509
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Books & printing. Latin America 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

POTTHAST, AUGUST,   Repertorium fontium historiae medii aevi. Primum ab Augusto Potthast digestum, nunc cura collegii historicorum e pluribus nationibus emendatum et auctum. II: Fontes A-B.
Roma, Istituto Storico Italiano per il Medio Evo, 1967. Large 8vo. XIX+613 pp. Hardcover. Or. green half leather. VG/--.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 48110
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. Europe general 500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

POTTHAST, AUGUST,   Repertorium fontium historiae medii aevi. Primum ab Augusto Potthast digestum, nunc cura collegii historicorum e pluribus nationibus emendatum et auctum. III: Fontes C.
Roma, Istituto Storico Italiano per il Medio Evo, 1970. Large 8vo. XIX+679 pp. Hardcover. Or. green half leather. VG/--.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 48111
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. Europe general 500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUTNAM, GEORGE HAVEN,   Books and their makers during the Middle Ages. (2 vol. set). A study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the seventeenth century.
Unaltered and unabridged reprint of the 1896-1987 edition. N.Y., Hillary House Publ., 1962. 2 vols. XXVII+459;X+538 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, in slipcase. VG/--. (Spines sl. creased).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44109
    Keywords: Books & printing. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Europe general 476 - 1709
    Click here to order or inquire.

REILLY, ELIZABETH CARROLL,   A dictionary of colonial American printers' ornaments and illustrations. A tribute to Alden Porter Johnson.
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1975. 4to. XXXVI+515 pp. With num. b/w ills./figs. Indexes of printers & dates. Hardcover. Or. buckram/dustj. VG/VG. (Bookplate on h.title).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 56258
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Book printing, typography. Reference books, naslagwerken Colonial America 1640 - 1776
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROTTHOFF, GUIDO (Bearb.),   Urkundenbuch der Stadt und des Amtes Uerdingen.
Krefeld, Uerdinger Heimatbund, 1968. XXIX+626 pp. With 43 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or, green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48523
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Book history, libraries, archives. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 732 - 1798
    Click here to order or inquire.

SALOMONS, R.P.,   Fünfzehn Wiener Papyri.
Asd., Hakkert, 1974. XI+215+(2) pp. With plan. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine discol.). Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41582
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Book history, manuscripts. Greece 0 - 600
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHILLINGS, A. (ed.),   Matricule de l'Université de Louvain. VIII: Fin février 1734 - fin août 1776. Corrections et tables.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1980. Large 4to. 443+V pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Small dam. in front cover; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41542
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Education, universities. Vlaams Brabant 1734 - 1776
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SCHOTMAN, J.W.,   Der geesten gemoeting. Vier Morgendlandse dromen in verzen met originele Chinese illustraties van Moh Shih Chen. Geheel typografisch verzorgd door H.Th. Wijdeveld.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf 1927. 5 delen. Groot 8vo. Met 7 ingeplakte kleurenplaten. De vijf delen zijn op Chinese wijze ingenaaid en worden bijeengehouden in een linnen portfolio, met sluitpennen. (Portfolio iets watervlekkig en aan de binnenzijde iets verbruind, de boeken zijn als nieuw). * Dit ex. is nr. 193 van de eesrte oplage die uit 500 genummerde exx. bestond.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 53144
    Keywords: Poezië, gedichten, Dutch poetry Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHAHNAMEH OF FERDOWSI, THE.   The Shahnameh of Ferdowsi. The Baysonghori manuscript. An album of miniatures and illuminations from the Baysonghori manuscript of the Shahnameh of Ferdowsi, completed in 833 A.H./A.D. 1430 and preserved in the Imperial Library, Tehran.
Published in commemoration of the celebration of the 2500th anniversary of the founding of the Persian Empire by Cyrus the Great. Tehran, Ministry of the Imperial Court of Iran, 1971. Folio. 71 pp. With 34 tipped-in col. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  495.00 Book number: 57329
    Keywords: Art of miniature painting. National history. Book history, manuscripts. Iran Persia 1430 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

SIMONI, ANNA E.C.,   Publish and be free. A catalogue of clandestine books printed in the Netherlands 1940-1945 in the British Library.
The Hague, Nijhoff, in assoc. with British Museum Publ., for the British Library, 1975. VII+289 pp. With plts. Index. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48182
    Keywords: Tweede Wereldoorlog Bibliography Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMIDT, J.TH. DE & STRUBBE, E.I. (red.),   Chronologische lijsten van de geëxtendeerde sententiën en procesbundels (dossiers) berustende in het archief van de Grote Raad van Mechelen, 1465-1531.
Brussel/Asd., 1966-1971. 2 dln. XXXVI+647;XXIII+729 pp. Regs. Ingenaaid. O.V.R., III, 21 (2 dln.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 21711
    Keywords: Juridica, rechtsgeschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general 1465 - 1531
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEENHUIS, J.F.,   Inventaris van geologische kaarten in Nederlandse bibliotheken.
Haarlem, Geologische Dienst, 1952. A4. (XI)+133 pp. (eenzijdig gestencild). In omslag. (Bibl.- en 'verwijderd'-stempel op titelp.; omslag en papier wat verbruind).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 44691
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Cartography, maps, mapping. Geology. General, world, global Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1952 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel I: december 1620 - augustus 1623.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1992. Groot 8vo. XXXI+789 pp. Met facs. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Ongebruikt ex., als nieuw. R.G.P. 217.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 35786
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1620 - 1623
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel II: september 1623 - mei 1625.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1987. Groot 8vo. XIII+686 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 200.
    €(euro)  49.00 Book number: 57108
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1623 - 1625
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel III: juli 1625 - april 1628..
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 1989. Groot 8vo. XIII+646 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 206.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 57109
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1625 - 1628
    Click here to order or inquire.

STELLINGWERFF, N. & S. SCHOT,   Particuliere notulen van de vergaderingen der Staten van Holland, 1620-1640. Deel VI: januari 1633 - april 1634.
's-Grv., Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 2002. Groot 8vo. XIII+674 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. R.G.P. 249.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 57110
    Keywords: Parlementaire geschiedenis. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Holland alg. Zuid-Holland alg. 1633 - 1634
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STERNFELD, WILHELM & TIEDEMANN, EVA,   Deutsche Exil-Literatur, 1933-1945. Eine Bio-Bibliographie.
Darmstadt, Lambert Schneider, 1962. XVI+405+(3) pp. Softcover. Or.wrp./dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44142
    Keywords: Books & printing. Bibliography Fascism, national socialism. Europe general 1933 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

STIEDA, WILHELM,   Der Büchermarkt an den Hochschulen Erfurt, Wittenberg und Halle in der Vergangenheit.
Köln, Otto Schmidt, 1934. VII+224 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. discol./rubbed).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51947
    Keywords: Companies commerce business book history trade booksellers Germany 1500 - 1846
    Click here to order or inquire.

STORM VAN LEEUWEN, J.,   De achttiende-eeuwse Haagse boekband in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek en het Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. With a summary in English: The Hague bookbindings of the 18th century in the Royal Library and the Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum.
's-Grv., Staatsdrukkerij, 1976. Large 8vo. XII+497 pp. With 43 plts. & num.ills on plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.red buckram. VG/--.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 42265
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis binderijen boekbanden Den Haag 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

TARG, WILLIAM (ed.),   Bibliophile in the nursery. A Bookman's treasury of collectors' lore on old and rare children's books.
Cleveland, The World Publishing Company, 1957. Large 8vo. 505 pp. With 12 plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44110
    Keywords: Books & printing. juveniles, children's books Great Britain 1600 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

TAYLOR, MICHAEL & SEWELL, BROCARD,   Saint Dominic's Press. A bibliography 1916-1937. With a memoir by Susan Falkner, an introduction by Brocard Sewell, a preface by Michael Taylor, and an appendix by Adrian Cunningham.
Risbury, Whittington Press, 1995. Large 8vo. (VIII)+180 pp. With 24 plts./facs. (mostly tipped-in). Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, in or. slipcase. Fine. * 400 numbered copies printed, this copy is #104.
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 52246
    Keywords: Book printing, typography. Great Britain 1916 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

TENHAEFF, N.B. (uitg.),   Bronnen tot de bouwgeschiedenis van den Dom te Utrecht. Tweede deel, eerste stuk (Rekeningen 1395-1480).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1946. Groot 8vo. LXXXI+695 pp. Gloss., regs. Gebonden. Linnen R.G.P. (Grote serie), 88.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47048
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Utrecht-stad 1395 - 1480
    Click here to order or inquire.

TH DELFT.   Bibliotheek der Technische Hoogeschool te Delft. Systematische catalogus. Deel II: Wiskundige wetenschappen.
Delft, Waltman, 1907. Groot 8vo. X+289 pp. Auteursreg. Gecartonneerd. (Bibl. ex. Koloniaal Inst., met verwijderinggstempel op titelp.; ongeopend ex.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44802
    Keywords: Onderwijs, universiteiten. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Bibliography Wetenschap wiskunde mathematica Delft 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

THEISSEN, J.S. (inl.),   Catalogus van de tentoonstelling der Universiteitsbibliotheek t.g.v. het derde eeuwfeest der Instelling van Hooger Onderwijs te Amsterdam, gehouden van 18 Juni tot 4 September 1932 in het Stedelijk Museum.
Asd., Stadsdrukkerij, 1932. Groot 8vo. XV+177 pp. Met 46 pltn./facs. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41310
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Onderwijs, universiteiten. Amsterdam algemeen 1632 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

THIENEN, G. VAN (ed.),   Incunabula in Dutch libraries. A census of fifteenth-century printed books in Dutch public collections. (2 vol. set).
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1983. 2 vols. VIII+698;(V)+374 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Fine/-- (Bookplate on pastedown).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 39979
    Keywords: Bibliography Book printing, typography. Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1470 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

TIJDSCHRIFT.   Tijdschrift voor Boek- en Bibliotheekwezen, jaargang 3, 1905
Red. Emm. de Bom, P.C. Molhuysen e.a. Antw./'s-Grv., Buschmann/Nijhoff, 1905 5 (van de 6) afl. in band. Groot 8vo. 315=V pp. (afl. 4: pp. 163-222 ontbr.). Met talr. afb. Gebonden. Later halflinnen. (Oorspr. omslagen apart meegebonden).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42340
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Book history, libraries, archives. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1905 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

TOOLEY, R.V.,   English books with coloured plates 1790-1860: A bibliographical account of the most important books illustrated by English artists in colour aquatint and colour lithography.
(Reprint). Folkestone, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. Large 8vo. 424 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 52377
    Keywords: Books & printing. Bibliography Great Britain 1790 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

TRICOT-ROYER, DR.,   L'imprimeur Plantin et les sciences médicales.
Paris, Progrès Médical, n.d. (1920's?). 30 pp. With 3 plts. Bibliogr. of medical books published by Plantin, index of authors. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Edges sl. stained). * 200 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50613
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Book publishing, publishers. Antwerpen, Belgie. 1555 - 1589
    Click here to order or inquire.

TROEYER, BENJAMIN DE,   Bio-bibliographia Franciscana Neerlandica saeculi XVI. I: Pars biographica. De auteurs van de uitgegeven werken; II: Pars bibliographica. De edities.
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1969-1970. 2 vols. XXXII+383;VII+670 pp. With 50 plts. (mainly facs.). Four indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/--. (Paper edges sl. spotted). * Vol. I contains the biographies of the Franciscan authors from the Netherlands of the 16th century, from whom at least one book has been published; vol. II contains 933 bibliographical descriptions, with full transcriptions and collations. Dutch text.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 45935
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Kerkgeschiedenis, kloosters, congregatie Biografieen. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1500 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

TROMONIN, K.Y. (SIMMONS, J.S.G., ed./transl.),   Tromonin's watermark album. A facsimile of the Moscow 1844 edition.
With additional materials by S.A. Klepikov. Hilversum, Paper Publications Society, 1965. 4to. XV+62+22 pp. + 131 plates containing 1824 linedrawings of watermarks. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. buckram. Fine/-- Monumenta Chartae Papyraceae Historiam Illustrantia, XI. * #250 of 500 printed copies.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 51353
    Keywords: Book printing paper Russia Soviet Union 1312 - 1844
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNGER, W.S. (uitg.),   De tol van Iersekeroord. Documenten en rekeningen 1321-1572.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1939. XV+685 pp. Regs. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Kop licht watervlekkig). R.G.P. (Kleine serie), 29.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 29206
    Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Financiele geschiedenis Zuid-Beveland 1321 - 1572
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNIVERSITÄT STRASSBURG,   Katalog der Flückiger-Bibliothek im Pahrmazeutischen Institute der Universität Strassburg.
Strassburg, Strassburger Neueste Nachrichten, 1904. (V)+159 pp. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib copy: stamps on frontcover & title, incl. cancelation).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52726
    Keywords: Education, universities. Book history, libraries, archives. Medical, medicine, pharmacy Alsace Strassbourg France 1904 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA LIBRARY,   The Merchant Explorer. A commentary on selected recent acquisitions. Vols. 3-35 (vols.7, 11, 16, 21, 23, 30 are missing).
An occasional publication of the James Ford Bell Collection. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Library, 1963-1995. 27 vols., loose as issued. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 46961
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Companies commerce business Colonial, exploration, expansion. Voyages, exploration. General, world, global 1963 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAKSCHOOL VOOR DE TYPOGRAFIE,   Lustrumboek. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijfjarig bestaan der Vakschool voor de Typografie, gevestigd te Utrecht, 2 Juli 1912.
Utrecht, 1912. 4to. (XIV)+84+(8) pp. Met tekn. & adv. Gebonden. Linnen met linten. Goed ex. (Papier hier en daar iets roestvl.). * Nr. 18 van de 500 exemplaren.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 56262
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Onderwijs scholen pedagogiek Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Utrecht-stad 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VANDERHAEGHEN, FERD.,   Bibliographie Gantoise. Recherches sur la vie et les travaux des imprimeurs de Gand (1483-1850). (Full set of 7 vols).
Gand, Eug. Vanderhaeghen, 1858-1869. 7 vols. (incl. supplement & additions/index vols). Ca. 4000 pp. With 1 col. frontisp., many printers' and publishers' devices, 4 fold. facs. Indexes. Softcover. Or.printed wrp. VG. (2 vols. with new rear covers. Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 43492
    Keywords: Bibliography Regional, local history. Book publishing, publishers. Oost-Vlaanderen Gent 1483 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

VANOSSI, REINALDO,   Catalogo de las publicaciones periodicas existentes en la biblioteca de la Sociedad Cientifica Argentina.
(Buenos Aires), 1927. Large 8vo. 201 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Lib. & cancel stamp on frontcover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44699
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Science. Buenos Aires Argentina 1926 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Memoria de México y el mundo: El fondo reservado de la Biblioteca Nacional.
Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, 2001. Large 4to. 221 pp. With num. col. photogr. plts./ills. from fine and rare books in the National Library of Mexico. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48039
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Mexico 1469 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

VEN, A.J. VAN DE,   De oude archieven van de gemeente Elburg en van den zeepolder Oosterwolde.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, voor Rijksarchief in Gelderland, 1932. Groot 8vo. 591 pp. Regestenlijst, reg. Gebonden. Goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: sticker op voorplat, stempels (incl. 'afgeschreven') op titelp.; rug l. besch.).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 49494
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Gelderland Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Elburg 1350 - 1778
    Click here to order or inquire.

VICENTE, ANTONIO PEDRO,   Manuscritos do Arquivo Histórico de Vincennes referentes a Portugal. Vol. II (1803-1806).
Paris, Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1972. Large 8vo. 289 pp. With fold. map (mouth of the Tagus), 2 plts. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Memorias e Documentos para a Historia Luso-Francesa, XI.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45702
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Portugal France 1803 - 1806
    Click here to order or inquire.

VISSER, H.W.C.A. & AMERSFOORDT, H.,   Archief voor Vaderlandsche, en inzonderheid Vriesche geschiedenis, oudheid- en taalkunde [781-1524].
Leeuw., Suringar, 1824-1827. 3 dln. Ingenaaid. In oorspr.grijskartonnen omsl. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: stickers op voorplatten, stempels (incl. "afgeschreven") op titelp.; ruggen gepleten).
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 41939
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Friesland Friesland alg. 781 - 1496
    Click here to order or inquire.

VLEESCHOUWERS, C.,   Inventaris van het Archief van het Bestuur van het Zeewezen, 1830-1976.
Brussel, Alg.Rijksarchief, 1979. L.8vo. 662 pp. Index. Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 31720
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Belgian maritime overseas. oceans seas maritime 1830 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

VOORBEIJTEL CANNENBURG, W,   Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum. Catalogus der bibliotheek. (2 vol. set).
Asd., 1960. 2 vols. 4to. 1154 pp. With 48 plts. (incl. few in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned, small damage to spine of vol. 1).
    €(euro)  550.00 Book number: 52387
    Keywords: Kunst, musea, museums Dutch maritime and overseas history. Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Amsterdam algemeen oceans seas maritime 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

VOORN, HENK,   Paper mills of Denmark en Norway.
Hilversum, Paper Publications Society, 1959. 4to. 46 pp. + 28 plts. Hardcover. Or. boards. Fine/-- * #281 of 600 printed copies.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 51354
    Keywords: Book printing paper Norway Denmark 1658 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VRIENS, J. (et al),   Inventaris van de archieven van: Zwart Front 1934-1940, Nationaal Front 1940-41, Arnold Meijer 1905-65, Alfred Haighton 1896-1942. (Compleet in 3 delen).
's-Hert., Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, 1977-1979. 3 dln. 4to. 625 pp. Met fotoportretten. Reg. Groot formaat paperback. Goed ex. Rijksarchief in Noord-Brabant, Inventarisreeks, 18.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 57507
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Fascisme, nationaal-socialisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1896 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

WAARD, C. DE (bew.),   De archieven, berustende onder het bestuur der Godshuizen te Middelburg. Inventaris van de oude archieven, 1343-1812.
Middelburg, Altorffer, 1907. 4to. IX+522 pp. Reg. Gebonden. Later rood linnen.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 41207
    Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Middelburg 1343 - 1812
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALLER, F.G. (DRONCKERS, EMMA, bew.),   Verzameling F.G. Waller. Catalogus van Nederlandsche en Vlaamsche populaire boeken.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1936. Groot 8vo. XIX+551 pp. Met portret & 18 afb. Regs. Gebonden. Buckram. Goed ex. (Band iets gevlekt).
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 52333
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis, Dutch book history Bibliography Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Vlaanderen Belgie 1600 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

WERKGROEP HISTORISCH SEMINARIUM U.V.A.,   Tafels op de resolutieboeken van het stadsbestuur van Goedereede, 1604-1811, met index. (3 delen).
's-Grv., Provinciale Inspectie der Archieven in Zuid-Holland, 1978. 3 dln. 4to. 873+161 pp. In omslag.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44482
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Zuid-Holland Voorne-Putten 1604 - 1811
    Click here to order or inquire.

WESTREENEN VAN TIELLANDT, W.H.J. VAN,   Korte schets van den voortgang der boekdrukkunst in Nederland in de XVde, en haare verdere volmaaking in de XVIde en XVIIde eeuw.
's-Grv., Van Cleef, 1829. 37 pp. Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukt karton. Goed ex. (Voorplat iets roestvl.; ongeopend ex.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 56215
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1462 - 1699
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIERSUM, E. & KERSBERGEN, A.C.,   De archieven van kerken en liefdadige instellingen. I: Proveniershuis, Waalsche Kerk; II: Ned. Herv. Kerk te Rotterdam, idem te Kralingen.
Rott., Van Waesberge, voor Archief der gemeente Rotterdam, 1932-1934. 2 dln. Groot 8vo. VIII+66;VI+82 pp. Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 43540
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, protestantisme. Sociale geschiedenis. Rotterdam 1574 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIESE, ERNST,   Urkundenbuch der Stadt Wetzlar. Erster Band: 1141-1350.
Marburg, Elwert, 1911. Large 8vo. XVI+827 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43895
    Keywords: Topography, local history. Book history, libraries, archives. Hessen Mittelrhein West Germany 1141 - 1350
    Click here to order or inquire.

WINCKLER, OTTO,   Der Papierkenner. Ein Handbuch und Ratgeber für Papier-Käufer und Verkäufer, technische Lehranstalten etc. Zum praktischen Gebrauche bearbeitet von -.
Lpz., Grieben-Vlg., 1887. Large 8vo. 280 pp. + 36 wood-engr. plts. on various samples of paper. 91 text ills. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards & endp. Good/--. (Top of spine dam./partly gone, joints & edges sl. rubbed; from plts. 24-36 lower corner clipped, with little loss of illustration in 1 plt.).
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 43519
    Keywords: Book printing paper Germany 1887 - 1887
    Click here to order or inquire.

WYN, H. VAN & MEIJER, J.D.,   De merkwaardigste stukken uit de oudste archieven van Amsterdam aangaande de vroegere privilegiën van deszelfs poorters en inwoners.
2e druk. Asd., Pieper & Ipenbuur, 1824. 8+120 pp. Met 2 pltn. & 8 uitsl.facs. (gravures). Oorspr. gemarmerde kartonnen platten. (Rug verbruind en licht beschadigd. Overigens goed ex.).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 23272
    Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Amsterdam Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Amsterdam algemeen 1300 - 1821
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ZOETE, J. DE & M. VERSTEEG,   Koppermaandagprenten: Verkenning van een Nederlandse grafische traditie.
Copper Monday prints: Observations on a Dutch printing tradition. English transl. by Anna E.C. Simoni. 's-Grv., Gary Schwartz/SDU, 1991. Folio. 255 pp. With 165 col. plts. Bibliogr.notes, catalogue, surveys. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in slipcase. VG/VG. * 1500 numbered copies printed. Parallel Dutch and English text.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 37230
    Keywords: Boekgeschiedenis typografie, drukkerij Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1700 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

ZWIJNENBERG, R.,   Denken op papier.
De manuscripten van Leonardo da Vinci. Asd., 1995. Large 8vo. XIII+234 pp. With 27 plts./facs. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Fine. Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25069
    Keywords: Science. Book history, manuscripts. Italy 1478 - 1519
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index