|
|
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726. www.charbo.nl mail@charbo.nl |
|
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment. |
Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging. |
| ARCHITECTURE |
| AGT, J.J.F.W. VAN,
Waterland en omgeving. Geillustreerde beschrijving, uitgegeven vanwege de Rijkscommissie voor de Monumentenbeschrijving.
's-Grv., Staatsdrukkerij, 1953. 4to. XIX+186+CX pp. Met krt., 265 foto's, 43 fig. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer, in (licht besch.) stofomslag. Fraai ex. * Ned. Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst, VIII,1. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 2050   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Noord-Holland Noord-Holland Waterland Polders 1950 - 1953   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMBASZ, EMILIO,
The poetics of the pragmatic: Architecture, exhibit, industrial and graphic design.
1st ed. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1988. 4to. 334 pp. With. c. 250 col. plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45809   Keywords: Architecture, building. Industrial applied arts and crafts. Italy 1988 - 1988   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AMSTERDAM.
Programma van eisen voor het nieuwe stadhuis aan de Amstel, de Zwanenburgwal en het Waterlooplein.
Asd., 1956. 27 pp. Met 2 losse uitsl. kaarten (1 in kleur). Geniet. Goed ex. (Nietjes wat roestig met uitwerking op het papier eromheen). * Eerste plannen voor de "Stopera", waarbij het operagebouw echter gepland was op het Frederiksplein. - Zeer zeldzaam! €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 56121   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum, binnenstad. 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ANON.,
Bandoeng, de stad op de hoogvlakte!
Bandoeng, Comité van Actie, 1918. 4to. (24) pp. With 4 col.maps/plans (incl. 2 col., 1 fold.) & 26 b/w photogr. (mainly buildings). Hardcover. Cloth-backed pict. boards. Good. (Binding plastic-covered, lib. stamps on title, fold. map with plastic tape on fold). €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 41486   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography, local history. Dutch colonial and foreign architecture. Bandung West Java, Indonesia 1918 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| AUBRY MEUBLES / MEUBELEN,
Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen).
Deurne (Atwerpen), (1937). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 16 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt, waarvan 1 in kleur), getekend door C. Deliën. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Voorzijde omslag l. besch, nietjes wat roestig). * Incl. los "Uittreksel van prijslijst van 31 Januari 1937" (2 pp.). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51787   Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BANDARANAYAKE, SENAKE,
Sinhalese monastic architecture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. XX+404 pp. With 55 b/w photogr. & 163 figs. (incl. many plans). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 135.00 Book number: 46002   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAUM, J.,
Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien.
Stgt., Hoffmann, 1920. 4to. XXXI+302 pp. With 467 photogr.& ills. Or.gilt cl. Bauformen-Bibl., 11. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 6158   Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Renaissance Italy 1400 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BAZIN, GERMAIN,
Destins du Baroque.
Paris, Hachette, 1968. Square 4to. 372 pp. With 420 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44784   Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Europe general 1600 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BELIDOR, [B.F. DE],
La science des ingenieurs dans la conduite des travaux de fortification et d'architecture civile. Dediée au Roy.
La Haye, Henri Scheurleer, 1734. 4to. (XVI)+80+64+96+104+80+80+(6) pp. With engr. fontisp., 6 head-pieces & 53 fold. plts. (incl. 2 tables). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG. (Corners sl. dam., old lib. label on spine & frontcover, bookplate on pastedown; margins of endp. & first blank sl. browned; contents and plates are fine). €(euro) 1100.00 Book number: 48775   Keywords: Architecture, fortification, gates. France 1734 - 1734   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BEYER, GLENN H. & NIERSTRASZ, F.H.J.,
Housing the aged in Western countries: programs, dwellings, homes and geriatric facilities.
Asd., Elsevier, for Bouwcentrum Rotterdam a.o., 1967. 4to. X+261 pp. With 200 b/w photogr.ills., plans. Ref., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42321   Keywords: Architecture, building. Social history Western World. 1961 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BILLINGS, ROBERT WILLIAM,
Architectural antiquities of the County of Durham.
(Facs. reprint of the 1st ed.of 1846). Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Frank Graham, 1974. (VIII)+64 pp. + 64 plts. from engravings. Hardcover. Or.red cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45064   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1846 - 1846   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BLIJSTRA, R.,
Rotterdam, stad in beweging.
Asd., Arbeiderspers, 1965. 4to. 408 pp. Met talr.krtn./plattegr.(4 los in houder) & foto's. Noten, reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomslag. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 16470   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Rotterdam 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BNI (BEROEPSVERENIGING NEDERLANDSE INTERIEURARCHITECTEN),
Nederlandse interieurarchitectuur. Dutch interior architecture.
Asd., BIS Publ., 1992. 4to. Unpaginated. With num. col. photogr. List of members and their works. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 44458   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst dutch industrial design Binnenhuis, interieurbouw. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOEKEN, A.,
Architectuur.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1936. 68 pp. With 113 b/w photogr.ills. & drawings. Or.ill.wrp. (Some foxing to inner sides of cover, title and last pp., owner's name on title. Else VG copy). Stedebouw, Architectuur, Inrichting, 1. - Inserted: Architectuurgids voor Amsterdam (folder with plan, list of 43 buildings with names of architects, and 25 photogr. of buildings built 1900-1950). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 38507   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Architecture, building. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1900 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOND, FRANCIS,
Gothic architecture in England. An analysis of the origin and development of English church architecture from the Norman conquest to the dissolution of the monasteries.
(Reimpression with corrections). Ldn., Batsford, 1912. Large 8vo. XXII+782 pp. With 1254 ills., comprising 785 photographs, sketches, and measured drawings, and 469 plans, sections, diagrams, and moldings. Bibliogr., indexes, gloss. Hardcover. Or. maroon buckram, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & top corners sl. bumped, free endp. sl. browned, book-plate on paste-down). €(euro) 100.00 Book number: 43454   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen architecture, churches, cathedrals. England 1050 - 1538   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BOONZAJER, C.G. & J.G.W. MEURS VAN GENDT,
Geschiedkundige aanteekeningen betrekkelijk het Slot Loevestein.
Gorinchem, Horneer, 1840. 122+88 pp. Met uitsl.krt. & plattegr., 4 pltn.(3 uitsl.), 2 portr., 1 uitsl.facs. (meeste pltn.wat roestvl., enkele scheuren gerep.). Uitsl.genealogie van (Hugo) de Groot & Prouning van Deventer; bibliogr. Oorspr.bedrukte kartonnen band (rug en randen wat beschadigd). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 30087   Keywords: Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Topografie Gelderland Slot Loevestein 1348 - 1840   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRANDENBURG, DIETRICH,
Samarkand: Studien zur islamischen Baukunst in Uzbekistan (Zentralasien).
1. Auflage. Bln., Bruno Hessling, 1972. Large 8vo. 294 pp. With 7maps, 82 b/w photogr. on 40 plts., 30 figs. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of dustj., stamp on endp. & title). €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 57364   Keywords: Islam Architecture, monumental buildings. Uzbekistan Central Asia 1000 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & KÖNIGER, OTTO,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 3: Die Konstruktion in Eisen.
6., vermehrte und umgearbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1902. 4to. X+373+40+IV pp. + col. frontisp. + 93 b/w plts.; num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Corners sl. dam./bumped; light foxing to prelim. pages). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51758   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1902 - 1902   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & SCHOLTZ, A.,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 4: Verschiedene Konstruktionen, insbesondere: Heizungs-, Lüftungs-, Wasserversorgungs- und Beleuchtungs-Anlagen.
Haustelegraphen und Telephone. Grundbau. Mit einem Anhang: Die Bauführung. 4., gänzlich neubearb. Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1900. 4to. XII+507 pp. + 74 plts.(incl. few in col., 1 fold.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Foot of spine & corners sl. dam./bumped; tear in h.title & fold. plate closed). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51757   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & WARTH, OTTO,
Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 1: Die Konstruktionen in Stein.
6., gänzlich neubearrbeite Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1896. 4to. X+401pp. + tinted frontisp. + 107 lithogr. plts. (incl. 1 in col.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Spne ends sl. dam.; light foxing to prelim. pages). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51759   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1896 - 1896   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BROWN, THEODORE MOREY,
The work of G. Rietveld architect.
Utrecht, 1958. Large 8vo. XII+109 pp. With frontisp. (portrait) & 184 photogr. ills. (incl. few in col.), num. plans. Notes, list of essays by Rietveld, sel. catalogue, bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. grey stiff wrp. VG. (Covers sl. browning). Thesis Utrecht University, English text. €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 47279   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Binnenhuis, meubels. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1900 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUGMANS, H. & A. LOOSJES,
Amsterdam in beeld. Ter gelegenheid van het 650-jarig bestaan der stad.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (1925). Gr.4to. XIV+353 pp. Met 570 foto's. Verguld & bewerkt ln. (rug wat verkl./besch.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 2024   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Amsterdam algemeen 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BRUGMANS, H. & A. LOOSJES,
Amsterdam in beeld. Ter gelegenheid van het 650-jarig bestaan der stad.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (1925). Groot 4to. XIV+353 pp. Met 570 foto's. Leren stempelband, kopverguld. * Luxe-uitgave in fraaie zwart-rode leren band met goudopdruk. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 41750   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Amsterdam algemeen 1925 - 1925   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BULLETIN.
Bulletin Stichting tot behoud van monumenten van bedrijf en techniek in het Zuiden van Nederland, nrs. 1-20, april 1978 - nov. 1983 (nr. 2 ontbreekt).
Geldrop, 1978-1983. 19 afl. in band. Met talr. afb. + 2 uitsl. krtn. & 3 uitsl. overzichten los achterin. Gebonden. Blind half linnen. Goed ex. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51707   Keywords: Bouwkunde industriele archeologie Noord-Brabant alg. 1978 - 1983   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUMPUS, T.F.,
The cathedrals and churches of Italy.
N.Y., Dodd Mead, 1926. L8vo. VIII+400 pp. With 79 plts.(8 in col.). Gloss., index. Or.cl. (Name on title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19760   Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Italy 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| BUSSAGLI, MARIO,
Oriental Architecture. I: India, Indonesia, Indochina; II: China, Korea, Japan.
Translated by John Shepley. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1981. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 227;203 pp. With 528 photogr. (partly in col.). Indexes. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Sm. dam. to inside frontcover of vol. I). €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 53863   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Architecture, temples. East Asia South Asia Indonesia. Indo China South East Asia 0 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CAPART, J. & M. WERBROUCK,
Memphis à l'ombre des pyramides.
Brux., Vromant, 1930. L.4to. XVIII+415 pp. With 391 photogr.ills. Later cl. (or.front cover mounted). €(euro) 114.00 Book number: 34553   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Egypt 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHANDRA, PRAMOD (ed.),
Bulletin of the American Academy of Benares, vol. I, November 1967 (all published).
Varanasi, American Academy of Benares, 1956. 4to. (VII)+58 pp. + 57 b/w ills. in plate section. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.; small stamp Rijksmuseum Amsterdam on verso of title). * Incl. essays by Pramod Chandra, Walter M. Spink, Pratapaditya Pal, M.A. Dhaky, Simon Digby. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51397   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Art of miniature painting. India 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CHUTIWONGS, NANDANA (text),
Polonnaruva: De middeleeuwse hoofdstad van Sri Lanka; The medieval capital of Sri Lanka.
Arnhem, NBM-Amstelland, (1995). Large square 4to. 16 text pp. (booklet) + 24 col. photogr. plts. by Roelof Munneke, loose in box, as issued. Fine. Dutch & English text. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46000   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| CLEMEN, P. (text) & M. HUERLIMANN (photogr.),
Gotische Kathedralen in Frankreich: Paris, Chartres, Amiens, Reims.
Zrch./Bln., Atlantis, 1937. 4to. LXIV text pp. + 160 photogr.plts. Or.hcl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19719   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Art sculpture statuary Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Sacred art. France 1100 - 1300   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLIJN, H., H.C.A. VAN KAMPEN (e.a.),
De Zuiderzee. Een herinneringswerk.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, 1932. Groot 4to. VIII+214 pp. tekst & 190 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld en bewerkt linnen. Nederland in Beeld, XVIII. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 2588   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Agrarisch landbouw veeteelt Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Monumentale architectuur. Folklore Dutch Zuiderzee 0 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COLTART, J.S.,
Scottish church architecture.
1st ed. Ldn., Sheldon Press, 1936. XI+264 pp. With num. b/w plts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 48796   Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Scotland 1040 - 1936   Click here to order or inquire. |
| COWAN, JAMES,
From Glasgow's treasure chest: A miscellany of history, personalties and places.
1st ed. Glasgow, Craig Wilson, 1951. 480 pp. With 280 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (chipped, price-clipped) dustj. VG/fair. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 54900   Keywords: Architecture, building. Regional, local history. Glasgow, Scotland 1932 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DAMERT, H. & F. EWERBECK (eds.),
Entwürfe der Studirenden des Baufaches am Polytechnikum in Aachen.
Aachen, Jacobi, 1875/(76). 7 issues. Sm.folio. Engr.title & 83 (of 86) engr.plts. (lacks plts.IV,13 (Beilage), V,2 & VI,3). Loose as issued, in portfolio. * Designs by A.Maurmann, E.Mouris, J.Seché, L.Morf, T.Linnartz, J.Ruegenberg, H.Deitmer, a.m.o. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 32976   Keywords: Architecture, building. architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1875 - 1876   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DE HAES MEUBELFABRIEK, VICTOR,
Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen: bedden, kasten, toilettafels, tafels en stoelen).
Pasbrug Mechelen, z.j. (ca. 1935). Oblong 4to. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 26 dubbelbladige platen met type-aanduidingen. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Redelijk ex. (Voorzijde omslag wat vlekkig, rug besch., achterzijde omslag vervangen door papier in dezelfde kleur; papier hier en daar iets vlekkig). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 51804   Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1935 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEHEJIA, VIDYA,
Early Buddhist rock temples. A chronology.
Ithaca (NY), Cornell U.P., 1972. Large 8vo. 240 pp. With 90 b/w photogr. plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 49453   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. India -200 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DEVENTER, W.P.F. VAN (inl.),
Holland. Landschap, bouwkunst, volksleven.
Asd., Van Munster, z.j. (ca.1930). 4to. 18 pp. tekst & ca. 280 foto's. Gebonden. Linnen met bandtekening. Goed ex. (Vage vlek op voorplat, enkele bruine vlekken op onderzijde achterplat, rug iets verbruind). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 2792   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Cultuurgeschiedenis. Topografie Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| DIENST DER PUBLIEKE WERKEN,
Ontwerp voor een tunnelverbinding onder het IJ.
Asd., (1940). 4to. XV+186 pp. Met 41 plattegr.,tek.(deels uitsl.). Ingenaaid. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 16505   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Architectuur stedebouw planologie Oeververbindingen, tunnels. Amsterdam algemeen 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| EEKEREN, H.J. VAN,
De Oude kerk te Zeist. Uitgebreid en voltooid door P. Kuijper.
Zeist, Van de Poll-stichting, 1974-1978. 4 dln. Gr.8vo. 487 pp. Met 129 afb./fig. Bibliogr., noten. Pb. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 39020   Keywords: Topografie Utrecht Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Utrechtse Heuvelrug 1250 - 1978   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ENNEN, LEONARD,
Der Dom zu Köln von seinem Beginne bis zu seiner Vollendung. Festschrift gewidmet den Freunden und Gönnern aus Anlass der Vollendung vom Vorstande des Central-Dombauvereins.
Köln, DuMont-Schauberg, 1880. 4to. (V)+361 pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt decor. on front. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam., decor. on spine faded; foxing to first & last pp., bookplate on paste-down). * Printed on frontcover: Kunsthistorischer Congress, Köln 1894. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 44433   Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1300 - 1880   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FACHARD, SABINE (ed.),
Architectures capitales: Paris 1979-1989.
Paris, Electa Moniteur, 1987. 4to. 192 pp. With plan & num.photogr. (partly in col.), drawings. Architects' biogr. Softcover. Or.pict.stiff wrp. VG. French & English text. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41000   Keywords: Architecture, building. Paris France 1979 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FEINER, JACQUES,
Study report for the preservation of Old Shibam. (Cover title: Shibam, a city and its site. Overall preservation concept).
N.p., by the author, 1995. 4to. (V)+161 pp. With num. plans, plts./ills. (partly in col.). Bibliogr., gloss. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. Fine. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 44689   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Yemen Oman 1995 - 1995   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FLÜCHTER, WINFRIED,
Die Bucht von Tokyo: Neulandausbau, Strukturwandel, Raumordnungsprobleme.
Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1985. Large 8vo. XX+319 pp. With 45 b/w photogr., 56 maps & figs., 11 tables. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. green paper over boards. Good/--. (Num. pencil underl. & marks, few with pen). Schriften des Instituts für Asienkunde in Hamburg, 46. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44913   Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Japan 1985 - 1985   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FOERSTER, MAX,
Die Eisenkonstruktionen der Ingenieur-Hochbauten. Ein Lehrbuch zum Gebrauche an technischen Hochschulen un in der Praxis. Ergänzungsband zum Handbuch der Ingenieurwissenschaften. Band I: Text, Band II: Tafeln.
Vierte, verbesserte und stark vermehrte Auflage. Lpz., Engelmann, 1909. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIV+1040 pp. With 1413 figs. in text vol. & 37 fold. plts. in plate vol. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco, gilt spines. VG/--. (Spine of text vol. sl. creased; owner's name on pastedown). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 51761   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1909 - 1909   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FONTAINE VERWEY, H. DE LA (inl.),
Vier eeuwen Herengracht. Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de gracht, twee historische overzichten en de beschrijving van elk pand met zijn eigenaars en bewoners.
Asd., Stadsdrukkerij, 1976. Oblong folio. 719 pp. Gebonden. Halfleer. (Rug wat vlekkig, ex. zonder de cassette). * Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de Herengracht, vervaardigd door De Poorters in de jaren 1943-48, aangevuld met gravures van Caspar Philips uit 1768-70. Overzicht van de ontwikkeling en het aanzien van de Herengracht door I.H. van Eeghen. Bouwhistorisch overzicht door G. Roosegaarde Bisschop. Beschrijving van elk pand aan de gracht met zijn eigenaars en bewoners door H.F. Wijnman, bouwhistorische gegevens van G. Roosegaarde Bisschop. €(euro) 195.00 Book number: 1878   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Amsterdam-Centrum, grachtengordel. 1575 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FOSSEY, JOHN M. (ed.),
Boeotia Antiqua V: Studies on Boiotian topography, cults and terracottas.
Asd., Gieben, 1995. 4to. XIII+138 pp. + plate section of 51 b/w photogr.; 28 figs. in text, fold. site map (Maurokastro Forrtess) loose in endpocket Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. red wrp. Fine. McGill University Monographs in Classical Archaeology and History, 17. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43683   Keywords: Archeology. Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, fortification, gates. Greece -347 - -347   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FRASER, J.M.,
The work of the Singapore Improvement Trust, 1927-1947.
Singapore, (1948). (VIII)+60 pp. With fold. plan & num. b/w photos. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed pict. boards. VG/--. (Spine sl. sunned; endp. sl. browned, owner's name on title). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 52759   Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Finance Singapore 1927 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| FUHRING, PETER,
Design into art: Drawings for architecture and ornament. The Lodewijk Houthakker collection. (2 vol. set).
The Hague, Gary Schwartz/SDU, 1989. 4to. 792 pp. With c 1400 plts./ills. (partly in col.), incl. c. 1100 from French and Italian artists, and several hundreds from other European artists, all from the 16th to the 20th centuries. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj., in or. slipcase. Fine/fine. * #131 of 1000 copies printed. - "Indispensable catalogue for art historians and museum curators, collectors and dealers or for those fascinated by exemplary design". €(euro) 550.00 Book number: 56253   Keywords: Graphic art catalog Architecture, building. Ornamental art. France Italy Europe general 1500 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GATZ, KONRAD & HIERL, FRITZ,
Neue Läden. Läden, Kaufzentren, Kaufhäuser. I: Grundlagen, Beispiele; II: Werkzeichnungen.
Mchn., Callwey, 1956. 2 vols. 4to. 407 pp. With 200 line drawings (in plate vol.). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 54370   Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1956 - 1956   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GATZ, KONRAD (ed.),
Detail, contemporary architectural design. Volume 1.
Transl. [from the German] by E. Burton. Ldn., Iliffe, 1962. 4to. 300 pp. With photogr. & line drawings throughout (incl. few in col. photogr.plts). Index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/--. (Lower corners sl. bumped). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 46425   Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany Switzerland 1962 - 1962   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GEER VAN JUTFAAS, B.J.L. DE,
De Dom van Utrecht. Eene voorlezing, met eenige aanteekeningen.
Utrecht, Kemink, 1861. (IV)+171 pp. Met 3 oorspr. foto's (!). Oorspr.halfmarokkijn, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Bovenste stukje leer van rug weg). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 3275   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 650 - 1860   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GIRNAU, GÜNTER,
Unterirdischer Städtebau. Planungs-, Konstruktions- und Kostenelemente.
Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1970. Large 8vo. 310+(9 ads) pp. With 118 b/w ills./figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Lower edge of frontcover vaguely waterst.; owner's name on endp.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 45425   Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Germany 1970 - 1970   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOETZ, F. (Red.),
Oud-Nederland. Een verzameling der belangrijkste gezichten, steden, dorpen en kasteelen uit vroeger eeuwen.
Inl. van H. Brugmans. Asd., Allert de Lange, 1927. 4to. XI+160 pp. Met 160 pltn. met ca. 250 fraaie reprod. van grav. Gebonden. Halfleer met gemarmerde platten & schutbl., kopverguld. (Fraai ex.). €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 2831   Keywords: Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOOSSENS, J.W.H. (et al),
De monumenten in de gemeente Maastricht, 1e-4e aflevering.
's-Grv., Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1926-1928. 4 delen in 1 band. 4to. III+590 pp. Met 21 uitsl. platen & 550 z/w afb. Gebonden. Zwart linnen met goudopdruk. Goed ex. De Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst in de Provincie Limburg, 1e stuk, afl. 1-4. - Ex. zonder de 5e en laatste aflevering. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 55648   Keywords: Topografie Limburg Monumentale architectuur. Maastricht 1000 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GOSWAMI, A. (Publ.),
Designs from Orissan temples.
Introd.K.Christen. Calc./Ldn., Thacker, 1950. Folio. (38) text pp. + 12 plts.& 17 figs. Rexine. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 8754   Keywords: Architecture, temples. India 1950 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRINTEN, E.F. VAN DER,
Nijmegen Benedenstad. Beschrijving van een grotendeels verdwenen stadsgedeelte aan de Waal.
Nijm., Janssen, 1980. 3 dln. 4to. 279;295;200 pp. Met talr.plattegr., tekn., foto's. Bibliogr., reg. Ln./stofomsl. (enkele scheurtjes in stofomsl.). * Monumentaal werk over de Nijmeegse Benedenstad, met beschrijving en foto's/tekeningen van alle huizen en gebouwen in de periode 1930-1940. €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 35741   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Gelderland Nijmegen 1930 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GROMORT, GEORGES,
Histoire abrégée de l'architecture de la Renaissance en France (XVIe, XVIIe & XVIIIe siècles).
Paris, Vincent, Fréal & Cie, 1930. Large 8vo. 232 pp. With 175 plts./ills. (photogr., plans). Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. browned; name stamp on 1st blank). €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45492   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. France 1600 - 1800   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRONDSLAGEN VOOR DE STEDEBOUWKUNDIGE ONTWIKKELING
Algemeen Uitbreidingsplan van Amsterdam: Nota van toelichting (&) Bijlagen.
(1e druk). (Asd., 1934). 2 dln. 4to. XXIV+164;241 pp. Met grote losse krt., 12 uitsl. krtn. & 45 ills. Ingenaaid. Oorspr.omsl. Goed ex. (Naam & enkele vlekjes op omslagen). Grondslagen voor de stedebouwkundige ontwikkeling van Amsterdam. €(euro) 159.00 Book number: 1811   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur stedebouw planologie Amsterdam algemeen 1930 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| GRONDSLAGEN VOOR DE STEDEBOUWKUNDIGE ONTWIKKELING VAN AMSTERDAM,
Het verkeer te Amsterdam, volgens de uitkomsten van de algemeene verkeerstelling 1930. Deel I + bijlagen & II.
(Asd., 1934-1940). 2 dln.in 3. 4to. XII+189;139;XII+345 pp. Met talr.krtn.(1 los) & afb. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Omslagen iets roestvl.). Grondslagen voor de Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling van Amsterdam. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 21645   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur stedebouw planologie Amsterdam algemeen 1934 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HALMAEL, A. VAN, WIJN, H. VAN & PLEMPER VAN BALEN, B.A.,
Wetenswaardigheden uit de geschiedenis van Noord-Holland.
Hoorn., Vermande, 1843. Klein 8vo. Met 1 litho (Abdij van Egmond. Later ingekleurd). Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukt karton. (Band vlekkig, rug iets gespleten). * Bevat artt. over het oudste zegel der burgerij van Medemblik, de Ruïne en de Abdij van Egmond, en het slot Purmersteijn. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 28575   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Noord-Holland alg. 1843 - 1843   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HASLINGHUIS, E.J. & C.J.A.C. PEETERS,
De Dom van Utrecht.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1965. 4to. 365 pp. Met 431 afb.& krtn. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Buckram. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst,II,1e stuk,2e afl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2617   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 690 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HAUTECOEUR, LOUIS,
Histoire du Louvre: Le chateau, le palais, le musee des origines à nos jours, 1200-1928.
Paris, L'Illustration, n.d. Large 8vo. V+119 pp. With col. frontsip., 2 col., plans, 137 half tone ills. Softcover. Or.maroon wrp. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6030   Keywords: Museums of art. Architecture, palaces, castles. Paris France 1200 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HERES, T.L.,
Paries. A proposal for a dating system of late-antique masonry structures in Rome and Ostia.
Asd., 1982. 4to. VII+608 pp. With 104 plans/figs.& 47 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. English text. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 12644   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, building. Rome Italy 200 - 640   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HEZIK PARTNERS BV, VAN,
Struktuurstudie Zandvoort. Konsept april 1980. Deel I: Tekst; deel II: Kaarten.
Rotterdam, 1980. 2 dln. A4. Ongepagineerd. Met 28 kaarten (w.v. 1 grote uitsl., los in hoes). In twee ringbanden. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 50024   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Zandvoort 1980 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HIRSCH, S.J. (tekst),
Het Scheepvaarthuis.
Asd., de Bussy, z.j. [1918]. (36) pp. Met talr. z/w foto's. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 56527   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum. 1918 - 1918   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HISTORIC HOUSES.
Historic houses of the United Kingdom: Descriptive, historical, pictorial.
Ldn., Cassell, 1892. 4to. VIII+328 pp. With 5 engr.plts.(1 tinted) & ca.150 engr.ills. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 red morocco, gilt spine with raised bands. (Corners sl.dam., covers sl.stained. Binding good, contents VG). €(euro) 70.00 Book number: 5738   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Great Britain 1200 - 1892   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HOWELLS, JOHN MEAD,
Lost examples of Colonial arcitecture: Buildings that have disappeared or been so altered as to be denatured.
Intro by Fiske Kimball. 1st ed. N.Y., William Helburn, 1931. Large 4to. With 244 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, sm. dam./hole in spine). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45016   Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Colonial America 1600 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HUERLIMANN, M.,
Europa. Zijn landschap en cultuur in afbeeldingen.
Inl.C.J.Burckhardt. Asd., Ned.Keurboekerij, 1948. 4to. XIV+289 pp. With 248 photogr.plts. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 14539   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Architecture, monumental buildings. Topography description of country people Culture, cultural history. Europe general 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| HÜLSEN, CHRISTIAN,
Forum und Palatin.
Mchn., Drei Masken Vlg., 1926. Large 8vo. 101 text pp. + 64 b/w photogr.plts., fold.plan, loose in rearpocket. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.faded; new endp., occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41827   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Roman Empire Rome Italy -400 - 400   Click here to order or inquire. |
| IFHP-FIHUAT-IVWSR,
Papers and proceedings IFHP-FIHUAT-IVWSR International Congress 1975: Integrated planning and plan implementation in urban areas. Amsterdam, 24-30 August RAI Congress Centre.
The Hague, IFHP, 1975. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 206;612 pp. With 3 fold. maps (Rijnmond, NL), loose in rear cover of vol. I. Softcover (vol. I), hardcover (vol. II). VG. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 46469   Keywords: Architectuur stedebouw planologie Architecture, town-planning. General, world, global Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1975 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| IJZERMAN, J.W.,
De neventempels van Tjandi Sewoe.
N.p., 1901. Large 4to. 6 text pp. + 7 b/w plts. (incl. 3 fold.), loose in or. printed wrp. Softcover. Good. (Spine taped, occas. light foxing, mainly to wrp.). * Off-print Bouwkundig Tijdschrift, XIX, 4e stuk, 1901. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 50004   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Central Java Indonesia 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| JETT, STEPHEN C. & SPENCER, VIRGINIA E.,
Navajo architecture. Forms, history, distributions.
Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 1981. Large 8vo. XX+289 pp. With 7 maps & c. 200 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed/rubbed) dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on foot of spine dustj. & endp., few scattered stamps). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 47133   Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Architecture, building. Arizona U.S.A. 1500 - 1980   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KATE, J.J.L. TEN,
De Nieuwe Kerk van Amsterdam. Een gedicht.
(1e druk). Asd., D.B. Centen, 1885. 4to. 232 pp. Met ets van P.J. Arendzen. Oorspr. vergulde en bewerkte band. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 1904   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Poezië, gedichten, Dutch poetry Amsterdam-Centrum. 1885 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KELLER, G.,
De wonderen der wereld. Kunstwerken der natuur en der menschheid zooals zij thans bestaan, verzameld uit alle deelen der wereld, met beschrijving door bekende wereldreizigers en voor Nederland bewerkt door - .
2e,geheel omgew.druk. Leiden, Sijthoff, n.d. (ca.1915). 2 vols. 4to. 404;384 pp. With & ca.1000 b/w photogr.ills. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 12683   Keywords: Travel travelling Culture, cultural history. Architecture, monumental buildings. General, world, global 1900 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KERSTEN, C. (ed.),
Freitragende Holzbauten.
Bln., Springer, 1921. 4to. X+222 pp. With 335 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & edges sl. rubbed; foxing to first & last few pp., saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty but holding). €(euro) 50.00 Book number: 43716   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1921 - 1921   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KHAN, F.A.,
Architecture and art treasures in Pakistan: Prehistoric, protohistoric, Buddhist and Hindu periods.
1st ed. Karachi, Elite Publ., 1969. 4to. 200 pp. With col.map on endp. & 262 plts./ills. (incl. 145 in col.). Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 43338   Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Pakistan -9999 - 1969   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KLETTE, R.,
Das deutsche Familienhaus. Sammlung ausgeführter Wohngebäude.
Lpz., G. Knapp, 1878. Large folio. 26 text pp. + 14 lithogr. plts. (numbered 1-13 + 5A). Softcover. Later wrp., with or. printed frontcover mounted. Good. (Corners of most pages dog-eared/dam.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51779   Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1878 - 1878   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KOSTROWICKI, J.,
Polen. Natur, Bevölkerung, Architektur.
Warszawa, Arkady, 1973. L4to. 553 pp. With 450 photogr.(11 col.) & num.maps. Index. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 6137   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Architecture, building. Poland 1970 - 1973   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUILE, E.H. TER,
Twente.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukk., 1934. Gr.4to. XVI+155+LXVII pp. Met uitsl.krt., 160 foto's & 30 afb. Halfmarokkijn met goudopdruk. Ned.Mon. van Gesch.& Kunst, IV,1. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 4364   Keywords: Topografie Overijssel Monumentale architectuur. Twente 1934 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUILE, E.H. TER,
Leiden en Westelijk Rijnland.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukk., 1944. 4to. XI+260+CLXXXVI pp. Met 476 foto's & 41 afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Geb. (bovenkant rug l.besch.). Ned.Mon.van Gesch.en Kunst, VII,1. €(euro) 84.00 Book number: 7239   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Rijnland Leiden 1944 - 1944   Click here to order or inquire. |
| KUILE, E.H. TER,
Het Kwartier van Zutfen.
's-Grv., Staatsdr., 1958. 4to. XI+277+XXXLIII pp. Met 672 foto's & 71 fig. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Half leer (zonder stofomslag). Goed ex. (Bovenste hoeken iets gestoten). Ned.Monumenten van Gesch.& Kunst, III,2. €(euro) 48.00 Book number: 15405   Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Monumentale architectuur. Graafschap Achterhoek Zutphen 1958 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LARGUIER, LEO,
Versailles.
Paris, Henri Curtil, 1947. 4to. 99 pp. With col. plts. & b/w ills. by Henri Huot. Or. pict. wrp., with extra loose hard cover, in slipcase. Fine/fine. * 1500 numbered copies printed. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 55286   Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. Topography, local history. Region parisienne Ile de France 1947 - 1947   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LAUWERIKS, J. (Herausg.),
Architektur und Kunstgewerbe in Alt-Holland.
3.,verm. Aufl. München, Delphin, 1924. 4to. XXIV+175 pp. With ca.200 photogr.plts. Bibliogr. Or.cl. (Some foxing to binding & endp. Contents VG). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 2850   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Topografie Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Binnenhuis, meubels. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1924   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LEDOUX, CLAUDE-NICOLAS (GALLET, MICHEL, essay),
Claude-Nicolas Ledoux: Unpublished projects. With an essay by Michel Gallet.
Transl. from French. Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 1992. Large 4to. 206 pp. With 100 plts. & 30 drawings. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 45058   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Biography France 1736 - 1806   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,
De uithangteekens.
Asd., Kraay, 1868. 2 dln. Gr8vo. XXXII+414;XV+445 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& 2 titelp.(in kleur), talr.ills. Reg. Gebonden in later bruin linnen, oorspr.omslagen meegebonden. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 7315   Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1868 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,
Het boek der opschriften.
Asd., Kraay, 1869. Gr8vo. XII+412 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& talr.afb. Gebonden in later blauw linnen, oorspr.omslag meegebonden. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41315   Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1869 - 1869   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,
De uithangteekens (2 delen) & Het boek der opschriften.
Asd., Kraay, 1868-1869, Totaal 3 dln. Gr8vo. XXXII+414;XV+445;XII+412 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& 3 titelp.(in kleur), talr.ills. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. bruine reliefbanden met goudstempel. (Rugeinden l.besch.; papier hier en daar iets roestvlekkig. Goed ex.). €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 41756   Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1868 - 1868   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LISOWSKI, H.,
Warschau. (Or.title: Warszawa).
Köln, Hoffmann, 1960. 4to. 208 pp. With ca.300 photogr.plts./ills.by the author. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 22473   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Architecture, building. Topography, local history. Poland 1960 - 1960   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Amsterdam: 440 Afbeeldingen van kerken, godshuizen, stadsgezichten en woonhuizen. Samengesteld uit overdrukken van: A. Loosjes, Sprokkelingen in Nederland.
(Ca. 1930). Folio. 254 pp. Halflinnen. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2027   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Amsterdam algemeen 1925 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
's-Gravenhage in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. 132 pp. Met 191 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. (Stempel op fr.titel, schutbladen iets roestvl., overigens fraai ex.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2231   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur. Den Haag 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Leiden.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). Folio. XVI+88 pp. Met 146 afb. (1 in kleur). Linnen met goudopdruk en stadswapen in zilver. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 2233   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur. Leiden 1925 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Zeeland in beeld.
Asd./Middelburg, Scheltema & Holkema/Van Benthem & Jutting, herdruk 1967. 2 dln in 1 band. Groot 4to. VI+142 & XXIV+128 pp. Met 202 & 239 z/w foto's. Gebonden. Linnen, in (ged. verkleurd) stofomslag. (Opdracht op schutblad). €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 2358   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zeeland Monumentale architectuur. Zeeland algemeen 1925 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Friesland in beeld. Groningen in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). 2 dln. in 1 band. 4to. XIV+82+XII+96 pp. Met 146 & 174 foto's. Verguld en bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. Landelijk Nederland in beeld. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 2435   Keywords: Topografie Friesland Topografie Groningen Photos photographs photography books Monumentale architectuur. Friesland alg. Groningen algemeen 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Overijssel in beeld; Drente in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). 2 dln. in 1 band. Folio. XIV+170 & X+62 pp. Met 398 foto's. Verguld en bewerkt linnen. Landelijk Nederland in beeld. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 2501   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Overijssel Topografie Drente Monumentale architectuur. Drente alg. Overijssel 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Gelderland en Utrecht in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. VIII+192 pp. Met 304 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. (Iets watervlekkig langs voorsneden, overigens goed ex.). * Stedenserie. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2543   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Gelderland Topografie Utrecht Monumentale architectuur. Gelderland alg. Utrecht alg. 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Utrecht in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. XXXII+320 pp. Met 470 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. * Landelijk Nederland in beeld. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 2629   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Utrecht Monumentale architectuur. Utrecht alg. 1925 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Noord-Brabant in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. XXIV+168 pp. Met 285 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. (Enkele roestvlekjes voor- en achterin). Landelijk Nederland in beeld. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 2667   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Noord-Brabant Monumentale architectuur. Noord-Brabant alg. 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Kerken en godshuizen in Nederland. Samengesteld uit overdrukken Sprokkelingen in Nederland.
Z.p., (ca.1930). Groot 4to. Met 573 afb. Gebonden. Half linnen (rug verkleurd). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 2797   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Zeeland in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1935). Groot 4to. VI+142 pp. Met 202 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. (Stempel op fr.titel). Stedenserie. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 4366   Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Photos photographs photography books Monumentale architectuur. Zeeland algemeen 1925 - 1935   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Noord Brabant en Limburg in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). Groot 4to. VIII+148 pp. Met 244 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt buckram. Fraai ex. (Stempel op fr. titel). Stedenserie. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 4367   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Noord-Brabant Topografie Limburg Monumentale architectuur. Noord-Brabant alg. Limburg alg. 1925 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Sprokkelingen in Nederland. Steden: kerken en godshuizen.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). 8 dln.in 1. Gr4to. Met 909 foto's. Verguld buckram. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 7076   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOSJES, A.,
Sprokkelingen in Nederland. Steden: stadspoorten en muurtorens.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, z.j. (c.1925). 2 dln. 4to. 72;72 pp. Met 201 foto's. Ingenaaid. Sprokkelingen in Nederland, Reeks A, serie 1 & 2. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 44064   Keywords: Topografie Bouwkunde architectuur torens Bouwkunde vestingwerken poorten Monumentale architectuur. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1000 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LOOTSMA, B.,
Cees Dam, architect.
Rott., Uitg.010, 1989. Vierk.4to. 115+XV+(8) pp. Met talr.foto's van Sybolt Voeten, tekn. Lijst van projecten (1959-1989), bibliogr. Ln./stofomsl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 37240   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1959 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUCHTHAVEN SCHIPHOL.
Plan voor uitbreiding.
Asd., Dienst der Gem.-Handelsinr. & Dienst der P.W., (1948). 4to. 166 pp. Met 41 krtn.& afb.(ged.uitsl./in kleur). Ing. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 21647   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Luchtvaart luchtreizen Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Haarlemmermeer 1948 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| LUTTERVELT, R. VAN,
De buitenplaatsen aan de Vecht.
Lochem, Tijdstroom, 1948. 4to. 278 pp. Met portr., krt. & 103 afb. Gebonden. Blauw linnen. (Papier hier en daar roestvlekkig). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 2934   Keywords: Architectuur buitenplaatsen landhuizen Topografie Utrecht Utrecht Vecht- en Plassenstreek 1650 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MACAULAY, R. (tekst) & R. BENY (foto's),
Schoonheid van ruïnes. (Oorspr.titel: Pleasure of ruins. Vert. L.P.J.Braat).
Asd., Contact, 1965. Gr.4to. 288 pp.tekst + 168 foto's (12 in kleur), 29 plattegr.& tekn. Bibliogr. Geb. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 22452   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. General, world, global 1965 - 1965   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAHER, JAMES T.,
The twilight of splendor. Chronicles of the age of American palaces.
1st ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975. XIX+453 pp. With num. b/w ills. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 49338   Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. United States of America USA 1918 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MARTIN & CHAMOUILLET,
Ornaments d'appartements: Bronzes & bois sculptés.
[Paris, ca. 1900]. 4to. 41b/w photogr plts. (numbered 160-200) cont. 100 of ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Lacks title page). * Trade catalogue of brass, copper, bronze and wooden objects of home decoration in Louis XVI and other classic styles (large variety of curtain rails, clothes hooks, consoles, etc.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 51812   Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts brass copper Interior decoration, furniture. France 1900 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAZZEO, D. & C.S. ANTONINI,
Monumente grosser Kulturen. Angkor.
Vorwort von Han Suyin. Luxemb., Ebeling, 1979. L4to. 192 pp. With num.col.plts.& ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.boards/dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7373   Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Cambodia 1970 - 1979   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MAZZOTTI, GIUSEPPE,
Palladian and other Venetian villas.
(1st ed.). Roma, Carlo Bestetti, 1958. Large 4to. 415 pp. With hundreds of plts./ills. (incl. col. or tinted). Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt decor. VG/--. English text. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 40838   Keywords: Architecture, monumental villas Venice Venezia Italy 1400 - 1958   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MCCOY, KENT,
Landscape planning for a new Australian town.
Reprinted from Urban Ecology, vol. 1, No. 2/3 pp. 129-270. Asd., Elsevier, 1976. XV+149 pp. With 89 b/w ills. Refs., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Developments in Landscape Management and Urban Planning, 3. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 44559   Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Australia. 1976 - 1976   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEEREN, MAKELAARSKANTOOR J. VAN DER,
Eindhoven, Neerland's grootste industriecentrum.
Eindhoven, z.j. [1937]. 48 pp. Met talr. z/w foto's & adv. Geniet. Goed ex. (Labeltje om onderkant rug geplakt; papier ruikt iets muf). * Ex. met bijbehorende losse uitslaande plattegrond van Tuindorp De Burgh, ontworpen door W.M. Dudok. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 56525   Keywords: Topografie Noord-Brabant Architectuur stedebouw planologie Eindhoven 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MELCHIOR, A.,
De Haarlemsche Sint Bavo of Groote Kerk in teekening en tekst.
Haarlem, Gottmer, (1945). Gr4to. 38 pp.tekst, plattegr.& 110 pltn.(enkele in kleur). Ln. (rug vernieuwd). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 8707   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Haarlem 1400 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MENNO VAN COEHOORN, STICHTING,
Jaarverslag 1940, 1941/45, 1966, 1968-1972 + Jaarboek 1973-1990/91. (Totaal 26 afl. in 27 delen).
's-Grv., 1940-1991. Met talr. krtn., plattegr., afb., facs. Geniet (9x), rest ingenaaid. * Incl. div. bijlagen, brochures, nieuwsbrieven, aankondigingen, uitnodigingen, statuten + Jubileumgeschenk 40 jaar Stichting Menno van Coehoorn, 1972: Francesco de Marchi (1504-1577), Piante de fortezze nei Paesi Bassi: 12 kaarten in mapje, met toelichting van L.J. Spanjaerdt Speckman (20 pp.). €(euro) 225.00 Book number: 43806   Keywords: Bouwkunde vestingwerken poorten Militair, oorlogen, krijgsgeschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 1991   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MEYER, ALFRED GOTTHOLD,
Oberitalienische Frührenaissance: Bauten und Bildwerke der Lombardei. 1. Teil: Die Gotik des Mailänder Domes und der Übergangsstil.
Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1897. 4to. IV+146 pp. With 10 b/w plts. & 80 b/w ills. (mainly photogr.). Index. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 leather, with gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. (Corners sl.rubbed). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 42112   Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Renaissance Northern Italy 1350 - 1897   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MIALARET, J.H.A.,
Noord-Limburg.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, 1937. 4to. XX+260 pp. Met 503 pltn.& ills. Reg. Gebonden. Halfleer. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst, V,2. €(euro) 89.00 Book number: 3566   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Limburg Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Limburg alg. 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MITRA, DEBALA,
Buddhist monuments.
1st ed. Calcutta, Sahitya Samsad, 1971. 4to. VIII+307 pp. With map on endp., 142 b/w photogr. plts., 21 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl chipped) dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 55.00 Book number: 51419   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism India -565 - 1200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MOOJEN, P.A.J.,
Kunst op Bali. Inleidende studie tot de bouwkunst.
's-Grv., Adi Poestaka, 1926. Large 4to. VII+187+XIX text pp. + map & 206 plts.(incl. 2 tipped-in col.); 52 ills.in text. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Rear joint a bit weak; occas. light foxing). €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 6720   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, building. Bali Indonesia 1000 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MORREN, T.,
Het Huis Honselaarsdijk.
Leiden, Sijthoff, voor de Ver.'Die Haghe', (1908). Folio. 134 pp. Met ca.45 afb. Reg. Geb. (Band wat vlekkig, nieuwe schutbl.). €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 28607   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Delfland Westland 1612 - 1816   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MÜHLKE, KARL,
Von Nordischer Volkskunst. Beiträge zur Erforschung der volkstümlichen Kunst in Skandinavien, Schleswig- Holstein, in den Küstgebieten der Ost- und Nordsee, sowie in Holland. Gesammelte Aufsätze
Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1906. Large 8vo. (VI)+352 pp. With 336 ills. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 44517   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Northern Europe Scandinavia Northern Germany Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1904 - 1906   Click here to order or inquire. |
| MULLER FZ., S. & W. VOGELSANG,
Holländische Patrizierhäuser. Vierzig Tafeln mit beschreibendem Text von - .
Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1909. Folio. 48 pp.tekst + 40 losse pltn. ('Utrechtse poppenhuys', ca.1680). In or.linnen portfolio. €(euro) 69.00 Book number: 21309   Keywords: Binnenhuis, interieurbouw. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Utrecht-stad 1680 - 1680   Click here to order or inquire. |
| N/A,
Maisons particulières et hôtels construits en Belgique.
Liége, C. Claessen, n.d. (late 1880's). Folio. Title, list of plates + 48 (of 50) lithogr. plts., loose as issued. In later cardboard portfolio. Good. (Edges/margins partly frayed/stained, some plates short cut). * Missing plates are ## 17 & 18. Added: 22 duplicate plates and 3 similar plates not mentioned in list of plates. - Names of architects: E. Janlet, A. Samyn, W. Janssens, F. Pauwels, Ed. Devigne, V. Jamaer, L. Derycker, J.J. Vinders, J. van Ysendyck, A. Dumont, A. Menessier, Ferd. Hompus, J. Benoit, Van Mansfeld, Ch. Soubre, L. & N. Blomme, J. Brunfaut, C. Bormans & H. Vandevelde. €(euro) 95.00 Book number: 51780   Keywords: Architecture, building. Belgium Belgie general 1875 - 1885   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NANAVATI, J.M. & DHAKY, M.A.,
The Maitraka and the Saindhava temples of Gujarat.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1969. 4to. 83+(56) pp. With maps on endp.& 70 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVI. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 47479   Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Architecture, temples. Gujarat West India 750 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NEDERLANDSCHE MONUMENTEN,
Voorloopige lijst der Nederlandsche monumenten van geschiedenis en kunst. Deel III: de Provincie Zuidholland.
Utr., Oosthoek, 1915. VII+456 pp. Chronol., regs. Later linnen. €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 28618   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur. Reference books, naslagwerken Zuid-Holland alg. 1300 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,
Bouwkunst van Bali.
's-Grv., Leopold, 1926. 4to. 15 text pp. + 48 plts.by the author. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards with batik decoration. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; title & last plate browned). Inlandsche Kunst van Ned.Oost-Indie, I. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 12931   Keywords: Architecture, building. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Bali Indonesia 1926 - 1926   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NOACH, A.,
De Oude Kerk te Amsterdam. Biografie van een gebouw.
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1939. Gr.8vo. VIII+282 pp. Met 5 pltn.& 28 foto's. Bibliogr.,reg. Ln. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 11950   Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Amsterdam-Centrum. 1334 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| NOACH, A.,
Het materiaal tot de geschiedenis der Oude Kerk te Amsterdam.
Asd., Noord-Holl.Uitg.Mij., 1937. Gr8vo. (XI)+160+(3) pp. Met 3 pltn. Bibliogr. Ing. Diss. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 16574   Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum. 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OFFERHAUS, J.,
Motief en achtergrond. Studies over het gebruik van de architektuur in de 15e eeuwse Florentijnse schilderkunst.
Utrecht, Elinkwijk, 1976. Large 8vo. (IV)+248+(2) pp. With 3 tipped-in col.plts. & 4 drawings. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Fine. Thesis UvA. With English summary. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41008   Keywords: Art of painting. Architecture, building. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Toscana Firenze Italy 1400 - 1499   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OLST, E.L. VAN,
Uilkema, een historisch boerderij-onderzoek. Boerderij-onderzoek in Nederland 1914-1934. (2 delen).
Arnhem, Stichting Historisch Boerderij-onderzoek, 1991. 2 dln. 4to. 680;821 pp. Met ca. 2000 afb. (z/w foto's, tekeningen, plattegronden). Gebonden/stofomslag. Goed ex. Diss. RUL. €(euro) 450.00 Book number: 30995   Keywords: Architectuur boerderij woonboerderij. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1914 - 1934   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OOSTERBAAN, D.P.,
Kroniek [1387-1559] van de Nieuwe Kerk te Delft. (Met) inleiding en aantekeningen.
Z.p., z.j.(ca.1960). 326 pp. Met 2 afb. Archivalia, reg. Ln. Tekst gedeeltelijk in Latijn, meest Nederlands. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 37264   Keywords: Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Kerkgeschiedenis, rooms-katholieke kerk. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Delft 1387 - 1559   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OSBORN, MAX & KREMER, PHILIPP,
Bahnhofsbauten der Berliner Strassenbahn. I: Die Strassenbahnstadt in der Müllerstrasse; II: Die Bahnhöfe der Berliner Strassenbahn im Wechsel der Zeiten. (Cover title: Bahnhofsbauten der Berliner Strassenbahn-Betriebs G.M.B.H.).
Bln., Otto v. Holten, n.d. [1927]. Large 8vo. 40 pp. With 29 tipped-in plts. (incl. 9 by Willy Jaeckel, 14 photos by Emil Leitner), typography by architect Jean Krämer & Heinrich Alex. Prinz. Hardcover. Or. half vellum, yellow cloth covers with black & silver illustration & lettering on front, in typical 1920's expressionistic style. Fine/-- * Extremely rare. €(euro) 350.00 Book number: 49868   Keywords: Utility building, railway stations. Berlin Germany 1927 - 1927   Click here to order or inquire. |
| OZINGA, M.D.,
Oost-Groningen.
Herdruk van de uitg.van 1940. Arnhem, Gysbers & Van Loon, 1971. 4to. XXII+279+CI pp. Met ca.200 foto's & 96 afb. Reg. Hmar.met goudopdr. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.en Kunst, VI,1. €(euro) 80.00 Book number: 7238   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Groningen Fivelingo Groningen Oldambt Zuid-Oost Groningen Westerwolde Groningen Veenkolonien 1940 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PARANAVITANA, K.D.,
Galle Fort: the heritage city.
Galle, Ruhunu Tourist Bureau, 2005. 4to. (VIII)+114 pp. With num. photogr. plts./ills. (mostly in col.). Sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine. €(euro) 65.00 Book number: 55284   Keywords: Dutch colonial, Ceylon. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Architecture, fortification, gates. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1680 - 2005   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PAULSON TOWNSEND, W.G.,
Modern decorative art in England. Its development & characteristics. Vol.1: Woven & printed fabrics, wall-papers, lace & embroidery.
Ldn., Batsford, 1922. Large 4to. XIII+149 pp. With 174 ills. (incl. c. 50 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). €(euro) 115.00 Book number: 8692   Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Interior decoration, furniture. England 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PFAU, LUDWIG,
Bild- und Bauwerke. Artistische Studien.
Stgt., DVA, 1888. (VII)+501+(3) pp. Hardcover. 3/4 leather, with gilt spine & marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing). Kunst und Kritik. Aesthetische Schriften, 2. Band. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 41943   Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. Europe general 1888 - 1888   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PITA ANDRADE, J.M. (ed.),
Cathedrales d'Espagne.
Paris, Ed.des Deux Mondes, 1951. L.4to. 67+(6) text pp. + 136 photogr.plts. Bibliogr. Or.boards. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 19708   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Spain 1951 - 1951   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PLEYTE, C.M.,
Pre-Islamic antiquities of Western Java.
N.p., n.d. (c. 1910). 4to. (38) pp. With num. photogr. & line drawings. Softcover. Blind wrp. VG. (On front in handwriting: J.W. IJzerman, medeschrijver (co-author), with some written corrections in text). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50048   Keywords: Architecture, temples. West Java, Indonesia 1910 - 1910   Click here to order or inquire. |
| PUBLIEKE WERKEN.
Officieel orgaan van de Vereeniging van Directeuren van Gemeentewerken, Openbare werken, Bouw- en woningtoezicht en Woningdienst.
Jaarg. 1 (1931/32), 4 (1934/35), 7 t/m 11 (1938-42), 14 (1946) & 16 (1948). Leiden, Sijthoff, 1931-48. 9 dln. 4to. Totaal ca.1450 pp. Met duizenden foto's, tekn., plattegr.; talr.adv. (H)ln. (enkele banden wat vochtvl.). * Bevat talr.artt. betr. restauratie en sanering van oude binnensteden, stadsuitbreidingen, utiliteitsbouw, wegen, bruggen, enz. Bijgevoegd: 100 Jaar Publieke Werken (80 pp., gebonden), €(euro) 205.00 Book number: 25655   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Monumentale architectuur, restauratie. Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Architectuur stedebouw planologie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1931 - 1948   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RAO, T.A. GOPINATHA,
Elements of Hindu iconography. (Full set).
2nd ed., reprinted. N.Y., Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1968. 2 vols. in 4. Large 8vo. With num.b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green buckram with gilt lettering & decor. VG/--. (Few light sellotape marks on endp.). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 50888   Keywords: Art-history, iconography. Architecture, temples. Hinduism India 1914 - 1914   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REA, A.,
Châlukyan architecture; including examples from the Ballâri district, Madras presidency.
Delhi/Varanasi, Indological Book House, 1970. 4to. VI+40 pp. + fold.map & 114 plts. Gloss. Or.cl. Archaeological Survey of India, new imperial series, XXI. (Reprint of the 1897 ed.). €(euro) 44.00 Book number: 32639   Keywords: Architecture, temples. Madras Southeast India 900 - 1200   Click here to order or inquire. |
| REVESZ-ALEXANDER, M.,
Die alten Lagerhäuser Amsterdams. Eine kunstgeschichtliche Studie.
Haag, Nijhoff, 1928. 4to. X+190 pp. With 130 b/w plts./ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl. discol.). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 1966   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Amsterdam Dutch colonial, colonies. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Amsterdam-Centrum. 1600 - 192854   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RICHARDSON, JAMES, S.,
The mediaeval stone carver in Scotland.
1st ed. Edinburg, University Press, 1964. Large 8vo. (XI)+78 pp. + plate section cont. 127 b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed/stained) dustj. VG/good. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 48108   Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Scotland 1000 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| RIETVELD, G.TH. (GERRIT),
Rietveld 1924. Schröder Huis.
(1st ed.). Hilversum, Steendrukkerij De Jong, 1963. Square 4to. 9 fold. lvs. with text in Dutch (in Rietveld's handwriting), English, French, German, 16 plts. (incl. 10 in col.). Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Top corner of 2 fold. lvs. creased near spine). Kwadraat-Blad. €(euro) 60.00 Book number: 43677   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Utrecht-stad 1924 - 1963   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SAYN-WITTGENSTEIN, FRANZ PRINZ ZU & M. FREIIN VON BIBRA,
Schloesser in Bayern. Residenzen und Landsitze in Altbayern und Schwaben.
Mchn., Beck, 1972. 4to. 330 pp. With fold.map & 288 photogr. Indexes. Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 20050   Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. South Germany Bayern Bavaria 1972 - 1972   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHAPER, G.,
Eiserne Brücken. Ein Lehr- und Nachschlagebuch.
5., vollst. neubearbeite und stark vermehrte Auflage. Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1922. Large 8vo. XV+807 pp. With 1885 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends frayed, corners & edges sl. rubbed; paper sl. browned, owner's inscr. on endp. & h.title). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51619   Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Utility building bridges viaducts Germany 1922 - 1922   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHELTEMA, P.,
De Beurs van Amsterdam.
Asd., Portielje, 1846. Groot 8vo. VIII+86 pp. Met 4 staalgravures van de oude en de nieuwe beurs (Zocher) & 2 platen met 8 penningen (de laatste aan de randen iets roestvlekkig). Naamlijst van intekenaren. Gebonden. Oorspr. kartonnen band met afbeelding van Mercurius op voorzijde en een zeilschip op de achterzijde. Goed ex. (Rug en randen wat geschaafd; schutbladen iets verbruind). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 35959   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Amsterdam-Centrum, binnenstad. 1846 - 1846   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHILFGAARDE, A.P. VAN,
Het Huis Bergh ['s-Heerenbergh].
Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1950. 4to. 335 pp. Met 11 krtn.& 135 afb. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Naamlabeltje op schutblad). €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 7005   Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Vorstenhuizen. Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Liemers 1300 - 1950   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SCHWARZ, H.M.,
Sizilien. Kunst, Kultur, Landschaft.
Wien, Schroll, 1945. 4to. 61 text pp. + map & 220 photogr.plts.by A.Nawrath a.o. Chronol.,bibliogr. Or.cl. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 7406   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Photos photographs photography books Culture, cultural history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Sicilia Italy 1945 - 1945   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SILVA, ROLAND,
Religious architecture in early and medieval Sri Lanka. A study of the thupa, bodhimanda, uposathaghara and patimaghara.
Meppel, 1988. 4to. IV+468 pp. With 53 b/w plts. & 48 figs. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University. English text €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 8765   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1500   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SINT LAURENSKERK,
Restauratie van de Grote- of St.Laurenskerk, Rotterdam.
Rotterdam, Gecommitteerden tot de zaken der Herv.Gem., 1952-1974. 23 afl.+ naschrift + colophon. 4to. 194 pp. Met ca. 350 foto's (w.v. 1 in kleur). Gebonden. Rood kunstleer met goudopdruk. Goed ex. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 11895   Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur, restauratie. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Rotterdam 1952 - 1974   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SIREN, OSVALD,
Histoire des arts anciens de la Chine, I-IV.
I: La période préhistorique, l'époque Tcheou, l'époque Tch'ou et Ts'in; II: L'époque Han, les six dynasties: III: La sculpture de l'époque Han à l'époque Ming; IV: L'architecture. Paris/Brux., Van Oest, 1929-1930. 4 vols. Large 4to. With 476 plts. (photogravures) & num. text figs. Indexes. Softcover. Or.printed orange wrp., untrimmed. Good. (Spines sl.discol./stained, spine ends sl.dam., lower spine ends a bit soiled; occas.sl.foxing). Annales du Musee Guimet, Bibliotheque d'Art, Nouvelle Serie III. €(euro) 500.00 Book number: 42200   Keywords: Art history. Prehistory Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. China -9999 - 1600   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SKANDINAVIEN,
Dänemark, Schweden, Norwegen, Finnland. Baukunst, Landschaft und Volksleben.
Bln., Atlantis, 1930. 4to. XLVI text pp. + 280 photogr.plts., map. Or.cl. Orbis Terrarum. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 6068   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Architecture, monumental buildings. Northern Europe Scandinavia 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SMART, C.M.,
Muscular churches. Ecclesiastical architecture of the High Victorian period.
Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 1989. Oblong 4to. XI+308 pp. With 286 col. photogr. & line drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 40.00 Book number: 46527   Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Great Britain 1845 - 1900   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE CY.,
A St. Louis heritage: six historic homes.
1st ed. St. Louis, Landmarks Association, 1967. 4to. 40 pp. With num. col. photogr. by Jack Zehrt. Hardcover. Or. cloth, with mounted plate from a painting by Fred Conway on front. VG/--. (Gift dedication on endp.). * #423 of 700 hardcover copies. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 50027   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Missouri (Mo), U.S.A. 1967 - 1967   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STORM VAN 'S GRAVESANDE, C.M.,
Bouwkundige leercursus, ten gebruike der Koninklijke Militaire Akademie: Atlas van LXIII platen, behoorende bij de handleiding tot de kennis der burgerlijke en militaire bouwkunst.
(2nd ed.). Breda, Nys, voor rekening van de Koninklijke Militaire Akademie. 1850. Large oblong folio. Title, index (11 pp.) + 63 lithogr. plts, cont. 852 ills./figs., each plate printed on one side. Hardcover. Contemp. leather spine, paper covered boards. (Spine ends dam.; covers rubbed, edges exposing boards; endpapers creased/chipped. Binding fair, internally VG). * Civil and military engineering/building construction: the plates depict construction drawings of (parts of) tools, kilns, groundwork, foundations, bricklaying, floors, walls, vaults, drains, doorways and window openings, hewn stone work, timber, trusses & roofs, cornices, stair cases, doors & windows, iron work; barracks, stables, gunpowder depots, guardhouses, gates, etc. - Atlas vol. only, without separate text vol. €(euro) 475.00 Book number: 38868   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Bouwkunde vestingwerken poorten Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1850 - 1850   Click here to order or inquire. |
| STRAHLHEIM, C.,
Die Wundermappe, oder sämtliche Kunst- und Natur-Wunder des ganzen Erdballs. Dritter Band: Grossbritannien.
Ffm., Comptoir f.Literatur u.Kunst, 1836. VIII+416 pp. With 72 engr.plts.(monumental buildings). Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards. Good. (Binding sl. rubebd, top of spine & letter piece sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing). €(euro) 200.00 Book number: 33188   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Topography description of country people National history. Great Britain 1836 - 1836   Click here to order or inquire. |
| SWART, M.J. (et al, eds.),
Afrikanerbakens.
Aucklandpark, Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge, 1989. 4to. 294 pp. With num. col. photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on h.title). €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 53852   Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Art sculpture statuary Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1652 - 1989   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TENHAEFF, N.B. (uitg.),
Bronnen tot de bouwgeschiedenis van den Dom te Utrecht. Tweede deel, eerste stuk (Rekeningen 1395-1480).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1946. Groot 8vo. LXXXI+695 pp. Gloss., regs. Gebonden. Linnen R.G.P. (Grote serie), 88. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 47048   Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Utrecht-stad 1395 - 1480   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TERWEN-DE LOOS, J.,
Het Nederlands koloniale meubel. Studie over meubels in de voormalige Nederlandse koloniën Indonesië en Sri Lanka.
Franeker, Wever, 1985. Large 8vo. 183 pp. With 2 maps & 96 b/w photogr. Sel.bibliogr.,chronol. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. €(euro) 125.00 Book number: 12806   Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Binnenhuis, meubels. Industrial applied arts furniture. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Indonesia. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1600 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| TILLEMA, J.A.C.,
Schetsen uit de geschiedenis van de Monumentenzorg in Nederland. Ter herdenking van een eeuw regeringsbeleid 1875-1975.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1975. 4to. XI+659 pp. Met ca. 360 foto's & reprod. Buckram. €(euro) 46.00 Book number: 2851   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topografie Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1875 - 1975   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VACHON, MARIUS,
La Renaissance francaise. L'architecture nationale: Les grands maitres maçons.
Préface de H.Daumet. (1st ed.). Paris, Flammarion, (1910). 4to. IX+361 pp. With, c. 80 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. half chagreen leather, marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Spine & edges sl. rubbed; paper edges sl. yellowed). €(euro) 175.00 Book number: 43470   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. France 1490 - 1643   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VADERLANDSCHE GEDENKSTUKKEN,
opgerigt in de beide Groote Kerken te Delft.
Delft, P.de Groot, 1829. Groot 4to. 15 pp.tekst + 7 lithoplaten. Oorspr.bedrukt omsl. (opnieuw gebonden). (Stempel Museum Prinsenhof Delft op schutblad). * Beschrijving der graftomben van Willem van Oranje, Hugo de Groot, Piet Hein, M.H.Tromp, Elizabeth van Marnix, Van Leeuwenhoek. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 22738   Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Delft 1829 - 1829   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VAN ACKERE, J.,
Barok en classicisme in Belgie (1600-1789): bouwkunst, monumentale beeldhouwkunst.
Brussel, Vokaer, 1974. 4to. 251 pp. Met krt.& 177 foto's (24 in kleur) van H.Boucher. Bibliogr., reg. Ln./stofomsl. Geschiedenis van de Bouwkunst in Belgie, 4. €(euro) 39.00 Book number: 19714   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Photos photographs photography books Belgium Belgie general 1600 - 1789   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VAN PELT & ZONEN, L.,
Zonder titel. (Catalogus van houten meubelen: voornamelijk gesloten kasten, dressoirs & buffetten voor woon- en slaapkamers, ook enkele ledikanten, tafels en stoelen).
Burcht (België), z.j. (ca. 1930). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 12 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt) met elk 3 of 4 tekeningen in blauwdruk (enkele met type-aanduidingen: Frieda, Diane, Josée, Margo, Nicole en Greta. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Achterzijde omslag wat vlekkig, verticale vouw door het midden). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51786   Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VANDERBORGHT FRERES,
Grand magasins Vanderborght Frères Société Anonyme. Catalogue M.
Bruxelles, n.d. (c. 1930). Oblong 4to. Unpaged. Ill. title & 35 b/w plts. with over 100 photos of furniture. Softcover. String-bound. VG. (Foot of spine torn). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51737   Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Interior decoration, furniture. Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VECHT, C.F.PH.D. VAN DER,
De steenen spreken. De goddelijke boodschap der Groote Pyramide.
Bewerkt naar The Great Pyramid, its divine message door D.Davidson, M.I.Struct & H.Aldersmith. 3e druk. 's-Grv., Van Stockum, 1940. 4to. (V)+498 pp. With 5 maps, 12 tables, 14 plts.(many fold.) & 67 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. * Added: 'Kritiek' (15 pp.). €(euro) 103.00 Book number: 12713   Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Egypt 1938 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERMEULEN, F.A.J.,
De Tielerwaard.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdr., voor Min.van O.,K.& W., 1946. 4to. Pp.293-501. Met 148 z/w afb. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer. (Band iest vlekkig; buitenmarge van 40 pp. vochtvl.). Ned.Monumenten van Gesch.& Kunst in de Provincie Gelderland, onderdeel van het eerste stuk: De monumenten in de Bommeler- en Tielerwaard, 2e afl. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 15406   Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Monumentale architectuur. Tielerwaard Land van Maas en Waal 1946 - 1946   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VERMEULEN, F.A.J.,
De Bommelerwaard.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, 1932. 4to. XIX+288 pp. Met 11 pltn. & 261 afb. Later zwart linnen. Ned.Monumenten van Geschiedenis & Kunst in de Provincie Gelderland, III, 1A. €(euro) 91.00 Book number: 28748   Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Gelderland Bommelerwaard 1932 - 1932   Click here to order or inquire. |
| VINCENT, A.,
Nouveau guide général illustré du Palais de Fontainebleau.
Versailles, Bourdier, n.d. (after 1912). 163 pp. With 2 fold.plans & 43 b.w. photogr.plts. + extra loose fold. plan & map incl. list of hotels, ads. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.discol.). €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 41864   Keywords: Travel guides Architecture, palaces, castles. Region parisienne Ile de France 1912 - 1920   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WALL, V.I. VAN DE,
Oude Hollandsche buitenplaatsen van Batavia. Deel 1.
2e, verm.druk. Deventer, Van Hoeve, (1943). 4to. 174 pp. Met krt. & 83 pltn./afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Rug wat verbruind). * Niet verder verschenen. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 1020   Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Architecture, monumental buildings. Dutch colonial and foreign architecture. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1700 - 1940   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WALL, V.I. VAN DE,
Het Hollandsche koloniale barokmeubel. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het ebbenhouten meubel omstreeks het midden der XVIIde en begin der XVIIIde eeuw.
Antw./'s-Grv., De Sikkel/Nijhoff, 1939. Large 4to. XVI+231 pp. With 134 b/w photogr.ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.decor. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & edges of binding sl.rubbed). €(euro) 675.00 Book number: 30579   Keywords: Binnenhuis, meubels. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Indonesia. Sri Lanka Ceylon South Africa. 1650 - 1750   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WALLIS DE VRIES, GIJS,
Spoenk 3.
Tilburg, Akademie van Bouwkunst, 1993. Folio. Ongepagineerd. Met talr. z/w afb. Lijst van inzendingen. Spiraalrug. Goed ex. * Bijdragen over ontwerpen van Cees Breuker, Mathieu Fraaije,Theo van Esch, Harry de Beer, Maarten Willems, Geert van Soest, Victor Retel Helmrich, Eric Hulstein & Wil Smulders. €(euro) 35.00 Book number: 51782   Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1980 - 1990   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WATTJES, J.G. & W.T.H. TEN BOSCH,
Rotterdam en hoe het bouwde.
(1e druk). Leiden, Sijthoff, 1940. Groot 8vo. 194 pp. Met 265 z/w afb. (foto's & tekn). Gebonden. Verguld linnen. €(euro) 45.00 Book number: 2309   Keywords: Architectuur stedebouw planologie Topografie Zuid-Holland Rotterdam 1600 - 1939   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WIJESURIYA, GAMINI S.,
Buddhist meditation monasteries of Ancient Sri Lanka.
(Leiden), 1998. 4to. 198 pp. (incl. 69 figs.) + 14 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blind grey boards. VG/--. Thesis Leiden University. €(euro) 75.00 Book number: 45804   Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon 700 - 1000   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WITSEN ELIAS, J.S.,
De Nederlandsche koorbanken tijdens Gothiek en Renaissance.
Asd., H.P.Paris, 1937. Groot 8vo. (VII)+144 pp. Met 16 pltn. Bibliogr. Ingenaaid. Diss. RUU. €(euro) 30.00 Book number: 12030   Keywords: Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Renaissance Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1937 - 1937   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WOLFF, CARL,
Kunstdenkmäler der Provinz Hannover. II. Regierungsbezirk Hildesheim. 1. u. 2. Stadt Goslar.
Barbeitet in Gemeinschaft mit A. v. Behr und U. Hölscher. Hannover, Selbstverlag der Provinzialverwaltung, 1901. 4to. XVI+416 pp. With 16 plts. (incl. 2 fold. plans) & 348 ills. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, spine gilt. VG/--. (Bookplate on paste-down). €(euro) 150.00 Book number: 43452   Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. architecture, churches, cathedrals. Topography, local history. Niedersachsen Germany 1901 - 1901   Click here to order or inquire. |
| WOOD, R. (photogr.) & M.S. DROWER (text),
Egypte in kleur. (Or.title: Egypt in colour).
's-Grv., Gaade, 1964. Folio. 158 pp. With 59 col.photogr.plts.(mounted). Or.cl./dustj. €(euro) 57.00 Book number: 11787   Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Topography description of country people Egypt 1964 - 1964   Click here to order or inquire. |
| ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR BAUWESEN,
Jahrg. XIV & XV. Redigiert von G.Erbkam.
Bln., Ernst & Korn, 1864/65. 24 issues in 8 vols. + 2 atlases. Folio, large folio. 632+518 text columns on 575 pp. With 56 plts./ills. (partly fold.) in text vols. + 124 loose engr./lithogr.plates (partly fold., 1 chromolitho, 4 tinted lithogr.) in atlases (part of the atlas plates sl.waterstained/browned in margins). In 2 h.cl.binders, loose as issued. €(euro) 341.00 Book number: 32973   Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1864 - 1865   Click here to order or inquire. |
Back to home page / main index