CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  Architecture

AGT, J.J.F.W. VAN,   Waterland en omgeving. Geillustreerde beschrijving, uitgegeven vanwege de Rijkscommissie voor de Monumentenbeschrijving.
's-Grv., Staatsdrukkerij, 1953. 4to. XIX+186+CX pp. Met krt., 265 foto's, 43 fig. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer, in (licht besch.) stofomslag. Fraai ex. Ned. Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst, VIII,1.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2050
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Noord-Holland Noord-Holland Waterland Polders 1950 - 1953
    Click here to order or inquire.

AMBASZ, EMILIO,   The poetics of the pragmatic: Architecture, exhibit, industrial and graphic design.
1st ed. N.Y., Rizzoli, 1988. 4to. 334 pp. With. c. 250 col. plts./ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45809
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Industrial applied arts and crafts. Italy 1988 - 1988
    Click here to order or inquire.

AMSTERDAM.   Programma van eisen voor het nieuwe stadhuis aan de Amstel, de Zwanenburgwal en het Waterlooplein.
Asd., 1956. 27 pp. Met 2 losse uitsl. kaarten (1 in kleur). Geniet. Goed ex. (Nietjes wat roestig met uitwerking op het papier eromheen). * Eerste plannen voor de "Stopera", waarbij het operagebouw echter gepland was op het Frederiksplein. - Zeer zeldzaam!
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 56121
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Centrum, binnenstad. 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

AMSTERDAM.   Description de l'hôtel de ville d'Amsterdam, avec les explications de tous les emblémes, figures, tableaux, statuës &c qui se trouvent au-dehors, et au-dedans de ce bâtiment.
N.p., n.d. (c. 1740). Small 8vo. 108+(4 blank) pp. With engraved floor plan & 3 fold. engraved plates. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, spine gilt; marbled endpapers. VG. (Occas. light foxing; engraved bookplate on pastedown). * Re-edition of the Amsterdam 1737 edition by J. Ratelband, but with different titlepage with no imprint on it.
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 58512
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Amsterdam-Centrum. 1730 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

AMSTERDAM.   Beschryvinge van 't stadhuis van Amsterdam. Met een verklaaringe van de zinnebeeldige figuren, schilderwerken en beelden, enz. die zo wel binnen als buiten dit heerlyk gebouw gevonden worden.
Amsterdam, Pieter Mortier, 1782. Klein 8vo. 105 pp. Met 3 uitsl. gravures (plattegrond ontbreekt). Gebonden. Grijze kartonnen band uit de tijd. Redelijk ex. (Rug overgeplakt, platten wat geschaafd; blad vóór de titel ontbreekt).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 58591
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur raadhuizen. Amsterdam-Centrum, binnenstad. 1650 - 1782
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Bandoeng, de stad op de hoogvlakte!
Bandoeng, Comité van Actie, 1918. 4to. (24) pp. With 4 col.maps/plans (incl. 2 col., 1 fold.) & 26 b/w photogr. (mainly buildings). Hardcover. Cloth-backed pict. boards. Good. (Binding plastic-covered, lib. stamps on title, fold. map with plastic tape on fold).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41486
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Topography, local history. Dutch colonial and foreign architecture. Bandung West Java, Indonesia 1918 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUBRY MEUBLES / MEUBELEN,   Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen).
Deurne (Atwerpen), (1937). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 16 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt, waarvan 1 in kleur), getekend door C. Deliën. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Voorzijde omslag l. besch, nietjes wat roestig). * Incl. los "Uittreksel van prijslijst van 31 Januari 1937" (2 pp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51787
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

BANDARANAYAKE, SENAKE,   Sinhalese monastic architecture.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. XX+404 pp. With 55 b/w photogr. & 163 figs. (incl. many plans). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 46002
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAUM, J.,   Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien.
Stgt., Hoffmann, 1920. 4to. XXXI+302 pp. With 467 photogr.& ills. Or.gilt cl. Bauformen-Bibl., 11.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 6158
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Renaissance Italy 1400 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BAZIN, GERMAIN,   Destins du Baroque.
Paris, Hachette, 1968. Square 4to. 372 pp. With 420 plts. & ills. (incl. few in col.). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44784
    Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Art of painting. Europe general 1600 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

BELIDOR, [B.F. DE],   La science des ingenieurs dans la conduite des travaux de fortification et d'architecture civile. Dediée au Roy.
La Haye, Henri Scheurleer, 1734. 4to. (XVI)+80+64+96+104+80+80+(6) pp. With engr. fontisp., 6 head-pieces & 53 fold. plts. (incl. 2 tables). Hardcover. Contemp. full calf. VG. (Corners sl. dam., old lib. label on spine & frontcover, bookplate on pastedown; margins of endp. & first blank sl. browned; contents and plates are fine).
    €(euro)  995.00 Book number: 48775
    Keywords: Architecture, fortification, gates. France 1734 - 1734
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEYER, GLENN H. & NIERSTRASZ, F.H.J.,   Housing the aged in Western countries: programs, dwellings, homes and geriatric facilities.
Asd., Elsevier, for Bouwcentrum Rotterdam a.o., 1967. 4to. X+261 pp. With 200 b/w photogr.ills., plans. Ref., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42321
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Social history Western World. 1961 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

BILLINGS, ROBERT WILLIAM,   Architectural antiquities of the County of Durham.
(Facs. reprint of the 1st ed.of 1846). Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Frank Graham, 1974. (VIII)+64 pp. + 64 plts. from engravings. Hardcover. Or.red cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45064
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. North England Lake District Yorkshire 1846 - 1846
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLIJSTRA, R.,   Rotterdam, stad in beweging.
Asd., Arbeiderspers, 1965. 4to. 408 pp. Met talr.krtn./plattegr.(4 los in houder) & foto's. Noten, reg. Gebonden. Linnen, in (licht besch.) stofomslag.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 16470
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Rotterdam 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

BNI (BEROEPSVERENIGING NEDERLANDSE INTERIEURARCHITECTEN),   Nederlandse interieurarchitectuur. Dutch interior architecture.
Asd., BIS Publ., 1992. 4to. Unpaginated. With num. col. photogr. List of members and their works. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. Dutch & English text.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44458
    Keywords: Toegepaste kunst dutch industrial design Binnenhuis, interieurbouw. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1992 - 1992
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOEKEN, A.,   Architectuur.
Asd., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1936. 68 pp. With 113 b/w photogr.ills. & drawings. Or.ill.wrp. (Some foxing to inner sides of cover, title and last pp., owner's name on title. Else VG copy). Stedebouw, Architectuur, Inrichting, 1. - Inserted: Architectuurgids voor Amsterdam (folder with plan, list of 43 buildings with names of architects, and 25 photogr. of buildings built 1900-1950).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 38507
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Architecture, building. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch General, world, global 1900 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOND, FRANCIS,   Gothic architecture in England. An analysis of the origin and development of English church architecture from the Norman conquest to the dissolution of the monasteries.
(Reimpression with corrections). Ldn., Batsford, 1912. Large 8vo. XXII+782 pp. With 1254 ills., comprising 785 photographs, sketches, and measured drawings, and 469 plans, sections, diagrams, and moldings. Bibliogr., indexes, gloss. Hardcover. Or. maroon buckram, spine gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & top corners sl. bumped, free endp. sl. browned, book-plate on paste-down).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 43454
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen architecture, churches, cathedrals. England 1050 - 1538
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOONZAJER, C.G. & J.G.W. MEURS VAN GENDT,   Geschiedkundige aanteekeningen betrekkelijk het Slot Loevestein.
Gorinchem, Horneer, 1840. 122+88 pp. Met uitsl.krt. & plattegr., 4 pltn.(3 uitsl.), 2 portr., 1 uitsl.facs. (meeste pltn.wat roestvl., enkele scheuren gerep.). Uitsl.genealogie van (Hugo) de Groot & Prouning van Deventer; bibliogr. Oorspr.bedrukte kartonnen band (rug en randen wat beschadigd).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 30087
    Keywords: Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Topografie Gelderland Slot Loevestein 1348 - 1840
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BOSBOOM, SIJMON,   De vyf colom-orden, met derzelver deuren en poorten (...). Uit den beroemden Venetiaanschen boumeester Vincent Scamozzi in minuten overgebracht. (...). Vermeerderd en verbeterd door Caspar Philips Jacobsz. (...) en Jacobus Houthuisen.
Amsterdam, J.B. Elwe, 1784. 4to. (II)+110 pp. With engr. title, 54 engr. plates (incl. 1 double-page), 1 diagram, 1 table (complete). Hardcover. Contemp. red half sheepskin and brown paper over boards. VG. (Binding sl. chafed).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58466
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Architecture, building. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general 1784 - 1784
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREYMANN, G.A. (ed.) & SCHOLTZ, A.,   Allgemeine Bau-Konstruktions-Lehre mit besonderer Beziehung auf das Hochbauwesen. Band 4: Verschiedene Konstruktionen, insbesondere: Heizungs-, Lüftungs-, Wasserversorgungs- und Beleuchtungs-Anlagen.
Haustelegraphen und Telephone. Grundbau. Mit einem Anhang: Die Bauführung. 4., gänzlich neubearb. Auflage. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1900. 4to. XII+507 pp. + 74 plts.(incl. few in col., 1 fold.); num. text ills. Hardcover. Or. decor. half leather. VG/--. (Foot of spine & corners sl. dam./bumped; tear in h.title & fold. plate closed).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 51757
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROWN, THEODORE MOREY,   The work of G. Rietveld architect.
Utrecht, 1958. Large 8vo. XII+109 pp. With frontisp. (portrait) & 184 photogr. ills. (incl. few in col.), num. plans. Notes, list of essays by Rietveld, sel. catalogue, bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. grey stiff wrp. VG. (Covers sl. browning). Thesis Utrecht University, English text.
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 47279
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Binnenhuis, meubels. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1900 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUGMANS, H. & A. LOOSJES,   Amsterdam in beeld. Ter gelegenheid van het 650-jarig bestaan der stad.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (1925). Groot 4to. XIV+353 pp. Met 570 foto's. Leren stempelband, kopverguld. * Luxe-uitgave in fraaie zwart-rode leren band met goudopdruk.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 41750
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Amsterdam Monumentale architectuur. Amsterdam algemeen 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUSSAGLI, MARIO,   Oriental Architecture. I: India, Indonesia, Indochina; II: China, Korea, Japan.
Translated by John Shepley. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1981. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 227;203 pp. With 528 photogr. (partly in col.). Indexes. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG. (Sm. dam. to inside frontcover of vol. I).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 53863
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Architecture, temples. East Asia South Asia Indonesia. Indo China South East Asia 0 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAPART, J. & M. WERBROUCK,   Memphis à l'ombre des pyramides.
Brux., Vromant, 1930. L.4to. XVIII+415 pp. With 391 photogr.ills. Later cl. (or.front cover mounted).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 34553
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Egypt 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHUTIWONGS, NANDANA (text),   Polonnaruva: De middeleeuwse hoofdstad van Sri Lanka; The medieval capital of Sri Lanka.
Arnhem, NBM-Amstelland, (1995). Large square 4to. 16 text pp. (booklet) + 24 col. photogr. plts. by Roelof Munneke, loose in box, as issued. Fine. Dutch & English text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46000
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, temples. Buddhism Sri Lanka Ceylon 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLIJN, H., H.C.A. VAN KAMPEN (e.a.),   De Zuiderzee. Een herinneringswerk.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, 1932. Groot 4to. VIII+214 pp. tekst & 190 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld en bewerkt linnen. Nederland in Beeld, XVIII.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 2588
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Agrarisch landbouw veeteelt Topografie IJsselmeer Zuiderzee Flevo Monumentale architectuur. Folklore Dutch Zuiderzee 0 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLTART, J.S.,   Scottish church architecture.
1st ed. Ldn., Sheldon Press, 1936. XI+264 pp. With num. b/w plts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48796
    Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Scotland 1040 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COWAN, JAMES,   From Glasgow's treasure chest: A miscellany of history, personalties and places.
1st ed. Glasgow, Craig Wilson, 1951. 480 pp. With 280 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (chipped, price-clipped) dustj. VG/fair.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 54900
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Regional, local history. Glasgow, Scotland 1932 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAMERT, H. & F. EWERBECK (eds.),   Entwürfe der Studirenden des Baufaches am Polytechnikum in Aachen.
Aachen, Jacobi, 1875/(76). 7 issues. Sm.folio. Engr.title & 83 (of 86) engr.plts. (lacks plts.IV,13 (Beilage), V,2 & VI,3). Loose as issued, in portfolio. * Designs by A.Maurmann, E.Mouris, J.Seché, L.Morf, T.Linnartz, J.Ruegenberg, H.Deitmer, a.m.o.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 32976
    Keywords: Architecture, building. architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1875 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

DE HAES MEUBELFABRIEK, VICTOR,   Zonder titel. (Verkoopcatalogus van houten slaapkamerinrichtingen: bedden, kasten, toilettafels, tafels en stoelen).
Pasbrug Mechelen, z.j. (ca. 1935). Oblong 4to. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 26 dubbelbladige platen met type-aanduidingen. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Redelijk ex. (Voorzijde omslag wat vlekkig, rug besch., achterzijde omslag vervangen door papier in dezelfde kleur; papier hier en daar iets vlekkig).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51804
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEHEJIA, VIDYA,   Early Buddhist rock temples. A chronology.
Ithaca (NY), Cornell U.P., 1972. Large 8vo. 240 pp. With 90 b/w photogr. plts. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 49453
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. India -200 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEVENTER, W.P.F. VAN (inl.),   Holland. Landschap, bouwkunst, volksleven.
Asd., Van Munster, z.j. (ca.1930). 4to. 18 pp. tekst & ca. 280 foto's. Gebonden. Linnen met bandtekening. Goed ex. (Vage vlek op voorplat, enkele bruine vlekken op onderzijde achterplat, rug iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 2792
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Cultuurgeschiedenis. Topografie Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIENST DER PUBLIEKE WERKEN,   Ontwerp voor een tunnelverbinding onder het IJ.
Asd., (1940). 4to. XV+186 pp. Met 41 plattegr.,tek.(deels uitsl.). Ingenaaid.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 16505
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Architectuur stedebouw planologie Oeververbindingen, tunnels. Amsterdam algemeen 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

ENNEN, LEONARD,   Der Dom zu Köln von seinem Beginne bis zu seiner Vollendung. Festschrift gewidmet den Freunden und Gönnern aus Anlass der Vollendung vom Vorstande des Central-Dombauvereins.
Köln, DuMont-Schauberg, 1880. 4to. (V)+361 pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt decor. on front. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam., decor. on spine faded; foxing to first & last pp., bookplate on paste-down). * Printed on frontcover: Kunsthistorischer Congress, Köln 1894.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 44433
    Keywords: Gedenkboeken, commemoration books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Nordrhein-Westfalen Western Germany 1300 - 1880
    Click here to order or inquire.

FELIBIEN DES AVAUX, [JEAN-FRANCOIS],   Recueil historique de la vie et des ouvrages des plus celebres architectes.
(Bound with:) Les plans et les descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pline le Consul [Le Laurentin & La Maison de Toscane], avec des remarques sur tous ses bâtimens; et une dissertation touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique. Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. 177+(15);112+(8) pp. With engr. frontisp. & 7 plans (incl. 6 fold.). Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with raised bands & red title label, marbled endpapers. VG. (Small dam. to top if spine, small label on verso of endp.; few false folds in plates; leaf A4 (Epitre/Préface) misbound between pages 18 & 19). * Provenance: Léon Duchesne de La Sicotière (1812-1895), with his bookplate on pastedown, whose library was auctioned in 1902. Complete.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58171
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, building. Roman Empire Italy 0 - 1670
    Click here to order or inquire.

FLÜCHTER, WINFRIED,   Die Bucht von Tokyo: Neulandausbau, Strukturwandel, Raumordnungsprobleme.
Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1985. Large 8vo. XX+319 pp. With 45 b/w photogr., 56 maps & figs., 11 tables. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. green paper over boards. Good/--. (Num. pencil underl. & marks, few with pen). Schriften des Instituts für Asienkunde in Hamburg, 46.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44913
    Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Japan 1985 - 1985
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FOERSTER, MAX,   Die Eisenkonstruktionen der Ingenieur-Hochbauten. Ein Lehrbuch zum Gebrauche an technischen Hochschulen un in der Praxis. Ergänzungsband zum Handbuch der Ingenieurwissenschaften. Band I: Text, Band II: Tafeln.
Vierte, verbesserte und stark vermehrte Auflage. Lpz., Engelmann, 1909. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIV+1040 pp. With 1413 figs. in text vol. & 37 fold. plts. in plate vol. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. 3/4 morocco, gilt spines. VG/--. (Spine of text vol. sl. creased; owner's name on pastedown).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 51761
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1909 - 1909
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOSSEY, JOHN M. (ed.),   Boeotia Antiqua V: Studies on Boiotian topography, cults and terracottas.
Asd., Gieben, 1995. 4to. XIII+138 pp. + plate section of 51 b/w photogr.; 28 figs. in text, fold. site map (Maurokastro Forrtess) loose in endpocket Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. red wrp. Fine. McGill University Monographs in Classical Archaeology and History, 17.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43683
    Keywords: Archeology. Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, fortification, gates. Greece -347 - -347
    Click here to order or inquire.

GATZ, KONRAD & HIERL, FRITZ,   Neue Läden. Läden, Kaufzentren, Kaufhäuser. I: Grundlagen, Beispiele; II: Werkzeichnungen.
Mchn., Callwey, 1956. 2 vols. 4to. 407 pp. With 200 line drawings (in plate vol.). Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 54370
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

GATZ, KONRAD (ed.),   Detail, contemporary architectural design. Volume 1.
Transl. [from the German] by E. Burton. Ldn., Iliffe, 1962. 4to. 300 pp. With photogr. & line drawings throughout (incl. few in col. photogr.plts). Index. Hardcover. Or. grey cloth. VG/--. (Lower corners sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46425
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany Switzerland 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

GEER VAN JUTFAAS, B.J.L. DE,   De Dom van Utrecht. Eene voorlezing, met eenige aanteekeningen.
Utrecht, Kemink, 1861. (IV)+171 pp. Met 3 oorspr. foto's (!). Oorspr.halfmarokkijn, rug verguld. Goed ex. (Bovenste stukje leer van rug weg).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 3275
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 650 - 1860
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIRNAU, GÜNTER,   Unterirdischer Städtebau. Planungs-, Konstruktions- und Kostenelemente.
Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1970. Large 8vo. 310+(9 ads) pp. With 118 b/w ills./figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Lower edge of frontcover vaguely waterst.; owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45425
    Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Germany 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOSWAMI, A. (Publ.),   Designs from Orissan temples.
Introd.K.Christen. Culacutta/Ldn., Thacker, 1950. Folio. (38) text pp. + 12 plts.& 17 figs. Hardcover. Rexine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8754
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. India 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOULD, E.R.L. & WRIGHT, CARROLL D.,   The housing of the working people. (Eighth special report of the Commissioner of Labor).
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1895. 461 pp. With c. 125 plans/plates (incl. many fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Lettering on spine faded, small label on foot of spine, stamps on 1st blank & title).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58375
    Keywords: Architecture, building. United States of America USA 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRINTEN, E.F. VAN DER,   Nijmegen Benedenstad. Beschrijving van een grotendeels verdwenen stadsgedeelte aan de Waal.
Nijm., Janssen, 1980. 3 dln. 4to. 279;295;200 pp. Met talr.plattegr., tekn., foto's. Bibliogr., reg. Ln./stofomsl. (enkele scheurtjes in stofomsl.). * Monumentaal werk over de Nijmeegse Benedenstad, met beschrijving en foto's/tekeningen van alle huizen en gebouwen in de periode 1930-1940.
    €(euro)  89.00 Book number: 35741
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Gelderland Nijmegen geen 1930 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GROMORT, GEORGES,   Histoire abrégée de l'architecture de la Renaissance en France (XVIe, XVIIe & XVIIIe siècles).
Paris, Vincent, Fréal & Cie, 1930. Large 8vo. 232 pp. With 175 plts./ills. (photogr., plans). Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine sl. browned; name stamp on 1st blank).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45492
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. France 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRONDSLAGEN VOOR DE STEDEBOUWKUNDIGE ONTWIKKELING VAN AMSTERDAM,   Het verkeer te Amsterdam, volgens de uitkomsten van de algemeene verkeerstelling 1930. Deel I + bijlagen & II.
(Asd., 1934-1940). 2 dln.in 3. 4to. XII+189;139;XII+345 pp. Met talr.krtn.(1 los) & afb. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Omslagen iets roestvl.). Grondslagen voor de Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 21645
    Keywords: Topografie Amsterdam Architectuur stedebouw planologie Amsterdam algemeen 1934 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALMAEL, A. VAN, WIJN, H. VAN & PLEMPER VAN BALEN, B.A.,   Wetenswaardigheden uit de geschiedenis van Noord-Holland.
Hoorn., Vermande, 1843. Klein 8vo. Met 1 litho (Abdij van Egmond. Later ingekleurd). Gebonden. Oorspr. bedrukt karton. (Band vlekkig, rug iets gespleten). * Bevat artt. over het oudste zegel der burgerij van Medemblik, de Ruïne en de Abdij van Egmond, en het slot Purmersteijn.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 28575
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Noord-Holland alg. 1843 - 1843
    Click here to order or inquire.

HASLINGHUIS, E.J. & C.J.A.C. PEETERS,   De Dom van Utrecht.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1965. 4to. 365 pp. Met 431 afb.& krtn. Bibliogr.,reg. Gebonden. Buckram. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst,II,1e stuk,2e afl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2617
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Topografie Utrecht Utrecht-stad 690 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAUTECOEUR, LOUIS,   Histoire du Louvre: Le chateau, le palais, le musee des origines à nos jours, 1200-1928.
Paris, L'Illustration, n.d. Large 8vo. V+119 pp. With col. frontsip., 2 col., plans, 137 half tone ills. Softcover. Or.maroon wrp. VG. (Top of spine sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 6030
    Keywords: Museums of art. Architecture, palaces, castles. Paris France 1200 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERES, T.L.,   Paries. A proposal for a dating system of late-antique masonry structures in Rome and Ostia.
Asd., 1982. 4to. VII+608 pp. With 104 plans/figs.& 47 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 12644
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, building. Rome Italy 200 - 640
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEZIK PARTNERS BV, VAN,   Struktuurstudie Zandvoort. Konsept april 1980. Deel I: Tekst; deel II: Kaarten.
Rotterdam, 1980. 2 dln. A4. Ongepagineerd. Met 28 kaarten (w.v. 1 grote uitsl., los in hoes). In twee ringbanden.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 50024
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Zandvoort 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

HISTORIC HOUSES.   Historic houses of the United Kingdom: Descriptive, historical, pictorial.
Ldn., Cassell, 1892. 4to. VIII+328 pp. With 5 engr.plts.(1 tinted) & ca.150 engr.ills. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 red morocco, gilt spine with raised bands. (Corners sl.dam., covers sl.stained. Binding good, contents VG).
    €(euro)  70.00 Book number: 5738
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Great Britain 1200 - 1892
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOWELLS, JOHN MEAD,   Lost examples of Colonial arcitecture: Buildings that have disappeared or been so altered as to be denatured.
Intro by Fiske Kimball. 1st ed. N.Y., William Helburn, 1931. Large 4to. With 244 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, sm. dam./hole in spine).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45016
    Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Colonial America 1600 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HÜLSEN, CHRISTIAN,   Forum und Palatin.
Mchn., Drei Masken Vlg., 1926. Large 8vo. 101 text pp. + 64 b/w photogr.plts., fold.plan, loose in rearpocket. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.faded; new endp., occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41827
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Roman Empire Rome Italy -400 - 400
    Click here to order or inquire.

IFHP-FIHUAT-IVWSR,   Papers and proceedings IFHP-FIHUAT-IVWSR International Congress 1975: Integrated planning and plan implementation in urban areas. Amsterdam, 24-30 August RAI Congress Centre.
The Hague, IFHP, 1975. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 206;612 pp. With 3 fold. maps (Rijnmond, NL), loose in rear cover of vol. I. Softcover (vol. I), hardcover (vol. II). VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46469
    Keywords: Architectuur stedebouw planologie Architecture, town-planning. General, world, global Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

IJZERMAN, J.W.,   Beschrijving der oudheden nabij de grens der residenties Soerakarta en Djogjakarta. (Text & incomplete plate vol.).
Batavia/'s-Grv., Landsdrukkerij/Nijhoff, 1891. 2 vols. 4to. & folio. VIII+135 pp. With 10 photogr.plts. in text vol. + 30 (of 32) fold. plates, loose in portfolio. Or. wrp. (text vol.) & or. cardboard portfolio. Fair. (Spine of text vol. rep., lower corners dog-eared; edges of portfolio a bit worn). * Lacks map, 2nd part of plate I (plan of Tjandi Kali Bening) & plate XXVIII (well in the temple of Tjandi Loro Djonggrang).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 21982
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, monumental buildings. Central Java Indonesia 1891 - 1891
    Click here to order or inquire.

IJZERMAN, J.W.,   De neventempels van Tjandi Sewoe.
N.p., 1901. Large 4to. 6 text pp. + 7 b/w plts. (incl. 3 fold.), loose in or. printed wrp. Softcover. Good. (Spine taped, occas. light foxing, mainly to wrp.). * Off-print Bouwkundig Tijdschrift, XIX, 4e stuk, 1901.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 50004
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Central Java Indonesia 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

JETT, STEPHEN C. & SPENCER, VIRGINIA E.,   Navajo architecture. Forms, history, distributions.
Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 1981. Large 8vo. XX+289 pp. With 7 maps & c. 200 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed/rubbed) dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on foot of spine dustj. & endp., few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47133
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Architecture, building. Arizona U.S.A. 1500 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

JONGH, G.J. DE,   Spoorwegen in en om Rotterdam. Rapport van den directeur der Gemeentewerken, 26 februari 1907. Met bijlagen: Ontwerp S. Muller Hzn., Een Centraal Station te Rotterdam & Spoorwegen door of om Rotterdam (N.R.C. 4-11-1904).
Rotterdam, Immig, 1907. 2 dln. (tekst & kaarten). 4to. 56 pp. tekst + 8 losse uitsl. bladen met overzichtskaarten (I: Spoorwegcentra in Duitschland; II: Spoorwegcentra van Londen en Parijs; III: Spoorwegcentra van Brussel, Amsterdam, Utrecht en Rotterdam; IV: Spoorwegemplacementen van Frankfurt a/M. en Leipzig; V: Spoorwegemplacementen van Hamburg, Keulen en Utrecht; VI: Spoorwegemplacementen van Amsterdam en Rotterdam; VII : Ontwerp van den wethouder Mr. S. Muller Hzn. en inzender N.R.C.); VIII: Situatie van het nieuwe station D.P. in de toekomstige stadsomgeving. Gebonden. In oorspr. linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Rug iets gekreukt; stempel op titelp. & op buitenkant kaartbladen, overigens ongebruikt ex.).
    €(euro)  550.00 Book number: 57683
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Reizen vervoer trein spoor Bouwkunde spoorwegen stations Rotterdam 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

KERSTEN, C. (ed.),   Freitragende Holzbauten.
Bln., Springer, 1921. 4to. X+222 pp. With 335 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends & edges sl. rubbed; foxing to first & last few pp., saddle stitching: staples in centrefolds a bit rusty but holding).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43716
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Architecture, building. Germany 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

KHAN, F.A.,   Architecture and art treasures in Pakistan: Prehistoric, protohistoric, Buddhist and Hindu periods.
1st ed. Karachi, Elite Publ., 1969. 4to. 200 pp. With col.map on endp. & 262 plts./ills. (incl. 145 in col.). Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43338
    Keywords: Art history. Architecture, monumental buildings. Pakistan -9999 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

KUILE, E.H. TER,   Twente.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukk., 1934. Gr.4to. XVI+155+LXVII pp. Met uitsl.krt., 160 foto's & 30 afb. Halfmarokkijn met goudopdruk. Ned.Mon. van Gesch.& Kunst, IV,1.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 4364
    Keywords: Topografie Overijssel Monumentale architectuur. Twente 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KUILE, E.H. TER,   Leiden en Westelijk Rijnland.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukk., 1944. 4to. XI+260+CLXXXVI pp. Met 476 foto's & 41 afb. Bibliogr.,reg. Geb. (bovenkant rug l.besch.). Ned.Mon.van Gesch.en Kunst, VII,1.
    €(euro)  84.00 Book number: 7239
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Rijnland Leiden 1944 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

KUILE, E.H. TER,   Het Kwartier van Zutfen.
's-Grv., Staatsdr., 1958. 4to. XI+277+XXXLIII pp. Met 672 foto's & 71 fig. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Half leer (zonder stofomslag). Goed ex. (Bovenste hoeken iets gestoten). Ned.Monumenten van Gesch.& Kunst, III,2.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 15405
    Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Monumentale architectuur. Graafschap Achterhoek Zutphen 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

LARGUIER, LEO,   Versailles.
Paris, Henri Curtil, 1947. 4to. 99 pp. With col. plts. & b/w ills. by Henri Huot. Or. pict. wrp., with extra loose hard cover, in slipcase. Fine/fine. * 1500 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55286
    Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. Topography, local history. Region parisienne Ile de France 1947 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEDOUX, CLAUDE-NICOLAS (GALLET, MICHEL, essay),   Claude-Nicolas Ledoux: Unpublished projects. With an essay by Michel Gallet.
Transl. from French. Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 1992. Large 4to. 206 pp. With 100 plts. & 30 drawings. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45058
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Biography France 1736 - 1806
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,   De uithangteekens.
Asd., Kraay, 1868. 2 dln. Gr8vo. XXXII+414;XV+445 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& 2 titelp.(in kleur), talr.ills. Reg. Gebonden in later bruin linnen, oorspr.omslagen meegebonden.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 7315
    Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1868 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,   Het boek der opschriften.
Asd., Kraay, 1869. Gr8vo. XII+412 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& talr.afb. Gebonden in later blauw linnen, oorspr.omslag meegebonden.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41315
    Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1869 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

LENNEP, J. VAN & J. TER GOUW,   De uithangteekens (2 delen) & Het boek der opschriften.
Asd., Kraay, 1868-1869, Totaal 3 dln. Gr8vo. XXXII+414;XV+445;XII+412 pp. Met gelithogr.frontisp.& 3 titelp.(in kleur), talr.ills. Reg. Gebonden. Oorspr. bruine reliefbanden met goudstempel. (Rugeinden l.besch.; papier hier en daar iets roestvlekkig. Goed ex.).
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 41756
    Keywords: Cultuurgeschiedenis. Folklore volkskunde Topografie Gevelstenen, uithangborden. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1868 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   's-Gravenhage in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. 132 pp. Met 191 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. (Stempel op fr.titel, schutbladen iets roestvl., overigens fraai ex.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2231
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur. Den Haag 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Leiden.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). Folio. XVI+88 pp. Met 146 afb. (1 in kleur). Linnen met goudopdruk en stadswapen in zilver.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 2233
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur. Leiden 1925 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LOOSJES, A.,   Zeeland in beeld.
Asd./Middelburg, Scheltema & Holkema/Van Benthem & Jutting, herdruk 1967. 2 dln in 1 band. Groot 4to. VI+142 & XXIV+128 pp. Met 202 & 239 z/w foto's. Gebonden. Linnen, in (ged. verkleurd) stofomslag. (Opdracht op schutblad).
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 2358
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Zeeland Monumentale architectuur. Zeeland algemeen 1925 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Friesland in beeld. Groningen in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). 2 dln. in 1 band. 4to. XIV+82+XII+96 pp. Met 146 & 174 foto's. Verguld en bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. Landelijk Nederland in beeld.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 2435
    Keywords: Topografie Friesland Topografie Groningen Photos photographs photography books Monumentale architectuur. Friesland alg. Groningen algemeen 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Gelderland en Utrecht in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. VIII+192 pp. Met 304 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. (Stempel op fr. titel). * Stedenserie.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2543
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Gelderland Topografie Utrecht Monumentale architectuur. Gelderland alg. Utrecht alg. 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Utrecht in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. XXXII+320 pp. Met 470 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. * Landelijk Nederland in beeld.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 2629
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Utrecht Monumentale architectuur. Utrecht alg. 1925 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Noord-Brabant in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1930). Groot 4to. XXIV+168 pp. Met 285 foto's. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. (Enkele roestvlekjes voor- en achterin). Landelijk Nederland in beeld.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 2667
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Noord-Brabant Monumentale architectuur. Noord-Brabant alg. 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Kerken en godshuizen in Nederland. Samengesteld uit overdrukken Sprokkelingen in Nederland.
Z.p., (ca.1930). Groot 4to. Met 573 afb. Gebonden. Half linnen (rug verkleurd).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 2797
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Kerkgeschiedenis, religies. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Zeeland in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1935). Groot 4to. VI+142 pp. Met 202 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt linnen. Fraai ex. (Stempel op fr.titel). Stedenserie.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 4366
    Keywords: Topografie Zeeland Photos photographs photography books Monumentale architectuur. Zeeland algemeen 1925 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Noord Brabant en Limburg in beeld.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). Groot 4to. VIII+148 pp. Met 244 afb. Gebonden. Verguld & bewerkt buckram. Fraai ex. (Stempel op fr. titel). Stedenserie.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 4367
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topografie Noord-Brabant Topografie Limburg Monumentale architectuur. Noord-Brabant alg. Limburg alg. 1925 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOOSJES, A.,   Sprokkelingen in Nederland. Steden: kerken en godshuizen.
Asd., Scheltema & Holkema, (ca.1925). 8 dln.in 1. Gr4to. Met 909 foto's. Verguld buckram.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 7076
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1920 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LUTTERVELT, R. VAN,   De buitenplaatsen aan de Vecht.
Lochem, Tijdstroom, 1948. 4to. 278 pp. Met portr., krt. & 103 afb. Gebonden. Blauw linnen. (Papier hier en daar roestvlekkig).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2934
    Keywords: Architectuur buitenplaatsen landhuizen Topografie Utrecht Utrecht Vecht- en Plassenstreek 1650 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

LUTTIK, PAUL,   Sign, symbol, souvenir: traditional domestic architecture in the Indonesian Archipelago.
N.p. [Netherlands], n.d. [c. 1990]. 13 parts in 4 vols. A4. Unpaged (total thickness 5 cm). With hundreds of b/w photos & line drawings, maps. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. (with transparent plastic fronts). VG. (Few ink annots. & marks). * Extensive study of domestic architecure, dwellings and traditional culture, divided in 13 areas of Indonesian islands. - Extremely rare.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 58604
    Keywords: Death culture funeral rituals. Architecture, building. Indonesia. 1990 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAHER, JAMES T.,   The twilight of splendor. Chronicles of the age of American palaces.
1st ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975. XIX+453 pp. With num. b/w ills. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 49338
    Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. United States of America USA 1918 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAROLOIS, SAMUEL & GIRARD, ALBERT,   Geometrie, contenant la theorie et la practique d'icelle, necessaire a la fortification. (Bound up with:) Fortification ou architecture militaire tant offensive que deffensive.
Revue, augmentée et corrigée par Albert Girard. Amsterdam, Jan Janssen, 1627. 2 vols. in 1. 4to. Vol. I: engraved title + 50 pp. + 42 engr. double-page plts.; vol. II: engr. title + (II) + 42+(2 blanks)+36 pp. + double page table + 35 engr. double-page plts. (plts. 6-11 bound upside down). Hardcover. 19th century gilt leather spine, marbled boards with (contemp.) vellum corners. (Title of vol. 1 rep. with strip of paper on verso; few old ink spots on prel. pages, few old written notes; few plts. sl. spotted, last plate sl. stained on blank reverse side). * Incomplete copy: vol. I lacks last 4 text pages (G1-G3) and last 5 plates (additional plates after plate 42, numbered 1-5); vol. II lacks last 10 text pages (pp. 37-46 or Ee2-Ff2) and last 7 plates (numbered 34-40). Plates 14 & 17 consist of 2 plates each (a & b).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 51025
    Keywords: Architecture, fortification, gates. Military fortifications France 1627 - 1627
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN & CHAMOUILLET,   Ornaments d'appartements: Bronzes & bois sculptés.
[Paris, ca. 1900]. 4to. 41b/w photogr plts. (numbered 160-200) cont. 100 of ills. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Lacks title page). * Trade catalogue of brass, copper, bronze and wooden objects of home decoration in Louis XVI and other classic styles (large variety of curtain rails, clothes hooks, consoles, etc.).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 51812
    Keywords: Applied decorative art. Applied arts brass copper Interior decoration, furniture. France 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAUNIER, RENE,   La construction collective de la maison en Kabylie. Etude sur la coopération économique chez les Berbères du Djurjura.
Paris, Institut d'Ethnologie, 1926. Large 8vo. 81 pp. With 10 photogr. on 3 plts. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Label on spine).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58323
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Algeria, Maghreb, Magreb. 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAZZEO, D. & C.S. ANTONINI,   Monumente grosser Kulturen. Angkor. Vorwort von Han Suyin.
Luxemburg, Ebeling, 1979. Large 4to. 192 pp. With num.col.plts.& ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 7373
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Art sculpture statuary Cambodia 1970 - 1979
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAZZOTTI, GIUSEPPE,   Palladian and other Venetian villas.
(1st ed.). Roma, Carlo Bestetti, 1958. Large 4to. 415 pp. With hundreds of plts./ills. (incl. col. or tinted). Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt decor. VG/--. English text.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 40838
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental villas Venice Venezia Italy 1400 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCCOY, KENT,   Landscape planning for a new Australian town.
Reprinted from Urban Ecology, vol. 1, No. 2/3 pp. 129-270. Asd., Elsevier, 1976. XV+149 pp. With 89 b/w ills. Refs., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Developments in Landscape Management and Urban Planning, 3.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 44559
    Keywords: Architecture, town-planning. Australia. 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MELCHIOR, A.,   De Haarlemsche Sint Bavo of Groote Kerk in teekening en tekst.
Haarlem, Gottmer, (1945). Gr4to. 38 pp.tekst, plattegr.& 110 pltn.(enkele in kleur). Ln. (rug vernieuwd).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 8707
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Haarlem 1400 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENNO VAN COEHOORN, STICHTING,   Jaarverslag 1940, 1941/45, 1966, 1968-1972 + Jaarboek 1973-1990/91. (Totaal 26 afl. in 27 delen).
's-Grv., 1940-1991. Met talr. krtn., plattegr., afb., facs. Geniet (9x), rest ingenaaid. * Incl. div. bijlagen, brochures, nieuwsbrieven, aankondigingen, uitnodigingen, statuten + Jubileumgeschenk 40 jaar Stichting Menno van Coehoorn, 1972: Francesco de Marchi (1504-1577), Piante de fortezze nei Paesi Bassi: 12 kaarten in mapje, met toelichting van L.J. Spanjaerdt Speckman (20 pp.).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 43806
    Keywords: Bouwkunde vestingwerken poorten Militair, oorlogen, krijgsgeschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1940 - 1991
    Click here to order or inquire.

MIALARET, J.H.A.,   Noord-Limburg.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, 1937. 4to. XX+260 pp. Met 503 pltn.& ills. Reg. Gebonden. Halfleer. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.& Kunst, V,2.
    €(euro)  89.00 Book number: 3566
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Limburg Kunstgeschiedenis, Dutch art. Limburg alg. 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

MITRA, DEBALA,   Buddhist monuments.
1st ed. Calcutta, Sahitya Samsad, 1971. 4to. VIII+307 pp. With map on endp., 142 b/w photogr. plts., 21 figs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 51419
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. Buddhism India -565 - 1200
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORREN, T.,   Het Huis Honselaarsdijk.
Leiden, Sijthoff, voor de Ver.'Die Haghe', (1908). Folio. 134 pp. Met ca.45 afb. Reg. Geb. (Band wat vlekkig, nieuwe schutbl.).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 28607
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur kastelen paleizen. Delfland Westland 1612 - 1816
    Click here to order or inquire.

MÜHLKE, KARL,   Von Nordischer Volkskunst. Beiträge zur Erforschung der volkstümlichen Kunst in Skandinavien, Schleswig- Holstein, in den Küstgebieten der Ost- und Nordsee, sowie in Holland. Gesammelte Aufsätze
Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1906. Large 8vo. (VI)+352 pp. With 336 ills. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44517
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Northern Europe Scandinavia Northern Germany Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1904 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

MÜLLER-KRUG, CHRISTIAN HARTWIG,   Das Bauhaus und die Gestaltung mitteldeutscher Bergbaufolgelandschaften.Ein Beitrag zur Kunst- und Kulturlandschaftsforschung.
Stgt., Franz Steiner Vlg., 2002. XIV+324 pp. With 10 maps & 41 b/w photos. Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. wrp. Fine. Mitteilungen der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg, Band 93.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 58381
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1929 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   Maisons particulières et hôtels construits en Belgique.
Liége, C. Claessen, n.d. (late 1880's). Folio. Title, list of plates + 48 (of 50) lithogr. plts., loose as issued. In later cardboard portfolio. Good. (Edges/margins partly frayed/stained, some plates short cut). * Missing plates are ## 17 & 18. Added: 22 duplicate plates and 3 similar plates not mentioned in list of plates. - Names of architects: E. Janlet, A. Samyn, W. Janssens, F. Pauwels, Ed. Devigne, V. Jamaer, L. Derycker, J.J. Vinders, J. van Ysendyck, A. Dumont, A. Menessier, Ferd. Hompus, J. Benoit, Van Mansfeld, Ch. Soubre, L. & N. Blomme, J. Brunfaut, C. Bormans & H. Vandevelde.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 51780
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Belgium Belgie general 1875 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

NANAVATI, J.M. & DHAKY, M.A.,   The Maitraka and the Saindhava temples of Gujarat.
Ascona, Artibus Asiae Publ., 1969. 4to. 83+(56) pp. With maps on endp.& 70 b/w photogr. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj., in slipcase. VG/VG. (Few light marks of sellotape on endp.). Artibus Asiae Supplementum XXVI.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47479
    Keywords: Hinduism Art sculpture statuary Architecture, temples. Gujarat West India 750 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J.,   Bouwkunst van Bali.
's-Grv., Leopold, 1926. 4to. 15 text pp. + 48 plts.by the author. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards with batik decoration. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. dam.; title & last plate browned). Inlandsche Kunst van Ned.Oost-Indie, I.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 12931
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Bali Indonesia 1926 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

NOTEBAART, J.C.,   Windmühlen: Der Stand der Forschung über das Vorkommen und den Ursprung.
Den Haag, Mouton, 1972. 4to. 405 pp. With 9 maps & 366 ills.on plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Spine ends of dustj. sl. frayed; lib. stamp on endpaper & title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 30974
    Keywords: Molens windmills mills Mills, windmills. Europe general General, world, global 700 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

OERLE, H.A. VAN,   Leiden binnen en buiten de stadsvesten. Geschiedenis van de stedebouwkundige ontwikkeling binnen het Leidse rechtsgebied tot aan het einde van de Gouden Eeuw. I: Beschrijving; II: Atlas.
Leiden, Brill, 1975. 2 dln. 4to. XXII+459 pp. Met 55 krtn./plattegr. in 62 bladen (meest uitsl., w.v. enkele in kleur). Reg. Gebonden. Buckram (zonder stofomsl.). Goed ex. (Ex-libris & naam voorin).
    €(euro)  595.00 Book number: 33526
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Leiden 1300 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

OERLE, H.A. VAN,   Leiden, een multidisciplinaire benadering van het proces der stadwording en de ontwikkeling van het oudste stadsgebied in de Middeleeuwen.
Leiden, Brill, 1974. 4to. (XII)+116 pp. + stellingen. Met 109 afb. Ingenaaid. Goed ex. (Ex-libris op binnenzijde omslag). Diss. TH Delft.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57693
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Architectuur stedebouw planologie Leiden 1300 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

OSBORN, MAX & KREMER, PHILIPP,   Bahnhofsbauten der Berliner Strassenbahn. I: Die Strassenbahnstadt in der Müllerstrasse; II: Die Bahnhöfe der Berliner Strassenbahn im Wechsel der Zeiten. (Cover title: Bahnhofsbauten der Berliner Strassenbahn-Betriebs G.M.B.H.).
Bln., Otto v. Holten, n.d. [1927]. Large 8vo. 40 pp. With 29 tipped-in plts. (incl. 9 by Willy Jaeckel, 14 photos by Emil Leitner), typography by architect Jean Krämer & Heinrich Alex. Prinz. Hardcover. Or. half vellum, yellow cloth covers with black & silver illustration & lettering on front, in typical 1920's expressionistic style. Fine/-- * Extremely rare.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 49868
    Keywords: Utility building, railway stations. Berlin Germany 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

OZINGA, M.D.,   Oost-Groningen.
Herdruk van de uitg.van 1940. Arnhem, Gysbers & Van Loon, 1971. 4to. XXII+279+CI pp. Met ca.200 foto's & 96 afb. Reg. Gebonden. Half marokijn met goudopdr. Goed ex. Ned.Mon.van Gesch.en Kunst, VI,1.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 7238
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Groningen Fivelingo Groningen Oldambt Zuid-Oost Groningen Westerwolde Groningen Veenkolonien 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARANAVITANA, K.D.,   Galle Fort: the heritage city.
Galle, Ruhunu Tourist Bureau, 2005. 4to. (VIII)+114 pp. With num. photogr. plts./ills. (mostly in col.). Sel. bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 55284
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Ceylon. Dutch East India Company, VOC, colonial Architecture, fortification, gates. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1680 - 2005
    Click here to order or inquire.

PAULSON TOWNSEND, W.G.,   Modern decorative art in England. Its development & characteristics. Vol.1: Woven & printed fabrics, wall-papers, lace & embroidery.
Ldn., Batsford, 1922. Large 4to. XIII+149 pp. With 174 ills. (incl. c. 50 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt decor.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 8692
    Keywords: Applied arts fabrics textiles, fashion Interior decoration, furniture. England 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

PFAU, LUDWIG,   Bild- und Bauwerke. Artistische Studien.
Stgt., DVA, 1888. (VII)+501+(3) pp. Hardcover. 3/4 leather, with gilt spine & marbled boards. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing). Kunst und Kritik. Aesthetische Schriften, 2. Band.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41943
    Keywords: Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. Europe general 1888 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PITA ANDRADE, J.M. (ed.),   Cathedrales d'Espagne.
Paris, Ed.des Deux Mondes, 1951. Large 4to. 67+(6) text pp. + 136 photogr.plts. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 19708
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books architecture, churches, cathedrals. Spain 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

REA, A.,   Châlukyan architecture; including examples from the Ballâri district, Madras presidency.
Delhi/Varanasi, Indological Book House, 1970. 4to. VI+40 pp. + fold.map & 114 plts. Gloss. Or.cl. Archaeological Survey of India, new imperial series, XXI. (Reprint of the 1897 ed.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 32639
    Keywords: Architecture, temples. Madras Southeast India 900 - 1200
    Click here to order or inquire.

RICHARDSON, JAMES, S.,   The mediaeval stone carver in Scotland.
1st ed. Edinburg, University Press, 1964. Large 8vo. (XI)+78 pp. + plate section cont. 127 b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed/stained) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48108
    Keywords: Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Scotland 1000 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

RIETVELD, G.TH. (GERRIT),   Rietveld 1924. Schröder Huis.
(1st ed.). Hilversum, Steendrukkerij De Jong, 1963. Square 4to. 9 fold. lvs. with text in Dutch (in Rietveld's handwriting), English, French, German, 16 plts. (incl. 10 in col.). Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Top corner of 2 fold. lvs. creased near spine). Kwadraat-Blad.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 43677
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Utrecht-stad 1924 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHAPER, G.,   Eiserne Brücken. Ein Lehr- und Nachschlagebuch.
5., vollst. neubearbeite und stark vermehrte Auflage. Bln., Wilhelm Ernst, 1922. Large 8vo. XV+807 pp. With 1885 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends frayed, corners & edges sl. rubbed; paper sl. browned, owner's inscr. on endp. & h.title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51619
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Utility building bridges viaducts Germany 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHELTEMA, P.,   De Beurs van Amsterdam.
Asd., Portielje, 1846. Groot 8vo. VIII+86 pp. Met 4 staalgravures van de oude en de nieuwe beurs (Zocher) & 2 platen met 8 penningen (de laatste aan de randen iets roestvlekkig). Naamlijst van intekenaren. Gebonden. Oorspr. kartonnen band met afbeelding van Mercurius op voorzijde en een zeilschip op de achterzijde. Goed ex. (Rug en randen wat geschaafd; schutbladen iets verbruind).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 35959
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Amsterdam-Centrum, binnenstad. 1846 - 1846
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHIPHOL.   Luchthaven Schiphol: Plan voor uitbreiding.
Asd., Dienst der Gem.-Handelsinr. & Dienst der P.W., (1948). 4to. 166 pp. Met 41 krtn.& afb.(ged.uitsl./in kleur). Ingenaaid. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 21647
    Keywords: Topografie Noord-Holland Luchtvaart luchtreizen Bouwkunde architectuur utiliteitsbouw Haarlemmermeer 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

SILVA, ROLAND,   Religious architecture in early and medieval Sri Lanka. A study of the thupa, bodhimanda, uposathaghara and patimaghara.
Meppel, 1988. 4to. IV+468 pp. With 53 b/w plts. & 48 figs. Bibliogr.,index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Thesis Leiden University. English text
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 8765
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon -200 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

SINT LAURENSKERK,   Restauratie van de Grote- of St.Laurenskerk, Rotterdam.
Rotterdam, Gecommitteerden tot de zaken der Herv.Gem., 1952-1974. 23 afl.+ naschrift + colophon. 4to. 194 pp. Met ca. 350 foto's (w.v. 1 in kleur). Gebonden. Rood kunstleer met goudopdruk. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 11895
    Keywords: Topografie Zuid-Holland Monumentale architectuur, restauratie. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Rotterdam geen 1952 - 1974
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SIREN, OSVALD,   Histoire des arts anciens de la Chine, I-IV.
I: La période préhistorique, l'époque Tcheou, l'époque Tch'ou et Ts'in; II: L'époque Han, les six dynasties: III: La sculpture de l'époque Han à l'époque Ming; IV: L'architecture. Paris/Brux., Van Oest, 1929-1930. 4 vols. Large 4to. With 476 plts. (photogravures) & num. text figs. Indexes. Softcover. Or.printed orange wrp., untrimmed. Good. (Spines sl.discol./stained, spine ends sl.dam., lower spine ends a bit soiled; occas.sl.foxing). Annales du Musee Guimet, Bibliotheque d'Art, Nouvelle Serie III.
    €(euro)  500.00 Book number: 42200
    Keywords: Art history. Prehistory Art sculpture statuary Architecture, building. China -9999 - 1600
    Click here to order or inquire.

SKANDINAVIEN,   Dänemark, Schweden, Norwegen, Finnland. Baukunst, Landschaft und Volksleben.
Bln., Atlantis, 1930. 4to. XLVI text pp. + 280 photogr.plts., map. Or.cl. Orbis Terrarum.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 6068
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people Architecture, monumental buildings. Northern Europe Scandinavia 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMART, C.M.,   Muscular churches. Ecclesiastical architecture of the High Victorian period.
Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 1989. Oblong 4to. XI+308 pp. With 286 col. photogr. & line drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46527
    Keywords: architecture, churches, cathedrals. Great Britain 1845 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITS, C.F.XAV.,   De grafzerken in de kathedrale Sint Janskerk van 's-Hertogenbosch. Hierbij: De wapen- en rouwborden, voorheen in voormelde kerk aanwezig, door A.F.O. van Sasse van Ysselt.
's-Hertogenbosch, Lutkie & Cranenburg, 1912. Groot 8vo. XVIII+374+18 pp. Met talr. afb. Bronnenlijst, reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Naam op schutblad, ex-libris op 1e blanke pag.).
    €(euro)  225.00 Book number: 58300
    Keywords: Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Topografie Noord-Brabant 's-Hertogenbosch Den Bosch 1500 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

STORM VAN 'S GRAVESANDE, C.M.,   Bouwkundige leercursus, ten gebruike der Koninklijke Militaire Akademie: Atlas van LXIII platen, behoorende bij de handleiding tot de kennis der burgerlijke en militaire bouwkunst.
(2nd ed.). Breda, Nys, voor rekening van de Koninklijke Militaire Akademie. 1850. Large oblong folio. Title, index (11 pp.) + 63 lithogr. plts, cont. 852 ills./figs., each plate printed on one side. Hardcover. Contemp. leather spine, paper covered boards. (Spine ends dam.; covers rubbed, edges exposing boards; endpapers creased/chipped. Binding fair, internally VG). * Civil and military engineering/building construction: the plates depict construction drawings of (parts of) tools, kilns, groundwork, foundations, bricklaying, floors, walls, vaults, drains, doorways and window openings, hewn stone work, timber, trusses & roofs, cornices, stair cases, doors & windows, iron work; barracks, stables, gunpowder depots, guardhouses, gates, etc. - Atlas vol. only, without separate text vol.
    €(euro)  475.00 Book number: 38868
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Bouwkunde vestingwerken poorten Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1850 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRAHLHEIM, C.,   Die Wundermappe, oder sämtliche Kunst- und Natur-Wunder des ganzen Erdballs. Dritter Band: Grossbritannien.
Ffm., Comptoir f.Literatur u.Kunst, 1836. VIII+416 pp. With 72 engr.plts.(monumental buildings). Contemp. half morocco with marbled boards. Good. (Binding sl. rubebd, top of spine & letter piece sl.dam.; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 33188
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Topography description of country people National history. Great Britain 1836 - 1836
    Click here to order or inquire.

STUERS, VICTOR DE (tekst) & CUYPERS, P.J.H. (platen),   Het Rijks-museum te Amsterdam.
Asd., Steendrukkerij voorheen Amand, voor Holkema & Warendorf, z.j. (1896). Groot folio. Titelblad + 49 tekstpp. + 60 platen (tekeningen en foto's, w.v. 12 chromolitho's), los in or. linnen portfolio. Goed ex. (Achterzijde portfolio & flappen wat (roest)vlekkig; enkele stempeltjes in tekstgedeelte, enkele platen met roestvlekjes).
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57675
    Keywords: Kunst, museumcatalogi. Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Amsterdam Amsterdam-Zuid, Museum-, Concertgebouwb. 1875 - 1896
    Click here to order or inquire.

SWART, M.J. (et al, eds.),   Afrikanerbakens.
Aucklandpark, Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge, 1989. 4to. 294 pp. With num. col. photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on h.title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 53852
    Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Art sculpture statuary Dutch colonial, South Africa. South Africa. 1652 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

TENHAEFF, N.B. (uitg.),   Bronnen tot de bouwgeschiedenis van den Dom te Utrecht. Tweede deel, eerste stuk (Rekeningen 1395-1480).
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1946. Groot 8vo. LXXXI+695 pp. Gloss., regs. Gebonden. Linnen R.G.P. (Grote serie), 88.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47048
    Keywords: Financiele geschiedenis Bibliotheken, archieven, archivalia. Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Utrecht-stad 1395 - 1480
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

TERWEN-DE LOOS, J.,   Het Nederlands koloniale meubel. Studie over meubels in de voormalige Nederlandse koloniën Indonesië en Sri Lanka.
Franeker, Wever, 1985. Large 8vo. 183 pp. With 2 maps & 96 b/w photogr. Sel.bibliogr.,chronol. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 12806
    Keywords: Toegepaste kunst, Dutch applied art Binnenhuis, meubels. Industrial applied arts furniture. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Indonesia. Sri Lanka Ceylon 1600 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

TILLEMA, H.F.,   Van wonen en bewonen, van bouwen, huis en erf.
Tjandi-Samarang, privately published, 1913. Oblong 4to. 154 pp. With 109 photogr. plts./ills. & num. plans & drawings. Hardcover. Later blind cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: small label on pastedown, stamps (incl. cancel) on verso h. title, no outer marks; h.title sl. stained).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 57689
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Social history Architecture, building. Indonesia. Java general, Indonesia 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

TILLEMA, J.A.C.,   Schetsen uit de geschiedenis van de Monumentenzorg in Nederland. Ter herdenking van een eeuw regeringsbeleid 1875-1975.
's-Grv., Staatsuitg., 1975. 4to. XI+659 pp. Met ca. 360 foto's & reprod. Buckram.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 2851
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Topografie Politieke geschiedenis. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1875 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

VACHON, MARIUS,   La Renaissance francaise. L'architecture nationale: Les grands maitres maçons.
Préface de H.Daumet. (1st ed.). Paris, Flammarion, (1910). 4to. IX+361 pp. With, c. 80 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. half chagreen leather, marbled boards & endp. VG/--. (Spine & edges sl. rubbed; paper edges sl. yellowed).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 43470
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. France 1490 - 1643
    Click here to order or inquire.

VADERLANDSCHE GEDENKSTUKKEN,   opgerigt in de beide Groote Kerken te Delft.
Delft, P.de Groot, 1829. Groot 4to. 15 pp.tekst + 7 lithoplaten. Oorspr.bedrukt omsl. (opnieuw gebonden). (Stempel Museum Prinsenhof Delft op schutblad). * Beschrijving der graftomben van Willem van Oranje, Hugo de Groot, Piet Hein, M.H.Tromp, Elizabeth van Marnix, Van Leeuwenhoek.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 22738
    Keywords: Nederlandse geschiedenis, Dutch history Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Delft 1829 - 1829
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN ACKERE, J.,   Barok en classicisme in Belgie (1600-1789): bouwkunst, monumentale beeldhouwkunst.
Brussel, Vokaer, 1974. 4to. 251 pp. Met krt.& 177 foto's (24 in kleur) van H.Boucher. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex. Geschiedenis van de Bouwkunst in Belgie, 4.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 19714
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. Art sculpture statuary Photos photographs photography books Belgium Belgie general 1600 - 1789
    Click here to order or inquire.

VAN PELT & ZONEN, L.,   Zonder titel. (Catalogus van houten meubelen: voornamelijk gesloten kasten, dressoirs & buffetten voor woon- en slaapkamers, ook enkele ledikanten, tafels en stoelen).
Burcht (België), z.j. (ca. 1930). Oblong folio. Ongepagineerd. Bevat 12 platen (eenzijdig gedrukt) met elk 3 of 4 tekeningen in blauwdruk (enkele met type-aanduidingen: Frieda, Diane, Josée, Margo, Nicole en Greta. Geniet. In oorspr. gedrukt omslag. Goed ex. (Achterzijde omslag wat vlekkig, verticale vouw door het midden).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51786
    Keywords: Interior decoration, furniture. Companies commerce trade catalogues Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VANDERBORGHT FRERES,   Grand magasins Vanderborght Frères Société Anonyme. Catalogue M.
Bruxelles, n.d. (c. 1930). Oblong 4to. Unpaged. Ill. title & 35 b/w plts. with over 100 photos of furniture. Softcover. String-bound. VG. (Foot of spine torn).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51737
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Interior decoration, furniture. Belgium Belgie general 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

VECHT, C.F.PH.D. VAN DER,   De steenen spreken. De goddelijke boodschap der Groote Pyramide.
Bewerkt naar The Great Pyramid, its divine message door D.Davidson, M.I.Struct & H.Aldersmith. 3e druk. 's-Grv., Van Stockum, 1940. 4to. (V)+498 pp. With 5 maps, 12 tables, 14 plts.(many fold.) & 67 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Or.buckram. * Added: 'Kritiek' (15 pp.).
    €(euro)  103.00 Book number: 12713
    Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Architecture, monumental buildings. Religions, christian, bible, biblical Egypt 1938 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VERMEULEN, F.A.J.,   De Tielerwaard.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdr., voor Min.van O.,K.& W., 1946. 4to. Pp.293-501. Met 148 z/w afb. Reg. Gebonden. Half leer. (Band iest vlekkig; buitenmarge van 40 pp. vochtvl.). Ned.Monumenten van Gesch.& Kunst in de Provincie Gelderland, onderdeel van het eerste stuk: De monumenten in de Bommeler- en Tielerwaard, 2e afl.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 15406
    Keywords: Topografie Gelderland Monumentale architectuur. Tielerwaard Land van Maas en Waal 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

VERMEULEN, F.A.J.,   De Bommelerwaard.
's-Grv., Alg.Landsdrukkerij, 1932. 4to. XIX+288 pp. Met 11 pltn. & 261 afb. Later zwart linnen. Ned.Monumenten van Geschiedenis & Kunst in de Provincie Gelderland, III, 1A.
    €(euro)  91.00 Book number: 28748
    Keywords: Monumentale architectuur. Topografie Gelderland Bommelerwaard 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

VINCENT, A.,   Nouveau guide général illustré du Palais de Fontainebleau.
Versailles, Bourdier, n.d. (after 1912). 163 pp. With 2 fold.plans & 43 b.w. photogr.plts. + extra loose fold. plan & map incl. list of hotels, ads. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Binding sl.discol.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41864
    Keywords: Travel guides Architecture, palaces, castles. Region parisienne Ile de France 1912 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALL, V.I. VAN DE,   Oude Hollandsche buitenplaatsen van Batavia. Deel 1.
2e, verm.druk. Deventer, Van Hoeve, (1943). 4to. 174 pp. Met krt. & 83 pltn./afb. Gebonden. Linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Papier wat roestvl.). * Niet verder verschenen.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 1020
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Architecture, monumental buildings. Dutch colonial and foreign architecture. Jakarta Batavia Java, Indonesia 1700 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALL, V.I. VAN DE,   Het Hollandsche koloniale barokmeubel. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het ebbenhouten meubel omstreeks het midden der XVIIde en begin der XVIIIde eeuw.
Antw./'s-Grv., De Sikkel/Nijhoff, 1939. Large 4to. XVI+231 pp. With 134 b/w photogr.ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.decor. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & edges of binding sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  675.00 Book number: 30579
    Keywords: Binnenhuis, meubels. Dutch colonies Eastern hemisphere Indonesia. Sri Lanka Ceylon South Africa. 1650 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALLIS DE VRIES, GIJS,   Spoenk 3.
Tilburg, Akademie van Bouwkunst, 1993. Folio. Ongepagineerd. Met talr. z/w afb. Lijst van inzendingen. Spiraalrug. Goed ex. * Bijdragen over ontwerpen van Cees Breuker, Mathieu Fraaije,Theo van Esch, Harry de Beer, Maarten Willems, Geert van Soest, Victor Retel Helmrich, Eric Hulstein & Wil Smulders.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51782
    Keywords: Architectuur, bouwkunde. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1980 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

WATTJES, J.G. & W.T.H. TEN BOSCH,   Rotterdam en hoe het bouwde.
(1e druk). Leiden, Sijthoff, 1940. Groot 8vo. 194 pp. Met 265 z/w afb. (foto's & tekn). Gebonden. Verguld linnen.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 2309
    Keywords: Architectuur stedebouw planologie Topografie Zuid-Holland Rotterdam 1600 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJESURIYA, GAMINI S.,   Buddhist meditation monasteries of Ancient Sri Lanka.
(Leiden), 1998. 4to. 198 pp. (incl. 69 figs.) + 14 b/w plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blind grey boards. VG/--. Thesis Leiden University.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45804
    Keywords: Buddhism Architecture, temples. Sri Lanka Ceylon 700 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITSEN ELIAS, J.S.,   De Nederlandsche koorbanken tijdens Gothiek en Renaissance.
Asd., H.P.Paris, 1937. Groot 8vo. (VII)+144 pp. Met 16 pltn. Bibliogr. Ingenaaid. Diss. RUU.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 12030
    Keywords: Kunst, beeldhouwkunst. Dutch sculpture Architectuur, kerkbouw, kerken. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Renaissance Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1937 - 1937
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WOLFF, CARL,   Kunstdenkmäler der Provinz Hannover. II. Regierungsbezirk Hildesheim. 1. u. 2. Stadt Goslar.
Barbeitet in Gemeinschaft mit A. v. Behr und U. Hölscher. Hannover, Selbstverlag der Provinzialverwaltung, 1901. 4to. XVI+416 pp. With 16 plts. (incl. 2 fold. plans) & 348 ills. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, spine gilt. VG/--. (Bookplate on paste-down).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 43452
    Keywords: Architecture, monumental buildings. architecture, churches, cathedrals. Topography, local history. Niedersachsen Germany 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR BAUWESEN,   Jahrg. XIV & XV. Redigiert von G.Erbkam.
Bln., Ernst & Korn, 1864/65. 24 issues in 8 vols. + 2 atlases. Folio, large folio. 632+518 text columns on 575 pp. With 56 plts./ills. (partly fold.) in text vols. + 124 loose engr./lithogr.plates (partly fold., 1 chromolitho, 4 tinted lithogr.) in atlases (part of the atlas plates sl.waterstained/browned in margins). In 2 h.cl.binders, loose as issued.
    €(euro)  341.00 Book number: 32973
    Keywords: Architecture, building. Germany 1864 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index