CHARBO'S ANTIQUARIAAT
Koninginneweg 79, 1075 CJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 (0)20 6761229; Fax +31 (0)20 6761726.
www.charbo.nl       mail@charbo.nl

Specializing in antiquarian and old books on history, topography, cartography, geography, ethnography, travel, maritime and colonial history, history of art and culture.

Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 12-6 pm West European time. Visits by appointment.
Gespecialiseerd in antiquarische en oude boeken betreffende geschiedenis, topografie, cartografie, geografie, land- en volkenkunde, reisboeken, maritieme en koloniale geschiedenis, kunst- en cultuurgeschiedenis.

Openingstijden: di.-za. 12-18 uur. Bezoek bij voorkeur na aankondiging.

  The Americas

ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, JACQUES,   La richesse de la Hollande, ouvrage dans lequel on expose, l'origine du commerce et de la puissance des Hollandois; l'accroissement successif de leur commerce et de leur navigation; les causses qui ont contribué à leur progres (...). Tome second.
Londres, aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1778. Small 8vo. (VI)+368 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, gilt spine with 2 title-labels. Good. (Bookplate on pastedown; first 32 pages sl. waterst. in lower outer corner; pp. 319-368 severely browned; second volume of a 2 vol. set). * Second vol. of a 2 vol. set, dealing with the period 1648-1771, incl. chapters on the Dutch navy, East India Company (VOC), fisheries & whaling, Suriname, Berbice & Essequebo. - Sabin 79236.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 58144
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Dutch colonial, colonies. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch Guyana Suriname Guyana Demerara Essequibo Berbice Indonesia. 1648 - 1771
    Click here to order or inquire.

ACOSTA, J. DE (LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN, transl.),   Historie naturael ende morael van de Westersche Indien: waer inne gehandelt wordt van de merckelijckste dinghen des hemels, elementen, metalen, planten ende ghedierten van dien.
Als oock de manieren, ceremonien, wetten, regeeringen ende oorloghen der Indianen. Ende nu eerstmael uyt den Spaenschen in onser Nederduytsche tale overgheset door Ian Huyghen van Linschoten. (1st Dutch ed.). Enchuysen, Jacob Lenaertz Meyn (printed by Gillis Rooman, Haerlem], 1598. Small 8vo. (7)+389+(8) lvs. With woodcut title vignette, woodcut initials. Hardcover. 17th century vellum with yapp fore-edges, inked title on spine, red paper edges. VG. (Rear cover sl. stained/rubbed; occas. light browning; few early inscriptions on endp. & title, 2 small stamps on title). * Provenance: Asinari Rossillon di Bernezzo, with his bookplate on verso of title & Jacobo Frers, La Paz, with his name stamp on front pastedown & last blank. - First Dutch edition in the translation by Jan Huygen van Linschoten, after the second and best edition of Historia natural y moral de las Indias, published in Sevilla in 1591. It was the first serious history of the New World and its products, and important for the history of the Indians of Peru and Mexico. (Sabin 126; Tiele 25; Tiele, Mémoire 289; Muller, America 7).
    €(euro)  2900.00 Book number: 58167
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Natural, nature. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Latin America Mayas Mexico Central America Incas Peru 1590 - 1590
    Click here to order or inquire.

ACTAS V   Colóquio internacional de estudos Luso-Brasileiros, Coimbra 1963.
Coimbra, 1964/65. 2 vols. L8vo. 545;591 pp. With (fold.) maps/tables. Or.wrp.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 27074
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Portugal Brazil 1550 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

ADAMS FAMILY (BUTTERFIELD, L.H. et al, eds.),   Adams family correspondence, vols. I-IV: December 1761 - September 1782.
1st eds. Cambridge (Mass.), Belknap Press of Harvard U.P., 1963-1973. 4 vols. Large 8vo. LXIII+424;XXI+490;LVII+426;XVII+472 pp. With 49 b/w plts./charts. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.buckram/dustj. VG/good. (Top edges sl. spotted; owner's name on endp. of vols. 3 & 4, dustj. of vols. 3 & 4 sl. frayed & discol.). The Adams Papers, series II: Adams Family Correspondence.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 46471
    Keywords: Politics, political history. National history, monarchs, presidents. Letters United States of America USA geen 1761 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

AGWANI, MOHAMMED SHAFI,   The United States and the Arab world, 1945-1952.
The Hague, 1954. 118 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Blue blind cloth. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication to his promotor Prof. C.D.J. Brandt, signed by the author. Loosely inserted: original autograph graduation speech of Prof. Brandt, a photo of the ceremony and a passport photo of the author. Thesis Utrecht University.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44595
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. United States of America USA Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia North Africa 1945 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

ALVORD, JOHN W. & BURDICK, CHARLES B.,   Relief from floods: the fundamentals of flood prevention, flood protection and means for determining proper remedies.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1918. VIII+175 pp. With 54 plts., ills., charts, figs. (incl. 2 fold.), 22 tables. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, gilt lettered spine. VG/--. (Owners' names & stamps on FEP & title).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43588
    Keywords: Geology. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1918 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANDREWS, KENNETH R.,   The last voyage of Drake and Hawkins.
Cambridge, CUP, 1972. XIV+283 pp. With 2 maps & 10 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series, 142.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55701
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Voyages, exploration. Atlantic Ocean. West Indies Caribbean 1595 - 1595
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANON.,   Soviet-American relations. A statement adopted by the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America.
Stamford (Ct), The Overbook Press, 1946. Large 8vo. 20 pp. Softcover. Or.blue wrp. * 1000 Copies were printed for the convenience of the delegates to the Assembly of the United Nations. This copy with inserted printed card 'With the Compliments of John Foster Dulles'.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41851
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Russia Soviet Union United States of America USA 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

ANTONIL,   Mama Coca.
Ldn., Hassle Free Press, 1978. XVII+295 pp. With map (Central & Northern Andes) & num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped labels on spine & front of dustj., 3 stamps on prel. pages).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49363
    Keywords: Colombia 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ARNOLDO, M. (A.N. BROEDERS),   Gekweekte en nuttige planten van de Nederlandse Antillen.
2e herz.& verm.druk. Curacao/'s-Grv., Natuurwts.Werkgroep Ned.Ant., 1971. 4to. 279 text pp + 67 plts. cont.245 ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 7800
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch Caribbean. Netherlands Antilles 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

ASENSIO, JOSE MARIA,   Cristóbal Colón: Su vida, sus viajes, sus descubrimientos. (2 vol. set).
Espléndida edición, ilustrada con magníficas oleografías, copia de famosos cuadros de artistas españoles. (Facs. of the ed. Barcelona 1891). México, Editorial del Valle de México, 1971. 2 vols. 4to. CXLIII+743;901 pp. With fold. col. map, 19 col. plts. (incl. 5 facs.), ills. from woodcuts throughout. Hardcover. Or. gilt decor. boards, spines richly gilt, decor. top edges. Fine/--
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 44021
    Keywords: Biography Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Spain Americas, American continent. West Indies Caribbean 1436 - 1506
    Click here to order or inquire.

ATKINS, JOHN,   A voyage to Guinea, Brazil, & the West Indies; in His Majesty's ships the Swallow and Weymouth.
Describing the several islands and settlements, viz: Madeira, the Canaries, Cape de Verde, Sierra Leone, Sesthos, Cape Apollonia, Cabo Corfo, and others on the Guinea Coast; Barbadoes, Jamaica, &c. in the West Indies.... With remarks on the gold, ivory, and slave trade. (New impression of the or. ed. of 1735). Ldn., Frank Cass, 1970. (V)+XXV+266+(8) pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Cass Library of African Studies, Travels and Narratives, 55.
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43594
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Slavery slave trade British, English colonies, colonial. Islands Atlantic Ocean. West African islands, Mid Atlantic. Brazil Jamaica Caribbean Barbados Caribbean West African coast lands. 1720 - 1735
    Click here to order or inquire.

AUCTION CATALOGUE.   Highly important natural history books and autographs incl. Audubon's Birds of America, and an extensive collection of his manuscripts.
The properties of the heirs of Grace Phillips Johnson, the trustees od Deerfield Academy, the Grolier Club of New York, a.o. owners, which will be sold on Thursday, May 26, 1977. New York, Christie, Manson & Woods Int., 1977. Large 8vo. 55 pp. With num.plts./facs. (incl. few in col.). Incl. list of estimated prices. Hardcover. Or.boards. Good/--. (Spine & edges of binding sl.rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41560
    Keywords: Book history, manuscripts. Animals, zoology. Graphic art. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

AYROSA, PLINIO,   Apontamentos para a bibliografia da Lingua tupi-guarani .
2a ed. revista e atualizada. Sao Paulo (Brazil), Universidade de Sao Paulo, 1954. 261 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: shelf number on top of spine, stamps (incl. cancel) on title).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47641
    Keywords: Bibliography Linguistics dictionaries philology. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Brazil 1954 - 1954
    Click here to order or inquire.

AYUBI, EDWIN N. (ed.),   Papers of the third seminar on Latin-American and Caribbean folklore. Ponencias del tercer seminario del folklore Latinoamericano, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, 1996.
Curacao, 1996. Large 8vo. 317 pp. With photogr. plts. (partly in col.). Softcover. Fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 57361
    Keywords: Folklore. West Indies Caribbean Latin America 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAKER, O.E. (ed.),   Atlas of American agriculture: Physical basis including land relief, climate, soils, and natural vegetation of the United States.
Wash., U.S.Gvt.Printing Off., 1936. Large folio. Hardcover. Or.olive green buckram. VG/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label to front cover, stamp on title, binding vaguely stained). Contains following parts: 1936, Land Relief, PJ Marschner; 1928, Climate (temperature, sunshine and wind), Joseph B. Kincer; 1918, Climate (frost and the growing season), William Gardner Reed; 1922, Climate (precipitation and humidty), J.B. Kincer; 1935, Soils of the United States, C.F. Marbut; 1924, The Physical Basis of Agriculture, Natural vegetation, H.L. Shantz (Grassland and Desert Shrub) and Raphael Zon (Forests). Each part incl. color maps, text and bibliographical references.
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 40857
    Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Meteorology, weather. Geology. United States of America USA 1918 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALLANTYNE, R.M.,   The walrus hunters: A romance of the realms of ice.
Ldn., James Nisbet, 1893. VII+410+(2) pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. red cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, frontcover sl. stained; owner's name stamp on pastedown; light foxing to first & last few pages).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 58358
    Keywords: Hunting. Northern Arctic Canada 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

BALLINGER, RAYMOND A.,   Layout.
N.Y., Reinhold, 1956. 4to. 244 pp. With hundreds of plts./ills. (few in col.). Lexicon, index. Hardcover. Or.pict.black cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41648
    Keywords: Graphic art. United States of America USA 1956 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BARR, WILLIAM (ed.),   Searching for Franklin: The Land Arctic Searching Expedition. James Anderson's and James Stewart's expedition via the Black River, 1855.
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1999. Large 8vo. XV+292 pp. With 13 b/w plts. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, 1.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 42275
    Keywords: North Polar expeditions Northern Arctic Canada 1855 - 1855
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARRET, RICHARD C.,   Bennington pottery and porcelain. A guide to identification.
N.Y., Bonanza Books, 1958. 4to. (IV)+348 pp. With 6 col.plts., 450 b/w plts./ills., 12 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42330
    Keywords: Applied arts, ceramics, porcelain United States of America USA 1795 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARSH, RUSSEL,   Counting, computation, and the calendar in Mesoamerica.
N.p., National Science Foundation, 1965. A4. (III)+56+(19) pp. (printed op rectos from typescript). With 5 plts. Notes, bibliogr. In binder. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, stamp on title; top of spine sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 52814
    Keywords: Calendar. Mayas Mexico Central America 0 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARTLETT, W.H.,   De Pelgrim-vaders of Puriteinen, stichters van Nieuw Engeland.
Met aanteekeningen en oorspronkelijke bijlagen, uit de beste Engelsche en Nederlandsche bronnen getrokken door E.B.Swaluwe. Leiden, Van den Heuvell, 1859. X+307 pp. With tinted lithogr.frontisp. & 1 facs. (Pieterskerkhof/Kloksteeg, Leiden). List of names of Pelgrim Fathers settled at Leiden (1603-1608), 'Trouwboek' (register of marriages Later cl. (Stamp on title, occas. sl.foxing. Else VG).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 27000
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America 1603 - 1630
    Click here to order or inquire.

BARUCH, B.M.,   The International control of atomic energy. Scientific information transmitted to the United Nations Atomic energy commission, June 14, 1946 - October 14, 1946.
Washinton, Department of State, 1946. IV+195 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. The United States and the United Nations Report Series, 5.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48531
    Keywords: science physics Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global United States of America USA 1946 - 1946
    Click here to order or inquire.

BASSIERES, E.,   Notice sur la Guyane. (Exposition Universelle de 1900, Colonies et pays de protectorats sous la direction de J. Charles-Roux).
(Paris, 1900). (IX)+IV+244 pp. With fold. map & num. b/w photogr. Hardcover. Later cloth-backed boards with or. front laid down. Fair/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Museum Haarlem with small label on front, stamp & ink marking on title; top corners sl. waterst.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57233
    Keywords: Trade fairs exhibitions French colonies, colonial. French Guyana 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BAUMANN, THOMAS W. & HÄSLER, BEATRICE,   Tropenfrucht. Ein Streifzug durch eine Finca in Costa Rica zum 150. Geburtstag von Henri Pittier (1857 - 1950).
Flurlingen (CH), Villacoffea, 2007. 4to. 208 pp. With num. col. ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards. Fine/--
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 58291
    Keywords: Biography Natural flora botany plants Costa Rica 1887 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEAN, LOWELL JOHN,   Mukat's people: The Cahuilla Indians of Southern California.
1st ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1972. IX+201 pp. With map. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine of dustj., label on endp, label & stamp on title; otherwise unused copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47172
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. California U.S.A. 1972 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEARMAN, FREDERICK A. (et al),   Fine and historic bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Washington D.C., The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1992. Large 4to. 272 pp. With num. col. photogr. of bindings. Gloss., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 58228
    Keywords: book binding binders United States of America USA Europe general 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BECKMAN, GAIL MCKNIGHT,   The Statutes at Large of Pennsylvania in the time of William Penn. Compiled under the authority of the act of May 19, 1887, as supplemented. Volume 1: 1680 to 1700.
1st ed. N.Y., Vantage Press, 1976. 4to. 250 pp. With frontisp. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. stained, price-clipped) dustj. VG/good. (Top corner of front endp. clipped).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 50093
    Keywords: Legal history, law. British, English colonies, colonial. Pennsylvania (Pa), U.S.A. Colonial America 1680 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEDOUKIAN, PAUL Z.,   Perfumery synthetics and isolates.
N.Y., Van Nostrand, 1951. VIII+488 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth, spine gilt. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped; owner's inscr. to 1 st endp.).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43877
    Keywords: science chemistry United States of America USA 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

BEECHER STOWE, HENRIETTE,   La case du Père Tom ou Vie des nègres en Amerique. Traduction de La Bedollière.
Nouvelle édition augmentée d'une notice de George Sand. Paris, Gustave Barba, n.d. [1853]. 4to. 112+(2) pp. With title vignette & 49 ills. from woodcuts. Softcover. Contemp. marbled limp boards. Fair. (Spine sl. dam.; some light foxing/waterst. throughout, top corners sl. dog-eared).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 46501
    Keywords: Fiction, literature. Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. United States of America USA 1853 - 1853
    Click here to order or inquire.

BELLAK, LEOPOLD, HURVICH, MARVIN & GEDIMAN, HELEN K.,   Ego functions in schizophrenics, neurotics, and normals. A systematic study of conceptual, diagnostic, and therapeutic aspects.
N.Y., John Wiley, 1973. XII+571 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Name stamp on pastedown).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 47725
    Keywords: Psychiatry, psychology. United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENJAMINS, H.D. (et al, eds.),   De West-Indische Gids, 7e jaargang, 1925-1926.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1926. Large 8vo. VIII+584 pp. With a few photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44983
    Keywords: Dutch overseas, West Indies. Culture, cultural history. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1925 - 1926
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENJAMINS, H.D. (et al, eds.),   De West-Indische Gids, 14e jaargang, 1932-1933.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1933. Large 8vo. VII+440 pp. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44990
    Keywords: Dutch overseas, West Indies. Culture, cultural history. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1932 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENJAMINS, H.D. (et al, eds.),   De West-Indische Gids, 11e jaargang, 1929-1930.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1930. Large 8vo. VIII+584 pp. With a few photogr. plts./portrs. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained; occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44987
    Keywords: Dutch overseas, West Indies. Culture, cultural history. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1929 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENJAMINS, H.D. (et al, eds.),   De West-Indische Gids, 10e jaargang, 1928-1929.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1929. Large 8vo. VIII+584 pp. With a few photogr. plts./portrs. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained; occas. foxing, few pages waterst. in margin).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44986
    Keywords: Dutch overseas, West Indies. Culture, cultural history. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1928 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

BENJAMINS, H.D. (et al, eds.),   De West-Indische Gids, 9e jaargang, 1927-1928.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1928. Large 8vo. VII+584 pp. With a few photogr. plts./portrs. Hardcover. Or.maroon cloth. VG/--. (Occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44985
    Keywords: Dutch overseas, West Indies. Culture, cultural history. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1927 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BEREANO, PHILIP L.,   Technology as a social and political phenomenon.
N.Y., John Wiley, 1976. Large 8vo. VIII+544 pp. Hardcover. Or.pict.boards. VG/--. (Spine sl.sunned).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 41208
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERG, J.C. VAN DEN,   De werelddeelen. Bewerkt naar Friedrich von Hellwald's Die Erde und ihre Völker. III: Amerika en Australië.
Haarlem, Schalekamp & Van den Berg, 1884. Groot 4to. 531 pp. Met 15 litho's. Gebonden. Verguld linnen stempelband. Redelijk/goed ex. (Rugeinden & hoeken wat gestoten; enkele bibliotheekstempels).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 56248
    Keywords: Travel travelling Topography description of country people Americas, American continent. Australia. 1884 - 1884
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERGMANN, FRANK,   The worthy gentleman of democracy: John William De Forest and the American Dream.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1971. Large 8vo. 112 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42597
    Keywords: Biography Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1826 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

BERNAL, IGNACIO,   Teotihuacan.
Mexico, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 1963. 4to. 53 pp. With 8 plts. (incl. 7 fold.), 41 b/w photogr. ills. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44808
    Keywords: Archeology. Mexico 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

BESSO, HENRY V. (gen.ed.), NEUBURGER, OTTO (compiler),   A guide to the official publications of the other American republics. XIX: Venezuela.
(1st ed.). Washington, Library of Congress, 1948. 59+(2) pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.buckram. VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamp on title). Latin American Series, 34.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44933
    Keywords: Bibliography Book history, libraries, archives. Venezuela 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIBLIOTHEEK DER RIJKSUNIVERSITEIT TE UTRECHT,   Espana e Hispanoamerica: Catalogo de libros espanoles y publicaciones extranjeras sobre Espana e Hispoamerica.
Utrecht, 1948. XII+360 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Paper sl. yellowed). VG. * Added: Suplementos III-VII (1956-1960. 5 vols. , c. 1300 pp., softcovers).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44129
    Keywords: Bibliography Spain Latin America 1948 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

BICKLEY, J.T.H.,   The ghosts of the Chisos. (Legendary tales of the Big Bend).
San Antonio (TX), Naylor, 1950. XVI+84 pp. With ills. by Dan Esser. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44323
    Keywords: Poetry, poems. Mexico New Mexico U.S.A. 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

BIGELOW, J.,   Les Etats-Unis d'Amérique en 1863. Leur histoire politique, leurs ressources minéralogiques, agricoles, industrielles et commerciales...
Paris, Hachette, 1863. XXIV+551 pp. Index. Contemp.hlthr., spine gilt.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8408
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. United States of America USA 1863 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

BISCHOF, WERNER, FRANK, ROBERT & VERGER, PIERRE (photogr.),   Incas to Indians.
Introduction Manuel Tunon de Lara. (English transl. by James Emmons). Ldn./Paris, Photography Magazine/Robert Delpire, 1956. 4to. 33 pp.text + 77 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.chipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 4775
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Peru 1955 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BLANCO S., A.,   La lengua española en la historia de California.
Contribucion a su estudio. Madrid, Ed.Cultura Hispanica, 1971. L8vo. 827 pp. Vocabulary, bibliogr. Or.boards/dustj.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 26819
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Spanish colonies, colonial. California U.S.A. 1971 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLEULER, ERNST & GOLDSMITH, GEORGE J.,   Experimental nucleonics.
Ldn., Pitman, 1952. XV+393 pp. With fold. chart inside back cover. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on 1st endp., few pen annots . & underl.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44324
    Keywords: science physics United States of America USA 1949 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLINK, H.,   De bewoners der vreemde werelddeelen: Afrika - Azië - Amerika, in hun leven, zeden en gewoonten, naar hun staatkundige, economische en sociale ontwikkeling, en tevens in hun verhouding tot Europeesche volken beschreven. (3 delen in 1 band).
Asd., Elsevier, (1898). 3 dln. in 1. Groot 8vo. Totaal ca. 1300 pp. Met talr. houtgravures en kaarten. Gebonden. Groen linnen uit de tijd. Goed ex. * Ex. met de eerste drie delen in 1 band (zonder het 4e deel: Indische Archipel en Australië, en zonder de drie kleurenlitho's met volkstypen).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 53879
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Africa Asia Americas, American continent. 1890 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BLINK, H.,   De bewoners der vreemde werelddeelen: Afrika - Azië - Amerika - Australië, in hun leven, zeden en gewoonten, naar hun staatkundige, economische en sociale ontwikkeling, en tevens in hun verhouding tot Europeesche volken beschreven. (Compleet in 4 delen).
Asd., Elsevier, (1898). 4 dln. Groot 8vo. Totaal ca. 1700 pp. Met 4 chromolitho's (volkstypen) & talr. houtgravures en kaarten. Gebonden. Later groen half linnen, zonder rugtitels; papier op enkele plaatsen wat verbruind; de litho's zijn in fraaie staat). Goed ex.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 53878
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Africa Asia Americas, American continent. Australia. geen 1890 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOLINDER, G.,   Indianer der tropischen Schneegebirge.
Forschungen im nördlichen Südamerika. Stgt., Strecker & Schroeder, 1925. L8vo. XI+274 pp. With fold.map & 97 plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (sl.faded).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 26982
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. North Andean States South America Colombia 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOLTON, HERBERT EUGENE (ed.),   Spanish exploration in the Southwest, 1542-1706.
(Reprint of the 1908 ed.). N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1976. X+486 pp. Hardcover. Or.black cloth. VG/--. Original narratives of early American history.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 3661
    Keywords: Travel travelling Spanish colonies, colonial. California U.S.A. New Mexico U.S.A. Texas U.S.A. Arizona U.S.A. 1542 - 1706
    Click here to order or inquire.

BONNE, C. & J. BONNE-WEPSTER,   Mosquitoes of Surinam. A study on neotropical mosquitoes.
Asd., 1925. L8vo. 558+(33) pp. With 84 figs. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. (Few sl.traces of use). Good. Kon.Ver.Kol.Inst., Meeded.no. XXI, Afd.Tropische Hygiene no. 13.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 18162
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology Dutch Guyana Suriname 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOSCH, K.D.,   De Nederlandse beleggingen in de Verenigde Staten [1782-1940].
Asd., Elsevier, 1948. XXII+701+(3) pp. Bibliogr., index. Later cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp on title). Thesis N.E.H. Rotterdam.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 18251
    Keywords: Economische geschiedenis. Economics economic history United States of America USA 1782 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOURNE, RANDOLPH S.,   The Gary schools.
New ed. Cambridge (Mass.), M.I.T.Press, 1970. LXVII+323 pp. With b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Remainder mark on topedge; light foxing to paper edges).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49736
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BOUYER, FREDERIC,   La Guyane francaise. Notes et souvenirs d'un voyage exécuté en 1862-1863.
Paris, Hachette, 1867. Large 4to. (VII)+316 pp. With c. 96 wood engravings (incl. a few maps). Hardcover. Or. red quarter leather with red cloth covers, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt. VG/--. (Top corner sl. bumped/dam.; remarkebly bright and clean copy).
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 53837
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling French Guyana 1867 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOXER, C.R.,   The Dutch in Brazil, 1624-1654.
(Reprint from the 1st ed. of 1957, with addenda to the bibliographical note). Hamden (Conn.), Archon, 1973. XIII+329+(4) pp. With portr.& 4 maps. Bibliogr., gloss., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/VG. (Corners of dustj. sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 6540
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1624 - 1654
    Click here to order or inquire.

BOYD, STEVEN R.,   The politics of opposition: Antifederalists and the acceptance of the Constitution.
Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XIV+178 pp. With 8 maps/tables. Bibliogr.essay, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42463
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1777 - 1787
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRANNT, WILLIAM T,,   Petroleum: its history, origin, occurrence, production, physical and chemical constitution, technology, examination aand uses; together with the occurrence and uses of natural gas.
Edited chiefly from the German of Han Hoefer and Alexander Veith. Philadelphia, Henry Carey Baird, 1895. XXVII+715 pp. With 2 maps (incl. 1 fold.), fold.plt., 284 engr. ills./figs. Index. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Ex. lib. 'Koloniaal Instituut' Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 43585
    Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA General, world, global 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

BREWINGTON, M.V. & DOROTHY,   The marine paintings and drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem (Mass.), 1968. Large 4to. XVII+530 pp. With 1961 plts./ills. (incl. 60 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. red buckram. VG/no dustjacket. (Gift dedication on endp., owner's stamp on pastedown).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 55343
    Keywords: Maritime art, painting. Museums of art. United States of America USA 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRITNOR, L.E.,   The history of the sailing packets to the West Indies,
(Ldn.), British West Indies Study Circle, 1973. Large 8vo. (V)+175 pp. With 5 maps & 18 ills. List of boats & captains, index. Hardcover. (Later?) green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 44793
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Maritime, merchant sailing ships. Atlantic Ocean. West Indies Caribbean 1778 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROCK, WILLIAM R.,   Parties and political conscience: American dilemmas, 1840-1850.
1st printing. Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XVI+367 pp. Sources/bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl.dustst.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 42619
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1840 - 1850
    Click here to order or inquire.

BROWN, H.C.,   Old New York. Yesterday & today.
N.Y., Privately printed for Valentine's Manuel, 1922. 4to. (75) pp. With ca.150 reprod.of old prints & photogr. (some col.). Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4993
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography, local history. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1622 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRUNEAU, THOMAS C.,   The political transformation of the Brazilian Catholic Church.
1st ed. Ldn., CUP, 1974. XIV+270 pp. With map & 19 tables. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44139
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Religions, christian, roman catholicism Brazil 1950 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

BRUUN, PER,   Port engineering.
Houston, Gulf Publishing Cy., 1973. Large 8vo. IX+436 pp. + errata slip. With num. b/w photogr.ills., figs. Bibliogr. notes, index. Hardcover. Or.red cloth with gilt lettering. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication, signed "Per".
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43693
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

BRY, THEODORE DE,   Escenas de America. De Bry, Trabadores. Francfort del Meno, 1601.
Editor Mario de la Torre, textos de Miguel Angel Fernandez. (Facsimile ed.). Mexico, Edicion Privada de Carton y Papel de Mexico, 1981. Large 4to. 96 pp. With facs. maps & engravings from the or. ed. Hardcover. Or. buckram. Fine/-- Editorial text in Spanish & English, original text in German.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45747
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Americas, American continent. 1492 - 1620
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUCK, A.E.,   Bedgeting and financial management of the City of New York.
N.Y., Mayor's Committee on Management Survey, 1951. XI+90 pp. With 2 fold. tables. Softcover. Or. wrp.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50829
    Keywords: Finance New York (NY), U.S.A. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

BURCK, WILLIAM [=BURKE, WILLIAM],   Histoire des colonies européennes dans L'Amérique en six parties. (2 vols.).
I. Une histoire abregée de la découverte de cette partie du monde; II. Les moeurs & les coutumes de ses premiers habitans; III. L'histoire des colonies Espagnoles, IV.... Portugaises; V...Françoises, Hollandoises & Danoises; VI. ... Angloises. Chaque partie contient une description de la colonie, de son étendue, de son climat, de ses productions, de son commerce, du génie & des moeurs de ses habitans: on y traite des intérêts des différentes puissances de l'Europe par rapport a ces colonies, & de leurs vues par rapport au commerce. Traduite de l'anglois de M. William Burck par M.E. Paris, Merlin, 1767. 2 vols. 12 (II)+,XVIII+389;(II),X+352 pp. With 2 fold. maps. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spines gilt with 2 title labels on each spine. VG. (Small dam. in spine of vol. I; 1 map sl. waterst.). * Sabin 9284. Complete.
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58149
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Americas, American continent. 1492 - 1767
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY>   46th annual report to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1928-1929.
Wash., U.S.Gvt.Printing Off., 1930. L8vo. VII+654 pp. With 80 plts.& 35 figs. Bibliogr., index. Cl. (Libr.stamps on front cover & title). * A. HRDLICKA, Anthropological survey in Alaska. E.T. DENIG, Indian tribes of the upper Missouri, ed.by J.N.D. HEWITT.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 17981
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Ethnography, Eskimoes. Alaska U.S.A. Washington State Oregon Northwest U.S.A. 1928 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

BUSTAMANTE D., FRANCISCO,   Recopilacion de material sobre piezas Chilenas en el museo y biblioteca del Museo Nacional de Etnologia (Rijksmuseum van Volkenkunde, Leiden).
Leiden, 1984. 2 vols. 4to. 295 pp. (printed on rectos from typescript or hand-written text). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Cloth. VG/--. (Lib. stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam on front endpapers; else unused copy). * Incl. a section on Easter Island (Isla de Pascua). Descriptions mostly in Dutch (1st vol.), Spanish (2nd vol.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 52785
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Chile Easter Island Pacific 1977 - 1984
    Click here to order or inquire.

BYRD, OLIVER E.,   Nutrition sourcebook.
(1st ed.). Stanford U.P., 1955. VII+370 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp on title & a few scattered on margin of text pages; vague mark to spine).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43875
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition United States of America USA 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

BYRN, JOHN D.,   Crime and punishment in the Royal Navy. Discipline on the Leeward Islands station 1784-1812.
Aldershot, Scolar Press, 1989. X+251 pp. With map & 3 tables. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 51207
    Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. British Antilles Caribbean 1784 - 1812
    Click here to order or inquire.

CAMPBELL, JOHN F.,   History and bibliography of The New American Practical Navigator and The American Coast Pilot.
Salem (MA), Peabody Museum, 1964. Large 8vo. XVI+134 pp. With 15 port. & facs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43651
    Keywords: Bibliography Seamanship, navigation. United States of America USA 1796 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CAREY, H.C. & J. LEA,   The geography, history, and statistics, of America, and the West Indies; exhibiting a correct account of the discovery, settlement, and progress of the various kingdoms, states, and provinces of the Western Hemisphere, to the year 1822.
With additions relative to the new states of South America, &c,&c. Ldn., Sherwood,Jones, 1823. VIII+477 pp. With 3 fold.charts. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. half morocco. Good/--. (Spine a bit worn, covers sl. rubbed; occas. foxing, mainly to first & last few pages, incl. endp.). * Copy without the (15) maps & views.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 8416
    Keywords: Geography. Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Americas, American continent. 1822 - 1822
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARNEGIE, A.,   De Zegevierende Republiek. De vooruitgang van de Rep. der V.S. van Amerika, gedurende een vijftigtal jaren. (Or.title: Triumphant democracy. Dutch adapt.by G.W.van Siclen).
N.Y., 1891. XI+223 pp. With 2 portr. Mod.cl.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 4962
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA 1840 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

CARNEY, SYDNEY HOWARD,   Genealogy of the Carney family, descendants of Mark Carney and Suzanne Goux, his wife, of Pownalboro, Maine, 1751-1903.
N.Y., 1904. VI+221 pp. With 21 plts./portr./facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering, TEG. VG/--. (Occasl.sl.foxing). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author (1915).
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 42745
    Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. United States of America USA Maine (Me), U.S.A. 1751 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

CESTRE, C.,   Les Etats-Unis.
Paris, Larousse, 1927. 4to. (VIII)+344 pp. With 5 col.maps, 4 plans, 16 photogr.plts.(4 in col.) & 593 photogr.ills. Index. Or.h.mor.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 27058
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Photos photographs photography books United States of America USA 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHADWICK, F.E. (ed.),   The Graves papers and other documents relating to the naval operations of the Yorktown Campaign, July to October 1781.
(Back title: The despatches of Thomas Graves, 1781). N.Y., Naval Hist. Soc., 1916. LXXVIII+269 pp. With 5 portr. & plts. Or.half vellum. (Binding & few pages a bit flecky, else VG). Publ. N.H.S., VII. - 650 numbered copies printed (this is copy Nr. 2).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 3112
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Letters Navy, naval history. Military history, civil wars. United States of America USA 1781 - 1781
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHANCE, BRITTON, ESTABROOK, RONALD & WILLIAMSON, JOHN R. (eds.),   Control of energy metabolism.
N.Y., Academic Press, 1965. XII+441 pp. With num. graphs & tabels. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scatterered stamps).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43878
    Keywords: science chemistry Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.,   Workable plans for practical boats. Informative articles on the construction of both wood and fiberglass boats.
N.Y., Motor Boating, 1958. 4to. 224 pp. With num. b/wphotogr.ills., line drawings. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped). Motor Boating's Ideal Series, vol. 47.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 55367
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, inland navigation. United States of America USA 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.,   A treasury of inboard cruiser designs: Forty-seven selected designs.
N.Y., Motor Boating, 1958. 4to. 224 pp. With 3 fold. plats. & num. figs. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, spine sl. sunned, paper edges sl. browned). Motor Boating's Ideal Series, vol. 46.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55366
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, inland navigation. United States of America USA 1958 - 1958
    Click here to order or inquire.

CHILCOTE, RONALD H.,   The Brazilian Communist Party: Conflict and integration 1922-1972.
N.Y., OUP, 1974. XV+361 pp. Chronol., bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Sl.foxing to edges).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42604
    Keywords: Communism Brazil 1922 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CIRKER, H. & B. (eds.),   Dictionary of American portraits.
4045 Pictures of important Americans from earliest times to the beginning of the twentieth century. (4th printing). N.Y., Dover Publ., 1968. Large 4to. XIV+756 pp. Bibliogr., indexes. Or.buckram.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 11563
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken United States of America USA Americas, American continent. 1492 - 1905
    Click here to order or inquire.

CLARK, JEAN, DILLENBECK, MARIE & THACKER, MERLE (eds.),   Burdett prairie trails. A history of Burdett and area.
Lethbridge (Alberta, Can.), Ronalds Western Printing, 1981. 4to. VIII+580 pp. With hundreds of b/w photogr. ills. Index of names. Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth. VG/--. (Gift inscr. on foreword page). * Burdett is a small prairie village situated on the Crow's Nest branch of the Canadian Pacific Railway, and on Alberta Highway #3.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 44450
    Keywords: Topography, local history. Canada 1900 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

CLAVIR, JUDY & SPITZER, JOHN (eds.),   The Conspiracy Trial. (The extended edited transcript of the trial of the Chicago Eight. Complete with motions, rulings, contempt citations, sentences and photographs).
Inianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Large 8vo. XVI+615 pp. With 8 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed/creased) dustj. Good/good. (Occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 45441
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, justice, crime. United States of America USA 1968 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

COCHRANE, THOMAS C.,   Social change in industrial society: Twentieth-century America.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1972. 178 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. St.Antony's Publications, 5.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43193
    Keywords: Social history United States of America USA 1900 - 1972
    Click here to order or inquire.

COHEN STUART, M.,   Zes maanden in Amerika.
2e, goedkoope druk. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, n.d. (c. 1880). Small 8vo. VIII+499 pp. Hardcover. Or. decor. cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped/frayed; pages VII/VIII frayed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 53422
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts United States of America USA 1875 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

COHEN, ERNST,   Uit het land van Benjamin Franklin.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1928. Groot 8vo. XI+320 pp. Met 72 z/w foto's. Reg. Gebonden. Linnen. Goed ex. (Rugeinden gestoten).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48983
    Keywords: Travel travelling Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLIBER, SAMUEL,   Columna rostrata: Or, a critical history of the English sea-affairs: wherein all the remarkable actions of the English nation at sea are described, and the most considerable events (especially in the account of the three Dutch Wars) are proved...
(1st ed.). Ldn., R. Robinson, 1727. 312+(8) pp. Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind stamped calf, recently rebacked with new calf & new red title label on spine. Good. (Covers rubbed, top corners worn; endpapers browned, old owners' names on endp. & title; occas. light foxing/browning). * Sabin 14414: "A large part of this volume relates to affairs in America. (...). Candish's Adventures in the South Seas: the Discoveries of Seb. Cabot; Drake's Expedition to Cadiz, &c.; Sir Richard Greenvil's Engagement; Account of the English Settlements in Newfoundland; Sir Walter Raleigh's Expedition to Guiana, &c., &c., wherein all the remarkable actions of the English nation at sea are described".
    €(euro)  595.00 Book number: 58082
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. Navy, naval history. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America oceans seas maritime 0 - 1727
    Click here to order or inquire.

COLLOQUE D'HISTOIRE MARITIME, NEUVIEME,   Les routes de l'Atlantique. Travaux du neuvième Colloque International d'Histoire Maritime (Séville 24-30 septembre 1967).
(Paris) SEVPEN, 1969. Large 8vo. XI+678 pp. With 76 b/w plts. (incl. many maps). Softcover. Or.wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44292
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Colonial, exploration, expansion. oceans seas maritime Americas, American continent. 1500 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

COMMAGER, H.S. (ed.),   The story of America. (Full set).
N.Y., Torstar Books, 1975. 19 vols. 4to. With a wealth of (col.) ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 40928
    Keywords: National history, illustrated. National history. General history, continents. United States of America USA North America 1492 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

COMMITTEE ON POPULATION PROBLEMS,   The problems of a changing population. Report of the Committee on Population Problems to the National Resources Committee, May 1938.
Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1938. Large 4to. 306 pp. With mum. maps (incl. 3 fold. col.), figs., tables. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained/soiled, owner's name on front, second half of pages with vague waterstain in margin).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44461
    Keywords: Social history United States of America USA 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,   Memorias e comunicaçoes apresentadas ao Congresso Luso-Brasileiro de Historia (VII Congresso) Tomo 3 (II seccao, 2a parte): O Império e a República.
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 443 pp. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam.; unopened copy). Congresso do Mundo Português, vol XI.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52371
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Brazil 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

CONGRESSO DO MUNDO PORTUGUES,   Memorias e comunicaçoes apresentadas ao Congresso Luso-Brasileiro de Historia (VII Congresso) Tomo 2 (II seccao, I parte): O ciclo do oiro e dos diamantes.
(Lisboa), 1940. Large 8vo. 568 pp. Softcover. Or.gilt wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. frayed; unopened copy). Congresso do Mundo Português, vol X.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 52370
    Keywords: Portuguese colonies, colonial. Mines mining natural resources mineralog Brazil 1940 - 1940
    Click here to order or inquire.

COOK, MARIANA RUTH,   Manhattan Island to my self.
Philadelphia, Falcon Press, 1977. Square 4to. With 20 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44781
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography, local history. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

CORNEILLE,   Hotel Chelsea New York room 422. (Cover title: New York '76. Tekeningen Corneille).
Asd., Galerie Espace, 1977. (64) pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 54705
    Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting New York (NY), U.S.A. 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRAIG, TERRENCE L.,   The missionary lives. A study in Canadian missionary biography and autobiography.
Leiden, Brill, 1997. XVII+169 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Studies in Christian Mission, 19.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 33685
    Keywords: Mission, christian missionaries. Canada General, world, global 1850 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

CRICK, B.R. & ALMAN, MIRIAM (eds.),   A guide to manuscripts relating to America in Great Britain and Ireland.
Ldn., OUP, for the British Association for American Studies, 1961. XXXVI+667 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43194
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. British, English colonies, colonial. Foreign policy, relations. Reference books, naslagwerken Great Britain United States of America USA 1600 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

CROKAERT,   J.. La Mediterranée americaine. L'expansion des Etats-Unis dans la Mer des Antilles.
Pref.de H.Jaspar. Paris, Payot, 1927. VIII+273 pp. With map. Bibliogr. Hmor.(hinges rubbed). * One of 20 numbered copies printed on velin pur fil.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 5558
    Keywords: United States colonies. Topography description of country people West Indies Caribbean 1920 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

CUNOW, HEINRICH,   Geschichte und Kultur des Inkareiches. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte Altamerikas.
Mit einem Geleitwort von S. Rudolf Steinmetz . (1st ed.). Asd., Elsevier, 1937. XVI+208 pp. With 4 b/w plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Rear cover sl. stained; owner's inscr. on 1st endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44369
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Pre-Columbian Incas Peru 1050 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

CURWEN>   The journal of Samuel Curwen, Loyalist (1775-85).
Ed.by A.Oliver. Cambr.(Mass.), Harvard Un.Pr., 1972. 2 vols. L8vo. XXXII+XI+1083 pp. With 4 maps/plans (England/Wales, London, Delaware Bay & River, Philadelphia) & 26 ills./facs. Index. Or.cl./dustj. * C. fled because of his Loyalist activities from Salem (Mass.) to England. In the journal he describes his restless stay and travel in England, his return to Salem and again to England.
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 13643
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Social history, American Revolution Diaries journals Travel exploration journals accounts England Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. Colonial America 1775 - 1785
    Click here to order or inquire.

CUSTERS, G.J.M.J. & VREMAN, D.A.M.,   Tugurios and Tugurio inhabitants : a study of rental housing in Arequipa [Peru].
Saarbrücken, Breitenbach, for Niccos, 1995. XXI+462 pp. With maps & plans. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Nijmegen University. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52330
    Keywords: Social history Peru 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

DABOLL, NATHAN & DABOLL, DAVID A.,   The New England Almanac and Farmer's Friend for the year of Our Lord Christ 1844 - 1869 & 1870 - 1892 & 1898, bound in two cloth bindings.
New-London, Bolles & Williams/C. Prince, 1844-1898. 50 vols. bound in 2. With maps, ills., ads. Hardcover. Recent brown cloth. Good. (Few vols. without wrappers; occas. foxing/browning, occas. ink marks/annots., few vols. with frayed wrappers & pages; 1869 vol. small part of text clipped).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 58439
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Northern Atlantic States New England 1844 - 1898
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVID, ANDREW (et al, eds.),   The Malaspina expedition, 1789-1794. The Journal of the voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. Vol. II: Panama to Philippines.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 2003. Large 8vo. XX+511 pp. With col. frontisp., 7 sketch maps, 44 plts./views/maps (partly tinted). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. rubbed) dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, 11.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 55463
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Spanish colonies, colonial. Pacific Ocean. Panama Philippines 1789 - 1794
    Click here to order or inquire.

DAVIDS, ARLETTE,   Les fleurs: Plantes grasses.
Dessinées par Arlette Davids, préface par Henry de Montherlant. Paris, Hypérion, 1939. Large 4to. With 40 col.plts. showing cactusplants from Latin America and Southern Africa. Hardcover. Or.grey cloth. VG/--. (Occas.sl.foxing, not to plates, which are fine).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 41072
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Latin America Southern Africa. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

DECKERT, E.,   Nordamerika.
3.,neubearb.Aufl. Lpz./Wien, Bibliogr.Inst., 1913. L8vo. XII+612 pp. With 13 col.maps, 10 col.plts., ca.100 photogr. & 86 ills./figs./diagr. Bibliogr., index. Or.h.mor.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 26824
    Keywords: Topography description of country people North America 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

DECKERT, E.,   Die Neue Welt. Reiseskizzen aus dem Norden und Sueden der Vereinigten Staaten, sowie aus Kanada und Mexiko.
Berl., Paetel, 1892. XI+488 pp. Contemp.half lthr. (spine ends sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 3818
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts North America Mexico 1890 - 1892
    Click here to order or inquire.

DEGRAFFENRIED, THOMAS P.,   History of the deGraffenried family from 1191-1925.
1st ed. N.Y., by the author, 1925. (III)+282 pp. With num. plts./portr., incl. 2 col. plts. with coats-of-arms. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. bumped). * Copy with written dedication on front endp., from 'Citizens of New Bern', dated June 11, 1929.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 46199
    Keywords: Heraldry, genealogy. Switzerland New York (NY), U.S.A. 1191 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

DELESSERT, EUGENE,   Voyages dans les deux Océans Atlantique et Pacifique, 1844 à 1847: Brésil, Etats-Unis, Cap de Bonne-Espérance, Nouvelle-Hollande, Nouvelle-Zélande, Taiti, Philippines, Chine, Java, Indes Orientales, Egypte.
Paris, A. Franck, 1848. Large 8vo. (VII)+326+(1) pp. With 4 maps (incl. 2 fold.), num. wood-engr. plts. & ills. Hardcover. Contemp. blind cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Spine a bit sunned, edges of binding rubbed; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to fold. maps and part of plates).
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 44872
    Keywords: Voyages. Topography description of country people Travel travelling Australia. New Zealand. Tahiti island, Polynesia. Philippines Brazil United States of America USA Atlantic Ocean. Pacific Ocean. South Africa Cape of Good Hope Colony 1844 - 1847
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DEPARTMENT OF STATE,   Proceedings of the Fourth International Congresses on Tropical Medicine and Malaria, Washington, D.C., May 10-18, 1948.
Wash., GPO, 1948. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XIII+VIII+1810 pp. With plts., figs., tables. Index of authors. Hardcover. Or.maroon buckram. Good/--. (Ex-lib. Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp & mark on titles).
    €(euro)  165.00 Book number: 41659
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA Third World. 1948 - 1948
    Click here to order or inquire.

D'HAEN, THEO & BERTENS, HANS (eds.),   History and post-war writing.
Asd., Rodopi, 1990. 279 pp. Hardcover. Or.boards. VG/--. Postmodern Studies, 3.
    €(euro)  85.00 Book number: 44352
    Keywords: Literary history. Europe general Americas, American continent. 1945 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIAMOND, STANLEY (ed.),   Theory and practice. Essays presented to Gene Weltfish.
The Hague, Mouton, 1980. XII+362 pp. With portr. Sel bibliogr. of Weltfish. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Fore edge sl. stained). Studies in Anthropology, 7.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 47717
    Keywords: Libri amicorum, Festschriften Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. United States of America USA 1930 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL (GARCIA, GENARO, ed.),   The true story of the conquest of New Spain by Bernal Diaz del Castillo, one of its conquerors. Vol. V (last vol.).
From the only exact copy made of the original manuscript. Transl. into English, with introduction and notes b Alfred Parcival Maudslay. Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1916. XV+463+XXXVI pp. With 2 fold. col. maps (loose in endpocket), 2 photogr. plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Endp. & h.title sl. browned/foxed, edges sl. spotted; unopened copy). Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 40.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 45206
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Spanish colonies, colonial. Military history, colonial wars. Guatemala Mexico 1523 - 1524
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIENST LANDSBOSBEHEER SURINAME,   Zeeschildpadden. Deel II: Zeeschildpadden in Suriname.
Paramaribo, 1964. A4. 44 pp. (stencilled) + append. With 3 fold. maps & 3 fold. graphs. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. Good. (Covers sl. stained; few scattered lib. stamps, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51395
    Keywords: Zoology turtles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIRECCION DE HIDROGRAFIA Y NAVEGACION DE LA MARINA,   Miniaturas de cartas nauticas. 80° aniversario, 1903-1983.
Republica del Peru, Ministerio de Marina, 1983. Oblong 4to. 62 col. maps of Peru's coast. Hardcover. Bound in or. plastic binder. Fine. With inserted a magnifying glass in plastic pocket.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 43839
    Keywords: Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. Navigation, maritime, nautical atlases. Peru 1903 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

DIXON, W.HEPWORTH,   Neu Amerika. Nach der 7. Original-Auflage aus dem Englischen von R.Oberlaender.
Jena, Costenoble, 1868. XVI+463 pp. With 8 engr.plts. from photogr. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth. Good/--. (Spine & cormers sl. dam.).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 5531
    Keywords: Topography description of country people National history. United States of America USA 1860 - 1868
    Click here to order or inquire.

DOW, GEORGE FRANCIS,   Whale ships and whaling: A pictorial history of whaling during three centuries. With an account of the whale fishery in colonial New England.
(1st ed.). Salem, Marine Research Soc., 1925. Large 8vo. XI+446 pp. With 207 b/w plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. green buckram. VG/--. (Spines sl. bumped; book plate & gift dedication on 1st blank).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 55502
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Atlantic Ocean. Northern Atlantic States New England 1625 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

DRAKE, FRANCIS (ed. by KEELER, MARY FREAR),   Sir Francis Drake's West Indian voyage, 1585-86.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1981. XIV+358 pp. With 3 maps & 11 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Spine of dustj. discol.). Hakluyt Soc.,2nd series,148.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 8548
    Keywords: Voyages. British, English maritime, overseas. West Indies Caribbean 1585 - 1586
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

DROOGLEEVER FORTUIJN, A.B.D. (EMIEL),   De docerende staat: Onderwijs en macht in de ontwikkeling van Venezuela.
's-Grv., CESO, 1989. 2 vols. XVI+1042 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Dutch text, with summamries in English & Spanish.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 46828
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Venezuela 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUCHESNE, ALBERT,   Au service de Maximilien et de Charlotte: L'Expédition des volontaires belges au Mexique, 1864-1867. 2e partie.
Bruxelles, Musée Royal de l'Armée, 1968. pp. 335-803. With 21 maps/plts. Indexes of names. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Covers sl. stained).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57260
    Keywords: Military history, wars, warfare. Belgium Belgie general Mexico 1864 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

DUIVENVOORDEN, J.F. & J.M. LIPS,   A land-ecological study of soils, vegatation, and plant diversity in Colombian Amazonia.
Wageningen, Tropenbos Foundation, 1995. Large 8vo. 438 pp. With num.ills./figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. Tropenbos series. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 25072
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Colombia 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

EHRHARDT, ROY,   Hamilton serial numbers and production figures with price guide. (Hamilton Watch Co.).
Revised ed., Juky 1981. Kansas City (Miss.), Heart of America Press, 1981. 64 pp. With num. figs. Softcover. Spiral bound. VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 56333
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Horology, clocks, watches. United States of America USA 1930 - 1981
    Click here to order or inquire.

ELTING, JOHN R. (ed.),   Military uniforms in America: The era of the Revolution 1755-1795.
San Rafael (Cal.), Presidio Press, 1974. 4to. XIV+140 pp. With num. col. plates. Gloss., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. worn) dustj. VG/good. (Bookplate on pastedown).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 55655
    Keywords: Social history, American Revolution Military uniforms United States of America USA 1755 - 1795
    Click here to order or inquire.

EVANS, STEPHEN H.,   The United States Coast Gard, 1790-1915. With a postscript: 1915-1950.
(5th printing). Annapolis (Md), U.S.Naval Inst., 1968. XIV+228 pp. With num. b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to edges).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43166
    Keywords: United States, maritime. United States of America USA 1790 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

EXQUEMELIN, A.O.,   The history of the bucaniers of America.
London, J. Walker, 1810. 12mo. XXIII+660+(2 blanks) pp. With engr. frontisp. & title. Hardcover. Contemp. full leather, spine richly gilt, boards with gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Near fine. (Occas. light foxing; remains of old bookseller's label on front pastedown). * Sabin 23491.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 53092
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. West Indies Caribbean 1600 - 1675
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEDER, N.,   American Indian art.
N.Y., Abrams, (1969). Obl.4to. 446 pp. With map, 59 mounted col.plts. & 242 ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 4848
    Keywords: Tribal, ethnographic arts. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. North America 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT,   New York City guide. A comprehensive guide to the five boroughs of the Metrpropolis: Manhattan, Brooklyn, the Bronx, Queens, and Richmond.
Prepared by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in New York City. (1st printing, not stated). N.Y., Random House, 1939. XX+680 pp. With large fold.plan in rear pocket, 36 plans & num. b/w photogr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.gray cloth. VG/--. (Spine sl.stained, spine ends sl.bumped; owner's name on FEP).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 4986
    Keywords: Travel guides New York (NY), U.S.A. 1939 - 1939
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

FOKKENS, F. & OTTERLOO, A. VAN,   Algemeene beschrijving van vreemde havens en zeeplaatsen buiten Europa. Ten dienste van kooplieden, zeevarenden, cargadoors, assuradeuren (...). Tweede deel: Amerika, benevens de omliggende eilanden.
Asd., Kraay, 1862. VIII+336 pp. (interleaved). Index. Hardcover. Later black cloth. Good. * Rare Dutch sailing directory with detailed information on ports in the American continent and islands in the Eastern part of the Pacific Ocean and in the Caribbean. (No maps or views were included).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 47246
    Keywords: Ports, harbours. Seamanship navigation pilotage. Americas, American continent. Pacific islands. 1862 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOOTNER, H.,   Sailer of fortune: The life and adventures of commodore Barney, U.S.N.
N.Y./Ldn., Harper & Brothers, (1940). 323 pp. With frontisp.& 10 ills.on 8 plts. Bibliogr., index. Or.cl. (no dustj.; dedication erased from front endp. Else VG).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 36800
    Keywords: Biography Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. oceans seas maritime United States of America USA 1782 - 1814
    Click here to order or inquire.

FOREMAN, GRANT,   The last trek of the Indians.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1946. 382 pp. With 8 fold.maps/plans. List of tribes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good. (Endpapers sl. browned).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 48511
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. United States of America USA 1820 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORRER, RICHARD,   Theodicies in conflict: A dilemma in Puritan ethics and nineteenth-century American literature.
N.Y., Greenwood Press, 1986. XIV+288 pp. Notes, sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49781
    Keywords: Religions, christian, Puritans. Literary history. United States of America USA 1800 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

FORTIA [D'URBAN], MARQUIS DE (publ.),   L'Art de vérifier les dates, depuis l'année 1770 jusqu'à nos jours, formant la continuation ou troisième partie de l'ouvrage publié, sous ce nom, par les religieux Bénédictins de la congrégation de Saint-Maur. Tome quinzième: Guiane.
Paris, A.J. Dénain, 1834. (III)+536 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Contemp. marbled wrp. with part of old printed title label on spine, later written title label on front cover. Good. (Spine ends worn, splits in spine; occas. light foxing; pages untrimmed). * Sabin 101348. - This 15th volume incl. Guiane Française; Guiane Hollandaise, colonie de Surinam; Guiane Anglaise, Démérary, Essequebo, Berbice; Guiane Espagnole, Guiane Portugaise.
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 57866
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. British, English colonies, colonial. Dutch colonial, Suriname. National history. Guyanas Caribbean Dutch Guyana Suriname French Guyana British Guyana Guyana Demerara Essequibo Berbice 1834 - 1834
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT   Four Freedom Awards, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994.
Middelburg, Roosevelt Study Center, 1985-94. 6 vols. 75;43;63;56;48;46 pp. With portr. Or.wrp (1984) & or.boards. * 4 copies specially printed and numbered. - Added: C.A. VAN MINNEN (ed.), The Roosevelts: nationalism, democracy and internationalism. Lectures. (76 pp., 1987) & A bouquet from the Netherlands. Liber amicorum presented to A.M.Schlesinger, Jr. (85 pp., 1987).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 26518
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA Middelburg geen 1984 - 1994
    Click here to order or inquire.

FREYTAG, DIERK,   Die Vereinigten Staaten auf dem Weg zur Intervention. Studien zur amerikanischen Aussenpolitik 1910-1914.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1971. Large 8vo. 148 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.gilt lett. cloth. Fine/-- Beihefte zum Jahrbuch für Amerikastudien, 30.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43135
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. General, world, global United States of America USA 1910 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

FRIEDMAN, NORMAN,   Seapower and space: From the dawn of the missile age to net-centric warfare.
1st ed. Ldn., Chatham, 2000. 384 pp. With 12 b/w photogr. plts. Notes, bibliogr., gloss., index. Hardcover. Or. boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 55493
    Keywords: Navy, naval ships warships. United States of America USA 1960 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

FULFORD, TIM & BOLTON, CAROL (eds.),   Travels, explorations and empires: Writings from the era of imperial expansion, 1770-1835. Vol. I: North America.
Ldn., Pickering & Chatto, 2001. XLII+405 pp. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. boards. VG/--. * Incl. facsilimes of (parts of) journals by James Adair, Jonathan Carver, James Cook, John Filson, William Bartram, Samuel Hearne, Alexander Mackenzie, Captains Lewis and Clark, Edwin James, James Ohio Pattie, Washington Irving, Samuel Parker, P.St.G. Cooke.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 46084
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts North America 1770 - 1835
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GAAY FORTMAN, B. DE (Ed.),   Algemene bepalingen der wetgeving van Curacao. Burgerlijk Wetboek voor Curacao. Bepalingen op de overgang van de vroegere tot de nieuwe wetgeving in de Kolonie Curacao. Reglement op het notarisambt in Curacao. Wettelijke maatregelen ter uitvoering van het
B.W. 2e druk. 's-Grv., Staatsdr., 1950. 576 pp. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy: mark of label on spine, label & cancellation stamp on endp. & title; top of spine sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 6535
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Dutch Caribbean. Notariaat. Netherlands Antilles 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GERSCHLER, MALCOLM C.,   The clock & watch pronunciary: A compleat guide to present-day American-English pronunciation of horological words and phrases.
National City (Cal.), The Wag on the Wall, 1983. 254 pp. Softcover. VG. (Joints sl. rubbed).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56139
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Horology, clocks, watches. United States of America USA 1983 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

GIBSON, C.,   The Aztecs under Spanish rule. A history of the Indians of the Valley of Mexico, 1519-1810.
Stanford U.P., 1964. XII+657 pp. With 12 maps, 16 plts.& 17 ills. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cl./dustj. (Few pen underl.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 26864
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Spanish colonies, colonial. National history. Aztecs Mexico 1519 - 1810
    Click here to order or inquire.

GILLESPIE & COMPANY OF NEW YORK,   General export catalog No. 2.
N.Y., 1932. 4to. 256 pp. With thousands of ills. Index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. * Gillespie & Company, 96 Wall Street, New York. The catalog is devoted to "miscellaneous merchandise", incl. food products, clothing, automobiles, cabinets, furniture, jewelry, farm supplies, electrics, machineries, tools, toys, musical instruments, etc, etc. (the index lists c. 700 categories of products). Text in English & Spanish.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 55408
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues United States of America USA 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

GODDARD, PLINY EARLE,   Hupa texts.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1904. Large 8vo. 290 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. University of California Publ. in American Archaeology & Ethnology, 1, 2. * Added: by the same, The phonology of the Hupa language, part I: The individual sounds (19 pp. Berkeley, 1907. Lower corners sl. waterst.).
    €(euro)  62.00 Book number: 42726
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Linguistics dictionaries philology. California U.S.A. 1904 - 1904
    Click here to order or inquire.

GODDARD, PLINY EARLE,   Life and culture of the Hupa.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1903. Large 8vo. 88 pp. + fold.map + 30 photogr.plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Covers sl. frayed/dam.). University of California Publ. in American Archaeology & Ethnology, 1, 1.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 42725
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Tribal, ethnographic arts. California U.S.A. 1903 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOFF, FREDERICK R.,   Incunabula in American libraries. A third census of fifteenth-century books recorded in North American collections + Supplement vol.
N.Y., Bibliographical Society of America, 1964. 2 vols. Large 8vo. LXIII+798;XII+104 pp. Index of printers & publishers, concordances. Hardcover. Or. red buckram. VG/--. (Spines sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 57784
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography United States of America USA 1470 - 1499
    Click here to order or inquire.

GONZALES GUZMAN, A.E.,   A palynological study on the Upper Los Cuervos and Mirador Formations, Columbia (Lower and Middle Eocene; Tibu Area, Colombia).
Leiden, Brill, 1967. 4to. (VII)+68 text pp. + 30 b/w plts. + 2 fold. graphs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45872
    Keywords: Geology. Colombia 1967 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOODWIN, MAUD WILDER, ROYCE, ALICE CARRINGTON & PUTNAM, RUTH,   Historic New York, being the first series of the Half Moon Papers.
1st ed. N.Y./Ldn, Putnam, 1897. XIV+463 pp. With 30 maps, views, ills. Hardcover. Or.gilt & decor.cloth, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. rubbed; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 3685
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, New Netherland. Topography, local history. New York (NY), U.S.A. Colonial America 1609 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GOSLING, W.G.,   Labrador: Its discovery, exploration, and development.
London, Alston Rivers, 1910. XII+574 pp. With fold. col. map & 34 plts. (incl. maps). Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; light foxing to paper edges).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58340
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Canada 1500 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

GOULD, E.R.L. & WRIGHT, CARROLL D.,   The housing of the working people. (Eighth special report of the Commissioner of Labor).
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1895. 461 pp. With c. 125 plans/plates (incl. many fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Lettering on spine faded, small label on foot of spine, stamps on 1st blank & title).
    €(euro)  195.00 Book number: 58375
    Keywords: Architecture, building. United States of America USA 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRAEBNER, A.L.,   Geschichte der lutherischen Kirche in America. Erster Theil.
St.Louis (Mo.), Concordia Publ.House, 1892. XI+726 pp. Index. Buckram. * All published. - Copy signed by H.Kreider.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 18230
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Religions, christian, Lutheranism. United States of America USA Colonial America 1600 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRIEBEN   Reiseführer, Band 86: New York: Hudson-Tal, Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Niagarafälle, Detroit, Chicago.
8. Auflage. Bln., Grieben-Vlg., 1938. 16mo. 276 pp. With 12 maps, 3 plans, 12 b/w photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Owner;s name on endp.).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 47887
    Keywords: Travel guides New York (NY), U.S.A. 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRIFFIN, A.P.C.,   A union list of periodicals, transactions and allied publications currently received in the principal libraries of the District of Columbia.
Washington, Government Printing Office, for the Library of Congress, Division of Bibliography, 1901. 4to. V+315 pp. (printed on rectos). Hardcover. Cloth-backed marbled boards, with or. printed front cover mounted. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam, with stamps (incl. cancel) on title; free endp. sl. browned).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44690
    Keywords: Bibliography Washington DC, U.S.A. 1901 - 1901
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRIFFITH, ROBERT & THEOHARIS, ATHAN (eds.),   The Specter: Original essays on the Cold War and the origins of McCarthyism.
N.Y., New Viewpoints, 1974. XIV+368 pp. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Edges sl. stained).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 43191
    Keywords: Cold War policy, history. United States of America USA 1945 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

GROPP, ARTHUR E.,   A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies published in periodicals. (2 vol. set).
Metuchen (NJ), Scarecrow Press, 1976. 2 vols. LXXI+1031 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on endp., few scattered stamps, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 51225
    Keywords: Bibliography Latin America 1976 - 1976
    Click here to order or inquire.

GRUBE, A.W. (Ed.),   Bilder und Scenen aus Amerika. Nach vorzüglichen Reisebeschreibungen für die Jugend ausgewählt und bearbeitet (vol.IV).
7.,verm.Ausg. Stgt., Steinkopf, 1888. Sm8vo. 312 pp. With lithogr.title & 2 ills. H.lthr. (Stamp on endp.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 8220
    Keywords: Travel travelling juveniles, children's books Americas, American continent. 1888 - 1888
    Click here to order or inquire.

GUEVARA, ARTURO,   Espejo de justicia (Esbozo psiquiátrico-social de don Simón Rodríguez).
Caracas, Imprenta Nacional, 1954. Large 4to. XVI+633 pp. With num. portraits & ills. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Good. (Spine sl. creased, front cover sl. stained; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 57692
    Keywords: National history. Venezuela 1800 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

GUIMARAES, PEDRO BERNARDO (preface),   O municipio de Itajuba (noticia descriptiva).
(Itajuba, Estado de Minas Geraes, 1915). Large 4to. 182 pp. With photogr. plts. & ills. throughout (incl. 1 fold. panorama). Hardcover. Or. pict. cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Corners sl. dam., edges of binding sl. rubbed; lib. stamp & mark on h.title, new endp.).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 44740
    Keywords: Topography, local history. Photos photographs photography books Brazil 1915 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

GWYN, JULIAN (ed.),   The Royal Navy and North America: The Warren Papers, 1736-1752.
Ldn., Navy Records Society, 1973. XIV+463 pp. With 9 maps & plts. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.blue buckram. VG/--. (Top of title p. clipped). Navy Records Soc., 118.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42778
    Keywords: Navy, naval history. British, English maritime, overseas. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America 1736 - 1752
    Click here to order or inquire.

HADDON, WILLIAM (et al),   Accident research; methods and approaches.
N.Y., Harper & Row, 1964. XVI+752 pp. With figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy: mark of label on foot of spine, stamp on title).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56290
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1964 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAITI.   Port-Au-Prince et quelques autres villes d'Haïti.
Port-Au-Prince, Imprimerie de l'Etat, 1934. Large 8vo. 111 pp. With num. portr./photogr. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  89.00 Book number: 42224
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Haiti Dominican Republic Caribbean 1934 - 1934
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALDANE, J.W.C.,   3800 Miles across Canada.
(1st ed.) Ldn., Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1900. XXIII+344+(11 ads) pp. With fold. col. map & 44 photogr.plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt decor. & lettering on front cover & spine. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; name stamp on FEP).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 40918
    Keywords: Travel exploration journals accounts Canada 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

HALL, CHARLES FRANCIS,   Life with the Esquimaux: A narrative of Arctic experience in search of surviovors of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Populair edition.
London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1865. X+547+16 (ads.) pp. With 102 wood-engr. plts./ills (incl. 4 plts. coloured by hand). Appendix. Hardcover. Or. gilt-decor. green cloth. Good/--. (Recased with new endpapers; fold. chart at end of volume missing).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 58357
    Keywords: Ethnography, Eskimoes. Voyages. Whales, whaling. Arctic, North Polar regions. Baffin Island Canada 1864 - 1864
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAMNER, ROBERT D.,   V.S. Naipaul.
N.Y., Twayne, 1973. 181 pp. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket. (Lib. stamp on title). Twayne's World Authors Series, 258.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51239
    Keywords: Biography Literary history. West Indies Caribbean 1932 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARRIS, SEALE,   Clinical Pellagra.
St. Louis, C.V. Mosby, 1941. Large 8vo. 494 pp. With photogr. (incl. few in col.). Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Owner's inscr. on h.title).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 57346
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1941 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARRISSE, H.,   Notes pour servir à l'histoire, à la bibliographie et à la cartographie de la Nouvelle-France et des pays adjacents, 1545-1700.
Asd., Meridian, 1976. XXXVI+370 pp. Or.cl. * Imp.contribution to the bibliography and cartography of Canada.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 11733
    Keywords: Cartography. Bibliography National history. French colonies, colonial. Canada 1545 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HART, FRANCIS RUSSELL,   Admirals of the Caribbean.
Boston/N.Y., Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1922. Large 8vo. X+203 pp. With 17 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Half vellum with paterned paper covered boards. Good/--. (Edges of binding sl. rubbed, top corner of front cover a bit dam.; foxing to endp.). * Drake, Morgan, de Pointis, du Casse, Vernon, Rodney, a.o. - Special large paper ed. of 200 numbered copies on Umbria hand-made paper.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 6608
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. French maritime, overseas. Spanish maritime, overseas. West Indies Caribbean 1492 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARTOG, JOH.,   Aruba, zoals het was, zoals het werd van de tijd der Indianen tot op heden.
Aruba, De Wit, 1953. Large 8vo. XV+480 pp. With 113 portr., photogr. & num. maps, fig. Bibliogr.of sources, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Binding sl. stained).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 1270
    Keywords: Dutch Caribbean. Topography description of country people Aruba Netherlands Antilles 1500 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

HARTSINCK, J.J.,   Beschryving van Guiana, of de Wilde Kust, in Zuid-America,
Betreffende de aardrykskunde en historie des lands, de zeeden en gewoontes der inwooners, de dieren, vogels, visschen, boomen en gewassen, als mede de eerste ontdekking dier kust, de bezittingen der Spanjaarden, Franschen en Portugeezen en voornaamelyk de volksplantingen der Nederlanderen, als Essequebo, Demerary, Berbice, Suriname, en derzelver rivieren, met de noodige kaarten en afbeeldingen der forten. Waarby komt eene verhandeling over den aart en de gewoontes der neger-slaaven. Asd., Tielenburg, 1770. 2 vols. 4to. XII+(IV)+520;521-962+(15) pp. With 5 fold. maps, 3 plans (incl.1 fold.), & 6 plts. (incl.2 fold.), all engravings printed on thick paper. Index. Recently rebound in new plain full leather. Contents, maps and plates in fine, untrimmed original condition). * Sabin 30712 (quoting Warden: 'By far the best work ever published on the countries described'), Tiele 457.
    €(euro)  2500.00 Book number: 3868
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Dutch colonial, Suriname. Slavery slave trade Dutch Guyana Suriname Guyanas Caribbean 1620 - 1770
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAYNES, FRED E.,   Criminology.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1930. X+417 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. olive-green buckram. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46814
    Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. United States of America USA 1930 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

HAZEN, HENRY A.,   Thermometer exposure.
Published by authority of the Secretary of War. Washington City, Signal Office, 1885. 4to. 32 pp. With tables & graphs. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed printed boards. Good/--. (Covers sl. stained/soiled; old. lib. stamp on title). Professional Papers of the Signal Service, XVIII.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44462
    Keywords: Technics, technology, engineering. Meteorology, weather. United States of America USA 1885 - 1885
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEGE, CHRISTIAN & NEFF, CHRISTIAN (eds.),   Mennonitisches Lexikon. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Ffm/Karlsruhe, im Selbstverlag/Heinrich Schneider, 1913-1937-1958-1967. 4 vols. Large 8vo. C. 2650 pp. With maps & ills. Hardcover. Uniform 3/4 morocco. Fine/--
    €(euro)  395.00 Book number: 55469
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Religions, christian, Mennonites. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Europe general Americas, American continent. 1520 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEIZER, ROBERT F. & ELSASSER, ALBERT B.,   A bibliography of California Indians: Archaeology, ethnography, Indian history.
N.Y., Garland, 1977. XIV+267 pp. With 2 maps. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on endp. & title, few scattered stamps, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47207
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Bibliography California U.S.A. 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

HEKKING, E.F.R.,   El otomí de Santiago Mexquititlán. Desplazamiento lingüístico, préstamos y cambios gramaticales.
Asd., IFOTT, 1995. XIV+262 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Studies in Language and Language Use, 17. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Spanish text, with summaries in English & Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 50947
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Mexico 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

HERRICK, WM. D.,   History of the town of Gardner, Worcester County, Mass., from the Incorporation, June 27, 1785, to the present time.
Gardner, Mass., 1878. Large 8vo. XVI+535 pp. With 2 fold.plans & 21 plts. Hardcover. Later green cloth. (Or.backstrip mounted). Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy: perforation, stamp & mark to title).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 41188
    Keywords: Topography, local history. Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1785 - 1878
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HINTE, J. VAN,   Nederlanders in Amerika. Een studie over landverhuizers en volksplanters in de 19e en 20e eeuw in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika.
Gron., Noordhoff, 1928. 2 vols. Large 8vo. (VIII)+499;626 pp. With 83 maps, plans, portr., ills. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. (Binding sl.stained, spine ends sl.dam. Good copy).
    €(euro)  165.00 Book number: 1380
    Keywords: Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. United States of America USA Michigan U.S.A. Iowa U.S.A. 1800 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOETINK, H. (ed.),   Encyclopedie van de Nederlandse Antillen.
Asd./Brussel, Elsevier, 1969. Large 8vo. 708 pp. With num. maps, portr., ills. Indices. Hardcover. Or.buckram. VG/--.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 1269
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Dutch Caribbean. Netherlands Antilles 1650 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLLAND SOCIETY OF NEW YORK,   Year book of the Holland Society of New York, 1903.
N.Y., 1903. 4to. XIV+305 pp. With 4 portr. Lists of members. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine sl. stained/browned, spien ends & corners bumped).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 46809
    Keywords: Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Dutch colonial, New Netherland. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1903 - 1903
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLLAND SOCIETY OF NEW YORK,   Year book of the Holland Society of New York, 1897.
N.Y., 1897. 4to. XXXI+240 pp. With frontisp. ( portr.) & 3 plts. Lists of members. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/--. (Spine sl. stained; foxing to frontisp.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 46808
    Keywords: Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Dutch colonial, New Netherland. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1897 - 1897
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLLANDER, A.N.J. DEN,   De landelijke arme blanken in het Zuiden der Vereenigde Staten.
Een sociaal-historische en sociografische studie. Groningen, Wolters, 1933. XIV+517+(3) pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Ex-lib.copy: label on spine, stamp on endp.). Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 25181
    Keywords: Social history Southwestern States, U.S.A. 1800 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOLZER, HAROLD (ed.),   The Lincoln-Douglas debates. The first complete, unexpurgated text.
1st ed. N.Y., Harper Collins, 1993. XVII+394 pp. With 8 b/w plts. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49281
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1858 - 1858
    Click here to order or inquire.

HORSFORD, E.N.,   The landfall of Leif Erikson A.D.1000, and the site of his houses in Vineland.
Boston, Damrell & Upham, 1892. L4to. VII+148 pp. With 40 maps (mostly fold.) & ills. Later cloth.
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 11715
    Keywords: Pre-Columbian Voyages, exploration. Viking maritime. Middle Ages medieval Middeleeuwen Northern Atlantic States New England 1000 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

HOWELLS, JOHN MEAD,   Lost examples of Colonial arcitecture: Buildings that have disappeared or been so altered as to be denatured.
Intro by Fiske Kimball. 1st ed. N.Y., William Helburn, 1931. Large 4to. With 244 b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, sm. dam./hole in spine).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 45016
    Keywords: Architecture monumental colonial Colonial America 1600 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

HURET, J.,   L'Amérique moderne.
Paris, Lafitte, 1911. 2 vols. L4to. 240+VI;240+VI pp. With 360 b/w & tinted photogr. Half morocco, mrbld boards, gilt spines, or.blue & gilt wrp. pres. (corners sl.dam., edges a bit rubbed, else VG copy).
    €(euro)  159.00 Book number: 3523
    Keywords: Topography description of country people North America 1900 - 1911
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT,   South America pilot. Part II: Comprising the Southern and Western coasts of South America from Cabo Virgenes to Cape Raper.
13th ed. Ldn., HMSO, 1942. XXXII+348 pp. Wirth 2 fold. maps, num. vieuws on plates. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good. (Num. ink & pencil annots.). * Loosely inserted: Supplement No. 7-1954 (54 pp.) & Summary of Admiralty notices to mariners 1954 & 1955 (3 pp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57527
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Argentina Chile 1942 - 1942
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT,   East Coast of the United States pilot. Volume II: From Barnegat Inlet, New Jersey, to Cape Canaveral Florida.
3rd ed. Ldn., HMSO, 1921. XXII+362 pp. Wirth map ,15 views, 3 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG. (Small label on spine; endp. sl. browned). * Loosely inserted: Supplement No. 12-1935 (82 pp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57525
    Keywords: Seamanship navigation pilotage. Middle Atlantic States 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

HYNEMAN, CHARLES S. & LUTZ, DONALD S.,   American political writing during the Founding Era, 1760-1805. (2 vol. set).
Indianapolis, Liberty Press, 1983. 2 vols. XIX+X+1418 pp. Sel. list of writings, list of newspapers. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43777
    Keywords: Politics, political history. United States of America USA 1760 - 1805
    Click here to order or inquire.

IJZERMAN, ROBERT,   Outline of the geology and petrology of Surinam (Dutch Guyana).
Utrecht, Kemink, 1931. 4to. XV+519 pp. With 48 plts., num. figs. (incl. sketch maps), 6 fold. maps. (incl. 2 loose in rear). Bibliogr., indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. (Corners of front cover & first few pages sl. dog-eared). Thesis Utrecht University. English text.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 45890
    Keywords: Geology. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

ILES, GEORGE (text),   Wild flowers of Canada.
Publ.exclusively with The Montreal Star, by special artists and botanists. Montreal, n.d. (ca.1895). Obl.4to. No pagination. With 288 col.lithogr.ills. on 144 plts., and num.b/w figs.in the text. Index. Or.gilt lettered and decor. imitation leather sides, leather spine skilfully replaced, AEG. (Corners sl.dam., tiny stamp on title, else fine copy).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 36901
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Canada 1895 - 1895
    Click here to order or inquire.

IRVING, WASHINGTON,   Adventures of Captain Bonneville, or Scenes beyond the Rocky Mountains of the Far West.
Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1837. (III)+303 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. cloth backed marbled boards. (Spine a bit faded, split in rear joint closed, spine ends sl.bumped/dam., edges sl.rubbed; book plate on verso title, occas.sl.foxing. Good, tight copy).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 27019
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts Wild West, U.S.A. 1837 - 1837
    Click here to order or inquire.

JEANS, P.C. & MARRIOTT, WILLIAMS MCKIM,   Infant nutrition. A textbook of infant feeding for students and pracitioners of medicine.
4th ed. Ldn., Henry Kimpton, 1947. 516 pp. With 36 b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, spine gilt. Good/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with number in white ink on spine, stamp & label on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49382
    Keywords: Medical health nutrition United States of America USA 1947 - 1947
    Click here to order or inquire.

JENNESS, DIAMOND,   The Ojibwa Indians of Parry Island, their social and religious life.
Ottawa, Patenaude, 1935. VI+115 pp. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: lower half of spine and part of covers near spine plastic covered; cancellation stamp on FEP).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42093
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Canada 1935 - 1935
    Click here to order or inquire.

JETT, STEPHEN C. & SPENCER, VIRGINIA E.,   Navajo architecture. Forms, history, distributions.
Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 1981. Large 8vo. XX+289 pp. With 7 maps & c. 200 b/w ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed/rubbed) dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with label on foot of spine dustj. & endp., few scattered stamps).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 47133
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Architecture, building. Arizona U.S.A. 1500 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

JORDAN, ALMA & COMISSIONG, BARBARA,   The English-speaking Caribbean: A bibliography of bibliographies.
Boston, G.K. Hall, 1984. XXIV+411 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/no dustjacket. ((Ex-lib. copy: label on endpaper, few scattered stamps, no outer lib. marks).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 51159
    Keywords: Bibliography West Indies Caribbean 1984 - 1984
    Click here to order or inquire.

KAHN, REUBEN,   An introduction to universal serologic reaction in health and disease.
N.Y., Commonwealth Fund, & stamped Harvard University Press, 1951. Large oblong 8vo. (XII)+155+(3) pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.black cloth with red lettering. VG/--. (White ink lib.mark on front & foot of spine; new endp.).
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 43461
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA General, world, global 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

KANE, JOSEPH NATAN,   Famous first facts. A record of first happenings, discoveries, and inventions in American history.
4th ed., expanded and revised. N.Y., H.W. Wilson Company, 1981. Large 8vo. 1350 pp. Indexes (by years, by days of the month, to personal names, geographical). Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45880
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken National history. United States of America USA 1007 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

KELLEY, TRUMAN LEE,   Interpretation of educational measurements.
(1st ed.). Yonkers-on-Hudson, World Book Company, 1927. XIII+363+(6) pp. With fold. table. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 48696
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

KEMP, P.K. & LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER,   The Brethern of the coast: The British and French buccaneers in the South Seas.
1st ed. Ldn., Heinemann, 1960. VI+248 pp. With 2 maps & 16 ills. Index. Hardcover. 3/4 blue leather, gilt decor. spine with red & brown gilt lettered leather labels, top edge gilt. Fine/--
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 36792
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. West Indies Caribbean Atlantic Ocean. 1600 - 1700
    Click here to order or inquire.

KESSEL, J.J.M.M. VAN,   Bailarines en el desierto. Tomo I: tres sociedades de baile. (in 3 vols.).
Antofagasta (Chile), 1975. 3 vols. 4to. 366 pp. (printed on rectos from typescript). With maps & plans. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spines, few scattered stamps; paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 52820
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Chile 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIM, JOUNGWON (ed.),   The Korean relics in the United States (2).
Seoul, Korea Foundation, 1996. 4to. 403 pp. With 300 photogr. ills. (partly in col.). List of relics. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj., in pict. slipcase. Fine/fine. The Korean Relics in Overseas Museums, vol. 5. - 1,400 Korean paintings, ceramics, and handicrafts with descriptions, preserved in the Honolulu Academy of Arts, the Seattle Art Museum, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Cleveland Museum of Art.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57394
    Keywords: Art history. Korea United States of America USA 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

KING, CLYDE C.,   The American Negro. The Annals, vol. CXXXX, Nov. 1928.
Philadelphia, American Academy of Political and Social Sciences, 1928. VIII+359 pp. With frontisp., num. sketch maps & graphs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding. VG/--. (Sl.foxing to edges; bookplate on paste-down).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 42599
    Keywords: Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. United States of America USA 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

KIRKWOOD, JAMES,   American grotesque: An account of the Clay Shaw-Jim Garrison affair in the city of New Orleans.
(1st printing). N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1970. 669 pp. With 38 photogr. Index. Hardcover. Or.half-cloth/dustj. VG/good. (Tear in front of dustj. closed). * Copy signed by the author.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 41822
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, justice, crime. Louisiana U.S.A. 1966 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

KNAG,   Atlas van Tropisch Nederland.
Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, i.s.m. den Topografischen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië. (Reprinted from the 1938 ed.). Landsmeer, Gemilang, 1990. Folio. 7 text pp. + 31 double page col. maps incl. legenda on reverse sides (Dutch, French, German, English). With sep. index inserted. Hardcover. Or. gilt lettered green boards. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 40795
    Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Dutch colonial, colonies. Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles Dutch Guyana Suriname 1938 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOEMAN, C. (ed.),   Links with the past: The history of the cartography of Suriname, 1500-1971. Schakels met het verleden: De geschiedenis van de kartografie van Suriname. Eslabones con el pasado: Historia de la cartografia de Suriname.
Asd., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum/Da Capo Pr. 1973. 2 vols. (book & folder). Large folio. XIII+179 pp. (book vol.) + 39 maps & charts in facs. on 48 loose sheets (incl. 46 fold., 8 in col.); 47 b/w plts./ills. in book vol. Or.blue cloth., in or.wooden box. VG. (Upper part of clasp of box gone). Text in Dutch, English, Spanish.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 26724
    Keywords: Cartography. Dutch cartography. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1500 - 1971
    Click here to order or inquire.

KÖNIGLICHE BIBLIOTHEK ZU BERLIN (Hrsg.),   Verzeichniss der in Deutschland erschienenen wissenschaftlichen Zeitschriften für die Universitäts-Ausstellung in Chicago 1893.
Bln., Reuther & Reichard, 1893. Large 8vo. (IV)+118 pp. Hardcover. Blind cloth-backed marbled boards. VG/--. (Lib. & cancellation stamps on title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44868
    Keywords: Bibliography Science. Germany Illinois, U.S.A. 1893 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

KOOIJMAN, JAAP,   ..And the pursuit of national health. The incremental strategy toward national health insurance in the United States of America.
Asd., Rodopi, 1999. 262 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. VG. (Thesis).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 38737
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1938 - 1999
    Click here to order or inquire.

KRAFFT, A.J.C.,   Historie en oude families van de Nederlandse Antillen: Het Antilliaanse patriciaat.
Met een historische inleiding, zestig uitgewerkte genealogieen, genealogische aantekeningen, fragmenten van genealogieen, ongepubliceerde documenten en een overzicht van bronnen zowel gedrukte als in handschrift. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1951. Large 4to. 448 pp. With 10 maps/plans, ca.325 b/w photogr./portr. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth, in (sl. chipped/browned) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 40803
    Keywords: Dutch Caribbean. Heraldiek, genealogie. Heraldry, genealogy. Netherlands Antilles 1634 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

LABAT, P.,   Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Vierde deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (IV)+200+167+(32) pp. With fold. engr. plan & 11 plts. (incl. 1 fold.). Index. Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; mispagination in 1st part, but collation complete). * Vol. 4 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623.
    €(euro)  600.00 Book number: 43389
    Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722
    Click here to order or inquire.

LABAT, P.,   Nieuwe reizen naar de Franse eilanden van America. Tweede deel.
Behelzende de natuurlyke historie van die landen, derzelver oorspronk, zeden, godsdienst, regering der oude en tegenwoordige inwoonders; als ook die der zwarte slaaven: beneffens de oorlogen en voornaamste gevallen, die in het lang verblyf van den auteur in dat land zyn voorgevallen. Als ook een naauwkeurige verhandeling van het maken der suiker, indigo, cochenille, cacao, en andere nuttigheden. tot den koophandel dienende. Amsterdam, Lakeman, 1725. Small 4to. (II)+404 pp. With 36 engr. plts. (incl. 16 fold.). Hardcover. Contemp. blind tooled full vellum with raised bands. VG. (Spine a bit darkened; text and plates are fine). * Vol. 2 (of 4) only. - Sabin-38415, Tiele 623.
    €(euro)  750.00 Book number: 43388
    Keywords: Travel travelling Natural, nature. Topography description of country people French Antilles Caribbean 1694 - 1722
    Click here to order or inquire.

LAMB, W. KAYE,   Empress Odyssey: A history of the Canadian Pacific service to the Orient, 1913-45.
Reprinted from the British Columbia Historical Quarterly, January, 1948. Victoria (BC), 1948. 78 pp. With 7 b/w photogr. plts. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine ends sl. dam., owner's stamp on inside frontcover).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 55467
    Keywords: Maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. Canada Pacific Ocean. 1913 - 1945
    Click here to order or inquire.

LARSEN, ERIK,   Frans Post: Interprète du Brésil.
Asd./Rio de Janeiro, Colibris, 1962. 4to. 293 pp. + 108 plts. (incl. 8 in col.). Catalogue des oeuvres, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. creased) dustj. VG/good. * 800 numbered copies printed.
    €(euro)  350.00 Book number: 57716
    Keywords: Schilderkunst monografie, Dutch painting Dutch colonial, Brazil. Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1680
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LAWRENCE, JOSEPH STAGG,   Stabilization of prices. A critical study of the various plans proposed for stabilization.
(1st ed.). N.Y., MacMillan, 1928. XIX+484 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.brown cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl.bumped, few light stained on frontcover).
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 41698
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

LE CAT, MICHEL L.H.M. & HEIJTING, WILLEM (eds.),   Protestantism crossing the seas: A short-title catalogue of English books printed before 1801 illustrating the spread of Protestant thought and the exchange of ideas between the English-speaking countries and the Netherlands,
held by the University Library of the Vrije Universiteit at Amsterdam. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 2000. XXXVI+291 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Lower corner of front cover sl. stained).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 51633
    Keywords: Bibliography Religions, christian, protestantism British, English colonies, colonial. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Great Britain North America 1600 - 1800
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEE, WILLIS T. (et al),   Guidebook of the Western United States. Part B: The Overland Road with a side trip to Yellowstone Park.
Reprinted with minor corrections. Washington, GPO, 1916. 251 pp. With 25 col. maps, 49 plts., 20 figs. Index of railroad stations. Softcover. Or. green wrp. Good. (Spine a bit worn). United States Geologiscal Survey, Bulletin 612.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47568
    Keywords: Travel guides Western States, U.S.A. 1916 - 1916
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEIGHTON, JOSEPH A.,   Individuality and education. A democratic philosophy of education.
N.Y., Appleton, 1928. Small 8vo. XI+204 pp. Sel. bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. (Spine sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48615
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1928 - 1928
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEKKERKERKER, E.C.,   Reformatories for women in the United States.
Groningen, Wolters, 1931. XV+615 pp. With 38 b/w photogr.plts. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Ex-lib.copy: stamp & label on front & title). * Ex-library copy from the Dutch Lower House of Parliament, with stamp 'Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal', and cancellation stamp. Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  66.00 Book number: 41448
    Keywords: Legal history, justice, crime. Social women's history United States of America USA 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

LESTER, C.E.,   Our first hundred years.
The life of the Republic of the United States of America, illustrated in its four great periods: colonization, consolodation, development, achievement. N.Y., U.S.Publ.Cy., 1875. 2 vols. L.8vo. (XII)+482;(IX)+480 pp. With frontisp.(portr.). Index. Or.gilt cl.(corners/spine ends sl.dam.).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 26541
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA 1492 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

LEWIS, CHARLES L.,   David Glasgow Farragut, admiral in the making. (&) Our first admiral.
Annapolis, U.S.Naval Inst., 1941-1943. 2 vols. XIV+372; XVI+513 pp. With maps on endp. & 52 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 36628
    Keywords: Biography Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. United States of America USA oceans seas maritime 1807 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS,   Classification. Class G: geography, anthropology, folklore, manners and customs, recreation.
3rd ed. (with supplementary pages), Washington, 1954, reprinted 1966. Large 8vo. XV+502+77 pp. Index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Spine sl. sunned).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44785
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Book history, libraries, archives. General, world, global United States of America USA 1954 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS,   Classification. Class J: Political science.
Washington, GPO, 1910. Large 8vo. 340 pp. Index. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Good/--. (Lib. binding with or. printed front mounted; few scattered stamps, cancellation stamp on title).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44805
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Politics, political history. General, world, global United States of America USA 1954 - 1966
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LIJST.   Lijst van de schepen varende onder Nederlandse vlag, thuisbehorende in Nederland, Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen, aan welke roepnamen zijn gegeven uit het Internationaal Seinboek, op 1 januari 1968.
Bewerkt door het Bureau van het Hoofd van de Scheepvaart-Inspectie. 's-Grv., Staatsdrukkerij- en Uitgeversbedrijf, 1968. Large oblong 8vo. 110 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards. VG/--. * Incl. supplements Jan., March, April, May 1968.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42860
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Dutch Navy naval sea warfare kon. marine Koopvaardij handelsvaart Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime Dutch Guyana Suriname 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche en Nederlandsch-Indische schepen, aan welke onderscheidingsseinen zijn verleend uit het Internationaal Seinboek. Bijgewerkt tot 1 Januari 1914.
Asd., de Bussy, 1914. Large 8vo. 64+(4) pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: old lib.stamps on cover, FEP & title; few additions in red ink).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 43073
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

LIJST.   Lijst van de Nederlandsche en Nederlandsch-Indische schepen, aan welke onderscheidingsseinen zijn verleend uit het Internationaal Seinboek. Bijgewerkt tot 1 Januari 1913.
Asd., de Bussy, 1913. Large 8vo. 64+(2 suppl.) pp. Hardcover. Or. printed boards. Good. (Ex-lib.copy: old lib.stamps on cover, FEP & title; front cover a bit soiled).
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 43074
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, East Indies. Nederlandse schepen Dutch ships shipping Reference books, naslagwerken Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Netherlands Antilles oceans seas maritime 1914 - 1914
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINCOLN, C.H. (ed.),   A calendar of John Paul Jones manuscripts in the Library of Congress [1775-1788].
Washington, GPO, 1903. Large 8vo. 316 pp. With portr. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. (Spine ends frayed, small dam. in front cover; for the greater part unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 27066
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Navy, naval history. United States, maritime. Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1775 - 1788
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 19: JUET, ROBERT,   Henry Hudson's reize onder Nederlandsche vlag van Amsterdam naar Nova Zembla, Amerika en terug naar Darmouth in Engeland, 1609, volgens het journaal van Robert Juet.
Uitgegeven door S.P.l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1921. Large 8vo. LXXIX+138 pp. With 4 maps & 3 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. frayed; owner's name on h.title; occas. light foxing, more severely to frontisp.). Linschoten Vereeniging, 19.
    €(euro)  135.00 Book number: 190
    Keywords: Voyages. Dutch colonies, Western hemisphere. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Atlantic Ocean. Barents Sea. Nova-Zembla New York (NY), U.S.A. 1609 - 1609
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 30: WAARD, C. DE (ed.),   De Zeeuwsche expeditie naar de West onder Cornelis Evertsen den Jonge, 1672-1674: Nieuw Nederland een jaar onder Nederlandsch bestuur.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1928. Large 8vo. LXIX+237 pp. With 3 fold.maps & 4 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth-backed boards, uncut. Good/--. (Spine faded, occas. sl. foxing). Linschoten Vereeniging, 30.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 369
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, New Netherland. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs New York (NY), U.S.A. 1672 - 1674
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 34, 35, 37, 40: LAET, JOHANNES DE,   Iaerlyck verhael van de verrichtinghen der geoctroyeerde West-Indische Compagnie, in derthien boeken. 1624-1636. (Full set of 4).
Uitgegeven door S.P. l'Honore Naber. 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1931-1937. 4 vols. Large 8vo. With 5 portr., 23 plans & plts. (incl. 1 loose in endpocket). Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 34, 35, 37, 40.
    €(euro)  300.00 Book number: 215
    Keywords: Dutch West India Company, colonial WIC Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil New York (NY), U.S.A. Netherlands Antilles West Africa. 1624 - 1636
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 62: VERHOOG, P. & KOELMANS, L. (eds.),   De reis van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter in 1664-1665.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1961. Large 8vo. XVIII+363 pp. With 9 maps & 8 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, uncut. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 62.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 350
    Keywords: Dutch colonies, Western hemisphere. Voyages. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs West Africa. West Indies Caribbean 1664 - 1665
    Click here to order or inquire.

LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING 76, 77: KREEKEL, WILLEM,   De reis van Z.M. 'De Vlieg', commandant Willem Kreekel, naar Brazilie, 1807-1808. I: Het journaal van de kapitein-luitenant Willem Kreekel en de herinneringen aan deze reis door Jean Chretien Baud; II: Q.M.R. Ver Huell, Mijne eerste zeereis.
(Ed.by H.J. de Graaf). 's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1975-1976. 2 vols. Large 8vo. X,214;XVI,417 pp. With fold.map & 12 col.plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--. Linschoten Vereeniging, 76, 77.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 3589
    Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. Dutch voyages exploration journals logs Atlantic Ocean. Brazil 1807 - 1808
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM VAN,   The story of Wilbur the Hat. Being a true account of the strange things which sometimes happen in a part of the world which does not exist.
N.Y., Boni & Liveright, 1925. Large 8vo. 111 pp. With col. ills. by the author. Hardcover. Or. green paper over boards. VG/no dustjacket. (Spine ends sl. bumped).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57413
    Keywords: Fiction, literature. United States of America USA 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

LOWE, GARETH W. (et al),   Excavations at Chiapa de Corzo, Chiapas, Mexico.
Provo (Utah), New World Archaeological Foundation, 1960. 4 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. With plans & figs. Refs. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on spine). Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 8-11.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 52826
    Keywords: Archeology. Mayas Mexico Central America 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACGREGOR, RONALD J. & LEWIS, EDWIN R.,   Neural modeling: Electrical signal processing in the nervous system.
N.Y., Plenum Press, 1977. XIV+414 pp. With num.figs. & graphs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/fair. (Dam. in rear of dustj.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41870
    Keywords: Physiology, biology. United States of America USA 1977 - 1977
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACHADO, JOSE E.,   El dia historico.
Caracas, Oficina Central de Informacion/OCI, 1970. Large 8vo. 587 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. Goo. (Spine sl. rubbed/dam.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48433
    Keywords: National history. Venezuela 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

MACKENNAL, ALEXANDER,   Homes and haunts of the Pilgrim Fathers.
Ldn., Religious Tract Soc., 1899. 4to. 200+(4) pp. With col.frontisp. & 93 b/w drawings & photogr. by Charles Whymper. Or.gilt blue cloth, TEG. (Spine ends & corners sl.bumped, sl.foxing to endpapers; else VG copy).
    €(euro)  57.00 Book number: 39824
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Migration, immigration, emigration. Religions, christian, Puritans. England Northern Atlantic States New England Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch 1600 - 1630
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAGUIRE, ROCHFORT (ed. by BOCKSTOCE, JOHN),   The journal of Rochfort Maguire, 1852-1854. Two years at Point Barrow, Alaska, aboard HMS Plover in the search for Sir John Franklin. (2 vol. set).
Ldn., Hakluyt Soc., 1988. 2 vols. XIV;VI+584 pp. With 5 maps & 5 plts. Bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 169, 170.
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 12510
    Keywords: North Polar expeditions Alaska. Northern Arctic Canada 1852 - 1854
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAHER, JAMES T.,   The twilight of splendor. Chronicles of the age of American palaces.
1st ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975. XIX+453 pp. With num. b/w ills. Notes, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. chipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 49338
    Keywords: Architecture, palaces, castles. United States of America USA 1918 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANCINI, JULES,   Bolivar et l'émanicpation des colonies espagnoles des origines à 1815.
Paris, Perrin, 1912. 606 pp. With portr. & fold. col. map. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Covers a bit soiled, spine split/dam.; contents fine).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49547
    Keywords: Biography Spanish colonies, colonial. Latin America 1800 - 1815
    Click here to order or inquire.

MANZON, J.,   Féérie brésilienne. Introd.de A.Beguin, Comment.de J.Manusardi.
Neuchatel, Baconnière, 1956. 4to. 125 pp. With num.photogr.(some col.). Or.boards/dustj.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 4782
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Culture, cultural history. Ethnography national character folklore. Brazil 1955 - 1956
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MARCHAND, C. ROLAND,   The American peace movement and social reform, 1898-1918.
Princeton U.P., 1972. XIX+441 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42452
    Keywords: Social history Antimilitarism pacifism United States of America USA 1898 - 1918
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARMONTEL, [J.F.],   Les Incas, ou la destruction de l'empire du Pérou.
Paris, Depélafol, 1834. (III)+491 pp. With 4 engr. plts. Hardcover. Contemp. 3/4 calf, gilt decor. spine, marbled boards. Fine. (Light off-setting from plts.).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 26736
    Keywords: Spanish colonies, colonial. Peru Incas Peru 1500 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

MARTIN, P.F.,   Mexico of the 20th century.
Ldn., Edw.Arnold, 1907. 2 vols. XXIV+323;XIV+329+(16 advrts.) pp. With 2 fold.maps & 80 b/w photogr.plts. Index. Or.blue cloth. (Binding sl.stained, spine ends & corners sl.bumped or dam.; new endpapers, some foxing almost throughout, tear in large fold.map rep.).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 23709
    Keywords: National history. Mexico 1900 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

MASLOWSKI, PETER,   Treason must be made odious: Military occupation and wartime reconstruction in Nashville, Tennessee, 1862-65.
1st printing. Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1978. XIII+171 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42614
    Keywords: Military history, civil wars. Tennessee U.S.A. 1862 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

MASON, J. ALDEN,   The ethnology of the Salinan Indians.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1912. Large 8vo. 144 pp. With 16 plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). University of California Publ. in American Archaeology & Ethnology, 10/4 (pp.97-240; plts. 21-37).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42736
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. California U.S.A. 1910 - 1910
    Click here to order or inquire.

MATERASSI, MARIO & RAMALHO DE SOUSA SANTOS, M.I. (eds.),   The American Columbiad: "Discovering" America, inventing the United States.
Asd., VU U.P., 1996. Large 8vo. XII+414 pp. Softcover. VG. European Contributions to American Studies, XXXIV.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 50659
    Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Travel travelling United States of America USA 1492 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAVRO, (ANTONY),   Impressions of America.
Florence, G. Gecchi & Son, for the author, 1913. 70 pp. Softcover. Or.stiff wrp. VG. (Top of spine sl.dam.). * 'One sole edition of 200 copies, for private circulation', signed with pencil by the author.
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 41782
    Keywords: Travel travelling United States of America USA 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

MAYBURY-LEWIS, DAVID,   Akwe-Shavante society.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1967. XXXIV+356 pp. With 3 maps, 11 plts., 7 figs., 15 tables. List of ref., geneal., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43264
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Amazon River, South America 1957 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCCORKLE, CAPTAIN (SAMUEL),   Incident on the bark Columbia. Being letters received & sent by captain McCorkle and the crew of his whaler, 1860-1862.
Cummington (Mass.), The Cummington Press, 1941. Small 8vo. (64) pp. Hardcover. Or. gray cloth. Fine/-- * 300 numbered copies printed by hand on Georgian paper, this copy #286.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 58371
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Northern Atlantic States New England 1860 - 1862
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MCCOY, TERRY (ed.),   The dynamics of population policy in Latin America.
Cambridge (Mass.), Ballinger, 1974. XXVIII+411 pp. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46837
    Keywords: Social history Latin America 1970 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCGHEE, GEORGE C. (et ads.),   National interest and global goals.
Lanham, etc., University Press of America, etc., 1989. XVI+208 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. red cloth. Fine/-- Exxon Education Foundation series on Rhetoric and Political Discourse, 16. - Copy signed by the editor.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 45656
    Keywords: Finance General, world, global United States of America USA 1989 - 1989
    Click here to order or inquire.

MCKAY, RICHARD C.,   South Street: A maritime history of New York.
2nd revised ed. Riverside (Conn.), 7 C's Press, 1969. XXIII+460 pp. With col.frontisp. & c. 90 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42602
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Topography, local history. New York (NY), U.S.A. 1783 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEADE, ROCKY R.,   Acquisition of Jamaican phonology.
Dordrecht, Foris, 2001. (XV)+265 pp. Bibliogr. Paperback. Fine. LOT International Series, 41. Thesis UvA.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41513
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Jamaica Caribbean 2001 - 2001
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEARS, ELIOT GRINNELL,   Resident Orientals on the American Pacific Coast: their legal and economic status. Preliminary report prepared for the July 1927 Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations in Honolulu.
N.Y., Institute of Pacific Relations, 1927. XVI+526 pp. With 17 tables & 15 charts. Sel. documents. Softcover. Or. gray wrp. VG. (Stamp Pacific Institute Amsterdam inside frontcover & title).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 48484
    Keywords: Immigration, minorities Western States, U.S.A. 1927 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEIJERS, H. (ed.),   Volkenrechtelijke aspecten van Antilliaanse onafhankelijkheid.
Alphen a/d Rijn, Tjeenk Willink, 1980. L8vo. 682 pp. With map on endp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Owner's name on endp.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 26954
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Dutch Caribbean. Netherlands Antilles 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENTZEL, CHRISTIAN,   Brasil-Hollandes. Dutch-Brazil: Icones animalium, icones vegetabilium.
(Rio de Janeiro), Editoria Index, n.d. (c. 1993). 255 pp. With c. 220 plts. (repros. of illustrations c. 1640). Index. Hardcover. Or. laminated pict. boards. Fine/-- Theatrum Rerum Naturalium Brasiliae, II. Portuguese & English text.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 57756
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Graphic art, book illustrations Animals, zoology. Natural flora botany plants Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1640 - 1640
    Click here to order or inquire.

MENTZEL, CHRISTIAN,   Brasil-Hollandes. Dutch-Brazil: Icones aquatilium, icones volatilium.
(Rio de Janeiro), Editoria Index, 1993. 191 pp. With c. 90 plts. (repros. of illustrations c. 1640). Index. Hardcover. Or. laminated pict. boards. Fine/-- Theatrum Rerum Naturalium Brasiliae, I. Portuguese & English text.
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 57755
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Graphic art, book illustrations Zoology, ornithology birds. Zoology, fishes. Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1640 - 1640
    Click here to order or inquire.

MEYER, JACOB C.,   Church and state in Massachusetts from 1740 to 1833. A chapter in the history of the development of individual freedom.
(1st ed.). Cleveland, Western Reserve U.P., 1930. VIII+276 pp. (incl. pp. 259-260 which were inserted later). Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. VG/--. * Copy signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45574
    Keywords: Religions, church history, Christianity Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1740 - 1833
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MHANGO, BAIJAH H.P.,   Gap analysis applied to the Surinamese economy: A study of the savings, foreign exchange, and absorptive capacity constraints to the economic development of Suriname.
Paramaribo, 1980. 251 pp. + errata sheet. Softcover. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Suriname. Englsih text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 56621
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch Guyana Suriname 1980 - 1980
    Click here to order or inquire.

MOONILAL, ROODAL,   Changing labour relations and the future of trade unions. A case-study of Trinidad and Tobago.
The Hague, 1998. XV+376 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Institute of Social Studies, The Hague. English text.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 49499
    Keywords: Social history, trade union Trinidad Tobago Caribbean 1998 - 1998
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORISON, SAMUEL E., COMMAGER, H.S. & LEUCHTENBURG, W.E.,   The growth of the American Republic. (Full set of 2 vols.).
6th ed., revised & enlarged. N.p., OUP, 1969. 2 vols. XXII+921;XX+910 pp. With 53 maps & c. 140 portr./ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.dam.) dustj. VG/good. (Top edges sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 42453
    Keywords: National history. United States of America USA -9999 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORRELL, W.P.,   British colonial policy in the mid-Victorian age: South Africa, New Zealand, the West Indies.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969. XII+507 pp. With 5 maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped, sunned) dustj. VG/good. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52532
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. New Zealand. South Africa. British Antilles Caribbean 1853 - 1872
    Click here to order or inquire.

MORRIS, R.B. & J.B. (eds.),   Encyclopedia of American history.
6th ed. N.Y., Harper & Row, 1982. L.8vo. XIV+1285 pp. Wuth 42 maps & charts. Index. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4938
    Keywords: Reference books, naslagwerken National history. United States of America USA 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

MULLER, FREDERIK,   Catalogue of books, maps, plates on America, and of a remarkable collection of early voyages.
With subjects-and personal names index by G.J.Brouwer. Reprint of the ed. Asd.1872-75. Asd., N. Israel, 1966. 3 vols.in 1. VIII+420;174;(45) pp. With facs. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 26742
    Keywords: Bibliography Colonial, exploration, expansion. General history, continents. Travel travelling Americas, American continent. Colonial America 1872 - 1875
    Click here to order or inquire.

MÜLLER, WERNER,   Weltbild und Kult der Kwakiutl-Indianer
Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Vlg., 1955. IX+127 pp. With 8 ills. (incl. maps). Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52328
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Canada 1955 - 1955
    Click here to order or inquire.

MUÑOZ, JUAN BAUTISTA (MARTE, ROBERTO, ed.),   Santo Domingo en los manuscritos de Juan Bautista Muñoz. Transcripción y glosas por Roberto Marte.
Santo Domingo, Ed. Fundacion García Arévalo, 1981. Large 8vo. XXXIX+573 pp. With portr. & 28 ills. Gloss., bibliogr., indexes. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  120.00 Book number: 51191
    Keywords: Spanish colonies, colonial. Haiti Dominican Republic Caribbean 1492 - 1749
    Click here to order or inquire.

MURO OREJON, ANTONIO (ed.),   Cedulario Americano del siglo XVIII. Coleccion de disposiciones legales indianas desde 1680 a 1800, contenidas en los Cedualrios del Archivo General de Indias. I: Cedulas de Carlos II (1679-1700).
Sevilla, 1956. Large 8vo. XCVI+834 pp. + publisher's list. Softcover. Or. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: taped label on foot of spine; cancellation stamp on 1st blank, marks on title; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 49436
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Book history, libraries, archives. Spanish colonies, colonial. Latin America 1700 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

MURPHY, WALTER F.,   Congress and Court. A case study in the American political process.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1962. XI+308 pp. Notes, indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayed, price-clipped) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46285
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Legal history, law. United States of America USA 1962 - 1962
    Click here to order or inquire.

N/A,   A general collection of treatys, declarations of war, manifestos, and other publick papers, relating to peace and war, among the potentates of Europe, from 1648 to the present time.
London, J. Darby for Andrew Bell & E. Sanger, 1710. 35+(9)+448+(3) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. panelled calf with raised bands and title label on spine. Good. (Spine ends dam. with some loss to top, joints splitting, but holding, corners sl. dam; bookplate on pastedown, endpapers, title & some text pages a bit browned). * Cont. treaties between England, Holland, France and Spain in the period 1648-1709, incl. relating to the Americas (Sabin 26872).
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 58102
    Keywords: Peace conferences, treaties. England Europe general Americas, American continent. 1648 - 1710
    Click here to order or inquire.

NARDIN, JEAN-CLAUDE,   La mise en valeur d l'île de Tabago (1763-1783).
Paris, Mouton, 1969. 357 pp. With 9 maps & plts. (incl. 1 fold.), Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or.pict.wrp. VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42585
    Keywords: National history. French colonies, colonial. Trinidad Tobago Caribbean 1763 - 1783
    Click here to order or inquire.

NATIONAL CITY COMPANY,   Bonds & bankers.
N.Y., National City Company, 1922. 32 pp. With num. b/w ills. Incl. list of principal correspondent offices. Hardcover. Or. gray boards with red & blue decor. on frontcover. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 48480
    Keywords: Economics finance banking business United States of America USA 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEANDER, JOHANN,   Tabacologia: hoc est tabaci, seu nicotianae descriptio medico-chirurgico-pharmaceutica, vel ejus praeparatio et usus in omnibus ferme corporis humani in commodis.:
(2nd ed., 1st appeared 1622). Leiden, Elsevier, 1626. Small 4to. Title + (36)+257 (=255)+(3) pp. With engr. title, frontisp. (author's portrait), 9 plts. (incl. Moses van Uyttenbroeck Harvesting and curing of tobacco in native America, tobacco plants, pipes). Contemp. vellum over limp boards. (Small ink stain on rear cover; front endpaper/fly leaf missing, blank sides of title page & frontispiece pasted together, lower corner of 1st plate torn off, however not affecting plate itself; few old, 17th-century inscriptions. Else very good and well preserved copy). Latin text with at the end a poem in Dutch by Joost van Ravelingen to the author's honour.
    €(euro)  1250.00 Book number: 43380
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. Agriculture, luxury, tobacco. Europe general Americas, American continent. 1622 - 1626
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEDERLAND,   Weekblad voor de Nederlandsche Kolonie in Argentië. 1e nummer, 31 Aug. 1922, opgedragen aan H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina.
Buenos Aires, 1922. Large folio. (22) pp. With num.photogr., ads. Paper a bit yellowed, spine frayed. * Extremely rare first issue of the weekly newspaper for Dutch immigrants in Argentina, with many advertisements of Dutch owned Argentine firms and shops.
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 39837
    Keywords: Kranten tijdschrijften journalistiek. Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Argentina 1922 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEDERVEEN MEERKERK, H. VAN,   Recife. The rise of a 17th-century trade city from a cultural-historical perspective.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1989. 4to. VIII+437 pp. With num. plans & ills. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 19047
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Regional, local history. Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1623 - 1647
    Click here to order or inquire.

NEMESIO, VITORINO,   Sob os Signos de Agora. Temas Portugueses e Brasileiros.
(1st ed.). Coimbra, Imprensa da Universidade, 1932. XI+357 pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 56319
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Portugal Brazil 1932 - 1932
    Click here to order or inquire.

NETHERLANDS SOCIETY,   Addresses made at the Annual Meetings of The Netherlands Society of Philadelphia, Bellevue-Stratford Hotel, 1913 to 1930.
N.p., n.d. L8vo. 573 pp. Cl.(sl.stained).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 8726
    Keywords: Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Pennsylvania (Pa), U.S.A. 1913 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

NEWMAN, EVELYN,   The international note in contemporary drama.
1st. ed. N.Y., Kingsland Press, 1931. XIII+186 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with (sl. faded) gilt lettering on front & spine. VG/--. * Copy with autograph dedication (to "Mr. Ellis") signed by the author.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44662
    Keywords: Theatre, stage. United States of America USA 1931 - 1931
    Click here to order or inquire.

NORTHERN MARINER.   The Northern Mariner/Le Marin du Nord, vols. VII-X, Jan 1997 - Oct. 2000. Journal of the Canadian Nautical Society.
Ottawa, 1997-2000. 16 issues. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 42762
    Keywords: Maritime history. oceans seas maritime Canada geen 1997 - 2000
    Click here to order or inquire.

NUTTING, C.C.,   American hydroids.
I: The plumularidae; II: The sertularidae; III: The campanularidae and the bonneviellidae. Wash., Gov.Printing Off., for the Smithsonian Inst., US National Museum, 1900-1915. 3 vols.in 1. L.4to. 285;325;126 pp. With 34;41;27 b/w plts. Indexes. Later green cl. (Ex-lib.copy: stamps on titles).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 36885
    Keywords: Natural, sea plants vegetation. Americas, American continent. 1900 - 1915
    Click here to order or inquire.

ORTON, JAMES,   Underground treasures. How and where to find them. A key for the ready determination of all the useful minerals within the United States.
A new edition with additions. Philidelphia, Henry Carey Baird, 1881. 16mo. 145 pp. (+16 pp. publisher's catalogue). With frontisp., facs. of nugget of gold on title, 4 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.green cloth with gilt decor. VG/--. (Binding sl.stained/spotted, stamp on title).
    €(euro)  46.00 Book number: 40852
    Keywords: Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA 1881 - 1881
    Click here to order or inquire.

PACKER, KINGSLEY,   Nanogen index. A dictionary of pesticides and chemical pollutants.
Freedom )Cal.), Nanogens International, 1975. 4to. 256 pp. Softcover. Or. pict. wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy: company stamp on front, few scattered stamps; rear cover sl. stained).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52815
    Keywords: science chemistry Reference books, naslagwerken United States of America USA 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

PADRON CASTILLO, MARIO EDUARDO,   Cooperación al desarrollo y movimiento popular: las asociaciones privadas de desarrollo.
Leiden, 1982. (X)+368 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Dedication ob h.title). Leiden Development Studies, 3. Thesis Leiden Unoversity. Spanish text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 51209
    Keywords: Social history socialism etc Latin America 1982 - 1982
    Click here to order or inquire.

PANI, ALBERTO J.,   Cuestiones diversas. Contenidas en 44 cartas al Presidente Carranza, 1 carta al Presidente de la Huerta, 1 artículo de 'El Universal' y 4 brindis.
Mexico, Imprenta Nacional, 1922. 414 pp. Hardcover. 3/4 green leather, mrbld sides and endp., raised bands, TEG. Fine/-- (Book plate on fly-lf.).
    €(euro)  70.00 Book number: 40798
    Keywords: Letters Politics, political history. Social history, revolutions Mexico 1919 - 1922
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARRY, J.H.,   The Spanish seaborn empire.
2nd ed. Ldn., Hutchinson, 1967. 416 pp. With 8 maps & 16 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl. frayeded) dustj. VG/good.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47290
    Keywords: Spanish colonies, colonial. Latin America 1492 - 1825
    Click here to order or inquire.

PARSONS, JEFFREY R. (et al),   Prehispanic settlement patterns in the upper Mantaro and Tarma drainages, Junin, Peru. Vol. 1: The Tarama-Chinchaycocha region. Parts 1 & 2.
Ann Arbor (Mich.), Museum of Anthropology, 2000. 2 vols. 4to. XVI+IX+537 pp. With num. sketch maps, b/w photogr. ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. pict. stiff wrp. Fine. Memoirs of the Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 34.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 47157
    Keywords: Archeology. Pre-Columbian Peru 0 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PARTRIDGE, ERIC,   A dictionary of the underworld, British & American. Being the vocabularies of crooks, criminals, racketeers, beggars and tramps, convicts, the commercial underworld, the drug traffic, the white slave traffic, spivs.
1st ed. (stated 1949, however owing to production delays published in 1950). Ldn., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. Large 8vo. XV+804 pp. Hardcover. Or. blue buckram. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 52117
    Keywords: Linguistics dictionaries philology. Great Britain United States of America USA 1949 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

PELUPESSY, WIM,   Agrarian transformation and economic adjustment in El Salvador, 1960-1990.
Tilburg, 1995. XIV+297 pp. With map, tables, figs. Bibliogr. Trade paperback. VG. Thesis Katholieke Universiteit Brabant. English text, with sumamry in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 46796
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. El Salvador 1960 - 1990
    Click here to order or inquire.

PEREGRINE, PETER N. & EMBER, MELVIN (eds.),   Encyclopedia of prehistory. Voluem 7: South America. Published in conjunction with the Human Relations Area Files at Yale University.
N.Y., Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers, 2002. 4to. XX+376 pp. With sketch maps. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  145.00 Book number: 48156
    Keywords: Reference books Topography description of country people Prehistory Latin America -9999 - 0
    Click here to order or inquire.

PETIT, G.,   Etude médico-psychologique sur EDGAR POE.
Lyon, Storck, 1905. (VI)+97 pp. Bibliogr. Hmar.,spine gilt. (Titlep.rep.). Thesis.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 4887
    Keywords: Literary history. Psychiatry, psychology. United States of America USA 1809 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

POGUE, JOSEPH E.,   The economics of petroleum.
(1st ed.). N.Y., Wiley, 1921. IX+375 pp. With fold.map, fold.plt., 150 figs.(incl. maps). Index. Hardcover. Or. olive green buckram. Good/--. (Spine sl.faded; lib.stamp on title).
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 40831
    Keywords: Economics economic history Mines mining natural resources mineralog United States of America USA General, world, global 1921 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

PORRAS, FRANCISCUS DE,   Rampspoedige water-togt door Franciscus de Porras, Met eenige muitelingen van Jamaica naa Hispaniola vrugteloos ondernoomen in 't Jaar 1504 (...) Beneffens de zee-togt van Ferdinandes Cortes, in 't zelve jaar gedaan naar Hispaniola.
Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, n.d. (1705). Small 8vo. 43+(4) pp. With title vignet & 2 fold. engr. plates. Index. Hardcover. Modern simile leather. VG.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 58426
    Keywords: Voyages, exploration. Spanish maritime, overseas. Jamaica Caribbean West Indies Caribbean 1504 - 1504
    Click here to order or inquire.

POSTMA, JOHAN SJOUKE,   Das niederländische Erbe der preussich-russländischen Mennoniten in Europa, Asien und Amerika.
Leeuwarden, Jongbloed, 1959. 189 pp. With 2 sketch maps. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Owner's name inside frontcover). Thesis Marburg.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 29015
    Keywords: Kerkgesch. Doopsgezinden, Mennonieten. Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. East Europe Americas, American continent. 1568 - 1959
    Click here to order or inquire.

POWNALL, C.A.W.,   Thomas Pownall M.P.,F.R.S., Governor of Massachusetts Bay, author of The Letters of Junius. With a supplement comparing the colonies of Kings George III and Edward VII.
Ldn., H.Stevens, 1908. L8vo. IX+470+56+25 pp. With 27 maps/plts./facs. Geneal.,index. Or. gilt lett. cloth. (Occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  73.00 Book number: 11169
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Biography Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. Colonial America 1753 - 1777
    Click here to order or inquire.

PRESCOTT, W.H.,   History of the conquest of Peru., 1524-1550.
With an introduction by S.E. Morison, and ills. by Everett Gee Jackson. Mexico City, Imprenta Nuovo Mundo, for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1957. 4to. XXXVI+252+(1) pp. With num. col. drawings. Hardcover. Or.mottled calf, red morocco spine labels. Fine. * 1500 copies printed. This copy not numbered, but instead stamp ''Printer's Copy'', and signed by the printer (Harry Block) and the illustrator.
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 42312
    Keywords: Spanish colonies, colonial. Peru Incas Peru 1524 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

PUGACH, NOEL H.,   Paul S. Reinsch, open door diplomat in action.
1st printing. Millwood (NY), KTO Press, 1979. XII+310 pp. With portr. Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. dustst.).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42617
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Biography United States of America USA 1913 - 1921
    Click here to order or inquire.

PULLE, A.,   An enumeration of the vascular plants known from Surinam, together with their distribution and synonymy.
Leiden, Brill, 1906. Large 8vo. 8+555 pp. With map & 17 plts. Bibliogr.1775-1877, list of vernacular names, index. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 5019
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Dutch Guyana Suriname 1775 - 1906
    Click here to order or inquire.

PUTMAN, ROBERT,   Early maps and charts of the East coast of North America. On the history of maps, charts, their makers and publishers and on American history as it can be traced on early maps and charts.
Guernsey, Mercbook, 1982. Elephant folio. Booklet 32 pp. + 12 col. facsimile maps. In leather and cloth portfolio. (Back cover of booklet sl. stained; portfolio & maps are fine). * Copy #296 of 500.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 57658
    Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. Dutch colonial, New Netherland. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America New York (NY), U.S.A. 1300 - 1799
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUARLES, BENJAMIN,   Lincoln and the Negro.
(1st ed.). N.Y., OUP, 1962. (XII)+275 pp. With 8 plts. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (sl.frayed) dustj. VG/good. (Occas. sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43961
    Keywords: Politics, political history. Social history Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. United States of America USA 1860 - 1876
    Click here to order or inquire.

QUINN, DAVID B. & QUINN, ALISON M. (eds.),   The English New England voyages, 1602-1608.
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1983. XXIV+580 pp. With 36 ills. & maps. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 161.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 45194
    Keywords: British, English maritime, overseas. British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America Northern Atlantic States New England 1602 - 1608
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAMCHAND, KENNETH,   The West Indian novel and its background.
1st ed. Ldn., Faber & Faber, 1970. XII+295 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46350
    Keywords: Literary history. West Indies Caribbean 1903 - 1967
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAMOS, F. FERREIRA,   Da exposicao de S. Luiz a' California ao Colorado e ao Canada (na America do Norte) sob o Ponto de Vista Brazileiro: Agricultura, immigracao et colonisacao.
Anvers, Thibaut, 1907. IV+298 pp. With fold. graph & num. b/w photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. pict. boards with leather spine. Good/--. (Corners sl. dam., top edge sl. spotted; occas.light foxing/dampst., 2 stamps on 1st printed page (incl. one from author).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 46845
    Keywords: Travel travelling Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Immigration, minorities North America Western States, U.S.A. Canada 1902 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAPOPORT, ROBERT N.,   Community as doctor. New perspectives on a therapeutic community.
1st UK ed. Ldn., Tavistock Publ., 1960. X+325 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps, no outer marks).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 48997
    Keywords: Medical, medicine. United States of America USA 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

RAYNAL, G.T.,   Tafreel van de bezittingen en den koophandel der Europeanen in de beide Indiën.
Asd., Schalekamp, 1784. VI+509 pp. With 4 fold. engr. maps (Asia & 3 with parts of the Americas), engr. plate, 2 fold. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, gilt spine with red title label. VG. (Occas. sl. waterst.). * Sabin 68114.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 58033
    Keywords: Colonial, exploration, expansion. Asia Americas, American continent. 1400 - 1780
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

REICHMANN, FELIX & THARPE, JOSEPHINE M.,   Bibliographic control of microfilms.
(1st UK ed.). Ldn., Clive Bingley, 1973. (VII)+256 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with a few scattered stamps, taped label to spine of dustj.; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 43722
    Keywords: Bibliography United States of America USA 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

REILLY, ELIZABETH CARROLL,   A dictionary of colonial American printers' ornaments and illustrations. A tribute to Alden Porter Johnson.
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1975. 4to. XXXVI+515 pp. With num. b/w ills./figs. Indexes of printers & dates. Hardcover. Or. buckram/dustj. VG/VG. (Bookplate on h.title).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 56258
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Book printing, typography. Reference books, naslagwerken Colonial America 1640 - 1776
    Click here to order or inquire.

RENAUT, F.P.,   La question de la Louisiane, 1796-1806.
Paris, Société de l'Histoire des Colonies Françaises, 1919. 242 pp. Softcover. Or.wrp. Good. (Spine a bit dam.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43904
    Keywords: French colonies, colonial. Politics, political history. Louisiana U.S.A. 1796 - 1806
    Click here to order or inquire.

REPUBLICA DE CHILE,   Atlas cartografico del reino de Chile, siglos XVII-XIX.
Santiago, Instituto Geografico Militar, 1981. Folio. 268 pp. With 122 fold. col. facsimile maps. Hardcover. Or. gilt-lettered maroon paper over boards. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. dam.; gift dedication on endp.).
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 48034
    Keywords: Cartography, atlases. Spanish colonies, colonial. Chile 1650 - 1899
    Click here to order or inquire.

REVOIL, BENEDICT HENRY,   Pêches dans l'Amérique du Nord.
Paris, Hachette, 1863. Small 8vo. 320 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. quarter leather. Good. (Binding sl. rubbed; lib. number on spine & title; occas. light foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 57890
    Keywords: Travel travelling North America 1863 - 1863
    Click here to order or inquire.

RITA (MRS. D. HUMPHREYS),   America through English eyes.
Ldn., Stanley Paul, (ca.1900). 247+32 (advrts.) pp. With portr. Hardcover. Or.pict.red cloth, with gilt lettering. VG/--. (Lib.label on FEP; occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 18415
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts United States of America USA 1900 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROBERTS, FRANK H.H. (ed.),   River Basin Surveys Papers. Inter-agency archeological salvage program. Numbers 15-20.
Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. IX+337 pp. With num. fold. maps, b/w plts., ills. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Smithsonian Inst., Bureau of American Ethnology, bulletin 176.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 47265
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Archeology. Washington State Oregon Northwest U.S.A. 1960 - 1960
    Click here to order or inquire.

RODRIGUES, JOSE HONORIO,   Historiografia e bibliografia do dominio Holandes no Brasil.
Rio de Janeiro, Departemento de Imprensa Nacional, 1949. XVII+489 pp. With num. plts. (depicting old title pages). Index. Hardcover. Quarter leather. VG. (Some foxing to preliminary pages). * Copy with autograph dedication, signed by the author.
    €(euro)  250.00 Book number: 42656
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Brazil. Bibliography Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1621 - 1661
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROOT, A.I. & ROOT, E.R.,   The ABC and XYZ of bee culture: A cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of the honey-bee; bees, hives, honey, implements, honey-plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee-keepers, and afterward verified in our apiary.
116th thousand. Medina (OH), A.I. Root Company, 1908. (X)+536 pp. With hundreds of b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped, 2 small holes in rear joint; owner's stamp on endp. & 1st blank).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46823
    Keywords: Zoology, insects, entomology United States of America USA 1908 - 1908
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

ROSSELL, HENRY E. & CHAPMAN, LAWRENCE B. (eds.),   Principles of naval architecture. (2 vol. set).
N.Y., Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1942. 2 vols. 4to. XII+291;VII+242 pp. With num. figs. Indexes. Hardcover. Or.green cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44950
    Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. United States of America USA 1942 - 1942
    Click here to order or inquire.

ROUSIERS, PAUL DE,   La vie américaine.
Ouvrage illustré d'une héliogravure et de 320 réproductions sur cuivre (...) d'après les photographies (...) par Georges Rivière, et de 17 plans ou cartes dont 2 en couleur. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1892. 4to. 698 pp. With 17 maps/plans (1 fold.), frontisp. (Brooklyn Bridge) & 320 photogr.plts./ills. 3/4 morocco, lettering, spine and edges gilt, raised bands. (Spine ends & corners sl.dam., paper on covers a bit scratched/rubbed; occas.sl.foxing. Overall a nice copy).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 38149
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books United States of America USA 1892 - 1892
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, DEREK,   Marginality in Saul Bellow's early novels from Dangling Man to Herzog.
Asd., 1995. VII+177 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Fine. Thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 52631
    Keywords: Literary history. United States of America USA 1995 - 1995
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUBIN, VERA & SCHAEDEL, RICHARD P. (eds.),   The Haitian potential. Research and resources of Haiti.
N.Y., Teachers College, Columbia University, 1975. XXI+284 pp. With map. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/no dustjacket.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 47716
    Keywords: Economics economic history Haiti Dominican Republic Caribbean 1975 - 1975
    Click here to order or inquire.

RULON, PHILLIP JUSTIN,   The sound motion picture in science teaching.
(1st ed.). Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard U.P., 1933. (XIII)+236 pp. With 21 tables. Bibliogr Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.). Harvard Studies in Education, 20.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 43781
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. Cinema, film. Technics, technology, engineering. United States of America USA 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

RUZ LHUILLIER, A.,   Costumbres funerarias de los antiguos Mayas.
Mexico, Unam, Semenario de Cultura Maya. 1968. 368 pp. With 48 plts./figs.(1 fold.). Extensive bibliogr. Or.cl./dustj.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 26941
    Keywords: Death culture funeral rituals. Pre-Columbian Mayas Mexico Central America 0 - 1550
    Click here to order or inquire.

RYAN, THOMAS FORTUNE,   The London Company of Virginia. A brief account of its transactions in colonizing Virginia.
N.Y./Ldn., 1908. 4to. 21 pp. + 23 photogravure & photo-mezzotint plts. (incl. 21 portraits of the more prominent leaders with biographies on opposite pages). Hardcover. 3/4 red morocco & white cloth, gilt-ruled, stamped & lettered, top edge gilt. VG/--. (Spine ends & corners sl. dam., joints & edges sl. rubbed; text & plates are bright & clean). * No. 29 of 300 copies printed by the De Vinne Press.
    €(euro)  400.00 Book number: 45251
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Colonial America Virginia (Va), U.S.A. 1607 - 1624
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHMITT-VON MÜHLENFELS, ASTRID,   Die "Funeral Elegy" Neuenglands: Eine gattungsgeschichtliche Studie.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1973. Large 8vo. 152 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Beihefte zum Jahrbuch für Amerikastudien, 37.Heft.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42470
    Keywords: British, English colonies, colonial. Literary history. Northern Atlantic States New England 1700 - 1750
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHOELCHER, VICTOR,   Esclavage et colonisation.
Paris, PUF, 1948. XI+218 pp. Bibliogr., index. Softcover. (Unopened copy). VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44118
    Keywords: French colonies, colonial. Slavery slave trade Americas, American continent. Black Africa 1500 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SCHOKKER, H.W.,   Handboek voor de kennis van den scheepsbouw, voornamelijk met het oog op het Amerikaansche stelsel, naar de geschriften van John W. Griffiths en andere bronnen. Met eenen atlas van 60 platen.
Asd., Kraay, 1861. 2 vols. (text & plate vol.). Large 4to. XI+805 pp. With col. lithograph frontisp. (clipper Nightingale) & 2 fold. tables in text vol.; 60 lithographed line drawings on 69 leaves in plate vol. Index, list of subscribers. Hardcover. Or. 1/4 morocco with embossed cloth covers and a gilt picture of a clipper ship on both front covers, gilt lettered spines. VG/--. (Split in rear joint of 1st vol. closed; occas. light foxing, incl. to frontisp., light browning/off-setting in plate vol.).
    €(euro)  850.00 Book number: 56254
    Keywords: Scheepsbouw, zeescheepsbouw. Maritime, sailing ships. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch United States of America USA 1861 - 1861
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHROEDER, ALBERT H.,   The archaeological excavations at Willow Beach, Arizona, 1950.
Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1961. 4to. VIII+163+(4) pp. With 40 b/w ills., 25 tables. Bibliogr. Softcover. Cloth-backed printed wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on foot of spine, stamp on title). University of Utah, Anthropological Papers, #50, April 1961.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46533
    Keywords: Archeology. Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Arizona U.S.A. 1950 - 1950
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHULTZE-JENA, LEONHARD,   Alt-aztekische Gesänge nach einer in der Biblioteca Nacional von Mexiko aufbewahrten Handschrift übersetzt und erlaütert. Hrg. von Gerdt Kutscher.
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1957. 4to. XIV+428 pp. With portr. Gloss., bibliogr., index. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped label on spine, stamp on h.title; top of rear cover sl. dam./chipped, paper sl. browned). Quellenwerke zur alten Geschichte Amerikas, VI.
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 52799
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Music songs ballads singers. Aztecs Mexico 1957 - 1957
    Click here to order or inquire.

SCHURZ, CARL (et al),   United States export almanac.
A comprehensive presentation of American products, industries and commerce in English, French, Spanish and German. First edition, 20,000. N.Y., U.S. Export Almanac Publ.Co., 1889. Large 4to. 416 pp. With hundreds of illustrated ads. (incl. 2 in col.). Index. Or.pict.wrp. (Lib.label on spine & front. VG).
    €(euro)  137.00 Book number: 40659
    Keywords: Companies commerce trade catalogues Companies commerce business United States of America USA 1889 - 1889
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEILER, OTTO J.,   Nordamerikafahrt: Linienschiffahrt der Hapag-Lloyd AG im Wandel der Zeiten.
Herford, Mittler, 1983. 4to. 81 pp. With num.plts./ills. (partly in col.). Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43000
    Keywords: Companies commerce business German maritime, overseas. Maritime, passenger liners, merchant. oceans seas maritime Hamburg Northern Germany Atlantic Ocean. North America 1848 - 1983
    Click here to order or inquire.

SELIGMANN, HERBERT J.,   The negro faces America.
(Reprinted from the or. 1920 ed.). N.Y., Harper & Row, 1969. (X)+319 pp. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41615
    Keywords: Slavery slave trade Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. United States of America USA 1700 - 1929
    Click here to order or inquire.

SERING, M.,   Die landwirtschaftliche Konkurrenz Nordamerikas in Gegenwart und Zukunft.
Landwirtschaft, Kolonisation und Verkehrswesen in den V.S. und in Britisch-Nordamerika. Lpz., Duncker & Humblot, 1887. XXVI+759 pp. With fold.col.map. Index. Hcl. (Occas.sl.foxing).
    €(euro)  69.00 Book number: 16021
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA North America 1887 - 1887
    Click here to order or inquire.

SEVERANCE, HENRY ORMAL,   The story of a village community. [Walled Lake, Michigan].
(1st ed.). N.Y., Stechert, 1931. 178 pp. With fold. plan & map. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering & stripes on front & spine. VG/--.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 45543
    Keywords: Topography, local history. Michigan U.S.A. 1825 - 1930
    Click here to order or inquire.

SHORTT, ADAM (ed.),   Documents relating to Canadian currency, exchange and finance during the French period. (2 vol. set).
(Reprinted from the 1st ed., Ottawa 1925). N.Y., Burt Franklin, 1968. 2 vols. Large 8vo. XCI+1127 pp. With 8 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or. brown buckram, gilt lettered spines. VG/--. English & French text.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 44262
    Keywords: Numismatics Finance French colonies, colonial. Canada 1654 - 1766
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SIMPSON, GEORGE,   Narrative of a journey round the world, during the years 1841 and 1842.
Ldn., Henry Colburn, 1847. 2 vols. 438+(24);VII+469 pp. With engr.portrait, fold.map. Hardcover. Contemp.half morocco. Good. (Mark of lib.sticker on spines; lib.label on paste-downs, lib.stamp on titles, strip of 2 cms removed from bottom of title page of vol.I (not affecting text), pp. III-X (= most of table of contents) of vol.I missing, some foxing to portrait. In spite of these defects still an attractive, clean copy). * Author was Governor-in-chief of the Hudson's Bay Company's territories in North America.
    €(euro)  450.00 Book number: 34945
    Keywords: Travel world tours Voyages, logs, journals. Canada Siberia Pacific Ocean. North America 1841 - 1842
    Click here to order or inquire.

SKELTON, R.A., T.A. MARSTON & G.D. PAINTER,   The Vinland Map and the Tartar relation.
Foreword by A.O.Vietor. New Haven/Ldn., Yale Un.Pr., 1965. 4to. XII+291 pp. With 19 facs.& 10 maps. Bibliogr.,indexes. Or.boards.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 11708
    Keywords: Voyages. Pre-Columbian Cartography, maps, mapping. Northern Atlantic States New England 800 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

SKELTON, R.A., T.A. MARSTON & G.D. PAINTER,   The Vinland Map and the Tartar relation.
Foreword by A.O.Vietor. New ed. New Haven/Ldn., Yale U.P., 1995. 4to. XII+291 pp. With 19 facs.& 10 maps. Bibliogr.,indexes. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. Fine/fine.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 46628
    Keywords: Voyages. Pre-Columbian Cartography, maps, mapping. Northern Atlantic States New England 800 - 1000
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, BRUCE D. (ed.),   Mississippian settlement patterns.
N.Y., Academic Press, 1978. XXII+512 pp. With num. figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth. Good/no dustjacket. (Front pastedown, endp. & h. title glued together).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 52903
    Keywords: Archeology. Prehistory Mississippi State & River, U.S.A. 1978 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITH, WILLIAM R.,   History as argument: Three Patriot historians of the American Revolution (David Ramsay, Mercy Otis Warren, Chief Justice John Marshall).
The Hague, Mouton, 1966. Large 8vo. 207 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Sm. damage in front of dustj. near spine).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 43147
    Keywords: Biography Historians, historiography, history theo Social history, American Revolution United States of America USA 1749 - 1835
    Click here to order or inquire.

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,   Annual report of the board of regents of the Smithsonian Institution (...) to July, 1890.
Washington, GPO, 1891. XLI+808 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. VG/--. (Spine text faded; stamp on title).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 47726
    Keywords: Science. Geology. United States of America USA 1889 - 1890
    Click here to order or inquire.

SNIDER, C.H.J.,   Under the Red Jack: Privateers of the Maritime Provinces of Canada in the War of 1812.
(1st ed.). Ldn., Martin Hopkinson, 1928. XII+268 pp. With 16 plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Fair/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; paper edges dust stained, some foxing throughout, few lvs. sl. dam. in top margin).
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 44047
    Keywords: Maritime, piracy, privateering. Canada Atlantic Ocean. 1812 - 1812
    Click here to order or inquire.

SPIER, JO (tekeningen) & BAKKER, PIET (tekst),   Oost; West; Thuis best. (3 delen).
Asd., Elsevier, 1950-1948-1951. 3 dln. 4to. Ongepagineerd. Met talr.tekn. Gebonden. Linnen/stofomsl. Goed ex.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 21326
    Keywords: Reizen reisverslagen Grafiek, prentkunst, graphic art Topografie Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Indonesia. Dutch Guyana Suriname Netherlands Antilles 1848 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

STADEN, HANS,   Warhaftige Historia und beschreibung eyner Landtschafft der wilden nacketen grimmigen Menschfresser Leuthen in der Newenwelt America gelegen.
Faksimile-Wiedergabe nach der Erstausgabe "Marpurg uff Fastnacht 1557" mit einer Begleitschrift von Richard N. Wegner. Ffm., Wüsten, 1925. Large 8vo. (178)+27 pp. With fold.map (Brazil), 58 woodcuts in text, portr. Softcover. Parchment paper dustjacket with facs.of or. title. VG/fair. (Pieces missing from dustj. in top & foot, not affecting printed text).
    €(euro)  125.00 Book number: 43459
    Keywords: Topography description of country people Travel exploration journals accounts Brazil 1547 - 1555
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

STANFORD, EDWARD,   Stanford's General map of the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland, 1907.
Scale 1: 5,274,720; 83¼ English miles to 1 inch. Ldn., Stanford, 1907. Size c.110x70 cm. Coloured folding map, mounted on linen with dissections. Hardcover. Or. red cloth covers with yellow label on front; publisher's ads to front paste down & facing. Fine. (Unmarked label of Scheepvaart Museum Amsterdam to front paste down, small ink stain to fold in fore-edge, else unused copy, like new).
    €(euro)  200.00 Book number: 43792
    Keywords: Cartography, maps, mapping. British, English colonies, colonial. Canada 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

STARBUCK, ALEXANDER,   The history of Nantucket: county, island, and town including genealogies of first settlers.
2nd printing. Rutland (VT), Tuttle, 1969. IX+871 pp. With 4 maps & 32 ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipped) dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 58333
    Keywords: Regional, local history. Whales, whaling. Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1000 - 1969
    Click here to order or inquire.

STATON, FRANCES M. & TREMAINE, MARIE (eds.),   A bibliography of Canadiana: being items in the Public Library of Toronto, Canada, relating to the early history and development of Canada [1534-1867]. & First supplement.
Reprint of the 1934 and 1959 eds., resp. Toronto, Public Library, 1965. 2 vols. Large 8vo. (XIV)+828;(X)+ 333 pp. + errata leaf. Indexes. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. Fine/--
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 58324
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Canada 1534 - 1867
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEGNER, WALLACE,   The gathering of Zion. The story of the Mormon trail.
1st ed. N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1964. (XIII)+331 pp. With maps & b/w plts. Chronol., bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. VG/VG. American Trails Series.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 49288
    Keywords: Travel travelling Religions, christian, Mormons. Utah U.S.A. 1805 - 1896
    Click here to order or inquire.

STEINER, JESSE FREDERICK,   The Japanese invasion. A study in the psychology of inter-racial contacts.
(1st ed.). Chicago, A.C. McClurg, 1917. Small 8vo. XVII+251 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. cloth,/dustj. VG/VG. (Top of spine dustj. sl. frayed; lib. stamp on title, cancellation stamp on endp.; else unused copy).
    €(euro)  50.00 Book number: 51962
    Keywords: Immigration, minorities Cultural interactions. United States of America USA Japan 1907 - 1917
    Click here to order or inquire.

STERN, THEODORE,   The Klamath tribe: A people and their reservation.
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1965. XVI+356 pp. With 4 maps, 13 b/w photogr., 2 docs. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Spine of dustj. sl.sunned; owner's name on FEP).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 41960
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Washington State Oregon Northwest U.S.A. 1949 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

STICHTING PLANBUREAU SURINAME,   Nationaal ontwikkelingsplan Suriname 1965.
(Paramaribo), Stg.Planbureau Suriname, (1965). 2 vols. 4to. XIX+VIII+676 pp. With 11 fold.sketch maps (loose in endpocket) & num.(fold.) tables. Or.wrp. (Ex-libr.copy). * Added: Macro-economische beschouwingen 1953-1968. Stichting Planbureau Suriname (49 pp.).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 31469
    Keywords: Economics economic history Dutch Guyana Suriname 1965 - 1965
    Click here to order or inquire.

STOUT, EARL J. (ed.),   Folklore from Iowa.
N.Y., Stechert, 1936. X+228+(2) pp. Or.cl., gilt lettered spine. (Lib.stamp on FEP & title, else fine copy). Memoirs of the American Folk-lore Society, XXIX.
    €(euro)  44.00 Book number: 33456
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Folklore. Iowa U.S.A. 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

STRAATEN, H.S. VAN DER,   Brazil, a destiny. Dutch contacts through the ages.
The Hague, Gvt.Publ.Off./Staatsuitg., 1984. 4to. 164 pp. With num.facs.(maps) & ills. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 13424
    Keywords: Dutch immigrants, emigration, abroad. Dutch colonial, Brazil. Brazil Pernambuco Recife Northeast Brazil 1548 - 1984
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

SURINAAMSCH VERSLAG.   Surinaamsch Verslag 1938-1945.
1938, I: Tekst van het verslag van bestuur en staat van Suriname over het jaar 1937; II: Statistisch jaaroverzicht van Suriname over het jaar 1937; Statistical annual of Surinam for the year 1937. Idem 1939 (for the year 1938); idem 1940 (for 1939); idem 1943 (for the years 1940-42); idem 1944 (for 1943); idem 1945 (for 1944). 's-Grv., Alg.Landsdr./Staatsuitg., 1939-1949 6 vols.in 12. Large 8vo. (Ca.1500 pp.). Softcover. Or.wrp. (Ex-libr.copies: labels on spines, stamps on titles). Good.
    €(euro)  115.00 Book number: 13611
    Keywords: Dutch colonial, Suriname. Politics, political history. Dutch Guyana Suriname geen 1937 - 1944
    Click here to order or inquire.

SZWED, JOHN F. & ABRAHAMS, ROGER D.,   Afro-American folk culture: An annotated bibliography of materials from North, Central and South America and the West Indies. (2 vol. set).
Philadelphia, Institute for the Study of Human Issues, 1976-1978. 2 vols. 4to. XVII+VIII+814 pp. Indexes (pp. 753-814) in both vols. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; stamp on verso titles).
    €(euro)  68.00 Book number: 51416
    Keywords: Bibliography Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. Culture, cultural history. Americas, American continent. 1976 - 1978
    Click here to order or inquire.

TACOMA, J.,   American Indians from Suriname. A physical anthropological study.
Utrecht, by the author, 1963. Large 8vo. 180 pp. With 20 (fold.) plts. & 2 fold.tables (loose in endpocket). Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Utrecht University. English text.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 31491
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1963 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

TAX, SOL (ed.),   XXIXth International Congress of Americanists. Acculturation in the Americas. Proceedings and selected papers.
Introd.by M.J.Herskovits. Chicago, Univ.of Chicago Pr., 1951. L8vo. IX+339 pp. With 10 maps/ills. Bibliogr. Or.cl.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 18119
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Culture, cultural history. Americas, American continent. 1951 - 1951
    Click here to order or inquire.

THOMAS, HUGH,   Cuba or, the pursuit of freedom.
(1st ed.). N.Y., Harper & Row, 1971. Large 8vo. XXV+1696 pp. With 18 maps & 32 plts. Gloss.,bibliogr.,index. Hardcover. Or.cloth, in (chipped/dam.) dustj. VG/fair. * Cuba's history from 1762.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8348
    Keywords: National history. Social history Cuba Caribbean 1762 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

THOMES, WM.H.,   The whaleman's adventures in the Sandwich Islands and California.
Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1872. 444 pp. With wood engr. plts. Hardcover. Later green buckram with original gilt spine laid down, Good/--. (New endpapers; occas. light browning).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 58359
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Hawaii, Sandwich Islands Pacific, U.S.A. California U.S.A. Pacific Ocean. 1840 - 1849
    Click here to order or inquire.

THOMPSON, EDGAR T.,   Plantation societies, race relations, and the South: The regimentation of populations. Selected papers.
Durham (NC), Duke U.P., 1975. XV+407 pp. Notes, bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG. (Top edge sl. spotted).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44112
    Keywords: Slavery slave trade Ethnography, Afro-Americans blacks. Southeastern States, U.S.A. 1700 - 1900
    Click here to order or inquire.

THOMPSON, RALPH,   American literary annuals & gift books, 1825-1865.
(Reprinted from the or.1936 ed.). N.p., Archon Books, 1967. (VIII)+190 pp. Catalog, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 41620
    Keywords: Literary history. Reference books, naslagwerken United States of America USA 1825 - 1865
    Click here to order or inquire.

THORP, RAYMOND W. & BUNKER, ROBERT,   Indian killer. The saga of Liver-Eating Johnson.
1st UK ed. of 'Crow killer'. Ldn., Foulsham, for The Fireside Press, 1958. 190 pp. With map on endp., frontisp., 2 photogr. plts. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (sl. frayed) dustj. Good/good. (Some foxing to prem. pages, paper edges, and inside dustj.)
    €(euro)  95.00 Book number: 49585
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Wild West, U.S.A. 1847 - 1847
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

THRESHER, U.S.S.,   Loss of the U.S.S. "Thresher": Hearings before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy Congress of the United States 88th Congress, first and second sessions on the loss of the U.S.S. "Thresher", June 26, 27, July 23, 1963, and July 1, 1964.
Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, for the use of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, 1965. (21x30 cm). 4to. III+165 pp. (printed from typescript). No ills. In blind cardboard binder. VG. * Typescript version "for sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 20402". On the right top corner of the title page is a printed mark "KE 4978" and in the lower left "34-920". No references to this version could be found.
    €(euro)  150.00 Book number: 44469
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Navy, naval ships warships. Maritime, shipwrecks. United States of America USA Atlantic Ocean. 1963 - 1964
    Click here to order or inquire.

TIETGENS, R.,   Die Regentrommel.
Bln., Graue Vlg., 1936. 4to. 96 pp. With ca.70 photogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Occas. light foxing). * Account of a journey in the America of the Indians.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 8014
    Keywords: Travel travelling Photos photographs photography books Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. North America 1936 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

TOMASI, SILVIA DE (et al),   Bibliogrfia institutional: Produccion intelectual del INTA 2004.
Buenos Aires, Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia Agropecuaria, 2004. 4to. 680 pp. Softcover. VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 52832
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Reference books, naslagwerken Argentina 2004 - 2004
    Click here to order or inquire.

TONEYAMA, K.,   The popular arts of Mexico. (Or.title: Mekishiko no Mingei. Transl.by R.L.Gage).
Foreword by C.Espejel. 2nd pr. N.Y./Tokyo, Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1974. L4to. 225 pp. With map & 306 col.ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 7368
    Keywords: Applied arts crafts folk art. Mexico 1900 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

TOWER, CH.,   The Charlemagne Tower collection of American colonial laws.
(Philad.), Hist.Soc.of Pennsylvania, 1890. 4to. 298 pp. With engr.portr. Or.cl.(corners sl.dam.). * Cont.biography of Ch.Tower, catalogue of laws, catalogue of Americana.
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 11127
    Keywords: Legal history, law. Reference books, naslagwerken Bibliography British, English colonies, colonial. Northern Atlantic States New England Colonial America 1600 - 1775
    Click here to order or inquire.

TRIPP, WILLIAM HENRY,   "There goes flukes": The story of New Bedford's last whaler, being the narrative of the voyage of schooner John R. Manta on Hatteras Grounds, 1925, and whaleman's true yarns of adventures in old deep-sea whaling days.
New Bedford (Mass), Reynolds, 1938. (XVI)+262 pp. With 31 b/w photogr. Hardcover. Or. green cloth. Fine/no dustj. (Owner's name on pastedown).
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 58334
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1874 - 1938
    Click here to order or inquire.

TROUP, KENNETH D. (ed.),   First North American Tug Convention, organised by Ship & Boat International.
Complete papers and discussions fully illustrated. Ldn., Thomas Reed Publ., 1973. 4to. 327 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & figs. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 42888
    Keywords: Maritime, shipping, towage, tug boats oceans seas maritime North America 1973 - 1973
    Click here to order or inquire.

UHLE, MAX,   The Emeryville shellmound.
Berkeley, The University Press, 1907. Large 8vo. 106 pp. With 3 plans (incl. 2 fold.), 9 plts. Softcover. Or.wrp. VG. (Unopened copy). University of California Publ. in American Archaeogy and Ethnology, 7/1 (pp.1-106).
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 42735
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Geography. California U.S.A. 1907 - 1907
    Click here to order or inquire.

UNITED STATES, DEPT. OF STATE, DIVISION OF NORTHEAST ASIAN AFFAIRS,   United States relations with Japan, 1945-1952.
Prepared as a background paper for the Conference on Japanese-American Relations to be held at Honolulu, January 17-20, 1953, under the auspices of the Japan Institute of Pacific Relations and the Institute of Pacific Relations of Hawaii. N.Y., American Institute of Pacific Relations, 1953. 28 cm. II+59 pp. (cyclost.). Softcover. Printed front cover, stapled. Good. (Front cover detached, frayed near spine; lib.stamp Tropical Institute Amsterdam on title). * General objectives, political, economic aspects, cultural relations.
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 43503
    Keywords: Foreign policy, relations. Cultural interactions. United States of America USA Japan 1945 - 1952
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

VANOSSI, REINALDO,   Catalogo de las publicaciones periodicas existentes en la biblioteca de la Sociedad Cientifica Argentina.
(Buenos Aires), 1927. Large 8vo. 201 pp. Softcover. Or. printed wrp. VG. (Lib. & cancel stamp on frontcover).
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 44699
    Keywords: Book history, libraries, archives. Bibliography Science. Buenos Aires Argentina 1926 - 1927
    Click here to order or inquire.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,   Barnacles and bilge water: a collection of old whaling yarns.
1st ed. New Bedford (Mass.), Reynolds, 1941. Large 8vo. 50 pp. With drawings. Softcover. Stapled. VG. (Stamp "The Citizens Committee for the Army & Navy, Inc." on half title).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58328
    Keywords: Whales, whaling. North America 1941 - 1941
    Click here to order or inquire.

VENEZUELA - BRITISH GUYANA BOUNDARY ARBITRATION,   The case of the United States of Venezuela before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris under the provisions of the treaty between the U.S of Venezuela and Her Britainic Majesty signed at Washington Feb. 2, 1897. Vol. 2: Appendix, parts 1 and 2.
N.Y., Evening Post Job Printing House, 1898. Large 8vo. XXVI+487 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. blue cloth. VG/--. (Stamp of the Dutch Foreign Office on endp. & verso title). * Contains c. 450 texts from Dutch sources 1581-1802 (many from the Commandeur of Essequibo the the Dutch West India Company v.v.) & c. 200 texts from Spanish sources 1595-1813, all translated in English.
    €(euro)  175.00 Book number: 57257
    Keywords: Dutch West India Company, colonial WIC Politiek, buitenlandse betrekkingen. British, English colonies, colonial. British Guyana Guyana Demerara Essequibo Berbice Venezuela 1581 - 1813
    Click here to order or inquire.

VILLACORTA, J. ANTONIO & VILLACORTA, CARLOS A.,   Arqueologia Guatemalteca.. Reproducidos y desarrollados.
(1st ed.). Guatelama, 1927. Large 8vo. 384 pp. With num. plts. & ills. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Paper sl. browned).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 48326
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Archeology. Mayas Mexico Central America Guatemala 1500 - 1500
    Click here to order or inquire.

VILLIERS, J.A.J. DE,   Storm van 's Gravesande. Zijn werk en zijn leven, uit zijne brieven opgebouwd.
's-Grv., Nijhoff, 1920. VIII+416 pp. With fold.map & facs. Hardcover. Or. cloth. VG/--. (Light foxing to fore edge). * Storm van 's Gravesande founded the Dutch colony Demerary (later British Guyana) for the W.I.C. in 1738.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 3696
    Keywords: Brieven. Biografieen. Dutch colonial, Suriname. Dutch Guyana Suriname Guyana Demerara Essequibo Berbice 1738 - 1772
    Click here to order or inquire.

VINGBOONS, JOH.,   Verzameling van pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost- en Westindien; meest alle uitvoerig met de pen getekent, benevens eenige afbeeldingen van voorname eylanden, steden en sterktens, zowel in de Spaansche, Engelsche als Nederlands Indien gelegen
Alle zeer net naar 't leven met waterverven geschildert. In orde geschikt naar 't alphabeth. Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1981. Large folio. Hardcover. Or. brown leather with gilt monograms of VOC & WIC on front. (Small damage to rear cover, else fine). * 1000 numbered copies printed. - The atlas contains 107 splendid, for the greater part double page reproductions of maps and views, obtained from returned VOC and WIC ships, painted and printed by Johannes Vingboons in the 1650's and 60's, and never published before. - Incl. loosely inserted booklet: Ten geleide en beschrijving van de opgenomen kaarten door J. van Bracht. Achttiende-eeuws register.
    €(euro)  650.00 Book number: 431
    Keywords: Dutch maritime and overseas history. Cartography, maritime, sea atlases. oceans seas maritime Asia West Indies Caribbean 1650 - 1665
    Click here to order or inquire.

VORSTERMANS, J.J.,   Consumer credit. Various economic aspects with specific reference to Canada.
Tilburg, 1966. XI+309 pp. + propositions (printed from typescript). Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. (Joints & spine ends sl. rubbed). * Copy with some correspondence between auhtor & Tilburg professor Dr. H.W.J. Bosman, a.o. (in Dutch). Thesis. English text.
    €(euro)  38.00 Book number: 46825
    Keywords: Finance Canada 1945 - 1963
    Click here to order or inquire.

WALKER, DANIEL,   Rights in conflict. The violent confrontation of demonstrators and police in the parks and streets of Chicago during the week of the Democratic National Convention of 1968.
Chicago, 1968, Nov. 18. 4to. (II)+XIII+233+10 pp. With 87 pp. b/w photos. Softcover. Or. cloth-backed blue wrp. VG. (Covers sl. browned).
    €(euro)  65.00 Book number: 53145
    Keywords: Social history Illinois, U.S.A. 1968 - 1968
    Click here to order or inquire.

WARD, FLORENCE ELIZABETH,   The Montessori method and the American school.
1st ed. N.Y., MacMillan, 1913. XVI+243 pp. With portr., facs. & num. b/w ills. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, gilt lettering on spine. VG/--. (Top of spine sl. frayed, bookplate on pastedown & endp.).
    €(euro)  100.00 Book number: 49576
    Keywords: Schools, education, teaching. United States of America USA 1913 - 1913
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WARREN, KENNETH,   The American steel industry, 1850-1970. A geographical interpretation.
Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1973. Large 8vo. XVI+337 pp. With 6 plts., 40 maps/diagrams. Index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG.
    €(euro)  30.00 Book number: 42442
    Keywords: Economics economic history United States of America USA 1850 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

WATERMAN, T.T.,   The whaling equipment of the Makah Indians.
Originally published as Volume 1, Number 1, of the University of Washington Publications in Anthropology, 1920. (Reprinted). Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1955. Large 8vo. 65 pp. With 8 photogr. plts. & 15 figs. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Spine taped in similar colour).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 58325
    Keywords: Ethnography, native Americans, Indians. Whales, whaling. Washington State Oregon Northwest U.S.A. 1920 - 1920
    Click here to order or inquire.

WEST, CLARENCE J. & BEROLZHEIMER, D.D.,   Bibliography of bibliographies on chemistry and chemical technology, 1900-1924.
Washington (DC), National Academy of Sciences, 1925. Large 8vo. 308+(6) pp. Softcover. Or. wrp. VG. (Title written down on spine, covers sl. creased/discol.). Bulletin of the National Research Council, vol. 9, part 3, March 1925, # 50.
    €(euro)  60.00 Book number: 44857
    Keywords: Bibliography science chemistry United States of America USA 1900 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

WETERING, WILHELMINA VAN,   Hekserij bij de Djuka. Een sociologische benadering.
Asd., 1973. 4to. XIII+298 pp. + stellingen. Met kaart van Suriname. Bibliogr., reg. Gebonden. Later zwart linnen. Redelijk/goed ex. (Bibl. ex.: enkele stempels (incl. "afgevoerd"); enkele pagina's met sellotape over de binnenmarge geplakt). Diss. UvA.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 29648
    Keywords: Culture, magic, supernatural. Dutch Guyana Suriname 1961 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.

WHIDDEN, GUY C. & SCHOFF, WILFRED H.,   Pennsylvanien und seine mannigfachen Betriebe.
Bearbeitet für den XII. Internationalen Schiffskongress. Philadelphia, 1912. 303 pp. With fold. col. map, num. photogr. ills. Hardcover. Or.cloth. Good/--. (Spine ends sl. bumped; bookplate on paste-down; occas.sl. foxing).
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 44344
    Keywords: Companies commerce business Pennsylvania (Pa), U.S.A. 1912 - 1912
    Click here to order or inquire.

WHITEHILL, WALTER MUIR,   The East India Marine Society and the Peabody Museum of Salem: A sesquicentennial history.
Salem, Peabody Museum, 1949. Large 8vo. XVI+243 pp. With 20 b/w plts. Notes, index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. VG/--. (Top edge sl. dustst.; unopened copy).
    €(euro)  48.00 Book number: 43718
    Keywords: United States, maritime. Museums of art. Gedenkboeken, commemoration books Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. oceans seas maritime Asia 1799 - 1949
    Click here to order or inquire.

WHITNEY, ANNIE WESTON & BULLOCK, CAROLINE CANFIELD (eds.),   Folk-lore from Maryland.
N.Y., American Folk-lore Society, 1925. Large 8vo. 239 pp. Index. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth. VG/--. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with stamp on endp. & title, no outer marks). Memoirs of the American Folk-lore Society, XVIII.
    €(euro)  39.00 Book number: 46552
    Keywords: Ethnography national character folklore. Maryland (Md), U.S.A. 1925 - 1925
    Click here to order or inquire.

WIJNINGA, V.M.,   Paleobotany and palynology of Neogene sediments from the high plain of Bogotá (Colombia). Evolution of the Andean flora from a paleoecological perspective.
Asd., 1996. (VIII)+370 pp. With 17 loose fold. graphs, 427 b/w ills. Indexes. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. VG. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. Englisgh text with summaries in Spanish & Dutch.
    €(euro)  35.00 Book number: 46848
    Keywords: Natural flora botany plants Colombia 1996 - 1996
    Click here to order or inquire.

WILLIAMS, FAITH M. & ZIMMERMAN, CARLE C.,   Studies of family living in the United States and other countries: an analysis of material and method.
(Original ed.). Washington DC, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1935. 617 pp. With num. tables. Hardcover. Later green cloth. Good/--. (Lib. stamp Pacific Institute Amsterdam on title; pp 1-120 sl. dog-eared). U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Miscellaneous Publication, No. 223.
    €(euro)  75.00 Book number: 44899
    Keywords: Social history United States of America USA General, world, global 1935 - 1936
    Click here to order or inquire.

Back to home page / main index

WILMERDING, JOHN,   Robert Salmon, painter of ship and shore. With an introduction by Charles D. Childs.
Salem, Peabody Museum, 1971. 4to. XVI+123 pp. With 6 col.plts. & 50 b/w plts./ills. Cat. of paintings, record of exhibitions, chronol., list of newspaper notices, bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.blue cloth, with gilt decor. & lettering. Fine/--
    €(euro)  295.00 Book number: 43748
    Keywords: Art of painting monograph. Maritime art, painting. United States of America USA Massachusetts (Mass.), U.S.A. 1775 - 1845
    Click here to order or inquire.

WILSON, JOS. S.,   Bericht des Commissär des General-Land-Amtes an den Minister des Inneren für das Jahr 1869. (Cover title: Öffentliche Ländereien der Vereinigten-Staaten von America. A.D.1869).
Washington Regierungs-Druckerei, 1870. 289 pp. Hardcover. Or. green cloth with gilt lettering on front. (Owner's & date stamps on title; occas.sl. foxing; copy without the map).
    €(euro)  80.00 Book number: 8353
    Keywords: Geography. United States of America USA 1869 - 1869
    Click here to order or inquire.

WISSE, J.,   Selbstmord und Todesfurcht bei den Naturvölkern.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1933. VII+548 pp. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or.cloth. VG/--. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam.
    €(euro)  55.00 Book number: 38203
    Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. General, world, global Australia, Pacific area. Americas, American continent. Africa Asia 1933 - 1933
    Click here to order or inquire.

WITTEMANN, A. (publ.),   The United States of America: One hundred Albertype illustrations from recent negatives of the most noted scenes of our country.
N.Y./Chicago, Wittemann, 1893. Oblong 4to. Hardcover. Or. blue rexine with gilt decoration and lettering on front, all edges gilt. VG. (Bookplate on paste-down, innerhinges weak/split, but holding).
    €(euro)  114.00 Book number: 4979
    Keywords: Photos photographs photography books Topography description of country people United States of America USA 1890 - 1893
    Click here to order or inquire.

WURFF, RICHARD VAN DER,   International climate change politics: Interests and perceptions. A comparative study on climate change politics in Germany, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Asd., 1997. XIII+334 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. Or. stiff wrp. Fine. Thesis Universiteit van Amsterdam. English text, with summary in Dutch.
    €(euro)  45.00 Book number: 46082
    Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Germany Great Britain United States of America USA 1997 - 1997
    Click here to order or inquire.

YUDELMAN, MONTAGUE,   Agricultural development and economic integration in Latin America.
1st ed. Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1970. 336 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or.boards/dustj. VG/VG. (Owner's name on first blank).
    €(euro)  40.00 Book number: 47120
    Keywords: Agriculture, agrarian, rural. Agricultural economics. Latin America 1970 - 1970
    Click here to order or inquire.



Back to home page / main index